1
10
1
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/f9c944a195675291d6a0125da48f289f.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=WgQQK87RhxeW-j9lAGaGgaBia-Y5vsyzMIoyk85CxwIFdD9ikEmTNzvMMOuudM0j8oKNzWXgeUCp0lGgtiwjiRBV-9tZuL7u6FtBXiLuZR%7EUEpihaQmzPy8OWjt1rNQ5NuvcYxDeSXqAVYQ4tYM7PmRPlDmfEzn27gWTRHfB5lEczfQwKLa83IMXyMhsNqoRWbgP3WxVJx4bu%7Enahoap6oyilc4yhA7Wk%7EEs5iAYDpx6-ZJimaePFObk2P3WroB2GGAyvqb9EHWXq7OYWeLUY3GaYDvt-oG97RY2CG3KHJF7-azxU8wWfIJPXW-mQAMuftp4xWTcLCYgApQ3BQ5Zng__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
48168933fa0175a4a913ef3d2c8cb09f
PDF Text
Text
�CONTENTS
GROUPS
FACULTY/
ADMINISTRATION
SENIORS
OPEN HOUSE
COMMENCEMENT
INDEX
Although every effort has been made to ensure an accurate
publication, the listing of graduates and faculty contained herein may
be incomplete. In addition, inclusion of student portraits does not
necessarily guarantee subsequent graduation from the College.
�GROUPS
�1st row (l-r):
Lisa Buhagiar
Karen Kepshire
Linda Oldford
Dwayne Sklar
ASSOCIATION FOR COMPUTING MACHINERY
2nd row:
Lynn Eppinger
Jon Paisley
Steve Davenport
Dennis Beauregard
Kathy Beamish
3rd row:
Roger Biernat
Charles Grace
Michele Wadenstorer
Pete Evangelista
Mike Bernardo
As a new group at LIT, the ACM has defined its goals as follows: to
increase members' knowledge of information processing, and to share
knowledge with others. The group is concerned with all facets of the
field; design, development, construction and application of technology.
In 1986-87 members volunteered to introduce faculty and staff
members to the mysteries of the VAX. Other activities included helping
high school students to run FORTRAN programs and tours of the
Maccabees Data Processing Center and the Lake Orion GM robotics
plant. A bake sale and a balloon sale were held to raise funds.
�1st row (l-r):
Nicole Villeneuve
Sue Strickfaden
Jeanne Wesierski, sec.
Prof. Lucy Merritt
Dr. John Goodenow
2nd row:
Dr. Jerry Crist, FA
Kathy Beamish
Larry Jackson
Shawn Dolan, treas.
Robert Godfroid
3rd row:
Greg Ferguson
Joseph Ryan, vp
Dr. Walter Dean
James Zisek, pres.
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY
The ACS has combined educational and recreational objectives since
1971. The Society gives students a chance to experience job
situations, exposing them to industrial and academic opportunities. In
1986-87 the group invited several speakers, had a fall hayride, saw
related films, took industrial tours, and planned a spring break trip.
AMATEUR RADIO CLUB
1st row (l-r):
Armando Duer
Joel McClure
Ray Bayerl, treas.
Ron Yura, pres.
Ray Drouillard
2nd row:
Dave Dage
Joe Huk
Robert Morrison
not pictured:
Prof. Thomas Masson, FA
- W8Q0A
The LIT Club has promoted the use of ham radio for recreational and
emergency communication use for years. Its members keep in touch
with technological advances in the field. In 1986-87, members
attended local ham radio swaps and gave code and radio theory classes
to students.
AMERICAN PRODUCTION & INVENTORY CONTROL SOCIETY
�1st row (l-r):
Mark Vanderheyden
Ron Cooper, sec.
Don Carter, vp
Barb Robertson
Kevin Schoenjahn, pres.
2nd row:
Bob Sherman
Cameron Wisler
Matthew Buenconsejo
Bruce Kowal
Charles Schweitzer
not pictured:
Gloria Slagle, treas.
Donald Gondit, FA
Since 1983, APICS has involved interested students in the
improvement of the art and science of production and inventory control
management. The group arranged plant tours and had monthly chapter
dinner meetings in 1986-87.
�1st row (l-r):
Susan Stack
Barbara Noll
Ludmilla Tscherniwetz
Dedan Wong
Monique Screws
2nd row:
John Kean
Dena Bennane
Pete Evangelista
David Vassar
Curts L. Yanoski
Larry Mumford, FA
Bonnie Tobin, sec.
Lisa Lamb, pres.
Pete Hoffmann, treas.
Joan Belaski, sec.
Victor Silvino, vp
ASSOCIATION FOR SYSTEMS MANAGEMENT
The ASM chapter at LIT has kept its members involved in, and
informed of, the most current developments in systems management.
LIT students headed for careers in the field have found the ASM an
invaluable source of information.
�1st row (l-r):
Steve Sallberg
John Sammut
Karen Walby, cor. sec.
Duane Garwood, pres.
Allen M. Cherry
2nd row:
Kimberly Pillars, treas.
Daming He
3rd row:
Gerald Farris
Gary Nelson
Bob Rossi
Michael Weingarden, bridge sec.
4th row:
Gary Havlik
David Milburn
Steven G. Harris
Larry McAllister
ETA KAPPA NU
Since 1982, LIT's chapter of Eta Kappa Nu has recognized the
outstanding electrical engineering students on campus, working with
faculty and students to maintain the high standards of the College.
Activities in 1986-87 included sponsoring a career guidance seminar
and conducting campus tours for high school students.
�1st row (l-r):
Richard Peck
Bryan Matthews
Thomas Michels
Kevin B. Bowlby
2nd row:
Robert Hinzmann
Gary Nelson
Michael Kachmarchik
INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERS
The IEEE is composed mostly of electrical engineering students who
wish to broaden their knowledge of their field. Activities included
lectures by practicing engineers, films, tours of manufacturing plants
and utilities, and participation in the 1987 College Open House.
�MANAGEMENT MICROLAB GROUP
Although not an officially recognized organization at LIT, the Microlab
Group has been a visible and active presence at the Buell Building.
Comprising two full-time employees and a number of volunteers, the
group assists students in learning about microcomputers. In addition,
members explore the possibilities of their systems through problems
and games.
Kenneth Milosek
Bob Ryan
Craig Zygmunt
Chris Zygmunt
Lisa Buhagiar
Jim Seay
Bob O'Brien
Bruce Kowal
Pavi Dugas
Robert Sherman
Pete Hoffmann
Paul Salisbury
Dan Hatfield
�1st row (l-r):
Gwen Ald
Joe Audia, sec.
Dan Jarmolinski
Ed Akouri
2nd row:
Professor H. Josephs, FA
John Tatge, pres.
Brian Shell, corr. sec.
NATIONAL SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS
Corrine Probst, treas.
PROFESSIONAL
ENGINEERS
The NSPE reopened at LIT in 1984. The group's goals are to increase
membership, to start a new chapter at another school, and to provide a
connection between students and professionals for easier transition into
the workplace. The NSPE hosted Mr. Jerry Dolby, a project engineer
on the Zilwaukee bridge, as a speaker. The group participated in the
EIT Review lecture series and dinner meetings with the parent
(Oakland) chapter as well.
�1st row (l-r):
Andy Massara
Rick Burns
Steve Gamach
Bob Richards
Walt Yaworski
Jim Gresehover
Mark Turloff
Charles Mallon
2nd row:
Jett Makelim
Keith Bradley
David Stevens
Mason Nassar
Jim Ledbetter
Richard Darbyshire
Bill Woelke
Doug Ridi
David Darbyshire
Joe Fadool
Todd Maciejewski
Michael Gignac
Rob Jacobs
3rd row:
Michael Blanek
Leonard Darbyshire
Bruce Trojanowski
Peter Barclae
Craig Uphouse
Paul Pompilius
David Blossom
Michael Schwantz
Dale Hartford
PHI KAPPA UPSILON
The Phi Kapps, headquartered in the Castle on Nine Mile Road, have
been a presence at LIT since 1932. As an engineering and social
fraternity. Phi Kappa Upsilon creates cultural, educational and fraternal
advantages for its members. The group participates regularly in
activities and professional organizations on and off campus.
George Kostopoulos
Steve Nunez
David Berry
Michael Maier
2nd row:
PI TAU SIGMA
Donald Konieczny
Lori Scott
Prof. Craig Hoff, FA
Demetri Stilianos
Carolyn Wozniak, rec. sec.
Pi Tau Sigma has existed at LIT since 1984. The group works to foster
high ideals in the engineering profession, to promote departmental
activities and professional welfare, and to develop leadership and
citizenship. 1986-87 activities included a tour of the Fermi II plant and
an ongoing tutoring program.
Kevin Stirling
Fred Schwarze
Duane Schroeder
Chris Kavanagh
Lorne J. Lovelace, pres.
Cindy Winiarski, vp
Larry Pritchard, treas.
�1st row (l-r):
Kevin Kolpasky
Christopher Thibodeau, treas.
Pete Motowski
SOCIETY OF
2nd row:
Scott Beaver
John Kosztowny
Kris Klimek, vp
Richard DeBin
Matt Dennis
AUTOMOTIVE
3rd row:
Jeff Bennett
Jack Suter, fabrication technician
Dave Rodgers, sec.
Tim Kracht, pres.
Ron Main
Ed Mozelewski
Dr. Wayne Brehob, FA
Earl Cylkowski
James Karas
not pictured:
Dr. Richard Lundstrom, FA
ENGINEERS
The LIT chapter of SAE works to promote interest in automotive
engineering by offering information about current breakthroughs in the
field. The group strove in 1986-87 to reorganize and to become more
efficient. Activities included participation in the Dodge Daytona driving
competition, a road rally at Cobo Hall, and sponsorship of an ongoing
lecture series.
�1st row (l-r):
Karl Senawi
Bruce Wright
Robert Sorah
Anthony Lucas
Hugh Griffin
Eric Miller
SIGMA PI
2nd row:
3rd row:
Since 1984, Sigma Pi has worked to make college a more enjoyable
experience at LIT. Its goals are to teach brotherhood, promote
scholarship, and to develop character. 1986-87 activities included a
multiple sclerosis,fundraiser, Halloween party, hayride, Easter break
party and trips to Central Michigan for unity.
Steve Sesi
Alan Manna, pres.
David Mexico
Patrick Tse
Fredi Yono
Gary Villasenor
Scott Flannery
Craig Hodorek
John Rinke
Brian Schulz
Robert Alden
Jeff Klimecki
Mark Strano
Tom Seattle
Peter Sarelis
4th row:
John Santaramo
Dan Beaudoin
Bill Hakim
Layth Barash
Dennis Slattery
David Wylie
Pat Travato
not pictured:
Daniel Smith, v.p.
Robert Johnson, sec.
Craig Hodorek, treas.
�1st row (l-r):
Darlene Mosby
Chris Yasso
Gwen Ogletree, pres.
Theresa Scott
2nd row:
Kris Klimek
Sue Bergerson
Stacey Hale
SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS
SWE has promoted the professional, technical, and social development
of its members at LIT since 1980. The group sponsored a lecture
series, a high school career day, and a Valentine's Day party at
Cheeks on Eight Mile. Members also participated in the state
conference and the national convention in Kansas City, MO in 1986-87.
Linda Oldford
Professor Maria Vaz, FA
2nd row:
Bob Garrison, sec./treas.
Ken Zaleski, vp
Professor Daniel Mioduszewski, FA
Lester Schueler, pres.
Michael Ansel
David Pullig
SOCIETY OF PHYSICS STUDENTS
3rd row:
Fred Marlow
Michael McKee
Kevin Stawiaz
Brian Wagner
James Nolta
The Society of Physics Students provides each student the opportunity
of participating in the physics community on a professional basis. The
society visited the GIVI Tech Center in Warren, Ml as part of its
1986-87 activities.
1st row(l-r):
David C. Payne, pres.
Joseph Luellen, vp
Douglas Stevens, treas.
Aileen Cylkowski, sec.
2nd row:
Donald Warren, jud. chrmn
Catherine Freeman
Roxana Farah, LSA vp
Lisa Buhagiar, ACM
Steve Gamache
Jim Sweeney
John Wisniewski
3rd row:
Marita Solomon, COR
Jim Seay, SIVIE
Paul LeDue lEEE/CS
Chuck Jiral, SAE
Kevin Schoenjahn, APICS
Duane Garwood, EKN
Michael R. Luszczyk, TBP
4th row:
Sue Strickfaden, ACS
Caroline Mallare
Thomas Michels
Janice Grant
Eddy Benavides
Michael Larsen
STUDENT GOVERNMENT
The 1986-87 Student Government, headed by David Payne, supervised
and facilitated much LIT campus activity. The Student Government
comprises the Student Administration, the Student Senate, and various
committees. The committees managed activities ranging from the Blood
Drive, to the Film Series, to the Open House.
�1st row (l-r):
Daming He
Ravi Chadha
Susan Spencer
Gerald Farris
TAU BETA PI Day
2nd row:
3rd row:
Ray Drouillard
John Sammut
Lori Scott
Kurt Nuler
Brent DeGraaf
Steven Sallberg
Michael Weingarden
Bassem Toma
Dean Colwell
Eric Keinath
Robert N. Morrison
Carl N. Rickel
Robert Mantey
Robert A. Rossi
4th row:
Joe Abramczyk
Gary Aldrich
Bryan Baergen
Gregg Babcock
Brian Roth
Larry Bemis
John Riebe
Jim Pawloski
Parke Brown
Eric Mertz
Since 1978, Tau Beta Pi has recognized students, alumni and
engineers of outstanding quality and exemplary character. The group
seeks to serve LIT and the community. In 1986-87, members worked
on the honor societies' banquet, a career guidance seminar, raffles, a
social night, and participation in WalkAmerica.
�(l-r):
Gary Denyer
Carlos Muzzarelli
G. John VoIpe
Jenny Julian
Eric Keinath
Ken Sznyr
Michael Weingarden
TAU BETA PI - NIGHT
�1st row (l-r):
Eva Mayer, editor
Gary Mallia, business manager
Mary Stapel
2nd row:
Patty Blenkle, FA
Lenore Gollob
top:
Neil Ruff
TECH NEWS
The Tech News keeps the LIT student body Informed, amused and
interested. The staff spends its time writing, typing, photographing,
developing, composing, listening, solving and sleeping.
�AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS
The LIT chapter of the ASCE helps to keep students abreast of
technical and professional advances taking place throughout all phases
of civil engineering. 1986-87 activities included sponsoring guest
speakers, designing and building a steel bridge model for competition,
and participation in the annual concrete canoe construction and race.
Officers were: Brian Biasutto, president; Kirk Steudle, vice president;
Mary Kay Rossman, secretary; and Kelly Smith, treasurer. Faculty
advisor was Professor George Bowden.
The ASPA works to promote educational and other non-profit purposes
y providing a structure for LIT students to consult together concerning
activities, needs and problems of personnel management. The group
sponsored a Financial Career Workshop, introducing management
students to 16 financial sector professionals. Members also sponsored
placement Office career presentations and sold flowers to raise funds,
officers for 1986-87 were: Suzanne Enciso, president; Sharon Ameloot,
ice president; Catherine Freeman, secretary; and Barbara Noll,
treasurer. Professor Douglass Koch was
18 faculty advisor.
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION
CHI OMEGA RHO
Founded in 1978, Chi Omega Rho fosters academic and social goals
within the group. The sorority makes annual donations to charity. In
1986-87, Children's Hospital was the recipient of money raised.
Members participated in a ski outing, the annual formal, and a
weekend retreat. Officers were: Marie Lezotte, president; Cheryl Oliver,
vice president; Jacqueline Christian, secretary; and Carol St. Germain,
treasurer. Nabil Hachem was the faculty advisor.
INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERS/COMPUTER SCIENCE
Founded in 1982, the LIT chapter of lEEE/CS is directed toward
advancement of the theory and practice of electrical engineering,
emphasis is placed on computer engineering and computer science,
the group seeks to promote understanding of the influence of computer
technology on the public welfare. Members participated in the Blue
evils Road Rally, fall and spring Euchre Tournaments, and tours and
seminars. Rafic Bazzi was the 1986-87 faculty advisor. Officers were:
Mallory Mitchell, president; Don Schneider, vice president; Wendy
aim, secretary; and Paul Salisbury, treasurer.
�FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATION
�Administration & Staff
Richard E. Marburger
chairman, president, and chief
executive officer
G. Robert Harrington
vice president for development
Atimad K. Al-Amin
admissions counselor
Bruce J. Annett, Jr.
director of college relations and
alumni services
Alice Avedisian
development secretary
Jack Armstrong
director of campus facilities
Helen Bacher
college relations
Eugenie Beall
director of placement
Walter G. Bizon
photographer/audiovisual
coordinator
Shirley R. Bolin
student activities secretary
Beulah M. Buck
registrar
Lisa Burt
financial aid assistant
Gary Cocozzoli
director of the library
Oliver S. Coleman
special project administrator
Jerry Cuper
admissions counselor, lecturer in
mechanical engineering
technology
Barbara Davidson
secretary, president's office
Frank E. P. deHesselle
admissions counselor, director of
international student affairs
Margaret DeMarois
admissions secretary
Debbie Faes
college relations
and alumni services secretary
Michelle Fournier
bookstore personnel
Marilyn Fullerton
registrar's assistant
Joan Geha
business affairs cashier
Kathy Gilman
admissions secretary
Jane Goding
library assistant
John Grden
director of computer center
Marianne Hipp
head of cataloging, library
Rosemary Hodges
executive assistant
to the president
Ted Holloway
campus facilities security
Elizabeth Hood
library circulation manager
Grace Hood-Huber
library secretary
�Jake Hurick
admissions counselor
Karen Ialacci
business affairs payroll
Melvin L. Janney
director of business affairs
Timothy Kennedy
director of admissions
Ellenore Kent
veterans affairs coordinator
Paul F. Kinder
director of student financial aid
Georgina Kirwin
bookstore personnel
Samuel F. Lewis
business affairs supervisor
of accounts receivable
Ann Liska
assistant registrar
Ken Livingston
admissions counselor
Patty Mathers
admissions secretary
Kathleen McBroom
inter-loan and reference librarian
Caroline McCollom
reference librarian
Judith Milosic
assistant director of
business affairs
Lewis Moon
director of counseling
and student activities
M.J. Morell
senior development associate
Eileen M. Mulhare
senior development associate
Margaret Mulholland
campus facilities secretary
Noreen Naeyaert
secretary to the registrar
Jeanine Nassaux
bookstore secretary
Gail Nastwold
bookstore manager
Chris Piggott
campus facilities security
Gayle Schaeff
admissions secretary
Joyce Scott
development intern
Martha Shields
data processing keypuncher
Marlene Thornton
admissions counselor
James 0. Trew
staff assistant to the president
Heidi Wenner
manager of college housing
Roberta Wisler
development secretary
�Administration & Staff
No photo available:
Lisa Blanek
Patty Blenkle
Tom Bond
Edna Bradley
Ruth Bressier
Helen Carmody
Jacqueline Ciupak
Edward Darling
Joe Dubrosky
Sarah Duncan
William Dunn
Charles Emery
Lisa Fullerton
Steven Heleski
Cliff Howell
John F. Hurley
Phil Jones
Jay Monroe
Tana Moore
William Moylan
Diane Nagy
Mary Payea
John Rehbine
David Reinhart
Rory Savageau
Kathryn Scribner
Debbie Stamps
Wendy Sutton
Sandy Tolbert
Monica Tombers
Ana Ulloa
Jamie Wagner
Carole Walker
Karen Ziarko
School of Architecture
Karl H. Greimel
dean of Ar, chairman and
professor of Ar
Nancy E. Agarwal
lecturer in Ar
William S. Allen
assistant professor of Ar
Gordon Bugbee
assistant professor of Ar
Donna Harris
secretary in Ar
Jean LaMarche
assistant professor of Ar
Betty Landini
secretary in Ar
Harold Linton
professor of Ar
Nancy McCurdy
secretary to the dean
W. Thomas Munsell
associate professor of Ar
Joseph B. Olivieri
professor of Ar and ME
Robert B. Powell
lecturer in Ar
Thomas Regenbogen
assistant professor of Ar
Charles Robinson
lecturer in Ar
Richard Rochon
lecturer in Ar
John V. Sheoris
associate professor of Ar
Debbie Sophiea
secretary in Ar
Ben Tiseo
lecturer in Ar and CET
School of Architecture
No photo available:
James Abernethy
Eugene Baker
Katherine Beebe
William J. Beitz, Jr.
Francis Bennett
John Berbiglia
Lester Berman
Robert M. Bernhardt
Bruce Bethey
Harold Binder
Joseph Bobbio
Russel E. Boltz
Thomas M. Brady
Kenneth A. Breisch
Robert D. Champlin
David M. Chasco
Mary Anne Clink
Garnet R. Cousins
Ann V. Eaton
Leonard Else
Ted Ewald
Miklos Ferber
Harvey Ferrero
James J. Giachino
Paul H. Goldsmith
Donald Gonzales
Jon Greenberg
John K. Grylls
Richard C. Hall
Ernest Hickson
Sandra Johnstone
Gary Kecskes
Thomas Klausmeyer
Aleksis Lahti
Russell Lewis
Robert Lynch
Gretchen Maricak
Janice Means
Keith Mickelson
Thomas J. Nashlen
Philip Nicholas
Balraj Nijhon
Virginia North
Dominic J. Pastore
Earl W. Pellerin
Robert Powell
Elliot Rappaport
Robert Reinhard
Richard Rochon
Larry Rockind
Steven Rost
Joseph Savin
Gerald Scherr
David Scholfield
Ralph Schwartz
Betty-Lee Seydler-Sweatt
Victor Shrem
Clifford Snyder
Douglas Sordyl
Ralph Stephenson
Roy Strickfaden
Karl Tropf
Zeyn Uzman
S.B. Vora
Sandy Walters
Robert Williams
Edward Willoughby
Stanley Wyre
Daniel Zechmemeister
George Zonars
�School of Arts and Science
Zaven Margosian
dean of arts and science,
chairman and professor of MCS
Robert Arnold
lecturer in Ch
Glen Bauer
instructor in MCS
John Burns
lecturer in MCS
Warren Chaltron
lecturer in MCS
Roy Crane
associate professor of Phy
Jerry L. Crist
chairman and professor of Ch
Walter Dean
assistant professor of Ch
Ashok Deshpande
lecturer in MCS
Diego Enciso
lecturer in Phy
Ruth Favro
instructor in MCS
Gary Gabel
lecturer in Hu
John Goodenow
associate professor of Ch
Sonia Henckel
associate professor of MCS
Karen Jones
secretary to the dean
Barbara Layman
lecturer in Hu
Esther Littman
lecturer in Hu
Pamela Lowry
instructor in MCS
Thomas Masson
associate professor of Hu
Michael Merscher
associate professor of MCS
Richard E. Michel
chairman and professor of Phy
Daniel Mioduszewski
associate professor of Phy
Josselyn Moore
lecturer in Hu
Penelope Morris
secretary in Ch
Karen Murany
instructor in MCS
Richard Murie
lecturer in Ch
William Pelletier
lecturer in MCS
Lillian Rauch
lecturer in Hu
Gloria Rivkin
assistant professor of MCS
James Rodgers
chairman and
professor of Hu
�Marilyn Shapiro
instructor in Hu
Donald Solms
lecturer in MCS
Katie Stanley
dean's evening assistant
John Stock
assistant professor of MCS
Dave Stoddard
instructor in MCS
Betty Stover
lecturer in Hu
Vahan Tootikian
lecturer in Hu
Ray Tulkki
lecturer in MCS
Henry VanMilligan
lecturer in Ch
Carl Varadian
lecturer in Hu
Virginia Vart
instructor in Hu
Maria Vaz
assistant professor of Phy
School of Arts & Science —
No photo available:
Neal Alpiner
Francis J. Arlinghaus
William C. Arlinghaus
Robert Bernier
Mervet Boulos
Sandor Brent
Lawrence Brenton
Mary Cauley
Jerry L. Coval
Charles Craiglow
Leonard A. Forrest
Eugene Gagnon
Glen Gearhart
Paul Gersch
David Goecke
Jerry Gutman
School of Engineering
Robert W. Ellis
dean of engineering,
professor of ME
Richard S. Maslowski
associate dean, chairman
and professor of EE
Joseph Asik
lecturer in EE
Musa Azzouz
lecturer in ME
Rafic Bazzi
assistant professor of EE
Lewis Bellinger
lecturer in ME
George Bowden
professor of CE
Daniel Bozek
assistant professor of ME
Wayne M. Brehob
chairman and professor of ME
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
associate professor of ME
Jerome Haky
John C. Hertel
Marie G. Humphrey
Harry Hutchison
Roger Ireson
Gilder Jackson
Barry Knister
Thomas Lackey
George Mach
Narayanan Madhavan
Richard Majkowski
Ann Maloney
William C. Meluch
Lucy Merritt
Ardell Miller
Philip V. Mohan
Mardene G. Morykwas
James Nanny
James P. Nolta
Vivian Pedwaydon
John F. Peterson
Joseph Ponczocha
Marilyn Rands
Jane Rodgers
Barbara Romberger
George Rosculet
Steven Russell
Nadya Saraf
Frank Serafino
Roy Schenkel
Paula Stofer
Lidija Timcenko
Woodrow Troupe
Frances M. Vallely
Gary L. Vance
Judith Weiner
Howard Whitston
Hannah Wider
Robert W. Ellis
Richard S. Maslowski
Joseph Asik
Musa Azzouz
Rafic Bazzi
Lewis Bellinger
George Bowden
Daniel Bozek
Wayne M. Brehob
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
Robert D. Chute
associate professor of EE
Oleh Cieply
lecturer in CE
Patty Cogan
secretary to the dean
John Connors
assistant professor of IVIE
Dennis Darling
assistant professor of EE
R. James Diegel
associate professor of CE
Ingrid Farquharson
lecturer in CE
Kenneth Farquharson
professor of ME
H. Robert Farrah
professor of EE
Arlene Feller
secretary to the associate dean
Lewis Frasch
assistant professor of ME
Jihad Habbouche
assistant professor of ME
Nabil Hachem
assistant professor of EE
Altan Hansen
lecturer in ME
Robert D. Hatch
professor of EE
Roger Hewlett
lecturer in ME
Craig J. Hoff
assistant professor of ME
David Hubbs
assistant professor of ME
Badih Jawad
lecturer in ME
Mary Joseph
secretary in engineering records
Lee Keshishian
lab technician in ME
Keith Kesling
assistant professor of ME
Lucy King
associate professor of ME
William Kolasa
professor in EE
Frank Koltuniak
lecturer in ME
Clayton LaPointe
professor of ME
Sue Long
senior CAE lab technician
Richard R. Lundstrom
professor of ME
Donald Malinowski
lecturer in CE
Harold J . Miller
lecturer in ME
�Thomas Mullin
lecturer in ME
Sayed Nassar
associate professor of ME
Donald Nelson
lecturer in ME
Arvind Padgaonkar
lecturer in ME
Norma Ramm
secretary in ME
Philip Rothwell
lecturer in ME
Haim Schlick
lecturer in CE
George Schneider
assistant to the dean and
assistant professor of ME
Sharon Scott
secretary in engineering records
Ibrahim Seblini
lecturer in ME
James Seward
lecturer in ME
Patricia M. Shamamy
assistant professor of ME
Roy Shelton
associate professor of EE
Kelvin Shih
associate professor of EE
Gordon Siegle
lecturer in EE
Jeffrey Sloss
instructor in ME
James Sneyd
assistant professor of ME
Jack Suter
lab technician in ME
Frank Waksmundzki
lecturer in ME
Fred Zeisler
associate professor of EE
School of Engineering
No photo available:
Naresh Agrawal
Peter S. Anderson
Samir M. Beydoun
Chester Blechinger
George Cattermole
Anthony M. Cilluffo
Jeffrey A. Cook
Thomas W. Dragon
Ronald C. Foster
Michael J. Glikis
Douglas R. Hamburg
Kevin B. Hoppe
Frank J. Hosner
Thomas Huls
Harold Josephs
Michael J. Labadie
Pat Leto
Thomas G. Livernois
Lawrence J. Mislinski
Sharvin Motamedi
Arthur J. Mullkoff
Sayed Nassar
Charles Neff
Karl W. Overberg
Ketan R. Patel
Mark Poublon
Robert G. Pratt
David Reeve
Robert Ridgway
David C. Roe
Richard Rupli
Antonio Sammut
Charles W. Schwartz
Satya B. Sehgal
Naren R. Shah
Gordon A. Siegle
Arun S.P. Solomon
Robin Stevenson
Robert P. Stinar
P. Subbarav
Khaja Subhani
Keith M. Swaffar
John S. Sweda
Khalil Taraman
William O. Winchell
Abbas M. Youssef
�School of Management
Louis W. Petro
dean of management
Cleophas M. Buck
assistant dean,
professor of mgmt.
Jerry Breur
instructor in mgmt.
Jennie Casai
secretary to the dean
Donald F. Condit
assistant professor of mgmt.
Louis A. DeGennaro
professor of mgmt.
Robert Gross
coordinator and instructor in
financial services
Stanley F. Harris
assistant professor of mgmt.
Douglass Koch
associate professor of mgmt.
Leland A. Lahr
professor of mgmt.
Ernest L. Maier
professor of mgmt.
Judy Mitchell
secretary in mgmt.
Carol Mumford
instructor in mgmt.
Larry Mumford
assistant professor of mgmt.
Michael Sweeney
assistant professor of mgmt.
Albert Cohen
George Cousins
Jane deVyver
William Dillon, Sr.
James Duprey
Lawrence Evans
Robert Hart
Sherrie Wietzman
�School of Technology
Richard E. Michel
dean and chairman of
technology, chairman and
professor of Phy
F. Hal McDavid
assistant to the dean
Edward M. Mielock
assistant to the dean
Nicholas Brancik
laboratory instructor
David Brown
lecturer in DT
Kenneth J. Cook
lecturer in EET
Harold Friedman
lecturer in Ma, Phy
Sue Greenshields
secretary to the dean, lecturer
in general studies
Stephen D. Kaatz
lecturer in EET
George Kane
lecturer in MET
John Larson
lecturer in general studies
Art Liberty
lecturer in lET
Frank Marcum
lecturer in DT
Manuel Spinner
lecturer in lET
William L. Toth
lecturer in EET
School of Technology
No photo available:
Parviz C. Ahmadi
John Arbuckle
John Bacon
Jerry G. Beck
Allan Bercaw
Beverly Bercaw
Robert Bernhard
Nicholas Brancik
David Brom
Edward Carey
John Connolly
Jerry Coval
Jerry Cuper
Hans Dourra
William T. Downs
Leonard A. Forrest
Julie Fries
Eugene Gagnon
Eugene Granowicz
Gerald Grohowski
Beatrice Hamor
Robert Hodges
David Horchler
George E. Hunter
Patricia Hurick
Robert L. Johnson
Laurel Kendall
Henry J. Knott
John Koinis
George Kommick
Stanley Korenkiewicz
Clyde P. Kraft
Gary Kulkis
William Kuziak
Rosendo Lomas
Philip Mohan
Gary Montgomery
Louis S. Noetzel
Sylvester Noetzel
James Nolta
Elaine T. Noring
Curt D. Ollikainen
Thomas Powder
Harry Price
C. Brock Rooney
Matthew Schack
Gerald Skellenger
Edward Stempien
Paula Stofer
Roy Strickfaden
Irene Trunick
Louisa Warren
Karl Whitston
��Michael Abate
Randall Gerald Abud
Anne Marie Ackerman
Salem Abdel-Karim Ahmad
Marwan Fayez AkI
Salam Daoud Al-Atraqchi
Abbas Mohamed Aldirani
Mark Michael Alestra
Kamal Ahmad Al-Jaouni
Khairy Sahl Alkabbani
Faris Wadi Al-Khafaji
William Eugene Allemon
Mark Hazlehurst Allen
Patrick Lemoyne Almquist
Ali Baha Al-Mufti
Ahmad Diefallah Alsheyab
Sharon Kay Ameloot
Stephen John Angeliu
Ronald William Anger
John Andrew Antosh, Jr.
Jeff J. Antosiak
Issam M. Aouad
Lisa Marie Arbour
Robert William Armstrong
David Lester Arwady
Barbara Lynn Asher
David Dale Atchison
Gregg Donald Babcock
David Richard Baehr
Bryan Keith Baergen
�Jacques Marcel Baertsoen
Bradley James Bagans
Denise Baia
Andrew Jackson Bailey, Jr.
Susan Jean Bailey
Chad Thomas Balk
Linda Faye Barati
David Alan Barker
Christopher G. Barnas
Edward Thomas Barrett, Jr.
Katharine Ann Beamish
Ward Thomas Seattle
Robert Hazen Beck
Steven F. Behnke
Kathy Ann Bellos
Larry Jeffrey Bemis
Dena Marie Bennane
Kurt Donald Berkseth
Michael Thomas Bernardo
David Richard Bernier
Steven Patrick Berry
George John Bertels
Jeffrey David Berthiaume
Richard Erich Beyer
Thomas Michael Bialecki
Mauro Bianchini
Roy Anthony Bianchini
John Patrick Biggar
Rollin M. Binkley, Jr.
Gordon Frederick Birchard, Jr.
�Lisa Marie Blanek
Tracy Michael Blaskie
Merlene Blenheim-Bunts
Laurie Lynn Blood
Marianne Bodnariuk
John Michael Bolton
Roman Bonislawski
William Bruce Book
Phillip Neil Bowers
Diana Marie Brady
Sherri Lea Braisted
Valerie Loretha Brantley
Curtis Leroy Brock
William Anthony Brody, Jr.
Mark Patrick Brothers
David Cartwright Brown
Parke Jeffrey Brown
Carlenne Debora Brown-Jarvis
Royal Edward Bryson, Jr.
Matthew R. Buenconsejo
Lisa Marie Buhagiar
Nancy E. Burke
Richard Lloyd Burnett
Armetrice Lynette Cabine
Catherine Marie Caito
Donna Marie Canale
Michael Joseph Caringi
Kathleen Faye Carnacchi
Janice Kay Carroll
Donald Joseph Carter
�Steven E. Cartier
Robert Harold Case
Joan M. Cassidy
Vincent Robert Cataldo
Ravi Chadha
James Christopher Charbeneau, Jr.
Melvin Cherry
Rodger Martin Cherry
Chris Chiodo
Gregory Bruce Church
Laura Ciofu
Dean Allen Colwell
Carol Ann Cool
Lori Argerta Cooper
Ronald Paul Cooper
Thomas Gerard Coral
James Joseph Crawley
William Walter Culhane
Terry Dean Cunningham
Michael William Curell
Anthony Agostino Curti
Michael Scott Czarnik
All Souheil Dagher
John Samuel Dandar
David Andrew Darbyshire
Leonard Frank Darbyshire
Pinak Narhari Dave
Steven Michael Davenport
Hermoine Augustine Davis
Alec Mass Dawson
�Richard Lee DeBin
Brent Lee DeGraaf
Ross William Dekle
Daniel DellaMora
Regina DellaMora
Steven Michael DeMarco
Matthew Anthony Dennis
Carolyn Marie DiCiuccio
William Robert Dicks
David Scott Diedrick
Michael Robert Dingeldey
Michael Reginald Dinkens
Gerald Kenneth Dixon
Gary Alan Docking
Shawn Edward Dolan
Cynthia Lynn Dombrowski
Andrew Peter Donnelly
John Michael Doud
Thomas James Dowds
Carleen M. Downey
Charmaine Marie Drewniak
Tawfiq Mohammed Droubi
Daniel Joseph Dunlop
Brett Allen Dunn
Steve Brian Dunn
Lisa Jeanne Duprey
Carolyn Beth Dwyer
Cynthia Early
Janice Elaine Echols
Catherine Ann Eckhout
�William Emile Eid
Ibrahim Mitri Ellas
Zeyad Mohammed Elmakahleh
Antranik D. Engeyan
Kenneth Michael Eskovitz
Peter Andrew Evangelista
Mark George Evanoff
Emad Magdi Fahim
Bradley William Fairse
Leila Fakhouri
James Fantin
Roxana Farah
John Joseph Faris
Steven Anthony Federighe
Donald Marion Fenton
Dean Anthony Ferrari
Richard Lee Fertell
Terry Lee Fifer
Mark Steven Fine
Hossein Firouzegan
Thomas Fleissner
Lisa Marie Flynn
Patrick Joseph Flynn
Mary Jane Forbes
John Marshall France
Eric Peter Fredriksen
Robert James Fredriksen
Scott John Freeman
GerMaine Patrice Fuller
Glenn Alexander Fuller
�William David Funk
Janette Lynn Gabel
Steven Joseph Gallant
Nancy Jane Gardner
Duane Anthony Garwood
Ralph Joseph Gates
David Patrick Gentile
Gerald Nishan Gerjekian
Robert Allen Godfroid
David M. Godin
Lenore Ann Gollob
Philip Howard Goniea
Kenneth Arthur Gonska
Charles Cornelius Grace
Glen Giles Graham
Christy Ann Greeneisen
Douglas K. Grimes
Marie Ellen Groves
Gregory Joseph Guitar
Todd Stephen Gute
Evangelos Hadjimarkos
Steven Charles Hahn
Bill George Hakim
David John Hall
Ali Mohamed Hammoud
Faith Ann Hammoud
Hassan Mohamed Hammoud
Rayna Handelman
Thamir Younis Hanna
Brian David Harbaugh
�Donald Robert Harding
Crystal Harris
Jeffrey Allan Harris
Daniel Kevin Hatfield
Henry William Hausler
Gary Arthur Havlik
Wendy Carol Hayes
William Edward Head
Michael Robert Healy
Kris Erik Heck
Todd Paul Hedstrom
Ralph Peter Helmie
Thomas William Hensel
Robert Michael Hess
John Murray Hillock
Robert William Hinzmann
John Bradley Hoffman
Peter Thomas Hoffman
John Robert Horger
Michelle Anne Hughes
Lisa Dianne Hurick
Curtis James Hutchins
Edward Yu-Chen Hwa
Jo Ellen Hyatt
Maria Grazia lalacci
Ramez Hassan Ibrahim
Regina Kay Irwin
Deborah Marie Isabell
Larry Jackson
Kolleen Bleske Jacob
�John Harold Janssen, Jr.
Thomas Steven Jazanoski
Jerrold Samuel Jbara
Riyad Ibrahim Jilani
Charles Andrew Jiral
Lois Marie Johnson
Michael L. Johnson
Jeffrey Robert Jones
Laverne Jones
Michael H. Jones
Robert Anthony Jones
Jennifer Maria Julian
Michael Edward Kachmarchik
Robert Edward Kalweit
Brian Richard Kamyszek
James Steven Karas
David John Kasper II
Charles Frank Kauffman
Michael Joseph Kay
John Vincent Kean III
Eric Charles Keinath
Susan Nora Keinath
Michael Kelly
Kelly Rochelle Kerlin
Donald Dewar Kerr
Kevin Joseph Kerschbaum
Gary Paul Ketcik
Roy Cunningham Kimbrough
David Arthur King
Kristine Ann Klimek
�Maureen Ann Kolhoff
Michael C. Koltunlak
Dan Nick Korovesis
Thomas Joseph Korth
Bruce Joseph Kowal
Timothy James Kracht
John William Kramer
Thomas Andrew Krawczyk
Alan Joel Kreyger
Robert Alex Krist
Donald Marcel Kubisz
Gregory Francis Kuhn
Garry John Kuzinkoski
Joseph Gerard Kuzma
Ronald Henry Kuznicki, Jr.
Michael Gavin Lane
Lani Gale Laporte
Renee Marie LaRose
Thomas Norman Larsen
Mark Stanley Laska
Theresa Marie Lassaline
Karen Lynn Lazur
William Eric Leaske
Lawrence Joseph Lechkun
Paul Norman Leduc
Joanne L. Leese
Jeffrey Thomas Lemmer
Theodore Jerome Leonard
Howard Anderson Linville
Linda Marie Lipscomb
�Paul Walter List
Michael John Longo
Anthony Louis Lucas
David Brian Lucid
Charles Hugh Luther, Jr.
Connie Louise MacDermaid
Todd Bryan Maciejewski
Ghassan Ellas Mady
Michael Patrick Maier
Patrick Joseph Mainville
Allison Joyce Mangold
Robert M. Mantey, Jr.
David Thomas Maran
Dean Stewart Marshall
Kevin Young Martin
Michael Stephen Mascot
Richard John Massic
Bryan Keith Mathews
Eva Marie Mayer
Lawrence Charles McAllister
Kenneth Ralph McCabe
Henry Darnell McGill
Todd Samuel Mclntyre
Thomas Lloyd McKee
Richard Derek McKenzie
Sidney Raymond McKinley
Jody Ann McMahon
Theresa Lee McMahon
Haney Samuel Meda
Gordon Charles Meldrum
�Janeen Marie Melone
Christopher L. Mercier
Saud Flyieh Awad Mharib
Dean Robert Miilu
David Edward Milburn
Daniel Raymond Miller
David Francis Miller
Jeffrey Alan Millington
Kenneth Alan Miloser
Daniel Gerard Miron
Jerome Andrew Misiolek
Diane Marie Mitchell
Abdulsattar H. Mohammed
John August Mohr, Jr.
Joseph Charles Montano
Daniel Patrick Mooney
Scott Steven Moore
John Philip Morand, Jr.
Robert Norman Morrison
Ann-Margaret Marie Morse
Khalid A. Morsi
Kevin Lee Motyka
James Francis Mullins
Carl A. Munch
Vickie Lynn Muniga
Michele Yvonne Munnings
John Fitzgerald Murray
Eric Andrew Murrell
Andrea Dora Musienko
Carlos Luigi Muzzarelli
�Angela Renee M. Nahikian
Jali Basher Naimat
Joseph Frank Nazione, Jr.
Kenneth Joseph Neigh
Gary Raymond Nelson
Thomas Neumann
Mark Gerard Nickita
Bernie E. Nikolai
Richard Frank Nowak II
Kurt Wesley Nuler
Jeffrey Paul Nyquist
Robert C. O'Brien
Shauneen Kay O'Brien
James Gerard O'Connor
Gwendolyn Ogletree
Kevin Douglas O'Kray
Linda Irene Oldford
Teresa Marie Oldham
Christianus Ejike Onwuzurike
Denise Orcher
Edward Michael Orlowski
Daniel Charles Osantowski
Christopher Robert Ozdarski
Wendy Louise Palm
Larry James Palmer
Joseph Patrick Panyard
William Ralph Para
Jane Paris
Joseph Michael Parisi
James Patrick Pawloski
�David Curtis Payne
Annette Lee Howard Peace
Brian David Pearson
Richard M. Pepe
Eric Ronald Peplinski
Gregory Michael Perakes
Robert Anthony Perfetti
Heather Margaret Perry
Robert A. Peters
James Sean Pettibone
Veilcia Peyton
Christopher Raymond Pikelis
Kimberly Ann Pillars
Robert James Pinckney
Michael Piskovic
Mark Allison Pitchford
Mark William Plant
Keith Brian Pletta
Andrew John Podnar
Steven Polidori
Kelly Ann Potochick
Scott James Powlus
Celina Prada
Clifford Lee Price
Larry Alan Pritchard
James Allen Prokes
Timothy Scott Pryson
James Anthony Putti
Michael J. Quandahl
Marianne Racette
�Bonnie Rochelle Rader
Teresa Lynn Radke
Deanna Lynne Rae
David James Raicevich
Ward Leslie Randall
Dennis Craig Reed
Jeffrey Earl Reinhold
Steven Reives
Alan David Rennie
Daniel Renock
James Joseph Renock
Lynne C. Reynolds
Carl N. Rickel
Jon Scott Riebe
Susan Elizabeth Riske
Christopher Joseph Roberts
Barbara Jean Robertson
Philip Andrew/ Roden
Duncan Michael Rodger
David Lee Rodgers
Michael Thales Rosebrook
Juliann Kay Rosecrans
Ronald Roger Rosiek
Charles E. Ross
Lawrence Ross
Roberto Anthony Rossi
Mary Kay Rossman
Brian Jon Roth
Randall James Roy
Danuta Royes
�Mark H. Rozenberg
David Charles Rozman
Joseph John Roznowski, Jr.
Thomas Joseph Ruden
Neil Ruff
Jack Warren Runkle, Jr.
Edward Alfred Rurade, Jr.
Joseph Robert Ryan
Robert Martin Ryan
Steven David Rydzewski
Khalil Saad Saad
James David Sabourin
Frederick Norman Sache
Peter Anthony Saffran
Susan Louise Sandberg
Robert Stanley Sanders
Vachira Ko Sansiribhan
Marc Thomas Sarkissian
Linda Susan Savage
Robert Theodore Sawchuk
Jeffrey A. Schaefer
Stephen Joseph Scheibel
Thomas Paul Scheuermann
Michael Stephen Schiepke
Daniel Joseph Schihl
Edward Joseph Schlaff
Eric Alexander Schmidt
John Joseph Schmidt
Susan Lynne Schmidt
John Joseph Schmitz
�Kevin Edward Schoenjahn
Lawrence William Schultz
Richard Frank Schwandt
Frederick George Schwarze
Daniel Rene Schwegler
Charles Stuart Schweitzer
Michael William Scott
Julie Ann Seeling
Dennis Craig Selke
Antoine Emile Semaan
Khaled Daoud Senawi
Steven Sarmed Sesi
Christine Helene Sevonty
Timothy Lee Sexton
Denis Keith Shelley
Menashe Shemesh
Robert Daniel Sherman
Lori M. Shovlin
Davide Silvestri
Bruce Michael Simon
Joyce Alison Slaughter
Linda Marie Slawski
Anthony Craig Smith
Arnold Alvin Smith
Carol Ann Smith
Eric Michael Smith
John Davidson Smith
Kelly Ann Smith
Kevin R. Smith
Linda Sue Smith
Michael Frank Smith
�Shirley Rotary Smith
Steven Wayne Smith
James Thomas Snyder
James Mitchell Sokol
Dennis Allen Soltis
Jane Madeleine Sondergaard
Andrew Charles Sowinski
Susan Darleen Spencer
Ann Marie Spitz
Peter James Spitz, Jr.
John Louis Spurling
Susan Marie Stack
Mark Gerard Stanisz
Mary Angela Stapel
William Henry Steehler
Kirk T. Steudle
Donald Noel Stevens
James Thomas Stevenson, Jr.
Michael Edwin Stoeckle
Timothy E. Stowe
Paul Anthony Strozeski
Craig William Stumpf
Samer E. Suleiman
Steven Joseph Surdock
Ronald Arthur Syme, Jr.
Mary B. Synowiec
Ralph Joseph Tadajewski
Joseph Michael Tata
Karen Andrea Tatoris
�Richard Leon Tharrett
Jennifer Lynn Thebert
Cristopher Thomas Thibodeau
Larry David Thompson
Brian EuGene Thornton
Bonnie Rochelle Tobin
Darlene Marie Toby
John B. Tockstein
Alonzo Tolefree, Jr.
Lovro Anthony Tolic
Bassem Toma
Joseph Gerard Tomashik
Nikola Christine Tomkow
Donald James Treder II
Thomas Wayne Trice
David Frank Trimboli
Ludmilla Edith Tscherniwetz
Letitia Nkechinyere Uduma
Jeffrey Duane Valeric
Gerard Joseph Van Ooteghem
David Michael Vassar
Carla Anne Veraldi
Michael Joseph Verdi
George James Verros
Nicole Marie Villeneuve
Lisa Ann Visconti
Mario David Viscosi
Karl Franklin Vollmar
Kimberly Joyce Vosie
Michele Bea Wadenstorer
�Kandie Kay Waggoner
Phillip George Wahl
Karen Rose Walby
John Perry Waldrop
Kevin Gerard Walker
Scott William Walkowicz
Raymond John Walsh
James Alfred Wargnier
Kenneth William Watkins
Michael Alan Weingarden
Vincent LaMarr Wells
Jeanne Marie Wesierski
Kevin Donald West
Paul Stephen Westmoreland
Kevin Gene Whitfield
Mark Alan Willbur
Judith Williams
Robert Roy Willig, Jr.
Martin Earl Wilson
Cynthia Ann Winiarski
James Kevis Winn
John Stanley Winters
D. Cameron Wisler
Lesley Anne Wolfe
Michael Woodhouse
Carolyn Wozniak
Michelle Wozniak
Curtis Lee Yanoski
Fredi Wadi Yono
Robert Lowell Yurk
�David Byron Zabinski
David Robert Zaieski
Kenneth Joseph Zaieski
Bradley Steven Zaiewski
Paul Douglas Zanger
Sami George Zarour
Noreen Lynn Kozlowski Zemeski
James Adams Zisek
Steven Leon Zmich
Brian Robert Zott
Christopher Aidan Zygmunt
Craig Edward Zygmunt
Ali Abdulsayed Haidar Ali
�DEAR OLD LIT
Tho' time divides us all,
We shall never prove untrue.
No matter what the call,
Our loyalty we pledge to you.
Rah!Rah!Rah!
chorus
Dear old L.l.T.
We love the blue and white you're flying.
Thru the years to be,
'Twill ever tell of love undying,
And in the class or on the field,
We'll bring you honor, victory,
All hail to thee.
Our alma mater L.l.T. Rah!Rah!Rah!
words and music by
H. O'Reilly Clint, 1933
��PUMPKIN RACE
��WINTER CARNIVAL
��GREEK WEEK
�OPEN HOUSE
Commencement Address
Donley, ME'43
ladies and gentlemen,
congratulations to the graduates of
of Technology, the School of
Science, the School of
the School of Architecture,
school of Management. LIT '87
proud class in the history of
sham's comments were to
I suppose that's
-they were about me!
Nevertheless, I would like to ask your
brief indulgence to be able to respond
with a short resume of my history at
Lawrence Tech in partial response to
the comments which Dr. Gresham
made. Lawrence Tech makes a
difference. In 1939 when I graduated
from high school in that post-Depression
period, attending college was beyond
my reach, or my family's reach,
economically. So I joined what was in
those times an organization called the
Civilian Conservation Corps, which was
run by the United States government
and endeavored to keep young people
who did not have employment and who
did not have the means to go on to
higher education, for those young
people to be taken off the streets of our
cities. I completely reconciled myself to
the idea that my life would not include
a college education.
That summer, the war was starting
in Europe and recruiters came to the
CCC camp from the Merchant Marine to
recruit young people to serve on armed
convoys which were taking military
equipment and other materiel across
North Atlantic through the German
marine blockades. The pay that was
$350 a month-which
in those times, those predays, an enormous amount,
was in the process of seriously
wondering going into that field. I was
and confident, and hopeful, and
/there were German submarines
h Atlantic, but I thought I
be l u c k y - l hoped I would be
At that time I received, in
to an application that I had
made some months earlier to Lawrence
Tech, the award of a scholarship
toward the first year's tuition.
Now, it may surprise and thrill
members of the Class of '87 to know
that the tuition in those days was $165
a year. We were getting a bargain, I
guess it must seem to you today. But I
accepted that scholarship. I gave up
the idea of further service in the
Civilian Conservation Corps. I gave up
the idea of service in the U.S.
Merchant Marine, and I came to
Lawrence Tech. That event changed my
life, and changed it utterly. The events
of the same kind—the entrance into
and graduation from this College—has
no question influenced constructively
the lives of thousands of graduates of
this College in the intervening years.
And I have no doubt that your
graduation today, after all the struggle
and sacrifice which you have made to
reach this milestone will clearly, in my
view, effectively, constructively,
influence your careers for the rest of
your lives—and I congratulate you
again. I congratulate your parents, your
spouses, your children that many of
you have, for supporting you during the
hard years of sacrifice that you have
diligently pursued to reach this
standard today.
Now we Americans, in the summer
of 1987, are celebrating another
important milestone in our country's
history—not only your graduation and
other graduations across this nation. I
think it's worthwhile to pause for a
moment and consider that 200 years
ago this very day and this very week
the delegates to our first constitutional
convention, our first Congress, were
meeting in Philadelphia and debating,
and before the summer was out had
created the United States Constitution.
George Washington wrote a letter
that fall to his old comrade-in-arms
from the Revolutionary War, Count de
Lafayette, who was by then ensconced
back in his family's estates in France,
and Washington said, "A miracle, a
miracle has occurred in Philadelphia."
And what a miracle it was.
Now the fact of the matter is that
there were not very many Americans in
1787—only a few citizens in those 13
original states along the Atlantic
seacoast. I dare say that almost all of
us in this room are descended from
ancestors who did not live in the United
States 200 years ago when that miracle
was created at Philadelphia.
What a beacon was erected. A
beacon which illuminated the whole
world—illuminated the world not only
here at home, but overseas where most
of our ancestors lived. And they came
by the millions attracted by that
beacon—that beacon that assured
human freedom and human prosperity.
We built under that beacon and this
flag this nation, which has achieved the
most prosperous, most tree society in
human history.
Our ancestors fled in many cases
from poverty and oppression, and as
Thurgood Marshall, a black Justice of
�the Supreme Court, has reminded us
recently and painfully, some Americans
were brought in chains. But nevertheless, over the decades and over those
two centuries, we have achieved a
society here which is the envy of the
rest of the world. And it's that society,
which you, as graduates of this College
this year, are stepping into.
Now, some ask today whether it's
worthwhile, whether America has fallen
behind, whether America is going to
be, in the future, competitive. Or,
whether we're going to be a nation of,
as some people say, hamburg flippers
with an ever-diminishing standard of
living.
I don't believe that for one moment,
although I understand why the question
is being raised.
We were so prosperous in the
United States for so long that many
elements of our society took our well being too much for granted. Management of many corporations became
careless, leadership in many elements
of labor become arrogant. Many
elements of our government took our
prosperity for granted and did not
continue to pay attention to the legal
requirements, tax laws, economic
policies and so forth upon which any
nation's system has to be built if it's
going to remain prosperous.
But we've gone through the cold
shock of that experience during the
past decade, and as I have traveled
around the United States in the past
two or three years on behalf of our
company, on behalf of the U.S.
Chamber of Commerce, I've been
heartened indeed to hear from company
after company, from labor group after
labor group, from industry after
industry, about improvements in
productivity and enhanced organizational structure which are, indeed,
returning the United States to a position
of world leadership.
The Reagan Administration was slow
to react to the needs of providing a
level playing field for American industry
in world markets. But the Reagan
Administration finally has saddled up,
and is riding on this issue. As the
President said in his State of the Union
message, and as he repeated in the
competitiveness proposal he made to
the Congress a few weeks ago, this
Administration is going to take the
steps to make it possible for the
American individual and the American
individual corporation to be competitive
in world markets.
Our strength in this country lies in
our technology. That's why those of
you in this class, graduating from an
institution called Lawrence Institute of
Technology, have a competitive edge
over other individuals even in our own
society who do not have the advantage
of a technology-related education.
We spend in the United States
about $85 billion annually in research
and development. That's more than the
combined research and development
expenditures in Japan, Britain, France,
and Germany all put together.
Technology is one leg of America's
strength, and if we play that technology
card in the future, which we're doing
more and more, we will see a continuing restoration of American competitiveness and American prosperity.
The other leg of our prosperity is
the marvelous entrepreneurial spirit that
exists in this country. We take it for
granted, yet it's the envy of the rest of
the world.
During the past 15 years, we have
created 30 million new jobs in the
United States. Nothing like that has
happened anywhere else on earth. In
Japan there's been an increase of
about one percent in net new jobs
during that period. In the Common
Market of Western Europe, a decline of
about one percent in net new jobs has
occurred.
One of America's competitive
advantages is that within this entrepreneurial arena we are able to use,
without the cultural impediments that
affect our world competitors, the female
side of our society. Forty percent of
these new jobs have gone to women
entering the work force, in many cases
for the first time, at all levels—from
clerical to professional. This
phenomenon has increased the growth
rate of our gross national product and
created tens of millions of two-wage earner families. Without that
phenomenon and the entrepreneurial
spirit which is part and parcel of it, our
economy would be in much worse
condition than it is.
Now, I don't know for certain why
this entrepreneurial spirit is as strong
in America as it is, and why it is so
weak in the rest of even the industrialized sectors of the world. Some
sociologists say that it is something
that our ancestors brought with them
when they came to this new continent.
After all, they were the individuals in a
given village or a given farm in some
country in the Old World who, from
among their neighbors, had the courage
and the will to stand up and embark
upon the dangerous and threatening
trek to the New World. So maybe w
are, as Americans, more willing to
new things—to embark on new endeavors than the rest
mankind.
Alexis de Tocqueville, the Fr
author and philosopher, wrote
subject when he visited the
States in 1831, and I'm going
you just one paragraph from what
he said.
" T h e American i s , " de Tocqueville
said, " b o r n often under another
placed in the middle of an always
moving scene, himself driven b
irresistible torrent which draws
about him. The American has no
to tie himself to anything. Hegt
accustomed only to change, an
by regarding it as a natural state
man. He feels the need of it.
loves it. For the instability, instead
meaning disaster to him as to his
brothers in Europe, seems to give
only to miracles all about him."
Well, I don't know whether
Tocqueville's analysis of the Am
is right for sure. But I know that
technology and entrepreneurship
��a roll In America. We're all benefiting
from It. And you, entering into this
world with the degrees which you are
receiving from Lawrence Tech today,
are going to be part of that opportunistic glowing world that American
entrepreneurship and American technology is continuing to accelerate in
this country.
Finally, I want to quote from one of
my great heroes, Winston Churchill. In
the darkest hours of World War II, in
1940 when the Nazi armies were
amassing on the English Channel for
the expected invasion of Britain,
Churchill said, "If we can stand up to
him," (meaning of course Hitler,) "all
may be free, and the life of the world
may move forward into broad sunlit
uplands."
I think maybe that Churchill had a
vision of a sunlit day like that that
we're experiencing here in Detroit
today. Those sunlit uplands beckon to
all of us in the West. They beckon to
all of you, graduates of this College at
this time. Those sunlit uplands draw us
toward the dawn of the 21st Century
where you will spend most of your
working lives.
I'm optimistic that with all of the
education, all of the human resources
and human will that we have here in
the United States of America, that all of
us, including you, the members of LIT
'87, and our children and our grandchildren, will have a rewarding life in
the rest of this century, and in that
new century which lies just over the
horizon.
Congratulations to you ladies and
gentlemen. Best wishes to you, and
God bless you.
�music makers,
and we are the
dreamers of
dreams,
The Music Makers
If each one of US,
wUh whatever
takntsweam
given, plays well
eventiiesmallest
part in the score of
lifeattotted,
Tbgether,whata
beautiful sound we
would make.
Maccabees
MutualLife
�Dear Graduate:
Congratulations! Welcome to the Lawrence Institute of Technology Alumni Association.
You may not realize it, but you're someone special! Of the billions of people walking
the earth, you're only one of some 15,000 who have graduated from LIT since it
opened in 1932.
All of us have shared unique experiences — we've survived the rigors of demanding
curricula and obtained a highly respected degree. It is this "uncommoness" that helps
to draw LIT men and women together in a special and lasting way. Giving expression
to this special bond is the Alumni Association.
Your Alumni Association extends a complimentary one year active membership to all
graduates of the Class of 1987. Thereafter, a yearly contribution to the College's program
for annual giving will keep your membership active and allows you to participate in the
variety of programs we sponsor throughout the year — social activities as well as services
such as a merchandise discount program, group travel, and more.
Please accept our sincere best wishes for your future, and our hope that you'll make the
LIT Alumni Association a part of your "post graduate" life. Let us know of any changes
in your address, status, etc. so that we can keep in touch.
Sincerely
Henry Selewonik, IM '57
President
Alumni Association
�Become a part-owner.
A n d find out what a
difference that makes
in cost, convenience
and service.
CREDIT U N I O N
APPLE HUNTING
31010 JOHN R
M A D I S O N HEIGHTS, M I 4 8 0 7 1
(313)
585-5520
The b e t t e r banking
alternative.
Jorge L. Arocha
(313) 356-6099
�to the Class of 1987
from the LIT Presidents Club
The Presidents Club is proud of you, and proud of the excellent education you
received at Lawrence Institute of Technology.
The mission of the LIT Presidents Club is to encourage and recognize generous
support for the College. Established in 1974 by 90 alumni and friends, the Club
now numbers more than 675 members throughout the nation. We invite you to
consider becoming a member.
Tuition alone did not cover the full cost of your education. During your college
years, dedicated LIT alumni and friends gave more than $5 million for
scholarships, new buildings and enhancement of academic programs. Your
support after graduation will help future generations of students.
Congratulations on your achievement and best wishes for success.
For more information, contact: The Presidents Club, Lawrence Institute of Technology, 21000 West
Ten Mile Road, Southfield, MI 48075-1058. Or phone: (313) 356-0200, Ext. 2300.
�INDEX
Key to degree abbreviations
Ar
Architecture
BAr
Bactielor of Arcfiitecture
Business Administration
BA
Construction Engineering
CE
Construction Engineering
CET
Technology
Ch
Chemistry
Chemical Technology
CT
Data Processing
DT
Electrical Engineering
EE
Electrical Engineering Technology
EET
Humanities
Hu
Interior Architecture
lA
Industrial IVIanagement
IM
Industrial Engineering Technology
lET
Mathematics and Computer
MCS
Science
MET
Mechanical Engineering
Technology
Phy
Physics
*
Cum Laude
Magna Cum Laude
***
Summa Cum Laude
Abate, Michael EE IEEE (2), TBP (1),
EKN (1) ***
Abud, Randall Gerald EE
Ackerman, Anne Marie BA
Ahmad Shawabkeh, Salem Abdel-Karim ME
AkI, Marwan Fayez CE
Al-Atraqchi, Salam Daoud EE
Aldirani, Abbas Mohamad CE
Alestra, Mark Michael MCS
Ali, Ali Abdulsayed Haidar CE
Al-Jaouni, Kamal Ahmad CE
Alkabbani, Khairy Sahl IM
Al-Khafaji, Paris Wadi EE
Allemon, William Eugene EE
Allen, Mark Hazlehurst BA
Almquist, Patrick Lemoyne BA ASCE (2)
Al-Mufti, Ali Baha CE
Alsheyab, Ahmad Diefallah EE
Ameloot, Sharon Kay BA ASPA (3) vp
Angeliu, Stephen John EE
Anger, Ronald William ME **
Antosh, Jr., John Andrew ME NSPE (2),
PTS
Antosiak, Jeff J . ME SAE (1), SME (1)
Aouad, Issam M. CE
Arbour, Lisa Marie BA
Armstrong, Robert William Ar
Arwady, David Lester Ar AIAS, H. Frieman
Schol. 2nd runner-up
Asher, Barbara Lynn BA
Atchison, David Dale MCS IEEE/CS (2),
ACM (2)
Babcock, Gregg Donald ME TBP (1),
rec. sec, SME (3) **
Baehr, David Richard EE ASP (4)
Key to activity abbreviations
ACM
Association for Computing
Machinery
American Chemical Society
ACS
Association of General
AGC
Contractors
AIAS
American Institute of Architecture
Students
AMA
American Marketing Association
APICS
American Production & Inventory
Control Society
Amateur Radio Club
ARC
American Society of Body
ASBE
Engineers
Association of Systems
ASM
Management
American Society of Mechanical
ASME
Engineers
Alpha Sigma Phi
ASP
American Society for Personnel
ASPA
Administration
American Society for Quality
ASQC
Control
Black Engineering Students
BESA
Association
Chi Omega Rho
COR
Data Processing Management
DPMA
Association
Delta Tau Sigma
DTS
Eta Kappa Nu
EKN
Baergen, Bryan Keith EE IEEE (1), EKN (1)
National Dean's List (1) *
Baertsoen, Jacques Marcel BA
Bagans, Bradley James CE
Baia, Denise BA JA, AMA
Bailey, Jr., Andrew Jackson EE IEEE (3),
Dean's List (1 term)
Bailey, Susan Jean ME TBP (1.5) membership sec, ASME (3), SME (1) **
Balk, Chad Thomas ME
Barati, Linda Faye EE IEEE (1), SWE (1)
Barker, David Alan ME SME (3) treas.,
vice chrmn. Outstanding Member Award,
1985, TBP (2), PTS (2), SME Schol.
(2) ***
Barnas, Christopher G. CE ASCE (3) treas.,
AGC (2)
Barrett, Jr., Edward Thomas ME Dean's List
Beamish, Katherine Ann Ch, MCS ACS (4)
sec, vp, ACM (1), LIT Schol. (4) *
Beattie, Ward Thomas ME SP cofounder, vp
Beck, Robert Hazen ME TBP (2) **
Behnke, Steven F. EE
Bellos, Kathy Ann IM
Bemis, Larry Jeffrey EE TBP
Bennane, Dena Marie BA ASM (1)
Berkseth, Kurt Donald EE
Bernardo, Michael Thomas MCS ACM (1)
Bernier, David Richard EE
Berry, Steven Patrick CE
Bertels, George John ME
Berthiaume, Jeffrey David IM
Beyer, Richard Erich EE NSPE (3) IEEE (2)
treas., SAE(1)
Bialecki, Thomas Michael BA ASM (1),
DPMA(1)
ESD
FES
FSA
IEEE
lEEE/CS
IPC
JA
LIT
MSPE
NSPE
NAA
PBS
PKU
PTS
SAE
SAS
SG
SPE
SPS
SWE
TBP
Tl
TN
Engineering Society of Detroit
Free Enterprise Society
Foreign Students Association
Institute of Electrical and
Electronic Engineers
Institute of Electrical and
Electronic Engineers/
Computer Society
Intrafraternal Council
Junior Achievement
Lambda lota Tau
Michigan Society of Professional
Engineers
National Society of Professional
Engineers
National Association of
Accountants
Phi Beta Sigma
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Pi Tau Sigma
Society of Automotive Engineers
Student Accounting Society
Student Government
Sigma Phi Epsilons
Society of Physics Students
Society of Women Engineers
Tau Beta Pi
Tau lota
Tech News
Bianchini, Mauro CE ASCE (3), AGC (1)
Bianchini, Roy Anthony ME
Biggar, John Patrick Ar LIT
Binkley, Jr., Rollin M. ME
Birchard, Jr., Gordon Frederick BAAMA
(1), SP (3)
Blanek, Lisa Marie BA DTS (5) Spring/
Fall pledgemaster, Spring Rush cfirmn,
historian, IFC Judicial Rep. IFC (5)vp,
Bowling (7) sec. Golf (3), Ski Club (5),
Show Choir (1), APICS (2)
Blaskie, Tracy Michael BA
Blenheim-Bunts, Meriene Ch ACS (1)
Blood, Laurie Lynn BA
Bodnariuk, Marianne EE IEEE, SAE
Bolton, John Michael EE TBP (2),
EKN (2) ***
Bonislawski, Roman Ar *
Book, William Bruce EE EKN (1)
Bowers, Phillip Neil EET
Brady, Diana Marie BA ***
Braisted, Sherri Lea BA
Brantley, Valerie Loretha MCS
Brock, Curtis Leroy BA
Brody, Jr., William Anthony EE IEEE (2.5)
Brothers, Mark Patrick EE
Brown, David Cartwright BA *
Brown, Parke Jeffrey EE IEEE (2), Natl.
Dean's List
Brown-Jarvis, Carlenne Debora Ar
Bryson, Jr., Royal Edward ME ASME (3)
chrmn, NACME Schol. (2), Michigan
Competitive Schol. (3), Dean's List (1)
Co-op, GM design staff, intern. Ford
safety research center, PTS (1)
�Buenconsejo, Matthew R. IM APICS (2),
JA advisor (1)
Buhagiar, Lisa Marie MCS ACIVI (2)
SG rep, Dean's List (1)
Burke, Nancy E. ME PTS (2) vp, SAE (2),
SME (2) *
Burnett, Richard Lloyd EE EKN (2),
Go-op (2)
Cabine, Armetrice Lynette EE SWE (2),
BESA (4) SG rep., NSPE(1), Dean's
List (2 terms)
Caito, Catherine Marie lA AIAS (2)
Canale, Donna Marie Ar
Caringi, Michael Joseph ME
Carnacchi, Kathleen Faye BA
Carroll, Janice Kay BA Dean's List (2) **
Carter, Donald Joseph IM *
Cartier, Steven E. EE
Case, Robert Harold ArAIAS(1)
Cassidy, Joan M. EE TBP (1) corr. sec,
EKN (1) *
Cataldo, Vincent Robert Ar
Chadha, Ravi EE EKN (2), LIT Schol. (4)
Softball (1), Volleyball (1) Dean's List
(6 terms) *
Charbeneau, Jr., James Christopher EET
Cherry, Melvin BA
Cherry, Rodger Martin ME SAE (2)
Chiodo, Chris ME
Church, Gregory Bruce Ar
Ciofu, Laura BA
Colwell, Dean Allen EE
Cool, Carol Ann Ar
Cooper, Lori Argerta ME
Cooper, Ronald Paul IM APICS (1.5) sec,
Ski Club (1)
Coral, Thomas Gerard EE ASP (4) SG rep.,
Ski Club (1)
Crawley, James Joseph IM SAE (1),
APICS (2), SME (1)
Culhane, William Walter Ar
Cunningham, Terry Dean EE Dean's List
(2 terms)
Curell, Michael William ME
Curti, Anthony Agostino BA
Czarnik, Michael Scott ME
Dagher, All Souheil BA
Dandar, John Samuel EE TBP (2), SAME
(1), LIT Schol. (2), Major Elbert E.
Welsh Schol. (1), Arthur F. Underwood
Schol. (1), National Dean's List (1) ***
Darbyshire, David Andrew ME PKU (4.5)
House mgr., master/rituals, pledgemaster, IPC (1) vp, TN (2) writer,
ASME (2) Network rep., Ski Club (4),
SG (3)
Darbyshire, Leonard Frank ME PKU (5),
TN (1) compositor, SG (2), IPC (1),
SAE (1)
Dave, Pinak Narhari ME
Davenport, Steven Michael MCS Dean's
List (3.5), ACM (1)
Davis, Hermoine Augustine BA ASPA (1)
Dawson, Alec Mase EE IEEE (3), ASBE
Certificate of Merit
DeBin, Richard Lee ME ASME (3), SAE (2),
ASP (2) Judicial rep., SAE Formula
racing team (1)
DeGraaf, Brent Lee EE
Dekle, Ross William Ar
DellaMora, Daniel BA APICS (2), AMA (1)
DellaMora, Regina BA ASPA, *
Dennis, Matthew Anthony ME
DiCiuccio, Carolyn Marie BA
Dicks, William Robert ME
Diedrick, David Scott CE
Dingeldey, Michael Robert EE
Dinkens, Michael Reginald ME
Dixon, Gerald Kenneth EE
Docking, Gary Alan BA
Dolan, Shawn Edward Ch ACS (2) treas.
Dombrowski, Cynthia Lynn BA AMA (1),
ASPA (1)
Donnelly, Andrew Peter Ar AIAS (3)
senior rep., Freimann Schol. hon.
mention. Football, Soccer
Doud, John Michael ME
Dowds, Thomas James Ar
Downey, Carleen M. BA
Drewniak, Charmaine Marie MCS
Droubi, Tawfiq Mohammad ME
Dunlop, Daniel Joseph ME
Dunn, Brett Allen EE
Dunn, Steve Brian EE *
Duprey, Lisa Jeanne BA
Dwyer, Carolyn Beth Ar
Early, Cynthia EE
Echols, Janice Elaine Ch
Eckhout, Catherine Ann BA *
Eid, William Emile EET Dean's List (1 term)
Elias, Ibrahim Mitri BA
Elmakahleh, Zeyad Mohammad EE
Engeyan, Antranik D. ME SAE (2), Michigan
Dept. of Education grant (5), ASME(1),
Pell grant (5)
Eskovitz, Kenneth Michael DT
Evangelista, Peter Andrew MCS LIT Schol.
(4), ACM (1), DPMA (1) *
Evanoff, Mark George BA
Fahim, Emad Magdi ME ' *
Fairse, Bradley William IM
Fakhouri, Leila BA ASPA
Fantin, James ME
Farah, Roxana BA ASPA (1)
Faris, John Joseph ME SME (1)
Federighe, Stephen Anthony ME ASME,
SAE, Dean's List (3 terms)
Fenton, Donald Marion IM SAE (6)
Ferrari, Dean Anthony CE AGC (2), ASCE (2)
Fertell, Richard Lee EE 1985 Open House
chair, TBP (2), ESD (2) SG rep., SWE
(2) HS Career Day co-chair IEEE (1)
APICS (1)
Filer, Terry Lee EET Tl (1) ***
Fine, Mark Steven ME Dean's List, Ski
Club (2) NSPE (2)
Firouzegan, Hossein ME
Fleissner, Thomas EE SME (1) 2nd vice
chair, IEEE (1)
Flynn, Lisa Marie BA *
Flynn, Patrick Joseph BA
Forbes, Mary Jane MCS LIT Schol. (3),
Dean's List (3)
France, John Marshall CE ASCE (2),
AGC (2)
Fredriksen, Eric Peter BA
Fredriksen, Robert James BA
Freeman, Scott John BA
Fuller, GerMaine Patrice EE
Fuller, Glenn Alexander EE BESA (3) sec.
Funk, William David Phy
Gabel, Janette Lynn BA
Gallant, Steven Joseph EE
Gardner, Nancy Jane BA
Gates, Ralph Joseph EE IEEE (1)
Gentile, David Patrick MET
Gerjekian, Gerald Nishan EE
Godfroid, Robert Allen Ch ACS (1) vp,
M.M. Ryan Schol. (3), Dean's List (4) **
Godin, David M. ME
Gollob, Lenore Anne BA TN (4) writer
Goniea, Philip Howard ME
Gonska, Kenneth Arthur EE
Grace, Charles Cornelius MCS ACM (1),
BESA (2)
Graham, Glen Giles ME SAE (3)
Greeneisen, Christy Ann IM *
Grimes, Douglas K. EE
Groves, Marie Ellen EE
Guitar, Gregory Joseph ME PTS (2)
judicial chair
Gute, Todd Stephen Ar
Hadjimarkos, Evangelos MCS
Hahn, Steven Charles ME
Hakim, Bill George EE
Hall, David John EE IEEE (1.5)
Hammoud, All Mohamad EE
Hammoud, Faith Ann BA
Hammoud, Hassan Mohamed CE
Handelman, Rayna ME SME (4) chair,
ESD (4), SAE (2), ASQC (1)
Hanna, Thamir Younis EE
Harbaugh, Brian David EE TBP (1), EKN (1),
IEEE (2) ***
Harding, Donald Robert ME ASME (1),
SME (1)
Harris, Crystal BA
Harris, Jeffrey Allan BA
Hatfield, Daniel Kevin BA
Hausler, Henry William ME SME (1) sec.
Havlik, Gary Arthur EE IEEE (1)
Hayes, Wendy Carol ME SME (1), SWE (1)
Head, William Edward IM
Healy, Michael Robert ME ASME (1),
SAE (1)
Heck, Kris Erik Ar, lA
Hedstrom, Todd Paul ME
Helmie, Ralph Peter ME LIT (1), Dean's
List (11 terms) ***
Hensel, Thomas William BA Dean's List
(1 term)
Hess, Robert Michael EE
Hillock, John Murray EE IEEE (1), Ski
Club (2)
Hinzmann, Robert William EE IEEE (1)
Hoffman, John Bradley BA APICS (2),
ASM (1), DPMA (1)
Hoffmann, Peter Thomas BA ASM/DPMA
(2) treas.
Horger, John Robert EE
Hughes, Michelle Anne MCS ACM (1),
Proctor, LIT Computer Center (2)
Hurick, Lisa Dianne BA
Hutchins, Curtis James EE IEEE (2)
Hwa, Edward Yu-Chen Ch, ME TBP (3),
LIT (3) ***
Hyatt, Jo Ellen BA
lalacci, Maria Grazia BA
Ibrahim, Ramez Hassan CE
Irwin, Regina Kay EE, MCS IEEE (1),
Dean's List (1)
Isabell, Deborah Marie EE LIT Academic
Schol. (4), COR (3) vp, EKN (1.5)
Jackson, Larry Ch
Jacob, Kolleen Bleske BA ASM (2),
DPMA (2)
IEEE (1), SAE (1)
�Jazanoski, Thomas Steven ME Dean's
List (1 term)
Jbara, Jerrold Samuel IVIE ASME (4),
SAE (1)
Jilani, Riyad Ibrahim ME
Jiral, Charles Andrew ME SAE (1) SG rep.,
LIT Christian Fellowship (2)
Johnson, Lois Marie EE
Johnson, Michael L. BA
Jones, Jeffrey Robert EE
Jones, Laverne EE BESA (2), IEEE (2)
Jones, Michael H. BA
Jones, Robert Anthony BA
Julian, Jennifer Maria EE TBP (1) pres.,
EKN (1) rec. s e c , DTS (1) treas., pr,
IPC (1) vp, SG (1) rep. Senior Class vp
(1), Dean's List (1)
Kachmarchik, Michael Edward EE EKN (2),
IEEE (3.5) membership chair, NSPE (2),
ARC (2), lEEE/CS (2)
Kalweit, Robert Edward EE
Kamyszek, Brian Richard EET
Karas, James Steven ME SAE (1), ASME
(1), PTS (2)
Kasper II, David John EE EKN (1) vp,
TBP (2), LIT (2), LIT Upperclass Schol.
Kauffman, Charles Frank BA
Kay, Michael Joseph Hu
Kean III, John Vincent BA ACM (1)
Keinath, Eric Charles ME LIT Schol. (4),
Dean's List (6 terms), TBP (2), PTS (1),
ASME (1), SAE (1) * *
Keinath, Susan Nora Ch
Kelly, Michael EE
Kerlin, Kelly Rochelle Ar
Kerr, Donald Dewar MET
Kerschbaum, Kevin Joseph Ar
Ketcik, Gary Paul BA
Kimbrough, Roy Cunningham EE
King, David Arthur EE Dean's List (4) * * *
Klimek, Kristine Ann EE LIT Most Active
Student Award 1986, SWE Most Outstanding Student Award 1985, SWE (3)
rec. s e c , pres., pr chair, SAE (2) vp,
IEEE (2) NSPE (2)
Kolhoff, Maureen Ann Hu AIAS (2)
Koltuniak, Michael C. lET
Korovesis, Dan Nick EE IEEE (1)
Korth, Thomas Joseph EE Ski Club (3),
lEEE(l)
Kowal, Bruce Joseph IM Dean's List (1),
APICS (1)
Kracht, Timothy James EE SAE (2) pres.,
IEEE (2), NSPE (3)
Kramer, John William EET
Krawczyk, Thomas Andrew EE IEEE (1)
Kreyger, Alan Joel ME
Krist, Robert Alex ME SAE, SME
Kubisz, Donald Marcel BA
Kuhn, Gregory Francis ME
Kuzinkoski, Garry John EE
Kuzma, Joseph Gerard EE IEEE (3)
Kuznicki, Jr., Ronald Henry CE ASCE (4),
NSPE (3), AGC (2), ASCE Outstanding
Member Award 1985, Dean's List
(1 term)
Lane, Michael Gavin EE
Laporte, Lani Gale CET
LaRose, Renee Marie EE SWE (1), IEEE (1)
Larson, Thomas Norman EE IEEE (2)
Laska, Mark Stanley EET Dean's List
(5 terms), * *
Lassaline, Theresa Marie EE
Lazur, Karen Lynn EE SWE (2)
Leaske, William Eric BA, MET
Lechkun, Lawrence Joseph ME
Leduc, Paul Norman EE IEEE (4), MSPE (2),
IEEE/CS (3) SG rep.
Leese, Joanne L. BA SAS (1)
Lemmer, Jeffrey Thomas MCS LIT (2),
Stevenson Foundation Schol. (2), LIT
Upperclass Schol. (1) * * *
Leonard, Theodore Jerome BA
Linville, Howard Anderson ME ASME (2)
Lipscomb, Linda Marie Ar
List, Paul Walter ME
Longo, Michael John EE IEEE (1), Co-op
(2) * * *
Lucas, Anthony Louis EE Sigma Pi (3)
founding father, 1st s e c , IEEE, Gold
Seal Award
Lucid, David Brian ME
Luther, Jr., Charles Hugh lA
MacDermaid, Connie Louise Ar AIAS (2)
Maciejewski, Todd Bryan ME ASME (4)
rec. s e c , vice chair, Outstanding
Member 1984-85, SAE (1), IFC (1)
treas., PKU (4) rec. s e c , vp, pres..
Football (4) captain, Softball (4) captain.
Ski Club (4)
Mady, Ghassan Ellas ME
Maier, Michael Patrick ME SAE (3), PTS
(1.5), LIT European Seminar *
Mainville, Patrick Joseph EE EKN (1)
Mangold, Allison Joyce BA
Mantey, Jr., Robert M. EE
Maran, David Thomas IM
Marshall, Dean Stewart EET
Martin, Kevin Young BA
Mascot, Michael Stephen BA, DT *
Massic, Richard John EET Tl
Mathews, Bryan Keith EE IEEE (2) treas.
Mayer, Eva Marie EE TN (3) editor, DTS (4)
vp, sec, pledgemaster, IEEE (2), ESD
(1), NSPE (1), Senior Class president
1987, Prism editor (3)
McAllister, Lawrence Charles EE *
McCabe, Kenneth Ralph ME
McGill, Henry Darnell Ar
Mclntyre, Todd Samuel BA *
McKee, Thomas Lloyd BA
McKenzie, Richard Derek ME SME, SAE
McKinley, Sidney Raymond EE BESA (2),
ESD, Dean's List (1)
McMahon, Jody Ann MCS LIT Academic
Schol. (3)
McMahon, Theresa Lee BA
Meda, Haney Samuel ME
Meldrum, Gordon Charles ME
Melone, Janeen Marie MCS Dean's List (3) *
Mercier, Christopher L. Ar Architext (2)
Mharib, Saud Flyieh Awad ME
Miilu, Dean Robert ME SAE (2)
Milburn, David Edward EE TBP (1.5),
EKN (2), IEEE (2), SAE (2), Co-op (3) *
Miller, Daniel Raymond Ch
Miller, David Francis ME
Millington, Jeffrey Alan EE
Miloser, Kenneth Alan BA Microcomputer
lab mgr. (1), DPMA (1), ASM (1)
Miron, Daniel Gerard Ar MIM Student
Design Competition 2nd Place, 1984
Misioiek, Jerome Andrew CE SCE
Mitchell, Diane Marie BA ASPA " *
Mohammed, Abdulsattar H. CE
Mohr, Jr., John August BA Dean's List
(4 terms) * *
Montane, Joseph Charles ME Bowling (4),
PTS (2)
Mooney, Daniel Patrick Ar
Moore, Scott Steven EE
Morand, Jr., John Philip BA Ski Club (4),
AMA (1)
Morrison, Robert Norman CE ARC (3) pres.,
AGC (2), ASCE (2), TBP *
Morse, Ann-Margaret Marie BA
Morsi, Khalid A. EE
Motyka, Kevin Lee Ar Snyder Schol. MIM
Competition Junior Winner, AIAS (2)
Mullins, James Francis EE IEEE (2),
SAE (2) *
Munch, Carl A. EE Dean's List (1 term)
Muniga, Vickie Lynn DT
Mannings, Michele Yvonne lA
Murray, John Fitzgerald BA
Murrell, Eric Andrew Ar *
Musienko, Andrea Dora ME LIT (2), TBP
(1),SAE(1)***
Muzzarelli, Carlos Luigi EE Dean's List
(3 terms), TBP (1)
Nahikian, Angela Renee M. EE IEEE (1),
SWE (2), ASCE (1) sec.
Naimat, Jail Basher ME
Nazione, Jr., Joseph Frank EE
Neigh, Kenneth Joseph Ar
Nelson, Gary Raymond EE ASME (1),
IEEE (2) sec.
Neumann, Thomas MCS
Nickita, Mark Gerard Ar
Nikolai, Bernie E. EE
Nowak II, Richard Frank ME TBP, SAE *
Nuler, Kurt Wesley EE TBP (2) pub. sec,
EKN, LIT
Nyquist, Jeffrey Paul ME
O'Brien, Robert C. ME SME
O'Brien, Shauneen Kay Ar
O'Connor, James Gerard ME
Ogletree, Gwendolyn EE NFMES Schol. (4),
SWE (3) pres., SWE Michigan Colleges
State Conference 1986 chair, tutor in
math, Fortran, EE (4)
O'Kray, Kevin Douglas EE
Oldford, Linda Irene MCS SPS (4) sec,
treas., ACM (1) vp, LIT Merit Schol. (4),
Maccabees Mutual Life Ins. Schol. (1),
LIT(1), LIT Chemistry Award * * *
Oldham, Teresa Mary BA
Onwuzurike, Christianus Ejike Ar AIAS )1)
pr committee, PBS (1) vp, FSA(2)
SG rep.
Orcher, Denise ME ESD (1), SME(1),
SWE (1)
Orlowski, Edward Michael Ar LIT Merit
Schol., AIAS (2) Jr. class rep., vp,
Architext (2) editor, liaison, LIT * *
Osantowski, Daniel Charles IM
Ozdarski, Christopher Robert BA SAS
(1) pres.
Palm, Wendy Louise MCS SPE Golden
Hearts (3), IEEE(1), IEEE/CS (1) sec,
• SPS (2) s e c , treas., SWE (1), ASM/
DPMA (1) ACM (1)
Palmer, Larry James ME Lawrence
Christian Fellowship (2) SG rep.,
SAE (1), Dean's List (5 terms) * *
, Joseph Patrick ME AS ME (2)
, William Ralph ME *
, Jane BA
, Joseph Michael EE
i, James Patrick EE IEEE (2), LIT
(1), E K N ( 1 ) , LIT Schol. * * *
, David Curtis EE S6 (1) pres, MSPE
(3), E S D ( 2 ) , TN (1) photographer,
LIT Campus Facilities (1) LIT Computer
Center (2) Chrysler Competitive Minority
Schol. (2)
, Annette Lee Howard BA
, Brian David ME ASME (3),
SAE (3)
', Richard M. IM Dean's List (1 term)
, Eric Ronald ME
, Gregory Michael BA
, Robert Anthony EE
, Heather Margaret Ar AIAS, Oscar
Friemann Soph. Drafting Competition
Schol. MMI Competition 1985 Honors
place
fliers, Robert A. Ar
feltibone, James Sean MET
ftyton, Velicia DT
ielis, Christopher Raymond BA
.»ars, Kimberly Anne EE IEEE (3) sec,
Outstanding Member, chair, EKN (2)
treas., NSPE (3)
Pinckney, Robert James BA
kovic, Michael Ar Oscar and Lynn
Friemann Schol. LIT Freshman Honors
Awards, LIT Academic Schol.
Pitchford, Mark Allison EE
Plant, Mark William ME PTS (2), NSPE (2)
Pletta, Keith Brian EE, MCS SAE (4),
IEEE(1), ACM (2), ESD (1), Bowling (4)
vp, DMHSMC^ Fortran lec. (2)
Podnar, Andrew John EE
Polidori, Steven EE Football (1) Dean's
List (2 terms), IEEE
Potochick, Kelly Ann BA
Powlus, Scott James Ar
Prada Celis, Celina BA
rd
Price, Clifford Lee ME
Pritchard, Larry Alan ME TBP (2), PTS (2)
treas., Bibbens Memorial Schol. (1),
SAE(2), SME (2) * * *
Prokes, James Allen BA
Pryson, Timothy Scott EE Golf (3) captain,
IEEE
Putti, James Anthony Ar *
Quandahl, Michael J. ME
Hacette, Marianne MCS COR (4) pres.,
vp, IPC rep.
R d r Bonnie Rochelle BA
a e,
Radke, Teresa Lynn BA
Rae, Deanna Lynne ME NSPE (2) vp,
ASME(1), SAE(1), SP(2) little sister
Raicevich, David James EE SAE (1)
Randall, Ward Leslie EE
Reed , Dennis Craig EE
ed
Reinhold, Jeffrey Earl EE SPE (4) chaplain,
SAE (2), EKN (2)
Reives, Steven EE Dean's List (1) BESA (1)
Rennie, Alan David EE Dean's List (4) * * *
Renock, Daniel BA
Renock, James Joseph EE
Reynolds, Lynne C. MET
Rickel, CarlN. EE * *
Riebe, Jon Scott ME
Riske, Susan Elizabeth IM
Roberts, Christopher Joseph ME
Robertson, Barbara Jean BA Dean's List
(1 term), SPE Golden Heart (2) pres.,
APICS (2)
Roden, Philip Andrew EE IEEE (2), EKN (2),
Co-op (1) *
Rodger, Duncan Michael EE IEEE (1)
Rodgers, David Lee ME SAE (4) sec.
Rosebrook, Michael Thales ME
Rosecrans, Juliann Kay BA LIT (1), Dean's
List (3), SAS (1) * * *
Rosiek, Ronald Roger ME
Ross, Charles E. EE IEEE (1)
Ross, Lawrence EE
Rossi, Roberto Anthony EE SG (1) pres..
Junior Class president (1), TBP (2), LIT
(1) , EKN (2), Dean's List (4) * *
Rossman, Mary Kay CE ASCE (4) sec,
SWE (3) NSPE (2)
Roth, Brian Jon EE IEEE (1), TBP (1)
Roy, Randall James EE
Royes, Danuta EE SWE (2), IEEE (2)
Rozenberg, Mark H. BA
Rozman, David Charles EE
Roznowski, Jr., Joseph John EE IEEE (2)
Ruden, Thomas Joseph ME
Ruff, Neil MCS PKU (2) historian, LIT (1),
TN (3) editor, photographer, LIT Merit
Schol. (2)
Runkle, Jr., Jack Warren Hu Architext
(2) , AIAS (3)
Rurade, Jr., Edward Alfred BA * * *
Ryan, Joseph Robert Ch Ski Club (2),
ACS (1) vp
Ryan, Robert Martin BA Management
Microlab mgr. (1.5), Hockey (1),
Open House (2), DPMA, ASM
Rydzewski, Steven David BA
Saad, Khalil Saad CE
Sabourin, James David MCS *
Sache, Frederick Norman EE
Saffran, Peter Anthony ME SAE (4),
ASME (2)
Sandberg, Susan Louise MCS LIT Merit
Schol. (4), SWE (2), ACM (1)
Sanders, Robert Stanley CE
Sansiribhan, Vachira Ko EE
Sarkissian, Marc Thomas ME * * *
Savage, Linda Susan IM
Sawchuk, Robert Theodore EE
Schaefer, Jeffrey A. ME
Scheibel, Stephen Joseph Ch
Scheuermann, Thomas Paul EE Ski Club (3)
Schiepke, Michael Stephen Ar AIAS (2.5)
Schihl, Daniel Joseph MCS ASM (1),
DPMA(1)
Schlaff, Edward Joseph BA
Schmidt, Eric Alexander ME
Schmidt, John Joseph EE
Schmidt, Susan Lynne BA
Schmitz, John Joseph EE * *
Schoenjahn, Kevin Edward IM APICS (2)
vp, pres., SG rep.
Schultz, Lawrence William ME
Schwandt, Richard Frank EET *
Schwarze, Frederick George ME SAE (1),
Dean's List (1)
Schwegler, Daniel Rene BA
Schweitzer, Charles Stuart BA Bowling (2)
Scott, Michael William ME
Seeling, Julie Ann BA Dean's List (6) *
Selke, Dennis Craig Ar
Semaan, Antoine Emile BA
Senawi, Karl Daoud EE SP (3) vp,
IFC (2) pres.
Sesi, Steve Sarmed EE IEEE (2), SP (2)
Seventy, Christine Helene BA
Sexton, Timothy Lee EE IEEE (2) Asst.
chair of recruitment
Shelley, Denis Keith BA
Shemesh, Menashe ME
Sherman, Robert Daniel IM APICS (1),
LIT (2) * * *
Shovlin, Lori M. BA
Silvestri, Davide EE
Simon, Bruce Michael CE SP (2) Founding
Father, treas., AGO (2) chapter mgr.,
ASCE (1), NSPE (3)
Slaughter, Joyce Alison EE EKN
Slawski, Linda Marie EE IEEE (2), SWE (2)
Smith, Anthony Craig EE ASP (3) pres.,
IFC (1) Ass't. chair, judicial committee
Smith, Arnold Alvin EE
Smith, Carol Ann CE ASCE (3), AGC (2)
chapter mgr., NSPE (3) treas. *
Smith, Eric Michael Ar Oscar Lehmann
Schol. (1)
Smith, John Davidson EE
Smith, Kelly Ann CE ASCE (2) treas.,
AGC (1), SPE (3) Little Sister of
Golden Hearts
Smith, Kevin R. EE Dean's List
Smith, Linda Sue EE *
Smith, Michael Frank Ar
Smith, Shirley Rotary BAr
Smith, Steven Wayne DT
Snyder, James Thomas EE IEEE (4) Asst.
membership chair, SAE (4), NSPE (1)
Sokol, James Mitchell ME
Soltis, Dennis Allen ME
Sondergaard, Jane Madeleine BA *
Sowinski, Andrew Charles Ar
Spencer, Susan Darleen EE TBP (1),
ESD (1)
Spitz, Ann Marie Ar ASID (4) treas.
Spitz, Jr., Peter James Ar
Spurling, John Louis BA
Stack, Susan Marie MCS Dean's List
(2 terms) *
Stanisz, Mark Gerard ME SME (1.5)
Stapel, Mary Angela lA AIAS (3) DTS
(3.5) vp, TN (1.5)
Steehler, William Henry Hu
Steudle, Kirk T. CE AGCA (2) Exec, board
member, chair of board, ASCE (2) vp,
NSPE (2), TBP Achievement Award
Stevens, Donald Noel BA
Stevenson, Jr., James Thomas Ar Bowling
(4), Baseball (4), Football (4)
Stoeckle, Michael Edwin ME SAE (1),
LIT Schol. (1)
Stowe, Timothy E. IM
Strozeski, Paul Anthony EE TBP (1),
EKN (1), LIT (1) * * •
Stumpf, Craig William ME SME (2), Robotics
Int'l. (2) * * *
Suleiman, Samer E. EET
Surdock, Steven Joseph EE
Syme, Jr., Ronald Arthur Ar AIAS (1),
teaching ass't. (1)
Synowiec, Mary B. MCS *
Tadajewski, Ralph Joseph IM
Tata, Joseph Michael ME
�Tatoris, Karen Andrea BA
Tharrett, Richard Leon BA DPMA (1),
ASM (1), APICS (1)
Thebert, Jennifer Lynn EE IEEE (2), EKN
(1), Dean's List (2), SWE (1), ASPA (1)
Thibodeau, Christopher Thomas ME SAE (2)
treas., ASME (2)
Thompson, Larry David BA
Thornton, Brian EuGene ME SAE (1),
SME(1)
Tobin, Bonnie Rochelie BA ASM/DPMA (1)
corr. sec.
Toby, Dariene Marie BA *
Tockstein, John B. BA ASM (4), DPMA (3)
Tolefree, Jr., Aionzo EET
Tolic, Lovro Anthony MCS
Toma, Bassem ME **
Tomashik, Joseph Gerard EE
Tomkow, Nikola Christine Ch Sl<i Club (3)
sec, vp., pres., ACS (4), COR (4)
pledgemaster, academic chrmn., William
Scanlon III Schol. (2) ***
Treder II, Donaid James ME
Trice, Thomas Wayne BA **
Trimboli, David Frank ME
Tscherniwetz, Ludmiila Edith BA
Uduma, Letitia Nkechinyere Ojukwu MCS
Valerie, JeHrey Duane ME SAE (2)
VanOoteghem, Gerard Joseph ME
Vassar, David iVIichaei BA SP (2) Founding
Father, ASM (1), DPMA (1)
Veraldi, Caria Anne BA AMA
Verdi, iVIichaei Joseph EE
Verros, George James ME SME (1) treas.
Villeneuve, Nicole IVIarie Ch, EE IBP (2),
LIT (2), ACS (4) pres., SWE (4) pres..
Most Outstanding LIT Student, Most
Outstanding Chemistry Student ***
Visconti, Lisa Ann lA
Viscosi, Mario David EET Open House (1)
Vollmar, Karl Franklin Ar
Vosie, Kimberly Joyce ME ASME (2)
Wadenstorer, Michele Bea MCS ACM
(1) sec.
Waggoner, Kandie Kay Ar
Wahl, Phillip George ME
Walby, Karen Rose EE TBP (2), EKN (2)
corr. sec, LIT (2), IEEE (1), Dean's
List (2) ***
Waldrop, John Perry Ar AIAS (1)
Walker, Kevin Gerard ME ASBE (3),
MSPE (1)
Walkowicz, Scott William Ar Softball (3),
AIAS (3), Dean's List (2 terms),
ESD (3) *
Walsh, Raymond John ME Dean's List
(3 terms) **
Wargnier, James Alfred EE EKN (1.5)
Watkins, Kenneth William EET
Weingarden, IVIichaei Alan EE EKN (1.5)
bridge sec, IEEE (1.5), SAE Race
Team (.5) *
Wells, Vincent LaMarr EE Dean's List
Wesierski, Jeanne Marie Ch LIT (2),
ACS (2)
West, Kevin Donald EE
Westmoreland, Paul Stephen Ch *
Whitfield, Kevin Gene BA
Willbur, Mark Alan Ch ACS (6)
Williams, Judith BA
Willig, Jr., Robert Roy ME *
Wilson, Martin Earl EE BESA (2) pr
Winiarski, Cynthia Ann ME TBP (2) treas.,
PTS (1) vp, ASME (4) **
Winn, James Kevis BA
Winters, John Stanley BAr
Wisler, D. Cameron IM Dean's List (3
terms), APICS (1)
Wolfe, Lesley Anne BA, EET DTS (5)
Wong, Dedan Elvin BA
Woodhouse, Michael Ar
Wozniak, Carolyn ME PTS (1) rec. sec,
ASME (3)
Wozniak, Michelle ME Ski Club (2),
ASME (3)
Yanoski, Curtis Lee BA SP (2) Founding
Father, ASM (1), DPMA (1)
Yono, Fredi Wadi EE SP (3)
Yurk, Robert Lowell BAr TA (2), Football
(1), AIAS (1)
Zabinski, David Byron BA
Zaleski, David Robert ME ASME (2),
Dean's List (1 term)
Zaleski, Kenneth Joseph Phy SPS (2) vp
Zalewski, Bradley Steven MCS, ME SAE (1)
ASME (3), Ski Club (4)
Zanger, Paul Douglas EE
Zarour, Sami George EET
Zemeski Kozlowski, Noreen Lynn Ar AIAS
(3), Softball (3)
Zisek, James Adams Ch M.M. Ryan Schol.
in Chemistry (3), ACS (1) pres. **
Zmich, Steven Leon Ar
Zott, Brian Robert EE
Zygmunt, Christopher Aidan BA
Zygmunt, Craig Edward BA *
L-BOOK STAFF
Bruce Annett
Helen Bacher
Walter Bizon
Patty Blenkle
Debbie Faes
Lorraine Miller
Tana Moore
Mindy Saunders
Debbie Stamps
thanks to:
Grossman Knowling
Meteor Photo
phenomeNEWS Graphix
WALSWORTH
P U B L I S H I N G COMPANY / M A R C E L I N E . M I S S O U R I OtBSB
�m
WALS WORTH
PUBLISHING
COMPANY
MAKCELINE. MISSOURI.
USA
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1987
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1987
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
Association for Computing Machinery
American Chemical Society
American Production and Inventory Control Society
Association for Systems Management
Greek letter societies
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
National Society of Professional Engineers
Society of Automotive Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Society of Physics Students (American Institute of Physics)
Student government
College student newspapers and periodicals
American Society of Civil Engineers
College teachers
College administrators
College verse
Commencement ceremonies
Advertising
Indexes
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1987 yearbook, includes name index.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1987
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
February 24, 2016
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1987
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Amateur Radio Club
American Society of Personnel Administration
Greek Week
Management Microlab Group
Open House
Pumpkin race
Winter carnival