1
10
1
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/220b9fd259d26897bf762d76e7972369.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=D-WwEnT%7E5I2fjy2j-W17zPqfl6d9GoW7YM%7E08cDtl3xsNkM74l%7EJP%7Ej5O1s23rd41H6xQR3SJliSWn-encd7cSCkei8vHI0NYnmOAOFrOzvqqmUyvQngsbT00DsCUzzAdV5%7Ef6yAnWPhRvkG1NXSZGH5DXplB5IJv%7EgxB-b8%7ENF9s1%7EfLzwhsi8VGDEA%7Efy7WIeV53Oe%7ELgmbjTXTsK-8neXrLyJ2L99XL1wfGrVUEepMEhg%7EEDz4CDddB-mNh3QAGRpNL4EFUpaCvuls7hlssuYqeU9zYJOTAoVW0gVaO%7EuDIkBnUX57fmFgJhszU04QDyxHEoWVQmmVuTzptVK0Q__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
55ef068a45e7a61a1583f2d80ac5dde3
PDF Text
Text
THE NINETEEN EIGHTY-EIGHT
��Lawrence Institute of Technology 1988 L-Book
Faculty / Administration
Seniors
Greek Week
Open House
Commencement
Index
Although every effort has been made to ensure an accurate publication, the listing of graduates
and faculty contained herein may be incomplete. Also, inclusion o f student portraits does not
necessarily guarantee subsequent graduation from the College.
Lawrence Institute of Technology
21000 West Ten Mile Road • Southfield M l 48075-1058
�Taking Off... 1987-88
On October 19 fifty engineering
students were graded on their
ingenuity in egg transport. The
occasion was an annual event
known as the "Frasch Egg
Drop," after Prof. Lewis Frasch,
who started it. But the egg
cannot simply be dropped — it
must be transported from
balcony to floor, 75 feet from the
launch site. The egg may not be
thrown, and no strings or wires
may be attached.
"The purpose of the exercise is
to familiarize students in the
introductory engineering class
with a basic engineering
problem. I want to stimulate the
students to think of creative
devices," said David Hubbs,
assistant professor of
mechanical engineering. "I've
told the students that
transporting the egg by a Frisbee
is not sufficient. Their designs
must be self-propelled."
�Students were graded on
whether they abided by the
design rules and on the condition
of the egg once it reached the
ground.
"An undamaged egg is worth
the maximum points of 10. A
cracked egg is worth 5 points,
and a broken egg earns zero
points for a team," said Hubbs.
The 1987 entries comprised
mainly parachute-dropped radio-controlled cars, catapult-driven
foam soccer balls, rubber band-
powered gliders, and helium suspended dirigibles.
High scores of 30 [design] and
10 [egg condition] were achieved
by four teams: Daniel Sweeney
and Steven Orlando; John
Rzepecki and Michael Siracki;
Paul Perugi and Jeffrey Wengle;
and Paul Passenja and David
Czerniakowski. Earning scores of
25 and 10 were: Mark Hellie and
Dwayne Raszala; Mark Osterheld
and Kevin Rupp; and Haitham
Danyal and Ahid Nobani.
�The thrill of victory, and the tragedy of egg drop soup...
�The Last Sweater Sale
Students looked over some o f the
quality sweaters offered
at the 1988 Sweater Sale.
Instructor Ruth Favro organized
the sale as a yearly event,
benefiting various programs
at LIT. The proceeds from the
final 1988 sale went to the
Affleck House.
�LIT Team Wins "Factory of the Future" Competition
In September, a team of LIT
students won an architectural
and engineering design
competition sponsored by
General Motors and the
Association of Collegiate
Schools of Architecture (ACSA).
The competition challenged
students and faculty at
architectural and engineering
schools across North America to
design a "21st Century
Manufacturing Facility."
Thirty-seven entries were
submitted and 60 leading
colleges and universities worked
on the project. Richard
McCommons, ACSA executive
director, said, "This is the most
significant competition ever run
by the ACSA. The very complex
facility, on a two-square-mile
site, required virtually
professional-level decision
making. We have done nothing
on so broad a scale before."
McCommons said ACSA has
sponsored about three
competitions annually for the
last 15 years.
The eight-month competition,
judged by a jury of
internationally-known architects,
engineers, and planners, focused
attention on an often-neglected
building type — industrial
facilities — and encouraged
young architects and engineers to
develop effective teamwork and
communication skills.
For competition purposes the
city of Mexico, Missouri was
used as the site of a hypothetical
facility. Teams were asked to
design a plant there which would
produce a specific product
[automobiles] at a given rate
using a specific manufacturing
process. The 24-member LIT
team analyzed and toured 14
assembly facilities and solicited
advice from top manufacturing
�experts at GM, Ford, Chrysler,
the Giffels and Kahn
architectural and engineering
firms, and automotive suppliers
— including LIT alumni.
"Teamwork is what put us
over the top,'' said John Biggar,
project manager. "We brought in
manufacturing engineering
students at the beginning, and
�while we had occasional
conflicts, we all learned from one
another."
"We developed a healthy
working relationship — one that
we hope will continue as we enter
the working world," added Bob
Radecki, engineering team
leader.
LIT and student and faculty
team members shared the $17,500
first prize stipend. Students from
Pennsylvania State took second
place and a University of
Arizona team gained third place
honors.
LIT faculty advisors included
Karl H. Greimel, dean of
architecture; Dr. Khalil Taraman,
associate dean and DIT endowed
chair of manufacturing
engineering; Daniel Bozek,
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering; Thomas
Klausmeyer, assistant professor
of architecture; and Maryanne
Clink, instructor of architecture.
Student team members were:
Architecture
John Biggar, project
manager/book editor
Paul Matelic, project
designer/macro site dev. &
graphics
Steve Farrelly, site
development
Brian Gorzynski,
designer/environmental
development
Kelly Kerlin, landscape
development
Ed Orlowski,
designer/general assembly
development
Jack Putti, composite
manufacturing
development
Kendall Ruhberg, press
plant and body shop
development
Jeff Sherman, paint shop
development
John Waldrop, general
assembly development
Engineering
Robert Radecki, project
engineer
Jeff Albrecht,
management/labor
Brian Biasutto, soils
engineering
John Paris, quality control
and material handling
Steve Filopowski, electrical
generation and systems
development
Jim Griesehover, lighdng
and electrical systems
development
Eric Keinath, HVAC
development
Kevin Kieltyka, general
assembly development
Russ Kudela,
environmental impact
George Kostopoulos,
composite manufacturing
and paint shop
development
Chris Mularoni, waste
treatment
Debbie Petrick, ELPO
development
Ron Wood, body shop
development
��American Chemical Society
Members of the ACS are able to learn more about chemistry in a
relaxed atmosphere. In 1987-88, the group took a trip to the
Michigan State University mass spectrometry center, as well as
other field trips, brought in lecturers, and saw movies. The
interaction with other interested students and faculty gives
members a valuable head start on their future careers in
chemistry. Officers were: Susan Edgerton, president; Jeff Crist,
vp; Mike Stuart, secretary; Eleanora Curti, treasurer; and Dr.
Jerry Crist, faculty advisor.
1st row (l-r)
Warren Allard
Mike Stuart, sec.
Jeff Crist, vp
Paul Kopp, SG rep.
2nd row
Margo Cook
Lisa Conwell
Ingrid Andrews
Susan Edgerton, pres.
3rd row
Rich Vickerman
Greg Ferguson
Mike Gazda
Eleanora Curti, treas.
Dave laconelli
American Production & Inventory Control Society
The L I T student chapter of APICS maintained a
relationship with the Detroit chapter through monthly
dinner meetings. I n this way, members had an opportunity
to interact with and learn from professionals in the field. I n
addition, the group organized workshops and social events.
1987-88 officers were: Ron Cooper, president and treasurer;
and Carol Evans, vp and secretary. Prof. Don Condit was
faculty advisor.
1st row (l-r)
John Pendzich
Shari Lusky
John Luca
2nd row
Bert Van Giesen
Amy Marasus
Ron Cooper, pres., treas.
Don Condit, FA
Angie Selasky
Carol Evans, vp, sec.
�American Society of Mechanical Engineers
The ASME provides opportunities for LIT students to begin
their professional careers by joining a professional
engineering society. Members stay informed of recent
developments in the field via publications, field trips, and
meetings, and enjoy fellowship and interaction with other
students sections as well as professional sectors of the
Society. 1987-88 activities included participation at the
regional student contest, local field trips, and inter-regional
competition with other student sections. 1987-88 officers
were: Laura Cichowski, president; Jeffrey Culbert, vp;
George Fantazian, secretary; and Steven Sligar, treasurer.
Dr. Sayed Nassar was faculty advisor.
1st row (l-r)
George Fantazian, sec.
Steven Sligar, treas.
Laura Cichowski, pres.
Dr. Sayed Nassar, FA
Ken Kanthook
Jeff Culbert, vp
�Chi Omega Rho
Chi Omega Rho marked its 10th anniversary at LIT in 1988.
Each year the sorority has worked to promote academic
excellence as well as sponsoring various charitable activities.
The group donated to Children's Hospital, had a sweater
sale, did volunteer work, and had a formal dinner-dance
with Delta Tau Sigma in addition to the 10th anniversary
celebration. Officers were: Christina Brenner, president; Lisa
Stacey, vp; Cheri Hicks, secretary; and Sandra Turcott,
treasurer. Dr. Eugenie Beall served as faculty advisor.
1st row (1-r)
Sandy Turcott, treas.
Cheryle Oliver
Chris Brenner, pres.
Sloan Dibert
Patti Mahoney
2nd row
Marie Lezottes
Rita Solomon
Cheryl Jones
Lisa Robinson
Lisa Stacey, vp
�Delta Tau Sigma
Delta Tau Sigma promotes close bonds of friendship among
its members, encouraging high educational and social
standards, and works with other College organizations to
improve campus life. The sorority raised money for the
American Diabetes Association, had an annual St. Patrick's
Day party, and participated in the Winter Carnival and
Greek Week. Officers in 1987-88 were; Arana O'Dell,
president; Bonnie Landrum, vp; Charlotte Neary, secretary;
and Diana Nagy, treasurer. Prof. Pam Lowry was the faculty
advisor.
1st row (l-r)
Debbie Sopuch
Bonnie Landrum
Arana O'Dell
Connii Fleet
Elizabeth Keefer
2nd row
Frances Maraveleas
Lisa Frenette
Denise Platte
Sally McHugh
Laura Johnson
3rd row
Midge Neary
Diana Nagy
�Eta Kappa Nu
EKN, an electrical engineering honor society at LIT, works to
stimulate and reward scholarship, assist members in becoming
better professionals, and to improve the standards of the
profession and institutions. Activities for the year included the
fall and spring initiation ceremonies, banquets, and student
services such as volunteer tutoring and guiding campus tours.
1987-88 president was John Sammut; vp, James Leadbetter;
recording secretary, Kristin Strozeski; corresponding secretary,
Scott Chapel; treasurer, Steven Sallberg; bridge secretary, Mitch
Kozera. Professor Chute was the faculty advisor.
1st row (1-r)
John J. Sammut, pres.
James N. Leadbetter, vp
Kristen M. Strozeski, rec. sec.
Steven Sallberg, treas.
2nd row
Edward Katynski
B. Thaddeus Kolodziej
Christopher J. Martin
Candice Lee Rankin
Robert F. Noch
John J. Mach
3rd row
Hue Nguyen
Karl Krohn
Doug Riddell
Imad Habbouche
Laneen Stutes
Youssef El-Khoury
�Ford Fastener Research Lab
The Fastener Research Lab was set up with equipment
donated by Ford Motor Company. In a continuing
partnership with Ford, the lab is responsible for testing the
reliability of industrial fastening tools. Results of tests are
then made available to Ford, although these tests are an
industry standard and other automotive companies rely on
information generated by the lab. Directed by Prof. Harold
Josephs, LIT students got the lab up and running, and have
toured tool manufacturing facilities out-of-state to expand
their knowledge of the field.
(l-r)
Steven Meakings
Timothy Beers
Prof. Josephs, director
(missing)
Kris Tunny
Ernst VanBergeijk, ind. adv.
�Ham Radio Club
The Ham Club strives to promote amateur radio interest
among LIT students. In 1987-88, the group concentrated on
the setup and operation of a packet station, using digital
communication, and on the training for licensing of amateur
radio operators. Officers were: Armando Duer (KA8VZA),
president; Joel McClure, secretary and vp; Raymond Bayerl
(N8GGX), treasurer. Prof. Thomas Masson (WD8KUB)
served as faculty advisor.
1st row (l-r)
Joel McClure, vp, sec.
Ray Bayerl, treas.
Armando A. Duer, pres.
Youssef El-Khoury
2nd row
David Dage
Joseph Huk, Jr.
Ron Brown
�Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers
The IEEE sought to increase membership and to continue to
provide services to EE students in 1987-88. The group
brought in speakers, sponsored a senior project paper
contest and organized a Micro Mouse competition at the
Open House. Officers were: Thomas Michels, president; Jim
Hopkins, vp; Steve Sallberg, secretary; and John Sammut,
treasurer. Associate Dean Richard Maslowski was the faculty
advisor.
1st row (l-r)
Thomas Michels, pres.
Kashyap Naik, student gov't rep.
2nd row
Steven Sallberg, sec.
Jim Hopkins, vp
John Sammut, treas.
Michael Rofe, special activities
�The LIT Karate Club was formed to provide an arena in which
martial artists of all styles may develop their skills. Members
have regular training sessions in Tae Kwon Do, Tang Soo Do,
Kung Fu and other disciplines. Many students are initially
attracted to martial arts as a physical challenge. Some become
more involved in the underlying philosophies of the arts as their
proficiency grows. The Karate Club welcomes members at all
levels of skill and involvement. The club put on a dramatic
exhibition of kicking and striking routines at the dedication
ceremony of the Don Ridler Field House. 1987-88 officers were:
Christopher J. Martin, president; Eric Hennings, vp; Augustus
Rabara, secretary; and Joseph Luellen III, treasurer.
1st row (l-r)
Christopher J. Martin, pres.
Augustus C. Rabara, sec.
Jeff Richards
2nd row
Eric Hennings, vp
John Galligan
Mark Farmer
John Isabell
National Society of Black Engineers
The NSBE's 105 chapters have a primary goal of increasing
the number and quality of minority students in the areas of
engineering management, architecture, and business. LIT's
chapter offers tutorial service and sponsors a lecture series.
1987-88 officers were: Ronya Carter, president; Donna
Spears, vp; Lydell Powell, corresponding secretary; and Kam
Roberts, treasurer. Prof. Roy Shelton served as faculty
advisor.
1st row (l-r)
Lydell S. Powell, corr. sec.
Ivan P. Edwards
Kam Roberts, treas.
Donna Spears, vp
Ronya Carter, pres.
Charles Grace
Darlene Adams
Craig Simpson
Stephanie Swann
2nd row
Ronald Kirkland
Mike Turner
William Parker
R J. Meeks
Larry G. Campbell
Tim Ford
Ava Campbell
Douglas Capers III
�Pi Tau Sigma
Pi Tau Sigma members worked throughout 1987-88 to
promote high ideals in the engineering profession and to
develop leadership through campus activities and
departmental support. Activities for the year included a tour
of the Fermi II nuclear plant and a trip to an automotive
assembly plant. Officers were: David Adamczyk, president,
Kenneth Kwasnik, vice president, Don Konieczny, secretary,
and Demetri Stilianos, treasurer. Prof. Craig Hoff was the
group's faculty advisor.
1st row (l-r)
Dawn M. Dressell
Dean J. Finateri
Jeffrey Fortin
2nd row
Steven Haskell
Dr. Wayne Brehob, FA
Ken Kwasnik, vp
David W. Adamczyk, pres.
Demetri Stilianos, treas.
Kathy Sroka
3rd row
Jennifer Kerns
David Berry
Roger Cochran
Richard Krause
Thomas Jonik
David Suchenek
James Danahy
James Schinker
John F. Rinke
John C. Bartz
Jill L. Hottum
4th row
Stephen D. McCarthy
Thomas J. Hrubovsky
Gregg W. Palm
Michelle Beauvais
Kathy Malczyk
Lori Scott
Bob Marquis
David Paul
Matt Lark
�Sigma Pi
It is the goal of the Zeta Omicron chapter of Sigma Pi to
provide for its members a strong foundation where
friendships are made and fun is had, while at the same time
supporting charitable organizations such as the March of
Dimes and MS research. 1987-88 activities included a
hayride, a Thanksgiving road trip, New Year's Eve and
Easter Break parties, an End of Term party, an MS
fundraiser, Walk America for March of Dimes, and the
Orchid Ball. Officers were: John Rinke, president; Bruce
Wright, vp; Garry Villasenor, secretary; and Pete Sarelis,
treasurer. Prof. Will Allen was the faculty advisor.
1st row (l-r)
Tony Pipolo
Eric Miller
Robert Sorah
Bruce Wright, vp
Mike Mansour
2nd row
John Rinke, pres.
Craig Hodorek
Jim Tanner
Dave Carene
Rob Alden
Gary Villasenor, sec.
John Santeramo
3rd row
Daniel T. Smith
Craig Peabody
4th row
David Mexico
Pete Sarelis, treas.
Patrick Trovato
David Wylie
Don Lupo
Ed Byrne
Jack Frost
�Society of Automotive Engineers
To promote interest in the automotive industry and related
fields, the SAE sponsored a Student Engineer Day and a lecture
series, and participated in the Dodge Daytona driving event, the
International SAE Congress at Cobo Hall, and the Formula
SAE driving event. 1987-88 officers were: Thomas Obear,
president; Michael Larsen, vp; Scott Beaver, secretary; and John
Kosztowny, treasurer. Professor Richard Lundstrom was the
faculty advisor and Lisa Lukas served as industrial advisor.
1st row (1-r)
George Kostopoulos, pub. chr.
Thomas Obear, pres.
Mike Pericki, Cobo Hall chr.
Mike Larsen, vp
2nd row
Joe Abramczyk, photographer
Scott T. Kaplow, Formula SAE chr.
Scott Beaver, sec.
John T. Kosztowny, treas.
�Society of Manufacturing Engineers
The SME worked to give members an ongoing introduction to their
future careers. The group met with industrial advisors, toured the
Ford Wixom plant and the Hydramatic Transmission plant, saw
movies about manufacturing careers and watched demonstrations
of industrial techniques. 1987-88 officers were: Douglas C. Dwyer,
chairman; David H. Mainwaring, Robert J. Scollard, Jr., and Brian
Elzerman were 1st, 2nd and 3rd vice-chairman, respectively; Patrick
M. King, secretary; and John laffaldano, treasurer. Dr. Khalil
Taraman served as faculty advisor and Michael Hansel was the
industrial advisor.
1st row (l-r):
Douglas Dwyer, chr.
Dr. Khalil Taraman, FA
Patrick M. King, sec.
David H. Mainwaring, 1st vc
2nd row
Robert J. Scollard, Jr., 2nd vc
Brian Elzerman, 3rd vc
John laffaldano, treas.
�Society of Physics Students
The SPS serves as a forum at LIT for the meeting of physics
and physics-related students. The group toured the Fermi II
nuclear plant, attended a lecture on superconductivity,
toured the Ford research center, and had a pizza party.
1987-88 officers were: David Pullins, president; Robert
Garrison, vp; Jim Nolta, secretary; and Michael Ansel,
treasurer. Dr. Vaz and Prof. Mioduszewski served as faculty
advisors.
1st row (l-r)
Brian Shell
Michael Ansel, treas.
Prof. Maria Vaz, FA
2nd row
Prof. Daniel Mioduszewski, FA
Bob Garrison, vp
Doug Odzarki
David Pulling, pres.
Fred Marlow
3rd row
James Nolta, sec.
John Kwiatkowski
Brian Wagner
Chris Coffin
�Society of Women Engineers
The SWE student chapter at LIT encourages scholastic and
professional excellence among its members. Some of the
year's activities were a video luncheon, bake sales, resume
books, serving at the faculty Christmas party, attendance at
the national SWE convention in Puerto Rico, and a flea
market. 1987-88 officers were: Deborah Petrick, president;
Theresa Scott, vp; Jana Dilworth, secretary; and Yvette
Walters, treasurer, Prof. Patricia Shamamy was the faculty
advisor.
1st row (l-r)
Antoinette Sims
Carol Miller
Yvette Walters, treas.
Jana Dilworth, sec.
Theresa Scott, vp
Debbie Petrick, pres.
2nd row
Prof. Shamamy, FA
Rebecca Ernst
Shea Wise
Evelyn Gross
LeeAnn Marougi
Christine Yasso
Andrea Pitts
Tina Andrews
Cheryle Oliver
3rd row
Deborah Sutton
Dawn Dressell
Karen Boyd
Susan Butkis
4th row
Ronya Carter
Donna Spears
Stacey Hale
Tori Shaw
Laura Godin
Medina Sarafian
Susan Bergerson
Aileen Cylkowski
�Student Government
The Student Government serves to promote college loyalty
through non-academic activities. The group participates in
or sponsors many of the activities on campus throughout
the year, including the Pumpkin Carving Contest, the
Clothing Drive, and the Awards Banquet. 1987-88 officers
were: David Iskra, president; Jeff Marsee, vp; Lisa
Robinson, recording secretary; Mike Larsen, corresponding
secretary; and Aileen Cylkowski, treasurer.
1st row (l-r)
Jim Diez, sr. class pres.
Mike Larsen, corr. sec. & Theta Tau rep.
Aileen Cylkowski, treas. & SWE rep.
David Iskra, pres.
Jeff Marsee, vp
Lisa Robinson, rec. sec. & Chi Omega Rho rep.
2nd row
Bonnie Landrum, ASME rep.
George Fantazian, Delta Tau Sigma rep.
Brant Lyall, sr. class vp
Lisa Lamb, A S M / D P M A rep.
Don Schneider, lEEE/CS rep.
Milissa Mezey, ASPA rep.
Mitch Kozera, Eta Kappa Nu rep.
Steve Gamache, Phi Kappa Upsilon rep.
Steve Flickema, AIAS rep.
3rd row
Joe Luellen, social chair.
Kashyap Naik, IEEE rep.
Don Lupo, Sigma Pi rep.
Doug Stevens, social chair.
Pete Motowski, SAE rep.
Brian Shell, MSPE & SPS rep.
Maynard Couretas, Tau Beta Pi rep.
Ron Cooper, APICS rep.
Jeffrey Culbert, ASME rep.
�Tau Beta Pi
Tau Beta Pi, an engineering honor society at LIT, sponsored
various activities throughout the year. These included a
Wallyball Night, a career guidance seminar, and a job
seminar. Officers were: Gary Aldrich, president; Jill
Hottum, vp; Jeff Kilikevicius, Cindy Langedock, and Roger
Gay, secretaries; and Tim Castle, treasurer. Faculty advisor
was Associate Dean Richard Maslowski.
1st row (l-r)
Paul Guenther
Imad M. Habbouche
Jill Hottum, vp
Jeff Menig
Jeff Kilikevicius, sec.
Roger Gay, sec.
Kevin Mierzwa
Robert Noch
Louis Lim
Gary Aldrich, pres.
Steven Haskell
Joel McClure
Jim McManaman
Brian McDonald
Robert Scollard
Kevin Stirling
Karl Krohn
Afif Bitar
Rob Wurst
Jeff Carter
3rd row
Thomas Hrubovsky
Jerry Couretas
John Masalskis
George Kostopoulos
Jerry Woolcock
Dan Parks
Duane Schroeder
Allen Cherry
Youssef El-Khoury
Joe Hallman
James Dyar
John Kefalos
�Tau Beta Pi (night students)
Tau Beta Pi recognizes those evening engineering students
who maintain a high scholastic and personal standard by
electing them as members of the honor society. Members
participated in a Wallyball Night, a career guidance seminar,
and a job seminar. Officers are those of the Tau Beta Pi day
students.
John Mach
Maud Majkowski
Gary Aldrich
Michael Klein
Rick Munie
Jace Allen
Joe Coury
Youssef El-Khoury
Harold Rosenbaum
Kenneth Kwasnik
Cheryl Blonde
Deborah Ritts
�Theta Tau
Theta Tau, a professional engineering fraternity, works to
develop and maintain a high standard of professional
interest among its members and to unite them in a strong
bond of fraternal fellowship. Some of the year's activities
were a Back-to-School party, a Beach Bash, a Meet the
Deans of Engineering event, the Rube Goldberg contest,
plant tours and guest speakers. Officers were: David
Stevanovski, president; Nicholas Poole, vp; Antonino Vitale,
scribe; and Jeffrey Chinoski, treasurer. Prof. Jeffrey Sloss
was the faculty advisor.
1st row (l-r)
Jeff Vadnais
Nicholas Poole, vp
David Stevanovski, pres.
Antonino Vitale, scribe
Jeffrey Chinoski, treas.
Dale Swiss
2nd row
David Smith
Rich Hutchins
John Voipe
George Kostopoulos
Joe Abramczyk
Michael Larsen
3rd row
Kurt Psotka
Mike Sockow
Larry Thomas
Steve Harris
Keith Domagala
John Carlesimo
Stergios Naoum
4th row
Jeff Bodzinski
Mike Schneider
Mark Turczyn
Scott Buck
Plege Zilla
Scott Chaplow
Daniel Mack
�Theta Tau Little Sisters
The Little Sisters serve as an adjunct for women engineering
students who wish to participate in Theta Tau activities.
Members helped organize events in 1987-88 and enjoyed
scholastic and social benefits accorded by Theta Tau.
1st row (l-r)
Rea Sollestre
Debbie Petrick
Denise Makowski
Christine Therrian
2nd row
Linda Aoun
Cindy Gulish
Marsha Diehl
Pam Sykes
Kathy Morelli
Kathy Soszynski
�Ridler Field House Gets a Workout
Since opening in March of 1987,
the Don Ridler Field House has
been heavily used. On any given
day, 200 or more faculty and
students may be found playing
volleyball, racquetball, basketball,
lifting weights, or taking a run
around the track. The attractive
building offers hard-working
students an inviting space in
which to let off steam, interact
with each other in sports, and in
general balance out their
rigorous academic schedules with
some fun and games.
�FACULTY/ADMINISTRATION
�Administration and staff
Richard E. Marburger
chairman, president, and
chief executive officer
G. Robert Harrington
vice president for development
Ahmad Al-Amin
admissions counselor
Bruce J. Annett, Jr.
director of college relations
and alumni services
Jack Armstrong
director of campus facilities
Alice Avedisian
development secretary
Helen Bacher
staff writer, college relations
Eugenie Beall
director of placement
Walter Bizon
photographer/AV coordinator
Lisa Blanek
veterans' affairs coordinator
Patty Blenkle
associate in information services
Shirley Bolin
student activities secretary
Ruth Bressler
buyer, bookstore
Beulah Buck
registrar
Gary Cocozzoli
library director
Oliver Coleman
special project administrator
Jerry Cuper
admissions counselor,
lecturer in MET
Riad Dandan
campus security
Barbara Davidson
secretary, president's office
Frank deHesselle
admissions counselor, director of
int'l student affairs
Margaret DeMarois
admissions secretary
Sarah Duncan
registrar's assistant
Debbie Faes
secretary, college relations and
alumni services
Michelle Fournier
bookstore staff
Marilyn Fullerton
registrar's assistant
Joan Geha
business affairs cashier
Kathy Gilman
admissions secretary
Jane Goding
library assistant
John Grden
director, computer center
Marianne Hipp
head of cataloging, library
�Rosemary Hodges
executive assistant to the president
Ted Holloway
campus security
Elizabeth Hood
library circulation manager
Grace Hood-Huber
library secretary
Jake Hurick
admissions counselor
Karen lalacci
business affairs staff
Melvin L. Janney
director, business affairs
Timothy Kennedy
director of admissions
Paul Kinder
director, student financial aid
Georgina Kirwin
bookstore staff
Pat Leto
cooperative education coordinator
Samuel F. Lewis
supervisor, accounts receivable
Ann Liska
registrar's assistant
Ken Livingston
admissions counselor
Patty Mathers
admissions secretary
Kathleen McBroom
inter-loan and reference librarian
Caroline McCollom
reference librarian
Judith Milosic
assistant director, business affairs
Lewis Moon
director of counseling and
student activities
Tana Moore
M. J. Morell
graphics assistant, college relations
senior development associate
Margaret Mulholland
campus facilities secretary
Noreen Naeyaert
registrar's secretary
Jeanine Nassaux
bookstore secretary
Gail Nastwold
bookstore manager
Chris Piggott
campus security
Gayle Schaeff
admissions secretary
Carrie Schneider
television assistant
Joyce Scott
development intern
Martha Shields
data processing keypuncher
�Debbie Stamps
secretary, college relations and
alumni services
Eugene Strobel
special assistant to the president
for television and community services
Marlene Thornton
admissions counselor
Karen Todd
continuing education coordinator
Monica Tombers
technical liaison staff,
president's office
Heidi Wenner
manager of college housing
Roberta Wisler
development secretary
School of Architecture
Karl H. Greimel
dean of Ar, chairman and
professor of Ar
Nancy Agarwal
lecturer in Ar
William Allen
assistant professor of Ar
Katherine Beebe
assistant professor of Ar
Gordon Bugbee
assistant professor of Ar
Robert Fearon
associate academic administrator,
lecturer in Ar
Donna Harris
secretary in Ar
Jean LaMarche
assistant professor of Ar
Betty Landini
secretary in Ar
Harold Linton
professor of Ar
Nancy McCurdy
secretary to the dean
W. Thomas Munsell
associate professor of Ar
Joseph Olivieri
professor of Ar, ME
Robert Powell
lecturer in Ar
Thomas Regenbogen
assistant professor of Ar
Charles Robinson
lecturer in Ar
Richard Rochon
lecturer in Ar
John Sheoris
associate professor of Ar
Debbie Sophiea
secretary in Ar
Ben Tiseo
lecturer in Ar, CET
�Kandie Waggoner
interim director of interior architecture
School of Arts and Science
Zaven Margosian
dean of arts and science,
chairman and professor of MCS
Neal Alpiner
lecturer in MCS
William Arlinghaus
assistant professor of MCS
Robert Arnold
lecturer in Hu
Glen Bauer
instructor of MCS
Robert Bernier
lecturer in Hu
Warren Chaltron
lecturer in MCS
Roy Crane
associate professor of Phy
Jerry Crist
chairman and professor of Ch
Walter Dean
assistant professor of Ch
Ashok Deshpande
lecturer in MCS
Diego Enciso
lecturer in Phy
Ruth Favro
instructor of MCS
Gary Gabel
lecturer in Hu
John Goodenow
associate professor of Ch
Jerry Gutman
lecturer in Hu
Sonia Henckel
associate professor of MCS
Karen Jones
secretary to the dean
Thomas Lackey
professor of MCS
Barbara Layman
lecturer in Hu
Esther Littman
lecturer in Hu
Pamela Lowry
instructor of MCS
Ann Maloney
secretary in Hu
Thomas Masson
associate professor of Hu
Joyce McKissen
secretary in Hu
�Michael Merscher
associate professor of MCS
Richard Michel
chairman and professor of Phy
Ardell Miller
lecturer in MCS
Daniel Mioduszewski
associate professor of Phy
Josselyn Moore
lecturer in Hu
Penelope Morris
secretary in Ch
Mardene Morykwas
lecturer in Hu
Karen Murany
instructor of MCS
Richard Murie
lecturer in Ch
William Pelletier
lecturer in MCS
Russell Postiff
assistant professor of Phy
Marilyn Rands
assistant professor of Phy
Lillian Ranch
lecturer in Hu
Gloria Rivkin
assistant professor of MCS
James Rodgers
chairman and professor of Hu
Marilyn Shapiro
instructor of Hu
Donald Solms
lecturer in MCS
Katie Stanley
dean's evening assistant
Corrine Stavish
lecturer in Hu
John Stock
assistant professor of MCS
Dave Stoddard
instructor of MCS
Betty Stover
instructor of Hu
Vahan Tootikian
lecturer in Hu
Woodrow Troupe
lecturer in MCS
Ray Tulkki
lecturer in MCS
Don Tullius
technician in Phy
Gary Vance
lecturer in MCS
Henry VanMilligan
lecturer in Ch
Carl Varadian
lecturer in Hu
Virginia Vart
instructor of H u
�Maria Vaz
assistant professor of Pliy
Donna Watson
lecturer in Hu
David Webb
lecturer in MCS
Hanna Wider
lecturer in Hu
School of Engineering
Robert W. Ellis
Jean of engineering, professor of ME
Richard S. Maslowski
associate dean, chairman and
professor of EE
Joseph Asik
lecturer in EE
Musa Azzouz
lecturer in ME
Rafik Bazzi
assistant professor of EE
Lewis Bellinger
lecturer in ME
Samir Beydoun
lecturer in EE
George Bowden
professor of CE
Earl Canpon
Daniel Bozek of EE
assistant professor
Clarence Chambers, Jr.
assistant professor of ME
associate professor of ME
Wayne Brehob
Robert Chute
associate and professor
chairman professor of EEof ME
Oleh Cieply
lecturer in CE
Patty Cogan
secretary to the dean
John Connors
assistant professor of ME
Dennis Darling
assistant professor of ME
R. James Diegel
associate professor of CE
Kenneth Farquharson
associate professor of ME
H. Robert Farrab
professor of EE
Arlene Feller
secretary to the associate dean
Connie Ferguson
secretary, engineering records
Lewis Frasch
assistant professor of ME
Jihad Habbouche
instructor of ME
Nabil Hachem
assistant professor of EE
�Allan Hansen
lecturer in CE
Robert D. Hatch
professor of EE
Roger Hewlett
lecturer in ME
Craig Hoff
assistant professor of ME
David Hubbs
assistant professor of ME
Badih Jawad
lecturer in ME
Colin Jordan
assistant professor of ME
Mary Joseph
secretary, engineering records
Lee Keshishian
lab technician in ME
Keith Kesling
assistant professor of ME
Lucy King
associate professor of ME
William Kolasa
associate professor of EE
Frank Koltuniak
lecturer in ME
Clayton LaPointe
professor of ME
Sue Long
senior CAE lab technician
Richard Lundstrom
professor of ME
Donald Malinowski
lecturer in CE
Harold Miller
lecturer in ME
Sharvin Motamedi
lecturer in ME
Thomas Mullin
lecturer in ME
Sayed Nassar
associate professor of ME
Donald Nelson
lecturer in ME
Arvind Padgaonkar
lecturer in ME
Ketan Patel
lecturer in ME
Mark Poublon
lecturer in ME
Norma Ramm
secretary in ME
Robert Ridgway
lecturer in EE
Philip Rothwell
lecturer in ME
Haim Schlick
lecturer in CE
George Schneider
assistant to the dean,
associate professor of ME
�Ibrahim Seblini
lecturer in ME
James Seward
lecturer in ME
Patricia Shamamy
associate professor of ME
Roy Shelton
associate professor of EE
Kelvin Shih
associate professor of EE
Gordon Siegle
lecturer in EE
Jeffrey Sloss
instructor in ME
James Sneyd
assistant professor of ME
Jack Suter
lab technician in ME
Khalil Taraman
associate dean of engineering,
professor of DIT
endowed chair in ME
Frank Waksmundzki
lecturer in ME
Kingman Yee
assistant professor of ME
Fred Zeisler
associate professor of EE
School of Management
Louis Petro
dean of management
Cleophas Buck
assistant dean, professor of mgmt.
Gerald Breuer
lecturer in mgmt.
Jennie Casai
secretary to the dean
Donald Condit
assistant professor of mgmt.
Louis DeGennaro
associate professor of mgmt.
Robert Gross
coordinator and instructor
financial services
Stanley Harris
assistant professor of mgmt.
Vernon Hoffner
associate professor of mgmt.
Douglass Koch
associate professor of mgmt.
Leland Lahr
professor of mgmt.
Ernest Maier
professor of mgmt.
Judy Mitchell
secretary in mgmt.
Carol Mumford
instructor in mgmt.
Larry Mumford
assistant professor of mgmt.
�Srikant Raghavan
assistant professor of mgmt.
Michael Sweeney
assistant professor of mgmt.
School of Technology
Richard E. Michel
dean and chairman of technology,
chairman and professor of Pliy
F. Hal McDavid
assistant to the dean
Edward Mielock
assistant to the dean
Nicholas Brancik
lecturer in EET
David Brown
lecturer in DT
Kenneth Cook
lecturer in EET
Harold Friedman
lecturer in Ma, Phy
Stephen Kaatz
lecturer in EET
George Kane
lecturer in MET
John Larson
lecturer in general studies
��Dear Old LIT
Tho' time divides us all,
We shall never prove untrue.
No matter what the call,
Our loyalty we pledge to you,
Rah!Rah!Rah!
chorus
Dear old L.I.T.
We love the blue and white you're flying.
Thru the years to be,
'Twill ever tell of love undying.
And in the class or on the field.
We'll bring you honor, victory,
All hail to thee,
Our alma mater L.I.T Rah!Rah!Rah!
words and music by
H. O'Reilly Clint, 1933
�SENIORS
�Ghassan N. Abdelnour
Joseph Edward Abramczyk
Walid Jamil Abu Jamaa
David William Adamczyk
Gary Lee Aldrich
Patricia A. Amico
John Edward Andrick
Steven Douglas Andridge
Carl Andrus
Keely Lynn Angott
Sergio Angotti
Gary Joseph Arvan
David A. Ash
George V. Avedisian
Patrick Gerard Babcock
David Richard Baehr
Robert Bruce Bailey
Erik James Balk
Jennifer Lynn Banacki
Stacey Ann Baracos
James W. Bamett
John Charles Bartz
Roy Daniel Bates II
Raymond John Bayerl
Joanne Marie Beard
Dennis James Beauregard
Pamela Diane Becker
Timothy Samuel Beers
Joan Marie Belaski
Jessica Annette Bell
�Renee Marie Bellman
Christine Marie Benard
Daniel Robert Beney
Jeffrey David Bennett
Brian Gordon Bennie
Susan Marie Bergerson
Michael J. Bernbeck
David Eugene Berry
Raynard Bess
Brian Peter Biasutto
James Russell Bidwell
Susan Christine Biehs
James A. Billig
Afif M. Bitar
James Marvin Blank
Elizabeth Ann Blatch
Cheryl Margaret Blonde
Martin Christopher Bona
Pamela Kay Bonga Eland
Ray Russell Bookwalter, Jr.
Randall Preston Borden
Cheryl Ann Bordo
Lori Ann Borlace
Timothy Gerald Borthwick
James Alvin Bott
Karen R. Boyd
Jeffrey Aaron Branch
Martin Joseph Brinkman
Stanley Brish
Randall Lee Bronner
Janet Gail Browne
Kevin J. Bruner
Richard Paul Bums
Keith William Burton
Ray Charles Butler
Gaetano Caccamo
Gregory Allen Calamia
Kevin Frederick Carbary
Daniel J. Carney
Nicholas Louis Carrara
Kelly Cathrine Carsley
Ronya Delese Carter
Richard Case
Timothy James Castle
Linda Ehzabeth Caverly
Agustin Jaime Cervera
James Charles Chandler
Sydney N. Chapman
Scott Gerald Chappie
Rita Nefcy Charvat
Michael Paul Chekal
Gerald Bernard Chendes, Jr.
Allen Michael Cherry
Patrice Chanel Chinn
Steven Grant Chinn
Jeffrey Alan Chinoski
Ronald John Chownyk
David Gerard Chronowski
Gregory Church
Laura Marie Cichowski
�Patricia J. Cislo
Paul Martin Cloutier
Roger Lewis Cochran
Curtis Duane Coleman
Annette Marie Colenso
Colleen Carol Cooper
Jose Tito Coronado
Joseph William Coury
Diane Marie Creasy
Jeffrey Todd Culbert
Joseph Craig Cumby
Darryl Scott Curtis
James Robert Curtis
Laurie Ann Curtis
Randy Charles Curtis
Townsley Robert Curtis
Bruce Cyburt
Paul Hanna Daccache
David Alan Dage
Gregory John Daly
Riad Nabih Dandan
Bonnie Lee Dean
Gary Alan DeCarteret
John Glenn DeHelian
Ross William Dekle
Christopher Michael DeMartini
Craig Erwin Denning
Dennis Henry Deppner
Thomas Edward Deweerdt
Samer Hanna Dickow
�Anthony Robert Dickson
James Charles Diez
Hang Thai Dinh
Keith Leonard Domagala
David Dudley Donaldson
Dawn Marie Dressell
Dominic Vincent Drohan
Armando Albert Duer
Maribeth Perez Dumaguin
David Mark Eberlein
Fadi Kanaan El-Chami
Ray H. Elder
Youssef Issa El-Khoury
Brian Edward Elzemian
Suzanne Catherine Enciso
Amee Louise Erber
Aydin Hilme Erhan
Arthur Curtis Evans
Carol Laurene Evans
Tracy Kimberly Ewasuk
Khuzaima M. Ezzi
Margaret Ann Earless
Gerald Ray Farris, Jr.
Michael Richard Favier
Carla Francesca Ferrero
Frank M. Ferro
John J. Filipek
Ann Marie Finneran
Stuart Charles Fisher
Kelly Renee Flack
�Tracy Lee Fliney
Jose H. Flores
Mary Jane Forbes
Cheryl Lynn Foster
Renee Marie Fraley
Louay Lewis Francis
Marcia Lynn Freeman
Lisa Marie Frenette
Judith A. Gabocy
Jeffrey Martin Gace
Raunilio de Guzman Galang
Michael David Garrison
Roger Royall Gay
Michael Gary Geraghty
Naji M. Gerges
Steven Glen Gerrard
Michael Jerome Gniewek
Eugene B. Goodrich
Karen Lee Gordon
Peter Francis Gormley
Rogenia Goza
Charles Cornelius Grace
Cheryl L. Gregory
Deborah Kay Gregory
James Michael Gresehover
Nancy E. Griem
Susan Marie Grooms
Stephen Paul Grubba
Martin Alan Gubow
Cindy Estelee Gulish
�Imad M. Habbouche
Kevin Richard Hakala
Joseph Mario Hallman
Richard Allen Halter
Kelly Sue Harper
Charles Robert Harrington
Steven Gregory Harris
Valerie Jane Hartzer
Jan Michelle Hauser
Daming He
Carol Elaine Hearn
Kelly Anne Hebert
Kris Erik Heck
Matthew Joseph Here
Janet Marie Herr
Adalgiza de la Candelaria
Herrera Tellez
Randolph Charles Hildebrandt
Rodney John Hindley
Jennifer Ann Hitchcock
Daryl Shawn Hitchings
Ngoc Thi-Thuy Hoang
Craig Thomas Hodorek
Douglas Lyle Hoffman
Thomas Lee Homrich, Jr.
James Scott Hopkins
Thomas Joseph Hrubovsky
Sherman Michael Hubbard
Russell Gerald Hudson
Michelle L . Huff
Joseph Michael Huk, Jr.
�Wilbur James Hull III
Gregory Mark Hunter
Mark Christian Hurst
Douglas Michael Hutchins
Richard Michael Hutchins
Michael Andrew Ingles
Steven D. Inglis
Deborah Susan Jackson
Robert Paul Jacobs
Nedal A. Jaradat
Frank Thomas Kapral
Edward Katynski
Christopher James Kavanagh
Karen L. Kavanaugh
Michael James Kaza
Christine Ellen Kazyak
JoAnne Margaret Kerr
Emily Khinchuk
Jeffrey Victor Kilikevicius
Patrick Michael King
Venita M. Sherron King
David Alan Kitts
Karl David Klaes
Mark Joseph Klavon
Michael Anthony Klein
Frances Elizabeth Klepack
Donald Jude Kleszcz
Daniel Francis Kmiec
Leonard Joseph Koelzer III
Kenneth Alan Kollar
�Michael Allen Kolodziej
Sandra Bradfield Kondos
Lynn Elaine Korpela
Jeffrey William Kosco
George Kostas Kostopoulos
John Thomas Kosztowny
Paul Kotlyar
Ellie Koukis
Mitchell John Kozera
Richard Thomas Krause, Jr.
Kurt Stephen Krueger
Andrew Bernard Kuchek
Russell Patrick Kudela
Linda Jean Kuffel
Donald Christopher Kuntz
Robert Ray Kuntzman
John Michael Kurtz
Catherine Ann Kurz
Trisha Ann Kvasnak
Kenneth John Kwasnik
Thomas T. Laboda
Michelle Ann La Fleur
Joseph William LaLonde
Lisa Marie Lamb
John Gary Landry
Matthew William Lark
Michael Kurt Larsen
John Paul Laurin
Gregory David Lavy
James Nelson Leadbetter, Jr.
�Ralph Albert Lemieur
Steven James Lenderman
Ralph Scott Leo
Ronald Andrew Lernowich
Christopher David Lesniak
Marguerite Ann Lester
Dean Allen Lewis
Louis Soon Teck Lim
Michael Ung-Hon Lim
Scott A. Litzer
Stefano Lombardo
Donald J. Long, Jr.
Stephen Douglas Lowler
Kenneth Andrew Lucas
Thomas Joseph Lucas
Brant Christopher Lyall
Connie Louise MacDermaid
John Joseph Mach
John James MacKay
Walid Omar Maher
Patti Lynn Mahoney
Ronald James Main
Jeffrey Allan Makehm
Hamzeh Habib Makki
Kathryn Mary Malczyk
Gary Thomas Mallia
Alan Frank Manna
David H. Manwaring
Roberto Paolo Marchesini
Michael Edward Marcus
�Paul James Marcus
Ralph Jay Martin
Ralph Anthony Marx
John Mark Masalskis
Katherina Elizabeth Mason
Charles Andrew Massoll
Gina Marie Matranga
Gary Steven Mazurek
Donald Edward McCulloch, Jr.
Donald James McCune
Maureen Lynn McDougall
Mary Michele McGrath
Alexander Grant McGregor
Keith Herman Mclntire
Maria Marie McKenney
William Joseph Meagher
Martin Paul Measel
Vaughn Richard Meatte
Diana Lyn Mecham
Christopher Allen Mein
Dean Frederick Mengel
Mark Christopher Meredith
Michele Terese Metz
Milissa Anne Mezey
Thomas Paul Michels
Donald Brian Mileski
Carol Lynn Miller
Gerald James Miller
James Theodore Miller
Kevin Dwayne Mills
�David Scott Misevich
Thomas Joseph Misuraca
Douglas B. Mitchell
Andrew Mochol
Mark David Moody
Kathleen Sue Morosi
Mark John Mrozek
Jameel Ali Mujahed
Joseph Edward Murray
Kashyap H. Naik
Stergios George Naoum
Maribeth Nawrocki
Gregory Nelson
Hue Thanh Nguyen
Truong Quoc Nguyen
Raymond Eugene Nicklowitz
Barbara Jane Noll
Steven Walter Nunez
Arana Dee O'Dell
Susan O'Kelly
Cheryle Lynn Oliver
John Jerome Opra
Dean Lawrence Ortel
Paul Carl Osentoski
Kurt Philip Ostrander
Michael Gregory Oszust
Kenneth Gerald Pagett
Pamela Geneva Paige
Gregg William Palm
Steven Richard Parker
�Timothy David Parker
David Michael Paul
David Philip Pawlitz
Timothy William Pence
Eric D. Penney
Jerry David Pepe
Deborah Ann Patrick
Charles William Pettit
Tolek Steven Petz
Daniel John Phillips
Kathleen Mary Phillips
Andrea Lynn Pitts
Mark William Plant
James Erik Plastow
John Stephen Polkowski
Hamid Farahmand-Pooya
Lydell Steven Powell
Craig Michael Powers
Arthur Eugene Pulice
Paul M. Ranspach
Constantine N. Raptis
Kirk Edward Rasmussen
Richard Harold Ranch
William D. Ray
David Burton Reed
Steven James Reinhart
Douglas Michael Remell
Charles Joseph Reneski
Jeffrey Brian Rice
Carol Ann Richardson
�John Francis Rinke
Lisa Ann Roberts
Michael E. Rofe
Wesley John Rozan
David Lawrence Ruhlman
Douglas Paul Rulon
Gregory Joseph Rushlow
Margaret Bernice Ruth
Jim F. Saleh
Steven Mark Sallberg
Nancy Lynn Samardich
John J. Sammut
Parrish Anthony Sandefur
Deborah Lee Sanderson
Filippo Santoro
Abla Nabih Saouda
Medina Marie Sarafian
Gary Michal Satkiewicz
Diana Lynn Saunders
Michele Ann Savagho
Susan Gail Sawaya
Robert Theodore Sawchuk
Lisa Marie Schemanske
Richard Kent Schiete
Michael George Schneider
Nancy Jean Schubring
Ryan Paul Schubring
Frank Douglas Schuster
Cynthia Lynn Schwall
Matthew Mark Schwalm
�Lori Ann Scott
Monique Shawn Screws
James G. Searls
Christine Noel Seefelt
Angela Marie Selasky
Scott Allen Semerau
Mary Ellen Sera
Steve Sarmed Sesi
Michael L. Schafer
Brian Keith Shimoura
Laith K. Shina
Nadia G. Shuayto
Ismat Jahan Siddiqi
Jeffrey Scott Simmonds
Alice Denice Simpson
Christopher Thomas Skiba
Carleton Wallace Smith, Jr.
Cheryl Ann Smith
David William Smith
Keven Michael Smith
Kevin M. Smith
Paul Ernest Smith
Chee Keong Soh
Roy Avellano Sollestre
Nanette Marie Sommers
Glenn Reed Spence
Kristine Spysinski
Michael Edward Stachelek
Susan Marie Stack
Pamela Kay Stasko
�Paul Douglas Staszak
Craig Scott Stevens
Carol Ann St. Germain
David John Stirling
Kevin William Stirling
Michael Eugene Stobak
Joseph Edward Stockoski
Christine Ann Strbik
Sue Mary Strickfaden
Kristen Marie Strozeski
Lawrence Rodney Sutton, Jr.
Dale Frank Swiss
John Dean Sykes
Donald Robert Sztaba
William Patrick Talarico
John Frederick Tatge
Michael Teodorescu
David Ray Theys
Kevin Scott Thimmes
Mark Steven Thomas
Milton Albert Thomas
Sherrie L. Thomas
John Thomas Thompson
Rand Rayburn Thompson
Franciscus Alexis Marlellus Tielema
Rosalind Giselle Maria Tieleman
Monica Marie Charlotte Tombers
Cheryl Ann Tominac
Michael Emilio Torres
Loi Ngoc Tran
�Lawrence Gerard Tschirhart
Cynthia Lynn Tucker
William Harold Tumbull
Douglas Javier Urquia Mosquera
Wendee Valentine Uxa
William Garry Van Epps II
William Gerard Vanslembrouck
Robert James Vella
Antonio Vito Vitale
Susan Teresa Vogen
Paul Jon Voytovich
Kandie Kay Waggoner
Robert M. Waldron
Robert Joseph Walkerdine
Philip Norman Ward
Richard Walter Warner
David Keith Wegner
Gregory Lee West
Douglas John Wheeler
Ronald Keith Williams
Mark Allen Wilson
Quintin Allan Wilson
Jeffrey Scott Wmkler
Sharon Ann Winters
Harold John Wiser
Jeanne Ann Wolski
H. John Wojnaroski III
Jerry Lynn Woolcock
Bobby Lee Wright
Robert Walter Wurst, Jr.
Michael Carl Yaroch
Christiane J. Yasso
David Peter Zaffaroni
Stacey Lynn Zehnder
David Scott Zielinski
Laura Ann Zielinski
Brenda Felice Zoldan
James Edward Zsenyuk
�David Denny explains aspects of the
newly operational tri-axial testing
equipment as M. Ghaiath Al-Saydali,
CE '88, and others listen in the CE lab.
�LIT Hosts Formula SAE '88
It was our turn to hold the
annual student-built automobile
competition once again. Thirty-two entries arrived from across
North America to compete May
19-21. Student teams had spent
thousands of hours conceiving,
designing, building, testing, and
revising their cars. Then they got
to see how their creations
measured up. Events included
acceleration, cornering,
maneuverability and fuel
economy, and endurance.
Lawrence entered two vehicles,
placing fourth and ninth overall.
Assistant professors Jim Sneyd
and Craig Hoff served as faculty
advisors. LIT team members
were:
Car No. 6
Jeff Bennett
Tom Best
Craig Bonnett
Dawn Dressell
Mark Hansen
Bill Mero
Ed Mozelewski
Kurt Nofz
Mike Plante
Wendee Uxa
Car No. 62
Gary Arvan
Chris Burchart
Greg Fudala
Mike Gurne
Patrick King
John Kolodzieg
Bill Lee
STeve McCarthy
Dan McGinty
Jim Plastow
Gary Stakiewicz
Doug Wheeler
Quintin Wilson
Paul Voytovich
��Rube Goldberg Strikes Again
Well you might ask, Albert.
What it was, was the Rube Goldberg
Contest, sponsored by LIT's Theta
Tau fraternity. Flying in the face of
"theory and practice," contestants
designed devices that would affix a
stamp to an envelope — in 25 steps or
more. The designs could, and did,
include any number of ordinary and
extraordinary household items. Entries
were judged on successful completion
of the task, complexity of the
machine, creativity, and adherence to
the Rube Goldberg spirit. Dale Swiss,
Theta Tau member and coordinator of
the event, described it as an exercise in
"logical thinking. . .taking a number
of steps and basically a bunch of junk
and ending up with a final product."
Does that answer your question?
�Sigma Pi Takes on TV 2
The LIT chapter of Sigma Pi
took on WJBK-TV 2 celebrities
in a charity basketball game Dec.
4th. LIT friends and family
turned out in force to cheer on
the Sigma Pi team. Our guys
were defeated by WJBK 83 to 39,
but everyone had a great time
and the event was a success on all
counts. The Sigma Pis worked
hard at organizing the game,
from making banners and
posters to coordinating
refreshments. All proceeds went
toward multiple sclerosis
research, which has been adopted
by Sigma Pi nationwide as its
focus for charitable giving.
�GREEK WEEK
Greek Week '88 started slowly,
with only a little craziness each
day. The pizza-eating contest, the
beauty/ugly contest, song and
skit contest, and wallyball
tournament, all led up to Greek
Day, April 23, an entire day
devoted to weirdness. The day
dawned cold and cloudy, but the
races went on. Tricycles, toilets,
chariots, unpowered autos — if it
moved, the Greeks found a way
to race with it. The sun began to
come out during the water
balloon toss, mercifully, and
shone for the rest of the day. LIT
students gave their all in the sack
race, the swim fin race, and the
mighty tug-of-war. The week
demanded work, but paid off in
friendly competition and fun.
OPEN HOUSE
Open House '88 offered
something for everybody,
Gleaming new cars to look at, a
OK race to run, live theater,
computer games, chemistry and
Physics phenomena, and a world
of student projects to admire,
the chemistry department put
In a liquid nitrogen demonstration that astounded audiences
nth shattered carnations and
broken bananas. A roomful of
hands-on displays were pushed,
pulled, and puzzled over in the
physics lab, while lasers and
holograms dazzled. The humanities department put on a
medieval play, "Everyman," with
humorous '80s touches, to an
enthusiastic audience. Computer
labs were available for visitors'
figuring or fun and games. In the
engineering labs, students
patiently explained everything
from C A D systems to crash-worthy airplanes to their guests.
The architecture school
showcased two- and three dimensional student work.
How was Open House?
The smiles on visitors' faces told
us it was terrific.
The Race is Not to the Swift...
LIT students caught the "spirit"
of Halloween in the annual
"Pumpkin Carving Race,"
sponsored by the Student
Government on October 29 in
the Atrium.
The race requires speed as well
as a very specialized skill.
Participants must hollow out
their pumpkin, carve facial
features into it, armed only with
a butter knife, and then run
through a maze-like course with
a lit candle inside their jack-o-lantern. "The first person to
reach the judging table with a
jack-o-lantern containing a lit
candle and no seeds, will win,"
said Joe Luellen, co-chairman of
the event.
Most contestants opted for the
very practical and attractive
costume of a garbage-bag jacket,
with running shoes for traction
and speed.
First, second and third prizes
were awarded to Dave "Doc"
Carene, Frank Lopez, and Craig
Hodorek, respectively.
�COMMENCEMENT
In Search of Excellence:
Balancing Technology and Tradition
Dr. John W. Porter, President
Eastern Michigan University
Members of the board o f trustees,
President and Mrs. Marburger, faculty,
graduates, ladies, and gentlemen.
It gives me great pleasure to speak
today at this commencement ceremony
on the subject—search of
excellence: balancing technology
and tradition. I am told by President
Marburger that this is an excellent
graduating class.
Vince Lombardi, famous coach, once
said, "The quality of a person's life is
in direct proportion to their commitment
to excellence, regardless o f their chosen
field o f endeavor."
Harold T. Shapiro, former president
at the University o f Michigan, was
recently quoted as saying, " I do not
believe we can operate outside the
enduring values and traditions of our
own history and expect to survive the
innumerable novelties of change."
Maybe, for the first time in the history
of the planet, as human beings we are
beginning to confront the awesome
responsibility o f having to make
judgments about right and wrong, good
and bad, technology and tradition,
without the crutch o f relying upon
racial, religious, and sexual stereotyping.
This new responsibility comes at the
very time that greater demands to excel
are being placed upon us.
Technological advances are rapidly
removing the traditional support systems
we once employed as protective devices.
This healthy advance in technology frees
all o f us from certain drudgery.
Nevertheless there are good traditions
that must be protected, preserved,
continued and not labeled " o l d
fashioned" or useless. This critical
assessment of what to preserve and what
to destroy is one of the challenges you
will face i f we are to retain our most
valued cultural heritage.
You - the 1988 graduates o f
Lawrence Tech — will in the pursuit of
excellence, choose many different fields
of endeavor. But the evaluation process
to measure your success i n the
��competitive marketplace will, hopefully,
remain consistent with American
tradition. You, like all other Americans,
will be evaluated as to whether your
performance is poor, fair, good,
excellent, or superior to that of your
colleagues in the work place. I have no
doubt you will make your professors
proud of your performance. Your
challenge is to create a mindset that
enables you to perform on a daily basis
at the maximum of your potential. That
has been the American tradition! Let us
hope that that tradition will continue.
I am confident that you have been
provided the skills, knowledge and much
pleasure as well as wisdom while at
Lawrence Tech. I am also certain you
have acquired good friendships, new
ideas, and a better understanding of
yourself, your strengths and your
limitations.
Follow your dreams, and hopefully
you will accomplish all the expectations
you wish for yourself, your family, and
for a better society.
The challenges that face today's
graduates are formidable. They include
domestic problems and also nagging
global problems which are reported in
our newspapers on a daily basis.
These problems — some requiring
utilization of new technologies — some
requiring control of existing
technologies, will influence your life in
one way or another. Your challenge is to
not allow your dreams and your pursuit
of excellence to be derailed by the
temptations of the easy life.
Much of the lifespan of this
graduating class in search of excellence
will be spent during the 21st century.
What occurs during the first 35 years of
the next century will indeed influence
your dreams.
The futurists tell us that the
technological change between 2000 A . D .
to 2035 A . D . will be 50 times greater
than the phenomenal change that has
taken place since 1953. Unbelievable —
but the ability to creatively envision new
horizons is what makes such change
possible. So dream of the things that
you hope to accomplish in your lifetime,
and let us believe today that your
expectations will become reality. While
performing your best in the years ahead,
one of the great challenges you will face
in the 21st century will include a
difficulty of balancing the continued
advancements of technology against the
best of our American traditions. I
believe we have a responsibility to do
what we can to preserve the best of our
traditions while we endeavor to utilize
the marvelous new technologies.
Many of you, as members of the class
of 1988, will in a few short years, play a
key role in leading this nation into the
21st century. While assuming that
responsibility you will, of course, •
confront challenges never before faced by
any generation on this planet. At home,
at work and in the halls of government,
big issues will be ever-present. Some will
appear easy to assess, but some will be
extremely complex. They include:
— Will you allow the technologies
���in your homes to eliminate the
tradition of family gatherings?
— Will you allow the technology
of television to destroy the
tradition of our Thanksgiving?
— Will you allow the commercialism of technology to ruin
the true meaning of the
Christmas tradition and that
of other holy days?
— Will you allow the medical
advances in technology of
tomorrow to change our
traditional values of life and
death of today?
— Will you allow the marvels of
technology to influence the
traditions of childbirth and
child rearing?
These are but a few of the issues
which will become more and more
controversial in the next century. They
are offered for your contemplation as
you think of the future.
In one important way you here today
have sought and achieved a measure of
excellence, and you are helping to
preserve a tradition — the tradition of
the commencement ceremony Some of
your classmates, no doubt, opted to
spend these few hours today in a more
leisurely and comfortable mode. Perhaps
you came today because of your parents,
your grandparents, your spouse or
children. But, for whatever reason you
chose to participate today, you are
helping to preserve a tradition.
Tradition provides stability against the
tremors of technology.
You undoubtedly will not remember
the words or context of these remarks,
but that does not matter. You will,
however, remember this day.
Your loved ones and acquaintances
will also remember being here, and
therefore another valued tradition — a
tradition that celebrates excellence —
will have been preserved for another
graduating class.
You are, therefore, to be
complimented upon your participation
today along with the accolades extended
to you for receiving your degree.
Go forth from these hallowed halls in
search of further excellence and pledge
on this day to continue to strive to
balance the best of technology with the
most cherished of our traditions and our
values
liberty, freedom, and the
pursuit of happiness.
���Become a part-owner.
A n d find out what a
difference that makes
in cost, convenience
and service.
CREDIT UNION
31010 JOHN R
MADISON HEIGHTS, M l 4 8 0 7 1
(313) 5 8 5 - 5 5 2 0
Jorge L. Arocha
(313) 356-6099
The better banking alternative.
Congratulations Seniors!
There are more than just books at the College
Bookstore. Now that your book buying days are
through, come back and shop for the fun of it!
96
�Congratulations
to the Class of 1988
from the LIT Presidents Club
The Presidents Club is proud of you, and proud of the excellent education you
received at Lawrence Institute of Technology.
The mission of the LIT Presidents Club is to encourage and recognize generous
support for the College. Established in 1974 by 90 alumni and friends, the Club
now numbers more than 720 members throughout the nation. We invite you to
consider becoming a member.
Tuition alone did not cover the full cost of your education. During your college
years, dedicated LIT alumni and friends gave more than $5 million for
scholarships, new buildings and enhancement of academic programs. Your
support after graduation will help future generations of students.
Congratulations on your achievement and best wishes for success.
For more information, contact: The Presidents Club, Lawrence Institute of Technology, 2 1000
West Ten Mile Road, Southfield, Ml 48075-1058. Or phone: (313) 356-0200, Ext. 2300.
�Congratulations >
and welcome...
Dear Graduate:
Congratulations! Welcome to the Lawrence Institute Alumni Association.
You may not realize it, but you're someone special! Of the billions of people
walking the earth, you're only one of some 15,500 who have graduated from
LIT since it opened in 1932.
All of us have shared unique experiences — we've survived the rigors of
demanding curricula and obtained a highly respected degree. It is this "uncommoness" that helps to draw LIT men and women together in a special
and lasting way. Giving expression to this special bond is the Alumni
Association.
Your Alumni Association extends a complimentary one year active membership to all graduates of the Class of 1988. This allows you to participate in
the variety of programs we sponsor throughout the year — social activities
as well as services such as a merchandise discount program, group travel,
and more. Thereafter, a yearly contribution to the College will keep your
membership active.
Please accept our sincere best wishes for your future, and our hope that
you'll make the LIT Alumni Association a part of your "post graduate"
life. Let us know of any changes in your address, status, etc. so that we can
keep in touch.
�INDEX
Key to activity abbreviations:
Association for Computing
ACM
Machinery
American Chemical Society
ACS
Association of General Contractors
AGC
American Institute of Architecture
AIAS
Students
American Marketing Association
AMA
American Production & Inventory
APICS
Control Society
Amateur Radio Club
ARC
American Society of Civil Engineers
ASCE
American Society of Interior
ASID
Designers
Association of Systems Management
ASM
American Society of Mechanical
ASME
Engineers
Alpha Sigma Phi
ASP
American Society for Personnel
ASPA
Administration
Black Engineering Students
BESA
Association
Chi Omego Rho
COR
Data Processing Management
DPMA
Association
Abdel-Hadi, Hasan Alidel-Sattar ME
Abdelnour, Ghassan BSAr
Abduldaiem, Abdulellah Mob'd ME
Abramczyk, Josepli Edward ME
TBP pub. chr. (2), SAE photographer (3), PTS (2),
LIT (2), TT (2)
Abu-Jama'a, Walid Jamil Moh'd ME
Acker, Beth Francis MCS
Adamczyk, David WilIiam ME
TBP (2), PTS pres. (1.5), LIT (1.5)
Adams, Darlene EE
Al-Saydali, M. Ghaiath CE
Albrecht, Jeffrey Leiand ME
Aldrich, Gary Lee EE
TBP pres (2), EKN (2), Dean's List (4)
Alicandro, Maria R. BA
Alnazer, Nasser EE
Altman, Scott Howard ME
Amico, Patricia A. EE
SAE (4), IEEE (1), SWE (1), Dean's List
(1 term)
Anderson, Bruce Aaron ME
Anderson, Gary Reinolt BA
Andrick, John Edward EE
Andridge, Steven Douglas CE
Andrus, Cari EE
Angott, Keely Lynn BA
Angotti, Sergio ME SAE (4)
Apostolakou, Olympia Dimostenes lA
Amini, Carlo BAr
Arnold, Dirk J. BSAr
Arnold, Thomas K. MCS
Amone, Robert Peter BAr
Arvan, Gary Joseph ME SAE (1)
Ash, David A. ME
Austin, Andrew ME
Auyer, Lance L. ME
Avedisian, George V. CS
Awad, Imad Moh'd ME
Babcock, Patrick Gerard EE
Badaczewski, Michael EET
Baehr, David Richard EE
Bailey, Robert Bruce EE
Baliko, Herbert William IM
Balk, Erik James BA DPMA (I), ASM (1)
DTS
EKN
ESD
IEEE
lEEE/CS
HE
JA
LIT
MSPE
NAA
NSBE
NSPE
PKU
PTS
SAE
SAS
SG
SP
SPE
SPS
SWE
TBP
TI
TN
Delta Tau Sigma
Eta Kappa Nu
Engineering Society of Detroit
Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers
Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers/Computer Society
Institute of Industrial Engineers
Junior Achievement
Lambda Iota Tau
Michigan Society of Professional
Engineers
National Association of Accountants
National Society of Black Engineers
National Society of Professional
Engineers
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Pi Tau Sigma
Society of Automotive Engineers
Student Accounting Society
Student Government
Sigma Pi
Sigma Phi Epsilon
Society of Physics Students
Society of Women Engineers
Tau Beta Pi
Tau Iota
Tech News
Banacki, Jennifer Lynn EE IEEE (2), NSPE
(1), ESD
Baracos, Stacey A n n BA SAS (1)
Barber, Alden Rocky CS
Barnett, James William MET SME (2)
Barten, Robin Elaine BAr
Bartolomeo, Antonio Eduardo EE
Bartone, Edward Cari EE
Bartz, John Charies ME
Barwin, David Alan ME
Bates, Valerie JoAnn CS
Bates II, Roy Daniel ME
Bayerl, Raymond John EE ARC sec.,
treas. (4), IEEE (4), Dean's List (5 terms), '87 Open
House
Beals, Kenneth Kurt BA
Beard, David Frederick EE
Beard, Joanne Marie ME TBP (2), PTS C)
Bearer, Ronald WilIiam MET
Beauregard, Dennis James EE, MCS
ACM pub. chr., vp (2), IEEE (3), 1EEE/CS (2),
NSPE (1), sftbl. (2)
Becker, Pamela Diane BA
Bednarek, Denise Rose BAr
Beers, Timothy Samuel EE IEEE (1),
Ford Fastener Research Ctr (2)
Belaski, Joan Marie BA ASM sec. (1), DPMA
Belknap, Gary Joseph MET
Bell, Christopher Wtaslow EET
Bell, Jessica Annette CE TBP (1) AGC (2),
ASCE (2)
Bellman, Renee Marie EE
Benard, Christine Marie BA
Beney, Daniel Robert EE TBP (2), EKN (2)
Bennett, Jeffrey David ME Fbnnula SAE
captain (3)
Bennie, Brian Gordon EE
Beno, Lorrie Nakkula ME
Berard, Bruce Edward BA
Bergerson, Susan Marie ME SWE tieas. (4),
SAE (2), Ski Club (4)
Berkenpas, Glenna Sut M r
Bernbeck, Michael J. CE ASCE (5), AGC (4),
SG(1)
Bernier, Patrice Hassan MCS
Berry, David Eugene ME PTS (2), Dean's List
(1),TA(2)
Key to
BAr
BSAr
BA
CE
CET
Ch
degree abbreviations:
Bachelor of Architecture
Bachelor of Science in Architecture
Business Administration
Construction Engineering
Construction Engineering Technology
Chemistry
Computer Systems
Chemical Technology
CT
Electrical Engineering
EE
Electrical Engineering Technology
EET
Humanities
Hu
Interior Architecture
lA
Industrial Management
IM
Industrial Engineering Technology
lET
M C S Math and Computer Science
Mechanical Engineering
ME
M E T Mechanical Engineering Technology
Physics
Phy
Technology
T
Besco, Michael Brian EE
Bess, Richard EE
Bethuy, Bruce Andrew BSAr
Biasutto, Brian Peter CE ASCE pres. (4),
AGC (3), Factory of Future
Bidwell, James RusseU ME
Bielat, Richard Allen CT
Bielis, Susan Kristine BA
Billig, James A . EE IEEE (3), TBP (1),
ESD (I), ACM (1)
Biltz, WilIiam Allan MET
Birchfield, David Allen EE
Bitar, Afif EE TBP, IEEE
Bhink, James Marvin CET
Blatch, Elizabeth Ann CS
Blonde, Cheryl Margaret ME SAE Q),
TBP (1)
Boccia, Laurie Keith BA
Bona, Martin Christopher MET
Bonga Eland, Pamela Kay LA ASID/SC
Bookwalter, Jr., Ray RusseU BA
SAS pres (1)
Borden, Randall Preston ME ASME (1),
PTS (2), SAE (1)
Bordo, Cheryl Ann BA ASM, volleyball
captain
Borkhoch, Paul Joseph BA
Borlace, Lori A n n BA AMA (3), ASPA (2)
Borthwick, Tunothy Gerald IM
Bossner, Michael Scott ME
Bott, James Alvhi ME
Bowlby, Kevta Bruce EE
Bowman, Robert Ross IM
Box, Mary EUzabeth BA
Boyd, Karen R. EE Amer. Soc. of Metals (6),
SME (5), SAE (5), IEEE (1), SWE (1), Nat.
Assoc. of Fem. Exec. (3)
Branch, Jeffrey Aaron EE
Braun, Kenneth-Mark EE
Brighton, James Joseph ME
Brinkman, Martin Joseph ME SAE (3),
ftbl. (2)
Brish, Stanley CE AGC chr. (2)
Bronner, Randall Lee EE IEEE (4)
Brooks, Stephen Henry EET
Brown, Douglas Matthew MET
Brown, Mary Margaret Ch
Brown, Nancy R BA
�Browne, Janet Gail BA Dean's Ust
Bruce, Darrin Wiyne EE
Bruner, Kevin J. BA
Brunone, Carmen BAr
Bryan, Steplien Hunter BSAr
Buchalter, Mark Alan BSAr
Budeslty, Kenneth Cliaries ME
Buglione, John Martin ME
Burbanic, Leslie Anne EE
Burchart, Christopher Gerard ME
Burns, Richard Paul EE PKU (3), EKN (1),
IEEE SO rep (1)
Burton, Keith WilIiam EE
Burzynski, Matthew Jerome EE
Butcher, Bradley James BAr
Butler, Ray Charles EE IEEE
Butler, Timothy Eugene ME
Byndas, Brian B. ME
Caccamo, Gaetano ME
Cadle, Steven Joe EET
Calamia, Gregory Allen EET
Calderon, Alirio ME
Carbary, Kevin Frederick ME SAE (3),
SME (1), TBP (2), Nafl Dean's Ust (2), Dean's
Ust
Carey, Thomas Everett EE
Carney, Daniel Joseph EE SPE (4), fresh.
class pies. (1)
Carrara, Nicholas Louis EA
Carroll, John Joseph ME
Carsley, Kelly Cathrine BA SWE (I)
Carter, Ronya Delese EE NSBE pres. (1),
SWE (2), IEEE (1)
Caruso, Janice Y. BA
Caruso, Sal Raymond ME
Carzon, William Joseph EE
Case, Richard ME SAE (1), hockey (2)
Casoli, Daniel Joseph ME
Castle, Timothy James EE, MCS EKN (2),
TBP treas. (I)**
Caverly, Linda Elizabeth BSAr
Cebalt, Raymond Frank ME
Cervera, Agustin Jaime EE PKU (4) student
proctor, computer graphics lab (2)
Chadick, Todd Michael EE
Chalut, Steven Michael CE
Chandler, James Charles IM, lET HE (3),
SME (1), JA exec adv. (2)
Chapman, Sydney N. EET TI(1)
Chapple, Scott Gerald EE TBP (2), EKN
corr. sec. (2), ESD (I), MSPE (1), NSPE
Charvat, Rita Nefcy EE EKN (2), SAE (1),
Dean's list (1 term), co-op (2)
Chekal, Michael Paul T Tl (3)
Chendes, Jr., Gerald Bernard ME
Cherry, ABen Michael EE EKN (2) TBP (I)*
Chinn, Patrice Chanel BA
Chinn, Steven Grant EE
Chinoski, Jeffrey Alan EE TT treas. (1)
Chota, Tom A. ME
Chownyk, Ronald John EE
Chronowski, David Gerard EE EKN (2)
Church, Gregory Bruce BSAr
Cichewicz, Edward Joseph EE
Cichowski, Laura Marie ME PIS (2),
ASME pres. (2), NSPE (2), Dean's List
Cipiti, JoAnn BA
Clslo, Patricia J. BA
Clarke, Robert Glenn BAr
Clem, Thomas Daniel BA
Clement, John Robert BAr
Cleve, Richard John BAr
Cloutier, Paul Martin EE SPE (2), hockey
(I), intercollegiate hockey captain (2)
Cloutier, Raymond John BA
Cochran, Roger Lewis ME PIS (2), TBP (2)
Cola, Jr., Gary Michael ME
Coleman, Curtis Duane ME
Colenso, Annette Marie BA
Colenso; Robert William EET
Combs, Kimberly Ann BSAr
Cool, Carol Ann BSAr
Cooper, Colleen Carol MCS Ski Club (2),
bowUng (2), ACM (1)
Cooper, James Charles BA
Coronado, Jose Tito BA
Couretas, Jerry Maynard EE
Coury, Joseph William EE EKN (1),
TBP (I), LIT schol. (4), sftbl. (3), ftbl. (1), soccer
(2), bsktbl (1)
Crankshaw, Robert Charles ME
Creasy, Diane Marie BA
Croel, Peter Bradley EE
Culbert, Jeffrey Todd ME ASME vp (2)
Cumby, Joseph Craig MET
Curtis, Darryl Scott EE
Curtis, James Robert ME SME (1)
Curtis, Laurie Ann BA
Curtis, Randy Charles ME
Curtis, Townsley Robert EE
Cyburt, Bruce EE
Daccache, Paul Hanna CE
Dage, David Alan EE EKN (2), TBP (I),
ARC (2)
Daly, Gregory John BA
Dandan, Riad Nabih ME
Danks, Angela Catherine MCS
Danner, Jeffrey Royce MCS
Daugherty, David Paul BA
Dawson, Gordie Michael Hu
Dean, Bonnie Lee BA
DeCarteret, Gary Alan EE, MCS
TBP (2), EKN (3)
Dees, Daniel Arthur ME
Degillio, Cecelia Diana EE
DeHelian, John Glenn EE TBP
Dekle, Ross BSAr
DeMarois, Paul Henry EE
DeMartini, Christopher Michael BA
Demery, Brian T. EE
Deming, Thomas Patrick ME
Denning, Craig Erwin BSAr
Denno, Fatalla ME
Deppner, Dennis Henry BSAr
Deweerdt, Thomas Edward EE
Dickow, Samer Hanna EE
Dickson, Anthony Robert EE UT schol.
Dickson, Daniel Gordon ME
Diebel, David A. ME
Diener, Jr., Dennis Wayne lA
Diez, James Charles ME ASME vp (4),
SAE (4), NSPE (4), ASP rush, chr., pledge
ed. (2), sr. class pres.
Di Maio, Michele R. BSAr
Dinh, Hang Thai EE TBP (I), EKN (1),
Dean's List (8 terms), Nat'l Dean's List (1)**
Disler, William Douglas EE
Ditzhazy, Robert Andrew EET
DiVergilio, John L. CET
Djavid, Mehran EE
Dollison, Brenda J. ME
Domagala, Keith Leonard EE IEEE
TT(2)
Donaldson, David Dudley BA
Dressell, Dawn Marie ME SAE, SWE, TBP
Drohan, Dominic Vincent CS
Duer, Armando Alberto EE ARC pres. (4)
Dumaguin, Maribeth Perez EE SWE (1)
Dzmelyk, Leslie Randall ME
Ebbing, David Gerard ME
Eberlein, David Mark EE ASP lec. sec. (2)
Eid, William Emile EE
El-Chami, Fadi Kanaan BSAr
Elder, Ray H. EE IEEE (2), ESD (I)
El-Khoury, Youssef b s a EE TBP (1),
EKN (1), IEEE (1) ARC (1)
Elzerman, Brian Edward ME ASP pres, rush
chr. (4), IFC pres., vp., jud. chr. (3), SAE (1), SME
(1), ASME (1)
Enciso, Suzanne C BA ASPA pres. (4),
chr., fin. sect. mgmt. workshop (1)
Erber, Amee Louise BSAr
Erhan, Aydin HUme BSAr
Esler, Craig Edward EE
Essique, Eric Guy BAr
Evans, Arthur Curtis EE TBP (1), EKN (1)
Evans, Carol Laurene IM APICS vp (1),
SME (2), voUeyball (1), sftbl (1)
Ewasuk, Tracy Kimberly EE
Ewell, Gail Elizabeth BSAr
Ezzi, Khuzaima M. CS
Farless, Margaret Ann BA LIT (1)
Farrelly, Steven George BSAr
Farris, Jr., Gerald Ray EE TBP (2), EKN (2)
Favier, Michael Richard BA
Fecteau, Audrey Marie ME
Fenster, Alayna Dawn BA
Ferrero, Carla Francesca BA
Ferro, Frank M. CE
Fields, Jill Alissa ME
Filipek, John J. EET
Finneran, Ann Marie BA
Fisher, Stuart Charies ME
Flack, Kelly Renee BA
Fliney, TVacy Lee IM APICS (4)
Flores, Jose H. BA
Foley, James Gerard EE
Forbes, Mary Jane MCS LIT Schol. (3)
Dean's List (2), Wilson Daughterty Essay Contest,
hon. ment.
Foster, Cheryl Lynn BA
Fourment, Cheryl Lynn BA
Fox, Patricia Louise BA
Fraley, Renee Marie MCS
Francis, Louay Lewis EE
Fredrickson, Allan Torgny MET
Freeman, Jeff Douglas BA
Freeman, Marcia Lynn BA
Frenette, Lisa Marie BA DTS (3), IFC sec. (1),
SAS (1)
Furioso, Paul Joseph ME
Gabocy, Judith A. CS
Gace, Jeffrey Martin EE IEEE (I)
Gagne, Alan David BA
Gagnier, Joseph Martin EE
Galang, Raunilio de Guzman MCS
Garrison, Michael David EE
Gay, Roger Royall ME TBP corr. sec.
(1)
Geraghty, Michael Gary BA
Gerges, Najl M. EE
Gerrard, Steven Glen BSAr AlAS (2),
LIT (2), fresh, academic Ar. award 1985
Glowski, Donna Marie BA
Gniewek, Michael Jerome ME
Goodrich, Eugene B. T
Goodson, Mark D. EE
Gordon, Karen Lee IM APICS (1)
Gormley, Peter Phincis BSAr
Goza, Rogenia BA
Grabowski, Matthew John BA
Grace, Charles Cornelius MCS
Gregory, Cheryl Lynn CE LIT merit schol.,
AGO treas. (1), Dean's List (I)
Gregory, Deborah Kay LA
Gresehover, James Michael EE PKU (3),
SG rep. (1), IFC rep. (2), jud. rep. (2),
GM/ACSA competition
Griem, Nancy E. BA ASPA (1)
Grinenko, Kevin James BA
Grooms, Susan Marie EE
Grover, James David BSAr
Grubba, Stephen Paul BA
Grubner, Lisa BA
Gubow, Martin Alan EE IEEE (2),
lEEE/CS (2)
Gulish, Cindy Eslelee BA, TT Little Sisters (2)
Gulu III, Michael ME
Gurne, Michael John ME
Habboucbe, Imad M . EE TBP (I), EKN (1),
Dean's List (2 terms)
Habowski, Jon Steven EE
Hagerman, Susan Carol BA
Hages, Stephen James BSAr
Hakala, Kevin Richard IM
Hallman, Joseph Mario EE TBP (1)*
Halter, Richard Allen EE EKN (2), TBP (2),
LIT (2), Academic excellence award/jr.
student
Hammerie, Mark Konrad EE
Hammond, Hassan Mohamed CE
�Hannah-Mc Lilly, Beverly Karyn BAr
Happold, Curt Manfred BA
Harper, Kelly Sue lA
Harrington, Charles Robert EE MSPE (1)*
Harris, Steven Gregory EE TBP (2),
EKN (2), rr (2), IEEE (3)
Harrison, Daniel Emmett ME
Harrison, Patrick Lynch CET
Hartzer, Valerie Jane Hu TN col., "The
Human Side" (2), Open House Plays dir.
actress (2)
Harwood, Vance Thomas EET
Hauser, Jan Michelle EE IEEE (2), SWE (2)
Hayden, George Carl BA
He, Daming EE TBP (2), EKN (2)
Hearn, Carol Elaine CS
Hebert, Kelly Anne BA
Heck, Kris Erik BSAr
Henton, Mirjana MCS
Here, Matthew J. EE
Herr, Janet Marie MET
Herrera TeIlez, Adalgiza de la BA, lET
Herrmann, Thomas Gordon EE
Hessenthaler, Bruce EE
Hildebrandt, Randolph Charies ME
Hindley, Rodney John BA
Hipp, Marianne MCS
Hitchcock, Jennifer Ann ME
Hitchings, Daryl Shawn ME
Hoang, Ngoc Thi-Thuy EE
Hock, Anthony David CET
Hodge, Gregory David BSAr
Hodorek, Craig Thomas ME SP founding
father, treas. (3), SAE (3), NSPE (1)
Hoffman, Douglas Lyle BA
Hoffman, Ross Alan BSAr
Hofmann, Fred Joseph BSAr
Hohl, Kristian Robert BSAr
Holley, Brian Christopher EE
Homrich, Jr., Thomas Lee ME
Hopkins, James Scott EE IEEE vp (2),
NSPE (1), D. D (1), Ski Club (2)
Howlett, Michael Dane MET
Hrubovsky, Thomas Joseph ME SAE (1),
ESD (1), MSPE (1), TBP (1)
Hubbard, Sherman Michael BA
Hudson, Russell Gerald BSAr AlAS (3),
LIT Schol/Ar (1), Dean's List (2 terms)
Huebner, Edward Louis MET, BA
Huff, Michelle L. BA
Huk, Jr., Joseph Michael EE ARC (4)
Hull III, Wilbur James EE
Hunsinger, Craig Edward BSAr
Hunter, Gregory Mark ME, ASME (4),
SAE (4)
Hurst, Mark Christian ME TBP (2) PTS (2),
ASME (1)
Hutchins, Douglas Michael ME
Hutchins, Richard Michael EE TT (2),
IEEE (2)
Ingles, Michael Andrew EE
Inglis, Steven Douglas EE TBP (1), EKN (1),
SAE (1), IEEE (1), Cable TV student
ass't. (1)
Iozzo, Giuseppe BAr
Ivanovic, Dan Dragan CE
Jaafar, Nabil Jaafar CE
Jackson, Deborah Susan BA JA iin. adv. (1)
Jacobs, Robert Paul CE PKU (4), Ski Club
(4), ftbl. (3), sftbl. (3), golf (3), hockey (3)
Jankhot, Mohammad Abdalla EE
Janson, Susan Niceta BA
Janus, Albert Stephen CET
Jaradat, Nedal A. ME
Jerome, Danny WUIiam BSAr
Joa, Michael John EE
Johnson, Kevin Thomas MCS
Johnston, Corian Wayne CE
Johnston, Robyn CE
Juttner, Dianne Adele EE
Kandah, Charies Naim EE
Kapral, Frank Thomas EE
Kari, David John BA
Katynski, Edward EE
Kavanagh, Christopher James ME SAE (2)
ASME (2), PTS (2), Dean's List (4)
Kavanaugh, Karen L. BA
Kawash, Mohammad-Issa Yousef EE
Kaza, Michael James BA
Kazyak, Christine Ellen lA 2nd place, NHFL
Design Competition, 1987, 1st place, Steelcase
FA/Design Competition, 1987
Kellogg, Linda Marie Hu
Kemp, Mark James ME
Kerlin, Kelly Rochelle BSAr
Kerr, JoAnne Margaret BA
Kerridge, John Kurt BAr
Khinchuk, Emily BA
Kieltyka, Kevin AUen ME
Kilikevicius, Jeffrey Victor EE TBP
mem. sec. (1), EKN (1)
King, Patrick Michael ME SAE (3),
ASME (1), SME sec. (1)
King, Venita Sherron MCS
Kitts, David Alan BA
Klaes, Cari David EE TBP, EKN, LIT
Klavon, Mark Joseph EE IEEE (1), ESD
(1), ftbl. (1), PKU (2)
Klein, Michael Anthony CE
Klepack, Ranees EUzabeth BA, SAS (1),
ASPA (1), NAA (2)
Kleszcz, Donald Jude EE IEEE (.5), SAE (.5)
Kmiec, Daniel Francis ME ASME (1),
SAE (1), PTS (2)
Koelzer III, Leonard Joseph ME
Kohen, Eddie BA
Kohut, Timothy L. EET BA
Kollar, Kenneth Alan BA
Kolodziej, John Joseph ME
Kolodziej, Michael Allen BSAr
Kondos, Sandra Bradfield BA ASPA sec. (2)
Konja, Hadeer Aziz EET
Konja, Namu- Aziz MET
Korpela, Lynne Elaine BA Dean's List,
LIT
Korthase, Darryl Steven BA
Kosco, Jeffrey WUIiam EE
Kosovec, Thomas A. MET
Kostopoulos, George Kostas ME TT (2),
SAE (2), SME (2), ASME (1), MSPE (1), PIS (1),
Phonathon (1)
Kosztowny, John Thomas ME SAE treas.
(1), NSPE (2), Ski Club (3)
Kotlyar, Paul EE
Koukis, Ellie BA
Kozera, Mitchell John EE EKN, SG lep (2)
Krause, Jr., Richard Thomas ME FTS (3),
ASME (1), NSPE (I)
Krohn, Karl Michael EE
Krueger, Kurt Stephen EE ASME
Kuchek, Andrew Bernard ME
Kudeia, Russell Patrick CE ASCE pres. (2)
Kuffel, Linda Jean ME co-op (2)
Kuhn, Catherine Louise ME
Kujan, Jr., George BA
Kummer, Teresa Anne Ch
Kuntz, Donald Christopher BSAr
Kuntzman, Robert R. BA
Kurtz, John Michael ME bwlng. vp (2)
Kurz, Catherine Ann Ch
Kuzma, Joseph Gerard EE
Kvasnak, Trisha Ann BA ASPA (2)
Kwasnik, Kenneth John ME PTS vp (2),
ASME (2), TBP (1)
Laboda, Thomas T. ME
La Fleur, Michelle Ann BA
Laing, Roger Dale BA
LaLonde, Joseph William EE
Lamb, Lisa Marie BA ASM/DPMA pres. (3),
SG rep (1), Dean's List (2 terms)
Landry, John Gary Ch M.M. Ryan ch.
schol. (3), LIT (1)
Lark, Matthew William ME TBP (1),
PTS (2)*
Larsen, Michael Kurt ME SAE vp (2),
SG corr. sec. (2), TT (2), PIS (2)
Laurin, John Paul ME MSPE, ASME
Lavy, Gregory David EE TBP (1)
Lawson, Michael David BA
Leadbetter Jr., James Nelson EE EKN vp
(1.5), PKU treas. (2)
Lee, WilIiam F. ME
Lemieur, Ralph Albert BA
Lenderman, Steven James BSAr MAS (3),
Dean's List (2 terms)
Lendzion, Sandra Jean EE
Leo, Ralph Scott EE Ski Club, WC, IEEE
Lernowich, Ronald Andrew BA
ASP, ASPA
Lesniak, Christopher David EE
Lester, Marguerite Ann BA
Lewis, Dean Allen ME SAE (3)
Lewis, Paul Alan BAr
Lewis, Roger Doyle T
Lim, Louis Soon Teck EE
Lim, Michael Ung-Hon EE
Linville, Howard Anderson ME
Litzer, Scott A. BA
Lively, Kenneth Glen EE
Llewellyn, Peter Thomas EE
LoCicero, Trina Frances ME
Logan, Thomas Michael EE
Lombardo, Stefano EE
Long, Jr., Donald J. EE
Long, Richard James EE
Longtin, Jeanne Lynn BA
Lovelace, Lorne Joseph ME
Lowes, Steven Gerard BA
Lowler, Stephen Douglas ME
Luca, John F. IM
Lucas, Kenneth Andrew EE
Lucas, Thomas Joseph EE
Lunn, William Lawrence BA
Lusky, Shari Fay IM
Luther, Margaret A. BA
Lyall, Brant Christopher ME Sr. class vp,
SPE alum. rel. dir. (3), Ski Club sec. (3)
Mac Donell, Craig Gerard BAr
MacDermaid, Connie Louise lA ASID (1)
MacKay, John James ME
Mach, John Joseph EE sftbl, ftbl
Mackowiak, Edward Louis BSAr
Maher, Walid Omar EE
Mahoney, Patti Lynn EE
Main, Ronald James ME
Makelim, Jeffrey Allan EE PKU pres.,
treas., pledgemaster (3)
Makki, Hamzeh Habib BA
Malczyk, Kathryn Mary ME SME (2)
Mallia, Gary Thomas MCS ASP pres., treas.
(4) TN bus. mgr. (1), ACM (1)
Manna, Alan Fhink EE SP pres. (3), IEEE
(2), Open House (1)
Manning, Todd Jeffrey BA
Manwaring, David Henley ME SME 1st
vchr. (4), NSPE
Manzagol, Denise MUls CS
Matchesini, Roberto Paolo EE IEEE (1)
Marcus, Michael Edward BA*
Marcus, Paul James ME SAE (3),
ASME (3), SPE (2)
Mariutto, Paolo ME
Martin, Ralph Jay ME
Marx, Ralph Anthony BA JA bus. cons. (.5)
Masalskis, John Mark EE co-op (1.3), IEEE
(2), Dean's List (1 term)
Mason, Katherina Elizabeth EE Ski Club
(5) , SAE (2), IEEE (2), ESD
Massoll, Charles Andrew EE
Matranga, Gina Marie BA
Maunz, James R. ME
Mazurek, Gary Steven CE AGC (2), ASCE
(2), Dean's List (2 terms)
McArthur, William Michael EE
McCann, John WilIiam BSAr
McCarthy, Paul John EE
McCarthy, Stephen Dennis ME
�McCubbin, Thomas Frank MET
McCulloch, Jr., Donald Edward BA
McCune, Donald James EE IEEE (2)
McDonnell, David John EE
McDougall, Maureen Lynn ME SME (2)
McGhee, Shaun Douvay BSAr, lA
McGrath, Mary Michele MCS Dean's List
(2 terms)
McGraw, Kevin Shawn
McGregor, Alexander Grant EE
Mclntyre, Keith Herman IM
McKee, Michael Thomas Phy
McKenney, Maria Maria BA
McMilIan, Yvonne CS
Meagher, William Joseph CE ASCE
(4), AGC (4)
Measel, Martin Paul BSAr AlAS (4), LIT (2),
LIT Freshman Excellence Award, Freimann Competition Winner, TA (2)
Meatte, Vaughn Richard EE
Mecham, Diana Lyn BA
Meier, Thomas Anthony BA
Mein, Christopher AUen ME FrS(l)
Mendez, Fernando I MET
Mengel, Dean Frederick ME TBP (2)
Mento, Dwayne BSAr
Meredith, Mark Christopher EE
Merlo, Felicia Marie BA
Mero, William Joseph ME
Metz, Michele Terese ME TBP (2), SAE (1),
Dean's List (7 terms)
Mezey, Milissa Anne Hu ASPA (1), SG (1),
Blood Drive chr. (1), CAAC spec prjct. coord. (1)
Mical, Robert Andrew EE
Michels, Thomas Paul EE IEEE SG tep.,
pres. (2)
Mileski, Donald Brian EE IEEE (1), ESD (I)
Milller, Carol Lynn EE
Miller, David Saul BA
Miller, Gerald James ME
Miller, James Theodore EE
Mills, Kevin Dwayne ME
Misevich, David Scott EE
Misuraca, Thomas Joseph EE ASP vp (4)
Mitchell, Douglas a EE SAE (4)
Mizer, Richard Charles EE
Mochol, Andrew EET
Moczadio, Thomas EE
Moeller, Kevin Jerome EE
Montgomery, Mark J. IM
Moody, Mark David ME soph, class pres.
Moranty, Shaun Marie EE
Morin, Joseph Sam BA
Morosi, Kathleen Sue MCS ASM, DPMA,
Dean's List
Morris, Cindy Sue IM
Mortimer, Robert Bruce ME
Mrozek, Mark John BSAr
Muehlenbein, Fhink AUen BSAr
Mufaneh, John Faird BSAr
Mujahed, Jameel AU ME
MuIIins, Carolyn Ann EE
Munie, Richard Thomas ME
Murawski, Mark Robert EE
Murphy, Kevin E. Ch
Murray, Joseph Edward BA
Musselmani, Mohamad Abbas EE
Mutual, Jonathan David CET
Myrold, Donald Ernest EE
Naik, Kashyap EE IEEE SG rep
Naoum, Stergios George EE TT (1)
Nardin, Igor BAr
Nassar, Mason Charles EE
Nawrocki, Maribeth EE
Nelson, Gregory ME
Nguyen, Hue Thanh EE EKN (3), Dean's
List (8 terms)
Nguyen, Thiong Quoc EE
Nicklowitz, Raymond Eugene BA
Nielsen, Kurt Claudius ME
Niman, Joseph Raymond EE
Noble, Mark David BA
Noll, Barbara Jane BA ASPA tteas. (3),
ASM/DPMA (1)
Northrop, Patrick James EE
Nunez, Steven Walter ME PTS (2), SAE (2),
ASME (2)
Nuss, Mark Andrew ME
Oakley, Steven Douglas BA
Obear, Thomas Peter EE
O'Dell, Arana Dee m LIT (1), DTS pres. (4),
LIT schol. (4), Charles M. Bauervic Competition
winner (1)
Ojala, Garry John E E T
O'Kelly, Susan BA Dean's List (1 term)
Oliver, Cheryle I*nne EE COR vp, IFC rep.,
jud. rep. (2), SWE (3), IEEE (I), ESD (1)
Olsen, Brian Joseph T
Opra, John Jerome ME TBP (2), ASME (2),
Ski Club (1)
Orders, David Allen EE
Ortel, Dean Lawrence EE
Osboum, Debra Carol lET
Osentoski, Paul Carl ME
Ostrander, Kurt Phillip BSAr Print Place
dir. (1), AIAS (4)
Oszust, Michael Gregory EE
Otto, David Joseph Ch
Oyafuso, Sharon Ann BA
Pachy, Joseph John BA
Pagett, Kenneth Gerald CE AGC sec. (2),
ASCE (2)
Paige, Pamela Geneva CS
Palm, Gregg WilIiam ME PTS (1), SAE (3)
ASME (3)
Parisi, Joseph Michael EE
Parker, Steven Richard T Dean's List
(2 terms)
Parker, Timothy David ME
Pasen, Anne Marie BA
Paul, David Michael ME
Paul, James Joseph ME
Pawlitz, David Phillip ME
Pecar, Denis E BA
Pence, Timothy WilIiam BA ASPA (2)
Penney, Eric D. BAr
Pepe, Jerry David ME PTS (1), SAE (1),
Karate Club (2)
Petrick, Deborah Ann ME SWE pres. (2)
TT Little Sisters (2), Factory of Future team
Petterle, Brian Joseph BA
Pettit, Charies WUIiam ME SME (2)
Petz, Tolek Steven BA
PhilIips, Daniel John BA
PhilIips, Kathleen Mary BSAr Architext
editor (2)
Phillips, Thomas Louis BSAr, BA
Phlypo, John Charles MET
Pickler, Jr., Ernest Paul BA
Pikelis, Timothy Alan EE
Piligian, Christopher Marc BA
Pittard, Craig William EE
Pitts, Andrea Lynn ME SWE (2)
Plant, Marit WilIiam ME
Plastow, James Erik ME
Polkowski, John Stephen ME co-op
Pomaranski, Michael Patrick ME
Pooya, Hamid Farahmand ME
Pope, Brian Michael EE
Portelli, Joseph Marcel T
Porter, Alan Joseph ME
Powell, Lydell Steven ME NSBE corr. sec. (1),
SG soc chr. (I)
Powers, Craig Michael EE
Priemer, Robin D. EE
Prince, Paul Raymond BA
Pruent, Kathleen Marie MCS
Pulice, Jr., Arthur Eugene MCS co-op (1.5),
TBP (1), PTS (1)
Pulling, David Bennett Phy
Putti, Jonathan Lee BA
Pyscher, Paul Gordon ME
Qafisheh, Hani Abdel-Hamid EE
Radecki, Robert Steven ME
Radtke, Brian Joseph BA
Ranspach, Paul M . ME
Raptis, Constantine N. BA Dean's List
(2 terms)
Rashed Shebib, Shebib Ahmad IM
Rasmussen, Kirk Edward EE SAE (2),
sftbl. (2)
Ranch, Richard Harold CE
Raves, Mark Andrew T
Ray, WilIiam D. ME SAE (I), SME chr. (3)
Recto, John Vincent ME
Redilla, James Mark BA
Reed, David Burton ME
Reid, Michael Allen ME
Reinhart, Steven James BA ASPA vp (2),
ASM/DPMA (2), APICS (3)
Remell, Douglas Michael EE
Reneski, Charies Joseph EE
Restum, Linda L. BA
Rhein, Larry Robert ME
Rice, Alan Edward MET
Rice, Jeffrey Brian BSAr
Richardson, Carol Ann EE TBP, EKN,
LIT
Richardson, Gregory A. ME
Richardson, Jr., WilIiam Thomas CE
Riley, Lee Ann EE
Rinke, John Francis ME PTS (2), SP pres. (1),
ASME (I)
Robare, Carl Gerard EET
Roberts, Lisa Ann EE MSPE (1), IEEE (1),
TBP (2), EKN (2), Dean's Ust
Rofe, Michael EE
Rogers, Cynthia Kay BA
Ross, Alan Steven EET
Ross, Edward Jay BA
Rozan, Wesley John EET
Rudd, Daniel Glenn EET
Rudd, Renee Lynne CS
Rudy, Gretchen Gillard BSAr
Ruhberg, Kendall Deloy BSAr
Ruhlman, David Lawrence ME NSPE (1),
ESD (I)
Rulon, Douglas Paul MCS
Rushlow, Gregory Joseph ME
Ruth, Margaret Bemice Ch
Rutter, Paul Michael ME
Saad, Khahil Saad CE
Sabourin, James David MCS
Saldana, Kari Ray
Saleh, Jim F. CE AGC SG rep. (4), ASCE SG
rep. (3)
Sallberg, Steven Mark EE LIT (1), TBP (1),
EKN treas. (1), IEEE sec. (3), SAE (3)
Samardich, Nancy Lynn lA
Sammut, John J. BA, EE LIT schol. (4),
Maccabees schol. (1), Most Outstanding Student (1),
LIT(2),TBP'(2), EKN(2)
Dean's List (3), IEEE (3), PKU (4), LIT show choir
pres. (1)
Sandefur, Parrish Anthony T
Sanderson, Deborah Lee ME
Santoro, Filippo ME Dean's List (4 terms),
TBP (1), PTS (1), Nat'l Dean's Ust (2), ASME (4),
SAE (4), tennis, ftbl., bsktbl.
Saouda, Abla Nabih EE
Sarafian, Medina Marie ME SAE, SWE
Satkiewicz, Gary Michal ME SAE
Saunders, Diana Lynn BA
Savageau, Rory John EE
Savaglio, Michele Ann BSAr AIAS (1)
Sawuya, Susan Gail BA
Sawchuk, Robert Theodore EE
Schafer, John Joseph EE
Schafer, Thomas John CS
Schemanske, Lisa Marie M
Schiepke, Michael Stephen BSAr
Schiete, R. Kent ME ASME (1), NSPE (3),
MSPE (3)
Schiner, Cole Kenneth EET
Schlaud, Gerard Francis T
Schneider, James Arthur BSAr
Schneider, Michael George MCS SAE (1),
SME (2), TT (2)
Schoeneman, Gary Louis BA
Schrieber II, Ronald Roger lA
�Schroeder, Duane Roger ME
Schubring, Nancy Jean EE SWE (2.S),
MSPE (1)
Schubring, Ryan Paul ME
Schuster, Frank Douglas BSAr AIAS (4)
Schwall, Cynthia Lynn EA
Schwalm, Matthew M. ME
Scobell, Mark Stuart BAr
Scott, Lori Ann ME TBP (2), PTS (2), SWE
(3), Ford Motor Co. Schol. for Women in Eng. (1)
Screws, Monique Shawn BA Sigma
Sweelliearts (2), bwing (2), ASM (2), DPMA (2),
Dean's List (1), Clirysler Corp. Minority Schol. (2),
Golden Slate Minority Foundation Schol. (2)
Searls, Jr., James G. BA
Seefelt, Christine Noel BA
Seery, Lloyd Michael EE
Sefcik, Michael Colby ME
Selasky, Angela Marie IM APICS (2)
Semerau, Scott AHen CE ASCE vp (2),
AGCA (2)
Sera, Mary Ellen BA
Sesi, Steve Sarmed EE IEEE (2), SP (2),
Dean's List (1 term)
Seyfarth, Rick IM
Shafer, Michael L. CE
Shamoun, David Dwight BA
Shell, Dean Robert EE
Sheridan III, Joseph A. BA
Shimoura, Brian Keith CE
Shina, Laith EE TBP EKN
Shockley, Keith John EE
Shtogrin, Sheri Lynn BA
Shuayto, Nadia G. BA TBP, Dean's List
Siddiqi, Ismat Jahan MCS
Simmonds, Jeffrey Scott ME
Simpson, Alice Denice BA Amer. Bus.
Women's Assoc Schol. Award, AMA, ABS
Sims, Antoinette Marie EE
Sinkler, Theresa Ann EE
Sippel, Daphne Elizabeth BSAr
Sirois, James Raymond EE
Skeen, Calvin ME
Skiba, Christopher Thomas ME PTS (1.5),
SAE (1), ASME (.5)
Skiver, Jr., David Winn CET
Sliger, Steven Raymond ME
Small, Steven Gregory BSAr
Smathers, Jon Terry EET
Smilnak, Brian Joseph BSAr
Smith, Brian Donald EE
Smith, Carleton Wallace Jr. EE
Smith, Cheryl Ann EE
Smith, David William EE TT soc comm.
chr. (2)
Smith, Keven Michael CS
Smith, Kevin Michial EE ASP (4)
Smith, Kevin Ray EE
Smith, Mark Allen BA
Smith, Michael Frank BSAr
Smith, Paul Ernest ME
Smith, Richard John EE
Smith, Shirley Rotary BAr
Smolarek, Gregory EE
Sobolak, David John ME
Sochowkz, Peter George ME
Soh, Chee Keong MCS
Sokolowski, Kenneth George EET
Sollestre, Roy Avellano ME SAE (1),
SME (1), ASME (1)
Sommers, Nanette Marie BA DPMA (1),
ASPA (1)
Sorah, Gary Vincent EE
Spalding, Chris Arden CE
Spence, Glenn Reed BA
Spysinski, Kristine BA APICS (I)
St. Germain, Carol Anne BA COR treas. (3),
APICS (1), ASM (2), DPMA (2)
Stachelek, Michael Edward ME MSPE (I),
SAE (2), Autocross events (1)
Stack, Susan Marie ME TBP (2), SWE (2)
Stamper, Jr., James ME
Stasko, Pamela Kay BSAr
Staszak, Paul Douglas IM
Stephens, James Edward MET
Stevanovski, Dragan EE
Stevens, Craig Scott AUan EE
Stevenson, Gerard Daniel CE
Stilianos, Demetri ME
Stirling, David John BA
Stirling, Kevin William ME PTS (2), TBP (1)
Stobak, Michael Eugene CE ASCE
Stockoski, Joseph Edward EE
Strano, Marc Anthony ME
Strauss, Timothy M. ME
Strbik, Christine Ann ME
Strickfaden, Sue Mary Ch Ski Club pres.,
VP (2)
Strozeski, Kristen Marie EE DTS
pledgemaster (4), EKN rec. set (2), TBP (2), Dean's
Ust
Suleiman, Samer Eid EE
Sullivan, Marc HUary EE
Sumner, Scott AUan MCS
Sutton, Jr., Lawrence Rodney T TT
founder, sec. (2), IEEE (4), SAE (2)
Swiss, Dale Frank EE
Sykes, John Dean ME
Sztaba, Donald Robert ME SAE spec.
events chr (1)
Takhar, Jasjit Singh BA
Takhar, Pritpal BA
Talarico, William Patrick EE SP (3)
Taluto, Thomas Louis ME
Tarp, Terry Michael BAr
Tatge, John Frederick ME MSPE pres. (3),
MSPE Student Eng. of Yr. (1), Whide Dynamics
Lab student engr. (2)
Tell, Laure A. BA
Teodorescu, Michael ME UT schol. (3),
co-op (2)
Terrill, Rodney Duane EE
Theys, David Ray BA
Thimmes, Kevin Scott BA
Thomas, John David BA
Thomas, Mark Steven EE
Thomas, Milton CS
Thomas, Sherrie Lynn BA APICS, ASM
Thompson, John Thomas EE
Thompson, Rand Rayburn ME co-op (2)
Thorley, Lori Jean MCS
Tieleman, Franciscus Alexis BA
Tieleman, RosaUnd Giselle Maria BSAr
Tomaszewski, Raymond Mark BA
Tombers, Monica MJC Hu
Tominac, Cheryl Ann BA Dean's List
Torres, Michael Emilio ME SAE (2)
Tran, Loi Ngoc EE
Trimboli, David Frank ME
Troutman, Ronnie Roy BA
Trupiano, Thomas Matthew CS
Tsichirhart, Lawrence Gerard BA DPMA
(1), ASM (1)
Tucker, Cynthia Lynn EE
Turczyn, Mark James ME
Turnbull, William Harold EE Dean's
List (1 term)
Urquia Mosquera, Douglas Javier EE
Uxa, Wendee Valentine BA
Van Kainen, David E A . EE
Van Proeyen, Michael Alan ME
Van Vliet, Bruce Gregory ME
VanEpps II, William Garry ME
VanLoon, Marianne BA
VanOverbeke, James Cyril MET
VanSlembrouck, WUliam Geraid ME
NSPE
Vanderheyden, Mark J. IM
Vaughn, Lloyd L. BA
Velez, Michael Jimeno EE
Vella, Robert James ME
Veresh, Robert Louis ME
Vieracker, Robert William lA
Vitale, Antonio Vito EE IEEE (4), TT Scribe
(2), SAE (1), Phonathon (1)
Vitale, Michael John EE
Vogen, Susan Teresa ME PTS, TBP 1st LIT
ME triple concentration
Vondrak II, Frederick James EE
Voytovich, Paul Jon ME SAE (1)
Waggamon, Jerry Douglas EET
Waggoner, Kandie Kay BSAr
Wagner, Brian Gerard Phy
Waldron, Robert M. ME
Walkerdine, Robert Joseph EE
Wallace, Steven Lee EE
Ward, Philip Norman IM
Warda, David Marvin lET
Warneke, Donald Rill ME
Warner, Richard Walter EE Dean's List
(1 term)
Warren, Alan Wayne ME
Webb, Randall Scott EE
Wegner, David Keith ME
Wesenberg, Richard Raymond BA
West, Gregory Lee CE ASCE (4)
Wheeler, Douglas John ME SAE (1),
NSPE (1)
White, Brent Michael ME*
White, Michelle Marie BA
Wietecha, Donald J. MET*
Williams, Ronald Keith EE
Willis, James Fredric MCS
Wilson, Daniel Edward CE
Wilson, Kenneth Paul EE
Wilson, Mark Allen CE ASCE (2), AGC
Wilson, Quintin Allan ME SAE (I)
Winkler, Jeffrey Scott MCS LIT schol. (4),
LIT(l)
Winters, Sharon Ann BA Dean's List
Wiser, Harold John ME*
Witt, Paul A. EE
Woemer, Daniel Taylor MCS
Wojnaroski III, H. John BA
Wolski, Jeanne Ann BA
Wood, Christopher AOen ME
Woods-Lubig, Gwen Lea EE
Woolcock, Jerry Lynn ME ESD (1),
ASME (2)
Wright, Bobby Lee EE
Wright, Karen Joy MCS
Wurst, Jr., Robert Walter EE
Wyoral, James Joseph BA
Yaroch, Michael Cart BA Dean's List (1 term)
Yasso, Christiane J. EE
Zaffaroni, David Peter BA
Zebnder, Stacey Lynn BA
Zeleney, Mark Robert ME
Zelenka, Kevin James ME
Zielinski, David Scott EE
Zielinski, Laura Ann BA
Zinkosky, Eric M. ME
Zoldan, Brenda Felice BA
Zsenyuk, James Edward EE
Zuzga, Gregory Stephen EE
Zwickey, Robert Samuel ME
Zychowski, Frank S. BAr
L- Book Staff
Tana Moore, editor
Bruce Annett, director of College relations'
Walter Bizon, portrait photographer
Patty Blenkle, writer/photographer
Debbie Faes, clerical staff
Milissa Mezey, writer/photographer
Lorraine Miller, printer's representative
Debbie Stamps, clerical staff
��
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
The Nineteen Eighty Eight L Book
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1988
LIT Yearbook 1988
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
American Chemical Society
American Production and Inventory Control Society
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
National Society of Black Engineers (U.S.)
Society of Automotive Engineers
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
Society of Physics Students (American Institute of Physics)
Society of Women Engineers
Student government
College administrators
College verse
Commencement ceremonies
Advertising
Indexes
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1988 yearbook, includes name index.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1988
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
May 21, 2020
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1988
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Factory of the Future Competition
Ford Fastener Research Lab
Formula SAE
Greek Week
Ham Radio Club
Karate club
Open House