1
10
1
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/b0d4b047bc8a61177c2301648b9a15f0.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=fPO%7E1aBP52uVw3psa3P9MrGu2YyQUBBz7tjTXY2IWExak3f0tk2Gmnon-CUSj4JLBIqBg3CJjZg-NBrxlSnTWO1XScaZ1hQWGzNLM3XX6VOJXBtOZMjz9mnkVpl2e4drHV0OgDNEWUQyPQbqQuLKkgFCx5Vh8XVExFDNjUAekM0emM%7E-okvFp7YInAQj%7E3AA9kAirISGkexpe0CHHOScjENPhP1Zz-%7EBDuY0ByaXa2KKRYO1w6seTpXirvCtmlcVxaOLO2i%7E7wedBuBHkiuCsC1VOjJ9VqRKdwLi6bihsf5NRDeyMne7s8e2dr7g5jigepodpkta3x5VSJqitvgzYA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
c803fc00cb05f52eb2364d82f060390b
PDF Text
Text
�LAWRENCE
INSTITUTE
of
TECHNOLOGY
��EDITORIAL
ACTIVITIES
ORGANIZATION
SENIORS:
ARCHITECTURE
CIVIL ENGINEERING
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING. . . 94
I N D U S T R I A L M A N A G E M E N T . . . 102
M E C H A N I C A L E N G I N E E R I N G . . . 146
TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
ADMINISTRATION
FACULTY:
ARCHITECTURE
A R T S and SCIENCE
ENGINEERING
TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT . . . 204
ADVERTISING
INDEX
�The year 1968-69 symbolizes
a change. For some if is a
sudden one — for ofhers it
is subtle. But if is an obvious
transition which must come.
�High
school
freshmen
of
coeds.
riculum
and
For
will
LIT.
college
number
a change
—for
mosf
Pledges
emerge
Seniors
of
now
increased
some
help
and
brofhers.
are
an
ambifions.
ifiation
alumni
seniors
—wifh
cur-
aifitudes
survive
as
will
of
soon
infrafernify
become
��These changes do not occur solely
within the student body, but also
within the college itself. The addition
of the new Science Building which
inspired a new curriculum —Arts and
Sciences. We now have our first dorm
students across Ten Mile. Our first
permanent athletic facility —tennis
courts.
ACTIVITIES
I��NTRAMURAL FOOTBALL
Careful planning and much determinaiion
marked
the success of this year's intramural football
season.
Pi's Pi exemplified how spirit and work can move a
team to the top.
19
�CROSS COUNTRY TEAM
�This year a Cross Country team came to the L.l.T.
campus under the leadership of Mr. Thomas Lackey.
Each year fhe Lawrence Tech students
demonstrate
an overwhelming demand for inter-collegiate
sports.
Soon if is hoped that L.l.T. will again be a number
one confender in Michigan collegiate
sports.
��GREEK WEEK
Every Spring L.l.T. fraternities contrive wit
and muscle to compete for honors during the
classic Greek Week.
To the victors — the spoils of wine, women
and song.
To the defeated - a vow to win - NEXT YEAR.
�SPRING FAIR
���ORGANIZATIONS
��STUDENT
GOVERNMENT
1. Tom Jenzen
2. Bill Bennett
3. Tom Weir
4. Lorry Oleszko
5. Tim Hahnke
6. Dennis Schlitt
7. Gus Hellthaler
8. Norman Hughes
9. Mr. Thomas Lackey
10. Sue Willard
11. John P. Smith
12. Jim Wiggins
13. Tom Soboczynski
14. Dean Yost
15. Frank Gaddy
16. Peggy Shuart
17. Cheryl Wrobel
18. Frank Farina
19. Doug Rudy
20. Joe Lombardo
21. Ernest Hughes
22. Tony Bair
23. Jim Barrett
24. Bob Prange
25. Jock Koepfgen
26. Jacquie Arredondo
27. Gerritt Stemmer
28. Jim Storfer
29. Art Sutter, Agitator
30. Chuck Lyons
Officers
Chuck Kiser
Joe Schmidt
Joe Binder
Larry Oleszko
Bill Bennett
Tom Jenzen
Tony Bair
Doug Rudy
Dennis Schlitt
Ernie Moon
Bob Leggiere
Mark Kidd
Cheryl Wrobel
Emil Silarski
Terrence Burke
James Storfer
Ken Ruczko
Joe Hanks
Kathi Turak
��A 1. A .
Craig Walters
Charles Delude
James Gause
Gil Niesen
Clifford Drochak
John Malak
Bob Bay
John Muylaert
Greg Muliett
Charles Jones
Tom Goniea
Mike Sloughter
John Mordus
Bob Dixon
Doug Shoemaker
Glenn Scoles
Doug Smith
Tim See
Frank Zmuda
John Schwartz
Rick Hall
Robert Miller
Gerhard Kammer
Leo Salvaggio
Brian Solarik
Dr. E. Pellerin
Lynn Silkworth
Donald Pratt
Lome Johnston
John Kruszko
Dennis DiCello
John Pesavento
Dale Robart
Bill Eland
Francis Rutz
Sue Willord
Rick Smith
Phil Quidort
Jerry Hoeflein
Ron Meyers
Dwight Sherry
Jim Bartoll
Dale Hurttgam
����I.E. E. E.
Tom Sata
Bill Brown
Doug Rudy
Don McClusky
Mr. Stan Harris
Al Hemlock
Al Heliste
Ron Muccioli
Chuck Ahnen
Chuck Swainson
Walter Sedlar
Sergio Goquiolay
Glen Mayhue
Dan Pawl
Raymond Johnston
Joseph Lombardo
Jim Cichowski
Walter Masciulli
Daniel McKernan
Daniel Krouse
Michael Hebert
Arno Hellthaler
Pete Previs
Albert Kovach
Herschel Feinblatt
Richard Guion
Donald Richards
Daniel Cristiano
Alfred Doherty
Gary R. Smith
Paul Banaszak
William Cruickshank
Robert McComas
David Deering
Greg Dickerhoof
Norman Grudell
Alton Thrift
John Schmalzel
Robert Desoff
Richard Maslowski, Advisor
Richard Walendowski
Daniel Agnello
Thomas Simonsen
Don Odle
Ken Van Karsen
David Mills
Officers
Philip Koneda
Alla Utter
Ward Diehl
Ken VanKarsen
Eddie Martin
Walter Reichel
Lowell Loweke
Jim Rang
Allan Rayner
Daniel Cristiano
Daniel Agnello
Allan Kremkow
Thomas Faler
Richard Penoza
Richard Bieniak
Richard Liskow
Larry Zellen
Karl Drayton
Francis Noggle
Thomas Simonsen
Karl Kondler
Herschel Feinblatt
Harold Parker
Dan Markey
Jim Barrett
Mike Travis
Officers
Edward Martin
Karl Kandler
Karl Drayton
Cris Cooper
Larry Singerman
Ward Diehl
Walter Reichel
James Rang
Al Kremkow
Lawrence Zellen
Alan Rayner
Harold Parker
Philip Koneda
Lowell Loweke
Mike Travis
Daniel Markey
Richard Bieniek
Jim Barrett
�S.A.E.
Edward Martin
Karl Kandler
Karl Drayton
Cris Cooper
Larry Singerman
Ward Diehl
Walter Reichel
James Rang
Al Kremkow
Lawrence Zellen
Alan Rayner
Harold Parker
Philip Koneda
Lowell Loweke
Mike Travis
Daniel Markey
Richard Bieniek
Jim Barrett
Bill Golembiewski
Chuck Ahnen
Kim Beal
Jim Kirk
Gordon Green
Jim Schimmel
John Szlenkier
Hermon Moxley
John Popyk
Tom Sobodznski
Dean Yost
Bob Prange
Karl Kandler, Jr.
Doug Rudy
Ken Hojnacki
Frank Farina
Bryan Wright
Norm Betz
Dave Brudi
Terry O'Brien
Wayne Gillis
Jim Barrett
Prof. Chambers
Paul Landell
Randy Anderson
Mark Roman
Dan Finlay
Bob Jeffery
Karl Drayton
Jim Deevey
Officers
Jack Koepfgen
Bill Hall
Mark Cooperman
Rudy Unger
Pat Brackt
Dan Agnello
Nick Velch
Joe Srcham
Mike Lenz
Jim Jaster
Jim Stuart
Officers
��DELTA TAU SIGMA
Jacquie Arrendondo
Judy Hamm
Bea Surghi
Sue Willard
Cheryl Wrobel
Peggy Shuart
Mrs. E. Hartwell
John P. Smith
Steve Maki
William Wachob
Ed Rojowski
Mr. N. Zimmersmann
Erick Riese
I��NDUSTRIAL
MANAGEMENT
CLUB
1. Jim Roulo
2. Jim DeDobbeleer
3. Art Sutter
4. Ron Muccioli
5. Paul Garko
6. Gary Dumas
7. Nick Velch
8. Joe Slivenski
9. Joe Schmidt
10. Sergio Goquiolay
11. Al Roehrig
12. Dan Coffey
13. Jack Koepfgen
14. Bill Brown
Roger Machiek
Chuck Kiser
��NEWMAN ASSOCIATION
Tom Soboczynski
Mike Travis
Judy Hamm
Dean Yost
Frank Farina
Jim McClellan
Father Recker
Cheryl Wrobel
Rudy Linger
Jerry Hoeflein
Ken Hojnacki
Jim Kirk
Angelo Torcolacci
Jack Koepfgen
Rob Hubbard
Jim Schimmel
Ken Ruczko
Greg Scwick
Terry Burke
Karl Kandler
Officers
��PSYCHOLOGY CLUB
Joe Hanks
Warren Halley
Peggy Shuart
Bob Prange
Dean Yost
Doug Coburn
Jack Koepfgen
Gilder Jackson
Susan Willard
Al Webb
Tom Soboczynski
Cheryl Wrobel
Franklin Goode
��1. Tom Soboczynski
2. Doug Kass
3. Frank Separa
4. Bill Bennett
5. Jim Gentry
6. Bob Parker
7. Dennis Slavin Secretary
8. Dean Yost
9. Don Jackson Vice-President
10. Jim Wiggins President
Judicial
Committee
�ALPHA SIGMA PHI
Gary Churchill
Bill Bennett
Conrad Schwartz
Larry Oleska
Paul Reithmeier
Tom Weir
Tom Krauth
Robert Parker
Brian Judge
Joe Borghi
Dennis Slavin
Dennis Schlitt
Tim Hahnke
Rick Hall
John Lambert
Tom Jensen
Marv Peck
��KAPPA PHI SIGMA
Dick Neldon
Tom Soboczynski
Ken Hojnacki
Gerrit Stemmer
Dean Yost
Terry Bilovus
Frank Farina
Frank Gaddy
Van Churchill
Al Webb
Jim Wiggins
Bob Prange
Karl Kandler
Rob Hubbard
Officers
�PHI KAPPA UPSILON
Jim DeDobbeleer
Gary Lowell
Bud Varnum
Tony Zabala
Joe Kaye
Ron Muccioli
Ken Miller
Phil Kuyava
Kumar Kathikar
Harry Downs
Don Jackson
Warren Halley
Ron Colcernian
Andy Farrell
Mike Fitzpatrick
Don Kinn
Garrett Krishan
Arno Hellthaler
Tim O'Connor
Gus Hellthaler
Don Nance
Phil Fenton
��THETA XI
Roger Somerville
Jim Zabkar
John Szlenkier
Paul Daniel
Jerry Weber
Jim Gentry
Jim Kirk
Chuck Lyons
Frank Sepera
John Warner
Doug Kass
��SENIORS
�SENIOR
DIRECTORY
CLARENCE OTTO AFFELT, B. T.
Sigma Kappa Psi
DANIEL AGNELLO - E. E.
L E. E. E. - President
M . S. P. E. - Sec.
Circle K - Sec.
Intramural Sports
JAMES R. AHLBERG - I . M .
ROBERT ALONZO - I . M .
Student Government
Freshman Class - V. P.
Golf T e a m
LAWRENCE R. ANCYPA AR.
Student Government
Circle K - V. P. ; Treas.
A. I . A . - N . S. Rep.
RICHARD L. ANDERSON M. T.
ANTHONY ANTONELLI, JR. M . E.
REGINALD ANSON - I . M .
Kappa Phi Sigma
S.A. M .
Newman Assoc.
Student Government
Intramural Sports
MATHIJS G. ARENS - M . T.
A. S. T. M . E.
DARREL S. ASHBY - B. T.
PAUL M. BANASZAK - E. E.
I . E. E. E.
MAX BAUDER - 1. M .
STEPHEN E. BECKER - M . E.
Theta X i
S. A . E.
I . E. E. E.
GEORGE H. BERGMANN I. M.
CHARLES D. BERRY - I . M .
JOSEPH R. BINDER - I . M .
I . M . Club
Senior Class - V. P.
A . S. T. D.
Ski Club
DAVID W. BOLLA - B. T.
SALVATORE J. BONANNE
Student Gov't. Corr. Sec.
M . S. P. E. - Pres.
Class President - 3 years
Tech News
Phi Kappa Upsilon
JOHN BOVE - I . M .
MICHAEL J. BRANIFF - M . T.
WILLIAM H. BROWN - I . M .
A. S. T. D. - Pres. i V. P. ;
Sec.
I . M . Club
Student Government
Dean's Scholarship
CHARLES E. CAIN - I . M .
RALPH W. CHACE - I . M .
CHESTER F. CLARK - E. T.
GERALD CLEARMAN - I . M.
DANNY CARL COFFEY -
I. M.
A. M . A .
A. S. T. D.
l . M . Club
VINCENT J. COLETA
JAMES CRASS - I . M.
DON CRAWFORD - I . M.
DANIEL J. CRISTIANO - E. E.
DOUGLAS H. CRYSLER
JAMES P. L. DeDOBBELEER L M.
Phi Kappa Upsilon; Pres. ,
Sec.
Student Government
Junior Class President
Psychology Club
L M . Club
Intramural Sports
Dean's Scholarship
DAVID A. DEERING - E. E.
I . E. E. E.
HERMAN DIEBALL - I . M.
WARD M. DIEHL - M . E.
S. A . E.
M . S. P. E.
ANDREW J. DiMARTINO -
l.M.
A. S. T . D.
l . M . Club
Circle K
Intramviral Sports
HARRY DOWNS - I . M .
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Who's Who
DEL DRWENCKE - I . M .
STUART E. DUBBS - I . M .
GARY G. DUMAS - I . M .
A. M . A.
l . M . Club
PAUL EPSHA - M . E.
DENNIS EVANS - I. M.
FRANK M. FARINA - I. M.
Kappa Phi Sigma - Pres. ;
Treas.
Student Government
Blood Band - C h m .
Psychology Club - V. P.
Ski Club
Chess Club
L M . Club
Newman Assoc.
THOMAS FALER - M . E.
DOUGLAS H. FEATHERSTON
- AR.
A I A.
HERSCHEL FEINBLATT
M . E.
CHRISTINE FRITSCH
Delta Tau Sigma
JAMES J. FULLERTON - E. T .
I . E. E. E.
FRANK N. GADDY - I . M .
Kappa Phi Sigma; Pres.
Student Government
I . M . Club
Newman Assoc.
Ski Club
Psychology Club - Pres.
PAUL J. GARKO - I . M .
L M . Club
FRED GEIST - I . M .
J. MICHAEL GEORGE - I . M .
PAUL A. GLINSKI - M . T.
WILLIAM F. GOODE - I . M .
I . M . Club - Pres.
Student Government
Circle K
Spring Fair - Chm.
SERGIO T. GOQUIOLAY
A. S. T . D.
I . M . Club - V. P.
Marketing T e a m
Dean's Scholarship
HENRY E. GORDY - B. T .
JOSEPH M. GRAHAM - I . M .
Circle K
SMITH G. GRAHAM - I . T .
DENNIS L. GREEN - E. E.
I . E. E. E.
QUINTUS L. GREENE - AR.
A. I . A .
A . B. S. - Chm.
Tech News
RICHARD L. GUION - E. E.
I . E. E. E.
BILL HACKER - T . I .
JOHN ROBERT HALBERDA
l . M . Club
A. M . A.
Intramural Sports
Marketing T e a m
JAMES P. HARRISON - I . M .
l . M . Club
A . S. T. D.
S. C. HARVEY - M . T .
MARK HASKAMP - I . M .
MICHAEL BRUCE HEBERT
I . E E. E.
RANDALL HEBESTREIT - A R .
A. I . A.
ALAN W. HELISTE - I . M .
A . S. T . D.
I . M . Club
ARNO HELLTHALER - E. E.
Phi Kappa Upsilon - V. P.
I . E. E. E.
Student Government
MERLE F. HENDERSON - I . M .
L M . Club
THOMAS A. HERZOG - I . M .
KEITH PAUL HILL - M . T .
A . S. T. M . E.
ROBERT DALE HILTS - E. E.
I . E. E. E.
BARRY HOBBS - AR.
A. I . A .
JURGEN FRED HOFFMANN
NORMAN R. HUGHES - AR.
Student Government-Pres. ;
Jud. Chm.
Junior Class - Pres.
Senior Class - Pres.
Freshman Class - Pres.
L. L T. Rep. Club
A. L A.
A. S. T. M . E.
Tech News
DONALD W. JACKSON - I . M.
Phi Kappa Upsilon-V. P. ;
Treas.
A. S. T. D.
Psychology Club
I . F. C. - V. P. ; Sec.
Ski Club
I n t r a m M a l Sports
JAMES J. JASTER - I . M .
A. S. T. D.
l . M . Club
Circle K. - V. P. ; Treas.
Intramural Sports
GARY LEIGH JOHNSON - E. E
JAMES M. JOHNSON - I . M.
DENNIS R. KAPP - I . M .
l . M . Club
S. A . E.
Student Government
T e c h News
A . S. T. D.
Spring Fair
JOSEPH W. KAYE - I . M .
Phi Kappa Upsilon - Treas.
Circle K
Junior Class - Treas.
Psychology Club
l . M . Club
Newman Assoc.
RICHARD KERN - M . E.
NORBERT S. KESKA - M . E.
JOSEPH C. KING - E. T.
CHARLES F. KISER - I . M .
Student Government
L M . Club
Senior Class - Sec. -Treas.
JACK KOEPFGEN - L M .
Student Government-Treas.
Circle K
L M . Club
A. A . A .
A . M . A.
Newman Assoc.
Glee Club
DENNIS KOMATZ - M . T.
PHILIP KONEDA - M . E.
M . S. P. E. - V . P.
S. A . E. - Sec. ; Treas.
Ski Club
ROY H. KOPONEN - I . M .
ALBERT M. KOVACH - E. E.
I . E. E. E.
ALLEN KREMKOW - M . E.
M . S. P. E.
S.A. E.
THOMAS KRISKA - M . E.
JAMES R. KROL - I . M .
A. S. T . D.
l . M . Club
Ski Club
DONALD R. KURK - M . E.
FRANK LAKISH - AR.
A . I . A.
JOHN CHARLES LAMBERT,
�JR. - I . M .
I. M . Club
Al pha S i g m a P h i - R e c . Sec.
A . M . A.
A. A . A .
LAWRENCE J. LEMANSKI
A . S . T . M . E.
S.A. E.
L L T . Rep. C l u b
EDWARD W. LEPLOW - L M .
TED B. LINDSTROM - M . E.
S.A. E.
M . S. P. E.
Ski Club
I n t r a m u r a l Sports
MARLYN K. LISK - M . T .
JOSEPH LOMBARDO - E. E.
1. E. E. E.
S.A.E.
M . S. P. E.
LOWELL P. LOWEKE - M . E.
S. A . E.
M . S. ?. E.
GARY LOWELL - M . E.
Phi Kappa U p s i l o n - P r e s . ;
V. P.
Student G o v e r n m e n t
S.A.E.
Tech News
Lawrence R. Lyskawa
ROGER A. MACIEJKA - 1. M .
L M . Club
STANLEY O. MALEWSKI
WILLIAM ERIC MATHISEN
Sigma K a p p a Psi
ROBERT MAZIASZ - I . M .
L M . Club - A . A . A .
JACK McCLELLAN - I . M .
ROBERT L. McCOMAS
WILLIAM R. McCORMICK
ThetaXi
Golf T e a m
A. I . A .
I n t r a m u r a l Sports
DANIEL McKERNAN - E. E.
I . E E. E.
HERBERT J. MENARD, JR.
OAKLEY BURYL MITCHELL
JESSICA MOORE - A R .
A I A
JAY ROBERT MORRISON
Sigma K a p p a Psi
A. S. T . M . E.
RONALD M. MUCCIOLI
Phi Kappa U p s i l o n
L M . Club
A. S. T . D .
Psychology C l u b
Newman Assoc.
A. M . A .
VYTAUTAS A. MUSTEIKIS L M.
A . S. T . D .
THOMAS W. NEDDERMEYER
- 1. M .
CHARLES RICHARD NORTHRUP - C . E.
N . A . C . E.
JULIAN S. NOWAK - M . E.
S. A . E.
Sigma N u
JEROME F. OBDZIEJEWSKI I. M .
Kappa Phi S i g m a - Treas.
I . M . Club
Psychology Club
Ski C l u b
Who's W h o
JAMES K. PAISLEY - I . M .
HAROLD PARKER - M . E.
S. A . E.
M . S. P. E. - Pres.
ROBERT PASKO - T.M.
Spring Fair
I. M . Club
A . S. T . D .
JOHN PESAVENTO - A R .
A. I. A .
RAMIE PHILLIPS JR. - I . M .
I. M . Club - A . A.A.
ROBERT T. PREVETTE I. M .
DAVID FULLEN - 1. M .
DENNIS M. PUSKARIC - I . M .
Student Government
I. M . Club
L. I . T . R e p .
A . S. T . D .
A . M . A.
T e c h News
BAILEY RAGSDALE - I . M .
JAMES STEWART RANG
S. A . E. - V . C h m .
M . S. P. E.
ALAN J. RAYNER - M . E.
M . S. P. E. - T r e a s .
S. A . E.
WALTER REICHEL - M . E.
S. A . E.
M . S. P. E.
THOMAS W. ROGERS - I . T .
A . S. T . M . E.
LAWRENCE G. RONZI - M . T .
JAMES E. ROULO - I . M .
A. M . A .
I. M . Club
A.S. T . D .
RONALD H. ROWE - M . T .
JOSEPH RYDEL, JR. - I . M .
A . S. T . D .
A. A. A.
LOUIS JOSEPH SANTIONI
S i g m a K a p p a Psi - V . P.
A . S. T . M . E.
LEONARD SALVAGGIO - AR.
A. I. A.
THOMAS J. SATA - I . M .
A . S. T . D . - T r e a s .
I . M . Club
JOHN SCAPELLITI - E. E.
ARTHUR F. SHAW - 1. M .
CHARLES F. SCHEDLBOWER
- I. M .
EDWARD J. SCHLAFF - I . T .
A . S. T . M . E.
JOE SCHMIDT - I . M .
I . M . Club
A. M . A.
A . S. T . D .
I . E. E. E.
Ski Club
Psychology Club
J u n i o r Class - Pres.
FREDERICK DALE SCHRAFFT
JR. - L T .
Student G o v e r n m e n t
S e n i o r Class - Pres.
A . S. T . M . E.
PETER K. SCHRODA - I . M .
I . M . Club
GARY SCOTT - E. E.
WALTER SEDLAR - 1. M .
JOHN E. SILVI - I . M .
THOMAS L. SIMONSEN - E. E.
S . A . E.
1. E. E. E.
M.S. R E .
Ski Club
JOSEPH A. SLIVENSKY - I . M .
I . M . Club
ROBERT J. SMILEY - I . M .
Ski C l u b
DONALD E. SMITH - M . T .
A . S. T . M . E.
GARY R. SMITH - E. T .
JOHN C. SMITH - 1. M .
Kappa Phi Sigma
JOHN H. SMITH - I . M .
ROGER SOMMERVILLE - I . M .
Theta X i
Golf T e a m
WARD W. SPARKS - E. E.
G l e e C l u b - V . P.
A r c h e r y C l u b - Sec.
JOHN J. SPINA - E. E.
ROBERT A. STEHLIN - E. T .
MARK STYPINSKI - I . M .
Circle K
Spring Fair
CHESTER S. SUGIERSKI, JR.
- I. M .
H a m Club
N e w m a n Assoc.
' '
I . M . Club
A . M . A.
Dean's Scholarship
ART SUTTER - I . M .
Student Government-Pres. ;
V . P.
P u b l i c a t i o n s Bus. M g r .
P s y c h o l o g y C l u b - Pres.
I . M . C l u b - V . P.
N e w m a n Assoc.
Spring Fair
A . S. T . D .
H a m C lub
THOMAS E. SZUBA - E. T .
S i g m a K a p p a Psi
MICHAEL SZYMANSKI - I . M .
ELY T A M A - I . M .
JAMES M. TARAS - I . M .
A . S. T . D .
I. M . Club
ORBRIA TAYLOR - I . M .
TERRY L. TAYLOR - I . M .
TED TELLING - AR.
ROBERT EDWARD THOMAS
- I. T.
TERRIL O. TOMPKINS - A R .
HARRY TIFFANY - T. I .
GEORGE E. TONKIN - I . M .
GEORGE R. TRASK - M . T .
ROBERT TRIBULA - I . M .
DONALD TRINKA - I . M .
RICHARD UNDY - AR.
A . I . A.
ALLAN UTTER - M . E.
S. A . E.
M . S. R E.
HENRY VANDERZEE, JR. I. M .
JEFFREY VANDORN - E. E.
I . E. E. E.
KENNETH E. VANKARSEN
JR. - E. E.
I . E. E. E.
M . S. P. E.
GARY VAN WAMBEKE - I . M .
NICHOLAS VELCH - I . M .
C i r c l e K . - Pres.
A . S . T. D.
I . M . Club
I n t r a m u r a l Sports
JERRY L. VIENE - I . M .
I . M . Club
A . S. T . M . E.
ANETOLIUS VISKANTAS
ROBERT G. WAGNER - E. E.
STANLEY WAJDA - M .T.
WILLLAM THOMAS WATKINS
- M . T.
S i g m a K a p p a Psi
THOMAS K. WEIR - I . M .
A l p h a S i g m a P h i - Pres.
Student Government
G l e e C l u b - Pres.
Ski Club
L M . Club
BOB WIECZOREK - I . M .
HAROLD DEAN WELD - E. T .
OSCAR R. WILLARD - I . M .
GILBERT R. WOLFE - I . M .
JAMES WOODGATE - I . M .
I n t r a m u r a l Sports
JOHN W. WOZNIAK - M . E.
BRYAN C. WRIGHT - I . M .
Lawrence Christian F e l l o w s h i p - Pres.
RAY WURZER - I . M .
ROBERT E. YATES - I . M .
MICHAEL ZAKS - M . E.
S.A.E.
A . S. T . D .
LAWRENCE E. ZELLEN - M . E.
S. A . E. - Pres.
M . S. P. E.
WILLIAM D. ZIEGLER - E. E.
I . E. E. E.
FRANK ZMUDA - AR.
A . 1. A .
Lawrence Ancypa
Dennis DiCello
���Douglas H. Featherston
Quintis Greene
Randall Hebestreit
Barry Hobbs
Norman R. Hughes
��Frank Lakish
Jessica Moore
John Pesavento
Leo Salvaggio
Frank Zmuda
Ted Telling
Terril O. Tompkins
�����Charles R. Northrup
Paul Banaszak
Daniel Agnello
David A. Deering
Dennis Leon Green
Richard L. Guion
Clarence E. Harrison
Michael Bruce Hebert
Arno Hellthaler
Robert D. Hilts
Albert M. Kovach
Joseph Lombardo
Robert L. McComas
Daniel J. McKernan
Gary Scott
John Scapelliti
Thomas L. Simonsen
Ward W. Sparks
John J. Spina
Jeffery Van Dorn
Kenneth E. Van Karsen, Jr.
Robert G. Wagner
William Ziegler
James Ahlberg
Andrew D. Agosta
Robert Alonzo
Reginald Anson
Gary Banks
Max Bauder
George Bermann
Charles D. Berry
Joseph R. Binder
John Bove
Michael Brennan
Bill Brown
V.F. Buttigieg
Charles E. Cain
Gerald Clearman
Van L. Churchill
Danny C. Coffey
Vincent Coletta
James Crass
��ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
James P. L. DeDobbeleer
�Don Crawford
Herman Dieball
Andrew J. Dimartino, Jr.
�Stuart E. Dubbs
Harry Downs
Del Drwencke
Gary G. Dumas
Dennis Evans
Frank M. Farina
Andrew farrell
Christine Fritsch
Frank N. Gaddy
Paul J. Garko
Fred Geist
J. Michael George
Wayne Gillis
William F. Goode
Sergio Goquiolay
Joseph Graham
John Robert Halberda
James P. Harrison
Mark Haskamp
Alan W. Heliste
��Merle F. Henderson
Thomas A. Herzog
James J. Jaster
Donald Jackson
James M. Johnson
Dennis R. Kapp
��Joseph W. Kaye
Charles F. Kiser
Jack Koepfgen
James R. Krol
Lawrence J. Lemanski
�John C. Lambert, Jr.
Edward W. Leplow
Robert Maziasz
Roger A. Maciejka
��Jack McClellan
Herbert J. Menard, Jr.
Ronald M. Muccioli
Vytautas A. Musteikis
Thomas W. Neddermeyer
Jerome F. Obdziejewski
Robert Pasko
Robert T. Preuett
James K. Paisley
David Pullen
Dennis Puskaric
Bailey Ragsdale
Joe Rydel
��James E. Roulo
Thomas J. Sata
Charles F. Schedlbower
�Joe Schmidt
Peter K. Schroda
Walter Sedlar
Frederick D. Schrafft, Jr.
John E. Silvi
Joseph A. Slivensky
Robert J. Smiley
John C. Smith
���John H. Smith
Mark Stypinski
Chester S. Sugierski, Jr
Roger A. Somerville
Michael Szymanski
Art Sutter
Ely Tama
George E. Tonkin
Terry L. Taylor
Donald Trinka
Orbria Taylor
Henry Vanderzee, Jr.
Gary Van Wambeke
Nicholas Velch
Jerry L. Viene
�Thomas K. Weir
Anetolius Viskantas
Bob Wieczorek
Oscar R. Willard
Bryan C. Wright
James Woodgate
��Robert E. Yates
Gilbert R. Wolfe
Ray Wurzer
��MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Salvatore J. Bonanno
Stephen E. Becker
Ward M. Diehl
�Richard Kern
Norbert S. Keska
Philip Koneda
Allen J. Kremkow
��Donald R. Kurk
Ted B. Lindstrom
�Lowell Loweke
Gary Lowell
�Julian S. Nowak
Harold Parker
James S. Rang
�Alan J. Rayner
Walter Reichel
Allan Utter
John W. Wozniak
Michael Zaks
Lawrence E. Zellen
����TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
Richard L. Anderson
Clarence O. Affelt
James J. Fullerton
Henry E. Gordy
Smith G. Graham
��Bill Hacker
Keith P. Hill
Joseph C. King
Dennis Komatz
�Marlyn K. Lisk
William E. Mathisen
Thomas W. Rogers
Lawrence G. Ronzi
��Donald E. Smith
Harry Tiffany
George R. Trask
Stanley Wajda
William T. Watkins
Harold D. Wild
���ADMINISTRATION AND FACULTY
Wayne H. Buell
�Mordica M. Ryan
Dean of Academic Affairs
Michael L. Mitchell
Charles Lipsmeier
�Melvin Janney
Jay H. Montgomery
Robert L. Hart
�Max B. Coan
Assistant to Director of Admissions
James O. Trew
Gilder D. Jackson
���Paul F. Kinder
D i r e c t o r of F i n a n c i a l
Lewis Moon
Director of Counseling and Student Activities
John S. Ellis
William C. Burke
Edward T. Darling
Earl W. Pellerin
Harold VanDine
Bradley Jones
John Suhr
James Weeks
R. Darrow Champlin
William Wernet
Morris Jackson
Robert Hanamura
George B. Zonars
����ARTS and SCIENCES
Robert L. Luttermoser
Daniel W. Mioduszewski
Nandor J. Simmersman
John D. Goodenow
Jerry L. Crist
George W. Mach
Steven Passon
Ralph H. Read
Thomas D. Odle
John D. Peterson
Lynne O. Ramer
Thomas C. Moerlein
Patrice Daskivich
Ellen Hartwell
Daniel P. Shoemaker
Barbara C. Gram
������Wilson Daugherty
Alfred L. Jones
Kathleen Stanley
Alfred W. Lamson
William Mikulas
Michael J. Merscher
Albert J. Daniel
Terry E. King
Roy Schenkel
Thomas A. Lackey
Norman C. Otten
Joseph E. Brierly
Henry W. Nace
Sonia Henckel
�Prof. Hans G. Erneman
Director of School of Engineering
Ernest B. Skuta
Edgar S. Hughes
Robert D. Hatch
�J. Frazier Wattenbarger
Tim G. Adams
Richard S. Maslowski
Clarence G. Chambers
���TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
Arthur D. Hart
Director of Technical Institute
William Toth
Jerry Coval
�Bernard Carlen
Robert Innes
Fay Gifford
Eugene Shull
Dennis Madigan
Philip Mohan
Edward Mielock
David Horchler
Leonard Forrest
Jerry Beck
Stan Phillips
�����Edwin 0. Graeffe
D i r e c t o r of I n d u s t r i a l M a n a g e m e n t
�Cecil N. King
Cleophas M. Buck
Laland A. Lahr
��ADVERTISING
ZENI AND MAGUIRE CO.
30850 Industrial Road
Livonia, Mich. 48150
Continued Sucess to LIT.
(313) 261-3200
TAYLOR & GASKIN, INC.
Engineers * Equipment Fabricators* Erectors
6440 Mack Avenue Detroit, Michigan - 48207
925-9550
Congratulations to the class of 1969.
We welcome
you into the membership of The Alumni Association.
Board of Directors
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
�to
May we introduce you to
PIONEER ENGINEERING
who provide one source for
technical services to industry
ENGINEERING
Pion««rEngintt«rinf| w«icein«t
cq>pointm«itts to ditcutt •iii|rf«ymeiit oppofffuniHM with ttdinicai
graduofes cmd stiKtontt. W* ar«
proud of L. i. T. Alvmnt in inonogemwtt
ft M A N U F A C T U R I N G C O .
2500 E. NINE MILE RD. Bex 3S11
DETROIT, MICHIGAN
40203
TEL {m) 755-4400
PIONEER INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING DIV.
•
WETTLAUFER ENGINEERING DIV.
TECH DATA DIVISION • DOUGLAS TOOL DIV. • SUPERIOR PERSONNEL EXTRAS D I V .
Continued Success to L I. T
HOSPITAL HOST
DIVISION OF
mmm
!!l!i'f!
BIRMINGHAM, MICHIGAN
CANTEEN CORPORATION
CAMPUS HOST
Complete Food
FUEL OIL • EQUIPMENT
MICHIGAN
31-8110
Vending Service
WALLED LAKE, MICHIGAN
644-9000
624-1595
�As Michigan grows and prospers, life
grows better for each generation. Consumers Power is growing, too, as it
suppUes ever greater amounts of electricity and natural gas to industry and
people. Growth brings challenge. We
must find new and better ways to perform our services. Nearly 11,000 men
and women of Consumers Power enjoy meeting the challenge every day.
Come grow with us!
consumers
power
General Offices: Jackson, Mich.
CONGRATULATIONS
SENIORS I
TIME E N G I N E E R I N G
DIVISION OF
GROS-ITE
INDUSTRIES
2005 BELLAIRE AVE.
ROYAL OAK. MICH. 48067
PHONE: 544-0181
�Congratulations
-rom
your
DONN
WEDDINGS
Candid
Studio
Color
PORTRAIT
Children
Teens
Adults
Pets
EXECUTIVE
GLAMOUR
CHURCHES
FRATERNAL
GROUPS
SCHOOLS
BANQUETS
PARTIES
14
MILE
ROAD
Seniors
Photographer
STUDIO
CLAWSON,
MICH.
48017
��
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LIT 1969
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
L Book 1969
LTU Yearbook 1969
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College presidents
College teachers
Student government
College student newspapers and periodicals
Universities and colleges--Alumni and alumnae
Greek letter societies
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
American Society of Tool and Manufacturing Engineers
Michigan Society of Professional Engineers
Society of Automotive Engineers
Advertising
Intramural sports
American Institute of Architects
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1969 yearbook.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1969
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
August 5, 2019
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1969
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Chess Club
Christian Science club
Circle K Club
Greek Week
Industrial Management club
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
Newman Association
Psychology Club
Ski club
Spring Fair
Tech News