1
10
2
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/7f3f8ebf065cd59c9ae8275b923a029a.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=MiDFyAloXmAOE6KWzpDbDFDSOMon5RsiPMUyDSLeqpYDQR3xnw5vFLs7QGeBJPmxNw0SE8Xu3vUfHvVEa7Y61VdU8geezssPEejFBIrKOj1UTRM2WxUYCEIDiFh2ABdcRpfAEPopPSoe23gosrgZ7gVNdflajedJpNhk3iGQjxlaGqba9eX%7EcCkWyF1KbskRITJ8WenCnPMQhMNjZIeBimdkjdNMjpcdPz-tsnBJTeUT7T5NQeASbdxsbBDMH3idVIpz%7EDJpGeFz9dvkAHL4ghfk%7EeDvsdwbLRPy60aGbYVtni4zihtHa5GE2rlJYKjpEZetBryldydp7cdv14FE7Q__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0d93d159cf7bafeb6391d8ab5a19f2a9
PDF Text
Text
�Aureus
The Golden Jubilee
L-Book
�As student, as graduate, as teacher,
as administrator, — Dr. Wayne H. Buell
shared his life with the people of
Lawrence Institute of Technology. The
time and energy he gave to the college
contributed immeasurably to its growth,
its integrity, its spirit, as well as the
growth and spirit of the student body.
The class of 1982 stands as the first of
a new era, but one well-equipped to
face the future, giving thanks to the
vision of a fine man.
Holding high the gratitude of graduates
past, and reaching toward the hopes of
graduates to come, we warmly dedicate
this book and all that it represents to
Wayne H. Buell
�Contents
Images of 50 years
Faculty and Administration
Groups
Open House
Seniors
Commencement
Dedication
Index
Although every effort has been made to
assure an accurate publication, the
listing of graduates and faculty
contained herein may be incomplete. In
addition, inclusion of student portraits
does not necessarily guarantee
subsequent graduation from the College.
�Images of 50 years
President Russell E. Lawrence
�President E. George Lawrence
�President
Wayne H. Buell
����Oliver s. Coleman
special project administrator
Jerry Cupar
admissions counselor,
lecturer in mechanical technology
Frank E. P. deHesselle
director of international student affairs
Margaret DeMarois
admissions secretary
Deborah Faes
public and alumni relations secretary
Marilyn Fullerton
registrar's assistant
Kathy Gilman
admissions secretary
John Grden
manager of data processing
Donna J. Harris
development secretary
Stanley F. Harris
director of admissions
Marianne Hipp
librarian
Rosemary Hodges
assistant to the president
Richard Hogan
data processing staff
Marion Holstein
bookstore cashier
Elizabeth Hood
library circulation
Grace Hood
library secretary
John F. Hurley
campus facilities security guard
Melvin L. Janney
director of business affairs
Kevin Johnson
data processing staff
Gary Joppich
admissions counselor
Timothy Kennedy
admissions counselor
Ellenore Kent
veterans affairs coordinator
Paul F. Kinder
director of student financial aid
Ramona Kolanet
business affairs secretary
�Pomeroy Ladua
business affairs cashier
Samuel F. Lewis
business affairs accounts receivable accountant
Julie LeZotte
registrar's secretary
Ann Liska
registrar's assistant
Cindy Mavity
data processing keypuncher
Kathleen McBroom
inter-loan and reference librarian
Caroline McCollom
part-time librarian
F. Hal McDavid
director of placement and assistant to the
dean of associate studies
Carol Mills
switchboard operator
Judith Milosic
assistant director of business affairs
Lewis Moon
director of counseling and student activities
Margaret Mulholland
campus facilities secretary
Jeanine Nassaux
bookstore cashier
Gail Nastwold
bookstore manager
Shirley Nicol
bookstore cashier
Lida Olmstead
assistant director of library,
lecturer in arts and science
Lawrence Reinhart
data processing staff
Martha Shields
data processing keypuncher
Avonelle Slagle
placement assistant
Dorothy Trew
academic services secretary
James 0. Trew
director of student services
Blanche Wilson
assistant director of placement
Roberta Wisler
development secretary
�School of Arts and Science
��Yousif Ghafari
lecturer in mathematics
Fay Gifford
assistant professor of physics
John Goodenow
associate professor of chemistry
Jerry Gutman
lecturer in humanities
Sonia Henckel
associate professor of mathematics
Gilder Jackson
professor of humanities
Karen Jones
arts and science secretary
Mary Klupp
lecturer in mathematics
Barry Knister
assistant professor of humanities
Thomas Lackey
associate professor of mathematics
Barbara Layman
lecturer in humanities
Esther Littmann
lecturer in humanities
George Mach
professor of chemistry
John Macropol
lecturer in humanities and mathematics
Richard Majkowski
lecturer in physics
Thomas Masson
associate professor of humanities
Larry McCollister
instructor in mathematics
Lucy Merritt
assistant professor of chemistry
Michael Merscher
assistant professor of mathematics
Daniel Mioduszewski
associate professor of physics
Elaine Mullaly
lecturer in humanities
Karen Murany
lecturer In mathematics
Richard Murle
lecturer in chemistry
James Nanny
assistant professor of mathematics
�Marilyn Rands
assistant professor of physics
Lillian Rauch
lecturer in humanities
Gloria Rivkin
assistant professor of mathematics
Borge Rosculet
lecturer in chemistry
Roy Schenkel
professor in mathematics
Thomas Schneider
lecturer in mathematics
Donald Solms
lecturer in mathematics
Katie Stanley
arts and science secretary
John Stock
assistant professor of mathematics
Frances Vallely
instructor in mathematics
Gary Vance
lecturer in mathematics
Carl Varadlan
lecturer in humanities
Judith Weiner
lecturer in humanities
�School of Architecture
School of Associate
Studies
��Robert D. Jupp
lecturer m mechanical engineering technology
George Kana
lecturer in mechanical engineering technology
Stanley Korenkiewicz
lecturer in electrical engineering technology
Edward Mielock
assistant to dean for associate studies
Philip V. Mohan
lecturer in physics
Louis S. Noetzel
lecturer in construction engineering technology
Sylvester Noetzel
lecturer In construction engineering technology
James P. Nolta
lecturer in physics
Raymond P. Sands
lecturer in general studies
Gerald D. Skellenger
lecturer In mechanical engineering technology
Louanne R. Snyder
associate studies secretary
Manuel Spinner
lecturer in industrial engineering technology
William L. Toth
lecturer in electrical engineering technology
�School of Engineering
�Stephen R. Davis
dean of engineering, chairman and professor
of mechanical engineering
George F. Bowdan
chairman and professor of construction
engineering
Wayne M. Brehob
chairman of mechanical engineering
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
associate professor of mechanical engineering
Roberto. Chuta
associate professor of electrical engineering
Patty Cogan
engineering secretary
James R. Diegel
Professor of construction engineering
Thomas Dragon
lecturer in electrical engineering
Kenneth J. Farquharson
professor of mechanical engineering
H. Robert Farrah
lecturer m electrical engineering
John Flood
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Joyce Frederick
evening engineering secretary
Douglas R. Hamburg
lecturer in electrical engineering
�Robert D. Hatch
professor of electrical engineering
Craig J.Hoff
instructor of mechanical engineering
John D. Hromi
associate professor of mechanical engineering
David Hubbs
assistant professor of mechanical engineering
Keith Kesling
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Lucy King
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Franit Koltuniak
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Richard R. Lundstrom
associate professor of mechanical engineering
Richard S. Maslowski
chairman and professor ot electrical engineering
Bernard Merritt
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Priyaranjian Prasad
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Walter Schoneck
mechanical engineering laboratory technician
Vastupal B.Shah
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Patricia M. Shamamy
assistant professor of mechanical engineering
James Sneyd
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Frank Waksmundzki
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Robert Weil
lecturer in electrical engineering
Donald E. Wente
lecturer in mechanical engineering
�School of Management
�Edward M. Spencer
professor of management
Thomas P. Stevens
lecturer in management
Michael Sweeney
assistant professor of management
Monica Tombers
management secretary
�Cold Reality
Where are the songs of spring? Ay, where are they.
�Think not of them, thou hast thy music too, — John Keats
����Groups
�African Students Organization
Front Row (left to right): Essien Cobham, John Gbolnma, Afolabi Akinyemi, Nnaemeka Mor
Row (left to right): M. Mohammed Bdo, Ephraim Anyiah, Emmanuel 0. Maduka, Olwwole
Sunday A. Jaiyesimi
Alpha Sigma Phi
Sitting (left to right): John Winters, Gary Weinfurther, Ron Schofield, Mark Shaw, Brian Shake,
Keith Rhodes, Mark Severson. Standing (left to right): Mark Hampton, John Schiszler, Tom Kay,
Peter Ziegenfeider, Bob Vieracker
�Amateur Radio Club
American Chemical Society
Front Row (left to right): Suzanne Kirktiam, Paul McNulty, Jolin Carlson, Nina Ahmad. Second Row
(left to right): Alicia Easton, Steve Shahinian, Tom Ciesola, Mark Kaioustian. Third Row (left to right):
Nancy Evans, Dr. Crist, Kyle Williams, Carol Kocan. Back Row (left to right): Sandy Bartenbach,
John Humphrey, Marie Covert
�American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Front Row (left to right): Redentor Galang, Dean Dimambro, Rick Yavruian, David Garner, Br
Back Row (left to right): David Cresap, David Jarreli, Marty Mills, Jeffrey Herbon, Christopher Jeffrey
Association of General Contractors of America
(Left to right): Kent De Rusha, Joseph Sprys, Gerald Johnson
�Black Engineering Student Association
Sitting (left to right): Linda Miller, Derek Williams, Christa Draughn, Derrick Hunter, Theresa Clark,
Mark Thornton, Donna Tartt, Raymond Holland. Standing (left to right): Eugene French, James
Davis. Byron Todman, Elliott Washington, James Leffall, Judith Murphy, Kelvin Johnson,
Delores Randolph, Sherman Butler, Germaine Fuller, Craig Simpson, Frederick Hall, Barry Anderson
Chi Omega Rho
Front Row (left to right): Michelle Blue, Patty Kennedy, Sally Murphy, Carolyn Andrek, Cyndi Grajek,
Denise Martin, Jackqulin Meinhart, Cyndy Beiz, Lorrie Simpson. Back Row (left to right): Kate Hunter,
Patti Payne, Luann Techentin, Becky Zurfluh, Karan Roman, Terri Rusas, Paula Ureel
�Delta Tau Sigma
Top (left to right): Fran Niejndorff, Laura Vogel. Standing (left to right): fJlary Jean Ruhlman,
Sue DiCosmo, Sue Kirkham, Sue Heirman, Lisa Burt, Colleen Carlson, Carol Barnard,
Barbara Lubey, Terianne Kessler. Sitting (left to right): Gay Lynn Gillesby,
Michelle Beyer, Karen Mistura.
Golf Team
Left to right: Mike Neville, Tim Fox, Ken Johnston, Al Petrulis, Ken Brudinski
�Industrial Management Society
Front Row (left to right): Professor Cheek, Ronny Jamil, Elaine Cook, VickiMackie, Debbie Adams.
Second Row (lett to right): Carol Bator, Mike Szczepanski. Melinda Pawelec, John McGuire,
Sylvia Trombley. Third Row (left to right): Leslie Bergman, Maria Zasuwa, RayLievens. Bill Breeder,
Don Babicz, Connie Bonine. Fourth Row (left to right): Kristyna Hellen. John Moore, Marty Calka,
John Vertriest, Remo Querciagrossa, Todd Omel. Back Row (left to right): Mark Wojcik. Greg Joseph,
Juli Stevens
Intrafraternal Council
Front Row (left to right): Gay Lynn Gillesby, Carol Barnard, Colleen Carlson, Bill McDonough. Second
Row (left to right): Michelle Blue, tori Simpson. John Winters, Terri Rusas. Pete Ziegenfelder. Laura
Vogel, Tom Kay, Dwayne Berger, Glen Wodnicki. Joe Lembas. Pete Black. Back Row (left to right):
Mark Thornton. Karen Mistura. Mary Jean Ruhlman, Paul Deckert, Chuck Doyle
�Muslim Group
Left to Right: Lokman Abbas, Fawzi Elassi, Abdul-Karim Sabra, Ali Abdallah, Ali Khalife, Moha
Zein-Eddine, Mustapha Karaki, Dr. A. E. Hamdi. Qamar Zuberi, Ali Ghoul, AIi EIdirani, Samir
Aid Irani, Ali Hijazi
Organization of Arab Students
Sitting (left to right): Basheer Ababa, Khodor El-Hage, Assem Abou-Ayache. Standing (left to right):
Omar Assaad, Robert Dayher, Antoun Dairi, Abdulaziz Karam
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Sitting (left to right): Andy Freeburn, Carlos Allison, Dwayne Berger, Paul Deckert, John Dombrowski.
Standing (left to right): John Price, Bill McDonough, Mike Blanek, John Peterson, Steve Shapiro,
Greg Bernard, Alan Morin, Mark Westmaas, Al Ferrari
Ski Club
�Society of Automotive Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Sitting (left to rigtit): Denise l^artin, Diane Meininger, Miclielle Murawa, Karan Roman. Standing
(left to rigttt): Sandy Johnson, Judith Murphy, Professor Shamamy, Beverly Beadiing,
MaryTymrakiewicz, Theresa Kriska, Meg McCarthy, Karen Curtsinger, AudreJysniauskas,
Susan McCraven, Deborah Dunigan, Karyl Heiden
�students in Free Enterprise
Front Row (left to right): Kate Hunter, Pat McCallunn, Ellen Schejtial. PattI Glaser, Rosalynn Sherman.
Second Row (left to right): Ken Garner, Brian Holtz, Paul Olinzock, Jeff Sheeran, Pat Maher. Back Row
(left to right): Doug Hart, Ken Juroff, Mike Kramer, Andy Craig
Tau Beta Pi
Front Row (left to right): Gary Oleszczuk, Joel Litwin, Ben Pupillo, Dave Charneski, Dave Scarchilli,
Tom StanlszewskI, Professor Hatch, Mark Cummins, Jeff Bertola, John VanWIemeersch,
Melissa Ramirez, Steve Degroote, Brian Fedoroff, Eric LIpowicz, Dave Garner. Back Row (left to
right): Jean Kehdi, Eric Schaefer, Joseph Wolkowicz, Mary Tymrakiewicz, Kevin Russell,
Professor Maslowski, Mark Pikula, Franklin FIsch
�Open House
1982
������Self-Portraits or — the things some people will do to
have their picture in a yearbook
�Seniors
�Bassam A. Abbas, EE
Sleiman N. Abdelnour, ME
Assem M. Abou-Ayache, CE
Nabil I. Aboul-Hassan, EE
Bruce E. Adams, BAr
Abolghasem Aghighi, ME
Vanessa T. Aiuto, BA
Yasar Z. Ajlouni, ME
Imad Akhdar, Ma
Romeo A. Akinyemi, EE
Donald J. Aksamit, EE
Jonathon J. Alandt, BA
Jihad A. Alame, ME
Paulette Alioa, lA
Sue L. Anderson, Ar
Donald J. Andreski, Ar
Harun Ansyori, Ar
William C. Apple, ET
Ahmad H. Arabi, EE
Nirou Arasteh, ME
Rick J. Archer, Ar
Daniel A. Ascencio, Ma
Salam G. Asmar, EE
OmalA.M. Assaad, CE
�Douglas J. Atkinson, Ar
Edouard A, Ayoub, EE
Issber H. Azar, BA
Edmund G. Aziz, EE
Daniel L. Backstrom, BAr
David E. Bacon, lA
SamiY. Baddour, CE
Michael J. Baker, CE
RoyG. Baker, Ar
Robert A Bakun, CE
Raivo A. Balciunas, Ar
James D. Bambard, II, Ar, lA
Thomas M. Barch, EE
Carol E. Barnard, Ma
James E. Barnas, Ar
Andrew L. Bartos, ME
Fred P. Bartlett,Jr., Ar
David P. Basha, ME
Amir A. Bayram, ME
Jerry T. Beebe, ME
Christian F. Belz, BAr
CynthiaJ. Belz, Hu
Ulrlch R. Belz, CE
Herman J. Beneke, Ar
�Gordon M. Bergstrom, Ar, lA
Jeffrey A. Bertota, EE
MarkG. Bidwell, BA
Robert D. Bigliam, BA
Denise M. Blansett, Ma
Kevin J. BlasBf, MT
William P. Blasses, EE
William F. Blocli, Ar
Janice M. Blough, BA
Stephen J. Bogdanovich, CE
David W. Bonskey, IM
Pierre J. Borkhoche, ME
Robert L. Boucher, ET
Samira A. Bouerl, BA
Peter J. Bourgeau, ME
Michael L. Bowen, ME
Catherine A. Boyd, IM
Steven J. Bracey, BA
Jennifer K. Braisted, ME
Joseph J. Brandt, EE
Herbert R. Brietzlce, ME
Thomas M. Brisbey, BA
David R. Britton, EE
Gary L. Brown, EE
�Marino Burta, EE
Paul O. Burns, ME
Joseph C. Busch, ET
Diane J. Butler, BAr
Patrick T. Butler, IM
Carla D. Buttrom, BA
Douglas J. Caporale, EE
Jotin R. Carley, Ar
Kevin J. Carney, BA
Willis J. Cashman, Jr., IM
Andrew W. Castelli, Ar
Frank J. Celizic, EE
Rangsan Chanyawatanakul, Ar
Gary R. Chapman, ME
Julianne E. Chard, Ar
David M. Charneski, EE
�Fawzat T. Charrouf, CE
M. Samer Chebib, ME
Ronald A. Chiesa, Ar
SevastI S. Chioti, BA
Robert J. Chism, CE
Robert J. Ciarelli, ME
Michael J. Cislo, Ar
Stephen L. Cito, IM
RandalJ. Clzek, Ar
William T. Clements, CE
Michael E. Coleman, EE
Arnold J. Collins, CE
KerrI M. Collins, Ar
Thomas S. Composto, IM
James M. Condon, EE
Anthony J. Constante, EE
Roberts. Cooper, Jr., EE
Paul A. Corneliussen, BAr
Cecil Coronado, Jr., EE
James A. Cotton, ME
Terrence R. Cotton, ME
Valerie L. Cowan, Ma
Paul J. Cowen, Ar
PaulG. Cramer, IM
�Bruce K. Crane, ME
Steven A. Crawford, ME
Domenic Cristolaro, BAr
Martin J. Crowley, Jr., DP
Mark L. Cryderman, Ar
Brian B. Cullin, CE
Marl(E. Cummins, EE
Bruce K. Cunningham, EE
Karen Curtsinger, Ma
David F. Cyplic, IM
Antoun G. Dairi, CE
Pasquale A. D'Aloisio, EE
Hamid Danesh, ME
James M. D'Angelo, BT
James Daris, ME
Ann E. Daschke, DP
Brian L. Daugherty, EE
Timothy B. Davidson, Ar
Steven H. Degrotte, EE
Gary A. Deman, Hu
Susan f. DeMent, Ar
Gary E. DePeyster, BA
Neiro DeRubeis, Ar
Kent R. DeRusha, CE
�William R. Derwin, BT
Robert A. DeSplinter, ME
Bob W. DeVoe, ME
Mahmoud M. Dib, CE
Robert W. Dickieson, Hu
Dennis D. Dickinson, MT
Susan M. DiCosmo, BA
Mark S. Dietrich, BA
Robert DiMaio, BAr
Daniel T. DiPonio, CE
Richard A. Dishman, IM
Hassan Djafary Riaby, ME
Chris A. Doebler, BA
Metin C. Dogu, BA
Joan C. Dohring, ME
Norman H. Dolinski, ME
Ronald L. Downs, CE
Douglas M. Doyle, ME
Christa E. Draughn, Ma
William C. Drongowski, CE
David E. Dropps, ME
Timothy A. Droste, ME
Steven T. Droulard, ME
Patricia J. Dudley, BA
�Scott p. Dudley. ME
Alfred V. Dumsa, Jr., EE
Kent J . Dupont, M I
Jay E. Dupuie, EE
Peter Eichenberger, ME
Khodor EI-Hage, CE
Salah F. El-Rayes, CE
Mustapha Z. Elturk, Ma
James S. Emerick, CE
Kiyoumarce Faridian, ME
Robert J, Farley, Ar
Mark A. Farlow, BAr
David M. Farnstrom, IM
Paula D. Fasulo, Ch
Brian J. Fedoroff, ME
Randal D. Feenstra, CE
Jay D. Felstow, MI
Patrick F. Feneeh, EE
Robert R. Ferenc, ME
Craig W. Fike, ME
Franklin M. Fisch, ME
Robert D. Fischer, EE
Allen D. Fisher, Jr., MT
Rick J. Fite, EE
James D. Flavin, DP
Robert M. Fleming, Jr., BT
John M. Fluegel, EE
Kristopher A. Ford, CE
Robert A. Formisano, BAr
Sepehr Fotovatahmadi, ME
Timothy M. Fox, Ar
Paul J. Frahm, BT
Ronald D. Frawley, ME
John A. Furchak, BA
Steven J. Gagnon, ME
Leigh N. Gaither, ME
Mark A. Galasso, CE
Timothy W. Galvin, EE
Thresea J. Gandee, 81
Glenn M. Gardner, EE
Paul L. Gardzinski, Ar
James A. Gariepy, ME
Cathy P. Garner, Ar
David R. Garner, ME
John A. Gartner, IM
Nancy L. Gassdorf, lA
Edward J . Gates, ME
�Raymond B. Geagea, CE
Daniel J . Gelllngs, Ar
Claudette George, BA
Paul W. Geyer, ME
Shirley A. Ghannam, BAr
Gregory L. Gillis, ME
Kern W. Gilson, Ar
David R. Girouard, EE
Geraldine Ghrens, EE
Patricia A. Glaser, BA
Dennis P. Gleason, BA
Eugene B. Goodrich, MT
Donna J . Gordon, BA
Gerald Gostomsid, IM
Gerald L. Grabowsid, ME
Thomas W. Graham, EE
Cynthia L. Grajek, Ar
Susan L. Gralinski, BA
James W. Grau, BA
David A. Green, EE
James W. Greenshields,
Richard C. Griffin, IM
David R. Gyurich, IM
Alan L. Haase, EE
�Andre S. Haddad, CE
Nancy J.Hall, IM
Glenn J. Hammons, CE
Wafie S. Hamze, ME
Timothy L. Hard, Ma
Simin H. Harir, Ma
William G. Harper, ET
Glen E. Harris, II, Ar
Brian C. Harrison, BA
Douglas E. Hart, BA
Carol L. Hartley, ME
George J. Hartman, Ar
Nathan L. Harvey, BAr
Charles C. Haskin, BA
Brenda M. Hasse, IM
Randal S. Hatchard, Ar
JohnM. Hause, IM
Richard C. Haut, ME
Philip L. Haycock, EE
Cheryl J. Helfrich, Ar
George Helou, ME
Michael E. Hendricks, BA
Kevin L. Henika, BAr
Stephen L. Henri, Ar
�Joerg Hensel, Ar
Anthony R. Herk, Jr., BAr
Mark N. Herman, EE
Craig S. Herteg, Ma
Michael E. Hettwer, EE
Michael J. Hier, ET
Thomas L. Hitz, CE
Glenn H. Hoflrichter, Ar
Danny J. Hollerud, BA
Joseph S. Holstein, EE
Brian T. Holtz, BA
Tracy L. Honeycutt, Ar
Roy M. Horger, IM
Charles A. Hornacek, BT
Donald L. Horton, Jr.,Ar
David G. Huebner, CE
Lawrence S. Hulett, Ml
David B. Humfleet, Ar
John L. Humphrey, Ch
Derrick Hunter, EE
Katherine L. Hunter, BA
Krystyna Imlrowicz, Ch
James M. Irwin, IM
Carl C. Isenberg, EE
�Raymond N. Krauchar, Jr., ME
Theresa M. Kriska, Ma
Richard A. Ktona, BA
Douglas M. Kunka, Ar
Thomas J. Kurzava, MI
Jens Kusk, Ar
Reza Lahifanian, ME
Gergess N. Lahoud, CE
Gregory L. Lahr, BA
Martin A. Lahr, BA
David 0. Landry, CE
David B. Landstrom, ET
Penni D. Lang, BA
Suchart Laochariyakui, CE
Kenneth D. Laplnski, ET
Steven P. Lapkewych, BA
Edward M. Lash, Ar
Robert R. Lawrence, OP
James M. Lawson, Ma
Stephen D. Lazarus, ME
�Robert A. Lolli, Jr., BT
Mark D. Lemp, ME
Gary A. Lentz, ET
Aian R. Leshinsky, ME
Mark A. Lewis, BT
Stephen C. Li, Ar
Ronald J. Lindow, Ar
David N. Lindquist, ME
Eric Lipowicz, CE
Donna M. Little, Ma
joel A. Litwin, ME
James G. Loneske, EE
Christopher J. Longe, BAr
Robert C. Look, Jr.,
Richard B. Lowery. IM
Barbara J. Lubey, IM
Gregory C. Mac, BA
Kurt C. Macauley, ME
William J. Mack, EE
Michael S. Magid, CE
Patrick J. Maher, BA
Roger J. Malott, IM
Celestino S. Manguiabnan, Jr.
Michael P. Manloy, BA
��Mikes. Meier, Ma
Brian W. Melenofsky, BA
Paul Mento, ME
Patrick Merritt, BT
James C. MeshefskI, IM
Anthony J. Meyer, Ma
Andrew A. Meyer, Ar
Rick L. Meyer, Jr., IM
John T. Michel, ME
David L. Mielock, Jr., Ar
Thaler Y. Mikho, EE
Robert T. Milaivov, ME
Gary G. Milczak, EE
JohnM. Miliacca, BAr
Scott G. Miller, ME
Charles M. Minear, EE
John P. Miotto, EE
Peter Miskech, ME
Brett A. Mitchell, BA
StephenJ. Mitchell, ME
Jane L. Mobley, BA
Thomas J. Mockeridge, ME
Mehjdi MofidI, Ar
Mohammad Ali A. Mohssen, EE
�Majid Mokhberp
Benjamin C. Monacelli, Ar
Michelle P. Montolio, Ma
Alan R. Morin, Ma
Michael A. Morris, ME
Mildred E. Morton, ME
Joel V. Moses, ME
HarryW. Mueller, ME
William F. Mullaly, III, IM
Diane L. Nagelkirk, Ar
Eugene J. Nagy, IM
Paul F. Naife, EE
Glenn G. Neif, ME
Frances R. Neijndorff, BA
Michael A. Neville, Ar
Robert E. Newby, I
Steven L. Newsted, Ar
Kirk M. Nicola, ME
Jorge R. Nicolas, EE
Charles D. Niehaus, CE
Robert P. Noerr, EE
Cindy J. Norlin, CE
Yasser A. Noureddine, CE
��Ben A. Pupillo, ME
Michael A. Puscas, ME
Sohail H.Qureshi, ME
Patricia K. Radlick, BA
Behzad Rad-Manouchehri, ME
Keith S. Radyko, ME
Kamran Rafatian, Ar
Theodore Ragland, CE
Mohamad R. Rahnama, ME
Deborah A. Rais, ME
Nader Rajablan, ME
Melissa L. Ramirez, ME
Mark A. Rashid, ME
Timmy D. Rasnake, BAr
Alva M. Ratliff, IM
David A. Reece, Ar
Julia B. Reed, BA
Michael C. Reed, CE
Donald J. Regan, II, EE
Theresa L. Reich, Ma
Clifford P. Reid, EE
Mary M. Resconich, Ch
Daniel J . Riley, Ar
Ruby D. Riley, Ar
�Antoine T. Rizk, CE
Daniel J. Roesner, MT
Irene T. Rogers, Ar
Ronald S. Rogers, EI
Karan A. Roman, Ch
Gary J. Rommel, EE
Kurt W. Roskelly, CE
Farid Rostam-Abadi, ME
Wesley J. Rozan, BA
Ginger K. Rubin Dossetto, BA
Douglas M. Rule, Ar
James K. Rundquist, Ar
Kevin J. Russell, EE
Lawrence Rutkowski, ME
Robert Rylander, BT
Janice M. Saboi, BA
Gary E. Sachs, Ma
Jeff T. Saksa, BA
William F. Salafia, ME
Salim A. Saleh, ME
Issam E. Saliba. EE
Kais F. Salman, CE
Kathleen E. Sandburg, DP
Ronald J. Sarzynski, EE-X
�Jeffrey J. Satkiewica, ME
Richard W. Saul, IM
Daniel R. Savage, Ar
Brian D. Sayranian, ME
David G. Scarchilli,
Eric G. Schaefer, EE
Ellen M. Schejbal, BA
Maryann Schlie, BA
Robert C. Schmidt, II, CE
Daryl A. Schneider, CE
James T. Schneider, BAr
Ortrud M. Schneider, BA
Donald R. Schooner, ET
Ronald C. Schofield, Jr., Ar
Chester H. Schroeder, Ar
Steven G. Schulte, ME
James E. Schumaker, ET
Gregory R. Scott, BA
Gregory A. Scruggs. EE
Michael Serdiuk, Ar
Salim M. Sessine, ME
Nadali Shadmani, CE
Shahram Shahriari, EE
Steven K. Shapiro, MA
�Jeffrey J. Sheeran, 6A
Richard G. Shepherd, EE
Thomas W. Sheppard, BAr
Rosalynn H. Sherman, BA
Richard A. Shetterley, Ar
Randall G. Shields, CE
Afshin Shobair, EE
Charles R. Siegerl, CE
Ronald M. Siehda, IM
Robert A. Silver, BA
Debra E. Singleton, EE
Philip J. Sirosicey, Ar
William J. Siabodian, EE
John J. Slemer, Jr., BA
Anthony L. Smith, M
Deanna L. Smith, IM
Gary A. Smith, CE
Richard W. Smith, EE
Robert B. Smith, ET
Gregory M. Sorrentino, CE
Katayoun Sotoudeh Zand,
Kenneth M. Spahr, II, IT
James R. Spears,
Timothy A. Spitzley, Ar
�James Abarnethy
associate professor of architecture
William S.Allen
lecturer in architecture
Jeane Allyn
architecture secretary
Robert A. Benson
associate professor of architecture
Harold Binder
lecturer in architecture
Robert D. Champlin
associate professor of architecture
Patrick Corcoran
assistant professor of architecture
Edwina Delbridge
architecture secretary
Russell Dixon
lecturer in architecture
Leonard Else
assistant professor of architecture
Harvey Ferrero
lecturer in architecture
James J. Giachino
lecturer in architecture
�PauI H Goldsmith
lecturer in architecture
Richard Hall
lecturer in architecture
Morris Jackson
lecturer in architecture
Gary Jelin
lecturer In architecture
J. B. Jones
lecturer in architecture
Gary Kecskes
assistant to the dean of architecture
lecturer in architecture
Jean LaMarche
lecturer in architecture
Harold Linton
associate professor of architecture
Kenneth Livingston
assistant to the dean of architecture
Henry Matthews
assistant professor of architecture
Keith Mickelson
lecturer in architecture
W. Thomas Munsell
assistant professor of architecture
Thomas J. Nashlen
assistant professor of architecture
Joseph B. Oliveri
professor of architecture
Robert B. Powell
lecturer in architecture
Thomas Reganbogen
lecturer in architecture
Charles Robinson
lecturer in architecture
Robert Sassak
lecturer in architecture
Joseph Savin
lecturer in architecture
Roy Strickfadan
lecturer in architecture
Betty-Lee Sweatt
lecturer in architecture
Edward Willoughby
lecturer in architecture
��Faculty and
Administration
�Robert W. Squire, EE
Shawn M. Squires, BAr
Timothy St. Andrew, ET
Tom E. Staniszewski, ME
Kenneth W. Staselt, Ma
Shawn A. Stevenson, Ar
Steven G. St. Germain, ME
Arthur J. Stockman, EE
Charles C. Stokes, CE
Gregory B. Strausser, IT
Amy M. Strang, Hu
Martin J. Suchuski, Ph
Daniel P. Sutton, BA
Duane 0. Swansey, BAr
Bruce M. Szczepanski, EE
Esmaeil B. Tasoojy, Ar
Richard Tate, IM
Philip A. Tayah, CE
Stephen J. Taylor, ME
Luann L. Techentin, Ar
Harry A.Templin, II, CE
Thomas S. Tench, EE
Dennis M. Thomas, Ar
�Larry 0. Thorn, MT
Janice Carol Torosian, BA
Julie A. Torossian, CE
Frank E. Travis, Ma
Robert L. Tremonti, Ar
Sylvia J. Trombley, Ma
Anthony A. Trotta, MT
Anthony C. Turkin, Jr.. ET
Paul D. Turmala, Ar
William R. Turpel, ME
Mary C. Tymrakiewicz, ME
J. Homero Ulloa, IM
Larry R. Urban, BT
Paul R. Urbanek, BAr
James A. Valovick, ET
David G. VanAmberg, ME
Thomas R. Vance, CE
Robert A. Van Dyke, Jr., Ar
Roger B. Vanderklok, Ar
David J. Van Hemel, Ar
Victor A. VanMeerdeeck, MT
John R. VanWeimeersch, EE
Adriana Vasile, Ma
Raymond F. Veilleux, ME
�Robert M. Veitch, Ar
ScottJ. Visger, CE
Daniel 0. Vivian, CE
Theadore J. Wagg, ME
Jonathan A. Wagner, CE
Daniel F. Walsh, CE
Roberto. Webb, IM
Lawrence H. Weber, ME
Kenneth J. Wenzei, EE
Derek J. West, ME
Linda F. Whiteaker, DP
Bruce E. Willhoft, Ma
Derek Williams, EE
Kerry J. Williams, CE
James K. Winn, DP
Paul A. Wisnlewski, CE
Denise A. Wojnar, Ma
Joseph A. Wolkowicz, ME
Edward S. Wolyniec, EE
Gregory J. Woudstra, ET
Thomas H. Wrenbeck, EE
David H. Wright, EE
Douglas A. Wright, BAr
James J. Wright, BA
�Gregory D. Wright, Ar
Edward M. Wyka, EE
Jerry G. Yatros, IM
Marcus W. Yono, EE
Jean E. Younes, EE
Allan S. Young, ME
Bernadine L. Young, BT
Stephen J. Zaglaniczny, ET
Faissal A. Zahreddine, CE
Nicola I. Zakhem, CE
Teresa Zankiewicz, Ar
Donald K. Zanotti, EE
Sebastiano Zeoli, EE
Richard G. Zielinski, EE
James Zimmerman, IM
John Zinterholer, ET
William L. Zombory, ME
William A. Zwack, Ar
�Commencement
The credits were tallied, the grade-points were engraved in stone. All that remained
was the formality — the moment when the degree was conferred, a moment most of
this year's 650 graduates felt would never arrive.
But it did arrive, as it had forty-nine times previously. It was at the Michigan State
Fair Coliseum, that the Fiftieth graduating class of LIT donned their gowns and tassels,
and proudly displayed their schools' color.
After a tribute to Dr. Wayne H. Buell and the conferring of honorary doctorates on
Peter B. Clark, John R. Hamann, Theodore H. Mecke, Jr., and Paul F. Oreffice, the
Commencement address was delivered by Paul Oreffice, President and Chief Executive
Officer of Dow Chemical Co.
Then came the moment — and for each of the 650 it had a special personal significance.
But even as they reveled in personal achievement, they celebrated this most special of
days as a group of dedicated colleagues and special friends.
��A CHANCE OF
A LIFETIME
Remarks presented by P. F. Oreffice
This is a big day for you, obviously one
of the biggest days of your life. I am honored
that I was asked to share this day with you.
Today, you each have a chance of a
lifetime. This is a turning point that we
hope will lead you to fame, fortune, and
especially happiness.
I have no doubt that all of you have
the capacity to pull it off.
Over the years, Lawrence Institute of
Technology has been turning out capable
young men and women who have gone on
to make their marks. I know they are capable
because many are with The Dow Chemical
Company and they serve with distinction
in manufacturing, engineering, research,
and marketing.
But don't confuse "chance of a lifetime"
with "silver platter."
They don't necessarily come together.
In fact, they usually don't, as I am sure
you know after the tough years that got
you this far. In these years, you've faced
a number of hurdles — academic, athletic
and extracurricular. Obviously, you've cleared
those academic hurdles, or you wouldn't be
here today.
But, the really high hurdles are yet to
come. That's why these ceremonies are
called "commencements."
Any effort you've made so far — great
as it may have been — makes sense only
insofar as it has helped to prepare you for
what's coming.
Well, what is coming?
Will you be ready?
I have a hunch you will, because my
spies tell me that the free enterprise
system and all that It stands for is alive
and well on this campus. I guess that's not
too surprising, given that this is the largest
private undergraduate school in this state.
As you'll be hearing in a couple of minutes,
I have very definite ideas about free enterprise and its benefits. I am also told that
LIT stresses practice, as well as theory,
I like that too . . . because it's practice
that makes perfect, while there are any
number of imperfect theories.
Still, you're about to begin a new
ballgame. Winning in the classroom is one
thing, winning in the real world is quite
another.
The only thing I can guarantee is that
you are stepping into a world full of
PRoblems, into a world that is in the grip
of one of the most serious worldwide
recessions in memory, into a world with
social problems, with political problems,
with technological problems.
So, what's new. Has the world ever
been without problems? I know that many of
you will have difficulty finding a suitable job,
but when I graduated in 1949, as a chemical
engineer, the only job I could find was
making booze . . . yes, whiskey and gin.
So, there is nothing new about problems,
but solving them is what your challenge is
all about.
I get very upset at those people who
constantly harp on how much better the
"good old days" were. Were they really
that good, or are they just the glorified
memories of people's imagination? Indeed,
aren't the "good old days" really still
in front of us?
Despite the recession, today there are
more people well fed and well clothed,
and there are more healthy people than ever
before.
And, if technology is as bad for our
environment as the prophets of doom say,
if our environment is as polluted as they
say, if, indeed, so many products cause
cancer, deplete the ozone layer, foul our
waters — if all that is true — how come
life expectancy in this country has climbed
from 48 to 74 in this century?
The plain answer is that while there are
risks involved in everything we do in life,
even in getting out of bed in the morning,
the benefits of technology have far outweighed
the risks.
Take the automobile, for example. Should
we do away with it because there are
highway accidents?
I suppose some bureaucrats, having
seen that we save lives by reducing the
national speed limit to 55 mph, will say
that we must reduce it to 35 miles and
when that reduces accidents further, some
day, they will say you must drive at
no detectable speed . . .
Impossible, you say. Ridiculous, you say.
Don't be so sure. Some of the rules
�imposed on industry during the last
decade are just as ridiculous.
The year I graduated from Purdue — 1949
— a book was published, the title of which
has become synonymous with government
gone wild and whose author's name has
entered the language.
I refer, of course, to " 1984" and
George Orwell.
Well, class of '82, you're only two
years away from 1984.
Will it be an Orwellian '84 with Big
Brother lurking about in Washington
and Lansing?
Or will the windup of the first Reagan
administration see a full return to political
and fiscal sanity and renewed reliance on
the free enterprise system. Fortunately,
we've been granted a reprieve from the
kind of 1984 Orwell warned of. But make
no mistake about it. We were headed that
way. Big government had been spreading
like a plague. Anti-business forces had
pretty much taken over in Washington
and we were more or less exiles.
Now there is a much better balance . . .
a spirit of cooperation and a willingness
to at least listen.
No, the real 1984 isn't going to be anything
like George Orwell's nightmare. But you
should ask yourself why. The answer, I
think, is that people — big and small, in
all walks of life — decided government
and regulation had simply gotten out of
hand and that it was time to regain control
over their own destinies, both political
and economic.
So, you're very lucky — graduating
as you are at a time of change in a world
that is full of opportunities, which are the
other side of the coin from those problems
we keep hearing about.
" A l l " it takes is hard work and initiative.
Many of you are probably thinking:
"Hey . . . that's easy for him to say . . .
he's got it made . . . he's got a big job,
makes lots of money . . . he doesn't have
to worry any more."
Well, let me tell you. my friends, that
it wasn't always this way. As a matter
of fact, I am a product of the opportunities that exist in this country. I truly
consider myself the American dream come true.
As you already heard, I was a young
immigrant who came to this country — if
high school age — with nothing special to
offer other than my own brains, guts and
determination. I got to my present job by
a combination of skill and luck — oh yes,
you need luck, too — but leaving the luck
aside, I would like to give you a few tips
on some of the key things that I think can
make you successful. Obviously, these are not
all inclusive and are not intended to be.
First of all, you need a good education,
and you clearly have that. But, you must know
how to use that education. I would dare say
that many of you will need to experiment
with what branch of work you really are
most suited for — almost regardless of
your educational background. For instance,
when I graduated from Purdue with a
degree in Chemical Engineering. I was
convinced I wanted to be in manufacturing
or research. It was only after a few years
of work that I found that my real strengths
were in the direction of the commercial
and financial end of the business.
And that leads me to my first point of
advice — you must experiment early in
your career. You must not be afraid to take
risks with assignments, to move geographically, even if inconvenient, early
in your career. Don't get stuck in something you don't enjoy — don't wait too long.
My second point is: "Do the common
thing uncommonly well.'' Sometimes you
will have chores that appear to be below
the level of your education. Do them all
well. . . most people who move up
in an organization start doing so because
someone has noticed that they do everything
well, from the hardest to the
simplest task.
A third point is that you should always
stand up for what you think is right.
I am convinced that you can fight city hall.
A city hall will appear in many forms.
Sometimes it's truly city hall, the government: sometimes it will be your boss,
or some other authority.
Regardless of which city hall it is, you
can fight it and win if you have the facts
on your side, and if you know how to
articulate them. But, there will be times
when you will lose, even though you are
sure that you are right. Then you are
going to have to learn how to be graceful
in that loss. Don't get over committed.
Remember that timing is all important and
you must live to fight for another day.
My fourth tip is that you must learn
to communicate, both orally and in writing.
Be short, be clear. You may have the
greatest ideas in the world, but unless
you can properly communicate in a concise
and clear manner to busy people, these
ideas won't do you any good. You must
learn how to sell your thoughts to others.
My fifth tip says: "Go ahead and beat
the boss at anything you can." I strongly
believe that a winner is a winner, is a
winner and so do most people I know in
positions of influence. I mean there is no
such thing as playing customer golf either
with your boss or with a customer.
Sixth, make others look good around
you. Don't be upset if one of your ideas
is taken by someone else. Be especially
happy if your boss claims your ideas as
his own. Don't worry. He will know whose
idea it is, and you will wind up getting
credit many times over. I call i t ' 'the
Godfather Principle."
Seventh, be kind and understanding,
especially if you are a winner. It is much
more difficult to be a good winner than a
good loser.
The eighth, and a very important tip
is — always have fun in whatever you do.
People who have fun in their jobs are
infinitely more productive than those who view
their job as drudgery.
My ninth and final tip underscores a
point I've made earlier: There is an
opportunity behind every problem. As you
move out into the world, don't join those
people who s£em to love the wallow in the
real and imagined problems around us.
Be more like that old song that said
"It's time to accentuate the positive,
eliminate the negative."
Your education has given you the tools
to take advantage of the many opportunities
our free enterprise system makes possible.
Following the type of tips I have given you
and hard, honest dedicated work at whatever
you are most suited for will help you take
advantage of these opportunities.
You are leaving here at just the right
time — a time when this country is struggling
to retain those basic values that made it great,
and when your optimism, your enthusiasm,
your effort, your brainpower... and your
dedication are essential to maintain that
momentum and keep it great.
It's your one sure chance of a lifetime.
Make the most of it.
�Come and see my shining palace built upon the sand —
Edna St. Vincent Millay
�What through the radiance which was once
so bright. Be now forever taken from my sight,
Though nothing can bring back the hour
Of splendour in the grass, of glory in the flower;
We will grieve not, rather find
Strength in what remains behind —William Wordsworth
�Dedication
The College's new academic and
administrative building was officially
opened on May 17. The dedication
of the multi-functional, technically oriented building was a time of celebration and reflection, as it was
dedicated to the memory of the
College's former president and
chairman, Wayne H. Buell.
More than a thousand students,
alumni, faculty, staff, and friends
gathered to remember Wayne Buell.
The atrium was the site for the brief
dedication ceremonies led by Dr.
Richard E. Marburger. William H.
Agee, chairman and chief executive
officer of the Bendix Corporation
presented remarks on behalf of all
donors and then assisted Dr. Buell's
wife in unveiling the portrait which
will hang in the building's main
lobby.
�Index
Key to degree abbreviations
Architecture
Ar
BAr Bachelor of Architecture
BA Business Administration
Building Construction Technology
BT
CE Construction Engineering
Ch Chemistry
Chemical Technology
CT
DP Data Processing
Electrical Engineering
EE
Electrical and Electronic Technology
ET
Hu Humanities
Interior Architecture
lA
Industrial Engineering
IE
Industrial Management
IM
Industrial Supervision Technology
IT
Ma Mathematics (and Computer Science)
MT Mechanical Technology
Phy Physics
Key to activity abbreviations
ACS
ACSA
American Chemical Society
Association of Collegiate Schools of
Architecture
AGC
Association of General Contractors
AMA
American Marketing Association
APICS
American Production Inventory
Control Society
ASCE
American Society of Civil Engineers
ASME
American Society of Mechanical
Engineers
ASO
African Student Organization
ASP
Alpha Sigma Phi
AS PA
American Society for Personnel
Administration
ASTD
American Society for Training and
Development
COR
Chi Omega Rho
DTS
Delta Tau Sigma
EKN
Eta Kappa Nu
Engineering Society of Detroit
ESD
Institute of Electrical and Electronic
IEEE
Engineers
Interfraternal Council
IPC
Industrial Management Society
IMS
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
LCF
Lambda lota Tau
LIT
Michigan Solar Energy Association
MSEA
Michigan Society of Professional
MSPE
Engineers
National Society of Professional
NSPE
Engineers
National Association of Accountants
NAA
Phi Kappa Upsilon
PKU
Society of Automotive Engineers
SAE
SC/AIA Student Chapter/American Institute
of Architects
Students in Free Enterprise
SIFE
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
SME
Sigma Pi
SP
Sigma Phi Epsilon
SPE
Society of Physics Students
SPS
Society of Women Engineers
SWE
Tau Beta Pi
TBP
Tau lota
Tl
�Abbas, B.; EE
Abdelnour, S.; ME
Abou-Ayache, A.; CE
Aboul-Hassan, N.; EE
Adams, B.; BAr, SC/AIA(6) frshmn. rep. (1),
Open house chrprsn. (1), biprint. mgr. (1)
Aghighi, A.; ME
Aiuto, v.: BA, IMS(1), Dean's List
Ajlouni, Y.; ME
Akhdar, I.; Ma
Akinyemi, R.; EE, AS0(3)treas. (1), pres. (2)
Aksamit, D.; EE
Alandt, J.; BA
Alame, J.; ME
Alioa, P.; lA
Anderson, S.; Ar
Andreski, D.; Ar
Ansyori, H.; Ar
Apple, W.; ET
Arabi, A.; EE
Arasteh, N.; ME
Archer, R.; Ar
Ascencio, 0.; Ma
Asmar, S.; EE
Assaad, 0.; CE
Atkinson, D.; Ar, SC/AIA(3)
Ayoub, E.; EE
Azar, I.; BA
Aziz, E.; EE
Backstrom, D.; BAr
Bacon, D.: IA
Baddour, S.; CE
Baker, M.:CE
Baker, R.; Ar, SC/AIA(1), Freimann Scholarship
Bakun, R.;CE,ASCE(1), AGC(1)
Balciunas, R.;Ar, SC/AIA(3)
Bambard, J.; Ar, lA, SC/AIA(4)
Barch,T.; EE
Barnard, C; Ma, LIT(1), DTS(2), IFC(2),
Intra. bowling(3), Intra, volleybl.(l),
Intra sftbl.(2)
Barnas, J.; Ar, Masonry Design Competition
(honorable mention)
Bartos, A.; ME
Bartlett, F.;Ar, SC/AIA(2) rep.
Baslia, D.; ME
Bayram, A.; ME
Beebe, J.; ME
Belz, C; BAr, SC/AIA(1)
Belz, C; Hu, C0R(2)
Belz, U.;CE, ASCE(2),AGC(1)
Beneke, H.; Ar, SC/AIA(1)
Bergstrom, G.; Ar, lA, SC/AIA(5), Intra.
sftbl.(2)
Bertoia, J.; EE, IEEE(2), TBP(2), EKN(1)
Bidwell, M.: BA
Bigham, R.: BA
Blansett, D.; Ma, Open House
Blaser, K; MT, Tl(2)
Blasses, W.; EE, PKU(5), SAE(3), IEEE(5),
ESD(3)
Bloch,W.; Ar
Blough, J.; BA, Dean's List
Bogdanovich, S.; CE, ASCE(2), ESD(2)
Bonskey, D.; IM, Dean's List, LIT Scholarship '81
Borkhoche, P.; ME
Boucher, R.; ET
Bouerl, S.; BA, Dean's List
Bourgeau, P.; ME
Bowen, M.;ME,SAE(2),ASME(2)
Boyd, C: IM
Bracey, S.; BA
Braisted, J.; ME
Brandt, J.; EE
Brietzke, H.; ME
Brisbey, T.; BA
Britton, D.; EE
Brown, G.; EE, IEEE, EKN
Brown, R.; IM, APICS(I), IMS(2), Dean's List
Brown, S.; ME, SAE(2), GolfTeam(2)
Brzezinski, J.; EE, IEEE, SAE, Intra. bsbl.(3), lntra.ftbl.(2)
Brzezowski, L.; Ar
Brzyski, P.; EE
Buchanczenko, 0.; BA, NAA(1)
Bukowiecki, D.; BA
Burek,J.;CE, ASCE(2),SAE{3)
Buria, IVI.; EE, IEEE(2)
Burns, P.; ME, SAE(2), ASME(2)
Buseh, J.; ET
Butler, D.; BAr
Butler, P.; IM,APICS(2)
Buttrom, C; BA, BESA{1), AAS(1)
Caporale, D.; EE
Carley, J.; Ar, SC/AIA(2) sec. (1), vicepres.(l)
Carney, K.;BA,AAS(1),NAA(1)
Cashman, W.; IM
Castelli, A.;Ar
Celizic, F.; EE, Golf Team(4)
Chanyawatanakul, R.; Ar
Chapman, G.; ME
Chard, J.; Ar, SC/AIA(2)
Charneski, D.; EE, IEEE(4), TBP(1), LIT(2),
EKN(1), LIT Merit Scholarship, Dean's List
Charrouf, F.; CE
Chebib, M.; ME, ASME(1)
Chiesa, R.; Ar
Chloti, S.; BA
Chism, R.; CE, ASCE(2)
Ciarelli, R.; ME, SAE(3), ASME(2), Open House(2)
Cislo, IVI.; Ar, SC/AIA(2), Open House(2)
Cilo, S.; IM
Cizek, R.; Ar, SC/AIA(2)
Clements, W.:CE,TBP(1),AGC(1)
Coleman, M.; EE, ESD(3), SAE(2), IEEE(2)
Collins, A.; CE,TBP(2)
Collins, K.; Ar
Composto, T.; IM
Condon, J.; EE, TBP (2), EKN(1)
Constante, A.;EE,TBP(1),IEEE(2)
Cooper, R.; EE, TBP(1), EKN(1), IEEE(2),
Computer Club
Corneliussen, P.; BAr
Coronado, C.;EE, IEEE(3), NSPE(2)
Cotton, J.; ME, TBP(1), ASME(1)
Cotton, T.; ME, SAE(1), ASME(1)
Cowan, v.; Ma
Cowen, P.; Ar
Cramer, P.; IM
Crane, B.; ME, SAE(2), Student Govt.(1)
Crawford, S.: ME
Cristofaro, D.; BAr
Crowley, M.; DP
Cryderman, M.; Ar
Culin, B.;CE
Cummins, M.; EE, IEEE(2), LIT(2), EKN(1), TBP(2), SAE(2)
Cunningham, B.: EE
Curtsinger, K.; Ma, LIT(1), SWE(1), Open House
Cyplik, D.:IM
Dairi, A.;CE,ASCE(2)
D'Aloisio, P.; EE, IEEE(1), Computer Club
Danesh, H.; ME
D'Angelo, J.; BT
Daris, J.; ME
Daschke, A.; DP
Daugherty, B.; EE, EKN(1)
Davidson, T.; Ar
Degrotte, S.; EE, IEEE(4), SAE(4), TBP(2), EKN(1), LIT(1)
Deman, G.; Hu
DeMent, S.; Ar, SC/AIA(2), Masonry Design Competition (2nd place), Architext(2) co-editor
DePeyster, G.; BA
DeRubeis, N.: Ar
DeRusha, K.; CE, AGC(3) vice-pres.(2) ASCE(4)
Derwin, W.; BT
DeSplinter, R.; ME
DeVoe, B.: ME,TBP(1)
Dib, M.: CE
Dickieson, R.; Hu
�Dickinson, D.; IVIT
DiCosmo, S.; BA, DTS(4) vice-pres.(l),
ASPA(1), Student Govt.(4), IFC(2), Intra.
bowling(3), SkiClub(2)
Dietrick, IVI.: BA, NAA, Accounting Club
Dil Dietrich, M.; BA, MAA, Accounting Club
DiPonio, D.: Cb, ASCE
Dishman, R.: IM
Djafary, Riaby, H.; ME
Doebler, C : BA
Dogu, M.; BA, SAE(4)
Dohring, J.; ME, SWE(3), SAE(4), Ford
Scholarship
Dolinski, N.; ME
Downs, R.; CE
Doyle, D.; ME, ASP(3), SME(1), SAE(1),
ASME(1), Student Govt.(2), SkiClub(2),
Intra. ftbl.(4). Intra. sftbl.(4), Intra.
bskbl.(4)
Draughn, C ; Ma, BESA(2)
Drongewski,W.;CE, TBP(3)
Dropps, D.: ME
Droste, T.; ME
Droulard, S.: ME
Dudley, P,; BA, Dean's List
Dudley, S,; ME, SAE(4)
Dumsa, A.; EE, TBP(2), EKN(1)
Dupont, K.; MT
Dupuie, J . : EE
Eichenberger, P.: ME
El-Hage, K.: CE
El-Rayes, S.;CE
Elturk, M.: Ma
Emerick,J.:CE, ASCE(1)
Faridian, K.; ME
Farley, R.; Ar
Farlow, M.; BAr, Masonry Institute Scholarship '81, Architext(3) editor
Farnstrom, D.: IM
Fasulo, P.; Ch
Fedoroff, B.; ME, TBP(2)treas., SAE(2), ASME(2), ESD(2)
Feenstra, R.; CE, ASCE(1), AGC(1), Intra. ftbl.(1), Intra. sftbl.(4)
Felstow, J . : MT
Fenech, P.; EE, TBP(1), EKN(1), IEEE(1),
SAE(1), Dean's List
Ferenc, R.; ME, ASME(1), SAE(4), Intra.
ftbl.(2), SkiClub(2)
Fike, C ; ME, ASME(2), Student Govt.(l), SkiClub(2)
Fisch, F.: ME, TBP(2), SAE(2), ASME(1)
Fischer, R.: EE
Fisher, A.; MT
Fite, R.; EE
Flasck, D.; ET
Flavin, J . ; DP
Fleming, R.; BT
Fluegel, J . ; EE, IEEE(2), ETN(1)
Ford. K.: CE, ASCE(3)treas., SPE(4), Student Govt.(1) senior vice-pres.
Formisano, R.; BAr, PKU(4), SC/AIA
Fotovatahmadi, S.; ME
Fox, T,; Ar, SC/AIA(3), Golf Team(4) coacii(3)
Frahm, P.; BT
Frawley, R.; ME, SAE(1)
Furchak, J . : BA
Gagnon, S.: ME
Gaither, L.; ME
Galasso, M.; CE, ASCE(4)sec(1), AGC(2), Open House
Galvin, T.; EE, TBP(2), EKN(1)
Gandee, T.:BT
Gardner, G.; EE
Gardzinski, P.;Ar
Gariepy, J . : ME, SAE(2), ASME(1), Intra ftbl.(3). Intra. sftbl.(3)
Garner, C ; Ar, Masonry Design Competition (honorable mention)
Garner, D.; ME, ASME(2) student chprsn.(l), TBP(1)
Gartner, J . ; IM
Gassdorf, N.; lA
Gates, E.; ME, SAE(2)
Geagea, R.: CE
Gellings, D.: Ar, SC/AIA(1), Freimann
Scholarship '78
George, C : BA
Geyer, P.; ME
Ghannam, S.; BAr
Gillis, G.: ME
Gilson, K.; Ar, Freimann Scholarship '79
Girouard, D.; EE, TBP(1), EKN(1)
Givens, G.; EE, IEEE, SWE
Glaser, P.; BA, SIFE(1) treas., DTS(4), IFC(2) treas., Golden Hearts (SPE)
Gleason, D.: BA
Goodrich, E.; MT
Gordon, D.; BA
Gostomski, G.; IM, ASPA(1)
Grabowski, G.: ME
Graham, T.; EE
Grajek, C ; Ar, SC/AIA, C0R(5), Intra.
sftbl.(l), IFC(4)
GrallnskI, S.; BA, IMS(2) treas., NAA(2)
Grau, J . : BA
Green, D.; EE, IEEE(1), EKN(1)
Greenshields, J.;ME, ESD(4),SAE(4)
chrprsn.(2)
Griffin, R.; IM
Gyurlch, D.: IM
Haase, A.; EE, EKN(1)vice-pres., SPE(4),
Dean's List, Intra. ftbl.(4). Intra. sftbl.(4),
Intra. bowling(3), Golf Team(2)
Haddad, A.:CE
Hall, N.; IM
Hammons, G.; CE, ASCE(2) pres.(l)
Hamze, W.; ME, SME(1)
Hard, T.; Ma, LIT Merit Scholarship '81
Harir, S.; Ma
Harper, W.;ET
Harris, G.; Ar
Harrison, B.; BA
Hart, D.; BA. SIFE(1)
Hartley, C ; ME
Hartman, G.: Ar
Harvey, N.; BAr
Haskin, C.:BA
Hasse, B.: IM
Hatchard, R.: Ar
Hause, J . : IM
Haut, R.: ME
Haycock, P.: EE, IEEE{1), SAE(2), ESD{3)
Helfrich, C.; Ar
Helou, G.; ME
Hendricks, M.: BA
Henika,K.: BAr
Henri, S.; Ar, Dean's List
Hensel, J . : Ar
Herk, A.; BAr, SC/AIA(3) 5th year rep.(1),
Masonry Design Competition, Dean's List
Herman, M.; EE, IEEE(3)
Herteg, C ; Ma
Hettwer, M.; EE
Hier, M.; ET
Hitz,T.; CE,TBP(1), ESD(3)
Hoffrichter, G.;Ar
Hollerud, D.; BA, Dean's List
Holstein, J . : EE. Amateur Radio Club(2),
Chess Club(2)
Holtz, B.; BA, SIFE(1) pres.. Dean's List
Honeycutt, T.: Ar, Yearbook Staft(1)
Horger, R.; IM
Hornacek, C.; BT
Horton, D.; Ar
Hosseinzadeh Hariri, S.; Ma
Huebner, D.; CE, ASCE(2)
Hulett, L.; MT
Humfleet, D.: Ar
Humphrey, J . ; Ch, ACS(2) vice-pres.(1)
Hunter, D.; EE, BESA(2)
Hunter, K.; BA, C0R(4), Golden Heart (SPE),
SIFE(1), SC/AIA(1), Student Govt.
Imirovicz, K.; Ch
Irwin, J . ; IM
Isenberg, C ; EE
Ismail, M.; ME, SAE(1), ASME(1)
�Ismet, G.; ME
Izzi, N.: EE
Jackson, M.: Ma
Jackson, W.: BA
Jaeger, D.: BAr
Jamokha, A.; CE
Jarratt, W.; Ar
Jaruzel,J.;ME, ASME(2)
Jax, 0.; ME, TBP(2)
Jerzylo, C.; IM, ESD(4), APICS(2), IMS(3)
Johnson, D.; Ar, SC/AIA(2), Dean's List,
Yearbook Staff(l)
Johnson, G.; CE, ASCE(4), AGCA(4) sec.(2)
Johnson, R.; ME
Jolly, M.; ET
Jurcak, T.; EE, Dean's List
Juroff, K.; BA, SIFE(1). Intra. sftbl.{2)
Kafarski, J.; BA, Tech NewsStaff(l)
Kandilian, C; Ma, Intra. ftbL(1), Intra. bowling(l). Intra, sttbl.(l). Intra, volleybl. (1), Golf Team(l)
Kang, K.; Ar
Kapila, R.: BA, ASPA, SIFE
Karam, A.; CE
Karam, M.;CE, ESD(1)
Kastner, S.: ME, SAE(3), ASME(1), Ski Club(1)
Kaurich, M.; ME, SAE(4)
Kay, T.; BA, ASP
Kehdi, J.; EE, TBP(1), IEEE(1)
Keilholtz, R.; Ar, SC/AIA(4) vice-pres.(l), sec.(1), Open House co-chprsn.
Kendrek, J.; EE, SAE(1), IEEE(1)
Kern, F.;IM
Khalmi, A.; CE
Khalaf, C; DP
Khalil, E.: ME, SAE(3)
King, J.; EE
Kirstowski, J.: BA
Klyder, T.; EE, Tech News Staff
Koenig, D.; ME, SAE(1)
Kohlndorfer, K.; ME
Kokkola, K.; Hu
Kollar, T.; ME, Intra volleybl.(1), Intra. sftbl.(2)
Komblevicz, C: Ma
Konopacke, P.; BA
Koprowicz, G.: Ch
Korona, J.; ME, ASME(2), SAE(3)
Koss, C; ME
Kouchary, C; Ar
Kramer, M.; BA, SIFE(1)
Krebs, M.; Ar
Kreucher, R.; ME, SAE(3), ASME(1), ESD(2), Intra volleybl.(3), Ski Club(6)
Krista,T.; Ma, SWE(1)
Ktona, R.; BA, LIT(1), NAA(1), LIT Scholarship, Bonner Memorial Scholarship '79,
Dean's List
Kunka, D.;Ar, SC/AIA(3)
Kurzava, T.; MT
Kusk, J.; Ar
Lahijanian, R.; ME
Lahoud,G.;CE
Lahr, G.; BA, ASPA(1), Open House
Lahr, M.; BA, Dean's List
Landry, D.; CE
Landstrom, D.: ET
Lang, P.; BA, ASPA(1)
Laochariyakul, S.: CE
Lapinski, K.; ET
Lapkewych, S.; BA
Lash, E.; Ar, Dean's List
Lawrence, R.: DP
Lawson, J.; Ma
Martin, G.: ME, SAE(1)
Martin, T.: ME
Martinez, R.: Ar. BAr
Martinuzzi, S.; ME, SME(1), SWEtl), ESD(1)
Mason, P.: Ar
Masson, G., IM
Maurer, R.; BAr, Freimann Scholarship
May, C ; ME, SAE(1), ASME(1)
Mayotte, M.; BAr, Masonry Inst, of Mich.
Scholarship '80, Robert F. Ebeling
Scholarship '81
McCallum, P.: BA, SIFE(1)sec., Golden
Heart (SPE)(4)
McDevitt, D.; Ar
McDonald, R.: BAr
McFall, J.; DP
McFall, M.; DP
McIntyre, K.: MT
McIntyre, M.: IM
Lazarus, S.; ME, SAE(3),SME(1)
Lazur, M.; EE, IEEE(1), SAE(1), EKN(1)
Lebbos, E.; EE, IEEE(2)
Lebeck, R.; IM
LeCierc, S.; CE, ASCE(1)vice-pres.
Lelli, R.; BT
Lemp, M.; ME, ESD(4), ASME(1), SME(1)
Lentz, G.; ET
Leshinsky, A.; ME, ASP(4) pres.. Student
Govt., Southfield Rotary Club Scholarship
Lewis, M.; BT
Li, S.; Ar
Lindow, R.; Ar
Lindquist, D.; ME, ASME(1), lntra-sftbl.(3).
Intra. ftbl.(2). Intra, volleybl.(1)
Lipowicz, E.; CE, TBP(1), ASCE(1)
Little, D.; Ma, SWE(1)
Litwin, J.; ME, TBP, SAE, ASME
Loneske, J.; EE, IEEE(4)
Longe, C; BAr
Look, R.; IM, ASP(3), IMS(4), Student Govt.
(1) frshmn. class pres.
Lowery, R.; IM
Lubey, B.; IM, DTS(4)sec., pres., IMS(1),
IFC(1) vice-pres.. Student Govt., Intra.
bowling(2)
Mac, G.: BA
Macauley, K.: ME
Mack, W.; EE, Tl(6). TBP(2), EKN(1)
Magid, M.; CE
Maher, P.; BA, SIFE(1)
Malott, R.: IM
Mangulabnan, C: ME
Manley, M.; BA, IMS(1), Dean's List
Manns, P.; EE
Manolis,M.;Ar, SC/AIA(2)
Marentette, R.; Ar
Mclntyre, M.; Ma, Intra. bowling(2). Intra.
sftbl.(2), Intra, ftbl.(l). Intra, volleybl.(2)
McKenna, B.; BA
McMullin, N.: Ma
McNeill, D.: ET
Measel, G.; EE
Meier, M.: Ma
Melenofsky, B.: BA
Mento, P.; ME
Merritt, P.; BT
Meshetski, J.; IM
Meyer, A.; Ma, SPE(4) treas., vice-pres.,
Tech New/s Staff, Student Govt.(3) social chrmn, Intra. ftbl.(4), Intra. sftbl,(4),
Intra. bowling(4). Intra, volleybl.(4), Golf Team(4)
Meyer, A.; Ar, Masonry Design Competition
(3rd place)
Meyer, R.; IM, ESD, IMS
Michel, J.; ME
Mielock, D.; Ar, Masonry Design Competition
(1st place)
Mikho, T.; EE
Milaivov, R.; ME
Milczak, G.: EE. IEEE(3)
Miliacca, J.: BAr
Miller, S.; ME, ASME(1)
Minear, C ; EE
Miotto, J.; EE, IEEE(1)
Miskech, P.; ME
Mitchell, B.: BA
Mitchell, S.: ME
Mobley, J.; BA
Mockeridge, T.;ME, SAE(2)
Mofidi, M.; Ar
Mohssen, M.; EE
�Mokhbery-Ghomshe, M.: EE, Ma, IEEE(3), SAE(3), SoccerTeam(1)
Monacelli, B.:Ar,SC/AIA(3)
Montolio, M.: Ma, Intra, sttbl.(l)
Morin, A.; Ma
Moriset, M.; ME, SAE(2), Dean's List
Morris, M.: ME
morton, M
Mueller, H.: ME, SAE(2), ASME(1)
Mullaly, W.: IM
Nagelkirk, D.; Ar, SC/AIA(3)
Nagy, E.; IM
Naife, P.;EE
Neif, G.: ME
Neijndorff, F.; BA, IMS(2) vice-pres(l), treas,(1), DTS, Student Govt.(l) vice-pres, Ski Club
Neville, M.; Ar
Newby, R.: ME
Newsted, S.; Ar
Nicola, K.: ME
Nicolas, J . ; EE
Niehaus, C.:CE,ASCE(2)
Noerr, R.; EE, SAE(4), IEEE(4), Ham Club(2), vice-pres.(1), pres.(l)
Norlin, C.;CE, TBP(1),SWE(1)
Noureddine, Y.: CE
Nunnery, M.: Ma, IEEE(1), SAE(1)
Oakwood, J . ; ME
Olinzock, P.; BA, SIFE(1)
Orlando, K.; EE
Owens, C ; BA
Pace, C ; Ar
Pacifico, D.; Ar
Papp, G.; ME, SAE, ASME, ESD, TBP
Parks, E.;ET
Pasquali, R.; EE, IEEE(1), Intra. sports(4)
Pate, S.: ME
Patterson, L.;Ar,ASP(4),SC/AIA
Penrod.K.; IM
Perkoski, P,; BA
Perry, D.; EE
Porye, D.; IM, IMS(4), APICS(2), Student Govt.(3) rep., vice-pres., pres.. Intra. ftbl.(2)
Peszko, K.; ME, SAE(3), ESD(1), ASME(1)
Piechur, M.: IM
Pieknik, C.;ME,SAE,ASME
Pikula, M.;EE,TBP(2),IEEE(4),EKN(1), Dean's List
Piwonski, R.; IM
Pizzo, S.: BAr
Plunkett, M.; EE, EKN(1)
Prentkowski, D.: ME
Pupillo, B.; ME, ASME(3), SAE(4), TBP(2)
Puscas, M.: ME, SME(1), treas./sec.
Qureshi, S.: ME, SME, ASME, Tbl.tennis Team
Radlick, P.; BA, IMS(1), Dean's List
Rad-Manoucheliri, B.; ME
Radyko, K.: ME
Rafatian, K.: Ar
Ragland, T.: CE
Rahnama, M.: ME
Rais, D.; ME
Rajabian, N.; ME, ASME(2). Intra. volleybl.(2)
Ramirez, M.; ME, TBP(2) vice-pres.(1), SAE(3)
Rashld,M.;ME, SAE(1),TBP(1)
Rasnake, T.;BAr, SC/AIA(2)
Ratliff, A.; IM, Deans List
Reece, D.; Ar
Reed, J . ; BA, ASPA(1) vice-pres.
Reed, M.; CE, AGC, ASCE, ESD, Student Govt.(l) junior class pres.. Dean's List
Regan, 0.; EE
Reich, T.; Ma, DTS(4), Student Govt.(2) junior class vice-pres., Tech News Staff, Intra. bowling(1)
Reid, C ; EE, IEEE(2), Intra. bowling(2)
Resconich, M.; Ch, AMS(4) treas.
Riley, D.; Ar
Riley, R.; Ar
Rizk, A.; CE
Roesner, D.: MT
Rogers, 1.; Ar
Rogers, R.; ET
Roman, K.; Ch, ACS(2), C0R{2), SWE(1)
Rommel, G.; EE
Roskelly, K.;CE,ASCE
Rostam-Abadi, F.; ME
Rozan, W.; BA
Rubin-Dossetto, G.; BA
Rule, D.; Ar, SC/AIA(2)
Rundquist, J . ; Ar
Russell, K.; EE, IEEE(1), TBP(2) pres., LIT(2)
Rutkowski, L.: ME
Rylandor, R.; BT
Sabol, J . : BA
Sachs, G.; Ma
Saksa, J . ; BA
Salafia, W.: ME
Saleh, S.: ME
Saliba, 1.; EE
Salman, K.;CE
Sandburg, K.; DP
Sarzynski, R.; EE, SAE(4), IEEE(4), Dean's List
Satkiewica, J . ; ME
Saul, R.; IM
Savage, D.: Ar, SC/AIA(4), Open House
Sayranian, B.; ME
Scarchilli, D.; EE, EKN(1), TBP(2), ESD(2),
IEEE(1), Dean's List
Schaefer, E.; EE, EKN(1), TBP(1), IEEE(1)
Schejbal, E.; BA, ETS(4), sec.(1), IMS(2),
SIFE(1) vice-pres.
Schlie, M.; BA
Schmidt, R.;CE,ASCE(2)
Schneider, D.;CE,ASCE(1),AGC(1)
Schneider, J . ; BAr
Schneider, 0.; BA
Schooner, D.; ET
Schofield, R.; Ar, ASP(4)pres.(1), Student Govt.(1)rep.
Schroeder, C ; Ar
Schulte, S.: ME
Schumaker, J . ; ET
Scott, G.; BA, Dean's List
Scruggs, G.; EE, BESA(2)
Serdiuk, M.; Ar, SC/AIA(4), LIT Scholarship
Sessine, S.; ME, ASME(1)
Shadmani, N.: CE
Shahriari, S.; EE
Shapiro, S.; Ma, PKU(6)treas., vice-pres.,
IFC(6)pres., judicial chrprsn.. Student
Govt.(1) senior class pres.
Sheeran, J . ; BA, SIFE(1), Intra, sftbl.(l), Intra, ftbl.(l)
Shepherd, R.; EE, IEEE(2)
Sheppard, T.; BAr
Sherman, R.; BA, SIFE(1), Golden Heart
(SPE)(5) pres., treas., sec.
Shetterley, R.: Ar
Shields, R.;CE,ASCE(1), Dean's List
Shobair, A.; EE
Siegert, C.;CE,ASCE(1),AGC(1)
Siehda, R.; IM
Silver, R.; BA
Singleton, D.; EE, IEEE(1), SAE(1), SWE(2)
pres., ESD(2), ABS(2)treas., BESA(1),
Student Govt.(3) freshman class pres.{1)
Siroskey, P.; Ar
Slabodlan, W.; EE
Slemer, J . ; BA
Smith, A.: IM, IMS(3), APICS(2)
Smith, D.: IM
Smith, G.;CE,ASCE(1),AGC(1)
Smith, R.; EE
Smith, R.;ET
Sorrentino, G.: CE
Sotoudeh Zand, K.; Ar
Spahr, K.; IT
Spears, J . ; Hu
Spitzley, T.: Ar, SC/AIA(1), Golf Team(1)
�Squire, R.; EE, TBP(1)
Squires, S.; BAr, SC/AIA(4), Intra. sftbl,(2)
St. Andrew,!.; ET
Staniszewski, T.; ME, SAE(3), TBP(1), Dean's List
Stasek, K,; Ma
Stevenson, S.; Ar, SC/AIA(3)
St. Germain, S.; ME
Stockman, A.; EE
Stockman, M.; ME, SAE(4), ASME(4)
Stokes, C ; CE, ASCE(3)
Strausser, G.: IT
Streng, A.; Hu, Student Govt.(l) Junior class pres.
Suchuski, M.; Pfi, SPS(1) vice-pres., Open House
Sutton, D.; BA
Swansey, D.; BAr, SC/AIA(4)
Szczepanski, B.: EE
Tasoojy, E.; Ar, SC/AIA(4)
Tate, R.: IM
Tayali, P.; CE
Taylor, S.; ME, SAE(2), LIT Scholarship 7 8
Techentin, L.; Ar, SC/AIA(2), C0R(3)
pres(1)
Templin, H.; CE, TBP(3)
Tencti, T.; EE, EKN(1), TBP(1), IEEE(1),
SAE(2)
Thomas, D.; Ar
Thorn, L.; MT
Torosian, J.; BA, IMS(3), LIT(1), Student
Govt.(2) rep.
Torossian, J . ; CE, TBP(1), SWE(1), ASCE(1)
Travis, F.; Ma, IEEE(1), AMA(2), Intra.
bowling(l). Dean's List, Open House
Tremonti, R.; Ar
Trombley, S.; Ma, SPS(1), IMS(1)
Trotta, A.; MT
Turkin, A.; ET
Turmala, P,; Ar
Turpel, W,; ME
Tymrakiewicz, M.; ME, LIT Scholarship, Dean's List, TBP(2), LIT(1), SWE(2) pres. (1), ASME(1)
Ulloa, J.: IM
Urban, L.; BT
Urbanek, P.; BAr
Valovick, J . ; ET
VanAmberg, D.; ME, ASME(1), TBP(1)
Vance, T.: CE
Van Dyke, R,; Ar
Vanderklok, R.;Ar, SC/AIA(1)
Van Hemel, D.: Ar
VanMeerdeeck, V,; MT
VanWiemeersch, J . ; EE, TBP(2), IEEE(2)
Vasile, A.: Ma
Veilleux, R.; ME
Veitch, R.; Ar,. Freimann Scholarship
Visger, S.;CE,ASCE(4),AGC(2)
Vivian, D.; CE, ASCE(1)
Wagg,T.; ME
Wagner, J . : CE
Walsh, D.;CE,AGC(1),ASCE(4)
Webb, R.; IM
Weber, L.; ME, SAE(3)
Wenzel, K.;EE, IEEE(1),EKN(1)
West, D.; ME
Whiteaker, L.: DP
Willhoft, B.; Ma
Williams, D.; EE, BESA(2)
Williams, K.: CE
Winn, J . ; DP
Wisniewski, P.; CE, Ski Club(1), Intra. basketbl.(l). Intra. basebl.(3). Intra. ttbl.(l)
Wojnar, D.; Ma, LIT(1)
Wolkowicz, J . : ME, TBP(2), sec.(1), SAE(3),
ASME(2)
Wolyniec, E.; EE
Woudstra,G.;ET
Wrenbeck, T.; EE, TBP(2), EKN(1), IEEE(1),
SPS(1)
Wright, D,; EE, EKN(1), IEEE(1)
Wright, D.; BAr
Wright, J . : BA
Wright, G.; Ar
Wyka, E.; EE, IEEE(2)
Yatros, J . ; IM
Yono, IVI; EE
Younes, J . ; EE
Young, A,; ME
Young, B,; BT
Zaglaniczny, S.: ET
Zahreddine, F.;CE,ASCE,ESD
Zakhem, N.; CE
Zankiewicz, T,; Ar
Zanotti, 0.; EE, EKN(1), IEEE(1)
Zeoli, S.; EE
Zielinski, R,: EE
Zimmerman, J . ; IM
Zinterhofer, J.; ET
Zombory, W.; ME
Zwack, W.; Ar, SPE(3)sec,, SC/AIA{1),
Student Govt,(1)rep., Tech News Staff(l)
editor
�The Presidents Club
of Lawrence Institute of Technology
The high quality of education offered by your College both today and in the future
reflects on students and graduates alike. The Presidents Club of Lawrence Institute of Technology plays an important role in achieving, maintaining and expanding your College's tradition of excellence. The Club also recognizes those
alumni, corporations, and other friends who, by their high level of interest and
private financial support, are committed to the continuing development of
L I T ' s teaching programs, facilities, and campus.
We wish all of you in the Class of 1982 the best of success in meeting your life
objectives. We hope you'll help assure that L I T students to come will enjoy the
same academic opportunities.
�Lawrence Institute of Technology
Alumni Association
Congratulations and w e l c o m e . . .
Dear Graduate:
C o n g r a t u l a t i o n s ! W e l c o m e t o t h e L a w r e n c e I n s t i t u t e of
Technology Alumni Association.
Y o u m a y n o t realize i t , b u t y o u ' r e s o m e o n e s p e c i a l !
O f t h e b i l l i o n s of p e o p l e w a l k i n g t h e e a r t h , y o u ' r e o n e
of o n l y s o m e 1 0 , 0 0 0 w h o h a v e g r a d u a t e d f r o m LIT since
it o p e n e d in 1 9 3 2 .
A l l of us h a v e s h a r e d u n i q u e e x p e r i e n c e s — w e ' v e
s u r v i v e d t h e r i g o r s of d e m a n d i n g c u r r i c u l a a n d o b t a i n e d
a h i g h l y r e s p e c t e d d e g r e e . It is t h i s " u n c o m m o n e s s "
t h a t h e l p s t o d r a w LIT m e n a n d w o m e n t o g e t h e r i n a
special a n d l a s t i n g w a y . G i v i n g e x p r e s s i o n t o t h i s s p e c i a l
b o n d is t h e A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n .
Your Alumni Association extends a c o m p l i m e n t a r y one
y e a r a c t i v e m e m b e r s h i p t o all g r a d u a t e s of t h e Class o f
1 9 8 2 . T h e r e a f t e r , a y e a r l y c o n t r i b u t i o n t o t h e College's
p r o g r a m for a n n u a l g i v i n g w i l l k e e p y o u r m e m b e r s h i p
a c t i v e a n d a l l o w y o u t o p a r t i c i p a t e in t h e v a r i e t y of
special p r o g r a m s w e s p o n s o r t h r o u g h o u t t h e y e a r — social
a c t i v i t i e s as w e l l as services such as a m e r c h a n d i s e
discount program, group travel and more.
Please a c c e p t o u r s i n c e r e b e s t w i s h e s for y o u r f u t u r e ,
a n d o u r h o p e t h a t y o u ' l l m a k e t h e LIT A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n
a p a r t of y o u r life. L e t us k n o w o f a n y c h a n g e s in y o u r
a d d r e s s , status, etc. so t h a t w e c a n k e e p i n t o u c h .
Sincerely,
Roger E. Avie, '68 President Alumni Association in �Acknowledgements
It is difficult for a yearbook staff to capture an entire year's activities in 112 pages.
In fact, one could fill a modest library in attempting to do so — one book for each
student, professor, and employee. This year Aureus chose a different approach.
The staff's goal was to reflect through a photographer's lens and a writer's pen,
LIT's fiftieth year, and to compile these tiny glimpses and impressions into a
unified volume that would provide something for everyone.
A hearty and heart-felt thank-you is extended to all who helped in this undertaking.
I am extremely grateful to Dane who not only served as an excellent associate
editor, but also as a good friend. Also invaluable was Mr. Bob Berschback, our
Jostens Yearbook representative, who was always there, ready to help in any
way. Thanks is extended to everyone on the staff including Mr. Bruce Annett
our advisor.
Diane Nagelkirk editor
Aureus 1982 is presented through
the efforts of the following most
distinguished individuals and businesses:
Dane Johnson, Jeff Washburn, Tracy Honeycutt,
Katy Sotoudeh-Zand, Anne Cattermole, Debbie Faes, Lynn Chambers, Wally Bizon, Bob Sheufelt,
Phenomenews, Meteor Photo, Benyas Kaufman Photographers, and Jostens American Yearbook Company.
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Aureus: The Golden Jubilee L Book, 1982
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1982
LIT Yearbook 1982
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
Festschriften
American Chemical Society
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Association of General Contractors (U.S.)
Industrial Management Society
Organization of Arab Students in the U.S.A.
Society of Automotive Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1982 yearbook, includes name index. Golden Jubilee edition.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1982
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
May 8, 2020
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1982
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
African Students Organization
Amateur Radio Club
Black Engineering Student Association
Golf team
Greek letter societies
Inter-Fraternity Council
Muslim Group
Open House
Ski club
Students in Free Enterprise
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/20d9ca6573d96461b7b675f1b33ee644.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=KQ13LWZqHr5px7kt0UuHjyTiOnlE9tD23SWFTEyzNnXy%7EiXTkex7eUKqAG5dFJTw9VK9JkiQQwLTqmYmwGvMNAA4SmKeDYdfQdGF6rKjtdhLbAnWzLEdzkL0M%7Eiq6FW%7EimVL9TtEEyLdySybT5efn9rJuu1Es07DKRVcVA2lizMaxM9C2wMmm20VGUxA-ckGptfzxJyPeg-B2hhFGpduFPNuqGuP0Xuc9EQdyCjuR6TWHwMs5mlnRGcQhw5Ib40N2dSOU-suFlbJ59y93Mmtz65ouAHCejAN46IXezCedK7gUBDVXlNz7%7EcHyuBtp%7EXkQUTe2uwktSgZ-mBzOKNs5A__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5a5dfde4e216bdb151bdb7cd54d13c47
PDF Text
Text
�Lawrence Institute of Technology
2 1 0 0 0 West Ten Mile Road
Southfield, Michigan 48075
(313) 356-0200
WHAT IS A SYNTOPICAN?
SYNTOPICAN, r e f e r s t o a p i c t o r i a l c o l l e c t i o n
o f t o p i c s and events t h a t happened a t Lawrence
Tech o v e r t h e p a s t year. We hope t h a t i f you were
a p a r t o f Lawrence Tech t h i s y e a r , i t w i l l remind
you o f what you p a r t i c i p a t e d i n . I f y o u were n o t
p a r t o f i t , t h e n maybe t h i s book w i l l g i v e you an
i n - s i g h t t o l i f e a t Lawrence Tech.
School of E n g i n e e r i n g
School
Member:
S c h o o l of A r c h i t e c t u r e
of I n d u s t r i a l
Association
of
Accredited
Management
Independent
by
Colleges
North
Central
School
Technical
and
Unive'siliei
Association
of
of A r t s a n d S c i e n c e
Institute
Michigan.
Constitution
of the United States, in Order to form a more perfect Union, establish Justice, insure do the general Welfare, and secure the Blessings of Liberty to ourselves and our Posterity, do America,
herein granted shall be voted in a Congress of the United States,
which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every second Year by the People of the United States,
requisite for Electors of the most numerous Branch of the State
Legislature,
shall not have attained, to the Age of twenty-five
Years, and been seven Years a Citizen of the United States,
This year's yearbook is not dedicated to any one
person. Instead it is dedicated to all people.
�INDEX
ADMINISTRATION & FACULTY
REFLECTIONS
GROUPS & ORGANIZATIONS
SPECIAL EVENTS
SPORTS
SENIORS
PARTING SHOTS
President Wayne H. Buell
Dr. Richard Marburger
Dick Frederick
Lewis Moon
Shirley Bolin
Paul Kinder
Frank DeHesselle
Beulah Buck
Blanche Wilson
Lonny Head
Dorothy Trew
Dolores Brighton
Ellen Shoup
Stanley Harris
James Trew
Modelle Lee
Sue Wichelm
Judith Milosic
Clarence Phillips, Barbara
Hildebrand, Aline Soules,
Gary Cocozzoli, Gladys Rendleman, Elizabeth Hood
Debbie Doyle
Sam Lewis
Katie Mitford
Rosemary Lieckfield
Jean Anderson
Barbara Wentzel
Dolores Larkins
Jennie Casai
Pat Cogan
Sue Greenshields
Jane Frederick
Claudette Kosiba
Jewell Egger
Metin Dogu
Rick Bresso
Roger Buck
Lynn Bills
John Grden
Pauline Veil
Carol Wheeler
Karen Fressel
Sumner Twiss
Mark Duane
Kathy Marburger
Betty Belleau
Gary Lesia
Gail Harris
Mark Swidler
Lynne Stollsteimer
Mike Freel
Mary Lou Goffeney
Pomeroy Ladue
Diane Gamache
Jim Stanley
Anna Moga
Margaret Demarois
�Engineering
Richard Maslowski
Alfred Kent
Dean Stephen Davis
Clarence Chambers
Robert Hatch
Donald Dent
George Bowden
William Mikulas
Richard Lundstrom
Robert Chute
Charles Meldrum
George Kartsounes
Kenneth Farquharson
Umit Bilge
Doug Hamburg
Raymond Neathery
Thomas Dragon
Donald Wente
Bill Gray
Matthew Mashikian
��Dr. D. Hammond
Dr. John Hromi
Anthony Ban
Ahmad Sbaiti
Robert Weil
Warren Hill
Robert Beck
John Daugherty
Francis Faubert
�1. Dean Karl Greimel
2. Robert Sassak
3. Philip Dondero
4. Thomas Hansz
5. Richard Rush
6. Robert Benson
7. Bill Ahlstrom
8. Robert Williams
9. J.B. Jones
10. William Borden
Louis Deming
Dale Ferriby
Betty-Lee Francis
Richard Knight
Harold Linton
Roschele Martin
Bruce Harrison
James Abernethy
Harvey Ferrero
Harold Binder
John Toje
Howard Etter
James Messana
James Weeks
William Allen
Thomas Nashlen
Joe Savin
Philip Cupelli
Charles Robinson
Dr. Wei Wen Yu
Robert Powell
Paul Engle
Zeyn Uzman
Keith Mickelson
Robert Champlin
John Suhr
Dean Zaven Margosian
Tom Lackey
Barry Knister
Gloria Rivkin
John Chesman
Wilson Daugherty
Edmund Dombrowski
Dr. Victor Angelescu
Roy Schenkel
Nandor Zimmersmann
Thomas Masson
Roy Crane
Dr. Thomas Odle
Dr. Jerry Crist
John Stock
Dr. Daniel Mioduszewski
Sonia Henckel
Ellen Hartwell
Lucy Merritt
Barbara Gram
James Nanney
Dr. John Goodenow
Joe Shields
Gilder Jackson
Dr. John Choitz
Dr. George Mach
James Rodgers
Ruth Favro
Dr. Ashok Deshpande
Jack Elliot
Ioan Pop
Dr. Richard Murie
Dr. Francis Shaklee
William Binroth
Dr. G. M. Sastry
Larry McCollister
Carl Varadian
Mike Merscher
Walter Boluch
Gary Vance
Elaine Mullaly
Joseph Kaczmarek
Edmund Jositas
Dr. George Rosculet
Joel Goulding
Jerry Gutman
Leonard Bieman
John Burns
Philip Rothwell
Robert Wilkie
Art Nakashima
Glen Gearhart
Karen Murany
Edmund Megerian
����Business and Industrial Management
��Technical Institute
Tony Caputo
John Crockett
Dean Leland Lahr
Joseph Sensoli
Cleophas Buck
Tom Stevens
Dan Roberts
Robert Vervinck
Louis Degennaro
Ernest Maier
Bruce McAfee
Harold Martin
Stephan Klausner
Dean Richard Michel
John Bacon
James Nolta
Lee North
Kenneth Cook
Stanley Phillips
Fay Gifford
Bernard Lis
Robert Innes
Harold Friedman
William Toth
Jerry Beck
Harry Prine
Jerry Coval
Robert Evans
David Horchler
Gary Montgomery
Gordon McQuade
Stanley Korenkiewicz
Gerald Skellenger
Sylvester Noetzel
Dennis Briggs
�����STUDENT GOVERNMENT
�James Stanley
Maria Popescul
Cyndi Christian
James Currie
Doug Smith
John Kudrycki
Gary Krenz
Dennis Dimoff
Bill Jackson
Charlie Rasko
Deb Sudlow
Dwight Gilliland
Ellen Shoup
Rose Krochmal
Steve Norris
Arthur Morgenstern
Chansa George Muntuta
Gary Shervood
Steve Gadzinski
David Fillion
Steve Weber
Ronald Johnson
Jerry Weiss
Paul Wilhelm
Bob Bryce
Gary Jelin
Pat Sweeny
Larry Bertollini
Robert Bowden
Mike Minoff
Al Stock
Mike Ugorcak
Barb Miller
Gary Tamanini
Terry Moffatt
James Vander Klipp
Ken Stewart
Robert Look
Cesar Obando
Gary Ciranna
�SIGMA PHI EPSILON
Tom Wilamowski
Tom Obrien
Rod Lawrence
Mike Gris
Tim Pierce
Brian Winkler
Andy Tracey
Len Madson
Tom Moffett
Tom Obrien
Mark Bedell
Tom Wilamowski
Al Croll
Mike Gris
Bob Waldenmeyer
Dale Knodsnider
Rod Lawrence
Paul Kolanek
Jim Kolanek
Darrell Deluge
Wayne Jewell
Keith McKowen
Sig Ep Sam
Fritz
Not Shown I n P i c t u r e
Paul Wilhelm
Bruce Zarzewski
Doug Guysens
Jim Godbout
Scott Hyde
Carl Long
�Sigma Phi E p s i l o n was founded on t h e v i r t u e o f B r o t h e r l y Love
and p o s s i b l y because o f t h i s , we are one o f the s t r o n g e s t N a t i o n a l
F r a n t e r i t i e s i n t h e c o u n t r y . The S i g Eps have j u s t completed t h e i r
75th y e a r as a f r a t e r n i t y . Over 100,000 members o f our F r a t e r n i t y
i n t h e pledge e d u c a t i o n t h e y have r e v i e w e d , have s t u d i e d about t h e
f o u n d i n g o f Sigma Phi E p s i l o n a t Richmond C o l l e g e i n 1901.
As p l e d g e s , a l l became f a m i l i a r w i t h t h e accounts by Founder
Carter Ashton Jenkins o f a p p l y i n g t r u e B r o t h e r h o o d t o t h e i r everyday
l i v e s - - a n d t o understand t h a t i n t h e p r i n c i p l e s o f Sigma Phi E p s i l o n ,
l i e t h e answers t o many o f t h e problems f a c i n g modern mankind.
The B r o t h e r s p i c t u r e d on these pages are t h e reason why Sigma
Phi E p s i l o n i s a u n i q u e , dependable o r g a n i z a t i o n on campus.
We
can be found p a r t i c i p a t i n g i n every aspect o f L . I . T , campus l i f e .
The S i g Eps a r e e n t h u s i a s t i c a l l y i n v o l v e d i n L . I . T , s p o r t s . Student
Government, I n t e r f r a t e r n i t y C o u c i l , Greek Week, and t h e Blood Bank,
to mention j u s t a few. The s t r e n g t h s o f Sigma Phi E p s i l o n l i e
p r i m a r i l y i n what i t does f o r t h e campus and the s u r r o u n d i n g community.
The p a s t y e a r has brought many i n t e r e s t i n g and e x c i t i n g experiences
to our c h a p t e r . We now have n o t one, b u t two houses on campus. Both are l o c a t e d j u s t west o f t h e Ten M i l e Road entrance t o L . I . T ,
The S i g Eps r e c e n t l y i n i t i a t e d f i v e new B r o t h e r s i n t o M i c h i g a n
Theta Chapter and a s u c c e s s f u l Reunion and Awards Banquet i n t r o d u c e d
many o f our members t o o u r alumni members.
T h i s y e a r , Greek Week, was dominated by t h e S i g Eps. Going
i n t o t h e f i n a l event o f Greek Week '75, w i t h t h e t u g - o f - w a r t i t l e
up f o r g r a b s , t h e S i g Eps won t h r e e o u t o f t h r e e rope p u l l s t o sew
up t h e Greek Week Championship.
A c t i v e p a r t i c i p a t i o n by a l l can o n l y c r e a t e a d d i t i o n a l i n t e r e s t
and e n t h u s i a s i m . I n campus, academic, and Greek l i f e , the B r o t h e r s
have always s t r i v e d t o achieve t h e h i g h e s t s c h o l a s t i c s t a n d a r d s a t
Lawrence Tech. Today's campus c o n t i n u e s t o o f f e r a g r e a t o p p o r t u n i t y
f o r our f r a t e r n i t y ,
Sigma Phi E p s i l o n seeks men w i t h t h e c a p a c i t y
f o r l e a d e r s h i p t o share w i t h us t h i s w o n d e r f u l o p p o r t u n i t y .
��LAWERENCE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP
Henry Nosaklare Aghedo
Larry Bertollini
Dale Belsley
Barry Bigger
Steve Board
Susan Carey
Maury Coleman
Joseph Germaine
Morgan Chukuma Ibekwe
Howard Kuhlman
Jeff Maxwell
Dan McConnell
Pat Mogeon
William Moore
Margret Rand
Steve Salo
Ken Stewart
Rick Ware
�Brian Bills
Roger Buck
Gary P. Ciranna
Robert J. De Parvine
Chris M. De Stefanis
Francis Hanstick Jr. 3 r d
Charles R. Harrington
Michael R. Hartley
Daniel Wayne Johnson
Gary R. Krist
Daniel M. Onumonu
Lawrence W. Reinhart
Frank P. Rizzo
Paul F. Singer
Stephen M. Soltis
Daniel Witschi
Rodd Yamashita
Lynn Bills
Professor Zimmersman
SOCIETY OF PHYSICS STUDENTS
�FOREIGN STUDENT ASSOCIATION
Frank DeHesselle
Chansa George Muntuta
Cesar Obando
Krishundyal Singh
Freddy Nava
�INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL
Gerry Radimaker
Tim Laporowski
Bob Waldenmeyer
Ken Ruszkowski
Tom Obrien
Lne Madson
Jim McIetsh
Dave Stiegerwald
�ALPHA SIGMA PHI
Dan Mahoney
Tom Komendera
Mike Armbruster
Ron Borow
Jim McLeish
Frank Hrlic
John Morelli
Marcus Marlow
Randy Robins
Steve Havens
Randy Hurn
�Dan Adkins
Chuck Walker
Bob Martin
Gary Sherwood
Mark Blodgett
Gary Flattery
Ed Nizienski
Paul Berg
Bill Jackson
Ron Droste
Bob Ferencz
Mike Repshas
Bob Weidendorf
Ali Siddiqi
Steve Herridge
Ricky Allen
Steve Babcock
John Pawlik
Al Atkinson
Chuck Feller
Ken Adams
Tom Kopcha
Carl Morganti
SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERS
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS
AIA Board o f D i r e c t o r s
Dennis Dimoff
Richard Smith
J. Michael Minoff
Janalene Mays
Christopher Siemion
Joe Malinouski
Eric Peasley
Maureen Shae
Jim Vigne
Dan J. Riley
Jon Weiss
Gary Jelin
Gary Krenz
���Cyndi Christian
Dave Fillion
Gary Jelin
Bill Frederick
Carol Schlesinger
LAMBDA IOTA TAU
�AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY
George Chansa
Dennis Stedman
Gary Leasia
Sandra Kelley
Mike Kelley
Tom Lombardi
Pat Sweeney
Barry Bigger
Ken Woodside
President
Vic Lafay
Sally Merritt
Tom Mezza
Keith Mannisto
Harry Pankratz
Frank Seynour
Bob Cieclinski
Debbie Wisbiski
Pete Czech
Barb Miller
�SKI CLUB
Tom Blanchfield
Lee Lockhart
Rich Bresso
Bernie Vascotto
Barb Miller
Rich Theobald
Joe White
Al Krekan
Gary Krenz
Bob Prokaska
Mark Swidler
Jim Stanley
Maria Popescul
Rick Vinnay
Angus Stinson
Keith Danielson
Larry Polinski
John (Doc) Heidenreich
Phil Johnson
Tim Ciranni
Lynn Waszchuk
Denise DeMarois
Pat Gohman
Jim Fetterman
Cliff Black
Ruth DeMarois
Dave Kissau
Bob Bianchi
Leslie McLean
Jim Dormal
Doug Yates
Jim Hucular
Dennis Blanchfield
Carl Verba
Walter Schoneck
Kathy 0'Conner
Kathy Marburger
Mary Celeskey
Jim Pfeiffer
John Kudrycki
Mike Chires
Howie Kuhlman
Mark Duane
Jim Vander Klipp
Matt Lamb
R. Czyznik
A. Czyznik
Reinhold Hefter
Dave Steigerwald
Judy Sopkowicz
Dan Adkins
�HAM CLUB
Jay Schwartz
Nandor Zimmersmann
Bob Krupa
Craig Deuby
�PHI KAPPA UPSILON
Mike Hammond
Ken Ruszkowski
Garnet Krishan
Tim Leporowski
Bob Bryce
Bob Bowden
Gerry Radimaker
Chris Best
Dean Fitzpatrick
Greg McDiarmit
Tom Wright
Terry Cox
Arthur DesJardins
Tom Zemkski
Rob Boggs
Rob McCalpin
Dennis Kaiser
Larry Leach
Dave Stiegerwald
Mike Stebbin
�Remo Achilli
Daniel Adkins
Tom Bielski
Larry Birk
Mark Blodgett
Paul Borawski
Herman Carducci
Michael Carwana
William Chappell
David Clark
Ronald Droste
James Eckel
Dennis Faist
David Pillion
John Foote
David Fowler
Thomas Franks
Steven Gadzinski
Richard Germek
G. W. Haglund
Russell Harbaugh
Tom Hartwig
Robert Kitchens
William Hoetger
Kenneth Hollis
Duane Jaros
Ronald Johnson
Stanley Karaszewski
Kyle Kline
David Koch
Gary Kujala
Paul Kulik
Norman La Prise
Larry Ledden
Edward Leib
Eric Lewis
Thomas Livingstone
Dennis MacRae
Daniel Mahomey
Joseph Matusz
Michael Merchant
David Messenger
Samuel Michael
Ronald Miotke
Victor Moccia
Raymond Moran
Dennis Murphy
Paul Mush
John Nowacki
Mohammad Nowelati
Kenneth Obudzinski
Samuel Parisi
Bruce Parman
Jeff Penn
Nicholas Polschuk
John Powell
David Rakocy
G. R. Robbins
Grigorie Rulica
William Russo
William Sharp
Dwayne Sherry
J. Simons
Gary Slater
Martin Smith
Jim Stanley
Kirk Stauffer
Steven Still
James St. Miklosi
Mark Swidler
Thomas Waraksa
Vincent White
Frank Wiloch
Robert Woody
Aharon Zamir
Walter Zaremba
James Kosniewski
James Van Antwerp
Michael Vanleenwen
Claudio Vendrame
Robert Verhelle
Michael Wadkins
�SIGMA PI
Michael Carwana
Ronald Johnson
Gary Obudinski
Gary Sherwood
William Chappell
David Fillion
Tom Hartwig
Kenneth Hollis
Duane Jaros
Armus Soorus
Vincent White
William Armstrong
Dennis Hughey
Gary Slater
Steven Stills
Roy Allen
Joseph Balogh
Richard Germek
F. Kultuniak
Timothy Rice
Kenneth Adams
David Aspinall
Donald Bauman
John Beaver
David Bilyk
Keith Booth
Michael Diericky
Angus Ferguson
Andrew Gladd, Jr
Craig Jetzel
Jody Hrymak
Larry Ledden
Gregg Penn
William Polom
David Rauen
Donald Reinholm
Gerald Rutkowski
John Sweda
Leonard Woods
Robert Young
�Published weekly by and for the students of Lawrence
Institute of Technology. Editorials and viewpoints express
the opinion of the TECH NEWS solely and do not necessarily
reflect the views of the college.
Editor in Chief
Barb Miller
News Editor
Gary Blazic
Make-Up Editor
Bernie Vascotto
Sports Editor
Lew Ansara
Photo Editor
Gary Krenz
Photo Editor
Pat Ugorcak
Assistant Make-Up Editor
Doug Smith
Staff Writer
Lynn Bills
Staff Writer
Pat Cunningham
Staff Writer
John McGuinness
Staff Writer
Deb. Sudlow
Staff Writer
Gary Tamanini
Staff Writer
Lynn Waszchuk
Feature Writer
John Barker
Feature Writer
Pat Sweeney
Sports Writer
Kamen Arman
Photographer
Tom Lombardi
Typist
Terry Dotson
Business Manager
Mike Ugorcak
�Dr. Richard Marburger
Bill Jackson
Sally Merritt
Gary Krenz
Barb Miller
Al Stock
Tim Stanley
Sue Carey
OPEN HOUSE COMMitTEE
�M.S.P.E.
Daniel Adkins
Alan Atkinson
John Balooni
David Bilyk
Donald Bracken
Richard Bresso
Dennis Burling
Ronald Davis
Michael Dierickx
Dennis Faist
Stephan Gadzinski
Thomas Garrity
John Girro
John Gifford
Gerald Gustafson
Joseph Gyolai
Williarn Harkleroad
Oran Herberger
William Hoetger
Dennis Hughey
David Keller
Warren Kelley
Howard Kuhla
Howard Kuhlman
Michael Meyers
Robert Northey
Gary Obudzinski
Gregg Penn
William Polom
William Russo
Gerard Rutkowski
Marvin Schultz
Kenneth Stewart
Ronald Stofer
Donald Wilson
Leonard Woods
David Zolynsky
T h r o u g h t h e f a n t a s t i c p a r t i c i p a t i o n of t h e
students a n d f a c u l t y a t Lawrence Tech, this
year's b l o o d b a n k w a s a n unsurpassed
success. 151 p i n t s of b l o o d w e r e d o n a t e d ,
more t h a n d o u b l i n g last year's t o t a l . A
h e a r t y t h a n k s to a l l w h o h e l p e d to m a k e this
possible.
John Kudrycki - Blood B a n k C h a i r m a n
�SPEAKERS
Stephan Fuller
F. Allen Smith
Venturi & Brown
George Heery
Road Rally
���������Foosball
KENNETH A. ADAMS
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Society of Automotive Engineers 3, 4, 5
Chairman of Society of Automotive Engineers 5
GLENN ALEXANDER
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Society of Automotive Engineering
WILLIAM ARMSTRONG
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Sigma Pi
SAE.
DANIEL T. ADKINS
Graduating in Electrical Engineering &
Math/Computer Science
IEEE 2, 3, 4
SflE 2, 3, 4
MSPE 4
Ski Club 3, 4
Secretary IEEE 3
Executive Secretary MSPE 4
HENRY ALEXANDER
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
DAVID K. ASPINALL
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Intramural Football 3, 4
Softball 2. 3, 4
RICHARD L. AKERS
Graduating in Chemistry
RICHARD G. ALLEN
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Society of Automotive Engineers
JOSEPH BALOGH
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Sigma PI Engineering Society
JOHN K. AKRAM
Graduating m Arctitecture
SC/AIA
MICHAEL ARMBRUSTER
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Alpa Sigma Phi
Intramural Baseball 4, Football 4
Volleyball 2
JOHN NORMAN BAKER
Graduating in Architecture
Golf Team 1, 2, 3, 4
SC/AIA 4
�JOSEPH BARAN
Graduating in Industrial Management
Tau Kappa Epsilon
Vets Club
Veterans of Foreign Wars
RICHARD BEZERKO
RICHARD BAUGH
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
THOMAS J. BIELSKI
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Tennis 3
LARRY BIRK
Graduating in Mathematics
CLIFFORD BLACK
JOHN BEAVER
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma PI
DAVID BILYK
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Society of Professional Engineers
Student Society of Construction Engineers
SC/AIA
Intramural Softball I , 2, 3 4
Football 2 3 4
Volleyball 2
Basketball 1
MARK S. BLODGETT
Graduate m Electrical Engineering
IEEE
SAE
ABDUL BEG
Graduating in Architecture
SUSAN BIOTTI
Graduating in Architecture
Baseball 3, 4
Football 1, 2
Track 1
SC/AIA 1-4
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
ol David Club
ROY E. BONNETT
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
�RONALD ALLAN BOROW
Graduating in Architecture
Business Manager Tech News/Yearbook 4
Football 1-5, Baseball 1-5
Student Government Social Chairman 3
Student Government Senator 1, 2
President Alpha Sigma Phi 3, 4
ERROL BREAULT
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
PAUL BOULANGER
Graduating in Industrial Management
RICHARD BRESSO
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Sigma PI
MSPE
SSCE
ESD
Student Athletic Director
Softball 1-4. Football 2-4, Basketball 1, Volleyball 2. Ski Club
BRIAN BRACKEN
Graduating in Architecture & Mathematics
SC/
BRIAN BURKE
Graduating in Business Administration
MICHAEL BRAND
Graduating in Industrial Management
Hockey 71-75
RICHARD BURKE
Graduating in Industrial Management and
Business Administration
Supervisor-Engineering: Michigan Bell Telephone Company
�ALAN CAIRO
Graduating in Industrial Management
ANTHONY CEBRIAN
Graduating in Industrial Management
JEFFREY CAMPBELL
Graduating m Electrical Engineering
MUNTUTA KINYANTA CHANSA
Graduating in Chemistry
ACS 1, 2
Soccer Club 1, 2
Table Tennis Club of
Foreign Students 1, 2
Chairman, Atrican Student Soccer Club 1 2
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
Tutor in Chemistry
PERCY L. CASH
TIMOTHY CANTWELL
Graduating in Arcliitecture
Intramural Basketball
SC/AIA
Graduating in Industrial Management
ROBERT M. CHILCUTT
WILLIAM CHAPPELL
Graduating m Industrial Management
Air Force 4 years
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
DANTE CIAMMITTI
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
CYNTHIA CHRISTIAN
Graduating in Business Administration
Lambda lota Tau
Curriculum Committee 3
Secretary Student Government 4
RON CIESLAK
Graduating m Architecture
SC/AIA
76 & 76
ROBERT CIESLINSKI
Graduating in Chemistry
ACS Chairman 73-74
ACS Student Affiliate
EUGENE CIPPARONE
Graduating in Architecture
DANNY COOPER
Graduating in Arctiitecture
SC/AIA
VICTOR CREMONA
Graduating in Architecture
GARY CIRANNA
Graduating in Mathematics & Physics
Society of Physics Students
RONALD CORRIVEAU
Graduating in B T. (Assoc.)
MICHAEL CROWDER
Graduating in Mathematics
Advisor tor LIT Post of the Explorers
GREGORY CLEVELAND
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
LUTHER H. COWDEN
Graduating in Industrial Management
THOMAS CUMMINGS
Graduating in Industrial Management
GREGORY L. CONVERSE
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
EDWARD CRAIG
Graduating m Industrial Management
TIMOTHY CURTIS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
�ROBERT A. CZEREW
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA 2, 3, 4
Inter-Softball 3, 4
CHARLES DESOFF
Graduating in Architecture
yearbook Assistant
DENNIS DIMOFF
Graduating m Architecture
President Student Government 73-74
President Student Chapter AIA 71-72, 72-73, 75-76
Regional Director ASC 73 & 74
A s c Editor paper 74 & 75
so
Social Committee Chairman 74-75, 75-76
College Annual Fund Member 75-76
Softball 75 «, 76
JOHN DANCKAERT
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA 4
OWEN CRAIG DEUBY
Graduating in Business and Industrial Management
Vice President Amateur Radio Club
JEFFRY W. DINNER
Graduating in Industrial Management
Soccer Club
Tech News (Sports Editor)
GARFIELD DeMARSH
Graduating in Industrial Management
ROBERT DICKIESON
Technical Inshtute (Assoc, Degree)
GREGORY DOGWILL
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
Freshman Competition Award Winner
JANICE DESILVIO
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
MICHAEL DIERICKX
Graduating in Construction Engineering
American Institute of Constructors
Michigan Society ot Professional Engineers
American Institute of Architects
Intramural Volleyball 2
Intramural Baseball 3. 4
Intramural Football 4
STANLEY DOSS
Graduating Tl Electrical & Electronics
SME Student Chapter Chairman
�JAMES DOWNS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
RICHARD EVANS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA 2, 3, 4
Bowling 2 — 2nd place
Golf 2. 3
Open House Activities & Set Up 2. 3, 4
MARIO FERNANDEZ
Graduating in Architecture
Alpha Sigma Phi
RONALD DROSTE
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Secretary of IEEE 4
SAE 3, 4
IEEE 3, 4
DENNIS FAIST
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE 2, 3. 4
Engineering Society of Detroit
Michigan Society of Professional Engineers
DAVID E. FILLION
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma PI
Lambda lota Tau
President Lambda lota Tau
IEEE — Student Government
LAWRENCE DZIADOSZ
DAVID ELLIS
Graduating in Mechanical Tech
Tau lota
DAVID FELLER
Graduating in Architecture
THOMAS C. FITZGERALD
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
ROBERT FERENCZ
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
GARY FLATTERY
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
John C. Friedrich
John A. Furchak
Steven Gadzinski
Diane Gamache
��PHILIP GARCIA
Graduating in Architecture
GARY J. GLOWACZ
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE — 4 years
ROBERT HABERSTROH
Graduating in Industrial Management
ROBERT GAUCHEY
Graduating in Industrial Management, T.I.
MICHAEL GOODMAN
Graduating in Architecture
ALAN B. HAMERSLEY
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
DANIEL J. GENNARO
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Alpha Sigma Phi
President Alpha Sigma Phi
President Inter-Fraternity Council
Baseball 1, 2, 3
Football 1, 2, 3
JOHN GRDEN
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE - 4
Chairman IEEE — 3
Manager of Data Processing LIT
RUSSELL C. HARBAUGH
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
MARK GILLETTE
Graduating m Construction Engineering
C.E Rally Team Baseball 8 Football 2. 3
Member Engineering Society ol Detroit
SC/AIA
PATRICK GRUITS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
ALFRED HARRIS
Yi-Chia Harrison
�TOM HARTWIG
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma PI Engineering Honor Society
Lambda lota lau Honor Society
Ski Club 1 9 7 3 - 4 - 5
VP. 1; Sec -Treas. 3
VP. 4: Student Government V P 4
IEEE 1 9 7 3 - 4 - 5
IEEE Chairman 1 9 7 5 - 7 6
Dean W. Hill
JONATHAN HILTS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA; ESQ; ACI
Intramural Sports
MICHEL HATCH
Graduating in Industrial Management
Accounting Aide Society
Instructor Evaluation Committee
Westwood Community School District (winter camp)
ROY M. HOENLE
Graduating in Industrial Management
RICHARD HAZY
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
WILLIAM HOETGER
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
SAE
MSPE
Volleyball 2. 3
�KENNETH HOLLIS
Graduating, in Electrical Engineering
Sigma PI
IEEE
ALEX IVANIKIW
Graduating in Architecture
RONALD MARK JOHNSON
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma PI
DONALD HOYT
Graduating in Mechanical Technology
RICHARD JACKSON
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
DVORA KATANICK
Graduating in Architecture
WALTER M, HUCZEK
Graduating in industrial Management
DUANE JAROS
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma PI
Intramural Baseball
JOHN KELLY
Graduating in Architecture
Baseball 2-4
Football 4
SC/AIA 1. 2, 3. 4
ROGER IMERMAN
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
First Aid Instructor — American Red Cross and Michigan
Heart Association
DANIEL W. JOHNSON
Graduating in Mathematics & Physics
Society of Physics Students (SPS)
Secretary 1974-75
President 1975-76
Bicycling Competition 1, 2, 3 (Wolverine Sports Club)
Cross-Country Skiing (Instructor)
Bicycle Touring (Intended Tour Leaper for American Youth
Hostels, Inc) and Life l^ember
KYLE KLINE
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
Donald Klingensmith
Peter Knorr
John Kokoszki
Thomas Kopcha
��JAMES KOSNIEWSKI
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Institute of Electronic & Electrical Engineers
Engineering Society of Detroit
Intramural Baseball
MICHAEL L KRISTOPIK
Graduating in Mathematics
Baseball 2
Football Champs 2. 3
ROSANNE KROCHMAL
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
Senior Class Officer
GARY KUJALA
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
�RICHARD LaBELL
Graduating in Chemistry
ERIC LEWIS
Graduating
in Electrical Engineering
VICTOR LaFAX
Graduating in Chemistry
American Chemical Society, Student Affiliate
RIC LICATA
Graduating m Architecture
CLARENCE LEE, JR.
Graduating in Architecture
Intramural Football
Intramural Basketball
Engineering Society of Detroit
SC/AIA
RALPH LONG
Graduating in Industrial Management
HENRY R. L'ESPERANCE
Graduating m Industrial Management
KEITH LOUTZENHISER
Graduating in Architecture
NANCY LOVAAS
Graduating in Architecture
Member: Golden Heart of Sigma Phi Epsilon
SC/AIA
THOMAS MCDONNELL
Graduating in fVlechanical Engineering
WALTER MCNEIL
Graduating in Chemistry
STEVEN MACHNO
�DENNIS MacRAE
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
GRETCHEN MARICAK
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
Softball 4
Student Assistant I M Dept
JOE MALINDUSKI
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA 2, 3
Senior Director 4th year
DENNIS EDWARD MATTHEWS
Graduating in Industrial Management
Hockey 1971-73
SAM P. MANZELLA
Graduating in Business Administration
WILLIAM MATTHEWS
Graduating m Architecture
DENNIS MARBURGER
Graduating m Business 8 Industrial Management
Detroit Economic Club
Engineering Society of Detroit
KENNETH MEHL
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Michael A. Melms
Philip Menendez
Don T. Messacar
Samuel Michael
James Milke
Donald Miller
Michael Miller
Patricia Miller
��JUDITH MILOSIC
Graduating in Mathematics
Delta Tau Sigma
Student Government Secretary — 2 years
Student Government Representative — 1 year
JOSEPH MYERS
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
JOHN MINOFF
Graduating m Architecture
Lambda lola Tau Honor Society
Softball 3, 4
SC/AIA Student Government Representative
SC/AIA Treasurer
Senator at Large
Historical Resources Committee
Student Government Social Committee
Student Government Financial Committee
FREDY NAVA
Graduating in Mathematics — Computer Science
Foreign Student Association
Soccer
Ping-Pong
Tennis
FARAHNAZ MOAVENI
Graduating in Industrial Management
PAUL NEVERMANN
Graduating in Industrial Management
M. EUGENE MOORE
Graduating in Business Administration
EDWARD NIZIENSKI
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Theta XI Fraternity
SAE
Robert Northey
Mohammad Mowelati
Taro Obata
�GARY OBUDZINSKI
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Sigma Pi Engineering Honor Society (Exec. Sec)
American Institute of Architects
Michigan Society of Professional Engineers
Student Society of Construction Engineers
Intramural Volleyball 1, 2
Football 3, 4
Softball 2. 3, 4
ANTHONY OZOG
Graduating in Business Administration
WILLIAM POLOM
Graduating m Constitution Engineering
AlC
SAE
MSPE
Sigma PI Engineering Honor Society
Yearbook Photographer
GREGG PENN
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Veteran's Club
Michigan Professional Engineers
Student Society Construction Engineers
Football 1. 2
Dean's List 1, 2
DAVID RAKOCY
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
SAE
IEEE
MSPE
AUGUST STERLING PERCHA
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA — 2 years
JERRY L. RANKIN
Graduating m Industrial Management
DEAN PETRI
Graduating m Industrial Management
DAVID RAUEN
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE
LIT Cross country "Blue Devils'
Letterman, 1
LIT scholarship 4 years
Ronald Reinholz
�PAUL RETASKIE
Graduating in Architecture
LIT Veterans Club
LIT Student Government
Editor LIT Tech News 71-72 & 72-73
Softball 1, 2, 3
Football 1, 2
TED ROBINSON
RICHARD SABBAG
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Sigma PI Engineering Honor Society
SAE
JERROLD RUBIN
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Graduating in Industrial Management
TIMOTHY RICE
George Rinaldi
James Rossow
Jerrold Rubin
Richard Sabbag
ROGER T. SACK
Graduating in Industrial Management
SAE
SME
Engineering Society ot Detroit
NICOLA SALCICCIOL
Graduating inMechanical Engineering
SAE
ASHRAE
Pumpers
Football
Baseball
Volleyball
Bowling
GEORGE RINALDI
Graduating in Industrial Management
Engineering Society of Detroit
Planning Commissioner of the City of Grosse Pointe
Woods, Mich,
GERARD S. RUTKOWSKI
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Treasurer — Michigan Society of Professional Engineers
Student Society of Construction Engineers
American Institute of Architects
Intramurals Volleyball 1. 2
Softball 2, 3, 4
Football 3. 4
STEPHAN R. SALO
Graduating m Mathematics
Lawrence Christian Fellowship —
Baseball 3, 4
Football 4
Explorer's Advisor
Math & Computer Science Tutor
Secretary-Treasurer
�DONALD SCHOCK
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
RAJENDRA SHAH
Graduating in Architecture
CLIFFORD M. SCHOLZ
Graduating m Architecture
Tennis. Intramural Volleyball 8, Golf 2 3 4
Sn/AIA
GARY SHERWOOD
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Sigma Pi Engineering Honor Society
SAE
Intramural Volleyball 3
Treasurer — Sigma Pi
RONALD SCHULTZ
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
ELLEN SHOUP
Graduating in Industrial Management
URI SEGAL
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
ISO
President — Israeli Student's Organization
DAVID SICKELS
Graduating in Industrial Management
�CHRISTOPHER SIEMION
Graduating in Architecture
SC/Alfl 71-72, 72-73, 73-74 74-75 75-76
SC/AIA Board Officer 73-74, 74-75'75-76
Manager of SC/AIA Blueprint Service 73-74 74-75 75 76
LYNN SILKWORTH
Graduating in Architecture
Alpha Delta Chi
SC/AIA 1968 Vice President
GULLIVER SILVAGI
Graduating m Mechanical Engineering
Contributing author in The Exact Over-Wire Measurement
Gears, Splines and Worms" by Werner F, Vogel,
JERRY SIMONS
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
LIT Ham Club
�PAUL SINGER
Graduating in Physics and Mathematics — Computer Science
Vice President and Treasurer of the Society of Physics Students
JAMES SMITH
ADAM SIZEN
Graduating in Industrial Management
MARTIN SMITH
Graduating m Architecture
SC/AIA
Intramural Football, Softball 1, 2, 3, 4
GARY SLATER
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma Pi Engineering Honor Society
IEEE
MARTIN SMITH
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
FREDRICK R. SMITH
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
ROBERT SMITH
Graduating in Electrical. Tl
�WILL C. SMITH
Graduating in Data Processing, Tl
RONALD STAWIASZ
Graduating m Architecture
SC/AIA, Faculty Member School of Architecture
Member Detroit Historical Society
DAVID R. STOREY
Graduating in Architecture
Softball 3, 4
Football 4
Golf 3, 4
Student Teacher (Basic Design
SC/AIA
Woodward East Design Retreat
ARMAS SOORUS
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
Sigma PI
STEVE STILL
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma Pi
Michigan Society of Professional Engineers
IEEE
R. JACK STRANE
Graduating in Architecture
SC/AIA
JOHN W. SOSSOMAN
Graduating in Mathematics
AL STOCK
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
Student Government
Chairman of Open House 74-75
FRED STROZESKI
Graduating in Industrial Management
Engineering Society of Detroit
Associate in Engineering Degree
Electrical & Electronic Technology 1968
JIM STANLEY
Graduating Mathematics, Computer Sciences
IEEE 2, 3
Student Government Rep 2
Ski Club 3, 4
Softball 2. 3
Student Government President 4
Senator at Large 3
RONALD STOFER
Graduating in Construction Engineering
President of Michigan Society of Professional
Engineers
MARVIN L. STRZYZEWSKI
Graduating m Industrial Management
Engineering Society of Detroit
SAE
�PATRICK SWEENEY
Graduating in Chemistry
Writer tor Tech News
Vice President American Chemical Society 2
A-C.S Representative to Student Government 3, 4
TIM TUOHEY
Graduating m Industrial Management
ROBERT THOMAS
Graduating in Building Construction, Tl
ROBERT TURNER
Graduating in Mechanical Engineering
SAE 3, 4
MARK TREDINNICK
Graduating m Architecture
Football 1, 2
Baseball 1
MICHAEL UGORCAK
Graduating in Architecture i Business Administration SC/AIA
1975 Tech News Editor
1974 Yearbook Editor
DAVID TROSZAK
Graduating in Architecture
Baseball 1, 2, 3 4
Football 2. 3, 4
CHARLES VALADE
Graduating in Industrial Management
�JAMES VAN ANTWERP
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
MICHAEL WADKINS
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
RODNEY VAN KEMPEN
Graduating m Construction Engineering
Volleyball 1.2
Baseball 2, 3 4
Football 3. 4
CHARLES WALKER
Graduating m Mechanical Engineering
SAE
ROBERT VERHELLE
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
IEEE
THOMAS WARAKSA
Graduating in Electrical Engineering
Sigma PI
JOHN VITALE
Graduating m Architecture
SC/AIA
Intramural Football
ROGER WARNER
Graduating in Construction Engineering
John M. Watson
Robert Weidendorf
Alan West
Vincent A. White
�JOHN M. WILK
Graduating in Industrial Management
DEBRA WISBISKI
Graduating in Chemistry
American Chemical Society 2, 3, 4
Treasurer 2, 3 (local Chapter)
J. D. WOODS
Graduating in Business Administration
LEONARD WOODS
Graduating in Construction Engineering
Michigan Society Professional Engineers
Student Society of Construction Engineers
Softball 2, 3, 4
Football 3, 4
Volleyball 3
Scott A. Wortman
Thomas Young
David Gerard Zurawski
�YEAR BOOK STAFF
Gary A. Tamanini
Thomas Kourtakis
Gary A. Kecskes
Steve Wellein
Tom Douglas
W.G. Polom
��To w o r k o n a p u b l i c a t i o n ,
this
s u c h as
b o o k , i s n o t an e a s y j o b .
v o l v e s much t i m e a n d p l a n n i n g .
all
i f t h e r e were n o t those
people who a c t u a l l y
d i d the work, o r helped
o u t i n o t h e r ways.
So, i f i n my
t h a n k s I h a v e o v e r l o o k e d any
or
But
o f t h e t i m e a n d p l a n n i n g w o u l d be
o f no v a l u e
ed
I t in-
individuals
g r o u p o f i n d i v i d u a l s , t h e y t o o have
my m o s t s i n c e r e
thanks f o r a j o b w e l l
done.
I w i s h t o e x p r e s s my t h a n k s t o t h e
members o f my s t a f f :
put
Tom Kourtakis who
Gary Kecskes,
W.G. Polom, Steve Wellein, Tom Douglas, Don Phillips, Kirk Stauffer, Harry Peck,
Cesar Obando.
T h a n k s a l s o goes t o
t h o s e who w e r e n o t s t a f f members b u t i n
some way h a v e c o n t r i b u t e d
P r e s i d e n t Wayne Buell,
to this
book:
Dr. Richard Marburger, Mr. Burke, Mrs. Wilson, Mr. Moon, Mrs. Bolin, Metin Dogu, Gary Krenz,
Barb Miller, our Jim Stanley, Bill Birdsall,
and
b u s i n e s s manager Mike Ugorcak.
The y e a r b o o k i s p r o d u c e d by t h e
S t u d e n t Government and p r i n t e d
by J o s t e -
n s / A m e r i c a n Y e a r b o o k Company, T o p e k a ,
Kansas.
The o f f i c i a l
Senior
Photograph-
e r - - D e l m a S t u d i o s , New Y o r k .
THANKS AGAIN FOR YOUR HELP
�1976 GRADUATES
Richard Adamchak
Dale Adams
Robert Adams
Kenneth Adams
Leroy Adanti
Daniel Adkins
Ronald Adler
Charles Aho
Richard Akers
John Akram
Carman Alcini
Glenn Alexander
Henry Alexander
Richard Allen
James Alvarez
Steven Amen
Robert Anderson
Michael Armbruster
William Armstrong
David Aspinall
Hans Austermann
Stephen Babcock
Paul Bachelor
Richard Baehr
Gordon Baglaj
John Baker
Robert Baldwin
J. G. Balogh
Jerome Bambach
Joseph Baran
David Barnd
Arthur Bates
Nancy Battle
David Bauer
Richard Baugh
Donald Bauman
Donald Beaudoin
Harold Beck
Abdul Beg
William Beitz Jr.
Diane Bender
Jorge Bernal
Richard Bezerko
Tom Bielski
David Bilyk
Susan Biotti
Barry Birch
Larry Birk
William Bishop
Stanley Bittner
Walter Bizon
Clifford Black
Robin Blanton
Donald Blevins
Mark Blodgett
John Bommarito
Ronald Borow
Chris Bosen
Paul Boulanger
Brian Bracken
Thomas Bradburn
Neil Brady
Michael Brand
Steven Branstner
Errol Breault
Thomas Brennan
Richard Bresso
Charles Brown
Douglas Brown
Robert Brown
Ronald Brown
Donald Brozo
Robert Buckley
Dennis Buczek
Brian Burke
Richard Burke
Gordon Burnham
Robert Burns
Paul Busch
Alan Cairo
Arthur Cairo
Kenneth Caleca
Jeffery Campbell
Tony Cangelosi
William Cantargis
Herman Carducci
Edward Carlini
John Carlsen
Theodore Carrabia
Michael Carwana
Percy Cash
Roger Caswell
Anthony Cebrian
Donald Chalmers
Wallace Chaney
Muntuta Chansa
William Chappell
William Charron
Paul Childs
Norbert Chmielewski
Cynthia Christian
Daryl Chupa
David Churchill
Dante Ciammitti
Gregory Cleveland
Alan Cobb
Earl Coger
James Cole
Mark Collins
Gerald Comptois
Gregory Converse
Charles Cook
Paul Cook
David Cooper
Danny Cooper
Luther Cowden
David Cowles
Daniel Cooper
William Cox
Edward Craig
Victor Cremona
Francis Criqui
John Crissman
Kenneth Crosier
Michael Crowder
Elbert Cruz
Thomas Cummings
James Cummins
Jack Curry
Leslie Curtis
Robert Curtis
Timothy Curtis
Kenneth Czapski
Robert Czapski
Robert Czerew
Ronald Cieslak
Robert Cieslinski
Eugene Cipparone
Gary Ciranna
George Clancy
J. A. Clarke
J. R. Clark
Raymond Damphousse
John Danckaert
Robert Davis
Charles Davis II
Louis DeAngelo
Garfield Demarsh
Janice DeSilvio
Chris DeStefanis
�Timothy DeVos
Robert Dehne
Albert Deidrich
Robert Dennis
Duane Denny
Charles Desoff
Michael Dierickx
Duane Dimet
Dennis Dirnoff
Jeffery Ditzik
Michael Doettl
Gregory Dogwill
Stanley Doss
James Downs
Robert Doyle
Ronald Droste
Frank DuPont
Robert Dugan
Thomas Duggan
Robert Duley
John Dunbar
Richard Dunning
Henry Dyer
Robert Dzenko
Lawrence Dziadosz
Larry Edwards
Lloyd Elliott
David Ellis
James Ellis
Duane Ellsworth
Gary Engel
Eugene Engelhard
Roland Eschbach
Christopher Eseman
Michael Evans
Mark Evans
Alvin Fabris
David Facer
Sohail Fahmian
Dennis Faist
Michael Falardeau
Denis Falkowski
Dennis Fassett
David Feller
Charles Feller
Robert Ferencz
Angus Ferguson
Mario Fernandez
Donald Fichter
Edward Fici
William Filip
David Fillion
Thomas Fitzgerald
Gary Flattery
John Flynn
Darryl Forintos
Roman Fotchuk
Thomas Franks
Donald Frattaroli
Paul Frechette
William Frederick
John Friedrich
Michael Fries
William Froehner
Jack Frost
Donald Fullerton
Debra Gaddy
Steven Gadzinski
V. C. Galasso
Derrick Galunas
Timothy Galvin
Philip Garcia
Thomas Garrity
Daniel Gennard
Joseph Germaine
Richard Germek
Mark Gillette
Rob Girdley Jr.
Andrew Gladd
Gary Glowacz
Robert Golembieski
Michael Goodman
Jerome Graessle Jr.
George Granderson
John Grden
Mike Gerschak
Patrick Gruits
Mike Gryniewicz
Robert Gummer
Gerald Gustafson
Henry Guthard
R. E. Hanemann
Lynda Haith
Alan Hamersley
Russell Harbaugh
Allan Hare
Yi Chia Harrison
Irvin Hartwig
Michael Hatch
Wayne Haugan
Cynthia Haydu
Richard Hazy
James Herbert
Ronald Herzog
Craig Hetzel
Dean Hill
Donald Hill
Jonathan Hilts
Thomas Hocking
Edward Hodgson
Harry Hodgson
Roy Hoenle
William Hoetger
Kenneth Hollis
Joseph Hommel
James Hostnik
George Houhanisin
Walter Huczk
Dennis Hughey
Danny Hursin
Roger Imerman
Fred Jacks
David Jackson
Richard Jackson
Keith Japowicz
Duane Jaros
Thomas Jeffery
Gary Jelin
David Jernigan
Thomas Jeruzal
Ronald Jerzy
Donald Jettie
James Johansson
Donald Johnson
Daniel Johnson
Paul Johnson
Phillip Johnson
Richard Johnson
Ronald Johnson
Brady Jones
Robert Jones
Dvora Katanick
Jerome Katz
Paul Kaucher
Warren Kelley
John Kelly
Gregory Kesek
Alan Kesler
Burt King
Ronald Kingston
Peter Kinnunen
James Klein
Patrick Klenk
Jeff Kline
Kyle Kline
Donald Klingensmith
Elson Knauber
Robert Koehler
Frank Koltuniak
�Dennis Koitiatz
Thomas Kopcha
James Kosniewski
Richard Kozlowski
Harijs Krauklis
Gary Krenz
John Kriska
Michael Kristopik
John Kristy
Rose Krochmal
Robert Krokos
Gary Kujala
Paul Kulik
Henry L'Esperance
Victor LaFay
Norman LaPrise
Kerry Lafer
Donald Lamb
Charlotte Landis
Gary Lang
Walter Lange
Dannis Langkam
Robert Lanham Jr.
Daniel Lassen
Martin Layne
Larry Ledden
Clarence Lee
Eric Lewis
Ric Licata
Chavalit Limtrakul
David Linn
Lee Lockhart
Thomas Lombardi
Joseph Lombardo Jr.
Elizabeth Long
Ralph Long
Lawrence Lottinville
William Louden
Keith Loutzenhiser
Nancy Lovaas
Richard Ludwig
Paul Lundell
Roger Lundin
Dennis MacRae
William Mack
Albert Mahalak
Anthony Majauskas
Arthur Makarewicz
Joe Malinouski
Helen Malobabic
Dennis Manchester
Joseph Mancini
Sam Manzella
Dennis Marburger
Richard Marchand
Gretchen Maricak
Thomas Marker
Y. E. Marosi
Robert Martin
Rochelle Martin
Michael Mathers
Benjamin Mathews
Dennis Matthews
William Matthews
Edward Matusko
Jeffery Maxwell
William Mazzara
Ralph McCormack
Frederic McCoy Jr.
Thomas McDonnel
Patricia McLaughlin
Walter McNeil
Daniel McQueen
Ronald McRae
Donald McReynolds
Kenneth Mehl
Michael Melms
Ronald Melzer
Don Messacar
Michael Meyers
Samuel Michael
Dennis Michaels
Thomas Michaels
Casimir Miciuda
B. R. Middlemiss
Arthur Miekowski
Kenneth Migda
James MiIke
Donald Miller
Michael Miller
Patricia Miller
Robert Miller
Judith Milosic
John Minoff
Ralph Mitchell
Richard Mitchell
Edward Mizzi
Carroll Moore
Eugene Moore
Robert Morency
Thomas Morgan
Allen Moses
Michael Mosley
George Muehl
James Mumby
Robert Murray
Joseph Myers
John Myers
Louis Naaro
Freddy Nava
Larry Neal
Marc Neitzel
Roger Nelson
Paul Nevermann
Brian Newlin
Richard Newlin
Gary Newton
Ewald Nielsen
Gil Niesen
Edward Nissen
Edward Nizienski
Robert Northy
John Nowacki
Mohammad Nowelati
Dennis O'beirne
Robert O'connell
Taro Obata
Joseph Obudzinski
Gary Obudzinski
Leo Oliwek
Jack Olmstead
John Opris
William Ort Jr.
Richard Osborn
Thomas Oskoian
Thomas Ostin
Celeste Ozimek
Anthony Ozog
Robert Ozog
Michael Paczas
Ron Padgett
George Pandrak
William Pauli
Gary Paulson
John Pawlik
Dennis Pengelly
Gregg Penn
Gus Percha
David Perkins
David Perry
Dean Petri
Joseph Philips
Walter Phlypo
Robert Piatek
Gregory Pietra
Louis Pighin
Peter Piotrowski
Steven Pogue
Maria Popescul
William Polom
�Carole Powell
Richard Preblich
Dwight Prideaux
Philip Printiss
Craig Priskorn
Robert Prucka
Mitchell Quaine
Robert Rais
David Rakocy
Michael Rakoczy
David Rauen
Charles Reik III
Lawrence Reinhart
Ronald Reinholz
Thomas Rener
Michael Repshas
Paul Retaskie
Charles Rhein
Timothy Rice
George Rinaldi
Frank Rizzo
Donnie Robertson
Ted Robinson
Marc Rockne
Harold Rodgers
Roger Rolfe
Hans Roller
Dean Rooks
Tames Rossow
James Roth
Edward Rowe
William Roy
Michael Roznowski
Jerrold Rubin
Grigorie Rugila
Michael Ruppert
Joseph Rush
William Russo
Ken Ruszkowski
Gerard Rutkowski
Richard Rychlik
Darrell Rydzewski
Andrew Rysztak
Roger Sack
V. Salei
Nicola Salciccioli
Issam Saleh
Stephan Salo
L. J. Savel
David Schafer
Raymond Schafke
Michael Schindler
Carol Schlesinger
Dennis Schlitt
Rolland Schlosser
Jonathon Schnidt
Richard Schmidt
Thomas Schmitz
Sherwin Schneyer
John Schnob
Donald Schock
Clifford Scholz
Gerald Schrubba
Robert Schuessler
Ronald Schultz
Nick Sclafani
Phillip Scramlin
Gerald Semak
Gregory Serafini
Allen Settles
Patrick Sevon
David Sexton
Rasendra Shah
Mohamed Sheikh
Gary Sherwood
Ellen Shoup
Gregory Sicilia
David Sickle
David Sickels
Ali Siddiqui
Christopher Siemion
Lynn Silkworth
Gulliver Silvagi
George Simon
Jerry Simons
Paul Singer
Stephen Sinkovich
Adam Sizen
Al Skrebutenas
Gary Slater
Gary Slaughter
Daniel Sluka
Edward Smith
Fredrick Smith
James Smith
John Smith
Martin Smith
Martin D. Smith
Richard Smith
Armas Soorus
John Sossoman
Keith Soubel
Victor Spagnuolo
John Spencer
R. E. Stagg
Thomas Stamboulian
Philip Stankewicz
Jim Stanley
Ronald Stawiasz
James Steimel
Steven Still
Allen Stock
Ronald Stofer
James Stolakis
David Storey
Fred Strozewski
Marvin Stryzyzewski
Daniel Stuart
T. A. Sutton
Casimir Suwinski
Patrick Sweeney
Ernest Szczerba
Antonio Taccogna
Tames Taggart
Randy Taggart
Richard Tessier
Robert Thayer
Tim Thayer
Arthur Thomas
Lynn Thompson
John Tiley
Michael Tomkins
Dave Toptlewski
Donald Topping
George Toth
Mark Tredinnick
David Troszak
Robert Turner
James Tyrpak
Norbert Urbaniak
Francis Urbiel
Charles Valade
James Van Antwerp
Rodney Van Kempen
Edward Varana
Mike Varran
Bernard Vascotto
Claudio Vendrame
Robert Verhelle
Andrew Virostek
John Vitale
John Vraniak
Michael Was
Michael Wadkins
Oswin Wagner
M. R. Wango
Charles Walker
Tom Waraksa
William Warfield
Roger Warner
Edward Waterman
John Watson
�John Wedge
Robert Weidendorf
Marvin Wells
David Wertiyss
Dennis Wesley
Alan West
Starling West
Terry Weston
David White
Joseph White
Janine White
Vincent White
A. R. Whited Jr.
C. G. Williams
Vicki Willoughby
Clyde Wilson
Christopher Wilson
William Winter
Robert Wolski
Jimmie Woods
Leonard Woods
Kenneth Woodside
Gerald Woolum
Richard Worley
Scott Wortman
Daniel Wozniak
Kenneth Wright
Linda Wroten
Stanley Wyre
Robert Yaroch
Robert D. Young
Robert K. Young
Kirk Yuhasz
Edward Yurconis Jr.
James Zachow
Bruce Zarzewski
David Zimmerman
Donald Zinser
Richard Zischke
Arthur Zsido
Donald Zurawski
David Zurawski
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE STUDENT BODY
FROM THE PROFESSIONAL COMPANY
TO THE PROFESSIONALS
Connecticut Mutual Life Insurance Company
The Blue Chip Company, Since 1846
Michael Zulinski
26555 Evergreen Rd., Suite 615
Southfield, Michigan 48076
Bus: 353-5600
�Congratulations and W e l c o m e
YOUR TICKET TO SPECIAL
Lawrence Institute of Technology
A N N U A L
Acknowledges
F U N D
a gift
from:
who is hereby recognized
as a member in good
standing of the L.l.T.
Alumni
Association
ALUMNI PROGRAMS
Alumni Publications
Alumni Activities:
Pine Knob Picnic
Football Trip to Lions Game,
Alumni Dinner Dance, etc.
Alumni Discount Program:
Participating Merchants
allow discounts to L.l.T Alumni
Discount Tour Program
Placement Services
Library Facilities
College Bookstore
Contact the Alumni Office for
More Information.
Board of Directors
Alumni Association
Lawrence Institute of Technology
�to know a
DETROIT BANKer
He can show you
the way to build a secure
financial foundation
Careers
Flourishing
Through
Professionalism
Engineering
Society
of Detroit
DETROIT
BANK
& TRUST
Member FDIC
225 PARK AVENUE SOUTH
NEW YORK, N.Y. 10003
lOO Farnsvvorth
Detroit Michigan
48202
�Better T h a n
Money
In The Bank.
That's education.
Worth every penny you can spend on it — and more.
Because the investment you make in your education pays dividends every
year of your life.
At the SOC School Employees Credit Union we believe in education and we
believe it's only smart to put your money where it will earn the highest dividends.
For employees of Lawrence Institute of Technology, that's the
SOC Credit Union.
Full-time, part-time, day or evening staff know they just can't do any better
than the high dividends earned on savings at the SOC Credit Union or the
low finance charges on our convenient loans.
If you're a full or part-time employee of Lawrence Institute, we invite you to
join with 5,700 educators in Oakland County who enjoy the benefits and
privileges of membership in the SOC School Employees Credit Union.
31010 J o h n R, Madison Heights, M i c h i g a n
585-5520
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Syntopican 1976
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1976
LIT Yearbook 1976
Lawrence Institute of Technology
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College teachers
Student government
Greek letter societies
Society of Physics Students (American Institute of Physics)
Society of Automotive Engineers
American Institute of Architecture Students
American Chemical Society
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
College student newspapers and periodicals
College sports
Advertising
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1976
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
May 6, 2020
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1976 yearbook.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1976
Blood bank
Foreign Student Association
Greek Week
Ham Club
Inter-Fraternity Council
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
Open House
Open House Committee
Road Rally
Ski club