1
10
18
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/937b4ebaf6e5394552b00b69df1ea115.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Asb7V8r8-F7iCZUs4hWf4G5ZMWAXMaMo2zo2X-xr0ALRxBcelsGHF8ftYjgxvjPU3OU%7E0j0cgB7pA-mY-IBHqnkFeI8ecDojsM33XkZxh9AwYZWLu17njY-gcMocW8ALz9Y4fFBIC4Rcr5UsnKiA4m9K5SNSyPP6pvkaA0IX2soYH3DKXjoO3Mhg0vEwkQ9ZG7up-11lj16NkoZztWTZ3UZ207lNdp8JLe-p0jxW5SyIEsm1eyEj09bmb%7E4cmZlZaIkOzXHVadN%7EiL5-Nq2nD9emr9cc%7Ewae%7EHYTJ37dLxF-xPbCzRDfZDa-xtjYs4E0VXOq%7E2b-4mWzgS9QfnYwQw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0d93d159cf7bafeb6391d8ab5a19f2a9
PDF Text
Text
�Aureus
The Golden Jubilee
L-Book
�As student, as graduate, as teactier,
as administrator, — Dr. Wayne H. Buell
shared his life with the people of
Lawrence Institute of Technology. The
time and energy he gave to the college
contributed immeasurably to its growth,
its integrity, its spirit, as well as the
growth and spirit of the student body.
The class of 1982 stands as the first of
a new era, but one well-equipped to
face the future, giving thanks to the
vision of a fine man.
Holding high the gratitude of graduates
past, and reaching toward the hopes of
graduates to come, we warmly dedicate
this book and all that it represents to
Wayne H. Buell
�Contents
Images of 50 years
4
Faculty and Administration
23
Groups
47
Open House
58
Seniors
67
Commencement
96
Dedication
102
Index
104
Although every effort has been made to
assure an accurate publication, the
listing of graduates and faculty
contained herein may be incomplete. In
addition, inclusion of student portraits
does not necessarily guarantee
subsequent graduation from the College.
�Images of 50 years
President Russell E. Lawrence
�President Wayne H. Buell
Richard E. Marburger
G. Robert Harrington
Bruce J. Annett, Jr.
Jack Armstron
Julie Bartlett
Beth Bieszke
Walter G. Bizon
Shirley R. Bolin
Ruth Bressler
Beulah M. Buck
Floyd W. Bunt
Anne M. Cattermole
Dorothy H. Clark
Gary Cocozzoli
����Oliver s. Coleman
Jerry Cupar
Frank E. P. deHesseile
Margaret DeMarols
Deborah Faes
Marilyn Fullerton
Kathy Gilman
John Grden
Donna J. Harris
Stanley F. Harris
Marianne Hipp
Rosemary Hodges
Richard Hogan
Marion Holstein
Elizabeth Hood
Grace Hood
John F. Hurley
Melvin L. Janney
Kevin Johnson
Gary Joppich
Timothy Kennedy
Ellenore Kent
Paul F. Kinder
Ramona Kolanelt
�Pomeroy Ladue
Samuel F. Lewis
Julie LeZette
Ann Liska
Cindy Mavity
Kathleen McBroom
Caroline McCollom
F. Hal McDavid
Carol Mills
Judith Milosic
Lewis Moon
Margaret Mulholland
Jeanine Nassaux
Gail Nastwold
Shirley Nicol
Lida Olmstead
Lawrence Reinhart
Martha Shields
Avonelle Slagle
Dorothy Trew
James 0. Trew
Blanche Wilson
Roberta Wisler
Zaven Margosian
Elizabeth C. Ager
Neal Alpiner
Victor Angelescu
Charles Craiglow
Roy Crane
Jerry L. Crist
Wilson Daugherty
Ashok Deshpande
Diego Enciso
Ruth Favro
Gary Gabel
Glen Gearhart
��Yousif Ghafari
Fay Gifford
John Goodenow
Jerry Gutman
Sonia Henckel
Gilder Jackson
Karen Jones
Mary Klupp
Barry Knister
Thomas Lackey
Barbara Layman
Esther Littmann
George Mach
John Macropol
Richard Majkowski
Thomas Masson
Larry McCollister
Lucy Merritt
Michael Merscher
Daniel Mioduszewski
Elaine Mullaly
Karen Murany
Richard Murie
James Nanny
�Marilyn Rands
Lillian Rauch
Gloria Rivkin
George Rosculet
Roy Schenkel
Thomas Schneider
Donald Solms
Katie Stanley
John Stock
Frances Vallely
Gary Vance
Carl Varadian
Judith Weiner
�School of Architecture
School of Associate Studies
Richard E. Michel
John R. Bacon
Arnold Blythe
Jerry G. Beck
Arnold Blythe
Bernard A. Carlen
Uck I. Change
Kenneth J. Cook
Jerry L. Coval
Henry Davis
Lorraine Dempsey
Leonard A. Forrest
Eugene G. Gagnon
David D. Horchler
��Robert D. Jupp
George Kana
Stanley Korenkiewicz
Edward Mielock
Philip V. Mohab
Louis S. Noetzel
Sylvester Noetzel
James P. Nolta
Raymond P. Sands
Gerald D. Skellenger
Louanne R.Snyder
Manuel Spinner
William L. Toth
lecturer in electrical engineering technology
�School of Engineering
�Stephen R. Davis
George F. Bowden
Wayne M. Brehob
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
Robert D. Chute
Patty Cogan
James R. Diegel
Thomas Dragon
Kenneth J. Farquharson
H. Robert Farrah
John Flood
Joyce Frederick
Douglas R. Hamburg
�Robert D. Hatch
Craig J. Hoff
John D. Hromi
David Hubbs
Keith Kesling
Lucy King
Frank Koltuniak
Richard R. Lundstrom
Richard S. Maslowski
Bernard Merritt
Priyaranjian Prasad
Walter Schoneck
Vastupal B. Shah
Patricia M. Shamamy
James Sneyd
Frank Waksmundzki
Robert Weil
Donald E. Wente
�School of Management
Louis W. Petro
Cleophas M. Buck
Jennie Casai
Gergory R. Cheek
Loiuis A. DeGennaro
James Fraser
Douglas Koch
Leland A. Lahr
Ernest L. Maier
James P. Powers
�Edward M. Spencer
Thomas P. Stevens
Michael Sweeney
Monica Tombers
�Cold Reality
Where are the songs of spring? Ay, where are th
�Think not of them, thou hast thy music too, —
John Keats
���46
�Groups
�African Students Organization
Essien Cobham, John Gbolnma, Afolabi Akinyemi, Nnaemeka Morah
M. Mohammed Bdo, Ephraim Anyiah, Emmanuel 0. Maduka, Olwwole O. Talabi,
Sunday A. Jaiyesimi
Alpha Sigma Ptii
John Winters, Gary Weinfurther, Ron Schofield, Mark Shaw, Brian Shake,
Keith Rhodes, Mark Severson. Mark Hampton, John Schiszler, Tom Kay,
Peter Ziegenfeider, Bob Vieracker
�Amateur Radio Club
American Chemical Society
Suzanne Kirkham, Paul McNulty, John Carlson, Nina Ahmad.Alicia Easton, Steve Shahinian, Tom Ciesola,Mark Kaloustian.
Nancy Evans, Dr. Crist, Kyle Williams, Carol Kocan. Back Row (left to right): Sandy Bartenbach, John Humphrey, Marie Covert
�American Society of l\/lectianical Enginee
Redentor Galang, Dean Dimambro, Rick Yavruian, David Garner, Brian Fedoroff
David Cresap, David Jarreli, Marty Mills, Jeffrey Herbon, Christopher Jeffrey
Association of General Contractors of America
Kent De Rusha, Joseph Sprys, Gerald Johnson
�Black Engineering Student Association
Linda Miller, Derek Williams, Christa Draughn, Derrick Hunter, Theresa Clark,
Mark Thornton, Donna Tartt, Raymond Holland. Eugene French, James
Davis. Byron Todman, Elliott Washington, James Leffall, Judith Murphy, Kelvin Johnson,
Delores Randolph, Sherman Butler, Germaine Fuller, Craig Simpson, Frederick Hall, Barry Anderson
Ctii Omega Rlio
Michelle Blue, Patty Kennedy, Sally Murphy, Carolyn Andrek, Cyndi Grajek,
Denise Martin, Jackqulin Meinhart, Cyndy Belz, Lorrie Simpson. Kate Hunter,
Patti Payne, Luann Techentin, Becky Zurfluh, Karan Roman, Terri Rusas, Paula Ureel
�Delta Tau Sigma
Fran Niejndorff, Laura Vogel. Mary Jean Ruhlman,
Sue DiCosmo, Sue Kirkham, Sue Heirman, Lisa Burt, Colleen Carlson, Carol Barnard,
Barbara Lubey, Terianne Kessler. Gay Lynn Gillesby,
Michelle Beyer, Karen Mistura.
Golf Team
Left to right: Mike Neville, Tim Fox, Ken Johnston, Al Petrulis, Ken Brudinski
�Industrial Management Society
Professor Cheek, Ronny Jamil, Elaine Cook, Vicki Mackie, Debbie Adams.
Carol Bator, Mike Szczepanski. Melinda Pawelec, John McGuire,
Sylvia Trombley. Third Row (left to right): Leslie Bergman, Maria Zasuwa, Ray Lievens. Bill Broeder,
Don Babicz, Connie Bonine. Kristyna Hellen, John Moore, Marty Calka,
John Vertriest, Remo Querciagrossa, Todd Omel. Mark Wojcik. Greg Joseph,
Juli Stevens
Intrafraternal Council
Gay Lynn Gillesby, Carol Barnard, Colleen Carlson, Bill McDonough. Michelle Blue, Lori Simpson. John Winters, Terri Rusas. Pete Ziegenfelder. Laura
Vogel, Tom Kay, Dwayne Berger, Glen Wodnicki, Joe Lembas. Pete Black.
Mark Thornton, Karen Mistura, Mary Jean Ruhlman, Paul Deckert, Chuck Doyle
�Muslim Group
Left to Right: Lokman Abbas, Fawzi Elassi, Abdul-Karim Sabra, Ali Abdallah, Ali Khalife,
Mohammad Zein-Eddine, Mustapha Karaki, Dr. A. E. Hamdi. Qamar Zuberi, Ali Ghoul, AIi EIdirani, Samir Aldirani, Ali Hijazi
Organization of Arab Students
Basheer Ababa, Khodor El-Hage, Assem Abou-Ayache.
Omar Assaad, Robert Dayher, Antoun Dairi, Abdulaziz Karam
�
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Andy Freeburn, Carlos Allison, Dwayne Berger, Paul Deckert, John Dombrowski.
John Price, Bill McDonough, Mike Blanek, John Peterson, Steve Shapiro,
Greg Bernard, Alan Morin, Mark Westmaas, Al Ferrari
Ski Club
�Society of Automotive Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Denise Martin, Diane Meininger, Michelle Murawa, Karan Roman. Sandy Johnson, Judith Murphy, Professor Shamamy, Beverly Beadling,
Mary Tymrakiewicz, Theresa Kriska, Meg McCarthy, Karen Curtsinger, Audre Jysniauskas,
Susan McCraven, Deborah Dunigan, Karyl Heiden
�students in Free Enterprise
Kate Hunter, Pat McCallunn, Ellen Schejbal, Patti Glaser, Rosalynn Sherman.
Ken Garner, Brian Holtz, Paul Olinzock, Jeff Sheeran, Pat Maher. Back Row
Doug Hart, Ken Juroff, Mike Kramer, Andy Craig
Tau Beta Pi
Gary Oleszczuk, Joel Litwin, Ben Pupillo, Dave Charneski, Dave Scarchilli,
Tom Staniszewski, Professor Hatch, Mark Cummins, Jeff Bertola, John VanWiemeersch,
Melissa Ramirez, Steve Degroote, Brian Fedoroff, Eric Lipowicz, Dave Garner. Jean Kehdi, Eric Schaefer, Joseph Wolkowicz, Mary Tymrakiewicz, Kevin Russell,
Professor Maslowski, Mark Pikula, Franklin Fisch
�Open House
1982
������Self-Portraits
or — the things some people will do to
have their picture in a yearbook
�Seniors
�Bassam A. Abbas, EE
Sleiman N. Abdelnour, ME
Assem M. Abou-Ayache, CE
Nabil I. Aboul-Hassan, EE
Bruce E. Adams, BAr
Abolghasem Aghighi, ME
Vanessa T. Aiuto, BA
Yasar Z. Ajlouni, ME
Imad Akhdar, Ma
Romeo A. Akinyemi, EE
Donald J. Aksamit, EE
Jonathon J. Alandt, BA
Jihad A. Alame, ME
Paulette Alioa, lA
Sue L. Anderson, Ar
Donald J. Andreski, Ar
Harun Ansyori, Ar
William C. Apple, ET
Ahmad H. Arabi, EE
Nirou Arasteh, ME
Rick J. Archer, Ar
Daniel A. Ascencio, Ma
Salam G. Asmar, EE
Omal A.M. Assaad, CE
�Douglas J. Atkinson, Ar
Edouard A, Ayoub, EE
Issber H. Azar, BA
Edmund G. Aziz, EE
Daniel L. Backstrom, BAr
David E. Bacon, lA
Sami Y. Baddour, CE
Michael J. Baker, CE
Roy G. Baker, Ar
Robert A Bakun, CE
Raivo A. Balciunas, Ar
James D. Bambard, II, Ar, lA
Thomas M. Barch, EE
Carol E. Barnard, Ma
James E. Barnas, Ar
Andrew L. Bartos, ME
Fred P. Bartlett, Jr., Ar
David P. Basha, ME
Amir A. Bayram, ME
Jerry T. Beebe, ME
Christian F. Belz, BAr
Cynthia J. Belz, Hu
Ulrich R. Belz, CE
Herman J. Beneke, Ar
�Gordon M. Bergstrom, Ar, lA
Jeffrey A. Bertota, EE
Mark G. Bidwell, BA
Robert D. Bigham, BA
Denise M. Blansett, Ma
Kevin J. Blaser, MT
William P. Blasses, EE
William F. Bloch, Ar
Janice M. Blough, BA
Stephen J. Bogdanovich, CE
David W. Bonskey, IM
Pierre J. Borkhoche, ME
Robert L. Boucher, ET
Samira A. Boueri, BA
Peter J. Bourgeau, ME
Michael L. Bowen, ME
Catherine A. Boyd, IM
Steven J. Bracey, BA
Jennifer K. Braisted, ME
Joseph J. Brandt, EE
Herbert R. Brietzke, ME
Thomas M. Brisbey, BA
David R. Britton, EE
Gary L. Brown, EE
Reuben D. Brown
Steven C. Brown
John J. Brzezinski
Leonard A. Brzozowski
Paul J. Brzyski
Orest R. Buchandzenko
Daryl E. Bukowiecki
John A. Burek
Marino Burla
Paul O. Burns, ME
Joseph C. Busch, ET
Diane J. Butier, BAr
Patrick T. Butler, IM
Caria D. Buttrom, BA
Douglas J. Caporale, EE
John R. Carley, Ar
Kevin J. Carney, BA
Willis J. Cashman, Jr., IM
Andrew W. Castelli, Ar
Frank J. Celizic, EE
Rangsan Chanyawatanakul, Ar
Gary R. Chapman, ME
Julianne E. Chard, Ar
David M. Charneski, EE
�Fawzat T. Charrouf, CE
M. Samer Chebib, ME
Ronald A. Chiesa, Ar
Sevasti S. Chioti, BA
Robert J. Chism, CE
Robert J. Ciarelli, ME
Michael J. Cislo, Ar
Stephen L. Cito, IM
Randal J. Cizek, Ar
William T. Clements, CE
Michael E. Coleman, EE
Arnold J. Collins, CE
Kerri M. Collins, Ar
Thomas S. Composto, IM
James M. Condon, EE
Anthony J. Constante, EE
Roberts. Cooper, Jr., EE
Paul A. Corneliussen, BAr
Cecil Coronado, Jr., EE
James A. Cotton, ME
Terrence R. Cotton, ME
Valerie L. Cowan, Ma
Paul J. Cowen, Ar
Paul G. Cramer, IM
�Bruce K. Crane, ME
Steven A. Crawford, ME
Domenic Cristofaro, BAr
Martin J. Crowley, Jr., DP
Mark L. Cryderman, Ar
Brian B. Cullin, CE
Mark E. Cummins, EE
Bruce K. Cunningham, EE
Karen Curtsinger, Ma
David F. Cyplik, IM
Antoun G. Dairi, CE
Pasquale A. D'Aloisio, EE
Hamid Danesh, ME
James M. D'Angelo, BT
James Daris, ME
Ann E. Daschke, DP
Brian L. Daugherty, EE
Timothy B. Davidson, Ar
Steven H. Degrotte, EE
Gary A. Deman, Hu
Susan f. DeMent, Ar
Gary E. DePeyster, BA
Neiro DeRubeis, Ar
Kent R. DeRusha, CE
�William R. Derwin, BT
Robert A. DeSplinter, ME
Bob W. DeVoe, ME
Mahmoud M. Dib. CE
Robert W. Dickieson, Hu
Dennis D. Dickinson, MT
Susan M. DiCosmo, BA
Mark S. Dietrich, BA
Robert DiMaio, BAr
Daniel T. DiPonio, CE
Richard A. Dishman, IM
Hassan Djatary Riaby, ME
Chris A. Doebler, BA
Metin C. Dogu, BA
Joan C. Dohring, ME
Norman H. Dolinski, ME
Ronald L. Downs, CE
Douglas M. Doyle, ME
Christa E. Draughn, Ma
William C. Drongowski, CE
David E. Dropps, ME
Timothy A. Droste, ME
Steven T. Droulard, ME
Patricia J. Dudley, BA
�Scott p. Dudley. ME
Alfred V. Dumsa, Jr., EE
Kent J. Dupont, M I
Jay E. Dupuie, EE
Peter Eichenberger, ME
Khodor EI-Hage, CE
Salah F. El-Rayes, CE
Mustapha Z. Elturk, Ma
James S. Emerick, CE
Kiyoumarce Faridian, ME
Robert J. Farley, Ar
Mark A. Farlow, BAr
David M. Farnstrom, IM
Paula D. Fasulo, Ch
Brian J. Fedoroff, ME
Randal D. Feenstra, CE
Jay D. Felstow, M I
Patrick F. Feneeh, EE
Robert R. Ferenc, ME
Craig W. Fike, ME
Franklin M. Fisch, ME
Robert D. Fischer, EE
Allen D. Fisher, Jr., MT
Rick J. Fite, EE
�Dominick A. Flasck
James D. Flavin, DP
Robert M. Fleming, Jr., BT
John M. Fluegel, EE
Kristopher A. Ford, CE
Robert A. Formisano, BAr
Sepehr Fotovatahmadi, ME
Timothy M. Fox, Ar
Paul J. Frahm, BT
Ronald D. Frawley, ME
John A. Furchak, BA
Steven J. Gagnon, ME
Leigh N. Gaither, ME
Mark A. Galasso, CE
Timothy W. Galvin, EE
Thresea J. Gandee, 81
Glenn M. Gardner, EE
Paul L. Gardzinski, Ar
James A. Gariepy, ME
Cathy P. Garner, Ar
David R. Garner, ME
John A. Gartner, IM
Nancy L. Gassdorf, lA
Edward J . Gates, ME
�Raymond B. Geagea, CE
Daniel J. Gellings, Ar
Claudette George, BA
Paul W. Geyer, ME
Shirley A. Ghannam, BAr
Gregory L. Gillis, ME
Kern W. Gilson, Ar
David R. Girouard, EE
Geraldine Ghrens, EE
Patricia A. Glaser, BA
Dennis P. Gleason, BA
Eugene B. Goodrich, MT
Donna J . Gordon, BA
Gerald Gostomski, IM
Gerald L. Grabowski, ME
Thomas W. Graham, EE
Cynthia L. Grajek, Ar
Susan L. Gralinski, BA
James W. Grau, BA
David A. Green, EE
James W. Greenshields,
Richard C. Griffin, IM
David R. Gyurich, IM
Alan L. Haase, EE
�Andre S. Haddad, CE
Nancy J. Hall, IM
Glenn J. Hammons, CE
Wafie S. Hamze, ME
Timothy L. Hard, Ma
Simin H. Harir, Ma
William G. Harper, ET
Glen E. Harris, II, Ar
Brian C. Harrison, BA
Douglas E. Hart, BA
Carol L. Hartley, ME
George J. Hartman, Ar
Nathan L. Harvey, BAr
Charles C. Haskin, BA
Brenda M. Hasse, IM
Randal S. Hatchard, Ar
John M. Hause, IM
Richard C. Haut, ME
Philip L. Haycock, EE
Cheryl J. Helfrich, Ar
George Holou, ME
Michael E. Hendricks, BA
Kevin L. Henika, BAr
Stephen L. Henri, Ar
�Joerg Hensel, Ar
Anthony R. Herk, Jr., BAr
Mark N. Herman, EE
Craig S. Herteg, Ma
Michael E. Hettwer, EE
Michael J. Hier, ET
Thomas L. Hitz, CE
Glenn H. Hoffrichter, Ar
Danny J. Hollerud, BA
Joseph S. Holstein, EE
Brian T. Holtz, BA
Tracy L. Honeycutt, Ar
Roy M. Horger, IM
Charles A. Hornacek, BT
Donald L. Horton, Jr.,Ar
David G. Huebner, CE
Lawrence S. Hulett, Ml
David B. Humfleet, Ar
John L. Humphrey, Ch
Derrick Hunter, EE
Katherine L. Hunter, BA
Krystyna Imirowicz, Ch
James M. Irwin, IM
Carl C. Isenberg, EE
Mark A. Kaurich
Thomas A. Kay
Jean A. Kehdi
Rosemary S. Keilholtz
Jerome J. Kendrek
Frank Kern, III
Ahmadosama M. Khaimi
Carman B. Khalaf
Eid N. Khalil
Jack H. King
James M. Kirstowski
Thomas A. Klyer
Dennis N. Koenig
Kenneth H. Kohlindorfer
Keith V. Kokkola
Thomas D. Kollar
Cheryl A. Komblevicz
Paul R. Konopacke
George Koprowicz
Joseph R. Korona
Christopher R. Koss
Constantin C. Kouchary
Michael A. Kramer
Michael J. Krebs
�Raymond N. Kreucher, Jr., ME
Theresa M. Kriska, Ma
Richard A. Ktona, BA
Douglas M. Kunka, Ar
Thomas J. Kurzava, MI
Jens Kusk, Ar
Reza Lahijanian, ME
Gergess N. Lahoud, CE
Gregory L. Lahr, BA
Martin A. Lahr, BA
David 0. Landry, CE
David B. Landstrom, ET
Penni D. Lang, BA
Suchart Laochariyakui, CE
Kenneth D. Lapinski, ET
Steven P. Lapkewych, BA
Edward M. Lash, Ar
Robert R. Lawrence, OP
James M. Lawson, Ma
Stephen D. Lazarus, ME
Michael D. Lazur
Elias D. Lebbos
Ronald V. Lebeck
Steven C. LeClerc
�Robert A. Lelli, Jr., BT
Mark D. Lemp, ME
Gary A. Lentz, ET
Alan R. Leshinsky, ME
Mark A. Lewis, BT
Stephen C. Li, Ar
Ronald J. Lindow, Ar
David N. Lindquist, ME
Eric Lipowicz, CE
Donna M. Little, Ma
joel A. Litwin, ME
James G. Loneske, EE
Christopher J. Longe, BAr
Robert C. Look, Jr.,
Richard B. Lowery. IM
Barbara J. Lubey, IM
Gregory C. Mac, BA
Kurt C. Macauley, ME
Wiliiam J. Mack, EE
Michael S. Magid, CE
Patrick J. Maher, BA
Roger J. Malott, IM
Celestino S. Mangulabnan, Jr.
Michael P. Manley, BA
Paul A. Manns
Menelaos G. Manolis
Ray G. Marentette
Gary L. Martin
Timothy S. Martin
Rene C. Martinez
Suszn M. Martinuzzi
Paul W. Mason
Gordon T. Masson
Robert A. Mauer
Carl D. May
Michael B. Mayotte
Patrice A. McCallum
Duane C. McDevitt
Rory J. McDonald
JoAnn McFall
Michelle F. McFall
Keith H. McIntyre
Michael D. McIntyre
Michael W. McIntyre
Brian W. McKenna
Nadine G. McMullin
Daniel K. McNeill
Gerald T. Measel
��Mike s. Meier, Ma
Brian W. Melenofsky, BA
Paul Mento, ME
Patrick T. Merritt, BT
James C. Meshefski, IM
Anthony J. Meyer, Ma
Andrew A. Meyer, Ar
Rick L. Meyer, Jr., IM
John T. Michel, ME
David L. Mielock, Jr., Ar
Thaler Y. Mikho, EE
Robert T. Milaivov, ME
Gary G. Milczak, EE
John M. Miliacca, BAr
Scott G. Miller, ME
Charles M. Minear, EE
John P. Miotto, EE
Peter Miskech, ME
Brett A. Mitchell, BA
Stephen J. Mitchell, ME
Jane L. Mobley, BA
Thomas J. Mockeridge, ME
Mehjdi Mofidi, Ar
Mohammad Ali A. Mohssen, EE
�Majid Mokhberp
Benjamin C. Monacelli, Ar
Michelle P. Montolio, Ma
Alan R. Morin, Ma
Michael A. Morris, ME
Mildred E. Morton, ME
Joel V. Moses, ME
Harry W. Mueller, ME
William F. Mullaly, III, IM
Diane L. Nagelkirk, Ar
Eugene J. Nagy,IM
Paul F. Naife, EE
Glenn G. Neif, ME
Frances R. Neijndorff, BA
Michael A. Neville, Ar
Robert E. Newby, I
Steven L. Newsted, Ar
Kirk M. Nicola, ME
Jorge R. Nicolas, EE
Charles D. Niehaus, CE
Robert P. Noerr, EE
Cindy J. Norlin, CE
Yasser A. Noureddine, CE
��Ben A. Pupillo, ME
Michael A. Puscas, ME
Sohail H. Qureshi, ME
Patricia K. Radlick, BA
Behzad Rad-Manouchehri, ME
Keith S. Radyko, ME
Kamran Rafatian, Ar
Theodore Ragland, CE
Mohamad R. Rahnama, ME
Deborah A. Rais, ME
Nader Rajablan, ME
Melissa L. Ramirez, ME
Mark A. Rashid, ME
Timmy D. Rasnake, BAr
AlvaM. Ratliff, IM
David A. Reece, Ar
Julia B. Reed, BA
Michael C. Reed, CE
Donald J. Regan, II, EE
Theresa L. Reich, Ma
Clifford P. Reid, EE
Mary M. Resconich, Ch
Daniel J . Riley, Ar
Ruby D. Riley, Ar
�Antoine T. Rizk, CE
Daniel J. Roesner, MT
Irene T. Rogers, Ar
Ronald S. Rogers, EI
Karan A. Roman, Ch
Gary J. Rommel, EE
Kurt W. Roskelly, CE
Farid Rostam-Abadi, ME
Wesley J. Rozan, BA
Ginger K. Rubin Dossetto, BA
Douglas M. Rule, Ar
James K. Rundquist, Ar
Kevin J. Russell, EE
Lawrence Rutkowski, ME
Robert Rylander, BT
Janice M. Saboi, BA
Gary E. Sachs, Ma
Jeff T. Saksa, BA
William F. Salafia, ME
Salim A. Saleh, ME
Issam E. Saliba. EE
Kais F. Salman, CE
Kathleen E. Sandburg, DP
Ronald J. Sarzynski, EE
�Jeffrey J. Satkiewica, ME
Richard W. Saul, IM
Daniel R. Savage, Ar
Brian D. Sayranian, ME
David G. Scarchilli,
Eric G. Schaefer, EE
Ellen M. Schejbal, BA
Maryann Schlie, BA
Robert C. Schmidt, II, CE
Daryl A. Schneider, CE
James T. Schneider, BAr
Ortrud M. Schneider, BA
Donald R. Schoener, ET
Ronald C. Schofield, Jr., Ar
Chester H. Schroeder, Ar
Steven G. Schulte, ME
James E. Schumaker, ET
Gregory R. Scott, BA
Gregory A. Scruggs. EE
Michael Serdiuk, Ar
Salim M. Sessine, ME
Nadali Shadmani, CE
Shahram Shahriari, EE
Steven K. Shapiro, MA
�Jeffrey J. Sheeran, 6A
Richard G. Shepherd, EE
Thomas W. Sheppard, BAr
Rosalynn H. Sherman, BA
Richard A. Shetterley, Ar
Randall G. Shields, CE
Afshin Shobair, EE
Charles R. Siegert, CE
Ronald M. Siehda, IM
Robert A. Silver, BA
Debra E. Singleton, EE
Philip J. Siroskey, Ar
William J. Slabodian, EE
John J. Slemer, Jr., BA
Anthony L. Smith, M
Deanna L. Smith, IM
Gary A. Smith, CE
Richard W. Smith, EE
Robert B. Smith, ET
Gregory M. Sorrentino, CE
Katayoun Sotoudeh Zand
Kenneth M. Spahr, II, IT
James R. Spears, Hu
Timothy A. Spitzley, Ar
Karl H. Greimel
�James Abarnethy
associate professor of architecture
William S. Allen
lecturer in architecture
Jeane Allyn
architecture secretary
Robert A. Benson
assreiate professor of architecture
Harold Binder
urer in architecture
Robert D. Champlin
associate professor of architecture
Patrick Corcoran
assistant professor of architecture
Edwina Delbridge
architecture secretary
Russell Dixon
lecturer in architecture
Leonard Else
assistant professor of architecture
Harvey Ferrero
lecturer in architecture
James J. Giachino
lecturer in architecture
�PauI H. Goldsmith
lecturer in architecture
Richard Hall
lecturer in architecture
Morris Jackson
lecturer in arctiitecture
Gary Jelin
lecturer In architecture
J. B. Jones
lecturer in architecture
Gary Kecskes
assistant to the dean ol architecture
lecturer in architecture
Jean LaMarche
lecturer in architecture
Harold Linton
associate professor of architecture
Kenneth Livingston
assistant to the dean of architecture
Henry Matthews
assistant professor of architecture
Keith Mickelson
lecturer in architecture
W. Thomas Munsell
assistant professor ot architecture
Thomas J. Nashlen
assistant professor of architecture i
Joseph B. Olivieri
professor of architecture
Robert B. Powell
lecturer in architecture
Thomas Regenbogen
lecturer in architecture
Charles Robinson
lecturer in architecture
Robert Sassak
lecturer in architecture
Joseph Savin
lecturer in architecture
Roy Strickfaden
lecturer in architecture
Betty-Lee Sweatt
lecturer in architecture
Edward Willoughby
lecturer in architecture
��Faculty and
Administration
�Robert W. Squire, EE
Shawn M. Squires, BAr
Timothy St. Andrew, ET
Tom E. Staniszewski, ME
Kenneth W. Stasek, Ma
Shawn A. Stevenson, Ar
Steven G. St. Germain, ME
Arthur J. Stockman, EE
Mark S. Stockman, ME
Charles C. Stokes, CE
Gregory B. Strausser, IT
Amy M. Streng, Hu
Martin J. Suchuski, Ph
Daniel P. Sutton, BA
Duane 0. Swansey, BAr
Bruce M. Szczepanski, EE
Esmaeil B. Tasoojy, Ar
Richard Tate, IM
Philip A. Tayah, CE
Stephen J. Taylor, ME
Luann L. Techentin, Ar
Harry A. Templin, II, CE
Thomas S. Tench, EE
Dennis M. Thomas, Ar
�Larry 0. Thorn, MT
Janice Carol Torosian, BA
Julie A. Torossian, CE
Frank E. Travis, Ma
Robert L. Tremonti, Ar
Sylvia J. Trombley, Ma
Anthony A. Trotta, MT
Anthony C. Turkin, Jr.. ET
Paul D. Turmala, Ar
William R. Turpel, ME
Mary C. Tymrakiewicz, ME
J. Homero Ulloa, IM
Larry R. Urban, BT
Paul R. Urbanek, BAr
James A. Valovick, ET
David G. VanAmberg, ME
Thomas R. Vance, CE
Robert A. Van Dyke, Jr., Ar
Roger B. Vanderklok, Ar
David J. Van Hemel, Ar
Victor A. VanMeerdeeck, MT
John R. VanWeimeersch, EE
Adriana Vasile, Ma
Raymond F. Veilleux, ME
�Robert M. Veitch, Ar
Scott J. Visger, CE
Daniel 0. Vivian, CE
Theadore J. Wagg, ME
Jonathan A. Wagner, CE
Daniel F. Walsh, CE
Roberto. Webb, IM
Lawrence H. Weber, ME
Kenneth J. Wenzel, EE
Derek J. West, ME
Linda F. Whiteaker, DP
Bruce E. Willhoft, Ma
Derek Williams, EE
Kerry J. Williams, CE
James K. Winn, DP
Paul A. Wisniewski, CE
Denise A. Wojnar, Ma
Joseph A. Wolkowicz, ME
Edward S. Wolyniec, EE
Gregory J. Woudstra, ET
Thomas H. Wrenbeck, EE
David H. Wright, EE
Douglas A. Wright, BAr
James J. Wright, BA
�Gregory D. Wright, Ar
Edward M. Wyka, EE
Jerry G. Yatros, IM
Marcus W. Yono, EE
Jean E. Younes, EE
Allan S. Young, ME
Bernadine L. Young, BT
Stephen J. Zaglaniczny, ET
Faissal A. Zahreddine, CE
Nicola I. Zakhem, CE
Teresa Zankiewicz, Ar
Donald K. Zanotti, EE
Sebastiano Zeoli, EE
Richard G. Zielinski, EE
James Zimmerman, IM
John Zinterholer, ET
William L. Zombory, ME
William A. Zwack, Ar
�Commencement
The credits were tallied, the grade-points were engraved in stone. All that remained
was the formality — the moment when the degree was conferred, a moment most of
this year's 650 graduates felt would never arrive.
But it did arrive, as it had forty-nine times previously. It was at the Michigan State
Fair Coliseum, that the Fiftieth graduating class of LIT donned their gowns and tassels,
and proudly displayed their schools' color.
After a tribute to Dr. Wayne H. Buell and the conferring of honorary doctorates on
Peter B. Clark, John R. Hamann, Theodore H. Mecke, Jr., and Paul F. Oreffice, the
Commencement address was delivered by Paul Oreffice, President and Chief Executive
Officer of Dow Chemical Co.
Then came the moment — and for each of the 650 it had a special personal significance.
But even as they reveled in personal achievement, they celebrated this most special of
days as a group of dedicated colleagues and special friends.
��A CHANCE OF
A LIFETIME
Remarks presented by P. F. Oreffice
This is a big day for you, obviously one
of the biggest days of your life. I am honored
that I was asked to share this day with you.
Today, you each have a chance of a
lifetime. This is a turning point that we
hope will lead you to fame, fortune, and
especially happiness.
I have no doubt that all of you have
the capacity to pull it off.
Over the years, Lawrence Institute of
Technology has been turning out capable
young men and women who have gone on
to make their marks. I know they are capable
because many are with The Dow Chemical
Company and they serve with distinction
in manufacturing, engineering, research,
and marketing.
But don't confuse "chance of a lifetime"
with "silver platter."
They don't necessarily come together.
In fact, they usually don't, as I am sure
you know after the tough years that got
you this far. In these years, you've faced
a number of hurdles — academic, athletic
and extracurricular. Obviously, you've cleared
those academic hurdles, or you wouldn't be
here today.
But, the really high hurdles are yet to
come. That's why these ceremonies are
called "commencements."
Any effort you've made so far — great
as it may have been — makes sense only
insofar as it has helped to prepare you for
what's coming.
Well, what is coming?
Will you be ready?
I have a hunch you will, because my
spies tell me that the free enterprise
system and all that It stands for is alive
and well on this campus. I guess that's not
too surprising, given that this is the largest
private undergraduate school in this state.
As you'll be hearing in a couple of minutes,
I have very definite ideas about free enterprise and its benefits. I am also told that
LIT stresses practice, as well as theory,
I like that too . . . because it's practice
that makes perfect, while there are any
number of imperfect theories.
Still, you're about to begin a new
ballgame. Winning in the classroom is one
thing, winning in the real world is quite
another.
The only thing I can guarantee is that
you are stepping into a world full of
PRGBLEtVlS, into a world that is in the grip
of one of the most serious worldwide
recessions in memory, into a world with
social problems, with political problems,
with technological problems.
So, what's new. Has the world ever
been without problems? I know that many of
you will have difficulty finding a suitable job,
but when I graduated in 1949, as a chemical
engineer, the only job I could find was
making booze . . . yes, whiskey and gin.
So, there is nothing new about problems,
but solving them is what your challenge is
all about.
I get very upset at those people who
constantly harp on how much better the
"good old days" were. Were they really
that good, or are they just the glorified
memories of people's imagination? Indeed,
aren't the "good old days" really still
in front of us?
Despite the recession, today there are
more people well fed and well clothed,
and there are more healthy people than ever
before.
And, if technology is as bad for our
environment as the prophets of doom say,
if our environment is as polluted as they
say, if, indeed, so many products cause
cancer, deplete the ozone layer, foul our
waters — if all that is true — how come
life expectancy in this country has climbed
from 48 to 74 in this century?
The plain answer is that while there are
risks involved in everything we do in life,
even in getting out of bed in the morning,
the benefits of technology have far outweighed
the risks.
Take the automobile, for example. Should
we do away with it because there are
highway accidents?
I suppose some bureaucrats, having
seen that we save lives by reducing the
national speed limit to 55 mph, will say
that we must reduce it to 35 miles and
when that reduces accidents further, some
day, they will say you must drive at
no detectable speed . . .
Impossible, you say. Ridiculous, you say.
Don't be so sure. Some of the rules
�imposed on industry during the last
decade are just as ridiculous.
The year I graduated from Purdue — 1949
— a book was published, the title of which
has become synonymous with government
gone wild and whose author's name has
entered the language.
I refer, of course, to " 1 9 8 4 " and
George Orwell.
Well, class of '82, you're only two
years away from 1984.
Will it be an Orwellian '84 with Big
Brother lurking about in Washington
and Lansing?
Or will the windup of the first Reagan
administration see a full return to political
and fiscal sanity and renewed reliance on
the free enterprise system. Fortunately,
we've been granted a reprieve from the
kind of 1984 Orwell warned of. But make
no mistake about it. We were headed that
way. Big government had been spreading
like a plague. Anti-business forces had
pretty much taken over in Washington
and we were more or less exiles.
Now there is a much better balance . . .
a spirit of cooperation and a willingness
to at least listen.
No, the real 1984 isn't going to be anything
like George Orwell's nightmare. But you
should ask yourself why. The answer, I
think, is that people — big and small, in
all walks of life — decided government
and regulation had simply gotten out of
hand and that it was time to regain control
over their own destinies, both political
and economic.
So, you're very lucky — graduating
as you are at a time of change in a world
that is full of opportunities, which are the
other side of the coin from those problems
we keep hearing about.
" A l l " it takes is hard work and initiative.
Many of you are probably thinking:
"Hey . . . that's easy for him to say . . .
he's got it made . . . he's got a big job,
makes lots of money . . . he doesn't have
to worry any more."
Well, let me tell you. my friends, that
it wasn't always this way. Asa matter
of fact, I am a product of the opportunities that exist in this country. I truly
consider myself the American dream come true.
As you already heard, I was a young
immigrant who came to this country — uf
high school age — with nothing special to
offer other than my own brains, guts and
determination. I got to my present job by
a combination of skill and luck — oh yes,
you need luck, too — but leaving the luck
aside, I would like to give you a few tips
on some of the key things that I think can
make you successful. Obviously, these are not
all inclusive and are not intended to be.
First of all, you need a good education,
and you clearly have that. But, you must know
how to use that education. I would dare say
that many of you will need to experiment
with what branch of work you really are
most suited for — almost regardless of
your educational background. For instance,
when I graduated from Purdue with a
degree in Chemical Engineering. I was
convinced I wanted to be in manufacturing
or research. It was only after a few years
of work that I found that my real strengths
were in the direction of the commercial
and financial end of the business.
And that leads me to my first point of
advice — you must experiment early in
your career. You must not be afraid to take
risks with assignments, to move geographically, even if inconvenient, early
in your career. Don't get stuck in something you don't enjoy — don't wait too long.
My second point is: "Do the common
thing uncommonly well.'' Sometimes you
will have chores that appear to be below
the level of your education. Do them all
well. . . most people who move up
in an organization start doing so because
someone has noticed that they do everything
well, from the hardest to the
simplest task.
A third point is that you should always
stand up for what you think is right.
I am convinced that you can fight city hall.
A city hall will appear in many forms.
Sometimes it's truly city hall, the government: sometimes it will be your boss,
or some other authority.
Regardless of which city hall it is, you
can fight it and win if you have the facts
on your side, and if you know how to
articulate them. But, there will be times
when you will lose, even though you are
sure that you are right. Then you are
going to have to learn how to be graceful
in that loss. Don't get overcommifted.
Remember that timing is all important and
you must live to fight for another day.
My fourth tip is that you must learn
to communicate, both orally and in writing.
Be short, be clear. You may have the
greatest ideas in the world, but unless
you can properly communicate in a concise
and clear manner to busy people, these
ideas won't do you any good. You must
learn how to sell your thoughts to others.
My fifth tip says: "Go ahead and beat
the boss at anything you can." I strongly
believe that a winner is a winner, is a
winner and so do most people I know in
positions of influence. I mean there is no
such thing as playing customer golf either
with your boss or with a customer.
Sixth, make others look good around
you. Don't be upset if one of your ideas
is taken by someone else. Be especially
happy if your boss claims your ideas as
his own. Don't worry. He will know whose
idea it is, and you will wind up getting
credit many times over. I call i t ' 'the
Godfather Principle."
Seventh, be kind and understanding,
especially if you are a winner. It is much
more difficult to be a good winner than a
good loser.
The eighth, and a very important tip
is — always have fun in whatever you do.
People who have fun in their jobs are
infinitely more productive than those who view
their job as drudgery.
My ninth and final tip underscores a
point I've made earlier: There is an
opportunity behind every problem. As you
move out into the world, don't join those
people who s£em to love the wallow in the
real and imagined problems around us.
Be more like that old song that said
" I t ' s time to accentuate the positive,
eliminate the negative."
Your education has given you the tools
to take advantage of the many opportunities
our free enterprise system makes possible.
Following the type of tips I have given you
and hard, honest dedicated work at whatever
you are most suited for will help you take
advantage of these opportunities.
You are leaving here at just the right
time — a time when this country is struggling
to retain those basic values that made it great,
and when your optimism, your enthusiasm,
your effort, your brainpower... and your
dedication are essential to maintain that
momentum and keep it great.
It's your one sure chance of a lifetime.
Make the most of it.
�Come and see my shining palace built upon the sand —
Edna St. Vincent Millay
�What through the radiance which was once
so bright
Be now forever taken from my sight,
Though nothing can bring back the hour
Of splendour in the grass, of glory in the
flower;
We will grieve not, rather find
Strength in what remains behind —
William Wordsworth
�Dedication
The College's new academic and
administrative building was officially
opened on May 17. The dedication
of the multi-functional, technically oriented building was a time of celebration and reflection, as it was
dedicated to the memory of the
College's former president and
chairman, Wayne H. Buell.
More than a thousand students,
alumni, faculty, staff, and friends
gathered to remember Wayne Buell.
The atrium was the site for the brief
dedication ceremonies led by Dr.
Richard E. Marburger. William H.
Agee, chairman and chief executive
officer of the Bendix Corporation
presented remarks on behalf of all
donors and then assisted Dr. Buell's
wife in unveiling the portrait which
will hang in the building's main
lobby.
�Index
Key to degree abbreviations
Architecture
Ar
BAr Bachelor of Architecture
BA Business Administration
Building Construction Technology
BT
CE Construction Engineering
Ch Chemistry
Chemical Technology
CT
DP Data Processing
Electrical Engineering
EE
Electrical and Electronic Technology
ET
Hu Humanities
Interior Architecture
lA
Industrial Engineering
IE
Industrial Management
IM
Industrial Supervision Technology
IT
Ma Mathematics (and Computer Science)
MT Mechanical Technology
Phy Physics
104
Key to activity abbreviations
ACS
ACSA
American Chemical Society
Association of Collegiate Schools of
Architecture
AGC
Association of General Contractors
AMA
American Marketing Association
APICS
American Production Inventory
Control Society
ASCE
American Society of Civil Engineers
ASME
American Society of Mechanical
Engineers
ASO
African Student Organization
ASP
Alpha Sigma Phi
AS PA
American Society for Personnel
Administration
ASTD
American Society for Training and
Development
COR
Chi Omega Rho
DTS
Delta Tau Sigma
EKN
Eta Kappa Nu
Engineering Society of Detroit
ESD
Institute of Electrical and Electronic
IEEE
Engineers
Interfraternal Council
IPC
Industrial Management Society
IMS
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
LCF
Lambda lota Tau
LIT
Michigan Solar Energy Association
MSEA
Michigan Society of Professional
MSPE
Engineers
National Society of Professional
NSPE
Engineers
National Association of Accountants
NAA
Phi Kappa Upsilon
PKU
Society of Automotive Engineers
SAE
SC/AIA Student Chapter/American Institute
of Architects
Students in Free Enterprise
SIFE
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
SME
Sigma Pi
SP
Sigma Phi Epsilon
SPE
Society of Physics Students
SPS
Society of Women Engineers
SWE
Tau Beta Pi
TBP
Tau lota
Tl
�Abbas, B.
Abdelnour, S.
Abou-Ayache, A.
Aboul-Hassan, N.
Adams, B.
Aghighi, A.
Aiuto, v.
Ajlouni, Y.
Akhdar, I.
Akinyemi, R.
Aksamit, D.
Alandt, J.
Alame, J.
Alioa, P.
Anderson, S.
Andreski, D.
Ansyori, H.
Apple, W.
Arabi, A.
Arasteh, N.
Archer, R.
Ascencio, 0.
Asmar, S.
Assaad, 0.
Atkinson, D.
Ayoub, E.
Azar, I.
Aziz, E.
Backstrom, D.
Bacon, D.
Baddour, S.
Baker, M.
Baker, R.
Bakun, R.
Balciunas, R.
Bambard, J.
Barch,T.
Barnard, C.
Barnas, J.
Bartos, A.
Bartlett, F.
Basha, D.
Bayram, A.
Beebe, J.
Belz, C.
Belz, C.
Belz, U.
Beneke, H.
Bergstrom, G.
Bertola, J.
Bidwell, M.
Bigham, R.
Blansett, D.
Blaser, K.
Blasses, W.
Bloch, W.
Blough, J.
Bogdanovich, S.
Bonskey, D.
Borkhoche, P.
Boucher, R.
Boueri, S.
Bourgeau, P.
Bowen, M.
Boyd, D.
Bracey, S.
Braisted, J.
Brandt, J.
Brietzke, H.
Brisbey, T.
Britton, D.
Brown, G.
Brown, R.
Brown, S.
Brzezinski, J.
Brzozowski, L.
Brzyski, P.
Buchanczenko, 0.
Bukowiecki, D.
Burek, J.
Burla, M.
Burns, P.
Busch, J.
Butler, D.
Butler, P.
Buttrom, C.
Caporale, D.
Carley, J.
Carney, K.
Cashman, W.
Castelli, A.
Celizic, F.
Chanyawatanakul, R.
Chapman, G.
Chard, J.
Charneski, D.
Charrouf, F.
Chebib, M.
Chiesa, R.
Chioti, S.
Chism, R.
Ciarelli, R.
Cislo, M.
Cito, S.
Cizek, R.
Clements, W.
Coleman, M.
Collins, A.
Collins, K.
Composto, T.
Condon, J.
Constante, A.
Cooper, R.
Corneliussen, P.
Coronado, C.
Cotton, J.
Cotton, T.
Cowan, v.
Cowen, P.
Cramer, P.
Crane, B.
Crawford, S.
Cristofaro, D.
Crowley, M.
Cryderman, M.
Culin, B.
Cummins, M.
Cunningham, B.
Curtsinger, K.
Cyplik, D.
Dairi, A.
D'Aloisio, P.
Danesh, H.
D'Angelo, J.
Daris, J.
Daschke, A.
Daugherty, B.
Degrotte, S.
Deman, G.
DeMent, S.
DePeyster, G.
DeRubeis, N.
DeRusha, K.
Derwin, W.
DeSplinter, R.
DeVoe, B.
Dib, M.
Dickieson, R.
�Dickinson, D.
DiCosmo, S.
Dietrick, M.
Dil Dietrich, M.
DiPonio, D.
Dishman, R.
Djafary Riaby, H.
Doebler, C.
Dogu, M.
Dohring, J.
Dolinski, N.
Downs, R.
Doyle, D.
Draughn, C.
Drongewski, W.
Droste, T.
Droulard, S.
Dudley, P.
Dudley, S.
Dumsa, A.
Dupont, K.
Dupuie, J.
Eichenberger, P
El-Hage, K
El-Rayes, S.
Elturk, M.
Emerick, J.
Faridian, K.
Farley, R.
Farlow, M.
Farnstrom, D.
Fasulo, P.
Fedoroff, B.
Feenstra, R.
Felstow, J.
Fenech, P.
Ferenc, R.
Fike, C.
Fisch, F.
Fischer, R.
Fisher, A.
Fite, R.
Flasck, D.
Flavin, J.
Fleming, R.
Fluegel, J.
Ford. K.
Formisano, R.
Fotovatahmadi, S.
Fox, T.
Frahm, P.
Frawley, R.
Furchak, J.
Gagnon, S.
Gaither, L.
Galasso, M.
Galvin, T.
Gandee, T.
Gardner, G.
Gardzinski, P.
Gariepy, J.
Garner, C.
Garner, D.
Gartner, J.
Gassdorf, N.
Gates, E.
Geagea, R.
Gellings, D.
George, C.
Geyer, P.
Ghannam, S.
Gillis, G.
Gilson, K.
Girouard, D.
Givens, G.
Glaser, P.
Gleason, D.
Goodrich, E.
Gordon, D.
Gostomski, G.
Grabowski, G.
Graham, T.
Grajek, C.
Gralinski, S.
Grau, J.
Green, D.
Greenshields, J.
Griffin, R.
Gyurich, D.
Haase, A.
Haddad, A.
Hall, N.
Hammons, G.
Hamze, W.
Hard, T.
Harir, S.
Harper, W.
Harris, G.
Harrison, B.
Hart, D.
Hartley, C.
Hartman, G.
Harvey, N.
Haskin, C.
Hasse, B.
Hatchard, R.
Hause, J.
Haut, R.
Haycock, P.
Helfrich, C.
Helou, G.
Hendricks, M.
Henika, K.
Henri, S.
Hensel, J.
Herk, A.
Herman, M
Herteg, C.
Hettwer, M.
Hier, M.
Hitz,T.
Hoffrichter, G.
Hollerud, D.
Holstein, J.
Holtz, B.
Honeycutt, T.
Hornacek, C.
Horton, D.
Hosseinzadeh Hariri, S.
Huebner, D.
Hulett, L.
Humfleet, D.
Humphrey, J.
Hunter, D.
Hunter, K.
Imirowicz, K.
Irwin, J.
Isenberg, C.
Ismail, M.
�Ismet, G.
Izzi, N.
Jackson, M.
Jackson, W.
Jaeger, D.
Jamokha, A.
Jarratt, W.
Jaruzel, J.
Jax, D.
Jerzylo, C.
Johnson, D.
Johnson, G.
Johnson, R.
Jolly, M.
Jurcak, T.
Juroff, K.
Kafarski, J.
Kandilian, C.
Kang, K.
Kapila, R.
Karam, A.
Karam, M.
Kastner, S.
Kaurich, M.
Kay, T.
Kehdi, J.
Keilholtz, R.
Kendrek, J.
Kern, F.
Khalmi, A.
Khalaf, C.
Khalil, E.
King, J.
Kirstowski, J.
Klyder, T.
Koenig, D.
Kohlndorfer, K.
Kokkola, K.
Kollar, T.
Komblevicz, C.
Konopacke, P.
Koprowicz, G.
Korona, J.
Koss, C.
Kouchary, C.
Kramer, M.
Krebs, M.
Kreucher, R.
Krista,T.
Ktona, R.
Kunka, D.
Kurzava, T.
Kusk, J.;
Lahijanian, R.
Lahoud,G.
Lahr, G.
Lahr, M.
Landry, D.
Landstrom, D.
Lang, P.
Laochariyakul, S.
Lapinski, K.
Lapkewych, S.
Lash, E.
Lawson, J.
Martin, G.
Martin, T.
Martinez, R.
Martinuzzi, S.
Mason, P.
Masson, G.
Maurer, R.
May, C.
Mayotte, M.
McCallum, P.
McDevitt, D.
McDonald, R.
McFall, J.
McFall, M.
Mclntyre, K.
Mclntyre, M.
Lazarus, S.
Lazur, M.
Lebbos, E.
Lebeck, R.
LeClerc, S.
Lelli, R.
Lemp, M.
Lentz, G.
Leshinsky, A.
Lewis, M.
Li, S.
Lindow, R.
Lindquist, D.
Lipowicz, E.
Little, D.
Litwin, J.
Loneske, J.
Longe, C.
Look, R.
Lowery, R.
Lubey, B.
Mac, G.
Macauley, K.
Mack, W.
Magid, M.
Maher, P.
Malott, R.
Mangulabnan, C.
Manley, M.
Manns, P.
Manolis, M.
Marentette, R.
Mclntyre, M.
McKenna, B.
McMullin, N.
McNeill, D.
Measel, G.
Meier, M.
Melenofsky, B.
Mento, P.
Merritt, P.
Meshefski, J.
Meyer, A.;
Meyer, A.
Meyer, R.
Michel, J.
Mielock, D.
Mikho, T.
Milaivov, R.
Milczak, G.
Miliacca, J.
Miller, S.
Minear, C.
Miotto, J.
Miskech, P.
Mitchell, B.
Mitchell, S.
Mobley, J.
Mockeridge, T.
Mofidi, M.
Mohssen, M.
�Mokhbery-Ghomshe, M.
Monacelli, B.
Montolio, M
Morin, A.
Moriset, M.
Morris, M.
Morton, M.
Moses, J.
Mueller, H.
Mullaly, W.
Nagelkirk, D.
Nagy, E.
Naife, P.
Neif, G.
Neijndorff, F.
Neville, M.
Newby, R.
Newsted, S.
Nicola, K.
Nicolas, J.
Niehaus, C.
Noerr, R.
Norlin, C.
Noureddine, Y.
Nunnery, M.
Oakwood, J.
Olinzock, P.
Orlando, K.
Owens, C.
Pace, C.
Pacifico, D.
Papp, G.
Parks, E.
Pasquali, R.
Pate, S.
Patterson, L.
Penrod, K.
Perkoski, P.
Perry, D.
Perye, D.
Peszko, K.
Piechur, M.
Pieknik, C.
Pikula, M.
Piwonski, R.
Pizzo, S.
Plunkett, M.
Prentkowski, D.
Pupillo, B.
Puscas, M.
Qureshi, S.
Radlick, P.
Rad-Manouchehri, B.
Radyko, K.
Rafatian, K.
Ragland, T.
Rahnama, M.
Rais, D.
Rajabian, N.
Ramirez, M.
Rashid, M.
Rasnake, T.
Ratliff, A.
Reece, D.
Reed, J.
Reed, M.
Regan, 0.
Reich, T.
Reid, C.
Resconich, M.
Riley, D.
Riley, R.
Rizk, A.
Roesner, D.
Rogers, I.
Rogers, R.
Roman, K.
Rommel, G.
Roskelly, K.
Rostam-Abadi, F.
Rozan, W.
Rubin-Dossetto, G.
Rule, D.
Rundquist, J.
Russell, K.
Rutkowski, L.
Rylander, R.
Sabol, J.
Sachs, G.
Saksa, J.
Salafia, W.
Saleh, S.
Saliba, I.
Salman, K.
Sandburg, K.
Sarzynski, R.
Satkiewica, J.
Saul, R.
Savage, D.
Sayranian, B.
Scarchilli, D.
Schaefer, E.
Schejbal, E.
Schlie, M.
Schmidt, R.
Schneider, D.
Schneider, J.
Schneider, 0.
Schoener, D.
Schofield, R.
Schroeder, C.
Schulte, S.
Schumaker, J.
Scruggs, G.
Serdiuk, M.
Sessine, S.
Shadmani, N.
Shahriari, S.
Shapiro, S.
Sheeran, J.
Shepherd, R.
Sheppard, T.
Sherman, R.
Shetterley, R.
Shields, R.
Shobair, A.
Siegert, C.
Siehda, R.
Silver, R.
Singleton, D.
Siroskey, P.
Slabodian, W.
Slemer, J.
Smith, A.
Smith, D.
Smith, G.;
Smith, R.
Smith, R.
Sorrentino, G.
Sotoudeh Zand, K.
Spahr, K.
Spears, J.
Spitzley, T.
�Squire, R.
Squires, S.
St. Andrew, T.
Staniszewski, T.
Stasek, K.
Stevenson, S.
St. Germain, S.
Stockman, A.
Stockman, M.
Stokes, C.
Strausser, G.
Streng, A.
Suchuski, M.
Sutton, D.
Swansey, D.
Szczepanski, B.
Tasoojy, E.
Tate, R.
Tayah, P.
Taylor, S.
Techentin, L.
Templin, H.
Tencti, T.
Thomas, D.
Thorn, L.
Torosian, J.
Torossian, J
Travis, F.
Tremonti, R.
Trombley, S.
Trotta, A.
Turkin, A.
Turmala, P.
Turpel, W.
Tymrakiewicz, M.;
Ulloa, J.
Urban, L.
Urbanek, P.
Valovick, J.
VanAmberg, D.
Vance, T.
Van Dyke, R.
VanderKlok, R.
Van Hemel, D.
VanMeerdeeck, V.
VanWiemeersch, J.
Vasile, A.
Veilleux, R.
Veitch, R.
Visger, S.
Vivian, D.
Wagg,T.
Wagner, J.
Walsh, D.
Webb, R.
Weber, L
Wenzel, K.
West, D.
Whiteaker, L.
Willhoft, B.
Williams, D.
Williams, K.
Winn, J.
Wisniewski, P.
Wojnar, D.
Wolkowicz, J.
Wolyniec, E.
Woudstra, G.
Wrenbeck, T.
Wright, D.
Wright, J.
Wright, G.
Wyka, E.
Yatros, J.
Yono, M.
Younes, J.
Young, A.
Young, B.
Zaglaniczny, S.
Zahreddine, F.
Zakhem, N.
Zankiewicz, T.
Zanotti, 0.
Zielinski, R,
Zimmerman, J.
Zinterhofer, J.
Zombory, W.
Zwack, W.
�The Presidents Club
of Lawrence Institute of Technology
The high quality of education offered by your College both today and in the future
reflects on students and graduates alike. The Presidents Club of Lawrence Institute of Technology plays an important role in achieving, maintaining and expanding your College's tradition of excellence. The Club also recognizes those
alumni, corporations, and other friends who, by their high level of interest and
private financial support, are committed to the continuing development of
L I T ' s teaching programs, facilities, and campus.
We wish all of you in the Class of 1982 the best of success in meeting your Ufe
objectives. We hope you'll help assure that L I T students to come will enjoy the
same academic opportunities.
�Lawrence Institute of Technology
Alumni Association
Congratulations and w e l c o m e . . .
Dear Graduate:
C o n g r a t u l a t i o n s ! W e l c o m e t o t h e L a w r e n c e I n s t i t u t e of
Technology Alumni Association.
Y o u m a y n o t realize i t , b u t y o u ' r e s o m e o n e s p e c i a l !
O f t h e b i l l i o n s of p e o p l e w a l k i n g t h e e a r t h , y o u ' r e o n e
of o n l y s o m e 1 0 , 0 0 0 w h o h a v e g r a d u a t e d f r o m LIT since
it o p e n e d in 1 9 3 2 .
A l l of us h a v e s h a r e d u n i q u e e x p e r i e n c e s — w e ' v e
s u r v i v e d t h e r i g o r s of d e m a n d i n g c u r r i c u l a a n d o b t a i n e d
a h i g h l y r e s p e c t e d d e g r e e . It is t h i s " u n c o m m o n e s s "
t h a t h e l p s t o d r a w LIT m e n a n d w o m e n t o g e t h e r i n a
special a n d l a s t i n g w a y . G i v i n g e x p r e s s i o n t o t h i s s p e c i a l
b o n d is t h e A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n .
Your Alumni Association extends a c o m p l i m e n t a r y one
y e a r a c t i v e m e m b e r s h i p t o all g r a d u a t e s of t h e Class o f
1 9 8 2 . T h e r e a f t e r , a y e a r l y c o n t r i b u t i o n t o t h e College's
p r o g r a m for a n n u a l g i v i n g w i l l k e e p y o u r m e m b e r s h i p
a c t i v e a n d a l l o w y o u t o p a r t i c i p a t e in t h e v a r i e t y of
special p r o g r a m s w e s p o n s o r t h r o u g h o u t t h e y e a r — social
a c t i v i t i e s as w e l l as services such as a m e r c h a n d i s e
discount program, group travel and more.
Please a c c e p t o u r s i n c e r e b e s t w i s h e s for y o u r f u t u r e ,
a n d o u r h o p e t h a t y o u ' l l m a k e t h e LIT A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n
a p a r t of y o u r life. L e t us k n o w o f a n y c h a n g e s in y o u r
a d d r e s s , status, etc. so t h a t w e c a n k e e p i n t o u c h .
Sincerely,
Roger E. Avie, IM'68
President
Alumni Association
in
�Acknowledgements
It is difficult for a yearbook staff to capture an entire year's activities in 112 pages.
In fact, one could fill a modest library in attempting to do so — one book for each
student, professor, and employee. This year Aureus chose a different approach.
The staff's goal was to reflect through a photographer's lens and a writer's pen,
LIT's fiftieth year, and to compile these tiny glimpses and impressions into a
unified volume that would provide something for everyone.
A hearty and heart-felt thank-you is extended to all who helped in this undertaking.
I am extremely grateful to Dane who not only served as an excellent associate
editor, but also as a good friend. Also invaluable was Mr. Bob Berschback, our
Jostens Yearbook representative, who was always there, ready to help in any
way. Thanks is extended to everyone on the staff including Mr. Bruce Annett
our advisor.
Diane Nagelkirk
editor
Aureus 1982 is presented through
the efforts of the following most
distinguished individuals and b u s i nesses:
Dane Johnson, Jeff Washburn, Tracy Honeycutt,
Katy Sotoudeh-Zand, Anne Cattermole, Debbie Faes, Lynn Chambers, Wally Bizon,
Bob Sheufelt, Phenomenews, Meteor Photo, Benyas-Kaufman Photographers, and Jostens
American Yearbook Company.
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Aureus the Golden Jubilee L Book 1982
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1982
L Book 1982
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
Lawrence Technological University--Anniversaries, etc.
College presidents
College teachers
American Chemical Society
Greek letter societies
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Association of General Contractors (U.S.)
Industrial Management Society
Society of Automotive Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Students in Free Enterprise (Firm)
College student newspapers and periodicals
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1982 yearbook which celebrates LTU's 50th anniversary. Commencement remarks by P.F. Oreffice. Includes index.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1982
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
October 6, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1982
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
African Students Organization
Amateur Radio Club
Muslim Group
Open House
Organization of Arab Students
Ski club
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/7f3f8ebf065cd59c9ae8275b923a029a.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=MiDFyAloXmAOE6KWzpDbDFDSOMon5RsiPMUyDSLeqpYDQR3xnw5vFLs7QGeBJPmxNw0SE8Xu3vUfHvVEa7Y61VdU8geezssPEejFBIrKOj1UTRM2WxUYCEIDiFh2ABdcRpfAEPopPSoe23gosrgZ7gVNdflajedJpNhk3iGQjxlaGqba9eX%7EcCkWyF1KbskRITJ8WenCnPMQhMNjZIeBimdkjdNMjpcdPz-tsnBJTeUT7T5NQeASbdxsbBDMH3idVIpz%7EDJpGeFz9dvkAHL4ghfk%7EeDvsdwbLRPy60aGbYVtni4zihtHa5GE2rlJYKjpEZetBryldydp7cdv14FE7Q__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0d93d159cf7bafeb6391d8ab5a19f2a9
PDF Text
Text
�Aureus
The Golden Jubilee
L-Book
�As student, as graduate, as teacher,
as administrator, — Dr. Wayne H. Buell
shared his life with the people of
Lawrence Institute of Technology. The
time and energy he gave to the college
contributed immeasurably to its growth,
its integrity, its spirit, as well as the
growth and spirit of the student body.
The class of 1982 stands as the first of
a new era, but one well-equipped to
face the future, giving thanks to the
vision of a fine man.
Holding high the gratitude of graduates
past, and reaching toward the hopes of
graduates to come, we warmly dedicate
this book and all that it represents to
Wayne H. Buell
�Contents
Images of 50 years
Faculty and Administration
Groups
Open House
Seniors
Commencement
Dedication
Index
Although every effort has been made to
assure an accurate publication, the
listing of graduates and faculty
contained herein may be incomplete. In
addition, inclusion of student portraits
does not necessarily guarantee
subsequent graduation from the College.
�Images of 50 years
President Russell E. Lawrence
�President E. George Lawrence
�President
Wayne H. Buell
����Oliver s. Coleman
special project administrator
Jerry Cupar
admissions counselor,
lecturer in mechanical technology
Frank E. P. deHesselle
director of international student affairs
Margaret DeMarois
admissions secretary
Deborah Faes
public and alumni relations secretary
Marilyn Fullerton
registrar's assistant
Kathy Gilman
admissions secretary
John Grden
manager of data processing
Donna J. Harris
development secretary
Stanley F. Harris
director of admissions
Marianne Hipp
librarian
Rosemary Hodges
assistant to the president
Richard Hogan
data processing staff
Marion Holstein
bookstore cashier
Elizabeth Hood
library circulation
Grace Hood
library secretary
John F. Hurley
campus facilities security guard
Melvin L. Janney
director of business affairs
Kevin Johnson
data processing staff
Gary Joppich
admissions counselor
Timothy Kennedy
admissions counselor
Ellenore Kent
veterans affairs coordinator
Paul F. Kinder
director of student financial aid
Ramona Kolanet
business affairs secretary
�Pomeroy Ladua
business affairs cashier
Samuel F. Lewis
business affairs accounts receivable accountant
Julie LeZotte
registrar's secretary
Ann Liska
registrar's assistant
Cindy Mavity
data processing keypuncher
Kathleen McBroom
inter-loan and reference librarian
Caroline McCollom
part-time librarian
F. Hal McDavid
director of placement and assistant to the
dean of associate studies
Carol Mills
switchboard operator
Judith Milosic
assistant director of business affairs
Lewis Moon
director of counseling and student activities
Margaret Mulholland
campus facilities secretary
Jeanine Nassaux
bookstore cashier
Gail Nastwold
bookstore manager
Shirley Nicol
bookstore cashier
Lida Olmstead
assistant director of library,
lecturer in arts and science
Lawrence Reinhart
data processing staff
Martha Shields
data processing keypuncher
Avonelle Slagle
placement assistant
Dorothy Trew
academic services secretary
James 0. Trew
director of student services
Blanche Wilson
assistant director of placement
Roberta Wisler
development secretary
�School of Arts and Science
��Yousif Ghafari
lecturer in mathematics
Fay Gifford
assistant professor of physics
John Goodenow
associate professor of chemistry
Jerry Gutman
lecturer in humanities
Sonia Henckel
associate professor of mathematics
Gilder Jackson
professor of humanities
Karen Jones
arts and science secretary
Mary Klupp
lecturer in mathematics
Barry Knister
assistant professor of humanities
Thomas Lackey
associate professor of mathematics
Barbara Layman
lecturer in humanities
Esther Littmann
lecturer in humanities
George Mach
professor of chemistry
John Macropol
lecturer in humanities and mathematics
Richard Majkowski
lecturer in physics
Thomas Masson
associate professor of humanities
Larry McCollister
instructor in mathematics
Lucy Merritt
assistant professor of chemistry
Michael Merscher
assistant professor of mathematics
Daniel Mioduszewski
associate professor of physics
Elaine Mullaly
lecturer in humanities
Karen Murany
lecturer In mathematics
Richard Murle
lecturer in chemistry
James Nanny
assistant professor of mathematics
�Marilyn Rands
assistant professor of physics
Lillian Rauch
lecturer in humanities
Gloria Rivkin
assistant professor of mathematics
Borge Rosculet
lecturer in chemistry
Roy Schenkel
professor in mathematics
Thomas Schneider
lecturer in mathematics
Donald Solms
lecturer in mathematics
Katie Stanley
arts and science secretary
John Stock
assistant professor of mathematics
Frances Vallely
instructor in mathematics
Gary Vance
lecturer in mathematics
Carl Varadlan
lecturer in humanities
Judith Weiner
lecturer in humanities
�School of Architecture
School of Associate
Studies
��Robert D. Jupp
lecturer m mechanical engineering technology
George Kana
lecturer in mechanical engineering technology
Stanley Korenkiewicz
lecturer in electrical engineering technology
Edward Mielock
assistant to dean for associate studies
Philip V. Mohan
lecturer in physics
Louis S. Noetzel
lecturer in construction engineering technology
Sylvester Noetzel
lecturer In construction engineering technology
James P. Nolta
lecturer in physics
Raymond P. Sands
lecturer in general studies
Gerald D. Skellenger
lecturer In mechanical engineering technology
Louanne R. Snyder
associate studies secretary
Manuel Spinner
lecturer in industrial engineering technology
William L. Toth
lecturer in electrical engineering technology
�School of Engineering
�Stephen R. Davis
dean of engineering, chairman and professor
of mechanical engineering
George F. Bowdan
chairman and professor of construction
engineering
Wayne M. Brehob
chairman of mechanical engineering
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
associate professor of mechanical engineering
Roberto. Chuta
associate professor of electrical engineering
Patty Cogan
engineering secretary
James R. Diegel
Professor of construction engineering
Thomas Dragon
lecturer in electrical engineering
Kenneth J. Farquharson
professor of mechanical engineering
H. Robert Farrah
lecturer m electrical engineering
John Flood
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Joyce Frederick
evening engineering secretary
Douglas R. Hamburg
lecturer in electrical engineering
�Robert D. Hatch
professor of electrical engineering
Craig J.Hoff
instructor of mechanical engineering
John D. Hromi
associate professor of mechanical engineering
David Hubbs
assistant professor of mechanical engineering
Keith Kesling
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Lucy King
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Franit Koltuniak
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Richard R. Lundstrom
associate professor of mechanical engineering
Richard S. Maslowski
chairman and professor ot electrical engineering
Bernard Merritt
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Priyaranjian Prasad
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Walter Schoneck
mechanical engineering laboratory technician
Vastupal B.Shah
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Patricia M. Shamamy
assistant professor of mechanical engineering
James Sneyd
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Frank Waksmundzki
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Robert Weil
lecturer in electrical engineering
Donald E. Wente
lecturer in mechanical engineering
�School of Management
�Edward M. Spencer
professor of management
Thomas P. Stevens
lecturer in management
Michael Sweeney
assistant professor of management
Monica Tombers
management secretary
�Cold Reality
Where are the songs of spring? Ay, where are they.
�Think not of them, thou hast thy music too, — John Keats
����Groups
�African Students Organization
Front Row (left to right): Essien Cobham, John Gbolnma, Afolabi Akinyemi, Nnaemeka Mor
Row (left to right): M. Mohammed Bdo, Ephraim Anyiah, Emmanuel 0. Maduka, Olwwole
Sunday A. Jaiyesimi
Alpha Sigma Phi
Sitting (left to right): John Winters, Gary Weinfurther, Ron Schofield, Mark Shaw, Brian Shake,
Keith Rhodes, Mark Severson. Standing (left to right): Mark Hampton, John Schiszler, Tom Kay,
Peter Ziegenfeider, Bob Vieracker
�Amateur Radio Club
American Chemical Society
Front Row (left to right): Suzanne Kirktiam, Paul McNulty, Jolin Carlson, Nina Ahmad. Second Row
(left to right): Alicia Easton, Steve Shahinian, Tom Ciesola, Mark Kaioustian. Third Row (left to right):
Nancy Evans, Dr. Crist, Kyle Williams, Carol Kocan. Back Row (left to right): Sandy Bartenbach,
John Humphrey, Marie Covert
�American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Front Row (left to right): Redentor Galang, Dean Dimambro, Rick Yavruian, David Garner, Br
Back Row (left to right): David Cresap, David Jarreli, Marty Mills, Jeffrey Herbon, Christopher Jeffrey
Association of General Contractors of America
(Left to right): Kent De Rusha, Joseph Sprys, Gerald Johnson
�Black Engineering Student Association
Sitting (left to right): Linda Miller, Derek Williams, Christa Draughn, Derrick Hunter, Theresa Clark,
Mark Thornton, Donna Tartt, Raymond Holland. Standing (left to right): Eugene French, James
Davis. Byron Todman, Elliott Washington, James Leffall, Judith Murphy, Kelvin Johnson,
Delores Randolph, Sherman Butler, Germaine Fuller, Craig Simpson, Frederick Hall, Barry Anderson
Chi Omega Rho
Front Row (left to right): Michelle Blue, Patty Kennedy, Sally Murphy, Carolyn Andrek, Cyndi Grajek,
Denise Martin, Jackqulin Meinhart, Cyndy Beiz, Lorrie Simpson. Back Row (left to right): Kate Hunter,
Patti Payne, Luann Techentin, Becky Zurfluh, Karan Roman, Terri Rusas, Paula Ureel
�Delta Tau Sigma
Top (left to right): Fran Niejndorff, Laura Vogel. Standing (left to right): fJlary Jean Ruhlman,
Sue DiCosmo, Sue Kirkham, Sue Heirman, Lisa Burt, Colleen Carlson, Carol Barnard,
Barbara Lubey, Terianne Kessler. Sitting (left to right): Gay Lynn Gillesby,
Michelle Beyer, Karen Mistura.
Golf Team
Left to right: Mike Neville, Tim Fox, Ken Johnston, Al Petrulis, Ken Brudinski
�Industrial Management Society
Front Row (left to right): Professor Cheek, Ronny Jamil, Elaine Cook, VickiMackie, Debbie Adams.
Second Row (lett to right): Carol Bator, Mike Szczepanski. Melinda Pawelec, John McGuire,
Sylvia Trombley. Third Row (left to right): Leslie Bergman, Maria Zasuwa, RayLievens. Bill Breeder,
Don Babicz, Connie Bonine. Fourth Row (left to right): Kristyna Hellen. John Moore, Marty Calka,
John Vertriest, Remo Querciagrossa, Todd Omel. Back Row (left to right): Mark Wojcik. Greg Joseph,
Juli Stevens
Intrafraternal Council
Front Row (left to right): Gay Lynn Gillesby, Carol Barnard, Colleen Carlson, Bill McDonough. Second
Row (left to right): Michelle Blue, tori Simpson. John Winters, Terri Rusas. Pete Ziegenfelder. Laura
Vogel, Tom Kay, Dwayne Berger, Glen Wodnicki. Joe Lembas. Pete Black. Back Row (left to right):
Mark Thornton. Karen Mistura. Mary Jean Ruhlman, Paul Deckert, Chuck Doyle
�Muslim Group
Left to Right: Lokman Abbas, Fawzi Elassi, Abdul-Karim Sabra, Ali Abdallah, Ali Khalife, Moha
Zein-Eddine, Mustapha Karaki, Dr. A. E. Hamdi. Qamar Zuberi, Ali Ghoul, AIi EIdirani, Samir
Aid Irani, Ali Hijazi
Organization of Arab Students
Sitting (left to right): Basheer Ababa, Khodor El-Hage, Assem Abou-Ayache. Standing (left to right):
Omar Assaad, Robert Dayher, Antoun Dairi, Abdulaziz Karam
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Sitting (left to right): Andy Freeburn, Carlos Allison, Dwayne Berger, Paul Deckert, John Dombrowski.
Standing (left to right): John Price, Bill McDonough, Mike Blanek, John Peterson, Steve Shapiro,
Greg Bernard, Alan Morin, Mark Westmaas, Al Ferrari
Ski Club
�Society of Automotive Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Sitting (left to rigtit): Denise l^artin, Diane Meininger, Miclielle Murawa, Karan Roman. Standing
(left to rigttt): Sandy Johnson, Judith Murphy, Professor Shamamy, Beverly Beadiing,
MaryTymrakiewicz, Theresa Kriska, Meg McCarthy, Karen Curtsinger, AudreJysniauskas,
Susan McCraven, Deborah Dunigan, Karyl Heiden
�students in Free Enterprise
Front Row (left to right): Kate Hunter, Pat McCallunn, Ellen Schejtial. PattI Glaser, Rosalynn Sherman.
Second Row (left to right): Ken Garner, Brian Holtz, Paul Olinzock, Jeff Sheeran, Pat Maher. Back Row
(left to right): Doug Hart, Ken Juroff, Mike Kramer, Andy Craig
Tau Beta Pi
Front Row (left to right): Gary Oleszczuk, Joel Litwin, Ben Pupillo, Dave Charneski, Dave Scarchilli,
Tom StanlszewskI, Professor Hatch, Mark Cummins, Jeff Bertola, John VanWIemeersch,
Melissa Ramirez, Steve Degroote, Brian Fedoroff, Eric LIpowicz, Dave Garner. Back Row (left to
right): Jean Kehdi, Eric Schaefer, Joseph Wolkowicz, Mary Tymrakiewicz, Kevin Russell,
Professor Maslowski, Mark Pikula, Franklin FIsch
�Open House
1982
������Self-Portraits or — the things some people will do to
have their picture in a yearbook
�Seniors
�Bassam A. Abbas, EE
Sleiman N. Abdelnour, ME
Assem M. Abou-Ayache, CE
Nabil I. Aboul-Hassan, EE
Bruce E. Adams, BAr
Abolghasem Aghighi, ME
Vanessa T. Aiuto, BA
Yasar Z. Ajlouni, ME
Imad Akhdar, Ma
Romeo A. Akinyemi, EE
Donald J. Aksamit, EE
Jonathon J. Alandt, BA
Jihad A. Alame, ME
Paulette Alioa, lA
Sue L. Anderson, Ar
Donald J. Andreski, Ar
Harun Ansyori, Ar
William C. Apple, ET
Ahmad H. Arabi, EE
Nirou Arasteh, ME
Rick J. Archer, Ar
Daniel A. Ascencio, Ma
Salam G. Asmar, EE
OmalA.M. Assaad, CE
�Douglas J. Atkinson, Ar
Edouard A, Ayoub, EE
Issber H. Azar, BA
Edmund G. Aziz, EE
Daniel L. Backstrom, BAr
David E. Bacon, lA
SamiY. Baddour, CE
Michael J. Baker, CE
RoyG. Baker, Ar
Robert A Bakun, CE
Raivo A. Balciunas, Ar
James D. Bambard, II, Ar, lA
Thomas M. Barch, EE
Carol E. Barnard, Ma
James E. Barnas, Ar
Andrew L. Bartos, ME
Fred P. Bartlett,Jr., Ar
David P. Basha, ME
Amir A. Bayram, ME
Jerry T. Beebe, ME
Christian F. Belz, BAr
CynthiaJ. Belz, Hu
Ulrlch R. Belz, CE
Herman J. Beneke, Ar
�Gordon M. Bergstrom, Ar, lA
Jeffrey A. Bertota, EE
MarkG. Bidwell, BA
Robert D. Bigliam, BA
Denise M. Blansett, Ma
Kevin J. BlasBf, MT
William P. Blasses, EE
William F. Blocli, Ar
Janice M. Blough, BA
Stephen J. Bogdanovich, CE
David W. Bonskey, IM
Pierre J. Borkhoche, ME
Robert L. Boucher, ET
Samira A. Bouerl, BA
Peter J. Bourgeau, ME
Michael L. Bowen, ME
Catherine A. Boyd, IM
Steven J. Bracey, BA
Jennifer K. Braisted, ME
Joseph J. Brandt, EE
Herbert R. Brietzlce, ME
Thomas M. Brisbey, BA
David R. Britton, EE
Gary L. Brown, EE
�Marino Burta, EE
Paul O. Burns, ME
Joseph C. Busch, ET
Diane J. Butler, BAr
Patrick T. Butler, IM
Carla D. Buttrom, BA
Douglas J. Caporale, EE
Jotin R. Carley, Ar
Kevin J. Carney, BA
Willis J. Cashman, Jr., IM
Andrew W. Castelli, Ar
Frank J. Celizic, EE
Rangsan Chanyawatanakul, Ar
Gary R. Chapman, ME
Julianne E. Chard, Ar
David M. Charneski, EE
�Fawzat T. Charrouf, CE
M. Samer Chebib, ME
Ronald A. Chiesa, Ar
SevastI S. Chioti, BA
Robert J. Chism, CE
Robert J. Ciarelli, ME
Michael J. Cislo, Ar
Stephen L. Cito, IM
RandalJ. Clzek, Ar
William T. Clements, CE
Michael E. Coleman, EE
Arnold J. Collins, CE
KerrI M. Collins, Ar
Thomas S. Composto, IM
James M. Condon, EE
Anthony J. Constante, EE
Roberts. Cooper, Jr., EE
Paul A. Corneliussen, BAr
Cecil Coronado, Jr., EE
James A. Cotton, ME
Terrence R. Cotton, ME
Valerie L. Cowan, Ma
Paul J. Cowen, Ar
PaulG. Cramer, IM
�Bruce K. Crane, ME
Steven A. Crawford, ME
Domenic Cristolaro, BAr
Martin J. Crowley, Jr., DP
Mark L. Cryderman, Ar
Brian B. Cullin, CE
Marl(E. Cummins, EE
Bruce K. Cunningham, EE
Karen Curtsinger, Ma
David F. Cyplic, IM
Antoun G. Dairi, CE
Pasquale A. D'Aloisio, EE
Hamid Danesh, ME
James M. D'Angelo, BT
James Daris, ME
Ann E. Daschke, DP
Brian L. Daugherty, EE
Timothy B. Davidson, Ar
Steven H. Degrotte, EE
Gary A. Deman, Hu
Susan f. DeMent, Ar
Gary E. DePeyster, BA
Neiro DeRubeis, Ar
Kent R. DeRusha, CE
�William R. Derwin, BT
Robert A. DeSplinter, ME
Bob W. DeVoe, ME
Mahmoud M. Dib, CE
Robert W. Dickieson, Hu
Dennis D. Dickinson, MT
Susan M. DiCosmo, BA
Mark S. Dietrich, BA
Robert DiMaio, BAr
Daniel T. DiPonio, CE
Richard A. Dishman, IM
Hassan Djafary Riaby, ME
Chris A. Doebler, BA
Metin C. Dogu, BA
Joan C. Dohring, ME
Norman H. Dolinski, ME
Ronald L. Downs, CE
Douglas M. Doyle, ME
Christa E. Draughn, Ma
William C. Drongowski, CE
David E. Dropps, ME
Timothy A. Droste, ME
Steven T. Droulard, ME
Patricia J. Dudley, BA
�Scott p. Dudley. ME
Alfred V. Dumsa, Jr., EE
Kent J . Dupont, M I
Jay E. Dupuie, EE
Peter Eichenberger, ME
Khodor EI-Hage, CE
Salah F. El-Rayes, CE
Mustapha Z. Elturk, Ma
James S. Emerick, CE
Kiyoumarce Faridian, ME
Robert J, Farley, Ar
Mark A. Farlow, BAr
David M. Farnstrom, IM
Paula D. Fasulo, Ch
Brian J. Fedoroff, ME
Randal D. Feenstra, CE
Jay D. Felstow, MI
Patrick F. Feneeh, EE
Robert R. Ferenc, ME
Craig W. Fike, ME
Franklin M. Fisch, ME
Robert D. Fischer, EE
Allen D. Fisher, Jr., MT
Rick J. Fite, EE
James D. Flavin, DP
Robert M. Fleming, Jr., BT
John M. Fluegel, EE
Kristopher A. Ford, CE
Robert A. Formisano, BAr
Sepehr Fotovatahmadi, ME
Timothy M. Fox, Ar
Paul J. Frahm, BT
Ronald D. Frawley, ME
John A. Furchak, BA
Steven J. Gagnon, ME
Leigh N. Gaither, ME
Mark A. Galasso, CE
Timothy W. Galvin, EE
Thresea J. Gandee, 81
Glenn M. Gardner, EE
Paul L. Gardzinski, Ar
James A. Gariepy, ME
Cathy P. Garner, Ar
David R. Garner, ME
John A. Gartner, IM
Nancy L. Gassdorf, lA
Edward J . Gates, ME
�Raymond B. Geagea, CE
Daniel J . Gelllngs, Ar
Claudette George, BA
Paul W. Geyer, ME
Shirley A. Ghannam, BAr
Gregory L. Gillis, ME
Kern W. Gilson, Ar
David R. Girouard, EE
Geraldine Ghrens, EE
Patricia A. Glaser, BA
Dennis P. Gleason, BA
Eugene B. Goodrich, MT
Donna J . Gordon, BA
Gerald Gostomsid, IM
Gerald L. Grabowsid, ME
Thomas W. Graham, EE
Cynthia L. Grajek, Ar
Susan L. Gralinski, BA
James W. Grau, BA
David A. Green, EE
James W. Greenshields,
Richard C. Griffin, IM
David R. Gyurich, IM
Alan L. Haase, EE
�Andre S. Haddad, CE
Nancy J.Hall, IM
Glenn J. Hammons, CE
Wafie S. Hamze, ME
Timothy L. Hard, Ma
Simin H. Harir, Ma
William G. Harper, ET
Glen E. Harris, II, Ar
Brian C. Harrison, BA
Douglas E. Hart, BA
Carol L. Hartley, ME
George J. Hartman, Ar
Nathan L. Harvey, BAr
Charles C. Haskin, BA
Brenda M. Hasse, IM
Randal S. Hatchard, Ar
JohnM. Hause, IM
Richard C. Haut, ME
Philip L. Haycock, EE
Cheryl J. Helfrich, Ar
George Helou, ME
Michael E. Hendricks, BA
Kevin L. Henika, BAr
Stephen L. Henri, Ar
�Joerg Hensel, Ar
Anthony R. Herk, Jr., BAr
Mark N. Herman, EE
Craig S. Herteg, Ma
Michael E. Hettwer, EE
Michael J. Hier, ET
Thomas L. Hitz, CE
Glenn H. Hoflrichter, Ar
Danny J. Hollerud, BA
Joseph S. Holstein, EE
Brian T. Holtz, BA
Tracy L. Honeycutt, Ar
Roy M. Horger, IM
Charles A. Hornacek, BT
Donald L. Horton, Jr.,Ar
David G. Huebner, CE
Lawrence S. Hulett, Ml
David B. Humfleet, Ar
John L. Humphrey, Ch
Derrick Hunter, EE
Katherine L. Hunter, BA
Krystyna Imlrowicz, Ch
James M. Irwin, IM
Carl C. Isenberg, EE
�Raymond N. Krauchar, Jr., ME
Theresa M. Kriska, Ma
Richard A. Ktona, BA
Douglas M. Kunka, Ar
Thomas J. Kurzava, MI
Jens Kusk, Ar
Reza Lahifanian, ME
Gergess N. Lahoud, CE
Gregory L. Lahr, BA
Martin A. Lahr, BA
David 0. Landry, CE
David B. Landstrom, ET
Penni D. Lang, BA
Suchart Laochariyakui, CE
Kenneth D. Laplnski, ET
Steven P. Lapkewych, BA
Edward M. Lash, Ar
Robert R. Lawrence, OP
James M. Lawson, Ma
Stephen D. Lazarus, ME
�Robert A. Lolli, Jr., BT
Mark D. Lemp, ME
Gary A. Lentz, ET
Aian R. Leshinsky, ME
Mark A. Lewis, BT
Stephen C. Li, Ar
Ronald J. Lindow, Ar
David N. Lindquist, ME
Eric Lipowicz, CE
Donna M. Little, Ma
joel A. Litwin, ME
James G. Loneske, EE
Christopher J. Longe, BAr
Robert C. Look, Jr.,
Richard B. Lowery. IM
Barbara J. Lubey, IM
Gregory C. Mac, BA
Kurt C. Macauley, ME
William J. Mack, EE
Michael S. Magid, CE
Patrick J. Maher, BA
Roger J. Malott, IM
Celestino S. Manguiabnan, Jr.
Michael P. Manloy, BA
��Mikes. Meier, Ma
Brian W. Melenofsky, BA
Paul Mento, ME
Patrick Merritt, BT
James C. MeshefskI, IM
Anthony J. Meyer, Ma
Andrew A. Meyer, Ar
Rick L. Meyer, Jr., IM
John T. Michel, ME
David L. Mielock, Jr., Ar
Thaler Y. Mikho, EE
Robert T. Milaivov, ME
Gary G. Milczak, EE
JohnM. Miliacca, BAr
Scott G. Miller, ME
Charles M. Minear, EE
John P. Miotto, EE
Peter Miskech, ME
Brett A. Mitchell, BA
StephenJ. Mitchell, ME
Jane L. Mobley, BA
Thomas J. Mockeridge, ME
Mehjdi MofidI, Ar
Mohammad Ali A. Mohssen, EE
�Majid Mokhberp
Benjamin C. Monacelli, Ar
Michelle P. Montolio, Ma
Alan R. Morin, Ma
Michael A. Morris, ME
Mildred E. Morton, ME
Joel V. Moses, ME
HarryW. Mueller, ME
William F. Mullaly, III, IM
Diane L. Nagelkirk, Ar
Eugene J. Nagy, IM
Paul F. Naife, EE
Glenn G. Neif, ME
Frances R. Neijndorff, BA
Michael A. Neville, Ar
Robert E. Newby, I
Steven L. Newsted, Ar
Kirk M. Nicola, ME
Jorge R. Nicolas, EE
Charles D. Niehaus, CE
Robert P. Noerr, EE
Cindy J. Norlin, CE
Yasser A. Noureddine, CE
��Ben A. Pupillo, ME
Michael A. Puscas, ME
Sohail H.Qureshi, ME
Patricia K. Radlick, BA
Behzad Rad-Manouchehri, ME
Keith S. Radyko, ME
Kamran Rafatian, Ar
Theodore Ragland, CE
Mohamad R. Rahnama, ME
Deborah A. Rais, ME
Nader Rajablan, ME
Melissa L. Ramirez, ME
Mark A. Rashid, ME
Timmy D. Rasnake, BAr
Alva M. Ratliff, IM
David A. Reece, Ar
Julia B. Reed, BA
Michael C. Reed, CE
Donald J. Regan, II, EE
Theresa L. Reich, Ma
Clifford P. Reid, EE
Mary M. Resconich, Ch
Daniel J . Riley, Ar
Ruby D. Riley, Ar
�Antoine T. Rizk, CE
Daniel J. Roesner, MT
Irene T. Rogers, Ar
Ronald S. Rogers, EI
Karan A. Roman, Ch
Gary J. Rommel, EE
Kurt W. Roskelly, CE
Farid Rostam-Abadi, ME
Wesley J. Rozan, BA
Ginger K. Rubin Dossetto, BA
Douglas M. Rule, Ar
James K. Rundquist, Ar
Kevin J. Russell, EE
Lawrence Rutkowski, ME
Robert Rylander, BT
Janice M. Saboi, BA
Gary E. Sachs, Ma
Jeff T. Saksa, BA
William F. Salafia, ME
Salim A. Saleh, ME
Issam E. Saliba. EE
Kais F. Salman, CE
Kathleen E. Sandburg, DP
Ronald J. Sarzynski, EE-X
�Jeffrey J. Satkiewica, ME
Richard W. Saul, IM
Daniel R. Savage, Ar
Brian D. Sayranian, ME
David G. Scarchilli,
Eric G. Schaefer, EE
Ellen M. Schejbal, BA
Maryann Schlie, BA
Robert C. Schmidt, II, CE
Daryl A. Schneider, CE
James T. Schneider, BAr
Ortrud M. Schneider, BA
Donald R. Schooner, ET
Ronald C. Schofield, Jr., Ar
Chester H. Schroeder, Ar
Steven G. Schulte, ME
James E. Schumaker, ET
Gregory R. Scott, BA
Gregory A. Scruggs. EE
Michael Serdiuk, Ar
Salim M. Sessine, ME
Nadali Shadmani, CE
Shahram Shahriari, EE
Steven K. Shapiro, MA
�Jeffrey J. Sheeran, 6A
Richard G. Shepherd, EE
Thomas W. Sheppard, BAr
Rosalynn H. Sherman, BA
Richard A. Shetterley, Ar
Randall G. Shields, CE
Afshin Shobair, EE
Charles R. Siegerl, CE
Ronald M. Siehda, IM
Robert A. Silver, BA
Debra E. Singleton, EE
Philip J. Sirosicey, Ar
William J. Siabodian, EE
John J. Slemer, Jr., BA
Anthony L. Smith, M
Deanna L. Smith, IM
Gary A. Smith, CE
Richard W. Smith, EE
Robert B. Smith, ET
Gregory M. Sorrentino, CE
Katayoun Sotoudeh Zand,
Kenneth M. Spahr, II, IT
James R. Spears,
Timothy A. Spitzley, Ar
�James Abarnethy
associate professor of architecture
William S.Allen
lecturer in architecture
Jeane Allyn
architecture secretary
Robert A. Benson
associate professor of architecture
Harold Binder
lecturer in architecture
Robert D. Champlin
associate professor of architecture
Patrick Corcoran
assistant professor of architecture
Edwina Delbridge
architecture secretary
Russell Dixon
lecturer in architecture
Leonard Else
assistant professor of architecture
Harvey Ferrero
lecturer in architecture
James J. Giachino
lecturer in architecture
�PauI H Goldsmith
lecturer in architecture
Richard Hall
lecturer in architecture
Morris Jackson
lecturer in architecture
Gary Jelin
lecturer In architecture
J. B. Jones
lecturer in architecture
Gary Kecskes
assistant to the dean of architecture
lecturer in architecture
Jean LaMarche
lecturer in architecture
Harold Linton
associate professor of architecture
Kenneth Livingston
assistant to the dean of architecture
Henry Matthews
assistant professor of architecture
Keith Mickelson
lecturer in architecture
W. Thomas Munsell
assistant professor of architecture
Thomas J. Nashlen
assistant professor of architecture
Joseph B. Oliveri
professor of architecture
Robert B. Powell
lecturer in architecture
Thomas Reganbogen
lecturer in architecture
Charles Robinson
lecturer in architecture
Robert Sassak
lecturer in architecture
Joseph Savin
lecturer in architecture
Roy Strickfadan
lecturer in architecture
Betty-Lee Sweatt
lecturer in architecture
Edward Willoughby
lecturer in architecture
��Faculty and
Administration
�Robert W. Squire, EE
Shawn M. Squires, BAr
Timothy St. Andrew, ET
Tom E. Staniszewski, ME
Kenneth W. Staselt, Ma
Shawn A. Stevenson, Ar
Steven G. St. Germain, ME
Arthur J. Stockman, EE
Charles C. Stokes, CE
Gregory B. Strausser, IT
Amy M. Strang, Hu
Martin J. Suchuski, Ph
Daniel P. Sutton, BA
Duane 0. Swansey, BAr
Bruce M. Szczepanski, EE
Esmaeil B. Tasoojy, Ar
Richard Tate, IM
Philip A. Tayah, CE
Stephen J. Taylor, ME
Luann L. Techentin, Ar
Harry A.Templin, II, CE
Thomas S. Tench, EE
Dennis M. Thomas, Ar
�Larry 0. Thorn, MT
Janice Carol Torosian, BA
Julie A. Torossian, CE
Frank E. Travis, Ma
Robert L. Tremonti, Ar
Sylvia J. Trombley, Ma
Anthony A. Trotta, MT
Anthony C. Turkin, Jr.. ET
Paul D. Turmala, Ar
William R. Turpel, ME
Mary C. Tymrakiewicz, ME
J. Homero Ulloa, IM
Larry R. Urban, BT
Paul R. Urbanek, BAr
James A. Valovick, ET
David G. VanAmberg, ME
Thomas R. Vance, CE
Robert A. Van Dyke, Jr., Ar
Roger B. Vanderklok, Ar
David J. Van Hemel, Ar
Victor A. VanMeerdeeck, MT
John R. VanWeimeersch, EE
Adriana Vasile, Ma
Raymond F. Veilleux, ME
�Robert M. Veitch, Ar
ScottJ. Visger, CE
Daniel 0. Vivian, CE
Theadore J. Wagg, ME
Jonathan A. Wagner, CE
Daniel F. Walsh, CE
Roberto. Webb, IM
Lawrence H. Weber, ME
Kenneth J. Wenzei, EE
Derek J. West, ME
Linda F. Whiteaker, DP
Bruce E. Willhoft, Ma
Derek Williams, EE
Kerry J. Williams, CE
James K. Winn, DP
Paul A. Wisnlewski, CE
Denise A. Wojnar, Ma
Joseph A. Wolkowicz, ME
Edward S. Wolyniec, EE
Gregory J. Woudstra, ET
Thomas H. Wrenbeck, EE
David H. Wright, EE
Douglas A. Wright, BAr
James J. Wright, BA
�Gregory D. Wright, Ar
Edward M. Wyka, EE
Jerry G. Yatros, IM
Marcus W. Yono, EE
Jean E. Younes, EE
Allan S. Young, ME
Bernadine L. Young, BT
Stephen J. Zaglaniczny, ET
Faissal A. Zahreddine, CE
Nicola I. Zakhem, CE
Teresa Zankiewicz, Ar
Donald K. Zanotti, EE
Sebastiano Zeoli, EE
Richard G. Zielinski, EE
James Zimmerman, IM
John Zinterholer, ET
William L. Zombory, ME
William A. Zwack, Ar
�Commencement
The credits were tallied, the grade-points were engraved in stone. All that remained
was the formality — the moment when the degree was conferred, a moment most of
this year's 650 graduates felt would never arrive.
But it did arrive, as it had forty-nine times previously. It was at the Michigan State
Fair Coliseum, that the Fiftieth graduating class of LIT donned their gowns and tassels,
and proudly displayed their schools' color.
After a tribute to Dr. Wayne H. Buell and the conferring of honorary doctorates on
Peter B. Clark, John R. Hamann, Theodore H. Mecke, Jr., and Paul F. Oreffice, the
Commencement address was delivered by Paul Oreffice, President and Chief Executive
Officer of Dow Chemical Co.
Then came the moment — and for each of the 650 it had a special personal significance.
But even as they reveled in personal achievement, they celebrated this most special of
days as a group of dedicated colleagues and special friends.
��A CHANCE OF
A LIFETIME
Remarks presented by P. F. Oreffice
This is a big day for you, obviously one
of the biggest days of your life. I am honored
that I was asked to share this day with you.
Today, you each have a chance of a
lifetime. This is a turning point that we
hope will lead you to fame, fortune, and
especially happiness.
I have no doubt that all of you have
the capacity to pull it off.
Over the years, Lawrence Institute of
Technology has been turning out capable
young men and women who have gone on
to make their marks. I know they are capable
because many are with The Dow Chemical
Company and they serve with distinction
in manufacturing, engineering, research,
and marketing.
But don't confuse "chance of a lifetime"
with "silver platter."
They don't necessarily come together.
In fact, they usually don't, as I am sure
you know after the tough years that got
you this far. In these years, you've faced
a number of hurdles — academic, athletic
and extracurricular. Obviously, you've cleared
those academic hurdles, or you wouldn't be
here today.
But, the really high hurdles are yet to
come. That's why these ceremonies are
called "commencements."
Any effort you've made so far — great
as it may have been — makes sense only
insofar as it has helped to prepare you for
what's coming.
Well, what is coming?
Will you be ready?
I have a hunch you will, because my
spies tell me that the free enterprise
system and all that It stands for is alive
and well on this campus. I guess that's not
too surprising, given that this is the largest
private undergraduate school in this state.
As you'll be hearing in a couple of minutes,
I have very definite ideas about free enterprise and its benefits. I am also told that
LIT stresses practice, as well as theory,
I like that too . . . because it's practice
that makes perfect, while there are any
number of imperfect theories.
Still, you're about to begin a new
ballgame. Winning in the classroom is one
thing, winning in the real world is quite
another.
The only thing I can guarantee is that
you are stepping into a world full of
PRoblems, into a world that is in the grip
of one of the most serious worldwide
recessions in memory, into a world with
social problems, with political problems,
with technological problems.
So, what's new. Has the world ever
been without problems? I know that many of
you will have difficulty finding a suitable job,
but when I graduated in 1949, as a chemical
engineer, the only job I could find was
making booze . . . yes, whiskey and gin.
So, there is nothing new about problems,
but solving them is what your challenge is
all about.
I get very upset at those people who
constantly harp on how much better the
"good old days" were. Were they really
that good, or are they just the glorified
memories of people's imagination? Indeed,
aren't the "good old days" really still
in front of us?
Despite the recession, today there are
more people well fed and well clothed,
and there are more healthy people than ever
before.
And, if technology is as bad for our
environment as the prophets of doom say,
if our environment is as polluted as they
say, if, indeed, so many products cause
cancer, deplete the ozone layer, foul our
waters — if all that is true — how come
life expectancy in this country has climbed
from 48 to 74 in this century?
The plain answer is that while there are
risks involved in everything we do in life,
even in getting out of bed in the morning,
the benefits of technology have far outweighed
the risks.
Take the automobile, for example. Should
we do away with it because there are
highway accidents?
I suppose some bureaucrats, having
seen that we save lives by reducing the
national speed limit to 55 mph, will say
that we must reduce it to 35 miles and
when that reduces accidents further, some
day, they will say you must drive at
no detectable speed . . .
Impossible, you say. Ridiculous, you say.
Don't be so sure. Some of the rules
�imposed on industry during the last
decade are just as ridiculous.
The year I graduated from Purdue — 1949
— a book was published, the title of which
has become synonymous with government
gone wild and whose author's name has
entered the language.
I refer, of course, to " 1984" and
George Orwell.
Well, class of '82, you're only two
years away from 1984.
Will it be an Orwellian '84 with Big
Brother lurking about in Washington
and Lansing?
Or will the windup of the first Reagan
administration see a full return to political
and fiscal sanity and renewed reliance on
the free enterprise system. Fortunately,
we've been granted a reprieve from the
kind of 1984 Orwell warned of. But make
no mistake about it. We were headed that
way. Big government had been spreading
like a plague. Anti-business forces had
pretty much taken over in Washington
and we were more or less exiles.
Now there is a much better balance . . .
a spirit of cooperation and a willingness
to at least listen.
No, the real 1984 isn't going to be anything
like George Orwell's nightmare. But you
should ask yourself why. The answer, I
think, is that people — big and small, in
all walks of life — decided government
and regulation had simply gotten out of
hand and that it was time to regain control
over their own destinies, both political
and economic.
So, you're very lucky — graduating
as you are at a time of change in a world
that is full of opportunities, which are the
other side of the coin from those problems
we keep hearing about.
" A l l " it takes is hard work and initiative.
Many of you are probably thinking:
"Hey . . . that's easy for him to say . . .
he's got it made . . . he's got a big job,
makes lots of money . . . he doesn't have
to worry any more."
Well, let me tell you. my friends, that
it wasn't always this way. As a matter
of fact, I am a product of the opportunities that exist in this country. I truly
consider myself the American dream come true.
As you already heard, I was a young
immigrant who came to this country — if
high school age — with nothing special to
offer other than my own brains, guts and
determination. I got to my present job by
a combination of skill and luck — oh yes,
you need luck, too — but leaving the luck
aside, I would like to give you a few tips
on some of the key things that I think can
make you successful. Obviously, these are not
all inclusive and are not intended to be.
First of all, you need a good education,
and you clearly have that. But, you must know
how to use that education. I would dare say
that many of you will need to experiment
with what branch of work you really are
most suited for — almost regardless of
your educational background. For instance,
when I graduated from Purdue with a
degree in Chemical Engineering. I was
convinced I wanted to be in manufacturing
or research. It was only after a few years
of work that I found that my real strengths
were in the direction of the commercial
and financial end of the business.
And that leads me to my first point of
advice — you must experiment early in
your career. You must not be afraid to take
risks with assignments, to move geographically, even if inconvenient, early
in your career. Don't get stuck in something you don't enjoy — don't wait too long.
My second point is: "Do the common
thing uncommonly well.'' Sometimes you
will have chores that appear to be below
the level of your education. Do them all
well. . . most people who move up
in an organization start doing so because
someone has noticed that they do everything
well, from the hardest to the
simplest task.
A third point is that you should always
stand up for what you think is right.
I am convinced that you can fight city hall.
A city hall will appear in many forms.
Sometimes it's truly city hall, the government: sometimes it will be your boss,
or some other authority.
Regardless of which city hall it is, you
can fight it and win if you have the facts
on your side, and if you know how to
articulate them. But, there will be times
when you will lose, even though you are
sure that you are right. Then you are
going to have to learn how to be graceful
in that loss. Don't get over committed.
Remember that timing is all important and
you must live to fight for another day.
My fourth tip is that you must learn
to communicate, both orally and in writing.
Be short, be clear. You may have the
greatest ideas in the world, but unless
you can properly communicate in a concise
and clear manner to busy people, these
ideas won't do you any good. You must
learn how to sell your thoughts to others.
My fifth tip says: "Go ahead and beat
the boss at anything you can." I strongly
believe that a winner is a winner, is a
winner and so do most people I know in
positions of influence. I mean there is no
such thing as playing customer golf either
with your boss or with a customer.
Sixth, make others look good around
you. Don't be upset if one of your ideas
is taken by someone else. Be especially
happy if your boss claims your ideas as
his own. Don't worry. He will know whose
idea it is, and you will wind up getting
credit many times over. I call i t ' 'the
Godfather Principle."
Seventh, be kind and understanding,
especially if you are a winner. It is much
more difficult to be a good winner than a
good loser.
The eighth, and a very important tip
is — always have fun in whatever you do.
People who have fun in their jobs are
infinitely more productive than those who view
their job as drudgery.
My ninth and final tip underscores a
point I've made earlier: There is an
opportunity behind every problem. As you
move out into the world, don't join those
people who s£em to love the wallow in the
real and imagined problems around us.
Be more like that old song that said
"It's time to accentuate the positive,
eliminate the negative."
Your education has given you the tools
to take advantage of the many opportunities
our free enterprise system makes possible.
Following the type of tips I have given you
and hard, honest dedicated work at whatever
you are most suited for will help you take
advantage of these opportunities.
You are leaving here at just the right
time — a time when this country is struggling
to retain those basic values that made it great,
and when your optimism, your enthusiasm,
your effort, your brainpower... and your
dedication are essential to maintain that
momentum and keep it great.
It's your one sure chance of a lifetime.
Make the most of it.
�Come and see my shining palace built upon the sand —
Edna St. Vincent Millay
�What through the radiance which was once
so bright. Be now forever taken from my sight,
Though nothing can bring back the hour
Of splendour in the grass, of glory in the flower;
We will grieve not, rather find
Strength in what remains behind —William Wordsworth
�Dedication
The College's new academic and
administrative building was officially
opened on May 17. The dedication
of the multi-functional, technically oriented building was a time of celebration and reflection, as it was
dedicated to the memory of the
College's former president and
chairman, Wayne H. Buell.
More than a thousand students,
alumni, faculty, staff, and friends
gathered to remember Wayne Buell.
The atrium was the site for the brief
dedication ceremonies led by Dr.
Richard E. Marburger. William H.
Agee, chairman and chief executive
officer of the Bendix Corporation
presented remarks on behalf of all
donors and then assisted Dr. Buell's
wife in unveiling the portrait which
will hang in the building's main
lobby.
�Index
Key to degree abbreviations
Architecture
Ar
BAr Bachelor of Architecture
BA Business Administration
Building Construction Technology
BT
CE Construction Engineering
Ch Chemistry
Chemical Technology
CT
DP Data Processing
Electrical Engineering
EE
Electrical and Electronic Technology
ET
Hu Humanities
Interior Architecture
lA
Industrial Engineering
IE
Industrial Management
IM
Industrial Supervision Technology
IT
Ma Mathematics (and Computer Science)
MT Mechanical Technology
Phy Physics
Key to activity abbreviations
ACS
ACSA
American Chemical Society
Association of Collegiate Schools of
Architecture
AGC
Association of General Contractors
AMA
American Marketing Association
APICS
American Production Inventory
Control Society
ASCE
American Society of Civil Engineers
ASME
American Society of Mechanical
Engineers
ASO
African Student Organization
ASP
Alpha Sigma Phi
AS PA
American Society for Personnel
Administration
ASTD
American Society for Training and
Development
COR
Chi Omega Rho
DTS
Delta Tau Sigma
EKN
Eta Kappa Nu
Engineering Society of Detroit
ESD
Institute of Electrical and Electronic
IEEE
Engineers
Interfraternal Council
IPC
Industrial Management Society
IMS
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
LCF
Lambda lota Tau
LIT
Michigan Solar Energy Association
MSEA
Michigan Society of Professional
MSPE
Engineers
National Society of Professional
NSPE
Engineers
National Association of Accountants
NAA
Phi Kappa Upsilon
PKU
Society of Automotive Engineers
SAE
SC/AIA Student Chapter/American Institute
of Architects
Students in Free Enterprise
SIFE
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
SME
Sigma Pi
SP
Sigma Phi Epsilon
SPE
Society of Physics Students
SPS
Society of Women Engineers
SWE
Tau Beta Pi
TBP
Tau lota
Tl
�Abbas, B.; EE
Abdelnour, S.; ME
Abou-Ayache, A.; CE
Aboul-Hassan, N.; EE
Adams, B.; BAr, SC/AIA(6) frshmn. rep. (1),
Open house chrprsn. (1), biprint. mgr. (1)
Aghighi, A.; ME
Aiuto, v.: BA, IMS(1), Dean's List
Ajlouni, Y.; ME
Akhdar, I.; Ma
Akinyemi, R.; EE, AS0(3)treas. (1), pres. (2)
Aksamit, D.; EE
Alandt, J.; BA
Alame, J.; ME
Alioa, P.; lA
Anderson, S.; Ar
Andreski, D.; Ar
Ansyori, H.; Ar
Apple, W.; ET
Arabi, A.; EE
Arasteh, N.; ME
Archer, R.; Ar
Ascencio, 0.; Ma
Asmar, S.; EE
Assaad, 0.; CE
Atkinson, D.; Ar, SC/AIA(3)
Ayoub, E.; EE
Azar, I.; BA
Aziz, E.; EE
Backstrom, D.; BAr
Bacon, D.: IA
Baddour, S.; CE
Baker, M.:CE
Baker, R.; Ar, SC/AIA(1), Freimann Scholarship
Bakun, R.;CE,ASCE(1), AGC(1)
Balciunas, R.;Ar, SC/AIA(3)
Bambard, J.; Ar, lA, SC/AIA(4)
Barch,T.; EE
Barnard, C; Ma, LIT(1), DTS(2), IFC(2),
Intra. bowling(3), Intra, volleybl.(l),
Intra sftbl.(2)
Barnas, J.; Ar, Masonry Design Competition
(honorable mention)
Bartos, A.; ME
Bartlett, F.;Ar, SC/AIA(2) rep.
Baslia, D.; ME
Bayram, A.; ME
Beebe, J.; ME
Belz, C; BAr, SC/AIA(1)
Belz, C; Hu, C0R(2)
Belz, U.;CE, ASCE(2),AGC(1)
Beneke, H.; Ar, SC/AIA(1)
Bergstrom, G.; Ar, lA, SC/AIA(5), Intra.
sftbl.(2)
Bertoia, J.; EE, IEEE(2), TBP(2), EKN(1)
Bidwell, M.: BA
Bigham, R.: BA
Blansett, D.; Ma, Open House
Blaser, K; MT, Tl(2)
Blasses, W.; EE, PKU(5), SAE(3), IEEE(5),
ESD(3)
Bloch,W.; Ar
Blough, J.; BA, Dean's List
Bogdanovich, S.; CE, ASCE(2), ESD(2)
Bonskey, D.; IM, Dean's List, LIT Scholarship '81
Borkhoche, P.; ME
Boucher, R.; ET
Bouerl, S.; BA, Dean's List
Bourgeau, P.; ME
Bowen, M.;ME,SAE(2),ASME(2)
Boyd, C: IM
Bracey, S.; BA
Braisted, J.; ME
Brandt, J.; EE
Brietzke, H.; ME
Brisbey, T.; BA
Britton, D.; EE
Brown, G.; EE, IEEE, EKN
Brown, R.; IM, APICS(I), IMS(2), Dean's List
Brown, S.; ME, SAE(2), GolfTeam(2)
Brzezinski, J.; EE, IEEE, SAE, Intra. bsbl.(3), lntra.ftbl.(2)
Brzezowski, L.; Ar
Brzyski, P.; EE
Buchanczenko, 0.; BA, NAA(1)
Bukowiecki, D.; BA
Burek,J.;CE, ASCE(2),SAE{3)
Buria, IVI.; EE, IEEE(2)
Burns, P.; ME, SAE(2), ASME(2)
Buseh, J.; ET
Butler, D.; BAr
Butler, P.; IM,APICS(2)
Buttrom, C; BA, BESA{1), AAS(1)
Caporale, D.; EE
Carley, J.; Ar, SC/AIA(2) sec. (1), vicepres.(l)
Carney, K.;BA,AAS(1),NAA(1)
Cashman, W.; IM
Castelli, A.;Ar
Celizic, F.; EE, Golf Team(4)
Chanyawatanakul, R.; Ar
Chapman, G.; ME
Chard, J.; Ar, SC/AIA(2)
Charneski, D.; EE, IEEE(4), TBP(1), LIT(2),
EKN(1), LIT Merit Scholarship, Dean's List
Charrouf, F.; CE
Chebib, M.; ME, ASME(1)
Chiesa, R.; Ar
Chloti, S.; BA
Chism, R.; CE, ASCE(2)
Ciarelli, R.; ME, SAE(3), ASME(2), Open House(2)
Cislo, IVI.; Ar, SC/AIA(2), Open House(2)
Cilo, S.; IM
Cizek, R.; Ar, SC/AIA(2)
Clements, W.:CE,TBP(1),AGC(1)
Coleman, M.; EE, ESD(3), SAE(2), IEEE(2)
Collins, A.; CE,TBP(2)
Collins, K.; Ar
Composto, T.; IM
Condon, J.; EE, TBP (2), EKN(1)
Constante, A.;EE,TBP(1),IEEE(2)
Cooper, R.; EE, TBP(1), EKN(1), IEEE(2),
Computer Club
Corneliussen, P.; BAr
Coronado, C.;EE, IEEE(3), NSPE(2)
Cotton, J.; ME, TBP(1), ASME(1)
Cotton, T.; ME, SAE(1), ASME(1)
Cowan, v.; Ma
Cowen, P.; Ar
Cramer, P.; IM
Crane, B.; ME, SAE(2), Student Govt.(1)
Crawford, S.: ME
Cristofaro, D.; BAr
Crowley, M.; DP
Cryderman, M.; Ar
Culin, B.;CE
Cummins, M.; EE, IEEE(2), LIT(2), EKN(1), TBP(2), SAE(2)
Cunningham, B.: EE
Curtsinger, K.; Ma, LIT(1), SWE(1), Open House
Cyplik, D.:IM
Dairi, A.;CE,ASCE(2)
D'Aloisio, P.; EE, IEEE(1), Computer Club
Danesh, H.; ME
D'Angelo, J.; BT
Daris, J.; ME
Daschke, A.; DP
Daugherty, B.; EE, EKN(1)
Davidson, T.; Ar
Degrotte, S.; EE, IEEE(4), SAE(4), TBP(2), EKN(1), LIT(1)
Deman, G.; Hu
DeMent, S.; Ar, SC/AIA(2), Masonry Design Competition (2nd place), Architext(2) co-editor
DePeyster, G.; BA
DeRubeis, N.: Ar
DeRusha, K.; CE, AGC(3) vice-pres.(2) ASCE(4)
Derwin, W.; BT
DeSplinter, R.; ME
DeVoe, B.: ME,TBP(1)
Dib, M.: CE
Dickieson, R.; Hu
�Dickinson, D.; IVIT
DiCosmo, S.; BA, DTS(4) vice-pres.(l),
ASPA(1), Student Govt.(4), IFC(2), Intra.
bowling(3), SkiClub(2)
Dietrick, IVI.: BA, NAA, Accounting Club
Dil Dietrich, M.; BA, MAA, Accounting Club
DiPonio, D.: Cb, ASCE
Dishman, R.: IM
Djafary, Riaby, H.; ME
Doebler, C : BA
Dogu, M.; BA, SAE(4)
Dohring, J.; ME, SWE(3), SAE(4), Ford
Scholarship
Dolinski, N.; ME
Downs, R.; CE
Doyle, D.; ME, ASP(3), SME(1), SAE(1),
ASME(1), Student Govt.(2), SkiClub(2),
Intra. ftbl.(4). Intra. sftbl.(4), Intra.
bskbl.(4)
Draughn, C ; Ma, BESA(2)
Drongewski,W.;CE, TBP(3)
Dropps, D.: ME
Droste, T.; ME
Droulard, S.: ME
Dudley, P,; BA, Dean's List
Dudley, S,; ME, SAE(4)
Dumsa, A.; EE, TBP(2), EKN(1)
Dupont, K.; MT
Dupuie, J . : EE
Eichenberger, P.: ME
El-Hage, K.: CE
El-Rayes, S.;CE
Elturk, M.: Ma
Emerick,J.:CE, ASCE(1)
Faridian, K.; ME
Farley, R.; Ar
Farlow, M.; BAr, Masonry Institute Scholarship '81, Architext(3) editor
Farnstrom, D.: IM
Fasulo, P.; Ch
Fedoroff, B.; ME, TBP(2)treas., SAE(2), ASME(2), ESD(2)
Feenstra, R.; CE, ASCE(1), AGC(1), Intra. ftbl.(1), Intra. sftbl.(4)
Felstow, J . : MT
Fenech, P.; EE, TBP(1), EKN(1), IEEE(1),
SAE(1), Dean's List
Ferenc, R.; ME, ASME(1), SAE(4), Intra.
ftbl.(2), SkiClub(2)
Fike, C ; ME, ASME(2), Student Govt.(l), SkiClub(2)
Fisch, F.: ME, TBP(2), SAE(2), ASME(1)
Fischer, R.: EE
Fisher, A.; MT
Fite, R.; EE
Flasck, D.; ET
Flavin, J . ; DP
Fleming, R.; BT
Fluegel, J . ; EE, IEEE(2), ETN(1)
Ford. K.: CE, ASCE(3)treas., SPE(4), Student Govt.(1) senior vice-pres.
Formisano, R.; BAr, PKU(4), SC/AIA
Fotovatahmadi, S.; ME
Fox, T,; Ar, SC/AIA(3), Golf Team(4) coacii(3)
Frahm, P.; BT
Frawley, R.; ME, SAE(1)
Furchak, J . : BA
Gagnon, S.: ME
Gaither, L.; ME
Galasso, M.; CE, ASCE(4)sec(1), AGC(2), Open House
Galvin, T.; EE, TBP(2), EKN(1)
Gandee, T.:BT
Gardner, G.; EE
Gardzinski, P.;Ar
Gariepy, J . : ME, SAE(2), ASME(1), Intra ftbl.(3). Intra. sftbl.(3)
Garner, C ; Ar, Masonry Design Competition (honorable mention)
Garner, D.; ME, ASME(2) student chprsn.(l), TBP(1)
Gartner, J . ; IM
Gassdorf, N.; lA
Gates, E.; ME, SAE(2)
Geagea, R.: CE
Gellings, D.: Ar, SC/AIA(1), Freimann
Scholarship '78
George, C : BA
Geyer, P.; ME
Ghannam, S.; BAr
Gillis, G.: ME
Gilson, K.; Ar, Freimann Scholarship '79
Girouard, D.; EE, TBP(1), EKN(1)
Givens, G.; EE, IEEE, SWE
Glaser, P.; BA, SIFE(1) treas., DTS(4), IFC(2) treas., Golden Hearts (SPE)
Gleason, D.: BA
Goodrich, E.; MT
Gordon, D.; BA
Gostomski, G.; IM, ASPA(1)
Grabowski, G.: ME
Graham, T.; EE
Grajek, C ; Ar, SC/AIA, C0R(5), Intra.
sftbl.(l), IFC(4)
GrallnskI, S.; BA, IMS(2) treas., NAA(2)
Grau, J . : BA
Green, D.; EE, IEEE(1), EKN(1)
Greenshields, J.;ME, ESD(4),SAE(4)
chrprsn.(2)
Griffin, R.; IM
Gyurlch, D.: IM
Haase, A.; EE, EKN(1)vice-pres., SPE(4),
Dean's List, Intra. ftbl.(4). Intra. sftbl.(4),
Intra. bowling(3), Golf Team(2)
Haddad, A.:CE
Hall, N.; IM
Hammons, G.; CE, ASCE(2) pres.(l)
Hamze, W.; ME, SME(1)
Hard, T.; Ma, LIT Merit Scholarship '81
Harir, S.; Ma
Harper, W.;ET
Harris, G.; Ar
Harrison, B.; BA
Hart, D.; BA. SIFE(1)
Hartley, C ; ME
Hartman, G.: Ar
Harvey, N.; BAr
Haskin, C.:BA
Hasse, B.: IM
Hatchard, R.: Ar
Hause, J . : IM
Haut, R.: ME
Haycock, P.: EE, IEEE{1), SAE(2), ESD{3)
Helfrich, C.; Ar
Helou, G.; ME
Hendricks, M.: BA
Henika,K.: BAr
Henri, S.; Ar, Dean's List
Hensel, J . : Ar
Herk, A.; BAr, SC/AIA(3) 5th year rep.(1),
Masonry Design Competition, Dean's List
Herman, M.; EE, IEEE(3)
Herteg, C ; Ma
Hettwer, M.; EE
Hier, M.; ET
Hitz,T.; CE,TBP(1), ESD(3)
Hoffrichter, G.;Ar
Hollerud, D.; BA, Dean's List
Holstein, J . : EE. Amateur Radio Club(2),
Chess Club(2)
Holtz, B.; BA, SIFE(1) pres.. Dean's List
Honeycutt, T.: Ar, Yearbook Staft(1)
Horger, R.; IM
Hornacek, C.; BT
Horton, D.; Ar
Hosseinzadeh Hariri, S.; Ma
Huebner, D.; CE, ASCE(2)
Hulett, L.; MT
Humfleet, D.: Ar
Humphrey, J . ; Ch, ACS(2) vice-pres.(1)
Hunter, D.; EE, BESA(2)
Hunter, K.; BA, C0R(4), Golden Heart (SPE),
SIFE(1), SC/AIA(1), Student Govt.
Imirovicz, K.; Ch
Irwin, J . ; IM
Isenberg, C ; EE
Ismail, M.; ME, SAE(1), ASME(1)
�Ismet, G.; ME
Izzi, N.: EE
Jackson, M.: Ma
Jackson, W.: BA
Jaeger, D.: BAr
Jamokha, A.; CE
Jarratt, W.; Ar
Jaruzel,J.;ME, ASME(2)
Jax, 0.; ME, TBP(2)
Jerzylo, C.; IM, ESD(4), APICS(2), IMS(3)
Johnson, D.; Ar, SC/AIA(2), Dean's List,
Yearbook Staff(l)
Johnson, G.; CE, ASCE(4), AGCA(4) sec.(2)
Johnson, R.; ME
Jolly, M.; ET
Jurcak, T.; EE, Dean's List
Juroff, K.; BA, SIFE(1). Intra. sftbl.{2)
Kafarski, J.; BA, Tech NewsStaff(l)
Kandilian, C; Ma, Intra. ftbL(1), Intra. bowling(l). Intra, sttbl.(l). Intra, volleybl. (1), Golf Team(l)
Kang, K.; Ar
Kapila, R.: BA, ASPA, SIFE
Karam, A.; CE
Karam, M.;CE, ESD(1)
Kastner, S.: ME, SAE(3), ASME(1), Ski Club(1)
Kaurich, M.; ME, SAE(4)
Kay, T.; BA, ASP
Kehdi, J.; EE, TBP(1), IEEE(1)
Keilholtz, R.; Ar, SC/AIA(4) vice-pres.(l), sec.(1), Open House co-chprsn.
Kendrek, J.; EE, SAE(1), IEEE(1)
Kern, F.;IM
Khalmi, A.; CE
Khalaf, C; DP
Khalil, E.: ME, SAE(3)
King, J.; EE
Kirstowski, J.: BA
Klyder, T.; EE, Tech News Staff
Koenig, D.; ME, SAE(1)
Kohlndorfer, K.; ME
Kokkola, K.; Hu
Kollar, T.; ME, Intra volleybl.(1), Intra. sftbl.(2)
Komblevicz, C: Ma
Konopacke, P.; BA
Koprowicz, G.: Ch
Korona, J.; ME, ASME(2), SAE(3)
Koss, C; ME
Kouchary, C; Ar
Kramer, M.; BA, SIFE(1)
Krebs, M.; Ar
Kreucher, R.; ME, SAE(3), ASME(1), ESD(2), Intra volleybl.(3), Ski Club(6)
Krista,T.; Ma, SWE(1)
Ktona, R.; BA, LIT(1), NAA(1), LIT Scholarship, Bonner Memorial Scholarship '79,
Dean's List
Kunka, D.;Ar, SC/AIA(3)
Kurzava, T.; MT
Kusk, J.; Ar
Lahijanian, R.; ME
Lahoud,G.;CE
Lahr, G.; BA, ASPA(1), Open House
Lahr, M.; BA, Dean's List
Landry, D.; CE
Landstrom, D.: ET
Lang, P.; BA, ASPA(1)
Laochariyakul, S.: CE
Lapinski, K.; ET
Lapkewych, S.; BA
Lash, E.; Ar, Dean's List
Lawrence, R.: DP
Lawson, J.; Ma
Martin, G.: ME, SAE(1)
Martin, T.: ME
Martinez, R.: Ar. BAr
Martinuzzi, S.; ME, SME(1), SWEtl), ESD(1)
Mason, P.: Ar
Masson, G., IM
Maurer, R.; BAr, Freimann Scholarship
May, C ; ME, SAE(1), ASME(1)
Mayotte, M.; BAr, Masonry Inst, of Mich.
Scholarship '80, Robert F. Ebeling
Scholarship '81
McCallum, P.: BA, SIFE(1)sec., Golden
Heart (SPE)(4)
McDevitt, D.; Ar
McDonald, R.: BAr
McFall, J.; DP
McFall, M.; DP
McIntyre, K.: MT
McIntyre, M.: IM
Lazarus, S.; ME, SAE(3),SME(1)
Lazur, M.; EE, IEEE(1), SAE(1), EKN(1)
Lebbos, E.; EE, IEEE(2)
Lebeck, R.; IM
LeCierc, S.; CE, ASCE(1)vice-pres.
Lelli, R.; BT
Lemp, M.; ME, ESD(4), ASME(1), SME(1)
Lentz, G.; ET
Leshinsky, A.; ME, ASP(4) pres.. Student
Govt., Southfield Rotary Club Scholarship
Lewis, M.; BT
Li, S.; Ar
Lindow, R.; Ar
Lindquist, D.; ME, ASME(1), lntra-sftbl.(3).
Intra. ftbl.(2). Intra, volleybl.(1)
Lipowicz, E.; CE, TBP(1), ASCE(1)
Little, D.; Ma, SWE(1)
Litwin, J.; ME, TBP, SAE, ASME
Loneske, J.; EE, IEEE(4)
Longe, C; BAr
Look, R.; IM, ASP(3), IMS(4), Student Govt.
(1) frshmn. class pres.
Lowery, R.; IM
Lubey, B.; IM, DTS(4)sec., pres., IMS(1),
IFC(1) vice-pres.. Student Govt., Intra.
bowling(2)
Mac, G.: BA
Macauley, K.: ME
Mack, W.; EE, Tl(6). TBP(2), EKN(1)
Magid, M.; CE
Maher, P.; BA, SIFE(1)
Malott, R.: IM
Mangulabnan, C: ME
Manley, M.; BA, IMS(1), Dean's List
Manns, P.; EE
Manolis,M.;Ar, SC/AIA(2)
Marentette, R.; Ar
Mclntyre, M.; Ma, Intra. bowling(2). Intra.
sftbl.(2), Intra, ftbl.(l). Intra, volleybl.(2)
McKenna, B.; BA
McMullin, N.: Ma
McNeill, D.: ET
Measel, G.; EE
Meier, M.: Ma
Melenofsky, B.: BA
Mento, P.; ME
Merritt, P.; BT
Meshetski, J.; IM
Meyer, A.; Ma, SPE(4) treas., vice-pres.,
Tech New/s Staff, Student Govt.(3) social chrmn, Intra. ftbl.(4), Intra. sftbl,(4),
Intra. bowling(4). Intra, volleybl.(4), Golf Team(4)
Meyer, A.; Ar, Masonry Design Competition
(3rd place)
Meyer, R.; IM, ESD, IMS
Michel, J.; ME
Mielock, D.; Ar, Masonry Design Competition
(1st place)
Mikho, T.; EE
Milaivov, R.; ME
Milczak, G.: EE. IEEE(3)
Miliacca, J.: BAr
Miller, S.; ME, ASME(1)
Minear, C ; EE
Miotto, J.; EE, IEEE(1)
Miskech, P.; ME
Mitchell, B.: BA
Mitchell, S.: ME
Mobley, J.; BA
Mockeridge, T.;ME, SAE(2)
Mofidi, M.; Ar
Mohssen, M.; EE
�Mokhbery-Ghomshe, M.: EE, Ma, IEEE(3), SAE(3), SoccerTeam(1)
Monacelli, B.:Ar,SC/AIA(3)
Montolio, M.: Ma, Intra, sttbl.(l)
Morin, A.; Ma
Moriset, M.; ME, SAE(2), Dean's List
Morris, M.: ME
morton, M
Mueller, H.: ME, SAE(2), ASME(1)
Mullaly, W.: IM
Nagelkirk, D.; Ar, SC/AIA(3)
Nagy, E.; IM
Naife, P.;EE
Neif, G.: ME
Neijndorff, F.; BA, IMS(2) vice-pres(l), treas,(1), DTS, Student Govt.(l) vice-pres, Ski Club
Neville, M.; Ar
Newby, R.: ME
Newsted, S.; Ar
Nicola, K.: ME
Nicolas, J . ; EE
Niehaus, C.:CE,ASCE(2)
Noerr, R.; EE, SAE(4), IEEE(4), Ham Club(2), vice-pres.(1), pres.(l)
Norlin, C.;CE, TBP(1),SWE(1)
Noureddine, Y.: CE
Nunnery, M.: Ma, IEEE(1), SAE(1)
Oakwood, J . ; ME
Olinzock, P.; BA, SIFE(1)
Orlando, K.; EE
Owens, C ; BA
Pace, C ; Ar
Pacifico, D.; Ar
Papp, G.; ME, SAE, ASME, ESD, TBP
Parks, E.;ET
Pasquali, R.; EE, IEEE(1), Intra. sports(4)
Pate, S.: ME
Patterson, L.;Ar,ASP(4),SC/AIA
Penrod.K.; IM
Perkoski, P,; BA
Perry, D.; EE
Porye, D.; IM, IMS(4), APICS(2), Student Govt.(3) rep., vice-pres., pres.. Intra. ftbl.(2)
Peszko, K.; ME, SAE(3), ESD(1), ASME(1)
Piechur, M.: IM
Pieknik, C.;ME,SAE,ASME
Pikula, M.;EE,TBP(2),IEEE(4),EKN(1), Dean's List
Piwonski, R.; IM
Pizzo, S.: BAr
Plunkett, M.; EE, EKN(1)
Prentkowski, D.: ME
Pupillo, B.; ME, ASME(3), SAE(4), TBP(2)
Puscas, M.: ME, SME(1), treas./sec.
Qureshi, S.: ME, SME, ASME, Tbl.tennis Team
Radlick, P.; BA, IMS(1), Dean's List
Rad-Manoucheliri, B.; ME
Radyko, K.: ME
Rafatian, K.: Ar
Ragland, T.: CE
Rahnama, M.: ME
Rais, D.; ME
Rajabian, N.; ME, ASME(2). Intra. volleybl.(2)
Ramirez, M.; ME, TBP(2) vice-pres.(1), SAE(3)
Rashld,M.;ME, SAE(1),TBP(1)
Rasnake, T.;BAr, SC/AIA(2)
Ratliff, A.; IM, Deans List
Reece, D.; Ar
Reed, J . ; BA, ASPA(1) vice-pres.
Reed, M.; CE, AGC, ASCE, ESD, Student Govt.(l) junior class pres.. Dean's List
Regan, 0.; EE
Reich, T.; Ma, DTS(4), Student Govt.(2) junior class vice-pres., Tech News Staff, Intra. bowling(1)
Reid, C ; EE, IEEE(2), Intra. bowling(2)
Resconich, M.; Ch, AMS(4) treas.
Riley, D.; Ar
Riley, R.; Ar
Rizk, A.; CE
Roesner, D.: MT
Rogers, 1.; Ar
Rogers, R.; ET
Roman, K.; Ch, ACS(2), C0R{2), SWE(1)
Rommel, G.; EE
Roskelly, K.;CE,ASCE
Rostam-Abadi, F.; ME
Rozan, W.; BA
Rubin-Dossetto, G.; BA
Rule, D.; Ar, SC/AIA(2)
Rundquist, J . ; Ar
Russell, K.; EE, IEEE(1), TBP(2) pres., LIT(2)
Rutkowski, L.: ME
Rylandor, R.; BT
Sabol, J . : BA
Sachs, G.; Ma
Saksa, J . ; BA
Salafia, W.: ME
Saleh, S.: ME
Saliba, 1.; EE
Salman, K.;CE
Sandburg, K.; DP
Sarzynski, R.; EE, SAE(4), IEEE(4), Dean's List
Satkiewica, J . ; ME
Saul, R.; IM
Savage, D.: Ar, SC/AIA(4), Open House
Sayranian, B.; ME
Scarchilli, D.; EE, EKN(1), TBP(2), ESD(2),
IEEE(1), Dean's List
Schaefer, E.; EE, EKN(1), TBP(1), IEEE(1)
Schejbal, E.; BA, ETS(4), sec.(1), IMS(2),
SIFE(1) vice-pres.
Schlie, M.; BA
Schmidt, R.;CE,ASCE(2)
Schneider, D.;CE,ASCE(1),AGC(1)
Schneider, J . ; BAr
Schneider, 0.; BA
Schooner, D.; ET
Schofield, R.; Ar, ASP(4)pres.(1), Student Govt.(1)rep.
Schroeder, C ; Ar
Schulte, S.: ME
Schumaker, J . ; ET
Scott, G.; BA, Dean's List
Scruggs, G.; EE, BESA(2)
Serdiuk, M.; Ar, SC/AIA(4), LIT Scholarship
Sessine, S.; ME, ASME(1)
Shadmani, N.: CE
Shahriari, S.; EE
Shapiro, S.; Ma, PKU(6)treas., vice-pres.,
IFC(6)pres., judicial chrprsn.. Student
Govt.(1) senior class pres.
Sheeran, J . ; BA, SIFE(1), Intra, sftbl.(l), Intra, ftbl.(l)
Shepherd, R.; EE, IEEE(2)
Sheppard, T.; BAr
Sherman, R.; BA, SIFE(1), Golden Heart
(SPE)(5) pres., treas., sec.
Shetterley, R.: Ar
Shields, R.;CE,ASCE(1), Dean's List
Shobair, A.; EE
Siegert, C.;CE,ASCE(1),AGC(1)
Siehda, R.; IM
Silver, R.; BA
Singleton, D.; EE, IEEE(1), SAE(1), SWE(2)
pres., ESD(2), ABS(2)treas., BESA(1),
Student Govt.(3) freshman class pres.{1)
Siroskey, P.; Ar
Slabodlan, W.; EE
Slemer, J . ; BA
Smith, A.: IM, IMS(3), APICS(2)
Smith, D.: IM
Smith, G.;CE,ASCE(1),AGC(1)
Smith, R.; EE
Smith, R.;ET
Sorrentino, G.: CE
Sotoudeh Zand, K.; Ar
Spahr, K.; IT
Spears, J . ; Hu
Spitzley, T.: Ar, SC/AIA(1), Golf Team(1)
�Squire, R.; EE, TBP(1)
Squires, S.; BAr, SC/AIA(4), Intra. sftbl,(2)
St. Andrew,!.; ET
Staniszewski, T.; ME, SAE(3), TBP(1), Dean's List
Stasek, K,; Ma
Stevenson, S.; Ar, SC/AIA(3)
St. Germain, S.; ME
Stockman, A.; EE
Stockman, M.; ME, SAE(4), ASME(4)
Stokes, C ; CE, ASCE(3)
Strausser, G.: IT
Streng, A.; Hu, Student Govt.(l) Junior class pres.
Suchuski, M.; Pfi, SPS(1) vice-pres., Open House
Sutton, D.; BA
Swansey, D.; BAr, SC/AIA(4)
Szczepanski, B.: EE
Tasoojy, E.; Ar, SC/AIA(4)
Tate, R.: IM
Tayali, P.; CE
Taylor, S.; ME, SAE(2), LIT Scholarship 7 8
Techentin, L.; Ar, SC/AIA(2), C0R(3)
pres(1)
Templin, H.; CE, TBP(3)
Tencti, T.; EE, EKN(1), TBP(1), IEEE(1),
SAE(2)
Thomas, D.; Ar
Thorn, L.; MT
Torosian, J.; BA, IMS(3), LIT(1), Student
Govt.(2) rep.
Torossian, J . ; CE, TBP(1), SWE(1), ASCE(1)
Travis, F.; Ma, IEEE(1), AMA(2), Intra.
bowling(l). Dean's List, Open House
Tremonti, R.; Ar
Trombley, S.; Ma, SPS(1), IMS(1)
Trotta, A.; MT
Turkin, A.; ET
Turmala, P,; Ar
Turpel, W,; ME
Tymrakiewicz, M.; ME, LIT Scholarship, Dean's List, TBP(2), LIT(1), SWE(2) pres. (1), ASME(1)
Ulloa, J.: IM
Urban, L.; BT
Urbanek, P.; BAr
Valovick, J . ; ET
VanAmberg, D.; ME, ASME(1), TBP(1)
Vance, T.: CE
Van Dyke, R,; Ar
Vanderklok, R.;Ar, SC/AIA(1)
Van Hemel, D.: Ar
VanMeerdeeck, V,; MT
VanWiemeersch, J . ; EE, TBP(2), IEEE(2)
Vasile, A.: Ma
Veilleux, R.; ME
Veitch, R.; Ar,. Freimann Scholarship
Visger, S.;CE,ASCE(4),AGC(2)
Vivian, D.; CE, ASCE(1)
Wagg,T.; ME
Wagner, J . : CE
Walsh, D.;CE,AGC(1),ASCE(4)
Webb, R.; IM
Weber, L.; ME, SAE(3)
Wenzel, K.;EE, IEEE(1),EKN(1)
West, D.; ME
Whiteaker, L.: DP
Willhoft, B.; Ma
Williams, D.; EE, BESA(2)
Williams, K.: CE
Winn, J . ; DP
Wisniewski, P.; CE, Ski Club(1), Intra. basketbl.(l). Intra. basebl.(3). Intra. ttbl.(l)
Wojnar, D.; Ma, LIT(1)
Wolkowicz, J . : ME, TBP(2), sec.(1), SAE(3),
ASME(2)
Wolyniec, E.; EE
Woudstra,G.;ET
Wrenbeck, T.; EE, TBP(2), EKN(1), IEEE(1),
SPS(1)
Wright, D,; EE, EKN(1), IEEE(1)
Wright, D.; BAr
Wright, J . : BA
Wright, G.; Ar
Wyka, E.; EE, IEEE(2)
Yatros, J . ; IM
Yono, IVI; EE
Younes, J . ; EE
Young, A,; ME
Young, B,; BT
Zaglaniczny, S.: ET
Zahreddine, F.;CE,ASCE,ESD
Zakhem, N.; CE
Zankiewicz, T,; Ar
Zanotti, 0.; EE, EKN(1), IEEE(1)
Zeoli, S.; EE
Zielinski, R,: EE
Zimmerman, J . ; IM
Zinterhofer, J.; ET
Zombory, W.; ME
Zwack, W.; Ar, SPE(3)sec,, SC/AIA{1),
Student Govt,(1)rep., Tech News Staff(l)
editor
�The Presidents Club
of Lawrence Institute of Technology
The high quality of education offered by your College both today and in the future
reflects on students and graduates alike. The Presidents Club of Lawrence Institute of Technology plays an important role in achieving, maintaining and expanding your College's tradition of excellence. The Club also recognizes those
alumni, corporations, and other friends who, by their high level of interest and
private financial support, are committed to the continuing development of
L I T ' s teaching programs, facilities, and campus.
We wish all of you in the Class of 1982 the best of success in meeting your life
objectives. We hope you'll help assure that L I T students to come will enjoy the
same academic opportunities.
�Lawrence Institute of Technology
Alumni Association
Congratulations and w e l c o m e . . .
Dear Graduate:
C o n g r a t u l a t i o n s ! W e l c o m e t o t h e L a w r e n c e I n s t i t u t e of
Technology Alumni Association.
Y o u m a y n o t realize i t , b u t y o u ' r e s o m e o n e s p e c i a l !
O f t h e b i l l i o n s of p e o p l e w a l k i n g t h e e a r t h , y o u ' r e o n e
of o n l y s o m e 1 0 , 0 0 0 w h o h a v e g r a d u a t e d f r o m LIT since
it o p e n e d in 1 9 3 2 .
A l l of us h a v e s h a r e d u n i q u e e x p e r i e n c e s — w e ' v e
s u r v i v e d t h e r i g o r s of d e m a n d i n g c u r r i c u l a a n d o b t a i n e d
a h i g h l y r e s p e c t e d d e g r e e . It is t h i s " u n c o m m o n e s s "
t h a t h e l p s t o d r a w LIT m e n a n d w o m e n t o g e t h e r i n a
special a n d l a s t i n g w a y . G i v i n g e x p r e s s i o n t o t h i s s p e c i a l
b o n d is t h e A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n .
Your Alumni Association extends a c o m p l i m e n t a r y one
y e a r a c t i v e m e m b e r s h i p t o all g r a d u a t e s of t h e Class o f
1 9 8 2 . T h e r e a f t e r , a y e a r l y c o n t r i b u t i o n t o t h e College's
p r o g r a m for a n n u a l g i v i n g w i l l k e e p y o u r m e m b e r s h i p
a c t i v e a n d a l l o w y o u t o p a r t i c i p a t e in t h e v a r i e t y of
special p r o g r a m s w e s p o n s o r t h r o u g h o u t t h e y e a r — social
a c t i v i t i e s as w e l l as services such as a m e r c h a n d i s e
discount program, group travel and more.
Please a c c e p t o u r s i n c e r e b e s t w i s h e s for y o u r f u t u r e ,
a n d o u r h o p e t h a t y o u ' l l m a k e t h e LIT A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n
a p a r t of y o u r life. L e t us k n o w o f a n y c h a n g e s in y o u r
a d d r e s s , status, etc. so t h a t w e c a n k e e p i n t o u c h .
Sincerely,
Roger E. Avie, '68 President Alumni Association in �Acknowledgements
It is difficult for a yearbook staff to capture an entire year's activities in 112 pages.
In fact, one could fill a modest library in attempting to do so — one book for each
student, professor, and employee. This year Aureus chose a different approach.
The staff's goal was to reflect through a photographer's lens and a writer's pen,
LIT's fiftieth year, and to compile these tiny glimpses and impressions into a
unified volume that would provide something for everyone.
A hearty and heart-felt thank-you is extended to all who helped in this undertaking.
I am extremely grateful to Dane who not only served as an excellent associate
editor, but also as a good friend. Also invaluable was Mr. Bob Berschback, our
Jostens Yearbook representative, who was always there, ready to help in any
way. Thanks is extended to everyone on the staff including Mr. Bruce Annett
our advisor.
Diane Nagelkirk editor
Aureus 1982 is presented through
the efforts of the following most
distinguished individuals and businesses:
Dane Johnson, Jeff Washburn, Tracy Honeycutt,
Katy Sotoudeh-Zand, Anne Cattermole, Debbie Faes, Lynn Chambers, Wally Bizon, Bob Sheufelt,
Phenomenews, Meteor Photo, Benyas Kaufman Photographers, and Jostens American Yearbook Company.
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Aureus: The Golden Jubilee L Book, 1982
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1982
LIT Yearbook 1982
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
Festschriften
American Chemical Society
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Association of General Contractors (U.S.)
Industrial Management Society
Organization of Arab Students in the U.S.A.
Society of Automotive Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1982 yearbook, includes name index. Golden Jubilee edition.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1982
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
May 8, 2020
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1982
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
African Students Organization
Amateur Radio Club
Black Engineering Student Association
Golf team
Greek letter societies
Inter-Fraternity Council
Muslim Group
Open House
Ski club
Students in Free Enterprise
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/827886f7ed8d16fafa5da3c06368d3d4.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ugIl0hoYPxeJxJRDO8147Hy94PppzT4EING%7EXyC8EqO0nqPYpK9dGmfYhgMjC%7EwvQQbFP-JDwZNNCeTR2VsWRDnxg8SzruDB7dZl21u3VRfR6aDMmelB%7E3Ss8H9eOfJQLhxlb0Qq7R6AirVKh0IH1V%7Esh-UD5bvVFmHZf6fx80z5M8eMVmJCtBWc%7EWWSdRABrHx8QsEkUc11Jim%7E4RrkbN9dLjr5sHUsj6ahwOBD4WdY%7ErjuAw4OXdFC0djDP7gPCW%7EditWz3L84GCk4e%7ElE14XdK7ibpsJGAW%7EJ9jnH6Qh6B0XJ48k-Als039fbmutx4-1ymy5hmO211MyuTWgSfA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
ebddbcbbac6fb3eed767b5223dc5600b
PDF Text
Text
EDWIN O. Graeffe
�JOHN ALBRECHT,
Associate
Editor
The
graduating
class proudly
the . . .
GERALD E. WIXSON
Editor-in-chief
presents
RICHARD MARBREY,
Business
Manager
The Lawrence
Institute of
Technology
Camera Club,
Candid Photography
BOOK
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
21000 West Ten Mile Road at Northwestern
Detroit 19, Michigan
�FOREWORD
Upon graduation from high school, life, the enigma, lay
before us. To its solution were three aids—preparation, meditation, and dedication. The completion of your college career
has given you a carefully planned preparation.
None of us knows what the future holds, but in our meditation we shall always look upon the period of preparation with
fond memories of our alma mater. In those nostalgic reminiscences will be the old campus, the new campus, and our senior
year, the twenty-fifth in the school's history.
As we approach the period of dedication, the tenacity of
those men and women who through twenty-five years, made
our preparation a practical reality and their cumulative experiences which they endeavored to impart to us will help solve
the problem of making us well adjusted happy individuals and
contributing members of society.
. and with this in
�mind we dedicate our book to the following
George Lawrence, President
D u r i n g those first few years, the college w a s i n bad shape financially
w h i c h put a great deal of responsibility on m y shoulders. A period of
about three years passed before the teachers could be p a i d their full
salaries.
I n 1937, I originated the building fund, the objective of w h i c h w a s to
b u i l d our o w n building sometime i n the imforeseen future. I n 1941,
d u r i n g W o r l d W a r I I , the building fund w a s used for other expenditures
w h i c h arose at that time. I t became necessary to adopt a w a r training
program i n order to retain the iristructors and l i t e r a l l y keep the college
together.
After the w a r a majority of the original students r e t u r n e d to L . I . T . T h e
enrollment increased to about 2500 w h i c h w a s the record u n t i l 1956.
T h e college began to prosper again a n d the building f i m d w a s r e organized.
L . I . T . purchased two tracts of land over the y e a r s . One w a s the old
Packard Rolls Royce plant w h i c h w a s used as the T e c h n n i c a l Institute,
and the other w a s the n i n e t y - f o u r acres on w h i c h Northland Shopping
C e n t e r now stands. T h r e e old maids owned the Northland property.
T h e y refused to sell to m a n y r e a l estate firms, but agreed to sell to the
college. W e originally planned to b u i l d a shopping center on the property
w i t h a four-story college building next to it. T h e students w e r e to use
the shopping center p a r k i n g facilities w h i c h w o u l d have been more
than adequate.
A large f i r m from the E a s t h e a r d of the proposed shopping center and
put i n a b i d for the land. W h e n Hudson's h e a r d of this, they began
their counter bidding to prevent a n y further competition i n this area.
T h e bidding went so h i g h that w e w e r e forced to sell.
B e c a u s e the developing e x p r e s s w a y s i n Detroit w e r e to be routed
through the old P a c k a r d plant, the city foimd it necessary to b u y the
Technical Institute property.
O u r next move w a s to b u y the Larro Experimental Farms w h i c h c o n sisted of more t h a n t w o - h u n d r e d acres. T h e part of the farm w h i c h w a s
situated east of Northwestern Highway w a s sold to the Bendix Aviation
Company. T h e combined profits of these transactions w a s adequate to
begin construction of the n e w building.
Now that w e h a v e our n e w building, w e a r e looking f o r w a r d to a
bright future for L . I . T . , for there i s m u c h room a n d need for expansion.
�Genevieve G. Dooley, Registrar
Twenty-five years! To say i t seems l i k e only yesterday when
the doors opened to our first class at 15100 Woodward w o u l d
be a cliche. A n d yet v / o r k i n g daily ever since to establish our
present college has not allowed much time for counting years
and reminiscing.
F r o m the days of three h u n d r e d students to the present enrollment of nearly three thousand opportunities for serving,
befriending and guiding—even congratulating—have come
countless times. C o n t r i b u t i n g i n some w a y i n each instance
has been m y privilege and purpose. As I look out over our
modern campus, I cannot help b u t t h i n k that there have been
greater accomplishments than those w h i c h only meet the eye.
W i t h the aid of our present staff and our expanded facilities,
Lawrence Tech should be able to accomplish its goals more
f u l l y now than ever before. B u t to t r u l y accomplish them,
we must preserve the challenging spirit of the first years;
those times must continue to seem l i k e only yesterday.
��Edwin O. Graeffe, Dean of the Faculty
Before Lawrence Tech obtained its charter in 1932, the old
Ford Trade School was used only for recreational purposes.
The Golden Glove tournament was held there that year. One
of the greatest fighters in the world, Joe Louis, got his start
there.
The upper floors had been closed for four years and were in
very bad condition. Many of the original students earned their
first year's tuition by repairing these floors.
Although it was against regulations, many out of town students slept on the fourth floor.
After the banks closed in February 1933, the faculty used to
meet in Miss Dooley's office hoping that a student would pay a
portion of his tuition to enable them to divide it for their
lunches.
A n orchestra was started in 1933, in which Dr. Graeffe played
the piano and directed.
On Saturday afternoon our fencing team, of which Dr. Graeffe was the coach, would practice on the third floor. Bill
Osis, one of our early students, made the Olympic Fencing
Team in 1940. Unfortunately the Olympic games did not take
place that year.
Besides teaching, instructing fencing, and directing music,
Dr. Graeffe also operated the book store for the first two
years. Mrs. Graeffe operated the office for the evening school.
During the year 1937-38, Dr. Graeffe made a trip around the
world and gathered many valuable experiences and information for future instruction.
World War I I caused a big setback for the school in that a
majority of our students went to war. A t this time Dr. Graeffe
worked at Fisher Body and taught in night school. It was very
gratifying to see that many of you: original students returned
to L . I . T . after the war and continued their education under
the G.I. bill.
The Business Administration curriculum began in 1939 and
was interrupted during the war. After its reorganization, it
grew to what is now the Industrial Management Curriculum.
��Edmund J. Dombrowski, Professor, Chemistry
A graduate of the University of Detroit i n 1932, I began
teaching at L. I. T. i m m e d i a t e l y after graduation w h i l e c o n t i n u i n g studies i n this institution for m y M a s t e r s D e g r e e .
A t that time, as Professor of C h e m i c a l E n g i n e e r i n g , I taught
C h e m i c a l E n g i n e e r i n g both i n d a y a n d night school plus some
M a t h a n d CoUege C h e m i s t r y .
I n 1940,
position
courses
capacity
to do m y p a r t d u r i n g the w a r y e a r s , I obtained a
w i t h the F o r d Motor C o m p a n y . I taught only evening
at L a w r e n c e T e c h a n d I h a v e continued i n this
e v e r since.
T h e c h e m i s t r y laboratories on the t h i r d floor of the old i v y
c o v e r e d b u i l d i n g on W o o d w a r d A v e n u e p r o v i d e d i n s t r u c t i o n
a n d e x p e r i e n c e for some of today's leading chemists a n d
executives.
T h e C h e m i c a l E n g i n e e r i n g D e p a r t m e n t w a s discontinued
about three y e a r s ago because there w e r e not enough students
r e q u e s t i n g this c u r r i c u l u m to w a r r a n t its continuation.
I n m y estimation, C h e m i c a l E n g i n e e r i n g i s the most important
of a l l b r a n c h e s of engineering, especially i n this area. I t is m y
sincere belief that this c u r r i c u l u m should be reinstated to f u l l
standing again at L a w r e n c e T e c h i n the n e a r future. M y e x p e r i e n c e i n the i n d u s t r i a l field since 1940 is a substantial i n d i cation that there is a great n e e d n o w a l w a y s for c o n s c i entious C h e m i c a l E n g i n e e r s .
��Earl W. Pellerin, Chairman
Architectural Engineering Department
It was a golden a u t u m n d u r i n g our v e r y first semester. Total
enrollment i n our department had closed at five, a l l were good
workers. Of that five, Victor Basso was a prolific w o r k e r ,
organizer, and Student Council President. Ernest Brown,
George Wright, Joseph Dworski, and Stan April were others
i n that m e r r y group. A l l have been successful and many times
outstanding i n their field.
Time passed s w i f t l y w i t h many student accomplishments and
stimulating activities i n the A. I. A. student chapter. A m o n g
the faculty who stayed to provide a long and dedicated performance were George Bery, James Hughes, Maxwell Wright, Doris Smith, and Fritz Kramrisch. T h r o u g h the years a host
of distinguished professionals lectured and participated i n
seminars for the department.
Our shining hour occured on one May evening i n 1951 when,
as our guest speaker, the b r i l l i a n t Master Architect Frank
Lloyd Wright lectured to a colorful audience of more than
1800 people. John Amarantides, one of our outstanding students, received a scholarship f r o m Frank Lloyd Wright that f a l l and is now i n his f i f t h year of w o r k and study at Taliesin.
A f t e r a siege of day and night w o r k i n February 1953, our
students and faculty presented our college w i t h a handsome,
exciting model of our new b u i l d i n g at the State Fair Colloseum " K i c k Off."
I n 1954, Edward Kovack w o n first prize i n the state-wide
Builders Association home competition. Over a four year
period, sixteen prizes and honorable mentions were w o n
by our students.
I n 1955, Joseph Dworski won an A. I. A. honor award for his
w o r k on the Benson Ford residence. For his courthouse design
for Condon, Oregon, Murdo Morrison w o n a national award
i n 1956.
As our Commencement Speaker for 1956, we were honored
to have Mr. Clair Ditchy, the immediate past president of the
American Institute of Architects. We were also honored this
year to have three of the four officers elected by the D e t r o i t
chapter A. I. A. , f r o m our former students, among them Gerald
Diehl the President.
So these days as we enjoy our beautiful campus; we reflect
and deeply appreciate the vision and encouragement of the
administration and of a l l the wonderful people w i t h w h o m
we have been privileged to w o r k and the guidance and
strength endowed to this college, far beyond the realm of
man's o w n potential on this good earth.
��May 12. 1932
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
NEW MICHIGAN C O L L E G E O F ENGINEERING
IS E S T A B L I S H E D
New Michigan Institute of Engineering W i l l O p e n Doors in September.
The building to be occupied
at 15100 Woodward Avenue,
H i g h l a n d Park, was originally
constructed for and occupied
by the St. Francis Home for
Orphan Boys f r o m 1908 u n t i l
1916.
I n 1916, The Ford Motor
Company acquired the propert y for the Henry Ford Trade
School and i t was occupied by
i t u n t i l 1930.
T h e Building, one of long educational tradition for the youth of the Detroit area, to
be occupied i n September by L a w r e n c e Institute of Technology.
Dean Russel E. Lawrence pursuing a long felt need w i l l
inaugurate a program of engineering i n September for both
day and night students. The plan is "to provide education
w i t h i n the economic reach of the vast middle class of people
and at the same time f u r n i s h an unquestionable quality of
education."
C h a r t e r granted to L a w r e n c e Institute of T e c h nology by Secretary of State.
�September 6, 1932
THE HIGHLAND PARKER
L I. T. OPENS DOORS TODAY
DAY
SCHOOL
Co-operative Engineering Courses
in
AERONAUTICAL, A R C H I T E C T U R A L , C H E M I C A L ,
CIVIL,
ELECTRICAL, INDUSTRIAL, MECHANICAL
and
LAWRENCE
B U L L E T I N OF T H E
METALLURGICAL
NIGHT SCHOOL
15100
W O O D W A R D
A V E N U E
INSTITUTE OF
TECHNOLOGY
H I G H L A N D
PARK,
M I C H .
Graduate Courses for Master of Science Degree
Degree Courses
in
AERONAUTICAL, A R C H I T E C T U R A L , C H E M I C A L , C I V I L ,
ELECTRICAL, INDUSTRIAL
and
MECHANICAL E N G I N E E R I N G
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE O F TECHNOLOGY
M i n o r Executive Course
Founded upon the principle of the integrity of teachers,
and fostering a real spirit of cducatiocal co-opetation
between Industry and Lcatning—this Institution shal!
be non-sectarian, oon-political, and non-partisan with
all races and all creeds welcome.
Incorporated according to the general Law of the
State of Michigan and under the corporate title of
Lawrence Institute of Technology and with full
power to grant Bachelor of Science and Master of
Science degrees in the various branches of Engineering
and such honorary degrees as are usually conferred by
similar colleges and institutions of learning in the
United States.
B O A R D O F T R U S T E E S
RUSSELL E. LAWRENCE
President
E. GEORGE LAWRENCE
Secretary
CATHERINE GRAEFFE
Treasurer
LAWRENCE mSTrruTE OF TECHNOLOGY
O F F I C E R S
RUSSELL E. LAWRENCE
C A L E N D A R
Dean
1932
to Saturday, Sept. 3- All student in
Section A are required to register this
week.
Monday, Sept. 26 to Saturday, Oct. 1. All student. in
Section B are required to register this
week.
Tuesday, Sept.
6. First semester begins for Section A
First semester begins for Section B.
Monday, Oct.
3.
Thursday, Nov. 24. Thanksgiving Day—Holiday. Section
Registrar
Industrial
Director
Monday, Dec.
James W. Hobson
GENEVIEVE G. DOOLEY
JOSEPH F. VOTROBECK
Monday, Aug, 19. Christmas Holidays—one week for
Section B.
26. Christmas Holidays—one week for
Section A.
Saturday, Dec. 1933
Monday, Jan. 2.
Wednesday. Jan. 18.
Monday, Jan. 23.
Wednesday, Feb. 15.
Wednesday. Feb. 22-
Catalog of the
C O L L E G E OF E N O I N E E R I N O
1932-1933
Monday, Feb. 21.
Monday, Mar. 20.
Monday, May 29.
Sunday, June
5.
Wednesday, June 28.
Monday, July
4.
Wednesday, July 19.
Monday, July 24.
Monday, Aug.
Classes resumed—Section A.
Eiaminations begin for Section A.
Classes resumed—Section B.
Examinations begin for Section B.
Washington's Birthday—Holiday. Section A.
Second Semester begins for Section A.
Second Semester begins for Section B.
Memorial Day—Holiday. Section B.
Commencement Week.
Examinations begin for Section A.
Holiday. Section A.
Examinations begin for Section B.
Summer Recess—three weeks for Section A.
Summer Recess—three weeks for Section B.
�February 15 1933
TllG
D e t P O l t NCWS
BANKS
CLOSE!
President Lawrence (right) announces that no conscientious
person striving to finish school w i l l be released for non-payment of
tuition.
To broaden the experiences of its
students, to keep them informed of
events affecting the school, and to provide a calendar of coming events, the
policy of p r i n t i n g a school paper has
been instituted.
20
�THE TECH
June
9. 1933
NEWS
FIRST GRADUATING
CLASS FROM LIT
RECEIVES DIPLOMAS
TWENTY-SIX BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
DEGREES CONFERRED ON STUDENTS
TODAY AT COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES^
HELD AT RACKHAM MEMORIAL BUILDING
21
�T H E T E C H NEWS
November 9, 1933
STUDENT COUNCIL FORMED
The purpose of the Student Council was very ably stated i n a resolution adopted at the first meeting, " W e , the students of Lawrence
Institute of Technology, realizing that a sound system of government w i l l
best serve the interests of all concerned, do hereby adopt these means
to provide the exchange of opinions and ideas and to govern ourselves,
both as individuals and as groups or organizations, for the m u t u a l benefit
of ourselves and the college.
Victor Basso, F i r s t p r e s i d e n t
of S t u d e n t C o u n c i l .
T H E D E T R O I T TIMES
June 15, 1934
DEAN RUSSEL E. LAWRENCE DIES!
F o u n d e r of L a w r e n c e Institute of Technology is
Succeeded by Brother E. George Lawrence President Russel Ellsworth Lawrence established a college w h i c h
provides an engineering c u r r i c u l u m i n tune w i t h the times w i t h i n the
grasp of a l l . H e passed away, leaving us not only w i t h his accomplishments, b u t w i t h a challenge to f u l f i l l his utmost desire—to make Lawrence Institute of Technology the finest and most progressive engineering college i n the w o r l d .
The founder was a most talented man. I t is said that he w o u l d have
succeeded i n any field he entered.
He received many honors as a leading engineer, b u t he was happiest
when he was teaching. I t must have made h i m happy, indeed, when his
students referred to h i m as "The Dean of Deans."
Russell E. Lawrence, Founder
Brother of Russell E. Lawrence, only twenty-six years old, and the
youngest college president i n the U n i t e d States, continues the position of administering and i m p r o v i n g Lawrence Institute of Technology. The basic
policy on w h i c h the school was founded w i l l not be altered.
E. George Lawrence, Successor
�September 21, 1939
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
COLLEGE INTRODUCED
Doctor Edwin O. Graeffe is a p pointed liead of the new business
administration school.
First Day school class of business administration.
BUILDING FUND ESTABLISHED
Contributions are to be
solicited for from various
sources to obtain funds to
purchase a school-owned
campus. Various
social
functions are under way
to supplement the drive.
Shown at left is one of the
dances at which m u l t i tudes of people backed »
the fund raising campaign. *
�The Detroit News
September 6, 1950
Industrial Technical Institute initiated.
The Industrial Technical Institute (later changed to
Technical Institute Division) offers specialized programs of study designed to meet the demand of engineering technicians. Special emphasis is placed on the
practical applications of engineering principles. This
division of Lawrence Tech. grants associate degrees
i n engineering. *
September 6, 1950
L. I. T. Purchases 200 Acres
To Build New Campus
Lawrence Institute of Technology, one of Michigan's
largest engineering schools, has purchased a new
campus.
The site is a 200-acre f a r m at James Couzens and Ten
Mile, w h i c h the college is b u y i n g f r o m General Mills,
Inc.
Dr. E. George Lawrence, president of the 1500 student college, said arrangements for the purchase were being completed Saturday and that
w i t h i n a year ground w i l l be broken for a new
$1,000,000 engineering building.
Originally land was purchased on 8-Mile Road
and Northwestern Highway. This property,
however, was sold to the J. L. Hudson Company to enable Northland Center to be erected
at this location.
�The Revision of Plans
To Fit Campus Terrain!
Architects Pellerin and Hughes discuss
plans f o r n e w buildings w i t h President
Lawrence a n d Business Manager Hobson.
The Contracts
Are Let
�GROUND IS BROKEN
Founder's day ceremonies were
celebrated by breaking ground
for the new campus. H a p p i l y
unearthing the first shovelful
of d i r t is President E. George Lawrence, while other members of the faculty, administration, students, and friends
witness this memorable event.
EARTH IS MOVED . . . CEMENT POURED . . . STEEL GIRDERS
RISE... BRICKS ARE TROWLED . . . GLASS ENCLOSES...!
�FULL-FLEDGED PRE-COLLEGE DIVISION IS
INAUGURATED
With the c o m p l e t i o n of t h e n e w
building and its a d d e d f a c i l i t i e s
it was decided to i n a u g u r a t e a
regular pro-college p r o g r a m f o r
those applicants t o L a w r e n c e
Institute of T e c h n o l o g y w h o
lacked t h e rec|uired e n t r a n c e
subjects i n science o r m a t h e matics o r f o r those w h o f e l t
that because of t i m e lapse b e tween f i n i s h i n g h i g h school a n d
entering college a r e v i e w i n
these subjects w o u l d b e n e f i c i a l .
The students successfully c o m pleting this course o f s t u d y a r e
eligible to take t h e p r e - c o l l o g e
placement tests.
COMPLETE TESTING AND COUNSELING PROGRAM
ACTIVATED
Edward E. Wood conducting a preliminary interview
w i t h an applicant.
A group of applicants taking placement
tests for entrance to Lawrence Institute
of Technology.
Max B. Coan counseling applicants after
receiving scores of placement tests.
�Administration �Services
As exemplified by the photographs i n the following pages not
only has the school grown i n size but also i n number. Upon looki n g over some of the older yearbooks and comparing them w i t h
this year's L-Book, the vast expansion of the Lawrence Institute
of Technology staff can plainly be seen.
This great enlargement of staff members took place very slowly
over the first years of Lawrence Tech.'s existence. Then, when we
finally obtained our new building, i t seemed as though all departments grew w i t h leaps and bounds. Especially of great need were
those required to successfully carry on the school's business w i t h
the ever increasing enrollment.
We, the graduating seniors, w o u l d l i k e to congratulate all of these
fine people for their good w o r k and thank them for the help and
assistance they have extended to us d u r i n g our attendance here.
�Genevieve G. Dooley, Registrar
Claude Bream
Ralph Burgan
Michael L. Mitchell
�WILLIAM C. BURKE,
Director of Veteran Affairs
and Student Placement
H. B. VANBUSSUM
Donald G. Ridler
Marion Rogers, Assistant to Registrar
Dorothy L. Estes, Secretary
President
Muriel Drewek, Secretary to Director of Student Activities
Laurene D. Stevens, Secretary to
Dean; Day
Thelma Krause, Secretary of Veterans' Administration
Judith Erickson, night Secretary to
Jeanne Preston
�JOAN LAABS,
Duplicating Department
MARGARET R. DALE
Receptionist
Grace McNair
Mary Landuyt
Arlene Sorvari
�Our Cafeteria Personnel. . . .
Martha Karl
Luise Hanke
Jesse Farnell
Kathryn Olson
Olga Tomko
Gwen Harris
Edward Karl
Hearty appetites ponder the day's bill of fare . . .
Between bites there's time for thinking about the next class . . . .
Dean Mordica M. Ryan
The faculty of the departments w h i c h offer the first two years of
basic w o r k for all of the degree programs are presented i n the
following section.
The program is arranged to give the student a thorough background i n English, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, and Engineering D r a w i n g .
The Dean must correlate the offerings of each of these departments
w i t h the more specialized courses of the t h i r d and f o u r t h years, so
that an integrated pattern of higher education is achieved. Dean
Ryan shoulders this responsibility w h i c h was originally carried by
Dean Russell E. Lawrence.
�CHEMISTRY DEPARTMENT
Prof. Harold C. Boothroyd, Department Head, B . Chemistry, Cornell University, 1921. Joined L . I . T . in 1932.
Prof. Virgil M. Batza, B . S .
Wayne State University, 1950;
M.A.,
Northwestern
University, 1954. Graduate work on
Ph. D. Research Assistant.
Joined L . I . T . in 1955.
Prof. Arthur C. Danielson,
B.S., Wayne State University,
1939; M.S., Wayne State U n i versity, 1947. Joined L . I . T . in
1951.
�Prof. Robert J. Kamphaus, B.S.Ch.E.
Lawrence Institute of
Technology,
1940. Joined L . I . T . staff i n 1946.
Loren Knowles
Prof. Victor B. Whitfield. Joined L . I . T .
i n 1956.
Prof. Joseph E. Takken, B.S., Michigan
�ENGINEERING DRAWING DEPARTMENT
Prof. Kenneth A. Snoblin, Department Head,
B.S., University of Florida, 1951; M.A., University of Florida, 1953. Joined L . I . T . in 1956.
Prof. Joseph W. Auer, B . S . E . E . , Lawrence
Institute of Technology, 1954. Joined L . I . T .
in 1952.
�Prof. Elvin J. Bomaster, B.S., Northern
Michigan College of Education, 1936.
Graduate study, Michigan State University. Joined L.I.T. in 1956.
Prof. Robert C. Hankes
Prof. John Wirth, Joined L.I.T. in 1956.
Prof. Steve Toth, B.S.M.E., Lawrence,
�ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
DEPARTMENT HEAD
Prof Herbert G. Williams, A.B., Ohio State University; B.S. in Education Bowling Green State
University; M.A., Northwestern University; M.A.,
Bowling Green State University in Education; M.A.,
in Library Science, University of Michigan, 1954.
Graduate work on Ph.D. at Northwestern University. Joined L.I.T. in 1948.
Standing
Prof. Neal Powers, B.A., Michigan State Normal
College, 1955. Joined L.I.T. in 1956.
Seated
Prof. Vance L. Birchman, A.B., Wayne State University, 1953; M.A., Wayne State University, 1954.
Joined L.I.T. in 1954.
Prof. David Gibson, English A . B . , University
of Michigan, 1941. Graduate study Stanford
University, 1943. Graduate study Royal Academy of Fine A r t s , Florence Italy, 1945. Joined
L . I . T . i n 1956.
MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT
DEPARTMENT HEAD
Prof. Henry W. Nace, B.S., Franklin and Marshall College, 1929; M . A . ,
Cornell University, 1938, Temple
University, University of Michigan.
Joined L . I . T . i n 1946.
�Prof. Vallie A. Elvers, Graduate, The
Stout Institute, Life Certificate Vocational Education, 1924; B.S. Vocational
Education, Wayne State University,
1929; M.A., Education, University of
of Detroit, 1932. Joined L . I . T . in 1956.
Prof. John R. Fawcett, B.S.M.E., L a w rence Institute of Technology 1943.
Joined L . I . T . in 1946.
Gerhard K. Haase, B.S.Ae.E., B.S.M.E.,
Indiana Technical College, 1955. Graduate study, Chrysler Institute of Engineering. Joined L . I . T . in 1956.
Prof. George C. Hall, Jr., B.S. Chemistry, Virginia Polytechnic Institute,
1939. Joined L . I . T . 1956.
�Prof. Edmund Jositas, B.A., Michigan
State Normal, 1940. Joined L . I . T . in
1947.
Prof. Wallace Pietila
Prof. Roy W. Schenkel
Prof. James S. Svenson, Joined L . I . T .
in 1956.
�Standing, f r o m left to r i g h t , Prof. Ivor James, Prof. Gerald Payton, Prof W. N. Hatfield.
Seated, left to right. Prof. Allen J. Haslitt, Prof. Alex Chehansky, Prof. William Mann.
PHYSICS DEPARTMENT
Prof. John Macropol, B.S. University
of California, 1954; M.S., Michigan
State University, 1955. Joined L . I . T .
i n 1956.
�DEPARTMENT HEAD
Dr. G. P. Brewington, Ph.B. University
of Denver 1925; M.S. and Ph.D. University of Michigan, 1931. Joined L . I . T .
in 1935.
Prof. Louis F. Ponziani. Joined L . I . T .
in 1956.
Prof. Leonard Balazer.
in 1956.
Joined L . I . T .
��Candidates for Degrees
The charter of Lawrence Institute of Technology provides f u l l
a u t h o r i t y to confer Bachelor of Science and advanced degrees i n
the following fields of engineering: A r c h i t e c t u r a l , C i v i l , Industrial,
Electrical, Mechanical, and Industrial Management. The Technical Institute offers Associate i n Engineering degrees.
Upon completion of the required subjects, the following men w i l l
be eligible for a Bachelor of Science or Associate i n Engineering
Degree.
This year the Candidates for Degree have been grouped together
according to their major. The faculty of each department precede the Candidates for Degree of that department.
�ARCHITECTURAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
Prof. Earl W. Pellerin, Department Head, B . S . A . E . ,
University of Michigan; Graduate study, University
of Michigan. Joined L . I . T . in 1932.
The Architectural Engineering Department, under
Mr. Pellerin's watchful eye, has always been one
of the most progressive departments in the school.
The department stresses originality and imagination
but never loses the practical side of engineering.
Mr. Pellerin's students have constantly been in the
winners circle in all Architectural competitions.
This is evidence of the high standards of the department.
�Dr. Fritz Kramrisch, Graduate, Technical University, C i v i l Engineer and
Doctor of Technical Sciences 1935,
Joined L . I . T . i n 1949.
Prof. Doris Smith, B.D., University of
Michigan, 1947; M.S.D., University of
Michigan, 1954. Joined L . I . T . i n 1948.
Prof. Maxwell E. Wright, Register
Architect, State of Michigan. Studi
fine arts at John P. Wicker Scho
Detroit, Arts Students League. Join
L . I . T . i n 1947.
Prof. George B. Zonars
Danowski, Charles A.
Graham, John J.
�LANSING, JOSEPH D.,
Architectural Club
PETERS, RICHARD W.,
A r c h i t e c t u r a l Club
�WESTVEER, NEWEL R. ,
Architectural Club
ROSS, THOMAS F.
ROBERTS, CHARLES G.,
Architectural Club
POPE, ROBERT,
Architectural Club
ZACCAGNI, JOSPEH J.,
Architectural Club
Treasurer 1956
President 1957
Fencing Team
�CIVIL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
Prof. Willard O. Keightley , D e p a r t m e n t H e a d ,
B . S . C . E . , Wayne State University, 1951. G r a d uate w o r k , W a y n e State U n i v e r s i t y 1951 to
1956. J o i n e d L . I . T . i n 1954.
Prof. Keightley is constantly w o r k i n g to better
the C i v i l E n g i n e e r i n g c u r r i c u l u m . T h e extra
c u r r i c u l a r e x p e r i m e n t s i n h y d r a u l i c s w h i c h he
h a s set u p i n his lab a i d the students i n the
application of the theory w h i c h they receive
i n class.
T h i s y e a r half of the graduating seniors are
f r o m d a y school. I t has been s e v e r a l years
since a C i v i l E n g i n e e r h a s been able to get
a l l his classes i n d a y school. T h i s illustrates
the progress of the D e p a r t m e n t u n d e r Prof.
K e i g h t l e y ' s able l e a d e r s h i p .
George R. Bingham
Frank M. Naglich
�ALBRECHT, JOHN L.,
Vice-President J u n i o r Class
Civil Club
President 1955-56
Student Council
Member at large 1956-57
L-Book
Associate Editor
EATON, A. LEWIS
CALLAHAN, EARL J.
CHERAVA, THOMAS R.
C i v i l Club
CLAERHOUT, JOSEPH U.
C i v i l Club
HYDEL, MILTON D.
�OREN, RICHARD H.,
Student Council 1956-57
C i v i l Club
L-Book Staff
SINGER, ROBERT
Olesko, Victor X.
McCool, Thomas J.
LOHFF, DELTON E.
WIXSON, GERALD E.,
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon
Vice President 1955
C i v i l Club
L-Book Editor
�ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
The American standard of
rapidly rising due to our
use of electricity. The men
responsible for this progress
Engineers.
living has been
progress in the
who are directly
are the Electrical
The Electrical Engineering Department of
Lawrence Institute of Technology trains students in the basic theory and experimental
procedures combined with a practical knowledge of materials, machines, and processes.
The men on the following pages will soon
enter the industrial world with the thoughts
and imagination which will help us to live
better through the use of electricity.
Prof. Elwyn D. Hancock, Department Head, B . S . E . E . , 1932;
B . S . R . E . , 1936; E . E . , 1954, T r i State CoUege of Engineering.
Joined L . I . T . in 1947.
Prof. Charles M. Davis, B. S. E . E . ,
Wayne State University, 1945. Joined
L . I . T . in 1947.
Prof. Arthur D. Hart
Prof. William L. Hunley
Prof. A. E. Price. Joined L . I . T . in 1956.
Balun, Emery A.
Bond, Fredick W.
Bush, Philip H.
Dailey, Gerald P.
��PATTERSON, CARL E.
Marcinek, Eugene
Katzman, Maurice
HARTFORD, THOMAS W.,
�PAVLAK, JAMES T.,
Kappa Sigma Kappa
President 1955-56
Secretary 1954-55
Student Council
Recording Secretary 1953-54
Tech News Staff 1954-55
Fencing Team 1953-54
S . A . E . 1953
REICHARDT, MAYO M.
RETTINGER, HAROLD E.,
Senior Class President Night School
RITENOUR, EARL S.,
Secretary of Sophomore Class Day
School
Tech News Staff
Fencing Team
M. E . Club
S.A.E.
SHINER, RICHARD,
Kappa P h i Sigma
Corresponding Secretary 1955-56
Recording Secretary 1956-57
Fencing Team
Captain 1956-57
�THOR, DEXTER J. Jr.,
S.A.E.
Camera Club
The seniors apply the theory which
they have learned in class to a practical experiment i n the Electrical Engineering lab.
�INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT
Dr. Edwin Graefee, Department Head, J.D., U n i versity of Tubingen, 1922. Joined L . I . T . i n 1932.
A n education i n L i b e r a l A r t s and Science
is the essential prerequisite for the m a n agement of today's industry.
The Industrial Management c u r r i c u l u m
of Lawrence Institute of Technology is a
balance of the two and has been organized
to serve the need for trained men i n commerce and industry.
�ANZACK, JOSEPH, Jr.,
Society for Advancement of M a n agement
HAMILTON, LAWRENCE G.,
S.A.E.
Camera Club
GRONKIEWICZ, STEPHEN J.,
K a p D a P h i Sigma
Society for Advancement of M a n agement
Basketball Student Manager
1951-53
HARTINIAN, ALBERT A.,
Society for the Advancement of Management
MARROCCO, JOSEPH C,
Society for the Advancement of M a n agement
Secretary
HOUSER, RICHARD O.,
Society for the Advancement of M a n
agement
Rho Delta P h i
KELLY, DAVID H.,
Society for the Advancement of M a n agement
PHILLIPS, WAYNE F.
Kappa Phi Sigma
Treasurer 1955-56
Student Council 1956-5'/1
S.A.E.
Society for the Advancement of M a n 'S agement
ig'. Tennis Team
" Tech News
Circulation Manager T w o Years
Business Manager
KONOPCZYNSKI, Alex J.,
Rho Delta P h i
Society for the Advancement of M a n agement
�SELEWONIK, HENRY J.,
Tech News Staff
American Chemical Society 1950-51
Society For The Advancement Of M a n agement 1956-57
STRUNK, JACK A.
Kappa Sigma Kappa
Student Council
Society For The Advancement
Management
Vice President T w o Years
Baseball 1950
ROZKUSZKA, EDWIN W.,
Rho Delta P h i
T w o Years
Student Council
Society For The Advancement
Management
RIPPE, RICHARD A.
S.A.E.
PROBYN, S. JAMES,
Rho Delta P h i Beta
Secretary 1956-57
Society for the Advancement of M a n agement
SYLVESTER, STANLEY R.,
Basketball
�MEGHANICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
The Industrial Revolution created a demand
for new and better methods of making things.
The field of Mechanical Engineering was a
direct result of this demand.
The Lawrence Institute of Technology Mechanical Engineering graduate is trained to
develop materials w i t h special properties for
definite purposes. He is also proficient i n the
design and manufacture of the products made
f r o m these materials.
DEPARTMENT HEAD
Prof. Hans G. Erneman, Diploma
Engineer, Technical U n i v e r s i t y of
B e r l i n , 1930. Joined L . I . T . i n 1941.
Prof. Irving J. Levinson, B.S.Met.E., Michigan College of M i n ing and Technology, 1951; M.S.
Wayne State U n i v e r s i t y 1951;
B.S. Michigan College of M i n i n g
and Technology, 1942; Graduate
w o r k , U n i v e r s i t y of Michigan.
Joined L . I . T . i n 1947.
�Prof. Harold Gabin, B.S.M.E.,
Penn State, 1949. Joined L.I.T.
in 1956.
Prof. Phoebus R. Kaldobsky,
B.Ae.E. Renssalear Polytechnic
Institute, 1953; University of London. Graduate studies. University
of Michigan. Joined L.I.T. in 1955.
Prof. Stanley Mallen, B.S.M.E.,
Camege Institute of Technology,
1942; M.B.A., Harvard Graduate
School of Business, 1947. Joined
L.I.T. in 1956.
Andrisan, Titus
Andrzejak, Alphonse S.
Angotti, Frederick J.
Atma, Steve, Jr.
�COOPER, DAVID P.,
Phi Kappa Upsilon
S.A.E.
BOJAS, EDWARD J.,
Kappa Pi Sigma
M.E. Club
S.A.E.
BLOSE, JOHN A.,
Senior Class Vice President
Day School
M.E. Club
President 1956-57
S.A.E.
BESTROM, WENDALL C.,
M.E. Club
S.A.E.
71
Dombrowski, Steve B.
Fisher, James L.
Freismuth, John S.
Gross, Jerome V.
��KOTLIER, GERALD
Phi Kappa Upsilon
S.A.E.
M.E. Club
KLEES, GERALD T.,
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Master of Rituals
Chaplain
Reporter
Class Offices
Vice President Day School 1954-55
Student Council
Vice President 1955-56
Tech News
S.A.E.
Math Club
Intramural and
Intrafraternity Sports
JACOBSAK, DONALD S.,
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
Sergeant at Arms
Fencing Team
M.E. Club
HASLER, FRED W.,
S.A.E.
M.E. Club
73
�KRANKER, DAVID L.,
Rho Delta P h i
M.E. Club
KUYPERS, HAROLD A.
LEVON, WALTER P.,
P h i Kappa Upsilon
Warden 1954-55
Secretary 1955-56
Student Council
S.A.E. Representative T w o Years
A.S.T.E.
S.A.E.
M.E. C l u b
A.R.S.
MARTIN, WILLIAM J., II
�MORTIMER, WILLIAM R.
MILLER, NORMAN W.,
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
Vice President 1954
Recording Secretary 1953
S.A.E.
McILNAY, HAROLD G.
75
�SLESSOR, JOHN M .
STANKIEWICZ, Thomas F.
S.A.E.
M.E. Club
TAYLOR, STEWART W.
THORNTON, BRYCE G.
M.E. Club
Yee, David Y.
Yartz, William A.
Woodrow, David G.
�WILSON, DAVID R.,
Secretary Junior Class
Day School 1955-56
Secretary Senior Class
Day School 1956-57
M.E. C l u b
Secretary Treasurer 1956-57
S.A.E.
�INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
To increase production and decrease the cost
of the product w i t h o u t lowering its quality
is the ambition of the Industrial Engineer.
Time study, q u a l i t y control, and a w o r k i n g
knowledge of mechanics are essential to the
Industrial Engineer. H e must also be capable
of personnel management because industrial
engineering is often a stepping stone to management.
Prof. William F. S. Dowling, Department Head, B.S.I.E., L a w rence Institute of Technology, 1939. Joined L . I . T . i n 1948.
Prof. Edmund J. Dombrowski, B.Ch.E., U n i versity of Detroit, 1932, M.S., Lawrence I n s t i tute of Technology, 1933. Joined L . I . T . i n 1932.
�Prof. Eugene W. Majewski, B.S.I.E., Wayne
State University, 1949. Joined L.I.T. in 1956.
Curma, Edward C,
Phi Kappa Upsilon
President
Secretary
A.S.T.E.
Prof. Frank J. Ullrich
Barrett, Roy B.
Curma, Edward
Barrett, Roy B.
Curma, Edward C.
GRAVILA, GEORGE,
Rho Delta P h i
A l p h a President 1951
A l p h a Vice President 1950
A l p h a Corresponding Secretary 1952
A l p h a Secretary Treasurer 1953
Beta President 1954-55
S.A.E.
MAROTTE, MARCEL R.
PELLER, ROBERT V.,
Kappa Sigma Kappa
Pledgemaster 1955-56
Student Council 1955-56
S.A.E.
Tech News Staff 1955-56
M . E . Club 1955-56
THOMPSON, LAWRENCE R.
WIECHA, EDWARD F.
�W h i l e the city sleeps . . . the future engineers a n d associates are preparing for their
future.
The following men are candidates for degrees w h i c h have not been photographed:
Richard G. Knight, Jr., B.S.A.E.
Hugo J. Schulze, B.S.A.E.
D. Jack Blunden, B.S.C.E.
Stanley P. Sadlocha, B.S.C.E.
Robert D. Williams, B.S.C.E.
Milford B. Olsen, B.S.E.E.
Max B. Shull, B.S.E.E.
Glenn R. Wheeler, B.S.I.M.
Gerald E. Jesuale, B.S.M.E.
Robert F. King, B.S.M.E.
Albert R. Olson, Jr., B.S.M.E.
Jules Berke, B.S.I.E.
�TECHNICAL INSTITUTE DIVISION
The technician's job is a vocation r e q u i r i n g s k i l l f u l application of a
high degree of specialized knowledge together w i t h a broad understanding of operational procedures. The purpose of the Technical
Institute is to prepare technicians for various technical positions or
activities w i t h i n the field of engineering.
C u r r i c u l a are essentially technological i n nature, and emphasize
rational processes rather than rules of practice. Upon completion of
the r e q u i r e d subjects the students are eligible for an Associate i n
Engineering degree i n B u i l d i n g Construction, Electrical and Electronic Technology, Industrial Supervision, Refrigeration and A i r Conditioning, or Mechanical Technology.
Arnold J. Blythe
Coordinator of The Technical Institute D i v i sion. A . B . and B.S.M.E., Wayne University.
�HERMAN CASTILLO, Instructor
Ref. Operating Engr.; University
Illinois
BERNARD A. CARLEN, Instructor
B.S., Mathematics, University of D a y ton
ROBERT E. DULANY, Instructor
GEORGE H. CLARK, Instructor
B.S.M.E. University of Michigan
Robert E. Dulany, Innstructor
GEORGE E. FERBER, Instructor
B.S. Mathematics, Missouri School of
Mines
RUDOLPH P. FOX, Instructor
A . B . Siena College
HARVEY P. LeFEVRE, Instructor
B.S.E.E. Manhattan College
M.A.E. Chrysler Institute of Engineering
JAMES P. MELOCHE, Instructor
B.S. and M.S. University of Notre
Dame
M.S. Chrysler Institute of Engineering
GRADY E. GRAVES, Instructor
B.A. U n i v e r s i t y of Minnesota
�GABRIEL MICHEL, Instructor
B.S.E.E. University of D e t r o i t
EDWARD M. MIELOCKE, Instructor
B.S.C.E. University of Detroit
BERNARD POZNIAK, Instructor
Chicago Tech. College
D e t r o i t A i r Conditioning Inst.
PATRICK J. POLLARD, Instructor
B.S.E.E. University of Detroit
JOSEPH P. NIGRO, Instructor
B.S. and M.S. University of Nebraska
�ARNO RAAG, Instructor
B.S.M.E. Oklahoma A & M College
LEONARD V. REAUME, Instructor
B.S.M.E. Lawrence Institute of Tech.
PHILIP J. ROSEN, Instructor
B.S.E.E. Wayne University
Albert Sniderman
�GEORGE STASEVICH, Instructor
B.S.M.E. Wayne University
Robert L. Tauber
J. LEO WALTON, Instructor
A.B. Central State College
M.S. Wayne University
THOMAS S. TAYLOR, Instructor
B.S. Webb Institute of Naval Architecture
M.S. Chrysler Institute
Arivson, Clayton M.
Bales, Jerry F.
Bantleon, Leonard
Brunyansky, Frank E.
Daniel, Edward J.
Czaplicki, Stanley
Cheek, Joseph
Bunge, Joseph R.
Dolche, Henry T.
Dluge, Francis N.
���DUNGJEN, ALEXANDER,
ELLINGER, JOSEPH L., A.E.A.C.R.T.
Groves, Robert B.
George, Lewis B.
Freeland, Sheldon D.
�FRANZEN, JAMES F., A.E.A.C.R.T.
�JACKSON, THEODORE A., A.E.M.T.
Johnson, Arthur L.
Kanitra, George F.
KARBOWSKI, RICHARD A.,
A.E.A.C.R.T.
Kinney, Thomas N.
Kelly, George
Kellett, Donald R.
�KAUFLIN, DONALD J., A.E.M.T.
�KUSCHEL, WILLIAM W.,
Sigma Kappa Psi
Sergeant-at-Arms
Laksberger, George
Landhal, Edsel R.
LIESBERG, ARMAND C., A.E.M.T .
McHenry, Thomas D.
Madden, Raymond F.
Lobato, Ernest W.
Lick, James B.
Miotke, Clifford F.,
Morrison, William H.
Noll, James
NOWAK, NORMAN R., A.E.A.C.R.T.
Rea, James D.
Parrish, Earl M.
Pagan, Richard E.
Otenbaker, Gerald K.
Rochon, Ralph P.
Sameck, Richard S.
Schachinger, Lynn
Schiesler, Clyde J.
Steller, Charles W.
Smith, George J.
Sinesio, Peter C.
Serruys, Robert G.
Suvada, Edward P.
West, Roger D.
Varani, Bernard D.
Wagner, Joseph H.
Webster, Clark A.
����WILSON, DAVID R.,
A.E.A.C.R.T.
YARBER, ROBERT B., A.E.A.C.R.T.
Technical Institute Graduates
not photographed.
FABIAN, EDWARD S., A.E.A.C.R.T.
MYKENEK, ANDERSON R., A.E.E.E.T.
HACK, ROBERT W., A.E.E.E.T.
OLS, RICHARD, A.E.A.C.R.T.
JENNINGS, KENNETH W., A.E.E.E.T.
SCHAUB, RALPH A., A.E.A.C.R.T.
KUKLA, CASSIMER M., A.E.E.E.T.
TRINKA, DONALD L., A.E.E.E.T.
MEAD, ROBERT W., A.E.A.C.R.T.
�THE PRE-COLLEGE PROGRAM
Certain required high school
entrance units are offered i n
the pre-college program. They
include chemistry, plane geometry, and t h i r d year algebra.
Deficiencies i n such units may
be removed b y satisfactorily
completing these subjects p r i o r
to enrolling i n the first year of
college. No degree credit is
given for this w o r k w h i c h is at
the high school level.
A n entering student who has
c o m p l e t e d a l l of t h e high
school entrance requirements
may elect to receive refresher
w o r k i n these subjects.
�THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
The present officers of the Lawrence Institute of Technology Alumni Association are Ernie Kosty, V.P. (left) and Jim A. Campoli, President (right).
Following graduation the men maintain their ties with the College through
the Lawrence Institute of Technology Alumni Association.
This association has been instrumental in the success of each building
drive and many other campus activities. A l l students owe these men their
thanks for the handsome furnishings in our student lounge.
The present Alumni office is located at 3165 Guardian Building, Detroit
26, Michigan, WOodward—1-8627. Don Ridler, Tech's Athletic Director has
been appointed as Alurmii Secretary.
�CLASSES AND
�ACTIVITIES SECTION
D u r i n g the past twenty-five years the Lawrence Institute of
Technology has gained recognition academically as w e l l as
socially. The addition of classrooms, faculty members, etc., can
be compared i n g r o w t h w i t h the activities of the Student Body
as w e l l as the various organizations.
One can see on these t w o pages the great change between the
old school on Woodward Avenue w i t h that of the new school.
I n the pages to follow, one is able to note the participation of
the Student Body and Faculty w o r k i n g together to make the
social aspect of Lawrence Tech a success.
�SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS
Standing, Left to Right: J. O'Rourke, Treasurer; D. Wilson, Secretary.
Seated, Left to Right: J. Blose, Vice-President; R. Opperthauser, President.
Day School
�Left to right: H. Rettinger, President; A. Anderson, Vice-President.
Night School
�SENIOR STAG COMMITTEE
Seated left to right: E. Ritenour, D. Wilson, J. O'Rourke, W. Bestrom.
Standing left to right: D. Thor, D. Kranker, R. Opperthauser, J. Blose.
The Senior Stag is the last get-to-gether of the Seniors before each goes his
way after graduation. This year's Stag was held on A p r i l 4, at Buckingham
H a l l . A dinner, followed b y entertainment f r o m the instructors, and the
usual after-dinner activities made a successful Stag. The t u r n o u t was excellent and as usual everyone had a G R E A T t i m e !
���JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS
W. Zachary, J. Judge, L. Boynes, V. Lefty.
�Left to right: J. Jensen, Vice-President, J. M. Lidkea, President.
Night School
�J-PROM COMMITTEE
Seated left to right: L. Boynes, W. Zachary.
Standing left to right: V. Lefty, J. Judge.
One of the most popular social events of the year was the J - P r o m sponsored
by the J u n i o r Class.
This year's J - P r o m was held at the Veterans M e m o r i a l on M a y 3, 1957. The
t u r n o u t greatly excelled those of the previous years.
We wish to thank a l l of those who helped make this dance the great success
that i t was.
��Setting up an experiment up for analysis.
Lifting the l i d of the Heat-Treat Oven.
Prof. Hunley points out the set-up for an experiment.
�SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS
Left to right: J. Liske, Secretary; M.A. Spinelli, L. Scantland, Vice-President; G. Werner, Treasurer.
G. Rea.
Day School
�Left to right: G. Perry, Treasurer; M. McAllister, President; J. Anderson, Vice-President.
Night School
�FROSH-FLING COMMITTEE
Seated: J. Liske, M. A. Spinelli; Standing left to right: L. Scantland, J. Werner, G. Rea.
The Frosh-Fling, which is sponsored by the Sophomore Class, officially
marks the end of Freshmen "Hell Week".
This year's dance was held at the Labor Temple on November 10, 1956.
The turnout was well attended by the newly initiated Freshmen and the
rest of the student body.
�In addition to the Scholarships granted by Lawrence Institute of Technology
to out-standing graduates of high-schools i n Detroit and the environs, the
following Scholarships have been donated by industrial firms and granted
to the recipients indicated.
Square " D " Company
Detroit Edison Company
R. C. Mahon Foundation
James W. Curry Scholarship
Scott Paper Company
Polish Roman Catholic Union of America
American School
Schwinn Memorial Scholarship
Exchange Club of Northville
Harrison Jules Louis Frank
and Leon Harrison Frank
MEMORIAL CORPORATION
(Bulldog Electric)
D. R. Wilson
Wm. A. Zachary
C. F. Roberts
R. W. Opperthauser
R. L. Golla
C. Allmen
G. R. Rea
R. A. Grout
R. I. Grady
R. E. Hojna
R. F. Bernas
C. E. Knight
H. P. Blaskie
D. Starler
G. Dresselhouse
W. A. Raether
�FRESHMAN OFFICERS
A. Spinelli, Secretary, R. Chandler, V.P.; R. Rose, President, J. Anderson, Treasurer
Day School
��STUDENT COUNCIL
Seated left to right: F. O'Toole, Vice-President; J. Parker, President; W. Zachary,
Corresponding Secretary. Standing left to right: W. Rankin, Treasurer; J. Kourtjian,
Past President; S. Dukes, Recording Secretary.
D u r i n g the past year, the Student Council has been headed b y President
James Parker. The w o r k of the Student Council can be plainly seen through
the student government at Lawrence Tech. N o t only do the b i m o n t h l y
meetings serve as a sounding board for the student b u t also for organizational
problems.
I n a true democratic spirit, heated discussions are the rule, rather than the
exception at these meetings, and the w o r k is carried on i n harmony each
one w o r k i n g to make up the team.
The 1956-57 Council has chosen Professor Elwyn D. Hancock, of the Electrical Engineering Department as the Faculty Advisor. Professor Hancock's
comments and suggestions have proved to be of great assistance when i m portant issues had to be r u l e d upon.
�L e f t to R i g h t : Wm. Rankin, T. O'Tool, J. Parker, S. Dukes. M e m b e r s of t h e E x e c u t i v e C o m m i t t e e of t h e S t u d e n t C o u n c i l h o l d i n g one of t h e i r m e e t i n g s i n t h e Conference
Room.
L e f t to R i g h t : A. Andrezjak, J u d i c i a l C h a i r m a n ; R. Marbrey, E l e c t i o n C h a i r m a n ; J. Jensen, A c t i v i t i e s A w a r d s C h a i r m a n ; R. Opperthauser, L a m b d a Iota T a u , C h a i r m a n
S t u d e n t B o d y Representatives
Student Council Meeting.
�The goal of the b u i l d i n g f u n d drive is one-million dollars w h i c h is the estimated cost of the activities building.
The proposed b u i l d i n g above, w i l l tentatively consist of a large gymnasium
w i t h a seating capacity of approximately ten-thousand, an a u d i t o r i u m seati n g three-hundred, a lecture room seating one-hundred and fifty, a student
activities room, a drafting room, a l i b r a r y and office space.
One of seven television sets given a w a y to the
Student Body.
�SILVER
ANNIVERSARY
COMMITTEE
Seated, L e f t to R i g h t : Mr. J. Parker, President Student Council; Mr. D. Ridler, Athletic
D i r e c t o r ; Mr. H. Williams. C o m m i t t e e Chairman; Mrs. D. Estes, Secretary;
Mr. D. Frederick; Mr. J. Campoli.
�A d v e r t i s i n g t h e B a r b e q u e a n d S q u a r e Dance.
M e m b e r s of t h e A d m i n i s t r a t i o n e n j o y i n g t h e i r d i n n e r .
�The student body's tribute to John S. Rackway, former head of the
Drawing Department.
Dedication of the building made on Founder's Day by President E. G.
Lawrence i n memory of his brother, Dean Russell E. Lawrence.
�SKI CLUB
Seated, Left to right: S. Weiner, President; W. Zuraw, V.P. Standing, left to right: R. Carkee, Sgt-at-Arms; V. Zuroff, Rep. D.M.S.C; F. Morgan, Treasurer
The Ski Club was founded in December, 1956. F r o m the beginning the
response of the student body to this organization has been excellent.
There have been ski trips during the early months of 1957 which, while
not having the entire club present, have proved very satisfactory and promise great things for the coming season.
It is hoped that a racing team can be organized to compete in ski meets in
the midwest in the near future.
�ARCHITECTURAL CLUB
Left to Right: B. Chapman, V i c e - P r e s i d e n t ; J. Zaccagni, President: D. Leash, Secretary.
The A r c h i t e c t u r a l Club was founded f o r the purpose of increasing interest i n architecture b y providing extra-curricular activities f o r the student. The Club is a j u n i o r chapter
of the American Institute of Architecture, a n d a l l members are entitled to its benefits.
Many lectures, b y w o r l d renown architects, are sponsored each year b y the A . I . A . , as w e l l
as banquets and business meetings promoting the advancement of the profession.
D u r i n g the w i n t e r months several very successful day-night meetings were held. H i g h lighting these meetings were lectures and slides on recent developments of historical and
contemporary architecture both i n the U n i t e d States and i n Europe.
The annual banquet, one of the most outstanding events of the Club, at w h i c h an outstanding speaker is present, serves to renew old friendships and to better acquaint student
members w i t h the A l u m n i .
Broaden his outlook, test the reliability of his judgement, quicken his personal accomplishment, enrich himself through new friendships, prestige, and opportunity, are all brought
about through these varied activities.
�Senior P r o j e c t d i s p l a y e d at d a y - n i g h t m e e t i n g .
T w o p i c t u r e s created b y A r c h i t e c t u r a l students.
�Mechanical Engineering Club
Left to Right: Row 1, F. Angotti, W. Bestrom, J. Blose, Professor Levinson, D. Wilson,
G. Kotlier, E. Ritenour. Row 2, D. Yee, J. O'Rourke, T. Stankiewicz, B. Manchester,
B. Thornton, J. Gross, J. Slappy, F. Morgan. Row3. G. Woodrow, D. Kranker, B. Ferrar,
R. Opperthauser, R. Potts, D. Jacobsak, S. Atma.
Since its formation on November 4, 1955, the M . E. C l u b has been an outstanding example of club activity at Lawrence Tech. This club was founded
w i t h the express hope and belief that something constructive could be accomplished by the seniors of Lawrence Tech. i n their spare time. The purpose
of this organization is not only to afford social activity for the student but
also to translate engineering principles and theory into practical applications.
�A group of hungry people.
Still hungry, but different group!
�Society for Advancement of Management
Left to Right: A. Konopczynski, Secretary; J. Fisher, President; J. Strunk, Vice-President;
E. Rozkuszka, Treasurer.
The i n d i v i d u a l member of S A M is presented w i t h the opportunity for w e l l
rounded development i n the field of management, n o t only b y taking w h a t
the Society has to offer, b u t also b y contributing his o w n ideas.
The university chapters attempt to b r i n g the student closer to the business
w o r l d b y bringing them into contact w i t h business leaders t h r o u g h publications and direct contact at meetings. I t also serves as a m e d i u m f o r the exchange and circulation of information on the problems, policies, and techniques of the industry and management.
T h r o u g h the development of management philosophy, the student enhances the broadening of his outlook, the reliability of his judgement and
the quickening of his personal accomplishment, enabling h i m to enrich h i m self through new friendships, prestige, and opportunity.
138
�CAMERA CLUB
Left to Right: Mr. J. Hobson, Faculty Adviser; J. Cleary, Secretary; B. Chapman, President.
The Camera Club of Lawrence Institute of Technology was organized to
increase the interest i n the complete phase of photography from taking the
pictures to the mounting of them.
In addition to conducting regular business meeting, this year the Camera
Club has helped the school by producing pictures for both the L-Book and
the Tech News.
In addition to those professional societies shown here, the Society of
Automotive Engineers; Civil Club;
and the American Society of Tool
Engineers also have active chapters on
campus.
�L-BOOK STAFF
Editor Gerald Wixson getting technical advice f r o m
Faculty Advisor Professor H . G. Williams.
Gerald E. Wixson
John Albrecht
Richard Marbrey
Professor H. G. Williams
Jerry Klees
Marvin Hofmann
Richard Oren
Fernand Hardy
James Parker
Marvin Groh
Earl Ritenour
Rodney Summers
Carole Taylor
Annette Saj
�Left to Right: R. Summers, M. Groh, R. Marbrey, R. Oren, J. Parker, J. Albrecht, G. Wixson, Prof. H. G. Williams, holding one of many L-Book
Progress Meetings.
Left to Right: G. Wixson, R. Marbrey, J. Albrecht, R. Oren and M. Hofmann,
looking at some of the material to be used i n the L-Book.
M. Hofmann, w o r k i n g on
copy.
��TECH NEWS
Editorial Staff
Editor
Roy McClusky
Assistant Editor
Ron Gross
News Editor
Henry Freigruber
Photographic Editor
N i g h t Editor
Ken Kuhn
Office Reporter
Dick Rowe
Cartoonist
Herb Barnett
Sport Editor
Jim Wheeler
Reporters
Jim Parker, Charles Massey, Ron Gross
Typists
Charles Massey, Henry Freigruber
Business Staff
Business Manager
Wayne Philips
Circulation Manager
Staff
Jerry Furmaga
Faculty Advisor
Mr. Hancock
�Tech news staff, left to right, seated:
J. Wheeler, R. McClusky, H. Freigruber. Standing, L — R: D. Rowe, R. Gross, W. Philips.
Left to right, seated: R. Gross, R. McClusky. Standing: D. Rowe, C. Massey, H. Freigruber,
J. Wheeler, w o r k ing on an issue of the Tech News.
Assistant Editor R. Gross asking Editor R. McClusky advice on a matter
concerning the Tech News.
�Jim Wheeler and Henry Freigruber examining the
bulletin boards to see if they have missed any
important news.
Ah, i t sure feels good to sit down for a while.
�SECTION
As the years of college life march by, every student identifies
himself, directly or indirectly, w i t h various activities w i t h i n the
school. I n recent years, one of the prime focal points for the
attention of the student and of the hundreds of colleges throughout the country has been the athletic activity of the " B l u e
Devils."
I n basketball, fencing, and other intercollegiate sports, these
representatives of L I T have made the "Blue Devil" insignia
highly respected.
D u r i n g the past year, due to the moving of the campus to its
new location and the h i r i n g of a new basketball coach, the
"Blue Devils" had a rather poor season. Since most of the
players w i l l r e t u r n for the next season, i t appears that once
again L I T w i l l be a tough team to meet.
However, the one great success achieved by these athletic
representatives of L I T was i n demonstrating that athletics on
our campus is an embodiment of the clean, friendly spirit of
amateur competition.
�BASKETBALL
Standing, left to right: G. Vernunckt, Coach: L. Boortz, R. Wegert, B. Farrell, E. Nuneza,
R. Brosey, Student manager. Seated, left to right: J. Kiddle, J. Laginess, J. Peterson, D. Ross, B. Siedelman, A. Marcangelo.
�SEASON'S RESULTS
SCHOOL
Lawrence Tech. Alumni
Adrian College
Villa Madonna College
Detroit-Tech.
Indiana Tech.
Baldwin-Wallace College
Terre Haute Tournament
Muskingham
Georgetown
Assumption University
Western Ontario University
Indiana Tech.
Gannon College
SeHridge Field
Geneva College
Steubenville College
Detroit Tech.
Ohvet College
SeKridge Field
Rio Grande College
Villa Madonna College
Youngstown University
Assumption University
�FENCING
Standing, Left to Right: J. Zahler, W. Rupp, V. Lefty. Kneeling: R. Rowe, D. Shiner, W. Bagley.
T h e f e n c i n g t e a m of L a w r e n c e Tech. began its c o m e b a c k w i t h a v e r y f a v o r able r e c o r d against stiff c o m p e t i t i o n . T h i s year's t e a m h a d I l h n o i s , I n d i a n a ,
O h i o S t a t e , W i s c o n s i n , a n d N o t r e D a m e as s o m e o f i t s o p p o n e n t s . W i t h s u c h
s t r o n g t e a m s f r o m t h e m i d d l e w e s t as o p p o n e n t s , t h e s c h o o l c a n t a k e p r i d e
i n t h e i r 4,0% v i c t o r y r e c o r d .
�Returning from last year's team are, W. Rupp, R. Shiner, and R. Rowe.
Coach Jim Campoli instructing R. Rowe.
��BOWLING TEAM
standing, Left to R i g h t : R. Buzenski, R. Luoma, G. Reckling.
Kneeling: W. Gosky, S. Dukes.
The sport of bowling is one of the fastest growing i n the D e t r o i t
area and the team fielded by Tech. this year shows that the
student body is taking a greater interest i n the sport. This year
over one hundred and fifty students tried out for the team. Of
this number only twelve were chosen to represent Lawrence
Tech. i n the season. The first team is shown above and the
second team is on the next page. So close were the tryouts this
year that only ten pins separated the highest and lowest average bowlers on the team.
This season saw the Tech. kegglers play match games w i t h
Assumption, and D.I.T., w h i l e they also represented Tech. at
the U . of D. and Toledo tournaments.
�standing, Left to Right: J. Parker, R. Neiman, D. Erickson. Kneeling: A. Polisano,
S. Weiner.
�Captains Jim Parker and Bob Buzenski, smiling
teams w o n a match game over D.I.T.
The b o w l i n g team as i t looked before the Student Council of
Lawrence Tech. bought them their shirts. The Council this
year felt that the team should appear as neat as possible at the
Tournaments since i t represents the student body at other
colleges.
�INTER-FRATERNITY COUNCIL
S t a n d i n g , L e f t to K i g h t : R. Simburger, P h i K a p p a U p s i l o n , A l p h a C h a p t e r ; E. Cascardo, K a p p a Sigma K a p p a : R. Gross, K a p p a P h i Sigma. Seated: V. Lefty, P h i K a p p a U p s i l o n ,
Delta Chapter; W. Rankin, A l p h a Gamma Upsilon: J. Koppen, Rho Delta Phi.
The I.F.C. ( I n t e r - F r a t e r n i t y Council) is composed of one representative
of each fraternity on campus. Each year the office of chairman is rotated
and is held this year b y William Rankin of A l p h a Gamma Upsilon.
The I.F.C. was organized to investigate the scholastic requirements of
each prospective member of the various fraternities, regulate the opening
dates of the rush seasons, correlate the social calendars of the fraternities to
avoid conflicts, and coordinate i n t e r - f r a t e r n i t y functions.
Through the I.F.C. the common goal of the fraternities, "The betterment
of the high ideals of Lawrence Tech.," may be reached.
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU
This is the Lambda Iota Tau key w h i c h has become the most coveted of
all keys at L . I . T .
I t is presented each year to outstanding men of L . I . T . for their unusually
high scholastic ability combined w i t h their w o r k i n extra-curricular activities.
The Lambda Iota Tau Honor A w a r d was instituted by Dean Russell L a w rence i n 1934, only two years after he founded L . I . T .
�ALPHA GAMMA UPSILON
Seated, L e f t to R i g h t : H. Erneman, Faculty: J. Takken, Faculty; H. Nace, Faculty Advisor; R. Kamphaus, Faculty. Standing, Left to Right: W. Rankin, H o u s e M a n a g e r ;
R. Schueller, S e r g e a n t - a t - A r m s ; W. Manchester, S e c r e t a r y ; H. Barnett, V i c e - P r e s i d e n t :
G. Shelton, T r e a s u r e r ; L. Peck, P r e s i d e n t .
Since its formation i n 1933 as the fifth chapter of A l p h a Gamma Upsilon,
the Epsilon chapter has been a d r i v i n g force i n the g r o w t h of Lawrence
Tech. I n 1937, the chapter became the first fraternity on campus to have its
own house, w h i c h i t retained u n t i l W o r l d War I I . I t became a regular supplier of Student Council officers and representatives i n the various organizations at L . I . T . Epsilon was instrumental i n the formation of the I n t e r F r a t e r n i t y Council and has always had its members on Tech.'s athletic teams.
Nationally, A l p h a Gamma Upsilon is one of the fastest growing fraternities
i n the country. I t achieved national status i n 1949 and has since expanded
f r o m the Midwest into the East w i t h more expansion imminent.
This year saw the second annual " W i n t e r Waltz," a very successful dance,
w h i c h was held i n January. The success of this event has established i t as
one of the highlights of Tech.'s social season.
166
W i t h an ever-increasing membership and the formation of an alumni
chapter, as w e l l as the backing of such projects as the " W i n t e r Waltz,"
Epsilon can look f o r w a r d to an age of progress and prosperity.
�MEMBERSHIP
Row 1, Left to Right: L. Braisted, A. Polasino, G. Shelton, D. Jacobsak, W. Manchester,
L. Peck, R. Schueller, W. Rankin, P. Bucci, H. Barnett. Row 2: W. Rupp, S. Weiner, R.
Marbrey, G. Noble, K. Grimm, C. Kellogg, N. Miller, G. Hardy, E. Jankowski, R. Winebrenner, G. Dee, G. McCullogh, K. Baker, M. Hoffman, P. Ayoub. Row 3: D. Williams,
J. Parker, R. Summers, F. O'Toole, G. Shreave, G. Brewer, M. Groh, G. Miller, L. Biehl,
L. Hamilton, E. Keagy. Missing: R. Brosey, W. Heitela, W. Seifert, W. Sey, J. Spindler,
H. York, J. Smith, G. Wixson, D. Moranty; A. Hart, Faculty; J. Fawcett, Faculty.
Members of the Epsilon Alumni Chapter.
�RICHARD MARBREY
L-Book Business Manager
ROBERT BROSEY
Student Manager
GERALD WIXSON
L-Book Editor
F. G. HARDY
L-Book Staff
MARVIN HOFMANN
L-Book Assistant Editor
Alpha Gamma Upsilon's
Student Leaders
JAMES PARKER
Student Council President
WILLIAM RANKIN
Student Council Treasurer
HERBERT BARNETT
Advertising Illustrator
F. THOMAS O'TOOLE
Student Council Vice-President
WILLIAM RUPP
Fencing
MARVIN GROH
L-Book Staff
E v e n t h e v i s i t o r s f r o m K a p p a P h i Sigma h a d f u n .
P r e s i d e n t Kourtjian of t h e a l u m n i a n d
Peck of t h e active c h a p t e r at i n t e r m i s s i o n .
��KAPPA PHI SIGMA
Seated, Left to Right: S. Cornacchini, President; W. Burke, F a c u l t y A d v i s o r ;
E. Bojas, Vice President. Standing, Left to R i g h t : J. Arnold, Pledge Master; D. Shiner, Recording
Secretary; P. Bush, T r e a s u r e r ; H. Freigruber, Corresponding Secretary.
Kappa P h i Sigma . . . A name that has g r o w n i n significance around L a w rence Tech. Organized i n 1950, i t has done its share to promote better college relationships, t h r u its members who held various student offices.
The year has seen the youngest F r a t e r n i t y on Campus take studies, sometimes seemingly over their heads, b u t always t o w a r d a goal.
I t was a year that saw the first annual convention become a sterling success; a growing membership; a 200 club f u n d drive; b r o k e n New Years
resolutions; treasure hunts, where the participants got lost and the h u n t was
for them; charges into the northern "Boondocks" b y a stalwart crew of
individuals.
I t was a year of seriousness, w i t h its share of levity, heartaches and happiness.
I n the f u t u r e we may look back upon this portion of our lives w i t h a fond
remembrance of the achievements of K A P P A P H I S I G M A .
�MEMBERSHIP
Row 1, Left to Right: R. Shiner, P. Bush, W. Cornacchini, Mr. W. Burke, E. Bojas,
H. Friegruber, J. Arnold. Row 2: D. Petrak, C. Wilson, A. Rock, R. Rowe, J. Gross, C.
Roberts, G. Hoffmeyer. Row 3: W. Phillips, H. Cole, A. Scapatcci, P. Stikes, C. Knight,
R. Gross.
�KAPPA SIGMA KAPPA
Seated, Left to Right: W. Szymanski, V i c e - P r e s i d e n t ; R. Barto, President;
R. Stanco, T r e a s u r e r . Standing, Left to Right: R. Barto, Chaplain; Mr. L. Reaume,
Faculty Advisor; E. Cascardo, Secretary; R. Von Berge, S e r g e a n t - a t - A r m s .
The Michigan Beta Chapter of Kappa Sigma Kappa F r a t e r n i t y was founded
at Lawrence Institute of Technology i n 1948 by twelve men seeking to
develop a spirit of brotherhood and to promote interest i n social and scholastic activities.
Achievement of the goal was obtained by sundry social activities such as
the food concession at the Michigan State Fair and the annual Millionaires'
Party, w h i c h are the p r i m e fund-raising activities. The money earned f r o m
these various events were p u t into the Kappa Sigma Kappa B u i l d i n g F u n d
which, some day, w i l l be used to b u i l d a fraternity house on the proposed
" F r a t e r n i t y Row."
Social events for the year included the Presentation Banquet held at Tassie's
T a v e r n , w i e n e r roasts, Softball games, b o w l i n g team, and H a l l o w e e n parties.
The spirit of brotherhood and constructive t h i n k i n g is a valuable integration
of Kappa Sigma Kappa and its actions are a function of our fraternity.
�R. Barto
R. Stanco
R. T. Barto
W. Szymanski
R. Peller
E. Cascardo
R. Von Berge
��The K . S . K . booth at the State Fair Grounds — Chef-Boy-Ar-Dee at steak
roast. Members enjoying r e w a r d at steak roast. The early b i r d getting his
fish up n o r t h .
�PHI KAPPA UPSILON
Seated, Left to Right: B. Zachary, President; Doctor Graeffe, Faculty Advisor; Doctor
Brewington, Faculty; B. Raether, Vice-President. Standing, Left to Right: L. Boynes,
Treasurer; R. Simburger, Recording Secretary; J. Walther, Warden; J. Judge, Chaplain.
When our late brother Russel E. Lawrence brought with him from
U. of D. the dream of Lawrence Tech., he also brought many men of excellent foresight who wanted something extra from education. Among those
men, several found that they had many things i n common, including great
friendship and trust in one another. Unlike many others who went their
ways, these men, with the help of brother Lawrence, decided to encourage
and promote this mutual trust and friendship. A t that time, in the summer
of 1932, the fraternity was concieved. Now, on the 25th anniversary of Phi
Kappa Upsilon, as we look back on the hard work and organization of these
first few men and others who followed, our fraternity appears before us like
the stately oak tree whose limbs provide us with faith, honesty, and love of
our fellow man.
Through these past 25 years we have done many things to nourish the
great oak tree. Trips through industrial plants i n our great city, contributions to the blood drives, outstanding sales during the school building fund
drive, hard work to represent our school and our fraternity at the Michigan
State Fair with our food concession, and representation on the Student
Council as well as practically every club on the campus, have done much
to turn heads i n our direction.
�ALPHA CHAPTER OFFICERS
Left to Right: E. Crume, President; J. Petrunak, Corresponding Secretary; Doctor Graeffe,
Faculty Advisor; R. Bladowski, Treasurer; L. Burpee, Recording Secretary.
The P h i Kappa Upsilon fraternity is represented i n day school b y the
Delta chapter and i n night school by the A l p h a chapter. The total active
membership including our alunmi chapter numbers nearly 200 men. E d u cators who represent the "line of t h o u g h t " of our fraternity are Dr. G. P. Brewington, Dr. E. Graeffe, and Mr. Schenkel. These men have been m e m bers for quite some time and we are p r o u d of their accomplishments and
methods used i n the classroom to provide a better education for those attending Lawrence Tech.
A l t h o u g h we are an Engineering fraternity, whose ideals are to promote
higher learning, we still find time for social functions. Dances, Parties,
Weiner roasts, and "good old b u l l sessions", attract the more active members,
for they k n o w that, "aU w o r k and no play makes Jack a d u l l boy".
�MEMBERSHIP
Row1, Left to Right: G. Rea, M. Lewis, R. Judge, V. Boynes, R. Simburger, W. Zachary,
W. Rather, J. Walther, W. Schultz, V. Lefty, L. Hogan. R o w 2: R. Morales, J. Sulek,
R. Villaire, J. Wittla, F. Gladstone, C. Neighbor, C. Weier, J. Willens, R. Rowland,
D. Parka, L. Scantland, D. Gasser, W. Burke, W. Levon, J. Liske. Row 3: G. Klees, R. Carkeek, L. Gottschall, D. Cooper, W. Zuraw, K. Wurn, R. Konitsney, C. Junker, P. Stephens,
S. Mazzola, A. Fiegehen, F. Kostusyk. Missing: J. Klees, J. Murphy, R. Williams, R. Masi,
A. Klos.
A t G e n e r a l E l e c t r i c T o u r i n Cleveland.
�MEMBERSHIP
Seated, Left to Right: F. Heibenstreit, S. Pochron, E. Curme, J. Fischer, R. Bladowski.
Standing, Left to Right: D. Moore, L. Burpee, E. Plante, D. Humphreys, J. Petrunak,
F. White.
Missing f r o m Photograph
W. Burke
W. Butler
F. Ciampa
N. DeMarco
G. Eggenberger
D. Studer
T. Keffer
J. Nagel
V. Patterson
H. Mitchell
F. Mazeiko
L. Przybyla
W. Richardson
R. Ervin
M. Murphy
R. Cutting
S. Dukes
J. Littmann
H. Langlois
���RHO DELTA PHI
standing, Left to Right: J. Koppen, T r e a s u r e r : D. Simmons, President: J. Harrell, Pledge
Master. Seated: Professor E. D. Hancock, F a c u l t y A d v i s o r .
"To develop a high standard of morals and character, encourage scholarship, and develop honor and loyalty among the students of the A l m a M a t e r "
is the purpose of Rho Delta P h i F r a t e r n i t y .
I n early 1938, sixteen men realized the need for a new social fraternity.
W i t h the help of Dean Hendrrichson they banded together to f o r m the A l p h a
Chapter of Rho Delta P h i F r a t e r n i t y i n November, 1938. M a n y hours into
weeks were spent planning and organizing the constitution, the pledge manual, and the pledge season. March 5, 1939, marked the official inception of
Rho Delta P h i as fourteen charter members received their pins and certificates.
Throughout the year there have been many successful social functions,
both stag and drag.
��SIGMA KAPPA PSI
Standing, Left to Right: Leisberg, Vice-President; Landahl, Treasurer. Seated, Left to
Right: Kuschel, Sgt.-at-Arms; West, President; Baltazar, Secretary.
Sigma Kappa Psi was founded i n November of 1951 by a group of students
interested i n establishing a f r a t e r n i t y for the Technical Institute.
Since then this f a r t e m i t y has strived to develop a spirit of botherhood, to
create loyalty among membership, to establish l o y a l t y to the Institute i n
w h i c h this f r a t e r n i t y is located, and, to encourage social forensic, athletic and
especially scholastic activities.
The f r a t e r n i t y has several social functions every year. Particularly enjoyable are the pledge mixers held each t e r m . A t the m i x e r that was held i n
December at the Danish American Sportsman Club, Mr. Arnold Blythe, our
faculty advisor, received an honorary membership i n the fraternity. This
event was witnessed b y two other faculty members, Mr. R. Dulaney and Mr. G. Graves.
J. E. Baltazar
J. Cheek
S. Czaplick
H. Hick
G. Kanitra
K.B. Kittle
W. Kuschel
E. Landahl
A. Leisbert
R.M. Schweninger
R. West
�In the following section of y o u r book you w i l l find the advertizers incorporated w i t h a few pictures taken around the campus. The advertisers are those who allow us to actually publish
a book of such size and quality so as to provide you w i t h a book
w h i c h y o u w i l l be p r o u d of. Pay close attention to these firms
for they may be looking for you, the graduate.
I n concluding this section you w i l l find a table of contents and
an index. On the last page appears a personal message to you
f r o m President E. George Lawrence.
Robert Wieland
L.I.T. Camera Club
Professor H. G. Williams
Al Weatherly
Masura Offset Company
Metropolitan Arts Studio
Durand Manufacturing Company
Triangle Bookbinding Company
The Detroit News
General Motors Corporation
EDITOR'S NOTE
Preparing this, the 25th anniversary edition of the " L - B o o k " ,
wasn't all fun. The members of the staff being engineering
students hadn't had any idea what they were letting themselves
in for. Due to the teamwork of the staff, the fine cooperation
of those listed above, and especially the help of Professor H. G. Williams,
Faculty advisor, and Mr. Al Weatherly, Printer, this
book is coming to you on schedule. There were others who also
helped in minor ways, offering encouragement and suggestions.
To each and everyone who assisted i n the smallest way may I
express my sincere thanks.
BCRG-WARNER CCRP.
UNITED STATES GYPSUM CO.
CHEVROLET-DETROIT GEAR & AXLE
CHEVROLET MOTCR DIVISION
THE DOW CHEMICAL CO.
ALLIED CHEMICAL & DYE CORP.
NCRDBERG MFG. CO.
FACTORY MUTUAL ENGINEERING DIV.
FORD MOTOR COMPANY
DEPT. OF COMMERCE,
C I V I L AERONAUTICS ADMINISTRATION
MECHANICAL HANDLING SYSTEJ.B, INC.
CITY OF DETROIT,
C I V I L SERVICE COMM.
BURROUGHS CORPORATION
SPERRY GYROSCOPE CO.
MICHIGAN BELL TELEPHONE CO.
WESTERN ELECTRIC CO.
NORTH AMERICAN AVIATION INC.
THE BUDD CO.
CORPS OF ENGINEERS, U.S.ARMY
MICHIGAN CONSOLIDATED GAS CO.
THE ARO EQUIPMENT CORP.
EX-CELL-0 CORP.
MOTOROLA, I N C .
NORTHROP AIRCRAFT INC.
THE GEAR GRINDING MACHINE CO.
THE B . & 0 . RAILROAD CO.
ARMY BALLISTIC MISSILE AGENCY
COLLINS RADIO CO.
GENEPAi FJ^GTRIC CO.
VICKERS,. I N C .
WESTINGHOIISE ELECTRIC CORP.
NORTH EIECTRIC CO.
BENDIX AVIATION CORP.,
SCINTILLA DIVISION
SOCONY MOBIL OIL CO., INC.
CHRYSLER INSTITUTE OF ENG.
CHRYSLER MISSILE OPERATIONS
CHRYSLER CENTRAL ENGINEERING
CONSUMERS POWER CO.
ALLIS-CHALMERS MFG. CO.
BENDIX AVIATION CORP.
SQUARE D CO,
ARMA
WHIRLPOOL-SEEGER CCEIP.
JERVIS B . WEBB CO.
ICELAND OIL & REFINING CO.
MECHANICAL HANDLING SYSTEMS,INC.
THE DETROIT EDISON CO.
THE R.K. LeBLOND MACHINE TOOL CO
U. S. NAVY - NAVCAD
GRIIX-CELL-O for PRECIS
�Best Wishes
fo All the
Graduates
COMMERCIAL
STEEL TREATING CORPORATION
Metal Treating
Specialists
DETROIT, MICHIGAN
6100 TIREMAN
194
�Fall comes and school days are here again.
Congratulations from
WEDIN
CORP.
Detroit 2 0 , Mich.
840 E. Lewiston
PARAMOUNT ENGINEERING COMPANY
PRODUCT ENGINEERING
Tool, Die and Special Machine Designers
Wood Patterns and Models
Graphic Engineering
1625 East Grand Blvd.
Detroit 11, Michigan
"I Want to Be Your Milkman"
BRANCH OFFICE
ICE CREAM SI/')
7633 E . Davison, Detroit, Michigan
FOREMOST DAIRIES, I N C
TOwnsend 8-5250
9700 Oakland Avenue
�Best Wishes
COMPLIMENTS
MARTIN ELECTRIC CO.
DIVN. O F THOMPSON
OF A
INDUSTRIES
3040 E . Outer Drive
FRIEND
T W . 2-2285
Detroit, Michigan
Best
Wishes
Compliments of
PERFECTION PATTERN
MFG. CO.
K E O CUTTER, I N C .
Detroit, Mich.
DETROIT,
Congratulations
LAWRENCE
INSTITUTE OF
TECHNOLOGY
DETROIT REAMER
& TOOL COMPANY
196
MICHIGAN
&
�BRUCE PRODUCTS CORPORATION
Manufacturers
Buffing Compositions—Buff & Polishing Wheels
COMPLIMENTS
OF
Drawing Lubricants — Grinding Compounds
WOLVERINE TUBE
Spray Booth Coating — Non-Rust Oils
Soldering and Tinning Fluxes
Trade BRUKO Mark
D i v i s i o n of
C A L U M E T & H E C L A , INC.
1411
Central
D e t r o i t 9, Michigan
Detroit Soles Office
6519
Grand River
TY. 6-4594
CONGRATULATIONS
DETROIT BROACH &
MACHINE COMPANY
Rochester, Michigan
GUSTAV VONREIS, Pres.
Plant & Gen. Offices
Howell, Mich.
1090
�Taylor - Thompson
DARIN &
ARMSTRONG
Machinery Co.
Inc.
Detroit,
8095 L i v e r n o i s
Michigan
GENERAL CONTRACTORS
THE WAYNE OAKLAND BANK
Complete
Banking
Services
2041 Femikell
Seven Conveniently Located Offices
Royal Oak
Berkley
Troy
Highland Park
Clawson
Member F e d e r a l Deposit I n s u r a n c e
Corporation
Congratulations
SPAULDING E L E C T R I C
COMPANY
Mechanical Engineering Service
Go.
21
Henry
Detroit,
Power
Apparatus
St.
Michigan
Specialists
GEORGE
LECCATT
R.
C. F A I R C H I L D
Application — Installation — Maintenance
Repair — Motors — Generators — Transformers
Switchgear — Substations — Speed Reducers
Couplings
OFFICIAL
TO
1350 M i c h i g a n
Ave.
WOodward
2-6200
Diamonds
CLASS
B|NG J E W E L E R S
LAWRENCE
— Watches
INSTITUTE
— Fine
Jewelry
W E Y H I N G BROS. MFG. CO.
D E T T R O I T 26. M I C H I G A N
JEWELERS
Downtown Salesroom
4th F l o o r D a v i d
Broderick
Tower
�—ivery
hopeful
engineering
graduate
has
visions
of
a
"dream-job":
. . . a career that not only inspires self-confidence from the
start but a good starting salary a s w e l l .
. . . a career that offers a challenging opportunity for creative
growth.
. . . a job in w h i c h he can meet interesting men with ideas a s
exciting a s his o w n .
. . . a job that offers the possibility of broadening travel.
. . . a career in w h i c h he works with an understanding
management deeply concerned with his future success.
. . . a job where he can take advantage of an executive
development training program.
Do such dream-jobs actually exist?
Frankly, w e can't s a y how many such opportunities exist. But
they do exist at Pioneer. Here a r e a few of the outstanding
benefits w e offer:
Excellent starting income. Substantial merit increases.
Creative design and research work.
Diversification of creative duties; travel.
Company-sponsored executive development programs.
A youthful a n d understanding management.
Company-sponsored athletic a n d recreational programs.
Other liberal benefits.
Air-conditioned offices, engineered lighting, parking a r e a ,
etc.
9. Nationally famous stafF.
Before you make that vital first-job decision, give serious
thought to what you want your engineering c a r e e r to be.
Perhaps you prefer the limitations of a specialized career.
If not, drop in at Pioneer for a pleasant chat. We'll be g l a d
to explore the possibilities with you. And you'll be pleasantly
surprised to discover many Lawrence Tech alumni, too.
Telephone-TWinbrook 3-4500
19M
19669JohnRSlreet,Delroil3,Michigan
CONSULTANTS
MANUFACTURING
& D E S 1 G N E R S BRANCH OFF/CES /N DAYTON, OHIO, WASH/NGrON, D. C. ond rORONTO, ONr., CAN.
199
�STUDENTS
M a n y members of your alumni, as outstanding American citizens, have set high
standards in a profession w h i c h has done
so much to make this country of ours a
w o r l d leader.
W e need more and more engineers like
that who can think straight and act v i g o r ously to keep American the land of opportunity.
Y o u gentlemen have the equipment for
that leadership. W e are depending on
YOU.
NATIONAL B R O A C H
& MACHINE CO.
5600 St. Jean
Detroit, Mich.
W. T. A N D R E W C O .
PLUMBING
Industrial City Boring Co.
EXTRUSTION
SUPPLIES
15815 H a m i h o n A v e .
JIGS, F I X T U R E S A N D
H i g h l a n d Park, 3, M i c h
11474 E . 9 M i l e Road
T U l s a 3-2000
Hcclestone C h e m i c a l Co., I n c .
B a s i c a n d Specialized
Prompt
THE
Saratoga
Trade
General
15000 Gratiot
CO,
INC.
2669-79 Guoin St.
V a n D y k e , Michigan
Hospital
Delivery
ECCLESTONE CHEMICAL
GAGES
Compliments of
C H E M I C A L S
For the .Manufacturing
and Industrial
Large Stocks
Carried
TOOLS
DETROIT
L O r a i n 7-46.'50
LA. 6-5100
�E N D MILLS, COUNTERBORES, REAMERS,
F L A T A N D D O V E T A I L FORM TOOLS,
CIRCULAR, F O R M R E L I E V E D M I L L I N G
CUTTERS, SPECIAL T O O L S , B O T H I N
CARBIDE A N D HIGH SPEED STEEL. (Ask
for Catalog.) SEE O U R POSITIVE, RIGID
T. I . DRIVE.
FALCON TOOL COMPANY
p . O . B o x 4605
Detroit 34, M i c h i g a n
T h e n came the snow.
Congratulations
Best Wishes on your
and
25th A n n i v e r s a r y
THE GEAR GRINDING MACHINE CO,
and
Detroit
subsidiaries
Bevel Gear
Company
Republic Gear Co.
Compliments
of
from
SIEWEK
D E T R O I T M O L D EXCilAEERLXU CO.
Originators
and Manufacturers
Standard Mold
Plastic
Molding
of
2862 E A S T
TOOL
GRAND
BLVD.
Bases for
&
Die
Detroit, Michigan
Casting
Complimenfs
of
WELTRONIC COMPANY
MANUFACTURERS
and
19500 W e s t
8 Mile
OF RESISTANCE WELDER
CONTROLS
SPECIAL ELECTRONIC CONTROLS
Rd.
DETROIT
Phone
19,
202
MICHIGAN
KEnwood
CO.
2-2800
�Compliments Of
GEMCO E L E C T R I C CO.
Detroit, Michigan
Executive Jobs
or Engineers
Bell Telephone companies pick m a n y of
their t o p executives from a m o n g their
engineers. M o r e than half the Presidents
of all Bell companies h a v e engineering
d e g r e e s — a s d o e s the President of the
American Telephone and Telegraph
Company.
INTERNATIONAL
CONVEYOR
& WASHER
W h a t kind of engineering interests
y o u most as a life w o r k ? M i c h i g a n Bell
has unusual opportunities for engineering abilities of e v e r y t y p e . . . w e l l - p a i d ,
satisfying, permanent jobs in the r a p i d l y g r o w i n g f i e l d of communications.
CORP.
DETROIT,
MICHIGAN
Find out t o d a y a b o u t your Future
Unlimited from your Placement O f f i c e ,
or c a l l w o o d w a r d 3 - 9 9 0 0 , Ext. 5 4 1 .
MICHIGAN BELL
TELEPHONE COMPANY
�Compliments Of
G E M C O E L E C T R I C CO.
Detroit, Michigan
Executive Jobs
or Lngineers
Bell Telephone companies pick many of
their top executives from among their
engineers. More than half the Presidents
of all Bell companies have engineering
degrees—as does the President of the
American Telephone and Telegraph
Company.
What kind of engineering interests
you most as a life work? Michigan Bell
has unusual opportunities for engineering abilities of every type . . . well-paid,
satisfying, permanent jobs in the rapidlygrowing field of communications.
Find out today about your Future
Unlimited from your Placement Office,
or call w o o d w a r d 3-9900, Ext. 5 4 1 .
INTERNATIONAL
CONVEYOR
& WASHER
CORP.
D E T R O I T , MICHIGAN
MICHIGAN BELL
T E L E P H O N E COMPANY
�Congratulations
from
CONGRATULATIONS
from
MOHAWK METAL
SIMPSON MANUFACTURING CO.
& TOOL FORMING CORP.
LITCHFIELD, MICHIGAN
Dearborn, Mich.
Compliments of
THE READY- POWER CO.
Manufacturers of
GAS-ELECTRIC POWER UNITS
For Electric Industrial Truck Operation
READY-POWER ENGINE
GENERATORS
Dependable, Independent Electric Power
For All Purposes
READY-POWER ENGINED
REFRIGERATION
Gasoline, Natural Gas, Butane or Diesel Powered
Air Conditioning or Refrigeration
Plants: 3826 Grand River Avenue
and
11231 Freud Avenue, Detroit
206
CONSTRICTION' CO
BUILDING CONTRACTOR
Pontiac
-
Michigan
Christmas time brings that long needed vacation.
KOESTLIN TOOL & DIE CORP.
STAMPING SPECIALISTS
NO WORK TOO LARGE
Complete Body Die Facilities
Humboldt and Magnolia Aves.
TA. 5-1490
�For engineers w o r t h their salt, challenge is stimulating. W e live i n such
an atmosphere at D e t r o i t Edison, a company i n t e r n a t i o n a l l y k n o w n
for its bold, imaginative engineering. But let's be specific.
Soon it's going to be sound economics for us to t r a n s m i t energy at
345 k v . There's not m u c h precedent to draw o n ; m u c h remains to be
clarified about system design, operation, radio interference, line losses,
relays, system integration, l i g h t n i n g performance. W h e r e does the
challenge stop?
Or take the problem of heat exchange. W e ' r e deep i n atomic power
plant design, where sodium is the p r i m a r y coolant. Efficient heat
exchange is essential! There's the same problem w i t h respect to gas
turbines and critical-pressure boilers, too.
W e also plan to use our digital computers, and like equipment, i n new,
u n t r i e d ways. A p p l y i n g them to engineering and management problems,
for example. B u t i t w i l l take time A N D talent to do some creative
engineering first.
If these challenges—a few at random—suggest a career that appeals to
you . . . well, you appeal to us. Stop at your Placement Office and arrange
an early interview.
DETROIT
209
EDISON
�ENTERPRISE TOOL
AND
Manufacturers
GEAR CORPORATION
National Bank of Detroit
OFFICES IN DETROIT, DEARBORN,
GROSSE POINTE WOODS, HIGHLAND PARK,
MELVINDALE, PLEASANT RIDGE,
REDFORD, VAN DYKE
Banking for
Everybody
8320 E. McNICHOLS ROAD
Member Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
DETROIT 32, MICHIGAN
TW 1-5780
ADVANCE STAMPING COMPANY
SMALL STAMPING SPECIALISTS
12025 Dixie
Detroit 39, Michigan
�THE STflllDflRD TUBE CO
' ' S T A N D A R D "
ROUND, SQUARE AND SPECIAL
SHAPE
Welded and Butted Steel Tubing
Fabricated Tubular Parts
Upset Tubes and Forgings
Stainless Steel Tubing
KEnwood 1-9300
24400 Plymouth Road
Detroit 39, Mich.
Are you still using slow uphill hand methods that keep
your assembly department in low gear and labor costs in
high? Discard them and get on to the rapid straight-away
of speedy, inexpensive production offered by D.P.S. powerdriven machines.
DETROIT P W R
O E
DETROIT POWER N T DRIVER
U
SCREWDRIVERS
A revolutionary new machine that drives nuts with amazing
speed, either semi-automatically, or it can be adapted to
full automatic operation entirely eliminating the manual
handling of nuts. Capacity; nuts,
min. to "A" max.
across flats.
Drive screws as fast as
one a second—all types
of screws—no marring of
headsorstrippingthreads
—all screws driven to uniform tension—Hopper-fed
-SCREWS ALWAYS IN
SIGHT OFOPERATOR-3
models, one to fit your
requirements.
THE HOPPER UNIT
Motorized-Highly Adaptable—A selective feeding
device whereby production parts are selected,
oriented and fed in a
given position for primary
and secondary operations.
SPECIAL
ASSEMBLING
MACHINES
For light assembly operations using Hopper Units
DETROIT POWER SCREWDRIVER CO.
2797 W. FORT ST,
DETROIT 16, MICH,
�CONGRATULATIONS!!
TO
THE
FACULTY AND STUDENT BODY
OF
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
ANCHOR
STEEL
DESIGNERS • MANUFACTURERS
6908 KINGSLEY AVE. •
AND
CONVEYOR
DEARBORN, MICHIGAN
COMPANY»»
�LAN6L0IS TOOL & DIE CO.
14313 Wyoming
Detroit, Mich.
DETROIT TORCH & MFG.
COMPANY
12057 CARDONI
DETROIT, MICHIGAN
Brass or Bronze Castings
Rough or Machined
The spring thaw.
C R E S C E N T BRASS & PIN CO.
MANUFACTURERS O F
RADIATOR
D O U B L E
A N D
H E A D
CORE
PLATES,
S I M P L E X
SPECIAL
AND
S H O U L D E R
A N D MOTOR
T A P E R
ROOFING
W I R E
M E T A L
C H A P L E T S
C H A P L E T S
PLUGS
NAILS
FORMATIONS
STAMPINGS
Office and Factory 5760-5800 Trumbull Ave. at Viaduct
Detroit 8, Mich., U.S.A.
�Best Wishes
Courtesy of
E. L ABLING INC.
DISTEL
19320 W. McNichols Rd.
TOOL & MACHINE CO.
Detroit 19, Mich.
MICHIGAN DRILLING C O .
Soil Testing and Soil
Analysis
Diamond Drilling i n Bed Rock
and i n Reinforced Concrete
13911 P R A I R I E
WE.
Detroit, Mich.
3-8717
�Detroit Stamping
Company
Compliments
of
Established 1915
MANUFACTURERS O F
Pressed
C L Y D E BICKEL
COMPANY
Metal
P a r t s and Products
M e d i u m S i z e and S m a l l e r S t a m p i n g s
"DE-STA-CO"
Toggle Clamps
Arbor Spacers, Shims,
Packaged Shim
350 M I D L A N D
Highland Park
Stock
AVENUE
Station
D E T R O I T 3. M I C H I G A N
TOwnsend
Which
Detroit, Michigan
8-5080
choice for the future?
It takes all kinds of engineers to design, produce and distribute
SQUARE D'S broad line of electrical equipment. .
throughout its years of expansion Square D's prime source of
engineering talent has been schools such as yours. Not only electrical
engineers. Mechanical and industrial engineers, too.
Would you like to know more about Square D and the opportunities we offer?
5 Q U R R E D CDMPRNY
S Q U A R E 0 C O M P A N Y CANADA
LTD., T O R O N T O • S Q U A R E D
M E X I C O , 5.A.. M E X I C O CITY, O.f.
�Compliments of
NAVARRE
MILLER - SELDOM
TOOLS --
ELECTRIC CO.
1930
DIE &
TOOL CO.
DIES
13864 Elm!ra
McGRAW
DETROIT
C0NQBATULATI0N8
The Peninsular Grinding Wheel Division
Of Abrasive & Metal Prod. Co.
A M i c h i g a n Corporation
Detroit, Michigan
�Bed
WisLi
CHICAGO RAWHIDE
MANUFACTURING CO.
Work with
Seasoned Engineers
Long prides itself on its engineering personnel. Their
research, development and manufacturing know-how
have enabled us to lead the field with new automotive
and air conditioning products.
DETROIT HOIST & MACHINE CO.
Esfab/ished 1905
We're always looking for talented young engineers to
train w i t h our skilled staff. The futdre i n heat exchangers, drive-line units, clutches and torque converters offers great opportunity. I f you want to get i n
on it, i f you'd like to use extensive engineering facilities—come i n and talk i t over w i t h us.
8222 Morrow St., Detroit 11, Michigan
TR 5-8344
Manufacturers of A i r a n d Electric Hoists and
Traveling C r a n e s for practically every kind of
material handling problem.
Asfc for illustrated
LONG MANUFACTURING
12501 Dequindre Street
DIV., BORG-WARNER
Bulletin 795.
�W O L V E R I N E B O L T CO.
9685
GRINNELL
WA. 1-3040
SMITH, HINCHMAN & GRYLLS, INC.
ARCHITECTS
800 Marquette BIdg.
KEUFFEL & ESSER
COMPANY
Detroit, Michigan
EST
1867
Drafting, Reproduction, Surveying
Equipment and Materials
Slide Rules
Measuring Tapes
37 W . Palmer
Engineers—Save
by
Standardizing on
FIXTURE CLAMPS
AND COMPONENTS
15 S T Y L E S
CLAMPS
100
SIZES
OVER
350
FIXTURE
PARTS
USED
BY LEADING
f TT
T 1
•
MANUFACTURERS
IN U. S. A.
WEST POINT MFG. CO.
26933 W. 7 Mile Kd., Detroit 19, Michigan
�R. H. McMANUS & CO.
CONTRACTING ENGINEERS
DETROIT
CINCINNATI
PEORIA, I L L .
ENTERPRrSE
MACHINE PARTS CORP.
"Tool
Makers
Since
1920"
Home of Empco Products
2731 Jerome
Twinbrook 1-7900
F i n a l l y t h e s n o w leaves a n d g r a d u a t i o n r a p i d l y d r a w s near.
N. I. TIMCO
Member L. I. T. Alumni
DeLUXE DIE WORKS
20201 HOOVER ROAD
DETROIT, MICHIGAN
�A Recognized
QUALITY SOURCE
for
• DIES
• TOOLS
• JIGS
• FIXTURES
RICHARD BROTHERS D I V .
Ill ALLIED PRODUCTS CORPORATION
Detroit and Hltlsdala
Gompliments of
TRIANGLE ELECTRIC CO.
Electrical Contractors
4222 E . M c N I C H O L S
�Investigate the Opportunities for Engineers at
— METAL PRODUCTS DEPARTMENT —
(Formerly Carboloy Dept.)
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY
Detroit 32, Michigan
Carboloy
Cemented
Carbide
�CONGRATULATIONS,
GRADUATES
from
Danly Machine Specialties, Inc.
1549 Temple Avenue
Detroit 16, Michigan
woodward 3-6666
D I E SETS
N E W FEATURES
DIE MAKERS' SUPPLIES
N E W and IMPROVED LINE OF DI E SPRINGS
N E W STOCK GUIDES FOR DIES
PUNCH PRESSES
Be Sure Always and Set Run Dies In Danly
in
Danly
Die
Sets
Presses
ENGLESIDE
Congratulations to
TOOL & MFG. C O .
Lawrence Tech on past achievements and
best wishes for future success
ENGLESIDE ENGINEERING C O .
ECUPSE COlTERItORE C .
O
DESIGNERS — BUILDERS
BODY FIXTURES
BODY G A U G E S
LARGE SPECIAL G A U G E S
JIGS & FIXTURES
MANUFACTURERS OF FINE END
AUTOMATION EQUIPMENT
CUTTING TOOLS
1600 Bonner Avenue
SPECIAL MACHINES
6100 E. Davison
Detroit 20, Michigan
TW. 1-5300
Detroit 12, Michigan
�Efficient E n g i n e e r i n g C o .
Registered
Designers
Professional
Engineers
of P r o d u c t s , Tools, D i e s , J i g s , F i x t u r e s ,
Special M a c h i n e s , D i e C a s t i n g a n d
Plastic
Equipment
21680 Coolidge Highway
Detroit, Michigan
C A D M E T CORP.
PRECISION CASTINGS
LOST W A X METHOD
J E 9-2220
20801 R y a n Road
WALTER
L.
Detroit 34. Michigan
& CO.
COUSE
General Builders
12740 LYNDON
BR. 3-2500
Detroit 27, Michigan
ENGINEERING
REPRODUCTION, INC.
Compliments
Of
A Friend
Precision
Metal Drawing
and Layout
Panels.
MERLO STEAM EQUIPMENT
FACTORY REPRESENTATIVE & DISTRIBUTOR
13550 CONANT
INDUSTRIAL STEAM, AIR, & WATER SPECIALTIES
1506 E. State Fair
Reproductions
Detroit 3, Mich.
Detroit,
Michigan
�Graduation- The L-Book staff takes this opportunity to congratulate the graduates
and wish them the best of luck in their future undertakings.
Editor
DETROIT CITY ICE
& FUEL CO.
Congratulations
from
Division City Prod. Corp.
WY E F U DY &
AN O N R
STAMPING CO.
Manufaafurers
SHORT
6247
Grand
River
TY.
6-9300
Detro:f 8, M i c h i g a n
of
RUN AUTOMOTIVE
and
AIRCRAH
Congratulations
STAMPINGS
from
HYDE & BOBBIO
D E T R O I T 10, M I C H .
EATON MFG. CO.
MODERN INDUSTRIAL ENG. CO.
225
�Congratulations
Graduates
From
UNISTRUT
CORP.
Wayne, Mich.
�AJAX STEEL &
FORGE CO.
FORCINGS
205 Adair
Lorain 7-0755
Congratulations
NORTHERN ENGINEERING
WORKS
DETROIT, MICHIGAN
�Free Enterprise Success in Technica Education
There's an agreeable and refreshing sound to the announcement by the
Lawrence Institute of Technology that it is preparing to expand its plant
and facilities at a cost of $1,250,000.
It was only a relatively short while ago that L I T moved to its new campus
at Northwestern and Ten Mile. That was expansion, too, and the new program will enable enrollment to be increased from 2,800 students to 5,000.
As a technical school, L I T is serving an extremely useful and necessary
purpose in this highly industrialized area. A n d the impressive thing is that,
as a private school, it has been able to keep pace with modem demands
without recourse to the taxpayer's pocketbook.
We don't know exactly what magic formula the L I T administration employs. B u t we are impressed by the apparent fact that free enterprise can
be as successfully applied in the field of technical education as in business
and industry.
Editorial appearing in the Detroit Free Press, Friday, March 22, 1957.
�Contents
Pages
Our Dedicatees
History of Lawrence Institute of Technology
Administration and Services
Faculty and Candidates for Degrees
Activities
Sports
Fraternities
Advertising
Index
Index
This index to your 1957 L-Book is, we hope, complete and correct. It is
intended to give the page or pages where you will find the picture of every
student, teacher, administrator, cafeteria worker, clerk, etc., photographed in
our school for this book.
Appearing first is the table of contents which is followed by the afore
mentioned index, broken into sections; Administrative Personnel and Faculty,
and Students.
ADMINISTRATIVE
PERSONNEL
AND
FACULTY
Auer, Joseph W., 40
Balazer, Leonard, 47
Basoo, Victor, 22
Batza, Virgil M., 38
Bingnam, George R., 54
Birchman, Vance L., 42
Blythe, Arnold, 84
Bomaster, Elvin J., 41
Boothroyd, Harold C , 11, 38
Bream, Claude, 31
Brewington, G. P., 47, 180
Burgan, Ralph, 31
Burke, William C., 31, 174, 175
Campoli, J., 130, 105
Carlen, Bernard, 85
Castillo, Herman, 85
Chehansky, Alex, 46
Clark, George H., 85
Coan, Max B., 27
Dale, Margaret R., 33
Danielson, Arthur C., 38
Davis, Charles M., 59
Dombrowski, Edmund J., 80, 13
Dooley, Genevieve G., 7, 30
Dowlding, William F. S., 80
Drewek, Muriel, 32
Dulany, Robert, 85
Elvers, Vallie A., 44
Erickson, Judith, 32
Erneman, Hans G., 68, 166
Estes, Dorothy L., 32, 130
Farnell, Jessie, 34
Fawcett, John R., 44
Ferber, George E., 86
Fox, Rudolph P., 86
Frederick, D., 130
Gabin, Harold, 69
Graeffe, Edwin O., 9, 23, 64, 183, 182
Graves, Grady E., 86
Gibson, David, 43
Haase, Gerhard K., 44
Hall, George C., 44
Hancock, Elwyn D., 58, 186
Hanke, Luise, 34
Hankes, Robert C , 41
Harris, Gwen, 34
Hart, Arthur D., 59
Haslitt, Allen J., 46
Hatfield, W. N., 46
Hobson, James W., 25, 30, 139
Hughes, James B., 25
Hunley, William L., 59
James, Ivor, 46
Jositas, Edmund, 45, 130
Kaldobsky, Phoebus R., 69
Kamphaus, Robert J., 39, 166
Karl, Edward, 34
Karl, Martha, 34
Keightley, Prof., 55, 54
Knowles, Loren, 39
Kosty, Ernie, 105
Kramrisch, Fritz, 51
Krause, Thelma, 32
Laabs, Joan, 33
Landuyt, Mary, 33
Lawrence, E. George, 5, 22, 25
Lawrence, Russel Elsworth, 20, 22
LeFevre, Harvey P., 86
Levinson, Professor, 68, 136
Macropol, John, 46
Majewski, Eugene W., 81
Mallen, Stanley, 69
Mann, William, 46
McNair, Grace, 33
Meloche, James P., 86
Michel, Grabriel, 87
Mielocke, Edward M., 87
Mitchell, Michael L., 31
Nace, Henry W., 43, 166
Naglich, Frank M., 54
Nigro, Joseph P., 87
Olson, Kathryn, 34
Payton, Gerald, 46
Pellerin, Earl W., 15, 25, 50
Pietila, Wallace, 45
Pollard, Patrick J., 87
Ponziani, Louis F., 47
Powers, Neal, 42
Pozniak, Bernard, 87
Preston, Jeanne, 33
Price, A. E., 59
Raag, Arno, 88
Reaume, Leonard V., 88, 176
Ridler, Donald G., 31, 130
Rochon, Richard, 50
Rogers, Marion, 32
Rosen, Philip J., 88
Schenkel, Roy W., 45
Smith, Doris, 51
Sniderman, Albert, 88
�Snoblin, Kenneth A., 40
Sorvari, Arleen, 33
Stasevich, George, 89
Stevens, Laurene D., 32
Svenson, James S., 45
Takken, Joseph E., 39, 166
Tauber, Robert L., 89
Taylor, Thomas S., 89
Tomko, Olga, 34
Toth, Steve, 41
Ullrich, Frank J., 8l
Van Bussum, H. B., 31
Vernunckt, G., 148
Walton, J. Leo, 89
Whitfield, Victor B., 39
Williams, Herbert G., 42, 130, 140, 141
Wirth, John, 41
Wood, Edward E., 27
Wright, Maxwell E., 51
Zonars, George B., 51
STUDENTS
Anderson, A., 109
Anderson, J., 120
Andrisan, Titus, 70
Andrzejak, Alphonse S., 70, 128
Angotti, Frederick J., 70, 136
Anzack, Joseph, 65
Arnold, J., 174, 175
Arvison, Clayton W., 90
Atma, S., 70, 136
Ayoub, P., 167
Albrecht, John L., 56, 141
Bagley, W., 156
Baker, K., 167
Bales, Jerry F., 90
Baltazar, 188
Balun, Emery A., 60
Bantleon, Leonard, 90
Barnett, Herbert, 166-168
Barrett, Roy B., 81
Barto, R. T., 176, 177
Bestrom, Wendall C., 71, 110, 136
Biehl, L., 167
Bladowski, R., 181, 183
Blose, J., 71, 108, 110, 136
Bojas, Edward J. 71, 172, 173
Bond, Frederick W., 60.
Boortz, L., 148
Boynes, L., 114, 116, 180
Braisted, L., 167
Brewer, B., 167
Brosey, Robert, 148, 168
Brunyansky, Frank E., 90
Bucci, P., 167
Bunge, Joseph R. 91
Burke, W., 182
Burpee, L., 181, 183
Bush, Philip H., 60, 172, 173
Buzenski, Robert, 159, 161
Callahan, Earl J., 56
Carkee, R., 133, 182
Cascardo, E., 164, 176, 177
Chandler, R. 124
Cheek, Joseph, 91
Cherava, Thomas R., 56
Claerhout, Joseph U., 56
Cole, H., 173
Cooper, David P., 71, 182
Cornacchini, S., 172, 173
Counts, Sidney B., 65
Curme, Edward C., 81, 181, 183
Czaplicki, Stanley, 91
Dailey, Gerald P., 60
Daniel, Edward J., 91
Danowski, Charles A., 52
Dee, G., 167
DeLoche, Henry T., 92
Dluge, Francis N., 92
Dombroski, Steve B., 72
Dunjen, Alexander, 92
Dukes, S., 128, 127, 159
Eaton, A. Lewis, 56
Ellinger, Joseph L., 92
Erickson, D., 160
Farrell, B., 148
Ferrar, B., 136
Fiegehen, A., 182
Fischer, James L., 72, 183
Fisher, John F., 65, 138
Franzen, James F., 93
Freeland, Sheldon D., 93
Freigruber, H., 172, 173, 144, 145
Freismuth, John S., 72
Gasser, D., 182
George, Lewis B., 93
Gladstone, F., 182
Graham, John J., 52
Gravila, George, 82
Grimm, K., 167
Groh, Marvin, 167, 168, 141
Gronkiewicz, Stephen J., 65
Gross, Jerome V., 72, 136, 173
Gross, R., 164, 173, 144
Groves, Robert B., 93
Gosky, W., 159
Gottschall, L., 182
Hamilton, L., 167
Hamilton, Lawrence G., 65
Hardy, F. G., 167, 168, 142
Harrell, J., 186
Hartford, Thomas W., 61
Hartinian, Albert A., 66
Hasler, Fred W., 73
Heibenstreit, F., 183
Hofmann, Marvin, 167, 168, 141
Hoffmeyer, G., 173
Hogan, L., 182
Houser, Richard O., 63
Humphreys, D., 183
Hydel, Milton D., 56
Jackson, Theodore A., 94
Jacobsak, Donald S., 73, 136, 167
Jankowski, E., 167
Jensen, J., 115, 128
Johnson, Arthur L., 94
Judge, J., 114, 116, 180
Judge, R., 182
Junker, C., 182
Kanitra , George F., 94
Karbowski, Richard A., 94
Katzman, Maurice, 61
Kauflin, Donald J., 95
Keagy, E., 167
Kellett, Donald R., 95
Kellogg, C., 167
Kelley, David H., 66
Kelly, George, 95
Kiddle, J., 148
Kinney, Thomas N., 95
Klees, Gerry T., 73, 182
Knight, C., 173
Konitsney, R., 182
Konopczynski, Alex J., 66, 138
Koppen, J., 186, 164
Kostusyk, F., 182
Kotlier, Gerald, 73, 136
Kourtjian, J., 127
Kranker, David L., 74, 110, 136
Kuschel, William W., 95, 188
Kuypers, Harold A., 74
Laginess, J., 148
Laksberger, George, 96
Landahl, Edsel R., 96, 188
Lansing, Joseph D., 52
Leash, D., 134
Lefty, V., 114, 116, 164, 182, 156
Leisberg, Armand C., 96, 188
Levon, Walter P., 74, 182
Lewis, M., 182
Lick, James B., 97
Lidkea, J. M., 115
Liske, J., 119, 121, 182
Lobato, Ernest W., 97
Lohff, Delton E., 57
Luoma, R., 159
Madden, Raymond F., 97
Manchester, B., 136
Manchester, W., 167, 166
Marbrey, R., 167, 168, 128, 141
Marcangelo, A., 148
Marcinek, Eugene, 61
Marotte, Marcel R., 82
Marrocco, Joseph C., 66
Martin, William J., 74
Massey, C., 144
Mazzola, S., 182
McAllister, M., 120
McClusky, Roy, 143, 144
McCool, Thomas J., 57
McCullogh, G., 167
McHenry, Thomas D., 97
McIlnay, Harold G., 75
Miller, G., 167
Miller, Norman W., 75, 167
Miotke, Clifford F., 98
Mold, Donald W., 75
Morales, R., 182
Morgan, F., 133, 136
Moore, D., 183
Mortimer, William R., 75
Morrison, William H., 98
Neighbor, C., 182
Neiman, R,, 160
Noble, G., 167
Noll, James, 98
Nowak, Norman R., 98
Nowicki, Quentin W., 76
Nuneza, E., 148
Olesko, Victor X., 57
Opperthauser, R., 108, 76, 110, 136, 128
Oren, Richard H., 57, 141
O'Rourke, J., 108, 76, 110, 136
Otenbaker, Gerald K., 99
O'Toole, F. Thomas, 167, 168, 127
�Pagan, Richard E., 99
Parka, D., 182
Parker, James, 167, 168, 128, 130, 127, 141, 142, 161, 160
Parrish, Earl M., 99
Patterson, Carl E., 61
Patterson, Vaughn A., 76
Pavlak, James T., 62
Peck, L., 167, 166
Peller, Robert V.,82, 177
Perry, G., 120
Peters, Richard W., 52
Peterson, J., 148
Petrak, Everett F., 77, 173
Petrunak, J., 183, 181
Philips, Wayne F., 66, 173, 144
Plante, E., 183
Pochron, S., 183
Polasino, A., 167, 160
Pope, Robert, 53
Potts, Ray, 77, 136
Probyn, S. James, 67
Raether, B., 180
Rankin, William, 164, 166, 167, 168, 128, 127
Rather, W., 182
Rea, G., 121, 182
Rea, James D., 99
Reckling, G., 159
Reichardt, Mayo M., 62
Rettinger, Harold E., 62, 109
Rippe, Allen R., 67
Ritenour, Earl S., 62, 110, 136, 142
Roberts, Charles G., 53, 173
Rochon, Ralph P., 100
Rock, A., 173
Rose, R., 124
Ross, D., 148
Rowe, D., 144
Rowe, R., 173, 156
Rowland, R., 182
Rozkuszka, Edwin W., 67, 138
Rupp, W., 167, 168, 156
Sameck, Richard S., 100
Scantland, L., 119, 121, 182
Scapatcci, A., 173
Schachinger, Lynn, 100
Schiesler, Clyde J., 100
Schueller, R., 167, 166
Schultz, W., 182
Selewonik, Henry J., 67
Serruys, Robert G., 101
Shiner, Richard, 62, 172, 173, 156, 157
Shelton, G., 167, 166
Shreave, G., 167
Siedelman, B., 148
Simburger, R., 164, 180, 182
Simmons, D., 186
Sinesio, Peter C., 101
Singer, Robert, 57
Skuta, Ernest, 77
Slappy, James E., 77, 136
Slessor, John M., 78
Smith, George J., 101
Spinelle, A., 124
Spinelle, M. A., 121
Stankiewicz, Thomas F., 78, 136
Stanco, R., 177, 176
Steller, Carles W., 101
Stephens, P., 182
Stikes, P., 173
Strunk, Jack A., 67, 138
Sulek, J., 182
Summers, Rod, 167, 141
Suvada, Edward P., 102
Sylvester, Stanley R., 67
Szymanski, W., 177, 176
Taylor, Carole, 142
Taylor, Stewart W., 78
Thompson, Lawrence R., 82
Thor, Dexter J., 63, 110
Thornton, Bryce G., 78, 136
Varani, Bernard D., 102
Villaire, R., 182
Von Berge, R., 177, 176
Waffner, Joseph H., 102
Walther, J., 180, 182
Webster, Clark A., 102
Wegert, R., 148
Weier, C., 182
Weiner, S., 133, 167, 160
Werner, G., 119, 121
West, Roger D., 102
Westveer, Newel R., 53
White, F., 183
Wheeler, J., 144, 145
Wiecha, Edward F., 82
Willens, J., 182
Williams, D., 167
Wilson, C., 173
Wilson, David R., 103, 79, 108, 136, 110
Winebrenner, R., 167
Wittla, J., 182
Wixson, Gerald E., 57, 168, 140, 141
Woodrow, David G., 79, 136
Wurn K., 182
Yarber, Robert B., 103
Yartz, William A., 79
Yee, David Y., 79, 136
Zaccagni, Joseph J., 53, 134
Zachary, W., 114, 116, 180, 182, 127
Zahler, J., 156
Zuraw, W., 133, 182
Zuroff, V., 133
Dear Seniors:
As a BeBber of t h i s S i l v e r inniversaiT Class,
you rapreBont the culBinatioa of t»anty-five years*
work Iq- a great Bany people, the students, the
t e a c h e r s and a d a l n i s t r a t o r s of LIT. This i s «ork
a l l of irtiich w i l l hare been in vaia I f yoa are not
a successful aluwms. We can only Meaaure our
sueeess by 2SS£ aehievenent. There i s an insepar a b l e bond welding together your destiny with that
of yoar JOJU l a t e r . I f you s h o u ^ be a f a i l u r e ,
we a u s t inevitably share In that f a i l u r e . I f you
achlere haRsiness and a fvOfllaent in l i f e , then
we too s h a l l be hi^py and our l i v e s s h a l l have been
worthwhile.
Tsary of LIT and,
This s the U v e J
of aonrse, i twentyS five r years have passed. We,
Mho have worked for t h e College during t h i s period,
have a favor to ask of you
one liiich you should
•njoy perfomdug. In 1 9 8 2 , twenty five years hoaoe,
t h e College w i l l be celebrating i t s Golden i n n U
Ter88i7. Will you a t t e n d the HoBeeowin< prograa
t h a t year? T e l l the asB of LIT i n 1 9 8 2 about the
hopes and aspirations which together we have helped
t o eonoaive i n these f o n a t l v e y e a r s .
Sincerely,
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1957
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1957
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College presidents
College student newspapers and periodicals
College teachers
Student government
Cartoons and comics
College sports
Greek letter societies
Advertising
Society for Advancement of Management
Alumni and alumnae
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1957 yearbook. Includes index.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1957
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
August 10, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1957
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Alumni Association
Architectural Club
Camera club
Mechanical Engineering club
Silver Anniversary Committee
Ski club
Technical Institute
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/8832f4cd28cd7d8425f10b4fb72252e0.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=f3U4yNuWJBuQc3kWGxZ6%7EGso03kraUhyMPEnAb2mL-z1mkuiswrKdOdQW6TlFkq5Mq1uglqJyjkDv6QZC8Pg5TgOXyJh5n0ULLNMLSLUSW2X4k%7EMZsQSyUHVdCwrsrMakX6o6t-ZrCscTO3Cv11SKemH7mX2hpa9GA2tUPJLf1Fk8Wbdh04GjXbmuYC0jKGHAYsVAHR-URN4RdbIk7zvIsFNItdoGDArr7k2XKKE54A5d-YK2nccfsrsYPkvmrHa7c1L74sCcYJF%7EugQl6SUg7ydzxith2O%7EKwKUde5H6EFrjo5GVJ-EzcinzXLfP5ZaMPgX4sq9D-S5Z0PHbwI8Jg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
1068b3b233c5e7562b7320843d5aea85
PDF Text
Text
�JAMES A. PARKER
EDITOR-IN-CHIEF
KENNETH A. SNOBLIN
FACULTY ADVISOR
F. GILBERT HARDY
BUSINESS MANAGER
SAM WEINER
MANAGING EDITOR
VIRON LEFTY
SENIOR EDITOR
�Table of
148
190
Advertising
2
�Contents
��Foreword
The college is now i n i t s t w e n t y - s i x t h year and d u r i n g t h i s period has
provided a needed educational f a c i l i t y w h i c h was dedicated to the education
of engineers and scientists.
L o o k i n g back, we have m u c h to be proud o f ; several thousand graduate
engineers and countless others who have had t e r m i n a l courses, and have
received t h e i r education w i t h o u t h i g h t u i t i o n or excessive fees.
Now, at the b e g i n n i n g of the "Space A g e " we have a s t i m u l a t i n g challenge
to f u l f i l l ; the ever increasing need f o r t r a i n e d engineers and scientists.
T h r o u g h the past years, you, the g r a d u a t i n g class of 1958 have gathered
in the halls and classrooms i n p r e p a r a t i o n f o r the educational accolade
awarded i n a g r a d u a t i o n .
Now much of t h e f u t u r e lies i n y o u r hands. To you have been given the
tasks of t o m o r r o w ' s
achievements.
��Dedication.'
T w e n t y - t h r e e years of f a i t h f u l and sincere service to Lawrence I n s t i t u t e of Technology ended on J a n u a r y 2, 1958 w i t h t h e u n t i m e l y death of
Doctor Gail P. Brewington.
Because of his help and encouragement, t h e students of Lawrence
Tech w i l l remember "Doc" Brewington as a m a n w h o established a f i r m
foundation i n science and instilled a j o y i n i t s a t t a i n m e n t .
H i s u n t i r i n g e f f o r t s f o r t h e advancement of t h e t e a c h i n g of science
resulted i n c u r r i c u l u m changes p a t t e r n e d t o meet present day engineering
problems; t h i s same e n t e r p r i s i n g s p i r i t resulted i n one of t h e f i n e s t i n t r o ductory physics laboratories i n t h e state.
H i s presence a m o n g us w i l l always be f e l t ; and w i t h deepest respect
we dedicate t h e 1958 L - B o o k t o Doctor Gail P. Brewington.
������ADMINISTRATION.
The eifective planning of the college business
is the main f u n c t i o n of our administration. This
integral part of our school has been instrumental
i n the advancement and g r o w t h of Lawrence
Institute of Technology
�James W. Hobson,
Assistant to the President
H. B. VanBussum,
Personnel Director
Genevieve G. Dooley,
Registrar
Henry Freigruber,
I.B.M. Department
Claude Bream
Michael L. Mitchell
�Donald G. Ridler,
Director of Student Activities
J. McDonald,
Maintenance Department
�Jeanne Preston,
Secretary to President
Marion Rogers,
Assistant to Registrar
Joan Laabs,
Veterans Affairs Office
Muriel Drewek
Student Activities Office
Laurene D. Stevens
Judith Erickson
�Margaret Dale,
Receptionist
Mary Landuyt,
Librarian; day
�Jo Anne Baker,
Librarian; night
Margaret Riffle,
I.B.M. Department
Elizabeth Feipel
Grace McNair
�Marie Renner,
Cashier
Lillian St. Angelo,
Clerk
Martha Karl,
Cafeteria Manager
Luise Hanke,
Cafeteria Cashier
��BASIC ENGINEERING
As the graduates prepare to leave school they
w i l l be takinjt more than just a piece of paper. They
w i l l have w i t h them the knowledge gained throuj^h
the association w i t h the fine faculty which is mainfained at our college.
�Chemistry
Mr. Arthur C. Danielson
Mr. John Grynkiewicz
M.S., W a y n e State
U n i v e r s i t y , 1947.
John Grynkiewicz,
B.E.S., John Hopkins.
Mr. William Boyd,
B. Ch. E., U n i v e r s i t y of
Detroit.
Mr. Virgil M. Batza,
B.S., W a y n e State
U n i v e r s i t y , 1950;
M.A., Northwestern
U n i v e r s i t y , 1954.
Mr. Harold C. Boothroyd, C h a i r m a n ,
B. C h e m i s t r y , Cornell U n i v e r s i t y , 1921
�Department
Mr. Loren Knowles,
B.S. Chemistry, Physics,
and Mathematics,
University of Wisconsin,
M.A. Physics.
Mr. Robert E. Osborne,
A . B . , Kansas State
Teachers College, 1941.
Mr. Van Buren Story,
B.S., U n i v e r s i t y of D e t r o i t .
Mr. Victor B. Whitfield,
B.A., Berea College, 1943.
Mr. Joseph E. Takken,
B.S., M i c h i g a n State N . C ,
L . L . B . , D e t r o i t College
of Law, 1923.
Mr. Kenneth A. Snoblin
Mr. James Arnett
1917;
�Engineering
Mr. Herbert Shell,
B . M . E . , W a y n e U n i v e r s i t y , 1940.
Mr. Steve Toth,
B.S.M.E., Lawrence I n s t i t u t e , 1953.
�English
Mrs. Zenobia Bartlett,
M.A., University of Michigan.
Mr. Patrick Blaney,
M.F.A., Fordham University.
Mr. Herbert G. Williams, Chairman,
A. B., Ohio State University;
B. S.Ed., Bowling Green State University;
M.A., Northwestern University;
M.A., Bowling Green State University;
M.A., University of Michigan.
�Department
Mr. Neal Powers,
B.A., M i c h i g a n State N o r m a l
College.
David Gibson
�Mathematics
M r . John R. Fawcett,
B.S.M.E., Lawrence I n s t i t u t e .
Mr. Henry W. Nace, C h a i r m a n ,
B.S., F r a n k l i n and M a r s h a l l College, 1929;
M . A . , Cornell U n i v e r s i t y , 1938.
Mr. Alex Chehansky
Mr. Hubert Davis,
M . A . , U n i v e r s i t y of M i c h i g a n .
�Department
Mr. Gerhard K. Haase,
B.S.M.E., Indiana
Mr. Edmund Jositas
Mr. Allan Haslitt
Mr. Nubar Hachigian
Mr. Jerry Lindsay
�Mr. Wallace Pietila,
B.S., M a r q u e t t e
U n i v e r s i t y , 1948;
M.Ed., W a y n e State
U n i v e r s i t y , 1956.
Mrs. Beatrix Vogel,
M.S., Purdue.
Mr. Roy W. Schenkel,
B.S.E.E., Lawrence
Tn.stitute, 1951.
Mr. Philip Mohan,
M.S., U n i v e r s i t y of D e t r o i t .
Mr. James S. Svenson,
B.S., Lawrence I n s t i t u t e .
�Physics Department
M.S., M i c h i g a n State
Dr. G. P. Brewington, C h a i r m a n ,
Ph.B., U n i v e r s i t y of Denver, 1925;
M.S., U n i v e r s i t y of M i c h i g a n ;
Ph.,D., U n i v e r s i t y of M i c h i g a n , 1931.
Deceased J a n u a r y 2, 1958.
Mr. John Macropol
Mr. Richard Watson,
B.S., M i c h i g a n College of M i n i n g & Technology
�CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES
�L a w r e n c e I n s t i t u t e o f T e c h n o l o g y has f r o m
t h e State o f M i c h i g a n a c h a r t e r w h i c h g:ives t h e
r i g h t to confer, u p o n completion of the required
subjects, a B a c h e l o r o f Science D e g r e e i n I n d u s t r i a l
M a n a g e m e n t o r i n one o f t h e f o l l o w i n g fields o f
E n g i n e e r i n g : A r c h i t e c t u r a l , C i v i l , I n d u s t r i a l , Elect r i c a l , and M e c h a n i c a l .
T h e d e m a n d f o r t e c h n i c a l l y t r a i n e d people has
been g r o w i n g f o r m a n y years. O u r T e c h n i c a l
I n s t i t u t e g r a d u a t e s have had t h e specialized t r a i n i n g to meet t h e d e m a n d f o r these t e c h n i c a l p o s i t i o n s .
G r a d u a t e s receive a n A s s o c i a t e
Engineering
diploma.
�Architectural Engin�eering Department
Mr. Earl W. Pellerin
Miss Doris Smith
Mr. Maxwell E. Wright
Mr. George B. Zonars
Diselrod, Gordon R.
Garrity, Frederick E.
Frank, Lawrence T.
Balderi, Michelangelo
�BOORE, BRUCE,
Rho Delta P h i
Goddard, Douglas M.
Gold, Ronald R.
Leash, David
�NAMPA, ROBERT J.
Nighbor, Charles
�Civil
Dr. Eng., State University of Latvia.
�Engineering Department
Mr. Jacob Driker
Mr. George R. Bingham
Dr. Joseph Gabrys
Mr. Edward McNeely,
B.C.E., U n i v e r s i t y of D e t r o i l
Mr. Frank M. Naglich,
B.S.C.E., W a y n e State
University, 1951;
M.S.C.E., W a y n e State
U n i v e r s i t y , 1953
James, William B.
Faydenko, Alex
Clarke, Reed
DeMarco, Nick
Locher, William A.
MacDonald, Neil A.
Visger, Richard P.
��WALLACE, JOHN H.
�Electrica
Mr. Charles M . Davis,
B.S.E.E., W a y n e State U n i v e r s i t y , 1945.
Mr. Elwyn D. Hancock, C h a i r m a n ,
E.S.E.E., 1932; B.S.R.E., 1936; E.E., 1954,
T r i State College of E n g i n e e r i n g .
Eng�ineering Department
Mr. William L. Hunley,
B.S.E.E., Lawrence Tech, 1955.
Mr. Arthur D. Hart,
B.S.E.E., Lawrence Tech, 1937.
Mr. Stewart Taylor,
B.S.M.E., Lawrence Tech.
Casmer, Karl G.
Cornwell, Howard L.
Bondch, Leo F.
Boynes, LaVerne E.
Gottschall, Lloyd L.
Hott, Gerald A.
��HUGHES, WENDELIN T.,
Tech News
Morin, John P.
Nevland, Merritt L.
Kern, Robert G.
�KELLOGG, CHARLES
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon
Treasurer
Payne, William J.
Raether, William A.
Rosenberry, Donald L.
�STEPHENS, PAUL J.,
P h i Kappa Upsilon
S.A.E.
Signorino, Roy J.
SHULL, MAX B.
ROWE, RICHARD,
Kappa P h i Sigma
Lambda I o t a T a u
Student Council
S.A.E.
Fencing Team
Tech News
�STRELING, CLIFFORD E.
Vergos, Athanasios T.
ZACHARY, WILLIAM A.,
Phi Kappa Upsilon
President
Student Council
Lambda Iota Tau
S.A.E.
A.S.T.E.
Mr. Cleophas Buck,
M . B . A . , Indiana U n i v e r s i t y .
Mr. Max Coan,
B.S., Indiana U n i v e r s i t y , 1948;
M.S., I n d i a n a U n i v e r s i t y , 1949.
BROSEY, ROBERT D.,
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon
Vice-President
Student Manager
BIEHL, LAWRENCE C.,
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
BARNETT, HERBERT S.,
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon
Vice-President
C i v i l Club
Tech News
L-Book
V a r s i t y B o w l i n g Team
AYOUB, PHILLIP F.,
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon
S.A.M.
BUCCI, PETER J.,
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
S.A.M.
COLE, HOWARD M.,
Kappa Phi Sigma
S.A.M.
CORNACCHINI, WALTER J.
Kappa Phi Sigma
President
S.A.M.
DeCLERK, DENNIS,
Phi Kappa Upsilon
President
Student Council
S.A.M.
Kotowski, Stanley M.
Marbrey, Richard W.
Massey, Charles
�MILLER, VINCENT J.,
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
President
Treasurer
�POLISANO, ANTHONY,
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon
S.A.M.
V a r s i t y B o w l i n g Team
PETRAK, DONN R.,
Kappa P h i Sigma
S.A.M.
President
PARKER, JAMES A.,
A l p h a Gamma U p s i l o n
President
Treasurer
Student Council
President 1957
L - B o o k E d i t o r 1958
Captain V a r s i t y B o w l i n g Team
O'TOOLE, FRANCIS T.,
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon
Treasurer
Student Council
Vice-President 1957
Treasurer 1958
�ROCK, WOLFGANG A.,
Kaiipa P h i Sigma
Treasurer
S.A.M.
RANKIN, WILLIAM E.,
Alpha Gamma U p s i l o n
Student Council
Treasurer
Ski Club
A.S.T.E.
ROSS, DILLARD,
V a r s i t y Basketball
C a p t a i n 1957
SHELTON, GARY G.,
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon
Treasurer
S.A.M.
SAJEWSKI, STANLEY E.,
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
A.I.A.
�Industrial
B.Ch.E., University of Detroit, 1931;
L . L . B . , D e t r o i t College o f L a w , 1941.
Mr. William F. S. Dowlding
Mr. Carl Bailys
Eng�ineering Department
Mr. Edmund J. Dombrowski,
B.Ch.E., U n i v e r s i t y of D e t r o i t , 1932;
M.S., Lawrence I n s t i t u t e , 1933.
Mr. Barry Brown,
J.D., Wayne State U n i v e r s i t y .
Mr. Frank J. Ullrich,
Ph.D., U n i v e r s i t y of D e t r o i t , 1930.
Burpee, Lyle F.,
Carr, Nathaniel
Brent, Stanley L.
Blais, Herbert O., Jr.
Haupt, Harold K.
Jupp, Robert D.
Logan, Kenneth A.
�NAGEL, JOHN M.
Semerjian, Harry
�Mechanical Engineering Department
B.S.M.E., Penn State, 1940.
Mr. Hans G. Erneman, C h a i r m a n ,
Diploma Engineer, U n i v e r s i t y of B e r l i n , 1930.
Mr. Harold Gabin
Mr. Henry Holdt,
B.S.E., U n i v e r s i t y of M i c h i g a n .
�Mr. Gerald Larson,
B.S., Lawrence I n s t i t u t e ;
M.A.E., Chrysler Institute.
Mr. Irving J. Levinson,
B.S.Met.E., M i c h i g a n College
of M i n i n g & Technology;
M.S., W a y n e State U n i v e r s i t y .
Mr. Arthur Zonder,
M.Sc.E., U n i v e r s i t y of
Michigan.
Mr. Phoebus R. Kaldobsky,
B.Ae.E., Rensselaer Polytechnic
Mr. Frank Yesh,
B.S.E.E., Lawrence I n s t i t u t e .
Institute.
Blohm, Earl W.,
Boruta, Leonard S.
Beauregard, George G.
Baker, James C.
Brooks, Donald K.,
Dance, Wendell R.
Edwards, Coda M.,
��S.A.E.
M.E. Club
EXLER, RICHARD L.,
Lambda Iota Tau
Student Council
Gross, Ronald J.,
Hogan, Lawrence H.
Grintenas, John C.
�FARRAR, ROBERT E.,
M . E . Club
S.A.E.
GODSIL, THOMAS V.
Huebner, Carl H.
Jensen, Jack F.,
Kalina, Marvin W.
�LAMBERT, LOUIS J.
KRAUSE, ALVIN A.
Masaitis, Alexander
Manchester, Willis B.
�LUNDBOM, C. F.
Student Council
S.A.E.
LIDKEA, JOHN M.,
Student Council
Mazur, Donald W.,
McColl, Henry L.,
Morgan, Fred C.,
�OBSNIUK, GEORGE
Paver, Raymond
Peck, Gerald G.,
Ostosh, Anthony
O'Connor, Albert T.
�O'ROURKE, JAMES C.
Pielecha, Joseph V.,
Pittrich, Henry O.
Scappaticci, Albert
Shollenberger, William L.
�SCHRADER, WILLIAM L.
�SWINDLER, RAY E.
STEINBERGER, GEORGE,
Kappa Sigma Kappa
SOLLMAN, PERLEY C.
SOGOIAN, ARTHUR M.
Wyszynski, William
Tygirlski, Raymond F.
Szlaga, Emil V.
�Technical Institute Division
Mr. Elvin Bomaster
Mr. Arnold J. Blythe, Coordinator of
The Technical I n s t i t u t e D i v i s i o n .
A . B . and B.S.M.E., Wayne State U n i v e r s i t y .
Mr. William Albern
Mr. Leonard Balazer
�Mr. George E. Ferber,
B.S. M a t h e m a t i c s ,
M i s s o u r i School of Mines.
Mr. Bernard A. Carlen,
B.S., Mathematics,
University of D a y t o n .
Mr. Donald Endicott
Mr. Rudolph P. Fox,
A . B . , Siena College
Mr. Robert E. Dulany
Mr. Rudolph P. Fox
�Mr. Kaye Jackson
Mr. Gilbert Herman
Mr. Stanley Korenkiewicz
Mr. Richard Griswold
Mr. Harvey P. LeFevre,
B.S.E.E., Manhattan College;
M.A.E., Chrysler Institute.
Mr. Grady E. Graves,
B.A., University of Minnesota
76
�Mr. Arnold McDonald
Mr. Clarence Myrold
Mr. Joseph P. Nigro,
B.S. and M.S., U n i v e r s i t y of
Nebraska
Mr. Edward M. Mieloche,
B.S.C.E., U n i v e r s i t y of D e t r o i t .
Mr. Louis Noetzel
Mr. James P. Meloche,
B.S., and M.S., U n i v e r s i t y of N o t r e D a m e ;
M.S., Chrysler I n s t i t u t e
77
�Mr. Louis Ponziana
Mr. Patrick Pollard
Mr. Arno Raag
Mr. Stanley Phillips
Mr. Wesley Schultz
Mr. Henry Orback
�Mr. Robert L. Tauber,
B.S.M.E., U n i v e r s i t y of D e t r o i t
Mr. Donald Steele
Mr. Thomas S. Taylor
Mr. Albert Sniderman,
B.S.M.E.. W a y n e State U n i v e r s i t y
Mr. J. Leo Walton,
A . B . , C e n t r a l State College
M.S., W a y n e State U n i v e r s i
Mr. Stanley Shirley
�BAUKUS, ROBERT,
A.E.B.C.T.
Balatazar, James E.,
Balok, John
Balogh, Gus A.
Beach, Donald B.,
Bowden, Lester
Brookhouse, Jack A.
�CALDWELL, ROBERT E.,
A.E.M.T.
Sigma Kappa Psi
Coin, Emmet L.,
Clinton, Donald F.,
Charlton, John
�CHAPPER, DAVID E.,
A.E.B.C.T.
�COLLICK, QUENTON J.,
A.E.M.T.
CRACIUM, JOHN E.,
A.E.M.T.
CYZMAN, RONALD E.,
A.E.B.C.T.
DEW, ERNEST L.,
A.E.A.C.R.T.
�DOMAGALSKI, ROBERT J.
A.E.B.C.T.
DOLEGA, HENRY A.,
A.E.M.T.
DOBIAS, FRANK L.,
A.E.A.C.R.T.
DiGiovanni, ANTHONY P..
A.E.M.T.
Earles, Marion R.
Eck, Robert L.,
English, John C.,
�ERDMANN, RUDOLPH 0.,
A.E.M.T.,
A.S.T.E.
Galanek, William T.
Gibson, Harry D.,
Furman, William
�EVANS, DONALD E.,
A.E.E.E.T.
Gomori, Barney
Green, Earl H.,
Griffin, Charles E.,
Hallett, Douglas G.,
Hoenle, Roy M.
Highfield, T. L.
�HARVENER, ARTHUR J.
A.E.M.T.
Hice, Harold C.,
Hoke, Kenneth J.
�HOLLER, JACK D.,
A.E.M.T.
Hudson, John J.
HURN, CHESTER E.
A.E.B.C.T.
Kittle, Kenneth B.,
Kmetz, Edward R.,
Kondrat, Joseph T.,
�KOPACK, ALBERT,
A.E.E.E.T.
Loveland, Robert D.,
McCurdy, Earl G.,
McDonald, Keith A.,
MacDonald, Gail H.
Manier, Homer W.,
Martell, Robert
�MALONEY, DONALD C.,
A.E.A.C.R.T.
Maly, Ralph, E.,
Moore, Charles H., Jr.
�MOSZYNSKI, THEODORE,
A.E.I.S.T.
Noory, Gabriel J.,
Okurowski, Chester
MOORE, CHARLES H., Jr.,
A.E.E.E.T.
�PHARO, RICHARD A.,
A.E.E.E.T.
Philippart, Harzen G.,
Pitzer, Ray L.,
Plotzka, Joseph H.,
Repp, Robert
Rockne, Marcel M.,
Rakowski, Alphonse J.,
Reaume, Richard W.,
��ROSTAFINSKI, JAROSIAW J.,
A.E.B.C.T.
RUPPENTHAL, CHARLES W.,
RUTNOSKI, ROBERT,
A.E.A.C.R.T.
SANTIONI, DANTE L.,
A.E.A.C.R.T.
Schuer, Frank, Jr.,
Schwedt, Lester G.,
Schebel, Raymond A., Jr.,
Schajter, Daniel M.,
�SCHWEIGER, VINCENT J.,
Seasword, Richard N.,
Sheaves, John A.
SEYBERT, RONALD E.,
A.E.M.T.
�STROKER, THOMAS J.,
A.E.M.T.
Treier, Richard F.
Vaughn, Charles, Jr.
Thieme, Heiko M.
Venney, Edgar Q.
Verticchio, Domenico F.
Weatherbee, James R.,
Wiegand, Harold A.,
Wiemer, William J.,
James F. Carr
Henry V. Denolf
William D. Fitzimons
Samuel C. Gibson
Wayne T. Gray
Gerald Jesua'le
Robert J. Konitsney
Herman H. Kurschney
James B. Lepley
Edith H. Mogridge
Quentin W. Nowicki
Harry Semerjian
�EDWARD J. BONDAR, A.E.A.C.R.T.
THOMAS W. BOYEA. A.E.A.C.R.T.
WILLIAM CHIZMAR. A.E.E.E.T.
DONALD E. CLEVELAND, A.E.P..C.T.
ANDREW J. DEMCHAK, A.E.E.E.T.
ROE P. Donnelly
JOHN S. DUNCAN. A.E.A.C.R.T.
WILLLAM K. FEKETY. A.E.E.E.T.
EUGENE Gorczyca, A.E.E.E.T.
Paul E. Hinkein A.E.E.E.T.
MICKAEL D. KELLER, A.E.E.E.T.
ALEXANDER P. MacLELLAN. A.E.A.C.R.T.
DUANE L. NEED. A.E.M.
JAMES W. PARKER. A.E.A.C.R.T.
DANIEL L. PRATT, A.E.E.E.T.
FRANK M. SANDERS, A.E.P..C.T.
HAROLD W. Shirey, A.E.A.C.R.T.
GORDON W. Stoscup
LUDWAG J. Tischler
DONALD D. Trozak
ARTHUR Walsh
George Wrend
WILLIAM H. Young
�I n a d d i t i o n to the s c h o l a r 8 h i ] ) s granted by Lawrence I n s t i t n t e of Technology
to o u t - s t a n d i n g graduates of high-schools i n D e t r o i t and the environs, the
f o l l o w i n g Scholarships have been donated by i n d u s t r i a l f i r m s and g r a n t e d
to t h e recipients indicate.
Square " D " Company
D e t r o i t Edison Company.....
R. C. M a h o n F o u n d a t i o n
Echange Club of Northville..........
D e t r o i t Mold E n g i n e e r i n g Co
Harrison Jules Louis Frank
and Leon Harrison Frank
Memorial Corporation
(Bulldog Electric)
W. A. Zachary
D. D. Hurd
C. R. Allmen
J. E. Proctor
G. R. Rea
G. H . Reckling
G. D. Dresselhouse
J. A. Drummond
W. A. Raether
M. Spielhaupter
The Lawrence I n s t i t u t e of Technology A l u m n i Association has been
active i n many of the college activities of the past year.
A l l graduates are eligible f o r membership to the association.
��C L A S S E S AND ACTIVITIES.
College life cannot only teach academic subjects, but it must also give the student a chance to
express himself in other ways. The students at
Lawrence Institute of Technology have this chance
with the various clubs and activities.
�Seniors Class Officers
Standing, left to r i g h t : M. Hoffman, Vice-President; J. Walther, Treasurer.
Seated, left to r i g h t : L. Braisted, Secretary; R. Rowe. President.
DAY SCHOOL
�s t a n d i n g : J. Jensen, Treasurer.
Seated, left to r i g h t : G. Peck, Vice-President; L. Lambert, President.
NIGHT
SCHOOL
�Junior Class Officers
R. Morales, A. Fiegehen, G. Rea, D. Gasser.
�Left to r i g h t :
H. Herbison, Treasurer; S. Dukes, President.
NIGHT SCHOOL
�Sophomore Class
Officers
s t a n d i n g : J. Boeberitz, Vice-President.
Seated, left to r i g h t : R. Rose, Treasurer; R. Chandler, President.
DAY SCHOOL
�standing, l e f t to r i g h t : M. Murphy, Treasurer.
Seated, left to r i g h t : L. Malinowski, President; W. Heinz, Vice-President.
NIGHT SCHOOL
�FROSH F L I N G COMMITTEE
Eugene Perlman, Ray Rose, James Boeberitz, Rick Chandler
The F r o s h FHng, presented f o r t h e i n c o m i n g f r e s h men is t h e first social event of t h e year.
�Data obtained in lecture classes are
applied during the laboratory periods.
�Freshmen Class
Officers
Standing, left to r i g h t : B. Kuzmniski, Recording Secretary; S. Stankiewics, Treasurer;
R. Carter, Corresponding Secretary. Sitting , left to r i g h t : G. Lambas, Vice-Presidept;
R. Gossmer, President.
DAY SCHOOL
�L e f t to r i g h t : G. Thomas, Vice-President; H. White,
NIGHT SCHOOL
�Student Council
vide a f o r u m of self government f o r a l l o r g a n izations, clubs, f r a t e r n i t i e s , and t h e student
body i n general. I n a d d i t i o n , i t organizes the
annual school elections and controls the
L-Book, the Tech News and a l l social a c t i v i ties of the school.
The f r u i t s of t h i s year's t i m e and effort are
exemplified i n t h e n e w l y f o r m e d L I T Blood
Bank, t h e Polio vaccine p r o g r a m , t h e C h i l d ren's C h r i s t m a s P a r t y and the organization
of the Senior G r a d u a t i o n D i n n e r Dance.
Seated left to right: Garry Klees, Nick DeMarco, Professor Takken, Dick Stanco,
Standing left to right: Tom O'Toole, Harry Gibson
Democracy is based on self government. T h i s
theme is carried out a t Lawrence Tech
t h r o u g h the actions of y o u r Student Council.
The Council consists of a n n u a l l y elected class
officers and selected representatives of a l l recognized clubs and f r a t e r n i t i e s . The President
and Vice-President of t h e Student Council are
selected annually by t h e student body a t a
separate election. A d m i n i s t r a t i v e liaison is
maintained by h a v i n g t h e Council select a facu l t y member each year to act as an advisor.
The b i - m o n t h l y meetings of t h e Council p r o -
�The Lawrence Tech Blood Bank became a reality because Administration, Faculty, and Students planned
and worked together. It could never have been born if
the need were not present and each individual had not
realized his and her responsibility. The success of the
Blood Bank will be a lasting monument to the sincerity
and earnestness of all personnel at Lewrence Tech.
For years emergencies of the type requiring blood donors have been our constant companions. Members of
the Student Council began work on the far reaching
project during the summer of 1957. Immediately after
the school year opened, a Board of Trustees was formed
which consisted of the following members: Gerry Peck,
Chairman; Nick DeMarco, Council President; James Hobson, Assistant to the President; Edward Jositas,
Faculty Representative; Reed Abt, Alumni Representative. Adding to this endeavor in the Council itself John Lidkea, Don Clinton, and Jim Arnold formed with Gerry Peck the Blood Bank Committee.
It was from this nucleus that our major project of the
year started. Enthusiasm was the keynote. The administration through Mr. Hobson, Dean Ryan, and Dr. Graeffe joined with the faculty and student leaders in
what soon became a truly joint venture. Jim Arnold as
Tech News Editor gave the type of help and cooperation we did not believe possible. In short, the students
and faculty members of Lawrence Tech became aware
very quickly of the existence of a Blood Bank and what
was expected of them.
On January 20th the first Bloodmobile set up shop in
the Student Lounge from 4:30 to 10:30 p.m. The drive
was a success with the unit handling the maximum
number of volunteers. On March 3rd, the second Bloodmobile arrived to work from 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. This
drive also was very successful. The day school men
presented over 200 signed pledges in their request to
the Council for this second drive.
We of the Student Council are proud of this organization and the work which made it possible. It has served
both Lawernce Tech and society in general. The honest
endeavor and joint enterprise which have personified
this activity from the beginning have welded all departments and groups into one common aim. The school
spirit, cooperation between administration and students, and sense of common belonging have never been
stronger. In the years to come, remember you were a
part of the beginning.
�s t u d e n t Council A n n u a l D i n n e r
�MOMENTS TO REMEMBER .
CHRISTMAS PARTY — 1957
�YOUR E L E C T E D OFFICERS
Senior Dinner Dance Committee
J u d i c i a l Committee
Left to r i g h t : Les Malinowski, Rick Chandler, Professor Takken.
�Thursday Meeting
Blood B a n k C o m m i t t e e
S i t t i n g , left to r i g h t : Harry Gibson,
Gerry Peck.
S t a n d i n g , l e f t to r i g h t :
John Lidkea, Reed Abt, Jim Arnold.
Election Committee
L e f t to r i g h t :
Lyle Burpee, Rick Chandler, Harry Gibson.
Council Decides an Issue.
A c t i v i t y Leaders
�A r c h i t e c t u r a l Club
�In Memoriam
Andrew L. Palajac (1932-1957)
Each day b r i n g s a feeling of satisf a c t i o n f o r t h e w o r k and help he
gave i n b u i l d i n g t h e equipment and
i n .keeping alive t h e s p i r i t of the
A r c h i t e c t u r a l Club.
Our club is e n t e r i n g i t s n i n t h year
as one of t h e three student b r a n c h es of t h e M i c h i g a n chapter of t h e
A m e r i c a n I n s t i t u t e of A r c h i t e c t s .
�Electronics Club
Standing, left to r i g h t : B. Hewson, Vice-President of Audio Reproduction Division; R. Kanehl, Vice-President of Amateur Radio Division. Seated, left to r i g h t : N. Tomboni, Secretary and Treasurer; J. Zabawski, President.
For those interested i n t h e f i e l d of electronics, an excellent o p p o r t u n i t y a w a i t s you.
T H E L A W R E N C E I N S T I T U T E OF T E C H NOLOGY
E L E C T R O N I C S C L U B was
f o r m e d d u r i n g F e b r u a r y 1957, to encourage interest i n electronics; provide a common ground f o r a l l enthusiasts to meet and
exchange i n f o r m a t i o n .
I n the past year The Club has presented
a prize w i n n i n g Founder's Day A u d i o Show,
attended lectures, and t o u r e d television
studios.
Those i n the A m a t e u r Radio section learn
to send and receive code, do p r e l i m i n a r y
w o r k f o r an operator's license, and operate
a school a m a t e u r radio s t a t i o n . A u d i o Reproduction gives each member an opport u n i t y to apply his knowledge i n order to
reproduce
a l l sounds w i t h s t i m u l a t i n g
quality.
�After group discussion, the members go into the laboratory to practice amateur radio and audio reproduction.
�Mechanical Engineering Club
s t a n d i n g , left to r i g h t ; R. Gross, V i c e - P r e s i d e n t ; R. Payer, P r e s i d e n t . Seated, left to
r i g h t : C. Edwards, Secretary; Mr. Levinson, F a c u l t y Advisor; L . Hogan, President.
Since i t s n a t i v i t y on November 4, 1955, t h e
Mechanical E n g i n e e r i n g Club has c o n t r i b u t e d
considerably to t h e academic and social l i f e
of t h e seniors of Lawrence I n s t i t u t e . T h i s
club was founded w i t h t h e belief t h a t somet h i n g constructive could be accomplished b y
the students i n t h e i r spare t i m e .
Under t h e able guidance of
Professor
L e v i n s o n t h i s g r o u p has demonstrated t h e
p r a c t i c a l and a n a l y t i c a l a b i l i t y of Lawrence
Tech students. Several fine examples of
apparatus designed and constructed b y club
members include a gas furnace, flow table,
model bridge, and others.
The most i m p o r t a n t accomplishment of t h i s
club has been t h e development of professional
consciousness, social awareness, and t h e a b i l i t y to w o r k e f f e c t i v e l y w i t h others.
�S o c i e t y for A d v a n c e m e n t of M a n a g e m e n t
L e f t to r i g h t : M. Phillips, Vice-President; E. Petralv, President; R. Vantine, Treasurer.
The f i r s t student chapter of t h e Society
f o r the Advancement of Management i n M i c h igan was organized i n June of 1949 a t
Lawrence I n s t i t u t e of Technology by Mr. Lloyd C. Bagby, t h e f a c u l t y sponsor. Mr. Dowlding, the f a c u l t y advisor, was i n s t r u mental i n b r i n g i n g the society to the campus.
d i s t r i b u t e d t o ' a l l members, the latest developments i n personnel and management methods,
procedures, and problems as applied to the
m a n y industries t h r o u g h o u t t h e c o u n t r y are
explained i n detail by specialists i n those
fields.
Field t r i p s are conducted to various b u s i ness establishments to f a m i l i a r i z e the s t u dents w i t h techniques, layouts, and problems
as t h e y now exist. D u r i n g t h i s school year,
t h e group has been to the George N. Nankervis Company, Vickers Incorporated, Kowalski Sausage Company, and C h r y s l e r P l y m o u t h Engine P l a n t .
Meetings are held at various times d u r i n g
day school to keep t h e members i n f o r m e d
of plans and a c t i v i t i e s . Occasionally, outside
speakers and panel discussion sessions are
b r o u g h t before the group.
B y means of the p u b l i c a t i o n —
" A D V A N C E D M A N A G E M E N T , " w h i c h is
�L . I . T . S k i Club
The
siderably
The
students
S k i Club has been active f o r the past year, and has g r o w n conin this time.
purpose of t h e S k i Club is to introduce t h i s w i n t e r sport t o t h e
and f a c u l t y of Lawrence I n s t i t u t e of Technology.
S. Weiner, B. Morales, B. Zuraw, R. Carter.
�L-BOOK ORGANIZATION CHART
STUDENT
COUNCIL
FACULTY
ADVISOR
MR. K.A. SNOBLIN
EDITOR
IN-CHIEF
JAMES A. PARKER
SAM WEINER
LAYOUT
EDITOR
D. HOUCK
A. ROGERSON
GIL HARDY
INDEX
EDITOR
M. GR0H
SENIOR
EDITOR
BUSINESS
MANAGER
MANAGING
EDITOR
Fraternity EDITOR
R. LARSON
R. CHANDLER
ACTIVITIES EDITOR
I. BELYEA
J. DRESSELHOUSE
J. WALTHER
C. EWING
M. LEWIS
H. BARNETT
�Standing, left to r i g h t : Mr. K. Snoblin, Faculty advisor; C. Ewing, Sports Editor; M. Groh, Index
Editor; A. Rogerson; D. Houck ; J. Walther, Photographic Editor.
Seated, left to r i g h t : R. Chandler, F r a t e r n i t y E d i t o r ; J. Parker, Editor-in-Chief; S.
Weiner, Managing E d i t o r ; C. Taylor; G. Hardy, Business Manager.
�Viron Lefty, above left, Gerry Dresselhouse
and Ivan Belyea, above right, Ray Larson
and Rick Chandler, left, busily engaged on
their respective sections of the L-Book. Layouts and copy are prepared and proof read,
then submitted to the editor-in-chief.
Jim Parker, Editor-in-Chief, checking the
progress chart against collected copy. After
the copy is turned in the editor checks indexing and content before sending the section
to the publisher.
�TECH NEWS
ORGANIZATION
CHART
STUDENT
COUNCIL
FACULTY
ADVISOR
MR. MAX B. COAN
EDITOR IN CHIEF
JAMES ARNOLD
BUSINESS MGR
IMANAGING
DAVE HOYLE
EDITOR
JAMES WHEELER
EDITORIAL
AND
S T A F F WRITERS
CIRCULATION
H. FREGRUBER
DICK ROWE
GERALD PECK
CAROL TAYLOR
CHARLES MASSEY
NEWS
EDITOR
SPORTS
EDITOR
SOCIAL
NEWS
EDITOR
PROOF
READERS
D. Craw
J. AMENT
J. Morin
R. Carter
W. Hughes
J. Bambard
B. Kuzminski
REPORTERS
REPORTERS
REPORTERS
S. Gacomazza
R. VANTINE
A. ROGERSON
ED BURKE
W. HUGHES
J. BAMBARD
B. KUZMINSKI
PHOTOSRAPHER
JOHN C. WALTHER
KEY'
DENOTES UNE AUTHORITV
DENOTES STAFF AUTHORITY
�Standing, l e f t to r i g h t : H. Freigruber, Circulation Manager; J. Moron, Reporter; W. Hughes, Reporter; D. Rowe, News E d i t o r ; R. Vantine, Reporter; A. Rogerson, Reporter; D. Craw, Reporter; G. Ament, Reporter; J. Walther, Photographer; and P. Bucci, Sports Editor.
Seated, left to r i g h t : Mr. M. Coan, Faculty Advisor; J. Wheeler, Managing E d i t o r ; D. Hoyle, Business Manager; R. Carter, Reporter; B. Kuzminski, Reporter; S. Giacomazza,
Reporter; E. Burke, Social E d i t o r ; and J. Arnold, Editor.
�Seated, l e f t to r i g h t : A. Rogerson, rep o r t e r ; E. Burke, E d i t o r ; D. Hoyle, Business M a n a g e r ; S. Giacomazza, l a y o u t ; J. Wheeler, M a n a g i n g E d i t o r ; J. Arnold,
E d i t o r - i n - C h i e f , seriously discussing the
problems t h a t confront the Tech News.
Problems are ironed out i n t h i s manner
and suggestions are t h e n t a k e n into consideration f o r the n e x t issue of the paper. Each editor collects f r o m the r e porters t h e articles f o r his section and
proof reads t h e m before t u r n i n g t h e m
over to the editor-in-chief.
Jim A r n o l d , E d i t o r - i n - C h i e f , and Jim Wheeler, M a n a g i n g E d i t o i ' , layout the
collected m a t e r i a l i n the manner i n
which i t is to be p r i n t e d . T h i s copy is
given to the publisher and a copy p r i n t
is made.
Checking t h e copy p r i n t , or first p r i n t
off of t h e press, is a d i f f i c u l t j o b f o r Jim Arnold and Jim Wheeler. M a n y corrections are made at t h i s stage of the issue. The p r i n t e r t h e n receives the ' O K '
to set up f o r production.
��SPORTS...
I t w o u l d seem t h a t n o o t h e r college a c t i v i t i e s
b r i n g o u t t h e s c h o o l s p i r i t a n d e n t h u s i a s m as m u c h
as sports. T h e k e e n s p i r i t o f a m a t e u r c o m p e t i t i o n
t r a n s p l a n t s t h e spectator i n t o the u n i f o r m e d figures
o n t h e p l a y i n g area and so i n s p i r e d t h e t e a m o f t e n
tastes t h e sweet f r u i t o f v i c t o r y .
�Varsity Basketball
L e f t to R i g h t : Chuck Pleus, Ron Scott, Al Marcangelo, Lou Haase, Dave Neiger, Bill,
Maier, Tom Costello, Frank Barger, Fred Wasen, Gerry Peterson, Jim O'Reilly, Dillard
Ross. On the foul line: Coach George Verdonckt, Student Manager Reed Hondzinski.
�HENRY POLLARD
Dillard Ross
Al Marcangelo
Gerry Peterson
Ron Scott
�CHUCK PLEUS
�FRED WASEN
Tom Costello
��FIRST T E A M
S26 average
SAM WEINER
172 average
Jim Parker, 162 average
George Reckling, team captain, 174 average
Tony Polisano, 160 average
Herb Barnett, 158 average
Dave Houck, 154 average
Bob Brosey, 158 average
Al Rogerson, team captain, 161 average
Ron Gossmer, 157 average
John Ley, 152 average
��FRATERNITIES.
Fraternity — what meaning does this word
impart to an individual not knowing about one. He
might look into Webster and find that Fraternity
means, "state of being brothers; a body of men
associated for common interests".
"Common interest," being the general well-being of the college itself. The fraternities obtain this
objective by instilling and practicing the principles
of brotherhood, comradeship, and humility by providing group discussions and by educating the men
in the social graces.
�I n t e r - F r a t e r n i t y Council
�The Inter-Fraternity Council (I.F.C.) is composed of one representative
from each fraternity on campus. Each year the chairmanship of the I.F.C.
is rotated and this year the position is held by Viron Lefty of Phi Kappa
Upsilon.
The I.F.C. was organized to investigate the scholastic position held
by each prospective pledge of the fraternities, to regulate the opening
dates of the rush seasons, to correlate fraternities social calendars, and
to coordinate inter-fraternity functions.
This year the I.F.C. inaugurated two new inter-fraternity functions—
the semi-annual Pledge Jug Hunt and the annual Prospective Pledge Mixer.
The Jug Hunt is an event in which the pledges of the various fraternities
try to locate a jug that has been hidden on campus. The fraternity whose
pledge finds the jug, keeps i t until the next Pledge Jug Hunt. The
Prospective Mixer provides an opportunity for the lower classmen to become acquainted with fraternities on campus. The fraternities have their
representatives at this event to answer questions and give information
about their I'espective fraternity.
Through the I.F.C. the common goal of the fraternities, "The betterment of the high ideals of Lawrence Tech" may be procured.
Left to right: J. Williams, W. Dengler, V. Lefty, J. Arnold, J. Schedlebower
�L a m b d a Iota T a u
The L a m b d a I o t a T a u K e y has become the most coveted of a l l
keys a t L . I . T .
I t is presented each year to o u t s t a n d i n g men of L . I . T . f o r t h e i r
h i g h scholastic a b i l i t y coupled w i t h t h e i r w o r k i n e x t r a curricular activities.
The L a m b d a Iota T a u Honor A w a r d was i n s t i t u t e d by Dean
Russell Lawrence i n 1934, only t w o years a f t e r he founded
Lawrence I n s t i t u t e of Technology.
L e f t to r i g h t : N. DeMarco, W. Zachary, R. Rowe.
�Alpha Gamma Upsilon
SAM WEINER
President ~
RAY LARSEN
Vice President
GUS MILLER
Treasurer
JERRY DRESSELHOUSE
Secretary
�1958 marks the 25th year of Epsilon Chapter of Alpha Gamma Upsilon
at L.I.T. Since its founding, Epsilon has been striving to contribute to the
welfare and growth of L.I.T. I t has been well represented on the Student
Council and i n other activities about school.
Since receiving its National Charter in 1922 Alpha Gamma Upsilon has
gained prominence throughout the Midwest and is expanding into the
Eastern States.
This past year has proven itself enjoyable and successful for Epsilon.
As a leader in school activities Epsilon can look forward to an age of
progress and prosperity.
Row 1, left to right: E. Burke, R. Larsen, S. Weiner,
J. Dresselhouse, G. Miller, R. Chandler, D. Morrison.
R o w 2, left to r i g h t : L. Cope, D. Butler, G. Hardy, W. Hasset,
L. Biehl, J. Williams, C. Ewing, L. Heidmus.
R o w 3, left to r i g h t : S. Giacomazza, B. Bankes, T. O'Toole,
J. Parker, I. Belyea, R. Rusas, J. Wells, P. Bucci.
�This year Alpha Gamma Upsilon had
the honor of being host for the celebration of the Twenty-fifth Anniversary of
Founders Day.
�Kappa P h i Sigma
JAMES ARNOLD
President
PAUL STITES
Vice President
AL ROCK
Treasurer
HOWARD COLE
Secretary
Seated, l e f t to r i g h t : B. Surbrook, C. Knight, D. Hoyle, A. Rock, J. Arnold, P. Stites, H. Cole, D. Craw.
Standing, l e f t to r i g h t : H. Haupt, J. Hoffmeyer, D. Petrak, S. Kotowski, R. Gross, B. Wilson, R. Vantine, B. Bagley, H. Freigruber, E. Johnson.
Since i t s o r g a n i z a t i o n i n 1951 Kappa P h i Sigma, w i t h i t s belief i n t h e
t r a i n i n g of leaders, has become synonymous w i t h o r g a n i z a t i o n and leadership on t h e Lawrence Tech Campus.
D u r i n g Pledge seasons Kappa P h i Sigma has s t r i v e n to i n s t i l l i n each
pledge t h e powers of leadership and active p a r t i c i p a t i o n i n campus a c t i v ities. T h i s effort has n o t gone w i t h o u t results. Members of Kappa P h i
Sigma have appeared r e g u l a r l y on t h e Dean's H o n o r Roll and the rosters
of organizations such a s t h e Student Council and t h e Tech News.
�The past year has been a memorable one for the
B r o t h e r s of Kappa P h i Sigma w i t h such activities as
the N e w Year's Eve P a r t y , Pledge M i x e r s , Treasure
H u n t s , The V a l e n t i n e P a r t y , A p r i l Fool's Day Party,
and t w o D i n n e r Dances.
These a c t i v i t i e s have helped Kappa P h i Sigma men
balance t h e i r social l i f e and scholarship.
�The summer activities of Kappa Phi Sigma
continued with great enthusiasm as the
members enjoyed the ants of the Second
Annual Convention, the hectic competition
of the Inter-fraternity Baseball League, and
an extremely active week-end at Jose Lake.
�The M i c h i g a n Beta Chapter of Kappa Sigma K a p p a F r a t e r n i t y was
founded a t Lawrence I n s t i t u t e of Technology i n 1948 by twelve men seeking
to develop a s p i r i t of brotherhood and to promote i n t e r e s t i n social and
scholastic a c t i v i t i e s .
Achievement of t h i s goal was obtained by s u n d r y social a c t i v i t i e s such
as the food concession a t t h e Michigan State Fair and t h e Annual Millionnaires' Party, which are t h e p r i m e f u n d - r a i s i n g a c t i v i t i e s . The
money earned f r o m these various events were p u t i n t o t h e K a p p a Sigma
Kappa B u i l d i n g F u n d w h i c h , some day, w i l l be used to b u i l d a f r a t e r n i t y
house. Each year a c h a r i t a b l e endeavor is also carried out.
Social events f o r t h e year included t h e annual Presentation Banquet
at Bill's N o r t h e r n , weiner roasts, picnics, stag parties, softball games,
bowling p a r t i c i p a t i o n and holiday p a r t i e s .
The s p i r i t of brotherhood and constructive t h i n k i n g is a valuable
integration of Kappa Sigma Kappa.
Richard Barto
Dick Stanco
Jay MacDonald
Edward Cascardo
S e a t e d , left to r i g h t : W. Dengler, J. MacDonald, W. Hunley.
R. Barto, R. Stanco, E. Cascardo, J. Kwasny.
S t a n d i n g , left to r i g h t : F. Rowland, R. Klein, W. Peterlin, F. Karisinski, L. Waters, G. Kinsel,
W. Tracy, W. Szymanski, G. Scott, L. Malenowski.
�Many members and t h e i r f r i e n d s assisted
the operation of the games of chance.
�Sigma K a p p a P s i
JAMES BALTAZAR
President
JOHN HUDSON
Vice President
DONALD CLINTON
Treasurer
HARRY GIBSON
Secretary
�Row 1, left to r i g h t :
N. Monks, D. Clinton, H. Gibson, H. Blythe, J. Baltazar, J. Hudson, G. Mycek.
Row 2, left to r i g h t : R. Summers, K. Kittle, J. Mitulski, J. Kondrat, O. Kossuth, R. Reaume, L. Schwedt, M. Earls, L. Bowden, R. Caldwell.
Row 3, left to r i g h t :
E. O'Quin, E. Howard, C. Valka, W. Brown, C. Carney, W. Reppen, W. Terreault, V. Packwood.
Sigma Kappa Psi was founded i n November of 1951 by a group of
students interested i n establishing a f r a t e r n i t y f o r the Technical I n s t i t u t e .
Since t h e n t h e f r a t e r n i t y has been s t r i v i n g to develop a s p i r i t of
brotherhood, create l o y a l t y among t h e membership, establish l o y a l t y to
Lawrence Tech, and encourage social forensic, a t h l e t i c and especially
scholastic a c t i v i t i e s .
I n i t s comparatively y o u n g l i f e , Sigma Kappa Psi F r a t e r n i t y has kept
pace w i t h t h e c h a n g i n g scene and progress 6f Lawrence Tech.
�T h e S e m i - A n n u a l Pledge
Mixer
These mixers serve two purposes: to introduce
pledges to the membership and to initiate them into
the fraternity.
�Rho Delta P h i
JERRY SCHEDLEBOWER
Secretary
DICK KINSEY Treasurer
BILL SCHINZING
President
DICK COPE
Vice President
T o develop a h i g h standard of morals and character, encourage
scholarship, and develop honor and l o y a l t y among the students of the
A l m a M a t e r " is t h e purpose of Rho Delta P h i f r a t e r n i t y .
I n early 1938 sixteen men realized the need f o r a new social f r a t e r n i t y
i n L . I . T . W i t h t h e help of Dean Hendrickson t h e y banded together to f o r m
t h e A l p h a Chapter of Rho Delta P h i i n November 1938. M a n y hours were
spent p l a n n i n g and o r g a n i z i n g t h e c o n s t i t u t i o n , t h e pledge manual, and
t h e pledge season. M a r c h 5, 1939, m a r k e d the official inception of Rho
Delta P h i as f o u r t e e n members received t h e i r pins and certificates.
T h r o u g h o u t t h e year t h e r e have been m a n y successful social functions,
b o t h stag and d r a g .
Seated, left to r i R h t :
T. Butler, T. Cameron, D. Kinsey,
B. Schinzing, J. Schedlebower, T. Zago, C. Smith.
S t a n d i n g , left to r i g h t : C. Jacobi, J. Martin, J. Reihl, D. Simmons, J. Neimi, D. Whittbrodt.
�From chess to softball the younger and the "elder
statesmen" all enjoy themselves at fraternity functions.
Members enjoyed themselves a t the
semi-annual pledge m i x e r held a t Professor Hancock's home. Everyone had a
good t i m e a t the semi-annual Dinner
Dance held a t Tassie's Tavern.
Dennis De Clerk
Larry Hogan
Don Gasser
Viron Lefty
�R o w 1, L to R — R. Judge, M. Lewis, J. Willens, T. Mason, J. Tyjenski, J. Janiki. D. Schmill, J. Liske.
R o w 2, L t o R — R. Valaire, R. Hewson, G. Klees, V. Lefty, E. Graffee, D. DeClerk.
D. Gasser, W. Crosby, V. Adragna, R. Rose.
R o w 3, L t o R — J. Boeberitz, C. Otto, R. Lipinski, C. Gorman, W. Zachary, V. Boynes,
D. More, R. Bemke, G. Rea. B. Gladstone, L. Hebert, L. Hogan.
R o w 4, L t o R — J. Leamon, W. Zuraw, R. Konitsney, C. Junker, R. Furmaga, W. Raether.
P. Stephens, L. Gottschall, C. Weier, A. Fiegehen, T. Measel.
�LYLE BURPEE
President
JAKE PETRUNAK
Vice President
SAM DUKES
Secretary
In 1932, the late b r o t h e r Russel E. Lawrence, w i t h the help of others
like him, decided to encourage m u t u a l t r u s t and f r i e n d s h i p among fellow
men. He accomplished t h i s by t h e o r g a n i z a t i o n of the P h i Kappa U p s i l o n
Fraternity, w h i c h is represented by t w o chapters. D e l t a Chapter i n day
school, and A l p h a Chapter i n n i g h t school.
Although the p r o m o t i o n of f a i t h , honesty, and love of our fellow m a n
is the most i m p o r t a n t f u n c t i o n of a f r a t e r n i t y , m a n y other accomplishments
have been made, the most recent being t h e wholehearted p a r t i c i p a t i o n i n
the Blood Bank D r i v e . A cottage was rented f o r t h e e n t i r e summer by and
for the use of the members. A food concession, owned and operated b y P K U
was again seen a t the M i c h i g a n State F a i r . A s i n previous years, r e p r e sentation on the Student Council and m a n y other clubs on campus tend to
keep the members active.
FLOYD WHITE
Treasurer
Row 1, L to R: F. White, R. Bladowski, S. Dukes, L. Burpee, D. Henderson, J. Kotlier, N. DeMarco.
Row 2, L to R: G. Pankey, D. Brooks, H. Blaies, J. Nagel, W. Weishaar, R. Grady, J. Franchi.
Row 3, L to R — G. DeGrow, M. Murphy, R. Formella, A. Yee, W. Butler.
��ADVERTISING
The advertisers are those who allow us to
actually publish a book of such size and quality so
as to provide you with a book which you will be
proud of. Pay close attention to these firms for they
may be looking for you, the graduate.
�Acknowledgement
Cover Design
Marshall Lewis
Candid P h o t o g r a p h y
John Walther
Cartoons
Herb Barnett
Faculty Advisor
Mr. K. A. Snoblin
Technical A d v i s o r
Mr. Al Weatherly
Lithographers
Braun and Brumfield
P o r t r a i t Photographers
M e t r o p o l i t a n A r t Studio
Covers
Becktold Company
Binders
T r i a n g l e B o o k b i n d i n g Company
E d i t o r ' s Note
The p l a n n i n g of the 1958 L - B o o k was not a l l f u n or play. M a n y hours
of concentrated effort was p u t f o r t h by everyone on t h e staff. Everyone
listed above and m a n y more, too numerous to m e n t i o n , c o n t r i b u t e d an
enormous a m o u n t to t h e l a y o u t of y o u r annual. A special a m o u n t of
appreciation is extended to Mr. Ken Snoblin, F a c u l t y A d v i s o r , and Mr. Al Weatherly, Publisher, f o r t h e i r d i r e c t i o n and guidance. I sincerely hope
t h a t t h e design, content and use of color is pleasing and w i l l give you, t h e
g r a d u a t i n g seniors, m a n y hours of pleasure i n t h e f u t u r e .
�CONGRATULATIONS
KELSEY-HAYES WHEEL COMPANY
�W A Y TO BETTER LIVING
Learning provides a key to the spiritual and material riches of the
world. Through learning, science and industry have combined to
bring new convenience, new benefits and a new measure of leisure
into our lives.
I n this evolution electricity has played a leading part.
I n the years to come you w i l l live stiU better electrically for greater
things are i n store. B u t i t w i l l take ever higher standards of learning
to win them.
Good luck to you i n helping to make the dreams of today the
realities of tomorrow.
DETROIT EDISON
194
�Best Wishes
to All the
Graduates
COMMERCIAL
STEEL TREATING CORPORATION
Metal Treating Specialists
6 1 0 0 TIREMAN
DETROIT, MICHIGAN
195
�Success
'2J0 'iJli e
du ate A
3 ."rom
MMIMBIES & TOOLS
immpoiUTED
BERKLEY
IHICHIGM
1%
�Michigan D r i l l Head Co.
DESIGNERS-B
UILDERS
Tapping and Drilling
Single and Multiple Spindle
11449 Timken
JEfFerson 9-4200
Van Dyke, Mich.
Are you still using slow uphill hand methods that keep
your assembly department in low gear and labor costs in
high? Discard them and get on to the rapid straight-away
of speedy, inexpensive production offered by D.P.S. powerdriven machines.
DETROIT POWER
SCREWDRIVERS
DETROIT POWER NUT DRIVER
A revolutionary new machine that drives nuts with amazing
speed, either semi-automatically, or It can be adapted to
full automatic operation entirely eliminating the manual
handling of nuts. Capacity: nuts, »A" min. to
max.
across flats.
Drive screws as fast as
one a second—all types
of screws—no marring of
headsor stripping threads
—all screws driven to uniform tension—Hopper-fed
-SCREWS ALWAYS IN
SIGHT OF OPERATOR-3
models, one to fit your
requirements.
THE HOPPER UNIT
Motorized—Highly Adaptable—A selective feeding
device whereby production parts are selected,
oriented and fed in a
given position for primary
and secondary operations.
SPECIAL
ASSEMBLING
MACHINES
For light assembly operations using Hopper Units
to feed component parts.
DETROIT POWER SCREWDRIVER CO.
2797 W. FORT
ST.
DETROIT 16, MICH.
�STUDENTS
M a n y members of your alumni, as outstanding American citizens, have set high
standards i n a profession w h i c h has done
so much to make this country of ours a
w o r l d leader.
W e need more and more engineers like
that w h o can think straight and act v i g o r ously to keep American the land of opportunity.
Y o u gentlemen have the equipment for
that leadership. W e are depending on
YOU.
NATIONAL BROACH
& M A C H I N E CO.
5600 St. Jean
Detroit, Mich.
�THE SmnDflRD TUBE CO
ROUND, SQUARE AND SPECIAL SHAPE
Welded and Butted Steel Tubing
Fabricated Tubular Parts
Upset Tubes and Forgings
Stainless Steel Tubing
24400 Plymouth Road
KEnwood 1-9300
Detroit 39, Mich.
�CONGRATULATIONS!!
TO THE
FACULTY AND STUDENT BODY
OF
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
ANCHOR
STEEL
AND C O N V E Y O R
COMPANY
DESIGNERS • MANUFACTURERS
6908 KINGSLEY AVE. • DEARBORN, MICHIGAN
Which is choice for the future?
It takes all kinds of engineers to design, produce and distribute
SQUARE D'S broad line of electrical equipment.
Throughout its years of expansion Square D ' s prime source of
engineering talent has been schools such as yours. Not only electrical
engineers. Mechanical and industrial engineers, too.
Would you like to know more about Square D and the opportunities we offer ?
ENGINEERING
REPRODUCTION, INC.
Congratulations
from
Precision
D E T R O I T M O L D E X C i l A E E R I A G CO.
Originators
and Manufacturers
Standard Mold
of
Metal Drawing
and Layout
Reproductions
Panels.
Bases for
Plastic Molding & D i e Casting
13550 CONANT •
Detroit, Michigan
�ADVANCE STAMPING COMPANY
SAAALL STAAAPING SPECIALISTS
12025 Dixie
Detroit 3 9 , AAichigan
VHIS
Does
�Compliments of
881 7 LYNDON AVENUE • DETROIT 3 8 , MICHIGAN
MILLER - SELDON
WEbster 3 - 5 0 0 0
Manufacturers
Physical
of Machines
Properties
ELECTRIC CO.
f o r Testing
o f Metals, Including:
1930 McGRAW
Brinell Hardness
Ductility
Tensile
Transverse
Hydrostatic
Proving Instruments
DETROIT
Compression
Flex-Tester
standard and special testing machines
SPAULDING ELECTRIC
COMPANY
Complhnents of
SIEWEK
Puwer Apparatus Specialists
TOOL CO
Application — Installation — Maintenance
Repair — Motors — Generators — Transformers
Switchgear — Substations — Speed Reducers
Couplings
2862 EAST GRAND BLVD.
Detroit, Michigan
1350 Michigan Ave.
WOodward 2-6200
DETROIT 26, MICHIGAN
204
�Peninsular
STEEL COMPAl^Y
TOOL
STEELS
PLATE
COLD FINISHED BARS
HOT ROLLED BARS
ALLOY BARS
DRILL RODS
FLAT GROUND DIE STEEL
24401
G r o e s b e c k -- P .
O. Box
3853
Detroit
5, M i c h i g a n
DR. 1-9400
PR. 8-2121
Cleveland
Akron
Other Warehouses
Toledo
Grand Rapids
Chicago
Indianapolis
Dayton
Buffalo
-
Congratulations
Best Wishes
NORTHERN ENGINEERING
WORKS
CHICAGO RAWHIDE
MANUFACTURING CO.
DETROIT, MICHIGAN
�W. T. A N D R E W C O .
ENTERPRISE
M A C H I N E PARTS CORP.
WHOLESALE
P L U M B I N G AND H E A T I N G
"Tool Makers Since 1920"
SUPPLIES
15815 H a m i l t o n A v e .
TUlsa
Home of Empco Products
H i g h l a n d Park, 3, M i c h
2731
3-2000
Twinbrook
Jerome
1-7900
Congratulations
•FOREMOST
Mechanical Engineering Service
Go.
F i n e D a i r y Products
2 1 H e n r y St.
Detroit,
FOREMOST DAIRIES, INC
TOwnsend
8-5250
9700 O a k l a n d
Mm
GEORGE
Avenue
A N D
LEGGATT
Michigan
R . C. F A I R C H I L D
�AJAX STEEL &
DARIN &
ARMSTRONG
Inc.
FORGE CO.
G E N E R A L CONTRACTORS
FORCINGS
2041 FeBukell
DetroSt,
205 Adair
Mkhagaj
Lorain 7-0755
COMPLIMENTS
Detroit Stamping
Of
Company
Established 1915
HOWARD-ELECTRIC
COMPANY
MANUFACTURERS O F
Pressed M e t a l
Parts and Products
Medium Size and Smaller Stampings
" D E - S T A - C O " T o g g l e Clamps
Arbor Spacers, Shims,
Packaged Shim Stock
350 M I D L A N D A V E N U E
Highland Park Station
D E T R O I T 3. MICHIGAN
-
TOwnsend 8-5080
DETROIT
-
�Many graduate engineers have already found that their
education background has helped them advance at Pioneer.
These men have learned that the engineering industry
offers challenging, stimulating, satisfying w o r k , . . w o r t h while use of engineering knowledge... and security in
times of economic unbalance.
Over twenty-five years of imaginative engineering and
competent, agressive management have made Pioneer
Engineering a pioneer in many competitive markets.
This position is due to technical improvements in p r o duction and manufacturing and by consistently cutting
for industry both cost and time of re-tooling, improving
of product design and devising of new techniques.
ENGINEERING
& Manufacturing Co., Inc.
19669 John R Street
Detroit 3, Michigan
Congratulations
W. B I D D L E W A L K E R CO.
Industrial
Contractors
D u n k i r k 2-1500
4375 S E C O N D
ECORSE,
MICHIGAN
�Compliments
of
a
friend
Executive Jobs
or Engineers
Manufacturers
Bell Telephone companies pick many of
their top executives from among their
engineers. More than half the Presidents
of all Bell companies have engineering
degrees—as does the President of the
American Telephone and Telegraph
Company.
What kind of engineering interests
you most as a life work? Michigan Bell
has unusual opportunities for engineering abilities of every type . . . well-paid,
satisfying, permanent jobs in the rapidlygrowing field of communications.
Find out today about your Future
Unlimited from your Placement Office,
or call w o o d w a r d 3-9900, Ext. 5 4 1 .
National Bank of Detroit
Offices in Detroit, Dearborn,
Highland P a r k , Bloomfield,
G r o s s e Pointe Woods, Melvindale,
Northville, Pleasant Ridge,
Southfield, W a r r e n .
Banking
for
Everybody
MICHIGAN BELL
T E L E P H O N E COMPANY
Member F e d e r a l Deposit I n s u r a n c e C o r p o r a t i o n
�Compliments of
THE FINEST FOODS A T MICHIGAN'S
FINEST MARKETS
TOM'S NORTHWOOD MARKETS
Saratoga
General
12811 Woodward A v e . , cor. Glendale
906 No. Woodward Cor. Catalpa Drive,
Royal Oak
Hospital
and our new location at
888 Orchard Lake Rd. in Pontiac, Mich.
14 M i l e and Southfield, Birmingham
15000 Gratiot
Detroit
L A . 6-5100
:ONVENIENT PARKING A T A L L STORES
C H A P P E R IRON WORKS, INC.
Compliments of
12801 St. Aubin
Lawn Equipment Corp.
"EVERYTHING FOR T H E
518-520 W. 11 Mile Road
Detroit,
LAWN"
Mich.
Royal Oak, Mich.
LI. 2-1721
STEEL SCAFFOLDS
W. T. A N D R E W C O .
and
STEEL BLEACHERS
PLUMBING
SUPPLIES
FOR SALE or RENT
15815
Satway Steel Scaffolds, Inc.
57 East Canfield
Hamilton Ave.
Highland Park, 3, Mich.
T U l s a 3-2000
T E m p l e 3-0420
�CONGRATULATIONS GRADUATES
C. W. SMITH
ENGINEERING
Designers
of Tools,
J i g s and F i x t u r e s
66 E a s t F o r e s t Avenue
Detroit 1,
TE.
2-7662
HOLIEY
CARBURETOR
CO.
D E T R O I T , MICHIGAN
Michigan
�DETROIT HOIST & MACHINE CO.
Established
1905
8222 Morrow St., Detroit 11, Michigan
TR 5-8344
Manufacturers of A i r and Electric Hoists and
Traveling Cranes f o r practically every kind of
material handling problem.
Ask f o r illustrated Bulletin 795.
Compliments of
DIE INDUSTRIES INC
595 E. 10 M i l e Rd.
Hazel Park, M i c h .
�C A D M E T CORP.
INTERNATIONAL
PRECISION CASTINGS
CONVEYOR
L O S T WAX P R O C E S S
& WASHER
CORP.
JE
DETROIT,
MICHIGAN
20801 Ryan Road
9-2220
Detroit 34, Michigan
MASONIC TEMPLE
Compliments of
ZENI-MAGUIRE
COMPANY
C.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
W . V a n Lopik,
Manager
Whether your party i s f o r 50 or 5000
S E E OUR F A C I L I T I E S F O R
Banquets
Dances
Concerts
Conventions
Sales Meetings
Displays
Closed Circuit T V
12216
Woodrow Wilson
Wedding Dinners and Receptions
T O 8-3070
A l l food cooked in our own kitchens
by our own chefs
Detroit,
Mich.
R E S E R V E Y O U R D A T E NOW
T E M P L E A T SECOND
214
T E 2-7100
�WOLVERINE
B O L T CO.
9685 G R I N N E L L
To college men
and women:
WA.
T h e r a p i d l y e x p a n d i n g telephone i n -
1-3040
d u s t r y offers a w i d e v a r i e t y o f excellent
positions to college m e n a n d w o m e n i n
almost a n y field.
F o r a sincere a p p r a i s a l o f y o u r f u t u r e
prospects i n t h i s progressive i n d u s t r y ,
contact y o u r College P l a c e m e n t
Office
NAVARRE DIE & TOOL CO.
or—
MEN:
WOMEN:
TOOLS
Write Mr. K . A. Newman
- DIES
W r i t e Miss V i r g i n i a P h i l l i p s
ADDRESS-420 I n d u s t r i a l B u i l d i n g
232 West G r a n d R i v e r
Detroit 26, M i c h i g a n
O r telephone
13864 E l m i r a
WOodward
1-1235
MICHIGAN BELL
TELEPHONE COMPANY
Detroit, Michigan
�ENGINEER YOUR FUTURE AT BENDIX
Your future success as an engineer
depends on a variety of circumstances,
some of which you may influence,
others which you cannot. Fortunately,
the odds are heavily in favor of those
who plan intelligently and well. That
is why we urge you to give your
future the same painstaking study and
thought you would accord any difficult engineering problem. We believe
you will make a wise decision if you
plan your engineering future with
Bendix. And here is why:
Bendix is one of the nation's largest
and most diversified engineeringresearch-manufacturing firms. The
creative a b i l i t y and a m b i t i o n of
Bendix engineers have contributed
importantly to this growth.
Then, too, Bendix is decentralized
—with twenty-four semi-autonomous
divisions located throughout the
country. Nine of these have been
created or acquired since 1950. They
offer a broad range of opportunities
for personal recognition and rapid
advancement i n a wide variety of
interesting technical fields.
Opportunities await the young engineer qualified in such diverse fields
as electronics, electromechanics, ultrasonics, systems, computers, automation and controls, radar, nucleonics,
combustion, air navigation, hydraulics, instrumentation, propulsion,
metallurgy, communications, carbu-
A thousand products
retion, solid state physics, aerophysics
and structures. Working with the
country's leading engineers, you will
have chances aplenty to develop your
talents to the limits of your capability.
Make i t a "must" to meet the
Bendix representatives when they visit
your campus, or write today for further information concerning Bendix'
progressive personnel policies, broad
educational assistance program, and
other personal benefits. See your
college placement director or address your inquiry to Dr. Gerald A.
Rosselot, D i r e c t o r of University
and Scientific Relations, Bendix
Aviation Corporation, 1106 Fisher
Building, Detroit 2, Michigan.
a million ideas
AVIATION CORPORATION
Fisher BIdg., Detroit 2, Mich.
216
�Courtesy of
CRESCENT BRASS & PIN CO.
E. L ABUNG INC.
Manufacturers Of
Specialist in Erecting
and Servicing
Metal Windows
Radiator and Shoulder Chaplets
Double Head and Motor Chaplets
Simplex Roofing Nails
19320 W. McNichols Rd.
Office and Factory 5766 Trumbull Ave.
Detroit 19, Mich.
at Viaduct
Detroit 8, Mich., U.S.A.
SMITH, HN H A & GRYLLS, INC.
I CMN
Congratulations from
Architects & Engineers
HYDE & BOBBIO
EATON MFG. CO.
MODERN INDUSTRIAL ENG. CO.
3107 W. Grand Blvd.
Detroit 2, Michigan
217
�C ONGR A T U L A T I O N S
from
SIMPSON MANUFACTURING CO.
LITCHFIELD,
MICHIGAN
Work with
Seasoned Engineers
Long prides itself on its engineering personnel. Their
research, development and manufacturing know-how
have enabled us to lead the field w i t h new automotive
and air conditioning products.
We're always looking for talented young engineers to
train w i t h our skilled staff. The futilre i n heat exchangers, drive-line units, clutches and torque converters offers great opportunity. I f you want to get i n
on i t , i f you'd like to use extensive engineering facilities—come i n and talk i t over w i t h us.
LONG MANUFACTURING
12501
Dequindre Street
218
DIV.,
BORG-WARNER
Detroit, Mich.
�Ecclestone Chemical C o . , I n c .
E N G I N E E R S AND M A N U F A C T U R E R S
C H E M I C A L S
B a s i c and Specialized
F o r the Manufacturing and
Industrial T r a d e
L a r g e Stocks C a r r i e d
SCHMIEG INDUSTRIES
23930 Sherwood
Centerline,
Michigan
Prompt D e l i v e r y
THE ECCLESTONE CHEMICAL
CO. INC.
Phone J E f f e r s o n 9-1030
2669-79 Guoin St.
Engineers—Save
Standardizing
by
on
FIXTURE CLAMPS
AND
COMPONENTS
15 S T Y L E S
CLAMPS
100
SIZES
OVER
350
FIXTURE
PARTS
USED
BY L E A D I N G C
MANUFACTURERS
IN
U . S. A .
WEST
26935
POINT MFG.
W . 7 Mile
K . I . , Detroit
CO.
19, Michigan
LOrain
7-4650
�Congratulations
from
WAYNE FOUNDRY &
STAMPING CO.
Manufacturers of
SHORT RXJN AUTOMOTIVE
and
AIRCRAFT
STAMPINGS
DETROIT 10, MICH.
Compliments of
TRIANGLE E L E C T R I C CO.
Electrical
Contractors
4222 E. McNichols
TW. 3-4013
Detroit 12, Michigan
�A Recognized
QUALITY SOURCE
for
• DIES
• TOOLS
• JIGS
• FIXTURES
RICHARD BROTHERS DIV.
ALLIED PRODUCTS CORPORATION
Detroit and HillsdaU
ENTERPRISE TOOL
AND
GEAR CORPORATION
8320 E. McNICHOLS ROAD
DETROIT 34, MICHIGAN
TW 1-5780
�Congratulations to
Lawrence Tech on past achievements and
best wishes for future success
ECLIPSE COITEIIBORE CO.
MANUFACTURERS OF FINE END
CUTTING TOOLS
1600 Bonner Avenue
Detroit 20, Michigan
KEUFFEL & ESSER
COMPANY
EST 1867
Drafting, Reproduction,- Surveying
Equipment and Materials
Slide Rules
Measuring Tapes
5535 Woodward Ave.
Detroit, Mich.
�Best Wishes
mmm mmmm co.
BUILDING CONTRACTOR
Pontiac
Michigan
N. L TIMCO
Member L . I . T . Alumni
DeLUXE DIE WORKS
20201 HOOVER ROAD
DETROIT, MICHIGAN
�COMPLIMENTS
OF
W O L V E R I N E TUBE
Division
CALUMET
1411
oi
& HECLA, INC.
Central
D e t r o i t 9, M i c h i g a n
Congratulations and
B e s t Wishes
THE GEAR GRINDING MACHINE CO.
and subsidiarie
Republic Gear Co.
�Congratulations
from
"Congratulations"
B u r t o n Abstract & Title Co.
L . I. T .
Eaton Manufacturing Co.
WALBRIDGE ALDINGER
COMPANY
Hyde & Bobbio
Modern I n d u s t r i a l Engineering Co.
Production & Equipment
General Contractors
Co.
Snap On Tool Corporation
Detroit, Michigan
Compliments
of
a
S e v e n C o n v e n i e n t l y L o c a t e d Offices
Royal Oak
Highland Park
Berkley
Friend
Clawson
Troy
Member F e d e r a l Deposit I n s u r a n c e Corporation
�Congratulations L I T
Compliments of
from
City Towel Service Co.
C L Y D E
BICKEL
C O M P A N Y
1286
14th S t r e e t
Detroit,
Detroit, Michigan
Michigan
MICHIGAN DRILLING CO.
Soil Testing
and Soil
Analysis
Diamond Drilling i n Bed Rock
a n d i n R e i n f o r c e d Concrete
13911
PRAIRIE
WE. 3-8717
Detroit, Mich.
�A s t h i s year's graduates go f o r t h i n t o the business w o r l d t h e y
will
be c a r r y i n g w i t h t h e m the fine r e p u t a t i o n of t h i s college.
We who w i l l follow k n o w t h a t these graduates w i l l be a credit to our
college, and we would l i k e t h i s chance t o w i s h t h e m every success.
�Index
culty and A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
Page
LeFevre, Harvey 76
Levinson, Irving J. 63, ]
Lindsay, Jerry 29
McDonald, Arnold 77
McDonald, J. 15
McNair, Grace 18
McNeely, Edward 39
Macropol, John 31
Meloche, James 77
Mieloche, Edward 77
Mitchell, Michael L. 15
Mohan, Philip 30
Myrold, Clarence 77
Nace, Henry W. 28
Naglich, Frank M. 39
Nigro, Joseph 77
Noetzel, Louis 77
Orback, Henry 78
Osborne, Robert E. 23
Pellerin, Earl W. 34
Phillips, Stanley 78
Pietila, Wallace 30
Pollard, Patrick 78
Ponziana, Louis 78
Powers, Neal 27
Preston, Jeanne 16
Raag, Arno 78
Renner, Marie 19
Ridler, Donald G. 15
Riffle, Margaret 18
Rogers, Marion 16
Schultz, Wesley 78
Shell, Herbert 25
Shirley, Stanley 79
Smith, Doris 34
Sniderman, Albert 79
Snoblin, Kenneth A. 24
St. Angelo, Lillian 19
Steele, Donald 79
Stevens, Laurene D. 17
Story, VanBuren 23
Svenson, James S. 30
Takken, Joseph E. 23, 1
Tauber, Robert 79
Taylor, Stewart 43
Taylor, Thomas 79
Toth, Steve 25
Ullrich, Frank J. 59
Van Bussum, H. B. 14
Verdonckt, George 150
Vogel, Beatrix 30
Watson, Richard 31
Walton, J. Leo 79
Whitfield, Victor B . 23
Williams, Herbert G. 26
Wright, Maxwell 35
Yesh, Frank 63
Zonars, George B. 35
Zonder, Arthur 63
Students
Abt, Reed 131
Ament, G. 146
Arnold, Jim 131, 147, 146, 162, 170, 171
Ayoub, Phillip F. 52
Bagley, B. 171
Baker, James C. 64
Balatazar, James E. 80, 179
Balderi, Michelangelo 36
Balogh, Gus A. 80
Balok, John 80
Baltazar, J. 178
Bankes, B. 167
Barger, Frank 150
Barnett, Herbert S. 52, 157
Barto, R. 174, 175
Baukus, Robert 80
Beach, Donald B. 81
Beauregard, George G. 64
Belyea, Ivan 144, 167
Beoberitz, James 118, 120
Biehl, Lawrence C. 52, 167
Blais, Herbert O., Jr. 60
Blohm, Earl W. 64
Blythe, H. 179
Bondch, Leo F. 44
Boore, Bruce 36
Boruta, Leonard S. 64
Bowden, Lester 81, 179
Boynes, La Verne E. 44
Braisted, L. 110
Brent, Stanley L. 60
Brookhouse, Jack A. 81
Brooks, Donald K. 65
Brosey, Robert D. 52, 158
Brown, W. 179
Bucci, Peter J. 53, 146, 167
Burke, E. 146, 147, 167
Burpee, Lyle F. 60, 131
Butler, Duane 167
Butler, T. 183
Caldwell, Robert E. 81, 179
Cameron, T. 183
Carney, C. 179
Carter, Rae 122, 140, 146
Carr, Nathaniel 60
Cascardo, E. 174, 175
Casmer, Karl G. 44
Chandler, Rick 118, 120, 130, 131, 143, 144, 167
Chapper, David E. 82
Charlton, John 82
Clarke, Reed 40
Clinton, Donald F . 82, 178, 179
Coin, Emmet L. 82
Cole, Howard M . 53, 170, 171
Collick, Quenton J. 83
Cope, D. 182
Cope, L. 167
Cornacchini, Walter J. 53
Cornwell, Howard L. 44
Costello, Tom 150, 155
Cracium, John E. 83
Craw, D. 146, 171, 230
Cyzman, Ronald E. 83
Dance, Wendell R. 65
DeBartolomeo, Hubert 54
DeClerk, Dennis 53
DeMarco, Nick 40, 126, 165
Dengler, W. 162, 175
Dew, Ernest L. 83
DiGiovanni, Anthony P. M
Diselrod, Gordon R. 36
Dobias, Frank L. 84
Dolega, Henry A . 84
Domagalski, Robert J. 84
Drossos, Peter 54
Dresselhouse, Gerry 144, 166, 167
Dukes, S. 115
Earles, Marion R. 85, 17
Eck, Robert L. 85
Edwards, Coda M. 65, 13
English, John C. 85
Erdmann, Rudolph O. 85
Evans, Donald E. 86
Ewing, C. 143, 167
Exler, Richard L. 65
Farrar, Robert E. 66
Faydenko, Alex 40
Fiegehen, A. 114, 117
Frank, Lawrence T. 36
Freigruber, Henry 57, 171
Furman, William 86
Galanek, William T. 86
Garrity, Frederick E. 36
Gasser, D. 114, 117
Giacomazza, S. 146, 147,
Gibson, Harry D. 86, 126, 130, 131, 178, 179
Goddard, Douglas M. 37
Godsil, Thomas V . 66
Gold, Ronald R . 37
Gomori, Barney 87
Gossmor, R. 122, 158
Gottschall, Lloyd L. 45
Green, Earl H. 87
Griffin, Charles E. 87
Gritenas, John C. 66
Groh, M. 143
Gross, Ronald J. 66, 171
Haase, Lou 150
Hallett, Douglas G. 87
Hardy, G. 143, 167
Harvener, Arthur J. 88
Hasset, W. 167
Haupt, H. 171
Haupt, Harold K. 61
Heidmus, L. 167
Heinz, Walter 119
Herbison, H. 115
Hewson, Robert 134
Hice, Harold C. 88
Highfield, T. L. 88
Hoenle, Roy M. 88
Hoffman, M. 110
Hoffmeyer, J. 171
Hogan, Lawrence H. 66, 1
Hoke, Kenneth J . 89
McDonald, Keith A. 93
Perlman, Eugene 120
MacDonald, Gail H. 93
Peterlin, W. 175
MacDonald, J. 174, 175
Peterson, Gerry 150, 153
MacDonald, Neil A. 41
Petrak, Donn R. 56, 138,
Maier, Bill 150, 171
Malinowski, Lester 119, 130
Pharo, Richard A. 97, 175
Philippart, Harzen G. 97
Phillips, M. 138
Maloney, Donald C. 94
Pielecha, Joseph V. 71
Maly, Ralph E. 94
Manchester, Willis B. 68
Pittrich, Henry O. 71
Pitzer, Ray L. 97
Manier, Homer W. 94.
Pleus, Charles 150, 154
Marbrey, Richard W. 55
Plotzka, Joseph H. 97
Marcangelo, Al 150, 153
Polisano, Anthony 56, 158
Martell, Robert 94
Pollard, Henry 152
Martin, J. 183
Rae, G. 114, 117
Masaitis, Alexander, 68
Raether, William A. 47
Massey, Charles 55
Rakowski, Alphonse J. 98
Mattinson, George W. 95
Rankin, William E. 57
Mazur, Donald W. 69
Reaume, Richard W. 98, 179
Melvin, James H. 95
Reckling, George 158
Miller, Gus 166, 167
Reihl, J. 183
Repp, Robert 98
Millis, James E. 95
Mitulski, James J. 95, 179 Reppen, W. 179
Rock, A. 170, 171
Monks, N. 179
Moore, Charles H., Jr. 96
Morales, R. 114, 117, 140
Rogerson, A. 143, 146, 147,
Morgan, Fred C. 69
Morin, John P. 46, 146
Morrison, D. 167
Rose, Ray 118, 120
Moszynski, Theodore, 96
Rosenberry, Donald L. 47
Murphy, M. 119
Ross, Dillard 57, 150, 152
Rock, Wolfgang A.
Rockne, Marcel M.
Mycek, John 179 61
Rostafinski, Jarosiaw J. 99
Nagel, John M.
Rowe, Richard 48, 110, 130,
Nampa, Robert J. 37
Neiger, Dave 150
Rowland, F. 175, 183
Neimi, J. Merritt L. 46
Ruppenthal, Charles W. 99
Nevland, Merritt L.
Rusas, R. 167
Nighbor, Charles 37
Rutnoski, Robert 99
Noory, Gabriel J.6996
Sajewski, Stanley E. 57
Obsniuk, George
Santioni, Dante L. 99
O'Connor, Albert T. 70
Scappaticci, Albert 71
Okurowski, Chester 96
Schajter, Daniel M. 100
O'Reilly, Jim 150
Schebel, Raymond A., Jr. 100
O'Rourke, James C. 70
O'Quin, E. 179
Schedlebower, J. 162, 182, 183
Ostosh, Anthony 70
Scheiger, Vincent J. 101
O'Toole, Francis T. 56, 126,
Lefty, Viron 144, 162
Schinzing, B. 182, 183, 167
Schrader, William L. 71
Packwood, V. 179
Schuer, Frank, Jr. 100
Parker, James A. 56, 143,
Scott, G. 175, 144, 157, 167
Loveland, Robert D. 93
Scott, Ronald 150, 154
Paver, Raymond 70, 136
Semerjian, Harry 61
Payne, William J. 47
Seasword, Richard N. 101
Peck, Gerald G. 70, 111,
McCurdy, Earl G. 93, 130, 131
Schwedt, Lester G. 100, 174
Seybert, Ronald E. 101
Sheaves, John A. 101
Shollenberger, William L.
Shull, Max B. 48
Signorino, Roy J. 48
Simmons, D. 183
Sogoian, Arthur M. 72
Sollman, Perley C. 72
Stanco, Dick 126, 174, 17
Stankiewics, S. 122
Steinberger, George 72
Stites, P. 170, 171
Stephens, Paul J. 48
Streling, Clifford E. 49
Stroker, Thomas J. 102
Summers, R. 179
Surbrook, B. 171
Swindler, Ray E. 72
Szlaga, Emil V. 73
Szymanskij W. 175
Taylor, C. 143
Terreault, W. 179
Thieme, Heiko M. 102
Thomas, G. 123
Tomboni, Norman 134
Tracy, W. 175
Treier, Richard F. 102
Valka, C. 179
Vantine, R. 138, 146, 171
Vaughn, Charles, Jr. 102
Vergos, Athanasios T. 49
Venney, Edgar Q. 103
Verticchio, Domenico F.
Visger, Richard P. 41
Wallace, John H. 41
Walther, J. 110, 143, 146
Wasen, Fred 150, 155
Waters, L. 175
Weatherbee, James R.
Weiner, S. 140, 143, 157, 166, 167
Wells, J. 167
Wheeler, J. 146, 147
White, H. 123
Whittbrodt, D. 183
Wiegand, Harold A. 103
Wiemer, William J. 103
Williams, J. 162, 167
Wilson, B. 171
Wyszynski, William 73
Zabawski, Jerry 134
Zachary, William A. 49, :
Zago, T. 183
Zuraw, B. 140
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1958
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1958
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College student newspapers and periodicals
College teachers
Student government
College sports
Greek letter societies
Advertising
Society for Advancement of Management
College presidents
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1958 yearbook.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1958
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
August 6, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1958
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Architectural Club
Blood bank
Christmas party
Electronics club
Mechanical Engineering club
Ski club
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/79a0b8cc19763d18ba227ab0510c3bcf.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=RY674o3aGq8Ip8TQkfbUaAbuuxc7GqmPRLiMCCu6wYvIIEd-8rJgFxBj20xdW8mIdiy63eIGX1c9lKV8RTSZL3SgjuM7ihYrb0br8s2NiXfkN%7EBBPd%7Ek6fsHDJUa%7EfcN9ynkC2SqXh0MBldE3%7EmvZNsutHlZgqZbu57YhOGZawTvp-mXBcYatc2v6jnJ7sFVlzhpG7S-CLVSLGUnsQWk7Ff-tDhWRfTp%7E8aMavA%7E08hds6Sx0lRMJ3ETAx-h-kb%7ERvzPM%7Esv-Uw8Ev0nl5EVpcjnhTnwaQZw6fiOEQWuH7Ct0EML7UjI7V4IMx05NGxjIKwzxidSgebmN9RN9e5uwQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d4f4f6f2cca6266204e3e6f9f0876474
PDF Text
Text
1959
�Lawrence Institute of Technology
Marshall Lewis
Rick Chandler
James Arnold
�T A B L E OF
Foreword
Dedication
Faculty and A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
Seniors
Classes and A c t i v i t i e s . . .
Sports
Fraternities
Technical Institute
Advertising
Acknowledgements
CONTENTS
��FOREWORD
D u r i n g the past y e a r s , the m e m b e r s of the faculty
have given you knowledge that was obtained not only
f r o m text books but also f r o m t h e i r invaluable p r a c t i c a l experiences.
U n t i l now, y o u r p r o f e s s o r s have painstakingly a t tempted to m o l d your minds into the ideals of the
scientific m a n .
In future r e c o l l e c t i o n s you w i l l take p r i d e i n your
numerous scholastic achievements w h i c h w e r e the
stepping stones p r e p a r a t o r y to t r e a d i n g the endless
path of future education and s o c i a l a c c o m p l i s h m e n t s .
Graduation is a door, closed to one of the most
pleasant periods of l i f e — opening to the yet r e l a t i v e l y undiscovered.
��Faculty a n d A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
�Administration
E. George Lawrence
MORIDICA M. RYAN
Dean of
Academic A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
GENEVIEVE G. DOOLEY
DR. E. O. GRAEFFE
Dean of the Faculty
CLAUDE A. BREAM
Auditor
DONALD G. RIDLER
D i r e c t o r of
Student A c t i v i t i e s
JAMES W. HOBSON
Newly Appointed V i c e - P r e s i d e n t
Administration
MICHAEL L. Mitchell
William BURKE
D i r e c t o r of
veterans A f f a i r s
MARY LANDUYT
Librarian
MAX B. COAN
H. B. VANBUSSUM
D i r e c t o r of
D i r e c t o r of
T e s t i n g and Guidance A u x i l i a r y Services
EDWARD E. WOOD
D i r e c t o r of
High School Relations
MARION ROGERS
Assistant Registra
Mary Landuyt
JEANNE PRESTON
Secretary to
the P r e s i d e n t
LAURENE STEVENS
Secretary to
the Dean
BETTY BREWER
Veterans Office
MARGARET DALE
Receptionist
�DOROTHY DICK
JOAN LAABS
GRACE McNAIR
General Office
Reproducing Department General Office
MARIE RENNER
Cashier
MARGARET RIFF
I B M Departmen
R e g i s t r a t i o n data processed by I B M being operated by M. Tewes.
LILLIAN ST. ANGELO
General Office
MILDRED TEWES
I B M Department
GLORIA WAEISS
General Office
LUISE HANKE
C a f e t e r i a Cashier
MARTHA KAP
Cafeteria Mana
�Architectural
A r c h i t e c t u r e i s a means t o
c r e a t e a s t r u c t u r e pleasing t o the
eye, f u n c t i o n a l , and b e n e f i c i a l t o
the c o m m u n i t y . Through A r c h i t e c t u r e , the engineer s t r i v e s t o
i m p r o v e everyone's way of l i f e
w i t h the atmosphere he creates i n
his buildings.
He i s an a r t i s t
whose m e d i u m of expression i s
c o n c r e t e , b r i c k , and I-beams i n stead of o i l s and w a t e r c o l o r s .
The a r c h i t e c t u r a l engineer s t r i v e s
to make everyone's l i f e m o r e e n joyable—his products a r e enjoyed
not only by t h e p u r c h a s e r , but by
each i n d i v i d u a l i n the c o m m u n i t y .
PROF. EARL W. PELLERIN
Department Head
DORIS SMITH
�Professor Pellerin offering fundamental tips during i n f o r m a l
The a r c h i t e c t u r a l department
i s c o m p r i s e d of a talented staff
headed by Mr. E. Pellerin, to
w h o m we are indebted f o r the d e sign
of
our
newly occupied
campus.
Lawrence Tech i s an
example of h i s w o r k w h i c h has
m e r i t e d awards i n v a r i o u s c o m p e t i t i o n s . Mr. Zonars, Miss Smith
and Mr. Wright a l l have won r e c o g n i t i o n i n national c o m p e t i t i o n s
i n t h e i r own specific f i e l d s of
a r c h i t e c t u r e and a r t .
MAXWELL E. WRIGHT
George B. Zonars
�Civil Engineering:
PAUL J. MONOHON
DR. JOSEPH GABRYS
Department Head
FRANK M. NAGLICH
Students, B. Temporelli and E. Perlman,
reaping the benefits of the experience and education of Dr. Gabrys in an analytic design problem.
GEORGE R. BINGHAM
Dr. Gabrys received his degn
in Civil Engineering at the Univers
ty of Moscow and at the Universi
of Luthuania. He obtained his Doc
torate Degree in Engineering at tl
University of Latvia, Riga in 1931
He was chief of the State Highwa
Department of Luthuania and th
designer of many bridges there.
Before coming to Lawrenc
Tech, Dr. Gabrys was a professor8
the University of Luthuania and
the University of Munich in German
He was also an associate Professor
at the University of Dayton in Ohio.
Dr. Gabrys is author of severa
books pertaining to the subjects
highway engineering and bridge en
gineering. These books were pub
lished during the period from 192
to 1931.
�Mechanical Engineering
PHOEBUS R. KALDOBSKY
PROFESSOR HANS G. ERNEMAN
D e p a r t m e n t Head
IRVING J. LEVINSON
" W h a t are the odds i t ' s going to f r a c ture at 3 0 , 0 0 0 p s i " s a y ' s Professor Ememan
as seniors A. Bayer and G. Werner test the
t e n s i l e strength of a s p e c i m e n .
GEORGE MARTIN
The M e c h a n i c a l E n g i n e e r i s i n iriably a s s o c i a t e d e i t h e r d i r e c t l y
• indirectly with p r i m e
movers.
3 is g e n e r a l l y e m p l o y e d i n e n e r g y
ansformation design.
With spealized e x p e r i e n c e
and
graduate
;udy i n h e a t p o w e r , P r o f e s s o r E r n e lan is e x t r e m e l y w e l l q u a l i f i e d t o
sad the M e c h a n i c a l E n g i n e e r i n g D e irtment a n d o f f e r a d v a n c e d t e c h ical i n s t r u c t i o n .
Professor Levin3n, p o s s e s s i n g a d v a n c e d d e g r e e s i n
[etallurgy a n d P h y s i c s , i s r e s p o n s i le for e q u i p p i n g t h e s t u d e n t w i t h
indamentals o f e n g i n e e r i n g m e c h a n :s n e c e s s a r y f o r c o m p r e h e n s i o n o f
dvanced s u b j e c t s .
Together with
lie other w e l l q u a l i f i e d s t a f f m e m ers, the d e p a r t m e n t c o n t i n u e s t o
iroduce e n g i n e e r s o f h i g h c a l i b r e i n
he t r a d i t i o n o f t h e s c h o o l ' s f o u n d e r ,
lussell E . L a w r e n c e .
�Electrical
Engineering
ELWYN D. HANCOCK
Department Head
With m o r e than adequate experience i n the e l e c t r i c a l e n g i neering f i e l d Professor Hancock
leads the e l e c t r i c a l engineering
department.
He and h i s staff
s t r i v e t o educate t h e e l e c t r i c a l
engineer f r o m the best t h e o r i t i c a l
and p r a c t i c a l standpoint. The eff o r t s of t h i s d e p a r t m e n t have
made the E l e c t r i c a l E n g i n e e r i n g
graduate a t r i b u t e t o t h e r e p u t a t i o n of Lawrence Tech.
E l e m e n t s o f e l e c t r i c a l m a c h i n e r y b e i n g p r e s e n t e d b y Professor A. Hart.
ARTHUR D. H A R T
CHARLES M. DAVIS
STEPHEN V. HART
�Industrial Management
Dr. Greaffe relaxing w i t h students b e t w e e n l e c t u r e s , a f a m i l i a r sight i n the
midors of L . I . T .
CLEOPHAS BUCK
MICHAEL TUCCI
DR. EDWIN GREAFFE
Department Head
Doctor Graeffe has been with
L . I . T . since the time i t was first
recognized the need of establishing
a new engineering college.
Experience and background are
valuable assets which provide
Doctor Graeffe with a broad u n derstanding of world affairs. Besides being an excellent administrator and instructor he has
been orchestra director and piano
player i n 1933 and coach of the
fencing team and is now Dean of
the Industrial Management College which he has founded. Since
his education which he received at
the University of Tubingen, i n
Germany, he has held responsible jobs which has carried him to
various parts of the world.
CHARLES BAKER
�Industrial Engineering
EDMUND J. DOMBROWSKI
WILLIAM F. DOWLDING
Department Head
BARRY BROWN
Upon graduation f r o m the U n i v e r s i t y of D e t r o i t , Professor Edmund J. Dombrowski started
teaching Chemical Engineering i n 1932 when the school f i r s t opened. He was the head of t h i s dep a r t m e n t u n t i l the school discontinued i t i n 1954. Since 1941, he has been w o r k i n g f o r the Ford
Motor Company as s u p e r v i s o r of the M e t a l u r g i s t L a b o r a t o r i e s . In addition, he i s now instructing
night school students i n I n d u s t r i a l Engineering courses.
Mr. Dowlding, who headed the I n d u s t r i a l Engineering department up u n t i l January of 1959, works
for Long Manufacturing Company as s u p e r v i s o r of quality c o n t r o l . He r e c e i v e d h i s Backelor of Science degree i n I n d u s t r i a l Engineering f r o m Lawrence Institute of Technology i n 1939.
Future engineers g a i n i n g k n o w l e d g e i n a p p l i c a t i o n of e n g i n e e r i n g
drawing.
�E n g i n e e r i n g Drawing
E n g i n e e r i n g drawing theory presented b y Professor S n o b l i n for a p p l i c a t i o n i n drawing l a b .
The Mechanical D r a w i n g Department f o r m one of the many foundations of becoming a qualifie
engineer. Here each student r e c e i v e s h i s f i r s t insight into the p r a c t i c a l application of his t h e o r e t i
cal knowledge. It i s as i m p o r t a n t f o r an engineer t o have a thorough w o r k i n g knowledge of d r a f t i n
and i t s applications, as i t i s f o r a poet w i t h w o r d s . T h i s department i s headed by Mr. K. Snoblin
who not only i s w e l l q u a l i f i e d i n his s p e c i a l i t y but has also shown s u p e r i o r w o r k i n his many hobbie
of arts and c r a f t s .
Mr. K. Snoblin i s assisted at nieht school bv Mr. S. Toth, Mr. H. Shell, Mr. J. Arnett, who are p r o m i n e n t engineers i n i n d u s t r y throughout the State of M i c h i g a n .
HERBERT SHELL
KENNETH A. SNOBLIN
Department Head
STEVE Toth
�Chemistry
Joseph E. Takken
Harold C. Boothroyd
Loren Knowles
ROBERT KAMPHAUS
Prof. Harold C. Boothroyd
Loren Knowles
came to Lawrence Tech i n 1932
when the school was f i r s t opened.
He has held the enviable p o s i t i o n
of f r i e n d i n s t u d e n t - i n s t r u c t o r r e lationships. He has been head of
the Chemical Engineering D e p a r t ment u n t i l i t s discontinuation i n
1953. He now i s the c h a i r m a n of
the General C h e m i s t r y D e p a r t ment which has influence on a l l
c u r r i c u l u m offered by the school.
Among
Prof. Boothroyd's
m a i n i n t e r e s t s are the student act i v i t i e s , and the blood bank, f o r
which he had great use, i s c l a s s i fied among the m o r e i m p o r t a n t
ones.
C h e m i s t r y being m a d e a f a s c i n a t i o n by
Professor Boothroyd.
�Mathematics
ROY W. SCHENKEL
EDMUND JOSITAS
PROF. HENRY W. NACE
Department Head
ALLAN HASLITT
Before P r o f . Nace came t o
Lawrence Tech, he taught one
year i n a public high school and
twelve years at Oakwood P r e p school. D u r i n g the t i m e he spent
teaching at t h i s school, he helped
coach the f o o t b a l l and the basketb a l l t e a m s . At the same t i m e , he
was studying f o r h i s M a s t e r s D e gree at C o r n e l l U n i v e r s i t y .
While at home i n h i s spare
t i m e . Prof. Nace r e l a x e s w i t h his
w i f e w h i l e indulging i n gardening.
A l s o , o n the nights that he does
not teach night school students, he
may be expected t o t u r n up at the
Blue
Devils
b a s k e t b a l l game.
Other s p o r t s that he enjoys are
baseball and f o o t b a l l .
Comprehension of advanced mathem a t i c s is f a c i l i t a t e d b y the instruction o f
Professor N a c e .
�English
PROF. HERBERT G. WILLIAMS
Department Head
ZENOBIA Bartlett
Professor
W i l l i a m s offering
well
qualified
instruction i n h i s
Technical
Writing c l a s s .
M r . W i l l i a m s , the head of the department of English
studies, came to teach at Lawrence Institute of Technology
i n 1948. F r o m the station of i n s t r u c t o r , he became the head
of the English Department.
Before coming to Lawrence Tech, he taught at the U n i v e r s i t y of South Dakota and at N o r t h w e s t e r n U n i v e r s i t y .
Numbered among Mr. Williams' p e r s o n a l i n t e r e s t s are
t r a v e l and the fine a r t s . Whenever the opportunity affords
i t s e l f , he broadens h i s h o r i z o n s by t r a v e l i n g widely i n the
United States. Also, he has done r e p o r t w r i t i n g f o r A m e r ica's Great I n d u s t r i a l i s t s , and he has done play w r i t i n g .
WILSON DAUGHERTY
�Physics
PROF. JOHN MACROPOL
D e p a r t m e n t Head
MARIO VANO
Professor M a c r o p o l supervising a t y p i c a l p h y s i c s e x p e r i m e n t .
JAMES V. TIERNEY
A newly accepted m e m b e r of the f a c u l t y i s Doctor Vano
who r e c e i v e d h i s d e g r e e at the U n i v e r s i t y of F l o r a n c e i n I t a l y
i n 1943.
S i n c e a r r i v i n g at t h e s h o r e s o f t h e U.S., he h a s
t a u g h t n i g h t s c h o o l at t h e U n i v e r s i t y o f D e t r o i t and he h a s
w o r k e d at a v a r i e t y of j o b s .
A m o n g t h e p o s i t i o n s he h a s
h e l d , r e s e a r c h e r f o r F o r d M o t o r C o m p a n y and c o n s u l t a n t at
the Detroit Testing L a b o r a t o r i e s come f i r s t to his m i n d .
H i s e x t r a t i m e i s f i l l e d w i t h a n y f o r m o f a c t i v i t y t h a t he c a n
find to do.
I n 1956, Prof. John Macropol j o i n e d t h e L a w r e n c e T e c h
f a c u l t y as a n i n s t r u c t o r i n p h y s i c s .
Upon the death of
Dr. Brewington, he b e c a m e the a c t i n g head of the p h y s i c s
department.
A l t h o u g h he h a s h e l d m a n y i n t e r e s t i n g and
v a r i e d j o b s , he enjoys the s p o i l s of t e a c h i n g best. Prof.
Macropol o c c u p i e s h i s e x t r a t i m e w i t h c a b i n e t m a k i n g and
reading.
Seniors
��ROBERT B. ALFATHER
Industrial Engineering
JAMES F. ARNOLD
Industrial Management
Kappa Phi Sigma
Kappa Sigma Kappa
President
Wesley Bachelor
Soph. Class V i c e - P r e s i d e n t ,
L-Book
T e c h News
Fencing
'50
T e c h News Editor,
'58
L - B o o k Business M a n a g e r ,
'59
I . F X . President, '59
Team
Student Supporter
A w a r d - 1950
JACK R. BANKES
Architectural Engineering
JAMES C. BAKER
Mechanical Engineering
Architectural Club
Albert N. Bayer
�THOMAS BECK
Industrial Management
BENNIE L. BENJAMIN
Civil Engineering
RALPH C. BLADOWSKI
Industrial Engineering
S.A.M.
Civil Club
Phi Kappa UpsUon (A)
Treasurer, '56-57
Class Vice-President, '55
S.A.M.
DONALD K. BROOKS
Electrical Engineering
GARFIELD P. BLIGHT
Industrial Management
S.A,M.
GERALD BOEBERITZ
Industrial Management
S.A.M.
Donald K. Brooks
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Tech News
S.A.E.
S.A.M.
�RAYMOND J. BROOKS
Mechanical Engineering
DWAYNE G. BUTLER
Industrial Management
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
S.A.M.
WILBUR J. BUTLER
Electrical Engineering
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Lawrence T e c h . functions night and da)
�HARRY P. CARICHNER
C i v i l Engineering
BRUCE D. CHAPMAN
A r c h i t e c t u r a l Engioeering
A r c h . Club President, '59
Vice-President, '57
Camera Club President, '56
Lamba Iota T a u
PAUL E. CHURCHMAN
M e c h a n i c a l Engineering
S.A,E.
nthe door to higher educational f a c i l i t i e s .
31
�WAYNE K. COCHRAN
Industrial Engineering
RUDY C. DeMUMBRUM
M e c h a n i c a l Engineering
MICHAEL H. DESKOVITZ
Industrial Management
S.A.M.
ZDZISAW B. DEWICKI
M e c h a n i c a l Engineering
ELMER H. DIEDRICH
Industrial Engineering
S.A.E.
ROY D. DOONAN
Industrial Management
Rho Delta Phi
S.A.M.
�EUGENE A. DRABCZYK
Industrial Management
S.A.E.
SAM E. DUKES
M e c h a n i c a l Engineering
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Vice-President, '58
Student C o u n c i l Secretary, '56
Lambda Iota T a u
DAVID W. DUNHAM
C i v i l Engineering
JOSEPH E. FOREST
M e c h a n i c a l Engineering
JOSEPH R. FRANCHI
M e c h a n i c a l Engineering
Phi Kappa Upsilon
GERALD M. FURMAGA
Industrial Management
S.A.M.
�JAMES A. GAGNIER
Industrial Management
DONALD GASSER
M e c h a n i c a l Engineering
ERIC GENGENBACH
Industrial Management
S.A.E.
S.A.M.
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Vice-President, '59
Secretary, '58
Senior Class Vice-President, '59
Jxmior Class Vice-President, '58
Kappa Phi Sigma
Fresh. Class President, '53
Soph. Class Vice-President, '55
L-Book Photographer
T e c h . News Photographer
�RONALD GOLD
Architectural Engineering
RICHARD W. GORA
Industrial Management
RICHARD L. GRADY
Electrical Engineering
Architectural Club
T e c h . News
S.A.M.
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Lambda Iota T a u
Class President, '59
M a t h Club
S.A.M.
�MARVIN R. GROH
Industrial Management
FERNAND G. HARDY
Industrial Management
A l p h Gamma UpsUon
L-Book
S.A.M.
JAMES L. GRANGER
Mechanical Engineering
Alpha Gamma Upsil
L-Book Business Manager, '58
Bowling
Ski Club
S.A.M.
WILLIAM HASSET
Industrial Management
HERBERT J. HOEKSTRA
Mechanical Engineering
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
Treasurer, '58-59
A.S.T.E.
S.A.E.
GERALD E. HOFFMEYER
Industrial Management
Kappa Phi Sigma
Ski Club
S,A.M.
�REED HONDZINSKI
Industiial Management
GERALD A. HOTT
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
CARL H. HUEBNER
Mechanical Engineering
Basketball Student
Manager
S.A.M.
FREDERICK J. JAKOBOWSKI
Industrial Management
CARL A. JACOBI
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
DONALD D. HURD
Mechanical Engineering
Rho Delta Phi
Glee Club
S.A.E,
S.A.M.
�Students examining art e x h i b i t i o n recently presented i n the m a i n lobby.
�The natural beauty of the
from studies.
surrounding landscape offers solitude i n momentary esc
Albin R. Janisz
Edward S. Jankowski
Robert E. Jay
Donald H. Johnson
Emmett Johnson
David H. Jones
�JAMES R. JUDGE
Industrial Management
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Fresh. Class President, '55
Soph. Class President, '56
Fencing T e a m
S.A.E.
S.A.M.
CHESTER L. JUNKER
Industrial Management
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Glee Club
S.A.E.
S.A.M.
A.S.T.E.
JOHN J. KEELER
Industrial Management
S.A.M.
KENNETH KISABETH
Industrial Management
Basketball T e a m
WALTER KIZYMA
Industrial Management
GARRY W. KLEES
Mechanical Engineering
Phi Kappa UpsUon
Student CouncU
Vice-President, '58
Senior Class Treasurer, '58
�CHARLES E. KNIGHT
Industrial Management
Kappa Phi Sigma
Vice-President, '58-59
S.A.M.
ALFRED K. KUEHNE
Industrial Engineering
S.A.E.
A.LM.E.
CHARLES LANG
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
GERALD W. LAPIERRE
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
HARRISON A. LEVY
Mechanigal Engineering
MARSHALL M. LEWIS
A r c h i t e c t u r a l Engineering
Phi Kappa Upsilon
L-Book Editor, '59
A r c h i t e c t u r a l Club
Vice-President, '59
N a t i o n a l College Conference
for Christians and Jews
�Architectural Club
Lambda Iota T a u
Math Club Vice-President, '59
Joseph M. Liske
David J. Logan
Arthur N. Marston
The student loimge is the area of many debates.
The modem fireplace surroui
�CURTIS F. MASSOLL
M e c h a n i c a l Engineering
contemporary styled furniture is a relaxing place for a l l students.
Sergio J. Massola
Arthur M. Meltvedt
�GUS MILLER
Industrial Management
ALAN R. MILLER
M e c h a n i c a l Engineering
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
Treasurer, '58
Bowling T e a m
S.A.M.
Gerald E. Moore
JAMES E. MORTON
Industrial Management
ROBERT N. NADER
Mechanical Engineering
Glenn E. Noble
William J. O'Brien
�HARRY H. OYAFUSO
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
JOHN PEARSON
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
S.A.M.
Gerald G. Peck
James R. Peters
Vytas L. Petrusevicius
�MERLIN PHILLIPS
Industrial Management
GEORGE R. REA
Mechanical Engineering
Glee Club
S.A.M.
Phi Kappa Upsilon
President, '59
Senior Class President, '59
Junior Class President, '58
WILLIAM E. RINEHART
Electrical Engineering
Architectural seniors R. Zeigler, B. Chapman and C. T
�RALPH J. ROSS
Industrial Management
FRANK ROWLAND
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
Rho Delta Phi
S.A.M.
Kappa Sigma Kappa
ying their talents i n producing interpretive renderings.
DONALD E. SCHAFER
M e c h a n i c a l Engineering
�WILFORD J. SCHALDENBRAND
M e c h a n i c a l Engineering
S.A.E.
BILLY F. SCHINZING
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
Rho D e l t a Phi
President, '58
ALAN T. SCHOERGER
Industrial Engineering
ROBERT D. SHOMO
M e c h a n i c a l Engineering
NORBERT L. SIKORA
M e c h a n i c a l Engineering
Kappa Sigma Kappa
S.A.E.
ELDON J. SIMMONS
Industrial Engineering
�RONALD L. SLIMAK
Industrial Management
JAMES D. SMITH
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
RICHARD SMITH
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
Rho D e l t a Phi
S.A.E.
MARTIN R. SPIELHAUPTER
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
Rho D e l t a Phi
GERALD SPINDLER
Industrial Management
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon
A r c h i t e c t u r a l Club
Ski Club
S.A.M.
RICHARD E. STANCO
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
Kappa Sigma Kappa
President, '59
Vice-President, '58
Treasurer, '57
LF.C.
�PAUL H. STITES
Mechanical Engineering
RAYMOND W. STOCKI
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
CHARLES I. SUTHERLAND
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
Kappa Phi Sigma
Vice-President, '58
Secretary, '57-59
Electronics Club
S.A.E.
S.A,E.
is t y p i c a l scene appears everyday after classes. Shown here is Mechanical senior C. Wilson checking computations on a slide rule.
�Dr. Greaffe catching up w i t h current events, i n t y p i c a l moment of relaxation.
CARLOE TAYLOR
Architectural Engineering
WALTER T. SZYMANSKI
Mechanical Engineering
Kappa Sigma Kappa
Vice-President, 57
MARVIN C. TACK
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
A r c h i t e c t u r a l Club
Secretary, '58-59
Ski Club
C i v a Club
�NICHOLAS TAYLOR
Electrical Engineering
BRUNO TEMPORELLI
Civil Engiaeering
JON TINCHER
Electrical Engineering
Civil Club
Mich. Soc. of Prof. Eng.
S.A.E.
RUSSELL R. VANTINE
Industrial Management
STANLEY TYNDELL
Mechanical Engineering
RUSSELL E. VAN ZENTEN
Electrical Engineering
Russell R. Vantine
Kappa Phi Sigma
President, S.A.M.
Bowling
�ROBERT J. VILLAIRE
Industrial Management
JOHN C. WALTHER
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
LUCIAN J. WAMPUSZYC
A r c h i t e c t u r a l Engineering
Phi Kappa Upsilon
S.A.M.
Phi Kappa UpsUon
L-Book Photographer
T e c h News Photographer
A r c h i t e c t u r a l Club
JAMES L. WHEELER
Industrial Management
HAROLD R. WARD
Mechanical Engineering
Rho Delta Phi
T e c h News
Manager Editor, '58
Glee Club
S.A.M.
JOEL M. WILLENS
A r c h i t e c t u r a l Engineering
Phi Kappa Upsilon
A r c h i t e c t u r a l Club
L-Book
�CLARK WILSON
Mechanical Engineering
Kappa Phi Sigma
ALFRED B. WEISS
Mechanical Engineering
By the t i m e the senior year comes along t
JAMES WYSS
Industrial Management
Tech News
S.A.M.
Charles H. Yonka
�Industrial Management
Michael R. Youness
Hayward A. York
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
Tech News
National College Conference
for Christians and Jews
S.A,M.
�RONALD L. ZITTA
Architectural Engineering
Architectural Club
Treasurer, '59
DANIEL ZURIA
C i v i l Engineering
The glass walled cafeteria offers beaut
KAROL ZYLA
�Not Photographed
JOHN C. AUGUSTINE
Architectural Engineering
LYLE F. BURPEE
Industrial Engineering
WILBUR J. BUTLER
Electrical Engineering
JAMES CARR
Industrial Engineering
SAMUAL C. GIBSON
E l e c t r i c a l Engineering
RICHARD C. GLOWACKI
Electrical Engineering
GERALD E. JESUALE
Electrical Engineering
JOHN K. KOCK
Industrial Management
ALEX KRASKI
Industrial Management
CALVIN F. LUNDBOM
Mechanical Engineering
DAVID MORANT Y
Industrial Management
RAYMOND PLANTE
Electrical Engineering
JAMES R. RITZEMA
Industrial Engineering
CLINTON F. ROBERTS
Mechanical Engineering
RAYMOND TYGIEISKI
M e c h a n i c a l Engineering
ROBERT L. WHEELER
Industrial Management
�classes and Activities
��Student Council
�President Peck addressing
group at dinner g i v e n i n honor of b o a r d of t r u s t e e ' s of
L.I.T.
T h i s year your Student Council has demonstrated i t s g r o w i n g sense of r e s p o n s i b i l i t y and m a t u r e acceptance of self r u l e . By w e l l planned action and
m u c h f l o o r debate, b y - l a w changes included a new c o r p o r a t i v e type f i n a n c i a l
s t r u c t u r e , new Publications Business Manager, new f i n a n c i a l c o m m i t t e e , class
finance r u l e s , P u b l i c i t y C h a i r m a n , A c t i v i t i e s C h a i r m a n , E l e c t i o n r u l e s , and
Lambda Iota Tau r u l e s .
F u r t h e r Council g r o w t h was demonstrated by the November Dinner M e e t i n g , Founders Day, the C h r i s t m a s P a r t y , and t h r e e successful Blood d r i v e s .
T h i s y e a r ' s Student Council has shown both student and f a c u l t y i t s d e t e r m i n a t i o n to be a r e p r e s e n t a t i v e Student Governing Body w i t h responsible leadership
and enthusiastic support by a l l m e m b e r s .
Of p a r t i c u l a r note has been the p a r t i c i p a t i o n by the T e c h n i c a l Institute and
the r e c o g n i t i o n given t h i s d i v i s i o n w i t h the f o r m i n g of the Tau Iota Honor
Society.
Rick Chandler, V.P.; Gerald Peck, President.
Robert Formella, recording secretary; Robert Kelly, corresponding secretary.
Albert Yee, treasurer, Max Coan, faculty representative.
Meetings
of the Student C o u n c i l are h e l d b i - w e e k l y
a n d are o p e n to a l l students.
�ELECTION COMMITTEE
Standing: Harold White, Chairman Donald Gasser, Robert Montana. Seated: Robert Schlaff, Bob Kelly.
The E l e c t i o n Committee w i t h the
help of the students have had a very
r e w a r d i n g y e a r . T h i s year the comm i t t e e w o r k e d on r u l e s that w i l l
govern
elections
i n the years to
come.
Also the c o m m i t t e e helped
to give the Student Council elections
the enthusiasm that has been lacking
i n the past y e a r s .
ACTIVITIES AWARD COMMITTEE
C h a i r m a n Bruce Chapman, Donald Gasser.
The A c t i v i t i e s A w a r d Committee was e x p l i c i t l y organized by the
Council to conceive and deliver its
annual awards.
These awards are
given to students who have p a r t i c i pated as m e m b e r s of the student
council or its subsidiaries.
BLOOD BANK COMMITTEE
Standing: Chairman Michael Murphy, Clark Ewing, Seated: George Liles, Norman Monks.
The Lawrence Tech Blood Bank
is new, having only been f o r m e d l a s t
year.
It i s s i n c e r e l y hoped by a l l
concerned that the Blood Bank w i l l
be continued w i t h the same s p i r i t
and enthusiasm that was displayed
t h i s year by the student body.
�PARKING COMMITTEE
Standing: Norman Tomboni, Clark Ewing.
Seated: Chairman Rick Chandler, Robert Schlaff.
The
Lawrence
Tech
students
ave t h e a d v a n t a g e o f h a v i n g f u r lished p a r k i n g n e a r t h e s c h o o l . S t i l l
aany p r o b l e m s a r i s e t h a t a f f e c t s t h e
tudents d i r e c t l y .
T h i s has l e d the
itudent C o u n c i l t o c r e a t e t h i s c o m nittee w h i c h has w i t h i n i t the T r a f f i c
Jourt o f A p p e a l s .
PUBLICITY AND
SOCIAL C O M M I T T E E
Standing: Chairman Arthur Martson, Jim Wheeler. Seated: Beatrice Kuzminski.
The p u r p o s e of the Social C o m nittee is t o c o o r d i n a t e the d i f f e r e n t
ichool a c t i v i t i e s so t h e y w i l l n o t
onflict w i t h each o t h e r .
The P u b icity Committee purpose is to i n o r m students and o u t s i d e n e w s p a p e r s
if the a c t i v i t i e s o f o u r s c h o o l .
We
lave s e e n t h i s y e a r m a n y d i f f e r e n t
.ctivities p r o m o t e d on the outside
lecause o f t h e e f f o r t s o f t h i s n e w
ommittee.
LAMBDA IOTA TAU
COMMITTEE
Chairman Richard Grady, Gerald Peck.
The p u r p o s e of t h i s c o m m i t t e e
i s t o r e n d e r j u d g m e n t and a c c e p t
students
with
excellent
Academic
r e c o r d s combined w i t h student act i v i t i e s into the L a m b d a Iota Tau
Honor Society.
This committee is
d i r e c t l y responsible f o r the f o r m a t i o n of t h e new h o n o r s o c i e t y i n the
T e c h n i c a l D i v i s i o n of o u r school.
�ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE
Standing: Arthur Martson, Robert Schlaff.
Seated: Rick Chandler, Chairman Jim Wheeler.
The A c t i v i t i e s Committee of the
Student Council has again been active
w i t h the hope of p r o m o t i n g school
functions. Such things as the s t a r t ing of the " L " Club, the f o r m a t i o n
of a tennis and golf t e a m , and the
p u b l i c i t y of the basketball t e a m a r e
handled t h r o u g h t h i s c o m m i t t e e .
JUDICIAL COMMITTEE
Chairman Norman Tomboni, Robert Schlaff,
Standing, Mr. M. Coan, Advisor.
In accordance w i t h the c o n s t i t u t i o n of the Student Council i t i s the
duty of t h i s c o m m i t t e e t o i n t e r p r e t
the c o n s t i t u t i o n and to subpoena w i t nesses and documents concerning
Council law and to r e n d e r decisions
involving these l a w s .
An example
of this was the d e c i s i o n of t h i s group
on the p r o x y issue.
FOUNDERS D A Y COMMITTEE
Standing: Richard Behnke, Al Yee, Arthur Martson, Robert Formella. Seated: Michael
Murphy, Chairman Bruce Chapman, Rick Chandler.
It i s the r e s p o n s i b i l i t y of t h i s c o m m i t t e e
to plan and organize the
a c t i v i t i e s that are t o
take place on t h i s day.
It involves the c o - o r d i nation of the c l u b s , f r a t e r n i t i e s , students, f a c u l t y , and a d m i n i s t r a t i o n
so that t h i s day w i l l be
a c r e d i t to o u r school.
�Flag Pole
The Student Council adopted by unanimous motion the erection of a sixty
foot flagpole on campus as i t s project for the year.
Funds have been
raised by personal and group donation.
The Square Dance (above) was the
primary drive for funds bolstered by donations f r o m the Alumni Association,
Kappa Sigma Kappa, Rho Delta Phi, Evening College Chapter of Phi Kappa Epsilon. The Technical Institute Penny Drive, and the personal and gratifying help of
Mr. Van Bus sum.
Plans have been drafted for erection of the flagpole on foundations built by
the Civil Club with the help of the Council members by 1960.
This is the most ambitious project ever attempted by the Student Council
and w i l l be remembered with pride.
�Glee Club
�Blood Bank
Every college student must tak
his place i n society and the Blooi
Bank was organized t o satisfy tha
requirement.
Organized, planned and governei
by students. The l i b e r a l r u l e s allo\
p a r t i c i p a t i o n by everyone who i s i
any way a f f i l i a t e d w i t h
Lawrenc
Tech.
T h i s y e a r ' s graduating class
w i l l be the second t o be p a r t i c i p a t i n
members for life.
W i t h t h r e e d r i v e s a year, one i i
each d i v i s i o n of Day College, Eve
ning College, and the Technical Institute , t h e Blood Bank w i l l continue
to help i n t i m e of c r i s i s . We wh
have helped guide the blood ban
f i n d an ever g r o w i n g appreciatio
f o r i t s existance.
Be p r o u d , Lawr
ence Tech, y o u have become a lead
er and example t o a l l i n t h i s f i e l d .
Students register to donate t h e i r blood.
Now
its a l l o v e r a n d t h e y r e l a x w i t h free
coffee
a n d c o o k i e s , a n d i t d i d n ' t e v e n hurt.
�Blood Bank
Being able to give is better than having to receive.
You have such a good feeling after giving that no words can describe
the self contentment.
�Senior Class Officers
Emmet Johnson,
President.
Day School
Secretary;
Garry Klees,
Treasurer;
Don Gasser, Vice-President; George Rea, president
In t h e f a l l of 1955, t h e Class of 1959 made its first
appearance o n t h e campus of Lawrence Tech. The campus
was b r a n d new then, w i t h no c a f e t e r i a , lawn, o r t i l e on the
floors.
We have seen the school grow into the beautiful
i n s t i t u t i o n that i t i s today.
The m e n who have q u a l i f i e d f o r graduation are a small
percentage of those who s t a r t e d here four years ago. They
are t h e ones who have t h e i n i t i a t i v e , d e s i r e and patience
necessary t o secure a degree. T h e i r r e w a r d w i l l be monet a r y , t o be s u r e , but also i n the knowledge that they have
p r o v e n themselves w o r t h y of any task they may undertake.
�Class Officers of 1959
Edward Jankowski, Secretary-Treasurer; Richard Grady, President; George Parker, Vice-President.
Great p r o g r e s s has been made i n the advancement of
student a c t i v i t i e s d u r i n g the past y e a r .
Since t h e r e are
numerous ways i n which we c o u l d c o n t r i b u t e to the school
we were unable to decide upon any specific a c t i v i t y . However, we a c t i v e l y supported the b e n e f i c i a l school sponsored
a c t i v i t i e s , and have p a r t i c i p a t e d a c t i v e l y i n the Student
Council.
The " C l a s s of 5 9 " has set up high standards, both
scholastically and s o c i a l l y , and look f o r w a r d to p a r t i c i p a t i n g
in t h e i r chosen engineering f i e l d s .
Night School
��Last minute details are attended t o , marking the commencement of four or more years of preparation for this
occasion.
�Junior Class Officers
Dick Rusas, Secretary; John Avey, Treasurer; Ed Burke, Vice-President; Seated: Norm Tomboni, President.
Day School
It i s t r a d i t i o n a l that the biggest s o c i a l event of the
school y e a r be sponsored by the p r e s i d i n g Junior Class.
In keeping w i t h t h i s precedent, the Junior Class held their
J - P r o m on A p r i l 18, at the new and m o d e r n Venetian Club
w i t h Alan Brass p r o v i d i n g the m u s i c f o r dancing.
Any event of t h i s type consumes a great deal of time
and energy on the p a r t of the c o m m i t t e e . We hope that the
efforts of the m e n on the J - P r o m Committee accomplished
i t s goal.
�Class Officers of 1961
Mike Murphy, S e c r e t a r y - T r e a s u r e r ; Bob Formella, President; Les Malinowski, Vice - P r e s i d e n t .
The night school class of '61
has many m e m b e r s of
which i t i s p r o u d . It has the greatest number of any night
school class active i n School a f f a i r s .
It boasts of t h r e e
members of Lambda Iota T a u . The Student Council T r e a s u r e r , Recording Secretary, Blood Bank C h a i r m a n , and the
Night E l e c t i o n C h a i r m a n are a l l m e m b e r s of t h i s c l a s s . The
college can be p r o u d of the l e a d e r s h i p a b i l i t i e s t h i s class
has displayed.
Night School
���Sophomore Class Officers
Jan Plas, Rae Carder, Ray Krenshaw, Standing: Bob Schlaff
Day School
The Sophomore Class started their second year at L . I . T .
by sponsoring the "FroshFling", which was held on Saturday, September 27, at Lovett Hall. As in the past the " F r o s h
F l i n g " , f i r s t social event of the year, marked the end of
Freshmen "Hell Week", and proved to be a success both
financially and socially.
This can be attributed to the
generous support of the Freshman Class and the rest of the
student body, plus effort put forth by the Frosh Fling Committee .
Two "Reliability Runs" were also sponsored by the
Sophomore Class, the f i r s t on October 25, 1958, and the
second on March 14, 1959. Prizes were awarded to the
driver and navigator of cars finishing i n f i r s t , second, and
t h i r d places.
�Class Officers of 1962
John Kisskalt, President; Tom Tuttle, Secretary-Treasurer.
Since many of the other class units a r e f u r t h e r i n g the
social l i f e of the school, we a r e s t r i v i n g to i m p r o v e the
instructor-student relationship.
B y demonstrating to the
i n s t r u c t o r s o u r i n a c c u r a c i e s , we hope t o gain m o r e of the
i n s t r u c t o r ' s experiences through h i s teaching.
Similarly,
we have t r i e d to i l l u s t r a t e to the i n s t r u c t o r ' s o u r w i l l i n g ness to accept t h e i r c o n t r i b u t i o n s .
Night School
��V i a , the endeavors of the Sophomore Class,
F l i n g " , h e l d at Lovett H a U , Greenfield V i l l a g e .
the student body dances at the annual "Frosh
D. Stankewiecz, L. Sundgren, B. Schlaff, R. Carder, J. Plas, J.G. Lembas, B. Prutow.
�Freshman Class Officers
Standing:
Benny Leonard, Vice-President; Tom Arnold, Treasurer; Denise Orthaber,
S e a t e d : James Obranovic, President.
Day School
The f i r s t b i g event that we p a r t i c i p a t e d i n was "Hell
W e e k . " That was a week i n w h i c h F r e s h m e n and Sophomores
made many l a s t i n g f r i e n d s h i p s . It was a week that the school
saw t h e hanging of Joe Soph, an effigy that the Freshman
Class had made. The c l i m a x of " H e l l W e e k " was the election
of o u r class o f f i c e r s and the F r o s h F l i n g Dance. This dance
was sponsored by the Sophomores i n honor of our class.
T h i s year the F r e s h m a n Class instituted the Soph
Scramble Dance i n honor of the Sophomore Class. The dance
was a huge success, and i t i s hoped i t w i l l be continued in
the f u t u r e .
�Class Officers of 1964
Phillip Meyer, Vice-President; Art Belker, President; William Cox, Secretary-Treasurer.
An engineering degree alone w i l l not secure a graduate
job i n i n d u s t r y . However, i f w i t h t h i s degree he can offer
w e l l rounded education i n human nature he w i l l undoubtedtake h i s place i n the engineering f i e l d . W i t h t h i s thought
m i n d the " C l a s s of 6 4 " looks to the f u t u r e .
The F r e s h m a n Night School class p a r t i c i p a t e s i n a l l of
the day school functions as does night school i n g e n e r a l .
Owing to the higher average age l e v e l and s c a r c i t y of t i m e ,
the night school F r e s h m a n class doesn't p a r t i c i p a t e i n the
annual i n i t i a t i o n r i t e s of "Hell Week."
N i g h t School
��Freshman are accepted i n the student body after f u l
f i l l i n g " H e l l Week" i n i t i a t i o n .
After i n i t i a t i o n the Freshman Class seem to muster
authentic grievance at the b u r i a l of "Joe Soph,"
rag d u m m y , marking the finale of " H e l l Week."
This year's Freshman Class i n i t i a t e d the first
of an annual "Soph Scramble" dance to be given
i n honor of the Sophomore Class. Shown here
are Denise Orthaber, Tom Arnold, James Obranovic, and Sid Rubin drawing up the plans.
�A r c h i t e c t u r a l Club
Back Row: Marshall Lewis, V i c e President; Don Wurm, Corresponding S e c r e t a r y ; Bruce Chapman, President; Front Row: Ron Zitta, Treasurer; Carole Taylor, Recording
Secretary.
In 1932 the Architectural Club, then c a l l e d the Cliff Dwellers, was organized solely to stimulate
and f u r t h e r develop t o the best possible i n t e r e s t i n a r c h i t e c t u r e of each i n d i v i d u a l member, though
active p a r t i c i p a t i o n i n e x t r a - c u r r i c u l a r a c t i v i t i e s .
The e n t i r e club p r o g r a m enables t h e student m e m b e r t o broaden t h e i r outlook, judgement, and
personal accomplishments as w e l l as e n r i c h i n g t h e m s e l v e s t h r o u g h new f r i e n d s h i p s and opportunities.
In 1948, f u r t h e r development t h r o u g h l e c t u r e s by w o r l d renowned a r c h i t e c t s and a r t i s t s sponsored by the D e t r o i t Chapter of the A m e r i c a n Institute of A r c h i t e c t s (A.I,A.) was made available to the
members when the o r g a n i z a t i o n became a student b r a n c h of the A m e r i c a n Institute of Architects.
Since i t s beginning, t h i s club has sponsored many f i e l d t r i p s t o places such as Taliesin North,
Wisconsin; Chicago, New Y o r k , Washington D . C , Toledo, F l i n t , M i d l a n d , Ann A r b o r .
�Architect Peter Tarapata, guest speaker, at an
annual Day-Night Social, has an informal discussion
with Professor Pellerin and Miss Doris Smith.
The club is even active during the summer months. A trip to Midland was taken last July to see
the work of architect Alden Dow. The group is shown here in Dow's Lutheran Church.
�Civil Club
Standing: Jerry Werner, Student Council Representative; Robert Shimina, Secretary; Glen Noble, Treasurer. Kneeling: Albert Bayer, President; Eugene Perlman, Vice-President.
The Civil Engineering Club was recently reorganized. The objectives of the new club are to
encourage the development of a professional consciousness, to afford an opportunity for civil
engineering students to become acquainted and to practice working together effectively, to promote
a spirit of congeniality among them, and to promote friendly contact with the engineering profession.
Through planned lectures, field trips and other activities the c i v i l club is accomplishing its objectives.
�President Albert Bayer presiding over a
b i - w e e k l y meeting of the reactivated C i v i l
Club.
A group of students listen to Mr. McGrath, a guest speaker, representing T i m b e r
Construction I n c . , at a t y p i c a l C i v i l Club
activity.
Coordinatois of the lecture
g i v e n by Mr. McCrath,
center right, are Jerry Werner, l e f t , Dr. Gabrys, C h a i r man of the C i v i l Departm e n t , and Albert Bayer,
President of the Club, on
the right.
�Ski Club
Robert Spence, Vice-President; Bill Rentenbach, President; Earl Stevenson, Detroit Metro. Ski Council Rep.; Al Rogerson, Secretary-Treasurer.
The s k i club was organized to p r o v i d e m e m b e r s and t h e i r guests w i t h , s k i i n g opportunities,
reduced s k i i n g expenses, and o p p o r t u n i t i e s f o r f r i e n d s h i p and acquaintances. Each year there are
numerous t r i p s scheduled to many of the s k i r e s o r t s i n and about M i c h i g a n .
D u r i n g the s u m m e r the club continues as a " w a t e r s k i i n g c l u b . " Many weekends are spent on
the lakes around D e t r o i t p i c n i c k i n g and w a t e r s k i i n g .
The club also has s o c i a l gatherings f r o m t i m e to t i m e such as dances and house parties. The
proceeds f r o m these are used to help finance weekend t r i p s .
��M a t h Club
Richard Grady, President; Arthur Martson, Vice-President.
One of the r e c e n t l y f o r m e d clubs on the campus i s the Math Club. It was organized with thf
thought of s t i m u l a t i n g i n t e r e s t i n m a t h e m a t i c s w i t h i n the student body, beyond the scope of the classr o o m , and emphasizing m a t h e m a t i c s as a s t r o n g t o o l of the engineer. Outstanding speakers fron
l o c a l i n d u s t r y have f r e q u e n t l y brought m a t h e m a t i c a l topics to the attention of the membership; anc
excursions to computer i n s t a l l a t i o n s and meetings of p r o f e s s i o n a l organizations are planned. This
exposure to p r a c t i c a l applied m a t h e m a t i c s has broadened the scope of the p a r t i c i p a n t s .
�S o c i e t y of A u t o m o t i v e E n g i n e e r s
Left to right: Jack Grellman, Chairman; Mr. Kenneth Snoblin, Facility Adviser; David Morrison, Vice Chairman; Paul Erickson, Secretary-Treasurer.
One of the largest groups on the campus is the student b r a n c h of the Society of Automotive
Engineers.
The objective of t h i s o r g a n i z a t i o n is to p r o m o t e the A r t s and Sciences as they are
utilized i n the automotive and r e l a t e d f i e l d s .
As a member of t h i s group, the student engineer may attend the meetings of the D e t r o i t Section
of the S.A.E.
At these meetings t e c h n i c a l r e p o r t s on the latest engineering developments and
techniques are d e l i v e r e d by the f o r e m o s t engineers i n the c o u n t r y .
During meetings of the student group, movies are shown on v a r i e d subjects, lectures are given
by local engineers and f i e l d t r i p s are planned. In the last year two f i e l d t r i p s were made. The
Enrico Fermi Power Reactor i n Monroe was v i s i t e d as was the Chevrolet Spring and Bumper Plant
in Livonia.
The Society for the Advancement of Management
Standing: James Wheeler, Vice-President; Gerald Ament, Secretary; Sitting: Russell Vantine, President. Missing is Albert Yee, Night School Representative.
The Society f o r the Advancement of Management i s an o r g a n i z a t i o n t o expand the theoretical
knowledge of students into the applied a c t i v i t i e s of the business w o r l d .
The i n d i v i d u a l m e m b e r s of S.A.M. a r e presented w i t h the o p p o r t u n i t y f o r w e l l rounded development i n the f i e l d of management.
Through the monthly magazine. Advanced Management and plant t o u r s of D e t r o i t area plants
the organizations seek t o broaden the students v i e w of h i s future p r o f e s s i o n .
The Lawrence Tech. student chapter was the f i r s t i n M i c h i g a n and since i t s beginning it has
grown to become the l a r g e s t chapter i n the state.
Monthly meetings, w i t h speakers f r o m a l l phases of business, help the m e m b e r s of the S.A.M.
to achieve a f u l l e r , m o r e r e a l i s t i c p i c t u r e of todays management p r o b l e m s .
F i e l d t r i p s t h i s year w e r e conducted to v a r i o u s business establishments to f a m i l i a r i z e the
student w i t h techniques, layouts, and p r o b l e m s that now exist i n the v a r i o u s f i e l d s . During this
school year the S.A.M. has t o u r e d such plants and organizations as; The Square D Plant, De Cleck
Industries, G. M. Diesel, the G . M . Tech Center, Wilson Dairy, The Detroit News, and the De Soto
Factory.
Through the t o u r s and magazine the S.A.M. hooes to o r e o a r e the student f o r the future.
�L-Book
Editor-in-Chief
Marshall M. Lewis
Managing E d i t o r
Rick Chandler
Business Manager
James Arnold
Faculty A d v i s o r
Kenneth Snoblin
F a c u l t y and A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
Section
Gary Klees
Classes and A c t i v i t i e s
Section
Eugene Perlman
Sidney Rubin
F r a t e r n i t y Section
Donald Wurm
Albert Rogerson
James Obranovic
Sports Section
David Houck
Gerald Lembas
Copy W r i t e r s
Denise Orthaber
Carole Taylor
Garry Klees
Ray Krenshaw
Art-Layout
Joel Willens
Photography
Eric Gengenbach
John Walthers
Bruce Chick
Index
Ray Larsen
Marshall M. Lewis, Editor-in-Chief
We, the staff, s u b m i t t h i s book to y o u ,
the Graduate and Undergraduate m e m b e r s
of the student body, i n hope that i t f u l f i l l s
i t s purpose; that of r e c o r d i n g f o r p o s t e r i t y the pleasant and fond m e m o r i e s coupled w i t h the p e r s i s t a n t s t r i v i n g f o r knowledge of y o u r college days.
T h i s book r e p r e s e n t s to the s e n i o r s
p i c t u r e d h e r e i n the c u l m i n a t i o n of l i f e at
the Lawrence Institute.
To the students
i n other classes i t r e p r e s e n t s one of the
milestones i n t h e i r college c a r e e r s .
To
the faculty and the Institute i t s e l f t h i s book
i s s y m b o l i c of another y e a r of s e r v i c e
given and prophetic of s e r v i c e to be g i v e n
f o r y e a r s to come.
The apparent i m p o r tance of t h i s volume adds i n t e r e s t to the
methods used i n i t s assembly and i n the
men and women that d i d the w o r k . In o r d e r
to c r e d i t the staff, these f o u r pages have
been set aside.
Rick D. Chandler
Managing Editor
�Through the j o i n t efforts of Eric Gengenbach (left) and John Walthers excellent photography was obtained for this p u b l i cation; the editor and his staff extends their appreciation.
�Layout and photographic captions were done by
Garry Klees (left) and layout was assisted by
Joel Willens who also contributed to the cover
design.
The development of the "Classes and A c t i v i ties" section of the L-Book was carried out by
Eugene Perlman, sitting, and Sid Ruben.
T y p i n g and department history copy were
done by Denise Orthaber, Carole Tayler and Ray Krenshaw, standing.
�Tech News
Editor-in-Chief
Arthur Nichols Marts
Managing E d i t o r Day Session. . .Mary Ann Spine
Managing E d i t o r Evening Session. . . Floyd White
News E d i t o r
Gerald Ament
Social News E d i t o r
Beatrice Kuzminski
Sports E d i t o r
Jim Wheeler
Assistants to the E d i t o r
Bob Bedore, Jack Hall. Neal Wolfson.
Engineering E d i t o r
Larry Sheskates
Staff W r i t e r s
Albert Yee, Richard Grady
Gerry Peck, Hayward York, Donald Brooks
Rae Carder, Lester Malinowski,
Bruce Chapman, Joseph Dulvick, Otto Kossuth
Rick Chandler, Ray Rose.
Feature W r i t e r s . . . Mike Murphy,
Columnists
Beatrice Kuzminski, Roland Kelly, Donald Schmill, James Boeberitz,
Denise Orthaber, Alex Krask, Joseph Dulvick, Al Rogerson.
Historians
Ronald Miller, Jon Dady, David Paterson, Eric Newberry,
Tom Arnold, Carole Taylor.
Photographers
Bruce Chick, John Walther
C i r c u l a t i o n Manager
Charles Otto
Cartoonist
James Wyss
Business Manager
David Hoyle
Assistant Business Manager
Sydney Rubin
Faculty Advisor
Mr. C. Buck
Arthur Nichols Martson
Editor-in-Chief
Mary Ann Spinelli
Managing Editor Day Session
Floyd James White
Managing Editor Evening Session
�Faculty
Advisor
C. Buck, s i t t i n g , going over
with Business M a n a g e r Dave Hoyle.
T h e governing
figures
their weekly
bodies
of
the
T e c h N e w s i n om
sessions.
At L . I . T . the Tech News i s the voice w h i c h t a l k s f o r the Student C o u n c i l , announces
s o c i a l events, i n f o r m s the student and faculty m e m b e r s , and p i c t u r e s to a l l who t u r n i t s
pages what t r a n s p i r e s here at Lawrence Tech. A most active o r g a n i z a t i o n , the Tech News
i s published b i - w e e k l y by the students and sponsored and supervised by the Student Council.
Although p r i m a r i l y published f o r Tech students, the staff has s t r i v e d to publicize and
increase the p r e s t i g e of Lawrence Tech.
Many copies of the Tech News are sent to
alumni and others schools throughout the w o r l d .
The Tech News has r e t u r n e d t h i s display of confidence by consistently publishing a
paper w h i c h i n size and quality i s a c r e d i t to a l l . The staff w i t h p a r t i c i p a t i n g students
numbers over s i x t y - f i v e and is the l a r g e s t group i n the school's h i s t o r y .
F r o m the foregoing i t can be seen that the Tech News staff i s composed of a p r o g r e s s i v e group of college men and women w i t h a d e s i r e f o r constant i m p r o v e m e n t . T h e i r
accomplishments are to be applauded.
�D A Y STAFF
T o p : James Wyss, James Boeberitz, Charles Otto, Donald Schmill, Bruce Chick; Middle:
Larry Scheskaitis, Robert Bedore, Rea Carder, Beatrice Kuzminski, Denise Orthaber,
Richard Gora, James Wheeler. Bottom: Rick Chandler, Al Rogerson, Gerald Ament, Neal Wolfson, Bruce Chapman.
N I G H T STAFF
Standing: Albert Yee, Lester Malinowski, Mike Murphy, Bob Formella.
Seated: Gerald Peck, Richard Grady, George Lyles, Donald Brooks.
�T E C H N I C A L INSTITUTE STAFF
Joseph Dulvick, Roland, Kelly, Otto, Kossuth.
HISTORIANS
Standing: Eric Newberg, David Paterson.
Seated: Jack Hall, Carole Taylor, Robert Rabischini.
�Sports
�SEASON'S RESULTS
L. I.T.
L. I.T.
Selfridge
38 72
Detroit Tech.
85 54
Western Ontario
67 80
St. Marys
90 71
Assumption University 59 55
Villa Madonna
81 60
Tri-State
61 82
Hope College
108 82
Detroit Tech.
80 72
Findlay College
84 82
Adrian College
84; 66
Kalamazoo College 79 69
Indiana Tech.
78 66
Tiffin
24 65
North Central College 80 86
Assumption UniGonzaga
96 51
versity
77 100
Alma College
75 80
Eio Granda
86 96
Olivet
75, 88
Franklin College 65 68
Baldwin Wallace
92 83
Indiana Tech.
82 80
Selfridge
77 89
Tri-State
78 85
Gannon
57 60
Huntington College 103 87
�Blue Devils w a i t for last minute instructions f r o m coach Verdonckt before game t i m e .
Dick Sharp (4) dribbles out of trouble against Selfridge
at Hackett F i e l d House as L . L T . wins 72 t o 38.
Henry Pollard drives i n for a two point layup. Henri
was h i g h scorer for the season w i t h over 400 points.
�The L I . T . squad has a d e t e r m i n e d l o o k
about t h e m
as they w a r m u p o n f r e e t h r o w s b e f o r e g a m e t i m e .
Jim Shephard (10) g e t t i n g r e b o u n d
(11) get r e a d y f o r t h e n e x t p l a y .
aginst Gannon Sharp (4) t a k e s
a j u m p shot a n d scores a g a i n s t
C e n t r a l as T e c h w i n s 86 t o
North
80.
a t Gross P o i n t H i g h S c h o o l as Henry Pollard (15)
and Cap.
Pethers
cheerleaders
Through the efforts of a few enthusiastic students, L . I . T , once again has cheerleaders.
The absence of them has been a severe loss to both the students and the basketball players
for many years.
L . I . T . ' s record this year was far better than previous years because of the enthusiasm
shown by the student body and the fine performance given by the newly organized team of
cheerleaders.
We know the team spirit w i l l remain intact with the full support and participation of our
student body.
"Blue, White, Fight.-Fight..Fight.." is echoed throughout each game by Rae Carder, Mary Ann Spinelli, (captain), Denise Orthaber; In the air, Ray Crenshaw and Vince Adragna.
�Lawrence Tech and the
University of Detroit in conjunction with Highland Park
Junior College and Eastern
Michigan College pioneered
the Midwest's first "intercollegiate" Bowling League.
The league is now in its second year of competition. They
engage in two competing segments each season. Lawrence
Tech is the first of the local
colleges this side of the Atlantic Seaboard to recognize
bowling as a varsity sport.
Varsity
Bowling
Team O n e
LARRY MALEK
HANK WEBER
FRANK FLETCHER
GUS MILLER
DAN YOKICH
�Varsity Bowling
Team T w o
MORTON FREEDMAN
PHIL Horwitz
LEN DUTKO
BOB DRABIK
�Intramural Bowling
High game for the season w i t h a 258 was Noel Mullett
who also succeeded i n getting high series w i t h a 614.
Frank Karasinski won the trophy for high average
the league w i t h a 170.
In the last three years Intramural Bowling has become a very popular student a c t i v i t y w i t h fourteen teams participating
in the 1959 season.
�The league bowls from October t o M a y at the Star Lanes Bowling A l l e y .
the awarding of trophy's t o the Leagues winners.
The Season is ended w i t h a big dinner and
Winners of the first place trophy for the 1959 season was t e a m Eight. John Stoll, Earl Hoppenrath, Fred Randall, Dave Houck, Carlos Araujo.
�Golf
On Founders Day even the f a c u l t y gets out for
a l i t t l e excitement. Here E. Jositas, coordinator
of the t o i u n a m e n t , shows his s k i l l w i t h his putting
iron as Professor Nace, second f r o m right, and
Hurst Wolf l e f t , w a i t their turn.
Golf at L , I . T . consists of a one day tournament
on Founders Day i n which a l l students and f a c u l t y
participate. Prizes are given out to almost e v e r y body which includes the golfer w i t h the worst score.
Here is, right t o l e f t , George Rea, Joe Liske, Charles Yonka, and Ron Judge registering before tee off t i m e .
"Some happy and some—not so happy" as the
boys come In the club house after 18 holes of
golf. Last year the tournament was held at River
Bank G o l f C l u b .
�Intramural Baseball
Baseball has become an active sport since L . I . T .
movedto their present campias. Here Al Marcangelo keeps a steady eye as the b a l l approaches
the plate.
The intramural league consisted of eight teams
in the 1958 season and games were played on the
new baseball diamond the school had constructed on
campus.
The league starts i n A p r i l and ends i n June
with playoff games t o determine the league w i n ners. Here is Frank Barger coming through w i t h
a double t o left f i e l d .
�Lamba Iota Tau Honor Society
Dave Hoyle, Garry Klees, Bob Formella, Bruce Chapman, Dick Grady, Arthur Marston, Sam Dukes, Lester Malinowski, Al Yee.
Missing — Dick Marshall, George Rea, Bill More, a n d George Reckling.
The Lambda Iota T a u k e y i s a m a r k of outstanding achievement i n both
scholastic and e x t r a - c u r r i c u l a r a c t i v i t i e s . F o r t w e n t y - f i v e y e a r s , the award
has also been s y m b o l i c of a combination of d e t e r m i n a t i o n and devotion t o good
cause, which has r e s u l t e d i n many past h o l d e r s of the key r i s i n g t o prominence
i n the business w o r l d .
This year has seen changes i n t h e selection p r o c e d u r e s , w h i c h place t h i s
society's standards i n a class b y themselves among l i k e organizations.
Additions t o m e m b e r s h i p t h i s y e a r a r e : Ed Burke, Bruce Chapman, Bob
Formella, Dave Joyle, Garry Klees, Art Marston, Bill More, George Rea, Al Yee.
�Inter Fraternity Council
Bill Kraly, Alpha Gamma Upsilon; Chuck Loomis, Kappa Sigma Kappa; Jim Arnold, Chairman, Kappa Phi Sigma; Ray Rose, Phi Kappa Upsilon; Gerry Shedelbower, Rho Delta Phi.
The I n t e r - F r a t e r n i t y Council of Lawrence Institute of Technology i s m o t i vated b y a basic p r i n c i p l e of o r g a n i z a t i o n .
F o r m e d by the f r a t e r n i t i e s w i t h
s i m i l a r i n t e r e s t s , they seek t o p r o m o t e t h e i r c o m m o n goal; B r o t h e r h o o d .
The I n t e r - F r a t e r n i t y Council i s a " N a t u r a l " o r g a n i z a t i o n because i t p r o fides the means by which the f r a t e r n i t i e s a r e able t o coordinate t h e i r efforts i n
the i n t e r e s t s of t h e i r c o m m o n b e l i e f s .
Such functions as the I n t e r - F r a t e r n i t y Softball League, Open House, and
the Jug Hunt a r e a few of the m a t e r i a l evidences of t h e i r c o o r d i n a t i o n .
As of F e b r u a r y , 1959, the I F C was dissolved and a new organization w i t h
representives f r o m a l l the f r a t e r n i t i e s was f o r m e d under a new c o n s t i t u t i o n .
�Alpha G a m m a Upsilon
Ray Larsen
(President)
Roger Mesko, V.P.
Clark Ewing, secretary
William Hassette
�First Row: B. Hassett—Treasurer, D. Morrison, T. Kelly—Corresponding secretary, R. Rusas—Sgt. of Arms, B. Bankes—House
manager, C. Ewing —Recording secretary, W. Kraly, R. Chandler. Second Row: M. Hofmann—Chapter councilor, J. Maher,
J. Wells-Pledgemaster, R. Wasik, L. Sheskaites, P. Erickson, E. Stevenson. Third Row: A Lupini, H. York, G. Miller, L. Malek,
L Cope, D. Wurm, M. Hedelheit.
Missing—J. Ankoviak, D. Beardslee, I. Belyea, E. Burke, D. Carmichael, R. Chapie, G. Dresselhouse, S. Giacomazzo, M.
Groh, T. Hajjar, G. Hardy, R. Garinck, L. Heidmous, E. Jankowski, E. Kiefer, P. Kneeshaw, D. Krym, R. Laisen—President,
R. Meski—Vice-President, D. Moranty, L. Peck, W. Pesch, K. Schueller, G. Spindler, L. Sundgren, J. Williams, R. Winegrenner.
To Live by the light of brotherly love,
To Walk in the way of truth;
To serve, to honor, to reverence the fraternity
And things for which it stands.
This is the hope, the strength, the creed
Of Alpha Gamma Upsilon.
Alpha Gamma Upsilon was founded in September of 1922, at Anthony Wayne Institute, Fort Wayne,
Indiana.
From this beginning, the Fraternity grew steadily and by 1953 had 12 chapters; Epsilon, our
own chapter, started June, 1933.
Fraternities must uphold true fraternilism.
Fraternalism is the mutual relationship of Brotherhood, Truth, Service, and Reverence toward
a fraternity.
Alpha Gamma Upsilon members strive to produce a spirit that can truly be called frateralism,
and, also contribute to the prestige of the school functions.
" . . . this is the hope, the strength, the creed, of Alpha Gamma Upsilon."
�First Row: B. Hassett—Treasurer, D. Morrison, T. Kelly—Corresponding secretary, R. Rusas—Sgt. of Arms, B. Bankes—House manager, C. Ewing —Recording secretary, W. K r a l y , R. Chandler. Second Row: M . Hofmann—Chapter councilor, J. Maher, J. Wells—Pledgemaster, R. Wasik, L. Sheskaites, P. Erickson, E. Stevenson. T h i r d Row: A. Lupini, H. York, G. Miller, L. Malek, L. Cope, D. Wurm, M. Hedelheit.
Missing — J. Ankoviak, D. Beardslee, I. Belyea, E. Burke, D. Carmichael, R. Chapie, G. Dresselhouse,
S. Giacomazzo, M. Groh, T. Hajjar, G. Hardy, H. Garinck, L. Heidmous, E. Jankowski, E. Kiefer,
P. Kneeshaw, D. Krym, R. Laisen—President, R. Meski—Vice-President, D. Moranty, L. Peck, W. Pesch, R. Schueller, G. Spindler, L. Sundgren, J. Williams, R. Winegrenner.
To
Live
by the
To
To
light
serve,
to honor,
And
This
of brotherly
Walk in the way
things
is the
hope,
Of Alpha
of
love,
truth;
to reverence
for which
the strength,
Gamma
the
it
fraternity
stands.
the
creed
Upsilon.
Alpha Gamma Upsilon was founded in September of 1922, at Anthony Wayne Institute, Fort Wayne
Indiana.
F r o m this beginning, the Fraternity grew steadily and by 1953 had 12 chapters; Epsilon, ou;
own chapter, started June, 1933.
Fraternities must uphold true f r a t e r n i l i s m .
F r a t e r n a l i s m i s the mutual relationship of Brotherhood, Truth, Service, and Reverence towar
a fraternity.
Alpha Gamma Upsilon members strive to produce a spirit that can truly be called frateralism
and, also contribute to the prestige of the school functions.
" . . . this i s the hope, the strength, the creed, of Alpha Gamma U p s i l o n . "
��A f t e r a skit by the pledges, delicious food,
and a few movies; Rich Chandler and Jerry Spindler settle down for a good game of cards
at the Pledge Party for new members.
The Winter Waltz offers a good t i m e by dancing, refreshments and pizza. Bob Wasik and his wife have a debate w i t h Don Wunn and his date while dancing. Mrs. Wasik won.
Alpha Gamma puts Out great effort each year to sponsor and promote social activities on campus and off.
tivities was the selling of Goodfellow papers for Southfield.
Kappa Phi Sigma
�Dave Hoyle
(President)
Chuck Knight
(Vice President)
Paul Stites, secretary
John Chamberlin, Treasurer
�First Row: R. Vantine—Pledgemaster, B. Surbrook—Guard, C. Knight—Vice-President, D. Hoyle—President, P. Stites—Recording Secretary, J. Chamberlin—Treasurer, D. Graw—Corresponding Secretary. Second Row: E. W. Johnson—Chaplain, K. Henze,
F. Hoffmann, R. Ament, B. Wilson, C. Wilson, C. Wilson, J. F. Arnold, G. E. Hoffwefer. Third Row: B. Karvonen, W. Hitchcock,
R. Moore, J. Battaglia, E. Gengenbach, G. Ament.
Missing — J. Avey-Sergeant at Arms, R. Molotky, B. Spence, Mr. H. G . Williams—Faculty, Mr. W. Burke—Faculty.
"We, the
ogy, in order
ship and are
establish
the
brothers of Kappa Phi Sigma Fraternity
of Lawrence
Institute
of
Technolto bring together a group of congenial
men who possess
ability for
leaderrepresentative
students
in all phases
of college
life, do hereby ordain and
Constitution
of Kappa Sigma
Fraternity."
Since the f i r s t pledge season i n January 1951, Kappa Phi Sigma has g r o w n to i t s present size of
twenty-five active m e m b e r s .
Kappa Phi Sigma does not believe bigness is badness, but that s m a l l ness i s closeness. Smallness, we believe, lets the i n d i v i d u a l come to know a s m a l l group of people
w e l l instead of many people p o o r l y .
As the d i c t i o n a r y says " A B r o t h e r l y r e l a t i o n s h i p , " as one
would act t o w a r d a f r a t e r n a l b r o t h e r .
Kappa Phi Sigma i s c u r r e n t l y the holder of t r o p h i e s among w h i c h are the Blood Bank Trophy,
for the best support; the Most Outstanding F r a t e r n i t y A w a r d , f o r outstanding support i n the d r i v e to
raice funds f o r the new campus, the P K U Scholarship T r o p h y , f o r scholastic l e a d e r s h i p ; and the IFC
Baseball League Championship t r o p h y of the 1958 season.
Only through the b r o t h e r l y r e l a t i o n s h i p and t e a m w o r k of a l l i t s m e m b e r s have these a c c o m p l i s h ments been r e a l i z e d .
�Kappa Phi members and prospective pledges enjoy football movies at their semi-annual pledge m i x e r .
Kappa Phi Sigma strives to promote brotherhood and good
relationships. One of these efforts was t o take a group of orphans
to the T ri- St a te basketball game.
The T h i r d Convention of Kappa Phi Sigma
was h e l d at B i l l Bagley's cottage on Lake Erie
in Canada. Swimming and bathing in the sun
was just one of the many pleasures enjoyed. The
expert w i t h the bow is Walt Comacchini.
�JIP
Mr. Williams, honorary member of Kappa
Phi Sigma, addressed the I . F. C. open house on
the many advantages of j o i n i n g a f r a t e m i t y -
Dave Hoyle, President of Kappa Phi Sigma, and John Avey,
who sold the winning t i c k e t , present Martha K a r l w i t h the prize
money she won i n the T u i t i o n Club Raffle. Miss Karl is head of
the cafeteria staff.
The I . F. C. open house brought together many members of Kappa Phi Sigma including many a l u m n i who added t h e i r
i i r e c t knowledge of earlier fraternity l i f e .
�Kappa Sigma Kappa
Richard Stanco, president
Gerald W. Scott, vice president
Les Malinowski, Secretary
Bill Dingler, treasurer
�First R o w : C. Loomis, L. Malinowski - S e c r e t a r y , G. Scott - V i c e - P r e s i d e n t , R. Stanco - P r e s i d e n t , R. Pollazzi - C h a p l a i n , W. Szymanski-Pledgemaster.
S e c o n d R o w : K. Sandberg, D. Houck - P u b l i c i t y D i r e c t o r , G. Lembas, E. Kubit, L. Waters,
J. Kwasny, G. Kinsel, B. Tymms, W. Klapt.
Missing — J. McDonald, N. Sikora, E. Cascardo, F. Karasinski, J. Tracy, B. Dingler, D. Klein, J. Parker.
"We,
a spirit
ternity;
which
cially
the brothers
of
to creat
this
of the Michigan
brotherhood;
loyalty
chapter
scholastic
is
to
inspire
among
located;
the
and
Beta
Chapter
conformity
membership;
to
of Kappa
to the
encourage
ideals
to establish
social,
Sigma
and
Kappa
aim to
declarations
loyality
forensic,
develop
of the
to the
institute
athletic,
and
fraon
espe-
activities."
Ninety-one yejirs ago Kappa Sigma Kappa F r a t e r n i t y began at the V i r g i n i a M i l i t a r y Institute, and
eleven years ago Beta Chapter began at Lawrence Tech. Since t h e i r humble beginnings both Kappa
Sigma Kappa and Beta Chapter have come a long way.
Kappa Sigma Kappa has become a national f r a t e r n i t y w i t h f o r t y - t w o chapters i n A m e r i c a and
seven i n M i c h i g a n . W i t h i n f i v e years Kappa Sigma Kappa w i l l apply f o r m e m b e r s h i p i n the National
I n t e r - F r a t e r n i t y Council, w h i c h i s a p r i v i l e g e and an honor.
Beta Chapter has also g r o w n . In o u r eleven y e a r s we have sponsored events such as the Sweethearts B a l l , an event w h i c h a l l D e t r o i t chapters attend, the annual M i l l i o n a i r e s P a r t y , and the c o n session stand at the state f a i r .
This year i n Beta Chapter was a g r a n d success. The M i l l i o n a i r e s P a r t y was the largest i n the
history of the event. One of our m e m b e r s h i p was awarded Lambda Iota T a u . Two m e m b e r s served
the Student Council and two m o r e on the yearbook staff. Out of the f i r s t four teams i n the I n t r a Mural bowling league, two w e r e captained by Kappa Sigma Kappa M e m b e r s , and twelve members
participated i n the league.
In the c o m i n g years we p l a n even m o r e p a r t i c i p a t i o n i n o u r own chapter and i n school a c t i v i t i e s .
In this way our m e m b e r s h i p can l e a r n to share r e s p o n s i b i l i t y and acquire the quality of leadership
which is so necessary i n the w o r l d today.
�" N o more bets please," calls Jim Lepley as he gets ready t o spin the roidette wheel.
�Joe Kwasney and Ed Kubit playing pass the apple at t h e i r
Halloween party.
One of the many summer activities tha
KSK enjoys is water skiing at White Lake. Here
Dave Houck is shown whirling Jerry Scott anc
Dick Stanco around the lake.
New members get together w i t h their dates at the annual Halloween party.
�Phi Kappa Upsilon (Alpha)
Tom Tuttle, president
Sam Dukes, vice-president
Bob Formella, secretary
FLOYD WHITE, (Treasurer)
�First R o w : M. Murphy, V. Lefty, F. White - T r e a s u r e r , R. Bladowski, B. Formella - C o r r e s p o n d i n g S e c r e t a r y , T. Tuttle - P r e s i dent, S. Dukes - V i c e - P r e s i d e n t , S e c o n d R o w :
G. DeGrow, A. Marston, A. Fiegehen, D. Grady, G. Liles, R. Moxley, D. Brooks, A. Yee.
Missing—L. Burpee, W. Butler, F. Ciampa, F. Heiberstreit, D. Humphrews, T. Keffer, F. Mazeiko, J. Nagel, G. Pankey, J. Petrunak, S. Pochron, D. Studer, S. Tyndell, W. Weishaar, J. Howell, Sied Ibrahim.
ages
further
W.
the
by creating
individual
cultural,
and
collective
educational,
welfare
and fraternal
of
its
advant-
. . . "
For the f i r s t y e a r s of i t s existance, Lawrence Institute of Technology was s t r i c k l y an evenin
school. Therefor^ the school's f i r s t f r a t e r n a l o r g a n i z a t i o n , founded August 15, 1932, was compose
of night students along w i t h c h a r a c t e r m e m b e r s r e p r e s e n t i n g s e v e r a l other schools and local busi
ness organizations. W o r k i n g w i t h a c o r e of f o r m e r m e m b e r s of U of D's D e t r o i t Dynamic Club, t h
late Dean Russell E. Lawrence created what i s today L . I . T . ' s m o s t active f r a t e r n i t y .
P.K.U., Alpha i s active—but w i t h a difference. Because most of i t s m e m b e r s are mature me
with g r o w i n g f a m i l i e s : evincing t h e i r c i t i z e n s h i p by p a r t i c i p a t i o n i n the a c t i v i t i e s of t h e i r churches
schools, and p r o f e s s i o n a l organizations; few of the " s t a n d a r d " f r a t e r n a l symptoms are seen. T h i
f r a t e r n i t y keeps the ideals of i t s founder a l i v e , and w o r k s on the p r i n c i p l e of brotherhood w i t h t h
entire student body.
By m a i n t a i n i n g high standards of q u a l i f i c a t i o n , i t i s possible f o r t h i s f r a t e r n i t y ' s members t
always display e x e m p l a r y school c i t i z e n s h i p , functioning as examples of what students should be
An unending p r o c e s s i o n of student leaders f i l e s f o r w a r d w e a r i n g the proud e m b l e m of P.K.U.
In the past, P.K.U's h o m e - g r o w n leaders have r e t a i n e d the lesson, and after graduation hav
gone on to positions of r e s p o n s i b i l i t y i n i n d u s t r y .
Those who leave the b r i g h t h a l l of L . I . T . t h i s year have insufficient t i m e to adequately thank th
multitude of men, both students and f a c u l t y , w h o m have b u i l t better m e n upon the b a s i c a l l y soun
frameworks p r o v i d e d by Phi Kappa Upsilon men.
�Phi Kappa Upsilon (Delta)
George Rea, president
Don Gasser, vice president
Robert Hewson, secretary
Norman Tomboni, treasurer
�First Row: E. Jositas-Honor Member, R. Hewson-Secretary, N. Tomboni-Treasurer, D. Gasser-Vice-President, E. Graeffe, G . Rea-President, R. Lipinski-Chaplain, J. Boeberitz-Warden, D. Schmill-Master of Rituals, W. Schenkel-Faculty.
Second Row: R. Schlaff, C. Gorman, C. Bouvier, J. Jeuse, C. Otto, G. Leamon, J. Plas, J. Willens,
W. Prutow, R Bond, R. Pass, R Shotgrin. Third Row: W. Crosby, C. Davis, W. Pence, T. Measel,
J. Stangis, J. Janicki, J. Judge, R. Restrick, M. Lewis, V. Osterlund, J. Liske, V. Adragna, R. Rose.
Missing—R. Behnke, R. Furmaga, B. Gladstone, L. Herbert, C. Junker, G. Klees, V. Lefty, N. Lelo,
R. Lipinski, F. Malinowski, C. Martin, T. Mason, R. Moralas, T. Rusinowski, W. Schultz, G. Tyjenski,
R. Villaire, J. Walther, G. Wittla, W. Zuraw.
" T o further
educational,
the individual
and fraternal
and collective
advantages
welfare
of its members
by creating
cultural,
..."
Phi Kappa Upsilon F r a t e r n i t y , the oldest f r a t e r n i t y on campus, was founded i n August of 1932
by a group of one hundred t h i r t y men, r e p r e s e n t i n g t h i r t y - t w o i n d u s t r i a l concerns, and fifteen c o l
leges.
When our late b r o t h e r Russell E. Lawrence brought w i t h h i m f r o m U. of D. the d r e a m of
Lawrence Tech, he also brought many m e n of excellent f o r e s i g h t who wanted something e x t r a f r o m
education.
Among those m e n , s e v e r a l found that they had many things i n c o m m o n , including grea
friendship and t r u s t i n one another. F r o m t h i s . Phi Kappa Upsilon was conceived to unite the E n g i
neering students of the D e t r o i t area into a f r a t e r n a l group f o r t h e i r m u t u a l benefit, both educationally
and s o c i a l l y .
Although the p r o m o t i o n of f a i t h , honesty, and love of o u r fellow m a n i s the most i m p o r t a n t func
tion of a f r a t e r n i t y , many other accomplishments have been made. In the s u m m e r months a cottage
was rented f o r the e n t i r e s u m m e r by and f o r the use of the m e m b e r s . The Phi Kappa Upsilon's
New Y e a r s ' Eve p a r t y t u r n e d out to be the s o c i a l function of the y e a r . Also, as i n previous y e a r s
its m e m b e r s have been active i n school a c t i v i t i e s i n c l u d i n g the Student Council, class o f f i c e r s , other
social c l u b s , and the s e r v i c e o r g a n i z a t i o n s .
�Members are shown here at the Student Council Awards Banquet. This year's banquet was h e l d at Devon Gables.
The members r e a l l y dig in at the mixers.
Here J. Bobertiz and C. Bouvier stack up on the
food.
John Nuse, Chuck Davis, Carl Bouvier, Jerry Stangis, and
Roger Shotgrin. "Congratulations m e n , i t was a tough eight
weeks but you f i n a l l y made i t .
�Rho Delta Phi
Chuck Smith, president
Dick Simmons, vice president, Dick Grden, secretary, George Grohs, treasurer
First Row: A. Zago-Pledge Master, D. Grden-Record-Secretary, G. Grohs-Treasurer, C. Smith-President, D. Simmons-Vice President, W. McHale-Corresponding Secretary, D. Grayer.
Second Row: M. Spielhaupter, B. Yanosy, H. Miller, J. Priehl, I. Strachan, T. Cameron, C. Madsen,
D. Cope, Carl Jacobi.
Third Row: D. Ross, D. Kinsey, R. Doonan, B. Meyer, R. Niemi, Schedlbower, T. Butler, P. Horn.
Missing —J. Basto, M. Constontinides, R. Golla, R. McDowell, R. Plante, F. Plizga, R. Ross, R Schinzing, H. Ward, D. Wittbrodt.
"To develop a high standard of morals and character, encourage scholarship, and develop honor and
loyalty among the students of the 'Alma Mater . . .'"
"To develop a high standard of morals and character, to develop honor and loyalty among the
students of the 'Alma Mater' is the purpose behind the founding and the high standards of Rho Delta
Phi."
Early in 1938 a group of Lawrence Tech students had a meeting, along with Dean Hendrickson,
in the architectural drawing room of the old campus. Their purpose was to form a new fraternity,
Rho Delta Hii, purely a social fraternity, but one that would take an active interest in the many
school functions and affairs.
This group of men came to informal existance on January 14, 1939. Beginning a period of
pledgeship at a formal dinner held on March 5, 1939, fourteen charter members received their fraternity pins and formally inaugurated the fraternity. They elected as their first officers, William
Seeto, President; Ted Lapinski, Vice-President; John Knapp, Secretary; David Runyon, Treasurer;
and Russell Stem, Sergeant at Arms.
Rho Delta Phi had two chapters up until a few years ago when they were banned together. They
yvere the Alpha chapter for night school and the Beta chapter for day school.
In 1949, PUio Delts launched an Alpha Omega chapter for alumni members.
1949 was a banner year for Rho Delts. Aside from taking an active lead in the setting up of the
[nter-fraternity Council and associated activities, Rho Delts had a record membership of fifty six
active members.
Rho Delta Phi has always taken an active interest in sports, and at one time or another they
lave maintained a bowling team, baseball team, and a basketball team.
In a mere twenty years Rho Delta Phi has grown to become one of the outstanding social fraternities on this campus.
�Warren McHale and wife enjoy a g e t - t o - g e t h e r w i t h fraternity brothers.
Dick Simmons and date relax t o a night of
dancing at the semi-annual Presentation Banquet.
A f t e r many long weeks of pledging Bill Bilas receives
much sought after frat p i n f r o m President Chuck Smith.
�Martin Spiechaupter makes final arrangements for one of the
many parties given by Rho Delta Phi.
Joe Martin records cm film one of the many
summer activities of Rho Delta Phi.
�Sigma Kappa Psi
Norman Monks, president
J. Stewart, vice president
W. Brown, secretary
W. Reppen, treasurer
�First Row: A. Blythe-Faculty Advisor, L Nietubyc, D. Metcalf-Activities, R. Lund, W. Brown-Secretary, N. Monks-Presilent, J. Stewart-Vice-President, W. Reppen-Treasurer, D. Sheppard, D. Matt,
R. Du Lany-Faculty, Second Row: H. Wolfe, W. Terreault, F. Schwarz, R. Owens, O. Kossuth,
J. McMann, R. Bussell, R. Heinrich, L. Hannert, L. Mamola, E. Holden.
Third Row: C. Burleson, G. Mycek, V. Packwood, R. Summers, S. Mitcheil, E. Burgess, P. Standley,
D. Hunt, R. Kwitt, T. Reaume, J. Banfield.
"We, the brothers
of Sigma Kappa Psi,
spirit
of brotherhood,
to inspire
conformity
traditions
of this fraternity,
to create loyalty
bership,
to establish
loyalty to the institute
ternity
is located,
and to encourage
social,
and especially
scholastic
activities.
aim to develop a
to the ideals
and
among the memin which this fraforensic,
athletic
Sigma Kappa P s i i s one of many organizations on campus, w h i c h offer the students of the Techlology Institute a b e t t e r understanding of College l i f e . Going into i t s eighth year of organized aci v i t y , Sigma Kappa P s i i s i n a p o s i t i o n of u n l i m i t e d value to the student body of the Technical
nstitute.
Successful s o c i a l and school functions have strengthened the F r a t e r n i t y p e r f o r m a n c e s .
Ilooperation and h a r d w o r k make up the f o r m u l a f o r the F r a t e r n i t y ' s undertakings. tFnder able l e a d ership, meetings and s o c i a l events are c a r r i e d on i n a manner w h i c h p e r m i t s close contact between
he school and f r a t e r n i t y m e m b e r s .
�L. Nietubyc and date enjoy themselves at
typical S.K.P. social gathering.
Secretary Brown taking dictation.
Technical Institute
Mr. Arthur D. Hart
�An ASSOCIATE IN ENGINEERING degree in the r e spective technology is awarded students satisfactorily
completing one of the various programs offered.
In the past decade industry has rapidly in
creased in mechanization and in its requirement
for skilled engineering technicians, and in tur
decreased its requirements for physical labor
These technicians require a working knowledge c
physics,
chemistry, mathematics, electricity
technical drawing, and English, as well as a gen
eral knowledge of the problems confronting, in
dustry today. They must through actual experienc
have developed initiative, reasoning ability, dis
crimination, judgment, and self confidence so tha
they can apply the knowledge they have acquire
to practical technical problems and produce sat
isfactory results in a minimum of time.
The technician's job is a vocation requirin
skillful application of a high degree of specialize
knowledge together with a broad understanding c
operational procedures. The purpose of the Tech
nical Institute is to prepare technicians for vari
ous technical positions or activities within th
field of engineering.
�The Senior Class
Zygmunt Nietubyc, Secretary-Treasurer; Bob Kelly, President; Frank Montana, Vice-President.
�ACCIAIOLI, GUIDO M.,
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
ARNOLD, DONALD E.,
Building Construction
ALLAN, THOMAS
Industrial Supervision
AYOTTE, GORDON
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
BRIDGEMAN, JAMES H.,
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
BONDOWSKI, THADDEUS R.,
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
A . S.T.E.
B. E.S.
�BROWN, WILLIAM R.,
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
Sigma Kappa Psi, Sec.
BUCH, ROBERT
Refrigeration and
A i r Conditioning
BUSSELL, ROBERT
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
Sigma Kappa Psi
Brossoit, Russell
E l e c t r i c a l and Electronics
Sigma Kappa Psi
CALVIN, LOUIS E.,
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
S.A.E.
CAMMARATA, MICHAEL A.,
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
�Building Construction
Refrigeration and
A i r Conditioning
Confer, Richard L.
Dawkins, Robert E.
DenBraven, Donald
Donna, David L.
Doyle, Edward
Fettis, Wilfred M.,
Garber, DANIEL J.,
Refrigeration and
A i r Conditioning
GINGRICH, HARVEY S.,
E l e c t r i c a l and Electronics
Gren, Edward L.
HATCHER, KENNITH A.,
Industrial Supervision
A.S.T.E.
JOHNS, DOUGLAS J.,
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
Joeckstock, William B.
joeckstock, William
�MYCEK, GERALD J.,
Electrical and Electronics
Sigma Kappa Psi
NIELSEN, JACK F.,
Building Construction
NIETUBYC, ZYGMUNT S.,
E l e c t r i c a l and Electronics
Sigma Kappa Psi
Senior Class Sec. and Trea
Formidable weather doesn't hai
�PACKWOOD, VIRGIL M.,
Industrial Supervision
Sigma Kappa Psi
ittendance of night students.
REAUME, THOMAS J.,
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
ROEDIGER, HARRY M . ,
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
�ROY, WILLIAM G.,
Building Construction
SCHWARZ, FRANK
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
Sigma Kappa Psi
SCHLAFER, HOWARD
Refrigeration and
A i r Conditioning
SHELTON, CARL P.,
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
SHEPPARD, DONALD S.,
E l e c t r i c a l and Electronics
Sigma Kappa Psi
Sherman, RICHARD
Refrigeration and
A i r Conditioning
�SILVER, CHARLES W.,
E l e c t r i c a l and Electronics
STEWART, JAMES T.,
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
Sigma Kappa Psi
Vice-President
STRZYZEWSKI, MARVIN L.,
E l e c t r i c a l and Electronics
SUMMERS, ROBERT G.,
E l e c t r i c a l and Electronics
Sigma Kappa Psi
TAVOLACCI, PATRICK J.,
Refrigeration and
A i r Conditioning
THOMAS, JOHN
E l e c t r i c a l and Electronics
Tischler, Ludwig J.
Vaerten, Jerome C.
�VAERTEN, JEROME C.,
Mechanical Technology
VALKA, GERALD
Industrial Supervision
Sigma Kappa Psi
�Volansky, Regis
Watson, George J.
Wenson, Frederick J.
Williams, David L.
Willoughby, Donald E.
WOLFE, HOMER C.,
Electrical and Electronics
Sigma Kappa Psi
A m . Inst. Ele. Eng. {A.LE.E,)
night students very seldom
�Not Photographed
CARNEY, CHARLES D.,
Industrial Supervision
GETSON, JAMES A.,
Refrigeration and
A i r Conditioning
KEFFER, THEODORE
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
KREMM, CARL A.,
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
LAMBERT, FRANK A.,
Refrigeration and
A i r Conditioning
MILLER, JENS E.,
Refrigeration and
A i r Conditioning
he fion entrance displaying its play of l i g h t and shadow.
PITZER, RAY L.,
M e c h a n i c a l Technology
�Advertising . . . Advertising
SHOOTING
FOR THE
STARS?
I f y o u w a n t to h i t c h y o u r career to a star, y o u ' d d o w e l l to
investigate Bendix A v i a t i o n C o r p o r a t i o n , a f i r m destined
to play a major role i n America's c o m i n g e x p l o r a t i o n o f
outer space.
Since its f o u n d i n g , Bendix has figured p r o m i n e n t l y i n
advanced engineering and is today a p r i m e c o n t r i b u t o r t o
m a n y of the m a j o r systems so v i t a l l y needed f o r o u r
nation's c o m m e r c i a l a n d m i l i t a r y technology.
Bendix offers opportunities to talented people i n such
v a r i e d fields as electronics, electromechanics, ultrasonics,
systems, c o m p u t e r s , a u t o m a t i o n a n d c o n t r o l s , r a d a r
nucleonics, combustion, a i r n a v i g a t i o n , hydraulics,
i n s t r u m e n t a t i o n , p r o p u l s i o n , m e t a l l u r g y , communications,
c a r b u r e t i o n , solid state physics, aerophysics a n d structures.
See y o u r placement director or w r i t e direct t o Dr. Gerald A. Rosselot, D i r e c t o r of U n i v e r s i t y a n d Scientific R e l a tions, Bendix A v i a t i o n C o r p o r a t i o n , 1108 Fisher B u i l d i n g ,
D e t r o i t 2, M i c h i g a n .
A thousand products
a million ideas
AVIATION CORPORATION
Fisher BIdg., Detroit 2, Mich.
�" T h e r e ' s a girl
Y o u ' l l hear t h a t r e m a r k m a n y t i m e s
about telephone g i r l s . M o s t people
recognize t h a t g i r l s w h o w o r k f o r
M i c h i g a n B e l l are not only a t t r a c t i v e ,
b u t also smart a n d useful citizens.
really admire"
W h e n Jean started h e r j o b , she
h a d n o telephone experience. B u t
she was t r a i n e d w i t h other b e g i n ners b y f r i e n d l y , u n d e r s t a n d i n g
supervisors. T o d a y she's p r o u d o f
her w o r k ; enjoys a fine salary, v a cations w i t h p a y , r e g u l a r wage i n creases, and m a n y new f r i e n d s .
Jean was d e l i g h t e d f r o m the v e r y
first by the clean, pleasant s u r r o u n d -
i n g s , b y the r e g u l a r l y scheduled m i d m o r n i n g and midafternoon "breaks"
f o r r e l a x i n g i n c o m f o r t a b l e lounge
rooms. A n d she f o u n d the c o m p a n y
t h o u g h t f u l a n d considerate i n so
m a n y ways, such as sending girls
h o m e i n taxis w h e n they w o r k e d the
late evening s h i f t .
Telephone w o r k offers m a n y a d vantages ! W h y not get i n t o u c h w i t h
us now? F i n d o u t m o r e a b o u t the
i n t e r e s t i n g j o b s f r o m w h i c h y o u can
choose after g r a d u a t i o n — c u s t o m e r
representative, telephone operator,
accounting and clerical work.
MICHIGAN B E L L T E L E P H O N E COMPANY
A Good Place
Peninsular
STEEL
COMPANY
TOOL
STEELS
PLATE
COLD FINISHED BARS
HOT R O L L E D BARS
ALLOY BARS
D R I L L RODS
F L A T GROUND D I E S T E E L
24401
G r o e s b e c k - P .
Detroit
DR.
Cleveland
Altron
5,
O.
Box
3 8 5 3
Michigan
1-9400
PR.
8-2121
Other
Warehouses
Toledo
G r a n d Rapids
Chicago
Indianapolis
Dayton
Buffalo
to Work
�Congratulations
W. B I D D L E W A L K E R C O .
Industrial
Contractors
4375 S E C O N D
D U n k i r k 2-1500
ECORSE,
MICHIGAN
Compliments
of
WELTRONIC COMPANY
MANUFACTURERS OF RESISTANCE WELDER CONTROLS
and SPECIAL ELECTRONIC CONTROLS
19500 W e s t 8 Mile Rd.
Phone KEnwood 2-2800
Detroit 41, Michigan
171
�CONGRATULATIONS
from
NAVARRE DIE & TOOL CO.
TOOLS — DIES
SIMPSON MANUFACTURING CO.
13864 Elmira
Detroit, Michigan
LITCHFIELD, MICHIGAN
The Wayne Way
GOOD PRODUCTS PLUS GOOD SEEVICE
Metal Working Lubricants
Rust Preventives
Paste Solders
Chemical Specialties
Merlo Steam
Equipment
Wayne Chemical Products
Company
FACTORY REPRESENTATIVE & DISTRIBUTOR
INDUSTRIAL STEAM, AIR, & WATER SPECIALTIES
Established 1899
Copeland Street & M. C. R. R.
Detroit 17, Michigan
1506 E. State Fair
Detroit 3, Mich.
Congratulations
DETROIT CITY ICE
& FUEL CO.
Mechanical Engineering Service
Go.
Division City Prod. Corp.
6247 Grand River
21 Henry St.
Detroit, Michigan
TY. 6-9300
Detroit 8, Michigan
GEORGE LEGGATT
R. C. FAIRCHILD
INTERNATIONAL
CONVEYOR
& WASHER
CORP.
Compliments
Of
A Friend
DETROIT, MICHIGAN
172
�Detroit Stamping
Company
Established
1915
MANUFACTURERS O F
Pressed Metal
Parts and Products
Medium Size and Smaller Stampings
"DE-STA-CO" Toggle Clamps
Arbor Spacers, Shims,
Packaged Shim Stock
350 MIDLAND AVENUE
Highland Park Station
D E T R O I T 3. MICHIGAN
TOwnsend 8-5080
Congratulations
from
D E T R O I T MOED EXCilXEERIXdi CO.
Originators
and Manufacturers
of
Standard Mold Bases for
Plastic Molding
& Die Casting
Today's graduates are entering an exciting new era where they will live better electrically in every way
. . . at home, at work, or at play.
For example, if you choose marriage, you can enjoy an all-electric home. Included will be electric heat,
built-in electric range and refrigerator and a host of time-saving, economical electric appliances. They
will be the ultimate in modern living comfort and convenience.
Or, if you go into business, efficient electrically operated machines will assist you in getting the job done
swiftly and easily—again an illustration of the versatility and dependability of electricity.
Or, if you go on to college, perhaps you will become one of the scientists or technicians who help further
mold the all-electric world of the future.
No matter which path you may choose, electricity will be there to lighten your load, brighten your way
. . . help you live better. . . electrically.
SERVES SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN
DETROIT EDISON
�THE STflnOflRD TUBE CO
'<STAN D A R D "
ROUND, SQUARE AND SPECIAL SHAPE
Welded and Butted Steel Tubing
Fabricated Tubular Parts
Upset Tubes and Forgings
Stainless Steel Tubing
24400 Plymouth Road
KEnwood 1-9300
Detroit 39, Mich.
�C O M P L I M E N T S
of
N. 1. TIMCO
ENTERPRISE
Member L. 1. T. Alumni
Tool and Gear
CORPORATION
DeLUXE DIE WORKS
20201 HOOVER ROAD
DETROIT, M I C H I G A N
DARIN &
ARMSTRONG
Inc.
DETROIT HOIST & MACHINE CO.
Established
1905
8222 Morrow St., Detroit 11, Michigan
TR 5-8344
GENERAL CONTRACTORS
Manufacturers of A i r and Electric Hoists and
Traveling Cranes for practically every kind of
material handling problem.
W
Ask for illustrated
Bulletin 795.
2041
Detroit,
Femikell
Mkhigam
�MASONIC
C.
TEMPLE
W . Van Lopik,
Manager
Whether your party i s for 50 or 5000
Manufacturers
S E E OUR F A C I L I T I E S F O R
Banquets
OFFICES I N D E T R O I T ,
GROSSE P O I N T E
DEARBORN,
WOODS, HIGHLAND
MELVINDALE, PLEASANT
REDFORD, VAN
Banking
for
Dances
Concerts
National Bank of Detroit
Conventions
Sales Meetings
PARK,
RIDGE,
Displays
Closed Circuit T V
DYKE
Wedding Dinners and Receptions
Everybody
A l l food cooked in our own kitchens
by our own chefs
Member F e d e r a l Deposit I n s u r a n c e C o r p o r a t i o n
R E S E R V E Y O U R D A T E NOW
T E M P L E A T SECOND
T E 2-7100
STUDENTS
M a n y members of your alumni, as outstanding American citizens, have set high
standards i n a profession which has done
so much to make this country of ours a
world leader.
W e need more and more engineers like
that w h o can think straight and act v i g o r ously to keep American the land of opportunity.
PRODUCT ENGINEERING
Tool, Die and Special Machine Designers
Wood Patterns and Models
Graphic Engineering
You gentlemen have the equipment f o r
that leadership. W e are dependinq on
YOU.
1625 E a s t G r a n d B l v d .
Detroit 11, Michigan
NATIONAL BROACH
& M A C H I N E CO.
5600 St. Jean
Detroit, Mich.
BRANCH O F F I C E
7633 E . Davison, Detroit, Michigan
177
�Since 1914
SPAULDING E L E C T R I C
COMPANY
Power
Apparatus
Specialists
881 7 LYNDON AVENUE . DETROIT 38, MICHIGAN
Application — Installation — Maintenance
Repair — Motors — Generators — Transformers
Switchgear — Substations — Speed Reducers
Couplings
W E b s t e r 3-3500
Manufacturers of Machines for Testing
Physical
Properties of
Wetals, I n c l u d i n g :
1350
Duttilil)
Ttnsile
Proving Instruments
Ave.
WOodward
2-6200
DETROIT 26. M I C H I G A N
Compression
Hydrostatic
Bfinell Hardness
Michigan
FleiTester
t
TranHcrse
Standard a n d special testing m a c h i n e s
CONGRATULATIONS GRADUATES
CONGRA
C. W. SMITH
J i g s and F i x t u r e s
A Michigan
66 E a s t F o r e s t Avenue
Detroit 1, Michigan
TE.
TIONS
The Peninsular Grinding Wheel Division
Of Abrasive & Metal Prod. Co.
ENGINEERING
Designers of Tools,
TULA
2-7662
178
Corporation
�ENGINEERING
Congratulations to
REPRODUCTION, INC.
Lawrence Tech on past achievements and
best wishes for future success
Precision
Melal Draiving
and Layout
ECLIPSE COIJAITERBORE CO.
RP prod actions
Panels.
MANUFACTURERS
C U T T I N G TOOLS
1600 Bonner Avenue
13550 CONANT
Detroit,
OF F I N E E N D
Detroit 20, Michigan
Michigan
ADVANCE STAMPING COMPANY
SMALL STAMPING
12025 Dixie
SPECIALISTS
Detroit 3 9 , Michigan
�•«very
hopeful
engineering
graduate
has
visions
of
a
dream-job":
. . a career that not only inspires self-confidence from the
start but a good starting salary a s w e l l .
. . a career that offers a challenging opportunity for creative
growth.
. . a job in which he can meet interesting men with ideas a s
exciting a s his o w n .
. . a job that ofFers the possibility of broadening travel.
. . a career in which he works with a n understanding
management deeply concerned with his future success.
. . a job where he can take advantage of an executive
development training program.
Do such dream-jobs actually exist?
Frankly, we can't say how many such opportunities exist. But
they do exist at Pioneer. Here a r e a few of the outstanding
benefits w e offer:
Excellent starting income. Substantial merit increases.
Creative design a n d research work.
Diversification of creative duties; travel.
Company-sponsored executive development programs.
A youthful a n d understanding management.
Company-sponsored cthietic a n d recreational programs.
Other liberal benefits.
Air-conditioned ofFices, engineered lighting, parking a r e a ,
etc.
9. Nationally famous staff.
Before you make that vital first-job decision, give serious
thought to what you want your engineering c a r e e r to be.
Perhaps you prefer the limitations of a specialized career.
If not, drop in at Pioneer for a pleasant chat. We'll be g l a d
to explore the possibilities with you. And you'll be pleasantly
surprised to discover many Lawrence Tech alumni, too.
ENGINEERING
SINCE
MANUFACTURING
CO., INC.
Telaphone-TWinbrook 3 - 4 5 0 0
9 6 6 9 J o h n R Street, Detroit 3, Michigon
E N G I N E E R S and M A N U F A C T U R E R S - P I O N E E R E N G . & M F G . C O .
W E T T L A U F E R E N G . C O R P . - DOUGLAS T O O L C O .
180
�HOLLEV
tlRBllRETIIR
CO.
D E T R O I T , MICHIGAN
181
�C O M P L I M E N T S
of
Congratulations from
Approved
Manufacturing
Co., Inc.
HYDE & BOBBIO, Inc.
EATON Mfg. Co.
S C R E W MACHINE PRODUCTS
E s t . 1946
BURTON ABSTRACT
&
TITLE
30790 W. 8 Mile R d .
K E 2-1640
Detroit
C O M P L I M E N T S
of
AJAX STEEL &
Smith, Hinchman
FORGE CO.
Grylls Associates, Inc.
FORGINGS
205 Adair
3107 W . Gr and B l v d .
Lorain 7-0755
Detroit 2, Michigan
182
Shuffle and deal parts for
automatic assembly with
VIBRATORY FEEDER for
light, fragile or highly finished parts.
ROTARY FEEDER for high
production feeding.
selective
It takes fast, automatic feeding to satisfy the appetites of today's automatic assembly machines. A n d
nowhere can you duplicate the range of equipment,
the specialized experience in selective feeders oflfered
by Detroit Power Screwdriver Company.
The most complete line i n industry, DPS parts
feeders include rotary, vibratory and elevator types.
They handle any product from the tiniest of screws
to assembly components the size o f your fist . . .
range in holding area from eighty cubic inches to
20 cubic feet.
ROTARY HIGH SHELL
FEEDER for maximum
holding capacity.
DPS w i l l welcome an invitation
analyze your assembly operations.
lagging production can be traced
ineflficient feeding, the problem is
good as answered. W r i t e for catalog
selective feeders.
DETROIT
POWER SCREWDRIVER
COMPANY
2801 W. Fort St.
A
to
If
to
as
on
Subsidiary
184
of
Detroit 16, Michigan
t/n/c-Be/f
Company
�"You
get the most f r o m "
CHAPPER IRON WORKS,INC.
fOREMOST
12801 St. Aubin
Fine Dairy Products
Detroit,
Mich.
FOREMOST DAIRIES, INC
TOwnsend
THE
8-5250
9700
Oakland
Avenue
FINEST FOODS AT MICHIGAN'S
FINEST MARKETS
ENTERPRISE
MACHINE PARTS CORP.
TOM'S NORTHWOOD MARKETS
12811 Woodward Ave., cor. Glendale
906 No. Woodward Cor. Catalpa Drive,
Royal Oak
"Tool M a k e r s Since 1 9 2 0 "
Home of Empco Products
and our new location at
2731
Jerome Twinbrook
1-7900
888 Orchard Lake Rd. in Pontiac, Mich.
14 Mile and Southfield, Birmingham
R. H . M c M A N U S & CO.
W. T. A N D R E W CO.
CONIRACTING
PLUMBING SUPPLIES
ENGINEERS
TUlsa 3-2000
DETROIT
CINCINNATI
PEORIA, ILL.
Compliments of
Best Wishes
Lawn Equipment Corp.
PERFECTION PATTERN &
MFG. CO.
15815 Hamilton Ave.
Highland Park, 3, Mich.
"EVERYTHING FOR THE LAWN"
518-520 W. 11 Mile Road
Royal Oak, Mich.
DETROIT, MICHIGAN
LL 2-1721
�KOESTLIN TOOL
DIE CORP.
3601 HUMBOLDT A V E N U E
DETROIT 8, M I C H I G A N
PHONE: TASHMOD
5-1490
OUALITY AUTOMOTIVE DIES
or ANY SIZE UP TO
EIGHTY
BROCHURE
UPON
TONS
REQUEST
�NOTHING CHANGED
BUT THE NAME
when Snyder Tool & Engineering Company became
SNYDER CORPORATION
We continue to create the
FINEST PRODUCTION
MACHINES
and our record is tops with people
whose products you know and use.
Maybe we can help you, too. Write
S N Y D E R CORPORATION
Specialists in cost-cutting machines
3400 East Lafayette, Detroit 7, Michigan
�Established 1884
V I S I T OUR
DISTRIBUTION
Machine Tools
Metalworking
Machinery
Power Tools
Cutting Tools
Industrial
Supplies
THE
31855
NEW
CENTER
COMPLIMENTS
Behind our 100-foot sales counter
is the largest industrial inventory
in m e t r o p o l i t a n D e t r o i t . . .
divided into 10 sections for quick
filling of orders. Our Call Order
Department has your order waiting for you i f you phone ahead.
Our delivery service is prompt
and dependable. Our Machine
Tool and Metalworking Machinery division represents leading
equipment builders.
OF
WOLVERINE TUBE
Division of
CALUMET
& H E C L A , INC.
Transmission Equipment
BOSTON G E A R - D O D G E - E A T O N CLUTCHES
& B R A K E S - U . S. RUBBER TIMING BELTS
STRELINGER
CO.
1411 Central
VAN DYKE AVE., WARREN,
MICHIGAN
Between 13 and 14 Mile Roads
Plenty of Parking Space
JEfferson 9-6000
CHAS. T. BUSH
Detroit 9, Michigan
JOHN N. FAILING
Chairman of the Board
Vice Pres. & Sales Manager
Engineers—Save
Manufacturers of
AIRCRAFT AND AUTOMOTIVE
PARTS
Standardizing
by
on
FIXTURE CLAMPS
AND COMPONENTS
Thompson
15
STYLES
CLAMPS
Ramo-Wooldridge I n c
100
SIZES
OVER
350
FIXTURE
PARTS
Factories in Cleveland, Detroit and Los Angeles
USED
Subsidiaries —
BY LEADING L
MANUFACTURERS
Thompson Aircraft Products Co., Euclid, Ohio
IN
Toledo Steel Products Co., Toledo, Ohio
Thompson Products, Ltd., St. Catherines, Ont.
U . S. A .
WEST
POINT MFG. CO.
2 6 9 3 5 W . 7 Mile K . I . , Detroit
19, Michigan
�Index
FACULTY AND
ADMINISTRATION
Baker, Charles, 19
Bartlett, Zenobia, 24
Bingham, George, 16
Blythe, A. , 145
Boothroyd, Harold, 22
Bream, Claude A. , 11
Brewer, Betty, 12
Brown, Barry, 20
Buck, Cleophus, 19, 101
Burke, William C., 12
Coan, Max, 12, 60
Dale, Margaret, 12
Daugherty, Wilson, 24
Davis, Charles, 18
Dick, Dorothy, 13
Dombrowski, Edmund, 20
Dooley, Genevieve C., 10
Dowlding, William, 20
DuLany, E. , 145
Erneman, Hans, 17
Gabrys, Joseph, 16
Graeffe, Dr. Edwin, 10, 19, 137
Hancock, Elwyn, 18
Hanke, Luise, 13
Hart, Arthur D. , 18, 150
Hart, Stephen, 18
Hasslitt, Allan, 23
Hobson, James W., 6, 7, 11
Jositas, Edmund, 23, 137
Kamphaus, Eobert, 22
Karl, Martha, 13
Knowles, Loren, 22
Laabs, Joan, 13
Landuyt, Mary, 12
Lawrence, George E., 10
Levinson, Irving, 17, 77
Macropol, John, 25
Martin, George, 17
McNair, Grace, 13
Mitchell, Michael L., 11
Monohon, Paul, 16
Nace, Henry, 23
Naglich, Frank, 16
Pellerin, Earl, 14, 15, 87
Preston, Jeanne M., 12
Renner, Marie, 13
Ridler, Donald G., 11
Riffle, Margaret G. , 13
Rogers, Marion, 12
Ryan, Mordica M., 10
St. Angelo, Lillian, 13
Schenkel, Boy, 22, 137
Shell, Herbert, 21
Smith, Doris, 14, 87
Snoblin, Kenneth, 21, 93, 97
Stevens, Laurene D. , 12
Takken, Joseph, 22
Tewes, Mildred, 13
Tierney, James, 25
Toth, Steve, 21
Tuggi, M., 19
Van Bussum, Harold B. , 12
Vano, Mario, 25
Verdonckt, George, 106, 107
Waeiss, Gloria, 13
Williams, Herbert, 24
Wood, Edward E . , 12
Wright, Maxwell, 15
Zonars, George, 15
STUDENTS
Acciaioli, Guido M., 152
Adragna, Vlnce, 110, 137
Alfather, Eobert B., 28
Allan, Thomas, 152
Ament, Gerald, 127, 94, 102
Ament, R., 127
Arnold, Donald E., 152
Arnold, James F., 28, 97, 121, 127, 97
Arnold, Tom, 82, 85
Avey, John, 74
Ayotte, Gordon, 152
Bachelor, Wesley, 28
Baker, James C., 28
Banfield, J., 145
Bankes, B., 123
Bankes, Jack E., 28
Barger, Frank, 106
Battaglia, J., 127
Bayer, Albert N., 28, 88, 89
Beck, Thomas, 29
Bedore, Robert, 102
Belker, Art, 83
Benjamin, Bennie L., 29
Bladowskl, Ralph C., 29, 135
Blight, Garfield P. , 29
Boeberitz, Gerald, 29
Boeberitz, James, 102, 137
Bond, R., 137
Bondowski, Thaddeus E. , 152
Bouvier, C., 137
Bradley, John, 106
Bridgeman, James H. , 152
Brooks, Donald K., 29, 103, 135
Brooks, Raymond J. , 30
Brossoit, Russell, 153, 145
Brown, William E. , 144, 145, 153
Buch, Robert, 153
Burgess, E. , 145
Burke, Ed., 74
Burleson, C. , 145
Bussell, Robert, 145, 153
Butler, Dwayne G. , 30
Butler, Wilbur J. , 30
Butler, T. , 141
Calvin, Louis E. , 153
Cameron, T. , 141
Cammarata, Michael A. , 153
Carder, Rae, 78, 81, 102, 110
Carichner, Harry P. , 31
Carlson, Dick, 106
Carney, Charles D . , 165
Chamberlain, John, 126, 127
Chandler, Rick, 60, 96, 102, 123
Chapman, Bruce D. , 31, 102, 120
Chick, Bruce, 102
Churchman, Paul E. , 31
Cochran, Wayne K., 32
Confer, Richard L., 154
Conway, John, 106
Cope, D. , 141
Cope, L. , 123
Cox, William, 83
Craw, D., 127
Crenshaw, Bay, 78, 98, 110
Crosby, W., 137
Davis, C. , 137
Dawkins, Robert E. , 154
DeGrow, G., 135
DeMumbrum, Rudy C., 32
Den Branen, Donald, 154
Deskovitz, Michael H., 32
Dewicki, Zdzisaw B., 32
Diedrich, Elmer H., 32
Dingier, Bill, 130
Donna, David L., 155
Doonan, Roy D., 32, 141
Doyle, Edward, 155
Drabik, Bob, 113
Drabczyk, Eugene A. , 33
Dukes, Sam E. , 33, 120, 134, 135
Dulvick, Joseph, 103
Dunham, David W. , 33
Dutko, Len, 113
Erickson, Paul, 93, 123
Ewing, Clark, 122, 123
Fettis, Wilfred M. ,
Fiegehen, Al., 135
Fletcher, Frank, 112
Forest, Joseph E. , 33
Formella, Bob, 60, 75, 103, 120, 134, 135
Franchl, Joseph R., 33
Frayer, D. , 141
Freedman, Martin, 113
Furmaga, Gerald M., 33
Gagnier, James A. , 34
Garber, Daniel J. , 156
Gasser, Donald, 34, 70, 136, 137
Gengenbach, Eric, 34, 97, 127
Getson, James A., 165
Gingrich, Harvey S., 156
Gold, Ronald, 35
Gora, Richard W., 35, 102
Gorman, C. , 137
Grady, Richard I., 35, 71, 92,103, 120, 135
Granger, James L., 36
Grden, Dick, 140, 141
Grellman, Jack, 93
Gren, Edward L., 156
Groh, Marvin R., 36
Grohs, G., 140, 141
Haase, Lou, 106
Hall, Jack, 102
Hannert, L., 145
Hardy, Fernand G., 36
Hassett, William, 36, 122, 123
Hatcher, Kenneth A., 156
Heinrich, R., 145
Hedelheit, M., 123
Henze, K. , 127
Hewson, Robert, 136, 137
Hines, Jim, 106
Hitchcock, W., 127
Hoekstra, Herbert J. , 36
Hoffman, F. , 127
Hofmann, M. , 123
Hoftmeyer, Gerald E. , 36
Hoffwefer, G., 127
Holden, E. , 145
Hondzinski, Reed, 37
Horn, Paul, 141
Horwitz, Phil, 113
Hott, Gerald A. , 37
Houck, Dave, 99, 131
Hoyle, Dave, 101, 120, 126, 127
Huebner, Carl H., 37
Hunt, D. , 145
Hurd, Donald, 37
Jacobi, Carl A., 37, 141
Jakobowski, Frederick J., 37
Janicki, J. , 137
Janisz, Albin E . , 38
Jankowski, Edward S. , 38, 71
Jay, Robert E. , 38
Johns, Douglas J. , 156
Johnson, Donald H., 39
Johnson, Emmett, 39, 70, 127
Jones, David H., 39
Judge, James E. , 40, 137
Jueckstock, William B. , 156
Junker, Chester L. , 40
Juricich, Andrew W., 157
Kaczor, John V. , 157
Kaldobsky, Phoebus, 17
Karvonen, B. , 127
Keeler, John J. , 40
Kelly, B. , 151
Kelly, Roland V. , 60, 103, 157
Kelly, T. , 123
Kinsel, G. , 131
Kinsey, D., 141
Kisabeth, Kenneth, 40
Kisskalt, John, 79
Kizma, Walter, 40
Klapt, W., 131
Klees, Garry W., 40, 70, 98, 120
Knight, Charles E. , 41, 126, 127
Kossuth, Otto, 103, 145, 157
Kraly, Bill, 121, 123
Kremm, Carl A., 157
Kubit, E., 131
Kuehne, Alfred K. , 41
Kuzminski, Beatrice, 102
Kwasny, J. , 131
Kwitt, E. , 145
Lambert, Frank A., 165
Lang, Charles, 41
Lapierre, Gerald W., 41
Larsen, Ray, 99, 122
Leamon, G., 137
�Index
Lefty, Viron, 135
Lembas, Gerry, 81, 99, 131
Leonard, Benny, 82
Levy, Harrison A., 41
Lewis, Marshall M., 41, 96, 137
Liles, G. , 103, 135
Lipinski, R., 137
Liske, Joseph M. , 42, 137
Logan, David J. , 42
Loomis, Chuck, 121, 131
Lund, H. , 145
Lupini, A. , 123
McHale, W. , 141
McMann, J., 145
Madsen, C. , 141
Maher, J. , 123
Maier, Bill, 106
Malek, L. , 117, 123
MacInoski, Lester, 75, 103, 120, 130, 131
Mamold, L. , 145
Marcangelo, Al. , 106, 107
Martson, Arthur, 42, 92, 100, 101, 120, 135
Massoll, Curtis F. , 43
Matt, D. , 145
Mazzola, Serfio J. , 43
Measel, T. , 137
Meltvedt, Arthur M., 43
Mesko, Roger, 122
Metcalf, D. , 145
Meyer, B. , 141
Meyer, Phillip, 83
Miller, Alan R. , 44
Miller, Gus, 44, 112, 123
Miller, H. , 141
Miller, Jens E. , 1 6 5
Mitchell, S., 145
Monks, Norman, 144, 145
Montana, Francis J. , 151, 157
Moore, Gerald E. , 44
Moore, R., 127
Morrison, B. , 123
Morrison, David, 93
Morrissey, Jim, 106
Morton, James E. , 44
Moxley, R., 135
Murphy, Mike, 75, 103, 135
Mycek, Gerald J., 145, 158
Nader, Robert N., 44
Neuse, J. , 137
Newberg, Eric, 102
Nielson, Jack F., 158
Niemi, H. , 141
Nietubyc, Zygmunt S., 145, 151, 158
Noble, Glenn E . , 44, 88
OBranovic, James, 82, 85
O'Brien, William J. , 45
Orthaber, Denise, 82, 95, 98, 102, 110
Osterland, V., 111, 137
Otto, Charles, 102, 137
Owens, R. , 145
Oyafuso, Harry H. , 45
Packwood, Virgil M., 145, 159
Parker, George, 71
Pass, Bob, 137
Patersen, David, 102
Pearson, John, 45
Peck, Gerald G., 45, 60, 103
Pence, W. , 111, 137
Perlman, Eugene, 88, 98
Peters, James R. , 45
Peterson, Jerry, 106
Pethers, Clayton, 106
Petrusevicius, Vytas L. , 45
Phillips, Merlin, 46
Pitzer, Ray L., 165
Plas, Jan, 78, 81, 137
Podeszwa, Henry, 106
Polisano, Lou, 113
Pollard, Henry, 106
Pollazzi, R., 131
Priehl, J. , 141
Prutow, B., 81
Brutow, W. , 137
Rea, George R. , 46, 70, 136, 137
Reaume, Thomas J. , 145, 159
Rebischini, Robert, 102
Rentenbach, Bill, 90
Reppen, W., 144, 145
Restrick, R. , 137
Rinehart, William E., 46
Roediger, Harry M., 159
Rogerson, Al., 90, 99, 102
Rose, Ray, 121, 137
Ross, D., 141
Ross, Ralph J. , 47
Rowland, Frank, 47
Roy, William G., 160
Rubin, Sid, 85, 98
Rusas, R. , 74, 123
Sandberg, K., 131
Schafer, Donald E. , 47
Schaldenbrand, Wilford, J. , 48
Schedelbower, Gerry, 121, 141
Schinzing, Billy F. , 48
Schlafer, Howard, 160
Schlaff, Bob, 78, 81, 137
Schmill, D. , 102, 137
Schoerger, Alan T. , 48
Schwarz, Frank, 145, 160
Scott, Gerald, 130, 131
Sharp, Dick, 106
Shelton, Carl F., 160
Shephard, Jim, 106
Sheppard, Donald, 145, 160
Sherman, Richard, 160
Sheskates, L. , 102, 123
Shimina, Robert, 88
Shomo, Robert D. , 48
Shtogrin, R. , 137
Sievjiz, Dan, 106
Sikora, Norbert L. , 48
Silver, Charles W. , 161
Simmons, Dick, 140, 141
Simmons, Eldon J. , 48
Slimak, Ronald L. , 49
Smith, Chuck, 140, 141
Smith, James D. , 49
Smith, Richard, 49
Spence, Robert, 90, 111
Spielhaupter, Martin R., 49, 141
Spinelli, Mary Ann, 100, 101, 110
Spindler, Gerald, 49
Surbrook, B., 127
Stanco, Richard E. , 49, 130, 131
Standley, P. , 145
Stangis, J., 137
Stankewiecz, D., 81
Stevenson, Earl, 90, 123
Stewart, James T. , 144, 145, 161
Stites, Paul H. , 50, 126, 127
Stocki, Raymond W., 50
Strachan, D. , 141
Strzyzewski, Marvin L., 161
Summers, Robert G., 145, 161
Sundgren, L. , 81
Sutherland, Charles L . , 50
Szymanski, Walter T. , 51, 131
Tack, Marvin C., 51
Tavolacci, Patrick J., 161
Taylor, Carloe, 51, 98, 102
Taylor, Nicholas, 52
Temporelli, Bruno, 52
Terreault, W. , 1 4 5
Thomas, John, 161
Tincher, Jon, 52
Tischler, Ludwig J., 162
Tomboni, Norman, 74, 136, 137
Tuttle, Tom, 79, 134, 135
Tymms, B. , 131
Tyndell, Stanley, 52
Vaerten, Jerome C., 162
Valka, Gerald, 162
Van Zanten, Russell E., 52
Vantine, Russell R., 52, 94, 127
Villaire, Robert J. , 53
Volansky, Regis, 162
Walther, John C., 53, 97
Wampuszyc, Lucian J., 53
Ward, Harold R., 53
Wasen, Fred, 106
Wasik, R., 123
Waters, L., 131
Watson, George J., 163
Weber, Hank, 112
Weiss, Alfred B., 54
Wells, J., 123
Wenson, Frederick J. , 163
Werner, Jerry, 88
Wheeler, James L., 53, 94, 102
White, Floyd, 100, 101, 134, 135
Willens, Joel, 53, 98, 137
Williams, David L,, 164
Willoughby, Donald E . , 164
Wilson, B. , 127
Wilson, Clark, 54, 127
Wolfe, Homer C., 145, 164
Wolfson, Neal, 102
Wurm, D. , 99, 123
Wyss, James, 54, 102
Yanosy, B., 141
Yee, Albert, 60, 94, 103, 120, 135
Yokich, Dan, 112
Yonka, Charles H., 55
York, Hayward A. , 55, 123
Youness, Michael E., 55
Zago, A., 141
Zitta, Ronald L., 56
Zurla, Daniel, 56
Zurow, Bill, 91
Zyla, Karol, 56
ORGANIZATIONS
Administration, 10
Alpha Gamma Upsilon, 122
Architectural Club, 86
Architectural Engineering, 14
Baseball, 117
Basketball, 106
Bowling, 112
Cheerleaders, 110
Chemistry, 22
Civil Club, 88
CivU Engineering, 16
Electrical Engineering, 18
English, 24
Engineering Drawing, 21
Freshman, 82
Golf, 116
Intra-Fraternity Council, 120
Industrial Engineering, 20
Industrial Management, 19
Junior Class, 74
Kappa Phi Sigma, 126
Kappa Sigma Kappa, 130
L-Book, 96
Lambda Iota Tau, 121
Mathematics, 23
Math Club, 93
Mechanical Engineering, 17
Phi Kappa Upsilon (Alpha), 138
Phi Kappa Upsilon (Delta), 140
Physics, 25
Rho Delta Phi, 134
S . A . E . , 92
S.A.M., 94
Senior Class, 70
Ski Club, 90
Sigma Kappa Psi, 144
Sophomore Class, 78
Student Council, 60
Tech News, 100
Technical Institute Division, 150
Tennis, 111
�ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
Cover and Division Page Design
Marshall Lewis, Joel Willens, Gary Klees
Candid Photography
Eric Gengenbach, John Walthers
Portrait Photographers
Metropolitan A r t Studios
Technical Advisor
Mr. Al Weatherly
Lithographers
Braun & Brumfield, Inc.
Covers
Durand Mfg. Co., Chicago, 111.
Binders
Triangle Bookbinders
B. Korab
Snuffy McGill
Briggs
General Motors Corp.
Lens A r t Photo
EDITOR'S MESSAGE
The purpose of an annual is to record the
activities and events of a certain year. The
best way to achieve this goal is by large and
comprehensive pictures and a minimum of
copy a l l i n good taste.
It is my opinion that the 1959 L-Book has
served its intended purpose quite well. However, you the readers, are the final judge.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1959
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1959
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College teachers
College presidents
Student government
Glee clubs
College student newspapers and periodicals
College sports
Greek letter societies
Advertising
indexes (reference sources)
Society for Advancement of Management
Society of Automotive Engineers
American Institute of Architecture Students
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1959 yearbook. Includes index.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1959
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
August 24, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1959
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Christmas party
Civil Club
Math Club
Ski club
Technical Institute
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/dc501ecca1a119c33ed4d96a4b8054da.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=MT1LEO7soj5bT7gqUe4LTbSCpPikhk4h7zxepkE1mtVoFYLNQ9lKkIOaGF63rKCnQ2vlixjnypMUekaI8HP2Js-ioIuNsNWm1eEb1D4a9hqsgUBp8yguWUqGG-gyAcI%7E53mZ0anlzaw98U36KicCpukWHOHEn1Lg6ola-eN0Wm5Kv5c9132Ljxk682ik4jOXxMK9wl-OFQ1tVQ%7EYKKlzmofsgZznAyisexP2z69zNfTXeV8slx-7zGRHzTCJR-pDJx4fm0jT6iyd4dmOWi1lj72jw3ydeDzEIL3NqykoRL9tf7CDyUXSrup2AmvIQ3pP610RAu0NYGW3KElPtprQcw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4a5eb8a19ad64300d7f401b05122f3e4
PDF Text
Text
We are newborn engineers,
architects, scientists, administrators, and programmers.
W e will design, build, analyse,
manage, and program the
future. W e have taken the first
step to becoming the ones who
will keep our world in motion.
W e are committed.
W e are committed to concertizing our potential. W e are
committed to shaping a world
based on dreams our parents
never fathomed. But with that
commitment comes an enormous responsibility. W e must do
more than make it bigger, better.
faster, smaller, smarter, stronger,
more efficient, more diverse,
more precise, and easier to use.
W e must make it worthwhile.
W e must live deliberately. W e
must confront the essential facts
of life. W e must learn from each
new day what it is to be alive
and in turn share that knowledge
with those who surround us. W e
must teach our children how to
breath life into the futures w e
have built for them.
Our commitment
goes
beyond the frontiers of state of
the art technology. Our commitment is to excellence.
�Although every effort has been made to
assure an accurate publication, the listing of
graduates and faculty contained herein may
be incomplete. In addition, inclusion of
student portraits does not necessarily
guarantee subsequent graduation from the
college.
�CONTENTS
�That's what education means—to be
able to do what you've never done
before.
���And if education is always to be conceived along
the same antiquated lines of a mere transmission of
knowledge, there is little to be hoped from it in the
bettering of man's future. For what is the use of
transmitting knowledge if the individual's total
development lags behind?
- Maria Montessori
�I never found a companion that was so companionable as solitude.
— Henry David Thoreau
�High Tech exhibits, demonstrations, special events, and entertainment were all a part of LIT's 1985
Open House held on April 27 and 28
This year LIT celebrated its 30th year in Southfield. Hundreds of technically-oriented student
exhibits and displays were opened to the public. Special events included: a 10 kilometer run through
Southfield co-sponsored with WKBD-TV 50 and benefiting the American Lung Association: and
wacky Creek Day races, which pit the College's fraternities and sororities against each other for
campus supremacy. LIT's newly assembled Show Choir made its debut during the weekend as well.
�OPEN HOUSE
�LIT's "Spirit" to return:
restoration help sought.
The Spirit of Lawrence Tech in," a twin boom type
midget racing plane designed and built by LIT
aeronautical engineering students between 1947 and
1949, was returned to the College nearly 40 years
after its conception.
The plucky little plane, widely known by enthusiasts
of experimental aircraft, was rescued and stored by its
donor, Charles Stephens of Grandville, nearly 14 years
ago. Lack of time and space for him to restore the
craft led Stephens to seek to return it to LIT
"We hope to eventually exhibit the plane on
campus in the three-story atrium of the Buell Building,
"says Bruce Annett, director of college relations and
alumni services, who journeyed to Grandville to assess
the plane with Lee Keshishian, engineering laboratory
technician.
"Although LIT phased out its aero engineering
program in 1953, the plane is an important part of the
College's educational heritage and a fine example of
the pioneering work done by early students in what
were relatively new areas of interest," says Annett.
"Today's students are carrying on the tradition at
LIT by exploring new technologies in such fields as
robotics and computer-aided design. Past students
were just as eager to be on the cutting edge of new
development."
SPIRIT
�GROUPS
�Council for Professional Organizations
(left to right)
Patrica O'Connell
Kevin Kliethermes
Paul Baebe
Kevin Dinger
GROUPS
�Delta Tau Sigma Sorority
(left to right)
first row
Lisa Burt
Mary Stapel
Laura Vogel
Janice Grant
Karen Kangas
Eva Mayer
Ivy Velasco
Jenny Julian
Lesley Wolfe
Cheryl Pellow
GROUPS
�American Society of Civil Engineers
Randy Wilson
Stacey Griesmer
Mary Kay Rossman
Pete Yee
Kevin Kliethermes
Fred LaHood
Eugene Back
Paul Barbe
GROUPS
Michael Caruso
Ron Kuznicki
Eric Keinath
Andrea Lach
David Wardin
Walter Kiehler
Chris Barnas
Curtis Herman
Gregory Smith
Mike Bernbeck
John Nidzgorski
Steve Pfahl
David Doig
Robert Bubenko
Jim Sobetski
�Black Engineering Student Association
(left to right)
Rene Jefferson
Larry G. Campbell
Deloris Rangolph
Zina Smith
Charles Grace
Stacy Prewitt
Guven Ogaltree
Toni King
Fran Bussey
�Delta Chapter
(left to right)
first row
Neil Ruff
Bill McCormick
Mike Gignac
GROUPS
AG Mekkoui
Dan Ode
Jim Brotherton
Dave Darbyshire
Todd Maciejewski
Mike Schwanz
Lenard Darbyshire
Mike Blanek
Mike Mudalah
Rob Jacobs
Herb Bondy
Bruce Trojanowski
Keith Bradley
Larry Dano
�Eta Kappa Nu
(left to right)
second row
John Cramer
Wayne Thompson
Laura Vogel
Sam Bellestri
Henry Reichert
Bruce Trojanowski
jack Hubbard
Bob Zabinski
John Cox
Tim Frasier
�Society of Women Engineers
(left to right)
Sandra Lendzion
Jacqueline La Rocque
Nikki Villeneuve
Prof. Shamamy
Lisa Lukas
Kristine KImek
Deb Meagher
�Data Processing Management Association/
Association for Systems Management
(left to right)
first row
Ramona Petro
Diana Brady
(second row)
Douglas Wood
Frank Ferguson
Edward Trzasko
GROUPS
�American Chemical Society
(left to right)
Chris Spanopovlos
Jim Zisek
Bob Godfroid
Carlus Wade
David Phelps
Dr. Jerry Crist
Mary Ann Asta
Kathy Beamish
Nicole Villeneuve
Jim McGowan
�Student Government
(left to right)
first row
Jeri Mercier
Diane Kraft
Ivy Velasco
Janice Grant
Carolyn Twyer
Kris Klimek
Nicole Villeneuve
Aylin Doug
Mary Rose Sorensen
David Patrick
Doug Christie
Scott Evans
David Brunette
Doug Wood
Gary DeBin
Jeff Reinhold
Matt Medwid
Samuel Iaquinto
Robert Rossi
Fred La Hood
Kevin Kliethermes
Donald Waree
Richard Beyer
Bruce Barnard
Paul Ferreo
Chris Jeffrey
Martin OIkowski
Mike Mackens
James Klonica
Todd Maciejewski
Niel Ruff
Carlus Wade
Bob Godfroid
GROUPS
�Ski Club
(left to right)
Steve Sakowski
Nikki Tomkow
Michael Schwanz
Diane L. Kraft
GROUPS
�Amateur Radio Club
(left to right)
David Brunette
Ray Drovillard
Eric Jamie
Ron Yura
Ray Bayerl
Mark Harrand
Bill Ward
Nick DiFiore
GROUPS
�Student Economic Leadership Form
Genina Vizzini
Gloria Slagle
Jim Van Slambrouck
Michael Darga
Helen Wishiewski
Mary McSweeney
second row
Patricia O'Connell
Maria Goscas
Cathy Pappas
Dale Duda
Mike Sweeny
sharon Masalskis
Dan Le Blanc
American Production and Inventory Control
Society
(left to right)
Doug Christie
Dennis Hays
Martin OIkowski
Mary Rose Sorensen
James Klonica
Mike Machens
GROUPS
�Tech News Staff
(left to right)
Maria Cunningham
Eva Mayer
Robin Scott
Neil Ruff
�Accounting Society
(left to right)
Mike Sweeney
Kris Bouman
Glen Crane
Mark Mamassian
GROUPS
�American Society of Mechanical Engineers
(left to right)
first row
Dennis Mallar
Art Schultz
Todd Maciejewski
Michael Umbarger
GROUPS
Steve Schweiger
Mike Acheson
Mike Saez
Gary Villineuve
Paul Eause
Steve Kalitta
Doug White
Eric Schmidt
jay McCarthy
Tom Nevin
Bill McLeod
Karen Ukraimec
Kim Chinhoon
William G. Drotar
jerry Budnick
Anne Wright
�Society of Physics Students
Dr. Mare Vaz
Kathy Vandette
Linda Oldford
Theresa Oldford
Wendy Palm
Left to Right,
Second Row:
Unidentified
James O'Conner
Prof. Fay Grifford
Unidentified
Harry Asher
Ann Fecteau
CROUPS
��FACULTY AND
ADMINISTRATION
�Richard E. Marburger
chairman, president, and chief
executive officer
G. Robert Harrington
vice president for development
Ahmad K. Al-Almin
admission counselor
Bruce J. Annett, Jr.
director of college relations and
alumni service
Alice Avedisian
development secretary
The roots of education are bitter, but the fruit is sweet.
Aristotle
Jack Armstrong
director of campus facilities
Eugenie Beall
director of placement
Walter G. Bizon
photographer/audiovisual
coordinator
Shirley R. Bolin
student activities secretary
Beth Brackney
business affairs secretary
Ruth Bressler
bookstore personal
Beulah M. Buck
registrar
Lisa Burt
financial aid assistant
Dorothy H. Clark
admissions counselor
Gary Cocozzoli
director of the library
Oliver S. Coleman
special project administrator
Jerry Cuper
admission counselor, lecturer in
mechanical engineering technology
Frank E. P. deHesselle
admissions counselor, director of
international student affairs.
Edwina Delbridge
coordinator of academic services
Margaret DeMarois
admissions secretary
�Debbie Faes
college relations and alumni services
secretary
Michelle Fournier
bookstore personnel
Marilyn Fullerton
registrar's assistant
Joan Geha
business affairs cashier
Kathy Gilman
admissions secretary
Jane Coding
library assistant
John Grden
director of computer center
Stanley F. Harris
academic planning administrator
Marianne Hipp
cataloger librarian
Rosemary Hodges
executive assistant to the president
Ted Holloway
campus facilities security
Elizabeth Hood
library circulation
Grace Hood
library secretary
Jake Hurick
admissions counselor
John F. Hurly
campus facilities security
Meivin L. Janney
director of business affairs
Glen Johnstone
assistant director of computer center
Gary Joppich
admissions counselor
Timothy Kennedy
admissions counselor
Ellenore Kent
veterans affairs coordinator
Paul F. Kinder
director of students financial aid
Georgina Kirwin
bookstore personnel
Pomeroy Ladue
business affairs cashier
Samuel F. Lewis
business affairs supervisor of accounts receivable
Ann Liska
assistant registrar
Rosendo Lomas
director of admissions
Ursula Marinelli
associate in information services
Patty Mathers
admissions secretrary
Kathleen McBroom
inter-loan and reference librarian
Caroline McCollom
reference librarian
ADMINISTRATION
�Carol Mills
switchboard operator
Judith Milosic
assistant director of business affairs
Lewis Moon
director of counseling and student
activities
Eileen M. Mulhare
development officer
Margaret Mulholland
campus facilities secretary
Noreen Naeyaert
secretary to the registrar
Jeanine Nassaux
bookstore cashier
Gail Nastwold
bookstore manager
Karen Partalis
business affairs payroll
Mary Reinhart
business affairs accounts payable
Martha Shields
data processing keypuncher
Avonelle Slagle
placement assistant
Debbie Stamps
college relations and alumni services
secretary
Calleen Tatum
graphics assistant
Marlene Thornton
admissions counselor
James O. Trew
staff assistant to the president, director
of student services
Heidi Wenner
manager of college housing
Judy Williams
student services secretary
Roberta Wisler
development secretary
ADMINISTRATION
Karl H. Greimel
dean of architecture, chairman and
professor of architecture
Gary Kecskes
assistant to the dean, lecturer in
architecture
Kenneth Livingston
assistant to the dean of architecture
James Abernethy
associate professor of architecture
Nancy E. Agarwal
lecturer in architecture
What sculpture is to a block of marble, education
is to the soul.
—Addison
William S. Allen
lecturer in architecture
Robert A. Benson
associate professor of architecture
Harold Binder
lecturer in architecture
Robert D. Champlin
associate professor of architecture
Leonard Else
assistant professor of architecture
Harvey Ferrero
lecturer in architecture
James J. Giachino
lecturer in architecture
Paul H. Goldsmith
lecturer in architecture
Richard Hall
lecturer in architecture
Morris Jackson
lecturer in architecture
Gary Jelin
lecturer in architecture
Jean LaMarche
lecturer in architecture
Paul Chu Lin
assistant professor of architecture
Harold Linton
associate professor of architecture
Nancy McCurdy
secretary in architecture
ARCHITECTURE
�Keith Mickelson
lecturer in architecture
W. Thomas Munsell
associate professor of architecture
Thomas J. Nashlen
assistant professer of architecture
Joseph B. Olivieri
professor of architecture
Robert B. Powell
lecturer in architecture
Thomas Regenbogen
assistant professor of architecture
Charles Robinson
lecturer in architecture
Richard Rochon
lecturer in architecture
Joseph Savin
lecturer in architecture
John V. Sheoris
associate professor of architecture
Roy Strickfaden
lecturer in architecture
Betty-Lee Seydler-Sweatt
assistant professor of architecture
Debbie Sophiea
secretary in architecture
Ben Tiseo
lecturer in architecture
Edward Willoughby
lecturer in architecture
1 am still learning
—Michelangelo
ARCHITECTURE
�Zaven Margosian
dean of arts and science, chairman and
professor of mathematics
Glen Bauer
instructor in mathematics and
computer science
Charles Craiglow
lecturer in mathematics and computer
science
Roy Crane
associate professor of physics
Jerry L. Crist
chairman and professor of chemistry
Walter Dean
assistant professor of chemistry
Ashok Deshpande
lecturer in mathematics and computer
science
Diego Enciso
lecturer in physics
Ruth Favro
instructor in mathematics and
computer science
Gary Gabel
lecturer in humanities
Glen Gearhart
lecturer in humanities
Fay Gifford
assistant professor of physics
John Goodenow
associate professor of chemistry
Jerry Gutman
lecturer in humanities
Sonia Henckel
associate professor of mathematics and
computer science
Gilder Jackson
professor of humanities
Karen Jones
secretary to the dean
Barry Knister
assistant professor of humanities
Thomas Lackey
associate professor of mathematics and
computer science
Barbara Layman
lecturer in humanities
Esther Littmann
lecturer in humanities
George Mach
professor of chemistry
Richard Majkowski
lecturer in physics
Thomas Masson
associate professor of humanities
Lucy Merritt
assistant professor of chemistry
Michael Merscher
assistant professor of mathematics and
computer science
Daniel Mioduszewski
associate professor of physics
Karen Murany
instructor in mathematics and
computer science
Richard Murie
lecturer in chemistry
James Nanny
assistant professor of mathematics and
computer science
Marilyn Rands
Lillian Rauch
Gloria Rivkin
James Rodgers
Barbara Romberger
George Rosculet
Audrey Rudofski
Roy Schenkel
Donald Solm
Katie Stanley
John Stock
Dave Stoddard
Vahan Tootikian
Ray Tulkki
Rances Vallely
Gary Vance
Carl Varadian
Judith Weiner
Neal Alpiner
SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
�It made me gladsome to be getting some education, it
being like a big window opening.
—Mary Webb
Richard E. Michel
dean and chairman of school for
associate studies, chairman and
professor of physics
Art Liberty
assistant to the dean, lecturer in
industrial engineering technology
F. Hal McDavid
assistant to the dean for associate
studies
Edward Mielock
assistant to the dean for associate
studies
John R. Bacon
lecturer in general studies
Jerry G. Beck
lecturer in industrial engineering
technology
David Brown
lecturer in data processing
Dale U. Chang
lecturer in mechanical engineering
technology
Kenneth J. Cook
lecturer in electrical engineering
technology
Jerry L. Coval
lecturer in mathematics
Lorraine Dempsey
associate studies secretary
Leonard A. Forrest
lecturer in mathematics
Harold Friedman
lecturer in mathematics, physics
Eugene G. Gagnon
lecturer in mathematics
David D. Horchler
lecturer in electrical engineering
technology
Robert D. Jupp
lecturer in mechanical engineering
technology
George Kane
lecturer in mechanical engineering
technology
Stanley Korenkiewicz
lecturer in electrical engineering
technology
John Larson
lecturer in general studies
Frank Marcum
lecturer in data processing
SCHOOL FOR ASSOCIATE STUDIES
�Phillip V. Mohan
lecturer in physics
Louis S. Noetzel
lecturer in construction engineering
technology
Sylvester Noetzel
lecturer in construction engineering
technology
James P. Nolta
lecturer in physics
Raymond P. Sands
lecturer in general studies
Gerald D. Skellenger
lecturer in mechanical engineering
technology
Manuel Spinner
lecturer in industrial engineering
technology
William L. Toth
lecturer in electrical engineering
technology
Ye can lade a man up to th' university, but
ye can't make him think.
—Finley Peter Dunne
SCHOOL FOR ASSOCIATE STUDIES
�Robert W. Ellis
dean of engineering, professor of
mechanical engineering
Richard S. Maslowski
assistant dean, chairman and professor of electrical engineering
Joesph Asik
lecturer in electrical engineering
Sleiman Barada
lecturer in electrical engineering
Debojit Barau
lecturer in electrical engineering
Rafic Bazzi
instructor in electrical engineering
George Bowden
professor of construction engineering
Daniel Bozek
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Wayne M. Brehob
chairman and professor of mechanics
engineering
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
associate professor of mechanical
engineering
Robert D. Chute
associate professor of electrical
engineering
Patty Cogan
secretary to the dean
John Connors
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Dennis Darling
assistant professor of electrical
engineering
R. James Diegel
acting chairman and professor of
construction engineering
Thomas Dragon
lecturer in electrical engineering
Jim Edler
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Ingrid Farquharson
lecturer of construction engineering
Kenneth Farquharson
professor of mechanical engineering
H. Robert Farrah
associate professor of electrical
engineering
Gregory Feierfeil
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Lewis Frasch
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Joyce Fredericks
evening engineering secretary
Jihad Habbouche
instructor in mechanical engineering
Douglas R. Hamburg
lecturer in electrical engineering
Alter Hansen
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Robert D. Hutch
professor of electrical engineering
Roger Hewlett
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Isidore Hodes
lecturer in electrical engineering
Craig J. Hoff
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
�David Hubbs
assistant professor on mechanical
engineering
Keith Kesling
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Lee Keshishian
mechanical engineering lab technician
Lucy King
associate professor of mechanical
engineering
Frank Koltuniak
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Linda Lauer
engineering secretary
Clayton LaPointe
professor of mechanical engineering
Sue Long
lab assistant - computer graphics lab
Richard R. Lundstrom
professor of mechanical engineering
Donald Malinowski
lecturer in construction engineering
John McLoughlin
instructor in electrical engineering
Bernard Merritt
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Naila Mikhaeii
assistant professor of electrical
engineering
Skip Miller
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Thomas Mullin
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Donald Nelson
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Corinne Opiteck
engineering student assistant
Arvind Padgaonkar
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Diane Pickard
engineering secretary
Priyaranjan Prasad
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Philip Rothwell
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Salim Saleh
instructor in mechanical engineering
Haim Schlick
lecturer in construction engineering
George Schneider
assistant proressor of mechanical
engineering
Ibrahim Seblini
lecturer in mechanical engineering
James Seward
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Vastupal B. Shah
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Patricia M. Shamamy
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Roy Shelton
assistant professor of electrical engineering
Gordon Siegel
lecturer in electrical engineering
SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
�David Skrbina
lecturer in electrical engineering
Jeffrey Sloss
instructor of mechanical engineering
James Sneyd
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Jack Suter
mechanical engineering lab techniciar
Donald Tappan
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Joel Warren
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Frank Waksmundzki
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Robert Weil
lecturer in electrical engineering
Donald E. Wente
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Alma mater, (bounteous, of fostering, mother.)
A name given by the Romans to Ceres and Cybele,
and applied in England and America to universities
in relation to their students.
SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
�I knew who I was when I got up this morning,
but I must have changed several times since
than.
—Lewis Carroll,
"Alice in Wonderland"
Louis W. Petro
dean of management
Cleophas M. Buck
assistant to the dean, professor of
management
Jennie Casai
management secretary
Louis A. DeGennaro
associate professor of management
James Fraser
lecturer in management
Douglass Koch
associate professor of management
Leland A. Lahr
professor of management, lecturer in
arts and science
Ernest L. Maier
professor of management
Larry G. Mumford
assistant professor of management
Gayle Schaeff
management secretary
Thomas P. Stevens
lecturer in management
Michael Sweeney
assistant professor of management
SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
�Dr. Victor Angelescu, professor and
former chairman of humanities passed
away after suffering a cardiac arrest on
March 10. He was 62.
Dr. Angelescu joined LIT in 1969 as the
chairman of what was then the
department of language and literature. He
continued as chairman when, in 1972, that
department merged with the department
of social sciences to become what is today
LIT's humanities department. Due to
medical disability. Dr. Angelescu left LIT in
the fall of 1984.
Dr. Angelescu earned three degrees
from Wayne State University, including his
Ph.D. in 1968. He taught at Wayne prior to
joining LIT. An instrument repairman prior
to entering college, Dr. Angelescu enjoyed
collecting violins. His interest in literature
was awakened in college.
In a 1980 LIT Magazine interview. Dr.
Angelescu said, "Literature gives you a
chance to associate with new people and
new ideas without ever leaving your chair.
You can find out what and how people
think and see the implications of certain
actions, expanding your horizons far
beyond what one could normally except in
a single lifetime."
Arnold BIythe, former instructor in LIT's
School for Associate Studies who passed
away December 7 at the age 67.
Mr. BIythe joined LIT in 1950 when the
School for Associate Studies was first
established. He became coordinator of the
Technical Institute, as it was then known, in
1957 and remained in that position for
three years. He also served as faculty
advisor of the Sigma Kappa Psi fraternity
and LIT's student chapter of the Society of
Manufacturing Engineers.
Before retiring in August of 1984, Mr.
BIythe reminisced for LIT's Alumni
Magazine.
"Students are far more serious now.
Back then I remember we used to go out
after class and visit various 'watering holes'
(so to speak). People were a lot more rah-rah then. Now they come to learn and
that's it. I still get calls from some of my old
students asking me what I think of this or
that."
Mr. BIythe will surely be missed.
Blanche S. Wilson, assistant director of
placement until her retirement due to
medical disability in July, died January 30
after a long illness.
"Mrs. Wilson's dedicated service to
students making career decisions and her
activities which encouraged companies to
recruit on campus is sorely missed," said
Dr. Richard E. Marburger, president of the
College. "The entire LIT community
mourns her loss and offers sympathy to
her family."
Mrs. Wilson joined LIT in 1970 and was
named assistant director of placement in
1979. She formerly had been associated
with J. L. Hudsons in sales and held clerical
and technical positions with the University
of Michigan and the American Agricultural
Chemical Company.
She was a graduate of Dearborn High
School and attended Wayne State
University. She was active in her church
choir.
IN MEMORY OF ��SENIORS
�Samer Rafiq Abdulbaki, CE
Anthony Abid, ET
Adekunle A. Abidye, EE
Safana M. Aboody, IM
William M. Abramczyk, ME
Jeffery A. Ackerman, ME
Clinton L. Adams, CE
Mark A. Agius, ME
Abdel-Hameed A. Alali, ME
Frank M. Alampi, ME
Howard L. Alaniva, EE
FarisW. Al-Khafaji, BT
Dennis L Allen Jr., EE
Shtaywi K. Al-Shurfat, ME
Khalid A. Al-Suhail, CE
Raymond S. Alvey, EE
Mark A. Amato, ME
Robert M. Andrus, MT
Lawrence Angelo, Ma
Matthew J. Anthony, EE
Michael A. Applebee, EE
Firuz O. Ardan, Ar
Leslie G. Arendell ME
Brian P. Arness, ME
Michael R. Arnott, EE
Harry J. Asher, Ph
Marvin G. Asmar, Ma
Ahmad M. Atiyyat, ME
John A. Avdoulos, Ar
Kathleen M. Babala, BA
SENIORS
�James J. Babiarz, ME
Melvin E. Back, CE
Matthew J. Bajek, EE
Jan J. Bak, CE
William G. Ballard, ME
Jill A. Banaszewski, Ma
Frederick P. Bane, ME
Nicholas Baracos, EE
Paul J. Barbe, CE
Peter L. Barclae, EE
If you think calculus is draining, try putting
yourself in their shoes.
The Red Cross Bloodmobile made three
visits to LIT this year and students responded
generously each time. The Student
Government, as has been their custom,
provided lunch and dinner for all Red Cross
volunteers.
Robin E. Barten, Ar
Gerald M. Bealore, ET
David N. Bearss, Ar,IA
Russell W. Becker, EE
Denise R. Bednarek, BAr
David J. Belanger, EE
Sam C. Bellestri, EE
Cynthia J. Belz, Hu
Maria D. Benavides, ME
Richard M. Bendert, Ch
SENIORS
�October — the month of rainy nights, cider
and donuts, football, mid-terms, and LIT's First
Annual Great Pumpkin Carving Race. Racers
had to carve, dean, and light their pumpkins
before they could race across the atrium to
the finish line — without letting the candle
blow out. Matthew Medwid took first — Bill
Chatfield, second - and Dennis Soltis, third. A
good time was had by ail.
David A. Berletich, Ma
Pamela J. Berna, BA
Lawrence Bethe, IM
Michael D. Bialaski, BA
Sheri A. Bienick, BA
John S. Bigush, ME
Alan M. Bitterman, ME
Michael J. Blanek, Ar
Gregory P. Blastic, CE
Dean A. Blood, Ar
Joseph F. Bobowski, EE
Peter D. Bock, ME
Christine E. Bodendorfer, Ma
Mark V. Boker, EE
Scott M. Bolen, EE
Steven M. Bolen, EE
Allen F. Bolton, ME
Douglas A. Bolton, ME
Chris J. Booms, EE
Stephen M. Borlace, EE
60 SENIORS
�Jeffrey A. Brandt, ME
John A. Brantigan, EE
Gregory M. Brecht, ET
Gilbert D. Bredow, EE
Angela M. Brett, ME
Jeffery A. Brinkmeier, EE
Brent L. Bristol, ME
Barry B. Brockert, EE
Steven M. Brown, EE
James G. Bucholz, EE
Gerald J. Budnick, ME
Jennifer Buenconsejo, BA
Michael A. Burek, BA
Robert J. Burger, ME
Laura M. Burns, BA
James F. Busha, ME
Mary C. Butler, IM
Gary L. Butzke, ME
George L. Buzzy, BA
Thomas J. Cairo, ET
James J. Callahan, EE
David G. Capoccia, ME
Michael S. Carbary, BA
James D. Carene Jr., ME
John R. Carley, Ar
Connie L. Carpenter, Ma
Raymond Cassar, EE
Norris Caudill, TM
Jeff Chappelle, EE
Kamai Charara, EE
SENIORS
�Michael K. Chase, EE
William M. Chatfield II, EE
Terry W. Childress, ME
Dean M. Christie, ME
Robert J. Ciarelli, Ma
Robert J. Cicala, ME
Richard D. Cichosz, EE
Jeffrey L. Clark, ME
Will H. Clark, Ar
Ann M. Cockrum, EE
Claude A. Cole, EE
Hubert S. Cole, BA
Chester J. Collins Jr., CE
Adelia K. Colson, BA
Wesley R. Cooney, Ma
Elizabeth M. Copperauld, BA
John T. Corriveau, BT
David L. Cottrell, ME
Thomas A. Couture, BA
Anthony J. Covitz, ME
John D. Creed, BA
Donald D. Crites, MA
Vincent A. Czarnowski, Ar
Gregory B. Dahlin, EE,Ma
Lynn M. Daley, IM
Jeffrey R. Danner, EE
Lawrence S. Dano, EE
Michael G. Darga, CE
Jimmie M. Davis, ME
Scott K. Davis, Ar
SENIORS
�Dominic J. Daws, Ma
William H. Dean, Ma
Kenneth P. DeGroot, ME
Michael Dembinski, Ar
Susan D. Demeulemeester, BAr
Mark D. Demsky, Ar
Gregory P. Denomy, ME
John P. Denomy, ME
William R. Derwin, BA
Kevin R. Deweerdt, ME
Alan J. DiBartolomeo, EE
Lenard A. Diefenbach, EE
Gregg L. Dierickx, EE
Nicholas L. DiFiore, EE
Dean D. Dimambro, ME
Kevin D. Dinger, EE
Michele D. Dixon, EE
Christopher J. Dobies, EE
David C. Doig, CE
Tammis L. Donaldson, Ar
Abe Mendelson, AeE'34, reminisced at the College's dinner dance reunion. He was
one of six 1934 grads to attend their 50th class anniversary.
"The economy was easier then than it is now, believe it or not. A dollar was a dollar
then — now it's about 40 cents.
"We worked for what we could get. Many couldn't pay tuition so Dean Lawrence let
them go tuition-free. But he wouldn't give a student his degree unless he paid his debt
to U of D first — even before paying LIT. We couldn't even afford new clothes then.
"Those were growing times. Those times taught us the facts of life and as witness, six
of us here tonight remember them. I just hope that students attending LIT now take this
as a lesson and appreciate people like the Lawrences and Dr. Buell. They used their
talents and resources to build leaders.
"The history of the College should be written and given to all the students. It would
teach them to appreciate their educations and encourage them to help others.
"Oh, it was a different time and place back then — a different life. It's hard to
explain."
Top left: Abe Mendelson, AeE '34
SENIORS 63
�Paul A. D'Orazio, CE
Linda M. Dorset, IM
Terry E. Downs, EE
George W. Dressler, EE
William G. Drotar, ME
Dale J. Duda, BA
Daniel S. Durski, CE
Gregory S. Durski, ME
John J. Dwyer, EE
Dale Leslie Echols, BT
A generous gift of scholarly material perpetuates the work of one the nineteenth century's literary giants.
Among the enviable "state-of-the-art" equipment that makes LIT one of the top colleges of its kind lie pieces of
the past, parts of American history. As some LIT students and alumni are shaping and influencing the future,
others will go back to the nineteenth century to study first edition copies of the works of American poet Walt
Whitman.
Thanks to a generous contribution by Charles E. Feinberg, scholar and collector of Walt Whitman, the LIT
library is now home to some 51 pieces of Whitmaniana which includes works, criticisms, photographs and
personal items. The materials are only a fractional representation of Mr. Feinberg's actual collection. Feinberg, a
Detroit resident, whose interest in Whitman has been a life-long endeavor, prefers to let the collection speak for
itself.
His association with Dr. Eugenie Beall, director of placement, and Albert Kahn, whose personal library has been
recreated at LIT, led Mr. Feinberg to choose the College as recipient of the Whitman materials. The library of
Congress is also a recipient of Mr. Feinberg's generosity. When he turned much of his collection over to them in
1969, it was estimated to be the third finest in the world.
According to Feinberg, the materials chosen for LIT were "primarily editions printed in Whitman's lifetime and
some photographs." An authentic Mark Twain signature is also part of the collection.
Samir I. Eid, EE
Onoyom E. Ekanem, EE
Denise A. English, IM
Chris V. Enright, Ar
Christopher R. Esch, EE
Gina L. Evangelista, Ma
Michael D. Evans, ME
Kirk J. Everett, ME
Michael J. Fabiilli, EE
Stephen A. Fairclough, EE
�Ali K. Farhat,CE
Fariez E. Farraj, MT
Maroun H. Fawaz, EE
Curtis L. Felch, Ar
David E. Ferguson, BA
Frank M. Ferguson, BA
JoAnn Ferrari, BA
Jay D. Felstow BA
Karl B. Fielhauer, EE
Brian J. Fifelski, Ar
Paul M. Fisher, Ar
Charles E. Foster Jr., Ar
Robert M. Frankowiak, ME
Timothy Frasier, EE
Jerome Freeman, BA
Mark P. Friedrich, EE
Michael P. Friedrich, ME
Susan M. Fritts, BA
Diane M. Frushour, Ma
Jeffrey M. Fsadni, ME
Kenneth W. Furhman, BA
Linda J. Funk-Guysens, BA
Mark M. Gage, ME
Michael C. Gapski, EE
William F. Garner, EE
Lynne M. Genaw, BA
Marvin C. Gersabeck, ME
Joseph J. Ghosn, CE
Debra A. Gilbert, Ma
Judith L. Gieseking, EE
SENIORS 65
�Marcia K. Gietz, ME
James A. Gilson II, BA
Louis C. Gmoser, EE
Marie Gojcaj, IM
Mary E. Golla, BA
Julian Gonzalez, EE
Steven J. Gorgas, ME
Michael R. Grannan, Ma
Bernard A. Grant, BAr
Steven J. GrasI, ME
Peter A. Greifenberg, EE
Douglas J. Grenzicki, EE
Gary M. Grigg, Ma
Paul G. Grubba, IM
Robert G. Gruszczynski, EE
Robert J. Guastella, EE
Rick D. Hagen, BA
Asa W. Hagie Jr., EE
Donna M. Haire, BA
Tamara R. Hallal, Ch
Sandra L. Hamilton, BA
Hamim R. Hamim, CE
Dale K. Hamlin, EE
Faith A. Hammoud, BA
Thamir Y. Hanna, EE
Beverly K. Hannah, Ar
Brian E. Harding, ME
Paul Roger Harloff, BAr
Mark A. Harrand, EE
Brenda J. Harris, Ma
66 SENIORS
�Jeffrey A. Harris, IT
Ronald V. Hartsell, Ma
Matthew J. Haubert, BA
William J. Havern, EE
W. Thomas Heathfield, EE
Male and female students put their strength to the
test during monthly weight lifting competitions
begun in '84-'85. An average of 15 students turned
out each month to compete in LIT's newly installed
weight lifting facility.
Noreen Zemenski, a junior in architecture, was the
first woman to lift more than spirits at LIT. The 120 lb.
student lifted 75 lbs. her first time out.
Albert W. Hellar, ME
Stephen L. Henri, BAr
Carl J. Herd, ME
Charles A. Herr, BA
Gary J. Herteg, EE
David A. Hertzberg, IM
Cynthia L. Hill, BA
Stephen E. Hodges, EE
Peter A. Hoenig, Ar
Theresa M. Holzhauer Ar
Joseph M. Hommel, Ma
Joel J. Hooper, EE
Otakar Horacek, IT
William V. Horvath, Ph
Joseph G. Hrawi, Ma
SENIORS 67
�Frank F. Hrlic, EE
Matthew J. Hubbard, BAAr
Todd L. Hughes, ET
Andrew S. Hulway, ME
Anton J. Hummel, EE
Edmund L. Hunt, Ar
James R. Hunter, ME
Hassan A. Husseini, CE
Brian C. Hyde, lA
Karen S. Hysell, ET
Angelo lalacci, ME
Milad F. Ibrahim, CE
Walter D. Ickes Jr., BA
Anthony E. Jackson, EE
Daryl R. Jackson, EE
If bowling is ''a game of mechanics," then LIT's
Blue Devils bowling team must be master
technicians because they were number one in the
Michigan Intercollegiate Bowling Conference
(MIBC) and ranked in the top 10 in the nation in
1985. They took first place in the Midwest
Collegiate Championship Bowling Tournament in
February.
"By altering the surface of the ball you can
determine how much of the ball will contact the
lane," says George Sokolosky, ME'85, "the ball's
surface hardness, the way the lane is oiled, and the
way the ball is weighted all must be taken into
consideration."
The team has a combined average of 1001.
Ryszard j. Jakubowski, EE
Charles R. Janovski, CE
Tony J. Jasser, CE
Rene' M. Jefferson, Ma
Christopher M. Jeffrey, ME
68 SENIORS
�Michael C. Jirasek, ME
James D. Johnson, ME
Debra Johnson-Clark, BA
Thomas E. Jones, EE
Curtis D. Kalina, ME
Steven V. Kardel, EE
Ronald R. Karttunen, CE
Salam S. Kasgorgis, EE
Anthony R. Kassel, EE
Charles A. Kassin, ME
Patrick J. Keay, EE
Craig A. Kellar, Hu
Leland C. Kellogg, BAr
Hassan H. Khalife, Ma
Hassan W. Khalife, Ma
Walter L. Kiehler, CE
Chin-Hoon Kim, ME
Toni R, King, Ma
Bradford S. Kinker, ME
Elizabeth A. Kish, BA
Thomas E. Klauke, EE
Kevin N. Kliethermes, CE
James A. Klonica, IM
Joseph M. Klutz, BA
Kenneth D. Knettle, ME
Joseph J. Knofczynski, ME
Stephen M. Kocik, Ma
Dennis G. Kolar, CE
Thomas J. Korany, Ma
Eric M. Kot, EE
SENIORS
�Diane L. Kraft, Ar, JA
Raymond L. Krom, EE
Michelle C. Krusiewicz, BA
John P. Kruso, CE
Ronald J. Kubani, EE
Courtney L. Kuch, Ar
Paul G. Kuykendall, BAr
Timothy J. Kurcz, BA
Steven G. Kushim, ME
Kathy G. Kustron, ME
David B. Kwiecinski, ME
Andrea M. Lach, CE
Lee P. LaFleur, IM
Fred P. LaHood, CE
David B. Landstrom, BA
Margaret R. Lange, ME
John D. Lauritsen, BA
Vincent P. Lavoie, ME
David Lavender, Ar
Dara L. Leadford, ME
Kerry J. Leason, EE
Daniel A. LeBlanc, BA
Mark L. Leonard, EE
Kevin G. Leppek, EE
David J. Les, Ma
Michael H. Levine, Ch
Shia C. Lewis, BA
Mitchell J. Liczko, EE
John S. Lim, Ar
Rhonda S. Lim, BA
SENIORS
�Drum roll please —
Introducing LIT's newest student organization — the
LIT Show Choir. Sixteen guys and gals combined their
singing and dancing talents to perform half hour
arrangements of pop and soft rock tunes. LIT's 1985
Open House provided the perfect time and place for
LIT's Show Choir debut.
Two students, John Sammut and Mike Powaser,
organized the group. Many area colleges boast similar
show choir groups, therefore, competitions are held
regularly. In 1985, LIT will be eligible to compete for
the first time.
Thomas P. Linehan, EE
James M. Lingenfelter, BA
Keith A. Linton, CE
Jeffrey A. Lipa, ME
Elizabeth H. Lipski, ME
Stefan F. Lipski, ME
Sherry R. Livesey, BA
Marlene S. Lowe, BA
Lori R. Lozen, BA
Leslie A. Lynch, lA
David L. Machemer, BAr
Vicki L. Mackie, BA
John C. MacLean, CE
Richard Mahut, EE
Harriet L. Malinas, BA
Christina M. Mallas, ME
John J. Maloney, EE
Mark Mamassian, BA
Leo S. Mancini, ME
Gary K. Mannke, ME
SENIORS 7
�Mark Kenneth Manduzzi, MF
Carl E. Marchlewicz, Ml
Joseph H. Marchlewski, Ml
Thomas R. Margosian, Md
Mark G. Marino, FF
David S. Marshall, Ar
Denise Martin, Md
Eric H. Martin, MF
Michael F. Martin BA
Jean M. Martinez, FT
Sharon R. Masalskis, I5A
Martin D. Mata, Ar
Saleem A. Matar, ME
Thomas R. McAdoo, Ar
Ronald B. McAllister, ME
Jeffrey S. McCormick, ME
Laura M. McElheron, Ar
Shaun D. McGhee, BAr
Daniel S. Mclntyre, F)T
William F. McLeod, ME
"The restoration of the Frank Lloyd Wright-designed
Affleck House is meant to enhance a college that is
making an outstanding contribution to society. It is not
meant only to sustain a house or to sustain an architect's
reputation, but rather Lawrence Institute as a complete
institution," says Ivabell Harlan, chairperson of LIT
Friends of Frank Lloyd Wright • Affleck House.
The home, located in Bloomfield Hills was gifted to
LIT in 1978 by the children of the late Gregor S. and
Elizabeth B. Affleck in memory of their parents. It
represents the last great period of Wright's work called
''Usonian" — the style of building a structure in harmony
with its site. The home was built in 194 T
�Brian M. McPhee, EE
Mary L. McSweeney, BA
Abdul-Ghani M. Mekkaoui, CE
Mark K. Mecone, ME
Mark A. Menning, EE
Joseph C. Meyers, ME
Hanna M. Mikhael, EE
Michael H. Milgie, EE
Aidan M. Miller, ME
Ervin B. Miller, BT
Michael R. Miller, ME
Debora Mills, BA
Deirdre A. Mintus, lA
Eugene Mitchell Jr., lA
Michael J. Mitchell, ME
Philip M. Moehlman ME
Earid Mojaradi, Ar
Robert P. Molicky, BAr
Bruce P. Molinar, ME
Oglah M. Momani, ME
Julia L. Moncecchi, BA
John D. Moore, IM
Scott L. Moore, EE
Grace A. Moose, Ar,IA
Ronald A. Morba, EE
Philip D. Mosciski, BAr
Clory J. Mostek, EE
Mark M. Moussa, EE
Tony U. Mudallal, IM
Wael A. Mukhaimer, CE
SENIORS
�Peter D. Mulhern, IM
Mark A. Murphy, ME
David K. Myers, BAr
Annette M. Mysona, BA
James J. Mytych, BA
Richard G. Nadolski, EE
Christopher S. Nau, EE
Michael R. Napior, ME
Chantal B. Nassaux, Ma
Donald F. Neff, ME
Frank G. Nehr, CE
Robert A. Neu, Ar
Susan E. Neumann, Ar
Gordon T. Nevin, ME
Don G. Nichols, ME
Michael A. Noe, ME
Kevin P. Noite, Ma
Mark A. Oberholtzer, Ma
Patricia L. O'Connell, IM
Steven J. O'Conner, EE
Pamela J. O'Hara, BA
Theresa M. Oldford, Ma
Keith E. Olson, ME
Ronald S. Omilian, Ar
Richard Opra Jr., Ar
Chris T. Orletski, EE
Michael D. O'Rourke, ME
Julia A. Orr, BA
Ronda L. Osga, Ar
Donald T. Ostkowski, ET
SENIORS
�Gregory G. Oswalt, ME
Timothy L. Overturf, Hu
Gabriel A. Pamboukdjian, BA
Catherine M. Pappas, BA
AtuI N. Patel, EE
Ketan R. Patel, ME
Daniel E. Pater, CE
David T. Patrick, ME
Timothy J. Pawlak, BAr
John J. Pawlowicz, EE
Theresa M. Peel, Ar
Andrew R, Peer, EE
Michael J. Pendergrass, IM
Dean M. Perelli, ME
Gregory A. Perkins, BA
Ground breaking for the new LIT Athletic
Facility was held November 28, 1984, at 11 a.m.
Alumni, faculty, staff, and students were invited to
attend.
The Athletic Facility will be connected to the
south side of the Campus Affairs and Activities
Center - East. The 36,000 sq. ft. building will
include a gymnasium which converts to three
intramural basketball courts (or one varsity-size
basketball court with seating for about 2,000
spectators), six handball racquetball courts, a
multi-purpose weight/aerobic dance room, and
men and women's locker facilities.
The building is planned solely for student
recreational use and there are no current plans to
reenter intercollegiate athletics.
Construction will begin in the fall of 1985.
Peter C. Peravage, BAr
Ramona L. Petro, BA
Joseph L. Petrosky, ME
Adorno F. Piccinini, CE
John G. Piccinini, CE
SENIORS 75
�Paul A. Pietrzyk, EE,Ma
David N. Pilkinton, ET
Mark D. Pohl, DT
Michael R. Polanic, EE
Leann Porter, Ch
The School of Arts and Science Humanities Department opened a
Technical Writing Clinic in October 1984 for students with ailing
communication skills.
The Clinic provides free tutorial aid to students in engineering,
business, architecture, and science courses who have a difficult time
communicating their high tech projects and scientific findings to the
world around them.
" W e ask students to bring in samples of their work so that we can
tailor the instruction to their particular needs," says Dr. James Rodgers,
associate professor of humanities and chairman of the Humanities
Department.
" W e ' v e found that the major problem is not spelling, format, or
grammar, but rather being able to communicate technical information
concisely. In those cases, our advise is often simple, like putting a period
after 25 words instead of 85."
Laura Posler, Ma
James J. Potwardowski Ar
Kurt B. Prescher, ME
William A. Price, CE
Linda M. Proctor, BA
Thad J. Puacz, Ma
Todd E. Putnam, ME
Remo R. Querciagrossa, IM
Robert R. Rabe, EE
Charlotte T. Radwan, Ar
Delores G. Randolph, ME
Henry W. Reichert, EE
Cynthia Reinhart, EE
Michael J. Remley, EE
William A. Rey, EE
SENIORS
�Kevin F. Richie, CE
Keith A. Riha, ME
Richard J. Rinke, EE
David L. Robar, BAr
Darrel A. Robinson, EE
Matthew S. Rola, ME
Bernd M. Ronnisch, CE
Patrick S. Rood, ME
Kris J. Rose, ME
Edward Roudonis, ME
lames C . Rouen, ME
Sharon K. Rubino, Ma
Rafael I. Rubio, ME
Neil W. Ruff Ma
Philip G. Ruffin, CE
Scott A. Ruland, EEMa
Gary John Rushton, EE
Ahmad M.R. Sabri, EE
Steven E. Sakowski, EE
Husham A. Salam, IM
Richard Sallans, CE
Mary T. Sante,BA
John J. Sarnacki BAr
John A. Savitski, BAr
Scott T. Sawaya, EE
James O. Sawyer, IV, ME
James A. Schneider, BAr
Josette A. Schuchard, ME
Michael R. Schwanz, ME
Michael R. Schwedt, Ma
SENIORS
�Michael D. Schweiger, M a
Robert J. Scodellaro, EE
Lisa M. Scott, ME
Dennis C. Selke, BAr
Maria J. Session, ME
Ronald G. Seybert, EE
Wayne R. Shaw, CE
Marcia D. Shivers, Ar
Mohamad H. Shourykhalife, EE
Carrie L. Sirola, EE
Dennis C. Smak, BA
David D. Smith, Ar
Gerald W. Smith, BA
Gregory B. Smith, BA
James C. Smith, EE
Michael E. Smith, Ar
Pamela J. Smith, CE
Richard D. Smith, M a
George A. Sokolosky, ME
Edward J. Sova, BA
Richard S. Spadafora, ME
Steven E. Sparks, Ar
Richard F. Spayd Jr., EE
Christopher J. Spisak, CE
Wayne A. Stamps, ME
Patrick B. Stark, ET
Brian J. Stebar, Ar
Mark W. Stevens, BA
Gary L. Stevenson, EE
Frederick F. Stewart, ME
SENIORS
�Michael L. Stewart, IM
David |. Stirling, ME
Brian J. Stockman, EE
Dale O. Stollsteimer, EE
Larry M. Storinsky, ME
Michael J. Storinsky, ME
David W. Strzalka, IM
Joseph D. Suffredini, EE
Ammar Sukhun, CE
John Sweeney, BA
Construction began in the summer of "85 for an 18,000 sq.
ft. addition to LIT's Engineering Building.
'"The building addition will accommodate the high ceiling
requirements of robotic machinery used to educate students
in modern manufacturing processes," says Dr. Robert W.
Ellis, dean of engineering. ""In addition, the building will
provide needed classroom space, complete with computer
and video capabilities, and faculty work space."
Cost of the addition is expected to be approximately $1.2
million. About $800,000 more will be required to outfit it.
The addition is expected to be ready for occupancy in the
autumn of 1986.
LIT's 69,000 sq. ft. Engineering Building was the College's
original building in Southfield, opening in 1955 Additions
were made in 1969 and the Building was substantially
remodeled in 1982.
The Architectural firm Kenneth Neumann-Rotsert Creager
and Associates of Southfield designed the addition.
John Swiatek, EE
Robert G. Sucaet, BA
Joe M. Sultana, Ar
Arno J. Tapani, EE
David P. Tasky,EE
Kerry T. Taylor, ET
Rachelle Taylor, BA
Steven D. Taylor, EE
Janet L. Terbrack, BA
John E. Tesner, ME
SENIORS 79
�Chance P. Tess, ET
Patricia A. Thorn, Ar
Kendra C. Thompson, Ar
James L. Thompson Jr., EE
Carol A. Thut, EE
Byron A. Todman, BA.CE
Thomas K. Tooley, BAr
Sara F. Townsend, BA
Kathleen A. Trembath, BA
Steven Trombley, ME
David R. Trudell, Ar
Dana M. Trudo, Ar
Edward C. Trzasko, BA
James G. Tulpa, EE
Karen M. Ukrainec, ME
Colleges of engineering have a difficult time competing with
industry in attracting qualified professionals to their ranks simply
because industry has more to offer financially. For this reason,
Lawrence Institute of Technology and Ford Motor Company have
mapped out a "visiting professional" agreement.
"Ford will bring us up-to-date in the electrical machinery area by
sending one of their senior engineers to teach full-time for nine
months at LIT," says Dr. Robert W. Ellis, dean of LIT's School of
Engineering. "Ford benefits in the long run because we will provide
industry with people who have strong backgrounds in that area.
Plus, Ford will have a more intimate knowledge of what goes on in
education, which is important since they depend on colleges and
universities for a good deal of their manpower.
"Industry needs people in the electrical machinery area but most
colleges and universities are not interested in that field because it
isn't fashionable right now," Dr. Ellis continues. "Therefore, industry
has a difficult time finding people with that background. That's one
of the reasons we have developed this particular partnership."
Fred Zeisler, an engineer with Ford since 1954, is LIT's first full time visiting professional.
Michael C. Umbarger, ME
Paula J. Ureel, EE
Robert A. Vaerten, MT
Alan B. Valentine, BAr
Robert R. Vallance, ME
SENIORS
�Robert C. Van Bommel, EE
Mark W. Vandenberg, ME
Katherine J. Van Dette, Ph
Victor A. Van Meerbeeck, BA
Michael J. Varran, ME
David L. Veit,ME
David M. Verduyn, ME
Catherine A. Vernon, CT
Robert W. Vieracker, Ar
Dino C. Viscosi, Ar
David P. Vitale, ET
Laura M. Vogel, EE
Paul A. Volonino, ME
Mark E. Vraniak, EE
Audre M. Vysniauskas, EE
Gerald A. Waineo, EE
Karl J. Waldo, EE
Lisa M. Waldock, ME
Keith A. Waligora, BA
John J. Walter, IM
Sam T. Wang, ME
David S. Wardin, CE
Krysztof Waszkiewicz, EE
John Watt, Ma
Kimberly L. Watt, Ma
Andrew D. Webb, ME
Sandra J. Weber, BA
John R. Weigand, Ma
Philip R. Whisman, ME
Donald W. Willhelm, EE
SENIORS
�Lee H. Williams, EE
Harold P. Williamson, ME
Everett W. Willis, ME
David S. Wills, EE
Randel J. Wilson, CE
Randy Wilson, CE
John S. Winters, Ar
Keith M. Wirth, Ar
Helen C. Wisniewski, BA
Steven W. Wodtke, EE
Douglas E. Wood, BA
Michael S. Wong, EE
Ballard J. Wright, BT
Brian E. Wright, EE
Gregory D. Wright, BA
Timothy L. Wright, ME
Lisa A. Yizze, Ma
Masood Youssofi, EE
Robert L. Yurk, Ar
Jack J. Zaddock, EE
Andrew P. Zager, C h
Charles A. Zarkis Jr., ME
Ronald A. Zawacki, EE
Douglas C. Zetye, EE
David B. Ziemba, DT
Leo J. Zimba, ET
Paula A. Zimmerman, BA
Thomas J. Zoski, EE
Karen A. Zsoter, Ar
Justine S. Zyskowski, Ma
SENIORS
Robert Ciarelli, Ma
Jeffrey Fsadni, PD
Lee La Fleur, IM
William Koggenhop, Ma
Paul Kuykendall, BAr
David Lavender, AR
John Maclean, CE
Dierdre Mintus, lA
James Sawyer, ME
Barnabe Salinas, CE
Douglas Smith, CE
Victor Vanmeerbeeck, BA
Associate Studies receives full accreditation
All four engineering technology programs in
Lawrence Institute of Technology's School for
Associate Studies received accreditation by the
Accreditation Board for Engineering and
Technology (ABET) in December 1984.
The electrical and mechanical engineering
technology programs were re-accredited and the
construction and industrial engineering technology
programs received initial accreditation.
Note. These photographs are out of alphabetical order because they were added
after the initial layout of the Yearbook. Please accept the staff's apology if this
arrangement has caused any inconvenience.
SENIORS
�COMMENCEMENT
��COMMENCEMENT
GO FOR IT
hank you President Marburger, faculty, graduating seniors, friends and
family for that welcome. It is so nice
to get out of Washington. I thank you too
from the bottom of my heart for that very
sincere honor that this great institution has
placed upon me.
Winston Churchill once said that there are
only two things tougher than life: One was
climbing a fence that's leaning toward you,
the other was kissing a girl that was leaning
away from you. I wonder what Winston
would have had to say about commencement speeches
School officials and the family all want me
to say something profound, and our
graduating seniors are thinking about the
beach or parties or independence or
freedom or something, or maybe sorting
out your own mixed emotions and I am
sure that they are mixed. But one thing that
the seniors agree on is that they don't
want a long and heavy speech so I promise
to you that I'll keep it short
But before I even get to it, seniors, I want
to talk to you for just a moment. I want
you to look around this coliseum — it's
filled with the most important people in
your lives. Your family, friends, and yes the
faculty and staff here to celebrate your
achievement. But before we let them do
that I suggest to you seniors that you turn
the tables. Rise and give your family and
friends a standing ovation as thanks for
what they've done for you.
(Applause)
COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS PRESENTED by
Richard L. Lesher, President, U.S. Chamber of
Commerce at the commencement ceremony of
Lawrence Institute of Technology on Sunday, June
2,1985 at the Coliseum, Michigan State
Fairgrounds, Detroit, Michigan.
COMMENCEMENT
On behalf of the faculty and your family I
thank you. That really was fun. Let me just
say to you seniors, that this is just a down
payment. You have a lifetime ahead of you
to say thanks — by loving, by caring, by
doing for others and by living up to your
potential.
�Charlie Brown in the cartoon once said
while he was walking around gloomily,
"there's no heavier burden than great
potential." There's some truth in that, and
when I was invited to come here I jumped
at the chance, first of all to celebrate this
great institution.
My exposure to LIT comes through Ed
Donley, who is the chairman of Air Products as you know. He is vice chairman of
the U.SChamber and he is one of LIT's
most distinguished graduates You're
proud of him and so are we I am also
pleased to be here to celebrate Alfred
Taubman, who is one of America's great
entrepreneurs and that is something that
we need more of, and to celebrate Charlie
Knighton, a distinguished vice president of
Ford Motor Company. Who says there are
no role models anymore?
Seniors, these are three of America's top
business people and they were all once
Lawrence Tech students. Think about that.
One more reason that I am pleased to be
here is to celebrate your president. Dr.
Marburger. Many of you may or may not
know that he celebrates twenty years of
service to this institution this year. I want to
thank him and I hope that you will join me.
Sometime back. President Reagan used the
story about two brothers. One was an extreme optimist and the other an extreme
pessimist. It was decided to test these two
youngsters, and so they put the pessimist
in a room filled with new toys and they put
the optimist in a room down the hall filled
with manure. After a little while they came
back and opened the door to the pessimist
and said, "tell us why are you not playing
with some of these new toys?" He said "I
just know that if I touched one I would
break the darn thing." So they were sure
he was a pessimist. They went down the
hall and opened the door and there was
the optimist digging through the manure as
fast as he could go with his fingers and
they said, "what on earth are you doing?"
He said "I know with all this manure there's
got to be a pony in here somewhere."
Well, there are lots of ponies in life but all
we seem to hear about is the doom and
gloom. The media keep telling us how bad
things are. Five years ago. President Carter
told us that our best days as a nation were
behind us. He told us that you young people better learn to lower your sights, to
make do with less. He even wrote out a
word that was seldom used — "malaise"
- and we had to run to the dictionary to
see what he was saying about our great
and proud country. Many others picked up
that theme and went on and on with the
doom and the gloom
I am here to tell you a different story. For
example: the University of Michigan
pointed out a few months ago that consumer confidence is the highest it's been in
twenty years The Conference Board told
us that most Americans are satisfied with
their lives, their careers and their country.
And the Gallop poll a few months ago told
us the spirit of America is the best that it's
been in decades and, of course, we're
now experiencing the strongest recovery
with the strongest investment growth in
forty years.
Nearly seven million new jobs have been
created in the last two years. More people
are at work than at any time in the history
of this great nation, both in absolute terms
and percentage terms. So the ponies are all
around us but you wouldn't know it if you
listened only to the doom and gloomers.
I really believe that if Thomas Edison were
alive today and he announced the invention of electricity, the evening news
tonight would begin with Dan Rather saying the candle making industry was dealt a
severe blow today, and tomorrow Senator
Kennedy would have a new law to subsidize the candle makers. Seriously ladies
and gentlemen, isn't it time for all of our
politicians and the press to know what all
the world already knows? - that America
is still the biggest box office attraction in
world history. Immigrants come to this
country after standing in line for years for
the legal right to do so, or in many cases
they risk their lives or a jail term in order to
come illegally. But still they come by the
millions and not only from Mexico, but
from all corners of the globe. From Central
America, South America, Africa, and from
Southeast Asia. They'd come from Russia
too if they could get out of that country.
Why do they come? Why, indeed? The
answer is inscribed on the Statue of Liberty. That this nation was built by the bodies
and minds of the poor and the tired and
the huddled masses who yearned to
breathe free. Most were humble and
poorly educated. Now, it's important to
understand that poverty has been the normal condition of mankind throughout
history.
COMMENCEMENT
�Recently, London economists estimated
that income per capita worldwide at the
time Christ walked on earth was $200 per
person per year. 1776 years later when this
nation was founded, income per capita
worldwide was still $200 per person per
year. Millions of people had come and
gone. Governments had come and gone
and the centuries had come and gone, but
the condition of mankind had not
changed. And then something happened.
Something new and exciting and dramatic.
That something was America. America, a
new experiment in human rights with a
constitution designed to limit the growth of
governments and to celebrate the rights of
individuals. A nation where dreams could
come true and they did. A country where
the builders with vision could build a better
life and they did.
Edison, and Carnegie, and Whitney, and
Ford, and yes, Russell and George
Lawrence - did make a difference. In the
short period of 200 years, world p e capita
income multiplied 10-fold, in America a
100-fold. The average income today is
$25,000 per year.
Well, I could go on and on but the point I
want to make is simple. Human progress in
science, medicine, education or in space
depends on economic progress and
economic progress depends on a dynamic,
strong private enterprise system. The good
news to you graduating seniors is that the
best years of our economy are ahead of
us. Leaders like the Donleys, the Taubmans, the Knightons and the Marburgers
are still arriving on the scene to make this
country better. And Lawrence Institute of
Technology is still producing builders, architects, engineers, computer scientists,
management scientists, and accountants
who know that private enterprise does indeed work.
Yes, our best days are ahead for sure, and
for sure we are going to have some ups
and downs but on balance our economy
through the rest of this century and into
the next will be strong. So you graduating
seniors will experience opportunity, you'll
live a life filled with exciting change where
new horizons will open everyday. Now,
maybe one of you will discover a cure for
cancer, maybe one of you will be awarded
a Noble Prize before its all over and that
would be wonderful. But my message is
for each of you today.
Whatever your field, the message is very
simple - it's taken from that award winning T.V. commercial produced for the
U.S. Army. No, I'm not going to tell you to
join the army, but I want you to think abut
that award-winning commercial. It says
simply: be all that you can be.
COMMENCEMENT
"Be all that you can be" is a very powerful
message. What does it mean? It means first
of all, be good at what you do whether
you're an architect or an accountant. It
secondly means live your life in the LIT
tradition; put something back and build.
Make the world or the space around you
just a little bit better than it was when you
found it. Thirdly, believe that anything is
possible in America with hard work. Know
also that anything worthwhile is not easy.
Know, too, that hard work is often its own
reward but most of all, know that achievement is the ultimate high. I'll say that again,
"achievement is the ultimate high!" Doing
something for someone else, putting
something back is one of life's very special
pleasures.
So seniors, take one more look around this
coliseum. These are the messages your
family, your friends, the faculty and the
college would like to convey to you today.
Reach out and touch someone and make
them better in the LIT way. I salute you, I
wish you well and I thank you for letting
me be a little part of this very special day.
As President Reagan said last week in his
T.V. address, "Co for it!"
I thank you very much.
�COMMENCEMENT
�DEAR OLD L.I.T.
Tho' time divides us all,
W e shall never prove untrue.
No matter what the call,
Our loyalty we pledge to you,
Rah! Rah! Rah!
chorus
Dear old L.l.T.,
W e love the blue and white you're flying.
Thru the years to be,
'Twill ever tell of love undying.
And in the class or on the field.
We'll bring you honor, victory.
All hail to thee.
Our alma mater L.l.T. Rah! Rah! Rah!
Words and music by
H. O'Reilly Clint, 1933
LIT'S library is one of over 6,000 college, university,
special, and public libraries around the world
involved in the Inter-library Loan System. The system
includes libraries from the U. S., Europe, Australia, and
the Virgin Islands. Each library has a terminal
connected to a main computer in Dublin, Ohio.
Through this computer a library can geographically
locate a book or an article and ask the library holding it
to send either a xerox copy or the book itself. LIT
recently requested a xerox from Trinity University in
Dublin, Ireland - so the long distance capabilities are
utilized.
This sharing system was developed so that
individual libraries do not have to carry all things for all
people - yet they can still provide needed materials.
LIBRARY
Richard E. Marburger, president of LIT, began
his 20th year with LIT in 1985. He has served as
LIT president since 1977 and has held the additional
titles of chief executive officer and chairman of the
board of trustees since 1981
Dr. Marburger headed the School of Arts and
Science from May 1970 until June 1972, at which time
he was appointed Dean of Academic Affairs. In
September, 1973, he was assigned additional
responsibilities together with the title, Vice President
for Academic Affairs.
A native of Detroit, Dr. Marburger earned three
degrees in physics at Wayne State University, including
a Ph.D. In 1983, he received Wayne's Distinguished
Alumnus Award.
Dr. Marburger's scientific career covers a span of 32
years, at the General Motors Research Laboratories, as
a Lieutenant in the U.S. Air Force, and at LIT.
While in the Air Force, Dr. Marburger collaborated on
the development of the U.S.A.F. Cadmium Sulfide
Photovoltaic Cell which converts sunlight directly into
electricity, and published papers on the subject.
During his 17-year career at the GM Research
Laboratories, he made many important contributions
to technology including x-ray diffraction techniques
which are of great value to physicists, chemists,
metallurgists, and mechanical engineers.
PRESIDENT
Concrete floats and that's a fact. Anyone who
would like to dispute it can talk to members of
LIT's concrete canoe team who captured two
trophies during the "Akron University Invitationals"
on May 18.
Approximately 20 members of LIT's student
chapter of the American Society of Civil Engineers
were responsible for building and racing the
concrete canoes. The eight-person team "floated
away" with first place in the relay mystery race and
third place in the woman's sprinting event.
Each of LIT's two vessels weighs between ISOISO pounds and are 171/2 feet long. LIT raced
against teams from seven other universities.
The construction engineering students who
raced the canoes were: Erich Albright, Bob
Bubenko, Mike Caruso, Curt Herman, Holly Hurd,
Ron Kuznicki; Andrea Lach, and Steven Pfahl,
1984-85 concrete canoe chairman.
CONCRETE
CANOE
�INDEX
Key to degree abbreviations
AR Architecture
BAr Bachelor of Architecture
BA Business Administration
BT Construction Engineering
Technology
CE Construction Engineering
Ch Chemistry
CT Chemical Technology
DP Data Processing
EE Electrical Engineering
ET Electrical Engineering Technology
Hu Humanities
lA Interior Architecture
IM Industrial Management
IT Industrial Engineering Technology
Ma Mathematics (and Computer
Science)
MT Mechanical Engineering
Technology
Phy Physics
Key to activity abbreviations
ABS Association of Black Students
BESA Black Engineering Students
Association
COR Chi Omega Rho
C P O Council of Professional
Organizations
DHR Dean's Honor Roll
DPMA Data Processing Management
Association
DTS Delta Tau Sigma
EKN Eta Kappa Nu
ESD Engineering Society of Detroit
IEEE Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers
lEEE-CS Institute of Electrical and
Electronic Engineers - Computer
Society
IFC Interfraternal Council
IMS Industrial Management Society
L C F Lawrence Christian Fellowship
LIT Lambda lota Tau
MSEA Michigan Solar Energy
Assoriotion
. 4SPE Michigan Society of Professional
Engineers
NHS National Honor Society
NSPE National Society of Professional
Engineers
AC1 American Concrete Industries
NAA National Association of
Accountants
ACM Association for Computing
Machinery
OAS Organization of Arab Students
ACS American Chemical Society
ACSA Association of Collegiate Schools
of Architecture
PBS Phi Beta Sigma
PKU Phi Kappa Upsilon
Ackerman, Jeffery A.
Adams, Clinton L., CE
Agius, Mark A.
Alali, Abdel-Hameed A., ME
Alampi, Frank M., ME, TBP, PTS, DHR (4
terms)
Alaniva, Howard L., EE
Al-Khafaji, Faris W., BT
Alien, Dennis L. Jr., EE
Al-Shurfat, Shiaywi K., ME
Al-Suhail, Khalid A., CE
Alvey, Raymond S., EE, Ski club(3),
IEE(2)
Amato, Mark A., ME, SAE(2), SME(1),
Intra. Ftbl.(3), Intra. sftbl.(3)
Andrus, Robert M., MT
Angelo, Lawrence, Ma, ACM(1)
Anthony, Matthew J., EE
Applebee, Michael A., EE, TBP, EKN,
LIT, Merit Scholarship
Ardan, Firuz O., Ar
Ardenell, Leslie G., ME
Arness, Brian P., ME, LIT, PTS, TBP(4),
ASME, Stevenson Foundation
Scholarship
Arnott, Michael R., EE, EKN(1), TBP(1),
lEEEE(l)
Asher, Harry |. Ph
Asmar, Marvin G., Ma
Atiyyat, Ahmad M. ME
PTS Pi Tau Sigma
Avdoulos, John A. Ar, Freimann Scholarship
A C C Association of General
Contractors
SAE Society of Automotive Engineers
Babala, Kathleen M. BA
AIIE American Institute of Industrial
Engineers
SC/AIA Student Chapter/American
Institute of Architects
Back, Melvin E., CE, ASCE(1), MSPE(1),
DHR
SG Sjudent Government
Bajek, Matthew J., EE, EKN(2), TBP(1)
SELF Student Economic Leadership
Forum
Bak, Jan J.,CE, ASCE(4)
AMA American Marketing Association
APICS American Production Inventory
Control Society
ASCE American Society of Civil
Engineers
SAS Student Accounting Society
SME Society of Manufacturing
Engineers
ASID American Society of Interior
Designers
SP Sigma Phi Epsilons
ASM Association of Systems
Management
SWE Society of Women Engineers
ASME American Society of Mechanical
Engineers
ASO African Student Organizations
ASP Alpha Sigma Phi
ASPA American Society for Personnel
Administration
ASTD American Society for Training
and Development
100
INDEX
SPS Society of Physics Students
TBP Tau Beta Pi
Tl Tau lota
AbdulbakI, Samer Rafig, CE
Abid, Anthony, ET
Abldye, Adekunie A., EE
Aboody, Safana M. IM
Abramczyk, William M., ME, SAE(4)
vp(1)
Babiarz, James J., ME
Ballard, William G., ME, TBP(2)PRES.,
PTS(2), MSPE(2), SAE(2)
Banaszewski, Jill A., Ma, DTS(1)
Bane, Frederick, P., ME
Baracos, Nicholas, EE, IEEE, lEEE/CS
Barbe, Paul J., CE, ASCE(2)pres.,
MSPE(1), CPO(1)
Barclae, Peter L, EE, IEEE/CS(2), Ski
club(2)pres., PKU(3)
Barten, Robin E., Ar, SC/AIA(4)
Bealore, Gerald M., ET
Bearss, David N., Ar, lA
Becker, Russell W., EE, EKU(2), IEEE(2), 1EEE/CS
�Bednarek, Denise R., BAr
Belanger, David |., EE, IEEE(2)
Bellestri, Sam C , EE,LIT Scholarship(4),
Intra. Spts.(3), Tech News(3)edltor,
Pub. chrm., bus. mgr., IEEE(3), ASP)3),
TBP(2), EKN(2)
Belz, Cynthia J., Hu, COR(2)
Benavides, Maria D., ME, COR(2),
ASME(2), SME(2), SWE(1)
Bendert, Richard M. Ch
Berletich, David A., Ma, SG(1) Soph
class pres., )PE(2) pres., v p., IFC(1)
Berna, Pamela J., BA
Bethe, Lawrence, IM
Bialaski, Michael D., BA
Bienick, Sheri A.
Bigush, John S.
Bitterman, Alan M.
Blanek, Michael J.
Blastic, Gregory P.
Blood, Dean A.
Bobowski, Joseph
Bock, Peter D.
Bodendorfer, Christine W.
Boker, Mark W.
Bolen, Steven M.
Bolton, Douglas A.
Booms, Chris J.
Borlace, Stephen M.
Brandt, Jeffery A.
Brantigan, John A.
Brecht, Gregory M.
Bredow, Gilbert D.
Brett, Angela M.
Brinkmeier, Jeffery A.
Bristol, Brent L.
Brockert, Barry B.
Brown, Steven M.
Bucholz, James G.
Budnick, Gerald J.
Buenconsejo, Jennifer
Burek, Michael A.
Burger, Robert J.
Burns, Lara M.
Busha, James F., ME
DHR, SC/AIA(1), Masonry Inst, of
Mich, competition - honorable
mention(l)
Butler, Mary C , IM, ASM(1), DPMA(1),
APICS(I)
Butzke, Gary L., ME
Buzzy, George L., BA
Cairo, Thomas J., ET
Callahan, James J., EE
Capoccia, David G., ME, ASME(2),
SAE(2)
Carbary, Michael S., BA, ASM(1),
DPMA(1)
Carene, James D., Jr., ME, SME(1)vice
chrm.,SAE(1)
Carley, John R., Ar
Carpenter, Connie L., Ma, Intra.
bwlng.(2)
Cassar, Raymond J., EE
Caudill, Norris, W., IM, APICS(1)
Chappelle, Jeffery R.
Charara, Kamal A., EE
Chase, Michael K., EE
Chatfield, William M. II, EE, IEEE
Childress, Terry W., ME, SAE(4),
ASME(1), MSPE(1), ESD(1)
Christie, Dean M., ME, SAE(1), Ski
club(4). Intra. ftbl.(4). Intra. bsbL(4),
ASME(1)
Ciarelli, Robert J., Ma
Cicala, Robert J., ME, PTS(1), SAE(1)
Cichosz, Richard D., EE, IEEE(1),
MSPE(1.5)
Clark, Jeffrey L., ME
Clark, Will H., Ar
Cockrum, Ann M., EE
Cole, Claude A., EE, IEEE(2), Ski club(1)
Cole, Hubert S., BA
Collins, Chester J., Jr., CE, ASCE(1)
Colson, Adelia K., BA
Cooney, Wesley R., Ma, ACM(2)
Copperauld, Elizabeth M., BA
Corriveau, John T., BT
Cottrell, David L., ME, SAE(2), SME(1),
Intra. ftbl.(3), Intra. sftbl.(3)
Couture, Thomas A., BA, ASM(1),
DPMA(1)
Covitz, Anthony J., ME
Creed, John D., BA, DHR
Crites, Donald D., MA
Czarnowski, Vincent A., Ar, LIT{1),
Dahlin, Gergory B.
Daley, Lynn M.
Danner, Jeffrey R.
Dano, Lawrence S.
Darga, Michael G.
Davis, Jimmie
Davis, Scott K.
Daws, Dominic J.
Dean, William H.
DeGroot, Kennteh P.
Dembinski, Michael, Ar
Demeulemeester, Susan D., Bar, LIT
Scholarship(4), Architext(1)ed.
Demsky, Mark D., Ar, Architext(1)coed, SC/AIA(4)
ASCE(1), MSPE(1), Intra. ftbl.(4). Intra.
bsbl.(4)
Denomy, John P., ME, ASME(2), SAE(1
Denomy, Gregory P., ME, ASME(2),
SAE(2)
Derwin, William R.
Deweerdt, Kevin R.
Deweerdt, Kevin R., ME
Dibartolomeo, Alan J., EE, IEEE(1), Mich
Comp. Scholarship(4)
Diefenbach, Lenard A., EE
Dierickx, Gregg L., EE, IEEE(2)
Difiore, Nicholas L., EE, Ham club(4),
pres., treas
Dimambro, Dean D., ME, PTS(1)treas ,
TBP(1), SME(1), MSPE Scholar.(l)
Dinger, Kevin D., EE, IEEE(4), CPO(1),
SAE(1)
Dixon, Michele D.
Dobies, Christopher J., EE, IEEE(1)
Doig, David C , CE
Donaldson, Tammis L., Ar
D'Orazio, Paul A., CE, ASCE(2), DHR
Dorset, Linda M., IM
Downs, Terry E., EE, TBP(2), EKN(2), LIT
Scholarshlp(4)
Dressler, George W., EE
Drotar, William G., Mt, ASME(2)vicechrm.,SC(1), SAE(2)
Duda, Dale J.,BA,SELF(1)
Durski, Daniel S., CE, SPE(4)v p ,
ASCE(2)
Durski, Gregory S., ME
Dwyer, John J., EE
Echols, Dale Leslie
Eid, Samir I.
Ekanem, Onoyom E.
English, Denise A.
Enright, Chris V.
Esch, Christopher R.
Evangelista, Gina L.
Evans, Michael D.
Everett, Kirk J.
Fabilli, Michael J.
Fairclough, Stephen A.
Farhat, Ali K.
Farraj, Fariez E.
Fawaz, Mardun H.
Felch, Curtis L.
Ferguson, David E.
Ferguson, Frank M.
Ferrari, JoAnn
Felstow, Jay D.
Fielhauer, Karl B.
Fifelski, Brian J.
Fisher, Paul M.
Foster, Charles E. Jr.
Frankowiak, Robert M.
Frasier, Timothy
Freeman, Jerome
Friedrich, Mark P.
Friedrich, Michael P.
Fritts, Susan M.
Frushour, Diane M.
Fsadni, Jeffery M.
Furhman, Kenneth W.
Funk-Guysens, Linda J.
Gage, Mark M.
Gapski, Michael C.
Garner, William F.
Genaw, Lynne M.
Genaw Lynne M.
Gersabeck, Marvin C.
Ghosn, Joseph J.
Gilbert, Debra A.
Gieseking, Judith L.
Geitz, Marcia K.
Gilson, James A., II
Gmoser, Louis C.
Gojcaj, Marie
Golla, Mary E.
Gonzalez, Julian
Gorgas, Steven J.
Grannan, Michael R.
Grant, Bernard A.
Grasl, Steven J.
Griefenberg, Peter A.
Grenzicki, Douglas J.
Grigg, Gary M.
Grubba, Paul G.
Gruszczynski, Robert G.
Guastella, Robert J.
Hagen, Rick D.
Hagie, Asa W. Jr.
Haire, Donna M.
Hallal, Tamara R.
Hamilton, Sandra L.
Hamim, Hamim R.
Hamlin, Dale K.
Hammoud, Faith A.
Hanna, Thamir Y.
Hannah, Beverly K.
Harding, Brian E.
Harloff, Paul Roger
Harrand, Mark A.
Harris, Brenda J.
Harris, Jeffrey A.
Hartsell, Ronald V.
Haubert, Matthew J.
Heathfield, W. Thomas
Hellar, Albert W.
Henri, Stephen L.
Herd, Carl J.
Herr, Charles A.
Herteg, Gary J.
Hertzberg, David A.
Hill, Cynthia L.
Hodges, Stephen E.
Hoenig, Peter A.
Holzhauer, Theresa M.
Hommel, Joseph M.
Hooper, Joel J.
Horacek, Otakar
Horvath, William V.
Hrawi, Joseph G.
Hrlic, Frank F.
Hubbard, Matthew J.
Hughes, Todd L.
Hulway, Andrew S.
Hummel, Anton J.
Hunt, Edmund L.
Hunter, James R.
Husseini, Hassan A.
Hyde, Brian C.
Hysell, Karen S.
Ialacci, Angelo
Ibrahim, Milad F.
Ickes, Walter D. Jr.
Jackson, Anthony E.
Jackson, Daryl R.
Jakubowski, Ryszard J.
Janovski, Charles R.
Jasser, Tony J.
Jefferson, Rene M.
Jeffrey, Christopher M.
Jirasek, Michael C.
Johnson, James D.
Johnson-Clark, Debra
Jones, Thomas E.
Kalina, Curtis D.
Kardel, Steven V.
Kattunen, Ronald R.
Kasgorgis, Salam S.
Kassel, Anthony R.
Kassin, Charles A.
Keay, Patrick J.
Kellar, Craig A.
Kellogg, Leland, C.
Khalife, Hassan H.
Khalife, Hassan W.
Kiehler, Walter L.
Kim, Chin-Hoon
King, Toni R.
Kinker, Bradford S.
Kish, Elizabeth A.
Klauke, Thomas E.
Kliethermes, Kevin N.
Klonica, James A.
Klutz, Joseph M.
Knettle, Kenneth D.
Knofczynski, Joseph J.
Kocik, Stephen M.
Kolar, Dennis G.
Korany, Thomas J.
Kot, Eric M.
Kraft, Diane L.
Krom, Raymond L.
Krusiewicz, Michelle C.
Kruso, John P.
Kubani, Ronald J.
Kuch, Courtney L.
Kuykendall, Paul G.
Kurcz, Timothy J.
Kushim, Steven G.
Kustron, Kathy G.
Kwiecinski, David B.
Lach, Andrea M.
LaFleur, Lee P.
LaHood, Fred P.
Landstrom, David B.
Lange, Margaret R.
Lauritsen, John D.
Lavoie, Vincent P.
Lavender, DAvid
Leadford, Dara L.
Leason, Kerry J.
LeBlanc, Daniel A.
Leonard, Mark L.
Leppek, Kevin G.
Les, David J.
Levine, Michael H.
Lewis, Shia C.
Liczko, Mitchell J.
Lim, John A.
Lim, Rhonda S.
Linehan, Thomas P.
Lingenfelter, James M.
Linton, Keith A.
Lipa, Jeffrey A.
Lipski, Elizabeth H.
Lipski, Stefan F.
Livesey, Sherry R.
Lowe, Marlene S.
Lozen, Lori R.
Lynch, Leslie A.
Machemer, David L.
Mackie, Vicki L.
MacLean, John C.
Mahut, Richard
Malinas, Harriet L.
Mallas, Christina M.
Maloney, John J.
Mamassian, Mark
Mancini, Leo S.
Mannke, Gary K.
Manduzzi, Mark Kenneth
Marchlewicz, Carl E.
Marshlewski, Joseph H.
Margosian, Thomas R.
Marino, Mark G.
Marshall, David S.
Martin, Denises
Martin, Eric H.
Martin, Michael F.
Martinez, Jean M.
Masalskis, Sharon R.
Mata, Martin D.
Matar, Saleem A.
McAdoo, Thomas R.
McAllister, Ronald B.
McCormick, Jeffrey S.
McElheron, Laura M.
McGhee, Shaun D.
McIntyre, Daniel S.
McLeod, William F.
McPhee, Brian M.
McSweeney, Mary L.
Mekkaoui, Abdul-Ghani M.
Mecone, Mark K.
Menning, Mark A.
Myers, Joseph C.
Mikhael, Hanna m.
Miller, Aidan M.
Miller, Ervin B.
Miller, Michael R.
Mills, Debora J.
Mintus, Deirdre A.
Mitchell, Eugene Jr.
Mitchell, Michael J.
Moehlman, Philip M.
Mojaradi, Farid
Molicky, Robert P.
Molinar, Bruce P.
Mumani, Oglah M.
Moncecchi, Julia L.
Moore, John D.
Moore, Scott L.
Moose, Grace A.
Morba, Ronald A.
Mosciski, Philip D.
Mostek, Clory J.
Moussa, Mark M.
Mudallal, Tony U.
Mukhaimer, Wael A.
Mulhern, Peter D.
Murphy, Mark A.
Myers, DAvid K.
Mysona, Annette M.
Mytych, James J.
Nadoski, Richard G.
Nau, Christopher S.
Napior, Michael R.
Nassaux, Chantal B.
Neff, Donald F.
Nehr, Frank G.
Neu, Robert A.
Neumann, Susan E.
Nevin, Gordon T.
Nichols, Don G.
Noe, Michael A.
Nolte, Kevin P.
Oberholtzer, Mark A.
O'Connell, Patricia L.
O'Conner, Steven J.
O'Hara, Pamela J.
Oldford, Theresa M.
Olson, Keith E.
Omilian, Ronald S.
Opra, Richard Jr.
Orletski, Chris T.
O'Rourke, Michael D.
Orr, Julia A.
Osga, Ronda L.
Ostkowski, Donald T.
Oswalt, Gregory G.
Overturf, Timothy L.
Pamboukdjian, Gabriel A.
Pappas, Catherine M.
Patel, Atul N.
Patel, Ketan R.
Pater, Daniel E.
Patrick, David T.
Pawlak, Timothy J>
Pawlowicz, John J.
Peel, Theresa M.
Peer, Andrew R.
Pendergrass, Michael J.
Perelli, Dean M.
Perkins, Gregory A.
Peravage, Peter C.
Petro, Ramona L.
Petrosky, Joseph L.
Piccinini, Adorno F.
Piccinini, John G.
Pietrzyk, Paul A.
Pilkinton, David N.
Pohl, Mark D.
Polanic, Michael R.
Porter, Leann
Posler, Laura
Potwardowski, James J.
Preshcer, Kurt B.
Price, William A.
Proctor, Linda M.
Puacz, Thad J.
Putnam, Todd E.
Querciagrossa, Reme R.
Rabe, Robert R.
Radwan, Charlotte T.
Randolph, Delores G.
Reichert, Henry W.
Rienhart, Cynthia
Remley, Michael J.
Rey, William A.
Richie, Kevin F.
Riha, Keith A.
Rinke, Richard J.
Robar, David >
Robinson, Darrel A
Rola, Matthews S.
Ronnisch, Bernd M.
Rood, Partick S.
Rose, Kris J.
Roudonis, Edward
Rouen, James G.
Rubino, Sharon K.
Rubio, Rafael I.
Ruff, Neil W.
Ruffin, Philip G.
Ruland, Scott A.
Rushton, Gary John
Sabri, Ahmad, M R.
Sakowski, Steven E.
Salam, Husham A.
Sallans, Richard
Sante, Mary T.
Sarnacki, John J.
Savitski, John A.
Saway, Scott T.
Sawyer, James O. IV
Schneider, James A.
Schuchard, Josette A.
Schwantz, Michael R.
Schwedt, Michael R.
Schweiger, Michael R.
Scodellaro, Robert J.
Scott, Lisa M.
Selke, Denis C.
Session, Marla J.
Seybert, Ronald G.
Shaw, Wayne R.
Shivers, Marcia D.
Shourykhalife, Mohamad H.
Sirola, Carrie L.
Smak, Dennis C.
Smith, David D.
Smith, Gerald W.
Smith, Gregory B.
Smith, James C.
Smith, Michael E.
Smith, Pamela J.
Smith, Richard D.
Smith, George A.
Sova, Edward J.
Spadafora, Richard S.
Sparks, Steven E.
Sparyd, Richard F.
Spisak, Christopher J.
Stamps, Wayne A.
Stark, Patrick B.
STebar, Brian J.
Stevens, Mark W.
Stevenson, Gary L.
Stewart, Frederick F.
Stewart, Michael L.
Stirling, David J.
STockman, Brian J.
Stollsteimer, Dale O.
Storinsky, Larry M.
Storinsky, Michael J.
Strzalka, David W.
Suffredini, Joseph D.
Sukhun, Ammar
Sweeney, John
Swiatek, Christopher
Sucaet, Robert G.
Sultana, Joh M.
Tapani, Arno J.
Tasky, David P.
Taylor, Kerry T.
Taylor, Rachelle
Taylor, Steven D.
Terbrack, Janet L.
Tesner, John E.
Tess, Chance P.
Thom, Patricia A.
Thompson, Kendra C.
Thompson, James L. Jr.
Thut, Carol A.
Todman, Byron A.
Tooley, Thomas K.
Townsend, Sara F.
Trembath, Kathleen A.
Trudell, DAvid T.
Trudo, Dana M.
Trzaski, Edward C.
Tulpa, James G.
Ukrainec, Karen M.
Umbarger, Michael C.
Ureel, Paula J.
Vaerten, Robert A.
Valentine, Alan B.
Vallance, Robert R.
Van Bommel, Robert C.
Vandenberg, Mark W.
VanDette, Katherine J.
Meerbeeck,Victor A.
Varran, Michael J.
Veit, David L.
Verduyn, David M.
Vernon, Catherine A.
Vieracker, Robert W.
Viscosi, Dino C.
Vitale, David P.
Vogel, Laura M.
Volonini, Paul A.
Vraniak, Mark E.
Vysniauskas, Audre M.
Waineo, Gerald A.
Waldo, Karl J.
Waldock, Lisa M.
Waligora, Keith A.
Walter, John J.
Wang, Sam T.
Wardin, David S.
Waszkiewidz, Krysztof
Watt, John
Watt, Kimberly L.
Webb, Andrew D.
Weber, Sandra J.
Weigand, John R.
Whisman, Philip R.
Willhelm, Donald W.
Williams, Lee H.
Williamson, Harold P.
Willis, Everett W.
Wills, David S.
Wilson, Randel J.
Wilson, Randy
Winter, John S.
Wirth, Keith M.
Wisniewski, Helen C.
Wodtke, Steven
Wood, Douglas E.
Wong, Michael S.
Wright, Ballard J.
Wright, Brian E.
Wright, Gregory D.
Wright, Timothy L.
Yizze, Lisa A.
Youssofi, Masood
Yurk, Robert L.
Zaddock, Jack J.
Zager, Andrew P.
Zarkis, Charles A. Jr.
Zawacki, Ronald A.
Zetye, Douglas C.
Ziemba, David B.
Zimba, Leo J.
Zimmerman, Paula A.
Zoski, Thomas J.
Zsoter, Karen A.
�LIT
Presidents
Club
The high quality of education offered by your College both today and in the future reflects
on students and graduates alike. The Presidents Club of Lawrence Institute of Technology
plays an important role in achieving, maintaining and expanding your College's tradition of
excellence. The Club also recognizes those alumni, corporations, and other friends who, by
their high level of interest and private financial support, are committed to the continuing
development of LIT's teaching programs, facilities, and campus.
We wish all of you in the class of 1985 the best of success in meeting your life objectives.
We hope you'll help assure that LIT students to come will enjoy the same academic
opportunities.
The Directors of the LIT Presidents Club
For more information on the Presidents Club and ways in
which you can support the College, contact:
The Presidents Club
Lawrence Institute of Technology
21000 West Ten Mile Road
Southfield, Ml 48075-1058
106
ADVERTISING
�L a w r e n c e I n s t i t u t e of
Technology
Alumni Association
Congratulations and welcome . . .
Dear Graduate:
Congratulations! Welcome to the Lawrence Institute of Technology Alumni Association.
You may not realize it, but you're someone special! Of the billions of people walking the earth, you're only
one of some 12,000 who have graduated from LIT since it opened in 1932.
All of us have shared unique experiences — we've survived the rigors of demanding curricula and
obtained a highly respected degree. It is this "uncommoness" that helps to draw LIT men and women
together in a special and lasting way. Giving expression to this special bond is the Alumni Association.
Your Alumni Association extends a complimentary one year active membership to all graduates of the
Class of 1985. Thereafter, a yearly contribution to the College's program for annual giving will keep your
membership active and allow you to participate in the variety of programs we sponsor throughout the year
— social activities as well as services such as a merchandise discount program, group travel, and more.
Please accept our sincere best wishes for your future, and our hope that you'll make the LIT Alumni
Association a part of your life. Let us know of any changes in your address, status, etc. so that we can
keep in touch.
Sincerely,
Charles A. Koury, Ma'73
President
Alumni Association
ADVERTISING
107
�Allied Automotive's Quality Products
for Cars and Trucks
�SERVING THE FINANCIAL
NEEDS OF THE
COMMUNITY SINCE 1934
A I T L E PRINTING
31010 John R
Madison Heights, Michigan 48071
(313)585-5520
Jorge L. Arocha
(313) 356-6099
24 HOUR RATE INFORMATION..
585-SOCl
Congratulations Seniors
There are more than just books at the College
Bookstore. Now that your book buying days are
through, come back and shop for the fun of it!
ADVERTISING
�LIT-YOU'RE A OK!
Thank you for all you do.
• A m o n g top 6% o l Life Insurance Companies b y assets.
• Oldest a n d largest Mutual Life Insurance Companies
d o m i c i l e d i n Michigan.
• O v e r 8 . 3 b i l l i o n i n s u r a n c e i n f o r c e as of D e c e m b e r , 1983
MACCABEES
Mutual Life Insurance Company
... Where the exceptional
is ordinary.
P.O. Box 2165 • 25800 Northwestern Highway • Southfield, MI 48037 • (313) 357-4800
ADVERTISING
�DISCOVER THE
ADVANTAGES OF
DOING BUSINESS WITH
&
THESE COMPANIES
DID!
Alcoa
Allied Chemical
American Electric Power
American Motors
Amoco
BASF Wyandotte
Bechtel
Bendix
Caterpillar Tractor
Chicago Tribune
Chrysler Corporation
Consumers Power
Copperweld
Dayton Hudson
John Deere
Detroit Edison
Detroit Free Press
Detroit News
R. R. Donnelly
Dow Chemical
Dravo
Dundee Cement
Federal Express
Ford Land Development
Ford Motor Company
General Electric
General Foods
General Motors
Great Lakes Steel
Hoosler Energy
Huron Cement
I.B.M.
Jones & Laughlin
K-Mart
M-.»
Kellogg
Ketsey Hayes
Edward C. Levy Company
McLouth Steei
Marathon Oil
Massey-Ferguson
Medusa Cement
Meijer's
Michigan Bell
Mobil Oil
Monsanto
Peerless Cement
Republic Steel
Townsend & Bottum
Untroyal
United Parcel Service
U.S. Steel
Whirlpool
WALBRIDGE. ALDINGER COMPANY
. PROGRAM MANAGERS
38099 SCHOOLCRAFT • LtVONIA, MICHIGAN 48150 • 313/591-6000
Co.
ADVERTISING
SPECIAL THANKS
Meteor Photo
Taylor Publishing Company
Wally Bizon
Debbie Faes
Debbie Stamps
Ursula Marinelii
Bruce Annett
Calleen Tatum
Sam Slis
Grossman Knowling
Christina Menezes
A sincere heart-felt thank-you
is extended to all who helped
in this 1985 edition of the
L-Book.
SPECIAL THANKS
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1985
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1985
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
Greek letter societies
American Society of Civil Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Data Processing Management Association
American Chemical Society
Student government
American Production and Inventory Control Society
College student newspapers and periodicals
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Society of Physics Students (American Institute of Physics)
College administrators
College teachers
Commencement ceremonies
Lesher, Richard L.
College verse
Indexes
Advertising
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1985 yearbook, includes name index and commencement address by Richard L. Lesher (Pres. Chamber of Commerce of the U.S.).
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1985
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
February 24, 2016
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1985
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Accounting Society
Amateur Radio Club
Black Engineering Student Association
Open House
Ski club
Student Economic Leadership Form
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/a374e0d4572483a520b3267de7a44a0c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=M1DPthPQjbP-vSZPZ6UeP9OfSEJbfhrzb3%7EVexyxJmQt3kPbGbgvNkvQRDZIDn2C0YW-x73%7EdG42uxASuswZpmjNX4Ic2BPqe-MVSIbpBjZu23qG8MucVnEA4AqN5o9qr7PV-Meyjp894hKAlf2jcOE0nw87SzvfINA2ObcCNwxPi7GxPMc6wXdEeOdubmos-LHJkyc%7EM4rUa04vXoWZJNC86JrkvkNjQj2vuaToyAsOxkLYC6esoBawZbBfoRqif4c-xZWwb1Px8dhJx5ED2YM5NpE3sdXMbYmnTi5SfFcRHbaDZDTTJV1eKBMj0zTrW0VBUmOymXO3B1OmUcMFZA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
894ec85df5c24a8f5f7668e606b25628
PDF Text
Text
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
79 Annual
�MEMORY MARKER
We hope that within
these pages you will
find the photographs
and words necessary
to recapture the spirit
of this year.
And after the book is
on the shelf, don't forget that it is your only
permanent record of
this memorable year.
it again—
remember a face
recall a place
relive a game
remember a name
THANKS for purchasing this yearbook. Its
value will increase with
the passing years.
Enjoy the memories!
�Lawrence Institute of Technology
21000 West Ten Mile Road
Southfield, Ml 48075
Telephone: (313)356-0200
every effort has been made to assure an accurate publication, the listing of graduates and faculty contained herein may be incomplete. In addition, inclusion of
lent portraits does not necessarily guarantee subsequent graduation from the College.
��Dedication
William C. Burke, 1912-1978, director of student
services and placement, served LIT for 30 years. During
that time he held a number of positions: professor,
director of veterans affairs, director of the Industrial
Technical Institute (forerunner of the present School
for Associate Studies) and director of campus facilities
and placement.
During his long tenure in placement, Mr. Burke
helped hundreds of LIT students attain their first jobs,
often without their knowledge. A behind-the-scenes
good word, or a strategic telephone call to corporate
recruiters, often resulted in an offer that perhaps
otherwise might not have been forthcoming.
He received his B.S. and IVI. Ed. degrees from Wayne
State University.
Dr. Thomas D. Odle, 1921-1978, professor of humanities,
served on the College faculty since 1961 Formerly,
he had served on the faculties of the New Mexico
Institute of Mining and Technology and Michigan
Technological University. He was a teaching fellow at
the University of Michigan, where he earned his AS.,
M.A., and Ph.D. degrees.
�Contents
Seniors
Groups
Faculty
Commencement
Index
Parting Shots
�Seniors
�Uche E. Aaron, CE
Harold E. Abbott, CE
Patricia G. Adams, BIM
Richard J. Adams, Ar
Thomas R. Andersen, ET
Patrick N. Ankney, BAr
Robert M. Anthony, EE
Michael A. Antushevich, BIM
Nvart K. Arman, Ar
James R. Arnold,CE
Kris A. Atwood,Ar
Claude D. Auger, BT
Johnny D. Austin, BIM
Robert M. Bagnall, EE
Kurt W. Bailey, EE
Sean A. Bailey, BIM
Stephen H. Balmer, BT
Marina Banchero-Shumate, CE
Enrique Barbuzano, BIM
John S. Barker, Ar
Paul G. Bartold, EE
James 0. Barton, BIM
Timothy S. Barton, BIM
Robert J. Bartoy, BIM
�David S. Battle, Ar
Peter J. Bauman, BIM
Robert S. Bean, Ar
Margaret A. Beauchamp, BIM
Randall F. Bell, Phy
Christian F. Belz, A r
Robert C. Berard, Ar
Duane M. Bernard, Ar
Laurence L. Bernhardt, ME
Richard K. Berry, Ar
Brian R. Bills, C h
Steven E. Board, BAr
George Boguszewicz, BIM
Michael J. Bommarito, E E
James D. Borden, E E
Edward J. Borgula, Ar
Brad A. Borkowski, Ar
Keith T. Bowden, E E
David A. Brandt, ME
John R. Brantingham, E E
Gordon J. Braunscheidl, BIM
James Breznau, BAr
Jacquelyn M. Briskey, BIM
William J. Broad, IT
�John M. Broeder, B I M
Jerry Brown, CE
Mark W. Bublitz, B I M
Robert J. Buccellato, M E
Kenneth E. Bujold, B I M
Jeffery B. Burek, B I M
Kathleen N. Burek, Ar
Robert K. Burgess, Ar
Ray C. Butterworth, ET
Thomas J. Cairns, CE
Gerald R. Cameron, IT
Anthony R. Cangelosi, Ch
Robert K. Carpenter, EE
Michael L. Carr, BIM
Theodore J. Carrabia, Jr., Ar
Louise R. Carter, DT
�Frank G. Casenhiser, CE
Rex A. Casper, EE
Mark J. Castle, EE
Lawrence H. Chan, Ar
Byron D. Chartrand, EE
Steven M. Chegash, Ma
Jau Cheung, ME
Gerald E. Chilson, ET
James G. Chinzi, ET
William Christy, Ar
William J. Chundrkik, EE
John J. Ciampa,Ar
William K. Cichowski, ET
David A. Clark, Ar
John F. Clift, CE
Samuel E. Clor, Ar
�Gregory W. Cole, BIM
Larry T. Cole, MT
Elizabeth M. Copperauld, MCS
Vincent F. Cornacchia, BIM
Richard E. Coughlin, EE
Dennis W. Cowen, CE
Richard D. Craw, Jr., Hu
Frederick A. Cunningham, Jr., Ar
Thomas A. Cunningham, MCS
Russell C. Custer, Ch
Raymond Cybulski, Jr., BIM
Stephan J. Dackiw, CE
Tony D'Amico, Ar
Frank P. D'Anna, Ar
James E. Davies, EE
�Christopher C. Davis, Ar
Edwin C. De Korte, Ar
Alan S. DeMarco,CE
Gino DePalma, EE
Glenn P. DeSimone, Ar
lleana M. Diaz, Ar
Ralph M. DiFazio,BIM
Donald E. Dobney, ME
Anthony J. Doemer, Ar
James R. Dorsch, Ar
Vincent G. Dow, EE
James C. Downs, Ar
David J. Dragan, Ar
James R. Drake, Ar
Stephen J. Drake, BIM
James S. Drotar, ME
�Gary F. Duclos, BIM
Kevin E. Duda, BIM
Daniel E. Durkee, A r
Robert J. Dzenko, Ch
Lee M. Dziekan, ET
Daniel R. Earles, Ar
James B. Eckel, EE
David T. Edwards, ET
Kevin R. Edwards, Ar
Alan L. Ekquist, EE
Louya Embenga, CE
Reinhard R. Eschbach, IT
Duane F. Etzel, Ma
Robert J. Faust, Ar
Robert B. Feisel, Ch
Timothy J. Felczak, BIM
�Ann E. Ferguson, BIM
Heather J. Fergusson, ET
Ivette Y. Fernandez, Ar
Susan A. Field, ME
Paul K. Fischer, EE
Caroline A. Fitzgerald, Ar
Michael D. Flavin, ME
Steven T. Ford, ME
Brian J. Foresta,Ar
David P. Fowler, EE
James E. Francis, DT
Donald P. Frattaroli, BIM
Eldon C. Frevik.ME
Wayne L. Fritz, Ar
Frank Fsadni, ME
Rhey D. Galang, ME
�John A. Gawati, C E
John G. Gentile, Ar
Michael A. Gentry, BT
Hodjat Ghadimi, Ar
Michael J. Goodman, Ar
Mark T. Gottsleben, B H u
Jeffrey F. Graham, Ar
Paul L. Greene, Ar
Thomas J. Greene, Ar
Dale M. Gregg, ET
Michael J. Greschak, B I M
Clifford J. Grimm, B I M
Michael T. Gryniewicz, MCS
Louis J. Guerreso, Ar
John A. Haapala, B I M
�Thomas J . Halama, Hu
Gregory F. Halik, EE
Igor C. Handsy, Ch
Douglas W. Harmala, Ar
Osama M. Hashem, Ar
Steven J. Haworth, EE
Martin W. Hayes, MCS
Hatte R. Hazlett, Hu
Andrea R. Helns, Ar
James W. Helmke, EE
Donald J. Herkimer, MCS
Stephen M. Herridge, ME
Joseph J. Hickey, Ar
Keith P. Hill, IT
Mark P. Hillebrand, BIM
Richard W. Hingst,Ar
�Robert J. Hitchens, EE
Dennis D. Hock, EE
Gary E. Hock, Ar
Melinda Hock, EE
Terry W. Holbrook.Ar
Karl Holder, Jr., BIM
Jeff M. Homenik, MT
James K. Home, BIM
J. Galakpai Howard, ME
Joyce M. Howe, BIM
Michael S. Hrywnak, CE
James M. Huculak, CE
Konrad R. Imirowicz, EE
Bernard C. Jackson, Ar
Michael W. Jackson, MCS
Peter J. Jansen, Ar
�Michael A. Januc, ET
Keith D. Japowicz, BAr
Thomas V. Jarulaitis, BIM
Timothy J. Jeffrey, BIM
Gerald W. Johnson, C E
Michael J. Johnson, Ar
Frank M. Jones, CE
Richard P. Jones, CE
Larry T. Jordan, Ar
John Jurkowski, III, Ar
Kaveh Kaboli, ME
Dennis J. Kaiser, B I M
Mark W. Kalina, BIM
James R. Kaminski, BIM
Robert E. Kane, EE
�Thomas J. Kappaz, Ar
William E. Kaufman, EE
Gary Kayne, Ar
Richard L. Keiffer, BIM
Everette R. Keith, ET
William L. Kelledes, EE
David R. Keller, CE
Dave Kerszykowski, EE
Gloria J. Kerszykowski, Ch
John B. Khalaf, ET
Daniel L. Kelly, Ar
David R. King, BIM
Gerald T. Klarr,ME
Dennis S. Klein, EE
Jeff L. Kline, MCS
Thomas R. Kline, CE
David N. Klonowski, Ch
Douglas J. Kmiec, EE
Michael D. Kinsely, Ar
Michael J. Kochajda, ET
Alan Korn, ME
James R. Korona, EE
Ronald W. Koshewitz, BAr
Donald W. Kosnik.BIM
�Ronald W. Koss, BIM
Kenneth E. Kovlak, BIM
Glenn R. Kowalske, ME
Gerald Kranker, ME
Timothy J. Krause, MT
Nancy A. Krausmann, Ar
Jerome V. Krinock, E E
Allen J. Kruse.Ar
Ramon J. Kuczera, ME
Philip C. Kush,ME
Gary W. Kwapis, Ar
Kurt P. Lahti, EE
Paul D. Landry, Ar
Frederick A. Lane, Ch
Norman J. LaPrise, EE
Egon J. Larsen,CE
Daniel A. Lauerman, Ar
Greg S. Lautzenheiser, Ar
Larry D. Leazenby, BAr
Gregory P. Lechkun, EE
Michael Lee, EE
Ray Lehtonen, DT
Lawrence R. Lemay, IT
Douglas R. Leonard, BAr
James J. Leonard
Shalom Lev
William E. Leverton
Jeff S. Levin
Philip M. lewis
Lloyd A. LeZotte, III
Stephen J. Limkemann
Thomas P. Linehan
David E. Linn
Frances M. Little
Kenneth F. LoFrano
James L. Luckey
Merrick A. Luttenberger
Beth M. MacDonald
Thomas J. Mack
Arthur L. Madson
��Michael O. Magnan, BIM
Lewis R. Mahaffey, EE
Timothy M. Mahoney, Ar
Craig W. Maitland,Ar
Steven J. Makas, Ar
Kurt E. Maki, Ar
Kevin P. Malover, M C S
James R. Manor, EE
Gary J. Markiewicz, Ar
Anthony J. Marszalec, Ar
Kevin R. Martin, EE, M C S
Timothy L. Martin, EE
Rene C . Martinez, Ar
Peter F. Masalskis, M E
Clyde P. Mason, ME
Frank Mason, BIM
�Richard L. Matheny, ME
Fred R. Matson, BIM
Danny E. Mattei, BIM
Franit R. Matz, DT
Maria B. Maziarz, Ch
Sigmund W. Maziarz, BIM
Patricia D. McAtamney, Ar
Timothy F. McDonough, CE
Robert S. Mcintyre, Jr., Ar
L. Douglas McLean, Ar
Michael J. McNamara, CE
Michael L. Medici, BAr
Michael M. Meinhardt, Ar
Susan L. Mero, Ar
Karl J. Merritt, ME
Mark W. Michon, Ar
Jack E. Miettunen
Eddie Miller
Thomas C. Miller
Michael Milton
George L. Mimikos
Nader Mirjamali
Eric K. Mitchell
Mehdj Moaveni
Thomas N. Moffatt
Mohammad J. Mokhbery-Ghomshe
Edward M. Moler
Jim G. Montgomery
Walter E. Moore
Donald F. Morton
William Moustakeas
Ronald J. Mrozek
Thomas C. Muniz, EE
Gary S. Muscat, B I M
Denise A. Myers, B I M
Edward J. Mytych, Ma
Zahi B. Nagem, EE
Pamela A. Nash, DT
Brenda J. Nation, Ma
Fredy M. Nava, B I M
Raymond E. Nicklowitz, ET
Margaret J. Niznik, B I M
Robert R. Nowicke, B I M
Susan E. Nowicke, B I M
Abdurab S. Numan, Ch
Thomas I. O'Brien, Ar
Daniel T. O'Dea, C E
Kenneth C. Oikarinen, ME
John D. Orletski, ME
Lawrence Ostrowski, BIM
James L. Overholt, Phy
Brian R. Owens, EE
Neil D. Paolella, BIM
Michael K. Papin, EE
James M. Pappas, Ar
David J. Parker, ET
�Diane M. Paulson, BIM
Craig Pedersen, Ar
Raymond J. Pelzer, MCS
Mark R. Petterle, CE
James M. Pfeiffer, Ar
Don D. Phillips, Ar
John E. Pinter, BIM
Douglas B. Pockinghorne, ME
Raymond J. Polkowski, BIM
Barbara A. Potocki, Ar
Paul D. Kretzmer, Ar
David S. Rzepka, CE
Walter Maziarz, BIM
Randy A. Zaddach, Ar
Howard W. Knorr, BAr
Kim L. Procunier
Steve P. Ptaszynski
Frank J. Pudysz, Jr.
Edward K. Quisenberry
Yigal D. Ran
Craig A. Frank
Donald W. Reid
Andres L. Sellers-Reichardt
Donald W. Reinhold
Carol L. Reinholm
Paul J. Rekowski
John G. Rembowicz
James M. Repka
Ralph E. Reseigh
Alan Rhoades
�Robert D. Riparip, CE
John C. Ripstra, MCS
John S. Ritchie, BAr
Dennis P. Robare, Ar
G. Randal Robbins, EE
Donn B. Roberts, Ar
Bruce A. Robidou, EE
Eugene J. Rogers, CE
Mark S. Roos, BIM
Timothy J. Rosiak, BAr
Donald C. Ross, BIM
Hugh Ross, ME
John R. Rouser, BIM
Gary F. Rousseau, MT
Keith L. Rowland, ET
�Ronald P. Russo, BIM
Robert J. Sadrack, ME
William S. Saliba,CE
Antoine G. Samaha, CE
Fred L. Saari, EE
Russell R. Sanders, ME
Andre Sarai, Ar
Victor A. Saroki, Ar
Gary R. Sayn, ME
Mark L. Schafka, ET
Michael B. Schlenke, CE
Terry E. Schley, Ar
David M. Schmidt, BT
Ian W. Schonsheck, CE
Neil T. Schoof, Ar
Frederick W. Schreck, Ar
�Frank H. Schulmeister, IT
John A. Schwark, Ar
Emil R. Sdao, Ar
Randal C. Secondino, Ar
E. J. SeidI, BIM
David A. Sellards, Ar
Mark S. Sellers, BIM
Michael D. Shay, ME
Michael G. Shellie, BIM
Thomas W. Sheppard, BAr
Wayne S. Shintaku, EE
Michael G. Shirilla, ME
Lawrence W. Singer, MCS
Herman J. Smith, BIM
Karen R. Smith, ME
A. Joseph Snyder, Ar
�David T. Sobota, BAr
Thomas J. Sobota, E E
Frank T. Sossi, BIM
Norbert V. Spinski, ME
Robyn A. Stacey, Ar
Gloria A. Starr, Ch, MCS
Mark A. Stassen, Phy
Mark A. Steinmeyer, E E
Douglas G. Stenback, C E
Cole D. Steward, DT
Willard A. Stewart, III, C E
Paula Stofer, Hu
James H. Strickland, ME
James M. Strzyzewski, Ma
Steven J. Susick, ME
Michael G. Szatkowski, BIM
�Peter N. Tank, BEE
Geri L. Tarczynski, B I M
Michael S . Tarockoff, Ar
Chance P. Tess, CE
Richard P. Theobald, Ar
Robert W. Thorn, B I M
John E. Thomas, BIM
David M. Thome, E T
Timothy D. Tobias, B I M
Lynn M. Tooman, EE
Andrew G. Tracey, BAr
Bernard F. Tranchida,CE
Michael J. Trepkowski, CE
Arthur W. Tressler, ME
Linda D. Trotter, DT
Larry M. Tureff, Ar
�Kenneth L. Turnell, Ar
Robert G. Turnquist, BIM
Peter I. Tzilos, Ar
Patrick A. Ugorcalt, C h
Ralph J. Urban, BIM
Zigmund F. Urbanslti, E T
Gary P. Valentino, E E
Ronald G. Vance, Ar
Gino J. VanDyk, BAr
Robert K. VanKampen, C E
Michael W. VanNess, B T
Gary W. VanWagnen, BIM
Kevin J. Veen, Ar
Charles A. Veldey, B T
Robert J. Vendt, ME
Robert L. Veresan, Ar
�Paul R. Williams, ME
James E. Williamsen, C h
Thomas C. Winkeljohn, BAr
Mary C. Wisti-Weber, C E
Glenn A. Witalec, E E
Paul C. Witkowski
David C. Witt, ME
Jack C.S. Wong, BAr
Martin Woznica, E E
Brian S. Wroten, BIM
Kirk W. Wyman, Ar
James M. Yagley, BIM
Gordon K. Yee, Ar
Thomas J. Yestrepsky, E E
Diane E. Young, BIM
Asghar Youssefi, Ar
Moussa M. Zahrani, C E
Richard A. Zajac, BIM
David M. Zalba, BIM
William Zarna, M E
David M. Zehnpfennig, E E , M C S
Richard D. Zerod, E E
Robert Zivkovic, BIM
John M. Zukoff, BIM
��American Institute of Architects
Alpha Sigma Phi
�American Chemical Society
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
�American Chemical Society
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
�American Marketing Association
Association of Black Students
��Lawrence Christian Fellowship
Industrial Management Society
Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers
�Open House
Phi Kappa Upsilon
�Society of Automotive Engineers
�Ski Club
Sigma Phi Epsilon
�student Government
Tau Beta Pi
�Tech News
Library Staff
(Front L to R): Gladys Rendleman, secretary to the director; Clarence A. Phillips, library
director; Elizabeth Hood, circulation; (Back L to R): Gary Cocozzoli, serials, inter-library
loans; Lida Olmstead, assistant director, library; Wally Bizon, coordinator,
photographer/audiovisual services: Mary Ann Hipp,
cataloging.
��Wayne H. Buell
Richard E. Marburger
chairman of the board and chief executive
officer
president and chief administrative officer
G. Robert Harrington
vice president for development
Michael L. Mitchell
director of business affairs
�Stephen R. Davis
dean of engineering, chairman and professor of mechanical engineering
Karl H. Greimel
dean of architecture, chairman and professor of architecture
Leland A. Lahr
dean of business and industrial management, chairman and professor of
management
Zaven Margosian
dean of arts and science, chairman and
professor of mathematics
Richard E. Michel
dean and chairman of associate studies,
professor of physics
Victor Angelescu
chairman and professor of humanities
George F. Bowden
chairman and professor of construction
engineering
George W. Mach
chairman and professor of chemistry
Richard S. Maslowski
chairman and professor of electrical
engineering
Nandor Zimmersmann
chairman and professor of physics
James Abernethy
associate professor of architecture
Elizabeth C. Ager
lecturer in arts and science
Bruce J. Annett, Jr.
director of public and alumni relations
Hans J. Bajarla
associate professor of mechanical
engineering
Jerry G. Beck
lecturer in industrial technology
Robert A. Benson
assistant professor of architecture
Harold Binder
lecturer in architecture
Charles Bisel
lecturer in architecture
Shirley R. Bolin
student activities secretary
Walter Boluch
lecturer in arts and science
Cindy Bolton
keypuncher
Ruth Bressler
bookstore clerk-cashier
Beulah M. Buck
registrar
Cleophas M. Buck
associate professor of management
�Floyd W. Bunt
director of high schooi relations
John Burns
lecturer in arts and science
Jennie Casal
bookstore secretary
Anne M. Cattermole
associate in information services
George Cavas
manager of college housing
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
associate professor of mechanical
engineering
Robert D. Champlin
associate professor of architecture
Gregory R. Cheek
assistant professor of management
Robert D. Chute
associate professor of electrical
engineering
Dorothy H. Clark
admissions counselor
Patty Cogan
engineering faculty secretary
Oliver S. Coleman
special project administrator
Jerry L. Coval
lecturer in mathematics
Roy C. Crane
associate professor of physics
Jerry L. Crist
associate professor of chemistry
Louanne R. Daley
associate studies secretary
�Peggy Daly
business affairs secretary
Wilson Daugherty
associate professor of humanities
Louis A. DeGennaro
assistant professor of management
Franic E. P. deHesselle
admissions counselor/director of international student affairs
Margaret DeMarois
admissions secretary
Louis P. Deming
lecturer in architecture
Ashok Deshpande
lecturer in arts and science
Russell Dixon
lecturer In architecture
Edmund J. Dombrowski
lecturer in arts and science
Jewell Egger
director of campus facilities
Jack G. Eiilott
lecturer in arts and science
Debbie Faes
public and alumni relations secretary
Kenneth J. Farquharson
professor of mechanical engineering
H. Robert Farrah
lecturer in engineering
Ruth G. Favro
lecturer in arts and science
Leonard A. Forrest
lecturer in physics
�Harold S. Friedman
lecturer in mathematics
Eugene G. Gagnon
lecturer in mathematics
Yousif B. Ghafari
lecturer in arts and science
Mary Lou Goffeney
business and industrial management
academic secretary
Fay E. Gifford
lecturer in physics, mathematics
John M. Goodenow
associate professor of chemistry
Joel Goulding
lecturer In arts and science
Barbara C. Gram
associate professor of humanities
John Grden
manager of data processing
Jerry Gutman
lecturer in arts and science
Richard Hall
lecturer in architecture
Douglas R. Hamburg
lecturer in engineering
Donna Harris
development secretary
Stanley F. Harris
director of admissions
Robert D. Hatch
professor of electrical engineering
Sonia Henckel
associate professor of mathematics
�Warren R. Hill
associate professor of electrical
engineering
Rosemary Hodges
president's secretary
Marion Holstein
bookstore clerk-cashier
David D. Horchler
lecturer in electrical technology
John D. Hromi
associate professor of mechanical
engineerina
Jolin F. Hurley
campus facilities security guard
Robert D. Innes
lecturer in general studies
Gilder Jackson
professor of humanities
Morris Jackson
lecturer in architecture
Melvin L. Janney
assistant director of business affairs
Gary Jelin
lecturer in architecture
J. Bennett Jones
lecturer in architecture
Karen Jones
arts and science, dean's secretary
Gary Joppich
admissions counselor
Edmund Jositas
assistant professor of mathematics
Robert D. Jupp
lecturer in mechanical technology
�George Kane
lecturer in mechanical technology
Edward Kent
lecturer in electrical technology
Ellenore Kent
veterans affairs coordinator
Keith Keeling
lecturer in engineering
Paul F. Kinder
director of student financial aid
Barry Knister
assistant professor of humanities
Stanley Korenkiewicz
lecturer in electrical technology
Thomas Lackey
associate professor of mathematics
Delores Larkins
manager of bookstore
Kenneth Larkins
bookstore receiving clerk
Barbara J. Layman
lecturer in arts and science
Samuel F. Lewis
business affairs accounts receivable
accountant
Modelle C. Lee
engineering, dean's secretary
Julie LeZotte
registrar's secretary
Rosemary Lieckfield
humanities and physics secretary
Harold Linton
assistant professor of architecture
Esther Littman
Richard R. Lundstrom
John A. Macropol
Ernest L. Maier
Rochelle Martin
Thomas H.F. Masson
R. Bruce McAfee
Larry McCollister
F. Hal McDavid
Gordon McQuade
Lucy Merritt
Michael J. Merscher
Edward M. Mielock
Judith Milosic
Daniel W. Mioduszewski
Anna Moga
��Philip V. Mohan
lecturer In physics
Lewis Moon
director of counseling and student
activities
Marilyn Mueller
architecture secretary
Elaine D. Mullaly
lecturer in arts and science
Karen L. Murany
lecturer In arts and science
Richard A. Murie
lecturer in arts and science
Edward P. Nagel
director of development
James D. Nanny
assistant professor of mathematics
Thomas J. Nashlen
assistant professor of architecture
Jeanine Nassaux
bookstore clerk-cashier
Gail Nastwold
college housing secretary
Louis S. Noetzel
lecturer in building technology
James P. Nolta
lecturer in physics
Joseph B. Olivieri
associate professor of architecture
Lida Olmstead
assistant director of library, lecturer in
arts and science
Robert L. Pettypiece
lecturer In data processing
�Clarence A. Phillips
director of library
James P. Powers
lecturer in management
Priyaranjan Prasad
lecturer in engineering
Stanley C. Phillips
lecturer in mechanical technology
Marilyn V. Rands
assistant professor of physics
Gloria P. Rivkin
assistant professor of mathematics
Charles T. Robinson
lecturer in architecture
James S. Rodgers
assistant professor of humanities
George Rosculet
lecturer in chemistry
Hazel Saisi
campus facilities secretary
Raymond P. Sands
lecturer in general studies
Robert D. Sassak
lecturer in architecture
Roy W. Schenkel
Professor of mathematics
Denis C. Schmiedeke
professor of architecture
Thomas Schneider
lecturer in arts and science
Walter Schoneck
mechanical engineering laboratory
technician
Martin Sclar
Patricia M. Shamamy
Martha Shields
Eugene R. Shull
Gerald D. Skellenger
Lori J. Smith
Edward M. Spencer
James Stanley
John Stock
Roy Strickfaden
Carol Stzyzewski
James Strzyzewski
John Suhr
Mona Tahran
William L. Toth
Dorothy Trew
��James O. Trew
director of student services
Gary Vance
lecturer in arts and science
William Weaks
campus facilities security guard
Robert Weil
lecturer in engineering
Donald E. Wente
lecturer in engineering
Barbara Wentzel
bookstore clerk-cashier
Blanche Wilson
assistant director of placement
Roberta Wisler
development secretary
Paul Zang
assistant professor of engineering
George B. Zonars
assistant professor of architecture
�1979 Commencement
More than 540 graduates received
diplomas at LIT's 47th annual
Commencement Exercises June 3.
A capacity crowd at the Detroit Civic
Center's Ford Auditorium also
watched while honorary degrees
were presented by Drs. Buell and
Marburger to John E. Fetzer,
chairman of the Fetzer Broadcasting
Company and the Detroit Baseball
Club, Alex Manoogian, chairman of
the Masco Corporation and
philanthropist, and the Honorable
William G. Milliken, governor
of Michigan.
The 3 p.m. ceremonies also
honored three graduates with
alumni achievement awards: Robert L. Eck, BT'58, corporate vice
president of Albert Kahn Associates
and mayor of Berkley, Kenneth J. Kosnic, IM'64, district court judge of
Michigan's 41st-A district, and Gretchen Minnhaar, AE'59, registered
architect, artist and author.
�Alex Manoogian
John E. Fetzer
Gov. Milliken
The Commencement Address
Remarks presented by
Governor William G. Milliken at
LIT's 1979 Commencement Exercises
June 3, 1979
I am delighted to be with you this
afternoon for this happy occasion.
Lawrence Institute has filled a unique
role in Michigan since its founding in
1932. It was dedicated then to the idea
that each individual should have the
opportunity of a college education. From
its beginning, Lawrence Institute has
given working students a chance to earn
their degree by attending evening
college, day college or a combination
of the two.
And, as the Lawrence Institute trains
men and women to become engineers,
scientists and architects, this institution
has not forgotten the importance of the
whole person. It recognizes the
importance of the liberal arts to the
growth of each individual and includes
a core of these students in its
curriculum.
Equally important is the emphasis
that is placed on actual experience in
the "real world." Your faculty and
administration boast successful backgrounds in industry, science or
commerce and, as a result, can offer the
benefit of their experience to the students.
I congratulate all of you who are
receiving degrees or associate degrees
today, but I warn you not to be deceived
by your accomplishment. The papers
that you are being handed are valuable
only as symbols of the knowledge you
have gained. But those papers are not
really very important because in the long
run, the knowledge you have acquired is
not very important.
It may be heresy to say this at this
time and in this setting, but these are
times that require heretical ideas. And
the idea that I want to discuss today is
that neither skill nor knowledge will
prove to be as important to you as
character.
There are several reasons for this. In
the first place, just as money changes in
value, so does the value of your special
skills and your special knowledge
change according to the demands of the
marketplace, and those demands are
changing rapidly. Today's chemistry will
not suffice the day after tomorrow;
today's technology will seem, with the
space of a few years, as crude as a 19th
century hand shuttle in a modern
textile plant.
Secondly, skill and knowledge alone
are not adequate to meet the complex,
interrelated problems of modern society.
The engineer can calculate the tensile
strength of steel in a new building, but
that knowledge is not really helpful in
easing the stress and strains of modern
life. The chemist can predict the behavior
of molecules together, but no formula
can predict the behavior of men crammed
together in the poverty of a deteriorating urban area.
Your specialties will earn you a living,
but the kind of life you lead will depend
on other qualities. It will depend on your
understanding of and commitment to
abiding principles that bind men
�unselfish, but because life slips away
and because I need for the rest of my
journey a start that will not play false to
me — a compass that will not He. I do it
because I am no longer able to aspire to
the highest with one part of myself and
deny it with another."
Because commencement is a time for
looking ahead, it is also a time for looking
inward — a time to ask: What is the true
purpose of an education? How can it
best contribute to the enrichment of the
individual, of Michigan, and of the nation?
In the broader context, an education
worthy of the name has one central
purpose — to prepare free men and
women for responsible living in a free
society.
together, regardless of their special
knowledge, regardless of their nationality,
regardless of their race.
These principles, acquired from your
families, your churches, your
communities, your schools, transcend
the power of special skills. And unlike
specialized knowledge, they will serve
you in any time and any place.
What will you live for? Will you live for
money, for material possessions? Will
you live for fame and accomplishment?
Will you live to serve others less
fortunate than yourself? Will you make
friends or live in isolation? Will you try
to make the world better or only accept
it as it is? In short, how will you live, and
what will you live for?
These are truly Important questions.
They have nothing to do with memorizing the chemical elements, or even
memorizing the dates of the English
kings, for that matter. They cannot be
answered in a multiple-choice test, and
the answers can't be found in any textbook yet published.
The answers lie buried in the great
mass of human experience — recorded
in history, in literature, in philosophy
and sacred writings. The answers He
there, somewhere, and they are difficult
to find. But find them you must.
The great virtue of this heritage of
knowledge is that even while the force of
technology makes our lives into something of a kaleidoscope of constant
change, the principles which history and
literature contain remain stable.
We know, or should know, that
violence begets violence.
We know, or should know, that
freedom is easily lost and difficult
to regain.
We know, or should know, that when
people go hungry, or homeless, or sick
and without care, that our lives are
affected by their suffering.
We know, or should know, that unless
we learn to live in peace with other
nations and other systems, we will
destroy ourselves.
We know, or should know, that men
must live in harmony with each other,
and that they also must live in harmony
with nature.
These are only some of the principles
contained in our history and literature,
but such principles affect the quality of
life in individuals and entire nations.
It takes courage to do what you ought
to do. It is not easy to resist our own
impulses to take the easy way out. It
is not easy to resist external pressures
to conform to a group — to follow our
friends and do what they are doing,
even if we know it to be wrong. It is not
easy to resist the temptation to sacrifice
our principles on the altar of expediency.
But let me recall for you the words of
Alan Paton in his book, "Cry, the
Beloved Country":
"I shall no longer ask myself if this or
that is expedient, but only if it is right. I
shall do this not because I am noble or
If your occupation becomes your sole
preoccupation throughout your lifetime,
or if your interest beyond making a living
and getting ahead is in shallow, passive
entertainment before a television set, at
a banquet table, or in a stadium, then
both you and the society of which you
are part will fall far short of your potential.
Both you and society eventually will lose
the essence of your freedom, which
lies in wisdom, compassion and
responsibility.
A former teacher of mine, A. Whitney
Griswold, who later became president of
Yale, suggested that the purpose of an
education is " t o make the most of a man
in order that he may make the most of
his calling, his cultural opportunities and
his responsibilities as a citizen."
Dr. Griswold was a man of great
intellect and insight.
��Index
�Key to degree abbreviations
Ar
BAr
BIM
BT
CE
Ch
CT
DT
EE
ET
Hu
IT
Ma
MCS
ME
MT
Phy
Architecture
Bachelor of Architecture
Business Administration/Industrial Management
Building Construction Technology
Construction Engineering
Chemistry
Chemical Technology
Data Processing Technology
Electrical Engineering
Electrical and Electronic Technology
Humanities
Industrial Supervision Technology
Mathematics
Mathematics/Computer Science
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Technology
Physics
Key to activity abbreviations
ACS
ACSA
AGC
AMA
ASCE
ASME
ASP
ASTD
DTS
ESD
IEEE
IMS
LCF
LIT
MSPE
NSPE
PKU
SAE
SC/AIA
SIFE
SME
SP
SPE
SPS
TBP
Tl
American Chemical Society
American Collegiate Schools of Architecture
Association of General Contractors
American Marketing Association
American Society of Civil Engineers
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Alpha Sigma Phi
American Society for Training and Development
Delta Tau Sigma
Engineering Society of Detroit
Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers
Industrial Management Society
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
Lamda lota Tau
Michigan Society of Professional Engineers
National Society of Professional Engineers
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Society of Automotive Engineers
Student Chapter/American Institute of Architects
Students in Free Enterprise
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
Sigma Pi
Sigma Phi Epsilon
Society of Physics Students
Tau Beta Pi
Tau lota
Aaron, U.
Abbott, H.
Adams, P.
Adams, R.
Andersen T.
Ankney, P.
Anthony, R.
Antushevich, M.
Arman, N.
Arnold, J.
Atwood K.
Auger, C.
Austin, J.
Bagnall, R.
Baiiey, K.
Bailey, S.
Balmer, S.
Banchero-Shumate, M.
Barbuzano, E.
Barlter, J.
Bartold, P.
Barton, J.
Barton, T.
Bartoy, R.
Battle, D.
Bauman, P.
Bean, R.
Beauchamp, M.
Bell, R.
Belz, C.
Berard, R.
Bernard, D.
Bernhardt, L.
Berry, R.
Bills, B.
Board, S.
Boguszewicz, G.
Bommarito, M.
Borden, J.
Borgula, E.
Borkowski, B.
Bowden, K.
Brandt, D.
Brantingham, J.
Braunscheidel, G.
Breznau, J.
Briskey, J.
Broad, W.
Broeder, J.
Brown, J.
Bublitz, M.
Buccellato, R.
Bujold, K.
Burek, J.
Burek, K.
Burgess, R.
Butterworth, R.
Cairns, T.
Cameron, G.
Cangelosi, A.
Carpenter, R.
Carr, M.
Carrabia, T.
Carter, L.
Casenhiser, F.
Casper, R.
Castle, M.
Chan, L.
Chartrand, B.
Chegash, B.
Cheung, J.
Chilson, G.
Chinzi, J.
Christy, W.
Chundrlik, W.
Ciampa, J.
Cichowski, W.
�Clark, D.
Clift, J.
Clor, S.
Cole, G.
Cole, L.
Copperauld, E.
Cornacchia, V.
Coughlin, R.
Cowen, D.
Craw, R.
Cunningham, T.
Custer, R.
Cybulski, R.
Dackiw, S.
D'Amico, T.
D'Anna, F.
Davies, J.
Davis, C.
DeKorte, E.
DeMarco, A.
DePalma, G.
DeSimone, G.
Diaz, L.
DiFazio, R.
Dobney, D.
Doemer, A.
Dorsch, J.
Dow, V.
Downs, J.
Dragan, D.
Drake, J.
Drake, S.
Drotar, J.
Duclos,G.
Duda, K.
Durkee, D.
Dzenko, R.
Dziekan, L.
Earles, D.
Eckel, J.
Edwards, D.
Edwards, K.
Ekqulst, A.
Embenga, L.
Eschbach, R.
Faust, R.
Feisel, R.
Felczak,T.
Ferguson, A.
Fergusson, H.
Fernandez, I.
Field, S.
Fischer, P.
Fitzgerald, C.
Flavin, M.
Ford, S.
Foresta, B.
Fowler, D.
Francis, J.
Frank, R.
Frattaroli, D.
Frevik, E.
Fritz, W.
Fsadni, F.
Galang, R.
Gawati, J.
Gentile, J.
Gentry, M.
Ghadimi, H.
Goodman, M.
Gottsleben, M.
Graham, J.
Greene, P.
Greene, T.
Gregg, D.
Greschak, M.
Grimm, C.
Gryniewicz, M.
Guerreso, L.
Haapala, J.
Halama, T.
Halik, G.
Handsy, I.
Harmala, D.
Hashem, O.
Haworth, S.
Hayes, M.
Hazlett, H.
Heins, A.
Helmke, J.
Herkimer, P.
Herridge, S.
Hickey, J.
Hill, K.
Hillebrand, M.
Hingst, R.
Hitchens, R.
Hock, D.
Hock, G.
Hock, M.
Holbrook,T.
Holder, K.
Homenik, J.
Home, J.
Howard, J. G.
Howe, J.
Hrywnak, M.
Huculak, J.
Imirowicz, K.
Jackson, B.
Jackson, M.
Jansen, P.
Januc, M.
Japowicz, K.
Jarulaitis, T.
Jeffrey, T.
Johnson,G.
Johnson, M.
Jones, F.
�Jones, R.
Jordan, L.
Jurkowski, Jr.
Kaboli, K.
Kaiser, D.
Kalina, M.
Kaminski, J.
Kane, R.
Kappaz, T.
Kaufman, W.
Kayne, G.
Keiffer, R.
Keith, E.
Kelledes, W.
Keller, D.
Kerszykowski, D.
Kerszykowski, G.
Khalaf, J.
Kiely, D.
King, D.
Klarr, G.
Klein, D.
Kline, J.
Kline, T.
Klonowski, D.
Kmiec, D.
Kinsely, M.
Kochajda, M.
Korn, A.
Korona, J.
Koshewitz, R.
Kosnik, D.
Koss, R.
Koviak, K.
Kowalske, G.
Kranker, G.
Krause, T.
Krausmann, N.
Kretzmer, P.
Krinock, J.
Kruse, A.
Kuczera, R.
Kush, P.
Kwapis, G.
Lahti, K.
Landry, P.
Lane, F.
LaPrise, N.
Larsen, E.
Lauerman, D.
Lautzenheiser, G.
Leazenby, L.
Lechkun, G.
Lee, M.
Lehtonen, R.
Lemay, L.
Leonard, D.
Leonard, J.
Lev, S.
Leverton,W.
Levin, J.
Lewis, P.
LeZotte, L.
Limkemann, S.
Linehan, T.
Linn, D.
Little, F.
LoFrano, K.
Luckey, J.
Luttenberger, M.
MacDonald, B.
Mack, T.
Madson, A.
Magnan, M.
Mahaffey, L.
Mahoney,T.
Maitland, C.
Makas, S.
Maki, K.
Malover, K.
Manor, J.
Markiewicz, G.
Marszalec, A.
Martin, K.
Martin, T.
Martinez, R.
Masalskis, P.
Mason, F.
Matheny, R.
Matson, F.
Mattei, D.
Matz, F.
Maziarz, M.
Maziarz, S.
Maziarz, W.
McAtamney, P.
McDonough, T.
Mclntyre, R.
McLean, L. D.
McNamara, M.
Medici, M.
Meinhardt, M.
Mero, S.
Merritt, K.
Michon, M.
Miettunen, J.
Miller, E.
Miller, T.
Milton, M.
Mimikos, G.
Mirjamali, N.
Mitchell, E.
Moaveni, M. ; EE
Moffatt, T.
�Mokhbery-Ghomshe, M.
Moler, E.
Montgomery, J.
Moore, W.
Morton, D.
Moustakeas, W.
Mrozek, R.
Muniz, T.
Muscat, G
Myers, D.
Mytych, E.
Nagem, Z.
Nash, P.
Nation, B.
Nava, F.
Nicklowitz, R.
Niznik, M.
Nowicke, S.
Numan, A.
O'Brien, T.
O'Dea, D.
Oikarinen, K.
Orletski, J.
Ostrowski, L.; BIM
Overholt, J.
Owens, B.
Padlella, N.
Papin, M.
Pappas, J.
Parker, D.
Paulson, D.
Pedersen, C.
Pelzer, R.
Petterle, M.
Pfeiffer, J.
Phillips, D.
Pinter, J.
Pockinghorne, D.
Polkowski, R.
Potocki, B.
Procunier, K.
Ptaszynski, S.
Pudysz, F.
Quisenberry, E.
Ran, Y.
Rasche, C.
Reid, D.
Reinhold, D.
Reinholm, C.
Rekowski, P.
Rembowicz, J.
Repka, J.
Reseigh, R.
Riparip, R.
Ripstra, J.
Ritchie, J.
Robare, D.
Robbins, G. R.
Roberts, D.
Robidou, B.
Rogers, E.
Roos, M.
Rosiak, T.
Ross, D.
Ross, H.
Rouser, J.
Rousseau, G.
Rowland, K.
Russo, R.
Rzepka, D.
Saari, F.
Sadrack, R.
Saliba, W.
Samaha, A.
Sanders, R.
Sarai, A.
Saroki, V.
Sayn, G.
Schafka, M.
Schlenke, M.
Schley, T.
Schmidt, D.
Schonsheck, I.
Schoof, N.
Schreck, F.
Schulmeister, F.
Schwark, J.
Sdao, E.
Secondino, R.
SeidI, E.
Sellards, D.
Sellers, M.
Sellers-Reichardt, A.
Shay, M.
Shellie, M.
Sheppard, T.
Shintaku, W.
Shirilla, M.
Singer, L.
Smith, H.
Smith, K.
Snyder, A. J.
Sobota, D.
Sobota, T.
Sossi, F.
Spinski, N.
Stacey, R.
Starr, G.
Stassen, M.
Steinmeyer, M.
�Stenback, D.
Stewart, C.
Stewart, W.
Stofer, P.
Strickland, J.
Strzyzewski, J.
Susick, S.
Szatkowski, M.
Tank, P.
Tarczynski, G.
Tarockoff, M.
Tess, C.
Theobald, R.
Thom, R.
Thomas, J.
Thome, D.
Tobias, T.
Tooman, L.
Tracey, A.
Tranchida, B.
Trepkowski, M.
Tressler, A.
Trotter, L.
Tureff, L.
Turnell, K.
Turnquist, R.
Tzilos, P.
Ugorcak, P.
Urban, R.
Urbanski, Z.
Valentino, G.
Vance, R.
VanDyk, G.
VanKampen, R.
VanNess, M.
VanWagnen, G.
Veen, K.
Veldey, C.
Vendt, R.
Veresan, R.
Verkerke, P.
Vettraino, P.
Vinnay, R.
Vizzini, M.
Voelpel, L.
Wahl, R.
Waldenmeyer, R.
Walker, F. J.
Wallin, C.
Walsh, L.
Walsh, M.
Ward, R.
Ware, R.
Waterman, E.
Webb, G.
Webster, J.
Weirmeir, A.
Wells, V.
Westmore, B.
White, L.
Whitenack, C.
Wiedeke, F.
Wilkinson, M.
Williams, K.
Williams, P.
Williamsen, J.
Winkeljohn, T.
Wisti-Weber, M.
Witalec, G.
Witkowski, P.
Witt, D.
Wong, J.
Woznica, M.
Wroten, B.
Wyman, K.
Yagley, J.
Yee, G.
Yestrepsky, T.
Young, D.
Youssefi, A.
Zaddach, R.
Zahrani, M.
Zajac, R.
ZaIba, D.
Zarna, W.
Zehnpfennig, D.
Zerod, R.
Zivkovic, R.
Zukoff, J.
�79 Annual Staff
Pete Ziegenfelder
student editor
Mark Hoerger
student associate editor
Bruce J. Annett
director of public and alumni
relations; advisor
Walter G. Bizon
audiovisual coordinator and senior
portrait photographer
Sylvia Bos
design and layout
Marylynn Chambers
senior portrait secretary
Stuart Evans
design and layout
Deborah Faes
public and alumni relations secretary;
record compilation
Ross Goldman
photographer
Rosemary Keilholtz
design and layout
Mark Kovalsky
photographer
Dave Siegel
photographer
��
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology '79 Annual
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1979
LIT Yearbook 1979
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
American Institute of Architecture Students
Greek letter societies
American Chemical Society
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
American Marketing Association
Industrial Management Society
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
College student newspapers and periodicals
Society of Automotive Engineers
Student government
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1979 yearbook. Commencement speech by Michigan governor, William Milliken. Includes index.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
May 7, 2020
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1979
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Association of Black Students
Ham Club
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
Open House
PRISM
Ski club
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/c5ad120f6439d749a83698cd5b9be390.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=CejgEri1gEK9WxeSlQOG5vQ7W1hqEHZ8qHji--oc6AWR1WOww3GJQvNUlQ1r7gqwIEAfPcyxRd0r8ur%7EPsmqXYBMCe-PxbXjsg9%7EC0Gg4jCFPpAeiZUPkOihbFtKWhVQ-k-0qgAEZw1Y4qOvs10JaeUGHmmDuIiT0LOdlXLZ8GC2XVyY15W3a5rqiXoT9UbeBTR%7ECeqrubqjHtp4qXwI7OW1q8UKAG2cbLotLMUM8ve0KlmAzZmn8IVM0RniDeZ2AKuqsPAhIYpgE0Iav4gKj3YcHuloI9oRFmQhd5Hr65JSa9zTQwoi9by64OpBZ6vRlEqS9tbIfrjFMQ7W02pKZw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4c187b322835f114f1c5e61995e4049e
PDF Text
Text
��When one thinks of Lawrence Tech's School of Architecture, one
automatically thinks of Dr. Earl W. Pellerin. They are synonymous.
"Doc", as he is known by his students, has developed the Lawrence Tech
School of Architecture from its beginnings in 1932 into one of the top architectural schools in the nation.
According to Dr. Wayne H. Buell, President of Lawrence Tech, Dr.
Pellerin is a man of "untiring efforts and dedication . . . whose students
have become many of the leaders in their profession in the Detroit area and
throughout the country."
"Doc" has many achievements including his election in 1964 to the
College of Fellows by the national body of the American Institute of Architects. In 1970 the Detroit chapter of the AIA presented him its Gold
Medal and in 1973 the Michigan Society of Architects awarded him its
highest honor, its Gold Medal, because he' 'Has demonstrated leadership in
the profession and has contributed to the advancement of his local, state,
and national professional organization and his community."
Dr. Pellerin has always been there when any other student or I have
needed him. Otherwise these words would not have been written, for this
student and many others would not be here to write about him. For myself
and for all those other students who "owe it to Doc", we dedicate this Yearbook.
— Michael Ugorcak
Editor of the 74 Yearbook
���some it is a place to learn in the classroom.
������To some it is a place to pass four or five years in time.
�And to others a way of life.
Richard Marburger
Edward Darling
Wayne H. Buell
��Michael Mitchell
Director of Business Affairs
William Burke
John Choitz
Samuel F. Lewis
Wellington Ward
Floyd Bunt
Dick Frederick
Jane Frederick
Bernard Lis
Lynne Stollsteimer
Pauline Veil
Francine Grasela
��Denise Kirk
Debbie DeSilvio
Peg Cubberley
Pam sherwood
Cindy Christian
Katherine Patton
Judy Milosic
Melvin Janney
John Ellis
Debbie Thumm
Dorothy Furnish
Betty Belleau
Rosemary Hodges
Lewis Moon
Shirley Bolin
John Lahti
Earl W. Pellerin
Robert D. Sassak
Harold Binder
Harvey Ferrero
Douglas James
Morris Jackson
George B. Zonars
Karl H. Greimel
Howard Etter
Donald H. Dent
Stephen R. Davis
Kenneth J. Farquharson
George F. Bowden
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
William Mikulas
Robert D. Hatch
Richard S. Maslowski
Jerry L. Crist
George W. Mach
John M. Goodenow
Edward H. Honos
Lucy G. Merritt
James R. Kramer
David A. Brent
Nandor Zimmersmann
DANIEL W. MIODUSZEWSKI
Steven A. Passon
Victor Angelescu
Gilder D. Jackson
Wilson Daugherty
Barbara C. Gram
Barry W. Knister
Thomas H. F. Masson
Earl W. Pellerin
Robert D. Sassak
Harold Binder
Harvey Ferrero
Douglas James
Morris Jackson
Karl H. Greimel
Howard Etter
George B. Zonars
Donald H. Dent
Stephen R. Davis
Kenneth J. Farquharson
George F. Bowden
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
William Mikulas
Robert D. Hatch
Richard S. Maslowski
Jerry L. Crist
George W. Mach
John M. Goodenow
Edward H. Honos
Lucy G. Merritt
James R. Kramer
David A. Brent
Nandor Zimmersmann
Daniel W. Mioduszewski
Victor Angelescu
Gilder D. Jackson
Wilson Daugherty
Barbara C. Gram
Barry W. Knister
Thomas H.F. Masson
�Mathematics
Ellen M. Hartwell
John S. Chesman
Edmund Jositas
Ruth Favro
Sonia Henckel
Joseph J. Shields
Gloria P. Rivkin
James D. Nanny
Robert T. Xeras
Roy W. Schenkel
�MICHAEL J. MERSCHER
THOMAS A. LACKEY
Leland A. Lahr
Ernest L. Maier
Stanley F. Harris
Cleophus M. Buck
Russell B. McAfee
�Technical Institute
JERRY G. BECK
Bernard A. Carlen
Richard Michel
Eugene R. Shull
Gordon McQuade
H. Van Buren Story
Albert E. Unger
Kenneth J. Cook
" I ' m sure the guys won't m i n d the girls using the same restrooms"
" L e t ' s see, this screw increases the odds of the machine vending by 30% to 1 out of 8."
�Standing on the corner, watching all the guys go by.
I know that ant that tripped
me is here somewhere!
�"What do ya mean, didn't you bring the diplomas??
'Get Involved Week' was when nobody did!
�Pinball wizards of Campus West
I huffed and puffed and blew their man d o w n "
���Phi Kappa Upsilon fraternity pulled a clean
sweep last year at the IFC's annual Greek Week.
The first ceremony was the 'Ugly Greek' contest,
and for the second year i n a row P K U ' s Tito Zalba
won the event.
On Wednesday of Greek Week, the Beauty
Pagent was held, and again P K U ' s entry was the
winner. The winner of "Queen" of Greek Week
was Miss Jackie Hamm who also won the title of
Quenn of Greek Week '73.
�PKU Cleans Up
Greek Week
�On Sunday, May 13th, on Mother's Day, the
Greeks should have taken this as an omen. They
found out again that i t is not nice to fool Mother
Nature, as she turned the weather into not a cool
atmosphere, but one which was rather C O L D ! !
At the race course, converted B-lot, Alpha Sig,
and P K U were all set, but the race was held up unt i l 2 p . m . waiting for the other fraternities. Sig Eps
finally showed up and there was a three fraternity
rival.
�PKU spent a great deal of time modifying their
equipment this year. The biggest improvement
was the new nylon bearing bicycle wheels
deployed in the races.
The closest rivals were Alpha Sig, who ran into a
bit of bad luck in the bath tub race. Their front end
suspension broke as they lined up at the starting
line.
Sig Eps also ran into an equipment problem, as
on the last race, the toilet bowl race, the racer was
completely demolished due to the combination of
un-balanced wheels, high speed and lack of excess
horsepower.
In the final event, the Tug-of-War over the LIT
Creek, Alpha Sig eliminated Sig Eps in the run off.
PKU defeated Alpha Sig in the finals. Because of
the cold weather the tug of war was not carried out
all the way, as the losers in both heats gave out
before being pulled into the creek.
65
�Despite dropping temperatures, May 4, 5 and 6
brought over 14,000 people to the 1973 Spring F a i r .
This Student Government sponsored event was an
outstanding success.
Parking lots A and B were filled with games,
rides and exhibits. There was something there for
everyone. The clubs and organizations manned
the game booths for those who liked to test their
skill. Sigma P h i Epsilon fraternity r a n a "dunkbooth."
Spring Fair
More than a M i d w a y
��In the exhibit tent, visitors viewed antique cars
(courtesy of the Detroit Historical Museum),
motorcycles, a diamond display and the Chevy
Show. Rides throughout the fair grounds ranged
f r o m a merry-go-round and kiddie cars to the TiltA-Whirl and the Moon-walk. There was also a popcorn wagon and a food stand for those who wished
to indulge.
����The net profit for the F a i r was approximately
$3,000 most of which w i l l be returned to the clubs
and organizations who maintained game booths
on the midway for the three days. The remainder
of the profits w i l l be retained by the Student
Government to help finance activities during the
73-74 school year. The only unsuccessful part of
the Fair was the annual raffle. Sales ended at an
absolute m i n i m u m resulting i n approximately a
$500 loss.
But a l l is well that ends well. Even w i t h the
unexpected always happening, a l l r a n smoothly
at the 1973 Lawrence Tech Spring F a i r .
William Kessler
�����A LECTURE SPONSORED BY THE
SC/AIA OF LAWRENCE TECH .
�Twice a year, the American
Red Cross comes to our school
to accept blood donated by
students and faculty for a very
important cause, the Lawrence
Tech Blood Bank.
In the fall blood bank 74
persons gave the gift that only
they can give, BLOOD. As blood
cannot be made in the test tube.
Of the 74 persons, only 17 were
rejected, the 57 that did give is
an increase over last year's
amount.
The
Blood
Bank,
spearheaded by organizations
who
run a derby.
The
organization that has the most
amount of members that give
recieves a trophy.
The falls Derby saw a three
way tie between Sigma Phi Kpsilon. Alpha Sigma Phi, and the
Student Chapter of the A I A .
��
��Mark Bill Drives the Winning Car for Lawrence Tech
Lit
Students in AMC Economy Run
DETROIT, January 23 —
Mark D. Bill of Lawrence
Institute of Technology
averaged 25.58 miles a
gallon in a 1974 Gremlin to
win a collegiate economy
run sponsored by American
Motors Corporation.
The
event
featured
engineering students from
five
major
Michigan
universities and colleges as
drivers, and covered about
220 miles from Cobo Hall in
downtown Detroit, to the
Michigan State Capitol in
Lansing, and back to
Lawrence Tech in Southfield.
Second place went to
Matthew Kiriazis and Tom
Howells of Wayne State
University
with
25.29
m.p.g., with Nancy Sutake
of Michigan State third at
24.95 m.p.g., twins David
and Thomas Chicovsky of
University of Michigan
fourth at 23.05 m.p.g., and
Dennis J. Schauer of
University of Detroit fifth at
21.58 m.p.g.
��CALIFORNIA JOINS IN CHALLENGE
Economy driving competition appears to be
spreading across the United
States as the new intercollegiate sport.
Lawrence Institute of
Technology, Southfield,
Michigan, victorious over four
other Michigan universities in
the country's first Gremlin
Collegiate Economy Run on
January 23, has received a
second challenge to defend its
title — this one from Northrop
Institute of Technology in Los
Angeles.
Dr. Buell accepted the invitation to compete with the
western schools on a date
mutually satisfactory to all
contestants after Lawrence
Tech has met six of Wisconsin's top schools
����DENNIS DIMOFF
PATTY WATTENBARGER
CAROLYN JONES
BOB BOWDEN
Terry Stollsteimer
Chris Bosen
Kevin Bordinat
Chuck Wilson
Ron Borrow
Bill Moylan
Paul Retaskie
Ed Noga
Randy Storie
Ken Turnell
Mike Ugorcak
Bill Livingston
Mike Minoff
Tom Farris
Dan Gehringer
Dave Tpzinski
Ricky Hardacre
Mario Ferandez
Bruce Zarzeski
Chuck Doring
Dean Fitzpatrick
Gary Krenz
Tim Roe
Dave Trombley
Pete Wicknig
Tony Cangelos
Dennis Darling
Dave Richards
David Flack
Hercules Jefferson
�STUDENT GOVERNMENT
�A M E R I C A N CHEMICAL SOCIETY
DAVE RICHARDS
PAT SWEENEY
FRANK SERPRAUS
JANINE WHITE
RON GROOOFF
BOB CIESLINSKI
SALLY MERRITT
HOWARD WHITSTON
WILLIAM SCANLOW
HARRY PANKRATZ
TOM PALMER
KEN WOODSIDE
STANLEY J. JETT
FRANK KLUPACS
TONY ANGELOSI
DR. CRIST
DR. MACH
MRS. MERRITT
DR. GOODENOW
GAYLE PECK
�LAWRENCE CHRISTIAN
FELLOWSHIP
CLINTON SCHOONOVER
KEN STEWART
PROF. CHAMBERS
STEPHAN SALO
LYLE REIBLING
ANGUS FERGUSON
The l e t t e r "L" symbolizes two m e a n i n f u l words i n t h e l i f e o f a
C h r i s t i a n w h i c h a r e l o v e and l i f e .
The l o v e t h a t i s e v i d e n t i n
t h e C h r i s t i a n ' s l i f e i s t h e never f a i l i n g l o v e o f God.
I r r e v o c a b l y t h e l o v e o f God encompasses c o m f o r t i n g , p r o t e c t i o n ,
peace h a p p i n e s s , c a r i n g wisdom and u n d e r s t a n d i n g .
The C h r i s t i a n
a l s o has a l i f e t h a t w i l l never end. T h i s e t e r n a l l i f e s h a l l be
spent w i t h God t h r o u g h o u t t h e ages o f e t e r n i t y .
God cares about e v e r y human b e i n g as a person. B e l i e v e i n C h r i s t
today and d i s c o v e r t h e l o v e and t h e l i f e o f a C h r i s t i a n .
�CELESTE OZIMEK
JOHN SCOTT
SHARON WALKER
CHARLES ROSEN
�Jonathon Alandt
Femi Afariogun
David Astalos
William Balog
Brian Bezenah
Sue Biotti
Cliff Black
Linda Blackwell
Gary Blazic
Erwin Bloomberg
Kevin Bordinat
Edward Borgola
Joseph Bosnyak
Brian Bracken
Allan Britz
Robert Czerew
Norbert Chmielewski
Gary Cizimaldi
Carolyn Claunch
Richard Czyznikiewicz
Don Dawe
Dennis Dimoff
Ken Duda
Ernest Dull
George Defrain
Cheryl Degraff
Keith Elliott
John Enkemann
Chris Esoman
Richard Evans
Mike Falardeau
David Feller
David Flack
Cecil Gauthier
Sharon Geisler
Joseph Germaine
Bob Girling
Neil Goldman
Mark Gottesleben
Henry Guthard
James Heil
Jonathan Hilts
Rick Hingst
Robert Hofmann
Jim Hostnik
John Jurkowski
Rick King
Tom Krupansky
Wayne Jewell
Dale Johnson
Lorne Johnston
Jim Klein
Dennis Koschnitzke
Gordon Kostin
Gary Krenz
Kerry Lafer
Frank Lamia
Vicky Landis
Greg Lautzenheiser
Rodney Lawrence
Clarence Lee
Lockhart Lee
Ronald Lewis
Ernest Loizon
Nancy Lovaas
Kevin Majewski
Thomas Malak
Richard Marquardt
Rochelle Martin
Keith McKowen
Mark McPherson
Tim Melorum
J.M. Minoff
Richard Mitchell
James Mumsy
Richard Miedzwiecki
Peter Nyeoer
Joe Obidzinski
Robert Owens
Celeste Ozimek
Harry Peck
James Perkins
Michael Pernack
David Perry
James Pfeiffer
Don Phillips
Francis Phillips
Joe Phillips
Tom Phillips
Brian Priskorn
Craig Priskorn
Dave Richards
Charles Rhein
Robert Robbins
Tim Roe
Dean Roors
Charles Rosen
Paul Schickel
Carol Schlesinger
Cliff Scholz
John Scott
Brian Sedik
Chris Siemion
Doug Smith
Richard Smith
David Sdalia
Steven Stanford
Brian Symes
Bob Taylor
Robert Toje
Paul Tonti
Dave Trombley
Joe Turchetti
Ken Turnell
Mike Ugorcak
Mike VanLoon
Jim Vigne
Oswin Wagner
Sharon Walker
Pattie Wattenbarge
Jon Weiss
Alan West
Scott Wortman
John Yanalunas
James Zachow
�INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL,
ELECTRONIC ENGINEERS
JOHN S. GRDEN
MICHAEL HUDDY
TIMOTHY W. ROE
BRIAN KARASKA
DAN ADKINS
HENRY BRONCY
HENRY BRONCZYK
DAVID TROMBLEY
Ardath HOLMES
TOM HARTWIG
TOM MARTH
WILLIAM VUKONICH
TOM MARTIN
RICK POURCHO
PATRICK RYAN
MARK SWIDLER
ROBERT RUSSELL
ROBERT ZARZYCKI
DOUG SLATTERY
MARK PUROL
�M S PE
DAN GEHRINGER
DARRYL MELONE
ED NOGA
TIM ROE
DAVE TROMBLEY
�SOCIETY OF A U T O M O T I V E
ENGINEERS
DENNIS BAMMEL Chairman
RICHARD KOSTRZEWSKI Secretary
STEVE TOMSICK Treasurer
DARRYL MELONE Vice-chairman
DAVE TROMBLEY Student Govt. Rep.
RICHARD LUNDSTROM Faculty advisor
�M S PE
DANIEL ADKINS
TIRATH AHLUWALIA
ROY ALLEN
ALBERT BEDBROSKI
MARK BILL
ROY BONNETT
PAUL BUSCH
TOM CHIMMER
PAT CLEMENS
JAMES CLEMENT
GERALD CUPPER
JOSEPH DIDIA
DARIUS ELLISON
JAMES FORD
ROBERT GOLDA
JEFFRY GRUPP
JOSEPH EDELMAYER
ED ESSHAKI
MICHAEL EVANS
MARK FREDAL
GARY GLOWACZ
JOHN HAWKINS
BRUCE HOENLE
MAEK HOFFMAN
TERRY HOWES
MARK HUBER
JOHN HUSISIAN
WAYNE KIEB
GLADSTONE KING
TOM KOPCHA
ROBERT KULCZCKI
TOM LADOSKI
FRANK LIJANA
MICHAEL LOUYA
CHARLES LYLE
JOE MICHALSKI
DENNIS MICEK
MICHAEL MONROE
ED NOGA
GRAG NOWELL
JOE OSUCH
MIKE PACZAS
RAY PARKER
RICK PREBLICH
PAUL PUKITA
FRANK REDIKER
TIM ROE
TIM RICE
DAVE SCHMIDT
ERNEST SCHMIDT
MIKE SCUDDER
TOM SEPANIK
GARRY SHERWOOD
DON SILSBE
RAY SINAGOGA
DOUG SLATTERY
ED SOUA
NEAL SPINNEE
NEAL SPINNEWEBER
JEFFERY STEFAN
TOM STRAUSS
MARVIN STRZYZEWSKI
DAVE STYCZYNSKI
TOM SZATKOWSKI
ROBERT TURNER
PETE TURNER
PETE VICK
CHRIS WEBER
NORMAN WAGNER
PETER WALL
LOUIS WALLACE
WILLIAM WILLOUGHBY
WALT ZAREMBA
PAT RYAN
MARK LAOCHER
JAMES SEMISKI
TOM MANDRY
ARTHUR THOMAS
�SKI CLUB
L A W R E N C E TECH SKI CLUB
MEMBERSHIP
Bernie Vassotto
John Kudrycki
Michael Zulinski
Dave Erickson
Charles E. Wilson
Don Mutrynowski
John Alandt
Scott Hoeft
Gary Hendrichson
Rick Falling
Rob Marchall
Lynn Waszchuk
Kevin Bordinat
Walt Melonio
Mike Ligorcak
Donna Cucchi
Pete Wicknig
John Heidenreich
Maria Popescul
John P. Lee
Dave Richards
Dean Lomas
Fat Wattenburger
Steve Weber
Robert Spallone
Scott Johnson
John Moran
Ed Noga
Barb Miller
Ken Turnell
Gary Huebgen
Matt Lamb
�HOCKEY CLUB
AL MULKA
BILL CANNON
BILL LIVINGSTON
DAVE CAMPBELL
TOM DOMBROWSKI
TOM BOMMARITO
RON PREDMESKY
ERNIE MAIER
MIKE BRAND
TOM VANCE
CHRIS WEBER
TOM BRENNAN
DAVE MATTHEWS
TOM FARRIS
MAURICE FORBES
JEFF DITZIK
ED NACCI
�VET'S CLUB
RON PAGETT
GREG PENN
JACK OLMSTEAD
JOE MANIAN
MIKE SCUDDER
TIM ROE
DOUG SLATTERY
PHIL SORAMLIN
WILLIAM VOKONICH
Treasurer
�HAM
ANDY YOUNG
CLUB
MARK STASHUK
BOB BIENENSTEIN
RICH WNUK
BOB AUILER
�TECH NEWS
BILL LIVINGSTON
PETE WICKNIG
DONNA CUCCHI
WALT MELONIO
MARIA POPESCUL
KEVIN BORDINAT
BRUCE PARMAN
ROBERT WILLIS
BARB MILLER
LYNN WASZCHUK
�YEARBOOK
MIKE UGORCAK
RANDY ROBERTS
CHUCK DESOFF
GREG MLOTKOWSKI
��INTERFRATERNITY
COUNCIL
WELCOME TO AN INSIDE
VIEW OF FRATERNITY LIFE
"Now the genius of tne
fraternity, as I see it, is
to take this casual association of the campus and organize it consciously and
intentionally as a venture
in friendship so that what
otherwise might be only incidental may Become highly
productive in the education of the student. This
the fraternity does in a
number of ways, of which
I shall indicate only a
few.
"The fraternity provides
an intimate, face - to-face
association in a small sustained and sustaining social
group. In a large group
the individual tends to get
lost in the multitude of general and somewhat vague
relationships. Some of the
large universities have recognized this need of close
association and, like Harvard and Yale, have organized the university into
relatively small residential units which are communities within the larger
university community in
which personal relationships are made obvious and
meaningful. The fraternity
further reduces this community to a small, homogenous group where the r e lationships are still more
intimate and personal. Like
the home, the emphasis is
upon persons as persons
and where the relations
of community are brought
to the vivid consciousness
of its participants. In such
an intimate association one
has in the highest degree
the sense of belonging to a
significant social • group.
Success or failure in the
discernment and fulfillment of these personal r e lationships are more open
to observation and cultivation or correction than they
could possibly be in a large,
heterogeneous and impersonal group.
The fraternity provides
a disciplined association.
Membership involves the
acceptenace of obligations
and the commitment to
ideals. Long experience
has demonstrated that
there are fruitful ways
of living together in such
a group and out of this experience the fraternity has
evolved a structure of organization, rules of procedure, and measures of
discipline. Through friendly and constructive criticism by his intimate associates, the fraternity
man is made conscious of
his shortcomings and is
stimulated to overcome
them. Group appiroval and
disapproval are among the
most effective incentives in
the modeling of attitudes
and behavior.
"Finally, the fraternity
5ives one a sense of beonging, not only to a
widely - extended contemporary movement, but
to a long and honorable
tradition with a rich and
growing history.
If you have ever been
even remotely interested in
fraternities, or have ever
thought about what it would
be like to be a member of
a college fraternity, you
have already taken the first
step toward a lasting brotherhood. We here at Lawrence Tech are interested
in you as a student and as
a possible fraternity man.
So forget your ideas of fraternity life and let us show
you exactly what fraternalism means here on our
campus.
�ALPHA S I G M A PHI
DAN GENNARO
MARIO FERNANDEZ
DON CARMICHAEL
AL STARKS
TONY HUHN
RANDY DAWLEY
RICK HARDACRE
RON BORROW
AL HOWARTH
GARY LEWIS
JIM DONALD
JERRY LEBOUF
STEVE WOOD
MIKE ARMBRUSTER
RON LERNOWICH
BILL BEITZ
DAVE ROESCHKE
KIRK YUHASZ
ERIC DUKATZ
BOB KAMPHAUS
FRANK HRLIC
DAN HEFFERNAN
MARCUS MARLOW
JAMES McLEISH
TERRY MOFFATT
JOHN MORELLI
TOM MORELL
STEVE SAVAGE
DON SHOOK
�PHI K A P P A U P S I L O N
GARY HAHWERT
RICK RAKESTRAW
GERRY RADIMAKER
DEAN FITZPATRICK
STEVE PTASZYNSKI
BOB BODEN
DAVE BLOSSOM
MIKE FITZPATRICK
GERRY PALOWSKI
TIM 0'CONNER
JACK BEDELL
�S I G M A PHI EPSILON
THE GOLDEN HEARTS OF SIGMA PHI EPSILON
Eileen Kenworthy
Jim Godbout
Pete Garofalo
Sylvia Lukasiewicz
Denice Judge
Jim Hicks
John Husisian
Les Charbarneau
Sonia Rivera
Larry Bowles
Mary Ann Glanglin
John McDonald
Mrs. John McDonald
John Kimpton
Mark Bedell
Nancy Lovaas
Cheryl Sussex
Mrs. Brian Newlin
Jeff Boggio
Roland Bedell
Brian Newlin
Sue Hodges
Janet Erdody
Bruce Zarzeski
�OPEN HOUSE C O M M I T T E E
Pat Wattenbarger
Ed Noga
Tony Cangelosi
Ardath Holmes
Bill Moylan
�S I G M A PI
Ardath Holmes
Doug SLATTERY
DENNIS DARLING
R.S. Maslowski
Jeffry Grupp
Lee Manduzzi
Richard Ogletree
R.S. VUKONICH
MICHAEL ZECHMEISTER
DAVID H. TROMBLEY
Tom Targosz
Bruce Hoenle
Tom Sepanik
Jim Lange
Dave Schmidt
Bob Russell
Ed Noga
Len Boger
Larry Torretta
Richard Allen
Deborah Morrissett
Thomas Mandry
James McCullen
Michael Yoos
Frank Koltuniak
Robert Segesta
Thomas Villeneuve
William Pickornik
Edward Bisson
�A H i s t o r y o f Sigma P i E n g i n e e r i n g
Society
The E n g i n e e r i n g S o c i e t y a t Lawrence I n s t i t u t e o f
Technology was f i r s t c o n c e i v e d i n December o f 1 9 7 0 , when
P r o f e s s o r R. Maslowski and s i x t e e n o f t h e t o p e n g i n e e r ing s t u d e n t s a t LIT h e l d a meeting t o d i s c u s s t h e i d e a .
The d e c i s i o n was made t o form t h e s o c i e t y and temporary
o f f i c e r s were e l e c t e d . A f t e r l a y i n g t h e g u i d e l i n e s f o r
a c o n s t i t u t i o n and t h e q u a l i f i c a t i o n s f o r one t o become
a member o f t h e s o c i e t y , f o u r more members were e l e c t e d
making a t o t a l of t w e n t y c h a r t e r members. On March 2 5 ,
1 9 7 1 , t h e c o n s t i t u t i o n was r a t i f i e d and t h e s o c i e t y adopted t h e name Sigma P i .
Membership i n Sigma P i i s based on s c h o l a s t i c achievment as w e l l as a d i s p l a y o f exemplary c h a r a c t e r .
S e n i o r s must have a grade p o i n t average o f 2.8 on t h e
4.. 0 s c a l e , and be i n t h e t o p one f i f t h o f t h e i r c l a s s .
They must a l s o have completed a t o t a l o f 45 hours a t
L I T , 25 of w h i c h must be i n t h e i r m a j o r . J u n i o r s are
r e q u i r e d t o have a l e a s t a 3.0 grade p o i n t average and
be i n t h e t o p one e i g h t h of t h e i r c l a s s . They a l s o must
have completed 45 hours a t L I T , 3 hours b e i n g i n t h e i r
m a j o r . The c h a r t e r members must have a grade p o i n t
average of a t l e a s t 2.7. There are two e l e c t i o n s h e l d
each v e a r , one i n September and one i n F e b r u a r y a f t e r
t h e change i n semesters f o r t h e evening s t u d e n t s .
For a c a n d i d a t e t o be e l e c t e d t h e r e must be a two t h i r d s m a j o r i t y v o t e , i n f a v o r , by t h e t o t a l members h i p . I t was o r g i n a l l y decided t o e l e c t o n l y two
j u n i o r s i n t h e f a l l e l e c t i o n s , however, i n September
of 1 9 7 3 , t h i s was changed t o a l l o w an u n l i m i t e d number
t o be e l e c t e d p r o v i d e d t h e y met t h e r e q u i r e m e n t s .
Sigma P i has e l e c t e d o n l y 82 members, i n c l u d i n g
t h e p r e s e n t membership i n i t s t h r e e year h i s t o r y .
The
members have a l s o been p a r t i c i p a n t s and i n most cases
o f f i c e r s i n o t h e r s c h o o l o r g a n i z a t i o n s such as t h e
student c h a p t e r s of t h e SAE and IEEE. A l t h o u g h a l ways h a v i n g been a s m a l l o r g a n i z a t i o n i t has been an
a c t i v e one, p a r t i c i p a t i n g i n many o f t h e s c h o o l f u n c t i o n s . C u r r e n t l y b e i n g s t u d i e d i s a program t o
p r o v i d e an e n g i n e e r i n g o r i e n t a t i o n f o r h i g h s c h o o l
students who might be i n t e r e s t e d i n a c a r r e r i n t h e
engineering profession.
�FRESHMAN CLASS
KEN TURNELL
BILL WATKINS
BARB MILLER
�SOPHOMORE CLASS
�JUNIOR CLASS
PATTIE WATTENBARGER
ED NOGA
TOM HARTWIG
�SENIORS
JOHN MIDLE
TERRY STOLLSTEIMER
���Volleyball
Comes To
L.LT.
With the erection of two
volleyball courts across Ten
MUe, so too rose the Lawrence
Tech's Volleyball League.
The new sport on campus was
at first well received with s'x
t e a m s s i g n i n g up f o r
competition. Competition was
held on Tuesdays at noon. Even
the faculty got enough bodies
together to put a team.
In its first year in existence
two powerhouses were
developed, the Spikers and
Alpha Sig. The Spikers. a group
of recruited players, while
Alpha Sig, a fraternity met in a
showdown in a championship
match as they both breezed
through weekly competition.
After it was all over the
Spikers were champions of this
first venture in to intermural
volleyball.
��T h i s y e a r ' s i n t e r m u r a l footb a l l league saw t h e r e t u r n of t h e
f a c u l t y , t h e c o m b i n i n g of t h e
p r e v i o u s season's c h a m p i o n s
and o t h e r s u r p r i s e s . A l t h o u g h
the a m o u n t of t e a m s w a s n ' t as
p l e n t i f u l as y e a r s past, t h e
enthusiasm was certainly there
in t h i s y e a r ' s season.
'But place third in newly created "Commuter Bowl'
Hovna
The faculty, w i t h the r e t u r n of
Joe Shields,
put
together
another
great
offensive
machine
in the
Thursday
league.
The
Superstars,
c h a m p s of t h e T u e s d a y l e a g u e
the y e a r p r e v i o u s , a n d t h e
Purple Gang , school c h a m p s ,
both
hit heavily
with
graduation, combined hoping to
form a powerful team.
The " n e w " P u r p l e Gang d i d
have a strong t e a m , b u t there
was Hovna, a t e a m that h a d a
powerful passing attack. T h a t
attack, which made their running that m u c h better, led t h e m
to t h e e d g i n g o u t of t h e P u r p l e
Gang in the final standings.
Wins Title
�In the school championship,
Hovna defeated ACS Allstars,
champs of the Tuesday league,
a league considered to be the
weaker of the two.
A new dimension was added
to this year's LIT intermural
league. Through the efforts of
Mr. Lew Moon and neighboring
college athletic directors
intercollegiate post-season play
between Oakland University,
Wayne State University, and U
of D was realized in the first
annual "Commuter Bowl".
Each of the four schools sent
their respective
school
intermural champions to meet
in a playoff. Hovna, by winning
our school championship, was
pitted against
Oakland
University, while U of D played
Wayne State in the elimination
round. In that round
saw
Oakland defeat LIT, and Wayne
State defeated U of D.
In the finals Oakland
defeated Wayne State
���Hockey Club Comes
By Dave Campbell
Relatively new to the D e t r o i t
area college student's life is
hockey on campus. N o t on a
level or teams like M i c h i g a n
T e c h b u t m o r e i n a class w i t h
Junior
a n d Senior
hockey
programs.
I n the past three years, five
new college t e a m s h a v e b e e n
f o r m e d , a b y - p r o d u c t of t h e
tremendous
growth
of
r e c r e a t i o n a l h o c k e y . One s u c h
c o l l e g e is L a w r e n c e
Tech.
S t a r t i n g w i t h a d r e a m of playing
college
hockey, t w o
students. Bill Livingston
Rick Pruzytulski, formed the
h o c k e y c l u b i n t h e f a l l of 1971.
I n i t s f i r s t season t h e y c o m p i l e d a r e c o r d of 1-5, p l a y i n g a l l
their games against
Henry
F o r d a n d M a c o m b . T h e '72-'73
season saw g r e a t e n t h u s i a s m a t
the school. U n i f o r m s
were
p u r c h a s e d b y t h e school a n d t h e
schedule w a s e x p a n d e d t o 18
g a m e s . T h a t season, p l a y i n g
without a coach and w i t h c l u b
members paying all their own
expenses, T e c h f i n i s h e d w i t h a
r e c o r d of 3-15-1. F o r w a r d s Tom
Bommarito, Tom Dombrowski
and Ron Predmesky tied f o r
scoring honors, w i t h
goalie
Dave Campbell being voted
Most Valuable Player.
��This season the club took a
team approach. A team was
selected from club members
with the rest acting as a "farm
system", a means of filling
openings on the team should
they occur. The school
increased its financial support
and a coach, Ernest Maier, a
professor in Marketing, was
added. The schedule was expanded to 24 games and the
Novi Ice Arena became the
team's new home rink. Five
new players were added to the
roster with 3 of them being able
to break into the starting line
up. The best of these has been
Tam Vance, a freshman, who
leads the team in scoring.
�The future for the Lawrence
Tech t e a m is b r i g h t .
Arrangements are now being
made with Nordic Ice Arena in
Hartland to become the new
home rink of the Bluedevils.
Again, plans are being made to
increase the number of games
on the schedule and there is a
possibility of 40 games for next
season. The team is gaining
greater recognition at the
school and increased financial
aid looks likely. Lastly, chances
of joining a league forthe '75-'76
season appear very strong.
The team is open to any
member of the student body and
chances for any new students
making the team are very good,
as the current squad has six
graduating members.
SENIORS
SHAWN MICHAEL FLACK
Graduating in Sibling Development
Stair Climbing Major
�LEON ACCAVITTI
Graduating in Industrial Management
Manufacturing Major; Vet's Club
Baseball 1 , 3; Football 2, 3
MICHAEL J. ANDERSON
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
WILLIAM L. BALOG, JR.
Graduating in Architecture
CARL AHOLA
TIRATH S. AHLUWALIA
Graduating in Mechanical
Engineering
DENNIS ASHLEY
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
" A l l - S t a r " Bowler 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 6th years
DENNIS BALL
Giaduatlng in Construction Engineering
Graduating in Architecture
Football 1 , 2; Baseball 1, 2
JOHN BUFFONE
Graduating in Aichitectute,
DENNIS BAMMEL
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Sigma Pi Engineering Honor Society;,,
Society of Automotive Engineers
Written for 'Tech News'
�EDWARD BISSON
ROBERT BISHOP
MICHAEL BLASKO
Engineering
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Major; Vet's Club
LEONARD BOGER
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma Pi Engineering Honor Society
HENRY BRONCZYK
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
RONALD BORGHI
Graduating in industrial Management
Human Resource Administration
Alpha Epsilon Pi; Chairman of Teacher
Evaluation Committee; ASTD; SC/AIA;
Baseball 1 . 2, 3, 4 ; Football 1 , 2, 3, 4
DONALD BROWN
Graduating in Architecture
Football 2; Baseball 3, 4
DONALD E. BOYD, JR.
Graduating in Architecture
Cross Countrv 2
STEVEN C. BROWN
Graduating in Architecture .
�MAX CAMBURN
Ciaduating in Electrical Engineering
VINCENT CHAN
Graduating in Industrial Management
Manufacturing Major
LEONARD CONSTANCE, JR.
Graduating in Architecture
RICHARD W. CARBARY
JAMES CARPENTER
Graduating in Industrial Management
Human Resources Major
JOSEPH CHEMELLO
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA; Baseball & Football 1, 2, 3, 4
GERALD A. CRAWFORD
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Major
Graduating in Industrial Management
Christian Science Organization
NORBERT CHMIELEWSKI
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
GERALD CUPER
Graduating in Industrial Management
Manufacturing Major
�DENNIS DARLING
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma Pi Honor Society; IEEE
GEORGE B. EAST
Graduating in Industrial Management
Manufacturing Major: Rho Delta Phi
GEORGE A. DEFRAIN III
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA Board Member 4 ; Bowling 2, 3, 4
Open House Committee 4
DARIUS ELLISON
Graduating in Mecbanicai Engineering
DEAN DeGALAN
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma Pi Honor Society; Member a n d :
former Vice President of IEEE
Outstanding Student Award from lEEE^
Mark Dietrich
Thomas Dombrowski
James Donovan
Darius Ellison
JOHN ESSER
Graduating in Industrial Management
�DALE EWALD
THOMAS FARRIS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA; Ski Club
Graduating in Industrial Management
Human Resources Major; Hockey Club
Intramural Sports,
Student Government Rep.
VITO R. FINAZZO
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
SAMUEL FODERA
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE, Football 2; Baseball 3
JOEL FERBER
aduating in Electrical Engineering,;
ROBERT FLAIG
DAVID M. FLACK
Graduating in Architecture
S.M.C. 1, 2, 3, 4, Chairman 3, 4
Senator at Large 4; Editor Yearbook 72-73
Asst. Editor 71-72
WUI MON FONG
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Major; A.S.T.D.
Graduating in Industrial ManagementMarketing and Distribution Major
GLENN FRAYNE
Staduating in Mechanical Engineering
�WALTER GALKA
GEORGE GEE
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
Graduating in A{chitectuie
LAWRENCE GILSDORF, JR.
Graduating in Industrial Management,-,,
BRIAN GORSKY
Graduating in Industrial Management
Human Resources Major
ABRAHAM GONTOVNIK
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Track and Field 3, 4
BLAKE G. GREEN
Graduating in Industrial Management
Human Resources Major; Theta Xi Fraternity
Intramural Baseball 1, 2, 3
TOMMY GHANT, SR.
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Major: A.S.T.D. >v;'-:,^r.'
KENNETH R. GORRIS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA; Treasurer 3
JEFFRY GRUPP
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
S.A.E., Sigma Pi Honor Society President •
Michael Gryniewicz
John Gryszkiewicz
Kenneth Gusfa
Kenneth Hampton
Richard Hart
Robert Heck
Kevin T. Hell
Robert Hofmann
George E. Howard, Jr.
Mark Huber
Michael Huddy
Timothy Ignash
Edmund Jaskulka
Stanley Jett
R. Michael Johnston
Thomas B. Jones
Steven Kaplan
Brian Karaska
�THOMAS E. KELLY
C a d u a t i n g from the Technical Insiitu.e
THOMAS KELLY
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Building Construction Maior
MICHAEL KOIVISTO
RONALD KLENK
Graduating in Industrial Management
Business and Management Maior
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA; Baseball
A c c o u n t i n g a n d Finance
Graduating in Industrial Management
Marketing and Distribution Maior
ALEXANDER KURMAS
GEORGE L. KINGSTON
G r a d u a t i n g in I n d u s t r i a l Management
PATRICIA LaFay
Graduating in Arts and Science
Chemistry Major
DAVID KOLON
Graduating in Construction Engineering
JOHN LAHTI
Graduating in Industrial Management
Lambda lota Tau; Student Athletic Director
I.M. Student Advisory Board
Baseball & Football 1, 2, 3. 4 ; Golf 3, 4
�WEBSTER LANGSDALE
Graduating in Industrial Management
Finance Major
ROBERT LEVERTON
Graduating in Industrial Management
Marketing Major
WILLIAM LIVINGSTON
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Hockev Club 2, 3, 4 ; Editor of TECH NEWS
Baseball and Football 1 , 2, 3, 4
JOHN P. LEE
RONNIE LEE
Graduating in Construction Engineering
ASCE 1 , Ski Club, 1, 2, 3, 4 , Sec 3, 4
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
DOV LEVITIN
Graduating in Electrical Engineering:
CHARLES H. MACINTYRE
Graduating in Industrial Management
Manufacturing Major
FRANK LIJANA
Graduating in Mechanical
STANLEY F. MANDZlUK
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE, Football 1; Softball 2
Engineering
�JAMES MANN
Graduating in Mechanical
GLENN MARINETTI
Engineering
DANIEL MAXSON
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Major
JOHN MERZ
Graduating in Industrial Management
Graduating in Industrial Management
Manufacturing Major: Baseball 1, 3, 4
THOMAS MARTIN
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE 3, 4 ; Ski Club 1, 2
DARRYL MELONE
ROBERT A. MAZZOLLO
Graduating in Industrial Management
Deans Honor Roll
MICHAEL J. MEYERS
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Major; Baseball 3, 4
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Vice Chairman of S.A.E.; M.S.P.E.;
Football and Baseball 2, 3; Bowling 4
ROBERT MEZZA
Graduating in A l t s and Science
Mathematics Major; Hockey Club 3
�JOSEPH MICHALSKl
JOHN C. MIDLE
Graduating in Architecture
Intramural Sports, Varsity Golf,
Varsity Cross Country: Junior and
Senior Class Vice President, SC/AIA
Graduating in Industrial Management
Marketing Major
WILLIAM MOYLAN
Graduating in Construction Engrneering
M.S.P.E.; S.A.E.; A.I.A.; E.S.O.
Open House Committee, C.P.O. Piesident
M.S.P.E. President
RALPH MUTRYNOWSKI
Engineering
JOHN D. MUNRO
ALLAN MULKA
Graduating in Industrial Management
Marketing Major, Hockey Team 3, 4
Graduating in Arts and Science
Mathematics and Computer Science
SC/AIA; Baseball 2, 3, 4,; Football 2, 3, 4
MICHAEL MONROE
Graduating in Mechanical
S.A.E.
ROBERT MUYLAERT
Graduating in Industrial Management
Marketing Major
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
LARRY NICHOLS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
�THOMAS NORRIS
Graduating in Aiciiitectute
George PANARITES
ERE
Graduating in Architecture
Soccer Team Captain t, 2, 3, 4
NEIL PERSINGER
Graduating in Industrial Management
STEPHEN NOWOTARSKI
Graduating in Architecture
DAVID J. PEAKE
Graduating in Architecture
Baseball 3
ROBERT PHILLIPS
Graduating in Industrial Management
Marketing and Distribution Major
THOMAS PALMER
Graduating in Arts and Science
Cliemistrv Major; A.C.S.;
S.P.S.: Basl<etball and Football
GAYLE PECK
Graduating in Arts and Science
Chemistry Major: American Chemical
Society Secretary 2, 3, 4
AMBROSE T. PORCASI
Graduating in Industrial Management
�DELBERT RADFORD
Graduating In industrial Management
Accounting Major
JOHN REHBERG
Graduating In Industrial Management
Accounting Major
CHARLES ROSEN
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA Treasurer 4
JOHN C. RAY
FRANK REDIKER, JR.
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Major
ALLEN RICHTER
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
S.A.E.; E.S.O.;
TIMOTHY WOODBRIDGE ROE
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Vet's Club, Football, Baseball, Bowling
IEEE; SC/AIA; S.A.E.; S.P.E.
PHILLIP W. RUTLEDGE
ROBERT RUSSELL
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma Pi Engineering Honor Society
Graduating in Industrial Management
Manufacturing Major
�PATRICK M. RYAN
KARL H. SCHMITZ
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
ROGER SACK
HARRY SAKJAS, SR.
Raymond Samarziya
Robert Scheer
Ernest Schmidt
Karl H. Schmitz
CLINTON SCHOONOVER
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Lawrence Christian Fellowship President
IEEE
PAUL SCOTT
Graduating in Architecture
�PAMELA SHERWOOD
THOMAS SEPANIK
HERB SHRINER
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting M a j o i ; AIA; Ski Club;
Spring Fair Treasurer, Bowling 1, 3
Secretary-Treasurer 1; Vice President 2
MAHMOOD SHAFI-NIA
DONALD SHOW, JR.
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Major
CHARLES SKUPIN
Graduating in Industrial Management
Marketing major
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
S.A.E.; Sigma Pi Honor Society
Graduating in Architecture
E.S.D.; SC/AIA
JAMES SHUDER
Graduating in Arts and Science
Phvsics Major: Society of Physics Student
Sigma Pi Honor Soriety
DONALD SILSBE
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
S.A.E.
DOUGLAS SLATTERY
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma Pi Honor Society; Vet's Club;:
S.A.E.; IEEE; Football and S o f t b a l l :
�GERALD SOLAK
GREGORY J. SNYDER
Graduating in Industrial Management
Marketing Major; American Marketing
Association; TECH NEWS; Yearbook
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Baseball 2, 3
JOSEPH STARON, JR.
ROBERT STEFFORIA
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Graduating in Industrial Management
DAVID STIRSMAN
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
JAMES STOLAKIS
Graduating in Architecture
TIMOTHY SOUTH
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Football 1, 2, 3, 4,; IEEE
GEORGE STENBACK
Graduating in Construction Engineering
TERRY STOLLSTEIMER
Graduating in Architecture
Varsity Golf; Intramural Sports;
Freshman Vice President; Sophomore Pres.;
Junior President; Senior Pres.;
Corresponding Sec. 3, Judicial Chairman
�JAMES A. STONE
DAVID STYCZYNSKI
DONALD STUART
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Major
Graduating in Mechanical
JOHN C. SULEK
THOMAS TARGOSZ
Graduating in industrial Management
Marketing and Distribution Major
Asst. Student Athletic Direnor;
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Bowling 4, Golf 1, 2, 3, 4
American Marketing Association
GARY TROJANOWSKI
Graduating in Industrial Management
Marketing Major
Engineering
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE; Baseball
DAVID H. TROMBLEY
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE; MPSE; IEEE; AIA; Sigma Pi Honor
Society; Student Government Rep.
Graduating in Mechanical
S.A.E.
Engineering
KEITH TELTOW
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
DAVID J. TRZCINSKI
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Ham Club President
�MICHAEL VANLOON
MICHAEL P. UGORCAK, JR.
Graduating in Arcliitecture
SC/AIA; Secretary 3; Editor of 7 4
Yearbook, Asst. Editor of TECH NEWS;
Editor of CROC Magazine 1 9 7 3 , E.S.D.
Football and Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
PAUL VETTRAINO
LEE VINCENT
THOMAS VILLENEUVE
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Graduating in Architecture
GERALD F. VEIL
Graduating in Industrial Management
Human Resources Major
~
Graduating in Architecture
WILLIAM W. VUKONICH
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma Pi Honor Society; IEEE; Vet's Club
Graduating in Architecture
Asst. Editor of Yearbook ' 7 3
SHARON WALKER
Graduating in Architecture
Secretary SC/AIA 1 9 7 4 ; Student Assistant
R. JAMES WANGLER
Graduating in Industrial Management
Marketing and Distribution Major
American Marketing Association; A.S.T.D.
�GERALD A. WARGO
Graduating in Architecture
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Major
MAKGAKET WINKELJOHN
JAMES WOOD
Graduating in Arts and Science
Chemistry Major; Sigma Phi Epsilon
American Chemical Society; Ski Club
Football and Baseball; Spring Fair Char.
KERRY WITTBRACHT
Graduating in Arts and Science
Mathematics and Computer Science Major
Bowling 3, 4; Softball 2, 3, 4 ; Math Club
Graduating in Industrial Management
Human Resources Major
CHARLES E. WILSON
GEORGE WASHNAK
Graduating in Industrial Management
JOHN M. WORTHINGTON
Graduating in Industrial Management
Marketing and Distribution Major
JOSEPH WOLK
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA; Football 1, 2; Baseball 2, 3
DAVID WYNKOOP
Graduating in Industrial Management
Human Resources Major
�NAMEER YONO
Graduating in Arts and Science
Mathematics Major; SC/AIA; Math Club
Bowling 3, 4 ; Softball 3
JEFFREY ZOKAS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA: Football and Baseball 1 , 2, 3, 4
W. TRENT YOPP
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
MICHAEL ZULINSKI
Graduating in Industrial Management
Human Resources Major; Ski Club 3; A.S.T.D.
Thomas Zager
Robert Zarzycki
Michael Zechmeister
Jeffrey Zokas
ROGER L. YOUNG
G r a d u a t i n g in Electrical Engineering
�For years they n u r t u r e d the idea
t h a t the attainment of a degree
would secure them a f i r m e r f o o t hold i n the corporate s t r u c t u r e .
They knew t h a t t o achieve t h i s
i t meant g i v i n g up f o u r t o s i x
years of evenings a t home. This
was t o be t h e i r exchange f o r an
envirorment of accelerated l e a r n ing and innumerable midnight hours.
To a few, the path t r a v e l e d was
a l i t t l e more r u t t e d than f o r
others. They too put i n the concentrated twelve hour day, but
also, contended (along w i t h t h e i r
wives) w i t h the r a i s i n g of a fami l y i n a cost s p i r a l i n g decade
and knew a l l t o w e l l the pressures
of f i n a n c i a l burdens.
Now, w i t h the l a s t few courses
approaching completion, they can
j u s t i f i a b l y look back w i t h a
sense of p r i d e , t h i n k of those
past s a c r i f i c e s and then readj u s t t h e i r s i g h t s f o r other
desired achievements.
I n ending here, one can only
wish the best t o these students
i n t h e i r f i e l d s of endeavor.
One w i l l also r e a l i z e t h a t they
have gained what no man can take
away,
a degree of higher
thought.
Gregory J. Snyder
�OUTSTANDING SENIORS OF 1974
LEONARD BOGER
RONALD BORGHI
Jeffrey Grupp
Robert Flaig
Thomas E. Kelly
William Livingston
William Moylan
Thomas Norris
Thomas Palmer
Gayle Peck
James Shuder
James Stone
Michael Ugorcak
Sharon Walker
Margaret Winkeljohn
Jeffrey Zokas
��Because not every senior has had his or her senior picture taken for the
Yearbook, we will publish a list of all persons who had attained the
standing of senior on September of 1973, not all those listed will graduate
this June but will in the near future, thus we are publishing all those
seniors names now. The following is that list:
DAY SCHOOL
Ahee, J J
Ahluwalia, TS
Ahola, CE
Allen, ME.
Anderson
Ashley, DR
Autio, DW
Balaska, KA
Balog Jr, WL
Bammel, DS
Bartoli, CA
Bednarski, AL
Bernal, JE
Berry, DW
Bezzina, AM
Billock, PJ
Blovits, CW
Bodak, LJ
Bogden, DM
Boger, L
Borghi, RJ
Bosnyak Jr., J
Boyd Jr., DE
Bronczyk
Brown, M
Brown, SC
Budzynowski, J J
Buffone, JF
Burns Jr.
Burrell, TW
Callaghan, MP
Camburn, ML
Cangelosi, TR
Carlsen, FA
Carmichael, DJ
Carpenter, JA
Carrabia Jr.,
Chemello, JL
Chmielewski, NF
Chrzanowski, GA
Clare, JA
Comptois, GJ
Connor,
Constance Jr., LA
Cousino, LA
Crawford, GA
Crowley, DF
Curry, JL
Cyrulnik, G
Darling, DM
Davis , DJ
DeFrain, GA
DeGalan, DV
De Hesselle, EE
DePalma, PV
Dietrich, MD
Dion, MA
Dombrowski, T
Donald, JS
Donovan, JS
Egger, LR
Ellis, KV
Ellison, D
Esser, JR
Ewald, DE
Flack, DM
Flaig, RD
Flynn, TD
Fodera, SJ
Erasson, LJ
Gadd, DR
Gaddy, ME
Galka, W
Gehringer, DC
Gilsdorf Jr., LJ
Glowinski, DD
Gorris, KR
Green, EG
Groske Jr., DJ
Grupp, JB
Gryniewicz, MT
Gummer, RL
Gusfa, KR
Guspie, W
Hall, J
Hampton, KW
Hart, RA
Hatcher, RE
Hatherley, RJ
Hell, KT
Hill, TP
Hoffman, MB
Hofmann, RL
Howard Jr., GE
Howes, TA
Hrycaj, B
Huber, MA
Huddy, MJ
Hufferd, W
Irwin, RM
Irwin, WR
Jaeger, RL
Jenkins, LH
Johnston, RM
Jonap, JA
Kachman, MJ
Kalnow, MR
Kaplan, SB
Karaska, BJ
Kardas, DJ
Kellum, WB
Kierczak, RW
Kilroy, DB
Kingston, GL
Klupacs, FJ
Kolon, DL
Kostin, GT
Koziarz, DM
Kueffner, DW
Kurmas, A
Lafferty, DH
Lahr, JC
Lahti, JP
Lammon, JC
Lang, RD
Langsdale, WL
Lauzon, DE
Leasia, GM
Lee, RL
Levitin, D
Lijana, FM
Limkemann, SJ
Little, JL
Livingston, WT
Machlinski, AA
MagoIan, DJ
Makarewicz, AJ
Mandziuk, SF
Marinetti, GA
Martin, IB
Maxson, DE
Mazzocco, RA
McCollister, LC
McGarity, PA
McPherson, MA
McReynolds, DE
Melzer, LJ
Mendham, JR
Meyers, MJ
Michalski, JR
Midle, JC
Miller, AW
Monroe, MG
Moylan Jr., WA
Mulka, AR
Munro, JD
Mutrynowski, RT
Muylaert, RA
Nael, MA
Najarian, JG
Nichols, LJ
Nowell, GC
Nowotarski, SD
Nurmikko, MJ
Ostin, PJ
Palmer, TR
Panarites, GS
Parker, RL
Patrick, EC
Patterson, RO
Patyk, RW
Peake, DJ
Peck, GD
Peterson, JE
Phillips, RL
Piotrowski, EJ
Poelke, MJ
Printiss, PA
Pukita, PM
Purol, MF
Ray, JC
Rediker, FJ
Regittko, DP
Rehberg, JE
Roe, TW
Ronning, DK
Rose, ML
Rutledge Jr., PW
Ryan, PM
Samarziya, RL
Savoni, AV
Sawchuk, LL
Scheer, RJ
�Schmidt, EJ
Schoonover, CD
Scott,PM
Senkow, SJ
Sepanik, TE
Sherwood, PA
Shriner, HJ
Shuder, JM
Silsbe, DL
Sinacola Jr, GA
Sinagoga, RL
Skupin, CG
Slattery,DP
Sloan Jr., ED
Smith, RH
Snyder, GJ
Solak, GD
South, TW
Spallone, RM
Spezia, DA
Stahmer, FC
Stannis, GP
Stefforia, RD
Stenback, GO
Stepanian, M3
Stolakis, JJ
Stollsteimer, T
Stone, JA
Stoops, RD
Strauss,TH
Sturm, RM
Styczynski, D
Sulek, JC
Swaine, DM
Szabelski, CJ
Targosz, TC
Taylor, DE
Teltow, KW
Thompson, MD
Thompson, RE
Trzcinski, DJ
Ugorcak Jr., MP
Uniewski, JA
Valascho, RJ
Valchine Jr., FJ
Valenti, MA
Van Loon, MP
Vettraino, P
Vigne, JD
Villeneuve, TD
Vincent, LA
Vukonichs WW
Wagner 2nd, NO
Walker, SL
Wallace, LA
Waller, RE
Wangler, JR
Wargo, GA
Wargo, LT
Washnak, GA
Weting, JL
Wickman, DA
Wilber, RB
Winey, DW
Winkeljohn, MA
Wittbracht, KJ
Wolf, JW
Wolgat Jr., W
Worthington, JM
Wosik, BA
Wynkoop, DA
Yee, H
Yono, NJ
Yopp, WT
Zager, TS
Zarzycki, RA
Zech, TM
Zechmeister, MJ
Zepeda, MV
Zokas, JR
EVENING SCHOOL
Accavitti, LG
Alban, T
Allen, RR
Altmann, RE
Arens, TG
Aryan, GA
Askew Jr., ML
Bader, MB
Balaska, KA
Baldwin, RJ
Ball, DL
Bammel, RA
Bancroft, DA
Banister, RA
Bastien, RC
Belecki, R
Bentley, RE
Binetti, J
Bishop, RG
Bisson, EE
Blasko, MJ
Bliss, LV
Boehm, JC
Bown, KE
Brissette, RN
Brown, DA
Brzezinski, AS
Budzol, NB
Byars, JE
Carbary, RW
Carlini, EC
Carlsen, FA
Carlsen, JS
Cascardo, AE
Castagna, D
Caswell, RW
Chan, VN
Chrenka, PW
Christo, WL
Cianfarani, GA
Cieslik, TP
Clay, SA
Clemens, P
Clyne, WL
Coburn, DE
Cohen, D
Comins, RL
Cousins, GR
Craft Jr., M
Craves, RM
Crupko, MM
Cuper, G
Curry, JL
Darling, DM
Davis, DJ
De Frain, GA
De Riemaker, TJ
Demko, LF
Dewitt, RE
Dezur, RD
Di Cicco Jr., A
Dido, MS
Ditner, DA
Dixon, RJ
Doettl, MR
Dorfman, E I
Dotson, GW
Duffy, SM
East, GB
Enders, CR
Esshaki, ES
Falsetti, CL
Ferber, G
Florkowski, RA
Flynn, JT
Fogo, DS
Forintos, D
Foss, WJ
Fowler, JA
Frayne, GA
Froehner, WW
Gabocy Jr., JM
Gamache, TP
Geach, RE
Gear, JW
George, HW
Gilbert, RM
Gorsky, BA
Gould, CJ
Grobson, GJ
Gryszkiewicz Jr.,
Guzniczak, RW
Hahnemann, RE
Hall, MB
Harmon, JG
Hautau, DL
Heck, RT
Hempton, BA
Hoagland, MA
Hockstra, AR
Holmes Jr., DT
Huff, DK
Hurner, JW
Ignash, T
Imerman, RB
Jacks, FG
Janowski, ME
Jaskulka Jr., E
Johnson, PG
Johnson, SW
Johnson, WA
Jones, TB
Joseph, TJ
Josephs, E
Juras, DW
Kadich, TJ
Keely, WA
Kelly, TF
Kerschbaum, H
Kinney, TJ
Klenk, RJ
Konn, DW
Kotchi, GW
Koziara, JR
Kozyra, TW
Kress, DE
Krishnamurthy, R
Krupa, JL
Kudwa, RL
Kulczycki, RS
Ladoski, TG
Laing, G
Larsen, RM
Laskos, HM
Lassner, GA
Lecours, JP
Levitin, D
Link, TA
Lobbestael, RJ
Loiselle, PM
Lombardo Jr., JA
Mabee, GL
�MacIntyre, CH
Mahoney, MJ
Malecki, WD
Manchester, DL
Mancini, JA
Mandry, TA
Mann, JL
Marzolo, P
Masi, RA
Matz, L
McCullen, JE
McIntyre, JT
McRae, RB
Michonski, JS
Miller, SL
Mills, SL
Milosic, JS
Monroe, JC
Moore, RC
Morrissett, DD
Morrissett, TW
Napier, JA
Nims, DB
0Neil, DW
Pack, JE
Paczas, MR
Papesh, M
Parcella, FM
Peake, DJ
Pelachik, J
Penrose, KA
Percin, FA
Persinger, NE
Peterson, SE
Petrous, G
Phillips, EA
Phlypo, WD
Pickornik, W
Pokorski, JG
Porcasi, AT
Preblich, RJ
Proszkowski, RM
Pucci, AJ
Purslow, BJ
Radcliffe, CR
Radford, DL
Radtke, GW
Rahaim, DS
Reverski, JG
Richter, AR
Roe, DJ
Roest, GM
Rotare, GW
Ryan, HM
Sabbag, RJ
Sakjas, H
Santti, KE
Sarnovsky, JS
Savage, GJ
Savel, LJ
Schachermeyer, GE
Schlosser, RD
Schultz, RN
Schweitzer, HR
Scoles, GR
Segesta, R
Serafino, j E
Serghi, B
Shattuck, R
Sielaff, DN
Sleczek, BJ
Sloan, TJ
Smith, FR
Smith, GR
Smith, LV
Smith, RM
Smith, W
Snarski, R
Snyder, RP
Sova, EJ
Stackpoole, DJ
Stando, E
Staron Jr., JT
Stephen, JF
Stirsman, DL
Stuart, DF
Sulak, RA
Sutherland, JC
Swanson, WV
Szatkowski, TE
Szymberski, MA
Talley, DL
Thompson, LF
Torri, RL
Trojanowski, GP
Tunich, OA
Turpin, RM
Uniewski, JA
Van De Kerchove,
Van Tiem, FR
Warner, RV
Wasen, FG
Way, JT
Webb, AR
Wells, MD
Wesolowski, GF
Westphal, HP
Wilding, RG
Wilson, CO
Witek, JF
Wolf, LH
Wood, JD
Wukie, TS
Wyckoff, WJ
Yaroch, RL
Yoos, M
Young, JE
Young, RL
Zimcosky, R
Congratulations
We welcome
y o u i n t o the m e m b e r s h i p
of The A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n .
B o a r d of D i r e c t o r s
A L U M N I ASSOCIATION
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
164
�WeVe still makingcollector^ Items.
We listen better. A n d
because w e do, we've come
up w i t h one classic car
after another.
A n d now Mustang I I .
We think i t w i l l be a
classic, too. Because the
same combination of
styling, value and overall
1909 Model T
1955 Thunderbird
performance that made
classics of so many earlier
Ford M o t o r Company
automobiles is now a part
of the all-new Mustang I I .
Mustang I I . After you've
seen i t , w e think you w i l l
agree that w e are still
making collector's items.
1965 Mustang
1969
Continental Mark I I I
has a better Idea
(we listen better)
1939 Lincoln Continental
1971 Pinto
�Careers
Flourishing
Through
Professionalism
you
ought to
know a
DETRCHT
BANK-er
Engineering
�Darcie Conlon
She's thinking ahead. And so is Eaton. We're in
tlie business of change. We anticipate it, and we
help it happen. In cars, we've helped with things
like speed controls, power steering, emission
control systems, precision parts, air conditioning,
viscous fan drives and the new air bags.
Today, Eaton is excited about tomorrow's
innovations. When Darcie is old enough to drive,
it will be a safer and easier thing to do.
At Eaton, anticipating ctiange—and helping it happen
through innovation is the big idea. We're diversified.
Global. And growing. With futures in automotive,
materials handling, trucking, industrial automation,
controls technology, leisure, security and construction.
Get to know us better. Write for our book,
"Change through Innovation".
Eaton Corporation, World Headquarters,
100 Erieview Plaza, Cleveland, Ohio 44114.
�. . . TO THE WORLD
YOUR EDUCATION CHARGES YOU WITH A
RESPONSIBILITY TO MANKIND MAY YOU
DISCHARGE THAT RESPONSIBILITY WITH
STRENGTH AND WISDOM.
A r m y ROTC
AT THE UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT
ZENI AND MAGUIRE CO.
Mechanical
Contractors
MiCHiOAN NATIONAL B A N K
OAKLAND
24785
SOUTHFIELD
R O A D
PHONE
30850 Industrial Road
• SOUTHFIELD, MICHIGAN
(313)
358-5900
SOUTHFIELD at 10 MILE
SOUTHFIELD at 1272 MILE
9 M I L E NEAR G R E E N F I E L D
Livonia, Mich. 48150
T E L E G R A P H at 9 MILE
T E L E G R A P H at 12 MILE
G R E E N F I E L D a t 11 MILE
3131 261-3200
T R A V E L E R S TOWER BLDG.
(across from Southfield Civic Center)
NORTH PARK PLAZA B L D G .
M i l e E. o f S o u t h f i e l d )
48075
�MANUFT^CTURERS BANK
"THE
FOOD S E R V I C E
PEOPLE"
Thats my bank"
SOUTHFIELD
24770 Telegraph Road
Phillip D. Head, Vice President
VARIETY VENDORS
25235 HOOVER ROAD
W A R R E N , MICHIGAN 48093
One of the big challenges
facing today's graduate
is helping to conserve
the limited supply of
precious natural resources.
As an individual, you can
help by improving the quality
of life in your home and
community. Practice wise
use of energy, learn to preserve
and protect natural resources
and you can help keep the
world in balance.
Consumers
Power
��official senior portrait photographer delma studios new yori<, n. y.
printed by jostens american yearbook co.
Mike Ugorcak
Randy Roberts
GREG MLOTKOWSKI
CHUCK DESOFF
Asst. E d i t o r
Now t h i s i s s a i d t o be t h e h a r d e s t s e c t i o n o f a
Yearbook t o complete, t h e s e c t i o n where t h e e d i t o r
thanks a l l those t h a t d i d so much t o make t h i s book
a reality.
As you can see from t h e s t a f f p i c t u r e s we number
o n l y f o u r f u l l t i m e members. But m i s s i n g a r e those
who spend t h e i r c a r r e e r s d o i n g so much on t h e s p e c i a l
" I n v i s i b l e " S t a f f . The s t a f f one nevers sees b u t a r e
always t h e r e .
T h i s i s where t h e y now come out o f t h e woodwork.
I w i s h t o thank t h e f o l l o w i n g people and a l l t h o s e who
I a c c i d e n t l y overlooked.
THANK YOU FOR MAKING THIS YEARBOOK POSSIBLE
Mike Ugorcak
E d i t o r "74 Yearbook
LEE VINCENT
DAVE FLACK
DAVE WILSON
WALT MELONIO
DONNA CUCCHI
GREG SYNDER
LYNNE STOLLSTIEMER
MRS. BARBARA GRAM
DR. RICHARD MARBURGER
MARGARET UGORCAK
SHIRLEY BOLIN
KEVIN BORDINAT
BILL LIVINGSTON
��
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology 1974 Yearbook
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1974
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College presidents
College teachers
Kessler, William H., (William Henry)--1924-2002
Student government
American Chemical Society
American Institute of Architecture Students
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Michigan Society of Professional Engineers
Society of Automotive Engineers
College student newspapers and periodicals
Greek letter societies
College sports
Advertising
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1974 yearbook. Features visit from American architect, William Kessler.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1974
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
October 9, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1974
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Barn bash
Ham Club
Hockey club
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
Ski club
Spring Fair
Technical Institute
Vet's club
Vet's Club road rally
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/16ae99e7ad38e3105df6aedfaf375ab5.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Vx7OFEa7FAgQPPMfKA85RW0ZSB%7E2ii4V8vX6Ex%7EIoxP5pKAPybMU0Hjx8G2x2YriCkO%7EXjXLnpwLGwdNS4GQaoGsr3qxNbx5pvk7wL7RFtll1t7EvX7IUJjuS22FRsLjbNl0a9vfjwv7j0qCTOijxCw62mTSz0Mte7k5GcIcMOYYX2Hg9Lnrhi2Ipgs7dMY9h29Wy03y%7Econg9grl2nLnQTmi34QeHE5s5XPzpS%7EQd3s3CDAOhLKwOcTdxPiAdsfVf8tVp4PzW9XCqsJClvrPbOBE6q45ls-kkHA630JxiAXnLhNw-oIsaxeFvPM5Hney9QSdA7qxk4lSGkEzWN8jA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
1bb8914d20b6ce87ac2a117e4994f4e2
PDF Text
Text
�TABLE OF CONTENTS
Title Page
Editorial
Student Government Administration
Year of Events
Clubs and Organizations
Seniors
Administration
Faculty
Advertisements
And So I t Ends
Acknowledgments
��NINETEEN HUNDRED AND SEVENTY-ONE
��The years spent in college hold many special meanings
and memories for each individual student. Although these
years may at times seem very long, hard, and often meaningless, they are a very important part of the development of
everyone who has accepted the challenge that college offers
anyone willing to confront its challenges head on.
The challenge of college is much more than the
confrontation of the never ending text book. Even though a
college's primary purpose is to develop the intellect of its
students, it does not end there, but merely begins. College
is also a time when a person must formulate and develop his
personality.
If college merely develops the intellect of a student
it has only fulfilled half of its potential, because the intellect
is only a small part of the human being. A person with a well
developed mind and an undeveloped personality is only half
prepared to face the world. The classroom and its text books
can only teach an individual part of what is to be learned by
attending college. The rest of the knowledge and development
is attained outside of the classroom.
The physical and social aspects and the "crazy"
occurances that go along with them must never be ignored.
The non-academic part of college life is as essential for one's
growth and development as is the academic side. The students'
non-academic interests may vary widely, but whatever the
interests may be they are a relevant part of the "knowledge"
to be attained in college. I f college fails to provide the student
with the opportunity to develop the non-academic side of his
personality it has in essence failed to totally educate its
students.
College must never simply educate a person to the
world around him; it must also educate him to the world
inside of himself.
College is a priceless experience, which actually costs
very little. The price of college is vision, ambition, and
gratitude. To be able to recognize the value of college is
essential. To strive to use every phase of college to its fullest
extent is important. To be grateful for one's "education" is
a blessing.
James R. Kolanek,
Editor
EDITORIAL
��I Shall Not Pass
This Way Again.
Any Good Thing That I Can Do,
Or Any Kindness
That I Can Show,
Let Me Do I t Now!
Let Me Not Defer I t
Or Neglect It.
For I Shall Not Pass
This Way Again.
Etienne de Grollet
STUDENT
GOVERNMENT
ADMINISTRATION
John C. McKay
�Joseph F. Carolin
Vice President
Dean B. Yost
Treasurer
Conrad Schwartz
Timothy Pawloski
�Dennis F. Slavin
Social Chairman
Dennis J. Caruso
Spring Fair Chairman
Judy S. Ham
William R. Blackerby
John W. Livingston
Roderick M. Craves
Kurt D. Essenmacher
James R. Kolanek
William J. Schmidt
Gerhard E. Kammer
���To everything there is a season,
and a time to every purpose under
the heaven:
A time to be born, and a time to
die; a time to plant, and a time
to reap;
A time to kill, and a time to heal;
a time to burn down, and a time
to build up;
A time to weep, and a time to laugh;
a time to mourn, and a time
to dance;
A time to cast away stones,
and a time to gather stones together;
A time to get, and a time to lose;
a time to keep, and a time
to cast away;
A time to rend, and a time to sew;
a time to keep silence, and a time
to speak;
A time to love, and a time to hate;
a time of war, and a time of peace.
Ecclesiastes 3, 1-8
YEAR OF EVENTS
SPRING FAIR
��SPORTS
���GREEK
��POTPOURRI
����There's a river of my people
And its flow is swift and strong
Flowing to some mighty ocean
Though its course is deep and long.
Many rocks and reefs and mountains
Seek to bar i t from its way,
But relentlessly this river
Seeks its brothers at the sea.
You will find me in the mainstream
Steering surely through the foam.
Far beyond its raging waters
I can see our certain home.
For I have met this river
And I know its mighty force,
And the courage that this gives me
Will hold me on my course.
O river of my people
Together we must go,
Hasten onward to that meeting
Where my brothers wait I know.
Pete Seeger
CLUBS AND
ORGANIZATIONS
Dennis Scheiderer
David Swartz
Joe Carolin
Paul Retaski
Terry Oppold
Leon Accivitti
Herb Hipsher
Robert Schuburt
Ken Russ
David Smith
Terry Treat
Roger Vuylsteke
Bob Schervish
Loren Delgado
Floyd Brennon
Robin Blanton
��Dave Lilienthal
Don Gasparovich
Larry McDonald
Jim Reeder
Bob Allen
Larry McDonald
�I.F.C.
Chris Goudreau
Rick Barrett
John Strack
Ron Borghi
Scott Johnson
Ron Kulczycki
Ned Troup
Gordon Baglaje
Rick Craves
�Charlie Jones
Coniad Schwartz
Dan Heffernan
Jim Kirk
Mike Dennis
Al Haxton
Kurt Essenmacher
Rick Hardacre
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Don Gasparovich
Mike Milosic
Steve Gasparovich
Greg Waleke
Dean Fitzpatrick
Dave Lilienthal
Larry Krajewski
Tony Zabala
Frank Carlson
Don Rochan
Dave Fowler
Joe Braschayko
��Sigma Phi Epsilon
Brian Newlin
Tim Palowski
Jim Denisio
Gary Koenig
Al Webb
Dave Canavesio
Laiiy Bowles
Dean Yost
Mark Hall
Jim Hedgcock
Dennis Brills
Bob Zimcowski
�Theta Xi
Nazar Aboody
Rick Craves
Charlie Jones
Ned Troup
Ken Trepanier
Dick Czubaj
Jim Kirk
Ron Kulczycki
Chuck Lyons
Gordie Baglaj
Gino Maiani
Frank Separa
Alpha Epsiion Pi
Scott Johnson
John Strack
Chris Goudreau
Robert Baldwin
Ron Borghi
Alan Haxton
Russ Lymann
��Alpha Sigma Phi
Gary Glaeser
Rick Hall
Maru Peck
Ron Brissette
Mike Dennis
Jim Donald
Bob Kampaous
Gene Krol
Don Catmichael
Al Howarth
Dan Heffernan
Dennis Slavin
Steve Wood
Dennis Caruso
Joe Borghi
Matt Cosner
Ron Houk
John Hientz
Tom Venettis
Tom Morell
Tom Krauth
Gary Churchill
Dave Kruse
Bob McCutcheon
Gordie Essenmacher
Bob Schervish
Kurt Essenmacher
Conrad Schwartz
Ricky Hardacre
Steve Bober
Al Schmaltz
�Delta Sigma Tau
Peggy Shuart
Sandy Herrick
Nadine Gisler
Deana Alexander
Julie Cassani
Patty Manz
Sue Willard
Judy Ham
�Sophomore Class
��Freshman Class
�Junior Class
Kurt Essenmacher, Vice-Pres
Ron Brissette, Pres
Bob McCuthcon, Sec-Treas
John Heintz
Glenn M. Shuder
Rodney Nofs
Dan Heffernan
�Nazar Aboody
Brian Newlin
Brian Bahr
Ron Kulczycki
Dale Knopsnider
Ralph Collins
Robert Gilmer
Dave Holmes
Blaine Potter
Don Eagle
Bob Schervish
John McKay
��Ski Club
Albert Kray
Guido Volpe
Brian Bahr
David Bailey
Pete Wicknig
Mark Powell
Terry Gruber
Gayle Smentek
Robert Brodowicz
John Heidenreich
James Nicolai
Karlo Wolf
Thomas Yatt
Jim Reverski
Tom Martin
Dennis Dimoff
Ron Lemowich
Ron Borow
John Lee
Steve Ptaszynski
Carol Spaulding
Chris Leppi
Ronald Kinnell
Mike Gryniewicz
Robert Schervish
Dennis Roz
Helen Malobabic
Debbie Cooke
Gary Powell
Dan Jendza
Dennis Siewert
Bob Maliszewski
Al Winkeljohn
Jim Herbert
Bill Gispie
Tom Zech
Dave Blossom
Chuck Wilson
Daniel Farchone
Mary Wilkinson
Dale Knopsnider
Bob Miliszewski
Jerry Festlan
Erie Losey
Rich Gibbons
Ron Cuff
Al Rossi
Paramjit S. Nagi
John C. Midle
Dan C. Gehringer
Larry W. Bowles
�Mohammad A. Kahn
Bruce K. Zarzeski
Sterling Gee
Chris L. Bosen
Kameswaran Venkatram
Mahendrakumar C. Kothari
�I.M. Club
John McKay
Joe Carolin
Bob Schervish
David Kline
Al Levett
Michael Jozwik
Greg Kalwasinski
Blaine Potter
Ralph Collins
Ralph Tack
Dave Holmes
Robert Gilmer
Craig Nyesth
John Frazho
Carl Westergard
Gary Stimson
Mark Lewis
M. G. Schuplin
Mike Lenz
Don Eagle
John Savoy
Mr. Lahr
Mr. Mc Afee
Chris Bosen
Jim Stephen
Paul Gilgallon
Paul Dennison
��Dave Flack
Tom Giacoma
Jeny Moore
�C.P.O.
Carl Evangelista
Blaine Potter
Doug May
Ralph Collins
Carl Westigard
Cliff Drochak
Daniel Gehringer
����Student Government
Kurt Essenmacher
Paul Lundell
Terry Stollstemer
Mike Holland
Chris Bosen
Paul Dennison
David Flack
Ernie Hughes
Dan Gehringer
Charles Jones
John McDonald
Don Eagle
Bob Gilmer
Bill Blackerby
Rick Craves
Terry Oppald
Ralph Collins
Carl Westergard
Cliff Drochak
Rich Gibbons
Ron Brissette
Robert McCutcheon
Doug May
Greg Ross
Ken Sucher
Jim Jabara
Blaine Potter
Patty Manz
Conrad Schwartz
Judy Ham
John McKay
Joe Carolin
Jim Volk
Rick Craves
Jack Livingston
Kurt Essenmacher
Bill Blackerby
Gerhard Kammer
Bill Schmidt
Patty Manz
Jim Kolanek
Gorris
Rick Hall
Chris Goudreau
Janet Smith
Nadine Geisler
Caleb Luibrand
Bill Baldner
jim Nichols
Mark Hildebrandt
Jim Wharry
Scott Johnson
Sandy Herrisk
Gary Corrier
Dwight Sherry
Greg Richter
John Schwartz
Dave Kaufman
Cliff Drochak
Gary Sicheneder
Mike Neubauer
Gary Seghi
Ron Williams
Dean Johns
Terry Frisch
Dale Hurtgam
�Uwrence Christian Fellowship
Rodney Hobgood
John Selph
Joey Brooks
Mr. C. Chambers
Richard Bentley
Clinton Schoonover
Gary Dage
Tim See
�Dale Rabe
Sterling Gee
Paul Lundell
Jack Koski
Dave Buchanan
Ralph Collns
John McKay
Dave Holmes
Don Eagle
Gary Stimson
Tom Pallus
John Savage
Rich Gibbons
Dan Heffernan
Chuck Borghi
Kurt Essenmacher
�Larry McDonald
Greg Kalwasinski
Mike Lenz
Al Domm
Ron Stanley
Larry Krajewski
Jim Nicol
Carl Westergard
Bob Gilmer
Mark Lewis
Blaine Potter
Bill McLaughlin
Bill Blackerby
Tom Panian
Rich Hemstreet
Ralph Tack
�Tom Ladoski
Michael Travis
Frank Emile
Pascal De Hesselle
Beatrice Serghi
Daniel Gehringer
Joseph Naujokas
Ernest Hughes
Kenneth Sucker
Thomas Naismith
R.S. Maslowski
Richard Mark
Stan Manduziuk
Thomas Bialek
Robert Barduca
Leonard Blazic
Douglas May
Peter Prevas
John Gorden
Mark Miller
Richard Yee
John C. Jamison III
��John Peters
Carl Evangelista
Dennis Rushlau
Michael Nael
Dale Thorsby
Ronald Barzuch
Robert Barker
Arnold Boehm
James Byars
William Borrowski
Roger Erickson
Michael De Clercq
M. C. Kothari
Stanley Dyrdul
W. E. Ketel II
Gary Leacia
��There are few earthly
things more beautiful
than a university
A place where those who
hate ignorance may strive
to know,
Where those who perceive
truth may strive to make
others see.
John Masefield
SENIORS
�Jeffrey C. Alband
From Utica graduating in Architecture; ACTIVITIES AT TECH:
A.I.A. (Student Chapter);
SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Architecture Always;
COMIVIENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS:
Grateful for scholarships from L.l.T. and MHEAA
Tuition grants.
Edward S. Balian
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
SPECIAL INTERESTS: World Politics, Philosophy,
Music, Art, Classical Guitar, Writing,
Sports,
COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS:
'"Things can get pretty rocky here, but when it's
all over you'll feel very proud.' That's what I was
told when I started here - and you know - it's
true."
David J. Anglewicz
Robert Anzlovar
From Detroit graduating in Architecture; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: A.I.A.
Robert Bajcz
From Ecorse graduating in Industrial Management;
SPECIAL INTERESTS: Motorcycle Racing, Skin
Diving, Hunting, Bowling; COMMENTS ON YOUR
COLLEGE YEARS: These years at L.l.T. have
been a real test of knowledge.
James S. Banaszak
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH: I.M. Club, Spring Fair,
Intramural Baseball; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Golf,
Baseball, Billiards, Chess, Bowling.
�Douglas P. Barney
From 1571 Yorktown graduating in Architecture;
ACTIVITIES A T T E C H : Student Chapter, A.I.A.
Kenneth Bennett
Robert Barduca
From Detroit graduating in Electrical Engineering;
ACTIVITIES AT T E C H : I.E.E.E.
Thomas Bialek
Alan L. Benglian
From Farmington graduating in Industrial Management, Accounting Major; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
Intramural Baseball, Football, Basketball, and
Hockey, Intercollegiate Golf.
Gregory Bilduch
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Antique cars. Sports.
�Terence Bilovus
Bill Blackerby
Ray Dee Bland
From Royal Oak graduating in Architecture; ACT I V I T I E S A T T E C H : 1970 Spring Fair Chairman;
Sigma Phi Epsilon, President, Vice-President, and
Pledgemaster; Ski Club, President; A . I . A . SPECIAL
INTERESTS: A r t , Skiing; COMMENTS ON Y O U R
COLLEGE Y E A R S : " A n education is much more
than a classroom experience."
F r o m Rochester graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Editor-in-Chief of
the Tech News, A S T D ; SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Sports, Politics, Journalism, and Humor; COMMENTS ON Y O U R COLLEGE Y E A R S : "College,
as a vehicle of recognizing one's ignorance and
inadequacies, provides a f i r m base on which to
f o u n d an adult l i f e . "
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management,
Accounting Major; A C T I V I T I E S A T TECH: A.B.S.,
Omega PsI Phi Frat., Treasurer; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Intramural Sports.
William Baldner
Howard R. Blanton
Stephen J. Bober
From Detroit graduating in Architecture; A C T I V I TIES A T T E C H :
Student Chapter of A.I.A.,
Secretary; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Travel, Sports,
Designing, Furniture; COMMENTS ON Y O U R
COLLEGE Y E A R S :
" F o u r years went by too
fast. The School of Architecture should lengthen
Its course to at least five years."
From Louellen, Kentucky;graduating in Industrial
Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Veteran's
Club, IM Club, A S T D ; SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Sports, Theatre; COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE Y E A R S :
" T h e y have been memorable
years and I hope the college continues t o grow to
make L I T a recognized school of Technology."
F r o m Madison Heights
A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity, Treasurer, Sergeant-at-arms; Exchange Editor
for Tech News, I.M. Club, A . S . T . D . ; SPECIAL
INTERESTS: School, Fraternities.
�Terence Bilovus
Bill Blackerby
Ray Dee Bland
From Royal Oak graduating in Architecture; ACT I V I T I E S A T T E C H : 1970 Spring Fair Chairman;
Sigma Phi Epsilon, President, Vice-President, and
Pledgemaster; Ski Club, President; A.I.A. S P E C I A L
I N T E R E S T S : Art, Skiing; COMMENTS ON Y O U R
C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "An education is much more
than a classroom experience."
From Rochester graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Editor-in-Chief of
the Tech News, A S T D ; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S :
Sports, Politics, Journalism, and Humor; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "College,
as a vehicle of recognizing one's ignorance and
inadequacies, provides a firm base on which to
found an adult life."
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management,
Accounting Major; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : A.B.S.,
Omega Psi Phi Frat., Treasurer; S P E C I A L INT E R E S T S : Intramural Sports.
Waiiam Baldner
Howard R. Blanton
Stephen J. Bober
From Detroit graduating in Architecture; A C T I V I TIES AT TECH:
Student Chapter of A.I.A.,
Secretary; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Travel, Sports,
Designing, Furniture; COMMENTS ON Y O U R
COLLEGE YEARS:
"Four years went by too
fast. The School of Architecture should lengthen
its course to at least five years."
From Louellen, Kentucky;graduating in Industrial
Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Veteran's
Club, IM Club, A S T D ; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S :
Sports, Theatre; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L LEGE YEARS:
"They have been memorable
years and I hope the college continues to grow to
make L I T a recognized school of Technology."
From Madison Heights
A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity, Treasurer, Sergeant-at-arms; Exchange Editor
for Tech News, I.M. Club, A . S . T . D . ; SPECIAL
I N T E R E S T S : School, Fraternities.
�Brian Bowron
Terry L. Bunt
From Oxford graduating in Industrial Management; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Soccer, Auto mechanics. Organ Buff, and Teaching.
Raymond Busby
Richard E. Burmann
From Warren graduating in Architecture; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: A.I.A.; SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Designing, Creating, Sculpture, Art, Architecture;
COIWMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS: "Man
is the core of the world so you can not forget
about humanity."
James G. Burns
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH: Ski Club, A.S.T.D.;
SPECIAL INTERESTS: All sports; COMMENTS
ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS: "Best years of my
life."
James Burtner
�Kenneth R. Brosh
Douglas R. Campbell
Manuel Campins
From Farmington graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Kappa Phi Sigma
and Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity, I.M. Club;
S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Water and Snow Skiing,
Karate, Scuba Diving, Cars; COMMENTS ON Y O U R
C O L L E G E Y E A R S : I wish all the luck to those
who are behind me and I am glad 1 made it.
From Detroit graduating in Architecture; A C T I V I TIES AT TECH:
A.I.A., Dean's Honor Roll;
SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Photography.
From Acarigua, Venezuela graduating in Industrial
Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
Foreign
Student Club; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Swimming,
Tennis, Girls, and having a good time; COMMENTS
ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "They were the
most wonderful years of my life. I got lots of
experience and they were a riot."
Amen Carbossian
Joseph F. Carolin
Dennis Caruso
From Birmingham graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
A . S . T . D . , I.M.
Club, Vet's Club, V-Pres, Student Government;
S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Skiing, Sailing, Football,
Golf; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S :
"Getting through school is a joint effort for many,
it is unfortunate that it takes most students until
the 3rd year before they help each other study."
�Peter A. Cenzer
From Milford graduating in Industrial Management.
George Charchaflieh
From Aleppo, Syria; SPECIAL
Physics Projects
E. P. Chraboozewski
INTERESTS:
Douglas Eugene Cobum
Charles M. Cope
Gary Currier
From Westland graduating in Architecture; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: Student Chapter, A.I.A., L.l.T.
Golf Team; COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE
YEARS: "God only knows I'm glad it's over."
From Topeka, Kansas graduating in Industrial
Management; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: Vet's Club;
COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS:
"These four years at L.l.T. have shown me how to
best achieve some of the many goals I have for
the future."
From Pontiac graduating in Architecture; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: Student Chapter, A.I.A.; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Photography and Sailing.
�Richard F. Czubas
Eugene E. Dahlin
From Hamtramck graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
Theta X i , Fraternity.
From Livonia graduating in Electrical Engineering.
Allen L. Daum
From Utica graduating in Industrial Management;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH:
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Fraternity, A . S . T . D . ; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Boating.
Michael Dennis
Alan E. DePorter
Clifford Drochhak
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
A C T I V I T I E S AT T E C H :
Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity, Corresponding Secretary and Student
Gov't Representative; I.M. Club; and A.S.T.D.;
COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S :
"Long and enduring, with many great times."
From St. Clair Shores graduating in Industrial
Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
Tech
News, Intermural Basketball, Baseball, Football;
S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Sports, Coaching Baseball,
Writing;
COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E
Y E A R S : " A very complete education in all phases
of Industrial Management. Math classes are very
demanding and Mr. Lahr's classes were exceptional
in content."
From Utica graduating in Architecture; ACTIVITIES AT TECH:
Ski Club, A.I.A. President;
COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : Wow!
What a relief.
�Donald D. Eagle
John D. Esselink
Kurt D. Essenmacher
From Royal Oak graduating in Industrial Management, Accounting; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: Senior
Class, Vice-President, I.M. Club, American Accounting Assoc., A.S.T.D.
From Warren graduating in Industrial Management;
SPECIAL INTERESTS: Hospital Administration;
COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS:
"Long but Rewarding."
From Harbor Beach graduating in Industrial Management; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: Alpha Sigma
Phi, Assistant Editor, Tech News (2 years). Publications Board; Student Government, Junior Class,
V-President, A.S.T.D., IM Club; SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Intramural Football, Softball and
Basketball, I.F.C. Football and Softball; COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS: "Lawrence Tech has a fine educational program but it
needs a more active social atmosphere to be rated
a top-notch college."
Carl Evangelista
Steven George Firavich
John M. Frazho
From Farmington graduating in Electrical Engineering; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: Chairman of Institute
of Electrical & Electronic Engineers.
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH: IM Club, ASTD, LIT '70
Golf Team, Intermural Softball; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Marketing, Sales, Purchasing, Golf, Flyfishing, Archery, Hunting, Trap and Skeet, Skiing;
COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS:
"Although it is the same for all students, there
were some courses I disliked, but overall I feel LIT
and faculty has given me a basic education for a
technical minded business career."
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH: Marketing Club, A.S.T.D.,
Industrial Management Club, AAA; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Car racing. Horseback riding. Travel.
�Terry L. Frisch
Elmer Mules Gee
David Gee
From Wyandotte graduating in Industrial Management; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: IM Club, A.ST.D.;
SPECIAL INTERESTS: Sailing, Football; COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS: "I believe that Law/rence Tech is a great school and will
be better in the future for new students. Also all
the professors here are good. This is one experience everyone should have."
From Pontiac graduating in Architecture; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: Student Chapter, A.I.A.; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Water Sports, Hunting.
Rich Gibbons
Robert J. Gilmer
From East Detroit graduating in Industrial Management - Accounting; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: IM
Club, ASTD, Ski Club, Marketing Team, Golf
Team, Tech News Staff Writer, Intramural Baseball and Football, Elections Committee, Awards
Committee, Secretary-Treasurer Junior Class, President of Senior Class; SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Swimming, Hunting; COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS: " I hope the future will be as
great as this last year."
From Wyandotte graduating in Industrial Management, Accounting; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: Student Government, Publications! Business Manager
A.S.T.D., I.M. Club, AAA, AMA.
Gary Gagarin
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
SPECIAL INTERESTS: All sports; COMMENTS
ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS: "I enjoyed them
very much, a good experience."
�Thomas Goniea
From Taylor graduating in Architecture.
Joseph L. Grabowski
From Detroit graduating in Electrical Engineering;
ACTIVITIES AT T E C H : I . E . E . E . , Ski Club; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "It was
an experience!"
Philip C. Good
Dale H. Goodsmith
From Livonia graduating In Electrical Engineering;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH:
I . E . E . E . , Secretary of
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Eng.
From Detroit graduating in Mechanical Engineering;
S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Boating, Camping; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S :
"Glad
it's over."
Donald L . Griffiths
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Swimming, Hunting,
Camping, Music.
Don Gross
From Pleasant Ridge graduating in Electrical Engineering; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Sailing; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : " A long
hard grind."
�Lesliet Guzik
Cortney Halmi
From Oak Park graduating in Mathematics; A C T I VITIES AT TECH:
Vet's Club; S P E C I A L INT E R E S T S : Golf, Football, Chess, Spectator sports;
COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "An
experience."
Paul E. Hartge
Richard L. Hemstreet
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : A.S.T.D.; S P E C I A L INT E R E S T S : Golf, Bowling; COMMENTS ON Y O U R
C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "Glad it's overl!"
Gary L. Hitchcock
From Allen Park graduating in Mechanical Engineering; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S :
Water skiing,
Playing guitar; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E
YEARS:
"If a word could be used to express
what I learned during my years at Tech, it would
most certainly be P E R S E V E R A N C E ! "
Paul E. Hartge
From Livonia graduating in Industrial Management;
A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : A.S.T.D.
Dave Brian Holmes
From Ferndale graduating in Industrial Management (Accounting); A C T I V I T I E S AT TECH:
American Society of Training and Development,
IM Club; COMMENTS ON Y O U R COLLEGE
Y E A R S : "Graduated 1968 Oakland Community
College, Associate Liberal Arts."
�Bruce L. Homer
From Royal Oak graduating in Industrial Management; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: Vet's Club.
Irek F. Imirowicz
From Warren graduating in Electrical Engineering;
COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS:
"Great."
Robert J. Hubbard
From Saginaw graduating in Architecture; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: AIA, Ski Club, Kappa Phi Sigma
Fraternity; COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE
YEARS: "College is what one makes of it, to me
it was a most rewarding and valuable experience."
Stanley D. Jager
From Grand Rapids graduating in Architecture;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH: AIA, Student Gov't
Representative.
Dale W. Hurttgam
From Mt. Clemens graduating in Architecture;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH: S.C.A.I.A., and Dean's
Honor Roll; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Music, Art,
Golf, Tennis, almost all sports and camping;
COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS: "I
believe that Lawrence Tech is excellent academically. However, due to the commuter aspects of
the college, the social life is in need of improvement. I look for the future Student Activities
Building and dormitories to fulfill this need."
Robert Jerome Jason
From Dearborn graduating in Architecture; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Architecture, Art sculpture,
Wood carving; COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE
YEARS; "Phewl"
�William R. Johnson
From Berkley graduating in Industrial Management.
Michael S. Jozwik
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH:
I.M. Club, A.S.T.D.,
Marketing Team, 70-71; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S :
Travel, Photography.
Jorman B. Jones
From Detroit graduating in Electrical Engineering;
A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Vice-President of A.B.S.;
S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : The Development of the
Black Community; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "The second hardest pursuit of
happiness of my life."
Gregory P. Kalwasinski
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH:
IM Club, Member
A.S.T.D., Member AMA.
Dean Allan Johns
From Lincoln Park graduating in Architecture;
A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Student Chapter, A.I.A.,
Speaker Coordinator.
Charles F. Kellner
From Detroit graduating in Mechanical Engineering;
A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : S E S A ; COMMENTS ON
Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "It was nice, but it
lasted too long."
�David A. Kingstrom
Dietmar Kohtz
From Hazel Park graduating in Industrial Management; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: Ski Club, I.M.
Club; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Football, Baseball,
Skiing, and Horseback riding; COMMENTS ON
YOUR COLLEGE YEARS: It hasn't always been
easy. There were many times when I doublted that
I would make it, but I also knew that I'd never
quit.
Robert S. Kolec
James C. Kolka
Mahendrakumar Chhotalal Kothari, "Bob"
From Royal Oak graduating in Industrial Management; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Michigan-Ontario
Trials Assoc.; Golf, North American Trials Organization.
From India graduating in Electrical Engineering;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH: Lived at first L.l.T. dorm
for last three years; SPECIAL INTERESTS: To
make an attempt to do something new; COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS: "A part
time adventure is to complete your undergraduate
courses in a foreign country."
Leon Kott
�John Livingston
From Detroit graduating in Industrial IVIanagement
Accounting; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: Assistant
Editor - Tech News.
Harlan W. C. Lorenz
From Farmington graduating in Industrial IVIanagement; COMIVIENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS:
"Tremendous experience."
Henry Losinski
From Detroit graduating in Industrial IVIanagement;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH:
I.M. Club, A.S.T.D.
Spring Fair, M.S.P.E.; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Tennis, Flying, Chess, Bowling, Sailing, Theatre, Art
Galleries.
Dave Loughead
From Warren graduating in Industrial Management;
SPECIAL INTERESTS: Track, Boating, Skiing.
Caleb P. Luibrand
From Plymouth graduating in Architecture; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: A.I.A.; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Baseball, Water color painting.
James C. Lusko
From New Boston graduating In Industrial Management.
�Waiiam G. Mac Lachlan
Waiiam W. MacMunn
From Southfield graduating in Industrial Management; ACTIVITIES A T T E C H :
A.S.T.D., I.M.
Club, Hockey; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Sports Hockey, Snow and Water Skiing, Tennis, Breeding
tropical fish; COMMENTS ON Y O U R COLLEGE
YEARS:
I enjoyed my past years at Lawrence
Tech and have met a lot of great people.
F r o m T r o y graduating in Mechanical Engineering;
SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Society Manufacturing
Engineers - 4 years. Chairman U.A.W. Local 412
Unit No. 1 3 - 2 years; COMMENTS ON YOUR
C O L L E G E Y E A R S : " N i n e years night school."
Leo Maniago
Gerald J. Marchel
John Malak
From Allen Park graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
A.S.T.D., I.M.
Club, Intramural Football, Basketball, and Baseball; SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Golf, Drawing,
Marketing research; COMMENTS ON Y O U R COLLEGE YEARS: "The years I've been here, have
been very enjoyable as well as very educational.
I've biet people who have been good friends, as
well as good classmates."
From Southgate graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
A.S.T.D., I.M.
Club, Sports Editor, Asst. Athletic Director; SPEC I A L INTERESTS: A n y kind of sports; movies
and books; COMMENTS ON Y O U R COLLEGE
Y E A R S : " H a d a lot of f u n between classes and
noon hour - met a lot of interesting people (good
and b a d ) . "
Richard H. Mark
From Farmington graduating in Electrical Engineering; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
Vice-Chairman
I.E.E.E., M.S.P.E.; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Photography.
�Sylvester J. Marlett
From Dearborn
Management.
Heights graduating in Industrial
Robert Matschekowski
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Cars and guns; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "I would
highly recommend this college to anyone who is
thinking of going to college."
Charles E. Marzolf
From East Detroit graduating in Industrial Management, Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
Intramural baseball; Hockey; COMMENTS ON
Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "I found that college
is rather challenging and difficult but it was also
enjoyable."
Douglas May
From Royal Oak graduating in Electrical Engineering; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
I . E . E . E . , Student
Government.
Gerald Mathie
From Southfield
gineering.
graduating
in Mechanical En-
Dan McBride
�James John McCurdy
Michael McCurdy
Lawrence A. McDonald
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management,
Accounting Major; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Intramural Baseball and Football, Worked in Maintenance, S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S :
Sports; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "1 have
had a very nice time at Lawrence Tech; the things
I have learned here could never be replaced."
From Southfield graduating in Industrial Management, Accounting Major; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S :
Intramural Sports; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "I found that my four years at
Lawrence were for the most part a tremendous
experience. However, at times I wondered if I
would make it."
From Rochester graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : A.S.T.D.; Management Club; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S :
Automotive
mechanics. Auto racing; COMMENTS ON Y O U R
C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "It was a short 5 years. The
school was very short on social activities and girls."
Doug McFalls
John C. McKay
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH:
Student Government
President 1970 - 1971, Senator 1969 - 1970, Coordinator of 1969 Christmas Party, A . S . T . D . , I.M.
Club;COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S :
Life at L.l.T. like anywhere else, your outputs in
the form of achievement and self-fulfillment are
completely dependent and in respect to your Inputs. After four years at L.l.T. I can honestly say
that they have been for the most part rewarding.
My last year as Student Government President has
been both exciting and rewarding.
Martin G. Mendelson
From Farmington graduating in Mechanical Engineering.
�Jack H. Michels
From Lake Orion graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : A.S.T.D., President; Secretary 69-70; I.M. Club, Secretary-Treasurer 69-70; C.P.O.; Student Government Dean's
List, Lambda lota Tau, and Who's Who; S P E C I A L
I N T E R E S T S : Reading and Golf.
Robert John Mikulski
Robert L. Miller
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : A.S.T.D.; Newman Club,
IM Club, A.A.A.; Intermural sports; S P E C I A L INT E R E S T S : Sports; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "Glad to finish."
From Royal Oak graduating in Architecture; ACT I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Student Chapter, A.I.A.;
S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Travel, Art, Photography;
COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "The
best thing I have gotten from Lawrence Tech is
my wife — Judy K.
Robert N. Morales
From Southgate graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Phi Kappa Upsilon,
Pledgemaster, Chaplin, Junior Class officer. Senior
Class officer, L I T Ski club. Treasurer.
Ronald K. Mudge
From Sterling Heights graduating in Electrical Engineering; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Swimming, Flying; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S :
"I thought it would never end."
Richard Nawrocki
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management,
Accounting; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Sigma Phi
Epsilon Fraternity, A.S.T.D.
�Ewald Nielson
James D. Nicol
James G. Nichols
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : A.S.T.D. member,
I.M. Club, Business Manager of Senior Class " 7 1 " ;
SPECIAL INTERESTS: People, A r t and Humanity,
COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE Y E A R S :
Filled w i t h " u p s " and " d o w n s " , and it's d i f f i c u l t
to say which one dominates over the other.
From Port Huron graduating in Architecture;
A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : A . I . A . ; Bowling league;
Camera club; SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Travel,
Sports, Music, A r t ; COMMENTS ON Y O U R COLLEGE Y E A R S :
" T h e past four years at L.l.T.
have proved challenging - it's not until you finally
reach your last year of school that you start t o
find your individual expression through the knowledge you have gained."
Robert E . Negohosian
J. Howard Nudell
Timothy Charles O'Connor
From Farmington graduating in Architecture; ACTIVITIES A T T E C H :
Student Chapter A l A ;
COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE Y E A R S :
"Finally!!!"
From Detroit graduating in Architecture; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Student Chapter, A . l . A .
From Detroit graduating in Mechanical Engineering; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : President, Freshman
Class; House Manager and Secretary, Phi Kappa
Upsilon; M.S.P.E.; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Golfing, Hunting, Stamps, Woodworking; COMMENTS
ON Y O U R COLLEGE Y E A R S : "Memories and
agonies that can never be forgotten, nor ever relived."
�Gilbert J. Opaleski
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "I'm
glad it's finished."
Thomas S. Pallas
From Hamtramck graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
A . S . T . D . , I.M.
Club; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S :
Speed skating,
bicycle riding, swimming; COMMENTS ON Y O U R
C O L L E G E Y E A R S : 'Through these years I have
gained the knowledge and obtained the insight to
assist me throughout the many trying years to
come."
Owen William O'Rourke
From Detroit
ACTIVITIES
TERESTS:
COMMENTS
a good time,
man."
graduating in Industrial Management;
A T T E C H : A . S . T . D . ; S P E C I A L INFootball, Shooting, Photography;
ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "Had
learned a great deal about my fellow
Thomas Panian
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH:
Phi Kappa Upsilon;
A.S.T.D.; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E
Y E A R S : "I have enjoyed my four years at Lawrence Tech, both academically and socially, and I
feel I have been prepared to enter the business
world.
I can see great progress and a bright
future for L I T . "
Philip R. Osburn
From Livonia graduating in Architecture; ACTIVIT I E S A T T E C H : A.I.A.
Robert J. Parker
From Detroit graduating In Industrial Management;
A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity, Vice-President of Fraternity, Social Committee Chairman, IM Club, A.S.T.D., Football and
Baseball (Intermural); S P E C I A L INTERESTS:
Computers and Electronics; COMMENTS ON
YOUR COLLEGE YEARS:
"I found my time
spent at L I T to be years of hard work, wholesome
fun, and excellent preparation for the future. The
world demands something more each year of new
grads and I hope to prove myself capable through
my college background of meeting the challenges
which present themselves. Since the college years
can never be relived or recaptured in time, I shall
always cherish the fond memories of my time
here at L . l . T . "
�Stanley J. Pence
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management.
Blaine F. Potter, Jr.
From Farmington graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
A . S . T . D . , VicePresident; IM Club, A A A , AMA, Lambda lutaTau,
CPO, Student Gov't Rep., A.S.T.D.
John Paul Peters
From Pontiac graduating in Electrical Engineering;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH: I.E.E.E.
Gregory T. Richter
From Milford graduating in Architecture; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Student Chapter, A.I.A.; S P E CIAL INTERESTS:
Sports, Photography, and
Travel.
Randall Petresh
From Southfield graduating in Mechanical Engineering; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : S . A . E . ; SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Sports car racing; Stereo
electronics; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E
Y E A R S : "Sure has been a long time and I'm glad
it's over."
Paul R. Riethmeier
From Pontiac graduating in Electrical Engineering;
A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity, Vice-President, Recording Secretary; I.F.C.
Representative, Vice-President; I . E . E . E . , MSPE;
S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Photography, Computer
Programming.
�Benito J. Riozzi
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
ACTIVITIES A T TECH:
I.M. Club, American
Accounting Association; SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Traveling, Photography, Hunting, Fishing, Gun collecting, and Stamp Collecting; COMMENTS ON
YOUR COLLEGE Y E A R S :
My plans for the
future is to continue pursuing knowledge. I don't
intend to forsake it f o r a number of years as I
mistakenly did after I graduated f r o m high school.
Dennis Rushlau
From Southfield graduating in Electrical Engineering; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : I.E.E.E.; SPECIAL
INTERESTS: Electronics.
J. W. Roland
From Clarkston graduating in Industrial Management.
Timm Arthur Sahs
From Kalamazoo graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : A.S.T.D.; SPECIAL
INTERESTS: Sailing, Golf, Painting, Sculpture,
Swimming and A u t o Mechanics.
Frederick J. Rosiak
From Dearborn graduating in Electrical Engineering; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
I.E.E.E.; COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS: "Interesting."
John 0. Savage, Jr.
From Royal Oak graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Senior Class, Sec:Treas.; IM Club, A.S.T.D., A M A . ; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Football, Track.
�Robert J . Schervish
Timothy See
Frank Semico
From Roseville graduating in Industrial Management; Accounting Major; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
Alpha Sigma Phi, Rush Chairman, A . S . T . D . , Secretary, Circle K, Treasurer, IM Club, Ski Club;
S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Baseball, Skiing, Jazz and
Classical Percussion; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "Lawrence Tech has a lot to offer
every student, but you only get out of a school
what you put into it."
From Imlay City graduating in Architectural Engineering; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : Secretary of
Lawrence Christian Fellowship; Student Chapter
A.I.A.; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Designing buildings for countries other than U.S., especially the
Tropics, particularly for missionaries; COMMENTS
ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "Lawrence has
given me specifically the education I was looking
for when I chose this school."
Frank J. Separa
John Sienkiewicz
Dennis F. Slavin
From Roseviile graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : IM Club, A . S . T . D . ,
Theta Xi Fraternity, I F C Treasurer.
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management.
From Dearborn Heights graduating in Industrial
Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
Alpha
Sigma Phi, I F C , President and Secretary, Social
Chairman, Student Government; S P E C I A L INTERE S T S : Golf, Member of L I T Golf team. Bowling,
Women (there's none at L I T ) ; COMMENTS ON
Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "It was an experience
that I enjoyed, but I am glad it's over for good
(I hope)."
�Gregory Ross
From Detroit graduating in Industrial Management;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH:
Student Government;
A.B.S., IM Club, A . A . A . , S . F . C . , A . S . T . D . , Student
Assistant IM Department & Admission Office;
S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Computer application in
business systems; plans to attend graduate school
in Business Administration; COMMENTS ON
YOUR C O L L E G E Y E A R S :
Great! Onee one
learns to cope with the absence of females. Lawrence Tech has given me a good start on the path
to success.
Raymond Shepherd
Scott Sherman
From Hazel Park graduating in Mechanical Engineering; COMMENTS ON Y O U R
COLLEGE
Y E A R S : It's been an interesting and informative
time here at L.l.T.
Dwight Sherry
Thomas J. Soboczynski
From Farmington graduating in Architecture; A C TIVITIES AT T E C H : AIA; SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Tennis, Swimming, Sculpture, Painting.
From Lincoln Park graduating in Industrial Management, Accounting Major; A C T I V I T I E S A T
TECH:
Business manager of Kappa Phi Sigma;
Newman Club, President; IM Club; S P E C I A L INT E R E S T S : Sports; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : "Could use a field house."
Neil H. Spence
From Warren graduating in Mechanical Engineering.
�Ron Stanley
Mike Stackpoole
Wesley A. Swain
From Dearborn graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
A.S.T.D.; IM
Club; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S :
Getting through
xhool while working full time and raising a family;
COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S : " L I T
is educational but warm. After two years at other
cold, dull schools, L I T was friendly and interesting.
LIT is a school where the Instructors treat you as
an equal human being rather than a subordinate."
From Southfield graduating in Industrial Management.
Michael Alan Szymberski
Ralph Tack
Robert Trombley
From Detroit graduating in Chemistry; A C T I V I TIES AT TECH:
American Chemical Society
Student Affiliates,Secretary and President of L.l.T.
Student Chapter; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Sports,
Photography, Motorcycling.
From Royal Oak graduating m Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : V-Pres. IM Club,
A.S.T.D.; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Sports, Automobiles; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E
Y E A R S : "I'm grateful I had the opportunity to
advance my education. I feel now, I can constructively add my advice to industry."
�Daniel T. Valascho
James K. Vallance
From Wyandotte graduating in Industrial Management; Accounting Major; SPECIAL INTERESTS:
Sports; COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE
YEARS: "I've been in and out of this school for
seven years and it seemed to improve every year."
From Dearborn Heights graduating in Mechanical
Engineering.
Gregory G. Vannoy
Anthony Virag
From Livonia graduating in Mechanical Engineering; SPECIAL INTERESTS: My wife is my special
interest! I also have two fine American boys who
monopolize the time that I have remaining; COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS: "They
have been a challenge. After working in industry
it is most difficult to go back to the college curricula and make up for what one had missed. It
would have been so much easier to do when
DADDY offered to pay the bill; but then, we
learn with the years and with the years come
experience. I like to think that the college years
have been fruitful years and I sincerely intend to
put my education to the greatest use."
Jerry Wale
From Pontiac graduating in Electrical Engineering;
ACTIVITIES AT TECH: I.E.E.E.; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Electronics - as a hobby.
Gregory G. Vannoy
From Detroit graduating in Chemistry; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: American Chemical Society
Student Affiliates, (founder on campus), President2 years, Vice-President - 2 years; SPECIAL INTERESTS: Computers, Chemical Research; COMMENTS ON YOUR COLLEGE YEARS: "During
my seven years of attendance I've been in all curriculums, but my most enjoyable years have been
while I was in Chemistry. The faculty and fellow
students have been the most pleasant, helpful, and
enjoyable people I've known."
Glen Wagner
From Detroit graduating in Electrical Engineering; ACTIVITIES AT TECH: I.E.E.E.; SPECIAL
INTERESTS: R/C Models.
�Marvin L. Wehr
om Evansville, Indiana graduating in Industrial
anagement, Accounting Major; S P E C I A L IMPRESTS: Contract Bridge, Chess, Bowling and
)lf.
Richard J. Weise
Carl L. Westergard
From Wyandotte graduating in Mechanical Engineering; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E
Y E A R S : "From an old (almost professional) student who has seen many campuses, the student
body and teacher relationship at L I T is truly
exceptional."
From Southfield graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : IM Club, A.S.T.D.,
Student Government Representative.
Donald F. Weston
rem Highland Park graduating in Chemistry; A C IVITIES A T T E C H : American Chemical Society
id Treasurer; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S : Sports.
James 0. Wharry
Dean Yost
From Flint graduating in Architecture; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H : A.I.A.; S P E C I A L I N T E R E S T S :
Swimming; COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E
Y E A R S : "Doors are not opened by wishing them
so, nor success acquired by dreams alone. It takes
a special kind of determination to achieve that
success."
From Lathrup Village graduating in Industrial Management; A C T I V I T I E S A T T E C H :
Sigma Phi
Epsilon Fraternity, President and Controller, Student Government, Treasurer, Ski Club, SecretaryTreasurer; I F C , Vice-President; S P E C I A L INTERESTS:
Skiing, Water Sports, Football, Hockey;
COMMENTS ON Y O U R C O L L E G E Y E A R S ; "It's
been an experience for the past 5 years. Activities
really add to the educational process."
James Zabhor
Stanley G. Zdunczyk
���One's-self I sing, a simple separate person
Yet utter the word Democratic, the word En-Masse.
Of physiology from top to toe I sing.
Not physiognomy alone nor brain alone is worthy for the Muse
— I say the Form complete is worthier far,
• The Female equally with Male I sing.
Of Life immense in passion, pulse, and power,
;^ Cheerful, for freest action formed under the laws divine,
The Modern Man I sing.
Walt Whitman
ADMINISTRATION
Wayne H. Buell
President
�The objectives of L.I.T. as stated in the catalog and other College publications are complete with respect to the prupose, kind, quality
and content of our courses of study. Concomitant with these are other specific objectives which relate to the welfare of all segments
of the campus community and the image of the College. Perhaps these are a measure of our progress toward fulfilling basic objectives.
They include: studies on and efforts to improve student retention, employee compensation and quality of personnel, student-teacher
ratio, teacher evaluation and teaching methods, student services, alumni relations, industry relations, student-faculty relations, better
imderstanding and communication through the organization from students to trustees, completion of our campus master plan, and meticulous study and ordering of priorities to better serve our three student bodies. Our total effort will be satisfactory if employees,
students, alumni and our publics can point with pride to accomplishments of L.I.T. and their association with the College.
Wayne H. Buell
November 18,1970
Gilder D. Jackson
Michael L. Mitchell
Robert L. Hart
Lewis Moon
�James O. Trew
John Choitz
Director of Development
Director o f Admissions & Registrar
�William C. Burke
Director of Placement
Edward T. Darling
Paul F. Kinder
Clarence A. Phillips
Arthur D. Hart
Richard E. Marburger
Director of Industrial Relations
�Wellington E. Ward
Director of High School Relations
�Max B. Coan
Melvin L. Janney
Assistant Director of Admissions
Assistant Director of Business Affairs
Jay H. Montgomery
John S. Ellis
Superintendent of Campus Facilities
Harold Van Bussum
IVIanager of Campus Store
Executive Secretary of Alumni Association
Charles A. Lipsmeier
Chief Accountant
�Paul R. Riethmeier
Mark Lewis
Terrence W. Oppold
Ralph Collins
Samuel F. Lewis
Computer Operations Supervision
Accounts Receivable, Student Relations
Judy Williams
Ralph Collins
Student Services
Data Processing
�Robyn J. Moon
Secretary
Berelah Buck
Secretary
Elizabeth Mc Mahon
Secretary
Judith S. Ham
Linda Trepanier
Marva L. Kadar
Secretary
���A university An institution consciously
devoted to the pursuit
of knowledge, the solution
of problems, the critical
appreciation of achievement,
and the training of men
at a really high level.
Abraham Flexner
FACULTY
��R. Darrow Champlin
James Weeks
Earl W. Pellerin
Director of School
of Architecture
Lucy G. Merritt
Jerry L. Crist
John M. Goodenow
George W. Mach
��Donald H. Dent
Robert D. Hatch
Head, Department
of Construction Engineering
Head, Department
of Electrical Engineering
Hans G. Erneman
Director of School
of Engineering
�Clarence G. Chambers
J. Frazier Wattenbarger
��Cleophas M. Buck
Stanley F. Harris
Nicholas J. Pritula
Russell B. Mc Afee
Leland A. Lahr
Director of School
of Industrial Management
��David P. Mioduszewski
David A. Brent
James R. Kramer
David H. Woodward
Nandor J. Zimmersmann
��Ralph H. Read
Steven A. Passon
George N. Sarris
SOCIAL SCIENCE
Thomas D. Odle
��Barbara C. Gram
Wilson Daugherty
Victor Angelescu
Head, Departmeni
of Language and Literature
Barry W. Knister
Alfred W. Lamson
James S. Rodgers
Shirley S. Williamson
��Roy W. Schenkel
Henry W. Nace
Head, Department
of Mathematics
Robert H. Burroughs
John S. Chesman
Ellen M. Hartwell
Edmund Jositas
Thomas A. Lackey
Joseph J. McDermott
Michael J. Merscher
Norman C. Otten
Lynne O. Ramer
David N. Rodwell
Sonia M. Henckel
��Joseph J. Shields
Robert T. Xeras
Mary F. Yorke
��ADVERTISEMENT
�COMMENCEMENT
means beginning
Graduation means you're starting - heading forthe lifetime
of career and family associations which everyone hopes
will lead to a full and satisfactory way of life for you and all
who depend on you.
Consumers Power Company suggests that it has career
opportunities of all kinds to appeal to today's accomplished
young people. Come in and talk to us about job opportunities
consumers
Power
company
at Consumers Power Company, where serving the public
can be a challenging and rewarding experience.
C o n t i n u e d Success t o L I . T
DE - STA - CO
CORPORATION
Established 1913
MANUFACTURERS O F
Pretsed Metal
Parts and Products
M e d i u m Size and Smaller Stampings
" D E - S T A - C O " Toggle Clamps
Arbor Spacers, Shims,
Packaged Shim Stock
EQUIPMENT
350 M I D L A N D A V E N U E
Highland Park
Station
D E T R O I T 3. M I C H I G A N
WALLED LAKE,
BIRMINGHAM, MICHIGAN
MICHIGAN
868-5030
624-1595
644-9000
UTICA,
MICHIGAN
731-8110
206
�STUDENTS
Many members your alumni, as outstanding
A m e r i c a n citizens, have set h i g h standards
i n a profession w h i c h h a s done so m u c h to
m a k e t h i s c o u n t r y of o u r s a w o r l d l e a d e r .
W e need more and more engineers like that
who c a n t h i n k straight and act vigorously
to k e e p A m e r i c a t h e l a n d of o p p o r t u n i t y .
Yon gentlemen have the equipment for that
leadership. We are depending on Y O U .
NATIONAL
A MACHINE
3600
St. Jean
BROACH
CO.
Detroit
Michigan
M e r l o Steam
HOSPITAL HOST
Equipment
DIVISION OF
CANTEEN
FACTORY REPRESENTATIVE & DISTRIBUTOR
CANTEEN CORPORATION
INDUSTRIAL STEAM, AIR, & WATER SPECIALTIES
5255 Seven Mile
WO 31233
CAMPUS HOST
Complete Food
Detroit, Mich. 48234
89 17005
CONGRATULATIONS L.l.T. GRADUATES
Vending Service
FROM
SERVING Ll.T. SINCE 1966
M I C H I G A N B E L L T E L E P H O N E COMPANY
PROGRESSIVE
METAL
FORMING, INC.
COMPLIMENTS
R O L A N D OWENS
G A Y L E M F G . CO.
OF A
BOX 253
H A M B U R G , MICHIGAN
48139
GRADUATE
SMALL
PRECISION
STAMPINGS
EYELETS
DRAWN
SHELLS
J. F. C A V A N A U G H C O .
CONGRATULATIONS GRADUATES
FROM
MECHANICAL
HOLCROFT AND CO.
CONTRACTORS
20750 Sunnydale
Farmington 48024
477-8870
Livonia, Michigan
(Compliments
12068 Market St.
of an Alumni)
�Congratulations
trom your
Seniors
Photographer
721 S. MAIN
CLAWSON,
fraternal
groups
plione
Aclioois
i
ST.
MICHIGAN
48017
588-0066
Lant^uetA
executive
commerciu
^iamour
clturclieA
parties
^Studio
Weddin^A
Par
traitA
cliiidren
teenA
adult A
pet A
candid
Atudio
color
CONGRATULATIONS TO L.l.T. GRADUATES
ZENI AND MAGUIRE CO.
ZERVOS CONSTRUCTION
30850 Industrial Road
14740 Plymouth
Detroit, Michigan
Livonia, Mich. 48150
COMPLIMENTS OF
SARATOGA GENERAL
HOSPITAL
(313) 261-3200
15000 Gratiot
Detroit, Michigan
209
�CONGRATULATIONS TO L . I . T . G R A D U A T E S
Congratulations
LA S T R A D A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
• • • • L*l* T •
18435 James Couzens
Detroit, Michigan
D-M-E CORPORATION
SAFEWAY S T E E L PRODUCTS
World Leader in Basic Tooling
INC.
for Plastic Injection Mold and
57 E . Canfield
Die Cast Dies
Detroit, Michigan
833-0420
EATON
Yale & Towne Inc
24275 NORTHWESTERN HWY.
SOUTHFIELD, MICHIGAN
210
�Congratulations
We welcome you into the membership
of The Alumni Association.
Board of Directors
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
ENGINEERING
t MANUFACTURING CO.
Pioneer Engineering welcomes
L. I . T . s t u d e n t s to d i s c u s s
employment opportunities
p a r t - t i m e for s t u d e n t s ,
f u l l - t i m e for g r a d u a t e s
2500 E . N I N E M I L E
ROAD
May we introduce you to
Pioneer Industrial Engineering D i v .
PIONEER ENGINEERING
who provide one source for
technical services to industry
WARREN. MICHIGAN
211
48091
Wettloufer E n g i n e e r i n g D i v .
Wettlaufer Prototype Manufacturing D i v .
Douglas Tool D i v .
Superior P e r s o n n e l
Services
LeMaire Machine Tool C o .
TEL.
(313) 7 5 5 - 4 4 0 0
�PATRONS
ADVANCE STAMPING CO.
12025 Dixie
Detroit 39, Michigan
PRINT CRAFT
PRESS
20825 Joy Road
Detroit, Michigan
CADILLAC ASPHALT
21675 Telegraph
Southfield, Michigan
WAYNE CHEMICAL PRODUCTS CO.
9470 Copland
Detroit 18, Michigan 48209
PAVING CO.
DETROIT HOIST & MACHINE CO.
6650 Sterling Drive
y/arren, Michigan
KEUFFEL
& ESSER
2505 Industrial Row
Troy, Michigan
JOHNF. IVORY STORAGE
8035 Vfoodward
Detroit, Michigan
SCHVfARZ FOUNDRY CO.
2001 West Fort
Detroit, Michigan
CO., INC..
CO.
LAMINIA INC.
14925 West 11 Mile Road
Oak Park, Michigan
DEARBORN DESIGN SERVICE
23716 Michigan Avenue
Dearborn, Michigan
Congratulations to the Graduates of
Lawrence Institute of Technology
William G. Roy Co., Inc.
Makers of:
Paper Die Cutting
Gasket Work
Steel Rule Dies
1610 Clay
Detroit, Michigan
212
�IKS
^»•<^•'^-^<l«|»^^'^M^j
feV>..l«4i.>--^4pilifc.
T E C H NEWS
WANTS
213
�1971
THE
YEAR
�ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
As the 1970-1971 school year comes to an end and
the Year Book Staff looks back over the past year and all
its work, they hope that their efforts have been successful.
We hope that in years to come you can look at the 1971
Year Book and recall fond memories of a year that was a
part of your college days. I t is our hope that every
student at Lawrence will be as proud of this publication
and the school i t depicts as we are to have been a part of
it
At this time I would like to take the opportunity to
extend appreciation and recognition to those people who
played an important part in making this book a reality.
To John, president of the Student Government,
thank you for the confidence and constant encouragement
that you gave to us. Your countless hours of work to
help us overcome those obstacles that confronted us
throughout the year are beyond thanks.
To all administrators, faculty and students who are
always a very important part of any Year Book, thank you
for being a part of the '71 Year Book for without you
and this school there would be no need for its creation.
My staff, Gerhard, Patty, and Brian, many thanks
for the hours of work that you so willingly offered. They
were appreciated very much.
Of all those people at Lawrence Tech who played a
role in making this book a reality, there is one whom I
find very hard to thank. His many long hours spent and
dsills contributed coidd not have been done without in
creating this publication. Because of the scope of his
worth, i t is practically impossible to thank, my assistant
editor, B m Schmidt. To him goes a VERY SPECIAL
thanks.
James R. Kolanek, Editor
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Lawrence Tech 1971
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1971
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College student newspapers and periodicals
Student government
Fairs
Greek letter societies
College-student veterans
Students for a Democratic Society (1969-1974)
American Institute of Architects
Michigan Society of Professional Engineers
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Advertising
Description
An account of the resource
1971 yearbook for Lawrence Institute of Technology (now Lawrence Technological University), name change this year on cover to Lawrence Tech.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1971
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
April 30, 2020
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1971
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Circle K Club
Ham Club
I.M. Club
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
Ski club
Spring Fair
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/614083559c53b354b488f3ae81361d09.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ebhVhzSq0hcHpISK5-FerbBcRAASBCLfsZw7QR6XbC7EPYv1LWmz8XYk%7ENHmLEKfsYroqVWlufTnprXjLW2Y8f3EGoHj7P5P6l-F-lUo7B1PS-GS80uQuLZMLxOVg47dvkIx7cXN4silqlMpY9lRC5Y0Is-hUC0Fmysaq5qq-P3GpjhySfeDR6lrVCc0k8YdqymH5bMJO5gF1YRGyaLIQHLKzQ2WNNavehIcs7ZvipKUXi%7EcXxKw3RLrb5geN47p6HEddJa10WEW2pbW9fuMpZ7D6YrHI1L6kbLZfQU44826hDQjb3xrUWmTK1ZsQiP5%7EoJEZz7APygA6eXutV9fFw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f38b535a0a0b9a7abce3742c75287f34
PDF Text
Text
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY L-BOOK
Life at LIT in Pictures
LIFE uses pictures to tell a story and essentially a yearbook does the same.
Words? Yes, there are a few words. But each picture tells a different story in the
minds of those of you who lived them.
You supply the names of the people you knew, remember the places where you
studied, and recall the parts you played in Greek Week or Open House.
LIFE shows a side to each story that people don't expect or haven't seen before.
College life adds new dimensions and fresh perspectives to each and every one of
you. When you leave LIT. people will see you differently — in ways they have never
seen you before. And you will notice changes in yourself and in the world around you.
But this is just the beginning. You will continue to grow and to change, just as your
surroundings will, throughout the rest of your years. That's just how life is.
That's why pictures are so important. They make the moments last a lifetime.
CONTENTS
LIFE AT LIT
OPEN HOUSE
FACULTY/ADMINISTRATION 60
SENIORS
COMMENCEMENT
INDEX
Although every effort has been made to assure an
accurate publication, the listing of graduates and faculty
contained herein may be incomplete. In addition,
inclusion of student portraits does not necessarily
guarantee subsequent graduation from the college.
Engineering ADDITION
John Tocco, Jr. and Mike Hagen, both 1983 graduates of LIT's
construction engineering program, are back on campus again.
But, instead of putting their knowledge of construction and theory
to work in the classroom, they're working on the classroom.
Classrooms, actually — Tocco and Hagen are the two men most
responsible for building the $2 million, 18,000 sq. foot addition to
LIT's Engineering Building.
Tocco, 29, is a project administrator for the family business, Cronk
& Tocco, the general contractors for the addition, which includes high
bay lab space, classrooms, and faculty work areas. Designed by
Kenneth Neumann-Robert Greager & Associates, it is scheduled for
completion in time to accommodate students enrolled in the 1986 fall
term.
After working the year following graduation from L I T , 27-year-old
Hagen, construction manager assigned to the project, returned to
college, the University of Michigan, to complete a masters degree in
construction engineering. He has been with Cronk & Tocco since the
spring of 1985.
��WORK STUDY PROGRAM
Christine Uecker likes to be active and the flexible hours
and convenience of working at LIT's Office of College
Relations and Alumni Services has helped her maintain her
extracurricular activities.
A member of numerous social planning committees for
Sigma Phi Epsilon's Golden Hearts, Uecker assisted with
Junior Achievement activities as well as the Volunteer
Income Tax Assistance (VITA) program in 1985-86.
A native of Grand Rapids, Uecker, a senior in LIT's
accounting program, chose L I T because she wanted to live
away from home " t o see what it's like to have to pay your
own bills." Of course, she could do that almost anywhere,
but a family friend highly recommended LIT's School of
Management.
"Being a part of the internal workings of the College . . .
like if you want to know about a church you join the choir
. . . and the convenience are two major benefits of working
on campus," says student assistant D. Cameron Wisler.
Wisler, a junior i n LIT's School of Management, has
worked in the Office of Development since September
1985. He began his college career at L I T but transferred to
LeTourneau College in Texas in his sophomore year and
then came back again in his junior year. He plans to finish
here in his hometown, Southfield. He would like to work in
Ford Motor Company's Quality Control Division after
graduation.
�Patricia Stewart, age 25, has both short and long term
goals for after graduation. Her short term goal is to pay off
her student loan. Her long term goal is " t o get r i c h . "
Stewart, a sophomore in LIT's mathematical computer
science program, transferred from C.S. Mott Community
College in Flint. She says she chose L I T because she wanted
to attend a technical school in Michigan and, "Michigan
Tech is too far away to be considered Michigan." Stewart
likes the convenience of living, working, and taking classes
in one place . . . especially since she doesn't have a car.
Although at the present time Frances Klepack, age 2 1 ,
does not have particular career prospects in mind, her plans
for the future include, "obtaining a position with an accounting firm, getting married, and having kids."
Working as the secretary for the Presidents Club in the
Office of Development for the past three years, Klepack has
learned a lot about keeping books and basic office procedures. She cites obtaining valuable office skills, flexible
hours that work well with classes, and making money for tuition as the primary benefits of working on campus. Klepack is a junior in LIT's School of Management.
�THE HEAT IS ON
T r u c k s s p o r t i n g license plates o f states a n d
p r o v i n c e s f r o m across N o r t h A m e r i c a m a d e t h e i r
w a y to L I T ' s c a m p u s M a y 2 1 , p u l l i n g t r a i l e r s
loaded with Formula-style racing cars and
transporting exhausted, but determined young
m e n a n d w o m e n r e s p o n s i b l e for e n g i n e e r i n g
some m i g h t y i m p r e s s i v e c a r g o .
T h e e n t h u s i a s m o f p a r t i c i p a n t s a s s e m b l i n g for
the Formula SAE'86 Competition w a s n ' t
" d a m p e n e d " by an i n i t i a l b o u t o f i n c l e m e n t
w e a t h e r , e i t h e r . T h e y h a d j o u r n e y e d to S o u t h f i e l d
f r o m colleges a n d u n i v e r s i t i e s as far away as
T e x a s a n d M o n t r e a l to see h o w t h e c a r s they
spent a l l year d e s i g n i n g a n d b u i l d i n g w o u l d stack
u p against those o f t h e i r peers. F o r g r a d u a t i n g
seniors, it was a b i t t e r s w e e t b u t e x c i t i n g
c o n c l u s i o n to t h e i r college careers.
H e l d on L I T ' s c a m p u s M a y 2 2 - 2 4 , t h i s y e a r ' s
c o m p e t i t i o n m a r k e d the first t i m e the e v e n t h a d
b e e n h e l d o u t s i d e o f T e x a s s i n c e it b e g a n i n
1 9 8 1 . Engineering students are challenged to
conceive, design, fabricate, and compete with
s m a l l F o r m u l a - s t y l e r a c i n g cars. T h e a n n u a l
event is s a n c t i o n e d by t h e Society of Automotive
Engineers ( S A E ) , a n d the Sports Car Club o f
America (SCCA). SCCA, p r i m a r y officiators o f
Detroit's Grand Prix V , also o f f i c i a t e d d u r i n g
p r o v i d e d " s c h o o l s p i r i t " u n m a t c h e d in recent
vehicles w i t h a f o u r w h e e l s u s p e n s i o n . M a x i m u m
L I T ' s competition.
years.
e n g i n e size, m i n i m u m wheel base, a n d safety
T h i s y e a r ' s c o m p e t i t i o n b e g a n w i t h 1 5 cars
" T h e F o r m u l a S A E certainly brought together
features a r e also p r e s c r i b e d . I n the e n d , students
f r o m 13 u n i v e r s i t i e s . Few vehicles w e r e s p a r e d
s t u d e n t s a n d s t a f f i n a w a y I h a v e n ' t seen b e f o r e
g a i n v a l u a b l e e x p e r i e n c e in v e h i c l e design and
t e s t i n g , a n d l e a r n w h a t it takes to m a k e a
s o m e sort o f m e c h a n i c a l f a i l u r e . S o m e , b e y o n d
w i t h v e r y p o s i t i v e r e s u l t s , " he s m i l e s . H u b b s has
immediate repair, forced their creators to sadly
spent m u c h o f the past year p l a n n i n g the e v e n t i n
dedicated team effort. This end result
withdraw. Other, more temporary, malfunctions
a d d i t i o n to c a r r y i n g o n his t e a c h i n g
c o m p l e m e n t s S A E ' s goal t o a d v a n c e m o b i l i t y
w e r e r e m e d i e d b y the i n g e n u i t y o f the s t u d e n t
responsibilities.
technology.
t e a m a n d , in s o m e cases, host L I T ' s f a b r i c a t i o n
lab and L I T technicians Lee Kesh and Jack Suter.
" I t was a h a p p y e x p e r i e n c e a l l the w a y a r o u n d .
A l s o , the e v e n t p r o v i d e d L I T a f a i r m e a s u r e o f
T e x a s - A u s t i n hosted the c o m p e t i t i o n f r o m
1 9 8 1 u n t i l 1 9 8 4 . I n 1 9 8 5 , it was m o v e d to the
e x p o s u r e a n d r e s p e c t f r o m t h e schools that
U n i v e r s i t y o f T e x a s at A r l i n g t o n ( U T A ) . I n order
a t t e n d e d . F o r e x a m p l e , the U n i v e r s i t y o f
to benefit f r o m the professionalism and
t h i r d o v e r a l l , was one s c h o o l that b e n e f i t e d f r o m
M a r y l a n d , L o u i s i a n a State U n i v e r s i t y , a n d
e x p e r i e n c e o f the S C C A , U T A i n v i t e d that group
L I T ' s l a b a n d t e c h n i c a l assistance. T h e C a n a d i a n
N i c h o l l s State n o w b e t t e r r e c o g n i z e w h o a n d w h a t
to p a r t i c i p a t e last year f o r the first t i m e . T h e
e n t r y ' s f r o n t sway b a r b r o k e a n d n e e d e d w e l d i n g .
L I T is. T h a t ' s g r e a t , " Hubbs says.
S C C A , a t o t a l l y v o l u n t e e r o r g a n i z a t i o n , sanctions
E c o l e P o l y t e c h n i q u e de M o n t r e a l , w h o
finished
T h e car was i n o p e r a b l e w i t h o u t the r e p a i r .
Student organizers were Maria Cunningham,
n u m e r o u s r a c i n g events b u t finds the F o r m u l a
M E ' 8 6 , president of L I T ' s student chapter of
S A E o f p a r t i c u l a r i n t e r e s t because o f its u n i q u e
least one heat o f the final e v e n t , the e n d u r a n c e
S A E , Robin Scott, M E ' 8 6 , vice p r e s i d e n t , a n d
focus o n a c a d e m i c s a n d a c t u a l e n g i n e e r i n g ,
c o m p e t i t i o n , w h i c h was e n o u g h t o c o n s i d e r t h e m
Lisa Lukas, M E ' 8 6 , secretary.
rather than strictly on high performance.
T e n cars f r o m n i n e schools m a d e it t h r o u g h at
" f i n i s h e r s . " T h e L I T vehicle's cooling line broke
T h e F o r m u l a S A E is a s u c c e s s o r to the S A E ' s
The
D e t r o i t r e g i o n a l g r o u p a i d e d L I T ' s event by
d u r i n g the s e c o n d heat o f the e n d u r a n c e
Mini-Indy Competiton which began in 1 9 7 9 and
p r o v i d i n g judges, track officials, and competition
c o m p e t i o n , b u t the t e a m h a d s c o r e d e n o u g h
c h a l l e n g e d s t u d e n t s to d e s i g n
equipment.
scaled-down
p o i n t s i n the first heat t o r a n k s e c o n d i n the e v e n t
models of Indianapolis-type cars. A l l engines
a n d fifth o v e r a l l . E a c h e n d u r a n c e heat c o n s i s t e d
w e r e t h e n d o n a t e d by one m a n u f a c t u r e r . W h e n
o f 3 4 laps ( 1 5 m i l e s ) a r o u n d the t r a c k , w h i c h was
that c o m p a n y d i s c o n t i n u e d s u p p o r t , the
Inspector for F o r m u l a S A E ' 8 6 , r e m i n d e d
set u p o n the r e c e n t l y e x p a n d e d n o r t h p a r k i n g lot
U n i v e r s i t y o f T e x a s at A u s t i n ( T e x a s - A u s t i n ) k e p t
p a r t i c i p a n t s that they w e r e a l l w i n n e r s f o r having
( C - l o t ) , j u s t n o r t h o f the c a m p u s q u a d r a n g l e .
the c o m p e t i f i o n a l i v e u n d e r the new n a m e .
c o m e as far as they h a d . H e p r a i s e d the event and
David Hubbs, host a n d c o o r d i n a t o r o f t h e
E a c h t e a m p a r t i c i p a t i n g i n the F o r m u l a S A E
A t t h e a w a r d s b a n q u e t h e l d the last e v e n i n g of
the competition, Mike Royce, SCCA Chief
stated e m p h a t i c a l l y that t h e i r e x p e r i e n c e has
C o m p e t i t i o n , a n d assistant p r o f e s s o r o f
m a d e " b e l i e v e r s i n this p r o g r a m " o u t o f
m e c h a n i c a l e n g i n e e r i n g at L I T , said the event
m u s t a d h e r e to s t r i c t c r i t e r i a for e n g i n e e r i n g t h e i r
v e h i c l e s . Cars m u s t be s i n g l e seat, o p e n w h e e l
m e m b e r s o f the S C C A .
�Spontaneous applause greeted Dr. Robert W.
Ellis, dean of LIT's School of Engineering, when
he announced at the banquet that L I T would be
willing to host the Formula SAE again in 1988.
The sentiment is unanimous! * UQM
���LIT PLAYS BACKUP FOR THE PISTONS
Robert Hall
James Allen III
"Dynasty, " LIT's l e a d i n g i n t r a m u r a l basketball team, placed second in the Schick "Super
H o o p s " Great Lakes Regional C h a m p i o n s h i p d u r i n g h a l f time at the Detroit Pistons/Milwaukee
B u c k s game held A p r i l 4 at the Pontiac Silverdome. T h e final score was 3 6 - 3 2 .
L I T competed i n the Schick Super Hoops Great Lakes Regional Tournament against nine
Steven Goodwin
Marvin Zurek
Jim Schineker
other teams i n A n n A r b o r on M a r c h 8 .
Dynasty earlier beat O a k l a n d University, 4 0 - 3 6 , in the game that d e t e r m i n e d which team
w o u l d advance to the Silverdome. T h e r e , L I T competed against G r a n d Valley State College and
both teams received awards d u r i n g ceremonies held after the Pistons' game.
Dynasty, with a 5 - 1 r e c o r d , was chosen to represent L I T in the intercollegiate tournament
f o l l o w i n g their close victory over L I T ' s "Sky Force" i n the i n t r a m u r a l basketball game held in
October. T h a t score was 8 4 - 8 3 . * UQM
�Great performers deserve great parts.
One of the world's great performers set numerous
track records in the Sports Car Club of America's
1985 Trans Am and National racing series. Paul
Newman and his partner Jim Fitzgerald enjoyed a
successful season in the Bob Sharp Racing Team's
Nissan 300ZX Turbos. One of the main reasons
behind their great performances? A Bendix electronic engine control system and Bendix DEKA^"
fuel injectors developed by Allied Automotive. Both
are available to car and truck makers today.
The Bendix electronic fuel injection system used by
Bob Sharp Racing provides improved programming
flexibility, greater power over a broader speed range
and better dynamic response than the system it
replaced. Fiber optics are used to eliminate electromagnetic interference — one of the first such applications in an engine control system.
exceptional dynamic range capability, allow a
system design using only one injector per cylinder.
The Bob Sharp Racing Team uses other Allied
Automotive high-performance components, including Autolite spark plugs, Garrett turbochargers and
Fram filters. And we're working with Bob Sharp
Racing in developing and testing new Bendix friction materials for competition and commercial
brake applications.
In the automotive business where performance is
the name of the game. Allied Automotive plays a
leading role in supplying the world's vehicle
manufacturers and the aftermarket with great parts.
Allied Automotive, World Headquarters,
P.O. Box 5029, Southfield, Ml 48086.
Bendix DEKA fuel injectors are critical links in the
system. These high-performance injectors, with
Automotive
�OPEN HOUSE 1986
That weekend we put on our biggest smiles and Sunday bests.
We proudly demonstrated senior projects, dazzled them with
our version of Shakespeare's Pyramus and Thisbe, cheered
them on during the Renaissance Run, and, with the ease
afforded by familiarity, conducted tours of the campus for our
families and friends. Open House April 26 & 27, 1986. Sure I
remember it.
��SERVING THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY SINCE 1934 . . .
31010 John R
Madison Heights, Michigan 48071
(313) 585-5520
24 HOUR RATE INFORMATION . . .
585-S0C1
�AMATEUR RADIO CLUB
Robert Marrison
David Scheuermann
Eric Janle
Ron Yura
Raymond Bayerl
Raymond Drouillard
Dave Brunette
William Ward
Dan Mitchell
Established i n 1 9 3 8 , L I T ' s Amateur Radio Club assists i n d i v i d u a l s i n o b t a i n i n g operating
licenses, i t makes e q u i p m e n t available to those who can't a f f o r d their o w n , a n d it promotes
f r i e n d s h i p a m o n g students. A l l c u r r i c u l u m s are welcome, but mostly M E ' s and E E ' s are
interested.
A n n u a l l y , the C l u b gets involved i n w o r l d w i d e radio c o m m u n i c a t i o n s and takes camping trip
w i t h p o r t a b l e a m a t e u r operations. T h i s year, they represented amateur radio d u r i n g L I T ' s Ope
House.
�AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY
Nicole Villeneuve (president)
Nikki Tomkow
Sue Strickfaden
Jeanne Wesierski
Kathy Beamisa
Dr. Crist (FA)
Shawn Dolan
Jeff Crist
Craig Ferguson
Jim Zisek
David Phelps
Ray Vesey
Joseph Ryan
Dan Miller
James McGowan
The American Chemical Society student chapter is active in providing educational services to
the local scientific community and to L I T students. Lectures by prominent scientists are
scheduled by the chapter and invitations are issued to local universities, colleges, high schools
and research laboratories in addition to the L I T student body and faculty. Field trips for
students to chemical plants and laboratories are also sponsored by this group.
�AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS
Kirk Steudle
Mark Chaput
Holly Hurd
Gregory Smith
Carol Smith
Jim Like
Christopher G. Barnas
Michael Caruso
Ronald Kuznicki
Gregg Olson
Mary Jongwirth
Bradley J. Bayons
Erich C. Albright
David P. Wawrzyniak
George F . Bowden (FA)
James B. Sobetski
Omar Yousafzai
Robert J. Bubenko
Mark W. Clark
Don Heiden
Steve Pfahl
Robert Morrison
LIT's Chapter of the American Society of Civil Engineers, established in 1978, offers
construction engineering students the opportunity to become part of the professional world. The
Chapter also works to increase the members' knowledge of construction engineering.
Each year, L I T " s Chapter builds two concrete canoes to race against other ASCE student
chapters. Last year, L I T was awarded four first place awards at the Penn State competition. )
LIT's chapter is also building playground equipment in three phases at St. Benedict's Grade
School in Waterford and a bridge at Cranbrook.
�ASSOCIATION FOR COMPUTING MACHINERY
Lester Schueler
Jim Kovalsky
Andy Biegan
Dan Howell
Michael Kalowick
Paul Much
John Portski
Lesa Buhagiar
Laurie Kigar
Andrew Dowswell
Keith Pletta
Dave Atchison
Nancy Downs
Marie Portelli
Hans Mills
Kathleen Biecke
Claudia Iwaniec
Laurie Passarell
Laura Howell
Deborah Andrews
The ACM is the largest educational and scientific society serving computer professionals.
There are opportunities to meet with computer professionals at lectures, meetings, and
conferences. Membership is open to any L I T student interested in the computer field. This
group is sponsored by the Mathematics and Computer Science Department.
�CHI OMEGA RHO
Jacqueline Christian
Lesa Robinson
Patti Nahoney
Maria Lezotte
Jill Hottum
Debbie Isabell
Chris Brenner
Chi Omega Rho — "As the newest
sorority at LIT, our motto 'Purity in the
bonds of sisterhood, and the awakening of
womanhood' is the basis of our ideals. We
share in our experiences as we strive to meet
our professional and social goals. Our
women are involved in other organizations at
L I T , which helps to bring the sorority closer
to the College in its growth."
Sloan Dibert
Marianne Racette
Nikki Tomkow
Sandy Turcott
Jeri Mercier
John Cramer
Dave Kasper II
Jennifer Julian
Stephen Milz
Duane Garwood
Dan Osterhoff
Kurt Nuler
David Shinozacki
Mike Kachmarchik
Wayne Thompson
Melanie May
John Dagel
Bob Zabinski
Eric Kuehn
Gordon McAllister
Michael Morton
David Grant
Eta Kappa Nu, the electrical engineering honor society, was founded in 1979 on the
principle of academic achievement. They offer a tutoring program on campus.
�LAMBDA IOTA
Jeffrey Lemmer
Robert Sherman
Linda Oldford
Michael Heneghan
Theresa Oldford
Robert Hoffman
David Kasper
Ralph Helmle
IOTA TAU
Lamb da Iota Tau — for day and evening baccalaureate students and Tau Iota — for
students in the School of Technology:
T h e s e societies honor students with excellent academic records and exceptional interest and
contributions to student activities.
New members are elected in the spring of the year. T h e initiation is at the annual Student
Mary Jungwirth
Robert Rossi
Andrea Musienko
Neil Ruff
Government Honors and Awards Banquet when new members are given an honor key and
Linda Oldford
Theresa Olford
David Kasper
Mary Jungwirth
Andrea Musienko
Ann Gilkey
Lori Boal
Silvio Picano
James Pawloski
Kurt Nuler
Jeanne Wesierski
Mary Polubinski
Juliann Rosecrans
Paul Strozeski
Nikola Tomkow
John biggar
Brian Gorzynski
Dennis Shumaker
Jeanne Merz
Robert Zaleski
Jeffrey Lemmer
Robert Sherman
Michael Heneghan
Robert Hoffman
Ralph helmle
Robert Rossi
Neil Ruff
Edward Orlowski
Mark Von Werder
Wayne Thompson
Richard Massic
Eric Kuehn
Mark Sarkissian
Karen Wright
Belinda Miller
Karen Walby
Erich Albright
Kevin Stawiasz
Kathleen Bieke
John Glowniak
Kathryn Wilson
William Woelke
Jim Leadbetter
Steve Deacon
Brian Booza
Doug Riddell
Dave Stephens
Dale Hartford
Ron Wood
David Darbyshire
William McCormick
Keith Bradley
Todd Maciejewski
Bruce Trojanowski
Leonard Darbyshire
Gary Evans
Rob Jacobs
Gus Cervera
Mason Nassar
Richard Burns
Larry Halushka
Daniel Ode
Neil Ruff
Mark Bobak
Brian Christy
Jeff Makelim
John Sammut
Richard Darbyshire
Marc Sullivan
Michael Gignac
Phi Kappa Upsilon Fraternity, founded at the suggestion of Dean Russell E. Lawrence,
originated in order to perpetuate a bond between LIT's original students and those who would
follow.
LIT's Chapter of Phi Kappa Upsilon became the nucleus of a national charter in 1932. The
Fraternity originated with 135 members representing 15 colleges and 34 industrial firms.
Furthering the cultural, educational, and fraternal development of each of the Fraternity's
members both individually and collectively is the goal of Phi Kappa Upsilon. The Fraternity
boasts that it has members participating in each of LIT's extracurricular activities.
Through the combined effort of its members. Phi Kappa Upsilon purchased a Fraternity
House in 1959. This house has since become a symbol of what can be accomplished through
cooperation.
Mall Heidmous
Brant Lyall
Matt Orlando
Ted Grigoriou
Vince Marchese
Joel Broski
Kevin Zelenka
Brian Cullen
Jeff Reinhold
Jim Broski
Joe Luellen
Sam Iaquinto
Jon Ebersol
Mark Kneeshaw
Robert Walus
Robert Boettcher
"The Sig-Eps are known for their versatility. Active involvement in many projects, on campus
and off, have become a trademark of the fraternity. Bonded by similar beliefs, the chapter
works together towards the goals and aspirations of its members. Our strength and unity are
drawn from a diversified membership and a common faith in the principles upon which we were
founded. Seeking new members twice a year, we pledge in the fall and spring. We look for high
caliber individuals who want to fulfill their potentials in a young, aggressive, demanding
organization. This is a fraternity in which leadership, friendship, scholarship, and achievement
are both offered and expected. It is the belief of the fraternity that there is more to a college
education at Lawrence Tech than four years in a classroom."
�SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERS
Robert Schmidt
Robin Scott
Mike Koleba
Maria Cunningham
John Blair
Lisa Lukas
Dedicated to advancing m o b i l i t y (the automotive k i n d ) since 1 9 0 5 , the Society o f Automotive
Engineers strives to involve students i n the w o r l d o f engineering. They offer unique
o p p o r t u n i t i e s w h i c h w i l l p r e p a r e students to meet the challenge o f a career i n engineering.
L I T students participate i n technical and d i n n e r meetings, engineering career days, tours, motor
cross events, a n d r o a d rallies. 1 9 8 4 - 8 5 is the first academic year i n the 3 6 years o f S A E at LIT
Ann Brunett
Diane Marcucci
Deb Meagher
Kris Klimek
Marty Brinkman
Mike Perecki
Steve Inglis
Kevin Woycik
Glenn Beard
Richard DeBin
Mario G. Zaccagnini
Paul F. Wright
Paul Nordstrom
Tom Taluto
Paul Harding
Greg Smith
James McGuigan
Mark C. Brown
Glenn Graham
Dan Schaffer
Don Moser
that a woman was elected president.
�SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS
L I T ' s student chapter o f one o f the largest professional organizations i n the w o r l d is
sponsored by the S M E Rouge V a l l e y Chapter # 1 9 0 . T h e chapter offers a close relationship
w i t h the real w o r l d o f m a n u f a c t u r i n g through i n d u s t r i a l tours, technical speakers, and
publications. M e m b e r s are i n v i t e d to participate i n local, regional, and national activities o f the
Society. M e m b e r s h i p is open to a l l students interested i n m a n u f a c t u r i n g and is p a r t i c u l a r l y
suggested for students e n r o l l e d i n m a n u f a c t u r i n g p r o g r a m s .
Mark Stanicz
Steve Smith
Dave Barker
John Thompson
Chris Masters
Ann Gilkey
Bill Ray
Gregg Babcock
�SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
Lisa Williams
Laura Cichowski
Royal Bryson
K.J. Farquharson (FA)
Dennis Angellotti
Bruce Barnard
David Darbyshire
Art Schultz
Todd Maciejewski
Tom Douglas
Deanna Rae
Brian Pearson
Art Arsenault
The American Society of Mechanical Engineers at LIT aims to foster communication among
engineers, other professionals, and the public for mutual understanding of the true roles and
contributions of technology. Membership in the student section of the ASME reflects not only
the student's own technical qualifications, but also his or her willingness to accept professional
responsibility and the challenge of influencing the future course of technology. Activities include
attendance at other society meetings, speaker sessions, and field trips to industrial facilities and
other points of significance to engineering students.
�SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS
Lisa Robinson
Lynn Berkowitz
Christiane Yasso
Susan Bergerson
Cindy Tucker
Kelly Smith
Wendy Hayes
The SWE Student Chapter at L I T encourages women engineering students to achieve high
levels of education and professional achievement. Speakers of interest to the entire engineering
community, field trips to local engineering firms, and joint activities with other technical
societies are planned throughout the year. Career guidance programs are presented at local
high schools and a Career Day is held each fall. Members receive the national publication, U.S.
Woman Engineer and are encouraged to attend regional and national student conferences.
Chartered in 1 9 8 1 , the Lawrence SWE Chapter has received a number of awards, including the
1981 Best National New SWE Student Section Award. Interested freshman and sophomore
students, in particular, are encouraged to join.
Deborah Andrews
Danuta Royes
Laura Howell
Deborah Meagher
Gwen Ogletree
Maylene Julian
Robin Scott
Vickie Young
Linda Fleming
Mary Kay Rossman
Denise Makowski
Lisa Lukas
Jessica Roache
Maria Cunningham
Kris Klimek
Lori Scott
�STUDENT
Rich Darbyshire
Lisa Frenette
Caroline Maloare
Eva Mayer
Ann Gilkey
David Darbyshire
John Sommut
Dave Brunette
Samuel laquinto
Jessica Roache
Deanna Rae
Lisa Lukas (treasurer)
Kris Klimek
Michael Eddy (secretary)
Robert Rossi (president)
Scott Beaver
Marty Malfroid
Brant Lyall
Mauro Bianchini
Brian Cullen
Arthur Arsenault
Doug Stevens
Joe Luellen
Rob Zabinski
GOVERNMENT
T h e LIT Student G o v e r n m e n t is recognized by the College a d m i n i s t r a t i o n as the official
representative for the entire student b o d y . I t offers the o p p o r t u n i t y for students to better
themselves a n d their College t h r o u g h i n v o l v e m e n t i n campus activities. T h e Student
G o v e r n m e n t actively endorses a LIT clubs a n d organizations beneficial to personal scholastic
achievement.
�TAU BETA PI
E. Andrew Dudash
Dave Kasper
John Cramer
Jennifer Julian
Larry Pritchard
Kurt Nuler
Bob Zabinski
BETA PI
The Tau Beta Pi national engineering honor society was established in 1885.
According to the preamble to their constitution, Tau Beta Pi was founded in order, " T o mark
in a fitting manner those who have conferred honor upon their alma mater by distinguished
scholarship and exemplary character as undergraduates in engineering, or by their attainments
as alumni in the field of engineering, and to foster a spirit of liberal culture in engineering
colleges."
This year, the group participated in tutoring, a career guidance seminar and their annual
awards banquet. They offered tours of LIT's campus to high school students and acted as
ushers during commencement exercises.
John Cox
John Dage
Thomas Herrman
Dave Barker
Glenn Purvin
Peter Luchinski
Joseph Albergs
Edward Hwa
Lori Boal
Dave Van Kainen
Wayne Thompson
Linda Fleming
Tech News
Mike Gignac
Eva Mayer
Ursula Marinelli (FA)
Neil Ruff
Judy Milosic
Leonard Darbyshire
Renee St. Pierre
Ricky Darbyshire
Lenore Gollob
Mike Rofe
John Pendzich
The Tech News weekly student newspaper carries articles and announcements of interest to
the entire campus community. The News' office is in the Campus Affairs and Activities Center
�L I T ' s Accounting Society, f o u n d e d i n 1 9 8 2 , combines
theoretical and practical k n o w l e d g e by i n t e r a c t i n g w i t h professional
accountants. They p a r t i c i p a t e i n career nights, c l u b meetings, a n d
C.P.A. review course comparisons.
Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity was established i n 1 8 4 5 to foster
education, to m a i n t a i n c h a r i t y , to p r o m o t e p a t r i o t i s m and college
loyalties, to encourage c u l t u r e and h i g h scholarship, and to assist i n
the b u i l d i n g o f character.
T h e F r a t e r n i t y seeks to p r o v i d e a scholarly atmosphere w h e r e
social relations can be encouraged and where present m e m b e r s can
benefit f r o m the experience and w i s d o m o f those who have gone
before t h e m .
The Alpha Sigs celebrated their 5 0 t h anniversary at L I T i n 1 9 8 4 .
I n the last three years, m e m b e r s h i p has increased five-fold. T h e
g r o u p ' s activities, this year, were p r i m a r i l y sports r e l a t e d .
American Institute of Architects — T h e student chapter o f
this national professional organization is a m e m b e r association o f the
Student Government of L I T . I t is sponsored by the D e t r o i t Chapter
o f the AIA.
M e m b e r s arrange lectures by persons p r o m i n e n t i n the w o r l d of
architecture and the e n v i r o n m e n t , organize trips to a r c h i t e c t u r a l l y i m p o r t a n t cities, sponsor design c o m p e t i t i o n s , arrange tours o f
architectural projects and sponsor social activities for the architectural
student.
M e m b e r s have the o p p o r t u n i t y to serve on local a n d national
committees of the AIA a n d attend seminars a n d conventions.
M e m b e r s are p r o v i d e d economical b l u e p r i n t services a n d special
prices on lectures, t r i p s , and other activities.
T h e American Society of Interior Design — L I T ' s student
chapter of the American Society o f Interior Design ( S C / A S I D ) began
in 1 9 8 2 , a l t h o u g h the organization was established i n 1 9 7 5 .
SC/ASID set out to n a r r o w the gap between college a n d the
professional w o r l d . T h e L I T Chapter has w o r k e d to increase
m e m b e r s h i p , encourage i n v o l v e m e n t between students and
professionals, and keep students abreast o f new design d e v e l o p m e n t s
a n d activities i n the design profession.
L I T ' s Chapter has been i n v o l v e d i n raising f u n d s , b r i n g i n g guest
speakers to c a m p u s , a n d visiting places o f a r c h i t e c t u r a l interest.
�American Marketing Association — Affiliated students may
participate in local, regional and national activities of the Association.
American Production and Inventory Control Society —
LIT's student chapter of APICS, affiliated with the Detroit Chapter, is
designed with practical applications in mind. Activities of the student
chapter include workshops, social events, and monthly dinner
meetings with the Detroit Chapter. By attending these events, students
gain valuable knowledge of the theory and applications of production
and inventory control techniques, as well as meeting high-placed
professionals already working in the field. Membership is open to any
student interested in exploring production and inventory control.
American Society for Personnel Administration (ASPA) —
The student chapter, affiliated with the national organization of ASPA,
is sponsored by the local ASPA affiliate, the Detroit Personnel
Management Association (DPMA) and takes an active role in the
Michigan region. The LIT chapter hosts the regional conference on a
rotation basis with other student chapters in Michigan. Students
actively participate in the DPMA monthly meetings and also hold
regular meetings on campus. The student chapter provides advice and
service to all LIT students on a variety of human resource
management topics including resume preparation and career
counseling. Students, regardless of major interest, should consider
membership.
Associated General Contractors of America — The L I T
student chapter of AGC provides students with a better understanding
of the construction industry and seeks to strengthen College ties with
contracting companies. The chapter is open to all construction
engineering students.
�Association for Systems Management — ASM's goal is to
p r o v i d e for the c o n t i n u i n g educational needs o f both new and
experienced systems practitioners i n business, i n d u s t r y , and
government. P r o g r a m s are k e y e d to d e v e l o p i n g and s h a r p e n i n g the
skills needed by systems professionals for k e e p i n g abreast o f the latest
advancements i n the field. F u l l - t i m e students not c u r r e n t l y e m p l o y e d
on a basis i n any r e m u n e r a t i v e vocation, are eligible to become
members.
Chess Club — O p e n to all LIT students and f a c u l t y , the Chess
Club holds meetings each t e r m and organizes College-wide
t o u r n a m e n t s , lessons for m e m b e r s to i m p r o v e their games, and
matches with other colleges.
The Council f o r Professional Organizations was reactivated
in 1 9 8 3 as the result of a perceived need to collectively represent a l l
professional organizations. T h e y c o m b i n e their efforts to p r o m o t e a l l
professional organizations on campus a n d to encourage increased
usage o f the facilities available i n the Campus Affairs and Activities
Center-East.
T h e g r o u p participates i n Open House activities a n d sponsors
events to encourage i n t e r a c t i o n between the various professional
organizations.
Data Processing Management Association — is the largest
professional management association i n i n f o r m a t i o n processing. A
p r i m a r y objective is to foster a better u n d e r s t a n d i n g of the vital
relationship of i n f o r m a t i o n processing to management and society.
I n t e n d e d to c o m p l e m e n t classroom studies, DPMA's Student Chapter
provides students with o p p o r t u n i t i e s to exchange i n f o r m a t i o n w i t h
members of the i n f o r m a t i o n processing c o m m u n i t y a n d to explore
various career o p p o r t u n i t i e s . T h e p r o g r a m also gives r e g u l a r DPMA
m e m b e r s an o p p o r t u n i t y to p r o v i d e insights and guidance.
Delta Tau Sigma — " F o u n d e d i n 1 9 7 7 , our sorority was the
first on c a m p u s , and has been g r o w i n g ever since. W e believe that
j o i n i n g Delta Tau Sigma, c o u l d m a k e y o u r f u t u r e years at L I T m o r e
f u l f i l l i n g and help you achieve y o u r goals. Our sorority offers bonds of
friendship and sisterhood. Sisters who share y o u r hopes, d r e a m s , and
life goals are the friends who w i l l c o n t i n u e c a r i n g and s h a r i n g l o n g
after g r a d u a t i o n . A l o n g w i t h close friendships, our sorority offers
added incentives t o w a r d good scholarship. Delta Tau Sigma does not
center a r o u n d j u s t social life, greater p a r t i c i p a t i o n i n College
p r o g r a m s or as an impetus for better e d u c a t i o n — b u t aims at
accomplishing all these."
�Detroit Metropolitan High School Mathematics
Computer Club —
and
LIT students are welcome to attend meetings of
the DMHSMCC on the first Tuesday evening o f every m o n t h in the
Science B u i l d i n g . T h i s c l u b is organized and sponsored by the L I T
Mathematics Department. M e m b e r s are students f r o m area high
schools interested in the L I T p r o g r a m o f lectures on mathematics and
c o m p u t e r science. C l u b m e m b e r s are also a l l o w e d to use L I T
c o m p u t e r facilities.
Engineering Society of Detroit —
M e m b e r s h i p s are available
to all L I T students. A p p l i c a t i o n forms may be obtained i n the office of
the President.
The Free Enterprise Society (formerly SELF and SIFE)
communicates the ideology b e h i n d the free enterprise system to the
College and the s u r r o u n d i n g c o m m u n i t y .
FES m e m b e r s , students i n LIT's management and engineering
c u r r i c u l u m s , participate i n art auctions, high school visitations,
e n t r e p r e n e u r seminars, and the " s p e n d a day with an e n t r e p r e n e u r "
p r o g r a m . Each year, FES enters a c o m p e t i t i o n sponsored by Amway.
Whirlpool, Dow Chemical , and Federal Mogul , along with 13 other
colleges. T h e c o m p e t i t i o n gauges their effectiveness in c o m m u n i c a t i n g
free enterprise concepts.
Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers —
This organization is p r i m a r i l y for electrical e n g i n e e r i n g students, although
m e m b e r s h i p is open to any interested student. Activities include
conference trips, lectures by p r a c t i c i n g engineers, technical film
presentations, tours o f electronic a n d electrical m a n u f a c t u r i n g plants
and utilities and p a r t i c a t i o n i n the College's O p e n House. IEEE also
sponsors the IEEE Computer Society.
�Lawrence Christian Fellowship — The purpose of this
interdenominational group is to help students find a more meaningful
life through Jesus Christ. Meetings are held Thursday noons, and
include Bible study, prayer, and fellowship. Prayer meetings are held
during the week. LCF is a chapter of the Inter-Varsity Christian
Fellowship.
Michigan Society o f Professional Engineers — Members of
this student chapter receive engineering publications, take field trips,
participate in campus educational events, and have access to the
chapter's reference library. Interested students are urged to join
during their freshman or sophomore years.
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity — Founded in 1914, Phi Beta Sigma established a chapter at LIT in
1981.
Phi Beta Sigma stands for: Brotherhood which calls for and gladly
gives its best in an hour of need; Scholarship which is esteemed most
highly as necessary to the development of keen precepts and sound
judgments. Scholarship expresses itself, not only in the acquiring of a
superior mind, but also a superior character; Service which is the
cornerstone of all activities, the source of all joy, the basis of all
happiness, and the foundation of all love, from which all mankind may
drink.
The Fraternity strives to improve the general welfare of society,
raise educational standards, and eliminate all forms of second class
citizenship. The group volunteers its services to the March of Dimes,
NAACP, and the National Boys Club of America. They offer tutorial
services and have established the Sigma Academic Aid Program.
The Fraternity lives by its motto — "Culture for Service and
Service for Humanity."
Pan-Hellenic Council — This organization provides
coordination and improves communication among the various Greek letter social organizations on campus.
�Pi Tau Sigma — is the national honor society for mechanical
engineers. Members are recognized for academic achievement and
leadership ability.
Sigma Pi — Founded in the 1984-85 academic year, we are the
newest fraternity on campus. In one year, however, we have been able
to build a substantial membership. We look for men who are willing to
work hard to obtain their highest academic potential.
Ski Club — This club's goal is to make skiing available to
students at group discount prices.
In 1 9 7 1 , LIT's chapter of the Society of Physics Students
organized as a self-governing society in order to serve the interests
and advancement of physics students.
LIT's chapter of the SPS serves its members by offering interaction
in the broader physics community through access to job information,
speakers, films, tours, and social gatherings.
Although it's called the Society of Physics Students, those in other
curriculum at L I T are welcome to join.
LIT's Chapter of the Society of Physics Students (SPS) was one of
32 student chapters nationally to receive the "Outstanding SPS
Chapters for 1983-84" award from zone councilors representing the
SPS National Council. There are 518 SPS Chapters in the U.S. and
Canada.
�LIT GREEKS ON THE LOOSE
Greek letter organizations are notorious for their bizarre schemes and crazy antics. The Greeks at LIT
share this reputation.
LIT's Interfratenal Council held their annual "Greek Week" of activities April 22 through April 26. A
pizza eating contest, beauty/ugly (and they mean ugly) contest, and a song/skit contest made up the
festivities.
On April 26, the Greeks raced everything from toilet bowls to chariots when LIT's Interfratenal Council
held its annual Greek Day races. Each year, LIT's three fraternities and two sororities compete in a series of
wacky races designed to decide campus supremacy.
�FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATION
�Administration
Richard E. Marburger
chairman, president, and chief
executive officer
G. Robert Harrington
vice president f o r development
Ahmad K. Al-Amin
admissions counselor
Bruce J. Annett, Jr.
d i r e c t o r o f college relations and
a l u m n i services
Alice Avedisian
development secretary
Jack Armstrong
d i r e c t o r o f campus facilities
Eugenie Beall
d i r e c t o r o f placement
Walter G. Bizon
photographer/audiovisual
coordinator
Shirley R. Bolin
student activities secretary
Beth Brackney
business affairs secretary
Ruth Bressler
bookstore personnel
BeuIah M. Buck
registrar
Lisa Burt
financial aid assistant
Gary Cocozzoli
d i r e c t o r o f the l i b r a r y
Oliver S. Coleman
Jerry Cuper
admissions CO selor, lecturer i n
mechanical enginec
I technology
Barbara Davidson
secretary, president's office
Frank E. P. deHesselle
admissions counselor, director o f
International student affairs
Edwina Delbridge
p r o g r a m coordinate
ice studies
Margaret DeMarois
admissions
" 7
Debbie Faes
college relations and a l u m n i services
secretary
Michelle Fournier
bookstore personnel
Marilyn Fullerton
registrar's assistant
Joan Geha
business affairs cashier
Kathy Gilman
admissions secretary
Jane Goding
l i b r a r y assistant
John Grden
d i r e c t o r o f computer center
Marianne Hipp
head o f cataloging, l i b r a r y
Rosemary Hodges
executive assistant t o the president
Ted Holloway
campus facilities security
Elizabeth Hood
library circulation manager
Grace Hood-Huber
library secretary
Jake Hurick
admlMiona counselor
John F. Hurley
campus facilities security
Melvin L. Janney
director of business affairs
Timothy Kennedy
director of admissions
Ellenore Kent
veterans affairs coordinator
Paul F. Kinder
director of student flnancial aid
Georgina Kirwin
bookstore personnel
Pomeroy Ladue
business affairs cashier
Helen Lanese
college relations
Samuel F . Lewis
business affairs mpt rvisor of accotmts
receivable
Ann Liska
assistant registrar
Ken Lvingston
lissions counselor
Ursula Marinelli
associate hi faifomiation services
Patty Mathers
admissions secretary
Kathleen McBroom
inter-loan and reference librarian
Caroline McCollom
reference librarian
Christina Menezes
and alumni services
Judith Milosic
assistant director of iMisiness affairs
Lewis Moon
director of counseling and student
M.J. Morell
senior development associate
Eileen M. Mulhare
senior development associate
Margaret Mulholland
campus facilities secretary
Noreen Naeyaert
secretary to the registrar
Jeanine Nassaux
bookstore cashier
Gail Nastwold
bookstore manager
Karen Partalis
business affairs payroll
Larita Patterson
admissions secretary
Chris Piggott
campus facilities security
�Gayle Schaeff
admiMiom secretary
Joyce Scott
development intern
Martha Shields
data processing keypuncher
Avonelle Slagle
engineering co-op coordinator
Marlene Thornton
admissions counselor
James O. Trew
staff assistant to the president
Heidi Wenner
manager of c<Mege housing
Judy Williams
business affairs office
Roberta Wisler
develc^ment secretary
Karl H. Greimel
dean of architecture, chaii
professor of architecture
Gary Kecskes
assistant to the dean, lecturer in
architecture
James Abernethy
associate professor of architecture
Nancy E. Agarwal
lecturer in architecture
William S. Allen
lecturer in architecture
Harold Binder
lecturer in architecture
Gordon Bugbee
lecturer in architecture
Robert D. Champlin
assistant professor of architecture
Leonard Else
assistant professor of architecture
Harvey Ferrero
lecturer in architecture
James J. Giachino
lecturer in architecture
Paul H. Goldsmith
lecturer In architecture
Richard Hall
lecturer In architecture
Donna Harris
secretary in architecture
Morris Jackson
lecturer in architecture
Betti Landini
secretary in architecture
Gary Jelin
lecturer in architecture
Jean LaMarche
assistant professor of architecture
Paul Chu Lin
assistant professor of architecture
Harold Linton
professor of architecture
Nancy McCurdy
secretary In architecture
No photo available:
Karen Ziarko
business affairs, accounts payable
�Keith Mickelson
lecturer i n architecture
W. Thomas Munsell
associate professor o f architecture
Thomas J. Nashlen
assistant professor o f architecture
Joseph B. Oliveri
professor o f architecture and
mechanical engineering
Robert B. Powell
lecturer i n architecture
Thomas Regenbogen
assistant professor o f architecture
Charles Robinson
lecturer i n architecture
Richard Rochon
lecturer i n architecture
Joseph Savin
lecturer i n architecture
Betty-Lee Seydler-Sweatt
assistant professor o f architecture
John V. Sheoris
associate professor o f architecture
Debbie Sophiea
secretary i n architecture
Roy Strickfaden
lecturer i n architecture and
construction engineering technology
Ben Tiseo
lecturer i n architecture and
construction engineering technology
Edward Willoughby
lecturer in architecture
School o f A r U and Science
Zaven Margosian
dean of arts and science, c h a i r m a n and
professor o f mathematics and computer
science
Neal Alpiner
lecturer i n mathematics
Robert Arnold
lecturer i n chemistry
Glen Bauer
instructor i n mathematics and
computer science
John Burns
lecturer i n mathematics and
computer science
Warren Chaltron
lecturer i n mathematics and computer
science
Charles Craiglow
lecturer i n mathematics and computer
science
Roy Crane
associate professor o f physics
Jerry L. Crist
chairman and professor o f chemistry
Walter Dean
assistant professor o f chemistry
Ashok Deshpande
lecturer in mathematics and computer
science
Diego Enciso
IfKTturer i n physics
Ruth Favro
instructor i n mathematics and computer
science
Gary Gabel
lecturer i n humanities
Glen Gearhart
>
lecturer i n humanities
�John Goodenow
associate professor o f chemistry
Jerry Gutman
lecturer i n humanities
Sonia Henckel
associate professor o f mathematics and
computer science
Gilder Jackson
professor o f humanities
Karen Jones
secretary t o the dean
Barry Knister
assistant professor o f humanities
Thomas Lackey
associate professor o f mathematics and
computer science
Barbara Layman
lecturer i n humanities
Esther Littman
lecturer i n humanities
Pamela Lowry
instructor i n mathematics and
computer science
George Mach
professor o f chemistry
Richard Majkowski
lecturer i n physics
Thomas Masson
associate professor o f humanities
Lucy Merritt
associate professor o f chemistry
Michael Merscher
associate professor o f mathematics and
computer science
Richard E. Michel
c h a i r m a n and professor o f physics
Daniel Mioduszewski
associate professor o f physics
Josselyn Moore
lecturer i n humanities
Penelope Morris
secretary i n engineering
Karen Murany
instructor i n mathematics and science
Richard Murie
lecturer i n chemistry
James Nanny
associate professor o f mathematics and
computer science
Marilyn Rands
assistant professor o f physics
Lillian Ranch
lecturer i n humanities
Gloria Rivkin
assistant professor o f mathematics and
computer science
James Rodgers
chairman and associate professor o f
humanities
George Rosculet
lecturer i n chemistry
Roy Schenkel
professor o f mathematics and
computer science
Marilyn Shapiro
instructor i n humanities
Donald Solms
lecturer i n mathematics and computer
science
No photo available:
Sima Keshavarzi
lecturer i n chemistry
Ardell Miller
lecturer i n mathematics and
computer science
Barbara Romberger
i n s t r u c t o r i n mathematics and
computer science
Katie Stanley
dean's evening assistant
John Stock
assistant professor o f mathematics and
computer science
Dave Stoddard
instructor i n mathematics and
computer science
Vahan Tootikian
lecturer i n humanities
Ray Tulkki
lecturer I n mathematics and computer
science
Frances Vallely
instructor i n mathematics and
computer science
Gary Vance
lecturer i n mathematics and
computer science
Carl Varadian
lecturer i n humanities
Virginia Vart
instructor i n humanitiefl
Maria Vaz
assistant professor o f physics
Judith Weiner
lecturer i n humanities
School o f Engineering
Robert W. Ellis
dean o f engineering, professor o f
mechanical engineering
Richard S. Maslowski
associate dean, chairman and professor
o f electrical engineering
Joseph Asik
lecturer i n electrical engineering
Rafic Bazzi
assistant professor o f electrical
engineering
Lewis Bellanger
lecturer i n mechanical engineering
George Bowden
professor o f construction engineering
Daniel Bosek
assistant professor o f mechanical
engineering
Wayne M. Brehob
chairman and professor o f mechanical
engineering
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
associate professor o f mechanical
engineering
Robert D. Chute
associate professor o f electrical
engineering
Patty Cogan
secretary t o the dean
John Connors
assistant professor o f mechanical
engineering
Dennis Darling
assistant professor o f electrical
engineering
R. James Diegel
associate professor o f
construction engineering
Ingrid Farquharson
l e c t u r e r i n construction engineering
Kenneth Farquharson
professor o f mechanical engineering
H. Robert Farrah
associate professor o f electrical
engineering
Gregory Feierfeil
lecturer I n mechanical engineering
Arlene Feller
secretary t o the dean
No p h o t o available:
Larry Boguslawski
lecturer i n electrical engineering
George Cattermole
evening mechanical engineering lab
technician
Thomas Dragon
lecturer i n electrical engineering
�Lewis Frasch
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Jihad Habbouche
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Douglas R. Hamburg
lecturer in electrical engineering
Alter Hansen
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Robert D. Hatch
professor of electrical engineering
Roger Hewlett
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Isidore Hodes
lecturer in electrical engineering
Craig J. Hoff
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
David Hubbs
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Mary Joseph
secretary in engineering
Lee Keshishian
mechanical engineering lab technician
Keith Kesling
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Lucy King
associate professor of mechanical
engineering
Frank Koltuniak
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Clayton LaPointe
professor of mechanical engineering
Sue Long
senior CAE lab technician
Richard R. Lundstrom
professor of mechanical engineering
Donald Malinowski
lecturer in construction engineering
Skip Miller
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Thomas Mullin
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Philip Rothwell
lecturer in mechanical engineering
engineering
Donald Nelson
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Arvind Padgaonkar
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Sayed Nassar
associate professor of mechanical
engineering
Norma Ramm
secretary in mechanical engineering
Haim Schlick
lecturer in construction engineering
George Schneider
assistant to the dean and assistant
professor of mechanical engineering
Ibrahim Seblini
lecturer in mechanical engineering
James Seward
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Vastupal B. Shah
lecturer in mechanical engineering
No photo available:
Ronald Foster
assistant professor of electrical
engineering
Harold Josephs
associate professor of mechanical
engineering
�Patricia M. Shamamy
assistant professor o f mechanical
engineering
Kelvin Shih
associate professor o f electrical
engineering
Roy Shelton
assistant professor o f electrical
engineering
David Skrbhia
lecturer i n electrical engineering
Jeffrey Sloss
instructor o f mechanical engineering
James Sneyd
assistant professor o f mechanical
engineering
Jack Suter
mechanical engineering lab technician
Frank Waksmundzki
lecturer i n mechanical engineering
Robert Weil
lecturer i n electrical engineering
Donald E. Wente
lecturer i n mechanical engineering
School o f Management
Louis W. Petro
dean o f management
Cleophas M. Buck
assistant dean, professor o f
management
Jennie Casai
management secretary
Donald F. Condit
assistant professor o f management
Louis A. DeGennaro
professor o f man
James Fraser
lecturer i n management
Stanley F. Harris
assistant professor o f management
Douglass Koch
associate professor o f management
Leland A. Lahr
professor o f management
Ernest L. Maier
professor o f management
Larry G. Mumford
assistant professor o f nuuiagement
Michael Sweeney
assistant professor o f management
School o f Technology
Richard E. Michel
dean and c h a i r m a n o f techntdogy, and
chairman and professor o f physics
Edward Mielock
assistant t o the dean o f technology
John R. Bacon
lecturer i n general studies
Jerry G. Beck
lecturer i n industrial engineering
technology and data processing
David Brown
lecturer i n data processing
Kenneth J. Cook
lecturer i n electrical engineering
technology
Jerry L. Coval
lecturer i n mathematics
No photo available:
Carol Mumford
lecturer i n management
Robin Stevenson
lecturer i n mechanical engineering
John Sweda
instructor i n construction engineering
William Winchell
instructor i n mechanical engineering
�Leonard A. Forrest
lecturer In mathematics
Harold Friedman
lecturer in mathematics, i^yrics
Eugene G. Gagnon
lecturer in mathematics
David D. Horchler
lecturer in mechanical engineering
technology
Stephen D. Kaatz
lecturer in electrical engineering
technology
George Kane
lecturer In mechanical engineering
technology
Stanley Korenkiewicz
lecturer In electrical engineering
technology
John Larson
lecturer in general studies
Art Liberty
lecturer in industrial engineering
technology
Frank Marcum
lecturer in data processing
Phillip V. Mohan
lecturer In physics
Louis S. Noetzel
lecturer in construction engineering
technology
Sylvester Noetzel
lecturer in construction engineering
technology
James P. Nolta
lecturer in physics
Gerald D. Skellenger
lecturer in mechanical engineering
technology
Manuel Spinner
lecturer In industrial engineering
technology
William L. Toth
lecturer in electrical engineering
technology
No photo available:
F. Hal McDavid
assistant to the dean of technology
�LIT BOWLERS BRING HOME 2ND CONSECUTIVE
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
Bowling Team Champions of the
Michigan Intercollegiate Bowling
Conference 1985-1986 Trophy
Jon Kurtz
Roger Folkema
Chuck Schweitzer
Lew Moon
Dan Ottman (coach)
Dr. Marburger
Bill Wasserburger (president)
L.I.T's bowling team continues its dominance of the Michigan Intercollegiate Bowling
conference by sweeping both U of M and Saginaw Valley in the last M.I.B.C. match of the year.
The final match of the season saw Joe Montano and Jon Putti win their 3rd consecutive
M.I.B.C. doubles title with a 1283 3-game total.
The Blue Devil bowlers avenged their only losing match of the year, a 4-3 loss to U of M in
November, by trouncing the Wolverines 2992 to 2641 in a 3-game sweep.
In the second match L.I.T. did what rarely is done; sweep a fine Saginaw Valley team at
home 3117 to 3 0 0 6 to cap off a record breaking year. A l l time M.I.B.C. highlights include:
Largest margin of victory
Best winning Percentage
Best Start
Highest individual average
by Jon Putti
37 points
91.4%
56-0
208.1
COMPLETE PRINTING SERVICE:
Offset Pnnt'mg • Modern B\naer\/
Computer
Typesetting
LOW Cost \nstant Prmtmg
Stationery
• P\\/ers • BuWetins
Business forms • Rosters
Newsletters • latie\s • Booklets • Manuals
Announcements
• Pub\\cat\ons and more
�SENIORS
As freshmen, we looked down the long, dark
hallway of four or more years of studying,
exams, lab reports, and maybe a few new
friends. It was new uncertain, frightening.
As seniors, we look back on four or more years
of the " A " we never thought we'd pull off in
Lundstrom's class; the Mock Rock Contest so-and-so talked us into performing in; the senior
project we couldn't believe we finished in time
for Open House; the Phi Kapp party where we
met that special person; and the time we had to
wear a suit all day for that job interview on
campus — man we looked sharp.
In each of our minds, our college days have
taken shape and they will stay that way —
forever.
��Robert E. Abraham, EE
Alfred P. Affinito, I M
Kevin L. Akey, A r
Marwan F. Akl , CE
Faisal S. Al-Dmour, M E
Erich C. Albright , CE
Abbas M. Aldirani, CE
Evelyn L. Alesna, D T
Patrick F. Alexander, EE
Robert L. Allen, EE
Ahmad Alsheyab, EE
Edwin Ambu, M E
Bruce C. Anderson, EE
Scott Anderson, M E
Sue L. Anderson, A r
Robert M. Andrus, M T
Dennis C. Angellotti, M E
Lawrence Angelo, MCS
Ahmad H. Annan, EE
Dennis M. Antishin, MCS
Olympia Apostolakou, A r
Barbara E. Arms , B A
Carlo Arnini, A r
Arthur V. Arsenault, Jr., M E
James Arsenault,, EE
Alan M . Babcock, B A
Jane M . Bailey, B A
Robert J . Bailey, M T
Christopher Balcerowiak, B A
Robert W. Armstrong, A r
�Christopher Baracos, CE
Linda J. Barbrick,CT
Peter K. Barbrick, DT
Dennis P. Barill, MCS
John W. Barla, EE
Bruce D. Barnard, ME
Robin E. Barten, IA
Robert J. Bartoy, EE
Lisa A. Bash, IM
Allan W. Bathe, EE
Geoffrey L. Baugher, EE
Chrystal D. Bavetta, BT
Harbhajan S. Bedi, BA
Anne E. Belleau, Ar
Glenna S. Berkenpas, Ar
Lynn M. Berkowitz, MCS
Steven P. Berry, CE
Dennis J. Besco,EE
Thomas H. Best, IV, MT
Robert M. Bezenah, ME
Donald M. Bezzo, EE
Andrew L. Biegas, MCS
Kathleen A. Bieke, MCS
John P. Biggar, Ar
Thomas J. Blackburn, EE
John H. Blair, ME
Pamela S. Blankenship, DT
Gregory M. Blasses, Ar
Lori A. Boal, EE
Robert P. Boettcher, Ar
�Nancy Bogden-Rowe, BA
Douglas Bolton, ME
Charles E. Bond, C E
George A. Bondi, B A
James L. Bonebright, I M , I T
James E. Borowski,
Kevin W. Borsay,
Kristin K . Bouman,
Leanne E. Bouman,
Alan S. Boyd,
Edgar J. Bradbury, ME
Richard K . Brady, BA
Valerie L. Brantley, MCS
Kathleen A. Braund, BA
Robert J. Brenner, BA
James E. Brewer, E E
James W. Broski, E E
Gary S. Brown, E E
Mark C. Brown, M E
Steven M. Brown, E E
Linda P. Brunner, BA
Carmen Brunone, Ar
Robert J. Bubenko, E E
Carlos A. Bueno, C E
Edwin J. Burger, E E
Kenneth R. Burger, J r . , E E
James F. Busha, M E
Bradley J. Butcher, A r
Raymond J. Calcaterra, BA
Robert B. Caldwell, MCS
No photo available:
William S. Brown, D T
�Donna M. Canale, A r
Matthew J. Capaldi, CE
Gregory S. Carlone, ME
Patrick J. Carroll, CE
Robert D. Carsey, EE
Donald J. Carter, I M
Bruce W. Cartwright, ME
Michael E. Caruso, CE
Calvin R. Carver, EE
Anthony M. Catner, M E
Linda E. Caverly, A r
Kirk M. Chan, CE
Gary R. Chiaravalle, BA
Steven P. Chiodo, EE
David M. Chor, BA
Douglas J. Christie, BA
Gina R. Chumley, A r
Barbara E. Church, ME
Scott A. Cichon, ME
Thomas J. Ciesla, Ch
Mark W. Clark, CE
Tim S. Clark, EE
Robert G. Clarke, A r
Mitchell J. Clauw, ME
Wayne A. Clinger, EE
Jeffrey P. Close, CE
David A. Coffin, M E
Janine M. Colby, MCS
Richard A. Coon, M T
�Darrel R. Copley, MCS, EE
Gerri A. Courtright, B A
Gary L. Cowden, M E
John D. Cox, EE
Joseph F. Craig, E T
Debby L. Cramer, B A
John E. Cramer, EE
Glenn T. Crane, B A
Donald D. Crites, MCS
Bruce K. Cunningham, MCS
Maria R. Cunningham, M E
Laurie A. Curtis, B A
Mike R. Cywinski, M E
Lisa A. Dackiw, CE
John C. Dage, EE
Craig M. Dahl, M E
David Dahlstrom, B A
Sandra M. Dailey, B A
Hasan H. Darwash, CE
Mark H. Davis, B A
Sharon D. Davis, EE
Raad A. Dawood, M E
Howard K. Day, Jr., H u
William A. Dean, M E
Alan J. DeBiasi, B A
Anthony R. DeFiore, M E
Ross W. Dekle, A r
Megan A. Derda, I M
Alan A. DeVore, A r
Terrance A. Dewicki, IM
�Khaled I. Dimashqieh, ME
Gerald K. Dixon, EE
Kenneth M. Dobiesz, EE
Nancy C. Dolney, MCS
Stephen D. Donohue, MT
Richard L. Doody, BA
Nancy J. Downs, MCS
Andrew D. Dowswell, MCS
John B. Drinkwater, BA
Steven H. Dropps, ME
Lori Dubicki, DT
Jon D. DuCoin, IM
E. Andrew Dudash, ME
William T. Dunphy, EE
Carolyn Dwyer, Ar
Joseph P. Early, EE
Janice E. Echols, Ch
Michael S. Eddy, EE
John K. Emke, ME
Bilal A. Etoum, EE
Scott A. Evans, EE
Jon E. Evenson, BA
Charles Fader, EE
Brian J. Fifelski, Ar
Linda A. Fleming, EE
Thomas J. Fleming, EE
Donna B. Ford, EE
Eric A. Foster, EE
John E. French, EE
Polina Frenkel, BA
�Claire A. Friedman, IM
Jeffrey A. Fritz, E E
Diane M. Frushour, MCS
James D. Fueslein, A r
Jeffrey W. Funk, ME
William D. Funk, P h
Mitchell Gaft, ME
Cynthia B. Garrett, E E
Adnan H. Chafari, E E
Lucia Giannini, B A
Joseph M. Gies, E T
Judith L. Gieseking, E E
Ann W. Gilkey, M E
Marks s. Gillette,CE
Michael F. Gillis, C E
Sam Giordano, M E
Steven L. Giordano, M E
John Glowniak, IM
Kathleen A. Glowski, B A
John C. Glumb, B A
Jeffrey N. Golden, E E
Glen A. Gomoll, E E
Benjamin J. Gonzales, E E
Zarrick R. Gordon, E E
Lauren L. Gottlieb, B A
David W. Grant, E E
Thomas B. GrasI, M E
Robert J. Grden, B A
Richard M. Green, M E
Kenneth A. Greene, M E
�Richard A. Grodek, CE
Michelle M. Guertin, BA
Glenn P. Gula, BA
David J. Gurjack, EE
Lynn K. Gutowski, EE
Rosemarie H. Habon, EE
Edward J. Hagen, ME
Matthew L. Haigh, BA
Stephen E. Hakola, MCS
Jeffrey S. Hall, EE
Raymond E. Hall, ME
Adnan D. Hamad, CE
Thomas A. Hamway, EE
David A. Haney, ME
Thamir Y. Hanna, EE
Mark W. Harden, BA
Michael J. Hardin, ME
Lindsay C. Harding, ME
David M. Harpster, I M
Bruce V. Harris, ME
Keith N. Harris, ME
Stephen A. Harrison, ET
Dale J. Hartford, ME
Ronald V. Hartsell, MCS
Nathan L. Harvey, B A r
Gwendolyn D. Hawkins, BA
Dennis D. Hayes, I M
Donald T. Heiden, CE
David H. Helwig, ME
Michael A. Heneghan, BA
�Sheryl L. Herrick, B A
Daniel F. Hettel, ME
Joseph T. Hige, J r . , E E
Elina M. Hildebrand, E E
Pamela D. Hill, D T
Arleen R. Hipol, MT
Douglas E . Hoag, E E
Dung Q. Hoang, ME
Robert J. Hoffman, E E
Mark E. Holland, ME
Stacy D. Holloman, M E
William Holwig, C E
Laura M. Hord, ME
Thomas J. Hosmer, E E
Laura A. Howell, MCS
Jack L. Hubbard, E E
Michelle A. Hughes, MCS
Merry F. Hulslander, E T
Chita E. Hunter, A r
Holly L. Hurd, C E
Hassan-Ali Husseini, C E
Brian C. Hyde, A r
Valerio Imarisio, E E
Hassib A. Ismail, C E
Hassane F. Jaafar, E E
Mary K. Jablonski, E E
Anthony E . Jackson, E E
Fred W. Jagenberg, E E
Eric F. Janle, E E
John H. Janssen, J r . , E T
�Michael A. Janue, EE
Hayel R. Jazi, CE
Michael B. Jenner, EE
James R. Jewett, A r
Roland H. Jimenez, D T
Matthew J. Jobin, A r
Gina E. Johns, MCS
Michael D. Jones, ME
Michael H. Jones, BA
Thomas W. Jozwiak, M E
Maylene P. Julian, ME
Djeto Juncaj, CE
John J. Juronoc, M E
James J. Kailukaitis, BA
Dale E. Kain, BA
Ronald Kaledas, MCS
Michael K. Kalowik, MCS
Thomas C. Kane, EE
Dave F. Kapelanski, EE
Michael A. Karalius, EE
Mohammed R. Karim , EE
Andrew G. Karow, A r
Paula J. Kelly, M E
Arthur F. Kelsey, I I I , ME
Chazi H. Khdairi , ME
Laurie E. Kigar, MCS
David W. Kinczkowski, A r
Stanley A. Kliewer, A r
Phillip N. Kline, A r
Mark S. Kneeshaw, CE
�Brian W. Koehn, A r
William L. Koggenhop, MCS
Michael J. Koleba, M E
Sandra B. Kondos, D T
James Konkel, M E
Kevin J. Kootillas, E E
Brian P. Kosztowny, M E
Michael S. Kourtakis, M E
James M. Kovalsky, MCS
Philip J. Kozicki, B A
Diane L. Kraft, A r
Amy L Krahn, IM
Daniel E. Krieman, M E
Eric N. Kuehn, EE
Gregory F. Kuhn, M E
Kenneth A. Kuhns, E E
Mark J. Kutcher, ME
Garry J. Kuzinkoski, E E
Wendy Laise, M E
Stephen M. Lambiris, M E
Gayle L. Landrum, H u
Lance D. Lane, B A
Kevin A. Lange, I M
Laurie A. Larson, E E
Bruce A. Lazarus, B A
Randy L. Leak, A r
Robert A. Lelli,Jr.,IM
Karen Lesko, B A
Michael H. Levine, Ch
James J. Lewandowski, B A
�Paul A. Lewis, A r
James E. Like, CE
Thomas P. Linehan, EE
Linda M. Lipscomb, A r
Laura A. Litinas, EE
Eric A. Lovdahl, Ar
Peter E. Luchinski, EE
Lisa M. Lukas, ME
Michael R. Lynch , A r
Sandra A. Lyon , A r
Robert R. LaForge, RA
Kevin M. LaPorte, ME
Timothy A. LeBlanc, BA
Connie L. MacDermaid, A r
Craig G. MacDonell, A r
Michael J. Mackens, I M
Rebecca S. Magiera, M E
Sharif H. Makki, CE
Paul J. Maley,ET
John H. Mallard, EE
David T. Maran, B A
Matthew A. Marchand, CE
David A . Marchese, EE
Karen L. Mark, M E
Kevin Y. Martin, RA
Jean M. Martinez, RA
Michael D . Martynow, P h
James S. Massey, E T
John D. Masson, M E
Laura A. Mastracci, RA
�Martin D. Mata, A r
Sultan S.A. Matar, M E
Jeff A. Matson, E T
Melanie T. May EE
Michael J. Mayotte, CE
Cordon R. McAllister, EE
Michael W. McCallum, EE
Jay P. McCarthy, M E
Kevin N. McCaulley, E T
Mary A. McDaniel, BA
Robert B. McEachern, CE
Douglas J. McEvoy, M E
Michael D. McFetters, M E
Shaun D. McGhee, A r J A
James M. McGowan, Ch
James F. McGuigan, M E
James C. McKendrick, E T
Deborah Caviston-Meagher, EE
Kirk M. Meduvsky, EE
David Meli, EE
Paula J. Memering, M E
Jeri J. Mercier, MCS
Paul A. Mercurio, M T
Jeanne Merz, BA
Philip D. Metz, EE
Daniel S. Meyers,
Mark R. Michonski,
Arsen Mikaelian,
Ahmad M. Milhim,
Belinda M. Miller,
�Hans E. Mills, MCS
Martin G. Mills ME
Kenneth A. Milz, I T
Stephen A. Milz, EE
Alan M. Miner, E T
Daniel M. Mitchell, EE
Karen J. Mitchell, EE
Michael J. Mitchell, ME
Walter W. Mixon, ME
Steven G. Mixter, ME
Ralph H . Moeller, EE
Mosa M. Mohamad, EE
David C. Monaghan, ME
James C. Montgomery, B A
John A. Montgomery, MX
Dennis C. Morgan EE
Kathleen M. Morin, BA
Michael A. Morrison, A r
Michael F. Morton, EE
Donald R. Moser, Jr., ME
Clory J. Mostek,MCS
Paul A. Much, MCS
Melisa W. Mullins MCS
Timothy E. Mullins, ME
Linda C. Munger, EE
Michele Y. Munnings, l A
Eric A. Murrell, A r
Bernard D. Nefcy, EE
Donald F. Neff, ME
Heather A. Nelson, A r
�Robert P. Nelson, EE
Robert A. Neu, A r
Chuong V. Nguyen, ME
John W. Nidzgorski, CE
Glenn G. Nief, M T
Robert D. Nilson, I M
Paul D. Nordstrom, ME
Mark A. Norstrand, EE
Michael K. Norton, A r
Christopher E. Oberski, EE
Shauneen K. O'Brien, A r
John P. O'Connor, EE
Thomas A. Ogle, A r
Kevin J. Oliver, EE
Martin M. OIkowski, I M
Gregg M. Olsen,
Gary Osolinski,
Daniel J. OsterhofT,
Ronald C. Ozimek,
Joseph R. Pace,
Anthony F. Padalino, M E
Fred A. Page, EE
Peter A. Palajac, ME
Beverly A. Pallister, BA
Barbara A. Parent, CE
Bradford G. Parrish, EE
Matthew C. Parulis, BA
Kenneth M. Pascany, EE
Laurie A. Passarell, MCS
Atul N. Patel, EE
�Timothy J. Pawlak, A r
Patricia M. Payne, EE
Susan B. Pearson, BA
Christopher S. Pedder, EE
Kevin C. Pelkey, M E
Eric D. Penney, A r
David J. Perkins, BA
Todd L. Perttola, ME
John J. Peters, EE
Velicia Peyton, D T
Steven L. Pfahl, CE
David R. Phelps, Ch
Michael W. Phillips, EE
Silvio Picano, EE
Amedeo Piccininni, CE
Donald R. Plachta, I M
Maura R. Placido, BA
Mark A . Plewka, EE
Steven K. Plumb, EE
John B. Poris, EE
John M . Portalski, MCS
Mark V. Portelli, MCS
Suzanne Pouch, H u
Clifford L. Price, ME
Thad J. Puacz, MCS
Todd E. Putnam, M E
Azmi J. Qaqish, CE
James R. Quagline, ME
Mohammed A. Qudah, M E
Kenneth M. Randall, M E
�Delores G. Randolph, ME
Francis A. Reed, EE
Timothy R. Reed, BA
Mark E. Reinhardt, BA
Jeffrey A. Renterghem, Ar
Mark A. Richeson, IT
William H. Ridenour, IM
Francis L. Rivard II, ME
Jessica I. Roache, EE
James R. Rodriguez, Ph
Robert J. Rogers, ET
Edward J. Rojo,Ar
Stephen T. Romanoski, ET
Brad A. Rose, ME
Kenneth S. Rosen, CE
Richard D. Rosenbaum, DT
David L. Roussey, ME
Dana B. Rowe, BA
Carole E. Russell, BA
Kevin J. Rzemien, EE
Judith A. Rzeppa, Ar
Mohammad A. Sabi, ME
Hussein A. Sabrah, MT
Ziad Sadawi, MCS
Ghassan G. Saied, CE
Gary A. Salata, Ar
Gregory Sanders, ME
Eric M. Sarkissian, Ph
Peter A. Saules, Ar
Paul M. Saurine, EE
�Robert S. Sawyer, M E
Ismat I. Sayed, EE
Daniel M. Schaffer, M E
David W. Scheuermann, EE
Robert M. Schmidt, M E
James A. Schneider, A r
Eric D. Schock, EE
Lester M. Schueler, MCS
Arthur V. Schultz, M E
Maxine Schultz, BA
Philip A . Schultz, BA
Michael Schweiger, H u , MCS
Steven M. Schweiger, ME
Robin M. Scott, M E
Vernon J. Scott, Jr., M E
James Scotti, EE
Ronald A. Siegel, EE
Michael F. Seitz, ME
Garry J. Servinsky, CE
Maria J. Session, M E
Christine H. Sevonty, BA
Jon E. Shackelford, M E
Roger P. Sharpe, EE
Kevin T. Sheen, EE
Vincent M. Sheeran, MCS
Gary S. Shell, M E
Denis K. Shelley, BA
Mark L. Sheppard, EE
John Sherlock, Jr., M E
John C. Sherman, B A
�David M. Shinozaki, EE
Norman G. Shore, B A
Jack J. Shubitowski, B A
Dennis Shumaker, EE
Hassan A. Siblani, EE
David A. Sillence, CE
Thomas J. Sinense, M E
Craig E. Skrzynski, M E
Gregory B. Smith, B A
Gregory T. Smith, CE
Linda S. Smith, E E , MCS
Shirley R. Smith, A r
Steven D. Smith, M E
James V. Sobetski, CE
Rey A. Sollestre, EE
Emad F. Sousou, EE
Russell D. Spohn, M E
Steven A. Sproul, A r
Michael D. St. Pierre, M E
Garth W. Stephen, EE
Michael C. Stephen, B A
Robert J. Stevenson, M E
Frederick F. Stewart, Jr., M E
Wendy K. Stewart, B A
Michael J. Stirling, H u
Jeffrey S. Storm, B A
Clayton W. Stumpf, EE
David R. Subject, EE
Michael J. Surdock, EE
William R. Sutton, M E
�Louis S. Suveg, BA
Kenneth M. Swarthout, BA
Robert P. Szabo, BA
Diane M. Tabaka, BA
Barbara Tanney, l A
Mark G. Tanski, EE
Terry M. Tarp, Ar
Cheryl R. Tate, BA
Katherine L. Taylor, BA
Thomas F. Theile, BA
Kevin J. Thomas, EE
Melvin V. Thomas, BA
James L. Thompson, Jr., EE
Kevin M. Thompson, M E
Thomas E. Thompson, B A
Wayne M. Thompson, EE
Hadi M. Tjandrasa, MCS
Eric K. Tookes, B A
Robert T. Trescott, A r
Bruce J. Trojanowski, MCS
Dawn E. Troyer, B A
Gary J. Truman, M E
Donald A. TuIIius, E T
Thomas M. Turak, ME
Christine L. Uecker, B A
John T . Van Houten, A r
James M. Van Slambrouck, BA
Babette C. Varran, BA
Karl F. Vollmar, A r
Mark A. von Werder, A r
�Steve Vuletich, B A
Rebecca A. Wade, M E
Kandie K. Waggoner, l A
Robert G. Walker, M E
Harlon P. Ward, M E
William J. Ward, EE
Peter Wardrope, B A
David M. Washburn, E E
David P. Wawrzyniak, CE
Darice M. Weglarz, M E
Michael K. Wegner, A r
Dennis R. Werthman, M E
Matthew P. Wezensky, E E
David A. White, E E
Donald L. Wilber, CE
Robert J. Wilker, E E
Bruce A. Williams, E E
Daniel J. Williams, E E
Lisa G. Williams, M E
Kathryn L. Wilson, B A
Randall D. Wilson, E E
David W. Winiarski, B A
James M. Wojciechowski, M E
Mark S. Wolin , B A
Kevin R. Woycik, M E
David W. Wright, M E
Paul F. Wright, ME
Kathleen M. Yatooma, U.
James P. Yizze, Jr., M i :
Diane M. Yoskovich, E I :
�Omar Yousafzai, CE
Robert S. Zabinski, EE
Mario C. Zaccagnini, ME
Steven F. Zanecki, ME
Nicholas M. Zayan, EE
Noreen L. Zemeski, A r
Peter F. Ziegenfelder, D T
Raymond P. Zink, ME
Karan A. Zsoter, A r
Michael Zwiezynski, EE
Frank S. Zychowski, A r
�Ll.T.-YOU'RE A-OK!
Thank you for all you do.
• A m o n g top 6% of Life Insurance Companies b y assets,
• Oldest a n d largest Mutual Life Insurance Companies
domiciled i n Michigan,
• O v e r 8 . 3 b i l l i o n i n s u r a n c e i n f o r c e as of D e c e m b e r , 1983
MACCABEES
Mutual Life Insurance Company
... Where the exceptional
is ordinary.
P.O. Box 2165 • 2 5 8 0 0 Northwestern H i g h w a y • Southfield, M I 48037 • (313) 357-4800
�PUMPKIN RACE
The Second Annual Pumpkin Carving
Race was held on Halloween in the Atrium.
Contestants had to race for their pumpkins
and start carving. The 16 participants were
armed with only dull butter knives and agile
fingers and had to clean and carve the jacko-lanterns. Then they raced again for the
candles and a stroll around the Atrium
toward the Judging table. Mary Kay Rossman, a SWE representative, won first
place.
APPLE HUNTING
Jorge L. Arocha
(313) 356-6099
�MOCK ROCK
by Lenore Gollob, Tech News
Mock Rock I I was held in the Science
Building Auditorium on April 25. It was
sponsored by the Student Government.
In case you missed it, here are the
highlights.
Mock Rock I I featured nine acts who
were judged on lip-sync, appearance and
performance by a five judge panel made up
of students and faculty.
Starting nearly forty minutes late, the
afternoon began with punk rocker James,
who ran around the stage like a madman to
the thrashing music that he chose.
Moving from punk to funk, the second
act. Prince and Purple Lace, grabbed the
audience's attention with " K i s s , " throwing
Hershey kisses and flowers.
The third act was the B-32's lip-syncing
their way through The B-52's "Rock
Lobster." It was beach party time.
Berlin followed with "Dancing In Berlin."
If initiation is the sincerest form of flattery,
Ms. Nunn would be proud.
The fifth act was Dennis Angellotti as 'Old
Blue Eyes', Frank Sinatra. He did a medley
of rock and roll tunes featuring " I Love
Rock ' N ' Roll,""Under My Thumb," " H i t
Me With Your Best Shot" and " B o r n to
R u n " and the audience couldn't get enough.
He got a standing ovation.
The sixth act with American flag flying
was "Bruce." This group of guys was pro America, anti-Libya as " B o r n In The
U.S.A." blasted over the stereo.
A Laura Branigan imitator followed
Bruce's death and glory boys.
Next, came a trio called Starpoint grooving
their way through an upbeat tune. I caught
the white carnation thrown into the crowd.
Lastly, it was Feedback and The
Distortions who wanted to"Take The
Skinheads Bowling." The attempted head
shaving did not work at all, but nobody's life
is complete without seeing these guys once.
The two hundred dollar first prize went
Dennis as Frank. The second prize of one
hundred dollars went to Starpoint, while the
third place fifty dollar prize went to Berlin
and Prince who were tied at the end. The
audience tried to break the tie, but were
undecided as to who was actually better.
Everyone had a great time.
T o h e l p recuperate f r o m a leg injury, a
m a n n a m e d Mike Marshall used to bounce a
bean bag back and forth with his knees.
U s i n g this basic idea, he and a friend, John
Stalberger, Jr. , decided to create a sport.
T h e pair e x p e r i m e n t e d with a number of
different types o f bean bags, bashing them
to and fro to see w h i c h bag could take the
most abuse. They referred to this testing a
" h a c k the s a c k " ; hence the name Hacky
Sack.
T h e game originated i n 1 9 7 6 and is
p o p u l a r on college campuses throughout the
U . S . and a b r o a d .
�MOST
OUTSTANDING
STUDENT
Wayne
Thompson
MOST
ACTIVE
STUDENT
Kristine Klimek
Lisa Lukas
THE MARBURGER MYTHICAL MEDAL
Awarded each year to students who have made
an outstanding contribution to the quality of life at Ll.T.
�COMMENCEMENT
Pick either definition and apply it here. You made it. Now, it's time to
begin.
Commencement n. 1. the act or instance of commencing,
beginning; 2. the ceremony of conferring degrees or granting
diplomas at the end of the academic year.
" W a i t , " said the lone newspaperman in the
group. This fellow had wanted to get into LIT but,
not surprisingly, had been refused admittance.
"Here's what you do, Moses," he said. "Walk up
to the shore of the Red Sea, face those waters
squarely, wave your hand over the sea, tap your
staff twice on the ground . . . and the seas will
part and we can all walk across."
" A r e you sure this is going to work?" Moses
asked.
" W e l l . . . not really," said the newspaperman.
" B u t if it does, I can guarantee you front-page
play in tomorrow's Book of Exodus!"
It is in that tradition that this newspaperman
speaks to you today.
Graduates, we honor you most today by
expecting much of you in the years to come —
up to and including parting whatever becomes
your "Red Sea." Having known a number of LIT
graduates and staff and faculty and having spent
time on your campus, I know there is every
reason to expect much from each of you.
You, the graduates of L I T , have a reputation
as builders. You impress me as goal-oriented
people — hard-working, practical, generally
logical, usually precise. In these last several
years, your coursework has focused on
information you can clearly put to use.
COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS
Sunday, June 8,1986
by David Lawrence, Jr.
Publisher and Chairman
Detroit Free Press
I am honored by the opportunity to speak with
you today, and I am honored by the degree. But
to be totally frank with you, I must also say that
even I think you went overboard in naming the
whole school for me!
When Dr. Marburger asked me to deliver the
commencement address today, he suggested I
keep this to 20 minutes or so. But you are dealing
here with a newspaperman who has always
recalled the advice once given by a tough, old
editor to a young reporter . . . and that was this:
" I f your mother says she loves you, check it out!"
It was thus that I decided to check with some of
those L I T students we featured in our Science
section a couple weeks ago. You will be pleased
to know, I am sure, that I was told you would feel
cheated if this address did not take at least an
hour!
Deciding which advice to take is clearly a
dilemma for me — and one that must be resolved
in the next few minutes.
Not to worry. Those few minutes is, for those of
you who remember your history, just about the
same time Moses had to solve one of his life's
major dilemmas.
You recall the story, of course: Moses was
leading his people out of Egypt. . . the Pharoah's
men were in hot pursuit. . . suddenly, Moses and
his followers came to the Red Sea. Now here was
a problem: How were they possibly going to get
across? Moses asked some of his top advisers
what to do:
One engineer in the group — no doubt an L I T
graduate — pointed to a large stand of papyrus
and said, " L e t us make canoes and paddle
across."
" G r e a t " said Moses. " H o w long will that
take?"
" O h , maybe three years," the engineer
reported.
"Too long!" Moses cried. " A n y other ideas?"
An architect — also, it turns out, an L I T
graduate — pointed to a field of straw and said,
"Let us gather that straw and bind it tightly
together . . . build rafts and drift across."
"Splendid," Moses said, " H o w long will that
take?"
"Eighteen months," he was told.
Moses shook his head.
Building on that knowledge, it would be
perilous for me to enmesh myself this afternoon
in technical metaphors for which I have no honest
background. Yet we do have much in common,
and I have sought to build my own life and career
on a foundation of seeking to understand our
differences and, more importantly, to understand
what we have in common. And so I discuss with
you today one of the engineering principles I
think I understand — and that is tolerance. I f I
have it right, tolerance is that certain amount of
space allowable between parts of a machine so
the pieces can slide back and forth or in some
other way work together. Without tolerance, often
measured in the tiniest of fractions, those
machine parts rub or bump each other,
eventually wearing o u t . . . and then they break.
Tolerance, I am told, is a principle of
architecture, too. An architect might specify, for
example, that a steel beam must be 14 feet, 6
inches — plus or minus a fraction — that
fraction representing the amount of tolerance.
Skyscrapers, such as the new Town Center
building across the freeway from this campus,
could not exist without space between parts of the
superstructure; thus, the building can sway with
the wind — though, quite frankly, that concept is
one I manage to put out of my when I am in such
a building during a storm.
Tolerance is as logical a concept for people,
and just as important as it is for machines. Each
of us needs room in which to maneuver. Without
that space, without that room, we rub and bump
each other — figuratively and, too often,
physically. In just the four decades since World
War I I , intolerance of one sort or another has led
to 3 0 0 wars in our world.
In our own country, most of our revolutions
have really been revolutions — less violent
usually, but painful all the same. Think of the
civil rights movement . . . the feminist movement
. . . the struggle for gay rights . . . the changing
�economy. T h e p a i n o f these c o n s t a n t l y o c c u r r i n g
R e m e m b e r w h a t y o u k n o w o f the space s h u t t l e ,
changes often r e s u l t s f r o m i g n o r a n c e a n d a l a c k
o r t a m p o n s . . . o r c h i l d r e n ' s toys . . . o r s o m e c a r
of tolerance. T h e r e is, we c a n agree, m u c h
models . . .
unfinished business for this Class o f 1986.
E x a m i n e y o u r s e l f . I n this a u d i e n c e t o d a y , c a n
times p a s t . "
W h o a m o n g us w i l l be s m a r t e n o u g h to
r e m e m b e r the past as we e n t e r the future?
W h a t i f y o u , one o f the specialists o n the
p r o j e c t , knew a b o u t the defect b e f o r e t h e p r o d u c t
A s y o u a p p l y t h e s p e c i f i c lessons o f o u r
s p l e n d e d f o r m a l e d u c a t i o n , please d o not i g n o r e
we find one h o n e s t l y o b j e c t i v e person? I a m
was released? W h a t w o u l d y o u do? W h a t a r e y o u
the v a l u e o f the b r o a d e s t sort o f c o n t i n u i n g
afraid not. O u r w i l l i n g n e s s to a c k n o w l e d g e o u r
w i l l i n g to r i s k to assure that p e o p l e w i l l n o t be
e d u c a t i o n . T h e r e is so m u c h to l e a r n f r o m each
biases w i l l be the first step o n o u r p a t h t o
h u r t by s o m e t h i n g y o u a r e p a r t o f m a k i n g ? O r , let
o t h e r . T h i s a f t e r n o o n , let m e close w i t h a
salvation, the first step o n the p a t h to o v e r c o m i n g
us say, y o u d i d n o t k n o w a b o u t the defect. W h a t
h a i f - d o z e n g u i d e l i n e s for the sorts o f p e o p l e the
our prejudices.
w o u l d be y o u r r e a c t i o n w h e n a c o l l e a g u e b l e w the
w o r l d is s e e k i n g :
W h o a m o n g us s h o u l d be s u r p r i s e d to l e a r n
whistle? W o u l d y o u j o i n in s h u n n i n g t h a t w h i s t l e -
1: P e o p l e w h o d o n o t k n o w it a l l . " P e o p l e w h o
that the faith o r c o l o r or g e n d e r o r n a t i o n a l i t y w e
b l o w e r , o r w o u l d y o u get the facts first a n d m a k e
d o n o t have a l l t h e a n s w e r s . P e o p l e w i t h the
know most a b o u t is o u r o w n ? W e , i n fact, b u i l d
up your own mind?
c o n f i d e n c e a n d the c o u r a g e to say, " I was
our biases o n the basis o f w h a t we have seen,
O n s u c h a c e l e b r a t o r y o c c a s i o n as t o d a y , y o u
what we have e x p e r i e n c e d , what we have b e e n
d o n o t n e e d to a n s w e r these q u e s t i o n s . B u t y o u
told, what we have read a n d l e a r n e d . T o o o f t e n ,
w i l l w a n t , a n d n e e d , to t h i n k a b o u t , a n d a n s w e r ,
w r o n g . " A d v e n t u r o u s people . . . people
w i l l i n g to a r i s k .
2 : P e o p l e w h o ask q u e s t i o n s a l l t h e i r lives.
C u r i o u s b u t not nosy p e o p l e . P e o p l e w h o
though, we have not r e a d o r l e a r n e d o r
s u c h q u e s t i o n s a l l y o u r l i f e . A n d i n p u r s u i t o f the
experienced e n o u g h to c h a l l e n g e w h a t we have
answers, I hope you will adopt a healthy
never stop learning, people constantly
been t o l d . A n d , too o f t e n , too m u c h o f w h a t we
skepticism but never stray to c y n i c i s m or
seeking to i m p r o v e themselves.
think we k n o w has its f o u n d a t i o n s i n m y t h a n d
bitterness.
stereotype.
T h i n k to y o u r s e l f o f a n e t h n i c , r a c i a l o r sexist
j o k e you have h e a r d . H o w a b o u t this o n e : " H o w
3 : P e o p l e o f faith a n d g o o d w i l l . P e o p l e o f faith
I seek to m a k e t h e case for t h e c o n t i n u i n g
in something and somebody other than
i m p o r t a n c e o f g e t t i n g the facts a n d f a c i n g u p t o
t h e m s e l v e s . P e o p l e w h o l o o k for g o o d , a n d
the q u e s t i o n s — j u s t as y o u have b e e n c o m m i t t e d
d o n o t have m u c h t r o u b l e finding i t . P e o p l e
to d o i n g i n s c h o o l —
lightbulb?;" The punchline requires a myth, a
ones y o u w o u l d p r e f e r t o a v o i d , o r e v e n ones
4 : People o f balance and maturity.
stereotype a b o u t a g r o u p o f p e o p l e . I t is as u n f a i r
j o u r n a l i s t s m i g h t p r e f e r n o t to r e p o r t . W e l i v e i n
5: P e o p l e w h o u n d e r s t a n d that w h i l e t h e r e
for you to do that to o t h e r p e o p l e as it is for t h e m
an age w h e n i n f o r m a t i o n is v a l u e d m o r e t h a n e v e r
exists a great sameness in h u m a n n a t u r e ,
to do that to y o u . T h e n e x t t i m e y o u a r e t e m p t e d
b e f o r e . W e l i v e i n a n age o f m a r k e t s e g m e n t a t i o n
t h e r e also exist great d i f f e r e n c e s a m o n g
to tell such a j o k e , o r to l a u g h at s o m e o n e else's,
where people are b o m b a r d e d with all sorts o f
i n d i v i d u a l s . P e o p l e w h o u n d e r s t a n d that
think about what sort o f so-called " j o k e s " m i g h t
i n f o r m a t i o n via n e w s p a p e r s a n d t e l e v i s i o n a n d
t h e i r tastes, t h e i r p r e f e r e n c e s , t h e i r way o f
hit your h o m e . I t is i n that s p i r i t that I ask y o u :
radio and billboards —
life may differ greatly f r o m others. People
How m a n y o f us does it take to e l i m i n a t e
e v e n e l e c t r o n i c m a i l ! T h e c h a l l e n g e is to sort o u t
w h o u n d e r s t a n d that t h e y s h o u l d n e v e r
lightbulb j o k e s altogether?
the i n f o r m a t i o n , to m a k e that i n f o r m a t i o n u s e f u l .
p r e s u m e t h e i r way is t h e o n l y way.
O n this c a m p u s , t h e r e are five c h e m i s t r y
e v e n w h e n those facts are
w i l l i n g to give o t h e r p e o p l e a n o t h e r chance.
many — b l a n k — does it t a k e to c h a n g e a
a n d , yes. Dr. Marburger,
H e l p i n g m a k e s u r e that p e o p l e get the facts, i n
laboratories. A s the s t u d e n t s w h o use those l a b s
c o n t e x t , has b e e n m y o b l i g a t i o n for m o r e t h a n
well k n o w , a h y p o t h e s i s w i l l be tested r e p e a t e d l y
t w o d e c a d e s . I c o m e f r o m a f a m i l y w h e r e t h a t was
before it is a c c e p t e d . S h o u l d we n o t be as w i l l i n g
m y f a t h e r ' s m i s s i o n as w e l l . G o o d j o u r n a l i s m
to gather new i n f o r m a t i o n a n d test a n d re-test o u r
begins with a passion for getting things right,
hypotheses a b o u t each other? Is t h a t n o t the basis
r e a l i z i n g that r e l i a b l e i n f o r m a t i o n is at the h e a r t
on which y o u are r e c e i v i n g y o u r d e g r e e t h i s
o f o u r o b l i g a t i o n s . . . that w i t h o u t s u c h
afternoon?
i n f o r m a t i o n , d e m o c r a c y w i t h e r s . T h e best
W h o a m o n g us w i l l have the c o u r a g e t o s t a n d
n e w s p a p e r s have a p a s s i o n for fairness. A t the
up for what is fair a n d r i g h t for others? W h o
best n e w s p a p e r s , d i s c u s s i o n s c o n s t a n t l y go o n as
among us w i l l take the easier, m o r e c o m f o r t a b l e
to w h e t h e r , i n a p a r t i c u l a r i n s t a n c e , the p u b l i c ' s
path and stand for what m a i n t a i n s o r b u i l d s o u r
r i g h t to k n o w s o m e t h i n g o u t w e i g h s the p o t e n t i a l
own c o m f o r t a n d security?
for h u r t i n g s o m e o n e . T h e v e r y best j o u r n a l i s t w i l l
Y o u a n d I live i n the r e a l w o r l d , a n d the
have c o m p a s s i o n ; so w i l l the very best p e o p l e i n
problems we face w i l l be r e a l . L e t us say, for
e n g i n e e r i n g , i n a r c h i t e c t u r e , i n m a n a g e m e n t , in
example, that y o u are a m o n g h u n d r e d s o f
physics and chemistry, in m a t h and computer
specialists w h o w o r k e d h a r d to d e v e l o p a n
sciences, a n d i n t e c h n o l o g i c a l a n d n o n -
exciting new p r o d u c t for y o u r c o m p a n y . T h i s
technological professions.
important p r o d u c t will h e l p y o u r c o m p a n y , e v e n
W h o a m o n g us w i l l have the c o u r a g e to
your c o u n t r y , face f o r e i g n c o m p e t i t i o n a n d
change? T h a t is so d i f f i c u l t for each o f us
recover f r o m a recession. Jobs w i l l be c r e a t e d .
c h a n g e , yes, c a n be f r i g h t e n i n g a n d t h r e a t e n i n g .
The p r o d u c t is h u r r i e d to m a r k e t , w h e r e the
B u t t h e s m a r t e s t a m o n g us w i l l l e a r n t o live w i t h ,
demand is great.
and manage, change.
But there is some s o r t o f a p r o b l e m w i t h t h i s
—
A n d as we m a n a g e that c h a n g e , w i l l w e be
product. C o m p l a i n t s b e g i n to be h e a r d that s o m e
s m a r t e n o u g h to t a k e a n d l e a r n f r o m t h e past?
people have been h u r t u s i n g this p r o d u c t .
Sadly enough, most o f us, in each generation,
Newspapers c a r r y r e p o r t s o f these c o m p l a i n t s .
d i s m i s s the past as b e i n g o u t o f d a t e a n d , h e n c e ,
For many p e o p l e w h o have a l r e a d y p u r c h a s e d t h e
u n i m p o r t a n t . W e t h i n k , to o u r d i s a d v a n t a g e , that
product, those stories p r o v i d e the first
we are s o m e h o w d i f f e r e n t , that the t i m e s we l i v e
6 : P e o p l e w h o l e a d t h e i r lives o n the basis that
t h e r e is g o o d i n e a c h o f us a n d that we m u s t
be w i l l i n g t o s e a r c h , i f necessary, for the
good in others.
Y o u a r e t o be c o n g r a t u l a t e d today for what you
have a l r e a d y a c h i e v e d a n d for w h a t y o u w i l l achieve.
T h e r e can be n o honest w o r d s o f guarantee
a b o u t the f u t u r e for any o f us. b u t I can guarantee
information they have h e a r d a b o u t the p o t e n t i a l
i n are f u n d a m e n t a l l y d i f f e r e n t f r o m those that
that i f y o u t r u l y care a b o u t o t h e r p e o p l e , t h e n y o u
problem, or the first i n f o r m a t i o n that t h e y a r e n o t
c a m e b e f o r e . H o w w r o n g we are. H u m a n n a t u r e
w i l l be m o s t c e r t a i n l y l i v i n g a l i f e o f c o n s i d e r a b l e
the only ones w h o e x p e r i e n c e d p r o b l e m s . A n d
stays m o s t l y the s a m e c o u r s e .
worth and of considerable reward.
clearly for p e o p l e c o n s i d e r i n g w h e t h e r to
purchase this p r o d u c t , the i n f o r m a t i o n is u s e f u l .
Please do n o t t h i n k a n y o f this is f a r - f e t c h e d .
George Will, the columnist, once wrote:
" E d u c a t i o n s h o u l d be p r i m a r i l y a n i n o c u l a t i o n
against disease o f o u r t i m e , w h i c h is d i s d a i n for
T h i s i m p e r f e c t w o r l d is a w o r t h w h i l e w o r l d . Y o u
a r e w e l l s u i t e d to e n t e r i t .
Welcome . . . and thank you.
�SPECIAL
THANKS
Bruce Annett
Wally Bizon
Debbie Faes
Helen Lanese
Ursula Marinelli
Christina Menezes
Tana Moore
Sam Slis
Calleen Tatum
Grossman Knowling
PhenomeNEWS
Allied Corporation
Alumni Association
Apple Printing
Maccabees Mutual Life
Presidents Club
Seifert Printing
SOC
�Dear old Ll.T.
Tho' time divides us a l l .
W c shall never prove u n t r u e .
No matter what the c a l l .
O u r loyalty we pledge to
chorus
Dear o l d
L.LT.
we love the blue and while y o u ' r e flying
T h r u the years to be.
T w i l l ever tell o( love u n d y i n g .
A n d in t l u ; class or on the field.
W e ' l l b r i n g you h o n o r . V K - I o r v ,
All hail lo thee,
O u r ahna mater L . l . T . R a h l H a h l R a h !
�LIT PRESIDENTS CLUB
The high quality of education offered by your College both today and in the future reflects on
students and graduates alike. The Presidents Club of Lawrence Institute of Technology plays an
important role in achieving, maintaining and expanding your College's tradition of excellence.
The Club also recognizes those alumni, corporations, and other friends who, by their high level
of interest and private financial support, are committed to the continuing development of L I T ' s
teaching programs, facilities, and campus.
We wish all of you in the class of 1 9 8 6 the best of success in meeting your life objectives. We
hope y o u ' l l help assure that L I T students to come will enjoy the same academic opportunities.
The Directors of The L I T Presidents Club
�LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
Congratulations and welcome...
Dear Graduate:
Congratulations! Welcome to the Lawrence Institute of Technology
Alumni Association.
Y o u may not realize it, but y o u ' r e someone special! O f the billions o f people w a l k i n g the e a r t h , y o u ' r e only one o f some 1 5 , 0 0 0
who have graduated f r o m L I T since it opened i n 1 9 3 2 .
A l l of us have shared u n i q u e experiences — we've s u r v i v e d the rigors o f d e m a n d i n g c u r r i c u l a and o b t a i n e d a highly respected
degree. I t is this " u n c o m m o n e s s " that helps to draw L I T m e n a n d w o m e n together i n a special a n d lasting way. G i v i n g
expression to this special b o n d is the A l u m n i Association.
Y o u r A l u m n i Association extends a c o m p l i m e n t a r y one year active m e m b e r s h i p to a l l graduates o f the Class o f 1 9 8 6 .
Thereafter, a yearly c o n t r i b u t i o n to the College's p r o g r a m for a n n u a l g i v i n g w i l l keep y o u r m e m b e r s h i p active and allow you t o
participate i n the variety o f p r o g r a m s we sponsor t h r o u g h o u t the year — social activities as w e l l as services such as a
merchandise discount p r o g r a m , g r o u p travel, a n d m o r e .
Please accept our sincere best wishes for y o u r f u t u r e , and our hope that y o u ' l l m a k e the L I T A l u m n i Association a part o f your
life. Let us k n o w o f any changes i n y o u r address, status, etc. so that we can keep i n t o u c h .
Henry Selewonik, I M ' 5 7
President
A l u m n i Association
�INDEX
Key to degree abbreviations
Ar Architecture
BAr Bachelor of Architecture
BA Business Administration
BT Construction Engineering
Technology
C E Construction Engineering
Ch Chemistry
CT Chemical Technology
DT Data Processing
E E Electrical Engineering
E T Electrical Engineering
Technology
F E S Free Enterprise Society
Hu Humanities
lA Interior Architecture
IM Industrial Management
I T Industrial Engineering
Technology
MCS Mathematics (and Computer
Science)
MT Mechanical Engineering
Technology
Phy Physics
Key to activity abbreviations
ABS Association of Black Students
ACI American Concrete Industries
ACM Association for Computing
Machinery
ACS American Chemical Society
ACSA Association of Collegiate
Schools of Architecture
AGC Association of Generiil
Contractors
AIAS American Institute of
Architecture Students
A I I E American Institute of
Industrial Engineers
AMA American Marketing
Association
APICS American Production
Inventory Control Society
ASCE American Society of Civil
Engineers
ASE Association of College
^
Entrepreneurs
ASID American Society of Interior
Designers
ASM Association of Systems
Management
ASME American Society of
Mechanical Engineers
ASO African Student Organizations
ASP Alpha Sigma Phi
ASPA American Society for
Personnel Administration
ASTD American Society for
Training and Development
BESA Black Engineering Students
Association
COR Chi Omega Rho
CPO Council of Professional
Organizations
DHR Dean's Honor Roll
DPMA Data Processing
Management Association
DTS Delta Tau Sigma
E K N Eta Kappa Nu
ESD Engineering Society of Detroit
I E E E Institute of Electrical and
Electronic Engineers
l E E E - C S Institute of Electrical and
Electronic Engineers —
Computer Society
I F C Interfraternal Council
IMS Industrial Management Society
JA Junior Achievement
L C F Lawrence Christian Fellowship
L E O S Laser and Electro-Optics
Society
L I T Lambda Iota Tau
MSEA Michigan Solar Energy
Association
MSPE Michigan Society of
Professional Engineers
NHS National Honor Society
NSPE National Society of
Professional Engineers
NAA National Association of
Accountants
OAS Organization of Arab Students
PBS Phi Beta Sigma
P K U Phi Kappa UpsUon
PTS Pi Tau Sigma
SAE Society of Automotive
Engineers
SAS Student Accounting Society
SG Student Government
SME Society of Manufacturing
Engineers
SOC Soccer Team
SPE Sigma Phi Epsilons
SPS Society of Physics Students
SWE Society of Women Engineers
T B P Tau Beta Pi
T I Tau Iota
TN Tech News
WC Weight Club
Abraham, Robert E . , EE
Affinito, Alfred P., IM
Akey, Kevin L. , Ar
Akl, Marwan F. , CE
Al-Dmour, Faisal S., ME
Albright, Erich C. , CE, ASCE (3)
V.P., TBP (2)
Aldirani, Abbas M., CE
Alesna, Evelyn L. , DT
Alexander, Patrick F. , EE, IEEE
(1)
Allen, Robert L. , EE, IEEE (4),
NSPE (4), ESD (1), LEDS (1)
Alsheyab, Ahmad, EE, SOC (3)
Ambu, Edwin, ME
Anderson, Bruce C. , EE, IEEE
(2), SAE (2)
Anderson, Scott, ME, TBP (2)
Rec. Sec.
Anderson, Sue L. , Ar
Andrus, Robert M., MT
Angellotti, Dennis C. , ME, MSPE
(2) Pres., ASME (2) Sec.
Angelo, Lawrence, MCS, ACM
(1)
Annan, Ahmad H., EE
Antishin, Dennis M., MCS, ACM
(1)
Apostolakou, Olympia, Ar
Arms, Barbara E. , BA
Armstrong, Robert W., Ar
Arnini, Carlo, Ar
Arsenault, Arthur Jr., ME,
ASME (2), SME (2), SP (2)
Treas., Sec, Rep.
Arsenault, James, EE
Babcock, Alan M., BA
Bailey, Jane M., BA, APICS (1),
DHR
Bailey, Robert J. , MT
Balcerowiak, Christopher, BA,
IEEE (2) V.P.
Baracos, Christopher, CE, ASCE
(2), AGC (3)
Barbrick, Linda J. , CT, DHR (2)
Barbrick, Peter K. , DT
Barill, Dennis P., MCS
Barla, John W., EE
�Barnard, Bruce D. , M E , S G (1)
S e c , S P E (4) Sr. MarshaU, A S M E
(3), S A E (3)
Barten, Robin E. , lA
Bartoy, Robert J. , E E
Bash, Lisa A. , I M , A P I C S (1),
DHR (1), A S P A (1)
Bathe, Allan W. , E E , I E E E (2.5),
Bradbury, Edgar J . , ME
Brady, Richard K. , BA
Brantley, Valerie L. , MCS
Braund, Kathleen A. , BA
Brenner, Robert J. , BA
Brewer, James E . , E E , IEEE,
DHR
Broski, James W. , E E , S P E (4),
S A E (2), I E E E (2)
NSPE (.5)
Baugher, Geoffrey L . , E E , I E E E
Brown, Gary S., E E
(1)
Bavetta, Chrystal D. , B T
Bedi, Harbhajan S. , BA
Belleau, Anne E. , Ar, A I A S (2.5)
Treas., Act. Dir.
Berkenpas, Glenna S. , Ar, A I A S
(1), A S I B ( l )
Brown, Mark C, M E , S A E (2)
Treas., Membership Chrmn.,
Rep., S M E (2), S P E (2) Sr.
Marshall, Rush Chrmn.
Berkowitz, Lynn M. , MCS, S W E
Brown, Steven M. , E E , I E E E (2),
M S P E (2) V . P . , E K N (2)
Brown, William S., DT
Brunner, Linda P. , BA
Brunone, Carmen, Ar, A I A S
Bubenko, Robert J . , E E , I E E E
(2) Membership Chrmn., A S C E
(2), I E E E (1)
Berry, Steven P. , C E
Besco, Dennis J. , E E , I E E E
Best, Thomas H. I V , MT
Bezenah, Robert M.
Bezzo, Donald M.
Biegas, Andrew L.
Bieke, Kathleen A.
Biggar, John P.
Blackburn, Thomas J.
Blair, John H.
Busha, James F . , ME
T B P (2), l E E E ( l ) , E K N (2)
Butcher, Bradley J. , Ar, A I A S (4)
Pres., Architext (3)
Biggar, J o h n P . , Ar, L I T
Blackburn, T h o m a s J . , E E
Calcaterra, Raymond J. , BA
Blair, John H. , M E , S A E (3),
Caldwell, Robert B. , MCS
Canale, Donna M. , Ar, S G fresh.
V . P . , Soph. V . P . , A I A S (4), l O K
Fun Run — 1st (1983) 3rd
(1986)
Capaldi, Matthew J . , C E , A S C E
(2), T B P (2)
Carlone, Gregory S., ME, SME
(1) , D H R
ASME(l), S M E ( l )
Blankenship, Pamela S. , D T
Blasses, Gregory M. , A r
Boal, Lori A. , E E , T B I (2), E K N
(2) Treas., l E E E ( l ) , S W E (1),
LIT(l)
Boettcher, Robert P. , Ar, S P E
Bogden-Rowe, Nancy, BA
Bolton, Douglas
Bond, Charles E.
Bondi, George A.
Bonebright, James L.
Borowski, James E.
Borsay, Kevin W.
Bouman, Kristin K.
Bouman, Leanne E.
Bradbury, Edgar J.
Brady, Richard K.
Brantley, Valerie L.
Braund, Kathleen A.
Brenner, Robert J.
Brewer, James E.
Broski, James W.
Brown Gary S.
Brown, Mark C.
Brown Steven M.
Brown, William
Brunner, Linda P.
Brunone, Carmen
Bubenko, Robert J.
Bueno, Carlos A.
Burger, Edwin J.
Burger, Kenneth R., Jr.
Busha, James F.
Butcher, Bradley J.
Calcaterra, Raymond J.
Caldwell, Robert B.
Canale, Donna M.
Capaldi, Matthew J.
Carlone, Gregory S.
Carroll, Patrick J. , C E , A G S (1),
A C S E (3)
Carsey, Robert D . , E E
Carter, Donald J. , I M , A P I C S (1)
Cartwright, Bruce W . , ME, S A E
(2) , Mich. Comp. Scholarship (4),
Sftbl. Scholarship (4), Intra. Ftbl.
(2), Intra. Hockey (4)
Bouman, Kristin K. , BA
Caruso, Michael E . , C E , ASCE
(2)V.P., A G C ( l )
Bouman, Leanne E. , BA, L I T
Carver, Calvin R . , E E
Boyd, Alan S. , M E , S A E (4), Ski
Club (4), Intra. Ftbl. (2), Intra.
sftbl. (2)
Catner, Anthony M., ME
Borsay, Kevin W. , E E
Chiodo, Stephen P.
Chor, David M.
Christie, Douglas J.
Chumley, Gina R.
Church, Barbara E.
Cichon, Scott A . , M E , T B P (2),
S A E (1)
Ciesla, Thomas J. , Ch, A S C (4)
Clark, Mark W. , C E , A S C E (2)
Clark, Tim S. , E E , I E E E (1), S P E ,
S G Sr. V . P . , Intra. Sports (4)
Clarke, Robert G. , Ar
Clauw, Mitchell J . , ME
Clinger, Wayne A . , E E
Colby, Janine M. , MCS, L I T
(1)
Bieke, Kathleen A. , MCS, A C M
(1) chrpn., D H R
Borowski, James E. , E E , I E E E ,
Church, Barbara E. , ME
Close, Jeffrey P . , C E
Burger, Kenneth R. J r . , E E ,
SME (2), A I I E (3)
Chumley, Gina R. , Ar
Coffin, David A . , ME, DHR
Biegas, A n d r e w L . , MCS, A C M
Bonebright, J a m e s L . , I M , I T ,
Christie, Douglas J. , BA, S P E (3)
Soc. Chrmn., S G (2), Jr. V . P . ,
Soc. Chrmn., A P I C S (2), A C E (1)
Pres., S O C ( l ) , Intra. Ftbl. (1),
Intra. Sftbl. (1)
E K N (1), I E E E (2), S A E (2)
Bezzo, Donald M . , E E , I E E E
Bondi, George A. , B A
Chor, David M. , BA
Burger, Edwin J. , E E , T B P (2),
Bond, C h a r l e s E . , C E
Chiaravalle, Gary R. , BA, A S M
(3), DPMA (3), J A (2) Advisor
Chiodo, Stephen P . , E E
Bueno, Carlos A . , C E
Bezenah, Robert M. , ME, S M E
Bolton, Douglas, M E , S A E (1)
Chan, Kirk M. , C E , D H R , ASCM
Caverly, Linda E. , Ar
Colby, Janine M.
Coon, Richard A
Coon, Richard A. , MT
Copley, Darrel R. , MCS, E E
Courtright, Gerri A. , BA, A S P A
(1) S e c , A S M (1)
Cowden, Gary L. , ME, ASME,
DHR
Cox, John D. , E E , T B P (2) Treas.,
E K N (2)
Craig, Joseph F . , F T
Cramer, Debby L . , BA
Cramer, John E. , E E , E K N (2)
V . P . , T B P (2), L I T (2), I E E E (2)
Crane, Glenn T. , BA
Crites, Donald D. , MCS
Cunningham, Bruce K. , MCS
Cunningham, Maria R . , ME,
S A E (3) Pres., V . P . , S W E (1),
S G , S P E (2), Golden Heart, T N
(1)
Curtis, Laurie A. , BA
Cywinski, Mike R . , ME
Dackiw, Lisa A . , C E
Dage, John C, E E , E K N (2) S e c ,
T B I (2)
Dahl, Craig M., ME
Dahlstrom, David, BA
Dailey, Sandra M. , B A , A S P A (1)
Treas., A P I C S (1), C O R (1)
�Darwash, Hasan H . , CE
Davis, Mark H. , BA, S P E (4)
Pres., V . P .
Davis, Sharon D. , E E , S W E (1)
Dawood, Raad A . , ME
Day, Howard K., Jr. , Hu
Dean, William A . , ME
DeBiasi, Alan J. , BA
DeFiore, Anthony R . , ME
Dekle, Ross W. , Ar
Derda, Megan I. , IM, C O R (4)
Treas., Ski Club (2), A P I C S (1)
DeVore, Alan A. , Ar
Dewicki, Terrance A. , IM
Dimashqieh, Khaled I. , ME
Dixon, Gerald K. , E E , I E E E (2),
B E S A (2) V . P .
Dobiesz, Kenneth M., E E
Dolney, Nancy C, MCS, A C M (1)
Donohue, Stephen D. , MT
Doody, Richard L. , BA
Downs, Nancy J. , MCS, G M
Women's Club Scholarship (4),
ACM (1), ASM (1), DPMA (1)
Dowswell, Andrew D. , MCS,
A C M (1), D H R
Drinkwater, John B. , BA, A S M
(2), DPMA (2)
Dropps, Steven H . , ME
Dubicki, Lori, DT
DuCoin, Jon D. , IM, A P I C S (2)
Pres., S M E (1)
Dudash, E. Andrew, ME, T B P
(1), S A E (4), A S M E (4)
Dunphy, William T.
Dwyer, Carolyn
Early, Joseph P.
Echols, JAnice E.
Eddy, Michael S.
Emke, John K.
Etoum, Bilal A.
Evans, Scott A.
Evenson, Jon E.
Fader, Charles
Fifelski, Biran J.
Fleming, Linda A.
Fleming, Thomas J . , E E
Ford, Donna B. , E E , B E S A (2)
S e c , V . P . , D H R , S W E (2), I E E E
(2) N S P E (1), M S P E (1), S G (1)
V.P.
Gurjack, David J. , E E , ASP (2)
Pres., Rep., I E E E (1), S A E (1)
Foster, Eric A. , E E , Bktbl. (2)
Hagen, Edward J. , ME
French, John E . ,E E
Frenkel, Polina, BA
Friedman, Claire A. , IM
Fritz, Jeffrey A. , E E , E K N (1),
L I T (1), D H R , I E E E (1)
Frushour, Diane M. , MCS
Fueslein, James D. , Ar
Funk, Jeffrey W . , ME
Funk, William D. , Ph
Gaft, Mitchell, ME
Garrett, Cynthia B . , E E
Ghafari, Adnan H . , E E , I E E E (I),
E S D (2)
Giannini, Lucia, BA
Gies, Joseph M., E T
Gieseking, Judith L . , E E
Gilkey, Ann W. , M E , T B P (2),
P T S (1), S M E (1) Rep., S A E (2)
Gillette, M a r k S . , C E
Gillis, Michael F . , C E
Giordano, S a m , ME, DHR, ASME
APICS
Glumb, JohnC, BA
E K N (1), I E E E (2)
Early, Joseph P . , E E
Gonzales, Benjamin J . , E E
Echols, Janice E. , Ch
Gordon, Zarrick R., EE, IEEE
(1),WC(1)
Gottlieb, Lauren L. , BA, D H R
Grant, David W. , E E , E K N (1),
T B P (1)
Grasl, Thomas B. , M E , S A E (1),
S M E (1)
Grden, Robert J. , BA, A P I C S (1),
A S M (1), D H R
Green, Richard M. , M E , T B P (1)
Evans, Scott A . , E E , S P E (4)
Pres., S e c , S G (3) V . P . , I E E E
(1), S A E (1), I F C (1) Sec.
Evenson, Jon E. , BA
Fader, Charles, E E
Greene, Kenneth A . , ME, S P E
(4) Treas.
Fifelski, Brian J. , Ar
Grodek, Richard A., CE
Fleming, Linda A. , E E , T B P (2),
E K N (1), S W E (2) Treas., I E E E
(2)
Guertin, Michelle M . , BA
Hall, Jeffrey S . , E E
Hall, Raymond E. , ME
Hamad, Adnan D., CE
Hamway, Thomas A. , E E
Haney, David A. , M E , S A E (1),
A S M E (3)
Hanna, Thamir Y. , E E , SOC
Harden, Mark W. , BA, APICS
(2) , S P E (3) Rush Chrmn., Ski
Club (2)
Hardin, Michael J. , ME
Harding, Lindsay C, ME, PTS
(2)
Harpster, David M. , IM, APICS
(1) Treas., S M E (1), D H R
Harris, Bruce V. , M E , S A E (2),
N S P E (1), A S M E (2)
Harris, Keith N. , M E , S A E (3),
Hartsell, Ronald V. , MCS
Glowski, Kathleen A. , BA,
Gomoll, Glen A. , E E , T B P (2),
Gonzales, Benjamin J.
Etoum, Bilal A., E E
Hakola, Stephen E. , MCS, ASM
(1) , DPMA (1)
Glowniak, John, IM
Glumb, Jeffrey
Dwyer, Carolyn, Ar, A I A S , A S I D
Emke, John K. , ME
Haigh, Matthew L. , BA
Harrison, Stephen A . , E T
Golden, Jeffrey N . , E E
Gordon, Zarrick R.
Gotlieb, Laruen L.
Grant, David W.
Grasl, Thomas B.
Grden, Robert J.
Green, Richard M.
Greene, Kenneth A.
Grodek, Richard A.
Guertin, Michelle M.
Eddy, Michael S. , E E , S G (1)
V.P., I E E E (1), S A E (1), T N (2)
Writer
Habon, Rosemarie H. , E E , IEEE
(2), S W E (2)
(1)
Giordano, Steven L . , ME, DHR,
S A E (1), A S M E ( I )
Dunphy, William T . , E E
(l)V.P.
Gurjack, David J.
Gutowski, L y n n K . , E E
Gula, Glenn P. , BA
Hagen, Edward J.
Haigh, Matthew L.
Hakola, Stephen E.
Hall, Jeffrey S.
Hall, Raymond E.
Hamad, Adnan D.
Hamway, Thomas A.
Haney, David A.
Hanna, Thamir Y.
Hardin, Michael J.
Harding, Lindsay C.
Harpster, David M.
Harris, Bruce V.
Haris, Keith N.
Harrison, Stephen A.
A S M E (2), N S P E (1), PTS (2)
Hartford, Dale J. , M E , P K U (3)
Hartsell, Ronald V.
Harvey, Nathan L.
Hawkins, Gwendolyn D. , BA
Hayes, Dennis D. , IM, SG, (4)
Pres., Rep., A P I C S (2) Treas.,
S P E (3)
Heiden, Donald T. , C E , ASCE
(2) , A G C (1), Intra. Sports (3)
Helwig, David H. , M E , ASME (1)
Heneghan, Michael A. , BA
Herrick, Sheryl L. , BA, L I T (1),
E . Martin and Florence L .
Tallberg Scholarship (1)
Hettel, DanielF. , M E , DHR, TBP
(2), S M E (1), S A E (1)
Hige, Joseph T . , J r . , E E
Hildebrand, Elina M. , E E , TBP
(1), E K N ( l )
Hill, Pamela D. , DT
Hipol, Arleen R. , MT
Hoag, Douglas E. , E E , I E E E (1)
Hoang, Dung Q., ME
Hoffman, Robert J. , E E
�Holland, Mark E. , ME, PTS (1)
Pres., NSPE/MSPE (1) V.P.,
ASME (1), DHR
Holloman, Stacy D . , ME, PTS
(1) , TBP (1), BESA (2)
Holwig, William, C E
Hord, Laura M. , ME, SAE (3),
SME (2)
Hosmer, Thomas J., E E , Bwlng.
(2)
Howell, Laura A. , MCS, SWE (1),
ACM (1) Treas., LIT (2)
Hubbard, Jack L. , E E , EKN (2),
TBP (1)
Hughes, Michelle A . , MCS
Hulslander, Merry F. , E T
Hunter, Chita E . , Ar
Hurd, Holly L. , C E , COR (4)
Pres.
Husseini, Hassan-Ali, C E
Hyde, Brian C. , Ar
Imarisio, Valerio, E E , I E E E
Ismail, Hassib A. , CE
Jaafar, Hassane F. , E E , DHR
Jablonski, Mary K. , E E
Jackson, Anthony E. , E E
Jagenberg, Fred W. , E E , TBP
(2) , EKN (2), I E E E (4)
Janle, Eric F. , E E , Ham Club (6)
Pres.
Janssen, John H. , J r . , E T
Januc, Michael A . , E E
Jazi, Hayel R. , CE
Jenner, Michael B. , E E , I E E E
Jewett, James R . , Ar
Jimenez, Roland H. , DT
Jobin, Matthew J., Ar
Johns, Gina E . , MCS
Jones, Michael D . , ME
Jozwiak, Thomas W. , ME, ASP,
SAE, ASME
Julian, Maylene P., ME, SWE (1)
Sec.
Juncaj, Djeto, CE, ASCE (1.5)
Juronoc, John J. , ME, SAE (2),
SME (2)
Kailukaitis, James J. , BA
Kain, Dale E. , BA
Kaledas, Ronald, MCS
Kalowik, Michael K. , MCS
Kane, Thomas C, E E , MSPE (2),
IEEE (1)
Kapelanski, Dave F. , E E , Intra.
Sports (4)
Karalius, Michael A . , E E
Karim, Mohammed R., E E
Karow, Andrew G. , Ar
Kelly, Paula J. , ME, PTS (2),
SWE (2), SAE (1)
Kelsey, Arthur, I I I , ME, Intra.
Sports (4)
Khdairi, Ghazi H. , ME, DHR
Kigar, Laurie E. , MCS, l E E E - C S
(1)
Kinczkowski, David W. , Ar
Kliewer, Stanley A . , Ar
Kline, Phillip N. , Ar
Kneeshaw, Mark S., C E , SPE (5),
ASCE (3)
Koehn, Brian W. , Ar
Koggenhop, William L. , MCS
Koleba, Michael J. , ME, SAE (1),
TBP (2)
Kondos, Sandra B . , DT
Konkel, James, ME
Kootsillas, Kevin J. , E E , SPE (4),
SAE (1.5), I E E E (1.5)
Kosztowny, Brian P. , ME
Kourtakis, Michael S., ME
Kovalsky, James M. , MCS
Kozicki, Philip J. , BA, Intra.
Sports (2), ASM (1)
Kraft, Diane L. , Ar
Krahn, Amy L. , IM, DHR, APICS
(2)
Krieman, Daniel E. , ME, ASME
(1)
Kuehn, Eric N. , E E , TBP (2),
EKN (2), I E E E (3), ACM (3)
Kuhn, Gregory F. , ME, SAE
Kuhns, Kenneth A . , EE
Kutcher, Mark J. , ME
Kuzinkoski, Garry J., E E
LaForge, Robert B. , BA
Laise, Wendy , ME, PTS (1)
Treas., TBP (.5)
Lambiris, Stephen M. , ME
Landrum, Gayle L. , Hu
Lane, Lance D. , BA, ASM (2),
DPMA (2)
Lange, Kevin A. , IM
LaPorte, Kevin M. , ME
Larson, Laurie A . , E E , I E E E (1),
EKN (1)
Lazarus, Bruce A. , BA
Leak, Randy L. , Ar, AIAS (1)
LeBlanc, Timothy A. , BA
Lelli, Robert A. , J r . , IM
Lesko, Karen, BA
Levine, Michael H. , Ch
Lewandowski, James J . , BA
Lewis, Paul A. , Ar, AIAS (2)
Like, James E . , C E , ASCE (4),
AGC (1) Co. Chrmn.
Linehan, Thomas P., E E , EKN
(1)
Lipscomb, Linda M. , Ar
Litinas, Laura A . , EE, IEEE
Lovdahl, Eric A. , Ar
Luchinski, Peter E. , E E , TBP
(2), EKN (1), Ham Club (1), I E E E
(1)
Lukas, Lisa M . , ME, SG (1)
Treas., SWE (2) V.P., SAE (2)
TN (1) Writer, ASME (1)
Lynch, Michael R. , Ar, AIAS (4)
Lyon, Sandra A . , Ar
MacDermaid, Connie L . , Ar,
AIAS (1)
MacDonell, Craig G. , Ar
Mackens, Michael J. , IM, SG (1),
APICS (2), SPE (3)
Magiera, Rebecca S., ME
Makki, Sharif H . , CE
Maley, Paul J., ET, ASP
Mallard, John H. , E E , DHR
Maran, David T. , BA
Marchand, Matthew A . , CE,
ASCE (2), AGC (1), Archery Club
(1) Pres.
Marchese, David A. , E E , SPE (4)
Mark, Karen L. , ME, PTS (2)
Corr. Sec, SAE (1), ASME (1),
DHR
Martin, Kevin Y. , BA
Martinez, Jean M . , BA
Martynow, Michael D. , Ph
Massey, James S., E T
Masson, John D. , ME, DHR, SME
(1)
Mastracci, Laura A. , BA
Mata, Martin D. , Ar
Matar, Sultan S.A., ME
Matson, JeffA., E T
May, Melanie T . , E E , SWE (1),
EKN (1)
Mayotte, Michael J., CE
117
�McAllister, Gordon R . , E E , E K N
(1)
McCallum, Michael W . , E E ,
DHR
McCarthy, Jay P. , M E , A S M E (2)
McCaulley, Kevin N. , E T
McDaniel, Mary A . , BA
McEachern, Robert B . , CE,
ASCE(l)
McEvoy, Douglas J . , ME, SME
(4)
McFetters, Michael D . , ME
McGhee, Shaun D. , Ar, lA, P B S
(2) Pres., B E S A (1) V . P . , A B S
(1), D H R , A S C E (1), A G C (1),
AIAS (2), A S I D (1), Intra. Ftbl.
(2)
McGowan, James M. , Ch, A C S
(4) Sec.
McGuigan, James F . , ME, SAE
(1),SME(2)
McKendrick, James C , E T
Caviston-Meagher, Deborah,
E E , S W E (4)
Meduvsky, Kirk M. , E E , Intra.
Sftbl. (4), Intra. Ftbl. (4)
Meli, David, E E , I E E E (1), ASM
(1)
Memering, Paula J . , ME
Mercier, Jeri J. , MCS, C O R (3)
Rep.
Mercurio, Paul A. , MT
Merz, Jeanne, BA
Metz, Philip D. , E E
Meyers, Daniel S. , BA, A P I C S (1)
S e c , ASM (1), D P M A ( l )
Michonski, Mark R., E E
Mikaelian, Arsen, E E , E K N (1),
I E E E (2)
Milhim, Ahmad M., E E
Miller, Belinda M. , BA
Mills, Hans E. , MCS, A C M (1) V .
Chrmn.
Mills, Martin G. , M E , A S M E (3),
N S P E (1), S A E (1)
Milz, Kenneth A. , IT
Milz, Stephen A. , E E , I E E E (2),
S A E (2), T B P ( l ) , E K N ( l )
Miner, Alan M., E T
Mitchell, Daniel M. , E E , T N (2)
Writer
Mitchell, Karen J., E E
Mitchell, Michael J. , ME
Mixon, Walter W . , ME, MSPE
(3), A S M E (1)
Olsen, Gregg M. , C E , A S C E (2)
Mixter, Steven G . , ME
Osterhoff, Daniel J. , E E , TBP
(1) , E K N (2), D H R , I E E E (2),
S A E (2) N S P E (1)
Ozimek, RonaldG. , ME
Moeller, R a l p h H . , E E
Mohamad, Mosa M., E E
Monaghan, David C , ME
Montgomery, James C, BA, JA
(1) Advisor, B E S A ( l )
Montgomery, John A. , MT
Morgan, Dennis C , E E
Morin, Kathleen M. , BA, D H R
Morrison, Michael A. , Ar
Morton, Michael F . , E E , E K N
(1), l E E E ( l ) , l E E E - C S ( l )
Moser, Donald R . , J r . , ME, SAE
(l)Sec.
Mostek, Clory J. , MCS
Much, Paul A. , MCS, A C M (1)
Mullins, Melisa W. , MCS, L I T
(1) , A C M ( l )
Mullins, Timothy E . , ME, PTS
(2) Pres., S P E (5)
Munger, Linda C , E E , TBP, E K N
Munnings, Michele Y. , lA
Murrell, Eric A. , Ar, A I A S (3)
Nefcy, Bernard D. , E E
Neff, Donald F. , M E
Nelson, Heather A. , Ar, A I A S (4)
Nelson, Robert P . , E E
Neu, Robert A. , Ar
Nguyen, Chuong, V. , ME, ASME
(2) , S A E (1)
Nidzgorski, John W., C E , ASCE
(3) , Intra. Sftbl. (3), Intra. Ftbl.
(2)
Nief, Glenn G. , MT
Nilson, Robert D. , IM
Nordstrom, Paul D. , ME
Norstrand, Mark A., E E
Norton, Michael K. , Ar, A I A S (2)
Rep.
Oberski, Christopher E . , E E ,
I E E E (3), S A E (1), N S P E (1)
O'Brien, Shauneen K. , Ar, Intra.
Sftbl. (3)
O'Connor, John P. , E E , S P S , (4),
I E E E (1)
Ogle, Thomas A. , Ar, A I A S (5),
American Red Cross (3)
Oliver, Kevin J.
Olkowski, Martin M.
Olsen, Gregg M.
Osolinski, Gary, ME
Osterhoff, Daniel J.
Ozimek, Ronald G.
Pace, Joseph R. , ME
Padalino, Anthony F. , ME, TBP
Page, Fred A. , E E , Bwlng. Tm. (2)
Palajac, Peter A. , ME
Pallister, Beverly A. , BA
Parent, Barbara A. , C E , TBP (2)
Parrish, Bradford G. , E E , APS
(2) , I E E E (2)
Partalis, Matthew C , BA, ASPA
(1)
Pascany, Kenneth M. , E E , TBP
(1) , E K N ( l )
Passarell, Laurie A. , MCS
Patel, Atul N., E E
Pawlak,Timothy J. , Ar
Payne, Patricia M. , E E , COR (3)
Rec. S e c , S W E (2), I E E E (2)
Pearson, Susan B. , BA
Pedder, Christopher S., EE,
E K N (.5), I E E E (1);
Pelkey, Kevin G. , ME, I F C (1)
Treas., A S P (4) S e c , E S D (3),
S M E (3), S P S (3), ACS (3)
Penney, Eric D. , Ar
Perkins, David J. , BA, NAA (1)
Perttola, Todd L. , ME
Peters, John J . , EE, EKN
Peyton, Velicia, DT
Pfahl, Steven L. , C E , T B P (2),
A S C E (3)
Phelps, David R. , Ch, ACS (1)
Phillips, Michael W., E E
Picano, Silvio, E E , T B P (1) Sec,
I E E E (1), D H R , TaUberg
Schlrshp. (2), Stephenson
Foundation Schlrshp. (1)
Piccininni, Amedeo, C E , ASCE
(4)
Plachta, Donald R. , IM
Placido, Maura R. , BA, NAA (1)
Plewka, Mark A., E E
Plumb, Steven K . , E E
Poris, John B. , E E , T B P (2), EKN
Oliver, Kevin J . , EE, IEEE
(2) , I E E E (3), l E E E - C S , ESD
Olkowski, Martin, M . , IM,
A P I C S (1)
Portalski, John M. , MCS, ACM
(1), Intra. Golf (4), D H R
�Portelli, Mark V. , MCS, A C M (1),
DHR
Pouch, Suzanne, Hu
Price, Clifford L . , M E
Puacz, Thad J. , MCS, A C M (1)
Putnam, Todd E. , M E , S M E (1),
SAE(2)
Qaqish, Azmi J. , C E
Quagline, James R. , M E , D H R
Qudah, Mohammed A. , ME
Randall, Kenneth M., ME, DHR,
SAE (2)
Randolph, Delores G . , ME,
BESA (3) Pres., C P O (2) Chrmn.
Reed, Francis A. , E E , I E E E (2),
NSPE (1)
Reed, Timothy R. , BA, D H R ,
ASPA (1) Rep.
Reinhardt, Mark E. , BA
Renterghem, Jeffrey A . , Ar
Richeson, Mark A. , IT
Ridenour, William H. , IM
Rivard, Francis L . I I , ME
Roache, Jessica I . , EE , S W E (2)
S e c , B E S A (1) Rep., I E E E (2)
Rodriguez, James R. , Ph
Rogers, Robert J. , E T
Rojo, Edward J. , Ar, A I A S
Romanoski, Stephen T . , E T , TI
Rose, Brad A. , M E
Rosen, Kenneth S. , C E
Rosenbaum, Richard D. , DT,
DHR
Roussey, David L. , M E
Rowe, Dana B. , BA
Russell, Carole E. , BA
Rzemien, Kevin J. , E E
Rzeppa, Judith A. , Ar, A I A S (5)
Treas., Rep.
Sabi, Mohammad A. , M E
Sabrah, Hussein A. , MT
Sadawi, Ziad, MCS
Saied, Ghassan G. , C E
Salata, Gary A. , Ar, A I A S (3)
Sanders, Gregory, M E , T B P (2),
ASME (2)
Sarkissian, Eric M. , Ph, S P S (2)
V.P.
Saules, Peter A.
Saurine, Paul M.
Sawyer, Robert S.
Sayed, Ismat I.
Schaffer, Daniel M. , ME, SAE
(1) , A S M E (1), S M E (1)
Scheuermann, David W., E E ,
Ham Club (3) Treas., V . P . , T B P
(1)
Schmidt, Robert M., ME
Schneider, James A. , Ar, A I A S
(4)
Schock, Eric D. , E E , I E E E (3),
E K N (1), D H R
Schueler, Lester M. , MCS
Schultz, Arthur V. , ME, ASME
(2) Treas., M S P E (2), L C F (2)
V . P . , Intra. Ftbl. (1), Archery (1)
Schultz, Maxine, BA
Schultz, Philip A. , BA, D H R
Schweiger, Michael, Hu, MCS,
TBP(l)
Schweiger, Steven M., ME, SPS
(3) , A S M E (2), S M E (1)
Scott, Robin M. , M E , S A E (2)
V . P . , S W E (2), T N (1)
Compositor
Scott, Vernon J. , J r . , ME, TBI
(2), S A E (2)
Scotti, James, E E , T B P (1),
Academic Scholarship (2)
Seitz, Michael F. , ME
Servinsky, Garry J. , C E
Session, Maria J. , M E , B E S A (3)
Sevonty, Christine H . , BA
Shackelford, Jon E. , ME, S A E
Sharpe, Roger P.
Sheen, Kevin T.
Sheeran, Vincent M.
Shell, Gary S.
Sheppard, Mark L.
Sherlock, John Jr.
Sherman, John C.
Shinozaki, David M.
Shore, Norman G.
Shubitowski, Jack J.
Shumaker, Dennis
Siblani, Hassan A.
Siegel, Ronald A.
Sillence, David A.
Sinense, Thomas J.
Skryznski, Craig E.
Smith, Gregory T.
Smith, Linda S.
Smith, Shirley R. , Ar
Smith, Steven D. , M E , S M E (2)
Sec.
Sobetski, James V . , C E , ASCE
(4)Sec., Playstr.-Chrmn., N S P E
(1), A G C (1)
Sollestre, Rey A. , E E
Sousou, Emad F. , E E
Spohn, Russell D . , ME
Sproul, Steven A. , Ar, A I A S (3)
Rep.
St. Pierre, Michael D . , ME
Stephen, Garth W. , E E , I E E E (2),
E S D (1)
Stephen, Michael G. , BA, A P I C S
(2)
Stevenson, Robert J. , ME, SME
(2)
Stewart, Frederick F. , J r . , ME
Stewart, Wendy K. , BA, D H R
Stirling, Michael J. , Hu
Storm, Jeffrey S. , BA
Stumpf, Clayton W.
Sheeran, Vincent M. , MCS
Subject, David R . , E E , I E E E
Shell, Gary S. , M E , S A E (3)
Surdock, Michael J . , E E
Shelley, Denis K. , BA
Sutton, William R. , M E , S P (3)
Pres., S A E (1), S M E (2), A S M E
(1)
Suveg, Louis S. , BA
Sheppard, Mark L . , E E
Sherlock, John Jr . , ME
Sherman, John C, BA
Shinozaki, David M., E E , E K N
Shore, Norman G. , BA, A P I C S
(1)
Shubitowski, Jack J. , BA, Ski
Club (4), Intra. Ftbl. (4), Intra.
Sftbl. (4)
Shumaker, Dennis, E E , E K N (2),
T B P (2) Corr. S e c , S O C Credit
Union Scholarship
Siblani, Hassan A . , E E
Siegel, Ronald A. , E E
Saurine, Paul M. , E E
Sillence, David A. , C E , A S C E (1),
T B P (1)
Sayed, Ismat I. , E E , I E E E (1)
Skrzynski, Craig E. , ME, SAE
(1), A S M E (1)
Smith, Gregory B. , BA, P B S (3)
Treas., T N (1) Artist, B E S A (3),
A B S (1), Intra. Bsktbl. (3) A I A S
(2)
Smith, Gregory T. , C E , A S C E (3)
Pres., V . P . , Rep., A G C (1), N S P E
(1), D H R
Smith, Linda S. , E E , MCS
(1)
Sharpe, Roger P. , E E , E K N (1)
Sheen, Kevin T . , E E
Saules, Peter A. , Ar
Sawyer, Robert S. , M E , S A E (3)
Sinense, Thomas J. , ME
Stumpf, Clayton W . , E E , I E E E
(3) Rep., l E E E - C S (3)
Swarthout, Kenneth M. , BA
Szabo, Robert P. , BA
Tabaka, Diane M. , BA, D H R ,
ASM(l), DPMA(l)
Tanney, Barbara, lA, A I A S (1),
ASID
Tanski, Mark G., E E
Tarp, Terry M. , Ar
Tate, Cheryl R. , BA
Taylor, Katherine L . , BA
Theile, Thomas F. , BA, ASM (2)
V . P . , Pub., DPMA (2) V . P . , Pub.,
D H R , Academic Scholarship
Thomas, Kevin J. , E E , Intra.
Ftbl. (3), Intra. Bsktbl. (3)
Wezensky, Matthew P . , E E
Yoskovich, Diane M., E E , IEEE
Yousafzai, Omar
White, David A., E E
Thomas, Melvin V. , BA
Wilber, Donald L. , C E , A S C E (1)
Thompson, James L . , J r . , E E ,
B E S A (2), Ford Schlrship (2)
Thompson, Kevin M., ME, TBP
Thompson, Thomas E. , BA
Wilker, Robert J . , E E
Williams, Bruce A., E E , I E E E
(1), L C F ( l )
Thompson, Wayne M., EE, EKN
(2) Pres., T B P (2), L I T (2), I E E E
(3) , Ski Club (4), Intra. Sftbl. (2)
Williams, Daniel J. , E E , I E E E (1)
Pres.
Williams, Lisa G. , M E , C O R (2)
V . P . , S A E (1), A S M E (1), B E S A
(3), Dow Chemical Schlrshp. (4)
Tjandrasa, Hadi M. , MCS, L I T
Wilson, Kathryn L. , BA, A S P A
Tookes, Eric K. , BA
Trescott, Robert T. , Ar, A I A S (2)
Trojanowski, Bruce J. , MCS,
L I T Scholarship (4), T B P (2),
E K N (2), S P S (3) V . P . , P K U (4)
Sec./V.P.
Troyer, Dawn E. , BA, ASM (1),
DPMA (1), Sec.
Truman, Gary J. , M E , A S M E (2),
SME(l)
Tullius, Donald A., E T
Turak, Thomas M., ME, ASME
(1) , D H R
Uecker, Christine L. , BA, S P E
(2) , Golden Heart
Van Houten, John T. , Ar
Van Slambrouck, James M. , BA
Varran, Babette C , BA
Wilson, Randall D. , E E , Intra.
Ftbl. (4), Intra. Sftbl. (3), I E E E
(1), S A E ( l )
Winiarski, David W. , BA, ASM
(3), DPMA (3) Pres.
Wojciechowski, James M., ME,
L I T (1), S A E (1), L I T Schb-shp.
(4)
Wolin, Mark S. , BA
Woycik, Kevin R. , ME, ASME
(1), S A E (1)
Wright, David W., ME
Wright, Paul F. , ME, ASME, S A E
Yatooma, Kathleen M. , I A, A S I D
(1) Pres., A I A S (2)
Yizze, James P . , J r . , ME, TBP
(1), S M E (2), A S M E (1), D H R
Vollmar, Karl F. , Ar, A I A S (1)
Vonwerder, Mark A. , Ar, A I A S
(1), Friemann Scholarship (1), R.
Ebling Scholarship (1)
Vuletich, Steve, BA
Wade, Rebecca A . , ME
Waggoner, Kandie K. , lA
Walker, Robert G . , ME
Ward, Harlon P . , ME
Ward, William J. , E E , S G (1),
L I T Scholarship (4), E K N (1),
I E E E (2), Ham Club (4)
Wardrope, Peter, BA
Washburn, David M., E E , I E E E
Wawrzyniak, David P . , CE,
A S C E (2) Concrete Canoe Chrmn.
Weglarz, Darice M. , ME, CPO
(1) Pres., S A E (3) Chrmn., S M E
(2) , S W E (2), l E E E - C S (2),
M S P E (1)
Wegner, Michael K. , Ar
Werthman, Dennis R . , ME, TBP
(2), S A E (2), S M E (1)
Yousafzai, Omar, C E
Zabinski, Robert S. , E E , L I T (1)
T B P (2) Pres., E K N (2) Corr.
S e c , S A E (2), I E E E (2)
Zaccagnini, Mario G. , M E , SAE
(1), A S M E (1), D H R
Zanecki, Steven F . , ME
Zayan, Nicholas M., E E , I E E E
(1), T B P (.5), E K N (.5)
Zemeski, Noreen L. , Ar, AIAS (3
Ziegenfelder, Peter F . , DT
Zink, Raymond P . , ME
Zsoter, Karan A. , Ar
Zwiezynski, Michael, E E
Zychowski, Frank S. , Ar
��
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Life at LTU, 1986
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1986
LIT Yearbook 1986
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
Intramural sports
Advertising
American Chemical Society
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Association for Computing Machinery
Greek letter societies
Society of Automotive Engineers
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Student government
College student newspapers and periodicals
American Institute of Architecture Students
American Society of Interior Designers
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1986 yearbook. Cover of yearbook simulates a "Life" magazine cover. Commencement address by David Lawrence, Jr., publisher, Detroit Free Press. Includes index.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1986
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
May 18, 2020
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1986
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Amateur Radio Club
Chess Club
Formula SAE
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
LIT Accounting Society
LIT Bowling Team
Mock Rock
Open House
Pumpkin race
Ski club