1
10
4
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/20d9ca6573d96461b7b675f1b33ee644.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=KQ13LWZqHr5px7kt0UuHjyTiOnlE9tD23SWFTEyzNnXy%7EiXTkex7eUKqAG5dFJTw9VK9JkiQQwLTqmYmwGvMNAA4SmKeDYdfQdGF6rKjtdhLbAnWzLEdzkL0M%7Eiq6FW%7EimVL9TtEEyLdySybT5efn9rJuu1Es07DKRVcVA2lizMaxM9C2wMmm20VGUxA-ckGptfzxJyPeg-B2hhFGpduFPNuqGuP0Xuc9EQdyCjuR6TWHwMs5mlnRGcQhw5Ib40N2dSOU-suFlbJ59y93Mmtz65ouAHCejAN46IXezCedK7gUBDVXlNz7%7EcHyuBtp%7EXkQUTe2uwktSgZ-mBzOKNs5A__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5a5dfde4e216bdb151bdb7cd54d13c47
PDF Text
Text
�Lawrence Institute of Technology
2 1 0 0 0 West Ten Mile Road
Southfield, Michigan 48075
(313) 356-0200
WHAT IS A SYNTOPICAN?
SYNTOPICAN, r e f e r s t o a p i c t o r i a l c o l l e c t i o n
o f t o p i c s and events t h a t happened a t Lawrence
Tech o v e r t h e p a s t year. We hope t h a t i f you were
a p a r t o f Lawrence Tech t h i s y e a r , i t w i l l remind
you o f what you p a r t i c i p a t e d i n . I f y o u were n o t
p a r t o f i t , t h e n maybe t h i s book w i l l g i v e you an
i n - s i g h t t o l i f e a t Lawrence Tech.
School of E n g i n e e r i n g
School
Member:
S c h o o l of A r c h i t e c t u r e
of I n d u s t r i a l
Association
of
Accredited
Management
Independent
by
Colleges
North
Central
School
Technical
and
Unive'siliei
Association
of
of A r t s a n d S c i e n c e
Institute
Michigan.
Constitution
of the United States, in Order to form a more perfect Union, establish Justice, insure do the general Welfare, and secure the Blessings of Liberty to ourselves and our Posterity, do America,
herein granted shall be voted in a Congress of the United States,
which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every second Year by the People of the United States,
requisite for Electors of the most numerous Branch of the State
Legislature,
shall not have attained, to the Age of twenty-five
Years, and been seven Years a Citizen of the United States,
This year's yearbook is not dedicated to any one
person. Instead it is dedicated to all people.
�INDEX
ADMINISTRATION & FACULTY
REFLECTIONS
GROUPS & ORGANIZATIONS
SPECIAL EVENTS
SPORTS
SENIORS
PARTING SHOTS
President Wayne H. Buell
Dr. Richard Marburger
Dick Frederick
Lewis Moon
Shirley Bolin
Paul Kinder
Frank DeHesselle
Beulah Buck
Blanche Wilson
Lonny Head
Dorothy Trew
Dolores Brighton
Ellen Shoup
Stanley Harris
James Trew
Modelle Lee
Sue Wichelm
Judith Milosic
Clarence Phillips, Barbara
Hildebrand, Aline Soules,
Gary Cocozzoli, Gladys Rendleman, Elizabeth Hood
Debbie Doyle
Sam Lewis
Katie Mitford
Rosemary Lieckfield
Jean Anderson
Barbara Wentzel
Dolores Larkins
Jennie Casai
Pat Cogan
Sue Greenshields
Jane Frederick
Claudette Kosiba
Jewell Egger
Metin Dogu
Rick Bresso
Roger Buck
Lynn Bills
John Grden
Pauline Veil
Carol Wheeler
Karen Fressel
Sumner Twiss
Mark Duane
Kathy Marburger
Betty Belleau
Gary Lesia
Gail Harris
Mark Swidler
Lynne Stollsteimer
Mike Freel
Mary Lou Goffeney
Pomeroy Ladue
Diane Gamache
Jim Stanley
Anna Moga
Margaret Demarois
�Engineering
Richard Maslowski
Alfred Kent
Dean Stephen Davis
Clarence Chambers
Robert Hatch
Donald Dent
George Bowden
William Mikulas
Richard Lundstrom
Robert Chute
Charles Meldrum
George Kartsounes
Kenneth Farquharson
Umit Bilge
Doug Hamburg
Raymond Neathery
Thomas Dragon
Donald Wente
Bill Gray
Matthew Mashikian
��Dr. D. Hammond
Dr. John Hromi
Anthony Ban
Ahmad Sbaiti
Robert Weil
Warren Hill
Robert Beck
John Daugherty
Francis Faubert
�1. Dean Karl Greimel
2. Robert Sassak
3. Philip Dondero
4. Thomas Hansz
5. Richard Rush
6. Robert Benson
7. Bill Ahlstrom
8. Robert Williams
9. J.B. Jones
10. William Borden
Louis Deming
Dale Ferriby
Betty-Lee Francis
Richard Knight
Harold Linton
Roschele Martin
Bruce Harrison
James Abernethy
Harvey Ferrero
Harold Binder
John Toje
Howard Etter
James Messana
James Weeks
William Allen
Thomas Nashlen
Joe Savin
Philip Cupelli
Charles Robinson
Dr. Wei Wen Yu
Robert Powell
Paul Engle
Zeyn Uzman
Keith Mickelson
Robert Champlin
John Suhr
Dean Zaven Margosian
Tom Lackey
Barry Knister
Gloria Rivkin
John Chesman
Wilson Daugherty
Edmund Dombrowski
Dr. Victor Angelescu
Roy Schenkel
Nandor Zimmersmann
Thomas Masson
Roy Crane
Dr. Thomas Odle
Dr. Jerry Crist
John Stock
Dr. Daniel Mioduszewski
Sonia Henckel
Ellen Hartwell
Lucy Merritt
Barbara Gram
James Nanney
Dr. John Goodenow
Joe Shields
Gilder Jackson
Dr. John Choitz
Dr. George Mach
James Rodgers
Ruth Favro
Dr. Ashok Deshpande
Jack Elliot
Ioan Pop
Dr. Richard Murie
Dr. Francis Shaklee
William Binroth
Dr. G. M. Sastry
Larry McCollister
Carl Varadian
Mike Merscher
Walter Boluch
Gary Vance
Elaine Mullaly
Joseph Kaczmarek
Edmund Jositas
Dr. George Rosculet
Joel Goulding
Jerry Gutman
Leonard Bieman
John Burns
Philip Rothwell
Robert Wilkie
Art Nakashima
Glen Gearhart
Karen Murany
Edmund Megerian
����Business and Industrial Management
��Technical Institute
Tony Caputo
John Crockett
Dean Leland Lahr
Joseph Sensoli
Cleophas Buck
Tom Stevens
Dan Roberts
Robert Vervinck
Louis Degennaro
Ernest Maier
Bruce McAfee
Harold Martin
Stephan Klausner
Dean Richard Michel
John Bacon
James Nolta
Lee North
Kenneth Cook
Stanley Phillips
Fay Gifford
Bernard Lis
Robert Innes
Harold Friedman
William Toth
Jerry Beck
Harry Prine
Jerry Coval
Robert Evans
David Horchler
Gary Montgomery
Gordon McQuade
Stanley Korenkiewicz
Gerald Skellenger
Sylvester Noetzel
Dennis Briggs
�����STUDENT GOVERNMENT
�James Stanley
Maria Popescul
Cyndi Christian
James Currie
Doug Smith
John Kudrycki
Gary Krenz
Dennis Dimoff
Bill Jackson
Charlie Rasko
Deb Sudlow
Dwight Gilliland
Ellen Shoup
Rose Krochmal
Steve Norris
Arthur Morgenstern
Chansa George Muntuta
Gary Shervood
Steve Gadzinski
David Fillion
Steve Weber
Ronald Johnson
Jerry Weiss
Paul Wilhelm
Bob Bryce
Gary Jelin
Pat Sweeny
Larry Bertollini
Robert Bowden
Mike Minoff
Al Stock
Mike Ugorcak
Barb Miller
Gary Tamanini
Terry Moffatt
James Vander Klipp
Ken Stewart
Robert Look
Cesar Obando
Gary Ciranna
�SIGMA PHI EPSILON
Tom Wilamowski
Tom Obrien
Rod Lawrence
Mike Gris
Tim Pierce
Brian Winkler
Andy Tracey
Len Madson
Tom Moffett
Tom Obrien
Mark Bedell
Tom Wilamowski
Al Croll
Mike Gris
Bob Waldenmeyer
Dale Knodsnider
Rod Lawrence
Paul Kolanek
Jim Kolanek
Darrell Deluge
Wayne Jewell
Keith McKowen
Sig Ep Sam
Fritz
Not Shown I n P i c t u r e
Paul Wilhelm
Bruce Zarzewski
Doug Guysens
Jim Godbout
Scott Hyde
Carl Long
�Sigma Phi E p s i l o n was founded on t h e v i r t u e o f B r o t h e r l y Love
and p o s s i b l y because o f t h i s , we are one o f the s t r o n g e s t N a t i o n a l
F r a n t e r i t i e s i n t h e c o u n t r y . The S i g Eps have j u s t completed t h e i r
75th y e a r as a f r a t e r n i t y . Over 100,000 members o f our F r a t e r n i t y
i n t h e pledge e d u c a t i o n t h e y have r e v i e w e d , have s t u d i e d about t h e
f o u n d i n g o f Sigma Phi E p s i l o n a t Richmond C o l l e g e i n 1901.
As p l e d g e s , a l l became f a m i l i a r w i t h t h e accounts by Founder
Carter Ashton Jenkins o f a p p l y i n g t r u e B r o t h e r h o o d t o t h e i r everyday
l i v e s - - a n d t o understand t h a t i n t h e p r i n c i p l e s o f Sigma Phi E p s i l o n ,
l i e t h e answers t o many o f t h e problems f a c i n g modern mankind.
The B r o t h e r s p i c t u r e d on these pages are t h e reason why Sigma
Phi E p s i l o n i s a u n i q u e , dependable o r g a n i z a t i o n on campus.
We
can be found p a r t i c i p a t i n g i n every aspect o f L . I . T , campus l i f e .
The S i g Eps a r e e n t h u s i a s t i c a l l y i n v o l v e d i n L . I . T , s p o r t s . Student
Government, I n t e r f r a t e r n i t y C o u c i l , Greek Week, and t h e Blood Bank,
to mention j u s t a few. The s t r e n g t h s o f Sigma Phi E p s i l o n l i e
p r i m a r i l y i n what i t does f o r t h e campus and the s u r r o u n d i n g community.
The p a s t y e a r has brought many i n t e r e s t i n g and e x c i t i n g experiences
to our c h a p t e r . We now have n o t one, b u t two houses on campus. Both are l o c a t e d j u s t west o f t h e Ten M i l e Road entrance t o L . I . T ,
The S i g Eps r e c e n t l y i n i t i a t e d f i v e new B r o t h e r s i n t o M i c h i g a n
Theta Chapter and a s u c c e s s f u l Reunion and Awards Banquet i n t r o d u c e d
many o f our members t o o u r alumni members.
T h i s y e a r , Greek Week, was dominated by t h e S i g Eps. Going
i n t o t h e f i n a l event o f Greek Week '75, w i t h t h e t u g - o f - w a r t i t l e
up f o r g r a b s , t h e S i g Eps won t h r e e o u t o f t h r e e rope p u l l s t o sew
up t h e Greek Week Championship.
A c t i v e p a r t i c i p a t i o n by a l l can o n l y c r e a t e a d d i t i o n a l i n t e r e s t
and e n t h u s i a s i m . I n campus, academic, and Greek l i f e , the B r o t h e r s
have always s t r i v e d t o achieve t h e h i g h e s t s c h o l a s t i c s t a n d a r d s a t
Lawrence Tech. Today's campus c o n t i n u e s t o o f f e r a g r e a t o p p o r t u n i t y
f o r our f r a t e r n i t y ,
Sigma Phi E p s i l o n seeks men w i t h t h e c a p a c i t y
f o r l e a d e r s h i p t o share w i t h us t h i s w o n d e r f u l o p p o r t u n i t y .
��LAWERENCE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP
Henry Nosaklare Aghedo
Larry Bertollini
Dale Belsley
Barry Bigger
Steve Board
Susan Carey
Maury Coleman
Joseph Germaine
Morgan Chukuma Ibekwe
Howard Kuhlman
Jeff Maxwell
Dan McConnell
Pat Mogeon
William Moore
Margret Rand
Steve Salo
Ken Stewart
Rick Ware
�Brian Bills
Roger Buck
Gary P. Ciranna
Robert J. De Parvine
Chris M. De Stefanis
Francis Hanstick Jr. 3 r d
Charles R. Harrington
Michael R. Hartley
Daniel Wayne Johnson
Gary R. Krist
Daniel M. Onumonu
Lawrence W. Reinhart
Frank P. Rizzo
Paul F. Singer
Stephen M. Soltis
Daniel Witschi
Rodd Yamashita
Lynn Bills
Professor Zimmersman
SOCIETY OF PHYSICS STUDENTS
�FOREIGN STUDENT ASSOCIATION
Frank DeHesselle
Chansa George Muntuta
Cesar Obando
Krishundyal Singh
Freddy Nava
�INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL
Gerry Radimaker
Tim Laporowski
Bob Waldenmeyer
Ken Ruszkowski
Tom Obrien
Lne Madson
Jim McIetsh
Dave Stiegerwald
�ALPHA SIGMA PHI
Dan Mahoney
Tom Komendera
Mike Armbruster
Ron Borow
Jim McLeish
Frank Hrlic
John Morelli
Marcus Marlow
Randy Robins
Steve Havens
Randy Hurn
�Dan Adkins
Chuck Walker
Bob Martin
Gary Sherwood
Mark Blodgett
Gary Flattery
Ed Nizienski
Paul Berg
Bill Jackson
Ron Droste
Bob Ferencz
Mike Repshas
Bob Weidendorf
Ali Siddiqi
Steve Herridge
Ricky Allen
Steve Babcock
John Pawlik
Al Atkinson
Chuck Feller
Ken Adams
Tom Kopcha
Carl Morganti
SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERS
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS
AIA Board o f D i r e c t o r s
Dennis Dimoff
Richard Smith
J. Michael Minoff
Janalene Mays
Christopher Siemion
Joe Malinouski
Eric Peasley
Maureen Shae
Jim Vigne
Dan J. Riley
Jon Weiss
Gary Jelin
Gary Krenz
���Cyndi Christian
Dave Fillion
Gary Jelin
Bill Frederick
Carol Schlesinger
LAMBDA IOTA TAU
�AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY
George Chansa
Dennis Stedman
Gary Leasia
Sandra Kelley
Mike Kelley
Tom Lombardi
Pat Sweeney
Barry Bigger
Ken Woodside
President
Vic Lafay
Sally Merritt
Tom Mezza
Keith Mannisto
Harry Pankratz
Frank Seynour
Bob Cieclinski
Debbie Wisbiski
Pete Czech
Barb Miller
�SKI CLUB
Tom Blanchfield
Lee Lockhart
Rich Bresso
Bernie Vascotto
Barb Miller
Rich Theobald
Joe White
Al Krekan
Gary Krenz
Bob Prokaska
Mark Swidler
Jim Stanley
Maria Popescul
Rick Vinnay
Angus Stinson
Keith Danielson
Larry Polinski
John (Doc) Heidenreich
Phil Johnson
Tim Ciranni
Lynn Waszchuk
Denise DeMarois
Pat Gohman
Jim Fetterman
Cliff Black
Ruth DeMarois
Dave Kissau
Bob Bianchi
Leslie McLean
Jim Dormal
Doug Yates
Jim Hucular
Dennis Blanchfield
Carl Verba
Walter Schoneck
Kathy 0'Conner
Kathy Marburger
Mary Celeskey
Jim Pfeiffer
John Kudrycki
Mike Chires
Howie Kuhlman
Mark Duane
Jim Vander Klipp
Matt Lamb
R. Czyznik
A. Czyznik
Reinhold Hefter
Dave Steigerwald
Judy Sopkowicz
Dan Adkins
�HAM CLUB
Jay Schwartz
Nandor Zimmersmann
Bob Krupa
Craig Deuby
�PHI KAPPA UPSILON
Mike Hammond
Ken Ruszkowski
Garnet Krishan
Tim Leporowski
Bob Bryce
Bob Bowden
Gerry Radimaker
Chris Best
Dean Fitzpatrick
Greg McDiarmit
Tom Wright
Terry Cox
Arthur DesJardins
Tom Zemkski
Rob Boggs
Rob McCalpin
Dennis Kaiser
Larry Leach
Dave Stiegerwald
Mike Stebbin
�Remo Achilli
Daniel Adkins
Tom Bielski
Larry Birk
Mark Blodgett
Paul Borawski
Herman Carducci
Michael Carwana
William Chappell
David Clark
Ronald Droste
James Eckel
Dennis Faist
David Pillion
John Foote
David Fowler
Thomas Franks
Steven Gadzinski
Richard Germek
G. W. Haglund
Russell Harbaugh
Tom Hartwig
Robert Kitchens
William Hoetger
Kenneth Hollis
Duane Jaros
Ronald Johnson
Stanley Karaszewski
Kyle Kline
David Koch
Gary Kujala
Paul Kulik
Norman La Prise
Larry Ledden
Edward Leib
Eric Lewis
Thomas Livingstone
Dennis MacRae
Daniel Mahomey
Joseph Matusz
Michael Merchant
David Messenger
Samuel Michael
Ronald Miotke
Victor Moccia
Raymond Moran
Dennis Murphy
Paul Mush
John Nowacki
Mohammad Nowelati
Kenneth Obudzinski
Samuel Parisi
Bruce Parman
Jeff Penn
Nicholas Polschuk
John Powell
David Rakocy
G. R. Robbins
Grigorie Rulica
William Russo
William Sharp
Dwayne Sherry
J. Simons
Gary Slater
Martin Smith
Jim Stanley
Kirk Stauffer
Steven Still
James St. Miklosi
Mark Swidler
Thomas Waraksa
Vincent White
Frank Wiloch
Robert Woody
Aharon Zamir
Walter Zaremba
James Kosniewski
James Van Antwerp
Michael Vanleenwen
Claudio Vendrame
Robert Verhelle
Michael Wadkins
�SIGMA PI
Michael Carwana
Ronald Johnson
Gary Obudinski
Gary Sherwood
William Chappell
David Fillion
Tom Hartwig
Kenneth Hollis
Duane Jaros
Armus Soorus
Vincent White
William Armstrong
Dennis Hughey
Gary Slater
Steven Stills
Roy Allen
Joseph Balogh
Richard Germek
F. Kultuniak
Timothy Rice
Kenneth Adams
David Aspinall
Donald Bauman
John Beaver
David Bilyk
Keith Booth
Michael Diericky
Angus Ferguson
Andrew Gladd, Jr
Craig Jetzel
Jody Hrymak
Larry Ledden
Gregg Penn
William Polom
David Rauen
Donald Reinholm
Gerald Rutkowski
John Sweda
Leonard Woods
Robert Young
�Published weekly by and for the students of Lawrence
Institute of Technology. Editorials and viewpoints express
the opinion of the TECH NEWS solely and do not necessarily
reflect the views of the college.
Editor in Chief
Barb Miller
News Editor
Gary Blazic
Make-Up Editor
Bernie Vascotto
Sports Editor
Lew Ansara
Photo Editor
Gary Krenz
Photo Editor
Pat Ugorcak
Assistant Make-Up Editor
Doug Smith
Staff Writer
Lynn Bills
Staff Writer
Pat Cunningham
Staff Writer
John McGuinness
Staff Writer
Deb. Sudlow
Staff Writer
Gary Tamanini
Staff Writer
Lynn Waszchuk
Feature Writer
John Barker
Feature Writer
Pat Sweeney
Sports Writer
Kamen Arman
Photographer
Tom Lombardi
Typist
Terry Dotson
Business Manager
Mike Ugorcak
�Dr. Richard Marburger
Bill Jackson
Sally Merritt
Gary Krenz
Barb Miller
Al Stock
Tim Stanley
Sue Carey
OPEN HOUSE COMMitTEE
�M.S.P.E.
Daniel Adkins
Alan Atkinson
John Balooni
David Bilyk
Donald Bracken
Richard Bresso
Dennis Burling
Ronald Davis
Michael Dierickx
Dennis Faist
Stephan Gadzinski
Thomas Garrity
John Girro
John Gifford
Gerald Gustafson
Joseph Gyolai
Williarn Harkleroad
Oran Herberger
William Hoetger
Dennis Hughey
David Keller
Warren Kelley
Howard Kuhla
Howard Kuhlman
Michael Meyers
Robert Northey
Gary Obudzinski
Gregg Penn
William Polom
William Russo
Gerard Rutkowski
Marvin Schultz
Kenneth Stewart
Ronald Stofer
Donald Wilson
Leonard Woods
David Zolynsky
T h r o u g h t h e f a n t a s t i c p a r t i c i p a t i o n of t h e
students a n d f a c u l t y a t Lawrence Tech, this
year's b l o o d b a n k w a s a n unsurpassed
success. 151 p i n t s of b l o o d w e r e d o n a t e d ,
more t h a n d o u b l i n g last year's t o t a l . A
h e a r t y t h a n k s to a l l w h o h e l p e d to m a k e this
possible.
John Kudrycki - Blood B a n k C h a i r m a n
�SPEAKERS
Stephan Fuller
F. Allen Smith
Venturi & Brown
George Heery
Road Rally
���������Foosball
KENNETH A. ADAMS
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Society of Automotive Engineers 3, 4, 5
Chairman of Society of Automotive Engineers 5
GLENN ALEXANDER
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Society of Automotive Engineering
WILLIAM ARMSTRONG
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Sigma Pi
SAE.
DANIEL T. ADKINS
Graduating in Electrical Engineering &
Math/Computer Science
IEEE 2, 3, 4
SflE 2, 3, 4
MSPE 4
Ski Club 3, 4
Secretary IEEE 3
Executive Secretary MSPE 4
HENRY ALEXANDER
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
DAVID K. ASPINALL
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Intramural Football 3, 4
Softball 2. 3, 4
RICHARD L. AKERS
Graduating in Chemistry
RICHARD G. ALLEN
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Society of Automotive Engineers
JOSEPH BALOGH
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Sigma PI Engineering Society
JOHN K. AKRAM
Graduating m Arctitecture
SC/AIA
MICHAEL ARMBRUSTER
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Alpa Sigma Phi
Intramural Baseball 4, Football 4
Volleyball 2
JOHN NORMAN BAKER
Graduating in Architecture
Golf Team 1, 2, 3, 4
SC/AIA 4
�JOSEPH BARAN
Graduating in Industrial Management
Tau Kappa Epsilon
Vets Club
Veterans of Foreign Wars
RICHARD BEZERKO
RICHARD BAUGH
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
THOMAS J. BIELSKI
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Tennis 3
LARRY BIRK
Graduating in Mathematics
CLIFFORD BLACK
JOHN BEAVER
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma PI
DAVID BILYK
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Society of Professional Engineers
Student Society of Construction Engineers
SC/AIA
Intramural Softball I , 2, 3 4
Football 2 3 4
Volleyball 2
Basketball 1
MARK S. BLODGETT
Graduate m Electrical Engineering
IEEE
SAE
ABDUL BEG
Graduating in Architecture
SUSAN BIOTTI
Graduating in Architecture
Baseball 3, 4
Football 1, 2
Track 1
SC/AIA 1-4
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
ol David Club
ROY E. BONNETT
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
�RONALD ALLAN BOROW
Graduating in Architecture
Business Manager Tech News/Yearbook 4
Football 1-5, Baseball 1-5
Student Government Social Chairman 3
Student Government Senator 1, 2
President Alpha Sigma Phi 3, 4
ERROL BREAULT
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
PAUL BOULANGER
Graduating in Industrial Management
RICHARD BRESSO
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Sigma PI
MSPE
SSCE
ESD
Student Athletic Director
Softball 1-4. Football 2-4, Basketball 1, Volleyball 2. Ski Club
BRIAN BRACKEN
Graduating in Architecture & Mathematics
SC/
BRIAN BURKE
Graduating in Business Administration
MICHAEL BRAND
Graduating in Industrial Management
Hockey 71-75
RICHARD BURKE
Graduating in Industrial Management and
Business Administration
Supervisor-Engineering: Michigan Bell Telephone Company
�ALAN CAIRO
Graduating in Industrial Management
ANTHONY CEBRIAN
Graduating in Industrial Management
JEFFREY CAMPBELL
Graduating m Electrical Engineering
MUNTUTA KINYANTA CHANSA
Graduating in Chemistry
ACS 1, 2
Soccer Club 1, 2
Table Tennis Club of
Foreign Students 1, 2
Chairman, Atrican Student Soccer Club 1 2
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
Tutor in Chemistry
PERCY L. CASH
TIMOTHY CANTWELL
Graduating in Arcliitecture
Intramural Basketball
SC/AIA
Graduating in Industrial Management
ROBERT M. CHILCUTT
WILLIAM CHAPPELL
Graduating m Industrial Management
Air Force 4 years
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
DANTE CIAMMITTI
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
CYNTHIA CHRISTIAN
Graduating in Business Administration
Lambda lota Tau
Curriculum Committee 3
Secretary Student Government 4
RON CIESLAK
Graduating m Architecture
SC/AIA
76 & 76
ROBERT CIESLINSKI
Graduating in Chemistry
ACS Chairman 73-74
ACS Student Affiliate
EUGENE CIPPARONE
Graduating in Architecture
DANNY COOPER
Graduating in Arctiitecture
SC/AIA
VICTOR CREMONA
Graduating in Architecture
GARY CIRANNA
Graduating in Mathematics & Physics
Society of Physics Students
RONALD CORRIVEAU
Graduating in B T. (Assoc.)
MICHAEL CROWDER
Graduating in Mathematics
Advisor tor LIT Post of the Explorers
GREGORY CLEVELAND
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
LUTHER H. COWDEN
Graduating in Industrial Management
THOMAS CUMMINGS
Graduating in Industrial Management
GREGORY L. CONVERSE
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
EDWARD CRAIG
Graduating m Industrial Management
TIMOTHY CURTIS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
�ROBERT A. CZEREW
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA 2, 3, 4
Inter-Softball 3, 4
CHARLES DESOFF
Graduating in Architecture
yearbook Assistant
DENNIS DIMOFF
Graduating m Architecture
President Student Government 73-74
President Student Chapter AIA 71-72, 72-73, 75-76
Regional Director ASC 73 & 74
A s c Editor paper 74 & 75
so
Social Committee Chairman 74-75, 75-76
College Annual Fund Member 75-76
Softball 75 «, 76
JOHN DANCKAERT
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA 4
OWEN CRAIG DEUBY
Graduating in Business and Industrial Management
Vice President Amateur Radio Club
JEFFRY W. DINNER
Graduating in Industrial Management
Soccer Club
Tech News (Sports Editor)
GARFIELD DeMARSH
Graduating in Industrial Management
ROBERT DICKIESON
Technical Inshtute (Assoc, Degree)
GREGORY DOGWILL
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
Freshman Competition Award Winner
JANICE DESILVIO
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
MICHAEL DIERICKX
Graduating in Construction Engineering
American Institute of Constructors
Michigan Society ot Professional Engineers
American Institute of Architects
Intramural Volleyball 2
Intramural Baseball 3. 4
Intramural Football 4
STANLEY DOSS
Graduating Tl Electrical & Electronics
SME Student Chapter Chairman
�JAMES DOWNS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
RICHARD EVANS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA 2, 3, 4
Bowling 2 — 2nd place
Golf 2. 3
Open House Activities & Set Up 2. 3, 4
MARIO FERNANDEZ
Graduating in Architecture
Alpha Sigma Phi
RONALD DROSTE
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Secretary of IEEE 4
SAE 3, 4
IEEE 3, 4
DENNIS FAIST
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE 2, 3. 4
Engineering Society of Detroit
Michigan Society of Professional Engineers
DAVID E. FILLION
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma PI
Lambda lota Tau
President Lambda lota Tau
IEEE — Student Government
LAWRENCE DZIADOSZ
DAVID ELLIS
Graduating in Mechanical Tech
Tau lota
DAVID FELLER
Graduating in Architecture
THOMAS C. FITZGERALD
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
ROBERT FERENCZ
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
GARY FLATTERY
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
John C. Friedrich
John A. Furchak
Steven Gadzinski
Diane Gamache
��PHILIP GARCIA
Graduating in Architecture
GARY J. GLOWACZ
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE — 4 years
ROBERT HABERSTROH
Graduating in Industrial Management
ROBERT GAUCHEY
Graduating in Industrial Management, T.I.
MICHAEL GOODMAN
Graduating in Architecture
ALAN B. HAMERSLEY
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
DANIEL J. GENNARO
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Alpha Sigma Phi
President Alpha Sigma Phi
President Inter-Fraternity Council
Baseball 1, 2, 3
Football 1, 2, 3
JOHN GRDEN
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE - 4
Chairman IEEE — 3
Manager of Data Processing LIT
RUSSELL C. HARBAUGH
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
MARK GILLETTE
Graduating m Construction Engineering
C.E Rally Team Baseball 8 Football 2. 3
Member Engineering Society ol Detroit
SC/AIA
PATRICK GRUITS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
ALFRED HARRIS
Yi-Chia Harrison
�TOM HARTWIG
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma PI Engineering Honor Society
Lambda lota lau Honor Society
Ski Club 1 9 7 3 - 4 - 5
VP. 1; Sec -Treas. 3
VP. 4: Student Government V P 4
IEEE 1 9 7 3 - 4 - 5
IEEE Chairman 1 9 7 5 - 7 6
Dean W. Hill
JONATHAN HILTS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA; ESQ; ACI
Intramural Sports
MICHEL HATCH
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Aide Society
Instructor Evaluation Committee
Westwood Community School District (winter camp)
ROY M. HOENLE
Graduating in Industrial Management
RICHARD HAZY
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
WILLIAM HOETGER
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
SAE
MSPE
Volleyball 2. 3
�KENNETH HOLLIS
Graduating, in Electrical Engineering
Sigma PI
IEEE
ALEX IVANIKIW
Graduating in Architecture
RONALD MARK JOHNSON
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma PI
DONALD HOYT
Graduating in Mechanical Technology
RICHARD JACKSON
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
DVORA KATANICK
Graduating in Architecture
WALTER M, HUCZEK
Graduating in industrial Management
DUANE JAROS
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma PI
Intramural Baseball
JOHN KELLY
Graduating in Architecture
Baseball 2-4
Football 4
SC/AIA 1. 2, 3. 4
ROGER IMERMAN
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
First Aid Instructor — American Red Cross and Michigan
Heart Association
DANIEL W. JOHNSON
Graduating in Mathematics & Physics
Society of Physics Students (SPS)
Secretary 1974-75
President 1975-76
Bicycling Competition 1, 2, 3 (Wolverine Sports Club)
Cross-Country Skiing (Instructor)
Bicycle Touring (Intended Tour Leaper for American Youth
Hostels, Inc) and Life l^ember
KYLE KLINE
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
Donald Klingensmith
Peter Knorr
John Kokoszki
Thomas Kopcha
��JAMES KOSNIEWSKI
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Institute of Electronic & Electrical Engineers
Engineering Society of Detroit
Intramural Baseball
MICHAEL L KRISTOPIK
Graduating in Mathematics
Baseball 2
Football Champs 2. 3
ROSANNE KROCHMAL
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
Senior Class Officer
GARY KUJALA
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
�RICHARD LaBELL
Graduating in Chemistry
ERIC LEWIS
Graduating
in Electrical Engineering
VICTOR LaFAX
Graduating in Chemistry
American Chemical Society, Student Affiliate
RIC LICATA
Graduating m Architecture
CLARENCE LEE, JR.
Graduating in Architecture
Intramural Football
Intramural Basketball
Engineering Society of Detroit
SC/AIA
RALPH LONG
Graduating in Industrial Management
HENRY R. L'ESPERANCE
Graduating m Industrial Management
KEITH LOUTZENHISER
Graduating in Architecture
NANCY LOVAAS
Graduating in Architecture
Member: Golden Heart of Sigma Phi Epsilon
SC/AIA
THOMAS MCDONNELL
Graduating in fVlechanical Engineering
WALTER MCNEIL
Graduating in Chemistry
STEVEN MACHNO
�DENNIS MacRAE
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
GRETCHEN MARICAK
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
Softball 4
Student Assistant I M Dept
JOE MALINDUSKI
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA 2, 3
Senior Director 4th year
DENNIS EDWARD MATTHEWS
Graduating in Industrial Management
Hockey 1971-73
SAM P. MANZELLA
Graduating in Business Administration
WILLIAM MATTHEWS
Graduating m Architecture
DENNIS MARBURGER
Graduating m Business 8 Industrial Management
Detroit Economic Club
Engineering Society of Detroit
KENNETH MEHL
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Michael A. Melms
Philip Menendez
Don T. Messacar
Samuel Michael
James Milke
Donald Miller
Michael Miller
Patricia Miller
��JUDITH MILOSIC
Graduating in Mathematics
Delta Tau Sigma
Student Government Secretary — 2 years
Student Government Representative — 1 year
JOSEPH MYERS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
JOHN MINOFF
Graduating m Architecture
Lambda lola Tau Honor Society
Softball 3, 4
SC/AIA Student Government Representative
SC/AIA Treasurer
Senator at Large
Historical Resources Committee
Student Government Social Committee
Student Government Financial Committee
FREDY NAVA
Graduating in Mathematics — Computer Science
Foreign Student Association
Soccer
Ping-Pong
Tennis
FARAHNAZ MOAVENI
Graduating in Industrial Management
PAUL NEVERMANN
Graduating in Industrial Management
M. EUGENE MOORE
Graduating in Business Administration
EDWARD NIZIENSKI
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Theta XI Fraternity
SAE
Robert Northey
Mohammad Mowelati
Taro Obata
�GARY OBUDZINSKI
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Sigma Pi Engineering Honor Society (Exec. Sec)
American Institute of Architects
Michigan Society of Professional Engineers
Student Society of Construction Engineers
Intramural Volleyball 1, 2
Football 3, 4
Softball 2. 3, 4
ANTHONY OZOG
Graduating in Business Administration
WILLIAM POLOM
Graduating m Constitution Engineering
AlC
SAE
MSPE
Sigma PI Engineering Honor Society
Yearbook Photographer
GREGG PENN
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Veteran's Club
Michigan Professional Engineers
Student Society Construction Engineers
Football 1. 2
Dean's List 1, 2
DAVID RAKOCY
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
SAE
IEEE
MSPE
AUGUST STERLING PERCHA
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA — 2 years
JERRY L. RANKIN
Graduating m Industrial Management
DEAN PETRI
Graduating m Industrial Management
DAVID RAUEN
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
LIT Cross country "Blue Devils'
Letterman, 1
LIT scholarship 4 years
Ronald Reinholz
�PAUL RETASKIE
Graduating in Architecture
LIT Veterans Club
LIT Student Government
Editor LIT Tech News 71-72 & 72-73
Softball 1, 2, 3
Football 1, 2
TED ROBINSON
RICHARD SABBAG
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Sigma PI Engineering Honor Society
SAE
JERROLD RUBIN
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Graduating in Industrial Management
TIMOTHY RICE
George Rinaldi
James Rossow
Jerrold Rubin
Richard Sabbag
ROGER T. SACK
Graduating in Industrial Management
SAE
SME
Engineering Society ot Detroit
NICOLA SALCICCIOL
Graduating inMechanical Engineering
SAE
ASHRAE
Pumpers
Football
Baseball
Volleyball
Bowling
GEORGE RINALDI
Graduating in Industrial Management
Engineering Society of Detroit
Planning Commissioner of the City of Grosse Pointe
Woods, Mich,
GERARD S. RUTKOWSKI
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Treasurer — Michigan Society of Professional Engineers
Student Society of Construction Engineers
American Institute of Architects
Intramurals Volleyball 1. 2
Softball 2, 3, 4
Football 3. 4
STEPHAN R. SALO
Graduating m Mathematics
Lawrence Christian Fellowship —
Baseball 3, 4
Football 4
Explorer's Advisor
Math & Computer Science Tutor
Secretary-Treasurer
�DONALD SCHOCK
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
RAJENDRA SHAH
Graduating in Architecture
CLIFFORD M. SCHOLZ
Graduating m Architecture
Tennis. Intramural Volleyball 8, Golf 2 3 4
Sn/AIA
GARY SHERWOOD
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Sigma Pi Engineering Honor Society
SAE
Intramural Volleyball 3
Treasurer — Sigma Pi
RONALD SCHULTZ
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
ELLEN SHOUP
Graduating in Industrial Management
URI SEGAL
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
ISO
President — Israeli Student's Organization
DAVID SICKELS
Graduating in Industrial Management
�CHRISTOPHER SIEMION
Graduating in Architecture
SC/Alfl 71-72, 72-73, 73-74 74-75 75-76
SC/AIA Board Officer 73-74, 74-75'75-76
Manager of SC/AIA Blueprint Service 73-74 74-75 75 76
LYNN SILKWORTH
Graduating in Architecture
Alpha Delta Chi
SC/AIA 1968 Vice President
GULLIVER SILVAGI
Graduating m Mechanical Engineering
Contributing author in The Exact Over-Wire Measurement
Gears, Splines and Worms" by Werner F, Vogel,
JERRY SIMONS
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
LIT Ham Club
�PAUL SINGER
Graduating in Physics and Mathematics — Computer Science
Vice President and Treasurer of the Society of Physics Students
JAMES SMITH
ADAM SIZEN
Graduating in Industrial Management
MARTIN SMITH
Graduating m Architecture
SC/AIA
Intramural Football, Softball 1, 2, 3, 4
GARY SLATER
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma Pi Engineering Honor Society
IEEE
MARTIN SMITH
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
FREDRICK R. SMITH
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
ROBERT SMITH
Graduating in Electrical. Tl
�WILL C. SMITH
Graduating in Data Processing, Tl
RONALD STAWIASZ
Graduating m Architecture
SC/AIA, Faculty Member School of Architecture
Member Detroit Historical Society
DAVID R. STOREY
Graduating in Architecture
Softball 3, 4
Football 4
Golf 3, 4
Student Teacher (Basic Design
SC/AIA
Woodward East Design Retreat
ARMAS SOORUS
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Sigma PI
STEVE STILL
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma Pi
Michigan Society of Professional Engineers
IEEE
R. JACK STRANE
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
JOHN W. SOSSOMAN
Graduating in Mathematics
AL STOCK
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
Student Government
Chairman of Open House 74-75
FRED STROZESKI
Graduating in Industrial Management
Engineering Society of Detroit
Associate in Engineering Degree
Electrical & Electronic Technology 1968
JIM STANLEY
Graduating Mathematics, Computer Sciences
IEEE 2, 3
Student Government Rep 2
Ski Club 3, 4
Softball 2. 3
Student Government President 4
Senator at Large 3
RONALD STOFER
Graduating in Construction Engineering
President of Michigan Society of Professional
Engineers
MARVIN L. STRZYZEWSKI
Graduating m Industrial Management
Engineering Society of Detroit
SAE
�PATRICK SWEENEY
Graduating in Chemistry
Writer tor Tech News
Vice President American Chemical Society 2
A-C.S Representative to Student Government 3, 4
TIM TUOHEY
Graduating m Industrial Management
ROBERT THOMAS
Graduating in Building Construction, Tl
ROBERT TURNER
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE 3, 4
MARK TREDINNICK
Graduating m Architecture
Football 1, 2
Baseball 1
MICHAEL UGORCAK
Graduating in Architecture i Business Administration SC/AIA
1975 Tech News Editor
1974 Yearbook Editor
DAVID TROSZAK
Graduating in Architecture
Baseball 1, 2, 3 4
Football 2. 3, 4
CHARLES VALADE
Graduating in Industrial Management
�JAMES VAN ANTWERP
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
MICHAEL WADKINS
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
RODNEY VAN KEMPEN
Graduating m Construction Engineering
Volleyball 1.2
Baseball 2, 3 4
Football 3. 4
CHARLES WALKER
Graduating m Mechanical Engineering
SAE
ROBERT VERHELLE
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
THOMAS WARAKSA
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma PI
JOHN VITALE
Graduating m Architecture
SC/AIA
Intramural Football
ROGER WARNER
Graduating in Construction Engineering
John M. Watson
Robert Weidendorf
Alan West
Vincent A. White
�JOHN M. WILK
Graduating in Industrial Management
DEBRA WISBISKI
Graduating in Chemistry
American Chemical Society 2, 3, 4
Treasurer 2, 3 (local Chapter)
J. D. WOODS
Graduating in Business Administration
LEONARD WOODS
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Michigan Society Professional Engineers
Student Society of Construction Engineers
Softball 2, 3, 4
Football 3, 4
Volleyball 3
Scott A. Wortman
Thomas Young
David Gerard Zurawski
�YEAR BOOK STAFF
Gary A. Tamanini
Thomas Kourtakis
Gary A. Kecskes
Steve Wellein
Tom Douglas
W.G. Polom
��To w o r k o n a p u b l i c a t i o n ,
this
s u c h as
b o o k , i s n o t an e a s y j o b .
v o l v e s much t i m e a n d p l a n n i n g .
all
i f t h e r e were n o t those
people who a c t u a l l y
d i d the work, o r helped
o u t i n o t h e r ways.
So, i f i n my
t h a n k s I h a v e o v e r l o o k e d any
or
But
o f t h e t i m e a n d p l a n n i n g w o u l d be
o f no v a l u e
ed
I t in-
individuals
g r o u p o f i n d i v i d u a l s , t h e y t o o have
my m o s t s i n c e r e
thanks f o r a j o b w e l l
done.
I w i s h t o e x p r e s s my t h a n k s t o t h e
members o f my s t a f f :
put
Tom Kourtakis who
Gary Kecskes,
W.G. Polom, Steve Wellein, Tom Douglas, Don Phillips, Kirk Stauffer, Harry Peck,
Cesar Obando.
T h a n k s a l s o goes t o
t h o s e who w e r e n o t s t a f f members b u t i n
some way h a v e c o n t r i b u t e d
P r e s i d e n t Wayne Buell,
to this
book:
Dr. Richard Marburger, Mr. Burke, Mrs. Wilson, Mr. Moon, Mrs. Bolin, Metin Dogu, Gary Krenz,
Barb Miller, our Jim Stanley, Bill Birdsall,
and
b u s i n e s s manager Mike Ugorcak.
The y e a r b o o k i s p r o d u c e d by t h e
S t u d e n t Government and p r i n t e d
by J o s t e -
n s / A m e r i c a n Y e a r b o o k Company, T o p e k a ,
Kansas.
The o f f i c i a l
Senior
Photograph-
e r - - D e l m a S t u d i o s , New Y o r k .
THANKS AGAIN FOR YOUR HELP
�1976 GRADUATES
Richard Adamchak
Dale Adams
Robert Adams
Kenneth Adams
Leroy Adanti
Daniel Adkins
Ronald Adler
Charles Aho
Richard Akers
John Akram
Carman Alcini
Glenn Alexander
Henry Alexander
Richard Allen
James Alvarez
Steven Amen
Robert Anderson
Michael Armbruster
William Armstrong
David Aspinall
Hans Austermann
Stephen Babcock
Paul Bachelor
Richard Baehr
Gordon Baglaj
John Baker
Robert Baldwin
J. G. Balogh
Jerome Bambach
Joseph Baran
David Barnd
Arthur Bates
Nancy Battle
David Bauer
Richard Baugh
Donald Bauman
Donald Beaudoin
Harold Beck
Abdul Beg
William Beitz Jr.
Diane Bender
Jorge Bernal
Richard Bezerko
Tom Bielski
David Bilyk
Susan Biotti
Barry Birch
Larry Birk
William Bishop
Stanley Bittner
Walter Bizon
Clifford Black
Robin Blanton
Donald Blevins
Mark Blodgett
John Bommarito
Ronald Borow
Chris Bosen
Paul Boulanger
Brian Bracken
Thomas Bradburn
Neil Brady
Michael Brand
Steven Branstner
Errol Breault
Thomas Brennan
Richard Bresso
Charles Brown
Douglas Brown
Robert Brown
Ronald Brown
Donald Brozo
Robert Buckley
Dennis Buczek
Brian Burke
Richard Burke
Gordon Burnham
Robert Burns
Paul Busch
Alan Cairo
Arthur Cairo
Kenneth Caleca
Jeffery Campbell
Tony Cangelosi
William Cantargis
Herman Carducci
Edward Carlini
John Carlsen
Theodore Carrabia
Michael Carwana
Percy Cash
Roger Caswell
Anthony Cebrian
Donald Chalmers
Wallace Chaney
Muntuta Chansa
William Chappell
William Charron
Paul Childs
Norbert Chmielewski
Cynthia Christian
Daryl Chupa
David Churchill
Dante Ciammitti
Gregory Cleveland
Alan Cobb
Earl Coger
James Cole
Mark Collins
Gerald Comptois
Gregory Converse
Charles Cook
Paul Cook
David Cooper
Danny Cooper
Luther Cowden
David Cowles
Daniel Cooper
William Cox
Edward Craig
Victor Cremona
Francis Criqui
John Crissman
Kenneth Crosier
Michael Crowder
Elbert Cruz
Thomas Cummings
James Cummins
Jack Curry
Leslie Curtis
Robert Curtis
Timothy Curtis
Kenneth Czapski
Robert Czapski
Robert Czerew
Ronald Cieslak
Robert Cieslinski
Eugene Cipparone
Gary Ciranna
George Clancy
J. A. Clarke
J. R. Clark
Raymond Damphousse
John Danckaert
Robert Davis
Charles Davis II
Louis DeAngelo
Garfield Demarsh
Janice DeSilvio
Chris DeStefanis
�Timothy DeVos
Robert Dehne
Albert Deidrich
Robert Dennis
Duane Denny
Charles Desoff
Michael Dierickx
Duane Dimet
Dennis Dirnoff
Jeffery Ditzik
Michael Doettl
Gregory Dogwill
Stanley Doss
James Downs
Robert Doyle
Ronald Droste
Frank DuPont
Robert Dugan
Thomas Duggan
Robert Duley
John Dunbar
Richard Dunning
Henry Dyer
Robert Dzenko
Lawrence Dziadosz
Larry Edwards
Lloyd Elliott
David Ellis
James Ellis
Duane Ellsworth
Gary Engel
Eugene Engelhard
Roland Eschbach
Christopher Eseman
Michael Evans
Mark Evans
Alvin Fabris
David Facer
Sohail Fahmian
Dennis Faist
Michael Falardeau
Denis Falkowski
Dennis Fassett
David Feller
Charles Feller
Robert Ferencz
Angus Ferguson
Mario Fernandez
Donald Fichter
Edward Fici
William Filip
David Fillion
Thomas Fitzgerald
Gary Flattery
John Flynn
Darryl Forintos
Roman Fotchuk
Thomas Franks
Donald Frattaroli
Paul Frechette
William Frederick
John Friedrich
Michael Fries
William Froehner
Jack Frost
Donald Fullerton
Debra Gaddy
Steven Gadzinski
V. C. Galasso
Derrick Galunas
Timothy Galvin
Philip Garcia
Thomas Garrity
Daniel Gennard
Joseph Germaine
Richard Germek
Mark Gillette
Rob Girdley Jr.
Andrew Gladd
Gary Glowacz
Robert Golembieski
Michael Goodman
Jerome Graessle Jr.
George Granderson
John Grden
Mike Gerschak
Patrick Gruits
Mike Gryniewicz
Robert Gummer
Gerald Gustafson
Henry Guthard
R. E. Hanemann
Lynda Haith
Alan Hamersley
Russell Harbaugh
Allan Hare
Yi Chia Harrison
Irvin Hartwig
Michael Hatch
Wayne Haugan
Cynthia Haydu
Richard Hazy
James Herbert
Ronald Herzog
Craig Hetzel
Dean Hill
Donald Hill
Jonathan Hilts
Thomas Hocking
Edward Hodgson
Harry Hodgson
Roy Hoenle
William Hoetger
Kenneth Hollis
Joseph Hommel
James Hostnik
George Houhanisin
Walter Huczk
Dennis Hughey
Danny Hursin
Roger Imerman
Fred Jacks
David Jackson
Richard Jackson
Keith Japowicz
Duane Jaros
Thomas Jeffery
Gary Jelin
David Jernigan
Thomas Jeruzal
Ronald Jerzy
Donald Jettie
James Johansson
Donald Johnson
Daniel Johnson
Paul Johnson
Phillip Johnson
Richard Johnson
Ronald Johnson
Brady Jones
Robert Jones
Dvora Katanick
Jerome Katz
Paul Kaucher
Warren Kelley
John Kelly
Gregory Kesek
Alan Kesler
Burt King
Ronald Kingston
Peter Kinnunen
James Klein
Patrick Klenk
Jeff Kline
Kyle Kline
Donald Klingensmith
Elson Knauber
Robert Koehler
Frank Koltuniak
�Dennis Koitiatz
Thomas Kopcha
James Kosniewski
Richard Kozlowski
Harijs Krauklis
Gary Krenz
John Kriska
Michael Kristopik
John Kristy
Rose Krochmal
Robert Krokos
Gary Kujala
Paul Kulik
Henry L'Esperance
Victor LaFay
Norman LaPrise
Kerry Lafer
Donald Lamb
Charlotte Landis
Gary Lang
Walter Lange
Dannis Langkam
Robert Lanham Jr.
Daniel Lassen
Martin Layne
Larry Ledden
Clarence Lee
Eric Lewis
Ric Licata
Chavalit Limtrakul
David Linn
Lee Lockhart
Thomas Lombardi
Joseph Lombardo Jr.
Elizabeth Long
Ralph Long
Lawrence Lottinville
William Louden
Keith Loutzenhiser
Nancy Lovaas
Richard Ludwig
Paul Lundell
Roger Lundin
Dennis MacRae
William Mack
Albert Mahalak
Anthony Majauskas
Arthur Makarewicz
Joe Malinouski
Helen Malobabic
Dennis Manchester
Joseph Mancini
Sam Manzella
Dennis Marburger
Richard Marchand
Gretchen Maricak
Thomas Marker
Y. E. Marosi
Robert Martin
Rochelle Martin
Michael Mathers
Benjamin Mathews
Dennis Matthews
William Matthews
Edward Matusko
Jeffery Maxwell
William Mazzara
Ralph McCormack
Frederic McCoy Jr.
Thomas McDonnel
Patricia McLaughlin
Walter McNeil
Daniel McQueen
Ronald McRae
Donald McReynolds
Kenneth Mehl
Michael Melms
Ronald Melzer
Don Messacar
Michael Meyers
Samuel Michael
Dennis Michaels
Thomas Michaels
Casimir Miciuda
B. R. Middlemiss
Arthur Miekowski
Kenneth Migda
James MiIke
Donald Miller
Michael Miller
Patricia Miller
Robert Miller
Judith Milosic
John Minoff
Ralph Mitchell
Richard Mitchell
Edward Mizzi
Carroll Moore
Eugene Moore
Robert Morency
Thomas Morgan
Allen Moses
Michael Mosley
George Muehl
James Mumby
Robert Murray
Joseph Myers
John Myers
Louis Naaro
Freddy Nava
Larry Neal
Marc Neitzel
Roger Nelson
Paul Nevermann
Brian Newlin
Richard Newlin
Gary Newton
Ewald Nielsen
Gil Niesen
Edward Nissen
Edward Nizienski
Robert Northy
John Nowacki
Mohammad Nowelati
Dennis O'beirne
Robert O'connell
Taro Obata
Joseph Obudzinski
Gary Obudzinski
Leo Oliwek
Jack Olmstead
John Opris
William Ort Jr.
Richard Osborn
Thomas Oskoian
Thomas Ostin
Celeste Ozimek
Anthony Ozog
Robert Ozog
Michael Paczas
Ron Padgett
George Pandrak
William Pauli
Gary Paulson
John Pawlik
Dennis Pengelly
Gregg Penn
Gus Percha
David Perkins
David Perry
Dean Petri
Joseph Philips
Walter Phlypo
Robert Piatek
Gregory Pietra
Louis Pighin
Peter Piotrowski
Steven Pogue
Maria Popescul
William Polom
�Carole Powell
Richard Preblich
Dwight Prideaux
Philip Printiss
Craig Priskorn
Robert Prucka
Mitchell Quaine
Robert Rais
David Rakocy
Michael Rakoczy
David Rauen
Charles Reik III
Lawrence Reinhart
Ronald Reinholz
Thomas Rener
Michael Repshas
Paul Retaskie
Charles Rhein
Timothy Rice
George Rinaldi
Frank Rizzo
Donnie Robertson
Ted Robinson
Marc Rockne
Harold Rodgers
Roger Rolfe
Hans Roller
Dean Rooks
Tames Rossow
James Roth
Edward Rowe
William Roy
Michael Roznowski
Jerrold Rubin
Grigorie Rugila
Michael Ruppert
Joseph Rush
William Russo
Ken Ruszkowski
Gerard Rutkowski
Richard Rychlik
Darrell Rydzewski
Andrew Rysztak
Roger Sack
V. Salei
Nicola Salciccioli
Issam Saleh
Stephan Salo
L. J. Savel
David Schafer
Raymond Schafke
Michael Schindler
Carol Schlesinger
Dennis Schlitt
Rolland Schlosser
Jonathon Schnidt
Richard Schmidt
Thomas Schmitz
Sherwin Schneyer
John Schnob
Donald Schock
Clifford Scholz
Gerald Schrubba
Robert Schuessler
Ronald Schultz
Nick Sclafani
Phillip Scramlin
Gerald Semak
Gregory Serafini
Allen Settles
Patrick Sevon
David Sexton
Rasendra Shah
Mohamed Sheikh
Gary Sherwood
Ellen Shoup
Gregory Sicilia
David Sickle
David Sickels
Ali Siddiqui
Christopher Siemion
Lynn Silkworth
Gulliver Silvagi
George Simon
Jerry Simons
Paul Singer
Stephen Sinkovich
Adam Sizen
Al Skrebutenas
Gary Slater
Gary Slaughter
Daniel Sluka
Edward Smith
Fredrick Smith
James Smith
John Smith
Martin Smith
Martin D. Smith
Richard Smith
Armas Soorus
John Sossoman
Keith Soubel
Victor Spagnuolo
John Spencer
R. E. Stagg
Thomas Stamboulian
Philip Stankewicz
Jim Stanley
Ronald Stawiasz
James Steimel
Steven Still
Allen Stock
Ronald Stofer
James Stolakis
David Storey
Fred Strozewski
Marvin Stryzyzewski
Daniel Stuart
T. A. Sutton
Casimir Suwinski
Patrick Sweeney
Ernest Szczerba
Antonio Taccogna
Tames Taggart
Randy Taggart
Richard Tessier
Robert Thayer
Tim Thayer
Arthur Thomas
Lynn Thompson
John Tiley
Michael Tomkins
Dave Toptlewski
Donald Topping
George Toth
Mark Tredinnick
David Troszak
Robert Turner
James Tyrpak
Norbert Urbaniak
Francis Urbiel
Charles Valade
James Van Antwerp
Rodney Van Kempen
Edward Varana
Mike Varran
Bernard Vascotto
Claudio Vendrame
Robert Verhelle
Andrew Virostek
John Vitale
John Vraniak
Michael Was
Michael Wadkins
Oswin Wagner
M. R. Wango
Charles Walker
Tom Waraksa
William Warfield
Roger Warner
Edward Waterman
John Watson
�John Wedge
Robert Weidendorf
Marvin Wells
David Wertiyss
Dennis Wesley
Alan West
Starling West
Terry Weston
David White
Joseph White
Janine White
Vincent White
A. R. Whited Jr.
C. G. Williams
Vicki Willoughby
Clyde Wilson
Christopher Wilson
William Winter
Robert Wolski
Jimmie Woods
Leonard Woods
Kenneth Woodside
Gerald Woolum
Richard Worley
Scott Wortman
Daniel Wozniak
Kenneth Wright
Linda Wroten
Stanley Wyre
Robert Yaroch
Robert D. Young
Robert K. Young
Kirk Yuhasz
Edward Yurconis Jr.
James Zachow
Bruce Zarzewski
David Zimmerman
Donald Zinser
Richard Zischke
Arthur Zsido
Donald Zurawski
David Zurawski
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE STUDENT BODY
FROM THE PROFESSIONAL COMPANY
TO THE PROFESSIONALS
Connecticut Mutual Life Insurance Company
The Blue Chip Company, Since 1846
Michael Zulinski
26555 Evergreen Rd., Suite 615
Southfield, Michigan 48076
Bus: 353-5600
�Congratulations and W e l c o m e
YOUR TICKET TO SPECIAL
Lawrence Institute of Technology
A N N U A L
Acknowledges
F U N D
a gift
from:
who is hereby recognized
as a member in good
standing of the L.l.T.
Alumni
Association
ALUMNI PROGRAMS
Alumni Publications
Alumni Activities:
Pine Knob Picnic
Football Trip to Lions Game,
Alumni Dinner Dance, etc.
Alumni Discount Program:
Participating Merchants
allow discounts to L.l.T Alumni
Discount Tour Program
Placement Services
Library Facilities
College Bookstore
Contact the Alumni Office for
More Information.
Board of Directors
Alumni Association
Lawrence Institute of Technology
�to know a
DETROIT BANKer
He can show you
the way to build a secure
financial foundation
Careers
Flourishing
Through
Professionalism
Engineering
Society
of Detroit
DETROIT
BANK
& TRUST
Member FDIC
225 PARK AVENUE SOUTH
NEW YORK, N.Y. 10003
lOO Farnsvvorth
Detroit Michigan
48202
�Better T h a n
Money
In The Bank.
That's education.
Worth every penny you can spend on it — and more.
Because the investment you make in your education pays dividends every
year of your life.
At the SOC School Employees Credit Union we believe in education and we
believe it's only smart to put your money where it will earn the highest dividends.
For employees of Lawrence Institute of Technology, that's the
SOC Credit Union.
Full-time, part-time, day or evening staff know they just can't do any better
than the high dividends earned on savings at the SOC Credit Union or the
low finance charges on our convenient loans.
If you're a full or part-time employee of Lawrence Institute, we invite you to
join with 5,700 educators in Oakland County who enjoy the benefits and
privileges of membership in the SOC School Employees Credit Union.
31010 J o h n R, Madison Heights, M i c h i g a n
585-5520
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Syntopican 1976
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1976
LIT Yearbook 1976
Lawrence Institute of Technology
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College teachers
Student government
Greek letter societies
Society of Physics Students (American Institute of Physics)
Society of Automotive Engineers
American Institute of Architecture Students
American Chemical Society
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
College student newspapers and periodicals
College sports
Advertising
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1976
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
May 6, 2020
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1976 yearbook.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1976
Blood bank
Foreign Student Association
Greek Week
Ham Club
Inter-Fraternity Council
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
Open House
Open House Committee
Road Rally
Ski club
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/797b83a8f34ef642690ad65c9bd729c6.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=L7YpuNnKSaKridXqqLg%7Ek4C3c4yEpCrXcy%7E0-zZlqbtfuFHryAXh8SKh2FtxuQlyBPQbdLoYWdunoOV%7E89To94WDa6m0R65dqRziEBSBLghjMQCIzLX09yz9%7Ex9tVplZ-Ng4G1ifhrPfeOY5tk8T%7EhvUB7JYqma9uHNymg%7EJMPnyUKaxy0sYMmmvI4PijF4buZSEmEWP1jL0RMCMraMsdJbI50XecdyA%7EgRSV8KbJLHY2wSxebXu7-XIEd%7Ej6FiwImuFJlU2nVKwC8im32saeRJdtHblActWAZ8Cip6TvQaDUzE7Y%7E5qCRQyzKLiTl7EFz0soFbSwFlFT5IlouYJ8w__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
96cfabb03eed60747ab20805452d97d0
PDF Text
Text
Lawrence Tech was chartered In 1962
the Lawrence brothers, Russell E.
and E. George. The i n s t i t u t i o n was
located In Highland ParK on Woodward
Avenue u n t i l 1955 when i t was moved
to this campus, Lawrence Tech began
w i t h the College o f Engineering, later
adding the College of Industrial Management. College o f A r c h i t e c t u r e , and
Technical I n s t i t u t e . The i n s t i t u t i o n
p i o n e e r e d i n 1935 i n developing the
f o u r q u a r t e r plan. I t is a n o n - p r o f i t
self owned i n s t i t u t i o n .
�LAWRENCE INSTITUTE O F TECHNOLOGY
21000 WEST TEN MILE ROAD
SOUTHFIELD, MICHIGAN 48075
TELEPHONE: 313-356-0200
�CONTENTS
FACES
FACULTY & ADMINISTRATION
�SENIORS
�ADMINISTRATION
Dr. Richard E. Marburger, President
Dr. Wayne H. Buell
James O. Trew
�Michael L. Mitchell
Jewell E. Egger
G. Robert Harrington
Lewis F. Moon
Rosemary Hodges
Bruce J. Annett, Jr.
Melvin L. Janney
Frank E.P. deHesselle
Floyd W. Bunt
Dorothy Trew
Samuel F. Lewis
Paul F. Kinder
Eleanor Wright
Judith Milosic
Blanche S. Wilson
Dorothy Clark
Oliver S. Coleman
Shirley R. Bolin
Carol Glaza
�Diana Kendall
Elenore J. Kent
Joe Martin
�Eleanor Wright
Diana Kendall
Judith Milosic
Ellenore J. Kent
Blanche S. Wilson
Dorothy Clark
Oliver S. Coleman
Diana Kendall
Ellenore J. Kent
�Melissa Smith
Diane Margosian
Michelle Smith
Nancy Hodges
Julie LeZotte
Lori Dorr
Margaret DeMarois
Elly Goodman
Michelle Smith
�John S. Grden
Martha D. Shields
Jim Strzyzewski
John F. Hurley
Hazel Saisi
Terrance P. Sadlier
Ross Goldman
William Weaks
�Gary Budzinski
Maurice Smith
Carol Wheeler
Carl Morganti
Deborah Faes
Sean Bailey
LIBRARY STAFF
Clarence A. Phillips, Carol Sayes, Gary R. Cocozzoli, Gladys Rendleman, Elizabeth Hood, Lida Olmstead
Pomeroy M. Ladue
Katherine B. Patton
John Moga
Ramona Tahran
Tom Wilamowski
Lynn Waszchuk
Kathryn Marburger
John Moga
Denise DeMarois
�Delores Larkins,
Ruth Bressler
Margery Short
Kenneth Larkins
Gail Nastwold
Barbara J. Wentzel
Jennie U. Casai
BOOKSTORE STAFF
Dean Karl H. Greimel
James Abernethy
Robert Benson
�Robert Champlin
Harold Linton
�Joseph Olivieri
Wei Wen Yu
George Zonars
Richard Hall
Thomas Hansz
Morris Jackson
Thomas Nashlen
Joseph Savin
Roy Strickfaden
Charles Bisel
John Suhr
Dario Bonucchi
J.B. Jones
Fritz Kramrisch
Charles Robinson
Denis Schmiedeke
Harold Binder
Robert Powell
�Robert Sassak
Gary Jelin
Lou Deming
�TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
John Bacon
Jerry Beck
Dean Richard E. Michel
Edward Carey
�Leonard Forrest
Harold Friedman
Bernard Carlen
Eugene Gagnon
Fay Gifford
David Horchler
Robert Innes
Robert Jupp
George Kane
�Stanley Korenkiewicz
Gordon McQuade
Philip Mohan
Gary Montgomery
Louis Noetzel
Sylvester Noetzel
�James Nolta
Wayne Passarell
Robert Pettypiece
Stanley Phillips
Raymond Sands
Thomas Schneider
William Toth
�Eugene Shull
Gerald Skellenger
�ARTS & SCIENCES
Dean Zaven Margosian
Victor Angelescu
Wilson Daugherty
Barbara Gram
Gilder Jackson
Barry Knister
Thomas Masson
Thomas Odle
James Rodgers
George W. Mach
�Jerry Crist
John Goodenow
Lucy Merritt
Sonia Henckel
Roy Schenkel
Edmund Jositas
Thomas Lackey
Michael Merscher
��James Nanny
John Stock
Nandor J. Zimmersman
Roy Crane
Robert Edgerton
Daniel Mioduszewski
�Gloria Rivkin
Elizabeth Ager
Glen Gearhart
Joel Goulding
Jerry Gutman
Barbara Layman
Sandra Merscher
Elaine Mullaly
Ioan Pop
Carl Varadian
George Rosculet
G.M. Sastry
Walter Boluch
John Burns
Ashok Deshpande
Edmund Dombrowski
�Jack Elliott
Ruth Favro
Larry McCollister
Karen Murany
Arthur Nakashima
Gary Vance
Patrick Beirne
Richard Murie
Dean Stephen R. Davis
Clarence G. Chambers
Kenneth J. Farquharson
John D. Hromi
Richard R. Lundstrom
William Milulas
Ernest B. Skuta
Richard S. Maslowski
Robert Chute
Robert Hatch
����A. Leo Kent
George F. Bowden
Charles R. Meldrum
William Armstrong
Chester Blechinger
Gregory Gruska
Robert Holdreith
Keith Kesling
Priyaranjan Prasad
Ronald F. Reincke
��Donald Wente
Kenneth Arnold
William Cuttill
Stephen Dillon
Thomas Dragon
Robert Farrah
Douglas Hamburg
Warren Hill
Robert Weil
Walter Schoneck
��BUSINESS & INDUSTRIAL
MANAGEMENT
Dean Leland A. Lahr
Cleophus M. Buck
Gregory Cheek
Louis A. DeGennaro
R. Bruce McAfee
Edward M. Spencer
James Powers
Bruce Spencer
�Richard Visger
��EVENTS
�GREEK WEEK 77
It was the last week of September, L.I.T.
was just settling down from those hectic first
weeks of the school year. Why even freshmen
were starting to know their way around, and
then out they came from all directions! It was
the Greeks of Lawrence Tech coming together
for their annual zany Olympics known as Greek
Week.
Every day of that week at noon the Brothers
of L.I.T.'s three fraternities. Alpha Sigma Phi,
Phi Kappa Upsilon and Sigma Phi Epsilon, and
the Sisters of Delta Tau Sigma Sorority did
battle.
�T h e events of G r e e k W e e k 7 7 were a
Beauty Contest followed by an Ugly Greek
Contest o n M o n d a y . A Tricycle Race o n
Tuesday and a Chariot Race o n Wednesday.
Thursday's event was a Mattress Race and
finally o n Friday there was the Tug-of-War
over the creek.
��The overall winners of the games were the
Brothers of Phi Kappa Upsilon Fraternity.
Second place went to the Brothers of Alpha
Sigma Phi; third place was Sigma Phi Epsilon
and fourth was Delta Tau Sigma, but in reality
everyone was a winner. From the Greeks who
had a great time in all of the fun events, to the
students who were able to enjoy the
competition.
The overall results are as follows:
EVENTS
1st
Beauty Contest
Ugly Greek . . .
Tricycle Race
Chariot Race.
Mattress Race
Tug-of-War . .
2nd 3rd 4th
— Final Results —
1st place
2nd place
3rd place
4th place
Phi Kappa Upsilon, 21
. . Alpha Sigma Phi, 15
. Sigma Phi Epsilon, 14
. . Delta Tau Sigma, 10
�OPEN HOUSE "77"
�ROAD RALLY
T h e Ski C l u b Road Rally drove right into
success again this year. 140 cars t o o k up the
challenge, the largest t u r n o u t ever! Three
c h e c k p o i n t s awaited the drivers in the rally: the
T a c o Bell p a r k i n g lot in Clawson, a school
p a r k i n g lot in M a d i s o n Heights, and the Little
Caesar pizza parlor in Ferndale.
T h e first-place t e a m , as might be expected,
r a n the race extremely well. W i t h points added
for time and mileage, car n u m b e r 41 still
scored only 22 points! The driver, Tom Keough, said he and his friends, Deanna
Moriconi, Andy Billiu, a n d Julie Billiu enjoyed
the r a l l y — a s well they should, having c a p t u r e d
the first-place a w a r d of $75.
Second place went t o car n u m b e r 11, piloted
by William Breitmoser, w i t h Jim Maiani, Carol
Breitmoser, a n d Lisa Premer navigating. The
t h i r d place car carried the lucky n u m b e r seven.
Donna Mandell drove, while Sandford Mandell,
Al Cohen, a n d Gail Chen navigated.
The closeness of the first finishes was
indicated by the fact that only one point
(possibly p i c k e d up at one of the checkpoints)
separated t h i r d f r o m f o u r t h place.
The Ski C l u b w o u l d like t o t h a n k all those
members w h o helped w o r k o n the rally. Hopefully the Rally this spring will be just as
successful as this last one.
Lynn Waszchuk
��B L O O D BANK
T h e A m e r i c a n Red Cross visits the L.I.T.
campus twice d u r i n g the school year, once
d u r i n g the fall a n d again in the spring. Able
bodied students, faculty, a n d w o r k e r s w h o live
the g o o d neighbor policy t o o k the time a n d put
f o r t h the effort to shed a pint of the precious
fluid.
Traditionally student societies and fraternities
c o m e f o r w a r d and do their most to give the
most. T h e reason is simple, each desire the
recognition of being an organization w h i c h
sincerely cares about the well-being of their
fellow m a n .
The coveted B l o o d B a n k T r o p h y was captured
by the S.A.E. Student C h a p t e r this year. The
S.A.E. was trailed closely by the Sig-Eps w h o
usually m a k e a substantial c o n t r i b u t i o n .
The t u r n o u t this year surpassed that of the
past year and it's m y hope it will continue t o
do so in the future years.
Richard Woroniec
Blood Bank Chairman
���SIGHT, SOUND, AND SUSTENANCE
�CHRISTMAS
DANCE
On December 10, there t o o k place a night of
wining a n d dining at Lawrence Institute of
Technology. A n elegant occasion sponsored by
the Lawrence T e c h Social C o m m i t t e e was highlighted w i t h entertainment by " N e x t i m e . " The
evening was shared by a c r o w d of about 120
w h i c h included faculty, parents, and students.
�CAFETERIA NOON EVENTS
Several times this year the management of
the Cafeteria along w i t h the Social C o m m i t t e e
staged special treats for the students.
GERMAN ETHNIC DAY
The second Ethnic Day was the G e r m a n
Festival. Highlights included authentic G e r m a n
cuisine, realistic costumes, a n d a mother daughter singing group.
�ARABIAN ETHNIC
DAY
The first of these was the A r a b i a n Ethnic
Day. The festivities included A r a b i a n food, an
A r a b i a n band, and to everyone's delight,
genuine belly dancers.
91
�MARTIAL ARTS
If you heard cries and screams in the cafeteria one day last fall be assured it was not
because of the food. A Karate demonstration
was given to promote the movie "Enter the
Dragon." The persons giving the demonstration were from three local Martial Arts
studios.
�CHRISTMAS NOON EVENT
O n D e c e m b e r 14, Lawrence Institute of
Technology was h o n o r e d to host The Detroit Symphony's Choraliers. T h e Choraliers t o o k
time off f r o m their busy and hectic schedule t o
bring in the Yule-time tide w i t h L.I.T. while the
Choraliers sang. The cafeteria prepared and
served a special C h r i s t m a s luncheon in their
honor.
�NEW APARTMENTS
���ORGANIZATIONS
�S T U D E N T GOVERNMENT
T h e S t u d e n t G o v e r n m e n t is recognized by the college A d m i n i s t r a t i o n as the official representative
for the entire student body. It offers the o p p o r t u n i t y for students t o better themselves a n d their
college t h r o u g h involvement in campus activities. T h e S t u d e n t G o v e r n m e n t actively endorses all L.I.T.
clubs a n d organizations as beneficial t o personal a n d scholastic achievements.
T h e Publications C o m m i t t e e p u t s o u t a weekly newspaper a n d a yearbook. The Social C o m m i t t e e
sponsors films a n d dinners, a n d other events s u c h as the A n n u a l S n o w S c u l p t u r e C o m p e t i t i o n , Kite Flying C o n t e s t and the C h r i s t m a s D i n n e r - D a n c e . T h e C u r r i c u l u m C o m m i t t e e a t t e m p t s to resolve
academic problems. B l o o d b a n k a n d Election C o m m i t t e e w o r k s w i t h the Red C r o s s for their semiannual event.
Aside f r o m these usual activities a n d services, the S t u d e n t G o v e r n m e n t made other c o n t r i b u t i o n s to
the p r o m o t i o n of on-campus activities.
T h e final event of the year, sponsored by the H o n o r s a n d A w a r d s C o m m i t t e e , was the A n n u a l
H o n o r s a n d A w a r d s Banquet, at w h i c h L.I.T.'s o u t s t a n d i n g a n d active students were recognized. This
event was held at the college dining hall i n the spring of this year.
�Student Government Officers:
Thomas Kourtakis
Thomas Wilamowski
Marcus Marlow
Paul Kolanek
Debra Arensman
J. G. Howard
Senators at Large:
Open House Chairman - Joe Walker
Bloodbank Chairman - Richard Woroniec
Publications Chairman - Laurence Bernhardt
Social Chairman - Maurice Badgett
Tech News Editor - Terry Dotson
Yearbook Editor - Robert Kane
Dwight Gilliland
Mike Gris
Debra Singleton
Members:
Bert Blaman
Keith Danielson
Dave Dragon
Kevin Geralds
David Goetz
Ellie Kales
Rick Kinnell
Thomas Kline
Dave Klonowski
Larry Klonowski
Pete Lang
James McLeish
Carl Morganti
Randy Rubbins
Steve Shapiro
James Skrzypczak
Mike Sweeney
Kazar Terterian
Rick Vinnay
Cynthia Welsch
James Wild
Paul Zang
ALPHA SIGMA PHI
Alpha Sigma Phi is a closely tied g r o u p of individuals u n i t e d under a c o m m o n b o n d of b r o t h e r h o o d . T h e
various skills, talents, a n d abilities of each m a n are b r o u g h t together a n d used t o w a r d the benefit of the
whole b r o t h e r h o o d . T h r o u g h friendship, c o m m o n interests a n d goals the life of a b r o t h e r of A l p h a Sigma
Phi is b o t h full and rewarding.
C o o r s (A.S.S.)
Alpha Sigma Phi
Membership List
Bob Look, Pres.
Mike Shanks, Vice-Pres.
Steve Chegash, Treasurer
Larry Patterson, Sec.
Dave Goetz
Mike Evans
Steve Havens
Marcus Marlow
Al Leshinsky
Jeff Ilasenko
Andy Keller
Ron Schofield
Al Phillips
Mark Swidler
Steve Savage
Russ Emery
Mike Roosen
Bob Tremonti
Kirk Guy
Pete Ziegenfelder
Jim McLeish
Keith Rhodes
Brad Bond
Gary Weinfurther
Jonathan Flint
Steve Gust
�PHI KAPPA U P S I L O N
Phi K a p p a Upsilon, Lawrence Tech's first fraternity founded A u g u s t 15, 1932, by Russell E. Lawrence ,
celebrates its 45th year of c o n t i n u o u s b r o t h e r h o o d .
Highlights f r o m 1977 include the A n n u a l S k i T r i p ; Esquires Eve Celebration; C u l t u r a l Evenings; 4 t h of
July Pig Roast; Sight, S o u n d and Sustenance; the September U n o r i e n t a t i o n ; Playboy Party; Pledge Parties;
Barrel of Joy a n d many m o r e .
T h e addition of seven new b r o t h e r s in 1977 promises t o make 1978 an even m o r e unforgettable year.
�Members:
Jack Beedell
Nick Belyk
Chris Best
Dave Blossom
Robert Boggs
Bob Bowden
Joe Braschayko
Art Desjardins
Ralph Eagle
Phil Fenton
Dean Fitzpatrick
Mike Fitzpatrick
Bob Formisano
Bob Gilstorf
Mike Hammond
Charlie Hunt
Glen Johnstone
Dennis Kaiser
Don Kinn
Larry Krajewski
Garret Krishan
George Lassner
Tim Leporowski
Frank Lepore
Gary Lowell
Craig Lyons
Rob McCalpin
Greg McDermit
Ken Miller
Mike Milosic
Tim O'Conner
Tom O'Conner
Tom Panian
Jerry Pawlowski
Gerry Radimaker
Don Rochon
Ken Ruszkowski
Bob Schlaff
Steve Shapiro
Tom Zemke
Joe Kaye
Frank Carlsen
Terry Cox
Andy Farrell
Rudy Travis
Jim Gerometta
�SIGMA PHI EPSILON
Sigma Phi Epsilon is a national social fraternity with over 200 chapters and 115,000 initiates spread
from coast to coast. Sigma Phi Epsilon began on November 1, 1901 at Richmond College in Virginia
with 12 men. Since then, we have grown to be the third largest national fraternity. Our fraternity has
the largest staff of full-time personnel of any fraternity in the world. We have thoroughly trained
professionals who visit each chapter to help us with our problems. Sigma Phi Epsilon also offers many
other services and assistance to its members and chapters. These include educational grants, loans
for housing, and headquarters bulletins keeping the chapters informed as to the happenings of every
aspect of the fraternity. Educational academies are held once a year for the exchange of ideas among
Brothers from similar chapters in other states in the same region. National meetings, or conclaves,
are held bi-annually with all chapters around the country being represented.
Our chapter at L.I.T. is the youngest of the three fraternities, just six years old. But we have
grown to have the largest active membership. We also have a little sister organization, known as the
Golden Hearts. These girls help the Brothers at social functions and by generally keeping the spirit.
The Sig Eps are involved in most every phase of college life. We have many members holding
positions in the student government, i.e. Vice-President and Secretary. We participate in the intramural sports, having reached the playoffs in baseball and football the last two years. Sig Eps feel that
there has to be more to college than four years in the classroom. So, we're involved at Lawrence
Tech.
But to grow the Sig Eps are continually looking for those men and women who exemplify our
ideals: Virtue, Diligence, and Brotherly Love. We stress hard work and perseverance toward our
primary objective; Graduation.
�O u r chapter is built o n m u t u a l respect a n d u n d e r s t a n d i n g . T h i s can probably be seen best in o u r
pledge p r o g r a m , w h i c h is free of hazing. T h e no-hazing policy is a national r e q u i r e m e n t set u p by the
undergraduates a r o u n d the c o u n t r y at one of o u r conclaves. W e feel that this puts us a cut above
many other fraternities w h o still use hazing in their pledge p r o g r a m .
Being a member of Sigma Phi Epsilon allows the o p p o r t u n i t y of leadership a n d w o r k i n g i n a g r o u p .
Graduates especially find these are t r e m e n d o u s assets t o have w h e n applying for a j o b . Employers
look for the well-rounded person, someone w h o will be able to fit i n w i t h their o t h e r employees. T h i s
and lasting friendship are in essence what Sigma Phi Epsilon is a n d offers t o everyone. Sigma Phi
Epsilon is for the college m a n or w o m a n of today!
Michael C. Gris
Vice-President
Sigma Phi Epsilon
Sigma Phi Epsilon Membership
Bert Beaman
Randy Brooks
Alan Croll
Darrell Deluge
Dave Dragan
Mike Gris
Paul Kolanek
Dale Knopsnider
Egon Larsen
Rod Lawrence
Lenny Madson
Glenn Masty
Tom Moffatt
Tom O'Brien
Gary Parisi
Paul Parrone
Keith Pounders
Jack Rouser
Bill Schultz
Ed Seidl
Jerry Sesi
Jeff Sherman
Bob Stefl
Steve Susick
Andy Tracey
Bob Waldenmeyer
Tom Wilamowski
Paul Wilheim
Bob Zeh
T H E G O L D E N H E A R T S O F S I G M A PHI E P S I L O N
The Members Are:
Sue Benish
Donna Bennian
Lore Maass
Maureen McNeely
Rosalynn Sherman
Jackie Weidman
Dorothy Willamowski
Diane Young
Linda Juracek
Therese Kowaleski
Ann Grey
The Golden Hearts of Sigma Phi Epsilon are an affiliation w i t h the
fraternity of Sigma Phi Epsilon. W e strongly s u p p o r t o u r b r o t h e r s i n
everything they do. T w i c e a m o n t h we have regular business meetings.
We also have our o w n officers including: President, Vice-President,
Controller, Secretary a n d the Recorder.
�D E L T A T A U SIGMA
January, 1977, Delta T a u Sigma was founded. A s a social s o r o r i t y we enjoy m a n y activities o n a n d
off L.I.T.'s campus. A s the n u m b e r of girls increases at Lawrence T e c h they will find they have a friendly
and welcome place o n campus. Last year we made a great showing in the I.F.C. sponsored snow
sculpture contest a n d the I.F.C. sponsored G r e e k W e e k . W e plan o n c o n t i n u i n g t o be SHOW
STOPPERS.
Marty Krohta, Michele Frank, Carol Drabing, Judy Nicholas, Beth Bieszke
Bottom Row: Joan Fraser, Ellie Kales, Bobbie Felosah, Karen Partalis, Mary Ann Jansen
Not Shown: Elaine Domka
�INTERFRATERNAL COUNCIL
The purpose of the Inter-fraternal C o u n c i l is t o coordinate the activities of L.I.T.'s s o r o r i t y a n d three
fraternities, as well as to represent t h e m in Student G o v e r n m e n t a n d the School's A d m i n i s t r a t i o n .
A m o n g some of the activities w h i c h the I.F.C. sponsors for its m e m b e r organizations and for the
school are: The annual G r e e k W e e k activities in the fall; The W i n t e r Festival a n d Snow Show; and
the spring Easter Egg H u n t for faculty c h i l d r en. There are also many o t h e r events w h i c h each
fraternal group sponsors o n its o w n that are too n u m e r o u s t o m e n t i o n .
Once again the I.F.C. has p r o v e n that it is an active a n d dynamic part of c a m p u s life.
Officers:
James McLeish, President
Dennis Kaiser, Vice President
Tim Leporowski, Treasurer
Steve Shapiro, Judicial C h a i r p e r s o n
Randall Brooks, Secretary
Representatives:
David Goetz
Jeff Ilasenko
Brad Bond
Robert Boggs
Robert McCalpin
Glen Johnstone
Tom Obrien
Steve Susick
Bob Stefl
Joan Eraser
�ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
The L I T A l u m n i Association B o a r d of D i r e c t o r s include: (top r o w L t o R) Roger Shtogrin, I M ' 6 1 ;
J. Paul Seehaver, I M 7 2 ; Marlyn Lisk, I M 7 3 , president; Joseph Dyki, ME'62, vice president;
Arthur Fischer, IM'65. B o t t o m r o w ( L to R) Nicholas Sarzynski, IM'64, r e c o r d i n g secretary; Theodore Milek, M E ' 5 1 ; Henry Tamagne, M E ' 5 1 ; John Fawcett, ME'43. N o t p i c t u r e d are Dennis O'Connell, IM'70,
corresponding secretary; Charles Koury, M A ' 7 3 , treasurer, a n d Sam Dukes, ME'59.
The A l u m n i Association is a diversified g r o u p of Lawrence graduates representing a variety of
careers. W e are organized for the purposes of progressively furthering the advancement of the
College as an educational institution, while at the same time encouraging active business a n d social
relationships a m o n g members.
M e m b e r s h i p is o p e n t o all graduates of the College, a n d details o n h o w t o become a member is
sent t o each year's graduating class shortly after C o m m e n c e m e n t . T h e Association is governed by a
group of seven directors a n d five officers.
�IEEE
INSTITUTE O F E L E C T R I C A L & E L E C T R O N I C ENGINEERS
The Institute of Electrical a n d Electronic Engineers is an organization dedicated t o the professional
advancement of its members. B y m a k i n g available a host of resources (including a technical library, state
of the art publications a n d e m p l o y m e n t services) we are assisting in the r a p i d g r o w t h a n d p r o d u c t i v i t y of
today's electrical engineer. The student b r a n c h helps initiate the student i n t o c o n t i n u i n g studies of the j o b
world by sponsoring field trips, films, d e m o n s t ra t ions a n d seminars. S t u d e n t m e m b e r s enjoy all of the
privileges and benefits of regular m e m b e r s , but at greatly r e d u c e d rates. T h e s t u d e nt is encouraged t o
utilize all of the resources available t o augment his or her formal e d u c a t i o n .
I E E E Membership:
Bill Blasses
Andrew Bilowski
Paul Camilleri
Rex Casper
Byron Chartrand
Kenneth D'alleja
Gino DePalma
Walter Ebert, Jr.
James Eckel
Alan Equist
Michael Foote
Rodney Gabbard
Theodore Gebaver
John Glab
Richard Gramann
Thomas Gregg
Edward Hager
C. Hagland
Gary Hamel
Daniel Heise
Donald Herkimer
Melinda Hock
Konrad Imirowicz
Saad Jabro
Robert Jack
Henry Johnson
William Kaufman
Dennis Kein
Linda Kent
David Koch
Michael Kowalski
Jerome Krinock
Joel Kroon
Robert Krupa
Paul Kulik
Kurt Lahti
John Lamberty
Larry Lawson
Gregory Lechkun
Eric Lewis
James McLeish
Brian Markiewicz
Robert Margossian
Saeed Mouhebat
Paul Mush
Chris Myers
Gerald Neely
Robert Noerr
Michael Nolan
Thomas O'Brien
Alexander Owski
Joe Paglia
James Poirier
Nicholas Polschuk, Jr.
Paul Ramsey
George Raynolds
Keith Rhodes
G. Robbins
Donald Rose
Russell Sanders
Chris Schepperly
Dwayne Sherry
William Standley
Edwin Stockman
Kenneth Swartz
Gerald Tarpley
James Tilton
Thomas Timmuns
Lynn Tooman
Gary Valentino
Frank Vettraino, Jr.
Kevin Webb
Reuben Webb
Joseph Wenzl
James Wild
Martin Woznica
Robert Young
Philip Zalewski
Aharon Zamir
Members:
Robert E. Bailey II
Charles K. LeMiere
Charles C. Allen
David Gregorich
Beverly A. Bercaw
�LAWRENCE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP
W h a t is the Lawrence C h r i s t i a n Fellowship?
It is a body of students w h o are realizing w h o G o d is a n d are responding positively t o his claim o n
their lives of total obedience. These students are wrestling w i t h w h a t it means t o be restored t o a
fulfilling relationship w i t h G o d t h r o u g h the actions of Jesus C h r i s t . T h e L C F has chosen t o affiliate
itself w i t h Inter-Varsity C h r i s t i a n Fellowship, a national organization w h i c h supplies resources otherwise unavailable in order to aid its three purposes: t o give all students a n d faculty the o p p o r t u n i t y t o
carefully consider a n d respond t o Jesus Christ's claims; t o help C h r i s t i a n students m a t u r e as followers
of C h r i s t t h r o u g h Bible study, prayer, a n d sharing w i t h each other; a n d t o aid students i n understanding the purpose a n d w o r k of missionaries a n d h o w students can fit i n t o the total p i c t u r e , at
home or abroad. The organization is c o m m i t t e d t o basic biblical t r u t h a n d has n o official stand o n
tangential issues; the resulting diversity in b a c k g r o u n d s has p r o v e d t o be a s t r e n g t h rather t h a n a
weakness.
The core of the L C F is the small g r o u p Bible study, usually once a week. T h e r e are usually several
small prayer groups w h i c h meet at different times d u r i n g the week. Occasionally there are outside
speakers. In the Bible studies the a p p r o a c h is t o observe w h a t the passage is actually saying a n d t o
discuss h o w that can be carried o u t in the s t u d e n t s ' lives rather t h a n seeking t o prove preconceived
ideas.
W h y w o u l d someone want to be a part of the L C F ? H e r e are a few reasons: t o g r o w as a person,
w o r k w i t h fellow students w h o share a b o n d far deeper t h a n the fact that they are at the same
school, learn skills a n d gain experience in Bible study a n d leadership w h i c h will be useful long after
graduation, a n d t o help others wrestle w i t h the ultimate issues of h u m a n life.
Members,
Rick Ware, President
Margaret Rand, Vice-President
Kevin Geralds, Secretary/Treasurer
Dan Arbitter
Lee Jacobs
Mark Kulaga
Larry Lawson
Dennis Murphy
Mike Relph
Bob Sundberg
Clarence Chambers, Faculty Advisor
Denny Brogan, Associate Staff
�SOCIETY O F AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERS
T h e Society of A u t o m o t i v e Engineers' Student C h a p t e r is one of the largest organizations here at L.I.T.
This particular student chapter has the 2 n d highest membership of any other college's chapter a n d has
received, for the past three consecutive years, the prized Bendix A w a r d for outstanding student involvement and participation. T h e L.I.T. chapter this year has sponsored many lectures w i t h t o p i n d u s t r y professionals as guest speakers, one of w h o m was M r . Richard Chute, Chief Engineer of Research at Eaton
Laboratories.
Also this year, the student b r a n c h p r o m o t e d automotive fuel e c o n o m y by holding tune-up clinics a n d
lectures describing fuel-saving driving techniques. T h e S A E also heavily participated in this year's B l o o d
B a n k , a n d m a n y other activities.
The Society augments the engineering student's overall technical education a n d gets h i m involved in this
challenging industry by seeing the annual S A E C o n v e n t i o n , meeting technical people at dinner meetings,
seminars, t o u r s , social events a n d other gatherings.
Bill Standley
�1977 S . A . E . M e m b e r s h i p
Rick Woroniec, President
Peter Lang, Vice-President
Bill Olsen, Secretary
Paul Sabol, Treasurer
Ahmad Arjomand
Maurice Badgett
Phillip Bakare
Mike Banas
David Basha
Mark Beegexl
Larry Bernhardt
Bill Blasses
Dan Booker
Jim Borden
Larry Borden
Robert Bridgeman
Andrew Brylowski
Bob Buccellato
Claudette Buck
John Burek
Mike Carleton
George Casadei
Rex Casper
Dave Castillio
Mark Champagne
Paul Chayne
Jeff Cherry
Jau Cheung
Marc Congdon
Mike Copperstone
Kelly Corley
Bob Curtis
Carmine D'Agostino .
Matt Demars
Anthony Demerle
Bob Deparvine
James Derbin
Mark Dixon
Debbie Dohring
Metin Dogu
Tom Draus
Jim Drotar
Joe Dunlop
Al Duvall
Walt Ebert
Jim Eckel
Lonny Erickson
Stuart Evans
Mike Foote
Steve Ford
Eldon Frevir
Leigh Gaither
Howard Galakpui
Rhey Galang
Mike Gianert
Mike Glotkowski
Richard Gramann
Joseph Gulawsky
Gary Hamel
George Hatfield
Greg Hawk
Carl Herd
Steve Herridge
Steve Hitch
Don Hlavaty
Leslie Holtman
William Hoppel
Ronald Hoover
Patrick Hyde
Jeff Ilasenko
Konrad Imirowicz
Richard Jarvis
Steve Juszczyk
Dennis Klein
Larry Klonowski
Ken Kohlndorfer
Mike Kolanowski
Tom Kourtakis
Jay Koury
Mark Kovalsky
Glenn Kowalske
Mike Kowalski
Mike Kracht
Mike Kraus
Dennis Krozek
Bob Krupa
Philip Kush
Klaus Lachmann
Kurt Ladendorft
Jeff Lease
Tim Leperowski
Ealey Leslie
Pete Liebfreid
Ron Lucas
Leo Maciolek
Shian Maclean
Lew Mahaffy
Matt Masalskis
Pete Masalskis
Clyde Mason
Larry McGlaun
Denis Medwick
Paul Meyers
Carl Micek
Denis Miller
Steve Mitchell
Tom Moffat
Mohammad Mokhbry
Ron Moltke
Carl Morganti
Jim Mucciioli
Andy Mueller
Jerry Nealy
Moses Ngarengare
Mike Nolan
Tom O'Brien
Dave Oles
Dirk Orletski
Larry Pacer
Chris Peterson
Bill Philippi
Chris Pieknik
Drex Pirkle
Jim Poirior
Gilbert Quick
Ed Quisenberry
Dave Raber
Dave Radecki
George Reynolds
Hugh Ross
Tom Ryszka
Tony Salciccoili
Russell Saunders
Frank Setili
Wayne Shintaku
Steve Shapiro
Rick Siebert
Bob Simon
Jeff Sistad
Mark Snow
Tom Sobota
Tim Socher
Frank Soroka
Bill Standley
Cynthia Stuckman
Mike Sucharski
Steve Susick
Anca Taus
Kazar Tertarian
Karolyn Tiefenback
Tom Timmons
Joseph Tomei
Kevin Tomko
Sally Toth
Robert Vendt
Frank Bettraino
Richard Vinnay
Mike Vizzini
Brian Waineo
Kevin Webb
Jim Webster
Jim White
Jim Wild
Gerald Wisowatty
Paul Witilowski
Rick Wojcik
Steve Wonderlich
Steve Woroniec
Martin Woznicka
Jim Yee
Paul Zang
David Zehnpfening
Dave Zerod
�TAU BETA PI
Formerly known as Sigma Pi, the engineering honor society at L.I.T. has been recognized by the
National Engineering Honor Society, Tau Beta Pi. Sigma Pi was founded in 1970 by Professor Richard
S. Maslowski, Chairman of the Electrical Engineering Department, with the intention that in the future
a Tau Beta Pi Chapter would be sought. Petitioning efforts were started several years ago; and in
October of 1977 the final petition was presented to and accepted by the National Tau Beta Pi
convention. Thereby, the 7th Chapter of Tau Beta Pi in Michigan, designated Michigan Eta, was
granted to L.I.T.
The qualifications for membership into Tau Beta Pi, and previously for Sigma Pi, are not strictly
academic. Although members are selected, according to grade point average, from the upper 1/5 and
1/8 of the senior and junior classes respectively; the character of the individual is equally important.
All eligible candidates must also be recommended by a faculty member.
Election of new members is held in the fall and winter of each year. Electees are required to
perform a project aimed at fostering a spirit of liberal culture.
After completion of the project, electees are inducted into the society at a formal initiation
ceremony and presented with a pin and certificate, followed by a banquet held in their honor.
114
�T A U B E T A PI D I R E C T O R Y
Professor Richard S. Maslowski
Dale Belsley
William Pitt
Debbie Dohring
James Cole Jr.
Nicholas Poleschuk Jr.
Claudette Buck, Vice-President
Robert Curtis
Harry Price
Timothy Leporowski, Treasurer
James Earp
Paul Sabol
Linda Kent,
James Eckel
Arthur Tressler
Michael Sweeney,
Edward Hager
Christopher Twardochleb
James Webster
Martin Hayes
Bryan Waineo
Richard Bresso
James Manor
Glenn Waineo
Bruce Hoenle
Karen Mills
James Wild
Charles Rasko
John Morelli
Gary Wilkinson
Jody Hrymak
Michael Nolan
Robert Young
���PARNASSIAN
In the Picture:
Roy Lovis
Paula Stofer
Alice Polacek
Marshall Bloom
Cindy Wentzel
Dr. V. Angelescu,
Sponsor
FORUM
Absent:
Linda Blackwell
Paul St. Jean
Bonnie Kaminsky
The objective of the Parnassian F o r u m is t o direct and e x p a n d the students' interest in the A r t s ;
first by establishing the i m p o r t a n c e of the arts in society; second by examining intellectual and
educational needs and providing guidance to the student; thirdly by creating awareness and exploring
the arts in the c o m m u n i t y . M e m b e r s h i p is o p e n t o all students w h e t h e r or n o t they are Humanities
Majors. O u r major achievement this year was publishing the Prism, a literary magazine of original
w o r k s of L.I.T. students.
�AMERICAN CHEMICAL S O C I E T Y
Members,
Dr. Jerry L. Crist, Faculty A d v i s o r
Judith McFall, President
Vicki Cooper, Vice-President
Kenneth Redcap, Secretary
Douglas Scherbarth, Treasurer
Robert Conell
Cheryl Dennis
Thomas James
Bob Jamrog
Gloria Kerzykowski
Dave Klonowski
Larry Klonowski
Gregory Kongeal
Dan Laciak
Paul Lamberty
Rick Lane
Maria Maziarz
Todd Mietzner
Steve Mullen
Raymond Pelzer
Carol Reinholm
Alan Rhoades
Peter Rokitski
Patrick Ugorcak
Joe Walker
Jeff Wegzyk
Chris Wilk
The goals of the A m e r i c a n C h e m i c a l Society are t o provide b o t h an insight i n t o the professional
world of chemistry a n d a place for friends to gather for social activities.
The A . C . S . participated in the L.I.T. A n n u a l S n o w S h o w , O p e n House, h a d a volleyball t e a m a n d
an annual s u m m e r t r i p , as well as professional t o u r s , lectures a n d films f r o m various c o r p o r a t i o n s a n d
universities.
The Lawrence chapter has been h o n o r e d by the N a t i o n a l A . C . S . for its well r o u n d e d activities. T h e
chapter is a dynamic a n d i m p o r t a n t p a r t of Lawrence Institute of Technology.
�SOCIETY OF PHYSICS STUDENTS
T h e purpose of the Society of Physics S t u d e n t s is the advancement a n d diffusion of knowledge of
the science of physics a n d the encouragement of s t u d e n t interest in physics t h r o u g h o u t the academic
and local c o m m u n i t i e s . T h e society operates under the auspices of the A m e r i c a n Institute of Physics
and provides for the election of c e r t a i n qualified students, faculty m e m b e r s , a n d others to a status
designated as m e m b e r s h i p i n Sigma Pi Sigma, Physics H o n o r Society.
Dr. Daniel W. Mioduszewski
Roger K. Buck
Vicki Cooper
Michael R. Hartley
Lyle K. Olney
Brian R. Owens
Gerald R. Robbins
Mark A. Stassen
Mark T. Stollberg
Prof. Zimmersmann
�ORGANIZATION O F ARAB S T U D E N T S
The Organization of A r a b Students is a n independent organization. Its purpose is to p r o m o t e
cooperation and better understanding between the A r a b a n d A m e r i c a n peoples t h r o u g h social, cultural
and educational activities.
Membership is open t o any A r a b student and any other L . I . T . students w h o are interested and
sympathetic to the A r a b cause.
A. Ahmad
Nabil Nasser
Osama Hashem
Tony Hamzawi
Osama Alkabbani
Fadel Khalil
Mohammed Mahdi
Kais Salman
Imad Abou-Gaida
Bassam Chihab
Mousa Alzahrawi
Habib Ibrahim
Shakir Alkhafaji
Qais Abdin
�ASME
Paul ZangSecretary:
Denis G. Medwick
Glenn Kolawski
Paul Sabol
Kazar Tertertian
T h e S t u d e n t C h a p t e r of the A m e r i c a n Society of Mechanical Engineers at L.I.T. was presented their
Chapter C h a r t e r o n February 17, 1978. T h e overriding goal of the A S M E is t o m o v e vigorously f r o m
what is n o w a society w i t h essentially technical concerns to a society that, while serving the technical
interests of its m e m b e r s ever better, is increasingly professional in its o u t l o o k , sensitive t o the
engineer's responsibility t o the public's interest, a n d dedicated t o a leadership role in m a k i n g
technology a true servant of m a n .
The A S M E strives t o b r o a d e d the horizons of individual engineers a n d foster effective means by
w h i c h they may relate their w o r k a n d talents to the interests of society, a n d t o provide s u p p o r t for
t h e m in the exercise of their societal responsibility. The society aims t o foster c o m m u n i c a t i o n a m o n g
engineers, the other professions, a n d the public for m u t u a l u n d e r s t a n d i n g of the true role a n d
c o n t r i b u t i o n s of technology.
M e m b e r s h i p in the S t u d e n t Section of the A S M E reflects n o t only the student's o w n technical
qualifications, b u t also his willingness to accept professional responsibility a n d the challenge of
influencing the future course of technology.
The activities that the section plans o n each year are:
- attending National Division Conferences a n d o t h e r Society meetings
- attending annual Regional S t u d e n t Conferences
- sponsoring technical meetings w i t h c o u n t e r p a r t s t u d e nt groups topics of m u t u a l interest
- hold technical meetings w i t h guest speakers f r o m business or industry
- m a k i n g field trips t o industrial facilities a n d o t h e r points of significance t o engineering students
�HAM C L U B - W8QOA
P e r s o n s in the p i c t u r e a r e :
Brian Petku, W8WD, President
Jay Schwartz, WB8SBI, Vice-President
Joe Wenzl, Secretary-Treasurer
Tim Sante, WB8KGU
Jim Giordano
Terry Dewicki
Russ Price, WB8TYT
Harry Burleson, WD8JAF
M e m b e r s not in p i c t u r e a r e :
Bill Olsen
Ron Miotke, WD8MNX
Rex Casper, WB80PW
Ken Redcap, WD80JW
Rick Zerod, W8CZ
Rob Bienenstein
Jon Piasecki, WD8DNE
Prof. Nandor Zimmersmann, K8MIF, Trustee of W8QOA
�TECH NEWS
C a r r y i n g o n i n the finest traditions of past years, the
" T e c h N e w s " staff a t t e m p t e d to
provide Lawrence T e c h w i t h an informative a n d stimulating vehicle for news a n d o p i n i o n . Headed by
Editor-in-Chief Terry Dotson and assistant editors Debra Arensman a n d Jackie Felenchak, the staff w o r k e d diligently i n digging u p " a l l the news that's fit t o p r i n t " — and t h e n some. W h i l e n o t always
successful, the writers a n d editors a t t e m p t e d to i m p r o v e the journalistic quality of the paper, while still
giving any and all persons access t o airing their views i n the m a n n e r they wished. T h e editor even
t o o k a couple of shots at writing serious editorials — something not often d o n e in past years of the
" T e c h N e w s " — w i t h m i x e d results. A l t h o u g h regular student participation in p u t t i n g o u t the paper
was at times minimal, the " T e c h N e w s " in the end tried t o reflect the s t u d e n t s ' viewpoints i n a way
benefiting the school as a whole.
Terry Dotson
Deb Arensman
Jackie Felenchak
Thomas A. Klyder
Kevin Cagney
Susan Lippmann
Ross Goldman
Ray Pelzer
Thomas Payne
Deb Shermerhorn
Paul L. St. Jean
John Moga
Gary Weinfurther
�SOCIAL COMMITTEE
The 77-78 Social C o m m i t t e e of Lawrence Institute of Technology formally k n o w n as the Social
Lites, branched f r o m the Student G o v e r n m e n t . T h e m e m b e r s are united i n efforts to b r i n g about a
closer relationship a m o n g the student b o d y a n d to c o n t r i b u t e to the school an additional h a r m o n i o u s
atmosphere. W e are a family c o m p o s e d of many racial b a c k g r o u n d s , b u t we u n d e r s t a n d each other
despite our differences. W e w o r k together daily t o help others find a place to release their tensions
and to enlighten t h e m w i t h e n t e r t a i n m e n t they may n o t find o n any other occasion.
In essence, the Social C o m m i t t e e ' s m a i n objective is to bring to the students of Lawrence together
as one, to spread humanitarian love t h r o u g h o u t their souls, a n d t o enlighten t h e m w i t h the talents of
their fellow classmates.
Maurice Badgett
Reuben Webb
Cynthia Foster
Debbie Singleton
Gregory Paul Young I
Peter Adebusuyi
Debra Butler
Kevin Calhoun
Vincent Chin
Walter Cifca
Walter Daney
John Evans
Ruby Riley
Clovis Screws
Marcia Shivers
Brian Fields
Roger Gargano
Tom Klyder
John Lappin
Pamela Parham
Jo Ann Reese
Scott Sterling
Michael Washington
Mary Ana Wilcox
Lynda Zoya
Riva Stallworth
Johnie Sanford
�SKI C L U B
The Ski Club at L.I.T. has many diversified activities. Before there is any snow on the ground, the
members are already hard at work selling bagels, and during the year they conduct a Used Equipment
Sale and a Ski Clinic.
This year we were also involved in the German "Octoberfest," selling pretzels and helping out in the
kitchen.
The Road Rallies, one of our most important and popular activities, proved to be very challenging and
fun.
During the regular ski season, our club went on three weekend trips: the first to the Kingdom of
Schuss, then to Sugarloaf, and the last, but certainly not least, to Blue Mountain in Canada. Special ski
packages were obtained from most of the ski lodges, which made our skiing even more enjoyable. A
longer trip, during the semester break to Snowmass, Colorado, highlighted our ski season.
Altogether, this was a great year for the Ski Club, and we are looking towards an even better one next
year.
Think snow!
�Bob Prohaska
John Olinzock
Keith Danielson
Alice Polscik
Rick Vinnay
Rick Adams
Dave Birchford
Mark Clearwood
Denise DeMarois
Mark Duane
Barbara Felosak
Karen Greenwood
Chuck Harland
Konrad Kmirowicz
Nadia Kaviany
Page Koehler
Egon Larsen
Donna Lutz
James MacMillian
Leslie McLean
Cesar Obando
Karen Partalis
Curt Robbins
Mark Roos
Dick Sutton
Gary Strat
Steve Susick
Jim Dormal
Steve Kostmer
Ruth DeMarois
Bob Bianchi
Roger Gargano
Bruce Adams
��SPORTS
�INTRAMURAL F O O T B A L L 77-78
Looking back to last fall's football season,
there were few surprises. Lock's (6-0), C. E.
Rally (6-0), the Sig Eps (6-0), the Pumpers (42, and the faculty team—Sajsmft (4-2), each
made the playoffs. Newcomers to the finals
were the Metro Maulers (4-2), BDS (5-1), and
SOME (4-2). The finals, though the most
physical, proved once again to be the best
games of the season. It is unfortunate that a
team's entire season can end on a poorly
thrown pass or a bad bounce. The better teams
played harder and were luckier than the
others.
Congratulations to Lock's Team! They
successfully fended off a valiant last minute
effort by the C. E. Rally to win the college
championship, 7-6. Superior defense still
dominates the game. Trophies and team pictures were presented to each person on both
teams.
For those dozen teams which did not win or
place in their division, there is a promising,
next year. With many good players graduating,
next year's title will certainly be up for grabs.
�C O M M U T E R B O W L 1977
Having won the intramural title, Lock's Team
had the honor of representing Lawrence Tech
in the Commuter Bowl, our post-season bowl
tournament.
The Commuter Bowl was organized in 1973,
with the intramural football champs from L.I.T.,
U . of D., Wayne State, and Oakland University
competing for top recognition and a traveling
trophy.
Lock's Team suffered their first defeat, losing
to Wayne State, 20-0, in their first game.
Wayne went on to win the Bowl with a
crushing 45-0 victory over the U . of D. team.
Due to an early snow, the consolation game
was suspended.
John Lappin, Derrick Lockridge, Ken Grays, Walt Cifka, Bryan.
Carl Daniels, Lawrence Waller, Bryan Fields, 'Eli', Pete McLain, Dwayne Polk, Steve Taylor,
Mr. Mysterious, Keith Gregory, Lawrence Hale, Mike Washington.
Not Pictured: Tim Simpson
Mr. Moon, Director of Student Activities,
presents Lock's Team captain Derrick 'LOCK'
Lockridge with the first trophy for winning the
college football championship.
Scoring Leaders: (1. to r.)
Mike Nikitin - overall scoring leader from C. E. Rally of the Tuesday League with 75 points in six games.
Mike Washington - co-leader of the Thursday League, from Lock's Team, scored 25 points in six games.
Ed Seidl - co-leader of the Thursday League, from the Sig Eps, in six games scored 25 points.
�GOLF
The Lawrence Tech Golf Team continued to
improve its record and quality of play this
season. For the first time L.I.T. had two home
courses—Evergreen Hills and the newly opened
Beechwoods Golf Course.
We scored dual match victories over Wayne
State, Siena Heights and two over Detroit
College of Business. We also played in the
Alma Invitational, The Furniture City Classic at
Grand Haven, University of Windsor's
Memorial Tournament and the N.A.I.A. at
Saugatuck.
If the team continues to improve as it has
the last couple seasons, L.I.T. may someday be
a real N.A.I.A. powerhouse.
Tom Moffatt, Mark Bublity, Rick Whetstine, Bob Waldenmeyer.
Jeff Mangold, John Broeder, Tom Jarulatis, Dan Markovich, Tom Vance and Ted Rudy
�LEISURE TIME
���TABLE TENNIS
����Softball is the most popular intramural sport
here at L.I.T. In the spring of 1977, thirty
teams participated, with well over 350 students
involved. This year the first all-women team
played.
Here at L.I.T., we play our own variation of
the game. Due to the time limit of one hour,
each team pitches to its own batters. Each
batter gets two pitches; if he (or she) doesn't
hit either one, he's out. It makes for a quicker
game, though we seldom get a full seven
innings completed.
This year the weather was very uncooperative. We could only squeeze in a five
game schedule.
The bad weather forced us to limit the
playoffs to just the first place finishers. In the
first round, it was CE RALLY over the SIGEPS, 8-3; and PVM over the PUMPERS, 6-4.
In the championship game, CE RALLY
clearly showed what makes a champion! They
blasted out 19 hits, including four home runs,
in beating PVM, 13-4. Mike Nikitin, MVP of the
playoffs, made several outstanding plays at
shortstop, while batting 4 for 4, including two
home runs. As a team, CE RALLY displayed
their talents well—hitting well to all fields,
defending sharply, aggressively running the
bases, and committing few mental mistakes—
truly a championship team, CE RALLY!
�Here are the results:
BUELL CONFERENCE
PUMPERS
JOES
GRAND FUNK
SOMF
HALF ADDERS
TAPPA KEGGA BREW
KOOL + GANG II
PHOTONS
MARBURGER C O N F E R E N C E W
Pts
PVM
USS ENTERPRISE
AMAIZIN' BLUE
SANI-FLUSH SQUAD
CALCULUS WITH MISSILES
�MOON CONFERENCE
SIG-EPS
ONE A T A TIME
ALLSTARS
VECTORS
SOFTBALL
SOFTBALLERS
ALPHA-SIGS
SOPHISTICATED LADIES
BOLIN CONFERENCE
race RALLY
NONE YET
ZEROES
DARK HORSE
A R C H 80'S
BUD EXPRESS
KOOL + GANG I
SUNGOTINRIZ
FARRAH'S 4PLAY
�SENIORS
�RONALD ADAMS
Graduating in Business & Industrial
Management
KEVIN ANDERSON
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Chemistry Major
Football 2, 3
Softball 1, 2 3, 4
American Chemical Society
Engineering Society of Detroit
FRANCIS ARVAN
Graduating in Architecture
FELIX AKINYEMI
Graduating in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
PATRICK N. ANKNEY
Graduating in Architecture
Football 1
Softball 1
Basketball 2 , 3 , 4
Kite Flying Contest 2, 2nd place
ROBERT E. BAILEY
Graduating in Mechanical Technology
T a u Iota H o n o r Fraternity
ROBERT ALFORD
Graduating in Industrial Management
DEBRA ARENSMAN
Graduating in Architecture
Lambda Iota T a u
SC/AIA
T e c h News: W r i t e r , New Editor, Ass't.
Make-Up Editor
Soph. Class Pres. 2
Junior Class Pres. 3
Judicial Chairperson 4
RONALD BECK
Graduating in Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
BENJAMIN AMARTEIFIO
Graduating in Business Administration
Finance Major
National Association of Accountants
THOMAS ARTUSHIN
Graduating in Arts & Science
Chemistry Major
American Chemical Society
Student Gov't. 4; A C S Rep.
JOHN D. BEGIN
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
�DALE BELSLEY
Graduating in Construction Engineering
JOHN BIAFORA
Graduating in Electrical Technology, T I
KEITH BLUM
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
BEVERLY A. BERCAW
Graduating i n Technical Inst.
Data Processing Major
T a u Iota
ROBERT BIANCHI
G r a d u a t i n g in Architecture
Director of S C / A I A 1
Ski Club
SC/AIA
STEVEN BOARD
Graduating i n A r c h i t e c t u r e
LARRY BERTOLLINI
Graduating in Architecture
WILLIAM H. BISHOP III
Graduating i n A r c h i t e c t u r e
SC/AIA
RANDALL W. BOASE
Graduating in Industrial Management
Manufacturing Major
DANIEL BERTRAND
Graduating in Electrical Technology,
MARSHALL BLOOM
Graduating i n A r t s & Science
Humanities Major
Ski C l u b
Humanities Club
A l u m n i Assoc. O p e n House Project A w a r d
Cert. A w a r d of Special Recognition — A r t s &
Sciences
"Literary and Historical Figures"
WAYNE BOODEN
Graduating in Mechanical
Engineering
�FADI BOUSTANI
Graduating in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
BENITA BRICKHOUSE
Graduating in Industrial Management
Marketing Ma[or
Delta Sigma Theta
TERRY L. BROWN
Graduating in Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
Accounting Major
National Assoc. of Accountants
Disabled American Veterans
V . A . Student Assistant
PAUL BOUZA
Graduating in Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
A c c o u n t i n g Major
ROBERT C. BROOKS
G r a d u a t i n g i n C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
ALEXANDER BRUSH
Graduating in A r c h i t e c t u r e
JAMES R. BOWSHER
Graduating in Business Administration
Industrial M a n . Major
CLAUDETTE BUCK
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Society or A u t o m o t i v e Eng.
Sigma Pi
L I T Eng. H o n o r Society - Vice Pres.
GARY BUDZINSKI
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Mathematics Major
Football 1. 2. 3, 4
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4
Volleyball 1, 2, 3, 4
LARRY BOYD
Graduating in Industrial Management &
Business Administration
Accounting Major
Softball 2, 3, 4
ROGER K. BUCK
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Mathematics Major
Society of Physics Students 1, 2, 3 (VP), 4 (VP)
Sigma Pi Sigma Physics H o n o r Society 4
Softball 1. 2, 3
Hockey 1
J
MITCHELL BURZYNSKI
Graduating in Construction Engineering
MSPE
MSPXE
SAE
Soccer 1, 2, 3, 4
Ski Team
�JACK CALCUT
Mechanical Engineering
Graduating in Mechanical t n
Society of Plastics Eng. M g r .
PAUL CAMILLERI
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Eng. Society of Detroit
PAUL D. CHAYIE
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
WILLIAM COLLEY
Graduating in Architecture
MICHAEL CHIRES
Graduating in Industrial Management
M a r k e t i n g Major
Football 1
Softball 1
ROBERT CONELL
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Chemistry Major
ESD
Football 2, 3
Softball 2, 3, 4
Volleyball 4
JAMES CARTER
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
Eng. Society of Detroit
DEL CLOZZA
Graduating in Industrial Management
Majoring in Ind. Studies
CARL COOPER
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
DONALD J CASTONGUAY
Graduating in Business Administration
JAMES J. COLE, JR.
Graduating in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
T a u Beta Pi
Directed Eng. Dept. C o n s t r u c t i o n Study
VICKI COOPER
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Chemistry Major
Lambda Iota T a u
A C S Vice Pres. 4
SPS Secy. 4
Volleybail 3, 4
�DENNIS W. COWEN
Graduating in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
DONELDA DAHLINE
Graduating in Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
Accounting Major
Suma Cum Laudi
O C C Honor Roll
MATHEW DEMARS
Graduating in Mechanical
SAE
ESD
ASME
Engineering
THOMAS CUNNINGHAM
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Chemistry Major
ACS
GREGORY J. DECHKO
Graduating in A r c h i t e c t u r e
SC/AIA
RICHARD DMYTRYSZYN
Graduating in Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
M a r k e t i n g & Dist, Major
JOHN CZARNECKI
G r a d u a t i n g in A r c h i t e c t u r e Engineering
SC/AIA
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4
DARRELL DELUGE
G r a d u a t i n g in Architecture
Sigma Phi Epsilon
Football 2, 3
Softball 2, 3, 4
JOSEPH DOA
Graduating in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
MSPE
MSPXE
Football 1, 2, 3, 4
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4
Basketball 1, 2. 3, 4
Soccer 1, 2, 3, 4
PETER CZECH
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Chemistry Major
ACS
DENISE DeMAROIS
Graduating in Business & Industrial
Management
NAA
Ski C l u b 1, 2, 3, 4 - Treas. & V.P.
Bowling 3
Racquetball 4
Softball 1
DEBORAH N. DOHRING
Graduating in Mechanical
Tau Beta Pi, Pres.
Engineering
�TERRY DOTSON
Graduating in Architecture
Tech News 2, 3
Editor-in-Chief Tech News 4
Student Govt. 4
SC/AIA 2, 3, 4
MICHAEL DUHONICH
Graduating in Construction Engineering
MSPE
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4
Football 1, 2, 4
STEPHEN DOWNEY
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Chemistry Major
Softball 1, 2, 1 4
Football
THOMAS DRAUS
Graduating in Mechanical
Engineering
JOSEPH DROZE
Graduating in Architecture
ALLEN DuVALL
ADIELE EHIEMERE
G r a d u a t i n g in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
ELIE ELHADDAD
Graduating in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
RICHARD FAVOR
Graduating in Industrial Management
MICHAEL FOOTE
SHAH FIROOZI
Graduating in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
MSPE
MSPXE
Soccer 1, 2, 3, 4
Tennis 3, 4
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
MICHAEL FORD
Graduating in Business Administration
SAE
�ANDRE FORTIER
Graduating in Building Technology, T I
ROGER GARGANO
Graduating in Business Management
Accounting Major
Tech News Photographer
Softball 2, 3, 4
Football 2, ^, 4
Social Committee 4
WILLIAM GILLIES
Graduating in Architecture
SC A I A
BRIAN M. FOWLER
Graduating in Business Management
Marketing Major
ESD
AMA
ASHRAE
NANCESCA GARTLAND
Graduating in Architecture
DWIGHT GILLILAND
Graduating in A r c h i t e c t u r e
L a m b d a lota T a u 3, 4
Student G o v e r n m e n t , Soph. Vice Pres. 2
SC/AIA
Student G o v e r n m e n t Traffic C o u r t 3, 4
TIMOTHY J. FRENCH
Graduating in Business Management
Marketing Major
JOHN GARTNER
Graduating in Mechanical Technology, T I
JOHN GLAB
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Football 1, 2
Baseball 1, 2
O p e n House 4
ROSS GALLENTINE
PAUL GERSCH
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Mathematics Major
Night School M a t h T u t o r
BRUCE GLASSER
Graduating in Architecture
�MICHAEL GLOTKOWSKI
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
ESD
ASME
Baseball 3, 4
GREGORY GRACZYK
Graduating in Architecture
SC AIA
Softball 2, 3, 4
JAMES R. GODBOUT
ALEX C. GOODALL, JR.
Graduating in Business Management
M a r k e t i n g Major
Sigma Phi Epsilon
Football 1, 2, 3
Basketball 2, 3
Baseball 1, 2, 3
RICHARD GRAMANN
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
SAE
Softball 1, 2, 3, 4
Football i. i, i
AL GOUDREAU
Graduating in Architecture
SC A I A
MICHAEL C. GRIS
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Mathematics Major
Siqma Phi Epsilon, Vice Pres., Controller,
C o r r . Secy.
Football 1, 2, 3. 4
Softball 1, 2, 3. 4
Bowling 1, 2. 3, 4
Volleyball 3, 4
Varsity Tennis 1 . 2 3
Junior Class Vice Pres. 3
Student G o v e r n m e n t Senator-at-Large 4
JOHN GUIDOBONO II
Graduating in Industrial Management
C o n s t r u c t i o n Major
Football 2, 3
EDWARD HAGER
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Tau Beta Pi
GARY HAMEL
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
SAE
IEEE
TIMOTHY HAPP
Graduating in Architecture
Architectural C u r r i c u l u m C o m m .
Football \, 2
Softball 1, 2, 3, 4
Bowling 1, 2
MICHAEL HARTLEY
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Physics Major
Lambda Iota Tau
ESD
Open House Committee 4
Society of Physics Students, Treas. 3, Pres.
�MARTIN HAYES
Graduating in Arts & Science
Mathematics Major
Sigma Pi
Tau Beta Pi
MIKE HERWIG
Graduating in Construction
MSPE
MSPXE
Golf 1, 2, 3 , 4
Football 1, ^. 3, 4
Basketball 1, 2, 3. 4
Baseball 1. 2, i, 4
Engineering
Martin Hayes
THOMAS B. HAYES
Graduating in Business Administration
Marketing Major
SANDRA HEMMINGSEN
Graduating in Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
A c c o u n t i n g Major
DONALD HERKIMER
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Mensa
TAWFIK HIMZAWI
Graduating in Architecture
Organization of A r a b Students, Pres.
SCOTT HOEFT
Graduating i n Architecture
GORDON HOFFMAN
Graduating in Business Administration
Manufacturing Major
ASID
Bowling 2, 4
KARL HOLDER, JR.
Graduating in Business Administration
H u m a n Resources Major
PHILIP HUBER
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
ASME Vice Chr.
CHERYL HUGHES
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
ROBERT HUNTER
Graduating in Business Administration
Marketing Major
�SAAD JABRO
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
Soccer
Baseball
Table Tennis
FREDERIC JACKS
Graduating in Architecture
Football I . M . Championship T e a m
JAMAL KALABAT
Graduating in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
MSPE
Soccer 4
LINDA KENT
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
T a u Beta Pi
HENRY KIES
Graduating in Business Administration
Marketing Major
Footbai: 2
Basketball 1
Baseball 1, 2
PAUL KOLANEK
Graduating in Industrial Management
Manufacturing Major
Sigma Phi Epsilon, Vice Pres. 3
Student Govern, 2, 3, Secy. 4
ESD
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4
Football 2, 4
Bowling 2, 3, 4
DANIEL KLEPACK
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
RONALD W. KOSHEWITZ
Graduating in Architecture
JOHN R. KLINGER III
Graduating in Business & Industrial
Management
Finance Major
DAVID KOTZAN
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Mathematics Major
O p e n House C o m m . 3, 4
ALAN J. KOEHLER
Graduating in Business Administration
A c c o u n t i n g Major
GERALD J. KRAWIER
Graduating in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
�PAUL KRIETSCH
Graduating Architecture
DENNIS KRUSZYNA
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
CHESTER LAABS
G r a d u a t i n g in Electrical Technology, T I
JOHN LAMBERTY
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
NANCY LANDRY
Graduating in Business Administration
Marketing Major
REBECCA LeBEAU
Graduating in Business Administration
Accounting Major
Tech News 3
Bowling 2, 3
PETER J. LANG
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Senior Class Vice President
SAE Publications C h r . 3, Vice C h r . 4
Football & Softball 3, 4
MICHAEL LeBLANC
Graduating in A r c h i t e c t u r e
WILLIAM LAROCCA
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
LARRY LEAZENGY
Graduating in Architecture
ESD
ASME
TIMOTHY LEPOROWSKI
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Phi Kappa Upsilon, Pres. V P . & House Mqr
T a u Beta Pi
SAE
Basketball 2, 3, 4
Football 4
DOV LEVITIN
�PHILIP LEWIS
RONALD MCCLELLAND
Graduating in Construction
MERRICK LUTTENBERGER
G r a d u a t i n g i n Architecture
Graduating in Architecture
Engineering
RALPH P. McCORMACK
Graduating i n Industrial Management
A c c o u n t i n g Major
BRIAN McALEER
Graduating i n A r t s & Science
Mathematics Major
Open House C o m m .
Softball 3
Football 4
JAMES McLEISH
Graduating i n Electrical Engineering
Alpha Sigma Phi, Treas. 3, Rush C h r , 2, 3
Interfraternity Council
Student G o v e r n m e n t
IPC, Pres. 3, 4
MICHAEL MAGID
Graduating in Architecture
THOMAS MALAK
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
ESfa
KATHRYN MARBURGER
Graduating in Business & Industrial
Management
A c c o u n t i n g Major
ESD
A S of W o m e n A c c o u n t s D e t . Chapter
DEBORAH McBURNETT
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Mathematics & Computer Science Major
Lambda Iota T a u , Secy- 3, 4
O p e n House C o m m .
Volleyball 3, 4
KATHLEEN McNALLY
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Mathematics Major
O p e n House C o m m .
Softball 2, 3
GARY MARSHALL
Graduating in Architecture
Football
Softball
�WENDEL MARTIN
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
PETER MASALSKIS
G r a d u a t i n g in Mechanical
SAE
ESD
Engineering
SIMONE B. MAURO
Graduating in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
MSPE
MSPXE
Soccer 1, 2, 3, 4
Football 1, 2, 3, 4
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4
ANTHONY MAZUR
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Mathematics Major
DENIS MEDWICK
Graduating in Mechanical
Engineering
A S M E , Secretary
SME
MOHAMMAD JAVAD MOKHBERY
Graduating in Mechanical
Engineering
TODD A. MEITZNER
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Chemistry Major
O p e n House C o m m .
Football 2, 3
Baseball 2. 3, 4
Volleyball 4
DENIS MONCION
Graduating in A r c h i t e c t u r e
SC/AIA
SANDRA MERSCHER
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Mathematics Major
WALTER MOORE, JR.
Graduating in Industrial Management
Manufacturing Major
JOHN THOMAS MOGA
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA 2. 3
Tech News, Cartoonist
JOHN MORELLI
Graduating in Mechanical
Alpha Sigma Phi
T a u Beta Pi
Engineering
SAEED MOUHEBAT
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
Soccer Club
ANDREW T.C. MUELLER
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
SME
GUY NANCEKIVELL
G r a d u a t i n g in A r c h i t e c t u r e
ROBERT K. NEWCOMBE
Graduating in Industrial Management
C o m p u t e r Science Major
DUANE NIZIO
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
Football 3
Volleyball 1
WILLIAM OLSEN
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE, Sec. 4
Ham Club 1, 2, 3, Trcas. 3
Softball 3, 4
MICHAEL P. NOLAN
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
T a u Beta Pi
SAE
ESD
IEEE, C h r .
Wind Gen. Group
FRANK ORIOLD
PATRICK J. NOLL
G r a d u a t i n g i n Electrical Technology, T l
JOHN DIRK ORLETSKI
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
ESD
MARK OFFENHUIZEN
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA 4
Architectural C u r r . C o m m . 3
DAVID OSTLER
Graduating in Data Processing Technology, T I
163
�DALLAS OWOC
luatina in Business Management
ALEXANDER OWSKI
G n i d u a t i n g in Electrical Engineering
LAWRENCE PACER
JOHN PALAZZOLO
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Softball 3, 4
MSPXE
Softball 1, 2
Football 3, 4
MELBOURNE A. PANKOWSKl, JR.
Graduating in Architecture
ANTHONY G. PINTO
Graduating in Industrial Management
Soccer 3
MICHAEL PECAR
Graduating in Business Administration
Marketing Major
WILLIAM PITT
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
T a u Beta Pi
MUTABA PEMBAMOTO
Graduating in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
C o n s t r u c t f o n C l u b V.P.
L C F Member
SAM PIZZO
G r a d u a t i n g in A r c h i t e c t u r e
SC/AIA
WILLIAM PETERLIN
Graduating in Industrial Management
Marketing Major
ALICE POLACEK
�NICHOLAS A. POLESCHUK, JR.
SALVATORE PORTUESI
Graduating in Architecture
JOHN PRAINITO
G r a d u a t i n g i n Electrical Engineering
ALFRED PRICE
Graduating in Industrial Management
H u m a n Resources Major
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Tau Beta Pi
IEEE
Open House
Volleyball 4, 5
Softball 4, i
STEVEN PRZYTULSKI
Graduating in Mechanical Technology, T I
ROBERT RATZ
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Football 2, 3, 4
Softball 2, 3, 4
DAVID C. RABER
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
CRAIG REIDSMA
Graduating in Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
H u m a n Resources Major
PAUL RAMSEY
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Bowling League
JIM REKUC
Graduating in Architecture
MARGARET RAND
Graduating in Business Administration
JAMES REMBOWICZ
Graduating in Business & Industrial
Management
ESD
Manufacturing Major
�THOMAS REZEPPA
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Mathematics/Computer Science Major
Lambda lota Tau
O p e n House C o m m .
Football, Volleyball & Baseball
BLAKE RORAI
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Football 1, 2, 3
Baseball 1
TIMOTHY ROSIAK
Graduating in A r c h i t e c t u r e
SC/AIA
JOHN ROUSER
Graduating in Business Administration
M a r k e t i n g Major
Sigma Phi Epsilon
ASID
ESD
Open House 3, 4
Volleyball 3, 4
THOMAS RYSZKA
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
ASME
Football 4
Softball 1, 3, 4
PAUL M. SABOL
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE Tres, 4
A S M E Tres. 4
ESD
Sigma Pi
T a u Beta Pi
Football 2, 3, 4
Baseball 2, 3, 4
Open House
DAN RUTKOWSKI
Graduating in A r c h i t e c t u r e
SC/AIA
YUTDHASAK SAHAWATKUL
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
STANISLAW JAN ROZMIEJ
RONALD I ROZANSKI
Graduating in Architecture
Graduating in Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
H u m a n Resources Major
SC/AIA 3
Softball 1, 2, 3, 4
ANTONIO SALCICCIOLI
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
ASME
Pumpers
Foot&all 1, 2, 3, 4
Volleyball 1, 2, 3, 4
Softball 1. i. i, i
Bowling 1
Ski Club 4
JAMES M. SAMPSON
Graduating in Industrial Management
Manufacturing Major
�MARVIN D. SCHULTZ
Graduating in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
FRANK E. SETILI
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
ASME
JILL SCHUTT
G r a d u a t i n g in A r c h i t e c t u r e
SC/AIA
WILLIAM SEY
Graduating in Data Processing Technology, T I
KERRY SCHMITT
G r a d u a t i n g in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
MSPE
Softball 3, 4
REINHOLD SHARPE
Graduating in Industrial
Manufacturing Major
Management
EDWARD SCHOLLENBERGER
Graduating in Architecture
THOMAS SHEPPARD
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
Football 3
Basketball 3
Baseball 4
JEFFREY SHERMAN
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma Phi Epsilon
Yearbook
DEBRA SHERMERHORN
Graduating in Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
A c c o u n t i n g Major
Tech News 2, 3
Bowling 1, 2, 3
AMIR R. SHIRVANIPOUR
Graduating in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
Student G o v e r n . 4
SAE 3
SC/AIA 3
MSPE
ARTHUR F. SMITH
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
T a u Beta Pi
�SUSANNE W. SMITH
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Mathematics Major
CATHERINE STANLEY
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Humanities Major
WINFORD STELL
Graduating in Electrical Technology, T l
DAVID T. SOBOTA
Graduating in Architecture
DENNIS STEDMAN
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Chemistry Major
A C S 2, 4
Open House 2, 4
Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4
Football 2, i i
ROBERT STEMER
Graduating in Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
M a r k e t i n g Major
AMA
JOHN SPENCER
Graduating in Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
A c c o u n t i n q Major
C u m Laude
RUSSELL STEELE
ED STOCKMAN
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
SLAVKO STAJNINGER, JR.
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
KLAUS M. STEINKE
Graduating in Architecture
S C / A I A 2, 3
KENNETH SWARTZ
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
Football 1, 3
Basketball 1
Softball 1 , 2, 3
�JAMES TAGGART
MICHAEL SWEENEY
G r a d u a t i n g in Business Management
H u m a n Resources M a j o r
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Sigma Phi 4 Secy.
SAE 2, 3, 4
BSD 3, 4
Student G o v e r n . 4
Football 1, 4
Baseball 3, 4
Mark Swiecicki
KAZAR TERTERIAN
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
ASME 4
SAE
BSD
MSPE
Student G o v e r n . Rep.
Chess C l u b
THOMAS TURNER
Graduating in Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
Accounting Major
BENEDETTO TISEO
G r a d u a t i n g in A r c h i t e c t u r e
CHRIS TWARDOCHLEB
G r a d u a t i n g in Mechanical Engineering
T a u Beta Pi
GUY TAYLOR
G r a d u a t i n g in A r c h i t e c t u r e
SC/AIA
ZEBEDEE TOLBERT
G r a d u a t i n g in A r c h i t e c t u r e
GREGORY TYSOWSKI
G r a d u a t i n g in A r c h i t e c t u r e
PETER TZILOS
G r a d u a t i n g in A r c h i t e c t u r e
Roger Urban
Lawrence W. Van Develde
Robert W. Van Oel
Paul Van Wie
��MICHAEL J . VOLLMAN
Graduating in Arts & Science
Open House C o m m .
Intramural Sports 1, 2, 3
Bowling
RICK WARE
Graduating in Architecture
Lambda lota T a u
SC/AIA
Tech News
Lawrence Christian Fellowship, Pres. 3, 4
Student Govern. Rep. Vice Pres. 3,
Secy.-Treas. 2
BRYAN WAINEO
G r a d u a t i n q in Mechanical Engineering
T a u Beta Pi
SAE
ASME
ROBERT V. WARNER
Graduating in Industrial Management
THOMAS WALLEN
Graduating in A r c h i t e c t u r e
SC/AIA
LYNN WASZCHUK
Graduating in Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
A c c o u n t i n g and H u m a n Resources Major
Lambda Iota T a u Treas. 4, 5
T e c h News 1, 2, 3. 4
Ski Club 1, 2, 3, 4, 5. Secy. 3, 4
DAVID WARE
Graduating in Business & Industrial
Management
H u m a n Resources Major
KEVIN WEBB
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE Treas.
SAE
�KURT WENTZEL
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Humanities Major
JOSEPH WENZL
G ^ d u a t i n g in Electrical Engineering
A m a t e u r Radio & Electronics C l u b ,
Secy. Treas,
PAUL WICKER
Graduating in Construction Engineering
MSPE Pres. 4
ASCE
BRUCE WILBUR
Graduating in Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
M a r k e t i n g Major
AMA
A m a t e u r Radio C l u b
STARLING WEST
Graduating in A r c h i t e c t u r e
Basketball 1, 2
Soccer I
Volleyball 2
JAMES WILD
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
T a u Beta Pi
SAE
IEEE, Vice C h r . 4
MICHAEL WICK
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
PAUL WILHELM
Graduating in Business & Industrial
Management
M a r k e t i n g Major
Sigma Phi Epsilon 3
Student Activities, Ass't. Director
Football 1, 2
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4
Bowling 1, 2. 3, 4
�CHRISTINE WILK
Graduating in A r t s & Science
Chemistry Major
ACS
DONALD WILSON
Graduating in C o n s t r u c t i o n Engineering
MSPE
PAUL M. WILUSZ
Graduating in Business Administration
Finance Major
THOMAS WINKELJOHN
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
�G r a d u a t i n g in Industrial Management
Gerald Wiszowaty
Jack C. Wong
Richard Woroniec
Robert Wren
Steven Wunderlich
Samuel Wylie
Richard Wahl
Don Yando
�LOREN YARDS
RICHARD YOUNG
Graduating in Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
A c c o u n t i n g Major
JOHN A. ZAHORCHAK
G r a d u a t i n g in Mechanical Engineering
PAUL ZANG
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
A S M E , Student Br. 4
ESD
Football 4
JEROME ZMYSLOWSKl
Graduatinq in A r t s & Science
Physics M a j o r
PHILIP ZALEWSKI
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE Secy. 4
Ski Club 3
NICHOLAS ZIMMER
G r a d u a t i n g in Architecture
CHRISTINE ZUREKI
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
��PATRONS
�Lawrence Institute of Technology
Alumni Association
Congratulations and welcome...
Dear Graduate:
C o n g r a t u l a t i o n s ! W e l c o m e t o the Lawrence
Institute of Technology A l u m n i
Association.
You may not realize it, but you're s o m e o n e
s p e c i a l ! Of the b i l l i o n s of people w a l k i n g the
earth, you're one of only 9,000 w h o have
graduated f r o m LIT since it o p e n e d in 1932.
All of us have shared unique e x p e r i e n c e s —
we've survived t h e rigors of d e m a n d i n g
c u r r i c u l a and o b t a i n e d a highly respected
degree. It is t h i s " u n c o m m o n e s s " that helps
t o draw LIT men and w o m e n together in a
special and lasting way. Giving expression to
this special bond is the A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n .
Your A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n extends a complimentary one year active m e m b e r s h i p t o all
g r a d u a t e s of the Class of 1978. A members h i p card will be sent to you shortly.
Thereafter, a yearly c o n t r i b u t i o n t o the
C o l l e g e ' s program for annual giving will
keep your m e m b e r s h i p active and allow you
to participate in the variety of special
p r o g r a m s we sponsor t h r o u g h o u t the y e a r social a c t i v i t i e s as well as services such as a
m e r c h a n d i s e d i s c o u n t program, group travel
and more.
Please accept our sincere best w i s h e s for
your future, and our hope that you'll make
the LIT A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n a part of your
life. Let us k n o w of any c h a n g e s in your
address, s t a t u s , etc. so that we can
keep in t o u c h .
Sincerely,
Marlyn Lisk, IM'73
President
Alumni Association
�The Presidents Club
of Lawrence Institute of Technology
The high quality of education offered by your College both today
and in the future reflects on students and graduates alike. The
Presidents Club of Lawrence Institute of Technology plays an
important role in achieving, maintaining and expanding your
College's tradition of excellence. The Club also recognizes those
alumni, corporations, and other friends who, by their high level
of interest and private fine support, are committed to the
continuing development of LITs teaching programs and
physical plant.
We wish all of you in the Class of 1978 the best of success in
meeting your life objectives. We hope you help assure that LIT
students to come will enjoy the same academic opportunities.
�Leadership
Through
Professional
Development
Engineering Society
of Detroit
100 Farnsworth
Detroit, Michigan 48202
Best of Luck
to 78 Graduates from
MICHIGAN DIVISION
A good place to work.
An equal opportunity employer, M/F.
INLAND T O O L & MFG , INC
BALFOUR INDUSTRIES
BEAM I N D U S T R I E S
CORPORATE OFFICES: 20263 Hoover Road • Detroit, Michigan 48205
(313) 372-1400
DUNN
BLUE
Your drafting supply,
printing & reproduction specialists
5 OFFICES TO SERVE YOU...
NORTHWEST
OFFICE
20390 West 8 Mile Road
Southfield, Mich. 48075
442-5670
356-4118
GENERAL OFFICES
Dratting Supply Oiviston
205J2 West 8 Mile Road
Southfield Mich. 48075
442 5670
356-4118
P,ckup and Delivery
ANN ArBOR
OFFICE
777 E. Eisenhower Pkwy
Ann Arbor, Mich. 48104
563-2471
CENTRAL OFFICE
Rumpel Co. Diviston
203 Blvd Center BIdg
6560 Cass Avenue
Detroit, Mich. 48202
875-1146
NORTHEAST
OFFICE
3288 Rochester Rd.
Troy, Mich. 48084
689-2450
181
�ENGINEERING
K MANUFACTURING
Pioneer Engineering welcomes
L. I . T . students to d i s c u s s
employment opportunities
part-time for students,
full-time for graduates
CO.
May we introduce you to
PIONEER ENGINEERING
who provide one source for
technical services to industry
2500 E . NINE M I L E ROAD
W A R R E N , MICHIGAN
MANUFACTURERS BANK
"That's my bank"
SOUIHFIELD
24770 Telegraph Road
D. Head, Vice F>resident
Pioneer Industrial Engineering Div.
Wettlaufer Engineering Div.
Wettlaufer Prototype Manufacturing Div
Douglas Tool Div.
Superior Personnel Services
LeMaire Machine Tool Co.
T E L . (313) 755-4400
�M u ' H H i A N NATIONAL U A N K
O A K r . A M I
183
�Administrative & Marketing Center
26101 Northwestern Hwy., Southfield, Michigan 48076
"Your best place
for the money."
School Employees Credit Union
31010 John R • Madison Heights 48071 • 585-5520
184
��225 PARK AVENUE SOUTH
NEW YORK, N.Y. 10003
AND MAINTENANCE CONTRACTOR
RESIDENTIAL
COMMERCIAL
INDUSTRIAL
ROADS
DRIVEWAYS
PARKING LOTS
MUNICIPAL
FREE ESTIMATES
YEARS IN
THIS AREA
REPAIRS
1470 COOLIDGE ROAD
644-3246
RESURFACING
sEALING
TROY MICHIGAN
�DRINK & DRIVE
GOLF BALLS
AT HAROLDS
RIVER BANK
GOLF CLUB
RANGE
27450 Northwestern 358-2400
446
S.MAIN
N O R T H V I L L E ,
48167
MICHIGAN
3 1 3-3 4 9 - 2 3 8 9
Compliments of
RALPH J. STEPHENSON, P.E.
YEAR OF 1943
CONGRATULATIONS TO
LIT GRADUATES FROM
YOUR SAE STUDENT CHAPTER
Mark Hoerger
Pete Ziegenfelder
Mark Schwanz
Mark Kovalsky
Kazar Terterian
Dave Siegel
Ross Goldman
�1978 YEARBOOK STAFF
��LARRY BERNHARDT
ROBERT KANE
�A s the p r o d u c t i o n of the Y e a r b o o k comes to
an e n d , I w o u l d like t o take this o p p o r t u n i t y t o
t h a n k the people w h o have made this Yearbook a reality.
First, I w o u l d like t o t h a n k the small b u t
dedicated staff w h o p u t u p w i t h long h o u r s and
lost free time to put this b o o k together. Special
t h a n k s t o Mark Hoerger for always doing m o r e
t h a n y o u r share of w o r k , also t o Pete Ziegenfelder, a n d Mark Schwanz, Larry Bernhardt,
Mark Kovalsky, Ross Goldman, Dave Siegel, Kazar Terterian, Dave Goetz a n d Dennis
Kaiser.
T h a n k s also t o the following people w h o
have helped in many ways; President Richard
Marburger, Dean Stephen Davis, Dean Karl Greimel, Dean Leland Lahr, Dean Zaven
Margosian, Dean Richard Michel, Mrs. Rosemary Hodges, Mrs. Blanche Wilson, Mrs.
Shirley Bolin, Mr. Lew Moon, Mrs. Katie Stanley, Mrs. Anna Moga , all the fine people in
Public Relations, a n d the Business Office, Tom Kourtakis, Tom Wilamowski, Terry Dotson and
the rest of the Student G o v e r n m e n t m e m b e r s .
Bob Bershback, Senior Photographer Whit Delaplane, a n d all the people at Seifert
Printing.
Last, but certainly n o t least, I w o u l d like to
t h a n k m y m o t h e r , Mrs. Lillian Livernois for her
help a n d s u p p o r t this year.
The Y e a r b o o k is p r o d u c e d by the Student
G o v e r n m e n t a n d p r i n t e d by Jostens A m e r i c a n
Yearbook Company.
Robert Kane
7 8 Yearbook
Editor
�DEDICATION
The 1978 Yearbook is dedicated to Dr. Wayne H. Buell, who retired
as President of L.I.T. on September 1st, 1977; after 22 years of
dedicated
service.
��
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Syntopican 1978
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1978
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College presidents
College teachers
Student government
Greek letter societies
Universities and colleges--Alumni and alumnae
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Society of Automotive Engineers
American Chemical Society
Society of Physics Students (American Institute of Physics)
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
College student newspapers and periodicals
College sports
Advertising
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1978 yearbook.
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1978
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
November 23, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1978
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Greek Week
Ham Club
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
Open House
Organization of Arab Students
Road Rally
Sight Sound & Sustenance
Ski club
Social Committee
Technical Institute
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/c5a1098f081c0ab6664706ff0174777f.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=dhMLHoWG2nSejXHoemAMAn7OMlDgSAICwB8bhT1apuN5biKKVxHkIsggU3-pOivBxS52JX3DTp88b-36SBSq7QIlolbA7ldXDlMck-5htt9v8Dxhky4oBRRNYFkUzpqX3uDBWiWJ1gagPJ1AWYkaJ6Y90M9zh%7E-SaMN82mEsdtz%7EBh%7E1dAEIIlamyl4DB%7Epnz%7EOqZ4lMBmVY6otLJcF%7EV%7EWwUUuEEvub4r6n5-Lp0MoaD6mqae4joTbC2B9o87ijHslvHuvA1ho%7ENHOSuRWIb9LGgDgPF8i9GjAp0fjjKpZUECMr17myVPBhMQKbgLBTMWV8V4CX8tnQIgMoexw24g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f9700ba8276271063d379743dbb3a4f8
PDF Text
Text
�Ll.T.
��INDEX
Reflections Pages 4-17
Special Events Pages 18-55
Administration & Faculty Pages 56-81
Seniors Pages 82-111
Sports Pages 112-131
Clubs & Organizations Pages 132-161
���'Who gives a darn what I look like?
I want . . . the BEST.
�What Appears
To Be An Ending
Laughter . . .
is a smile making noise.
�"Education is free, it's coUege that costs money."
-Anonynwus
�ALONE
���Diploma Dispenser
�THE UTMOST BOUND OF HUMAN THOUGHT .
HE WORKS HIS WORK WITH A HUNGRY HEART
I got to look in it once or twice during the whole year.
��Technology developed
by engineers, organized
by businessmen and regulated by lawyers, f o r m
the Future. Education
is the tool b y w h i c h
w e , as students, m a y
apply technology to
man's environmental
needs. Humans, as an
integral part of nature,
must be responsible
for the use of their
learning. Interaction
w i t h i n society stimulates man's awareness
of his habitat.
Only through this
awareness can man
assimilate the vast
��Special Events
�Spring Fair
The Tenth Annual Spring Fair was what many students
felt was the strongest social activity on the campus and
normally involved the most number of students. But the
Spring Fair is now a thing of the past. The attraction of
bright lights, a place where students brought their
families to enjoy the campus, and a chance where student
organization could make a little money, this was the purpose of the fair.
�The Spring Fair for 1974 opened with the givirtg away
of over $400,000, this could be the largest Lottery held on
campus. But this was just the opening hosted by the
Michigan Lottery Commission. The IS rides started the
fair to a good weekend, the organizations ran the booths
and the supervision by the Student Government made the
weekend go very smoothly.
��Open House
����Greek Week
��W h e n a m a n selects a fraternity,
h e h choosing
a group of men with
whom he will be proud to associate
A man comes to college looking for
friendship
and the sense of belonging.
In all fraternities
on
campus,
brotherhood
is the ultimate
friendship.
Brotherhood
is developed
by a dose relationship
of working
sharing.
A man is fully educated
only when he has learned
to live
work with others. Social, athletic, and campus activities
are stressed
all the fraternities
here at L.I.T.
�A good example of these are the annual Greek Week festivities held
October 14-20, 1974. Greek Week was designed to promote and joy
some of our Greek traditions. Representative of the Greeks on Campus,
Sigma Phi Epsilon, Alpha Sigma Phi, and Phi Kappa Upsilon, participation and acute competition were prominent as the Greek "games"
and events ensued that week.
Greek Week began with an I.F.C. car wash dominated by the Sig Bps,
followed by a Beauty Contest and Ugly Greek Contest on Oct. 16 i 18,
respectively.
Susan Hodges, a Sigma Phi Epsilon Golden Heart, was named Miss
Greek Week Beauty Queen, while Tito Zabala of Phi Kappa Upsilon won
the Ugly Greek Contest . . .
�By Sunday, Ocfober 20, with
growing, our campus Greeks met
races and events.
The remaining events included
Discus Throw, Beer Chug Run, and
the L.I.T. Rouge River.
competitive awareness and spirit
head-on to engage the traditional
Chariot and Trike races, a Car push.
the most coveted, a Tug of War across
�D o w n to the final event, competition
had built momentum.
Interfraternal
rivalry w a s evident,
but Brotherhood
overshadowed
all. Bach
fraternity
had worked
toward
winning,
but never the less, all the
Greeks worked
together
to make the 1974 Greek W e e k a success.
Again the Greeks
the Ll.T.
Campus.
have brought
color, imagination,
and excitement
�Road Rally
Eugene Bordinat
Bruce Goff
James Sterling
�����LI.T. Movie Series
Ten movies were shown at school this year including ''Jesus Christ Superstar", "American Graffiti" and "Easy Rider". At a cost of only $5 for a
season dollar at the door.
��Children's Christmas Party
�The party attracted a lot of children of faculty
students giving the parents a chance to do some
minute shopping.
With several cartoons and
movie "Scrooge"
end, of course, Santa Claus,
party was a success.
�����Yearbook Photo Contest
This year's contest subject was on Man and his
environment. Environment expressed very well
during Michigan week by the Michigan Society of Architects 1969:
Environment; "The common ground of participating professionals. Wood and streams, streets and
buildings, old and new. Environment is a gift to
man originating in nature, modified and passed
down from his ancestors. It must be refined to
provide warmth and protection to a growing
population; it must be protected to maintain light,
cleanliness and vitality. It must be selectively
pruned to remove the obsolete, the parasites; it
must be carefully guarded to maintain the truth of
the past which today remains relevant."
1st Place Scott Bonney
"Pea Soup"
2nd Place
Scott Bonney " W h o needs c e m e n t ? "
�Oof of approximately 65 entries these top five
prints have been selected; First place won 50
dollars, second won 25, and third place 10. Thanks
goes to our judges, Ronald Johnston, Richard
Knight, and Robert Champlin.
3rd Place Don Phillips Gateway to Paradise
Larry Hartman
�5th Place Stanley Wyre ''The sun spoke to me . . ."
�Faculty & Administration
Wayne H. Buell
William Burke
Dick Frederick
��Ron Jones
Richard Marbuger
Cynthia Christian
James Trew
�Blanche Wilson
James Trew
Judith Milosic
Michael Mitchell
Melvin Janney
�Delores Larkins
Jean Anderson
Jennie Casai
Melvin Mitchell
Jewel Egger
Frank deHesselle
Paul Kinder
Samuel Lewis
��Aline Soles
Mary Brosch
Elinor Sherwood
Vivian Larson
Barbara Hilderbrand
Clarence Phillips
Debbie DeSilvio
Lynne Stollsteimer
John Grden
Beulah Buck
Janet Brzack
Denise Kirk
Joe Hargrove
Pauline Veil
J. Harris
Gail Homer
Ida Varadian
Modelle Lee
Gary Leasia Manager
Denise Demarios
Karen Fressel
Barbara Merlo
Rosemary Lieckfield
Ruth Demarios
Katherine Patton
Jane Frederick
Lew Moon
Jackie Marnon
Shirley Bolin
Mark Swidler
Dr. Sumner Twiss
Delmar Barton
Kevin Bordinat
Howard Etter
Dean Karl Breimel
James Messona
Ron Johnston
James Abernethy
Bob Champlin
Harold Binder
Dick Knight
James Weeks
Barry Knister
Victor Angelescu
John Choitz
Wilson Daugherty
Gilder Jackson
Thomas Odle
Barbara Gram
Thomas Masson
Stephen Klausner
Mary Lou Goffeney
Dean Leland Lahr
Stanley Harris
Bruce McAfee
Cleophas Buck
James Kramer
Nandor Zimmersmann
Ernest Maier
Daniel Mioduszewski
Kenneth Farquharson
Dean Steven Davis
Donald Dent
George Kartsounes
Clarence Chambers
Alfred Kent
Charles Meldrum
William Mikulas
Richard Lundstrom
Robert Chute
Edmund Dombrowski
George Bowden
Robert Hatch
Edmund Jositas
Michael Merscher
Rosemary
James Nanny
Gloria Rivkin
Ellen Hartwell
Dean Zaven Margosian
Thomas Lackey
John Chesman
Sonia Henckel
Roy Schenkel
Robert Xeras
Joseph Shields
Ruth Favro
George Mach
John Goodenow
Lucy Merritt
Jerry Crist
Dean Richard Michel
Arnold Blythe
Louis Boetzel
����
Seniors
�JAMES H. ADKINS JR.
Graduating in Industrial Management
Human Relation and finance Major
Ski Club 1,2,3
JOHN AFFINITO
Graduating in Arts and Science
Physics and Chemistry Major
RON ANDERSON
Graduating in Industrial
Manufacturing Major
MELVIN B. BADER
Management
Graduating in Industrial Management'^
Marketing Major, S.A.E. JV
GORDON BAGLAJ
Graduating in Industrial
Human Resources Major
Theia Xi Fraternity
THOMAS BAILEY
Management Graduating in Construction
Construction Major
RONALD M. BARTOLD
Engineering
RICHARD CHARLES BASTIEN
Graduating from the Technical Institute Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Technology; S.M.E. Secretary Mechanical Engineering Major
PAUL BAIRD
JOSEPH P. BALOG
Graduating in Electrical Engineering Graduating in Industrial
Electrical Engineer Major
Marketing Major
S.A.E.; I.E.E.E.
WILLIAM R. BECK
Management
RICHARD BENEDETTI
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering Major
Electrical Engineering Major
S.A.E.
�DOUGLAS F. BEST
Graduating Mechanical Engineering
Major
MARK D. BILL
ARCHIE BIGGS
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Major
Graduating
in Mechanical
Engineering
Mechanical
Engineering
Major
S.A.E.; Ski Club; Student
Government
Senior Senator
PAUL BILLOCK
Graduating
in Industrial
Management
Industrial Management
and
Manufacturing
Major
�KATHLEEN BINGMAN
in Architecture
LARRY BISHOP
in Architecture
WILLAM F. BISHOP
Graduating in Architecture
Baseball 2, 3, 4; Hockey 1, 2, 3
football 2
WALTER Bizon
Graduating in Architecture
Audio Visual Department 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
S.C./A./.A.
KEVIN L. Bordinat
Graduating
DAVID BLOSSOM
Harry BLACK
Graduating in Management
Business Major
Phi Kappa Ifpsi/on
in Architecture
JOSEPH B0SNYAK
Graduating
S.C./A./.A.
in Architecture
MOSHE BRAM
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Israeli Student
Organization
THOMAS BOMMARITO
Graduating in Industrial Management
Manufacturing Major
Hockey Team 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
JORY BROOKS
Graduating in Industrial Management
Finance Major
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
Kevin L. BORDINAT
Graduating in Architecture
Ski Club 1,2,3,
4, 5; Tech News 2, 3, 4
fool Club 3; Spring Fair Com. 1, 2
S.C./A./.A. Pub/icofions Chairman 2
Softball 1, 2, 3, 4 , 5, 6; Football 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
CHRISTOPHER BROWN
Architecture
�Graduating
in Industrial
Human Resources Major
formula K Rating, National
GERALD BUGAJSKI
DUANE BUCK
JEFFREY L. BROWN
Management
Champion
Graduating
in Arts and Science
Math and Physics
Major
Society of Physics Students
RONALD P. CAMPBELL
Graduating
Accounting
in Industrial
and Finance
Management
Major
FRANK A. CARLSEN
Graduating
in Industrial
Management
Genera/ Studios
Major
Phi Kappa Upsilon;
Treasurer
WILLIAM Cannon
VICTOR CANDELA
Graduating
Marketing
A.M.A.
in Industrial
Major
JERRY CARMICHAEL
Graduating
Management
in Electrical Engineering
William CANNON
Graduating
in Industrial
Management
Marketing
Major
Intermural
Baseball
2, 3, 4
Hockey Club 2, 3
THOMAS D. CHIMNER
Graduating
in Mechanical
Treasurer — Sigma Pi
S.A.E.
Engineering
Mark J. Christie
CHRISTIANNE CABULE
Graduating
in Industrial
Management
Human Resources Major
American
Institute
of Banking
Omega Psi Phi; Student Advisory Council
Sports Critic 2, 3, 4
MARK J. CARLINI
Graduating
in Architecture
Baseball
1, 2, 3; The Crew
in Architecture
�JAMES R. CLARK
THOMAS CIESLIK
Graduating
in Electrical Engineering
Edward Cohon
Robert J. Collarini
JAMES D. COLLINS
Graduating
in Electrical
Engineering
Sigma Pi Engineering
Honor
Society,
Executive
Secretary
I.E.E.E.
CHARLES H. DAVIS II
Graduating
in Industrial
W.S.U. Sailing
Club — A
Management
years
Graduating
in
Architecture
football
2; Bowling
4
Softball
7; Volleyball
2
Ski Club 1
MICHAEL E. COUSINS
Graduating
Accounting
in Industrial
Major
Management
RANDY S. DAWLEY
Graduating
in Mechanical
Alpha
Sigma Phi; S.M.E.,
Engineering
S.A.E.
EDWARD COHON
Graduating
in Industrial
VINCENT CYTACKI
Graduating
in Arts
Physics
Major
ROBERT J. COLLARINI
Management
and
Science
PAUL DEWICKI
Graduating
Marketing
in Industrial
and Distribution
Graduating
S.C./A.I.A.;
in
Architecture
Volleyball
3, 4
KENT D. DASCHKE
Graduating
in Mechanical
Sigma
Pi; E.H.S. — Vice
S.A.E.
Engineering
President
Charles H. Davis II
JOSEPH DIDIA
Management
Major
Graduating
in Mechanical
Engineering
�DENNIS DIMOFF
ALBERT W. DINKFELT
Graduating in Arehitecture
President — Student Government 73-74 Graduating in Industrial
President — S.C./A.I.A. 77-72, 72-73
Regional Director A.S.C. 73-74
S.C./A.I.A. Board 74; Ski Club 71. 72, 73
Most Active Student Award 73
Management
DAVE DITNER
Graduating in Engineering
CHARLES F. DOHRING
Graduating in Industrial Management
Industrial Studies Major
Theta Xi, A.M. Society for
Training and Development
Eliezer Dorfman
�ROBERT W. DOTY JR.
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Major
football and Baseball
KEITH B. ELLIOTT
Graduating in Architecture
S.C./A.J.A.
EDWARD Ellyatt
Graduating in Arts and Sciences
Chemistry Major; Sigma Pi
ALAN M. DUNN
Graduating in Industrial Management
Marketing Major
RICHARD ERICKSON
CHUKHIU ELEKE
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Major
DANIEL J. Falenski
Graduating in Architecture
S.C./A.I.A.; Softball
�GEORGE FERBER
Croduafing in ArH and Science
Chemistry Major
JAMES FORD
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
s.A.e.
DONALD FULLERTON
Graduating in Architecture
PAUL J. FITZPATRICK
DAVID FISHER
Graduating in Industrial Management
Human Resources Major
David G. Forbes
JAMES A. FOWLER
WILUAM FOSS
Graduating in Industrial
Manufacturing Major
Graduating in Industrial Management
Marketing Major; Alpha Sigma Phi
Softball and Football
DENNiS GARGANO
Graduating in Architecture
S.C./A.I.A.
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
ROBERT GEACH
DAVID G. FORBES
Graduating in Industrial Management
Hockey Club — Vice President
DALE R. FRANTSEN
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Major
EDWARD J. GEHART
Graduating in Industrial Management
Industrial Studio Major
�DONALD GERBER
John Golan
Graduating
in Industrial
Management
Accounting
Major
National Association of Accountants
ROBERT M. GOLDA
Graduating
in Mechanical
S.A.E.; Sigma Pi
engineering
Honor Society
Open House
Committee
DAVID HADLEY
Engineering
in
KENNETH Gort
Management
Graduating
in
Gary Gould
N. Gordon Hansen
ALLEN W. Haglund
Graduating
in Industrial
Finance
Major
Graduating
GERMANY
Architecture
Architecture
Graduating
in Mechanical
engineering
Sigma H; engineering
Honor Society
DONALD
Graduating
in
GARY
Graduating
Accounting
Graduating
electronic
Graduating
Tech News
The Crew
Architecture
GOULD
in Industrial
Ma/or
MICHAEL
JOHN
GLOWINSKI
N.
Management
Michael HAMMERBERG
from Technical Associate
Graduating
in
Architecture
2; Baseball 2, 3, 4
in Mechanical
Graduating
Marketing
in Business
Major
engineering
Lawrence HARTMAN
�RICHY HARDACRE
Graduating
in Industrial
Management
Marketing and Distribution
Major
Kappa Kappa Psi; Student Government
President and Vice President of the
Interfraternity
Council of L.l.T.
GEORGE HAYDEN
Senator
Graduating
Tech N e w s
in Industrial
Photographer
Management
RUDOLPH HEBEEB
GAIL H. HAYTON
Graduating
S.C./A.I.A.
in
Architecture
Graduating
Accounting
YOUR OPINION OF Ll.T.'s STUDENT BODY AS A
WHOLE?
a) . ''Very
apathetic''
b) . ''Mayday,
Mayday"
c) . ''No school spirit for a fine school"
FRANKLY SPEAKING... .by phil frank
STUDENT APATHY?
X COULDN'T CARE LESS
in Industrial
Major
Management
�DANIEL F. HEFFERNAN
Graduating
in Industrial
ManagumenI
Human Resources Major
A.S.T.D. 7. 3; I.M. Club 2
football,
Baseball,
Bowling,
GoH 2
Vice President
2 I.F.C. President
2, 3
BRUCE HOENLE
Graduating
in Mechanical
Math Major; Sigma Pi
Engineering
Honor Society;
Graduating
Accounting
Graduating
5.C./A.I.A.
in Architecture
ARDOTH L. HOLMES
Engineering
5.A.E.
Frank HOUHANISIN
in Industrial
Major
STAFFORD HENRY
Managament
Graduating
in Electrical Engineering
Sigma
Pi Engineering
Honor
Society
S.A.E.; Secretary
— Student
Government
Curriculum
Committee
RICHARD A. HOWEY
Graduating
in Arts
Math
Major
MARK D.
Graduating
S.C./A.I.A.
in
Mark D. HILDEBRANDT
Architecture
Graduating
S.A.E.
in Electrical Engineering
RONALD HOWLAND
Graduating
from
ITT
Associate
WILLIAM S. HOPKINS
DAVID T. HOLMES
Graduating
JOHN R. HITTER
Anthony HUHN
Graduating
in Construction
Engineering
Alpha
Sigma Phi
Baseball
and football
1,2.3,4
Allen J. Isabell
Rich A. Jacobs
Keith Japowicz
Gary Jelin
Ronnie Jones
Gary Kabobel
Joseph Kado
Gene Kempski
Hubert Kerschbaum
Gladstone C. King
Richard Kostrzenski
Gary W. Kotchi
Graduating
in Industrial Managment, Marketing Major
Golf;
A.M.A.
Veteran A Hairt
Coordinator
in Industrial
Management
Graduating
in
Architecture
Football
3, Basketball
3,
Baseball
3,
S.C./A.I.A.
Graduating
in Mechanical Engineering
Sigma Pi Engineering
Honor Society
Vanity
S o c c w r e a m I , 2, 3, 4
S.A.E.; Foreign Student Association
Graduating
Marketing
Graduating
in Mechanical
A.S.r.M.:
Sot. of S.A.E.
Engineering
in Industrial
Mo/or
GARY
Graduating
n Mechanical
Engineering
�SIEGFRIED KOVACS
Graduating
in Construction Engineering
Soccer Club 4
MICHAEL LAPKEWYCH
RONALD KULCZYCKI
Graduating
Thefa Xi
Graduating
in Electrical
Engineering
DOUGLAS LARBELL
Graduating
Accounting
RODDY LEVY
in Mechanical
in Industrial
Major
Management
HENRY J. LEVINE
Engineering
Graduating
in Electrical
Engineering
ROBERT J. KULCZYCKI
Graduating
in Mechanical
Engineering
S.A.E.; Sigma
Pi Engineering
Honor Society
DONALD K. LARKINS
Graduating
in Industrial
Management
Human
Resources
Major
Softball
2 ; Student
faculty
Advisory
Committee
JACOB LIN
Graduating
in Electrical
THOMAS G. LADOSKI
Graduating
in Mechanical
S.A.f.; M.S.P.E.;
C.P.O.
ROY M. LARSEN
Graduating
in Industrial
THOMAS LINK
Engineering
Engineering
Management
Graduating
Michael LIPTAK
Stan Litwa
Elizabeth Long
Thomas P. Long
in Arts
and Science
Physics Major
ROBERT W. LUXA
'
Graduating
in Electrical
Engineering
I.E.E.E. 3, 4; Bawling
1, 2
STEVE MARIANI
Graduating
Softball;
in
Architecture
Billiards
Graduating
LITWA
in
Architecture
S.C./A./.A.
THOMAS A. MANDRY
Graduating
in Mechanical
Sigma
Pi; S.A.E.; A.S.T.M.
Engineering
DEREK MARSHALL
Graduating
in Industrial
Management
Marketing
and Distribution
Major
Cross Country 2
ELIZABETH Long
Graduating
Accounting
in Industrial
Major
JOSEPH MANNINEN
Graduating
E.S.D.
Graduating
Electronics
S.M.E.
Management
in Construction
ALBERT MARSON
THOMAS P. LONG
LONG
Graduating
Mechanical
LEE M. Manduzzi
Engineering
LOUIS A. Martiniano
Institute
Institute
Graduating
in Electrical
Engineering
I.E.E.E.; Sigma
Pi; 5.A.E.
from the Technical
Associate
from the Technical
Major
Football
and Baseball
Hockey I
Engineering
/ , 2, 3, 4
�MICHAEL E. Marx
Graduating
in Industrial
Accounting
Major
Management
Graduating
RALPH W. McKELVEY, Jr.
Gregory McEWEN
in Construction
Engineering
YOUR OPINION
JR.
Graduating
in Industrial
Management
Accounting
Major
Hockey 3, 4; football
I , 2, 3, 4
Baseball
1, 2, 3, A
JOHN McPHERSON
Graduating
in Electrical
FACULTY
a) , ^^You learn every day if you want to"
b) . "'Some good, some bad, not as many
interested
in students as should be"
Engineering
�DAVID MATTHEWS
Leo Matz
harry May
Timothy Meert
David B. Meier
Dennis Micek
John Mihon
John Michonski
Geoffrey Miller
Mohammad Moaveni
Erwin P. Mora
Ronald Muesing
�DONALD MUTYNOWSKI
Graduating
in Industrial
Accounting
Major
N.A.A.; Ski Club 3, 4
Baseball
and Basketball
Management
PAUL M. NAGURKA
Graduating
Accounting
in Industrial
and Finance
EDWARD NOGA
Graduating
in Industrial
Accounting
and Finance
Hockey 2, 3, 4
DAVID R. NADEAU
Management
Major
Ilmars Meimanis
Management
Major
Graduating
in Mechanical
Sigma Pi Engineering
Honor
S.A.E.: S.C./A.I.A.;
Ski Club;
C.P.O.; Student
Government
EDWIN P. NACCI
Engineering
Society
M.S.P.E.
Graduating
in Mechanical
Graduating
in Industrial
Finance
Major
Management
MICHAEL A. NAEL
Graduating
in Electrical
I.E.E.E.- Cross Country
3
VUSCHARA NIMNUAL
Engineering
Graduating
in Architecture
JOSEPH J. OBIDZINSKI
Graduating
in
Architecture
Bowling 3 and 4; Volleyball
and
JOHN B. OCHAB
Graduating
in Electrical
STEVEN Oesterle
Engineering
Graduating
in Electrical
Sigma
Pi; 5.A.E.; I.E.E.E.
RICHARD OGLETREE
Graduating
in Electrical
Sigma
Pi Honor Society;
Engineering
I.E.E.E.
David O'Neill
Richard Ostrowski
J. Ola Oyebade
Celeste Ozimek
Jerome Pack
Dennis Palmer
Frank A. Parcella
William Pastuschyn
�
HUGH B. PATTERSON
Graduating in Industrial Management
graduating
Industruak
Manufacturing Major
Manufacturing M o i a r
JAMES PELACHIK
Graduating in Industrial Management
Manufacturing Major
KENNETH PENROSE
Graduating in Mechanical engineering
FRANK PERCIN
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Major
�JOSEPH PHILIPS
Graduating
Volleyball
S.C./A.I.A.
Craig Plankar
Robert Polvi
Marla G. Popescul
Richard Pouriho
Craig S. Priskorn
Robert Proszkowski
Frank E. Pritchard
David Rahaim
Duane Randall
Bruce R. Reed
Neil Reimer
�EDWARD P. REPIK
Graduating in Arts and
Math Major
Science
GEORGE W. ROTARE
Graduating in Industrial
CHARLES N. RHEIN
Graduating in
A.I.A.
Architecture
FRANK RICE, JR.
Graduating in Arts and
Math Major
Soccer 2, 3
Sciences
LAWRENCE SAVEL
Graduating in Industrial
Finance Major
Graduating in Architecture
BERTRANO J. SAUBER, JR.
Graduating in Industrial Management
Human Resources Major
Graduating in Architecture
RONALD SANDERS
GARY ROTTER
Management
PAUL T. RODDICK
Edward Ruzumna
STEVEN SAWKA
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
I.E.E.E.; S.A.E.; E.S.D.
DAVID SCHMIDT
Management
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Sigma Pi Engineering Honor Society
�JIM SCHNEEMANN
Graduafing from the Technical
MICHAEL T. SCUDDER
Institute Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Baseball 1, 2, 3; Football 1,2,3
S.A.e. 3, 4; Veterans Club 2, 3, 4
ROBERT SERGE
Graduating in Architecture
Architecture and Construction
S.C./A.I.A. 1, 2, 3, 4
Graduating in Architecture
BERNARD L. SINIARSKI
Graduating in Industrial
Human Resource Major
Management
Graduating in Architecture
CHRISTOPHER SIEMON
WAYNE SHOUP, JR.
MARK SELLERS
Major
GREGORY SERAFINI
Graduating in Architecture
Delta Sigma Phi — ieta Pi Chapter
STANLEY J. SIMPSON
Graduating in Industrial Management
BRUCE SMITH
RILLIARD SMITH
Graduating in Architecture
S.C./A.I.A. I, 2, 3, 4
Student Member — Historical
Resources Comm.
ROBERT SNARSKI
Graduating in Industrial
Accounting Major
Management
�GARY Staniszewski
Graduating in Mechanical engineering
S.A.e. 4; Chairman ei Student
THOMAS A. STAPLETON
Graduating in
S.C./A.I.A. 3
Architecture
RONALD STAWIASZ
Graduating
S.C./A.I.A.
in
Architecture
GREGORY A. STEVENS
Graduating
A.
in Industrial
Management
�PATRICK J. SURMA
Graduating in Industrial Management
Industrial Studies Major
John Sutherland
Carl Szabelski
Mark Taylor
Marvin D. Thompson
David G. Thorson
Debbie D. Thumm
Stephen Tomsick
Michael P. Ugorcak, Jr.
Chester Valentine, Jr.
John A. Valosen
Frederic Van Tiem
Peter Vick
DENNIS P. VOLLMAN
Graduating in Arts and Science
Chemistry Major, A.CA.
Thomas Vukonich
Oswin Wagner
Donald H. Warner
Donald Warner
Patricia Wattenbarger
John Way
Christopher Weber
Jill Werschin
Harold Westenberg
Frank White
Joseph White
Howard H. Whitston
David A. Wickman
Peter Wicknig
RICHARD B. WILBER
Graduating in Architecture
DAVID A. WICKMAN
Graduating
in electrical
Engineering
Sigma Pi engineering
Honor
Society
S.A.E.; l.e.E.E.
CHARLES G. WILLIAMS
Graduating
in Industrial
Management
Human Resources
Major
JOHN Witek
Graduating
in Industrial
Major
Graduating
in Industrial
Management
Manufacturing
Major
Bowling
and Baseball
I , 2, 3, 4
Ski Club
James T. WITMAN
in Industrial
and Distribution
YOUR OPINION OF LIT's INTRAMURAL
SPORTS?
a) . Intercollegiate would
b) . A barrier for students lawn"
Marketing
be much
better''
cutting across the
Management
Major
�STEVEN WOOD
Graduating
in Industrial
Management
Marketing
Major
Alpha Sigma Phi; A.M.A.
Baseball and football
7, 2, 3 , 4
Basketball
2, 3, 4 ; Volleyball
4
JOHN E. Worden
JAMES Wright
Graduating
in Industrial
Management
Accounting
Major
Baseball
1,2,3, 4; Volleyball
3, 4
football
1, 2
Graduating
S.A.E.
KENNETH J. WRIGHT
in Mechanical
Graduating
S.C./A.I.A.;
Volleyball
Engineering
congratulations
CRUEL
T O T H E COLD
in
Architecture
e.S.D.
3,4,5
FRANKLY SPEAKING... .by phil frank
�CHARLES K. YANKITIS
Graduating
in Industrial
Manufacturing
Major
Dean's Honor Roll,
Student
Advisor,
School of Industrial
Loren J. Yaros
Chris Young
Walter A. Zambelli
Bruce K. Zarzeski
Michael V. Zepeda
Leroy Caudill
John Anderson
Harry May
Pat Wattenbarger
Tom Hartwig
Barb Miller
Marla Popeschul
Mike Ugorcak
Ed Noga
Doug Smith
Ken Turmell
Bob Look
Ken Woodside
Bob Luxa
Bob Krupa
Steve Weber
Frank Hrlic
Bruce Zarzeski
Kevin Bordinat
Ardath Holmes
Gary Stanizewski
Ron Borow
Dave Fillion
Randy Roberts
Mark Bill
Randy Storie
Paul Tonti
Steve Symes
Mike Minoff
Lee Manduzz
Ken Stewart
Dean Fitzpatrick
Tom Wilamawski
Chansa Georeges Muntuta
Jim Stanley
Al Stock
Bernie Vascotto
Bob Bowden
Dennis Dimoff
���KENNETH ADAMS
PAUL ANINOS
ROY BONNETT
DAVID CIEGLO
KENT DASCHKE
METIN DOGA
WILLIAM FROEHNER
GORDON HANAEN
JODY HRYMAK
JOHN KOKOSZKI
CHARLES WALKER
DAVID WICKMAN
DAVID RAUEN
DEBORAH DOHRING
DUANE JAROS
GARY SCHULTZ
ROBERT TURNER
ROBERT WIEDENDORF
JAMES SHOOK
RICHARD ALLEN
DANIEL ADKINS
RICHARD BASTIEN
THOMAS CHIMNER
RONALD CLAPHAM
RANDY DAWLEY
JAMES FERNQUIST
ROBERT GOLDA
BRUCE HOENLE
HENRY JOHNSON
RICHARD KOSTRZEWSKI
PAT WATTENBARGER
JAMES WRIGHT
PATRICK CLEMENS
RONALD DROSTE
THOMAS MANDRY
MARVIN STRZYZEWSKI
JOHN HUSISIAN
DAVID FRALEY
MARK KOWALSKI
ORAN HERBERGER
FRANK KRAFTON
TIMOTHY LEPOROWSKI
LEE MANDUZZI
DAVID NACEAU
RICHARD OESTERLE
DUANE RANDALL
STEVEN SAWSKA
WILLIAM SHARKEY
EDWARD SOVA
DAVID THORSON
CHRIS WEBER
WALTER ZAREMBA
JAMES CLEMENT
ALLEN HAGLUND
BARBARA MILLER
ARTHUR THOMAS
MICHAEL NOLAN
JAMES THOMPSON
PAUL FISCHER
ROBERT KRUPA
QUENTIN LLOYD
DENNIS MICEK
MICHAEL NAEL
WILLIAM PASTUSCHYN
TIMOTHY RICE
MICHAEL NAEL
JEFFRE SHERMAN
GARY STANISZEWSKI
STEPHEN TOMSICK
ROY ALLEN
WILLIAM BECK
DARYL CHUPS
GERALD CLEMENT
JOSEPH DIDIA
JAMES FORD
JAMES GREENSHIELDS
ARDATH HOLMES
GLADSTONE KING
THOMAS KOPCHA
MICHAEL LAPKEWYCH
LEWIS MAHAFFEY
STEVE MOCERI
STEVEN OESTERLE
GERALD PLITE
ROGER SACK
MICHAEL SCUDDER
GARY SHERWOOD
ROBERT THOMPSON
BERNARD VASCOTTO
�S O C I E T Y OF A U T O M O T I V E
ENGINEERS
EDWARD NOGA
DAVE SCHMIDT
MARK BILL
BRUCE REED
ROBERT KRUPA
RICHARD LUNDSTROM
�INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL,
ELECTRONIC ENGINEERS
DAN ADKINS
SECRETARY
JIM Stanley
TREASURER
PROF. MASLOWSKI
ADVISOR
ARDATH HOLMES
CHAIRMAN
RICHARD OGLETREE
VICE-CHAIRMAN
138
�TECH NEWS
Mike Ugorcak
Ken Turnell
Barb Miller
Mounir Consul
Donna Cucchi
Marla Popescul
Lew Ansara
Mike Knisely
Doug Smith Robert Willis
Lynn Waszchuk
Bernie Vascotto
BRUCE ZARZESKI
MIKE GRIS
GLEN FRY
MARK BEDELL
ROD LAWRENCE
�Sigma P h i E p s i l o n h a s g r o w n r a p i d l y s i n c e i t s f o u n d i n g i n 1901,
From
t h e f i r s t c h a p t e r o f t w e l v e men we h a v e g r o w n t o o v e r 2 0 0 C h a p t e r s a n d C o l o n i e s , a n d o v e r 100,000 members.
The s c o p e o f s e r v i c e s p r o v i d e d b y t h e N a t i o n a l
f r a t e r n i t y has a l s o i n c r e a s e d and i n c l u d e s t h e l a r g e s t h e a d q u a r t e r s
staff
i n the f r a t e r n i t y world.
Sigma P h i E p s i l o n c h a p t e r s r e c i e v e a s s i s t a n c e f r o m
t h i s p r o f e s s i o n a l s t a f f through personal chapter v i s i t s .
Among o t h e r s e r v i c e s ,
t h e r e a r e e d u c a t i o n a l g r a n t s a n d l o a n s f o r members, a n d h o u s i n g f i n a n c i a l
assistance^for chapters.
R e g i o n a l and n a t i o n a l l e a d e r s h i p academies a r e h e l d
a n n u a l l y t o b r i n g t h e l a t e s t i n f o r m a t i o n on c h a p t e r s o p e r a t i o n s t o undergraduate
leaders
Our c h a p t e r a t L a w r e n c e T e c h i s now 2 4 s t r o n g , w i t h a n a c t i v e a l u m n i o f
o v e r 150 members.
We r e c e n t l y i n i t i a t e d 14 members, t h e l a r g e s t p l e d g e c l a s s
i n the h i s t o r y o f L.I.T.
The o b j e c t i v e o f t h e c h a p t e r i s t o c r e a t e a s p i r i t o f m u t u a l r e s p e c t i n
w h i c h i n d i v i d u a l s c a n b e s t d e v e l o p t h e i r r e s p e c t i v e p o t e n t i a l s as s t u d e n t s ,
l e a d e r s , and g e n t l e m e n .
Sigma P h i E p s i l o n s e e k s men w i t h t h e c a p a c i t y f o r
deep f r i e n d s h i p a n d r e s p o n s i b i l i t y t o w a r d o t h e r s .
I n a d d i t i o n , we h a v e a n a c t i v e G o l d e n H e a r t s C h a p t e r c o n s i s t i n g o f
young l a d i e s .
A f f i l i a t e d w i t h o u r c h a p t e r as " L i t t l e S i s t e r s " , t h e y a r e
women c h o s e n t o r e p r e s e n t u s a n d o u r i d e a l s .
Bruce K. Zarzeski
P r e s i d e n t Sigma P h i E p s i l o n
PAUL WILHELM
SCOTT HYDE
TOM O'BRIEN
PETE GAROFALO
AL Croll
DARREL DELUGE
DOUG GUYSENS
CARL LONG
KEITH MCKOWEN
WAYNE JEWELL
BOB WALDENMEYER
BRAD PEARSON
GEORGE VIDUSIC
JIM GODBOUT
JOHN KIMPTON
JOHN HUISISIAN
ROLAND BEDELL
LARRY BOWLES
MARK YACZIK
TOM WILAMOWSKI
THE GOLDEN HEARTS OF SIGMA P H I EPSILON
SUE HODGES
MARY GLABIN
NANCY LOVAAS
N. ZIMMERSMANN
Steve WB8MBZ
CHARANJIT KHURANA
Jay Schwartz
CRAIG DEUBY
Bruce Wilbur
JOE WENZL
JIM Giordano
STEVE SYMES
HAM CLUB
�FRESHMAN CLASS
BOB LOOK
STEVE SYMES
�OPEN HOUSE C O M M I T T E E
THOMAS CHIMNER
ERIC PEASLEY
ALLEN Stock
MARK MCPHERSON
ED Noga
Gary Krenz
Robert Golda
Pat WATTENBARGER
Barb MILLER
�CURRICULUM COMMITTEE
CINDY CHRISTIAN
PAT WATTENBARGER
ED NOGA
GARY JELIN
BARB MILLER
�SC/ AMERICAN
INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS
�MARK MCPHERSON
JIM HOSTNIK
ROBERT TOJE
RICK SMITH
CLYDE WILSON
JAN MAYS
DENNIS DIMOFF
CLIFF BLACK
BOARD MEMBER
D a V i n c i ' s D e p i c t i o n of M a n
�GEORGE ABBOUD
DON ALFORD
FRANK ARYAN
ART BATES
VANATHAN BEE
ROBERT BIARCHI
SUSAN BIOTTI
LINDA BLACKWELL
STEVE BOARD
ANTHONY BOSMAN
JAMES BREZNAU
KEVIN BRYAN
ALAN COBB
MARK COLLINS
JEFF COWEN
BRUCE CROCKFORD
ROBERT CZEREW
CHUCK DESOFF
JAMES DOWNS
KEITH ELLIOTT
RICHARD EVANS
SAMUEL FAIETA
ANGUS FERGUSON
PHILI P GARCIA
JOSEPH GERMAINE
MARK GILLETTE
PATRICK GRUITS
MAUREEN HAYWARD
JONATHAN HILTS
RICK HINGST
JAMES HOSTNIK
ALEX IVANIKIW
JEROME JANIGA
DEBORAH JENNINGS
CHARLES JULHA
JOHN KELLY
GARY KRENZ
GREG LAUTZENHEISER
CLARENCE LEE
RONALD LEWIS
THOMAS LYON
KEVIN MAJEWSKI
PHILLIP MICHNIACKI
JOHN MONTGOMERY
MARTIN MCCLUNG
PETER NYBOER
JERRY 0YEBADE
MARLA POPESCUL
CHARLES RHEIN
GERALD RUTKOWSKI
ALAN SITER
RANDALL MARICH
RICHARD ADACHAK
PATRICK ANKNEY
MARK AULIE
David BEDNAREK
MARK BESH
DAVID BILVK
CLIFF BLACK
ERWIN BLOOMBERG
DANNY BOGGIO
RICHARD BRESSO
RONN BRODIE
RON CIESLAK
LARRY COLLIER
DANNY COOPER
JOHN COX III
JOHN CZARNECKI
GREGORY DECHKO
MICHAEL DIERICK
DAN EARLES
STEVE ENDERS
GREG EWBANK
ROBERT FAY JR.
WILLIAM FREDERICK
DENNIS GARGANO
DENA GIBBS
DWIGHT GILLILAND
TIM HAPP
STAFFORD HENRY
DAVID HINCH
JOHN HOPKINS
ALLEN ISABELL
STEVE JACKSON
GARY JELIN
WAYNE JEWELL
DVORA KATANICK
JAMES KLEIN
SANDRA LAIN
RODNEY LAWRENCE
RAYMOND LENZE
ROGER LUNDIN
BRIAN MACLEAN
THOMAS MALAK
JOHN MINOFF
RANDY MOWEN
KEITH MCKOWEN
JOSEPH OBIDZINSKI
AUGUST PERCHA
SAL PORTUESI
STEVE ROFFI
TIMOTHY SAWINSKA
GARY MARSHALL
DENNIS MONCION
RICHARD SMITH
DOUGLAS SMITH
STEVE STANFORD
DAVID STOREY
WILLIAM STREETMAN
DEBRA SUDLOW
BRIAN SYMES
MARVIN THOMPSON
JOHN TILEY
MARK TREDINNICK
CHRIS TUREK
KENNETH TURNELL
BERNARD VASCOTTO
OSWIN WAGUER
RICK WARE
PAT WATTENBARGER
JON WEISS
STEPHEN WEN
ALAN WEST
DAVID WICKWARE
RICHARD WORLEY
SCOTT WORTMAN
DAVID GALUSHA
EDWARD BORGULA
DONALD MILLER
ERIC PEASLEY
TIMOTHY CURTIS
GREGORY DOGWILL
WAYNE SHOUP JR.
GAIL HAYTON
JOHN SCHWARK
RONALD STAWIASZ
DERRICK LOCKRIDGE
WILLIAM POLOM
DONALD THOMPSON
ROBERT KRUTE JR.
TOM STAPLETON
TED ROBINSON
JAMES PERKINS
GRETCHEN MARICAK
THOMAS MORGAN
JAMES MUMBY
RICHARD NEWLIN
GARY OBUDZINDKI
JAMES PFEIFFER
LEONARD RAY
DEAN ROOKS
CAROL SCHLESINGER
JANALENE MAYS
�SKI CLUB
STEVE WEBER
JOHN HEIDENREICH
BARB MILLER
MARLA POPESCUL
BERNIE VASCOTTO
BOB WALDENMEYER
MARK BILL
RONN BRODIE
DEAN LOMAS
JIM PAPPAS
PAT WATTENBARGER
DENISE DEMAROIS
ED NOGA
TIM CIRRANNI
LYNN WASZCHUK
DONNA CUCCHI
RANDY BLISS
JIM OSTERHOF
DAN ADKINS
PHIL JOHNSON
JIM STANLEY
SANDY GREEN
JIM PFEIFFER
BOB BIANCHI
KEN TURNELL
RHODA WICKNIG
DON MUTRYNOWSKI
WALT MELONI0
�SOCIAL COMMITTEE
DENNIS DIMOFF
KEN STEWART
STEVE WEBER
BOB LUXA
MIKE MINOFF
DOUG SMITH
TOM WILAMOSKI
BOB LOOK
TERRY MOFFIT
CHAIRMAN
�AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIE
JERRY POHL
BARB MILLER
WALTER MCNEIL
TOM LOMBARDI
TOM MEZZA
MIKE KELLY
HARRY PANKRATZ
VERNA BROWN
ART MIEKOWSKI
JOHN AFFINITO
DENNIS STEDMAN
DR. CRIST
BOB CIESLINSKI
DEBBIE WISBISKI
FRANK SEYMOUR
SALLY MERRITT
HOWARD WHITSON
VICTOR LAFAY
RON GROCOFF
PAT SWEENEY
PHILLIP TROMBLEY
KEN WOODSIDE
JANINE WHITE
DAVE RICHARDS
�LAWRENCE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP
DENNIS MURPHY
RICK WARE
KEN STEWART
JORY STEVEN BROOKS
LARRY SALO
LYLE REIBLING
JEFF MAXWELL
JOHN NATALBORG
�INTERFRATERNITY
TERRY MOFFATT
STEVE SAVAGE
MARCUS MARLOW
JIM MCCLEISH
RANDY DAWLEY
FRANK HRLIC
MIKE GRIS
PAUL WILHELM
BOB WALDENMEYER
TOM O'BRIAN
DAVE BLOSSOM
JERRY RUDIMAKERSKI
DEAN FITZPATRICK
JOHN MORELLI
�WELCOME TO AN INSIDE
VIEW OF FRATERNITY LIFE
"Now the genius of the
fraternity, as I see it, is
to take this casual association of the campus and organize it consciously and
intentionally as a venture
in friendship so that what
otherwise might be only incidental may become highly
productive in the education of the student. This
the fraternity does in a
number of ways, of which
I shall indicate only a
few.
"The fraternity provides
an intimate, face - to-face
association in a small sustained and sustaining social
group. In a large group
the individual tends to get
lost in the multitude of general and somewhat vague
relationships. Some of the
large universities have recognized this need of close
association and, like Harvard and Yale, have organized the university in a
relatively small residential units which are communities within the larger
university community in
which personal relationships are made obvious and
meaningful. The fraternity
further reduces this community to a small, homogeneous group where the relationships are still more
intimate and personal. Like
the home, the emphasis is
upon persons as persons
and where the relations
of community are brought
to the vivid consciousness
of its participants. In such
an intimate association one
has in the highest degree
the sense of belonging to a
significant social group.
Success or failure in the
discernment and fulfillment of these personal relationships are more open
157
to observation and cultivation or correction than they
could possibly be in a large,
heterogeneous and impersonal group.
The fraternity provides
a disciplined association.
Membership involves the
acceptence of obligations
and the commitment to
ideals. Long experience
has demonstrated that
there are fruitful ways
of living together in such
a group and out of this experience the fraternity has
evolved a structure of organization, rules of procedure, and measures of
discipline, through friendly and constructive criticism by his intimate associates, the fraternity
man is made conscious of
his shortcomings and is
stimulated to overcome
them. Group approval and
disapproval are among the
most effective incentives in
the modeling of attitudes
and behavior.
"Finally, the fraternity
gives one a sense of belonging, not only to a
widely - extended contemporary movement, but
to a long and honorable
tradition with a rich and
growing history.
If you have ever been
even remotely interested in
fraternities, or have ever
thought about what it would
be like to be a member of
a college fraternity, you
have already taken the first
step toward a lasting brotherhood. We here at Lawrence Tech are interested
in you as a student and as
a possible fraternity man.
So forget your ideas of fraternity life and let us show
you exactly what fraternalism means here on our
campus.
�SIGMA PI
DAVE WICKMAN
GLADSTONE King
STEVE Oesterle
RICHARD Ogletree
ROBERT Golda
AL Haglund
DAVE SCHMIDT
ED NOGA
Kent DASCHKE
Jim COLLINS
GARY SHERWOOD
DAVE Fillion
RON JOHNSON
DUANE Jaros
TOM CHIMNER
ARDATH Holmes
BRUCE Hoenle
PROF. MASLOWSKI
Bruce HOENLE
BRUCE REED
�Sigma Pi E n g i n e e r i n g Honor S o c i e t y was
officially
e s t a b l i s h e d at Lawrence I n s t i t u t e o f Technology on December
18, 1970
under t h e i n s t i g a t i o n and a d v i s o r s h i p o f
Richard S. Maslowski, chairman o f t h e e l e c t r i c a l
department at Lawrence.
I t was
Professor
engineering
founded t o r e c o g n i z e
those
u n d e r g r a d u a t e s i n e n g i n e e r i n g who
have honored themselves
t h r o u g h s c h o l a s t i c e x c e l l e n c e and
laudable character.
was
It
a l s o o r i g i n a t e d t o serve as t h e b a s i s f o r a l a t e r
f o r m a t i o n o f a Tau Beta P i N a t i o n a l
Engineering
Honor
S o c i e t y Chapter a t Lawrence.
A c t i v e members are s e l e c t e d t o Sigma P i from
full
t i m e s t u d e n t s i n t h e C o l l e g e of E n g i n e e r i n g
and are chosen
w i t h respect to s p e c i f i c requirements.
j u n i o r whose
Any
c u m u l a t i v e grade p o i n t average i s a t l e a s t 3.0
him/her i n t h e t o p 1/8
eligible.
Any
i s a t l e a s t 2.8
and i t p l a c e s
of the j u n i o r engineering class i s
s e n i o r whose c u m u l a t i v e grade p o i n t average
and i t p l a c e s him/her i n t h e t o p 1/5
senior engineering class i s e l i g i b l e .
of the
A l l e l i g i b l e members
must a l s o be recommended by t h e department chairman o f t h e i r
r e s p e c t i v e major, and a 2/3
m a j o r i t y v o t e of t h e a c t i v e members
i s r e q u i r e d t o e l e c t a c a n d i d a t e t o membership.
by b a l l o t and absentee b a l l o t s are
Two
V o t i n g i s done
allowed.
membership e l e c t i o n s are h e l d a n n u a l l y ; one
t h e f a l l term and t h e o t h e r d u r i n g t h e w i n t e r t e r m .
during
New
members are honored a t a f o r m a l i n i t i a t i o n banquet a f t e r each
e l e c t i o n and a l s o r e c e i v e a c e r t i f i c a t e o f membership.
Dave Schmidt
Dean Lomas
Randy Roberts
Gary Kecskes
�GARY TAMANINI
Chuck Desoff
�our hat's
The world is full of challenges
and we, at Consumers Power
Company, salute your
graduation achievement.
We are certain that, as
the leaders of tomorrow,
you will build a better
world by putting your
new-found knowledge
to work in business
and society.
W h e r e the Customer
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE STUDENT BODY
Boss'
SOUTHFIELD LUMBER & ACE HARDWARE
FROM THE PROFESSIONAL COMPANY
TO THE PROFESSIONALS
24055 W. TEN MILE
Just East of Telegraph
356-0300
Connecticut Mutual Life Insurance Company
The Blue Chip Company, Since 1846
Michael Zulinski
26555 Evergreen Rd., Suite 615
Southfield, Michigan 48076
Bus: 353-5600
�FOOD S E R V I C E
PEOPLE"
Careers
Flourishing
Through
Professionalism
VARIETY V E N D O R S
25235 HOOVER ROAD
W A R R E N , MICHIGAN 48093
Society
of Detroit
Detroit, Michigan
48202
(313)832-5400
Congratulations!
We welcome
y o u i n t o the m e m b e r s h i p
of The A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n .
B o a r d of D i r e c t o r s
A L U M N I ASSOCIATION
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
�COMPLIMENTS
OF A
FRIEND
Eaton C o r p o r a t i o n , W o r l d Headquarters,
100 Erieview Plaza, C l e v e l a n d , Ohio 44114.
225 PARK AVENUE
NEW YORK, N.Y.
SOUTH
10003
�Better T h a n
Money
In The Bank.
That's education.
Worth every penny you can spend on it — and more.
Because the investment you make in your education pays dividends every
year of your life.
A t the SOC School Employees Credit Union we believe in education and we
believe it's only smart to put your money where it will earn the highest dividends.
For employees of Lawrence Institute of Technology, that's the
SOC Credit Union.
Full-time, part-time, day or evening staff know they just can't do any better
than the high dividends earned on savings at the SOC Credit Union or the
low finance charges on our convenient loans.
If you're a full or part-time employee of Lawrence Institute, we invite you to
join with 5,700 educators in Oakland County who enjoy the benefits and
privileges of membership in the SOC School Employees Credit Union.
31010 John R, Madison Heights, Michigan 585-5520
I believe this year's Syntopican has shown the activities, and expressed the feelings of the students at
Ll.T. 1975. Working with a creative staff has made
my job easier.
Many thanks to those who
have
helped: My assistant editor Gary Tamanini who contributed much in the creation of this book; also
Chuck Desoff, Gary Kecskes. Tony Bosman, Dean Lomas, and
Bill Stimac who put in a lot of time and effort.
Thanks
also goes to the people who have contributed
articles,
photographs,
or just time; President Wayne Buell, Dr. Richard Marburger, Mike Ugorcak,
Blanche Wilson, Dennis Dimoff, Bruce Zariewski, John Hopkins,
Sandy Conoff, Richard Roberts, Ronald Johnston,
Richard Knight, Robert Champlin, Janet Briack, and
Ronald Borrow, business
manager.
Yearbook
produced
by
Student Government,
printed by
Jostens/American
Yearbook Company,
Topeka, Kansas. Official
Senior
photographer
Delma Studios, New York. Thanks to
all who
possible.
have
had a part in making
this
year-book
�A special thanks goes to a very talented
man, Mr. Howard Etter, the artist who painted
the
watercolor
for the cover of this year's Syntopican
He
attended
the Academy
of Art in San Francisco, California.
As a
self employed
artist he moved to Detroit in 1960 and
has been teaching since 1967. His work has been displayed in the Blue Cross/Blue
Shield headquarters
in
downtown
Detroit, Continental
Bank in Chicago,
and
Farmers and Merchants
Bank. Howard
Btter is affiliated
with several galleries:
Gallery 22,
Bloomfield
Hills;
Xochipilli
Gallery,
Rochester;
Gallery
One,
Mosky;
and Rubiners Gallery, Royal Oak. He is also a
gold medal exhibitor
at the Scarab Club in
Detroit.
Thank you Mr. Etter.
�The 1975 yearbook
has been dedicated
to our environment,
in hopes that w e can learn to
cooperate
with our existing
environment
better.
In a way
that
will not inhibit us, a way that doesn't pollute our air or
water, a way that will make the best use of our land,
so that we can live free of anything
that
would
degrade
our way
of life. ""Now the lord of
Peace
himself
give you Peace always
by all
means".
Randy
Roberts
Editor-in-Chief
��
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Syntopican 1975
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1975
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College presidents
College teachers
College sports
Student government
Society of Automotive Engineers
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
College student newspapers and periodicals
Greek letter societies
American Institute of Architecture Students
American Chemical Society
Advertising
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1975 yearbook. Featured in the yearbook are American architect, Bruce Goff, British architect, James Sterling and Ford Motor Company styling executive, Eugene Bordinat.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1975
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
October 5, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1975
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Christmas party
Ham Club
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
Open House
Road Rally
Ski club
Spring Fair
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/032702d05c3e4c1c4ddf7fd2b87a8335.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=QTDRjOtrwRiQptO-41kC2JTQa4ivYcHUhU0sCKJvp1hNNLPiomo8K35MEViEg-Enl-SeIeEtIFvdIbo1ydtI1XHmmiObFTAVD0eaRJNsBFOk6FLiEHImNzC%7E1yc0KAshZtBJOjhkelSaHZZI%7Ex1-tXfuI-3C1%7EazCj%7EjXhKgK2TEoEwByc4U3iSTGuq9ZWIlXYLlR4K2ENmxV7gSw9GFv48QFVoYjWfSHnbFtwYUyjolU6edetu32u3LsC6F%7EWs7LAisyX-9Qjs9ikwPWRoXlp5OaKC15tEG7NYVvAWgvNyQHZ5AIXTAVdQSxhQY2S0b2n9WKfPXAC1k2Gp6v4-1DA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
cd683a36ce7d9a5f165ccc4540f0cab6
PDF Text
Text
�LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF T E C H N O L O G Y
21000 WEST TEN MILE ROAD
SOUTHFIELD, MICHIGAN 48075
TELEPHONE: 313-356-0200
��CONTENTS
REFLECTIONS
ADMINISTRATION & FACULTY
HAPPENINGS
SPORTS
GROUPS & ORGANIZATIONS
SENIORS
��REFLECTIONS
���ADMINISTRATION
& FACULTY
�ADMINSTRATION
Dr. Wayne H. Buell
Dr. Richard Marburger
James O. Trew
Dorothy Trew
�Rosemary Hodges
Stanley Harris
Margaret DeMarois
Frank DeHesselle
Jackie Marnon
Melvin Janney
Carol Wheeler
G. Robert Harrington
Judith Milosic
Bruce Annett
Debbie Faes
Samuel Lewis
Margaret DeMarois
Ellenore Kent
William Burke
Joe Hargrove
Lori Dorr
Blanche Wilson
Lynn Waszchuk
Mark Swidler
Christopher Cwiek
Kathy Marburger
Sue Greenshields
Mark Lohrer
Lewis Moon
Shirley Bolin
Paul Wilhelm
Martha Shields
John Grden
Pauline Veil
Larry Reinhart
Julie Smith
Roger Buck
Hazel Saisi
Mary Griffin
Floyd Bunt
Jewell Egger
Michelle Smith
Leonard Walle
Henry Vozka
Barbara Wentzel
Dolores Larkins
Jennie Casai
Gail Nastwold
Clarence Phillips
Gary Cocozzoli
Lida Olmstead
Carol Sayes
Gladys Rendleman
Betty Hood
Diane Margosian
Nancy Hodges
Oliver Coleman
Ruth Bressler
Margery Short
Mary Lou Goffeney
Betty Belleau
Terry Rosenbrock
Jean Harris
Karen Davis
Pat Cogan
Modelle Lee
Pomeroy Ladue
Kay Patton
Anna Moga
Rosemary Lieckfield
Katie Stanley
Julie LeZotte
Beulah Buck
Dean Stephen R. Davis
Richard Maslowski
Clarence Chambers
George Bowden
Charles Meldrum
Robert Chute
Alfred Kent
William Mikulas
Robert Hatch
John Hromi
Ernest Skuta
Walter Schoneck
Anthony Ban
Gene Cowie
Thomas Dragon
Robert Holdreith
Richard Lundstrom
Kenneth Farquharson
William Gray
Kenneth Arnold
Douglas Hamburg
H. Robert Farrah
Donald Dent
Keith Kesling
Dean Hammond
Donald Wente
Robin Stevenson
William Cuttill
Priyaranjan Prasad
Stephen Dillon
Robert Weil
Warren Hill
George Murray
Dean Karl H. Greimel
James Abernathy
Dale Ferriby
Harold Linton
Wei Wen Yu
James Messana
Howard Etter
Thomas Nashlen
Robert Sassak
Robert Powell
Harold Binder
James Weeks
Denis Schmiedeke
Harvey Ferrero
Robert Champlin
George Zonars
Joe Savin
Louis Deming
John suhr
Richard Knight
Robert Benson
Morris Jackson
Gary Jelin
Paul Engle
William Allen
Harold Van Dine
Keith Mickelson
William Ahlstrom
Charles Robinson
John Toje
Paul goldsmith
Robert Yanosy
Fritz Kramrisch
Bruce Harrison
Gary Dysert
James Giachino
Thomas Hansz
Roy Strickfaden
J.B. Jones
Charles Bisel
Dario Bonucchi
Zeyne Uzman
Richard Hall
Robert Reinhard
�ARTS &
SCIENCE
Dean Zaven Margosian
Jerry Crist
Gloria Rivkin
Daniel Mioduszewski
Ruth Favro
Gilder Jackson
John Goodenow
Barry Knister
�George Mach
Robert Edgerton
Thomas Lackey
Thomas Masson
James Rodgers
Roy Schenkel
Wilson Daugherty
John Stock
Thomas Lackey
Thomas Masson
Victor Angelescu
Nandor zimmersmann
Thomas Odle
Edmund Jositas
Michael Merscher
Roy Crane
Sonia Henckel
Aaron Gara
Richard Murie
Lucy Merritt
Francis Shaklee
John Choitz
James Nanny
Barbara Gram
Ashok Deshpande
Gary Vance
Walter Boluch
Joseph Kaczmarek
William binroth
Larry McCollister
Maureen Koehler
Elizabeth Ager
Philip Rothwell
John Burns
Karen Murany
Arthur Nakashima
Robert Wilkie
Alan Winklejohn
Carl Varadian
Jack Elliot
Richard Dengate
Jerry Gutman
Joel Goulding
Ioan Pop
Mark Cykowski
Gundu Sastry
Patrick Beirne
George Rosculet
Craig Barton
Elain Mullaly
Joseph Butler
Glen Gearhart
Dean Leland Lahr
Ernest Maier
Bruce McAfee
Stephen Klausner
Louis DeGennaro
Cleophas Buck
Joseph Sensoli
John Crockett
Bruce Spencer
James Powers
Ralph Sarotte
Richard Visger
Edward Spencer
Anthony Caputo
Richard Visger
Tom Stevens
Jaroslav Dutkewych
Stanley Phillips
Philip Mohan
Dennis Briggs
Gary Montgomery
Bernard Carlen
Raymond Sands
Arnold Blythe
Leonard Forrest
Fay Gifford
James Nolta
John Bacon
Harold Friedman
Jerry Coval
Eugene Shull
Robert Jupp
Robert Innes
Robert Preuett
Robert Pettypiece
Kenneth Cook
Eugene Gagnon
Gordon McQuade
David Horchler
Robert Evans
Wayne Passarell
Sylvester Noetzel
Thomas Schneider
Robert Behrendt
��OPEN HOUSE
Open House — "a house hospitality
open friends who may wish to visit it or enjoy its
entertainment. "
to all
To Explore — "to traverse or range over for the
purpose of discovery,
to look into closely, to investigate into, to search out.
Two usually unrelated subjects which came together
to form one of the best displays which Lawrence
Tech
has ever arranged, "Exploring
the Next
Two-Hundred
Years", the 1976 open house. A time when
friends,
family, and neighbors
could come into a hospitable
campus and explore the work that the students
collected from all fields, and from each class,
freshmen
through senior. A time when everyone was looking
behind at all the greatness which had been a part of
building
this country, L.l.T. took these feats and said
that we are able to go farther, into the next two centuries.
Starting
out in the Administration
Building
there
was, as to be expected, an automobile.
However, this
was not a part of the engineering
exhibit,
instead,
the marketing project for the School of Business
and
Industrial
Management.
From here, one was able to
stroll down through
the halls of this building
as
well as the Engineering
wing, examining the exhibits
of the Engineering
fields, — Construction,
Electrical
and Mechanical.
Exhibits ranging from autos to sound
to
hovercraft.
�Moving over to the architecture
building,
one was
overwhelmed
by the variety of work which was presented. Basic Design I was presented
as was Arch
Design 8. Everything
from drawings and
renderings
to models. Watercolors
as well as structural
models
were exhibited.
Presentations
ranged from
Howard Etter's and Harvey Ferarro's demonstrations
in watercolor and color pencil to Charles Moore, who spoke
on the theme of
"Collisions".
Wandering over to the Science
Building,
most of
the schools which are contained in the School of Arts
and Science were represented with an especially
good
review from the Departments
of Chemistry,
Mathematics (computer
science)
and Physics. As one came
through the door, there was a rubber tube which extended as far as the eye could see, with coaxing
from
the pictures of Dean Margosian and Prof. Zimmersmann,
the third floor soon came into view. Once there, demos
were the name of the game with a
well-organized
sequence
of experiments
to dazzle the eye, stun the
ear and burn $50.00 bills. Upon the second floor were
the hair-raising experiments of the Physics
Department
as well as experiments
in optics and magnetism.
Back
on the main floor, the computer
center opened it's
doors and there were things for everyone to do. You
could land a Mars lander, play Tic-Tac-Toe
or even
get fixed up with Phyllis Diller or Groucho Marx in the
dating game (all by computer,
of
course).
�Seeing as an open house is supposed to be
hospitable, there were three main hospitality
centers serving sustenance
(cookies
and
donuts) and drink, (coffee and punch) in each
of the three buildings. L.C.F. (Lawrence Christian Fellowship) was set up in the lobby outside
the cafeteria. A.I.A. (American Institute of
Architects) was in the foyer of the Architecture
Building, and were selling bumper stickers as
well. The Ski Club turned conference
rooms
C & D into a theater and showed slides of their
ski and canoe trips as well as serving coffee
and donuts.
Of course, no event is without its problems,
and "Exploring the Next Two-Hundred
Years"
was no exception. Despite the fact that the date
had been moved back over a month, good old
Mother Nature could not let us down. The
annual Open House snow fell, which has come
as long as I can remember and will probably
continue to come to each one in the future,
even if Open House is held in July.
But a good time was had by all. Family,
neighbors, and friends all learned a lot about
what goes on at L.l.T. and students were able
to find out a little about each other. And together we went exploring . . . to find what the
next two-hundred years hold.
Gary Krenz, Chairman
Open House, 1976
��GREEK WEEK
The week of October 4 was Greek Week on L.l.T.
campus.
The brothers
of the various
fraternities
came forth to do battle in order to prove which fraternity members were superior in feats of strength,
skill and endurance.
The traveling
Greek-Week
trophy was at stake.
Sigma Phi Epsilon men were the defending
champions and they were out to prove that they could do
it again. However, the brothers of both Alpha Sigma
Phi and Phi Kappa Upsilon had sworn revenge. All
had plans for making the trophy theirs for the year.
The first event on Monday was the Beauty
Contest. Each Greek organization
chose the loveliest of
their lovelies to compete for the title of
Greek-Week
Queen and the honor of reigning over Greek Week.
Beautiful Diana Black won this honor for the Alpha
Sigma Phi's. Second place went to Ruth Demarois of
Sigma Phi Epsilon's,
and third place went to Phi
Kappa Upsilon's Natalie Coach.
Tuesday's contest, the Ugly Greek, was the opposite of Monday's
contest.
One brother from each
fraternity
tried to make himself
into the
ugliest
individual possible. Judging was left up to the students, Mrs. Buell and three members of the faculty.
Sigma Phi Epsilon's Paul Kolonek was the ugliest
male on campus. Second place was awarded to Tim Leporowski
of Phi Kappa Upsilon and Steve Havens
of Alpha Sigma Phi came in third.
��Because of the rain on Wednesday,
two events were held on
Thursday.
The Chariot race was won by the Phi
Kappa UpsiIon's and they were followed by the Sigma Phi Epsilon men
and then the Alpha Sigma Phi's. The
second event was the
Mattress-Relay
race. The prize went to the brothers
of Sigma Phi Epsilon with the Alpha
Sigma Phi's taking second place and
the Phi Kappa Upsi Ion's taking third.
��The biggest event of all occurred
on
Friday — the Tug-of-War over the creek.
The men of Sigma Phi Epsilon won first
place, which gave them enough
points
to become the over-all winners of Greek
Week. The Alpha Sigma Phi
brothers
came in second here as well as in the
over-all scores. The Phi Kappa
UpsiIon's
took third place in this match as well as
over-all.
One extra event was held on Friday
after the Tug-of-War.
All of the Greeks
caught Jim McLeish of Alpha Sigma Phi
and initiated him into his new post as
Inter-Fraternity
Council
President
by
dunking
him in the creek, a traditional
honor which accompanies
the office.
The Inter-Fraternity
Council
sponsors
Greek Week every year in order to bring
some
entertainment
and fun to the
Greeks and the student body at large.
The I.F.C. congratulated
the
members
of Sigma Phi Epsilon for their
superiority.
The Alpha Sigma Phi's and Phi Kappa
Upsilon's
were congratulated
on their
good sportsmanship.
In contests such as
these, the enthusiasm
and good
sportsmanship
and brotherhood
make all a
winner.
��BLOOD BANK
Twice a year, the American
Red
Cross
comes to our campus to accept blood
donated
by students and faculty for a very important
cause, "The Gift of Life". The Fall Blood Bank
was a predictable
success.
In November,
the
Red Cross collected
140 pints of blood. The
total turnout of people to donate blood exceeded that of the previous years,
although
numerous people weren't up-to-par to donate
their
blood.
The Red Cross received plenty of Greek
blood, as the coveted Blood Bank Trophy was
again won by Sigma Phi Epsilon
Fraternity,
other groups weren't even close to taking the
Trophy away from the
Sig-Eps.
Thanks to many people, the Blood Bank at
L.l.T. was a great success,
but most importantly, "Thanks to all the students who were
concerned
enough to spend some time and a
bit of their life to help those people in need".
Blood
John Kudrycki,
Bank
Chairman
���SIGHT, SOUND
& SUSTENANCE
A NIGHT OF
ENTERTAINMENT
By G. Radimaker
Every school seems to have one social
event that stands out from the rest. At
L.l.T. — Phi Kappa UpsiIon's
annual
Sight, Sound & Sustenance has become
"the" event to attend. It is a
complete
evening including
movies, dinner, dancing and beer. This year it was held on
Saturday, September
18, 1976 and many
new friends were made, old
friendships
re-established
and even a few romances
blossomed.
If you missed it this year,
you should definitely
plan on
attending
it next year.
���GUEST SPEAKERS
Throughout the school, guest speakers were invited to
Lawrence Institute to give lectures pertaining to their professions. All proved to be beneficial to the faculty and
students of L.l.T.
�Herb Greene, an Architect,
lectured on monumental
architecture, and showed slides of architecture
that
withstands
time. Greene designed structures which could be
decorated
by the public in cooperation
with the
architect.
Richard O'Connor,
from Campbell-Ewald
tising Agency,
lectured
on "The Role
Society."
Company,
Adverof Advertising
in
�Robert G. White, from Allied Chemical Corporation lectured
on "A Rainbow on Your Table: The Spectrospic Analysis of
Food Dyes".
�Charles Moore,
Author,
lectured
on the topic
Dr. Adrian Kantrowitz,
Chairman
Surgery at Sinai Hospital, lectured
of Modern
Surgery".
of
Collisions.
of The Department
of
on "Engineering
Aspects
��ROAD R A L L Y
The Ski Club's Annual Autumn Road Rally
was a great success.
One hundred and thirty two cars participated
but only eighty
managed
to finish the course.
Ralliers
followed
clues
from
Southfield
through Farmington
cruising through
Redford
Township,
Livonia
and finally finishing
in
Plymouth.
Many dismayed
faces
appeared
when the rally-runners
were informed
that
the course covered only 50 miles.
Some ralliers whizzed through
the clues
while others stumbled on a few, such as "You've
been searching so long, so don't get left behind
now". Ralliers soon realized they had to turn
on West Chicago in honor of the musical group.
Among the rally-runners
were some very
persistent individuals, after accidentally
colliding
with another car at a checkpoint.
The faithful
rallier insisted on a clue sheet to continue the
rally in another car.
Car #8, which took first place, received only
32 points
against
them. The rally
claimed
another success
both with determined
runners
and workers, lost important, everyone had a
great time. The winners, the runners who made
it to the final checkpoint
and the Ski Club all
deserve
congratulations!
�Meldrum Conference
P.U.M.P.E.R.S
A&E
UNDERDOGS
HAROLD'S
SIGEPS
ONEATATIME
GRAND FUNK
CAPPERS
BASEBALL
Ten people
per team, eight teams per
division,
two divisions per league, and two
leagues.
That figures to at least 320 people
participating
in 1976 spring
softball
at
Lawrence
Tech.
Out of those 32 teams, eight made it to the
playoffs.
In the Bowden division of Tuesday
League, C.E. Rally and None Yet made it, and
in the Meldrum division, the
and A 8, E made it. In Thursday
League,
P.V.M.'S and the Alpha Sigs represented
the
Moon Division,
and the Boilermaker's
and
Rabelasian's
represented
the Bolin
Division.
After two days of intense
quarter-final
games and semi-final
games, it finally came
down to a game between the
P.U.M.P.E.R.S.
and the Alpha Sigs. Eleven innings after their
championship
game began, the
emerged tired and victorious, while the Alpha
Sigs took second
place.
TUESDAY LEAGUE
FINAL STANDINGS
Bowden
�Bolln
BOILERMAKER'S
RABELASIAN'S
SOFTBALLER'S
4-PLAY
FACULTY
FLYING FAUKERS
G O R G E U S GEORGE
KICKBOOTIES
Champs: P.U.M.P.E.R.S. 4 to 3 over Alpha SIgs in 11 innings.
�THURSDAY LEAGUE
Moon
P.V.M.'S
A L P H A SIGS
L.A.G.N.A.F
GODFATHERS
SANI FLUSH S Q U A D
TAPPAKEGGABREW
W H I T E RIDER'S
BLOODSHOT
Conference
�FOOTBALL
Lawrence
Tech's Intramural Touch Football program had a compliment
of 18 teams,
8 in the Tuesday League and 10 in the Thursday League. Games were played at noon of
each day. This year not only saw the return
of established
teams from last year, but also
the advent of some new teams.
When it came to the playoffs, the top four teams in each league came up against each
other. In the Tuesday League, the two top
teams were determined
to be C.E. Rally and
the Sig-Eps. After a grueling game, C.E. Rally
emerged victorious
with a score of 27-6. The
top two teams in the Thursday League, the
P.U.I\A.P.E.R.S.
and The Omen, ended with the
P.U.M.P.E.R.S.
as victors, the score being 7-0.
The stage was now set for the final playoff
between C.E. Rally and the P.U.M.P.E.R.S.
It
was a cold, wintry day on November 9th when
the two league champions
met on the gridiron. Before the first half was over, C.E. Rally
had put 18 points on the board. The P.U.M.P.E.R.S.
scored in the second half, but the
final score was C.E. Rally 25, P.U.M.P.E.R.S.
7.
Intramural Touch Football is one of the few
athletic programs
offered at Lawrence
Tech,
so take advantage of it. Join a team or start
your own, it's a great experience.
Just ask
anyone who plays.
Paul
Wilhelm,
Student Assistant,
Student
Activities
TUESDAY
Buell
STANDINGS
Conference
W L T Pts.
SIG-EPS
J.S. M E M O R I A L T E A M
ALPHA-SIGS
GRISTS CRUSADERS
�THURSDAY STANDINGS
Moon
Bolln
BUD EXPRESS
THE OMEN
SOFTBALLERS
UNDERDOGS
SEAHAWKS
Conference
W
Cliamps: C.E. RALLY 25 to 6 over P.U.M.P.E.R.S.
�SOCCER
Slowly but surely, the popular European
sport. Soccer, is creeping into the American
sports scene as well as Lawrence Tech. This
year's Soccer Team was initiated by Simon Mauro and Carl Hoge with Coaching Assistance from Prof. James Rodgers.
On every Tuesday and Thursday, the team
of approximately twenty students had practice
for the coming game on Sunday. The team
ended up with a record of 2-3-1 which is great
for a team that was being organized throughout the season.
Lawrence Tech's Soccer Team belongs to
the Commuter League and played teams from
D.I.T., Wayne State University, University of
Detroit, University of Michigan and Roma
United.
The Soccer Team had a good season this
past year and having students with spirit as
Simon and Carl had, the team's future is looking great for next season.
���Thursday attracted only two teams,
the P.U.M.P.E.R.S. and Winos, and
although they tried hard, the Winos
couldn't even win one game from the
P.U.M.P.E.R.S.
The two league champions met
head-on for the school championship,
and the P.U.M.P.E.R.S. proved that
they could beat someone besides the
Winos, as they completely demolished
the Alpha Sigs, four games to none.
T U E S D A Y FINAL S T A N D I N G S
ALPHA SIGS
FACULTY PLUS
NADS
GOOFBALLS
RUBBERDUCKS
T H U R S D A Y FINAL S T A N D I N G S
P.U.M.P.E.R.S
WINOS
12 0 0 12
0 12 0 0
CHAMPS: P.U.M.P.E.R.S. 4 to 0 OVER ALPHA SIGS
�VOLLEYBALL
"I've got that one!" "Team work,
everyone!" "Just set it up!" "Off the
net!!" The cries rang out, every Tuesday and Thursday at noon across from
Ten Mile, on the volleyball courts that
are now part of the apartment building's parking lot. All spring the battles
raged, and at the end of it all, the
P.U.f^.P.E.R.S. emerged victorious.
The two leagues were lopsided at
best. Tuesday League had five teams,
and the Alpha Sigs ran away with all
the games they played but one. The
Faculty Plus and Nads did a good job,
while the Goofballs and Rubber ducks
just stayed in the league for fun, and
obviously not for proficiency.
�FRIDAY MIDNIGHT M A D N E S S L E A G U E
Last year when the idea of a midnight
bowling league began to float around
campus,
many students thought, "Who in their right
mind would join a league that bowled at midnight on Friday, no less?".
Well,
enough
people showed interest
and a league was
formed at Plum Hollow
Lanes.
Well, this year the somewhat
crazy idea
got around to twice as many people and the
league doubled in size with a change in management and lanes.
This year, 16 teams of 4 midnight
bowlers
met at Ark West Lanes for 28 weeks. Mary
Celesky and her teammates
from Lose
but
Booz ran the league. Doing a fine job at the
bowling alley and with the banquet at the end
of the year. Everyone
had a great
time
throughout
the year on the usually
madness
of bowling at midnight.
�BOWLING
MONDAY A F T E R N O O N L E A G U E
This year's bowling
league consisted
of
eight, four person teams with both
students
and administration
bowling. Averages
ranged
from 90 to 180 with the league being
around
140. Handicaps are used to keep things equal.
But win or lose, gutter or strike,
everybody
has a great time.
At the end of the league season in April,
a banquet is held and awards are given for the
top teams, most improved bowlers, best bowlers, last place, and just about everything
in
between.
Also, the ten top bowlers in the league are
chosen to represent the school at the annual
NAIA District Bowling Tournament.
The competition is keen, but each year L.l.T.
bowlers
do manage to place.
Bruce Helmke, Jim Helmke, Larry Shoemaker,
Mike Gris, Dale Boyd. Back row: Robb Marshall, Vic Moccia, Bob Lahan, Arthur Morgenstern,
Shan Firoczi, Tony Marszalec, Carlos.
TENNIS
Lawrence
Institute
of Technology
Tennis Team defended its title in the N.A.I.A. tennis tournament in Grand
Rapids, Michigan,
May 7 and 8.
The team elected Arthur Morgenstern
as
player-coach
of the 1976-77
Season.
Lawrence's
Tennis Team opened the fifth season at
Southfield
Civic Center Courts on April 6 against
Sienna
Heights college, in a preseason
home match. The 1977
tennis season opened April 20. We encountered
the following schools:
Wayne State, Hillsdale,
Oakland
University,
Ferris State, and Oakland Community
College.
We are looking forward to developing
our young team
into a top N.A.I.A. competitor
for next
season.
Tom Moffatt, Ted Rudy, Kris Atwood, coach Bob Waldenmeyer, Scot Wortman, Egon
Larsen.
GOLF
Golf is one of L.l.T.'s two
Intercollegiate sports. Lawrence
Tech is in the
N.A.I.A. Conference
and this season the
team competed
in more than a dozen
matches and tournaments.
A few were
in the fall, but a majority were held in
the spring.
The team traveled to places such as
Grand Haven, Bay City, Alpena,
Big
Rapids and Windsor, Ontario to compete
against such notable schools as Central
Michigan, Ferris State College,
Aquinas,
Saginaw
Valley State College,
Wayne
State, Detroit College of Business
and
The University of
Toronto.
In the spring, L. I. T. financed
playing
privileges
at Evergreen Hills Golf Club,
so the team can get out on the greens for
practice. This year's players looked more
promising
than ever before, with many
guys returning
from the previous
year,
all headed by Student Coach Bob Waldenmeyer.
All had a good season
for
Lawrence
Tech.
��GROUPS &
ORGANIZATIONS
�student
Government
does not consist solely of an elected official, but is comprised
of representatives
from LIT's various student organizations.
It provides
the students of LIT with
activities
and services
of interest to all.
The Publications
Committee
puts out a weekly newspaper,
to which students
may submit an
article free of charge, and a yearbook.
The Social Committee
sponsors films and dinners, and this
year sponsored
the first school-wide
Christmas
Dinner-Dance.
The Curriculum
Committee,
which
attempts
to resolve academic
problems,
was reorganized
this year; and the annual Open
House,
Blood Bank, and Election were held by their respective
committees.
Aside from these usual activities and services.
Student Government
made other contributions
to
the promotion
of on-campus
activities.
This year, with Pres. Dr. Buell's permission,
and with the aid
of Mr. Egger and the Construction
Survey class, an outdoor rink was built. Student Government
and
IPC co-sponsored
the Second Annual Snow Sculpture
Contest; and a new foosball table was purchased for the student lounge. In the library, a storage area on the lower floor was converted
to a
Design-Aid
room by the newly reorganized
Curriculum
Committee.
The final event of the year, sponsored by the Honors and Awards Committee,
was the Honors and
Awards Banquet, at which LIT's outstanding
and active students were recognized.
This was held for
the second consecutive
year at the newly-restored
ESD building in downtown
Detroit.
�STUDENT GOVERNMENT
President
Bill Jackson
Vice-President
Henry Johnson
Treasurer
James Currie
Secretary
Dan Haubert
Judicial Chairman
Douglas Smith
Social Chairman
Steve Weber
Curriculum Chairman
Bill Russo
Open House Chairman
Sally Merritt
Bloodbank Chairman
John Kudrycki
Tech News Editor
Gary Krenz
Yearbook Editor
Thomas Kourtakis
Senators at Large
Dwight Gilliland
Gary Tamanini
Thomas Wilamowski
Members:
Donna Melonio
Barb Miller
Charlie Rasko
Deb Sudlow
Mike Gris
Maurice Badgett, Jr.
Derrick Lockridge
Debra Singleton
Jo Ann Reese
Rick Ware
Jonathon Weiss
Howard Kuhlman
Fred Boerner
Art Des Jardins
Ruth Demarois
Dave Seely
Walter Zaremba
Roger Brown
Mark Marlow
Paul Kolanek
Jim McLeish
John Sweda
Cesar Obando
�SIGMA PHI EPSILON
Sigma Phi Epsilon is a national social fraternity based on the principles of virtue, diligence,
and brotherly
love. Sigma Phi Epsilon
began
on November
1, 1901, with twelve men and has since grown to over
100,000 members and over 200 chapters.
Our national fraternity has the
largest staff of paid personnel
of any fraternity in the world. We have
thoroughly
trained professionals
who visit each chapter to help
them
with their problems.
Sigma Phi Epsilon also offers many other
services
and assistance
to its members and chapters.
These include
educational
grants, loans for housing
needs,
and headquarters
bulletins
keeping
the chapters informed
as to the happenings
of every aspect of the fraternity. Educational
academies
are held once a year for each of the
regions to which the chapters are divided, to facilitate the exchange
of
ideas among Brothers from chapters in other states. National
meetings,
or conclaves,
are held bi-annually
for all chapters around the
country.
Our chapter at L.l.T. has the largest active membership
of the three
fraternities
on campus with a total of 30, and alumni of over 175. On
December
4, 1976, we initiated our newest eleven members,
with the
hope of adding more in the
spring.
Also, at Lawrence
Tech, we have a little sister organization
with the Brothers
who represent
our ideals. They are known
Golden Hearts and have ten newly installed members. So total
membership
stands at 40.
affiliated
as the
chapter
Sig Eps are always looking to grow, looking for those men and women
who exemplify our ideals, to better us and our standards.
We stress
hard
work and perseverance
towards
our primary
objective:
graduation.
Our chapter is built
probably
be seen most
out any hazing. This is
Phi Epsilon and it is in
on mutual respect and understanding.
This can
easily in our pledge program,
which is one with a national requirement
of all chapters of Sigma
our
By-Laws.
Being in a fraternity allows members
the opportunity
of
leadership,
working
together
and along with others, which are tremendous
assets
to hold when applying
for a job. Lasting friendship
and responsibility
to
a group are in essence
what Sigma Phi Epsilon is. Sigma Phi Epsilon is
for the college man or woman of today!
Corresponding
Secretary,
Michael C. Gris
Sigma Phi
Epsilon
Gary Tamanini, Herr Fritz, Mike Gris, Art Morgenstern, Glenn Masty. Front Row: Paul Wilhelm, Lenny Madson, Bill Schultz, Paul Kolanek, Keith Pounders, Roy Mays, Bob Waldenmeyer, Jack Rouser, Mark Bedell, Jeff Sherman. Back Row: Tom O'Brien, Jerry Sesi, Al Croll, Rod Lawrence, Dave Dragan, Jim Skrzypczak.
Not pictured: Tom Wilamowski, Howard Schwager, Tom Moffatt, Darrel Deluge, Andy Tracey, Dale Knopsnider, Randy Brooks, Egon Larsen, Carl Long II, Tim Pierce.
GOLDEN
HEARTS
OF SIGMA
PHI
EPSILON
Mona Tahran, Sue Benesh,
Maureen McNeely, Diane Camen.
Jackie Wiedman, Linda Weurth, Connie Dinnan,
Dorothy Fisher, Diane Young. Not pictured: Judy Sopkowicz.
�ALPHA SIGMA PHI
Members
1976-77
Tom Komendera
Al Leshinsky
Jim McLeish
Mike Evans
Randy Dawley
Mario Fernandez
Frank Hrlic
Bob Look
Marcus Marlow
Terry Moffatt
Steve Havens
Fred Westervelt
Mark Swidler
Jeff Ilasenko
Brad Bond
Dave Goetz
Steve Chegash
Andy Keller
�"Our
fraternity
a way of college
hear about,
is more
than a badge
life, it is a brotherhood.
but a brotherhood
that can be found
and Greek letters.
We are not the stereo-typed
of individuals,
only in Alpha
Sigma
It is a whole
united
by a common
way of
fraternity
bond; the
you
being,
often
brotherhood
Phi."
�PHI KAPPA
That which
was easily
UPSILON
— YEAR
45
seen:
June
—
Southfield
July
—
Alumni-Delta
Weekend
August
—
Virginia
Roast
September
—
Sight,
October
—
Playboy
November
—
Pledge
December
—
Barrel
January
—
Ski Trip & Tobogganing
February
—
PKU's
March
—
Bowling
with
April
—
Cultural
Evening
May
—
The Annual
That which
Softball
Pig
Sound
League
Pig Roast
& Christmas
& Sustenance
Party
Party
& The
& Halloween
Fishing
in
Expedition
June
Party
& Cultural
of Joy Raffle
own
& The Great Northern
Evening
& Holidays
"Ice Follies"
Un-Orientation
with
Brothers
Party
& Esquires
Eve
Brothers
II
Graduation
was not so easily seen:
Helping
Celebration
Hands between
Brothers
Garret Krishan, Art DesJardins, Phil Fenton, Tom Danian. 2nd Row: Tom
O'Connor, Rudy Travis, Larry Krajewski, Mike Fitzpatrick, Gary Lowell. 3rd Row: Greg Waleke, Professor Tony Caputo, Steve Shapiro, Joe Kay, Ron Muccioli, Bob Gilstorf, Tim Leporowski,
Mike Milosic. 4th Row: Arno Hellthaler, Don Rochon, Bob Bowden, Dean Fitzpatrick,
Tim O'Connor. 5th Row: Bob Formanzano, Rob McCalpin, Dennis Kaiser.
Missing: Jerry Radimaker, Glenn Johnstone, Frank Lapore, Dave Blossom, Joe Brashayko.
PHI KAPPA UPSILON
�L to R: Mike Evans, Steve Havens, Bob Waldenmeyer, Marcus Marlow, Dan Mahoney,
President Jim McLeish, Bill Schultz, Denny Kaiser, Tim Leporowski, Lenny Madson.
INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL
The Inter-Fraternity
Council is the governing
body of the three fraternities
at L.l.T. It consists of five
elected officers and three representatives
from each fraternity. These are the people who organize all
Greek events such as Rush and Greek Week, as well as working for the benefit of all Greek life on campus.
The I.F.C. does not limit itself to only fraternal Brotherhoods.
It has long been a fighter for the improvement of all aspects of student life on campus, as well as sponsoring
activities for the entire student
body.
The Snow Sculpture
Contest and the Easter Egg Hunt are two events sponsored
by the I.F.C. for the
children of Faculty and
students.
join
The I.F.C. is a highly active organization
together for a common
purpose.
which
is a fine example
of what students
James McLeish
Dennis Kaiser
Jerry Radimaker
Len Madson
Art Des Jardins
Sigma Phi
Mark Marlow
Steve Haven
Mike Evans
Bill Schultz
Bob Waldenmeyer
Tom O'Brien
Tim Leporowski
Jerry Radimaker
Art Des Jardins
they
�TAU IOTA
HONOR
L to R: Robert Jones, James E. Reaume, Jr., Jos. D. Copperauld, Charles E. Rassey, David W. Gregorich
SOCIETY
This honor society is for students enrolled in the Lawrence Institute of Technology
Technical
Institute
(School for Associate Studies).
It is the purpose of this honor society to honor students with
excellent
academic records combined
with exceptional
interest in and contribution
to student
activities,
and
personal career development
demonstrated
by individuals
at their chosen
professions.
This is the first year that members selected for this society were not graduates of the same
semester
in which they were nominated.
This was done in an effort to involve Society members in more
student
activities, and allow them to become active as a Society on campus. It is our goal this year to become
partners in the selection process
for new members and actively assist in academic counseling
for the
School for Associate Studies under the direction
of Dr. Richard E. Michel, Dean, School for
Associate
Studies, Lawrence Institute of
Technology.
New members are elected in the spring of the year. The initiation is at the annual
Honors & Awards. Banquet when new members are presented an honor key and
Student
Government
certificate.
Dave Gregorich
�SIGMA PI
HONOR
MEMBERSHIP
SOCIETY
1976-77
Larry Bann, Karl Bartholomew,
Donald Bauman, Al Brodowicz,
Keith Booth, Claudette Buck,
James Cole, Debbie Dohring,
Tom Dunn, James Earp, Chris Falco, Angus Ferguson, John Foote, Jack Galopin,
Dan Haubert, Martin Hayes, Oran Herberger, Jody Hrymak, Dennis Hughey, Bill Jackson,
Frank Koltuniak, Kevin Konczak, Jeff Lane, Ed Leib, Tim Leporowski,
James Manor, Joseph Matusz, Ray Melvin, Dave Messenger,
Ken Miller, John Morelli, Mike Nolan, Jack Olmstead,
William Pitt, Nick Poleschuck,
Terry Prestel, Harry Price, Charlie Rasko, Don Reinholm,
Tom Rozek, Paul Sabol, Dave Savage, John Sweda,
Mike Sweeney, Terry Trebilcock,
Art Tressler, Chris Twardochelb,
Tom VanSlembrouck,
Bryan Waineo, Glenn Waineo, James Webster III, Jim Wild, Frank Wiloch, Robert
Young
Established
in 1970, Sigma Pi engineering
honor society is comprised of junior and senior
engineering
students who have distinguished
themselves through academic achievement
and character. New
members
are inducted into the organization
each Fall and Spring, and these students are recognized
at the society's
bi-annual
initiation
dinners.
During the 1976-77 year, Sigma Pi offered
two lectures (the January lecture featured the
MSPE, a refresher course for those graduating
at the graduation
ceremony.
All of Sigma Pi's
tutoring assistance
to engineering
students;
sponsored
chief engineer from Disney World); co-sponsored,
with
seniors preparing
for the LIT exam; and served as ushers
services
were provided
free of charge.
Also this year, Sigma Pi petitioned
for accreditation
as a chapter of Tau Beta Pi, the national
engineering honor society.
The decision
regarding
acceptance
or refusal of Sigma Pi's entry into this 172
chapter organization
will not be rendered until October of next year.
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU
Cynthia Welsch
Sally Merritt
Lynn Waszchuk
Barb Miller
Gary Blazic
Nancy Lovaas
John Minoff
David Richards
Sandra Schmelter
Paul Tonti
LETTERSI
Neither a fraternity nor a sorority. Lambda lota Tau has been the school's
honor society since 1934.
The organization's
major function is its yearly nomination
of new members. To be nominated
a student
must have 1) achieved the academic standing of a least a junior, 2) maintained
a minimum average grade
of 3.0 and 3) developed the reputation for leadership and involvement
at L.l.T. All nominees are awarded
a certificate and a gold key in recognition
of their invaluable contributions
to campus
activities.
Aside from its traditional duties, this year's membership
visible one. So even though Lambda lota Tau's constitution
a bona fide organization
of the student
government.
has plans for making the organization
a more
is only a year old, it has been recognized
as
�BOARD
MEMBERS
J. M. Minoff
Tom Lyon
Cynthia Welsch
Mike Dimac
Jan D. Myers
Nancy Lovaas
Eric Peasley
Jim Biesz
Dan Riley
Gretchen Maricak
Corian Johnston
Marl Bedell
Gene Ferrera
�The student chapter is a non-profit,
unincorporated
membership
association
existing
under a charter granted through the Detroit
Chapter,
the sponsoring
AIA chapter.
This
chapter
is also a member
organization
of
the student government
of Lawrence
Institute
of Technology,
and a member of the
Association of Student
Chapters.
It's objectives
include providing
a student^
representative
organization,
a link
between
student and professional,
a professional
education of the member, a service to both members and architectural
students
in
general,
a learning
experience
to the student in the
field of architecture,
a vehicle for
promoting
student views and interests, and an individual
as well as group involvement in the
profession
of
architecture.
�The Ham Club is a group of students interested
in electronics and amateur radio communication.
Being a "highly specialized" sort of club, we have
been surprised this year by the growing number
of students interested. We always encourage
interested students to join because the main purpose of the club is to give students the opportunity
to enjoy and explore the many facets of amateur
radio.
Prof. Nandor Zimmersmann K8MIF
Steven Symes WB8MBZ
Tim Sante WB8KGU
Bill Olsen
Fred Boerner
Jay Schwartz WB8SBI
Bruce Wilbur WN8UUS
Robert Woody WD8CMT
Mike May WB8VLC
Glen Johnstone WB8SIV
Bob Hitchens K8VQC
Paul Van Wie W8IDJ
Ron Miotke
Joe Wenzl
Jim Giordano
Keith Fraley
Steve Kastner
John Lisiecki
Rex Casper
Jim Klank
Ron Smith
Chris Mellas
Jeff Durant
John Queialt
Robert Krupa
Reginald
�INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL &
ELECTRONIC ENGINEERS
L to R, 1st Row: Edward Leib, Walter Zaremba, Patrick Roselli, John Foote, Thomas Dunn, Martin Woznica. 3rd Row: Ray Moran, M. Nasim Chowdhri. . 2nd Row: Paul Kulik, Kirk R. Stauffer,
David Messenger, Mike Nolan, Frank Wiloch,
Not pictured: Remo Achilli, Tom Bielski, Walter Ebert, Don Herkimer, Stan Karaszewski,
Jim McLeish, Ken Miller, Larry Bann, Robin Blanton, David Clark, James Eckel, Tom Franks, Robert Hitchens, David Koch, Tom Livingstone, Mike Merchant, Bill Miller, Karl Bartholomew,
Herman Carducci, Ken Alleva, Chris Falco, G. W. Haglund, Jody Hrymak, Joel Kroon, Mike Baxter, Byron Chartrand, Rodney Filipek, Dan Haubert, Henry Johnson, Joe Matusz, Saeed Mouhebat, Paul Mush, Bruce Parman, George Reynolds, Duane Nizio, Nick Polschuk,
G. R. Robbins, John Powell, Sam Parisi, Terrence Prestel, Tom Rozek,
Jim Miklosi, Claudio Vendrame, Aharon Zamir, Bill Sharp, Mark Swidler, Dwayne Sherry, Tom
Timmons, Robert Woody, Mike Vanleenwen.
The Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers is an organization
dedicated
to the
professional
advancement of its members. By making available a host of resources
(including
a technical library, state
of the art publications
and employment
services)
we are assisting in the rapid growth and
productivity
of today's electrical
engineer.
The student branch helps initiate the student into continuing
studies
of the job world by sponsoring
field trips, films, demonstrations
and seminars. Student members
enjoy
all of the privileges and benefits of regular members, but at greatly reduced rates. The student is encouraged to utilize all of the resources
available to augment his or her formal
education.
�SOCIETY OF PHYSICS STUDENTS
Mark Stollberg,
Roger Buck, Kevin Martin,
Dr. Daniel Mioduszewski,
Dr. Robert Edgerton,
Chuck Harrington, Mike Hartley, Professor Roy Crane,
Bill Kaufman,
Kurt Lahti. Not shown: Larry Singer, Jerry Swan
The L.l.T. chapter of the Society of Physics Students is one of the many college chapters which comprise the Society. Affiliated with the American
Institute of Physics, S.P.C. members and alumni
include
students of physics and others whose general interest is science.
The Society of Physics Students has its own national honor society, Sigma Pi Sigma.
Requirements
for the honor society are: an S.P.S. national member, 3.3 grade point average and one physics
course
beyond the sophomore
physics
curriculum.
The L.l.T.
a Michealson
Spectrometer.
chapter of S.P.S. was awarded a grant form Bendix Corporation
for a proposal to
construct
Interferometer
to be used in conjunction
with a Fourier Transform
Computer
Program as a
This is the device shown in the group
picture.
Chuck Harrington, President
�AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY
L to R, 1st Row: Vicki Cooper, Sondra Kelley, Jennifer Skurda, Sally Merritt, Chansa Georges
Muntuta, Cheryl Dennis. 2nd Row: Judy McFall, Douglas Scherbarth, Paul Lamberty,
Dr. Jerry Crist, Dave Seely. 3rd Row: Alan Rhoades, President Tom Mezza, Tom Artushin,
Todd Meistzner. Not shown: Barb Miller, Gloria Bine, Frank Seymour, Mike Kelley, Dennis Stedman, Harry Pankratz.
The American
Chemical
lectures, tours, and parties
Society at Lawrence
Tech is a very active
are scheduled
by the club.
group.
During
this year,
movies,
The ACS's
primary purpose
is to serve chemistry
students,
but non-chemists
are invited to be
members also. Dr. Crist is the faculty advisor, with officers
Tom Mezza, Barb Miller, Gloria Bine and Judy McFall.
This year the Stroh's Brewery
and the Dow Chemical
facilities
agenda were several movies and many prominent
speakers.
The ACS also ran a coffee
at least one major fund raising
and pop service
function.
for the chemistry
were
students
visited.
Also
this year,
included
in
and tried to
the
have
�OPEN HOUSE COMMITTEE
Gary Krenz, Professor John Stock, Jay Schwartz, Michael Dimac.
OPEN HOUSE
Dr. Richard Marburger,
— A WEEKEND
TO
Sally Merritt, Bruce Arnett,
REMEMBER
Open House weekend is a time when Lawrence
Tech shows the public what is has been doing in
the past year. The prevailing
atmosphere
on campus is one of celebration
because only those
students
who are proud enough of their work to donate time and energy
appear.
The 1977 Open House Committee
has dedicated
itself to making this an even more
spectacular
showing than in the past. One route it has taken is the revival of an Open House award. Before, only
one trophy was awarded,
forcing
architectural
projects
to be judged
against engineering
designs,
computer games, chemistry
demonstrations,
etc. The problem of finding qualified and unbiased
judges
was almost insurmountable.
Now with the aid of the Alumni Association
both situations
have been
remedied. Each school will receive a plaque to be kept permanently
on display. Alumni from that school
will then judge student projects only against those from the same school. The winner will then have
his name engraved upon the plaque.
Since this year's enrollment
is at an all-time high. Open House weekend (April 23 and 24) will incorporate this fact into its format. Two more buildings
will be opened for the benefit of the public.
First,
there will be the Library building
with its Terminal Station Depot (from the Smithsonian
Institute),
and secondly a model apartment
will be completed
for
visitors.
�LAWRENCE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP
Larry Bertollini, President Rick Ware, Professor Clarence Chambers, Nathan
Harvey. Gordon Riske, Howard Kuhlman, Greg Retchard. Louya Embenga, Paul Ozment. Ray Young, Ken Stewart, Randy Keel. Not shown: Margaret Rand, Tim Sochor, Mutaba Pembamoto, Karen Hunt, Paul Cote.
WHAT IS THE LAWRENCE
CHRISTIAN
FELLOWSHIP?
It is a body of students who are realizing who God is and are responding
positively
to his claim on
their lives of total obedience. These students are wrestling with what it means to be restored to a fulfilling
relationship
with God through the actions of Jesus Christ. The LCF has chosen to affiliate itself with
Inter-Varsity Christian Fellowship, a national organization
which supplies resources
otherwise
unavailable
in order to aid its three purposes: to give all students and faculty the opportunity
to carefully
consider
and respond to Jesus Christ's claims; to help Christian students mature as followers of Christ
through
Bible study, prayer, and sharing with each other; and to aid students in understanding
the purpose
and
work of missionaries
and how students can fit into the total picture, at home or abroad. The
organization
is committee to basic biblical truth and has no official stand on tangential issues; the resulting
diversity
in backgrounds
has proved to be a strength rather than a
weakness.
The core of the LCF is the small group Bible study. There are also large group meetings for guest
speakers, singing, business,
or worship. There are social gatherings,
too. However, the emphasis is on
learning from the Bible together in the small groups; the approach is to observe what the passage is
actually saying and to discuss how that can be carried out in the students' lives rather than seeking to
prove preconceived
ideas.
Why would someone want to be a part of the LCF? Here are a few reasons: to grow as a person,
work
with fellow students who share a bond far deeper than the fact that they are at the same school,
learn
skills and gain experience in Bible study and leading small groups that will be useful long after
graduation,
and to help others wrestle with the ultimate issues of human
life.
�SOCCER CLUB
L to R, Front Row: Dan Sobel, Dan Winter, Ves Vanoff, Steve Elody, Berry Beltz, Simone Mauro, Cesar Obando, Vladimir Zakalik, Hendrik Zenicki, Carl Hoge, Les Elody, Howard Johnson, Mitch Burzynski, Feridan Kocagil, Frank Danna, Coach James Rodgers.
Lewis Moon, Saeed Mouhebat, Shah Firoozi, Howard Jabah, Mike Bouza, Shary Dianat, Joe Bernardini.
of the efforts of Simon Mauro and Carl Hoge, the Lawrence
dribbled its way through another semi-successful
season.
Tech
Soccer
Club, still
alive
A won-loss-tie
record of 0-3-1 does not accurately
reflect the vast improvement
in the Club from the
humiliation of a first-time, 8-0 loss to Roma United (truly the first time most of the team had met each other)
to two stirring and sometimes bitter battles with D.l.T. (a 2-1 loss and 1-1 tie) to a gritty last game with
the University of Michigan
Graduate Team in Ann Arbor (a rain-soaked
3-0 loss by a make-shift
team of
Lawrence
Tech
die-hards).
Feridan Kocagil's
thundering
headed goal, Veselin Vanoff's athletically
agile volleyed goal, and the
skillful goal-tending
of Shary Dianot highlighted
the season. Hoge, Vanoff and Taylor gave
consistently
big-hearted
efforts in all four games. With less off-side trapping of ourselves, continued
support
from
Mr. Lewis Moon, and more dedicated
new players, the Soccer
Club should pump in more goals and
continue its tradition of class behavior on the field.
�INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
L to R, Front Row: Cesar Obando, Venezuela; Enrique Barbuzano, Spain; Frank E. P. de Hesselle, International Student Advisor; Wilfred Lagrave, Venezuela; Bassam Abdul-Magid
Ctiefiab, Lebanon; Mutaba Munkunka Pembamoto, Zaire. Back Row: Mohammad
Abdul Razak Mahdi, Iraq; Masil L. Khan, Pakistan; Mitch Burzynski, Poland; Georges
Afif Abboud, Lebanon; Yutdhasak Sahawatkul, Thailand;
Alavijeh Koroush Zamani, Iran; Amir Reza Shirvanipour, Iran; Majid Mofidee,
Iran; Fariborz Dianat, Iran.
At LIT specifically,
there are now over 100 foreign students enrolled which, according
to Frank de
Hesselle, Foreign Student Advisor, is an all-time record. Wfiile the two largest groups are from Iran and
Nigeria, there are really no geographic
boundaries
on the distribution
of the students. Some of the countries
represented
include Canada, Brazil, Greece, Turkey, and Israel, as well as the less familiar Qatar,
Antigua,
and
Jordan.
While there
by far appears
Mr. de Hesselle
from Iran. This
to that country,
as those in the
and construction
to fill the void,
are foreign students in most of the different curricula
offered at LIT, the most
popular
to be engineering,
especially
among those students from the twiddle East. For
example,
says that the Construction
Engineering
classes seem most popular among those
students
would seem to be a sort of natural response to the relatively sudden influx of
petrol-dollars
and the boom in construction
it has helped to create. Up until recently, such
countries
Middle East, also had little need for a great number of people educated in
engineering,
methods; now there is a shortage of such personnel, and the various countries are trying
preferably
with people from the
country.
�SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERS
LIT's student chapter of the Society of Automotive
Engineers is one of the largest and most active
organizations
on campus. Throughout
the year, SAE sponsors various lectures and tours which
acquaint
the young engineer with automotive technology
and industry. This year, SAE held a Bendix Brake
Seminar,
and visited Williams Research
Laboratories,
GM Truck and Coach Plant, and Detroit Diesel Plant. Also,
SAE participated
in the SAE Student Relations Fall Kick-Off Dinner, Open House, and the Spring SAE
Convention.
Membership
in the SAE student branch provides many opportunities
for student involvement,
and
contact
with other engineering
students
and professional
people through parties, dinners,
technical
seminars, trips to research facilities and plant tours, conventions,
and various other
gatherings.
�1976-77 S.A.E.
Russo, Bill
Standley, Bill
Bilski, Gary
Smith, Bruce
Cane, Jeff
Konczak, Kevin
Brown, Roger
Lieb, Ed
Jackson, William N.
Zaremba, Walter
McDonough, Tim
Myers, Mark
Simon, Robert
Kostrzewski, Tom
Dohring, Debbie
Szewczyk, Greg
Kent, John
Falkowski, Dennis
Lehto
Hatmaker, Richard
Rasko, Charles
Daniels, Gary
Erickson, Lonnie
Lewis, James
Horvath, Nandor
Repshas, Michael
Roselli, Patrick
Naida Jr., Stephen
Mahaffey, Lewis
Ebert Jr., Walter
Woznica, Martin
Wiszowaty, Gerald
Sweda, John
Nolan, Michael
Morganti, Carl
Masalskis, Peter
Sattavara, Thomas
Kourtakis, Thomas
Chayie, Paul
Kush, Phillip
Kropp, Linda
Hrymak, Jody
Chupa, Daryl
Bachelor, Paul
Carter, James
McGlaun, Larry
MEMBERS
Terterian, Kazar
Coates
Johnson, Thomas
Singer, Lawrence
Humphries, David
Kirsch, Kerry
Schwager,
Nakonezny, Daryl
Atkinson, Alan
Van Slembrouck, Thomas
Colburn, Michael
Parisi, Gary
Ryszka, Thomas
Philippi, William
Radacki, David
Shelby, Irv
Dressier, George
Woroniec, Richard
Segal, Uri
Liwienski, James
Buccellato, Robert
Vizzini, Michael
Badget, Morice
Zang, Paul
Sweeney, Michael
Olson, William
Coughlin, Richard
Sochor,
Kowalske, Glenn
Kott, Robert
Reinholm, Donald
Kuchta,
Herberger,
Orletski,
Dogu,
Baxter,
Sabol, Paul
Vancleave, Richard
Martin, Douglas
Barley, Michael
Lang, Peter
Dudley, Scott
Miller, Dennis
Vendt, Robert
Eckel, James
Salciccioli, Antonio
Hilbers, Gerald
Sahawatkul, Yutdhasak
Sroka, Frank
Polkinghorne, Douglas
Duvall, Allan
Schulte, James
Maslowski, Peter
Bielski, Thomas
Miller, Kenneth
Borden, James
Danielson, Keith
Haglund, Gordon
Castillo, David
Herridge, Stephen
Busch, Paul
Larocca, William
Smith, Stephen
Waineo, Bryan
Curtis, Robert
Schultz, William
Moffatt, Thomas
Webb, Kevin
Buck, Claudette
Koski, Dennis
Thumann, Robert
Twardochleb, Christopher
Shintaku, Wayne
Trebilcock, Terry
Parko, Gerald
Pinto, Anthony
Mills, Karen
Medwick, Dennis
Lucas, Ronald
Deparvine, Robert
Draus, Thomas
Wunderlich, Steven
Merrit, Sally
Bernhardt, Larry
Fraley, David
Jarvis, Richard
Symes, Steven
Nagy, Eugene
Graham, Thomas
Lane, Jeffery
Timmers, Thomas
�The L.l.T. Ski Club enjoyed another terrific year. As always, the
club held weekly bagel sales in front of the cafeteria. Profits from these
sales went into discounts
given to ski club members on weekend ski
trips.
Another event, the annual Ski Club road rally, took place in October.
The ralliers traveled from Southfield
to Livonia, to Farmington,
to
Plymouth. First, second and third place awards were all taken by L.I. T.
students. Among the winners were Debbie Sudlow, Debbie Jennings, Robert Woody and John Oilman.
Three weekend ski trips were offered to members at discount
rates.
The first trip, December 17-19, went to Schuss Mountain. Skiing conditions were great. Many skiiers hit the slopes clad only in ski sweaters
and jeans. With lots of snow and warm weather, the invasion of Schuss
Mountain proved quite a
success.
The other weekend trips visited Sugar Loaf Mountain
and Boyne
Highlands.
The best trip of all, however, took 28 Lawrence Techers to
Snowmass,
Colorado. The group lodged at Inns at Snowmass and skied
Snowmass,
Buttermilk, Aspen Highlands
and Aspen Mountain
for a
whole week. Everyone experienced
a fantastic
time.
Another new idea this year brought about the ski club clinic. With
all the help from Walter Schoneck, Jeff Lane and Howie Kuhlman,
the
clinic gained success.
Special prices offered to ski club members for
mending and tuning up skis brought many skiers to reap the benefits.
Walter, Jeff and Howie donated their time which accounts for the extremely low prices. The club would like to extend a special thanks to
them.
Through these people, others like them such as Gary Krenz, and
the ski club officers Tim Ciranni, Denise DeMarois, Rick Theobald and
Lynn Waszchuk,
the Ski Club chalks up another successful
year.
�SKI C L U B
Gary Krenz
Howie Kuhlman
Denise DeMarois
Ruth DeMarois
Donna Lutes
Barb Miller
Keith Danielson
John Heidenreich
Tim Ciranni
Rick Theobald
Sue Berlin
Mark Swidler
Pam Sabal
Al Leshinsky
Charley Rasko
Terry Moffatt
Mario Fernandez
Lee Lockhart
Jeff Lane
Al Kerkan
Kathy O'Connor
Jim Dormal
Steve Canfield
Mike Ugorcek
Christ Bobolts
Tom Moffatt
Karl Westervelt
Carl Marganti
Mark Duane
Sally Merritt
Phil Zalewski
Bill Harkelroad
Gretchen Murray
Ivette Fernandez
John Lee
Steve Lara
Roger Gargano
Dennis Gargano
Egon Larsen
Larry Bernhardt
Dave Humphries
Gene Ferrera
Lynn Waszchuk
Bob Bianchi
Brian Kopczynski
Jim Vander Klipp
Dennis Hughey
Walter Schoneck
Phil Johnson
Walt Cifka
Jim McLeish
Steve Weber
Sandy Green
Bob Prohaska
Bernie Vascotto
Dave Gratz
Gordon McAllister
John Kudricki
�DELTA TAU SIGMA
Joan Fraser
Bobbi Felosak
Carol Drabing
Ellie Kales
Mary Ann Jansen
Karen Partalis
Natalie Kouch
With the rising female population
inevitable.
We have been working
together with high ideals, scholastic
of LIT's campus, the return of Delta Tau Sigma was
towards establishing
a group of quality
individuals
achievement
and
friendship.
As an independent
Sorority,
we are working
towards a seat in the Student
have plans of becoming
affiliated
with a National
Sorority.
It is our intention
group of girls with individualized
ideas.
almost
bound
Government
and
to have a united
�TECH NEWS
EdItor-ln-Chlef
Gary Krenz
NEWS DEPARTMENT
News Editor
Barb Miller
Terry Dotson
Make-Up Editor Doug Smith
Sports Editor
Sue Smith
Jackie Felenchak
Chris Esch
Dennis Kaiser
Debbie Sudlow
CONTRIBUTING STUDENTS
Feature Writer
Dave Dragan
Cartoonist
John Moga
PHOTOGRAPHY
DEPARTMENT
Feature Writer
Deb Shermerhorn
Photo Editor
Pat Ugorcak
Feature Writer
Lynn Waszchuk
Marcus Marlow
Harry Pankratz
This past year was definitely a year of change for the Tech News.
The biggest change came in the format of the paper, making the size 8V2" x 11" for easier handling,
yet, while the size was cut in half, the number of pages for normal size paper increased from eight to
sixteen (actually cutting the picture spread in half and giving an extra page for news).
The masthead was again changed this year. The new head, which was first run on the January 19, 1977
issue, was designed by Don Phillips, a student in the School of Architecture. Don was also awarded a
$50 savings bond for his winning entry into the masthead contest.
Keeping up with the news on campus can be a challenge, and at times, impossible. Cameras never
seem to be available at the right time and writers are hard to find when you need them. Make-ups can
take for hours and yet, miraculously, the proofs make it to the printer, to be distributed back at LIT
on time.
The number of papers which were distributed was up over last year. I hope this means that more
people were reading the Tech News and thought that it was a little better than in past years.
A special thanks goes to my assistant editors for all their time and hard work. Also, thanks to the
entire Tech News staff, students, faculty and administration for their cooperation.
Gary G. Krenz
Editor-in-Chief,
Tech News
Lee Adanti
Ron Adler
Carman Alcini
David Andruccioli
Alan Atkinson
Paul Bachelor
Bruce Baker
Robert Baldwin
Randi Baltz
Lawrence Bann
Karl Bartholomew
Donald Bauman
Michael Baxter
Donald Beaudoin
Mark Bedell
William J. Beitz, Jr.
Susan Berlin
Joseph Bernardini
Michael Bessinger
John Biofora
Gerard W. Bilski
Stanley Bittner
Walter Bizon
Robin A. Blanton
Gary Blazic
Donald Blevins
Scott Bonney
Keigh G. Booth
Robert Bowden
Danny J. Boyd
Thomas Bradburn
Alan Brodowicz
Douglas C. Brown
Roger Brown
Dennis Burling
Arthur Cairo
Herman Carducci
Richard Cartell
G.S. Choudhry
Nasim M. Chowdhri
Daryl J. Chupa
Joseph M. Cichewicz
David Cieglo
Tim Ciranni
David L. Clark
Dorne Clark
Earl W. Coger, Jr.
Michael Colburn
James Cole
Gerald Comptois
Edward Connolly
Danny Cooper
Joseph Copperauld
Pierre Cormier
Christopher Cwiek
Raymond Damphousse
Gary Daniels
Tony Dellicolli
Supat Dhirapongse
Thomas Dudzinski
Robert Duley
John Duneske
Thomas Dunn
Lawrence Edwards
Dale Einhardt
Lloyd Elliott
Eugene Engelhard
George Eskridge
Don Fairchild
Chris Falco
Angus (Kerry) Ferguson
Rod Filipek
William Fonkeng
John Foote
Andre Fortier
Paul Frechette
Meshulam Friedman
Vincent Galasso
John Galopin
John Genuise, Jr.
Terry Goodbalian
Valerian Grabowski
Thomas W. Graham
Benjamin C. Grayson, Jr.
James Green
David Gregorich
Henry Guthard
Kenneth Hamm
Michael Hammond
Charles R. Harrington
Richard Hatmaker
Daniel G. Haubert
Wayne Haugan
Richard Helm
Bruce Helmke
Oran Herberger
Joseph P. Hommel
Nandor Horvath
Dennis Hughey
William Innes
Dennis Jablonski
David Jackson
William N. Jackson
Henry Johnson
Lorne C. Johnston
Jerome Katz
Gary Kecskes
Michael Kelley
Warren Kelley
John E. Kent, Jr.
Gregory Kesek
James Klein
Kevin Konczak
Donald Koroly
Thomas J. Kostrzewski
Gary Krenz
John Kudrycki
Howard Kuhlman
Paul Kulik
Robert L. Kurtz, Jr.
Jeffery Lane
Clarence Lee, Jr.
John Lee
Edward Leib
Gerald Lesperance
James Lewis
Chavalit Limtrakul
Gary R. Lindsey
Lee Lockhart
Steve G. Lomske
Lawrence F. Lottinville
Kristin Love
Thomas Malak
Richard J. Marchand
Gretchen Maricak
Michael V. Mathers
Joseph S. Matusz
William Mayle
Patricia McLaughlin
Paul McManus
Michael McPherson
Donald McReynolds
Donna Marie Melonio
Ray Melvin
Sally Merritt
David Messenger
Thomas Mezza
Barbara Miller
John Miller
Kenneth Miller
Robert Miller
William Miller
Edward Mizzi
Victor Moccia
Raymond Moran
Thomas Morgan
Casimir D. Mowinski
Edward Muccioli
Janice DeSilvio Myers
Joseph Myers
Mark A. Myers
Stephen Naida, Jr.
Daryl Nakonezny
Leonard Nicklowitz
Richard Niedzwiecki
Peter S. Nyboer
Jack W. Olmstead
Robert Paige
Michael Paczas
Harry Pankratz
Guss G. Pappas
Harry Peck
James Pfeiffer
Anthony Pinto
Peter Piotrowski
James Placinski
Thomas Polesnak
Marla Popescul
William J. Power
Terrence Prestel
Charles Rasko
Charles Rassey
David Rea
James Reaume, Jr.
Charles M. Reik III
Lawrence Reinhart
Donald Reinholm
David B. Richards
Steven Riojas
Edward Robinson
David Ross
Tom Rozek
Allen Runkis
William Russo
Mehdi Safabakhsh
Jon Sarkesian
Thomas Sattavara
David Savage
Jonathon Schmidt
Michael Schmidt
Nicholas Sclafani
Brian Sedik
Gerald Semak
Francis Seymour
William L. Sharp, Jr.
Dwayne Sherry
Thomas B. Silcock
George Simon
Gerald Simons
Eileen Sims
Alan Sitek
Amira Skoczylas
Josef Skoczylas
Daniel Sluka
Edward Smith
Ronald Smith
Stephen Douglas Smith
David Spala
Richard W. Squires
Robert Stagg
Nicholas Stanil
Philip E. Stankewicz
Kirk Stauffer
Kenneth Stewart
Dan Stuart
Kenneth Styles
John Sweda
Gergory Szewczyk
Gary Tamanini
Mark Tasiemski
Richard Tate
John M. Tiley
Paul Tonti
Terry N. Trebilcock
Larry Trudelle
Norbert Urbaniak
Francis Urbiel
Sino Van Dyk
Thomas R. Van Slembrouck
Bernard Vascotto
Tim Vetter
Steven Walmsley
Robert Wadowski
Leo S. Weber
Terry Weston
David G. White
Karl Shitston
Michael Wick
David Wickware
Ronald Wille
Donald Williams
Marvin Williams
Frank Wiloch
Mark Wolosiewicz
Lawrence Workens
Terry Workens
Charles Worek
Scott A. Wortman
Gregory Yanalunas
John Yanalunas
Ze-kile Young
Walter Zaremba
Dennis Ziebol
R. Craig Zimmerman
175
�Because not every senior has had his or her senior picture taken for the
Yearbook, we will publish a list of all persons who had attained the standing
of senior on September of 1976, not all those listed will graduate this June
but will in the near future, thus we are publishing all those seniors names
now. The following is that list:
William G. Abraham
Lester R. Adams
Leroy D. Adanti
Ronald J. Adler
John K. Akram
Carman L. Alcini
Charles C. Allen
Larry C. Allen
William Allen
Maurice H. Allmacher
Steve P. Amen
Robert G. Andersen
David Andruccioli
Hans G. Austermann
Paul E. Bachelor
Thomas A. Bailey
Bruce A. Baker
John Baker
Kerry D. Baker
John Balconi
Robert P. Baldwin
Randi S. Baltz
Lawrence E. Banko
Aubrey Banks
Lawrence R. Bann
R. Q. Bannon
Karl E. Bartholomew
Richard D. Barton
Jamie Bartoni
Donald R. Bauman
Michael D. Baxter
James Bearden
Donald O. Beaudoin
Harold E. Beck
Mark T. Bedell
Hobert M. Bedford
David E. Bednarek
William Beitz
David A. Belfi
Diane L. Bender
Susan F. Berlin
Jorge E. Bernal
Joseph L. Bernardini
Louis M. Bessinger
Chris R. Best
John G. Biafora
Thomas J. Bielski
James J. Bieszki
Barry W. Birch
Lawrence R. Birdsall
Stanley J. Bittner
Walter G. Bizon
Clifford Black
Robin A. Blanton
Gary L. Blazic
Donald R. Blevins
Keith G. Booth
Chris L. Bosen
Robert D. Bowden
Gary R. Bowie
Danny J. Boyd
Thomas L. Bradburn
Neil F. Brady
Moshe Bram
Michael A. Brand
Donald E. Breece
Benita Brickhouse
William J. Broad
Alan R. Brodowicz
Douglas C. Brown
David L. Brown
Robert W. Brown
Ronald A. Brown
Donald E. Brozo
Robert R. Bryce
Ronald L. Buchanan
Robert Buckley
John B. Burcham, Jr.
Dennis A. Burling
Paul Busch
Danial Butkus
Arthur R. Cairo
William L. Campion
Herman A. Carducci
John S. Carlsen
Jerry M. Carmichael
Theodore J. Carrabia
James M. Carter
Donald Castonguay
William D. Champion
William Charron
Ghulam S. Choudhry
M. Nasim Chowdhri
Daryl J. Chupa
David Churchill
Joseph M. Cichewicz
David V. Cieglo
Ronald A. Cieslak
Tim Ciranni
Dome J. Clark
Gregory S. Clark
John D. Clever
Earl W. Coger, Jr.
James J. Cole, Jr.
Paul H. Coleman
Robert W. Colenso
Mark L. Collins
Thomas S. Composto
Gerald J. Comptois
Charles D. Connell
Edward R. Connolly
Gregory Converse
Charles L. Cook
Wayne M. Cooke
Daniel Cooper
Joseph D. Copperauld
Pierre J. Cormier
John A. Cox, III
Kenneth Crosier
David L. Curtis
David W. Curtis
Robert O. Curtis
Kenneth N. Czapski
Robert M. Czapski
Robert Czerew
Richard Czyznikiewicz
Raymond A. Damphousse
Gary A. Daniels
David P. Daughtery
Robert E. Davis
William L. Decker
Robert S. Dehne
Robert E. Dennis
William Derby
Thomas J. DeRiemaker
William R. Derwin
Timothy G. Devos
Supat Dhirapongse
Leon Ditch
Gregory A. Dogwill
James C. Downs
Robert Doyle
James R. Drake
Anthony R. Duce
Kenneth R. Duda
Thomas M. Dudus
Thomas T. Dudzinski
Robert Dugan
Eric P. Dukatz
Wayne R. Dula
Robert R. Duley
Steve J. Dulimba
John Dunbar
John F. Duneske
Thomas G. Dunn
Robert J. Dzenko
Stephen A. Earl
David T. Edwards
Larry J. Edwards
Dale R. Einhardt
Lloyd J. Elliott
Barry M. Ellis
James M. Ellsworth
Eugene L. Engelhard
John S. Erznoznik
George R. Eskridge
Mark D. Evans
Richard Evans
Sohail Fahmian
James Fair
Don F. Fairchild
Chris R. Falco
Denis Falkowski
Angus K. Ferguson
Mario Fernandez
Scott Ferrante
Edward S. Fici
Rodney J. Filipek
Shahrokh Firoozi
Lai Chuen Fok
William Fonking
John A. Foote, Jr.
Darryl Forintos
Andre Fortier
J. M. Foss
Alan L. Fox
Roger L. Fox
Thomas J. Franks
Paul Frechette
Meshulam Friedman
John Friedrich
Stan Gacki
V. C. Galasso
Greg Gallo
John F. Galopin
John M. Gantchar
Dennis J. Gargano
Janet H. Gentry
Joseph Germaine
Lawrence C. Getty
Robert D. Girling
Bruce Glasser
Jerome V. Glinski, Jr.
Frederick J. Goetz
Robert S. Golembieski
Alexander C. Goodall, Jr.
Terry A. Goodbalian
Bonnie J. Gose
Valerian S. Grabowski
Thomas W. Graham
Thomas M. Gralinski
Benjamin C. Grayson, Jr.
John S. Grden
Forrest E. Green
James R. Green, Jr.
Stanley Greenblatt
David M. Gregorich
Mike Greschak
Kenneth L. Grezlik
Jeffrey J. Grice
Lawrence Grimes
Patrick Gruits
Mike T. Gryniewicz
�Harold J. Guenther
Gerald T. Gustafson
Harold Guyton
R. E. Hanemann
Gary A. Hall
Alan B. Hamersley
Kenneth Hamm
Michael L. Hammond
Russell C. Harbaugh
James D. Harlow
Charles R. Harrington
Richard W. Hartley
Richard S. Hatmaker
Daniel G. Haubert
Wayne S. Haugan
Cynthia A. Haydu
Gail Hayton
Reinold Hefter
John Heidenreich
James Heil
Bruce M. Helmke
Arutur L. Hentkowski
Daniel M. Henzie
Oran L. Herberger
Ronald W. Herzog
Robert J. Hitchens
Mark B. Hoffman
Kare Holder, Jr.
Gary Hollidge
David T. Holmes
Joseph R. Hommel
John D. Hopkins
M.C. Hosier
George L. Houhanisin
Bruce E. Howard
Jody M. Hrymak
Philip J. Huber
Cheryl J. Huff
Dennis W. Hughey
Susan Hundiak
Karen Hunt
Steve P. Hutnik
William S. Innes
Alex Ivanikiw
Dennis P. Jablonski
Fred G. Jacks
David Jackson
Michael W. Jackson
Willam N. Jackson
George A. Jakubcin
James J. Janicki
Keith D. Japowicz
Thomas Jeffery
David C. Jernigan
Joel Joki
Robert C. Jones
Charles E. Jylha
Jerome Katz
Paul R. Kaucher
Daivd Kazak
David Kean
Gary A. Kecskes
William L. Kelledes
David R. Keller
Michael E. Kelley
Warren M. Kelley
John Kelly
Gregory A. Kesek
Burt V. King
Michael King
Ronald E. Kingston
Peter C. Kinnunen
Malculm E. Kirkwood
Russell J. Klasky
James H. Klein
Patrick Klenk
Daniel J. Klepack
Charles R. Kline
Jeff L. Kline
Elson E. Knauber
Alan J. Koehler
Frank A. Koltunlak
Kevin A. Konczak
Donald E. Koroly
Jerome P. Koscielnlak
John M. Kosniewski, Jr.
Ronald W. Koss
Thomas J. Kostrzewski
Richard Kozlowski
L. W. Krajewski
Harijs Krauklis
Tim Krause
Gerald J. Krawiec
Gary G. Krenz
Gary C. Kress
Garret K. Krishan
John S. Kriska
John T. Kristy
Robert W. Krokos
Peter J. Kuchta
John M. Kudrycki
Howard W. Kuhlman
Paul C. Kulik
Guenter A. Kuljurgis
Robert L. Kurtz, Jr.
John J. Kutney
Donald J. Kwiatkowski
Chester J. Laabs
Michael P. Labadie
Henry Lafer
Kerry M. Lafer
Daniel H. Lafferty
Frank G. Lamia
Gary R. Lang
Walter F. Lange
Loran A. Lankford
Norman J. Laprise
Daniel R. Lassen
John D. Lavine
James M. Lawson
Larry D. Leazenby
Michael B. Leblanc
Clarence Lee
John P. Lee
Ray Lehtonen
Edward F. Leib
Charles K. LeMiere
Chris A. Leppi
Gerald A. Lesperance
R. Levy
James W. Lewis
Thomas D. Lewis
Chavalit Limtrakul
Gary R. Lindsey
David E. Linn
Judith H. Linton
Douglas J. Lloyd
Jerome Lobb
Mark G. Locher
Edward Z. Lochmayer
Lee A. Lockhart
Mark R. Lohrer
Joseph A. Lombardo, Jr.
Steve Lomske
Robert J. Long
Lawrence F. Lottinville
William B. Louden
Nancy Lovaas
Kristin R. Love
Alexander Lukasik
Kevin D. Majewski
Thomas Malak
Robert J. Maliszewski
E. Joseph Manninen
Richard J. Marchand
Gretchen Maricak
Randall Marich
Ronald M. Mariutto
Thomas E. Marker
Y.E. Marosi
Leslie C. Martin
Rochelle Martin
Michael V. Mathers
Benjamin Mathews
William Matthews
Edward J. Matusko
Joseph S. Matusz
William M. Mayle
Janalene Mays
William E. Mazzara
James R. McCammon
Clifford E. McCord, Jr.
Ralph P. McCormack
Frederic C. McCoy, Jr.
Charles E. McCulloch
Gary D. McDonald
Patricia A. McLaughlin
R. G. McMahon
Paul T. McManus
Michael J. McPherson
Mark McPherson
Daniel L. McQueen
Donald E. McReynolds
Donna Cucchi Melonio
Ray L. Melvin
Salvador P. Mendoza
Ronald L. Merckling
Sally J. Merritt
David L. Messenger
Thomas M. Mezza
Dennis C. Michaels
Jack E. Miettunen
Kenneth F. Migda
Michael H. Milgie
Allen J. Miller
Barbara C. Miller
John N. Miller
Kenneth R. Miller
Michael A. Miller
Robert Miller
John M. Minoff
Ralph E. Mitchell
Richard W. Mitchell
Edward J. Mizzi
Farahnaz Moaveni
Victor D. Moccia
Charles E. Momon
Carroll D. Moore
George H. Moore
Raymond J. Moran
John F. Moran, Jr.
Robert G. Morgan
Thomas R. Morgan
Thomas W. Morrissett
Michael Mosley
Casimir D. Mowinski
Bradley E. Moxley
George Muehl
Janice D. Myers
Joseph Myers
Roman Myroniuk
Louis A. Nagro
Stephen W. Naida
Daryl J. Nakonezny
Marc A. Neitzel
Brian M. Newlin
Richard L. Newlin
Richard S. Niedzwiecki
Ewald K. Nielsen
James Niner
Michael F. Noel
Richard G. Nolff
Patrick J. Noll
Ezio R. Novelli
Peter S. Nyboer
Dennis J. O'Beirne
Jack W. Olmstead
Brian L. O'Neil
Frank J. Oriold
Dallas W. Owoc
Michael R. Paczas
Robert Page
Robert L. Paige
George Pandrak
�Harry Pankratz
Guss G. Pappas
Bruce Parman
Norman D. Paszko
Victor Paterna
William Pauli
Thomas B. Paulin
Gary W. Paulson
Harry A. Peck
Craig Pedersen
Dennis D. Pengelly
James C. Perkins
M. J. Pernack
Dwight D. Pernia
Brenda H. Peterson
James M. Pfeiffer
Melvin M. Phillips
Anthony G. Pinto
Peter Piotrowski
Steven Pogue
Thomas P. Polesnak
Donald J. Ponagajba
Lawrence J. Ponka
Maria G. Popescul
Joseph M. Pospisil
Carole A. Powell
John R. Powell
William J. Power
Joe Powers, Jr.
John F. Prainito
Richard Preblich
Terrence D. Prestel
Harry R. Price
Dwight W. Prideaux
Philip A. Printiss
Anthony Prusakiewicz
Steven A. Przytulski
Mitchell D. Quaine
Michael B. Radovanovich
Charles Ramboff
Leonard A. Rand
Charles A. Rasko
Charles E. Rassey
Richard Ratke
James F. Ray
David F. Rea
James E. Reaume, Jr.
Charles M. Reik, III
Lawrence W. Reinhart
Donald B. Reinholm
Michael A. Repshas
Paul Retaskle
Charles N. Rhein
Robert A. Rice
Thomas R. Rice
David B. Richards
Frank D. Ridley
John D. Rijnovean
Steven J. Riojas
Edward M. Robinson
Ralph Robinson, Jr.
Marc Rockne
Lawrence J. Romanoski
Michael Rose
Patrick Roselli
Allen Rosen
David S. Ross
Philip D. Ross
James J. Roth
Alan S. Rouse
Thomas J. Rozek
Michael D. Roznowski
Allen R. Runkis
William P. Russo
Darrell A. Rydzewski
Charles A. Safilian
Theodore Salmon
Jon E. Sarkesian
Daivd Savage
David Schafer
Mark L. Schafka
Gerald L. Schedlbower
Dennis Schlitt
Jonathon P. Schmidt
Michael F. Schmidt
Thomas V. Schmitz
John L. Schnob
Gerald P. Schrubba
Robert A. Schuetz
James P. Schulte
Marvin D. Schultz
Nick Sclafani
Jeffrey Seltz
Gerald R. Semak
Gregory A. Serafini
David W. Sexton
W. E. Sey
Francis C. Seymour
James R. Shaffer
William L. Sharp
James Shepherd
Dwayne N. Sherry
Michael G. Shirilla
Carl Short
Gregory Sicilia
Harry A. Siegel
Christopher M. Siemion
Thomas B. Silcock
George M. Simon
Gerald J. Simons
Stephen W. Sinkovich
Daniel R. Sluka
Edward S. Smith
Lawrence V. Smith
Leland D. Smith
Martin Smith
Ronald W. Smith
Stephen D. Smith
Michael E. Socha
Edward J. Sova
Victor J. Spagnuolo
David L. Spala
Gregory A. Specht
John S. Spencer
Richard W. Squires
R. E. Stagg
Thomas C. Stamboulian
Nicholas F. Stanil
Philip Stankewicz
Catherine Stanley
James B. Stanley
Richard Stateczny
Kirk R. Stauffer
James W. Stepherson
Kenneth L. Stewart
James Stolakis
Thaddeus J. Stolarski, Jr.
David Storey
David R. Stoscup
Daniel Stuart
August M. Sutton
J. A. Sutton
Casimir S. Suwinski
John Sweda
Gregory Szewczyk
Antonio Taccogna
Randy L. Taggert
Norman Taliana
Gary A. Tamanini
Richard Tate
Dennis C. Teshendorf
Charles A. Teschker
Richard Tessier
Tim Thayer
Gary W. Thomas
Larry E. Thompson
Robert A. Thumm
John Tiley
Richard M. Tioran
Paul D. Tonti
Dave Topolewski
Terry N. Trebilcock
Mark Tredinnick
Arthur W. Tressler
James O. Trew, Jr.
David Troszak
Larry C. Trudelle
Paul Turpin
James Tyrpak
Gregory B. Uller
Norbert Urbaniak
Kent Urbanowicz
Francis Urbiel
Sino Van Dyk
Thomas Van Slembrouck
P. J. Van Wie
James G. Varga
Bernard J. Vascotto
Paul E. Verkerke
Thomas J. Verkerke
James D. Vervisch
Paul Vettraino
Andrew A. Virostek
Richard A. Wadowski
Frederick D. Wagner
James H. Wagner
Phillip G. Wahl
Glenn Waineo
Steven V. Walmsley
D. A. Ware
Robert V. Warner, Jr.
Fred Watson
Leo S. Weber
James E. Webster
John L. Wedge
Robert K. Weingrot
Steven D. Weingrot
Robert J. Weiss
David A. Wemyss
Michael J. Wendt
Dennis M. Wesley
Brian H. Westmore
Terry A. Weston
Johnny Weting
A. R. White
David G. White
Karl W. Whitston
Michael P. Wick
Michael H. Wilhelm
John M. Wilk
Ronald A. Wille
D. O. Williams
Kimball S. Williams
Frank B. Wiloch
Donald T. Wilson
Gerald Wist
Robert P. Wolski
Charles W. Worek
Larry M. Workens
Terry J. Workens
Richard L. Worley
Scott Wortman
Samuel R. Wylie
Roger Y. Yamamoto
Gregory Yanalunas
Robert L. Yaroch
Robert D. Young
Ze Kile A. Young
Lawrence E. Yuhas
Ronald M. Yura
Edward Yurconis, Jr.
Brian Zabowski
James A. Zachow
Walter J. Zaremba
Douglas M. Zawiskie
Brian S. Zeleji
Elio Zeppa
Dennis C. Ziebol
Robert C. Zimmerman
Donald P. Zinser
Richard A. Zischke
Jerome L. Zmyslowski
Susan L. Zsenyuk
Arthur T. Zsido
�PATRONS &
ADVERTISEMENTS
�Congratulations and welcome • • •
Dear
Graduate:
C o n g r a t u l a t i o n s , and welcome t o t h e L a w r e n c e I n s t i t u t e o f T e c h nology Alumni A s s o c i a t i o n .
Perhaps you d i d n ' t r e a l i z e i t , b u t
y o u ' r e someone s p e c i a l !
Of t h e b i l l i o n s o f p e o p l e w a l k i n g t h e
e a r t h , y o u ' r e one o f o n l y some 8,500 who h a v e g r a d u a t e d f r o m
L . I . T . s i n c e i t opened i t s doors i n 1932.
A l l o f us have s h a r e d u n i q u e e x p e r i e n c e s — we've s u r v i v e d t h e
r i g o r s o f a d e m a n d i n g c u r r i c u l u m and o b t a i n e d a h i g h l y r e s p e c t ed d e g r e e .
These f a c t o r s have c o m b i n e d t o make us uncommon
individuals.
I t i s t h i s "uncommoness" t h a t h e l p s t o draw L . I . T .
men and women t o g e t h e r i n a s p e c i a l and l a s t i n g way.
Giving
e x p r e s s i o n t o t h i s s p e c i a l bond i s t h e Alumni A s s o c i a t i o n .
The A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n e x t e n d s a c o m p l i m e n t a r y one y e a r a c t i v e
m e m b e r s h i p t o a l l g r a d u a t e s o f t h e C l a s s o f 1977. A m e m b e r s h i p
c a r d w i l l be s e n t t o y o u s h o r t l y .
T h e r e a f t e r , a y e a r l y cont r i b u t i o n t o t h e C o l l e g e ' s P r o g r a m f o r A n n u a l G i v i n g w i l l keep
y o u r membership a c t i v e and a l l o w you t o p a r t i c i p a t e i n t h e
v a r i e t y o f s p e c i a l p r o g r a m s we s p o n s o r t h r o u g h o u t t h e y e a r —
s o c i a l a c t i v i t i e s as w e l l as s e r v i c e s s u c h as a m e r c h a n d i s e
d i s c o u n t p r o g r a m , g r o u p t r a v e l a n d more.
P l e a s e a c c e p t o u r s i n c e r e b e s t w i s h e s f o r y o u r f u t u r e , and o u r
hope t h a t y o u ' l l make t h e L . I . T . A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n a p a r t o f
it.
L e t us know o f any c h a n g e s i n y o u r a d d r e s s , s t a t u s , e t c .
so t h a t we c a n k e e p i n t o u c h .
Sincerely,
Roger F. Shtogrin
President
Alumni A s s o c i a t i o n
Lawrence ^
INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
ALUMNI
ASSOCIATION
�BENDIX . . .
W h e r e people a n d p r o f i t s
are t h e k e y s
to unlock the future
Eaton Corporation, World Headquarters,
100 Erieview Plaza, Cleveland, Ohio 44114.
Bendi]^
BALFOUR INDUSTRIES
BEAM INDUSTRIES
Research
Laboratories
Southfield, Michigan
CORPORATE OFFICES: 20263 Hoover Road • Detroit, Michigan 48205
(313) 372-1400
2 7 0 Telegraph R a
47
Phillip 0. Head, Vice President
�Better Than
Money
In The Bank.
That's education.
Worth every penny you can spend on it — and more.
Because the investment you make in your education pays dividends every
year of your life.
At the SOC School Employees Credit Union we believe in education and we
believe it's only smart to put your money where it will earn the highest dividends.
For employees of Lawrence Institute of Technology, that's the
SOC Credit Union.
Full-time, part-time, day or evening staff know they just can't do any better
than the high dividends earned on savings at the SC3C Credit Union or the
low finance charges on our convenient loans.
If you're a full or part-time employee of Lawrence Institute, we invite you to
join with 5.700 educators in Oakland County who enjoy the benefits and
privileges of membership in the SOC School Employees Credit Union.
31010 John R, Madison Heights, Michigan 585-5520
�Servomation
Corporation
MICHIGAN NATIONAL B A N K
OAKLAND
SOUTHFIELD,
MICHIGAN
Telephone 569-1700
An Affiliated Bank of
SERVOMATION
Michigan National
CORPORATION
29411 B E V E R L Y ROAD
Corporation
MEMBER
R O M U L U S , MICHIGAN 48174
FEDERAL
DEPOSIT
INSURANCE
CORPORATION
225 P A R K A V E N U E S O U T H
NEW Y O R K , N.Y.
10003
�354-2211
V
184
�ENGINEERING
t MANUFACTURING CO.
Pioneer Engineering welcomes
L . l . T . students to d i s c u s s
employment opportunities
part-time for students,
full-time for graduates
May we introduce you to
Pioneer Industrial Engineering Div.
Wettiaufer Engineering Div.
PIONEER ENGINEERING
Wettlaufer Prototype Manufacturing Div.
Douglas Tool Div.
Superior Personnel Services
LeMaire Machine Tool Co.
who provide one source for
technical services to industry
2500 E . NINE M I L E ROAD
W A R R E N , MICHIGAN
Leadership
through
Professional
Development
TEL.
48091
Best of Luck
to 7 7 Graduates from
TRW^ INC.
MICHIGAN
Engineering Society
of Detroit
100 Farnsworth
Detroit, Michigan 48202
(313) 755-4400
DIVISION
A good place to work.
�Patrons associated with the Student Housing
COMPLIMENTS
OF
EARL WILLIAM PELLERIN
JACK L. KORB
Senior Vice-President
FAIA
CONSTRUCTORS . C O N S T R U C T I O N
10111 Capital A v e n u e
MANAGEMENT
Oak Park, Michigan 4 8 2 3 7
.CONSULTANTS
( 31 31 5 4 8 - 8 5 0 0
�Patrons
_
_
associated
2 4 0 0 0
T E L E G R A P H
R D -
S O U T H
FI E L D .
C O M P A N - V
M I C H I G A N
with Student
4 8 0 7 5
Housing
N E L S O N - MILL CO.
C A R P E N T R Y
A
N
D
M I L L W O R K
C O N T R A C T O R S
•
2 3 6 9 0
T E L E G R A P H
S O U T H F I E L D .
A R E A
C O D E
3
1
4 8 0 7 5
3
3 5 3 - 8 6 6 0
N E L S O N
W
.
K R O P I K
4 4 4 - 1 2 8 0
P R E S I D E N T
4 4 4 - 4 6 0 0
P H O N E
R O A D
M I C H I G A N
R E S .
8 5 1 - 1 6 0 9
5 4 8 - S 5 2 0
PLUMBING
AND HEATING
INDUSTRY OF DETROIT
Kanfer Construction Co,
14801 W. EIGHT MILE
DETROIT,
PHONE
I 0 7 0 0
O A K
P A R K ,
C A P I T A L
M I C H .
4 8 2 3 7
M A D I A S BROTHERS INC.
C O M P L E T E
DETROIT,
MICHIGAN 48207
300 RIOPELLE
(313)341-7661
JAMES E MASON
Secretary M a n a g e r
A V E .
(313) 568-1600
RICHARD C. LARDNER
B U I L D I N G
M A I N T E N A N C E
P A I N T I N G
J A N I T O R I A L
T R U C K I N G
1 2 B 5 0
LANSING
E V E R G R E E N
DETROIT,
(517) 484-5072
MICHIGAN
( 3 1 3 )
588-7500
m
Hraling
HARRY J A C O B S O N
ROAD
MICHIGAN 48235
PHONE:
2 7 2 - 5 3 3 0
CARL D. DAAIBRUN
1423 ROCHESTER ROAD
T R O Y , M I C H I G A N 48084
R O A D
4 S 2 2 3
DETROIT
PITTSBURGH
DISTRICT
TESTING
MANAGER
LABORATORY
13315 P L Y M O U T H
DETROIT,
MICH.
ROAD
A8227
�Floyd White
president
CLASS
OF 1936
313-255-7297
PETER
Y.
MCALPINE
Advertising and technical Publications
18427 West McNichols Road • Detroit, Michigan 48219
DuRANT & M C A L P I N E , I N C .
Plumbing & Heating
Air Conditioning
16814 HAMILTON
D E T R O I T , M I C H I G A N 48203
Compliments
ANTHONY
C.
rORTUNBKl
of
P. E .
R A L P H J. STEPHENSON,
CONSULTING ENGINEER
YEAR
P.E.
OF 1943
FARGO MACHINE & TOOL CO.
DETOIT.
P R E S I D E N T
M I C H I G A N
4 B Z 1 Z
systems
technology
corporation
446
S.MAIN
N O R T H V I L L E ,
481 6 7
3 1 3-3 4 9 - 2
18845 w. m c n i c h o l *
detroit, michigan 48219
p h o n e (313) 535-8555
ENERGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES
MICHIGAN
3 8 9
REDFORD PRINTING CO.
Printers
CONGRATULATIONS TO
LIT GRADUATES FROM
YOUR SAE STUDENT CHAPTER
for
• T H E L A W R E N C E TECH NEWS
• T H E R E D F O R D RECORD
And Other Fine Publications
— Our 78th Year
17205 L a h s e r
—
535-2400
�(313) 538-3939
HOME 538-0758
SAM A. NOXAKIS I N S U R A N C E
LIFE
"ALL
ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION & MAINTENANCE
Phone
22303 FENKELL
DETROIT, MICH. 48223
CHUCK STOUDT
AUTO
(313)
BROWZE AUDIO
HOME
RISK"
313-751-6161
313-273-4513
569-4700
NORTHLAND INN
19913
EVERGREEN
SOUTHFIELO.
PIJ.ZA
MICHIGAN
4S076
S T O U F F E R
B R U C E
5 5 7 - 9 3 5 3
I.
S O B U E
21000
R E S T A U R A N T S
N O R T H W E S T E R N
HWY.,
Toll Free Reservations —
PHONE
&
INNS
SOUTHFIELd,
800 /
Ml.
48075
323-4455
8 S 8 - 7 2 1 1 i
European Boutique
LATEST
STYLES
IMPORTED
IN
MEN'S
EUROPEAN
8645 North Telegraph Rd.
Dearborn Heights. Mich.
CLOTHES
CLOTHiNG
ROMA'S
2101
S.
TELEGRAPH
BLOOMFIELD
The
HILLS
MICH.
S I M O N E
dress
Slacks
Waist
HiiSi
30-60 - All Lengths
•Suits - 36-56 Short - R e g .
Long - X - L o n g
Shirts Neck
Sizes
141/2-20 S h o r t & L o n g S l e e v e
Sport Shirts - Small - 4 X Tall
O F BLOOMFIELD
48013
8 P.M. Mon.-Sat.
man on the move
has a s u c c e s s f u l plan.
S u c c e s s f u l Insurance
are
Plans
developed at M A S S . M U T U A L
MICHAEL G. ZULINSKI
647-4940
725
S O U T H ADAMS ROAD
B I R M I N G H A M , M I C H I G A N 48011
��Larry Bernhardt
David Brichford
Robert Kane
Jeff Sherman
Marcus Marlow
Thomas Kourtakis
Carol DuFresne
As the 1976-77 School year comes to an end
and the Yearbook staff looks back over the
past year and all its work, they hope that their
efforts have been successful. We hope that in
years to come you can look at this 1977 yearbook and recall fond memories of a year that
was a part of your college days. It is our hope
that everyone at Lawrence will be proud of this
publication and the school it depicts as we are
to have been a part of it.
At this time I would like to take the opportunity to extend my appreciation and recognition
to those who played an important part in making
this book a reality. To my co-editor, Robert
Kane, SPECIAL THANKS, for without your
efforts and talents this book might not have
been published. Many thanks to my staff members Marcus Marlow, Carol DuFresne, Larry
Bernhardt, Jeff Sherman, Steve Wellein, Dave Brichford, Ronn Birou, Dean Lomas, and my
advisor Gary Tamanini.
I wish to thank the following people who
contributed their time and effort toward this
yearbook: Dr. Wayne Buell, President, for giving
me the opportunity to put together this yearbook. Dr. Richard Marburger, Mrs. Shirley Bolin,
Mr. Lew Moon, Mrs. Blanche Wilson, Mrs. William Burke, and Mrs. Rose Mary Hodges. Personnel
from Delma Studios Noel Steigelman, Jerry Schneider, Samuel Fields, Lou Novick and the
representative from Josten's Yearbook Company, Bob Bershback. Thanks also extended to Sarah
Hanlon, Dean Zaven Margosian, Dean Stephen Davis, Dean Karl Greimel, Dean Leiand Lahr,
and Dean Richard Michel. Those who also helped: Gary Krenz, Jim McLeish, John Kudrycki, Gerry Radimaker, Lynn Waszchuk, Paul Wilhelm, Barb Miller, Bob Waldenmeyer, John
Sweda, Mike Gris, Tom Komendera, David Gregorich, Sally Merritt, Mike Minoff, Steve Symes,
Ed Leib, Chuck Harrington, Tom Mezza, Rick Ware, James Rodgers, Frank de Hesselle,
Joan Eraser, Dorothy Fisher, Pat Ugorcak, Mike Ugorcak, Tom Wilamowski, Doug Smith and
Bernie Vascotto. Personnel from Seifert Printing: George Kourtakis, Nancy Karas and Linda Cardona. Extra thanks to Father William Kehayes, Angela Kourtakis, George S. Kourtakis, Michael
S. Kourtakis and all those whom I may have
overlooked.
The yearbook is produced by the Student
Government, published by Josten's American
Yearbook Company of Topeka, Kansas. Official
Senior portrait photographer: Delma Studios,
New York, N.Y.
Thomas Kourtakis
Editor-in-Chief
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Syntopican 77
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
L Book 1977
LTU Yearbook 1977
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College presidents
College teachers
College sports
Student government
Greek letter societies
American Institute of Architects
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Society of Physics Students (American Institute of Physics)
American Chemical Society
Society of Automotive Engineers
College student newspapers and periodicals
Advertising
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1977 yearbook, here titled Syntopican.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1977
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
September 3, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1977
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Greek Week
Ham Club
International Students
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
Open House
Road Rally
Sight Sound & Sustenance
Ski club