1
10
3
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/d676fb9355b0e38489e8d19dd00075f2.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Ygp9u0VdA56WAESkyoQqKqtLUudmYTyVlLCJzhoB83Ba%7E%7ESUwBnqjoQuv6fL0vOt7r0ij7gOg-k7vURWjpInYvua6JrSs42TpLnXMNftkoVhqukt027tplhB2Mvqx3lMdp-6HwZOoqPn5ctvzvig-c5SRBjog5KAWNLTWjkO5fBQbfulrLGE%7EyZJQRYft8RM-kGf-4-tWlHyFA97-4dYdLHdZ-hV6r2Dzt9eb4kNKAhi0AWe1tldxht8Havy5yEtgZ0TdK-RZnmUXceNMXOBJJRTFHwfo5%7EgYdHlksIdVQYdyaCi28SmyAXiy1ds%7E9z92dl6P-UvkSzsGhpq5xTtug__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
311dcb5bf21a5af7faa0469f530d5f44
PDF Text
Text
Lawrence Institute of Technology
�THE SENIOR CLASS OF LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
DEDICATION
��THE SENIOR CLASS of 1941 dedicates this L-Book to Professor
Henry L. Byerlay, head of the Electrical Engineering Department.
In any organization, whether it be a college, a factory or a
club there are always a few men who stand above the multitude.
They are the ones who have combined leadership, friendliness,
and a tireless ambition into one outstanding personality. Such a
man is Professor Byerlay. Through his work i n building the laboratories a n d
improving the classes for the electrical engineering
students, the thirteen men receiving
Bachelor of Science degrees from his department w i l l always
remember him. For his inspiring
talks, whether i n the lecture room or at some informal " b u l l
session", none of the students at Lawrence w i l l forget him.
We seniors, especially, owe much to Professor Byerlay, or as
all his pupils call him, "Doc". There is probably no teacher we
have w o r k e d harder for or learned more from. Even with the h a r d
work there weren't any classes w e enjoyed more than his. We
hope that he w i l l accept this dedication as a small d o w n payment
on our debt of gratitude.
��IN R E T R O S P E C T
Nine years ago Russell E. Lawrence founded this institution.
It was at the depth of the worst depression this country ever experienced.
But w i t h a group of men whose vision and idealism
equaled his own, he b e g a n the task of creating a college of engineering w h i c h w o u l d offer not only the theoretical aspects of
engineering, but also make available to the student the opportunity to become proficient i n the practical side of the profession
before graduation.
Those early years were difficult.
The few members of the faculty a n d administration worked long and hard, and oftentimes w i t h the prospect of recompense very remote. But gradually, as the need of a n institution of this type was felt, the enrollment climbed, the faculty was increased, the laboratories
were built up, a n d needed improvements were made.
In 1935, w i t h the future of the college assured, Russell Lawrence
was suddenly stricken and passed on. He h a d finished his job.
Very few i n this graduating class knew Russell E. Lawrence
personally, but a l l , without exception, have been influenced b y
his ideals a n d philosophy as exemplified through this institution
he founded.
���GRADUATES
UNDERGRADUATES
FACULTY
ORGANIZATIONS
FRATERNITIES
ATHLETICS
�FOUR, FIVE, a n d more years ago, this present Senior class
entered Lawrence Tech. Some started i n day school; some i n
night school.
As freshmen, w e encountered trouble the first week i n the
form of sophomores. The hazing w e l d e d the classes together into
a unit, a n d gradually, each class began to assume a personality
quite distinct a n d different from others. (And remember the school
in those days. The south w i n g was a maze of empty nooks and
crannies—ideal hiding spots from pursuing sophs. There was
the reading room where reception room a n d offices are, the
recreation room i n place of the library, while the fourth floor was
empty a n d used chiefly for chalk a n d eraser fights. V a n the
Bussum held sway i n the News office, a n d Miss Dooley h a d no
good looking assistants.)
Sophomores—and the w o r l d was ours. Friendships were
formed a n d numerous activities entered into. Classes grew
smaller as failures a n d drops took their toll. The w o r l d was taken
apart a n d put together i n daily b u l l sessions. Those of us i n night
school kept p l u g g i n g along, w i t h little time
for activity. School itself was our recreation
(Remember the four m a n basketball games
at noon, lunch at Palmer Park, fraternity
pledging, a n d skip days.)
Pre-juniors—and the half-way mark. We began to specialize
a n d school took on a new interest. Although w e didn't know it
our rah-rah days were ending. Soph-frosh rows were beneath
our notice. Paramount was interest i n our subjects. (Remember
the school a n d fraternity dances, the Moonlights, the football
and basketball games. Founders Days, a n d Bingo parties.)
Juniors—the J-Prom gave us a chance to express ourselves.
We could see the end of the r o a d ahead, w i t h lab reports a n d
tests, study a n d work, obstructing the w a y . (Remember the J-Prom
—the music a n d atmosphere, the large crowd, the G r a n d March
a n d the favors—and w e made money.)
Seniors—at last we're tops. Looking forward to graduation
day, yet hating to see it come. In the past years many changes
a n d improvements were made at the college. Not so apparent,
but just as factual were the changes i n ourselves during this
period. The influence of the school a n d its components upon our
concepts, ambitions, a n d personalities perhaps can never be
measured, but suffice it to say, w e shall always be grateful to
Lawrence Tech.
��DAVE ANDERSON, B.S.M.E.
Buchan Haven, Scotland
Our little Scotch friend from Buchan
Haven was k n o w n as a "fleetfoot
honey" w h e n he p l a y e d the backfield, or rather the backfield p l a y e d
him.
He managed to wane a golf stick
long enough a n d talk loud enough
until he got the captainship of the
golf team, a n d w e mean talk.
When the Senior class needed a
good
tightfisted
Scotchman
for
treasurer, guess who was chosen.
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n
F o o t b a l l (2), (3), (4), (5)
Golf (2), (3), (4), (5)
Varsity Club
L a m b d a Iota T a u
RAYMOND L. BARTKOWIAK.
B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Ray never told us he h a d a middle
name, what the L does the L stand
for? A frosh i n 1938 Ray is g r a d u a t i n g
i n " 4 1 " a n d setting a n enviable
record while doing it. W h y he was
elected Vice President of his Sophomore Class (personality a n d nothing
else).
S t u d e n t C o u n c i l (2)
V i c e President Sophomore
Sixteen
1941 G R A D U A T E S Class
�JOHN J. BINDER, B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
John came to Lawrence Tech i n
his Junior year after majoring i n
Aeronautical Engineering.
We have heard, however, that a certain large automobile company w o u l d be i n the dark without h i m .
It is rumored that as a designer he
is pretty good.
WILLIAM H. BISHOP, B. C h . E .
Detroit, Michigan
W i l l i a m "Ye Olde E d " Bishop is the
biggest little m a n i n the Senior Class.
His favorite friends are the telephone
book a n d Webster's u n a b r i d g e d
dictionary (both for elevation purposes). In Germany the standard
greeting is "Heil Hitler," but Bill
says, "Council meeting Thursday
night, how are you?"
L a m b d a Iota T a u
A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon
Varsity C l u b (3), (4), (5)
Chemistry C l u b (2), President (3),
(4),
Secretary (5)
T e c h N e w s (1), (2), (3), Editor (4), (5)
L-Book Editor
Varsity F e n c i n g (1), (2), (3)
Student C o u n c i l (2), (3), (4), President (5)
Intramural (1), (2), (3)
Student Affiliate A . C . S .
1941 G R A D U A T E S
�IVER W. CARLSON, B.S.E.E.
Detroit, Michigan
In 1939-40 the Sec. A Juniors elected
officers, and Mr. Carlson was elected
V. P. (exactly four fellows in the
class and one was inactive). Collusion was charged, but
never
proven.
We had to write something very
nice because he is one of the biggest Joe's in the class.
Student C o u n c i l (3)
RALPH CARLSON, B.E.E.
East Detroit, Michigan
Ralph Carlson, class president, has
four major problems and they all
wear skirts. He is never seen i n the
halls unless he is selling, b u y i n g , or
trading tickets to some sort of a
dance. His favorite hobbies are getting raises and solving his four
problems. P.S. He isn't a Swede, he
is a Norwegian.
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon
Student C o u n c i l Treasurer
Tech N e w s (3), (4)
I n t r a m u r a l (1), (2)
Lambda lota Tau
Sec. Soph. Class
Tennis (1)
Eighteen
1941 G R A D U A T E S
�JOHN W. CHUNG, B.S. Ch.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Johnny Chung—the cheerful Chinese. He claims birds nests are delicious and can hardly wait till he
returns to China five years hence to
sample them again. We wondered
what it was that instilled courage
enough to argue witth Dr. Graeffe.
Johnny's smile is much broader
since he discovered somebody smaller than he at school.
C h e m i s t r y C l u b (1), Sec.-Treas. (2), V i c e Pres. (3), (4)
L-Book, Class-eeditor
Student A f f i l i a t e A.C.S.
I n t r a m u r a l B a s e e b a l l (2)
BRUCE D. CURTIS, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Here is a real old timer at L.I.T. It
has been a good many years since
B. C. signed u p at Lawrence. Bruce
is a fine tennis player and put i n a
year on the courts. He is that quiet
sort of fellow who doesn't say much
but gets an a w f u l lot done.
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n
Tennis (1)
V i c e Pres. Pre Junior Class (3)
1941 GRADUATES
�ROBERT L. DAVIS, B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
"Golden Boy" Davis is Bob Wilkin's
right hand man. Those two Joes
stick closer than W i m p y and a hamburger.
He's a draftsman b y trade, but Wilkin says, and 1 quote "He couldn't d r a w
flys" unquote. We doubt that statement and credit it to professional
jealousy.
Student C o u n c i l (2),
L a m b d a Iota Tau
MITCHELL S. DOMBROWSKI.
B.S. Ch.E.
Hamtramck, Michigan
This Adonis of Hamtramck has various likes—mathematics and chocolate p u d d i n g , golf and clothes. His insatiable curiosity is a prime requisite for his work in the research
department of Michigan Alkali.
Brother of Prof. E. J., he has a reputation to uphold, both as to scholastic ability and clothes. You should
think a n engineer w o u l d know
better, but Mitch still uses a certain
low priced grade of gasoline and
cleans his carburetor out once a
week.
Honor Roll (3),
1941 G R A D U A T E S
�GERALD L. DOROW, B.S. Ch.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Gerald "Hot Lips" Dorow, Duke of
Lawrence, the hottest cornet player
in school, bar none. "Hot Lips"
Dorow played i n the b a n d for two
years (I always thought it was the
chair ahead of me). Whether it's
b l o w i n g or b o w l i n g Gerry is equally
good, often hits 190. One reason the
J-Prom went over was because
Gerry was on the advertising committee. It pays to advertise.
B a n d (4), (5)
J-Prom
L-Book Staff
A.C.S. Student A f f i l i a t e
DUANE M. DUFF, B.S.E.E.
Rochester, Michigan
Duane Duff—he likes loud socks,
complicated physics theories, a n d
brunettes i n the order named. When
the electricals find a voltage drop
that shouldn't be there the cry is,
"Get Duff out of the circuit!" Duane's
two A . M . activities on the Tech
News have earned him the title
Early Morning Editor.
T e c h ; N e w s (4)
Honor Roll (3),,. (4)
1941 G R A D U A T E S
�RALPH C. EMIG, JR., B.S.E.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Ralph "Champ" Emig is a good man
to have i n an eraser fight as any of
his lab partners w i l l testify. His only
faults are stuttering when he pronounces Kalamazoo, and being one
of the best tennis players Tech has
ever had. He is popular, too, as
shown b y the many offices he has
been elected to.
L a m b d a Iota T a u
V a r s i t y C l u b (2), (3), (4)
V a r s i t y T e n n i s (1), (2), C a p t .
M . O . C . C , D o u b l e s T i t l e (3)
Tech N e w s (3), (4)
Student C o u n c i l Secretary (4)
L-Book Sports Editor
WILLIAM ESKURI, B.S.E.E.
Detroit, Michigan
William Eskuri, or Willie, as his
Finnish girl friends call him, appears
to be a quiet, well-mannered young
man, b u t — w e l l , looks are sometimes
deceiving. The best cure for what
ails y o u is a good pipe, so says
William. Judging from the odor
Willie's pipe gives off, the cure is
likely to be permanent.
R a d i o C l u b (3), (4),
1941 G R A D U A T E S
�MARVIN E. FAWLEY, B.E.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Marv, the long, lean boy, started
and finished a pre-dental course
before coming to Lawrence. We
don't know what made h i m change
his mind; we do know it was for the
best.
To look at this long drink of water,
y o u wouldn't think he has a one
year old daughter (the b i g debate
concerning this writeup was whether
to list this as an extra curricular
activity).
A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon
Varsity Golt (2), (3), (4), (5)
Radio C l u b (2), (3), (4), Pres.
Varsity C l u b
L a w r e n c e Lensmen (5)
Student C o u n c i l (5)
C. LELAND GUNN, B.C.E.
Birmingham, Michigan
When C. Leland goes to heaven
(?), he w i l l probably be a candidate
for the job of Keeper of the Pearly
Gates, because, here at Tech, he has
been a candidate for every major
elective office i n the school. The
classic quotation of the century is
credited to him, " A l w a y s a vice president but never a president."
Very true, because he has been v.p.
of Junior class. Senior class, PKU,
and Student Council.
Phi K a p p a Upsilon
Student C o u n c i l (3), (4), (5)
Co-author of Student C o u n c i l Constitution
1941 G R A D U A T E S
�JAMES HAPP, B.M.E.
Ecorse, Michigan
A n y number of wisecracks, thrift,
sweat, a research job at U. S. Rubber, a n indomitable spirit, one good
hooker of gin, and a disarming grin
— m i x these well and j a m together
in one well-fed body and y o u w i l l
have lames Happ, Esq. of Ecorse,
Michigan. Jimmy believes that what
you cannot get i n your first years in
school, cram into your last semester, and thus 28 credit hours.
A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon
Rifle C l u b (1)
I n t r a m u r a l (1), (2), (3)
L-Book Senior Editor
FREDERICK L. HILTON, B.E.E.
Royal Oak, Michigan
When the J-Prom was presented i n
1940, Fred held the purse strings,
and we mean held them; he was
class treasurer. Here we have the
"pretty boy of the Senior Class."
Gals, he was a knockout i n his
football uniform. Too b a d that job
kept him off the team these last two
years.
F o o t b a l l (1), (2)
Treasurer Junior Class
1941 G R A D U A T E S
�WILLIAM P. HOWARD, B.S.E.E.
Grosse Pointe, Michigan
Here, ladies a n d gentlemen, is another very short senior. Short i n
stature, but long in cheer. His
smiling face is to be seen wherever
seniors are haggling, arguing, or
discussing
their favorite subject
(wimmin). He transferred to Lawrence i n his junior year, making his
stay here very brief. While he was
here, he managed to make the honor
roll which is a feat i n itself.
FRANK A. JAMES, B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
W h e n a righteous squawk is made,
Frank James w i l l make it. Defending
the underdog is a n obsession w i t h
him. He has r u n the gamut of offices
on the Student Council, having been
chairman of practically every committee. We don't know what his
horoscope says, but reading his
itching palm, we find that he certainly has executive ability, a n d w i l l
probably marry V o l shortly after
graduation.
A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon
L a m b d a Iota T a u
Student Council (1), (2), (3),
C l a s s President (2), (3), (4)
1941 G R A D U A T E S
�GEORGE JOHANNESSEN, B.S. C h . E .
Detroit, Michigan
One might guess from the name that
George was b o r n in Norway, but
his actions as business manager of
this year book lead us to believe that
his ancestors must have w o r n kilts.
Jo lives i n a n atmosphere of chemistry. He is the president of the
Chemistry Club a n d undergraduate
assistant i n chemistry, teaching it
days and studying it at night. Next
fail, George is going to Purdue,
where he has secured an assistantship. Perhaps in a few years it w i l l
be Dr. Johannessen, suh.
Swimming (1),
Intramural Basketball
Chemistry C l u b (2),
Tech News (3)
L-Book Business M a n a g e r
C h a i r m a n , Founders
Student Affiliate
D a y Committee
American Chemical Society
MURRAY A. JOHNSTON, B.S.M.E.
Riverside, Ontario
Hey! Johnson, you're missing a
meeting. (Meeting a miss probably.)
Here is a fellow that actually attended seven separate meetings i n
five days. He has more projects than
the W.P.A. He actually threatened
to throw his books a w a y and devote
more time to the cultural and
aesthetic side of education.
A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon
Fencing
Intramural (1), (2), (3)
Tech News (40), (41)
Inter-frat C o u n c i l (Co-founder)
L-Book
1941 G R A D U A T E S
�FRANK E. KANIA, B.S.E.E.
Dickson City, Penn.
We present now a gentleman
from the hills of Pennsylvania.
Frank has long expressed a yearning to go back, but a certain miss
impels him to stay on. He lives with
a brother who is a school teacher.
"There's no peace at home, either,"
quoth Frank.
GEORGE KRIESE. B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
His mind is in the air—George gets
off the ground as often as he can via
glider or plane. This fashion plate
entered Lawrence from Mich. State
and at once proceeded to make even
the ultra radicals feel out-dated in
the matter of clothes.
L.I.T. Soaring Society
C . A . A . Flight Training
1941 GRADUATES
�WILBERT R. LEONARD. B.S. C h . E .
Detroit, Michigan
Lawrence Tech's gift to the fair sex
and answer to a maiden's prayer
just barely describes this 6' 1 " handsome youth.
Hey! Where's Wilbert! Inside that
tuba?
The L-Book staff proudly announces
that W.R.L. was the assistant to the
assistant editor i n charge of photography.
Chemistry C l u b (1), (2), (3), (4)
Student
Affiliate
American
Chemical
Society
Honor Roll (1), (2), (3), (4)
School B a n d (3), (4)
L-Book Staff
L a m b d a Iota T a u
JOHN KERR MALINOSKI B.S.E.E.
Royal Oak, Michigan
It's not a shadow following Fred
Hilton around, it's John Malinoski,
or vice versa. John works as a draftsm a n at Penberthy Injector Co. In his
spare time he is w o r k i n g on an injector that w i l l transfer book knowledge to a student w i t h one shot of
the needle.
Honor Roll (4),
1941 G R A D U A T E S
�ROBERT BARTLETT MELMOTH,
B. Ch.E.
Detroit, Michigan
When w e asked Bob for some information about himself, he said, " I
spent most of m y time m a k i n g steel."
Well he certainly wasn't fooling, not
after he put i n 70 hours a week. We
can therefore excuse him w h e n he
sleeps i n class. He doesn't sleep a l l
the time, only about 30 minutes out
of a 40-minute period.
Honor Roll (1), (2), (3), (4),
RUSSELL MYERS, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Prior to w r i t i n g this article, the staff
was wondering w h e n Russ w o u l d be
called to the colors; he has spent 4
years i n the Naval Reserves. We've
seen h i m i n a uniform (the handsome dog) a n d does he do it justice.
We hope, however, that he gets a
better job i n the army because of
his activities i n the C.A.A.
Institute of Aero Science (3),
C . A . A . Flight Training (3)
1941 G R A D U A T E S
�RALPH O. PARKER, B.S.E.E.
Alma, Michigan
Ralph Parker, the senior's private
chiropractor, was indirectly responsible for a tennis title although he
never plays the game. He performed
his art on a member of the team so
w e l l that this same member went
out a n d helped w i n the M.O.C.C.
doubles title for Tech. Ralph also has
his o w n amateur radio station.
Radio C l u b (3), (4)
Honor Roll (3), (4)
HOWARD A. PIERCE. B.M.E.
Denver, Colorado
This w i l l serve to introduce the Mechanical whiz of Lawrence Tech.
W h y ! He can almost hold his o w n i n
a b u l l session w i t h the dean. You
may have noticed that he hails from
Denver, Colo. He is living i n Dearborn now.
Yessir, a rooting, tooting, shooting
hooting westerner.
We're disappointed, though, because he wears
shoes.
Honor Roll (2),
1941 GRADUATES
�A. V. PLATTER. B.S.E.E.
Detroit, Michigan
A. V. has a philosophy of life that
is a bit on the cynical side. A n example is this gem, " W h y go to
school four years for a degree w h e n
it's easier a n d cheaper to marry the
boss's daughter. You get farther
ahead." I think the boy's got something there. He is Lawrence's table
tennis whiz. A. V. earned this title i n
38-39 w h e n he w o n the championship a n d advanced to the Highland
Park finals. Flash! A. V. is not cynical
any more—he has met the right girl.
Intramural Basketball,
a n d T a b l e Tennis
Baseball,
Football
FREDERICK R. PORTER, B.S. C h . E .
Royal O a k , Michigan
Fred is a Dr. Jekyll a n d Mr. Hyde
sort of character. The quiet type, y o u
know, until he gets out of class.
Rather conservative i n dress, until
one takes a gander at his loud ties.
The A r m y says Mr. Porter is i n Class
IB. Well, w h e n y o u gotta go, y o u
gotta go.
I94I GRADUATES
�SIGMUND PULCZYNSKI, B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
"This is the Theory a n d Practice of
Air Conditioning," remarked Mr.
Pulczynski as he threw open the w i n dow. He believes i n putting theory
to work early. A man of such observation, interest, a n d ready w i t w i l l
go places (we know where a l l engineers go, don't we).
WILLIAM H. PUTNAM, B.S.A.E.
Dundee, Michigan
When a fellow hangs around a
place so long that the management
writes h i m into the books as furniture a n d fixtures, things are pretty
b a d . That is exactly w h a t the Aero
Lob d i d . Believe it or not! Bill actually spent so much time d o w n
there that the management h a d to
do it.
Soaring Society (1), (2), (3), (4),
President of Soaring Society (3)
1941 GRADUATES
�HANS H. RADTKE, B.S.M.E.
Highland Park, Michigan
Here is another married m a n in the
senior class—there aren't
many
siingle ones left. Phi Kappa Upsilon
has claimed him for a member four
years. To look at this fellow, y o u
know at a glance he is cut out for
one thing—engineering.
Phi K a p p a Upsilon
Rifle C l u b (4)
ROBERT RILEY, B.S.E.E.
Oswego, New York
Bob Riley, a true son of the aulde
sod, is the class' foremost Democrat.
Bob is also the one w h o tried to get
a CIO closed shop i n the senior
class, but the NLRB wouldn't review
his case. Don't think he is a l l blarney, though. He has a n honor key to
prove the contrary.
Football (1), (2), (3)
Varsity C l u b (2), (3), (4)
L a m b d a Iota T a u
A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon
1941 GRADUATES
�CLIFFORD PAUL SCHROFF, B.S.M.E.
R o y a l Oak, Michigan
Here w e have the deluxe carpenter
of the Senior Class; the best hammer a n d thumb m a n i n the business.
Cliff has the distinction of owning
the most beat u p Ford at Lawrence.
His hobby is removing the front axle
assembly i n 2-10 of a second. What
hasn't been done to his V-8 has
never been done to any car.
A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon
J-Prom ( F i n a n c i a l Committee)
LESLIE EUGENE SHOEMAKER,
B.S.E.E.
Rochester, Michigan
"Sleepy" is one of the smallest men
i n the senior class. If he slouches
too far d o w n i n his seat he is marked
absent.
Here is the acme of swingeroo, the
hottest hep-cat, the boy w i t h the
horn. He toots the hottest horn for
miles around.
A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon
Rifle C l u b (1), (2)
Radio C l u b (3), (4)
1941 GRADUATES
�THOMAS ANTHONY SIMMS. B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Mr. Thomas Anthony Sims is one of
the many married men i n the senior
class. He didn't say how many i n come tax exemptions there were (oi
should w e say draft deferments?) It
is rumored that w h e n he got married fourteen women committed suicide. One look at this handsome cuss
is enough to convince anybody.
GABRIEL M. SITRIN, B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Gab is his first name and gab is what
he doesn't
do. The silent
he-man
type. Gab is employed as a draftsman (oh, oh, that w o r d draft again).
1941 G R A D U A T E S
�THOMAS ANTHONY SIMMS. B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Mr. Thomas Anthony Sims is one of
the many married men i n the senior
class. He didn't say how many i n come tax exemptions there were (oi
should w e say draft deferments?) It
is rumored that w h e n he got married fourteen w o m e n committed suicide. One look at this handsome cuss
is enough to convince anybody.
Gabriel M. Sitrin
Wiley J. Voorheis, B.M.E.
Mishawaka, Indiana
The Mishawaka flash, the one and
only Wylie Voorheis. Since he came
to the b i g town, he is somewhat of
a slicker, a Dude or something.
Since he became "city broke" he's a
regular cutup.
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
President F r e s h m a n Class (1)
Student C o u n c i l (1)
NICK M. WASCHE, B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Nick, the woman hater, until about
a year ago. Of a sudden he began
sprucing u p and our spies reported
dancing lessons once a week. His
experience i n the 440 y a r d dash has
served h i m well; he can outrun, out
j u m p and out whistle any instructor
i n the city. There is one thing he'll
never outrun—a determined female.
Track
1941 GRADUATES
�ROBERT W. WILKIN, B.M.E.
Highland Park, Michigan
He wields a mean paddle at fraternity initiations and shakes a
mean foot at school dances. He reported our athletics contests for the
Detroit Times w i t h the greatest of
accuracy, but w h e n he tries to tell
y o u that he took the boss's stenog
out purely for business reasons,
don't y o u believe it.
J-Prom C o - c h a i r m a n
Tech N e w s (2)
DONALD WINNER, B.S.E.E.
Roseville, Michigan
Don believes i n getting i n good w i t h
the teachers. He always manages
to get a front seat. With Don i n the
front r o w w i t h his hand i n the teacher's face, no wonder nothing is done.
He drives an old Ford (Anno
Domini 1932) to school. W h e n Lawrence starts a museum Winner's car
w i l l be exhibit A.
A . G . U . (2), (3), (4)
Radio C l u b (2), (3)
L-Book Staff
Tech News Editor-in-Chief (38) (41)
Student C o u n c i l (1), (2), (3), (4)
Intramural Football, Baseball, Basketball
(1), (2)
Pres. Junior C l a s s
Treas. F r e s h m a n C l a s s
1941 GRADUATES
�CLIFFORD WRIGHT. B.S. Arch.E.
Detroit,
Michigan
Clifford graduates as an architect,
and dresses like a n artist. Cliff's
claim to fame was the fact that
while serving as student manager of
the basketball team under Cincy
Sachs, he got along very w e l l w i t h
Sachs, emerging w i t h a n average
of only one argument per practice.
B a s e b a l l (1)
Basketball Manager
HURST E. J. WULF, B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Here is a very busy fellow a n d smart
too! The L-Book staff was considering
a d d i n g another page to list his activities.
We have tried for three months to
get h i m to tell us what the E. J. is
for i n his name, but no dice. If y o u
see a group of seniors i n a corner,
chances are that Mr. Wulf is the
presiding chairman. Here is a gentleman that can tell more jokes than
any 14 men i n the school. Confidentially, w e hear that his mother supported h i m ten years b y selling
his bright sayings to the newspapers.
A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon
L a m b d a Iota T a u
Honor Roll (1), (2), (3), (4), (5)
Student C o u n c i l (3), (4)
1941 GRADUATES
�C. LEE ZWALLY, B.S.E.E.
Detroit, Michigan
For four years Lee has kept the
secret of his first initial, but the
truth w i l l out, it stands for Chester.
W h e n school is over Chester is the
first through the door, says that he
has to see his grandmother, perhaps
he does a n d perhaps he doesn't.
Who knows? Chester is one of the
all A students i n school.
A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon
Debating C l u b (2), (3)
L a m b d a Iota T a u (4)
Tech News Editor (4)
Sec. Senior C l a s s
JOHN J. ZYREN, B.S. Ch.E.,
Detroit, Michigan
"Zipper" carries two slide rules to
class, one to find the numbers a n d
the other to find the decimal place.
Here, believe it or not, is a m a n w h o
coached, captained, a n d managed a
championship
basketball
team,
Zyren's Zippers. He called 'em the
zippers because they were u p a n d
d o w n , u p a n d d o w n , a l l over the
floor. Quote Mr. Zyren " I think I'm
the best looking son m y father has"
unquote. A n d he really means it.
B a s e b a l l (1)
Intramural b a s e b a l l (2)
Intramural Basketball (1), (2),
Intramural Football (2)
Varsity C l u b (2), (3), (4)
C h e m C l i t b d ) , (2), (3), (4)
GRADUATES
�CARL J. RENSWICK, B. Ch.E.
Detroit, Michigan
When C. J. enrolled at L.I.T., he was
w o r k i n g at the U. S. Rubber Co., and
25 grey hairs and 10 pounds later,
he was still w o r k i n g there.
By grapevine telegraph, we hear
that b y the time he graduates, he
w i l l be i n that great fraternity " T w o
can live as cheap as one." Well,
they live and learn.
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
C h e m C l u b (4), (5)
H. DOUGLAS LOWERY, B.M.E.
Saranac, Michigan
H. Douglas is going to be presented
with a medal for the most comical
laugh in the Senior Class. But w i t h a
smirk, giggle, and a belly laugh, he
always manages to stay on the
honor roll, w h i c h pleases his wife
very much.
OWEN WILLIAMS, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Dis is da guy what should of graduated
He ain't around i n fact, we've never seen him.
Yahoodi.
1941 GRADUATES
��ON THE NEXT few pages are the pictures of the undergraduates—the staid Juniors, aware that they will be the top men next year; the Sophomores who are sure they know all and
that the next two years w i l l be time
wasted; the Freshmen who still don't
UNDERGRADUATES
I know what its all about but are w i l l i n g to give all.
They are a pretty swell bunch of Jellows though, and we
are sure they can carry on the duties of the student body at
least as well as w e d i d . We promise them all our support and
wish them the best of luck.
���NIGHT JUNIORS
SEATED (left to right) Alfred Bieman, Joe Schaeffer, Otto A . Bendler, A. Kochanski, Ted Stawiasz, Wm. J. Shelton, Angus M. Latimer, Robert W. Militzer.
S E C O N D R O W (left to right) Robert Beedell, Stanley T. Ambrose, John K, Nissley, Ian Stewart,
Leland Yerkes, Frank Hoernschemeyer, Eugene Adams, Fred Strauss.
THIRD R O W { l e f t to right) Jack Joanides, Theron Neir, Guy E. Williams, Don Carnegie,
Gordon Turner, Harry Lienau, Douglas Schiemann, D. J. Crawford.
DAY JUNIORS
SEATED (left to right) Emmett Horton, Stanley Buckay, Clifford Flora, Samuel Rice, Toivo Huurto, Louis Ruschinski, Kenneth Kerr.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) James Stevens, John Barelas, Ulric Landenberger, Roy Trimm, Aleexander Wojnarowski, Don H. Nelson.
THIRD R O W (left to
Chester Garbacz, Cecil French, Russell Stem, Paul Fischer, J. Schiffman, Leo Rush.
NIGHT PRE-JUNIORS
SEATED (left to right) Herbert R. Fortgang, Bill Crump, Murdo D. Morrison, E. John Knapp, Robert Tamm, Alexander Ross, Jack Shy.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Ernest Jeanne, Edmund Leja, Richard J. Bork, Emmett Webb,
George Hudson, Arthur Melendy, Robert Lowe.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Peter Camilletti, Leonard Robinson, William Williams, Benjamin Haley,
Andrew Zywotko, Eugene Patton, Warren G. Bopp.
NIGHT PRE-JUNIORS
SEATED (left to right) Hector Somerville, Edward Lane, Charles Henstock, William Lewis, Leo G. Davis, L.G. Roberts, A.T. Bielyeski.
SECOND R O W (left to right) Russell Hallmar, Carl Ohm, Gleason L. Frank, Clayton Schultz, Richard Bernard, Charles Wilson.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Ed Schroder, Jack Tucker, John W. Ries, Robert W. Dixon,
Melvern Johnson, Paul Knapp, Frank Stack.
��NIGHT PRE-JUNIORS
" SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Clayton Schultz, Leon H. Cutler, S. T. Robinson, J. Eric Black,
Dick Markham, John Czaja, Henry A. Kafarski.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Carl Larime, George Sierant, Wm. Ketel, Doug Southest,
Stanley Bryniarski.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Xavier Okon, Bob Clogg, Kent P. Stiner, Alex McEwan.
NIGHT SOPHOMORES
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Karl Hoston, Richard Shoop, Helmut A. Forbrig, Robert Wenholz,
N. Nicula, Melvin Zang, Neal B. Rosbolt, Francis Van Liew.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Robert Hayword, Henry W. Wolcott, Chet Popielarski,
Ralph E. Williams, Leslie Haisenleder, Stuart G. Kent, Norman Petrak, Alex. Majorchalk.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Lawrence Rottenberg, James M. Prange, Harold Ellison,
Andrew Plattner, Jim Reid, Nelson B. Stockwell, Walter Stevenson, Charles Leivitt.
NIGHT SOPHOMORES
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Charles Spencer, Al Langlois, Leonard Kiefel, Geoffrey M. Melmoth,
Edmund L. Brenner, Louie D. Foley, Gaul Kuhn.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) R. C. Berry, Carl Beaver, Lester Simmons, Edward A.
Jacques, Ralph Schworz, Jim LeBlanc, Harold Muir, John Kramer.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Mayo Reichardt, Edward Ramp, Kenneth S. Kennedy,
Irving Appelblatt, C. W. Mclnnis, Stafford V. Palmer, Ervin Rakestraw.
NIGHT SOPHOMORES
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) M. L. Gould, Ed. Puvogel, Hallis Wise, Chester Hackewicz,
Arnold F. Gerds, Ralph Major, S. Metevia, Russell F. LaBeau, Alexander Wojnarowski,
John M. Valukas, Clifford Forbes.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) William La Gosh, Raymond Dantzer, Peter Hergol, Wilson
Buike, Fredrick Rider, Forrest Bricker, Orval Opperthauser, James Whateley, Arthur Witzke,
John R. Pearson, Edmund T. Piskor.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Edward H. Eastin, Roger Purdy, Edward Burns, Fred Zimmerman,
G. E. Sullivan, Slyvester Michalak, Raymond Jenzen, Bruce E. Marquoit, James A. MacIlreath,
Frank Chatham, Floyd Layman, H. Rosenbaum, Adolph J. Zwolak.
�S E C T I O N C SOPHOMORES
SEATED (left to right) J. Algeo, Ralph Klann, Jack Stone, Ralph E. Koldhoff, Thomas
S. Pinson, Frank Engel, Ken Kay, George Castle, John Neitzel, Ralph Dellar.
SECOND ROW (left to right) R. L. Moy, Lewis S. Delometer, James Kelly, Michael
Garnell, Jim Gribler, Bill Rosso, Lee Brooke, John Rudzek, Harry Shields.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Sam Schugar, Leonard Latuvnik, Donald A. Brown, Arthur
Harbeck, Lowell Freeman, Neil Cornell, Michael Trombley, Larry Lintern, George Frank,
James McGlynn.
S E C T I O N C SOPHOMORES
SEATED (left to right) George Canvasser, Lewis B. Jones, Robert Collins, Paul Ribbentrop, Joe Armstrong, Rod Osplack, Richard W. Hogan, Leonard E. Adler, Roy J. Morris, Richard B. Young.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Myron Telep, William Blaszczak, Edward Donley, Irvin
R. Dedow, Hank Hutten, Edward G. Hienz, Stephen Narda, John Newman, Angelo Tota.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Richard Golze, Don Barrow, Richard H. Phelps, Bill Kenyon,
Robert Leonard, Kurt von Gruben, William Jackson, Ralph Dage, Charles W. Schwartz.
S E C T I O N C SOPHOMORES
SEATED (left to right) Seymour A. Kushner, Leonard E. Adler, Marvin R. Wolf, Bob
Pletterberg, Chas. Stambouleon.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Gerald Payton, Donald W. Johnson, William Coatsworth,
Mark Nagel, Howard Bourdon.
S E C T I O N C SOPHOMORES
SEATED (left to right) Floyd Guest, Ashley Glenn, Nick Graor, Albert Butler, Arnold
Huhn, Charles Krause, Serge Kulmatycki, P. R. Mecoli, Julius Klinec.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Alex Soke, Lloyd Lindman, Charles C. Adams, Dave Hilson,
Joseph Basalyga, Woodward Mead, Stanley Gillis, Michael George.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Erwind Hagen, Ernest W. Peterkin, Clyde Juntunen, Don
Pierce, Lloyd Smock, Lee Smith, Owen Stabler, Keith Travis, Harlan Houghtby.
��S E C T I O N A FRESHMEN
SEATER (left to r i g h t ) Robert B. Campbell, George Borker, N. H. MacKay, Stanley C. Deller,
Meyer Rothenberg, Alvin DeDona.
S T A N D I N G (left to r i g h t ) Harry H. Zaki, Fred Brooks, Robert Klassen, Walter Weber,
Robert L. Thomas.
S E C T I O N A SOPHOMORES
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Forrest Bricker, Paul E. Toth, Ralph Donald Klann, Charles W. Schartz.
(left to r i g h t ) Donald A. Roesch, Joe R. Monkiewicz, J. R. Gump, Jack L. Zimelow.
NIGHT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION SOPHOMORES
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Fred Guish, Sydney Rogers, Harold Lee, George Verdonckt, Fred
R. Dupke.
S T A N D I N G (left to r i g h t ) Frank Hlavaty, Albert Serrajian, Richard Mead, Roland Seel,
James Burke, Dennis Sante.
NIGHT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Robert Coogan, Roy Clark, Joseph A. McGowan, William Coogan,
Joseph A. Hunt, Donald Militzer.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) M . S.
Harold M. Burt, Sam Slavcheff.
THIRD R O W
(left to r i g h t ) Thomas Dronson, Raymond H. Cotter, Earl C. McKinnon, Emmett Powers.
��NIGHT FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Richard Taber, John Nalbandian, Tom Knox, Peter Illitch, Stanley
A. Fritz, John Storrie, Charles Lottridge, Charles Diem.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) David Stofer, A. Earl Price, John E. Dexter, Beeler Higbee,
Stephen Truhan, John A. Lyczkowski, James Cook.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Walter Dombrowski, Ralph Allman, Richard Kalata, Wayne Benton,
Isadore Goodman.
NIGHT FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Walt Burkart, Paul Marberg, Robert Seibert, Dave Wenner, Julius
A. Neidert, George A. Reed, Charles Plachetzki, Joe F. Blazo.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Ernest Walls, Raymond Ponsart, John Hughes, Frank Solski,
George L. Diegel, Ferdinand Bolle, Kurt Tech, Frank Shubeck.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Chas. Tacina, Harry H. Wohlfeil, Norman Egli, James B.
Campbell, Leonard O. Fabiano, Ben Brogren, Robert A. Moran, Ray Ivory.
NIGHT FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Charlton Mills, Thaddeus R. Ziemiecki, Charles D. Judd, Roy R.
Stevens, Vincent Peter Adamo, Peter M . Rausch.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Wm. Poulos, James H. Collins, Milton Trotzke, Nelson A .
McFaul, Weston, Jim Bickford, David Krantz.
THIRD R O W (left' to r i g h t ) Paul N. Scott, Harold Schmalberg, Jim Murcklen, Leslie Ziler,
Ray Ivory, Wally Calhoun, Chas. Bernard.
NIGHT FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) John Retty, Stuart Fear, Theodore F. Ross, Stanley F. Dunn, Jan Robert McLove, Leslie Fennard Herring, Alan Robison.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Bill Shannon, Warren A . Robertson, Chester Zukowski,
Chester J. Barch, Frank A. Veraldi, Robert E. Davis, Earl Anderson.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Clarence J. Cubbin, Bernard Zinger, William J. Wood, Edward Bogos, John Hansen.
��S E C T I O N C FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) John Jacobson, Karl Weisse, Martin Weimer, Steve Slaby, Douglas
Chayie, Ralph Sturmer, Bob. Mallorie, Charles Hoopman, Stephen Hughes, Richard Karwowski.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Marvin R. Green, Lyle H. Fox, Warren J. Wissner, Elmer
Drolshagen, Anthony Grix, Robert Newman, Robert Hooper, John Chmura, Theodore Groves,
Raymond Newman.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Charles Wisberg, Paul Thomas, Jack Schweier, Gerald Moon,
Theodore Regitks, Donald Rhodes, Morton Harris , Robert Walters, Walter Lavalli.
S E C T I O N C FRESHMEN
S E A T E D (left to r i g h t ) Adam Sypitkowski, Steve Vancea, Edward Zinger, Walter Truant,
Carl Schooley, William Jarratt, Edward Heineman, Glenn Hewitt, John Fawcett, Myron Nosanov.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Ken. Reese, E. B. Sheffel, Russell Corbin, Emmett Bond,
David Stiffler, Jack Chandler, Wilmer Lundys, Charle Davis, Eldert Bontekoe, Russell B.
Terracall.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Jack Evans, Bernard Finkleman, Edward J. Rutter,
Allan Rutter, William Jeffries, Albert Stand, Harold Franklin, Gerald Sutton, Claude Mousty, Ralph J. Flick.
S E C T I O N C FRESHMEN
S E A T E D (left to r i g h t ) George Tavantzis, Frank Limo, Harper Snell, Thomas Shedrer,
Hal D. Souter, Barney Knorp, Joe Muccioli, Lawrence Oberstein.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Joe Robillard, George McCoul, Bernard Strilcov, John Vogt,
W. L. Melton, Arthur Digby, Charles Archer, Raymond Kulpa.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Wesley Brian, David Evlow, George Reichert, Merton Musselman, Sol Freedman, David Hutchens, Phillip Herkimer, Robert Dika, Wm. Milner.
S E C T I O N C FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Peter C. Martin, Albert Rosenthal, Earl Muntean, Russell F. Spaulding,
Bill Hayduk, Robert O. Hills, Bill Shiflet, Robert Hill, Forest Byrd, Bruce Koploy.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Ralph Ware, Roland Good, John Walstrum, Robert G.
Gardner, Ralph Stephenson, Sidney Lyons, Todd Wm. Fredericks, Jimmy Jardack, Edward Skar, Frank Mlinek.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Richard Haight, Gordon Banerian, Bruce Reno, Henry Post,
Roger Tyler, Morton Smith, John Diesing, Garth Owen, George Onia, Carlos Jimenez.
��S E C T I O N B FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Arden Johnson, Meyer Rothenberg, Howard Allen, Neville Dusenberry,
Alvin Dehlona, G. Calladine, Theodore Osirowski, Harry Zaki, John Eckert, Joseph Veresh.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Fred Brooks, Wilfred Clement, Ralph Mason, Fred Huffman,
Ray Wakenell, Wm. Reiss, Kenneth Luhn, Walter Georgian, Chuck Overmyer.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Edward Ducharme, Pascuino Lombardi, Frank A. Kocian,
Bob. Campbell, Don Gray, Robert Gould, Earl Claude, Don Barnowski, Marion P. Hobgood,
Albert Stellberger.
DAY BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Hatter Goodall, John Kluka, Arthur Montogne, Richard Snyder, Edward Spear, Ralph Beels, Robert Shay, Morris Williams.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Armand Baligican, Walt Bazylewicz, Claire Dunderman,
Joe Shuff, Raymond DePalma, Morris Dilay, Edward Kargula, Joe Baratta.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Jack Sherwin, Bob Karcher, Bernard S. Kanka, Dudley Roy
Bufton, Bert Campare, Gene Meriani, Frank Campbell, George Bee.
S E C T I O N E FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to l i g h t ) Elmer L. Manuel, Joe M. Mioduszewski, Charles Rehmer, Leonard
R. Skwarek, Sylvester Keevis, Michael G. Quady.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Joseph Scodellac, Claude Rowe, James Temple,
Kepler, Al Passiak, Bob Evaul.
Arthur
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) John Bertich, William Spraglin, Bruce Sauyer, Ross Skinner,
Pery Whalley, William Wheeler.
S E C T I O N E FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Floyd Law, Maurice Rozner, Kenneth Breene, Edward Moritz,
James Stapula, John Huseltine.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Arthur Burr, John R. Nowels, Bruno Gervasi, Slisinger, Max C. Schnoor, Roy McCarter, Frank Kenedy.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) John Hozas, Royce Jarrendt, Girvan Griffith, Warren Weatherhead, Norman Pringnitz, Michele Rota, Daneel Simonelli.
�Seated (left to right) Wm. C. Short, Immo W. Wulf.
Standing (leit to right) Jack L. Zimelow, Donald A. Roesch.
CLASS
OFFICERS
Senior
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
Ralph E. Carlson
Leland Gunn
C. Lee Zwally
Dave Anderson
Day Junior
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
Samuel Rice
Toivo Huurto
Louis Ruschinski
Clifford Flora
Night Junior
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
Fifty-eight
Douglas Schiemann
Eugene Adams
Jack Joanides
Bob Militzer
�CLASS O F F I C E R S (Continued)
Night Pre-Junior
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
E. John Knapp
William Crump
Robert Tamm
Murdo Morrison
Night Sophomore
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Robert Churchill
Andrew J. Plattner
Kenneth S. Kennedy
Day Sophomore (Section B)
President
Vice-President
Secretary-Treasurer
William C. Short
Donald A. Roesch
Jack L. Zimelow
Sophomore (Section C)
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Bob Collins
Henry Button
William Jackson
Business Administration Sophomore Night
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
Bob Utter
Harold Lee
Sydney Rogers
Dennis Sante
Section A Frosh
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
Norman McKay
Robert Comrie
George Barker
Robert Campbell
Night Frosh
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
Charles Judd
Earl Anderson
Roy R. Stevens
Warren Robertson
Day Business Administration Frosh
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
Frank Campbell
Art Montange
Walt Bozylewicz
John Beals
Night Business Administration Frosh
President
Vice-President
Secretary-Treasurer
Joseph A. McGowan
Harold M. Burt
Earl C. McKinnon
�WHEN A N ENGINEER designs a structure that must last for a long
time, he is very particular about the foundation. He uses only the
best materials that he can obtain.
The foundation of a college is the faculty. A n engineer, the
late Dean Russell E. Lawrence, designed our school, and he
realized the value of a good teaching body. He believed that
every instructor should not only have a degree, but that he should
also have some industrial experience. His motto for our school
was Theory a n d Practice.
Although Dean Lawrence died i n 1934, his ideals still live on.
Almost every one of the faculty members
FACULTY
has h a d extensive practice i n his respective
field.
The full time instructors are supplemented
by
several of Detroit's best engineers w h o teach one or two
classes i n night school that are directly concerned w i t h their
everyday professions. The students of our school thus get the
benefit of a teacher w h o really knows his work.
We seniors appreciate the time a n d energy the faculty has
expended on our education. M a n y of them have made a deep
and lasting impression on us. We w i l l remember them not only as
teachers but also as helpful friends. They have our most sincere
thanks.
��A D V I S O R Y BOARD
Benj. F. Comfort
William B. Stout
Jay E. White
O F F I C E R S OF A D M I N I S T R A T I O N
E. George Lawrence, President
Ellsworth Lawrence, Secretary
Catherine Graeffe, Treasurer
George A. Hendrichson, Dean
Genevieve Dooley, Registrar
Harold B. Van Bussum, Industrial Relations Director
Don Ridler, Athletic Director
E. �GEO. LAWRENCE
President
G.A. Hendrickson
HENRY J. BEAM
i n C.E., U. of K e n t u c k y
Mechanical
MRS. MYRA BLUE
M g r . Book Store
H. C. BOOTHROYD
Ch.E., C o r n e l l U.
* Chemistry
G. P. BREWINGTON
Ph.B., U. of D e n v e r
M.S., Ph.D., U. of M i c h i g a n
* Physics
WAYNE H. BUELL
B.Ch.E., L a w r e n c e Tech.
Chemistry
P. H. BURKHART
B.S.E.E., U . of I l l i n o i s
* Drawing
G. R. BUSHYAGER
B.S.,
Allegheny
M.A., Penn State
* Mathematics
HENRY L. BYERLAY
B.S.E.E., Detroit Tech.
M.S. i n E., U . of M i c h i g a n
R. T. Coyle
E. J. Dombrowski
J.P. Romanow
W.A. Frankenfield
R.O. Frederick
E.O. Graeffe
W.E. Hann
R.H. Johnson
��L. E. LONG
Co-ordinator
E. W. PELLERIN
B.S., U . of M i c h i g a n
* Architectural
ROY A. SMITH
A.B., M . A . , V a n d e r b i l t
Mathematics
J. K. PETERSON
A.B., V a n d e r b i l t
A.M., Harvard
Mathematics
F. A. LORD
B.S., Mass. State C o l l e g e
M . A . , M i c h . State
English & History
J. S. RACKWAY
D i p l . I n g , Tech. U . of B e r l i n
Technical Mechanics
Descriptive
Geometry
R. CHAPMAN
B.Ae.E., L a w r e n c e Tech.
* Aeronautical
E. J. SCOTT
A.B., M a r y v i l l e C o l l e g e
A.M., Vanderbilt
Mathematics
�S. R. PRICE
A.B., H o p e C o l l e g e
A . M . , U . of M i c h i g a n
* English
K. H. QUAIL
B.S.E.E,, U . of M i c h i g a n
Industrial Engineering
W. H. REED
B.S., C l a r k s o n
M.S., C o r n e l l
Chemistry
R. L. RHOADS
B.S., M.E., P e n n State
* Mechanical
M. D. TEST
B.S., Purdue
M.S., O h i o State
Physics
M. K. WOOLFORD
S.S., M i c h i g a n State N o r m a l
English
DON RIDLER
B. of Phy. E d u c a t i o n ,
M i c h i g a n State
* A t h l e t i c Director
M. ZUCKER
E.E., C o r n e l l U .
M.S. i n E.E., U n i o n C o l .
Electrical
�T. E. SADLER
B a n d Master
W M. S. SHADE
B.E.E., B.M.E., L a w r e n c e
Mechanical
R. SHERIDAN
B.E.E., U . of Detroit
Electrical
C. J. SHIRES
A.B., U . of Detroit
M.S., U . of M i c h i g a n
Mathematics
W. H. WINKLER
B.S., M . A . , N o r t h w e s t e r n U .
Business A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
ERICH ROHL
Glass Master, U . of H e i d e l b e r g
Glass B l o w i n g
L. ROBITAILLE
B. Ch.E. L a w . Tech.
Mathematics
R. COLLINS ( M I S S )
Secretary
�GEORGE A. HENDRICKSON
B.S. i n Eng.,
Oklahoma A. & M .
Dean
H.B. Van Bussum
G. Dooley
M. Pratt
F A C U L T Y MEMEBERS W H O S E PICTURES DO NOT APPEAR
R. O. HELLER
B.S.E.E., U . of C i n c i n n a t t i
Electrical
ARTHUR G. HUGHES
A.B., M i c h . State N o r m a l
M . A . , U . of M i c h .
English
P. B. KIRBY
B.C.E., U . of M i c h .
Architectural
JOHN NORTON
B.S.C.E., P u r d u e
Civil Eng.
L. A. OFFER
B.ME., U . of M i c h .
M.E., L a w r e n c e
Industrial Eng.
H. R. RUSSELL
B.S., U . of M i c h i g a n
M . A . , U . of Detroit
Mathematics
E. M. SPENCER
B.S. i n M e c h . Eng., U . of M i c h .
Mathematics
JOHN STERRITT
Social Science
L. JELSCH
Assistant A t h l e t i c Director
W. B. STRAIT
A.B.,
Albion College
Mathematics
J. B. SMITH
T. E. M. WHEAT
B.S., U . of M i c h i g a n
Mathematics, English
B.C.E., U . of M .
Automotive
�ONE OF THE greatest assets any school can have is a number
of active clubs. This is especially true of technical schools where
clubs provide good outlets for students wishing to discuss problems pertaining to their respective fields.
Lawrence Tech has a good round variety of clubs i n which the
students can meet a n d discuss problems of mutual interest. There
is the soaring
ORGANIZATIONS
society
for aviation enthusiasts,
the radio club
where
the "hams" a l l gather.
the chemistry club which is usually raising a stink about something or other, and all the rest whose pictures are on the following
pages. Each of these organizations was founded for a definite
purpose and each of them is active i n his field. Their job is
to take some of the drudgery out of learning and they do their
work well.
��Front row (left to right) W. Crump, R. Emig, R. Carlson, W. Bishop, C. L. Gunn, Dr. Graeffe,
G. Johannessen.
Back row (left to right) D. Winner, S. Rice, T. Huurto, E. J. Knapp, W . Shortt, D. Schieman,
C. Hughes, H. Hutton.
S T U D E N T COUNCIL
The student council is the student governing body of the school. A l l classes
and all clubs a n d organizations w i t h a membership of thirty-five members or
more are represented on the council. Dr. Graeffe is a member of the council
representing the faculty a n d administration.
The president and vice-president are elected i n a college-wide poll and
inaugurated at the A n n u a l Meeting of the council.
The duties of the council include the publishing of, and responsibility for,
the Lawrence Tech News and the L-Book, regulation of social activities, selection of candidates for the honor fraternity, Lambdo Iota Tau, and responsibility for the Founders Day program.
In addition, the council a w a r d e d keys to deserving members of the Tech
News, gave a n All-Sports banquet to the letter men, and put u p a social
calendar.
E. John Knapp and Wlliam Shortt represented Lawrence at the East Central Regional Convention of the National Student Federation held at Michigan
State on A p r i l I I , 12, 13. The mutual exchange of ideas not only proved of
benefit to the school and council, but the activities and responsibilities of this
Council proved surprising to the other delegates representing some thirty colleges. The boys came home w i t h a greater appreciation of our student form
of government.
The new constitution, which was d r a w n up b y C. Leland Gunn and Don
Winner, was adopted b y the council after approval b y the administration and
passed along to the student body for their approval at the spring election. The
annual election was held i n M a y for the first time to eliminate the lame duck
sessions i n the fall. This cut d o w n the terms of the 40-41 council to five months,
but i n spite of that they managed to accomplish a good deal.
Seventy-two
�A C T I V E MEMBERS
Eugene Adams
C. Leland Gunn
Ken Kennedy
William Bishop
Toivo Huurto
Andy Plattner
Ralph Carlson
George Johannessen
John Bounker
William Crump
E. John Knapp
Charles Hughes
Ralph Emig, Jr.
Samuel Rice
Doug Schieman
Marvin Fawley
William C. Shortt
Charles Judd
E. O. Graeffe
James Whately
Dick Bork
OFFICERS
President
Vice-President
.
.
Secretary
.
Corresponding Secretary
Treasurer
William Bishop
C. Leland Gunn
Ralph Emig, Jr.
Samuel Rice
Ralph Carlson
COMMITTEES
SOCIAL
LAMBDA IOTA T A U
E. John Knapp , C h a i r m a n
Doug Schieman
Charles Judd
Toivo Huurto, C h a i r m a n
William Crump
ELECTION
Charles Hughes, C h a i r m a n
Marvin Fawley
FOUNDERS DAY
George Johannessen, C h a i r m a n
William Shortt
Sam Rice
�First row (left to right) Ernest Peterkin, Lee Brooke, Rod Osplack, Joseph Veresh, Teddy Lee Lusky.
Second row (left to right) Robert Leonard, Karl Weisse, Elmer Dralshagen, Richard Hogan.
T H E T E C H BOWMEN
In October, 1940, the Lawrence Tech Archery Club was organized and, i n
a very short time, there were many w h o were interested i n joining. By December, the necessary equipment for an indoor range i n the Lawrence Tech
G y m h a d been purchased a n d set up.
"Tech Bowmen," i n the meantime, h a d been selected as the name of
the organization, a constitution adopted, a n d the following officers elected:
President a n d Organizer
Vice President
Secretary-Treasurer
Rod Osplack
Richard Hogan
Robert Leonard
The first meet proved to be very successful, the Tech Bowmen defeating
the Mackanzie Archers i n the team shoot, b y a score of 80-347 to 78-329, a n d
in the individual meet, b y process of elimination, 24-163 to 23-150, w i t h Tech's
president Rod Osplack, taking the honors.
�Left fo right: James Whateley, Jack Ries, C. Lee Zwally, John Moran, Leo G. Davis.
DEBATING T E A M
When one sees a group of individuals gathered in the h a l l talking loudly
and making many expressive motions, almost invariably the main proponent
is a member
long
G.
of the debating team. It takes three
w i n d e d debaters such
Davis to keep Doctor as John Graeffee
strong minded and
Moran, James Whately,
engaged
i n heated
and Leo
repartee.
the other hand the m i l d mannered C. Lee Zwally or John Ries can
On
easily
discuss many of the less violent subjects w i t h such mental giants as Dean
Hendrickson or Professor Roy Smith and emerge w i t h a grin expressing, " W e l l ,
he understands me n o w . "
To prove that debating is financially helpful, Anton Joen talked the Vickers
Aircraft into a job as prospective chief engineer. Another veteran debater
Albert Busch, has just been drafted. It w i l l be interesting to see if he can talk
his w a y out of that.
Intercollegiate debating has not been accomplished this year because of
the illness of Professor Sherwood Price, the debating coach. However, w i t h
Mr. Price's return next year, the members look forward to a full schedule of
intercollegiate debating.
Seventy-five
�Seated (leit to right) Bill Bishop, Duane Duff, Don Winner, Dick Bork, Teddy Lusky .
Standing (left to right) George Davidovich, Ralph Carlson, Murray Johnston, Vern Murray,
Ralph Emig.
L A W R E N C E T E C H NEWS
Just as the "L-Book" presents the history of the school year to the
students of Lawrence Tech, "The Lawrence Tech News" presents the
events as they happen on the campus week b y week. The paper is published
bi-weekly b y undergraduates of Lawrence, w i t h the Student Council as the
sponsor.
When the school year began, the Council appointed Don Winner to the
position of Editor-in-Chief. Immediately, Winner appointed Murray Johnston as
News Editor; Ralph Carlson, Features; Duane Duff, Copy; Richard Bork, Sports;
Bob Dixon, Exchange; John Bounker, Business. Later i n the term Ed Donley was
appointed Photographic Editor and Julius Klinec, Assistant Sports Editor. The
reporting staff was made u p of Bishop, Zwally, Emig, Lusky, Starr, Murray,
Webb, Jackson, Banes.
To publish a bi-weekly paper w i t h a staff taken mostly from night school,
is a very difficult task. At the beginning of the year it is a l l very fine; but later,
when the Professors are more insistent about assignments a n d back work, it
is a rather tough proposition. This year conditions were worse for a night staff, w i t h everyone w o r k i n g overtime on defense projects. These are
some of the reasons which forced Don Winner to resign the Editorship at
mid-year.
�JACK BOUNKER
DICK BORK
Realizing that the position required too much of one man the Student
Council appointed Richard Bork a n d John Bounker as Co-Editors. They i n turn
secured more a i d from the day-school i n oder to publish a paper that was more
interesting to a l l the students.
Throughout the year the staff has tried to cover a l l the activities on the campus a n d has succeeded i n doing an adequate job. The biggest handicap has
been that some of the organizations have not supplied the staff with enough
information, either before or after an event, to have complete coverage.
Nevertheless, b y reading this volume of the "Tech News," one could get a full
story of the school year.
T E C H NEWS S T A F F
Richard Bork,
John Bounker
William Jackson
Julius Klinec
Don Winner
Louis Ruschinski
Arthur Harbeck
Ted Lusky
Sherwood Price
Reporters:
Co-Editors-in-Chief
Day Editor
Sports Editor
Feature Editor
Copy Editor
Exchange Editor
Business Manager
Faculty Advisor
Ralph Emig, Ellis Storr, Murray Johnston, Dick Hogan, Myron Telep,
Meredith Albertson, Owen Stabler, Martin Weimer, John Voght, Myron Nosanav, Roy Newman, Verne
Murray, Warren Weatherheod.
�Seated (left to right) John Chung, Gerald Dorow, John Zyren, George Johannessen, William Bishop, Richard
Taber, Peter Hitch.
Standing (left to right) Clifford Lavers, Mitchell Dombrowski, George McCoul , Fred Porter, Jack Press, Ben
Haley.
S e a t e d (left to right) Roy J. Morris, Wilbert R. Leonard, Prof. W. H. Buell, Prof. W. H. Reed, Prof. Harold C.
Boothroyd, David Hutchens.
Second row (left to right) Myron Telep, John Vogt, John Neitzel, Robert Leonard, Louis Ruschinski, Bernard Stilcov.
Third row (left to right) Arthur Harbeck, John Mewman, Owen Stabler, Wm. Jackson.
CHEMISTRY
CLUB
OFFICERS
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
George Johannessen
William Jackson
William Bishop
Roy J. Morris
�What w e refer to as the Chem Club is i n reality the Lawrence Institute of Technology Chapter of Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society. The
chapter was reorganized this year to include both d a y students a n d night
students i n its membership.
The Chem Club is a vital, g r o w i n g organization made u p of students who
are eager to explore the ever-widening fields of chemical activity.
The objects of the club are these: "To afford an opportunity for the students
of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering i n Lawrence Institute of Technology to
become better acquainted (with each other a n d w i t h Chemical Engineering
practice), to secure the intellectual stimulation that arises from professional
association, to secure experience i n preparing a n d presenting technical material before chemical audiences, a n d to foster a professional pride i n
Chemistry."
Guest speakers, most of w h o m have been L.I.T. alumni, have presented interesting talks on such subjects as O i l Additivies a n d Greases, Industrial
Spectroscopy, a n d Properties of Fuels.
The club has gone i n a b o d y to several meetings of the Detroit Chapter of
the American Chemical Society. A t these meetings they have been privileged to hear some of the outstanding men i n Chemistry, among w h o m have
been Dr. Ewell of Purdue University, a n d Dr. Whitmore of Pennsylvania State
University.
MEMBERS
E. B. Sheffel
Owen Stabler
Roy J. Morris
John Zyren
John Chung
William Jackson
T. H. Dupuis
William Bishop
Clifford Lavers
Russell Kishchuk
John Newman
Arthur Harbeck
Myron Telep
Robert Leonard
Wilbert R. Leonard
Sidney Adels
James Crawford
Russell B. Terracall
Albert Rosenthal
R. S. Moy
John G. Nertzel
George McCoul
Richard Taber
Peter Ilitch
Leon Skelly
Jack Evans
Bernard Stilcov
John Vogt
Dave Hutchins
Joe Robillard
George Johannessen
John Bounker
Louis Ruschinski
Ben Haley
E. Barrett
Seventy-nine
�First row (leit to right) Ashley Glenn, Floyd Guest, Paul Ribbentrop, Anthony Huhn, Charles Havill, Jim
Gribler, John Beale.
Second row (leit to right) Sidney Roger, Stanley Gillis, J. Algeo, Claire Dunderman, John Dowed, Bill Coatsworth, D'Arcy O'Neeill, Don Halderman, Al Schrecke.
Third row (leit to right) Seymour Kushner, Red Travis, Richard W. Hogan, Julius Klinec, Jack L. Zimelow, John
McHugh, Harry Awdey, Malcolm Kurepa.
First row (leit to rightt) R. Riley, William Bishop, Carl Ohm, Sam J. Duva, Ralph Emig, Ralph Michelson, Bruce
Marquoit.
Second row (leit to right) Peter Camilletti, Tom Burke, Art Miller, Marvin Fawley, Clayton Schultz, Edward
G. Hienz, John W. Powser.
VARSITY CLUB
The Varsity Club consists of over one hundred letter winners i n the various
intercollegiate sports engaged i n b y the Blue Devils. The purpose of the club is
to promote good sportsmanship and to create a goal for all undergraduates to •
work t o w a r d i n their athletic ventures. The Varsity Club is the very active organization which sponsored the last Homecoming Dance, which was b y far
the most successful ever given b y any Lawrence Tech organization.
They have given out over $600.00 i n varsity sweaters during the past year
a n d they w i l l have given out another $500.00 i n sweaters before this term
ends. This is a marvelous bit of work that has been performed b y this club
through sponsoring moonlight excursions, dances, and other means of entertainment for the student b o d y which proved to be a p a y i n g proposition.
Eighty
�Standing (left to right) Roggenbuck, Watson, Linney, Peterkin.
Seated (left to right) Forman, Quinn, Osborne, Byerlay, McCoy, Barrett.
TELEVISION SOCIETY
The Television Society during the past year has added a video signal generator and an iconoscope camera. This completes the equipment necessary
for the televising of scenes and line subjects.
The 112 megacycle transmitter has been rebuilt and a seven tube receiver has been added, making possible the transmission and reception of pictures.
In cooperation w i t h the glass laboratory, cathode ray and other tubes are
under construction for television research.
A L U M N I ASSOCIATION
The Alumni, Association was founded in the fall of 1937. The association as
it now exists is the result of combining all previous efforts extended t o w a r d
organizing the L.I.T. Alumni.
The purpose of this organization is to perpetuate the aims and ideals as set
forth b y Russell E. Lawrence, the founder of the Lawrence Institute of Technology, a n d to keep alive, after leaving school, the friendly spirit a n d m u t u a l
cooperation engendered at school.
The closed activities of the A l u m n i included industrial trips, stag parties,
snow parties, and picnics. Each regular meeting, held the second Monday of
each month, was accompanied b y talks b y men i n industry, success stories
b y men of our o w n group, or pictures on technical and other subjects. Another
activity w h i c h is' carried on throughout the year b y the Association is the contacting of our members wherever they m a y be.
�Seated (left to right) Theodore Piasecki, Frank J. Wilken, Lawrence Marble, H. L. Byerlay, Max Moiseev.
Second row (left to right) Marvin Fawley, Cecil French, Charles Misberg, Arthur H. Droman, Jr., George Noe,
Tom Knox.
LAWRENCE LENSMEN
The Lawrence Tech camera club, which was founded i n 1937 b y a group
of camera enthusiasts, has shown remarkable progress during the past year.
Inspired b y Mr. Byerlay the club sought a n d obtained permission to handle
the drink dispenser which is located on the second floor. The profits derived
from this machine a n d monthly dues has enabled the lensmen to obtain considerable new equipment, including a Solar enlarger w i t h five-inch interchangeable lens, a large Albert easel, a n d a Kodak safety lamp. They are now
considering the purchase of a print dryer.
At their semi-monthly meetings, interesting a n d instructive lectures are
presented b y George Noe, of General Motors camera club.
The club is active throughout the summer as well as during the school year.
Last summer several trips of photogaphic interest were made b y its members.
Contests are later held to settle any disputes as to w ho is the best photographer.
The Lawrence Lensmen extend this invitation to students w ho are interested i n this hobby to attend our future meetings.
�Left to right: Guy E. Williams, William Putnam, David Mandt, Bob Plettenberg.
SOARING S O C I E T Y
The Soaring Society of Lawrence Tech was founded i n 1933 b y Professor
Bates a n d Jack Laister for the purpose of giving its members practical training
in the science of b u i l d i n g a n d flying gliders and sailplanes.
A l l of the gliding activities of the Detroit area are centered around Lawrence Tech a n d its aero shop. Every one of the ships of the Detroit Glider
Council have been either built or repaired i n this shop.
In the past year Tech has been represented i n three major soaring contests,
the Southwestern Soaring meet at Wichita Falls, Texas, the National Soaring
Contest at Elmira, New York, a n d the American Open Soaring Contest at Lockport, Illinois. The "Lawrence Tech" a n d the " M i d w e s t " flown b y Professor
Randy Chapman a n d Bill Putnam represented Lawrence at these meets. Guy
Williams, Herb Abrams a n d Bob Plettenberg were i n the ground crew.
A t present the "Lawrence Tech" a n d the single-place utility glider are
being reconditioned for the new season.
MEMBERS
Bill Putnam
Dave Mandt
Bob Plettenberg
George Martin
Bill Bostwick
Herb Abrams
Harry Belobraidich
�Standing (left to right) P. Boorstein, E . Storr, G . Boorstein, R. Goodman, L. Shoemaker.
S e a t e d (left to right) J. Moranz, N . Parker, M. Fawley, J. Moulder, R. Parker.
RADIO C L U B
The Lawrence Tech Radio Club, w i t h its five years of activity can rightfully take its place as a veteran among school organizations. Under the capable direction of Professor H. L. Byerlay, the club operates its o w n licensed
radio station w i t h the call letters W 8 Q O A .
The station is located i n the club rooms i n the basement of the south w i n g
of the b u i l d i n g a n d may often be heard on the amateur bands, particularly 80
meters, using code a n d phone w i t h its RCA transmitter. Recently club members have treated the club rooms so as to improve the acoustics. In addition, a
library of the latest radio periodicals has been started for the enjoyment a n d
benefit of the members.
Both day a n d night students are members of the club, which holds its meetings i n the Electrical Lab. every second Friday evening. Although most of the
members hold amateur licenses, membership is welcome to any Tech student
interested i n radio. The small initiation fee and yearly dues enable the club to
purchase new equipment as desired.
The Radio Club is especially proud to be the first winner of the Founders
Day Cup. Given last year as a trophy to the organization w i t h the most interesting exhibit. The Club w i l l be on its toes a g a i n this year i n order to retain
the cup.
Among the activities of the club are a candy machine a n d a display cabinet
i n the hall which is kept u p to date w i t h bulletins a n d photographs of current
interest i n radio.
The Radio Club w i l l continue its activities i n the interest of the school a n d
to provide a worthwhile activity for the students of Lawrence Tech.
Drum Major: Ralph Head
Front row (left to right) Allan W. Rutter, Ulric Landenberger, Stanley Pinson, William Ketel,
Wilbert R. Leonard.
Second row (left to right) Richard W. Hogan, Lloyd Smock, Jack Schweier, Richard Haight,
Edward J. Rutter.
Third row (left to right) Leon Skelly, Walt Lavalli, Gerald Dorow, Ted Groves, Leonard Latuvnik.
Fourth row (left to right) Cecil French, Joseph Swartz, Leo G. Davis, Morris Dilay, C. Mousty.
Fifth row (left to right) Myron Telep, Ernest W. Peterkin, Albert Lerner, John Rudzik, William Kenyon.
L A W R E N C E T E C H BAND
The Lawrence Tech Band was formed i n January, 1940, after two previous
attempts at organization. The college was fortunate i n securing the services of
Thomas E. Sadler as its bandmaster. Mr. Sadler is former president of the
Michigan division of the American Bandmasters Association. President E. G.
Lawrence appointed Professor Roy A. Smith as faculty advisor.
Thirty men attended the first meeting, half of w h o m h a d no previous knowledge of music at all. However rehearsals began immediately, one hour a day
and four days a week. Soon a creditable unit was w h i p p e d into shape.
The band played at a l l school functions, such as Founders Day, Graduation, assemblies, a n d athletic events. The first out of town trip was to G r a n d
Rapids to play at the Lawrence-Calvin basketball game. It was a momentous
occasion for the members of the unit and signified the confidence of Mr. Sadler
in the quality of the group. The sound of their alma mater "Dear O l d L.l.T."
proved a n inspiration to the team.
The organization has access to a library of music that is equal to any similar library i n the country. It has g r o w n from thirty men to over forty members i n a year's time, a n d similar increase is expected next year. Martial music
does put into its listeners a spirit a n d confidence, a n d this has been apparent
at Lawrence athletic events w h e n the b a n d makes a n appearance.
Mr. Sadler a n d the men i n the b a n d have w o r k e d long hours to achieve
their success. Much credit must go to Professor Smith for his advice a n d counsel, a n d to the student manager of the b a n d . Wilbert R. Leonard, for his time
and energy spent.
��Standing (left to right) Gerald Dorow, Wilbert Leonard, Murray Johnston, James Happ.
Seated (left to right) Ralph Emig, Bill Bishop, John Chung, Dave Anderson
L-BOOK STAFF
The Student Council is financially responsible a n d the Senior Class morally responsible for the publication of the yearbook.
The Seniors elected William Bishop unanimously to direct the affairs of the
1941 L-Book. W i t h the approval of the class, he selected George Johannessen
as Business Manager and Murray Johnston, Assistant Editor i n charge of
Photography.
The rest of the staff included Ralph Carlson, James Happ, Don Winner,
Ralph Emig, John Chung, Wilbert Leonard, Gerald Dorow, and Dave Anderson.
The writeups for the organizations were written b y members of the organizations themselves. A n y changes made were done so in the general interest
of length
and
style.
The
staff
appreciates
the
help
rendered
by
these men and groups.
This year's staff w o r k e d sincerely and loyally to produce a book appealing
to
everybody.
Whether
they
have
succeeded
depends
on
your
reception of this effort.
Eighty-nine
�C.A.A. F L I G H T CLASS
The third class of students i n the Civilian Pilot Training Program at Lawrence Tech commenced training on October 11, 1940. As previously, their
flight instruction was given at Hartung Aircraft Corporation's Airport at I O V 2
Mile Road a n d Gratiot Avenue.
The ground school subjects of Navigation a n d Meteorology were taught
at Lawrence Tech. Classes were held Monday, Wednesday, a n d Friday
Nights after Night School. The session ended February 5.
- •
The following students successfully completed the ground and flight training, and received private pilot's licenses.
Jack Algeo
Donald Harshman
Andrew Plattner
Richard Bernard
Robert Leggett
Robert Plettenberg
Andrew Plottner
Charles Chalker
David Lloyd Mandt
Joseph Swartz
Nick Graor
Wesley Miner
The spring session was inaugurated on February 10 w i i t h an enrollment of
seventeen flight students a n d six non-flying students. During this session, the
subject of Civil A i r Regulations as w e l l as Navigation a n d Meteorology, was
taught at Lawrence Tech.
The following flight students were enrolled at the beginning of the course:
Clem Bauman
Bernard Gruse
Ray Berta
James Hetherington
Guenther Christiansen
Ralph Jarrendt
Lester Gibson
Harold Scholin
Michael Tichansky
Garel Clark
Charles McDowell
Frank Torma
Richard Gamalski
Albert Nash
Lloyd Wade
Lester Gibson
Charles Lanphier
Lester Simmons
Harold Scholin
Michael Tichansky
Frank Torma
Lloyd Wade
The following students enrolled i n the ground school course only:
John Houck
Reino Meining
Theodore Ross
William McBride
Ralph Pincombe
Stanley Rys
�Standing (left to right) D. Fleming, J. Murcklen, O. Opperthauser, K. Sturm, B. Stirlcov.
Seated (left to right) J. Moran, F. Paroy, F. Hoernschemeyer, J. Whately.
RIFLE TEAM
One of the most successful Tech teams this year was the Rifle team.
The team was responsible for the second Big Ten invasion of Tech. With an outstanding record of nine victories, t w o defeats, and one tie, the results of
matches with the biggest and best teams in the country, the team was looking
forward to participation i n the National Inter-collegiate shoulder-to-shoulder
matches. The amazing rise of Tech's standing from fifty-fourth in the nation to
ninth, warrants the highest expectations from the team in this match.
Ninety-one
�FRATERNITIES play a prominent part in American College Life
and have a marked influence upon their members.
Young men, having the same background, tastes and aspirations, naturally form among themselves enduring friendships and
FRATERNITIES
develop as 'esprit de corps.'
A fraternal order takes great
pride i n the achievements of
its members i n competition
w i t h members of similar organizations on the campus i n scholarship, athletic contests, or i n other student activities.
This spirit is developed to a remarkable degree at Lawrence
Tech, for fraternity men form the backbone of all the important
school activities.
��ALPHA GAMMA UPSILON
Social—Founded at AnthonyWayne Institute, Fort Wayne, Indiana, i n 1922.
Epsilon Chapter founded at Lawrence Institute i n 1933.
OFFICERS
F a l l of 1940
Dick Markham
Murray Johnston
Doug Schieman
James Happ
Al Harmon
Hart King
Spring of 1941
Murray Johnston
Doug Schieman
Hart King
Harland Houghtby
Lee Yerkes
Doug Southerst
President
Vice-President
Recording
Secretary
Corresponding
Secretary
Treasurer
Sergeant-at-Arms
MEMBERS
W. Nagel
S. Aylsworth
D. Barrow
A. Benes
W. Bishop
L. Borowitz
T. Burke
R. Carlson
D. Carnegie
G. Christiansen
R. Collins
J. Crosby
J. Czaja
R. Dixon
P. Emerich
M. Fawley
J. Flood
G. Frank
J. Happ
A. Harmon
H. Houghtby
C. Hosten
F. Hlavaty
L. Holm
W. Jackson
F. James
M. Johnston
W. Kenyon
H. King
D. Lambert
E. Lane
G. Leonard
L. Mintern
R. Markhamn
R. Morris
R. Morlan
R. Nancarrow
J. Newman
T. Neir
R. Parker
C. Renswick
R. Riley
W. Ruffer
A. Savage
M. Schaper
E. Schroeder
C. Schroff
D. Schieman
C. Schultz
H. Schwartz
K. Sewel
F. Shields
H. Schields
W. Shireman
R. Shoop
L. Shoemaker
L. Simmons
L. Smith
D. Southerst
P. Speck
N. Stevens
D. Stecker
N. Svoboda
M. Telep
R. Wilkin
D. Winner
H. Wulf
L. Yerkes
L. Zwally
HONORARY MEMBERS
C. L. Bates
J. C. Callaghan
E. J. Dombrowski
J. F. McRoberts
K. A. Meade
M. B. Smith
M E M B E R S IN F A C U L T Y
W. Buell
W. Shade
SOCIAL EVENTS OF THE YEAR
October 5 — Fall Dance, Northville Country Club
November 17—Pledge Party, Fraternity House
N o v e m b e r 3 0 — Mixed Party, Fraternity House
January 20 — Eighth Annual Ball, General Motors Bldg.
March 30—Pedge Party, Fraternity House
May 4—Pedge a n d Alumni Party, Fraternity House
May 10—Annual Convention, Book-Cadillac Hotel
May 29 — Spring Dance, Northville Country Club
�PHI KAPPA UPSILON
Social—
The oldest fraternity on the campus. Founded i n 1932 w i t h the late Dean
Russell E. Lawrence as a charter member.
OFFICERS
Bert Nicholas
President
C. Leland Gunn . . . . Vice-President
Harry Lienau
Secretary
Bruce Curtis, Treasurer
Michael Soviak. . . .Master of Rituals
Melvin Gould ... Warden
ANNUAL AWARD
To further ameliorate the scholastic attainment of the students of Lawrence
Institute of Technology, the Phi Kappa Upsilon fraternity has placed i n competition a cup to be a w a r d e d to the fraternity w i t h the highest scholastic average
for the year.
ACTIVITIES O F ALPHA CHAPTER
Annual Golf Tournament (won b y Dave Anderson)
Annual Moonlight
Pledge Mixer
Wiener Roast (Lola Valley Park)
Stag Party
Fall Dance (Sweater Swing)
New Years Party
Reunion Dinner
Annual Dinner Dance
MEMBERSHIP LIST
Stanley Ambrose
Dave Anderson
Gerald Barber
Robert Beedell
Harry Belobraidich
Howard Cheyene
Robert Clogg
Bruce Curtiss
Arthur Droman
Willis Fenn
Fred Force
Charles Gorman
Melvin Gould
C. Leland Gunn
Donald L. Harshman
Bob Horton
Charles Hughes
Charles Hunt
Kenneth Hutzel
Louis Irmer
Raymond Jenzen
Melvin Johnson
Charles Judd
Bruce Knight
Roland Krupp
Harry Lienau
Paul Lovicsek
Robert Militzer
Donald Nelson
Bert Nicholas
Thomas Noakes
Paul Neuman
Norman Parker
Clarence Pillars
James M. Prange
Kenneth Reas
Hans Radtke
John Ries
Lawrence Roberts
W. Robertson
Leo Rymartz
Alfred Sands
Joe Schaeffer
M. Gene Smith
Michael Soviak
Roy Stevens
Kent Steiner
William Stoddart
Ellis Storr
Eugene Tamm
Robert Tamm
Charles Templin
Paul Thorlakson
Louis Walsh
Arthur Woehslen
��RHO DELTA PHI
Social—Founded 1938 at Lawrence Tech.
OFFICERS
President
Vice-President
Treasurer
. . . . Recording Secretary
Corresponding Secretary
Sergeant-at-Arms
E. John Knapp
Russell Stem
Thaddeus L. Lusky
Murdo Morrison
Emmet Horton
Thaddeus Stawiasz
Oh, yes, I remember it was back i n '38; to be exact it was November, 1938—
let me see—it started off this w a y — a group of energetic a n d active students i n
the day school realized the need for a new fraternity i n our A l m a Mater. The
desirable men w i t h fairly high scholastic averages a n d good organizing
ability were invited to a meeting i n the Architectural study. With the a i d of
Dean Hendrickson they began the first steps for the actual formation of the
fraternity.
Then came March 5, 1939. With a charter, 14 members, a n d the support of
the college, they started their fight for existence, as we a l l have to do sooner
or later. Now after three years y o u can see for yourself that they were the
busiest and most progressive fraternity. As for membership they now have
about 39 men, a new house, high scholastic standing, an ever-increasing popularity a n d also lead an active social life.
The activities of the fraternity have been many and varied. They include
a summer picnic, a Hallowe'en party, scavenger hunt, annual dinner, pledge
mixers, house-warming party, stag parties, roller-skating party, and the hotdog concession at the football games.
MEMBERS
Don Anderson
Earnest Appner
Peter Camillette
Bill Crump
Warren Chaltron
George Davidovich
Cecil French
Chester Garbacz
Richard Hogan
John Krygier
Roy La Grant
Theodore Lapinski
Carl Larime
Ralph Michelson
Bruce Marquoit
Rod Osplack
David Runyon
William Seetoo
Ian Stewart
Frank Stack
�DELTA SIGMA
Founded in 1940
OFFICERS
lohn Moran
Frank Pardy
Chairman
James Whately
Dell Flemming
Secretary-Treasurer
Pledge Master
Secretary of Affairs
Orval Opperthauser, Frank Hoernschemeyer, James Murcklen
This year witnessed the founding of the fourth social fraternity at Lawrence
Tech. Delta Sigma was organized i n response to a demand for more social
fraternities on the campus. Like all n e w l y formed social bodies, Delta Sigma
encountered the usual amount of obstacles which beset the organization of
such groups. However the charter members succeeded i n shaping the fraternity into a small a n d compact group with a definite program to follow,
Delta Sigma looks forward to a successful and useful role i n the extra-curricular life of Lawrence Institute of Technology.
�First row (left to right) Pete Camilletti, W. E. Osis, Eugene Jabubowski, William Bishop.
S e c o n d row (left to right) Leo Robitaille, Marion Kolasa, Sylvester Metevia, Roland Rogers,
C. French.
F R A T E R N I T Y OF T H E S C I M I T A R
OFFICERS
William Osis
Eugene Jakubowski
Peter Camilletti
Ted Mayer
MEMBERS
.
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
Alva Blodget, Cecil French, Marion Kolasa,
Sylvester Metivia, Leo Robitaille, Roland Rogers, William Bishop
In the month of January, 1940, the varsity fencers at Lawrence Institute of
Technology, realizing the need of a fraternal order which combined the promotion of both athletic a n d scholastic endeavor, added the Lawrence Tech
Chapter to the National Fraternity of the Scimitar, the m a i n chapter of which
was organized at the University of Illinois. Chapters have since been formed
at the University of Michigan a n d at Michigan State College.
The objectives of the Scimitar are threefold: to promote interest a n d competition i n National Collegiate Fencing; to promote higher scholastic endeavor;
and to further the best ideals of sportsmanship. It was w i t h these ideals i n
mind that the fraternity was installed at Lawrence Tech, w i t h the initiation
handled b y the University of Michigan.
Active membership i n the fraternity shall be extended only to those i n their
second year of fencing at Lawrence Tech. Honorary membership may be conferred b y the unanimous vote of the active members of the fraternity upon any
man w h o has rendered or w h o m a y render distinguished service to the cause
of fencing.
Dr. Edwin Graeffe has been appointed faculty advisor because of the work
he has done i n furthering interest i n fencing at Lawrence a n d also for the
excellent coaching he has done i n previous years, especially i n 1939 when the
Lawrence Tech team w o n the John L. Osis Intercollegiate Championship Cup.
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU
The honor society at Lawrence Tech was formed to encourage a h i g h
scholastic standing a n d increase active participation i n extra-curricular activities. The name was appropriately chosen from the Greek letters representing L.I.T.
Founded i n 1934, the fraternity is governed b y the Student Council which
approves the selection of all candidates.
Membership keys are a w a r d e d annually to Seniors who fulfill the requirements for admission. To be eligible, the candidates must have at least a " B "
average. In addition he must have participated in a prescribed amount of
extra-curricular activities.
The membership is necessarily limited to students who have achieved a n
enviable scholastic record combined w i t h service i n the various phases of
college life.
SENIOR MEMBERS
Frank James
Robert Riley
Robert Davis
Leo Robitaille
Dave Anderson
William Bishop
C. Leland Gunn
Wilbert R. Leonard
Hurst Wulf
Don Winner
C. Lee Zwally
Ralph Carlson
Ralph Emig
George Johannessen
�MEMBERS OF LAMBDA IOTA TAU
DAVE ANDERSON
WILLIAM Bishop
RALPH CARLSON
ROBERT DAVIS
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU
�HURST WULF
�INTER-FRATERNITY COUNCIL
The Inter-fraternity Council was organized this past year for
the purpose of promoting a closer relationship among the Fraternities and promoting activities w h i c h shall be of benefit to all
fraternities.
Each meeting is conducted b y a member of one fraternity w i t h
each fraternity having charge of successive meetings.
Thus far, the council has regulated rushing a n d pledging. The
by-laws are still in the process of the original drafting. Plans are
already i n the progress of the Inter-Fraternity Ball w h i c h w i l l be
an annual Occasion.
�THE FOLLOWING pages are dedicated to those men who have
represented Lawrence Tech in the various collegiate sports. The
spirit of sportsmanship and fair play that these men showed in
. their competition was a credit to their school. These fellows, who
spent many of their few vacant hours in practicing deligently at
one or more of their sports, deserve more credit than they generally received They participated in nearly every collegiate sport and engaged some of the leading
collegiate teams in the country.
The impression that a school's teams make on
the general public is all too often the impression that the public
has of the school. The men of our teams have made a fine impression and have enhanced the reputation of Lawrence Tech.
The "Blue Devil" teams have built up a fine reputation for winning teams in the collegiate world, but what is even more important, they have developed a feeling of respect for their teams
by such good sportsmanship whether, winning or losing.
���1940
FOOTBALL
L.I.T.
.19
7
10
27
20
0
317
26
147
Opponent 3
Hillsdale
Indiana State
Assumption
Grand Rapids University
Ferris
Wittenberg
St. Mary's
DeSales
Defiance
Totals
9
20
0
12
0
20
0
33
2
96
The 1940 football season was a success as the "Blue Devils" ended the year
with a record of 6 victories and 3 defeats. As far as the Michigan-Ontario Collegiate Conference was concerned, the boys ended w i t h 3 victories and 1
defeat. This was good enough to give them a three w a y tie for the championship with DeSales and Assumption and it enabled them to a d d another victory
monument to the trophy case.
The varsity gridders held their week of training at Camp Rankin, near Port
Sandillac on Lake Huron. By the time the team returned to Detroit everyone
was in excellent physical condition. At Camp Rankin, Coach Don Ridler found
several promising prospects amongst the new gridders. The most promising
of these were Jack Dowd, tackle; Emil Neeme and Bob Coogan, guards; and
Jack Coogan, a halfback.
The Lawrence Tech team opened its season against a strong Hillsdale team
which hadn't been beaten i n 3 years. The "Blue Devils" finally emerged with
a 19 to 9 victory, after a t w o touchdown rally i n the last period. This game was
played at Hillsdale under the lights. Besides this victory the "Blue Devils"
boasted victories over Grand Rapids University, Defiance, St. Mary's, Assumption, and Ferris. The three defeats were by Wittenberg, DeSales and Indiana State.
The "Blue Devils" lost a rather unexciting game to the Indiana State
teachers College i n Terre Haute, Indiana, b y the score of 20 to 7. This victory
for the Hoosiers gave them their revenge for the 20 to 13 beating Tech handed
them the previous year. The game was more of a punting duel v;"ith Tech putting u p a better fight than the score indicated.
The gridders w o n their first M.O.C.C. game of the year b y defeating Assumption College at Windsor, Ontario, in a night game 10 to 0. The "Blus
Devils" lone touchdown came i n the second period w i t h halfback Bob Utter
plunging over from the five-yard line. Charles Archer took care of the rest of
the scoring b y booting the extra point and then b y kicking a field goal from
the twenty-yard line in the d y i n g minutes of the game.
�Lawrence Tech opened their home football season b y trouncing G r a n d
Rapids University 27 to 12 at Ives Field. This game also marked the first showing of the newly formed Lawrence Tech Band, which put on a g r a n d show
during the half. The "Blue Devils" really outclassed the "Lancers" b y running
u p a total of 27 first downs a n d scoring i n each period.
The "Blue Devils" took the lead i n the M.O.C.C. race b y defeating Ferris
20 to 0 at Big Rapids, Michigan, before a large Ferris homecoming crowd.
Lawrence Tech was held scoreless i n the first half b y the strong Ferris defense,
but i n the second half their defense cracked a n d the "Blue Devils" smashed
through for three touchdowns. Ferris was completely outplayed as Tech gained
16 first downs to 3 for Ferris.
Lawrence Tech lost their Homecoming game to the "Fighting Lutherans"
of Wittenberg College b y the score of 20 to 0. The Wittenberg eleven was
one of the strongest amongst the smaller schools i n the mid-west; i n ten games
they were unbeaten a n d untied. Tech battled Wittenberg on even
terms throughout the game except for a few times i n the first half w h e n the
"Fighting Lutherans" scored a l l of their points. Both teams made 17 first downs,
w i t h Tech getting 10 i n the second half to 0 for Wittenberg.
DeSales College defeated the Blue Devils i n the last home game of
the year b y the decisive score of 33 to 7. This put the M.O.C.C. race i n a threew a y tie for first w i t h Lawrence, Assumption a n d DeSales sharing the top berth.
The game was much closer than the score indicates.
Lawrence Tech i n v a d e d Ohio a g a i n for their last game of the year and returned w i t h a 26 to 2 victory over Defiance College. Coach Ridler ended this
very successful season b y using his entire squad i n this last game. The "Blue
Devils" p l a y e d brilliant football a n d justy deserved this victory.
At the end of the season the coaches of the M.O.C.C. met to pick their
annual All-Conference team. Lawrence Tech was very well represented w i t h five members on this team: Al Schreke, guard; Walter Nowacki, tackle;
Fred Dupke, end; Harry Awdey, halfback; a n d Jack Coogan, halfback. Incidently, it should be noted that this is the third year i n a row that Dupke has received this honor, Awdey and Coogan were easily the best halfbacks. Awdey
slightly more experienced, was an excellent passer a n d runner. Coogan was
the find of the year. Jack hailing from Dearborn was b y far the most deadly
blocker a n d tackier i n the conference.
The Detroit Free Press picked an All-Metropolitan Detroit team a n d a g a i n
Lawrence was represented. This time it was " b i g " Jack Dowd to receive the
honor b y being given the tackle post on the first team. Dupke a n d Ribbentrop
were placed on the alternate squad.
M.O.C.C. STANDINGS
LAWRENCE TECH
Assumption
DeSales College
St. M a r y ' s College
Ferris Institute
W
3
3
3
1
0
L
1
1
1
3
4
Pet.
.750
.750
.750
.250
.000
�
��The next night Lawrence Tech met Edinboro State Teachers College at
Edinboro, Pennsylvania, i n their final game of the Eastern invasion. The "Blue
Devils" dropped another decision after they h a d been leading during the entire
game b y the score of 46 to 44. Edinboro killed a l l of Tech's hopes b y sinking a
basket i n the final seconds.
The "Blue Devils" took second place i n the M.O.C.C. race b y defeating
Assumption College at Windsor, Ontario. This was the roughest game of the
season w i t h tackling a n d tumbling being very prominent. A pair of graduates
from last year's freshman team, Sam Lieberman a n d Paul Ribbentrop, stole
the scoring honors for Lawrence b y scoring 10 points each. The "Blue Devils"
led throughout the game w i t h the final score being 47 to 34.
The cagers reserved their best p l a y of the year for the home fans as they
defeated the favored DeSales five at the Hackett Field House b y
the score of 47 to 38. The Lawrence hoopsters functioned smoothly and turned
on the power from the very beginning as they sprinted into an early lead which
they d i d not relinquish. The p l a y was extremely fast a n d the game was the
best ever seen at the Hackett Field House. Sheldon Harris stole the show as
he scored twelve points b y m a k i n g brilliant baskets that brought the spectators to their feet.
The Lawrence Varsity cagers established a record as they soundly
trounced a Cleary College five, b y the score of 73 to 16. This is the highest
score that a Lawrence five has made i n the school's history. Coach Ridler substituted freely, a n d could have made the score a lot worse. The highest previous score was the 70 points scored against Cleary last year.
The Lawrence Tech "Blue Devils" extended their string of victories to six
as the "Purple Raiders" of Assumption College fell to the smart a n d fast moving
Tech quintet b y a 43 to 25 score. One of the most evident features of the game
was the fast play a n d excellent b a l l handling which Ridler's boys displayed.
This game gave Lawrence four victories i n five M.O.C.C. games.
The Blue Devils defeated a strong Illinois Tech team, b y the score of 40 to
36 at the Holy Redeemer Gym. Lawrence was trailing b y seven points w i t h
five minutes to go when Chuck Havill put some spirit into the team b y making
two of his left-handed shots off the side of the backboard. Then the boys really
clicked as they scored eleven points to none for Illinois i n those last five exciting minutes. This game h a d one of those typical story book endings.
The "Blue Devils" lost their final game of the year to the strong Calvin
College team before 2,500 spectators at the Hackett Field House b y the score
of 49 to 36. This game, p l a y e d before the largest home crowd i n Tech's history,
gave the M.O.C.C. championship to Calvin, Tech placing second. Calvin
scored seven points before Lawrence was able to score a point. The outstanding play for the "Blue Devils" was furnished b y D'Arcy O'Neill, p l a y i n g the
backboard hard a n d p l a y i n g the best defensive game of the team. Breene, of
Calvin, led a l l the scorers w i t h 17 points. Calvin showed its excellent school
spirit b y the attendance of 200 of its o w n rooters.
�This was a very successful season for the "Blue Devils" cagers as they w o n
13 games while losing only 9. Coach Don Ridler deserves a lot of credit for
this teams fine showing a n d next year he should have even a better season
with the entire team returning w i t h the exception of Ken Reas w h o has played
his four years of varsity basketball.
Ken Reas was named captain of the All-M.O.C.C. team at his g u a r d position b y the coaches at a meeting held at Assumption College on March 17,
1941. Reas also climaxed his collegiate basketball career b y being named on
the first team of the All-Metropolitan Detroit Collegiate team. D'Arcy O'Neill
was named on the second All-M.O.C.C. team while Sheldon Harris received a n
honorable mention on both the All-M.O.C.C. team a n d the All-City team.
MICHIGAN-ONTARIO COLLEGIATE CONFERENCE
St. Mary's Assumption
3
2
L
0
2
5
6
Ferris
1
7
Calvin
LAWRENCE TECH
W
8
6
Pet.
1.000
.750
.375
.250
.125
INDIVIDUAL S C O R I N G T O T A L S
Player
Ken Reas
Sheldon Harris
Billy Hertz
D'Arcy O'Neill
Sam Lieberman
Paul Ribbentrop
Bob Collins
Charile Havill
Steve Zachorski
Floyd Guest
Dave Taylor
Ashley Glenn
Frank Smilay
Billy Lee
Walter Tanana
Field
Goals
64
57
Free
Throws
22
22
Totals
150
44
35
35
29
22
29
8
12
110
99
73
70
25
25
11
5
12
11
4
3
3
61
55
28
25
10
4
1
0
3
1
0
32
53
177
405
* Tanana dropped after 13 games.
*Walter Tanana
136
23
11
3
0
138
987
�BASEBALL-1940
1940
SCORES
L.I.T.
11
Opponents
Cleary
College
1
8
Alma College
6
5
Findlay College
7
7
Findlay
College
7
Toledo University
4
0
Toledo
r
4
University
The 1940 Lawrence Tech baseball team h a d a very successful season w i n ning four games while losing only two. The team was coached b y Don Ridler,
with Julius Klinec acting as manager.
The "Blue Devils" opened their collegiate schedule b y p l a y i n g host to the
Cleary College nine. Walter Nowacki almost reached baseball's hall of fame
by holding Cleary hitless through six long innings, then the Cleary second
baseman hit the b a l l over second base for Cleary's only hit of the game.
Nowacki h a d to be content w i t h his one-hitter as Tech went on a rampage
scoring eleven runs to one unearned r u n for Cleary. Jim Smith and Floyd Guest,
first a n d second basemen respectively led the "Blue Devils" attack b y collecting three hits apiece.
�Tech then journeyed to Alma to battle the A l m a College team. Frank Wummel started on the mound for Lawrence and received credit for the 8 to 6 victory although he was relieved b y Nowacki i n the sixth inning. Sheldon Harris,
regular shortstop, was the individual star both at bat and on the field.
The baseball team resumed their traveling, this time going d o w n into Ohio
to engage Findlay College in a double header. Tech lost the first game w h e n
Findlay rallied to score 5 runs i n the eighth inning and drive Nowacki off the
mound. Sheldon Harris again led the Tech attack b y rattling out three h a r d
hits. John McHugh was injured i n the early part of the game w h e n he ran Into
the fence while chasing a w i l d ball.
Bob Collins pitched a two-hit shutout as Tech defeated Findlay in the
night-cap of their doubleheader, 7 to 0. Frank Wummel was the batting star
of the game as he collected 3 out of 6, one being a long, w e l l hit homerun.
Harris provided the fielding thrill of the game w h e n he went to deep short to
throw out a m a n w i t h a potential r u n on third base. Billy Goldberg took over
the catching assignment and between him and Collins they kept the Findlay
hitters off balance throughout the game.
Lawrence Tech entertained the Toledo University nine at Northwestern Field i n the last home game of the year. Frank Wummel w o n his second
game of the year b y holding Toledo to five hits. The "Blue Devils" w o n the
game b y blasting out eleven hits to give them q 7 to 4 victory. Ray Cassmere
got Tech's longest hit of the year, a homer that scored another r u n ahead of
h i m for a n early lead. Floyd Guest also starred at bat b y getting two doubles
out of four trips to the plate.
Toledo University got revenge for the defeat Tech handed them b y defeating the "Blue Devils" 4 to 0 at Toledo. Tech's hitters were practically helpless against Toledo's Negro pitching ace. This game ended a very successful collegiate baseball season.
Lawrence Tech then sponsored a team in the Detroit Baseball Federation
Class A. This team, w h i c h was the same team as the collegiate nine, had a
successful season i n the Class A and w o n a good share of their games.
BATTING ORDER
Sheldon Harris, ss
John McHugh, cf
Bill Goldberg, If
Floyd Guest, 2nd
Ray Cassmere, 3rd
Jim Smith, Ist
Keith Travis, rf
Al Soke, c
Frank Wummel, p
Bob Collins, p
Walt Nowacki, p
Harvey Pierce, 2nd
Joe Vance, cf
D'Arcy O'Neil, If
�Front row (left to right) Jack Zimelow, Ralph Emig, Ralph Carlson, Kenneth Laidlaw, Seymour Kushner.
Second row (left to right) Clayton Schultz, Coach Peterson, Jack Shy, Hank Hutton.
TENNIS-1940
TEAM
SCORES
LJ.T.
0
1
2
4
4
2
2
Opponents
Kalamazoo
Calvin
Highland Park J. C.
St. Marys
Wayne Frosh
Wayne Frosh
Highland Park J. C.
7
8
5
3
4
7
5
The 1940 Tech tennis team was built around three experienced juniors:
Ralph Emig, Dannie Taras, a n d Clayton Schultz. The team was well prepared
for their spring matches because of the thorough training they h a d received
at the Hackett Field House under the direction of Coach Peterson during the
long winter months.
The opening match of the year found the Blue Devils losing to Kalamazoo
College on the slippery floor of the Hornet field house. In the following matches
the netters performed much better; they defeated St. Mary's and tied
the Wayne University Frosh, a n d then lost two close matches to Highland Park
Junior College, one to Calvin, a n d one to the Wayne Frosh.
�At the Conference meet held at Grand Rapids, the "Blue Devils',, handicapped b y an unfavorable draw, ended the first days singles matches b y trailing Calvin and St. Mary's b y three points a n d Ferris b y four points. Then on
the following day the number one doubles team of co-captains Ralph Emig
and Dannie Taras, took matters into their o w n hands and w o n the Michigan-Ontario Collegiate Conference doubles championship without losing a set to
their opponents i n the entire tournament. This netted the ' Blue Devils" six
points a n d a tie for second place i n the team standings w i t h St. Mary's. Ferris
w o n the team championship, while Alex Gorski of St. Mary's w o n the singles
title for the third straight year.
M. O. C . C . S T A N D I N G S
Team
Ferris
INDIVIDUAL
Points
14
LAWRENCE
St. Marys
Calvin
11
11
10
De Sales
Assumption
5
1
Name
Emig
PERFORMANCES
Won
9
Lost
9
Taras
Zimelow
6
5
7
7
Kushner
Laidlaw
5
3
9
10
Schultz
Shy
0
2
5
3
One Hundred-twenty-one
.
�(Left to right) Ken Kerr, Marve Fawley, Dave Anderson
GOLF--1940
The team of 1940 was without doubt the finest that ever represented Lawrence Tech on the fairways. Proof of this statement can not be found i n comparative scores, but from the assurance of Capt. Dave Anderson and Marvin Fawley. These boys ought to know, both h a v i n g played for Tech since '37.
Kenny Kerr, a newcomer to the game, took over the number one slot usually
occupied b y either Anderson or Fawley. He is the smoothest little golfer ever
seen at Lawrence. Harry Awdey of football fame alternated at the number two
slot with Dave Anderson a n d turned i n some swell scores. Another newcomer,
Larry Freese, gave Marvin Fawley a battle for the number four slot. The
M.O.C.C. tournament was held at Grand Rapids, w i t h Ferris dominating the
match from the very first tee a n d Lawrence h a d to rally brilliantly i n the afternoon round to take third place, w i t h DeSales taking second. W i t h these four
veterans as a nucleus, Tech should have a banner year i n '41.
TEAM SCORES
L.I.T.— 7
L.I.T.—12
L.I.T.—101/2
L.I.T.—13
L.I.T.— 51/2
St. Marys— 11
H.P.J.C. — 6
Calvin
— 71/2
St. Marys— 5
H.P.J.C. — 6I/2
s
Kerr
Awdey
Anderson
Freese
INDIVIDUAL POINTS
W
M.O.C.C. STANDINGS
1— Ferris
4—St. Marys
2— DeSales
5—Assumption
3— LAWRENCE TECH
6—Calvin
One Hundred-twenty-two
10
9'/2
7
71/2
4
L
4
51/2
'/2
111/2
'/2
�Left to right: Bill Coatsworth, Paul Ribbentrop, Louis Jelsh (coach),
Floyd Guest, Anthony Huhn.
TRACK--1940
The Lawrence Tech track team performed remarkably w e l l considering the
lack of interest shown in this sport. The runners practiced daily at Ford Field
and were in excellent condition for their spring meets. The boys received
their b i g disappointment when all their meets except the M.O.C.C. meet
were rained out.
The Tech track team finished second in the Conference meet right behind
Calvin. Calvin w o n the M.O.C.C. championship for the second straight year.
The meet was held on a slow, rain-soaked track at Belle Isle i n Detroit. The
"Blue Devils" squad placed at least one man i n every event, but they didn't
take enough firsts to w i n .
The following is a list of the Lawrence Tech men w h o placed i n the M.O.C.C.
meet:
Name
Sheldon Harris
Chet Garbacz
Floyd Smock
Harold Veittch
Ed Golata
Floyd Smock
Bill Kent
Dick Golze
Floyd Guest
Arnold Huhn
Bill Coatsworth
Bill Coatsworth
Coatsworth
Lusky
Payton
Armstrong
Event
'/2 m i l e
I/4 m i l e
1/2 m i l e .Imile
'
"
1 mile
1 mile
100 y d . d a s h
100 y d . d a s h
Javelin
Javelin
Shot p u t
Discus
2nd
2nd
3rd
2nd
5th
1st
1st
2nd
1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
2nd
-
'
.
'
,
•
.
Placed
�DOC G. CRAEFFE
COACHES
BILL OSIS
FENCING-1940-41
The Lawrence Tech fencing team composed of Roland Rogers (foil, epee,
saber), Peter Camilletti (foil a n d saber), Ted Mayer (foil a n d epee), and King
Clifford (foil a n d saber), h a d a comparatively poor season. The team was
handicapped b y the loss of Eugene Jakubowski a n d Marion Kolasa, a n d the
fact that there were no graduates of last year's freshman team capable of filling the vacancies.
The "Blue Devils" opened the season against Cranbrook College on our
home floor. The Tech fencers emerged victorious b y the commanding score of
15 to 9. Roland Rogers a n d Peter Camilletti, the t w o veterans, led the Lawrence attack b y accounting for 10 of the points; Rogers collecting 6 while Camilletti was gathering 4.
The fencing team then suffered three defeats i n a row b y Northwestern
University, Cranbrook College, and Michigan State College. The strong Northwestern University team defeated Tech 15 to 9. Rogers a g a i n starred for Tech
by collecting 6 of the team's nine points.
The loss to Cranbrook was excusable as both Rogers a n d Camilletti were
unable to take part i n the match because of their work. Michigan State College
defeated Tech b y one point, 9 to 8. Rogers was responsible for 5 of the 8
points registered b y Tech, while Camilletti collected the other 3.
Next year's team should a g a i n fill the prestige developed b y Lawrence
Tech fencing teams of the past. Dr. Graeffe w i l l have available several members of this year's successful freshman team to battle the varsity for their positions.
SCORES,
L.IT.
15
9
9
8
1941
Opponents
9
Cranbrook College
Northwestern U.
15
Cranbrook College
15
Michigan State
9
INDIVIDUAL P O I N T S
*Rogers
*Camilletti
Mayer
King
*Three matches o n l y
17
10
7
6
�RIFLE TEAM 1940
O. Opperthauser, R. Brooke, F. Hoernschemeyer, F. Pardy, E. Boyer, J. Whately, B. Strilcov.
Top Row (left to right) M. Albertson, R. Spaulding
Bottom How (left to right) B. Brooke, B. Strilcov
�RIFLE TEAM
The Lawrence Tech rifle team was composed of members of the Rifle Club,
who because of excellence i n marksmanship were chosen to represent
the school i n varsity competition. The members of the team were chosen on
each man's o w n merit, which insured m a x i m u m efficiency i n the collegiate
matches.
The "Blue Devils" w o n 10 matches out of their schedule of 17, while losing
6 and tying 1. The Tech riflemen h a d matches w i t h the strongest teams i n the
country. Washington State, Georgia Tech, University of Chicago, Ohio State
University, University of Michigan, a n d the University of Illinois are among
the teams which Lawrence has shot w i t h this year. The Rifle Team also boasts
of victories over t w o "Big Ten" teams; the University of Illinois a n d the University of Chicago.
The Lawrence Tech Rifle Team, after this very successful season, is now
ranged ninth i n the national standings for collegiate teams. This is a wonderful
record for a school the size of Lawrence Tech. The team is led b y Captain
James Whateley and Manager Orval Opperthouser.
This year as i n the past the b i g event of the year was the National
North Central Regional Shoulder to Shoulder shoot-offs held at Chicago. Over
a hundred colleges were represented at this meet, which included a l l
the major teams i n the nation.
Next year a league composed of the University of Michigan, Ohio State,
and Lawrence Tech, plus two or more colleges not yet named w i l l give Lawrence its most active season.
FROSH FENCING
Dr. Graeffe h a d great difficulty i n finding enough material for his freshmen
squad, because most of them worked on Saturday, the only day to practice.
Graeffe tried every means he knew to get more fellows to try out for the
team, but each Saturday found merely a handful of students present. In disgust he decided to try to assemble his class during the noon hour which proved
to be the missing link i n the process of training his fencers for future participation on his varsity team, which is always considered one of the best teams i n
the country.
The noon hour class was organized early i n Section "C's" second term, for
beginning fencers w h o were unable to attend the Saturday afternoon sessions. At its first meeting the class unanimously elected Roy Morris and Don
Roesch, manager a n d assistant manager, respectively.
When the class h a d progressed sufficiently, members were chosen to represent Lawrence Tech i n matches against high school fencing teams i n the
metropolitan area. Graeffe is developing some fine material that he w i l l be
able to use on, his next year's varsity team. The one member of the team that
looks like the most promising varsity fencing material is Jack Zimelow, a varsity tennis player.
�B. B. BASKETBALL
The Lawrence Tech intramural program sponsored a team in the Highland
Park "BB" Recreation League, under the direction of Julius Klinec. This "BB"
team gave a creditable performance a n d finished the season w i t h a record of
8 wins a n d 5 defeats. The "BB" boys qualified for the playoffs a n d advanced
into the championship round where they were beaten b y the strong "Time-Outs" b y one point.
The best exhibition of basketball given b y the Lawrence Tech "BB" team
was their 34 to 32 victory over the previously undefeated "Time-Outs." The
game, played at the Hackett Field House, was the best "BB" contest played
there that year, according to Mr. Myron, Recreation Director at the Highland
Park center. The "BB" boys established some kind of a record w h e n they scored
10 points i n about 2/ minutes. Chester Popularski threw i n the w i n n i n g basket
12
w i t h about 50 seconds to go. Julius Klinec led a l l the scorers w i t h 16 points.
The Lawrence Tech "BB" team led the Highland Park Recreation League
during the first round a n d placed second i n the second round playoffs. Julius
Klinec, the Lawrence Tech five's manager a n d star player, led the entire
league i n scoring a n d was closely followed b y Bernie Cohen and Chester Popularski. These boys deserve a lot of credit for the fine b r a n d of basketball they
showed despite the poor support given them b y the student body.
FROSH B A S K E T B A L L
The Lawrence Tech Freshman basketball team h a d a very successful season
under the direction of Coach Jelsch. The Frosh w o n 14 of their scheduled 25
games against some of the toughest competition i n the state. Some of the
tougher opponents met b y the freshmen were: Calvin Reserves, Ferris
Reserves, Western State Frosh, Wayne Frosh, Highland Park Junior College,
University of Detroit Frosh, a n d the Ditzler Color Co., the Class A champions
and only undefeated Class A team.
The Frosh pulled an upset b y defeating the Calvin College Reserves i n a
game p l a y e d as a preliminary to the varsity game between the two schools at
the Hackett Field House. The contest was a see-saw affair which found the
Tech freshmen i n front at the end of every period, a n d they finally emerged
the victors b y a 41 to 36 score. This brought the Frosh revenge for the 52 to 42
defeat handed them at G r a n d Rapids on an earlier date.
The Lawrence Tech Freshmen also boast of two victories over the Wayne
University Frosh, one over the Ferris Reserves a n d the Highland Park Junior
College. They also w o n playoff births i n the Highland Park Class A League.
Clair Dunderman was the leading scorer and also b y far the fastest man on
the freshman team. He looks like good varsity material and he may be the one
that Ridler w i l l use i n place of Ken Reas, the mainstay of the varsity team for
the past four years. There were also some other fine players on this team that
w i l l be worthwhile additions to next year's varsity basketball team.
�INTRAMURAL FOOTBALL
S E C T I O N C SOPHOMORES
1940 CHAMPS
S e a t e d (left to right) Ashley Glenn, Harold Zang, Lloyd Smock, Hank Hutten (Captain),
Joe Armstrong .
Standing (left to right) Arnold Huhn, Floyd Guest, Richard Golze.
INTRAMURAL BASKETBALL
The Intramural Basketball League season opened w i t h six teams participating; Blitz-Kriegers, Spit-Fires, Top-Hatters, Kromas, Badgers, a n d the A l l
Stars. There were many good games i n this unusually fast league with the
Top-Hatters, the Spit-Fires a n d the A l Stars dominating the play.
The Top-Hatters ended the regular season on top with a record of five wins
and one defeat. The Spit-Fires ended their season a good second with four
victories a n d one defeat. The two top teams then engaged i n a three-game
tournament for the championship of the league. The Spit-Fires emerged victorious i n the first of the three-game series b y defeating the Top-Hatters 47 to
39 i n a fast, exciting, h a r d fought game.
The members of the two top teams of the league were as follows:
TOP-HATTERS
Mgr. A. Huhn
N. Graor
R. Spier
C. Krause
B. Lindmon
SPIT-FIRES
Mgr. J. Klinec
A. Butler
J. Kluka
K. Weisse
S. Baselyga
K. Neibauer
�FOR 39 YEARS Detroit's
Headquarters
Sport-minded
Men
and
for
Women
We are suppliers to many major league
baseball, football, and hockey teams.
GET
OUR
PRICES
TOOL SHOP
SPORTING GOODS CO.
455 M I C H I G A N
Near Cass
INSTITUTE OF
SERVICE
Against a background of resourcefulness and imagination, the familiar symbol of Service has come to
represent the superb craftsmanship which has forged
this institution into the spotlight of established reputation.
Temple 1-3375
85 WEST CANFIELD AVENUE
DETROIT, M I C H I G A N
One
Hundred-thirty-three
�TO THE
SENIORS
-
OF
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
HERBERT H . GARDNER
HERBERT G. W O O D
1941 L-BOOK
Printers of Fine Publications
ANN ARBOR
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1941
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1941
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
Student government
College teachers
College student newspapers and periodicals
Alumni and alumnae
Lawrence Institute of Technology--Bands
Greek letter societies
College sports
Advertising
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1941 yearbook.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1941
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
September 16, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1941
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Chemistry Club
Debating Team
Lawrence Lensmen
Radio club
Rifle Team
Soaring Society
Tech Bowmen
Television Society
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/d55aa343f64212ba065044e4dadb6343.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=kya1I6kx9Dc5Gk5VmYbiq2uT9T5mIvjUXbkDKX%7EylvWZpcn8XL7deuvW6iJjudQcIeKlyZXeeTOFR6UCYBFEYZjp1aFdlUNjRNp35Wj7DUgev%7E89576jWlbJ-AFuVs7RqVjylBfyiW5GdXyZVHaOK8CJi4PC8sgc7pOpiFHsna2vfq%7EE5nyNiCnK077yrw81yALOvEJIo8Qs4WLX2ZNZxY%7Ebstm7MUvdq9jIYx-f0SD4bxT4aq0InHiXLVZ9GDAOWaClJTo4l2znDHCJX7PC9uG55SiPf5TGxlPIlFPDvcw2RZtE1lj4OxGi7q3548fDnx3azaq3B9faRctfoj9eew__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
74d18c2d567ee3d8f64a267a7790883f
PDF Text
Text
����DEAN RUSSELL ELLSWORTH LAWRENCE
Founder
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
1889 — 1934
E. George Lawrence
George A. Hendrickson
��DEDICATION
"It is rather for us to be here dedicated to the great task
remaining before us. . . . That from these honored dead we
lake increased devotion to that great cause for ivhich they gave
the last full measure of devotion. . . . That ice here highly
resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain—that this
nation under God shall have a new birth of freedom—and
that government of the people, by the people, for the people
shall not perish from the earth.''''
Abraham Lincoln
Those Who Gave Their Lives That This Nation Might Live"
Harry Belabradich
Joseph Foley
Richard Neeley
William Bordon
William Gallagher
Martin Oswald
Paul Brown
Howard Groombridge
Lawrence Oberstein
Robert Bostwick
Edmond Gamble
Max O'Leary
John Conlin
John Houck
Robert Peters
Dan Cleary
John Jarvis
Vern Phelps
Walter Cecat
Kenneth Jones
Allen Rutter
John Dowd
Alexander Joneas
Russell Spaulding
Robert Detty
Louis Koenig
James Spafford
Leonard Daigle
Casimir Krawick
Keith Travis
Robert Emig
Charles Lund
Thomas Tighe
Verneil Eichenauer
Wilmer Lundy
Richard Uhley
Charles Hayes
Norman McKay
Robert VanVuurst
Floyd Hale
David Mandt
John Wright
Anthony Huhn
D. L . Mann
Donald Warde
Robert Fear
George Noe
Robert Wagner
Hale Fisher
Roy Morris
Harry Warner
Henry Florczak
Gerald Nyquist
Leland Yerkes
MEMBERS
UNDERGRADUATES
FRATERNITIES
SPORTS
SEM'OR
ACTIVITIES
�SENIOR
CLASS
OF
1947
The class of 1947 has been m a k i n g its c o n t r i b u t i o n to industry and teaching l o r
the past year.
The road to graduation was long and often quite arduous.
But the
goal of graduation pulled many a weary student t h r o u g h .
N o w that a degree i n engineering has been obtained, the class has gone out to put
the Founder's M o t t o " T h e o r y and Practice" into use.
These men are added to the
alumnae of Lawrence Tech to become p r o u d emissaries of their A l m a Mater.
�ALCORN, DONALD, B . M . E ,
AMATANGELO, PETER, B . M . E .
APPELBLATT, IRVING, B . M . E .
BERNHARDT, LOWELL, B . M . E .
BIEMAN, ALFRED, B . M . E .
DAY, HARRY, B . M . E .
FARKAS, LOUIS, B . M . E .
GOULD, MELVIN, B.Ch.E.
�HAVILL, CHARLES, B . S . M . E .
HILLMAN, OTHELLO, B . M . E .
JACKSON, WILLIAM, B.Ch.E.
KAFARSKI, HENRY B.Ch.E.
KELLY, ARTHUR, B . M . E .
KIEFUL, LEONARD, B . M . E .
KNAPP, JOHN, B.Ar.E.
KONRAD, EUGENE, B . M . E .
�KRAMER, JOHN, B.M.E.
KREUCHER, RAYMOND, B.M.E.
Muir, HAROLD, B.M.E.
Nissley, JOHN, B . M . E .
PROEFKE, LAWRENCE, B . M . E .
Ries, JOHN, B . M . E .
RUTTER, EDWARD, B . M . E .
SIERANT, GEORGE, B . M . E .
Stevenson, Jack
Straass, Arthur
Sullivan, Francis
Witzke, Arthur
��SENIOR
CLASS
OF
1948
F r o m twenty four to f o r t y four,
the graduates of 1948 p r o u d l y
present themselves for the trad i t i o n a l accolade of graduation.
Preparation for the goals of life
has been completed.
I t now
remains to put theory into practice
and add d i g n i t y to the title we
have
received.—ENGINEER.
�SENIORS
APPELBLATT, BERNARD, B . S . I . E .
L - C l u b ( 1 ) , Vice-Pres. (4)
Basketball ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
BARROW, DONALD S., B . S . M . E .
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
A . G. U . , Treas. (2)
Glee Club ( 1 , 2)
AWDEY, HARRY,
B.S.B.A.
Varsity Football ( 1 , 2 , 3 )
Varsity Golf ( 1 , 2, 3)
Varsity Basebal
(2)
BOCKSTAHLER, EDWARD C , B . S . M . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon (3, 4)
BONE, WALTER L . JR., B . S . M . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3,4)
Rep. to S A A B L I T (4)
BOWER, M. VICTOR, B . S . E . E .
Treasurer Senior Class
Editor-in-Chief L - Book
S.A.E. (3, 4)
A.S.I.E.
(4)
I . R . E . (3, 4)
Radio Club (2, 3, 4)
�SENIORS
BRAND, RICHARD F. , B . S . M . E .
Phi Kappa Upsilon ( 2 ) , Warden
(3)
Master of Rituals (4)
BRAUNER, JOHN,
B.S.E.E.
I . R . E . (3, 4)
Radio Club (2, 3, 4)
BRICKER, FORREST,
B.S.M.E.
BROOKS, WAYNE A . , B . S . M . E .
BURR, ARTHUR A. , B . S . M . E .
J - Prom. Committee
(3)
Rho Delta P h i ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
R.D.P. Secretary
(3)
S.A.E. (2, 3, 4)
CADY, DONALD D . , B . S . E . E .
Radio Club (2, 3, 4)
R.C. Secretary
(3)
�SENIORS
-
'48
CAREY, JAMES F . , B . S . M . E .
Lambda Iota T a u
Student Council President (3)
Student Council Member ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
Class President ( 1 , 2, 3)
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
A . G . U . President
S.A.E. (2, 3, 4)
(4)
National Student Ass. Rep. (3, 4)
Associate Editor L - B O O K
COMPTON, WILLIAM,
B.S.M.E.
Czaja, JOHN J. , B . S . E . E .
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
CZARNECKI, ADOLPH,
B.S.M.E.
DAMIANI, ALBERT, B . S . M . E .
DAVIS, DAVID, B . S . I . E .
�SENIORS
DEDOE, ROBERT,
B.S.M.E.
P h i Kappa Upsilon ( 2 , 3 , 4 )
S.A.E. (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (3, 4)
DEDONA, ALVIN, B.S.I.E.
Lambda Iota T a u
Student Council Member (3, 4)
Vice-Pres. Soph. Class
Chairman " D i m e A W e e k " (3)
Vice-Chairman A.S.I.E. (3)
P h i Kappa Upsilon (2, 3, 4)
Co-Editor T E C H N E W S
(3)
Feature Editor L - B O O K
DEDONA, MARIO JOHN,
B.S.I.E.
P h i Kappa Upsilon (3, 4)
Tech News Staff (4)
A.S.I.E. (4)
S.A.E. (4)
DIAMOND, JOHN QUINN,
DRUTCHAS, GILBERT,
B.S.E.E.
B.S.M.E.
Tech News Staff (3)
Secretary S.A.E. (3)
DUNN, JOHN W. , B . S . M . E . ,
B.S.I.E.
Student Council Social Chairman
Student Council Member (2, 3, 4)
Vice-Pres. Soph. Class
P h i Kappa Upsilon Social Chairman (3, 4
Camera Club President (3)
S.A.A.B.L.I.T. President (4)
A . S . I . E . Treasurer (4)
Photographic Editor L - B O O K
Eberhart, Edward M.
Egigian, Peter
Farrell, Mark
Florczak, Martin S.
�SENIORS
~ ' 48
FORSYTH, GORDON, B.S.Ch.E.
A.C.S. (3, 4)
FOX, BENJAMIN, B.S.M.E.
Class Sec.-Treas. ( 1 , 2)
Feature Editor Tech News (1)
Day Editor Tecli News (2)
Associate Editor Tech News (3)
�SENIORS -
GARDNER, ROBERT G. , B . S . M . E .
GEE, HARRY J., B . S . I . E .
Student Council Rep.
Vice-President Soph. Class
Treas. Junior Class
Pres. Senior Class
Rho Delta Phi
Chairman A.S.I.E. (3)
Fencing Team (1)
GOLOTA, EDWARD T . , B . S . E . E .
Lambda Iota Tau
Rho Delta Phi (3, 4)
Varsity Club
Treas. Radio Club (3)
I.R.E. (3, 4)
HANERT, CHARLES E . , B . S . E . E .
Vice-Pres. Senior Class ( N i g h t )
Student Council (4)
HARRISON, BURTON P . , JR., B . S . M . E .
Rho Delta Phi (4)
S.A.E. (3, 4)
Aero Club (3. 4)
Staff Artist L - Book
HARSHMAN, DONALD, B . S . M . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon (1, 2, 3, 4)
P . K . U . Warden (4)
'48
�SENIORS
- '48
HARTUNG, WALTERT. , B . S . M . E .
S.A.E. (4)
HEATER, RICHARD W . , B . S . M . E .
Rho Delta P h i (4)
S.A.E. (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (3, 4)
HENDRIES, CHARLES W., B . S . M . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon (3, 4)
HOELZLE, LESTER W., B . S . M . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
S.A.E. (3)
HOGAN, RICHARD, W . , B . S . E . E .
Rho Delta P h i (2, 3, 4)
R.D.P. Pres. (3)
R.D.P. Sec.
(2)
Varsity Club
Cross Country Team
(1)
HOMANICK, GEORGE, B . S . M . E .
�SENIORS
HOOPER, ROBERT W. , B . S . M . E .
Phi Kappa Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
P . K . U . Treas. (4)
L . I . T . News Staff (4)
S.A.E. (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (4)
Hossack, ALEXANDER,
B.S.M.E.
Lambda Iota T a u
Honor Society Comm. (4)
Chairman Judiciary Comm. (3)
Sec. Student Council (3)
Pres. Soph. Class
Vice-Pres. Junior Class
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
S.A.E. (3, 4)
JAMES, IVOR P., B . S . C h . E .
Student Council Member (3)
Phi Kappa Upsilon (4)
Tech. News Rep. (3)
Varsity Club
Varsity Baseball (2, 3, 4)
Varsity Football (3)
Varsity Basketball ( 1 , 2, 3)
KACHEDOREAN, JOHN, B.S.M.E.
Tech News Staff (1)
KELLER, ROBERT C , B . S . M . E .
Alpha Gamma Upsilon (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (4)
KENNEDY, PAUL C., B . S . M . E .
Tech News Staff ( 1 , 2, 3)
Aero Club (3, 4)
S.A.E. ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
KENNEDY, WILFRED D., B . S . I . E .
A.S.I.E. (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. Sec. (3)
KLAASEN, BENJAMIN J. , B . S . E . E .
Koczat, EDWARD, B . S . M . E .
S.A.E. (3, 4)
KOZIOROWSKI, LEON C., B . S . I . E .
Radio Club (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. ( 3 , 4 )
Tech News Staff (3, 4)
Kozlow, GERALD T. , B . S . M . E .
Radio Club (3, 4)
A . S . I . E . (4)
KULMATYCKI, SERGE, B.S.I.E.
P h i Kappa Upsilon (2, 3, 4)
Varsity Club (2)
A.S.I.E. (4)
Aero Club (4)
Tech News Staff (3)
�SENIORS
KUS, CHESTER A., B . S . M . E .
J - Prom Committee (3)
S.A.E. (2, 3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (4)
LADEMAN, ROBERT A., B . S . C h . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon (4)
Chem. Club (3, 4)
A.C.S. ( 3 , 4 )
S.A.E. (4)
LAGOSH, WILLIAM, B.S.E.E.
LAMBERT, DOMENICK R., B.S.E.E.
Sec. Senior Class ( N i g h t )
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon (4)
LANGLOIS, ALFRED P., B . S . E . E .
Treas. Senior Class ( N i g h t )
A.S.I.E. (4)
LAPINSKI, THEODORE F. , B.S.M.E.
Rho Delta P h i (3, 4)
Advertising Manager Tech News (2)
LEMMER, FRANCIS, B.S.Ch.E.
MARDERIAN, ALEXANDER, B.S.M.E.
S.A.E. ( 3 , 4 )
MERUCCI, DOMINIC,
B.S.E.E.
Phi Kappa Upsilon (3, 4)
MICHELSON, RALPH W. , B . S . E . E .
Sec. Senior Class
J - Prom Committee Chairman (3)
Rho Delta P h i ( 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 )
Vice-Pres. Rho Delta P h i (2)
Radio Club ( 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 )
Varsity Club
MILLER, ARTHUR,
B.S.M.E.
Varsity Club ( 2 , 3 , 4 )
Football ( 1 , 2 )
MILLS, WALTER B., B.S.M.E
Lambda Iota Tau
Student Council Member (4)
Class Vice-Pres. ( 2 , 4 )
Rho Delta P h i (4)
S.A.E. ( 3 , 4 )
S.A.E. Chairman (4)
�
NASH, ALBERT, B.S.M.E., B . S . I . E .
Lambda Iota Tau
Pres. Student Council (4)
Vice-Pres. Student Council (3)
Judicial Committee Chairman (3)
Student Council Member (1, 2, 3, 4)
Class President (1.2)
Class Secretary (3)
Alpha Gamma Upsilon (1. 2, 3, 4)
S.A.E. Chairman (3)
NOBLE, RUSSELL R., B . S . E . E .
Lambda Iota Tau
Treas. Soph. Class
Rho Delta Phi (3, 4)
Radio Club (3, 4)
A.S.LE. (4)
I.R.E. (3,4)
Associate Editor L - Book (4)
NORTH, LEE E., B.S.M.E.
Rho Delta Phi (3, 4)
Business Manager L - Book
OPPERTHAUSER, ORVAL, B . S . E . E . , B . S . I . E .
PENN, HAROLD W., B.S.C.E.
Rho Delta Phi (3, 4)
Vice-Pres. S.A.E. (3)
Sec. Radio Club (4)
PHELPS, RICHARD H., B . S . I . E .
A.S.LE. (3,4)
PIERCE, GUY DONALD,
B.S.M.E.
S.A.E. (3, 4)
N i g h t Editor L - Book
PlETRYKOWSKI, THADDEUS, B.S.M.E.
Lambda Iota Tau
Radio Club (3, 4)
S.A.E. ( 3 , 4 )
Varsity Tennis ( 2 , 3 , 4 )
Basketball Official Scorer ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
Sports Editor Tech News ( 1 , 2)
Sports Editor L - Book
RUNYON, DAVID M., B . S . M . E .
Vice-Pres. Junior Class ( N i g h t )
Rho Delta P h i (2, 3, 4)
R.D.P. Treas. (2)
R.D.P. Sec. (3)
Rutkowski, ARTHUR W., B.S.M.E.
Radio Club (3)
Sports Editor Tech News (3)
S.A.E. ( 3 , 4 )
�RUTKOWSKI, MELVIN T., B.S.M.E.
S.A.E. ( 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 )
A.S.I.E. ( 3 , 4 )
Tech News Rep. (3)
SABATINI, LOUIS J., B . S . M . E .
S.A.E. ( 3 , 4 )
ScHWARTS, CHARLES W., B.S.Ch.E.
Lambda Iota Tau
P h i Kappa Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
ChemClub (2,3)
SCOTT, KENNETH, B . S . M . E .
Rho Delta P h i ( 3 , 4 )
Treas. Veterans Assn. (3, 4)
Radio Club (3, 4)
S.A.E. (3, 4)
SHOTTON, WILLIAM, B.S.M.E.
SHERIDAN, PHILIP, B . S . M . E .
SIEGLE, KARL H., B . S . A . E .
S.A.E. (3,4)
STINER, KENT P., B . S . E . E .
Phi Kappa Upsilon (1, 2, 3, 4)
STRBENAC, CARL, B.S.M.E.
Student Council Member (2, 3)
Student Council Sec. (3)
J - Prom Committee (3)
Senior Ring Committee (4)
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon (3, 4)
S.A.E. (3,4)
STUDNICKA, GEORGE, B . S . E . E .
SWIECH, EDWARD B . , B . S . E . E .
Lambda Iota T a u
Varsity Tennis (2, 3, 4)
Radio Club (3, 4)
TATE, RICHARD E., B . S . M . E .
A.S.I.E. (4)
S.A.E. (3,4)
TECH, KURT 0., B.S.M.E.
Pres. Senior Class (Night)
Student Council Member (4)
THOMAS, ROBERT, B.S.M.E.
VETTRAINO, ANTHONY D., B.S.C.E.
A.S.C.E. (4)
VON GRUBEN, KURT, B.S.M.E.
WALSTRUM, JOHN W., B.S.M.E.
Rho Delta Phi (3, 4)
WALTON, WILLIAM C , B.S.C.E.
Rho Delta Phi (3,4)
WELLS, CHESTER, B.S.M.E.
WESTERBACK, ARNE, B . S . E . E .
WHARFF, KENNETH, B.S.M.E.
WHITMORE, CLYDE D., B.S.I.E.
Senior Class R i n g Committee
A.S.I.E. (3, 4)
S.A.E. (4)
Varsity Club (2, 3, 4)
Fencing Team (3, 4)
ZANNER, LOUIS H. R., B . S . I . E .
Phi Kappa Upsilon (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (3, 4)
Tech News Staff (3)
ZiniuK, MICHAEL A., B . S . E . E .
Student Council Member (4)
Pres. Radio Club (3)
Vice-Pres. Radio Club (4)
CAVE, ROBERT L., B.S.M.E.
DELOREAN, JOHN, B.S.I.E.
Vice-chairman A.S.I.E. (3)
S.A.E. (4)
MARKLOW, EDWARD, B.S.M.E.
PRICE, GORDON, B.S.M.E.
�FACULTY
The theory that a state or government is as strong as its component members is adequately seen
when we consider that a college is as strong as its faculty.
U p o n the strength of our faculty depends
the mold w h i c h builds our character and the amount of success we can achieve i n our future w o r k . We,
the members of the student body, feel that i t is only r i g h t that we devote the next few pages to those
men whose excellent influence, we are certain, w i l l lead us to become the future leaders of the engineering and the professional w o r l d .
The fundamental purpose of the Lawrence Institute of Technology, or of any college, is to give
its students an adequate education i n both the theory and the practice of the i n d i v i d u a l subjects.
Our
faculty has chosen this supposed goal as its starting point, seeking to achieve goals for us, the student
body, far above the fundamental purpose of education.
To accomplish
these ends, the faculty has
welded itself into a strong interdependent group, achieving the necessary, but difficult, combination of
aesthetic and technological w o r k for presentation to the students.
Therefore, we wish to thank the members of the faculty for this background to life by listing the
names of their p r i m a r y members.
George Martin
...Aeronautical ( A c t i n g )
Earl W. Pellerin
Architectural
Mordica M. Ryan
Lloyd C. Bagby
Chemistry
Industrial, Mathematics
Henry L. Byerlay
John Rackway
Electrical
....Engineering D r a w i n g
Murrill Woolford
Gail P. Brewington
Gerald P. Connell
English
-
...Physics
...Chemical Engineering
William Menzel
Civil (Acting)
H. G. Erneman
Mechanical
Edwin 0. Graeffe
Bus. A d m .
�FACULTY
ROBERT AFFELDT
GEORGE ALLISON
IRVING APPELBLATT
LLOYD BAGBY
CAVINS BAUGHMAN
HAROLD BELL
ALLEN BERNSTEIN
MYRA BLUE
HAROLD BOOTHROYD
THERON BRAY
GAIL BREWINGTON
JAMES BROOKS
WAYNE BUELL
H. L. BYERLAY
ELBERT CARPENTER
MARGARET CHAPMAN
ALBERT COLLIER
GERALD CONNELL
DONALD CREWS
CHARLES DAVIS
DONALD DEBRODT
EDMUND DOMBROWSKI
GENEVIEVE DOOLEY
WILLIAM DOWLDING
CARL EINHORN
RALPH C. EMIG
HANS ERNEMAN
VIOLET EVANOVICH
�JOHN FAWCETT
RICHARD FREDERICK
ROBERT GARMEZY
BURTON GARRELL
WILLIAM GAY
EDWIN CRAEFFE
MORRIS GREENBERG
J. R. GUMP
EDWIN HAIRE
ELWYN HANCOCK
RICHARD HANSLIP
ARTHUR D. HART
EMMA HASSINGER
FRANCIS HIGGINS
JAMES HUGHES
EDMUND JOSITAS
ROBERT KAMPHAUS
PAUL KAYE
GEORGE KNIPPLE
CARL LARIME
LAWRENCE LAVALLEY
IRVING LEVINSON
HARRY LOBERMAN
LAWRENCE LONG
ROBERT MACKENZIE
L. MANN, JR.
PHILIP MARCUS
GEORGE MARTIN
LORENZ MCKINNEY
DORIS MCMEMEMY
WILLIAM MENZEL
FOSTER MIDDLETON
�MARY MILNE
GEORGE MOROZ
RAY MOY
HENRY NACE
EDWARD PAGE
MILTON PARSONS
JACK PATTERSON
EARL PELLERIN
THEODORE POHRTE
PATRICIA POTTS
JOHN RACKWAY
ALBERT REMDE
ARTHUR REYNOLDS
DONALD RIDLER
EDALENE RINK
PAUL RISSMAN
MARION ROGERS
MORDICA RYAN
E. SHELDON
GEORGE SIERANT
CLARENCE STERN
JOHN THOMSON
JAMES TIERNEY
MARGARET TOMPKINS
RAY TREON
MARY C. TURNER
HAROLD VAN BUSSUM
JAMES VAN VLIET
MURRILL WOOLFORD
HURST WULF
UNDER GRADUATES
JUNIORS
SOPHOMORES
FRESHMEN
��Freshmen:
Abend, Donald
Anderson, Warren
Arbetter, Edward
Austin, Robert
Bak, Edwin
Banas, Henry
Beckman, Joel
Belknap, Don
Berklich, Louis
Biancucci, Loreto
Bozymowski, John
Builta, Richard
Bullardick, Fred
Burlingame, Joseph
Campbell, Jack
Campeotto, Rudy
Campian, John
Carlson, Robert
Chaldekas, William
Christen, Lawrence
Corte, Carlo
Costella, Francis
Davis, Ken
Denson, Lenard
Devins, James
Dritsas, James
Dudal, Joseph
Dunn, Paul
Dziatkowski, Richard
Effhemion, Raymond
Erne, William
Fassnacht, Walter
Field, Frank
Fleck, Elmer
Garrick, Harold
Gerrard, Jack
Geltinger, Jack
Gobi, Harry
Goniea, John
Gosienski, Fred
Gotts, Robert
Graf, Ernst
Grainger, Fred
Griffith, Robert
Grimes, Howard
Haining, Donald
Hampel, Jack
Hankins, Norman
Helstom, Bernard
Heman, George
Martin, Jack
Matuszewski, Stanley
Mcilnay, Harold
McMenemy, Harold
Michaels, Michaels
Miller, James
Mollon, Leslie
Moore, Raymond
Mowry. Harold
Moyer, Harold
Mueller, PauL
Murdock, William
Neal, Charles
NichoLs, Forrest
Onyski, Eugene
Pratt, John
Pridmore, Donald
Rigdon, Donald
Schwab, Arnold
Sheir, Rudolph
Shuffett, Kenneth
Smith, Cameron
Sokollick, Martin
Stankus, John
Straub, Emil
Swider, Louis
Van Zanten, Russell
Walker, Vincent
Wellman, Hazen
White, Ernst
Wilkins, Joseph
Witt, Carl
Wonciar, Edward
Wykoff, Richard
Zammett, Frank
Sutkus, August
Freshmen:
Ingrody, John
James, Jim
Jersuale, Gerald
Kayahara, Koji
Kendall, Michael
Kiehl, Eugene
Knight, Gordon
Knops, Donald
Koepke, Frederick
Kuder, Del
Lelli, Robert
Leschinski, William
Loeb, Leo
Lopez, Joseph
Lovalenti, S a m
Madry, Robert
Maier, Gerald
Marcum, Edwin
Freshmen:
Beasley, Robert
Bollens, James
Campbell, Jack
Coons, Joseph
Costa, Philip
Cote, Grant
Dent, Donald
Farlee, Clarence
Foley, Douglas
Galbrith, David
Garvey, William
Grimes, David
Jones, James
Koziak, Ray
Kress, John
La Pointe, Robert
Mein, Thomas
Nagy, Harry
Olson, Robert
Onoffrey, Dan
Orlandi, George
Ostler, Donald
Pkzedpelski, Kakl
Range, Lynn
Schubiner, Sheldon
Smith, Albert
Sova, Walter
Stein, Leo
Taylor, Lawrence
Welson, William
Ziehm, Bruce
Hammerle, Bruce
Hamparian, Edward
Hunt, David
Herndon, Boyd
Jacobs, Sidney
Kunys, Mitchell
Kushner, John
Lac Lare, Henry
Lediet, Norman
Leggatt, George
Messerle, Robert
Pascoe, Roy
Schutzki, Alex
Tullock, Lyle
Urquhart, John
Verbanac, Frank
Vrabel, Steve
Wilsman, Carl
Zoedes, Thomas
Zoline, Frank
Brilinski, Gerald
Campbell, Jack
Freshmen:
Amarantides, John
Anderson, Earl
Annand, Frederick
Babski, Leo
Bowman, William
Crowell, Lee
Devine, John
Eanes, John
Farnan, James
Godlewski, Ralph
Gray, Gary
��Freshmen:
Ashmore, Howard
Bessega, Peter
Bettinger, Robert
Blieven, Arthur
Bradley, Paul
Eberhard, Thomas
Felus, Steve
Flood, Francis
Glass, James
Hallman, Robert
Hill, Lanly
Kirscner, Hermann
Longergau, James
Loosvelt, Albert
McKee, Don
Meesseman, Victor
Mueller, Roger
Petrilli, Alfred
Penoa, Frank
O'Dell, Harvey
0'Dell,Ted
Potts, Harry
Ranta, Robert
Rex, James
Schuerer, Alfred
Tattersall, William
Turner, Frank
Turnoek, Alfred
Veignetti, John
Weidner, David
Witt, Carl
Zammett, Frank
Dietrichstein, Pierrie
Diton, Irving
Dotson, Edgar
Golec, Thomas
Hillbom, Richard
Holz, Bradford
Jakimovich, Anthony
Jones, Robert
King, Robert
Limbarg, George
Marinelli, John
Maxwell, Clive
Poleschuk, Nicholas
Pratt, John
Reid, Richard
Richards, Robert
Rutherford, Richard
Sanchez, Alfred
Satovsky, Stanley
Skiba, Edwin
Zelenak, Thomas
Hart, Buford
Hautomaki, William
Heins, Edward
Insley, Robert
Kuri, Edmund
Laing, Jack
Litheredge, Arthur
Maiden, William
McLean, Jim
McNabb, James
Olshanski, Leon
Osiecki, Casimir
Patterson, Bob
Patton, Richard
Pereira, Wallis
Phelps, William
Pompeii, Phillip
Ragland, Theodore
Richez, Edmund
Riley, John
Sarkady, John
Schoenkerr, Raymond
Sinacola, Tony
Smith, Edward
Smolen, Leonard
Solomon, Ammeen
Spens, Richard
Suchoski, Anthony
Tishler, Donald
Tishken, Richard
Zayanchlowski, William
Kleinert, Richard
Massenberg, Samuel
Monsein, Stewart
Nelson, Richard
Pollins, Albert
Price, Richard
Rupp, Louis
Samaras, John
Schafer, Donald
Schill, Lawrence
Senyk, Slawko
Talarowski, Jerome
Taub, Alex
Thiede, Walter
Tobias, Charles
Trent, Richard
Wilcoxson, Carl
Winebrenner, Leslie
Zeits, Joseph
McLaughlan, Ronald
Steranko, James
Paterson, David
Sutkus, August
Freshmen:
Adams, James
Aiken, Robert
Baker, William
Beallas, Robert
Carter, Roy
Champion, Stanley
Chlebowski, Don
Christie, James
Coblentz, Stanley
DeFrayne, Garry
Freshmen:
Ardal, Thaddeus
Badger, Art
Baldwin, Wayne
Bones, William
Dean, Robert
Decaluwe, Walter
Denolf, Henry
De Wicke, Waldyslaw
Dikinson, Elmer
Doerflinger, Kenneth
Donahue, James
Dunn, Melvel
Finlayson, William
Geere, Raymond
Goebel, James
Freshmen:
Bogdan, Edward
Bow, Herbert
Breil, Richard
Campbell, Robert
Costella, Francis
Daniels, William
Dobrovich, Anthony
Ellis, John
Ernest, Dale
Gibson, Charles
Jordan, Gerald
Kempton, Ray
��Freshmen:
Adkins, Harold
Bartch, Moura
Bate, Edward
Beever, Robert
Bell, Harold
Bergland, Harry
Berklich, Walter
Bodner, Thomas
Bollin, John
Brennan, William
Butler, Roy
Chickila, Theadore
Christensen, Veral
Downey, James
Eagle, Charles
Farrugia, Robert
Freshmen:
Brondau, Robert
Brown, John
Brown, Walter
Brice, David
Cromwell, Lee
Deitrich, Elmer
Dudek, Arnold
Ficlyina, Frank
Frederick, John
Gibson, Graham
Greenwood, James
Hubas, Leo
Kafora, Edward
Freshmen:
Bitterle, Jack
Broeder, Raymond
Cinder, Kenneth
Cramer, Victor
Dahline, Ed
Fong, Dong
Forgione, Joe
Fox, Jerry
Jones, Henry
Kitler, Don
Freshmen:
Allen, Finney
Bell, Francis
Bessler, Harry
Brady, Walter
Clark, William
Crowley, John
Duvall, William
Farber, Alfred
Griffen, Henry
Fedrigon, Don
Fortuna, William
Gorgan, Jack
Hamilton, Robert
Hansen, Hans
Hayman, Theodore
Hemelberg, Lorne
Jankowski, Lenard
Kahn, Harold
Kaperzinski, Walter
Kimpton, John
Koelbel, Richard
Kosnik, L. F.
Kovalchik, Andrew
Koziol, Steve
Lang, Robert
Lniski, Walter
Lystad, Carl
Malecki, Chester
McKay, Donald
Nank, Robert
Osemlak, Fred
Parker, George
Reitz, Marvin
Seever, Milton
Simons, Harry
Smolenski, Wilfried
Thomas, Wallace
Treuter, Gareth
Weaver, Clayton
Zalucki, John
Ziehm, Carl
Zimelow, Jack
Kahn, John
Klei, Louis
Kmeis, Lenord
Leon, Robert
Liedicoat, Geo.
Maser, Richard
McCoskey, Walter
McGar, Ronald
Momingstar, Jack
Osey, Louis
Parker, Herb
Parker, Levin
Prevost, Alvin
Spears, Walter
Spilsbury, Maxwell
Spry, John
Squire, Welsey
Sullivan, Jack
Soenson, James
Swiecicki, Adolph
Teeghman, Robert
Tilley, Robert
Troost, Raymond
Weir, Kenneth
Meityner, Donald
McLean, Ugaty
Kiser, Kenneth
Loper, Harry
McCartney, William
Nakolan, Andrew
Nied, LeRoy
Pelamhei, Jack
Petrak, Everett
Schoenheit, Albert
Sherrill, Fred
Sirovey, Ronald
Sowa, Steven
Therassee, Nelson
Ulrich, Glenn
Watson, Jeney
Weirauch, Carl
Werkema, Milton
Wheeler, Clarence
White, William
Zens, John
Zitto, Philip
Zuroff, Victor
Haling, Frank
Herter, Vincent
Hutzel, George
Jackson, Richard
Krause, John
Leaga, John
Lutz, Stephen
Marvin, Charles
Miller, Raymond
Moran, Edward
Nogao, Andrew
Panyard, Alfred
Reardon, Raymond
Richards, Jesse
Sakuta, Alex
Simpson, Richard
Terice, John
Turel, Edward
��Freshmen:
Alward, Lewis
Bargman, Morris
Bollin, John C.
Chickola, Theodore
Coats, Robert
Cole, Delos
Dow, Lawrence
Hajek, Leonard
Hansen, Hans
Hemelberg, Forne
Jacobs, James
Kamrath, Ted
Freshmen:
Keightley, Willard O.
Hall, Lloyd C.
Yoder, Arden E.
Braga, Harry E.
Scribner, Wilmer W .
Derisley, George
Strang, Jerry M.
Kimpton, John
Koelbel, Richard
Koperski, Henry
Kozoro, Gerald
Kushner, Walter
Lawrence, Glen
Lewis, Gerald
Mack, Thomas
Milek, Theodore
Parsch, Joseph
Pockerl, Gerald
Papp, Gordon
Reinke, Elmer
Richardson, William J.
Ried, Aldridge
Roginski, John
Rolnik, Philip
Rupinski, John
Seever, Milton
Skelly, Jerome
Slanburg, Harold
Strauss, Frederick
Wilhelem, Ralph
Ziegler, Edwin J .
Ziehm, Carl
Wunderlich, Ivan
Buit, Richard
Forfuna, William
Grogan, Jack
Bodner, Thomas J.
Kaperzinski, Walter
Eisbrenner, Clarence
Fedrigon, Don
Jacobs, Gordon
Lenn, Bill
Miller, Don
Roseberry, James
Cluff, Donald
Ross, Eugene
Moleski, Leon M .
Godschalk, William
Gribenes, Richard
Hunter, Robert
Jacobs, Gordon
Kalin, John
Korolkowski, Henry
Kozow, Gerald
Kraft, Edward
Lenn, William
Lodge, Lester
Makiech, William
Mercer, Samuel
Milek, Ted
Miller, Donald
Mirecki, Stanley
Moleski, Leon
Moore, John
Parsch, Joseph
Pearsall, Richard
Post, Robert
Quijano, Francisco
Roseberry, James
Ross, Eugene
Scribner, Wilmer
Senico, Stephen
Shostlak, Adam
Simmons, Eldore
Sline, Herbert
Stien, Robert
Waskiel, Michiel
Wanderlick, Ivan
Voder, Arden
Zens, John
Hart, Robert J .
Heitman, William S.
Kalmuta, Joseph
Koslowski, Richard
Loizon, John
McPherson, Roy R.
Miller, Dale O.
Nix, Roy
Payne, Robert K .
Perfile, Emil
Reinsbug, Gordon
Romanowski, Edward S.
Rowe, Charles J.
Schowalter, Frank J.
Thomas, Stephan
Treuterm, Gareth
William, Earl K .
Williams, Harold
Williams, Robert
Wasik, Edwin S.
Wunderlick, Roy
Wisz, Joseph
Zuk, Alex
Freshmen:
Boran, Tadeusy
Barborer, Charles
Barbour, John
Belavicki, John
Blodgett, Roger
Broga, Harry
Carmichael, Allan
Chiumius, Robert
Clark, James
Delbeke, Hector
Dow, William
Cades, Richard
Eisbrenner, Clarence
Fair, Floyd
Ferguson, Wayne
Glass, James
Freshmen:
Alarez, Joseph
Bartch, Maura J.
Berr, Robert
Bishop, Jack
Brunner, Robert C.
Czech, Edward
D'Angelo, Claude
Draveski, Frank
Dutty, Jack H .
Fisher, John C.
Fenner, Richard
Gropp, Karl H.
��Sophomores:
Alvarez, Joseph
Bengal, Jack
Bedrosian, Vaskan
Bodenhorn, Glen
Clifford, Eugene
Curlett, James
Di Giovanni, John
Danuler, Peter
Eldridge, Matthew
Egan, Russell
Eraser, Thomas
Foglia, Walter
Gianetti, Mario
Gibson, Charles
Hanna, James
Hogan, Robert
Hall, Laurel
Hamilton, Robert
Harvey, Donald
Krygiell, Richard
Kristofik, Edward
Kowalsky, Thomas
Keightly, Willard
Kotl, Kenneth
Kraft, Edward
Keblaitis, Edward
Lankford, Everett
Loney, Thomas
Leiper, William
Larson, Edwin
Moran, James
Moore, Kenneth
Meitzner, Donald
Maiden, William
McLean, Jack
Malpass, Theodore
Orzel, Edward
Paver, David
Penny, Richard
Rulapaugh, Harry
Sorenson, Edward
Szafranski, John
Tracyzk, Richard
Tarabula, John
Weber, Howard
Yost, Robert
Bachrach, E.
Bielawski, S.
Coombes, G.
Evans, G.
Hagen, W.
Hansen, K.
Harris, R.
Horbal, P.
Hutzel, G.
Jacob, N.
Kilka, P.
Krumrei, E.
Kszych, A .
Kuypers, H .
Manecke, J .
Marquoit, B.
Marttila, C.
Pence, W.
Wilson, H.
Wisk, C.
Griffith, John R.
Gimberti, Mario
Jacobs, Shalto
Jarmillo, Gilberto
Jasinski, Leon
Keenan, Jack
Kosnik, John
Kuszewski, Ralph
Leith, Charles
Leslie, Robert
Mallinson, Ronald
Nolan, John
Robinson, Olson
Saunders, Eddie
Scyzoryk, Roman
Smith, Gordon
Stachulski, Milton
Stark, LeRoy
Tacey, Wesley
Vymazal, Ray
Cumming, James
DeLoof, Richard
Durrett, Charles
Erickson, John
Furr, John
Golis, Arthur
Hafer, Richard
Jackson, Osie
Jamgochian, George
Kesselring, Edwin
Kiss, Julius
Konarzemski, Josef
McLean, William
McLenofsky, Walter
Miklautsch, Robert
Momenee, Thomas
Nastas, Steve
Perry, Donald
Ratush, Albert
Schiffer, Norman
Tota, Robert
Turner, James
Warner, George
Sophomores:
Bachrach, E.
Bielawski, S.
Coombes, G.
Evans, G.
Hagen, W.
Hansen, K.
Harris, R.
Sophomores:
Aribitter, Edward
Benkowski, John
Brewer, Wilfred
Daly, Albert
Davis, Jack
Donovan, Joseph
Falcione, Richard
Gallagaher, Donald
Gettinger, Jack
Glanek, Ervin
Sophomores:
Amen, Joseph
Bailey, Richard
Baisely, Wayne
Barkley, Thomas
Bates, Edward
Bielowski, Frank
Bowin, James
Brauning, Fred
Colby, Clark
Collins, Robert
Cooley, Jack
��Sophomores:
Babcock, Raymond
Cappello, Joseph
Chalk, Joseph
Cromwell, Herbert
Decker, Robert
Filipowicz, Russell
Gasp, Gordon
Grant, Donald
Hall, Russell
Howell, Tom
Hucul, Alexander
Huggett, Robert
Kuhnert, Robert
Leo, Dominic
Modereski, Eugene
Moor, Theadore
Moritz, Edward
Nelson, Floyd
Nicholas, Richard
Ouellette, Joseph
Petersen, Donald
Pravel, Ray
Remski, John
Shobe, Albert
Smith, Marvin
Thornton, Douglas
Thorwall, Earl
Trendele, Richard
Bila, Martin
Vincent, Lawrence
Wilson, Raymond
Zerouni, Haig
Sophomores:
Beckman, Jack
Beyer, Frederick
Bradley, Louis
Buerge, Gerald
Bushor, William
De Grazia, Joe
Feckowsky, Paul
Gurski, Peter
Haddow, William
Howland, Maurice
Houston, William
Kellner, Conrad
Knoth, Marvin
Kochayda, Victor
Lepri, Louis
Mandalis, Pete
Mclntyre, Donald
Marshall, Jack
Afartin, Bural
Ostrow, Arthur
Porter, Bobby
Romanowski, Felix
Ross, James
Rudolph, Goebel
Tavolette, Nicholas
Valentine, Donald
Berg, Edmund
Hammack, Herschel
Kania, Alfred
Lambert, Louis
Malik, Henry
Michel, Harold
Pasqual, Roger
Rancourt, Tennis
Schwarge, Karl
Young, James
Sophomores:
Anucinski, Hanley
Duston, Donald
Fiscus, Dudley
Fontanesi, John
Gardner, Malcolm
George, Joe
Gregg, Frank
Hafeti, Harold
Hane, William
Harlow, Daniel
Hartman, Ray
Hinds, Russell
Kennedy, Edward
Koziot, Steve
Lobus, Walter
Markovich, Robert
Maxim, Virgil
Moore, John
Morrison, William
Pad, William
Shank, Thomas
Sinko, Richard
Skupin, John
Vallincourt, Russell
Yasenchak, Richard
Young, John
Kuzak, Robert
Lomar, William
Mann, James
Marschall, Donald
Matthews, William
Melhot, G. W.
Mohr, Jack
Moury, Walter
Natho, Alfred
O'Brien, John
Pangburn, Robert
Pawlak, Edward
Pensak, Roy
Regenlin, Fred
Shugart, Joe
Smee, Kevin
Sorenson, LeRoy
Tygielski, Raymond
Tyrrell, Roger
Wallace, John
Waypa, Michael
Sophomores:
Carlson, Ralph
Dallas, William
Davison, Ellard
Dean, Douglas
DiBartolomeo, William
Dinan, John
Ferguson, Edward
Friesch, Paul M.
Harrison, William L.
Koczmar, Eugene
�Sophomores:
Anderson, Ted
Apodaca, Max
Baker, Edward
Bahm, Donald
Blank, Marshall
Broker, Walter
Brown, Edward
Bubinak, William
Bylund, John
Carpenter, Allen
Charbonneau, Harvey
Chute, Earl
Ely, Fred
Fischer, Ben
Fontaine, Robert
Ford, William
Fox, Keith
Funk, Ralph
Goletz, Elwood
Guz, Chester
Hoffmann, James
Hund, John
Kayser, Richard
Kotek, Alex
Kozinski, Roman
Lloyd, John
Lystad, Carl
Mason, Dean
Meixner, William
Mish, Edward
O'Brien, Michael
Payne, William
Pennanen, Arnold
Pennanon, Vaino
Rozniecki, Edward
Rys, Stanley
Schebor, Fred
Sibal, Louis
Souder, Richard
Tassone, Bruno
Trubey, David
Valente, Louis
Weaver, Clayton
Woodruff, Gerald
Zakrzewski, Casimir
Meden Hall, William
Mueth, Frank
Peters, Richard
Sisson, William
Stairs, W. C.
Stanzel, Austin
Tifedeau, James
Tomaszewski, Arthur
Uteg, Wallace
Varlanian, Richard
Wagner, Robert
Wroblewski, Richard
Zawaski, Edward
Erickson, Carl
Harvian, Haygas
Harris, Clarence
Johnson, Robert
Kermizian, George
Lampman, George
Lautz, Donald
McClellan, Calvin
McElroy, Charles
McGowan, James
McGrail, Lawrence
McMenemy, Harold
McNichol, Thomas
Millen, Gene
Muller, Arthur
Parker, George
Proimos, George
Ring, Walter
Ryder, Donald
Schnabel, Dallas
Sharkey, Robert
Toffoli, Alfred
Van Bibber, Eugene
Wagar, Richard
Welsh, Francis
Golisch, William
Guyette, Joseph
Hagemann, Robert
Heintz, R. E.
Henderson, Robert
Herkimer, Robert
Hess, Vernon
Hunter, Robert
Jendrusch, Donald
Johnson, William
Jones, Lewis
Kruger, Frederick
Lindmann, Robert
Marlett, Fred
McCulloch, Theodore
Mirecki, Stanley
McDougal, William
Morkin, Robert
Popa, George
Robertson, Robert
Rogers, Benjamin
Scarlett, Lawrence
Schulz, Hans
Stevens, Ray
Stewart, John
Stickley, Richard
Travis, Edwin
Walden, Jack
Wojciechowski, Edmun
YuGovich, Michael
Zimelow, Jack
Zriniec, Joseph
Sophomores:
Adams, William
Clifton, Lawrence
Farrely, Richard
Iahlibowski, Zbigniew
Kitelhut, Henry
Kinne, John
Lamb, Jack
Sophomores:
Atto, Herbert
Auch, Ernest
Brown, Russell
Brown, William
Bednarz, Frank
Berlingir, George
Burke, Gerard
Cantelone, Edward
Comb, William
Dedoe, Earl
Diedrich, Robert
Eberle, Charles
Sophomores:
Albright, Jack
Ambler, Carleton
Audretsch, Leo
Bakerman, Jacque
Belavich, John
Berry, Thomas
Bishop, Jack
Bosker, Donald
Bowden, Lloyd
Bush, Donald
Castagna, Lewis
Chester, Edward
Chirkun, Joseph
D'Agostino, Philip
Dec, Frank
Gildner, Don
��Sophomores:
Barbour, Charles
Barnowski, Robert
Beamish, John
Belsky, Eldert
Bontekoe, Eldert
Bowling, John
Breivin, Bruce
Dobek, Adolph
Gaither, Harry
Gerlich, Irving
Gray, John
Gribenas, Richard
Groves, Theo.
Hallead, J.
Holm, Walter
Lepri, Frank
McFarlen, Elmer
Molak, Narbert
Matthews, Elbert
Mezuia, Stephans
Mulligan, George
Pawlowski, Martin
Pelak, Walter
Ruda, William
Schaefer, Donald
Shoebottom, Robert
Smith, William
Smith, Williandries
Sparrer, Harry
Van Allen, Robert
Van Skiver, Fred
Varnum, William
Weiss, Alfred
Woodeox, William
Wormhoudt, Edward
Zarend, Edwin
Fawcett, John
Gerard, Elvin
Hamel, Gilbert
Handelman, Seymour
Johnson, Edward
Joint, Jask
Kemsley, William
Korthals, Ronald
Lepri, Frank
Macewka, Nicholas
Mastropietro, Felix
Mason, Benjamin
McFarlan, Elmer
Nollert, Arthur
Pawlowski, Martin
Rudolph, Irvin
Scrimshire, John
Staszewski, Adolph
Zimelow, Jack
Henry, Robert
Hicks, Sherburns
Kennedy, Robert
Lang, Robert
Lapado, Robert
Lewis, Devere
McCormick, Donald
Melton, W. L .
Molenveld, Henry
Nagel, Mark
Neuman, James
Parr, Raymond
Payor, Charles
Rougeau, Vernon
Rhodes, Donald
Smillie, Donald
Sobak, Steve
Strilcov, Bernard
Thompson, Carl
Topalian, Jack
Weber, William
Week, Edwin
Williams, Whalley
Wise, Dean
Yerke, Rene
Holm, Walter
Hunter, Matthew
Janisse, Lawrence
Jones, William
Keiller, George
Klem, Edward
Lewis, Stanley
Lofstrom, Carl
Moore, Ellsworth
Nelson, Earl
Nicol, Max
Nowinski, Gerome
Park. Roderick
Penn, Marvin
Person, Donald
Pierron, Gilbert
Ris, Martinus
Rinehart, William
Robertson, Robert
Schmidt. Louis
Smith, Willandres
Timm, James
Weiss, Alfred
Juniors:
Barnowske, Robert
Beamish, John
Bolle, Donald
Bowser, Robert
Bishop, E. E.
Canever, Clifford
Chambers, Russell
Corbett, John
Denzin, Paul
Juniors:
Boutin, Norman
Brown, Walter
Button, Frederick
Chirota, William
Daddow, John
Dailey, Robert
Dicka, Emil
Donaldson, Edwin
Dow, William
Dryburgh, William
Emerson, James
Petrykowski, Leonard
Hendricks, Robert
Juniors:
Betts, Douglas
Booth, David
Burch, Robert
Burke, Gerard
Campoli, James
DeWitt, Bernard
Dorwin, Vivus
Grant, Gordon
Hansen, John
Happ, Gerald
Hendricks, Leonard
��Juniors :
Ball, Kenneth
Boyd, Ralph
Grogg, Leon
Jeffers, Richard
Kehoe, Norman
Kosowan, Michael
Ranch, Melvin
Robinson, Lloyd
Ruger, Robert
Ryff, Anthony
Schoof, Robert
Sypitkowski, Adam
Taylor, James
Weidel, Edward
Cartese, Ralph
Gannon, Manley
Hartwig, Werner
Hermann, Walter
Hoover, John
Hunter, John
King, John
Musto, Vincent
Palmer, Francis
Phipps, Warren
Reid, George
Spence, William
Sproule, David
Stenson, John
Walker, Jovan
Mclntyre, William
Munger, John
Rupinski, George
Sanker, Leo
Stevens, Ray
Stewart, Billy__
Straus, Carl
Thomas, Allen
Thompson, Earl
Todd, Arthur
Wilson, James
Combin, Charles
Dash, Seymour
Erickson, Ralph
Floey, Louis
Ford, Donald
Gerish, Paul
Gliesman, William
Gooch, Joseph
Grochowski, Mischell
Hardison, Jack
Harvey, Sylvester
Hock, Robert
Jacks, Marshall
Jorsey, Thomas
Kata, Leonard
Juniors:
Baaso, George,
Baker, Clayton
Bunick, Joseph
Bracken, Joseph
Bristow, Richard
Boudreau, Paul
Boyer, Harold
Juniors:
Bowling, Lee
Clark, Lloyd
Goulasarian, John
Heady, Roy
Little, Floyd
Night Freshmen:
Bartlett, James
Bennett, James
Blocki, Stanley
Bratt, Leo
Braun, Roy
Chisholm, Norman
Carnes, John
Chondsinski, E.
��Night F r e s h m e n :
Kingmorn, John
Kopiczko, F. J.
Kristoski, Benedict
Little, E. S.
Livermore, E.
Macay, Joseph
McCall, James
Milton, Albert
Monteith, Robert
Moorhouse, Earl
Nething, Eugene
Neubecker, William
Petnus, Alex
Plachetzki, D. F.
Potter, Harold
Salet, Corado
Slessor, John
Witte, Marvin
Yariz, William
Zak, Richard
Gray, Douglas
Di Giantomasso, S.
Dunn, H. S.
Figueroa, A . B.
Garritano, P.
Gilbert, K. A.
Glover, Francis
Harris, Arthur
Holmes, Frank
Jakubowski, J. F.
Jidov, James
Kall, Harry
Keil, William
King, Gerald
King, Leo
Lapere, William
Laremba, John
Pinney, Harvey
Rice, Robert
Roe, Floyd
Sanders, Frank
Smith, Roy
Starke, Roy
Tattersall, William
Verniere, George
Wellein, Albert
Whetter, R. J.
Harvey, Alfred
Heaviland, James
Kersten, Elvin
Kubiske, Edward
Lundin, Earl
Mento, Paul
Moore, Thomas
Mosoryak, John
Muir, John
Pedersen, Roy
Pollack, Wilber
Prowalny, Walter
Ruppel, E. J.
Schultz, Alfred
Stephen, Alan
Watko, Milton
Wyori, Albert
Zubres, E. J.
Deacon, Walter
Night F r e s h m e n :
Albert, Francis
Beno, Larry
Brooks, Kenneth
Buchheister, R.
Busha, Jack
Carriere, Donald
Chaney, Warren
Connor, John
Night F r e s h m e n :
Lazzeri, John
Lewis, Bob
Lewis, Roy
Mortimer, William
Nadeau, F. Y.
Night F r e s h m e n :
Atkinson, John
Beauchamp, D. K .
Busch, John
Carson, Robert
Fahey, Edwin
Genthe, J. M .
Gieraltowski, R.
Goggans, Henry
Hanna, Oliver
��Night F r e s h m e n :
Blackburn, Gerald
Bracken, B. P.
Burdett, Thomas
Carabelli, Lawrence
Clark, Richard
DeWaele, Marcel
Dugan, Raymond
Esper, Robert
Fleetwood, Jordan
Frisk, Pete
Greenmiller, Earl
Hall, Kenneth
Kine, Robert
Markell, Jack
Marshall, Leonard
Mitchell, James
Murto, Arvo
Norberg, Erwin
Ollila, Neil
Opland, Harry
O'Shea, Joseph
O'Toole, Lawrence
Power, Wendell
Rinke, Richard
Rumptz, Frank
Rutherford, William
Selinski, Frank
Skalski, Roman
Smith, Donald
Sutkus, August
Honsinger, Philip
Hoganson, Alvin
Spohr, Raymond
Ruppert, E. J.
Johnson, Charles
Krause, Fred
Leslie, Kenneth
Lottie, Angelo
McCabe, Bruce
Ollita, John
Orlich, John
Sandberg, Wallace
Sokolowski, Henry
Stankowitz, John
Stephens, Wright
Tupper, Bernard
Turner, Robert
Upton, Donald
Walters, Jack
Ward, William
Weith, Lawrence
Wietecha, Michael
Yergenson, James
Karl, Eric
King, John
Kloc, Walter
Leasia, John
LeBlanc, Charles
Lutzan, George
Lutz, Stephen
McBride, William
Mason, Robert
Moran, Edward
Packer, Robert
Price, Harold
Richards, Jesse
Sakuta, Alex
Savage, Edwin
Slater, John
Stimac, John
Thompson, James
Trerice, John
Turel, Edward
Walker, James
Wallace, Joseph
Chess, Harry
Clark, John
Clark, William
Clements, John
Craig, Earl
Cross, Chester
Efros, Leonard
Filak, Jesse
Graves, Neil
Green, Forest
Hauser, Joseph
Hillis, Richard
Homicz, Walter
Hook, Harry
Hornsby, Paul
Jeanguenat, R. J.
Keith, Floyd
Night F r e s h m e n :
Balun, Emery
Belabraidich, William
Billinger, Lindsey
Calengar, Charles
Conner, Isam
Crayford, Robert
Draheim, Richard
Festian, Leo
Fisher, Russell
Howey, Alfred
Night F r e s h m e n :
Bessler, Harry
Bienick, Joseph
Boersma, Gilbert
Buchta, Albert
Chivas, Norman
Clifton, Robert
Dulchansky, Alexander
Geltmen, Julius
Griffin, Henry
Juk, Peter
Kaplan, Martin
Night F r e s h m e n :
Anderson, Norman
Austin, Donald
Bly, Theodore
Botos, George
Bridges, John
Budd, Walter
Camilletti, A. M.
Chamberlin, Ralph
�N i g h t Sophomores:
LaFleur, Gregory
Lobban, Royal
Mac Lean, R. M.
Marrotte, Marlel
Marx, Robert
Michalkow, Alex
Morrison, Grant
Newman, L. C.
Nolan, Richard
Offman, Theophil
Patrishkoff, L.
Phipps, John
Pierce, Robert
Quinby, Charles
Riley, William
Saracino, Paul
Schneider, N. J.
Schwartz, F. C.
Scouill, James
Sommers, Rollan
Sorter, John
Suatora, Stanley
Thomas, Carl
Tuck, Gerald
Vettraino, A.
Jabour, Sam
Jesse, Wilfred
Johnston, Ken
Kehoe, Leon
Lattanzi, Lorenzo
Lebeau, Howard
Lottie, Louis
MacNeil, Gordon
Madsen, Roy
Mold, Donald
Orr, Charles
Reeder, Robert
Richards, Lawrence
Ronney, James
Rulapaugh, Clifford
Schieber, Robert
Schlatter, Howard
Segal, Edward
Solomon, Michael
Stubbs, William
Tarlo, Muir
Wagar, John
Weedmark, Terry
Whitson, Donald
Willuweit, William
Zakrzewski, Cyril
Zyla, Karol
Hogue, Lloyd
Less, Audolph
MacDonald, Robert
McColl, Winton
Peterson, Wescott
Plachetzki, Victor
Provinchu, Paul
Randall, Claude
Rowe, Russel
Scorey, George
Schn, J. T .
Showfer, Robert
Winter, Howard
Witwa, John C.
Wlodkowski, Chester
Christiansen, John
Crowley, John
Dahl, Henry
Duvall, William
Haling, Frank
Henderson, Gordon
Herter, Vincent
Jackson, Richard
Kilbourne, John
Krause, Michael
Larsen, John
N i g h t Freshmen:
Allman, Ralph
Arnowitz, M. H.
Barrett, Roy
Buchan, John
Bulmanski, Raymond
Campeau, Frederick
Courval, Claude
Dombrowski, Steve
Faber, R. C.
Fansler, Milton
Green, Roswell
Greig, Edward
Harper, Floyd
N i g h t Freshmen:
Attenburg, Elliott
Boyer, Harold
Clark, John
Farber, Alfred
Geddes, Andrew
Gibson, James
Gordonier, Max
N i g h t Freshmen:
Allen, Finney
Bamford, Donald
Baracos, Nick
Bellinger, L. C.
Boike, Charles
Brady, Walter
��Night Freshmen:
Leaga, John
Lewandowski, Walter
Martin, Charles
McCalden, Arthur
Mich, Thomas
Millen, Raymond
Nowick, Frank
Panyard, Alfred
Reardon, Raymond
Rubacha, Robert
Schwandt, Marvin
Simpson, Richard
Smith, James
Strachan, Charles
Strachan, Peter
Zygmontowicz, Wallace
DeGeorge, Joseph
Gannan, Manley
Hartwig, Wernere
Hoover, John
Juratovac, Peter
Knoblauch, David
Krogh, Niels
Mclntyre, William
Moakes, Gordon
Palmer, Francis
Pitts, Robert
Rolillard, Joseph
Sevakis, Frank
Shutly, Joseph
Simenton, Philip
Slaughter, Charles
Stenson, John
Walker, Javan
White, James
Williamson, John
Ethans, Constantine
Gagarin, George
Hermann, Walter
Innes, William
MacDougall, Edward
McSeveny, Samuel
Mertz, Martin
Nicholas, Gust
O'Hare, Elwood
Purdy, Roger
Rowe, Russell
Spilak, Walter
Stinson, Donald
Taylor, Harry
Thielemann, Walter
Thompson, John
Walker, Kephart
Hatherley, William
Irvine, James
Jajech, Milosav
Jongbloed, Unterhorst Hans
Kirkpatrick, Frank
Knaebel, Carl
Lachner, Robert
Leslie, Paul
Marshall, William
Minasian, Mike
Millen, Gene
Nozero, Peter
O'Connor, Ralph
Peonski, Edward
Ross, Leo
Rogers, Sydney
Santangelo, Francis
Snell, Allen
Stevenson, Harold
Thorlakson, Leo
Trzeciak, Raymond
Ward, Robert
Young, Lawrence
Night Freshmen:
Ash, Earl
Baaso, George
Baker, Clayton
Bonkowski, Richard
Boudreau, Paul
Bracken, Joseph
Bristow, Richard
Cloonan, Merl
Cortese, Ralph
Cookovich, John
Night Sophomores:
Adams, Charles
Bryant, Alfred
Carlin, Vincent
Chestnut, John
Cook, Jean
Darnell, Jesse
Demers, James
Donaldson, George
Drake, Walter
Night Sophomores:
Baxter, Robert
Bielec, Michael
Brenz, Louis
Cubbin, Clarence
Daggy, Led
DeClercz, Omer
Green, Robert
Griffith, Donald
Hackewicz, Mathew
Halinski, Bernard
Hanzi, Carl
��Night Sophomores:
Hein, Donald
Hudgens, John
Huguelet, John
Kocol, Leon
Mele, Remen
Musson, Richard
Pachuta, Martin
Paine, William
Piasecki, Tadeusz
Plein, Lambert
Beard,Loren
Bozgan, William
Clanton, Jack
Cornwell, Robert
Fisher, Lloyd
Cotchell, Gilbert
Gavin, Ralph
Good, Alfred
Grasby, Roy
Guthrie, Leroy
Price, Allen
Reiter, Harold
Ruller, James
Scarlet, Frank
Scott, Robert
Suchenek, Thaddeus
Taylor, Phillip
Torma, Frank
Wells, Bert
Wieczkouski, Edmund
Night Sophomores:
Larkins, Richard
Linlern, Lawrence
Loranger, William
Mayorchalk, Alex
Ogger, Earl
Opperthauser. Calvin
Pelrak, Henry
Skalny, John
Smith, Williamdres
Stapleton, Clarence
Starks, Russell
Wilson, Hazen
Zakens, Arthur
Ammon, William
Bielawski, Stanley
Bielecki, Leo
Creighton, Frank
Healy, Dennis
Jenzen, Raymond
Lauer, John
Meeker, Ward
Papendick, Robert
Hobkirk, Wallace
Jocham, Paul
Johnson, Harold
Lanzillotti, Vincent
Lavalli, Walter
Ludke, William
McCool, Thomas
Neuman, Lawrence
Nordstrom, Doris
Beach, Earl
Cobb, Lillord
Dodsworth, Thomas
Euker, Edwin
Fekete, Francis
Gilgallon, Carl
Godlewski, Edmund
Harris, Milton
Janisse, Lyle
Kopcho, George
Kuzel, Edward
Perrone, Miks
Rose, Hans
Rybicki, Richard
Stoker, George
Treciak, Thad
Toriano, Robert
Van Norman, George
Zwolinski, Walter
Mangels, William
Graor, Nick
Herrscher, William
Higgens, Francis
Johnson, Waller
Kennedy, Joseph
Lapinski, Theodore
Loomis, David
Pacifico, Frank
Partel, Stanley
Prange, James
Ponkshe, Hari
Reno, Bruce
Roberts, Franklin
Robison, Jesse
Sullivan, William
Tait, Edward
Toth, Steve
Weddle, Donald
Night Sophomores:
Black, Robert
Bound, Keith
Cencich, Joseph
Clark, Merton
Crittenden, George
DeSana. James
Dimyian, Frank
Gill, Leroy
Henninger, Robert
Night Juniors:
Armil, Richard
Bernard, Richard
Brenz, George
Bryniarski, Stanley
Dell, Lloyd
Despard, Richard
Farrelli, Anthony
Foster, Harold
Gardner, Bennett
Gerin, Leonard
Gibson, Edgar
Mac Ilreath, James
Miller, Arthur
Milne, Sidney
Muntean, Earl
��A L P H A
GAMMA
U P S I L O N
After a comparative quiet existence d u r i n g the war, A l p h a Gamma Upsilon resumed its activities
for the post war period.
The first function of the f r a t e r n i t y was to replenish its membership which had
been depleted by graduation and m i l i t a r y service.
Social activities were very slow i n p i c k i n g up mo-
mentum as the fellows returned to the appreciation of school functions.
A l p h a Gamma was again out-
standing i n its c o n t r i b u t i o n of men and efforts to student self-government.
the number of men who held responsible positions
i n other
under-graduate
amount of time the f r a t e r n i t y , as a whole, contributed to these groups.
alumni of our f r a t e r n i t y , the chapter began the publication
NIAN".
of
This was characterized
organizations
and
by
the
To m a i n t a i n contact w i t h the
a monthly
periodical,
the
"EPSILO-
The first group of post-war pledges contributed the greatest part of their pledge period to the
construction of a r o o m i n w h i c h records could be stored.
A t the present time the f r a t e r n i t y has one of the largest and most active membership lists i n the
history of the chapter.
succeeded i n sponsoring
I n the past year Epsilon not only supported all dances and athletic events, but
a very successful dance of its own.
A series of private parties has been i n -
strumental i n m a i n t a i n i n g a h i g h degree of cooperation among the brothers.
The members of Alpha
Gamma Upsilon have worked to stimulate the increase of i n t e r f r a t e r n i t y cooperation on the campus
of our school.
The enthusiasm of the members for the " E P S I L O N I A N " has so manifested itself that
the paper is now an outstanding contender for the Journalism A w a r d given by the National Board
of Alpha Gamma Upsilon.
I n this the 25th Anniversary year of the f o u n d i n g of our f r a t e r n i t y , we w o u l d like to take this
opportunity to say we are p r o u d to be the representative of A l p h a Gamma Upsilon on the campus of
Lawrence Institute of Technology.
�ALPHA
GAMMA
UPSILON
Brady, W.
Manger, John
Schoot, Robert
Gill, LeRoy
Ouellette, Joseph
Thompson, Carl
Johnson, Harold
Parker, R.
Strbenac, Carl
Macan, Richard
Pawlowski, Martin
Nash, Albert
Mason, Dean
Reardon, R.
Barrow, Donald
Moran, John
Robertson, Robert
Hossack, Alexander
Carey, James
�PHI KAPPA UPSILON
The oldest fraternity on the campus, P h i Kappa Upsilon, was founded as a social fraternity i n
1932 w i t h the late Dean Russell E. Lawrence as a charter member.
President
William Clemons
Pledge Chairman
Fred Ely
Paul Thomas
Master of Rituals
William Varnum
Vice-President
Secretary
Charles Hendries
Treasurer
Robert Hooper
Warden
Rep. to SAABLIT
Edward Bockstahler
John W. Dunn
W i t h the return of the brothers f r o m the service the Fraternity once again entered into the activities of the school.
Now after two years. Delta Chapter, founded in June 1939, finds itself progressing
rapidly towards the top.
W i t h the experience of the older members and the aggressive ideas of the
new members, and the f u l l cooperation of a l l , the activity program is second only to the school's
program.
The advance planning of dances, parties, and outings should cause Fraternal activities to reach an
all time high i n the coming year.
W i t h the g r o w t h and recognition of L . I . T., the plans of the Fraternity hold a b r i g h t and progressive future.
��PHI KAPPA UPSILON
Bernard, Robert
Hansen, Kai
Musson, Richard
Bockstahler, Edward
Harshman, Donald
Noakes, Thomas
Boland, Russell
Hatzel, George
Parker, Donald
Bone, Walter
Hendries, Charles
Pell, Wence
Bowling, Lee
Himinger, Robert
Roesch, Donald
Brand, Richard
Hinds, Russell
Stevens, Ray
Brenz, Louis
Hoelzel, Lester
Stiner, Kenneth
Brestow, R. W.
Holm, Karl
Strachan, Carl
Brown, William
Hooper, Robert
Strauss, Carl
Chandler, Jack
James, Ivor
Swanson, Charles
Chester, Edward
Kulmatycki, Serge
Thom, James
Clemons, William
Lademan, Robert
Thomas, Paul
Comb, William
Lampman, George
Toth, Steve
Dedoe, Robert
Layman, Harold
Vaillancourt, Russell
DeDona, Alvin
MacDougall, Edward
Varnum, William
DeDona, John
Mance, John
Zanner, L. H .
Dunn,John
McNeil, George
Zimelow, Jack
Foster, Harold
Merucci, Dominic
Schwartz, Charles
Golia, Florian
Michelson, Earl
��RHO DELTA PHI
OFFICERS
ALPHA CHAPTER
President
BETA CHAPTER
Joe Tocco, President
Ralph Michelson, Vice-President
Fred Bolle, Vice-President
Robert Ruger, Treasurer
Jay Shuring, Treasurer
Donald Bolle, Recording Secretary
Richard Larkins, Recording Secretary
James Neumann
Corresponding Secretary
Corresponding Secretary
Sergeant-at-Arms
Sergeant-at-Arms
This fraternity was founded as a social fraternity i n March of 1939.
Harold Penn
Paul Stenberg
Rho Delta P h i has been expanding both i n membership and i n social activities. A t the present time the fraternity has reached its
greatest number.
Belavich, John
Kargetta, William
Rudolph, Irvin
Bolle, Donald
Kopcho, George
Ruger, Robert
Bolle, Ferdinand
Korthals, R. E.
Scarlett, Lawrence
Burr, Arthur
Kuzel, Edward
Schuring, Jay
Bush, Donald
Larkins, Richard
Scott, Kenneth
Canever, Clifford
Lavalli, Walter
Sharkey, Robert
Cook, William
Lewis, Stanley
Stenberg, Paul
Daddow, John
Marra, Frank
Timm, James
Dorwin, Vivus
McPherson
Tygielski, Raymond
Dryburgh, William
Miller, Dale
Walton, William
Gee, Harry
Moore, Ellsworth
Florczak, Martin
Gilgallon, Carl
Munteau, Earl
Larime, Carl
Heater, Richard
Muteau, Earl
Harrison, Burton P.
Hamel, Gilbert
Neuman, James
Lapinski, Theodore
Hunter, Matthew
Noble, Mason A.
Mills, Walter
Jenkins, Howard
Noble, Russell
Hogan, Richard
Kaperzenski, Walter
Penn, Harold
Micheleson, Ralph
Price, Harold
�KAPPA SIGMA KAPPA
Brown, Walter W.
Lang, Robert
Mulligan, George
Chirota, William
Lewis, DeVere
McCormick, Donald
Dailey, Robert
Lyon, Bruce
Parr, Raymond
DeWitt, Bernard
Matthews, Elbert
Payor, Charles
Emerson, James
Molenveld, Henry
Rogers, Benjamin
Hansen, John
Mulligan, Donald
Swanson, Leo
�KAPPA SIGMA KAPPA
This year witnessed the chartering of the fifth social fraternity, Kappa Sigma Kappa, at Lawrence Tech.
The circumstances w h i c h led to the f o u n d i n g of Kappa Sigma Kappa can be traced to
the year 1865.
When conditions were so uncertain i n the United States after the Civil War, there was
very little expansion on the part of fraternities then i n existence.
As a result, three new fraternities
were founded at Virginia Military Institute; Alpha Tau Omega was founded i n 1865, Kappa Sigma
Kappa i n 1867, and Sigma Nui n 1869.
The second of this t r i u m v i r a t e . Kappa Sigma Kappa, is represented on L. I. T.'s campus by its Michigan Beta Chapter.
By becoming a chapter i n Kappa Sigma
Kappa, this L . I . T. organization comes into possession of traditions w h i c h extend eighty years into
the past.
D u r i n g the first half century of existence K a p p a Sigma Kappa confined its expansion to southern
colleges and universities.
However, since then, the fraternity has expanded on a national scale. There
are over t h i r t y chapters now i n the U n i t e d States and one chapter each i n England and New Zealand.
The founding officers of Michigan Beta Chapter are: George Mulligan, President; Bruce Lyon,
Vice-President; Robert Daily, Secretary; Charles Payor, Treasurer; and Henry Molenveld, Sergeant at-Arms.
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU
I n 1934 the need for an honor society at Lawrence Tech was met by f o r m i n g a society for this
specific purpose.
The name was chosen f r o m the Greek letters representing L . L T .
The membership of this society is governed by the Student Council.
The requirements for membership are such that more than scholastic honors are needed to become eligible. Participation i n extracurricular activities is an equally stringent requirement for membership.
The m i n i m u m
scholastic
record is a weighted average of at least a " B " .
Membership keys are awarded annually to Seniors who have been elected to the fraternity.
SENIOR MEMBERS
Carey, James
Forsyth, Gordon
Mills, Walter B.
Clemons, William F.
Golota, Edward T.
Nash, Albert E.
Dedona, Alvin
Hossack, Alexander
Noble, Russell R.
DeLorean, John
Marderian, Alexander
Pietrykowski, Thaddeus
Swiech, Benjamin
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU
James Carey
Williams F. Clemons
Alvin DeDona
Gordon Forsyth
Edward T. Golota
Alexander Hossack
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU
Alexander Marderian
Walter B. Mills
Albert E. Nash
Russell R. Noble
Thaddeus Pietrykowski
Benjamin Swiech
�Seated:
Vivus Dorwin, Bruce Lyon, Mr. Bagby, Mr. Graeffe, Felix Polan, John Hansen, Carl Lofstrom.
Standing:
Jack Dunn, Charles Swanson, Richard Phelps,
Bill Kennedy, John DeLorean, Clyde Whitmore, Stanley Lewis.
Chairman
Vice-Chairmen
Secretaries
Treasurer
Felix Polan
Bruce Lyon, John Hansen, Carl Loftstrom
Stanley Lewis, Vivus Dorwin, Charles Swanson
The increasing interest of Lawrence Tech students i n Industrial Engineering fostered the desire
for a student organization to further their t r a i n i n g i n Industrial Engineering. After a t h o r o u g h investigation, this group of students found no student organizations that fulfilled their needs. Not satisfied
w i t h this report, the group contacted the American Society of Industrial Engineers and received the
N o . 1 Charter as a student affiliate.
The student chapter of the A m e r i c a n Society of I n d u s t r i a l Engineers received its charter for membership i n the national society i n November, 1946. A m o n g the founders were Harry Gee, Al DeDona, Bill Kennedy, Jack Dunn , and John DeLorian. The student chapter has steadily g r o w n since its founding to its present membership of 125 students.
I t has become one of the more active organizations on the campus. The policy of the chapter has
been to have one tour or lecture every m o n t h . Other functions include a j o b placement bureau—attendance at senior meetings—state engineering registration e x a m s — i n f o r m a t i o n on graduate school
w o r k i n 15 m a j o r colleges.
�Seated:
Tom Campbell, Roy Heady, Jack Walden, Bill Godschalk.
Standing:
Rush Chambers, Walter Brown, Charles Eberle, Paul Kennedy.
The Aero Club was organized i n 1946 w i t h two m a i n purposes: (1) T o develop an outstanding
Aeronautical laboratory and Aeronautical c u r r i c u l u m , and (2)
to advance the schools' standing by
participation i n soaring and flying events throughout the country.
T h i s organization gives the student
that flew d u r i n g the war an opportunity to stay i n contact w i t h the latest developments i n the Aeronautical field.
The club is divided into groups or projects that give outlet to any desired field i n Aeronautics.
A l t h o u g h the Aero Club members do not have m u c h time to w o r k on their projects, the progress of all
groups has been outstanding.
This type of enthusiasm has pushed them ahead i n many of the meets
i n the past and w i l l be the deciding factor for a successful future.
There are three m a i n fields of interest among the present club members.
strong feeling for the t h r i l l of motorless flight.
As i n the past, there is a T h i s has lead a number of the members to start construction of a new glider to represent L . I . T . i n f u t u r e glider meets.
matched by another group that is interested i n powered
flight.
The enthusiasm for glider flying is
This group is busily engaged i n the de-
sign and b u i l d i n g of a Goodyear Trophy Racer f o r the Cleveland Air Races.
The t h i r d group is that
small and vitally necessary few who are interested i n the furtherance of aircraft design. This group has
a w i n d tunnel under construction w i t h w h i c h they plan to check the characteristics of various aircraft
design.
��CHEMISTRY Club
Sitting:
Walter Ring, Melvin Rauch, Ralph Boyd, Lloyd Robinson, Arthur Litheredge, Fred Osemlak, Arthur Muller.
Standing:
William Quinn, Wilbert Lidtke, Bud Kuczma,
Francis Lemmer,
Theodore Hayman,
Jerome Nowinski,
Robert LaPado,
Robert Gotts.
L . I . T . Chapter
A chapter of student affiliates of the American Chemical Society was founded at L. I. T. i n April,
1941, and flourished u n t i l its members were called into service i n the early part of 1942.
was reactivated i n January, 1946, and has steadily g r o w n i n activities and membership.
this chapter is to afford an o p p o r t u n i t y for students of chemical engineering at L . I . T . to become acquainted among themselves, to secure the intellectual stimulation that arises f r o m professional association, and to foster among its members, a professional spirit and pride i n Chemical engineering.
A t present, regular meetings are held every two weeks w i t h a considerable variety i n the program
f r o m meeting to meeting. I n general, there is a rotation among student speakers, faculty speakers,
and guest speakers. The subjects of these programs are chemical topics of widespread interest. I n add i t i o n to these regular b i - m o n t h l y meetings d u r i n g the school year, the club members occasionally make
plant inspection trips.
Prof. M. M. Ryan, head of the Chemistry Department, is the Faculty Sponsor of the Chapter and
serves as the official l i n k between the American Chemical Society and the Chapter.
The present officers of the Chapter are:
President
Fred C. Osemlak
Treasurer
Arthur J. Muller
Walter Melenofsky
Student
Secretary
Council
Representative.
Bud Kuczma
�CIVIL ENGINEERING
First Row:
R. Snooks, J. Cutchey, E. Driem.
Second Row:
R. Tyrrell, J. Joynt, J. Taylor, Mr. Menzel, J. Munger, M. Penn, H. Penn.
Third Row:
V. Rougeau, L. Hendricks, R. Schoof, W. Walton, J. Shugart, M. Nagel, L. Petrykowski, L. Hamilton,
J. Timm
Civil Engineering at Lawrence Tech is a comparatively new course.
The end of the second w o r l d
war found a great number of students interested i n c i v i l engineering.
I n the Spring of 1947, a group of interested students decided to organize a Civil Engineering Society of Lawrence Tech.
T h i s organization is basically not social, but rather a progressive, more technical and professional, group s t r i v i n g to further the technical instruction of its members.
the very able assistance of Prof. Sheldon, the Society was activated and officers elected.
Through
I n order for
the organization to have a long range effect, affiliation w i t h the American Society of Civil Engineers
was thought to be necessary.
A letter was sent to New Y o r k and a very courteous reply together w i t h
all the pertinent i n f o r m a t i o n for affiliation was received.
W i t h the advent of the fall term i n 1947, a new C i v i l Engineering c u r r i c u l u m was inaugurated
and which promises to be one of the best i n Michigan.
According to Mr. Menzel, Department Head,
a great amount of new laboratory equipment was acquired t h r o u g h the aid of war surplus.
M u c h of
this equipment has been adapted for use i n the present school building, but most of i t w i l l be i n stalled i n the new Lawrence Tech campus w h i c h is now under development.
The Society conducted numerous tours of interested to fledgling c i v i l engineers i n the past year.
Of notable interest was the inspection tour of the City Water Supply Station and P u m p i n g Plant at Water Works Park.
�VARSITY CLUB
The Varsity Club suffered d u r i n g the war as d i d the other school organizations.
W i t h the return
to normalcy, the Varsity Club reorganized to carry out its responsibilities i n athletic functions.
A t the first meeting the club selected its new officers.
Joe Chirkun, President
Bernie Appelblatt, Vice-President
Bill Cook, Secretary-Treasurer
Ivor James, Student Council Representative
One of the p r i n c i p a l duties of the Varsity Club is to award varsity sweaters.
These sweaters are paid for w i t h money the club acquires by p u t t i n g on certain functions, athletic as well as social.
club now has 97 active members and hopes to make greater strides i n their future w o r k .
The
�VARSITY CLUB
First Row:
William Harrison, Carleton Ambler, Joseph Wisz, Bill Cook, Whalley Williams, Louis Schmidt,
Robert Daily.
Second Row: Ben Swiech, Kenneth West, Jack Zimelow, Joseph Chirkun, Frank Moderacki, Mitchell Marcinkowski, Ed Bate, Harry Awdey.
Third Row: John Goulasarian, Lawrence Guss, Richard Schuman. Don Ryder, Stanley West, George Warner, Dale Miller, Jim Young.
first Row:
Adolph Dobeck, Ted Pietrykowski, Keith Fox, Dick Tyrrell, Dick Sinko, Don McLean.
Second Row: Bernard Strilcov, Jim Campoli, Bill Hane, John Fontanesi, Bernard Appelblatt, Clyde Whitmore, Jim Wojiechowski, Charles Cacicedo.
Third Row: Kenneth Ensign, Harold Helms, Johm Stewart, James Wilson, Ray Khoury, Tom Landis,
Arthur Tomaszewski, Charles Gray, Robert Lund, William Bozgan.
�RADIO CLUB OFFICERS
John B. Scrimshire, President
Michael A. Ziniuk, Vice-President
Gordon P. Rapp, Secretary
George J. Studnicka, Treasurer
Ever since its reorganization i n 1946, the Lawrence Tech Radio Club has been one of the most
active groups on the campus.
I n a c q u i r i n g its more spacious quarters, the club has been able to make
use of the large amount of new radio equipment that has been made available through the efforts of
Professor H. L. Byerlay, the club sponsor.
The installation of a powerful 400 watt phone and C W
transmitter has given W8Q0A , the club's station, an outstanding signal on the 20, 40, and 80 meter
amateur bands.
K n o w n on the air as "The Voice of Lawrence Tech," W8Q0A has succeeded i n establishing contact w i t h stations i n all parts of the United States and foreign countries.
The p r i n c i p a l aim of the Radio Club is to foster the knowledge of amateur radio among the members.
The results of this a i m was seen when several members took, and successfully passed, the F.C.C.
examination for their operator's licenses.
A m o n g the membership d u r i n g the last year may be found
the calls W8BKF, W8BPS, W8RL, W8PZL, and W8YPF.
For those students who are interested i n radio communication, membership i n the Radio Club
offers a fine o p p o r t u n i t y to acquire more knowledge and experience i n that field.
it is necessary to attend a club meeting and f i l l out an entrance f o r m .
n o m i n a l entrance fee and small m o n t h l y dues.
the bulletin board.
To become a member
The cost of membership is a
Meeting notices are posted on the Radio Club section of
�RADIO CLUB
Sitting: John Scrimshire, Ed Swiech, Ed Golota, Russ Noble, Ralph Michelson, Donald Cady, George Studnicka.
Standing: John Nolan, Harold Penn, William Herkimer, Mike Ziniuk, Victor Bower, John Brauner.
�RIFLE CLUB
Frank A. Veraldi, President
Lee Brooke, Vice-President
Bernard G. Strilcov, Secretary
Frank Cucchi, Treasurer
The p r i m a r y function of the Lawrence Tech Rifle Club is to supply the members for the Lawrence
Tech Rifle Team.
The club operates a 50 foot, f o u r place range on the f o u r t h floor of the school.
range is used to t r a i n club members for the rifle team.
collegiate matches.
The
This t r a i n i n g has aided the team i n its inter-
T h i s t r a i n i n g also aided the members of the Rifle Club to place near the top i n i n -
d i v i d u a l matches at M t . Gilead, Ohio, Camp Perry, Ohio, and Wyandotte, M i c h .
�S.A.A.B.L.I.T.
Left to Right:
Jack Dunn, Walter LeValli, Walter Bazylewicz, Coach Don Ridler, Dave Anderson.
The Social and Athletic Advisory Board of Lawrence Institute of Technology, or Saablit as i t is
better known, was formed at the beginning of the 1947 fall session to function, as its name implies, as
a student aid i n Lawrence Tech's great sports and dance p r o g r a m .
b r i n g i n g the first big-time basketball p r o g r a m to the Detroit area.
This board was instrumental i n
The presentation of b i g name bands
at the Saablit sponsored dances made an enviable social p r o g r a m for Tech.
The board's membership is made up of two representatives
school.
The board
f r o m the m a j o r
student groups i n
advised w h i c h bands to h i r e and upon what dates the dances should be held.
Another responsibility of the board was to secure catering concerns to take care of the concessions,
food, soft d r i n k s , and checking, incident w i t h such an advanced social p r o g r a m .
S.A.E.
�Seated:
Walt Mills, Albert Nash, James Neumann.
Standing: Steve Sobak, William Dow, Harold Penn, Charles Vranian.
H a v i n g brought a semblance of peace back to the w o r l d , the students of L. I. T. once more turned
their attention to the task of getting an education.
W i t h the pressure of war time requirements and
conditions gone the students began to put new life into extra-curricular activities.
The Society of Automotive Engineers prospered f r o m this and grew f r o m a h a n d f u l of members to a record breaking
membership of 367.
This membership placed L . I . T . as the largest student branch i n the United States.
The fire and punch for this progressive organization supplied by Al Nash, the first post-war chairman, Don Estler, Gil Drutches, Bill Dow, Jack Walden, and Walt Mills.
The most outstanding event on the SAE p r o g r a m d u r i n g this first post-war year was an Engineer Student dinner meeting held i n the Rackham Memorial Building.
conducted by the student members.
activity.
This meeting was arranged for and
This meeting was the first of its k i n d , being completely a student
The election of officers for the school year of 1947-48 put Walter Mills i n as chairman,
James Neumann and Mason Noble as vice-chairman, Harold Penn as secretary, and Steve Sobak as treasurer.
Al Nash and Charles Vranian accepted the responsibility of membership chairman and p u b l i c i t y manager
respectively.
These men have continued to carry o n the traditions of the SAE by p r o v i d i n g a means
for engineering students to become acquainted w i t h both industrial engineering problems and practici n g engineers.
�TELEVISION SOCIETY
Michigan's first television society is enjoying its Tenth Anniversary Year.
The club organized i n
1938 for the purpose of b u i l d i n g a laboratory where test and experimentation could be carried on,
especially i n the television field.
The Society m i g h t have realized its ambitions had not the war intervened, necessitating a postponement of the Society's activities.
W i t h the end of the war, the Society reorganized and resumed the regular meetings on the
and t h i r d Thursdays of every m o n t h .
first
The membership i n the society is l i m i t e d to fifteen, although associate memberships for students interested i n television are not l i m i t e d .
The meetings of the society
are open to a l l Tech students.
The society was very active d u r i n g both 1946 and 1947, g i v i n g lectures i n Television theory and
demonstrations
i n the use of television test equipment.
These functions were w e l l received by the
members and also by the Radio Service Men, present at special meetings.
The society is now busy b u i l d i n g television receivers under the direction of Clark Quinn, the Society's Project Coordinator.
�STUDENT COUNCIL
The Student Council is the student governing body of the school.
A seat on the Council is authorized for a l l classes, clubs, and other organizations h a v i n g thirty-five or more members.
A f t e r a dormant period, d u r i n g the war years, a rejuvenated student body saw the necessity of
renewing Student Council activities at L . I . T .
A college-wide election was held and Jim Carey
elected the first post-war Student Council President.
was
The Council's first year's activities were devoted
to the p r o m o t i o n of a keen student interest i n school activities.
A new committee, the Freshman Orientation Committee, was initiated i n an effort to acquaint incoming freshmen w i t h the many aspects of
their life-to-be at L I T . The orientation is carried out by upper classmen w i t h the cooperation of the
English department.
This committee has established its merit and is being incorporated as a standing
committee.
The fall-term of 1947 got off to a flying start w i t h the largest student vote i n the history of L I T .
Al Nash was elected President of the 1947-48 Council.
The ready made project for this Council was the
revision of the Student Council Constitution and the continued p r o m o t i o n of student activities.
Council membership approached the f o r t y m a r k as new clubs and organizations
The
flourished.
Mr. Edwin Haire of the Mathematics Department accepted the i n v i t a t i o n of the Council to represent the faculty and a d m i n i s t r a t i o n on the Student Council.
Officers FOR 1946-47 COUNCIL
President, Jim Carey
Vice-President, Al Nash
Secretary, Alexander Hossack
Bob Dailey
Carl Strebanac
Bill Leschinsky
Ted Morrison
Jack Walden
Al Nash
Harry Haaxma
COMMITTEES
Social Chairman
Jack Dunn
Lambda lota Tau Chairmen
Al Nash
Alexander Hossack
Al Nash
Ted Morrison
Russ Noble
Jim Carey
Al Nash
Jack Dunn
Al Nash
Joe Ouelette
�STUDENT COUNCIL
Sitting: Alvin DeDona, Kurt Tech, Harry Gee, John Scrimshire, James Carey.
Standing: Jerry Burke, Donald Bolle, William Kuczma, Alexander Hossack, Ivor James.
Sitting: Walter Mills, John Dunn, William Leschinsky, Robert Daily, Russell Noble, Albert Nash,
Harry Haaxma.
standing: Hammerstein, Jack Walden, Harold Penn, William Dryburgh, Mr. Edwin Haire.
�LAWRENCE TECH NEWS
Whether it's one of D r . Graeffe's soliloquys, John DeLorean's satirical comments, or
President Lawrence's announcements, i t all comes out i n the TECH NEWS.
A c t i n g as the official publication of the college, the T E C H N E W S is sponsored by the
Student
Council and has presented every available news break, social event, and item of student interest under
the direction of Co-Editors Frank Marra and Harold Price.
The team of Price and Marra has a journalistic background dating back to the editing of their
high school newspapers and annuals to w r i t i n g for service publications,
A r m y and Marra collaborating with Price cutting up for the
w i t h the Navy.
Since its r e b i r t h , following the close of the w a r , the TECH NEWS has grown in size and coverage
w i t h the increase i n student enrollment and instigation of a widespread social and athletic program, to
where i t is now an eight page bi-weekly publication.
The complete editing process, f r o m getting assignments, scouring for i n f o r m a t i o n , w r i t i n g , rewriting, t y p i n g , proofreading, make-up, composing heads, contracting
for advertising, to the final proof
reading of the page, was handled w i t h the assistance of an editorial and business staff composed
Feature Editor, Ray Stevens; Night Editor, Richard Larkins; Sports Editor, Carl Strauss;
Photographic Editor, John Dunn; Business Manager, George Mulligan; and D i s t r i b u t i o n Manager, Leon Koziorowski.
Mr. Carl Einhorn of the English Department acted as the faculty sponsor to the newspaper.
His professional experience and background concerning newspaper work benefitted the staff considerably.
The T E C H N E W S staff cite " t h e best news break of the y e a r " as President Lawrence's Announcement of the purchase of a large tract of suburban land and his plan to b u i l d a new and greater Lawrence Tech.
W i t h the closing of the school year and the publishing of the L-BOOK, the TECH NEWS editorial
staif would like to extend its gratitude for the cooperation received f r o m all clubs, societies, and fraternities on campus, i n meeting all necessary deadlines and supplying invaluable
LAWRENCE TECH NEWS
STAFF
Co-Editors
Feature
information.
Frank Marra, Harold Price
Editor
Ray Stevens
Reporters:
Lee Bowling, Wally Croll, Bob Dailey, William Frye, Bud Varnum, George Orlandi,
Donald Person, Roy Butler, Michael Durella.
Night Editor, Richard Larkins
Reporters:
Sports
Ben Fox, Walt Lavalli
Editor
Carl Strauss
James Campoli, Joe Chirkun, Ivor James, Dale Miller, Bernard Strilcov.
Photographers: William Herkimer, L . John Hocking, Leo Berlin
Business
Faculty
Manager
Sponsor
John Dunn
William Herkimer, L . John Hocking, Leo Berlin
George V. Mulligan
Leon Koziorowski
Mr. Carl Einhorn
�T E C H NEWS
STAFF
CO-EDITORS: FRANK MARRA & HAROLD PRICE
�"L"
BOOK
STAFF
The task of producing an " L " Book requires a little more than pushing a few odd
into place or listing the names of the student body.
I t requires the daily labor of a few
photographs
conscientious
workers who w i l l devote all their time towards the consolidation of this — our book of memories.
The
cooperation of these few, who are given a brief w o r d of thanks for hours of u n t i r i n g w o r k , is seen i n
the pages of this book.
On the part of the student body, therefore, we take this opportunity to thank,
p r i m a r i l y , M . V i c t o r Bower, Editor-in-Chief of this " L " Book, members of his staff, and the many u n named contributors, for their u n t i r i n g efforts i n the production of this monument to our student l i f e :
Associate Editors
Jim Carey, Russell Noble
Night Editor
Don Pierce
Photographic E d i t o r
Jack Dunn
Business
Lee North
Staff
Manager
Artist
Sports E d i t o r
Feature Editor...
Faculty Advisor..
Burton Harrison
Thaddeus Pietrykowski
Alvin DeDona
Mr. Carl M. Einhorn
� "L" BOOK STAFF
��FOOTBALL 1946
L . I . T.
OPPONENT
13
31
Akron
6
6
Cedarville-
39
20
Ferris
20
.Defiance
0
24
.Port H u r o n , J . C
0
0
. D e t r o i t Tech
7
.Hiram
0
13
13.-
Adrian.-..
0
13
Hillsdale.
.32
The start of the 1946 football season brought back coach Don Ridler, who led the Blue Devils
from 1938 to 1941.
U p o n his r e t u r n , Don found only one regular left, Walter Bazylewicz.
was built around Walt at center.
The rest on the squad
The team's inexperience was a difficult handicap to overcome.
The
season was not too successful w i t h a four w o n , three lost, and two tied.
The f a l l of 1947 brought disappointing news; Tech dropped its football schedule. The urgent need
for laboratory space occupied by the football t r a i n i n g equipment,
taken over.
locker
and shower rooms,
were
The Lawrence Tech Athletic B o a r d voted to discontinue the sport u n t i l the time when the
space can be restored for football activities or u n t i l other arrangements can be made.
�B A S K E T B A L L
1946- 47
After a lapse of four years, the Blue Devils of Lawrence Tech returned to the hardwood
and compiled the most amazing record i n the school's history by w i n n i n g 26 of 30 starts.
court
Leading
the Blue Devils was Norm Hankins, the "Kid from Kokomo," who broke the school scoring record
by t a l l y i n g 367 points i n 22 games.
The highlights of the campaign were the double w i n n i n g streaks of twelve games.
The Blue Devils
swept their first twelve games before d r o p p i n g games to Siena, 60-36, and L . L U . , 80-53.
they proceeded to d r u b twelve consecutive opponents before losing to DePaul, 83-50.
A f t e r this
The season was
capped when Tech swamped their downtown r i v a l , D . L T., 74-47.
As a result of their great record, the Blue Devils represented the State of M i c h i g a n i n the N . A . L B .
Tournament at Kansas City, where they were beaten i n the first r o u n d by the number two team i n the
tourney, E m p o r i a State Teachers, 78-54.
1947- 48
A f t e r c o m p i l i n g a terrific 26-4 record the previous year, Lawrence Tech attempted the most ambitious schedule i n the school's history.
Games were arranged w i t h some of the nation's finest quintets,
w i t h fifteen games scheduled at the m a m m o t h State F a i r Coliseum.
�The Blue Devils opened the season by t r o u n c i n g I n d i a n a Tech, 86-48.
Tech was paced by Norm Hankins and Carl Campbell, who scored 27 and 20 points respectively.
Tech then proceeded to break
the school scoring record by swamping F o r t Custer, 114-46.
Norm Hankins broke his own i n d i v i d u a l
scoring record by chalking up 31 points.
brilliant
Walt Maconochie,
freshman
guard,
scored
20
points i n this game.
Paced by the h i g h scoring Hankins, the Blue Devils defeated N o r t h Dakota State, 61-47, Gonzaga,
56-47, Ashland, 70-53, and Arkansas State, 60-48.
feated the t a l l Texas Christian U . quintet, 42-40.
I n the first defensive game of the year, Tech deI n this game i t was the stellar play of Dave Talbert
and the opportune sharpshooting of Bernie Appelblatt that carried the Blue Devils to victory.
I n the first overtime game of the season, Tech was beaten by the scrappy U t a h State five, 62-58.
I t was the one-hand shooting of two players, Nathan Done and C. P. Jorgensen, who scored 19 and 20
points respectively, that brought about Tech's defeat.
W i t h Norm Hankins breaking his own scoring record by t a l l y i n g 35 points, the Blue Devils defeated the U . of Delaware, 66-49.
Tech, 81-52.
The n i n t h victory of the season came at the expense of
A g a i n Norm cracked his scoring record by connecting for 38 points.
Carnegie
The next game was
the second victory over F o r t Custer, 94-60.
The powerful Xavier Musketeers handed the Blue Devils their second defeat of the season, 66-50,
but the Techmen bounced back i n the next game to swamp Rio Grande, 83-28.
flicted the t h i r d defeat on the Blue Devils at Buffalo, 54-49,
St. Bonaventure i n -
despite the 24 point effort of
Norm Hankins.
The Blue Devils took the next two games i n stride as they dumped Colorado State, 72-43, and
Western Ontario, 82-65.
Norm Hankins led the team i n both t r i u m p h s by scoring 26 and 28 points.
The Lawrence Tech victory over Tulsa U . was marred by the Hurricane's coach p u l l i n g his team
off the floor w i t h two seconds remaining i n the game.
half, which gave them a 34-18 half-time lead.
Tulsa showed a powerful attack i n the
first
Tech caught fire i n their greatest second half rally of
the year to come out on top w i t h a 60-58 score.
The clutch shooting of Johnny Polance turned the
trick for Tech.
W i t h Norm Hankins scoring 30 points, Tech trounced Tri-State, 81-45.
by Tech's second overtime defeat of the season.
Tech's fourth defeat of the year.
This t r i u m p h was followed
This time the victor was Niagara U . , 56-54, m a k i n g i t
Walt Maconochie ignited for 23 points i n this f r a y , but his efforts
were of no avail as the Purple Eagles showed their defensive prowess under the basket.
The second century v i c t o r y for Tech came at the expense of A d r i a n , 101-65.
The "Kokomo Kids,"
Hankins, Talbert, and Campbell, combined for 64 points to make i t an easy game for Tech.
I n a return
game of a home and home series w i t h St. Bonaventure the Blue Devils avenged an earlier defeat
by
showing complete control of the ball, 43-38.
The powerful DePaul Demons handed Tech its worst defeat of the season by t r i m m i n g the Blue
Devils, 73-47, on their home court.
The Demons handcuffed Tech's scoring ace i n this contest.
Hankins was held to his lowest total of five points for the game.
A f t e r the h u m i l i a t i n g setback by DePaul, Lawrence Tech roared back w i t h savage f u r y by trounci n g Iowa Wesleyan, 86-44.
Paced by the shooting of Norm Hankins and Johnny Polance, the Tech-
men were never i n danger.
C o n t i n u i n g their relentless d r i v e , the Blue Devils massacred the Selfridge
Field quintet, 102-50.
Once again Hankins broke his own i n d i v i d u a l scoring record by s i n k i n g 18 out
of 24 chances f r o m the field and four straight free throws for a total of 40 points.
�Photo by Snuffy McGill
Displaying their finest f o r m of the season, the Blue Devils soundly trounced the highly rated
Texas Wesleyan Rams, 67-47.
Paced by the spectacular one hand shooting of John Polance and the
splendid w o r k of Jim McHale and Carl Campbell on the backboards, the Blue Devils took the n i p and
tuck battle w i t h a great r a l l y i n the second half.
Another feature of the game was Chuck Cacicedo's
remarkable g u a r d i n g of E. F. Parham, the Rams spectacular scoring star.
A f t e r the Texas ace scored
two baskets i n the first minute of play. Chuck took over, put the clamps on the Ram's star, and held
h i m scoreless f r o m the field.
The final game of the season was a h a r d fought w i n over the St. Francis
Red Flashes f r o m Pennsylvania, 61-53.
W i t h the completion of their successful season the Blue Devils received the i n v i t a t i o n to represent M i c h i g a n i n the N . A . I . B . Tournament i n Kansas City.
college classic.
I t was their t h i r d i n v i t a t i o n to the small
They opened their appearance by t r o u n c i n g Appalachian
N o r t h Carolina, 76-48.
State Teachers of
Booth,
Paced by Norm Hankins, Carl Campbell, and Walt Maconochie, who scored
25, 16, and 11 points respectively, the Blue Devils rolled to an easy t r i u m p h .
A t half time Tech led
42-18 and had no trouble m a i n t a i n i n g a comfortable m a r g i n .
I n the second r o u n d Tech met defeat at the hands of the powerful Beloit quintet, 78-62. The Blue
Devils had a bad first quarter, and were still t r a i l i n g 24-41 at half time. Hankins led Tech's rally i n
the second half but the Blue Devils could not cope w i t h the long range artillery of the sharpshooting
Wisconsin
aggregation.
�Photo by Snuffy McGill
Post season honors go to Norm Hankins, Tech's crack f o r w a r d , who was the nation's m a j o r college scoring leader.
game.
Hankins chalked up 630 points i n 28 games, m a k i n g an average of 22.5 points per
He also made honorable mention on the A. P. all-American Basketball Team. H i s performance
i n two games at Kansas City gained h i m further honors when he was named to the t h i r d team on the
N . A . I . B . All-Tournament Team.
A l t h o u g h the team w o u n d up the season w i t h a won-lost column of 22-6, the team scoring was of a
caliber w h i c h enabled them to f i n i s h i n the f o u r t h spot for scoring honors i n the country.
�FRESHMAN BASKETBALL TEAM
Lawrence Tech's L i t t l e Blue Devils proved themselves
a w i n n i n g b a l l team.
The Frosh team, coached by Walt Bazylewicz, emerged victorious twenty-three times i n twenty-five starts.
The team started the season w i t h a seven game w i n n i n g streak before being stopped by the "Bale
Post" team, holders of the D e t r o i t City Class ' A ' Championship.
I n this game, the Frosh led up to the
final three minutes when they faltered and lost by the score of 56-50.
The Frosh bounced back w i t h wins over Michigan Normal, Club El Toro, Rossford Ohio, A m e r i can Legion, First Presbyterian and Jackson J u n i o r College.
W i t h the record of twelve wins and one loss, the
C.Y.O., m a j o r division
finalists.
Freshmen
squared
off
against
St. Stanislaus
After a close ball game and h o l d i n g the lead u n t i l the last two m i n -
utes of play, the L i t t l e Blue Devils lost to St. Stanislaus by a 38-35 decision.
Lawrence Tech's Frosh team settled down to w o r k and knocked off eleven straight wins.
During
this streak, the boys beat Burz A.C., Highland Park Junior College ( t w i c e ) , Jackson Junior College,
Adrian Frosh ( t w i c e ), Michigan Normal Frosh, Gabriel Richard K . of C , St. Benedict C.Y.O., Metropolitan Methodist, and McFarland Dearborn.
The Frosh squad compiled the best record ever made by any Lawrence Tech frosh team.
Ray Mawhorter, F.
Gene Proch, F.
Jos. McCarthy, F.
Jim McHale, C.
Bob Ulles, C.
Ron McLaughlin, C.
Thomas Eberhard, G.
Lantz Hill, G.
Ed Kossarek, G.
Dan McKee, G.
Frosh Coach — Walt Bazylewicz.
�BASEBALL
Don Ridler, combining the services of several veteran players w i t h that of some outstanding first
year men, coached the 1947 baseball squad to a successful season.
The team had a won-lost record of
(7-3).
The Blue Devils opened the season at home by blasting Ferris i n both games of a t w i n b i l l by
the overwhelming scores of 22-1 and 14-5.
Lillord Cobb, Tech's star pitcher and outfielder, started
on the mound for Tech i n the first game, r e t i r i n g i n the f i f t h i n n i n g w i t h the score 16-0.
He allowed
�two hits, walked none, struck out 1 1 , h i t a home r u n , double, and single, besides scoring three runs.
The homer came w i t h the bases
job.
filled.
Don Rasinen relieved Cobb and also turned i n a creditable
The Blue Devils continued the onslaught i n the second game and emerged w i t h a 14-5 victory.
Cobb played centerfield i n this contest and continued his phenomenal h i t t i n g pace.
home runs and a single.
One of the home runs came w i t h the bases f u l l .
He collected
two
Norman Boutin started on
the mound for Tech g i v i n g way to Ivor James, Charles Gray, and Don Rasinen i n that order.
Some
other players who turned i n good h i t t i n g performances i n the t w i n b i l l were Joe DeGrazia,
Ed Wojiechowski, Harold Zang, and Dick Sinko.
Tech's next opponent was Findlay who proved to be a little more troublesome.
double-header.
w i t h a 4-2 v i c t o r y .
score.
This also was a
Lillord Cobb started on the m o u n d for the Blue Devils i n the opener and emerged
However, Tech was not as fortunate i n the second game, being defeated by a 9-7
I n this contest John Fontanesi and Ed Wojiechowski connected for r o u n d trippers. Don Rasinen
started on the m o u n d for Tech but Cobb came to his relief in the late innings of the game.
However,
Don pitched a much better game than the score indicated.
The next game proved to be another slaughter as Tech handed Olivet a 19-1 shellacking.
Ivor James started on the m o u n d for the Blue Devils, and was replaced i n the seventh i n n i n g by Charles Gray.
Tech sewed up the game i n the second i n n i n g when twelve men crossed the plate.
The Blue Devils then took to the road as they engaged Olivet at Olivet, M i c h i g a n . Tech showed
a complete reversal of f o r m i n this game and was defeated by a 12-8 score.
Hal DeVoll started on the
mound for Tech and was relieved by I v o r James i n the sixth i n n i n g .
Another t w i n b i l l was played as the Blue Devils split w i t h I n d i a n a Tech.
Lillord Cobb started
on the m o u n d for Tech and gained his t h i r d consecutive victory by a 5-3 score.
were defeated i n the nightcap by an 8-3 score.
The Blue Devils
Ivor James started on the m o u n d and gave way to
Hal DeVolIin the sixth i n n i n g w i t h the score 3-1 i n Tech's favor.
I n d i a n a Tech scored its eight runs
on three hits.
On the f o l l o w i n g day, the Blue Devils traveled to Angola, I n d . , for a t w i n b i l l against Tri-State.
Hal DeVoll won the opener w i t h an impressive 5-1 score.
i n the nightcap and emerged w i t h a 6-1 v i c t o r y .
Don Rasinen started on the mound for Tech
Ed Wojiechowski and Joe DeGrazia connected for
tremendous 400 foot pokes i n the contest.
There were several other players whose names have not been mentioned and who have turned i n
fine performances.
and Bill Cook.
They are: Bill Faria, Ray Khoury, Bob Theisen, Bill Hane, Felix Polan, Guy Simon,
Most of the players mentioned w i l l be r e t u r n i n g for the coming season.
A t the conclusion of last season, Hal DeVoll and Joe DeGrazia were signed to play professional
baseball.
�TRACK TEAM
Coach Joe Hill started the 1947 track season w i t h only two experienced runners on the team,
Norm Hankins f r o m Indiana Tech and Mitch Marcinkowski f r o m U . of D.
These two men gave h i m
star performance i n the 100 and 220 y a r d sprints and the quarter mile respectively. The inexperienced
men gave good accounts of themselves i n the field events but showed up poorly i n the distance events.
This proved to be Tech's downfall.
Members of the team were:
Bill Afford
Bill Harrison
David DeRoo
Art Tomaszewski
Jack Stewart
Louie Schmidt
Bill Gehring
David Tepper
James Landis
Richard Pearsall
Whalley Williams
Absent f r o m picture.
Norm Hankins
Harry Kasanjaia
Mitchell Marcinkowski
The season d i d not show a single Lawrence Tech w i n .
220 and Hurdles
14 M i l e
1/4 and 1/2 M i l e
1/2 and 1 M i l e
Hurdles
Pole V a u l t
1 Mile
2 Miles
Hurdles
1 Mile
100, 220 and Hurdles
100 and 220, Pole V a u l t and H i g h Jump
1 and 2 M i l e
i/4 M i l e , Discus and Javaline
�FENCING TEAM
I n 1945 fencing once again became a recognized varsity sport by Lawrence Tech.
Before the war Dr. Graeffe coached the fencing team but w i t h the expansion of the school he was unable to carry on
this extra load.
James Campoli, a member of the team, took over the task of coaching this first post-
war fencing team.
I n 1946-47 season, Tech lost the first two meets, once to Wayne and once to U n . of I l l i n o i s , by the
identical scores of 15 to 12.
The team continued the season i n championship f o r m beating Case Institute of Cleveland, twice, Toronto, Cincinnati, and M i c h i g a n State.
The match w i t h Michigan State involved the Osis trophy.
W i t h the v i c t o r y over M i c h i g a n State Tech climaxed the most successful season
that a Tech fencing team has had.
The 1947-48 season has shown the promise of a very successful season.
more, has won 6 matches and lost 2.
So far the team, built around a strong nucleus of experienced fencers
James Campoli, Dick Yasenchak, and Clyde Whitmore
This team lost the M i c h i g a n Intercollegiate Championship by
one point.
The members of the Tech varsity fencing team are well k n o w n i n non-collegiate fencing matches.
They have won State medals i n both team and i n d i v i d u a l competition.
Not a single State Tournament
has been held without a Tech fencer placing.
The future of Tech fencing should continue to be successful.
The Junior Varsity team has gained
valuable experience under the instruction of James Campoli and Dick Yasenchak.
year should find only Clyde Whitmore missing, by graduation.
The team for next
�Sitting: William Jones, Louis Klie, James Campoli, coach.
Standing: Paul Engle, Earl K. Williams, Clyde Whitmore, Richard Slickly
�TENNIS TEAM
The 1946 Lawrence Tech tennis team, coached by Ralph Emig, was b u i l t around the spectacular
John Blossom.
Blossom dropped but one match d u r i n g the season, a three set battle against Norbal Reens of Calvin College i n the face of a 35 m p h gale.
The rest of the team that carried Tech to a winning season consisted of Bill Bigelow, Ted Pietrykowski, Ben Gutowski, Clayton Schultz, and Bob Dailey.
The 1947 tennis season saw Lawrence Tech play w i t h its first f u l l team of six men since 1940.
Paced by the steady net w o r k of freshman Harry Braga, Rochester H i g h ace, the Blue Devils raced through a ten match schedule to produce the finest record i n the school's tennis history.
nine victories while d r o p p i n g a h a r d fought match to Calvin at Grand Rapids.
Tech scored
�The Blue Devil squad, composed of Braga, Capt. Ted Pietrykowski, Ben Swiech, Jack Zimelow, Bob
Dailey, Ken Ensign, Don Ryder, and Ray Jonassen, was again coached by Ralph Emig, former Tech
tennis star.
Tech opened its schedule by t r i m m i n g Ferris Institute, 6-1. The Blue Devils swept the five singles
matches but divided the doubles.
The second meet was another easy victory over Assumption, 5-1.
Tech's t h i r d consecutive t r i u m p h was a 5-1 w i n over H i g h l a n d P a r k J.C. i n a meet curtailed by
showers.
The loss i n singles was the first dropped b y the Tech netters.
The lone defeat on the schedule was administered by Calvin College at Grand Rapids.
was 9-0 but three of the matches were two hour three set defeats.
The score
I t was i n this meet that the N o . 1
double combination of Braga and Pietrykowski lost their only match of the year.
The next four meets were one-sided victories f o r Tech over Assumption ( 9 - 0 ) , Olivet ( 8 - 1 ) , Det r o i t Tech ( 7 - 2 ) , and Olivet again ( 7 - 2 ) . Reaching their season peak, the Blue Devil netters were never
threatened i n any of these meets.
Lawrence Tech's eighth victory was a h a r d earned 4-3 t r i u m p h over A l m a College at A l m a , M i c h .
I n this meet, the crucial match was the N o . 5 singles w o n by Bob Dailey over Darius Izadi, 6-3, 3-6,
10-8.
The remaining singles and doubles matches were evenly divided.
The 7-2 t r i u m p h over Detroit Tech capped the most successful season i n the school's annals.
As the new season approaches. Coach Ralph Emig is very j u b i l a n t .
The reason for this enthusiasm is the r e t u r n of six of last season's victorious crew, Harry Braga, Ted Pietrykowski, Ben Swiech, Jack Zimelow, Bob Dailey, Don Ryder and the simultaneous r e t u r n of John Blossom, the 1946 star.
This stellar array of netters, plus the best t u r n o u t of new court talent i n many years promises to give
Lawrence Tech one of the best teams i n its history.
Braga
Swiech
Pietrykowski
Zimelow
Ensign
Dailey
Ryder
Jonassen
Cadey
Tech's 1947 G o l f t e a m was the strongest t h a t has ever represented
cluded i n the sport p r o g r a m i n 1937.
the school, since G o l f was i n -
T h e t e a m w o n 6 o u t o f 10 m a t c h e s f o r t h e season.
I n i n d i v i d u a l s c o r i n g , Capt. Harold Helms p a c e d t h e t e a m b y w i n n i n g 8 o u t o f 10 m a t c h e s .
c a p t a i n Bill Kargetta a n d George Warner w e r e close c o n t e n d e r s
Co-
for individual honors by w i n n i n g
7
a n d l o s i n g 2.
Ed Bates a N o . 6 p o s i t i o n s u b s t i t u t e h a d t h e h o n o r o f g o i n g u n d e f e a t e d , w i n n i n g 3 o u t
of 3 matches.
Other members of the team were Harry Awdey, Hans Schultz, and Dick Shuman.
T h e 1 9 4 8 season s h o u l d f i n d o n l y Hans Schultz m i s s i n g , as t h e t e a m s t a r t s o n a n i m p r o v e d s c h e d ule.
A s i n the past, Dave Anderson, a f o r m e r star L . I . T . g o l f e r , is c o a c h i n g the t e a m .
��SENIOR
ACTIVITIES
�SENIOR
ACTIVITIES
�S E N I O R
A C T I V I T I E S
The long, long t r a i l a w i n d i n g into our dreams has
Lovely w o r d t h a t !
finally
reached its goal — G R A D U A T I O N .
Just let i t r o l l off your tongue as you start to reminisce.
I t wasn't a l l hard w o r k
and " b o o k l a r n i n . "
Remember the freshman Hell Week? Our naiveness let us take the first indignities, but at least
one graduating Senior remembers obtaining revenge by hanging a p a i r of pants at half mast on the
flag pole.
A n d at h i g h noon at t h a t !
These i n i t i a l activities were soon forgotten i n the rush of
forced labor.
Then i t came — Somewhere i n the Sophomore year!
the students fell v i c t i m to the "Old Army Game."
The campus of L . I . T . became deserted as
Since then they haven't trusted Recruiting Officers.
As the years struggled by, they finally came to the spring of 1946.
the same hallways, stood a token number of the o l d faces.
L o and behold!
There, i n
The returnees knew for sure they were
back when a certain instructor interrupted their group i n the hallway and i n q u i r e d , " W h y aren't you
fellows studying?
Don't you have a n y t h i n g to d o ? "
The spring returnees took long anticipated Summer vacations while awaiting the rest of their
buddies to give Uncle Sam a short goodby salute.
The class of '48 came back i n the fall w i t h the deter-
m i n a t i o n to " h i t the b a l l " but swearing that it d i d n ' t make any difference i n DC Circuits. The Junior
P r o m , featuring two name bands, put the skids under another year and a skeleton i n our closet.
Summer school showed the tendency of a number of Seniors to t r y h u r r y i n g their graduation.
At
the end of this quarter, still M O R E Seniors took unto themselves a w i f e ; while on the shores of Lake
M i c h i g a n , a number of the " m o r e t i m i d " Seniors were just t a k i n g unto themselves.
A t first, the Senior Year looked to be just another g r i n d , but a landfall i n the f o r m of the A t h letic Program came to the rescue.
B i g time basketball and b i g name bands!
Basketball took place i n
the mammoth State Fair Coliseum and dancing afterwards i n the H o r t i c u l t u r e B u i l d i n g next door.
The
basketball team put on a tremendous show for the spectators, but the games were matched by the
wonderful dancing w h i c h followed.
The dances started w i t h a bang by presenting Tommy Dorsey,
then kept up the tempo w i t h such names as Gene Krupa, Ray Anthony, Skitch Henderson, Ray McKinley, Bobbie Sherwood, Eddy Howard, Woody Herman, and Stan Kenton.
Come M a r c h 6 t h !
A strictly-Senior Stag Party at the Hotel F o r t Wayne—music by a pure H i l l b i l l y
Band f r o m " D e e t r o i t , " put a fitting climax upon the college life of the M a r c h graduating class.
Back to the g r i n d u n t i l June for those unfortunate U N D E R graduates!
����������PHOTOS by
CARROLL LYSINGER STUDIO
18017 James
UN.
ENGRAVING
Ccuzens
4-0330
BY
SERVICE ENGRAVING COMPANY
ADVERTISING
PRINTING
PHOTO-ENGRAVERS
BY
GRAESSLE MERCER CO.
SEYMOUR, INDIANA
COVERS FOR
Furnished
1947-48
L-BOOK
by
THE S. K. SMITH COMPANY
Chicago,
Illinois
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1947-48
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1947-48
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College teachers
Greek letter societies
Student government
Student newspaper and periodical editors
College sports
Alumni and alumnae
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1947-1948 yearbook.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
June 23, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1947
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Aero Club
American Society of Industrial Engineers
Chemistry Club
Civil Engineering Society
Radio club
Rifle Club
Television Society
Varsity Club
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/0ab0b8a65bfacbf21254be90b30b6b02.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=MU-ajWw4wJXU2X7vz%7EZ4EYjyTdt7YNlln4CmCk6Hv0EojepJVkhB4UqzUIT6QhrVMn9MyddqDitLyZbgeFVHJvGGTnNlebNPyVlZ2iWhz83vHuun8oG8VvNvFAOUi0BGmur68h4ytBnPhx%7EAcOBbG%7EgX77WO%7EBdLHiOTrH%7EwWAf76Utoaft-1VxxTbzk8Zs8FH7yvK2lF85r6TsqUDMNeD0c8Ar-HTxkK5SJA18zePNb6ZdHPAChfsytQ6XS6aZ-hOE4z0I3dC7gQsoxdrVZd2Isro%7Efii0CmzDeJtvPbO6Tpld1XaKPg28D1h6tWnE6qqaGFbPNL8tcsecDR4LUjA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
474132bda7dac0759883a8d30c33bb24
PDF Text
Text
�LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY — HIGHLAND PARK, MICHIGAN
Dedication:
When George Washington for the first time donned a pair of
spectacles in the presence of the legislative assembly, there
was a hush in which respect and astonishment were mingled.
"You see, gentlemen," said the man who was for the first
time owning to any physical infirmity, "1 who have grown old
in your service am also growing blind."
Dean G. A. Hendrickson is neither old nor blind (though
when he realizes the implication of this introduction he will
probably be as near as the Dean has ever been to apoplexy),
but anyone who has observed his unselfish and unflagging
devotion to the school with which he has identified himself for
the last seven years, can not help being struck with the inestimable value of the contribution the Dean has made to
Lawrence Tech.
Such sacrifices as he has made in our interests can never
be requited; in fact, to attempt repayment would be to misinterpret the spirit in which the Dean has served. But neither can
we fail to acknowledge our indebtedness; in appreciation of
his unstinting efforts in behalf of the students and the school,
therefore, the class of 1943 respectfully dedicates this book to
Dean George A. Hendrickson.
���Eleven years ago, w h e n the w o r l d was seeking a w a y to
overcome the blackest depression it h a d ever known, Russell
E. Lawrence a n d a courageous nucleus of teaching associates
founded the Lawrence Institute of Technology. The difficulties
of those early years, which besought him a n d the little group
that comprised the faculty a n d administrative staff, w o u l d
have discouraged lesser men, but the slow climb to the top
that Lawrence Tech was m a k i n g was not to be stopped. Virtually lifting itself b y its bootstraps, the school has g r o w n i n
the intervening years to assume a dominant position i n its field.
Now beginning its second decade of existence, Lawrence
Tech a g a i n finds itself i n a w o r l d of turmoil, strife, a n d destruction. But this time the school is m a k i n g a proud contribution
to the forces of l a w a n d order. Its graduates, students, a n d
members of the faculty, have spread to the four corners of the
earth i n the service of our country, or as engineers producing
the tools to w i n the peace that w i l l surely be ours. M a n y have
brought honor to Lawrence Tech b y their skill a n d exploits.
Yet, as important are those w h o have handled a job well b y
virtue of the training a n d associations they have received
w i t h i n these walls. From a student body of 222 students i n
1932, Lawrence Tech has increased i n enrollment to where
more than ten times that number now attend classes.
��No L-Book could be considered complete without a respectful dedication to the memory of a m a n whose unparalleled
vision a n d courage led to the founding of Lawrence Tech. !t
may be an old familiar story b y now to y o u n g Larry Tech, but
its telling can never fail to inspire b y its picture of one man's
a b i d i n g faith i n himself, his ideals, and his fellowmen.
Born i n the depths of economic depression, only the courage
and belief i n his ideas that were inspired i n his associates
could have caused the phenomenal growth of Lawrence Tech
from its humble beginning to the school as w e know it today.
His untimely death i n 1935 struck a sad b l o w i n the hearts of
those w h o knew him, but it stimulated a firm resolve, i n the
faculty a n d administration, to guide this school along the
paths he h a d laid out for it.
We, of the Class of '43, d i d not know him, but v/e have gained
a n insight into the character of the m a n w e w o u l d strive to
emulate, b y the tales about him that are fast becoming legend.
If we were to compile a list of men who h a d served his country
well, near the top w o u l d be this engineer a n d humanitarian,
Russell E. Lawrence.
�ADMINISTRATION
E. George Lawrence
. . . . . . .
President
Ellsworth Lawrence
Secretary
Catherine Graeffe
Treasurer
George A. Hendrickson
Genevieve Dooley
Roy A. Smith
Student Conference Director
Harold B. Van Bussum . Industrial Relations Director
Don Ridler
Athletic Director
�PRESIDENT E. GEORGE LAWRENCE
Henry J. Beam
Gail Paul Brewington
Wayne H. Buell
Paul H. Burkhart
�GLENN H. BUSHYAGER
B.S., A l l e g h e n y C o l l e g e
M . A . , Penn State
Mathematics
H. L. BYERLAY
B.S.E.E., Detroit Tech.
M.S.E., U . of M i c h i g a n
Electrical
�MISS ROSEMARY COLLINS
Dean's Office
MISS GENEVIEVE DOOLEY
Registrar
RALPH EMIG
B.S.E.E., L a w r e n c e Tech.
Mathematics
G. ERNEMAN
D i p l . I n g . , Tech. U . of B e r h n
Mechanical
EDWIN GRAEFFE
J.D., U . of T u b i n g e n
S o c i a l Science
L. E. LONG
Co-ordinator
�MRS. BYRONA MYERS
A.B., H i r a m C o l l e g e
L.B.S., U. -of Buffalo
English
EARL W. PELLERIN
B.S„ U. of M i c h i g a n
Architectural
J. K. PETERSON
A.B., V a n d e r b i l t
A.M., Harvard
Mathematics
JOHN S. RACKWAY
D i p l . I n g . , Tech. U. of Berlin
Technical Mechanics
Descriptive Geometry
S. R. PRICE
A.B., H o p e C o l l e g e
A . M . , U . of M i c h i g a n
English
ARTHUR J. REYNOLDS
B.A., M i c h i g a n N o r m a l
M . A . , U . of M i c h i g a n
Chemical
�WINTHROP F. ROSER
B.Ch.E., L a w r e n c e Tech.
Chemical
H. R. RUSSELL
A.B., M i c h i g a n N o r m a l
B.S., U. of M i c h i g a n
M.A., U. of Detroit
Mathematics
EDWARD J. SCOTT
A.B., M a r y v i l l e C o l l e g e
M.A., V a n d e r b i l t
Mathematics
ROY ARCHER SMITH
A.B.,
M.A., Vanderbilt
Mathematics
Student A d v i s o r
H. B. VAN BUSSUM
Industrial
MURRILL K. WOOLFORD
B.S.,
Director
Michigan Normal
English
�HURSTE E. J. WULF
B.S.M.E., L a w r e n c e
Mathematics
Tech.
W. ALBERT FRANKENFIELD
E.E., Rensselaer Poly.
Electrical
EDMUND J. DOMBROWSKI
B.Ch.E., U . of Detroit
M.S., L a w r e n c e Tech.
Chemical
HAROLD C. BOOTHROYD
B.Ch.E., C o r n e l l
Chemical
MRS. MYRA BLUE
Mgr., Bookstore
K. H. QUAIL
B.S.E.E., U . of M i c h i g a n
Industrial Engineering
�DON RIDLER
LEO F. ROBITAILLE
B.Ch.E., L a w r e n c e
Tech.
A.B., M i c h i g a n State
Athletic
Chemical
Director
J. EDGAR BIGELOW, A.B.
RUSSELL H. JOHNSON, M.S.
English
Mechanical Engineering
HENRY J. CHIODINI
B.S.
Chemical Engineering
HARRY ELLSBERG,
B.S.
WILLIAM S. SHADE, B.E.E., B.M.E.
Mechanical
Drawing
Harry Ellsberg
CHARLES J. SHIRES, M.S.
Architectural Engineering
Mathematics
RICHARDO FREDERICK, A . B .
W. B. STRAIT, A . B .
Journalism
Mathematics
.
H. HERBERT HARBISON, JR., M . A .
JOHN J. TALAY, SPEC.
B.S.
English
Mechanical Engineering
ROBERT O. HELLER
MERWIN D. TEST, M.S.
Mechanical
Engineering
Physics
ARTHUR G. HUGHES, M . A .
G. H. VAN HENGEL, M.E.
English
Aeronautical Engineering
CLARENCE H. JOHNSON, C P . A .
MYRON ZUCKER, M.S.
Accounting
Electrical
Engineering
�After five years (or more) of intensive study, the June class
now bids farewell to these ever studious halls of Lawrence
Institute of Technology. Many have been the nights w h e n the
old midnight oil burned as these intellectual individuals
crammed for "quizzes" on thermodynamics, physics, calculus,
a n d all the rest. The first three years were not too b a d i n respect to time for study as these were the days of forty-hour
weeks. However, during the last two years, they have seen the
fifty, sixty, and even seventy-hour week creep upon them. Not
too many have complained, but the strain has shown on some,
even though it be for a worthy cause.
This may all sound as though the June graduates have been
overburdened, but somehow have managed to find time to
plan a n d enjoy many social events. Who could forget their
J-Prom w i t h Bob Chester's b a n d a n d those delightful favors?
Then there are many who maintain that the Senior Dance given
in January was one of the best dances i n the history of school.
These, no doubt, are the two outstanding social marks in their
college career, but then those ever popular b o w l i n g parties,
stag parties, and dinners cannot be overlooked. No, the June
Class was not really treated so badly.
.
To many, this w i l l be the commencement of a new a n d adventurous career—that of service in the A r m e d Forces. Many
w i l l leave b y w a y of the Enlisted Reserve Corp, many b y w a y
of Naval Programs, and many w i l l leave b y w a y of their local
draft board. W i t h their recently received diplomas, designating
their engineering education, they w i l l be capable of doing
more than their share.
As is evident from this book, this is the first year i n the history of the college that more than one class w i l l leave the old
A l m a Mater—meaning of course, the September class. The
June class wishes to congratulate them on their intensive speed
up study program.
Now, w i t h a mixed feeling of joy and regret, the class as a
whole has reached the goal w h i c h it set for itself many years
ago. True, many have fallen b y the wayside, but there now
departs a confident and inspired group.
Twenty-two
�CLASS
OFFICERS
SAM ROBINSON
ERNEST PETERKIN
President
Secretary
CLYDE JUNTUNEN
GEORGE MEYERS
Vice-President
Treasurer
�LEONARD EUGENE ADLER, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
JAMES ERIC BLACK, B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
WALTER E. BARKEY, B.M.E.
Wyandotte, Michigan
WARREN C. BOPP, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
RAYMOND W. BERTA, B.M.E.
Highland Park, Michigan
EDWARD BOYER,
Highland Park,
B.M.E.
Michigan
B a n d , G l e e C l u b Director, Tech.
N e w s Reporter, Tech. N e w s
Day
Editor.
Twenty-four
�PETER A. CAMILLETTI, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Rho D e h a Phi, L a m b d a Iota T a u ,
Fencing, V a r s i t y C l u b , Student C o u n cil M e m b e r , I n t e r - F r a t e r n i t y C o u n c i l ,
Tech N e w s Staff.
WILLIAM B. CRUMP, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Rho Delta Phi, L a m b d a I o t a T a u ,
Pre-Junior Class Vice-President, Student C o u n c i l M e m b e r , J-Prom C o m mittee.
NORMAN MARSHALL CLARK,
B.S.E.E.
Richmond, Michigan
WILLIAM J. COATSWORTH, JR.
B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
F o o t b a l l , Track T e a m , Student C o u n c i l M e m b e r , L-Book Staff, Phi K a p p a
Upsilon, Navy Club, Varsity Club
President.
LEON HAROLD CUTLER. B.E.E.
GEORGE DAVIDOVICH, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
H i g h l a n d Park, M i c h i g a n
P h o t o g r a p h i c Editor, L-Book, L a m b d a Rho D e l t a Phi.
Iota T a u , Tech. N e w s Staff, L a w r e n c e
L e n s m a n , R a d i o C l u b , J-Prom C o m mittees, U.S.N.R.
Twenty-five
�EDWARD I. DONLEY, B.M.E.
Richmond, M i c h i g a n
President Student C o u n c i l ,
Editor
Tech. N e w s , Junior Class President,
S t u d e n t C o u n c i l , Tech. N e w s Reporter.
JOHN LESTER DRAKE, B.M.E.
WellsviUe, New York
Tech N e w s , Radio C l u b ,
CLIFFORD FLORA, B.S.A.E.
Ferndale, M i c h i g a n
Track T e a m , Institute o! A e r o n a u t i c a l Sciences.
HERBERT RALPH FORTGANG, B.A.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Editor-in-Chief,
L-Book,
Chairman,
Ticket C o m m i t t e e , J-Prom, C h a i r m a n ,
F r e s h m a n W e l c o m e Dance, M e m b e r ,
A s s o c i a t e d C o l l e g i a t e Press.
Chairman, Graduation
Committee,
MICHAEL A. GARNELL, B . S . C h . E .
Clyde, New York
ERWIND O. HAGEN, B . S . E . E .
Detroit, Michigan
�RALPH E. HALE, B.S.Ch.E.
South R o c k w o o d , M i c h i g a n
C h e m . C l u b , Band, Phi K a p p a U p s i lon.
RUSSELL HAIG HALLMAN, B.M.E.
Ferndale, M i c h i g a n
Fencing, Tech. N e w s Staff,
G a m m a Upsilon.
Alpha
ARTHUR PETER HARBECK, B.S. C h . E .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Chem C l u b , Tech. N e w s Staff, Student C o u n c i l , L a m b d a Iota T a u .
Valedictorian
CHARLES HENSTOCK, B.M.E.
East Detroit, M i c h i g a n
C h a i r m a n , J-Prom B a n d C o m m i t t e e ,
Social C h a i r m a n , Seniors, C h a i r m a n ,
Senior Dance, L a m b d a
Iota
Tau,
Business M a n a g e r , L-Book.
GEORGE A. HUDSON, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Class Secretary, S o p h o m o r e Class
Secretary-Treasurer,
Junior
Class
Vice-President,
Student
Council
Member, Rho Delta Phi, L a m b d a Iota
Tau.
CHARLES EDWIN HUNT,
Berkley, Michigan
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n
B.M.E.
�ERNEST JEANNE, B.M.E.
CLYDE EDWIN JUNTUNEN, B.M.E.
ABE KUTLOV, B.Ch.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Vice-President F r e s h m a n Class, V a r sity C l u b , S e c r e t a r y Junior Class,
V i c e President Senior Class, Student
C o u n c i l , L a m b d a Iota T a u .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
ANGUS M. LATIMER, B.C.E.
ROBERT F. LEONARD, B . S . C h . E .
Rho D e h a Phi, Football, V a r s i t y C l u b .
ALOYSIUS JOSEPH KOCHANSKI,
B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Football, V a r s i t y C l u b .
Windsor,
Ontario
Alpha G a m m a Upsilon.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Chem Club, Fencing, Archery Club,
Tech. N e w s Staff, L a m b d a Iota Tau.
�GEORGE A. MEYERS, B.E.E.
HENRY C. MAZUCHOWSKI, B.M.E.
CHARLES McLEAN, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
H i g h l a n d Park, M i c h i g a n
Dearborn, Michigan
R a d i o C l u b Pres., Institute of Radio
E n g i n e e r s , L-Book Editor, Phi K a p p a
Upsilon,
Junior
Class
Secretary,
Senior Class Treasurer, J-Prom C o m mittees.
George A. Meyers
JOHN G. NEITZEL, B . C h . E .
ERNEST W. PETERKIN, B.S.E.E.
MURDO DONALD MORRISON, B.Ar.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Rho Delta Phi, L a m b d a Iota T a u ,
Class Treasurer, S t u d e n t
Council
Member, C h a i r m a n Founder's D a y .
Toledo,
Ohio
C h e m C l u b , A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon,
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n , Senior Class
Secretary ( D a y ) , L. I . T. Band, Fenci n g C l u b , Rifle C l u b , A r c h e r y C l u b ,
N a v y C l u b Officer, L-Book Staff.
Twenty-nine
�LAURENCE G. ROBERTS, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Phi
Kappa
Upsilon,
Chairman
J-
Prom.
SAM T. ROBINSON, B.M.E.
Wyandotte, Michigan
L a m b d a Iota T a u , Senior Class President, Junior Class President, VicePresident Student C o u n c i l , J-Prom
C o m m i t t e e , Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n .
EDWARD D. SCHRODER, B . A . E .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Institute of A e r o n a u t i c a l Sciences,
A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon, Glider Club,
NATHAN SCOTT
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
JACK VINCENT SHY, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
S o p h o m o r e Class Secretary, Tennis,'
Rifle C l u b .
CHARLES STAMBOULIAN, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
JACK STONE, B.E.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Institute of R a d i o Engineers,
rence L e n s m e n .
ANGELO TATA, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Fencing.
Law-
�RONALD THAYER
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
JACK D. TUCKER, B . S . E . E .
Rochester, Michigan
Tech. N e w s Staff, S o p h o m o r e Class
Vice-President, Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n ,
Student C o u n c i l M e m b e r , Institute of
R a d i o Engineers, N a v y C l u b Officer.
WILLIAM VAISMAN, B.M.E.
L i m a , Peru
Tech. N e w s Business M a n a g e r .
N. EMMETT WEBB, B.S.E.E,
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
J. ERIC WEBB, B . S . E . E .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n , R a d i o C l u b , I n stitute of R a d i o E n g i n e e r s .
FRANK J. WILKEN, B . E . E .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Lawrence Lensmen, Radio Club.
WARREN WISSNER
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
ARTHUR E. WOEHRLEN, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n , L e n s m e n , Sophomore Class Vice-President, Student
Council,
Debating
Team,
Tech.
News.
�Four years ago, or less, the men whose faces appear here,
embarked upon the training i n the various branches of engineering which they now represent. Theirs was a n a m b i tious, vigorous choice; for mono-educational L. 1. T., they knew,
was a school completely dedicated to the maxim, "knowledge
is power".
Hard work, adequately supplemented w i t h hard play a n d
social events designed to ease the strain, became the order of
the day. Friendships grew out of unity of purpose. The first
day-school group which was to graduate from the school h a d
rooted in the class-rooms a n d halls of L. 1. T. Tirelessly, a n d
often i n vain, they struggled to understand the mysteries of
mathematics, physics, thermodynamics, a n d the rest. In their
junior year the overall pattern became clear as all the hitherto
unrelated material took on related meaning and comprehension indicative of the engineering m i n d set i n .
At last, they came to the end of their senior year w i t h the
realization that they h a d w o n ! K nowledge is power, a n d they
h a d acquired the power that w i l l b r i n g them a two-fold victory. A victory for a free peace as they prepare to take their
part i n the struggle now enveloping the earth, a n d a personal
victory after the peace as they contribute their quota to the
shape of things to come.
�CLASS
PAUL LOWELL
President
ROBERT DIKA
Vice-President
OFFICERS
EMMETT BOND
-
Secretary
ROBERT CRATCH
Treasurer
�MEREDITH ALBERTSON, B.S.E.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Rifle C l u b (1), Tech. N e w s (1), Phi
K a p p a U p s i l o n , Treasurer (3), President (4).
GORDON BANERIAN, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
EMMETT W. BOND, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Class Vice-President (1), Class Secr e t a r y (3) (4), A l p h a G a m m a U p s i s i l o n (3) (4), B a n d (2), L a m b d a Iota
Tau.
GEORGE D. CANVASSER, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
WILFRED CLEMENT, B.S.Ch.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
A m e r i c a n C h e m i c a l Society, N a t i o n al
Technical
Association,
Chem
Club.
ROBERT CRATCH,
Ferndale,
B.S.M.E.
Michigan
N a v y C l u b , Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n (4),
F e n c i n g T e a m (3) (4), Class Treasurer (3) (4).
Karl Russell Daniel
�ROBERT J. DIKA, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Class President (2), Class Vice-President (4), Student C o u n c i l (2) (3) (4),
Treasurer (2), Tech. N e w s (2) (3)
(4), Editor i n Chief (4), Phi K a p p a
U p s i l o n (2) (3) (4) T r e a s u r e r (3)
(4), L a m b d a l o t a T a u .
JACK EVANS, B.S.E.E.
Windsor,
Class Treasurer
Ontario
(2).
JOHN FAWCETT, B.S.M.E.
Windsor,
Ontario
RALPH J. FLICK, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
GEORGE FRANK
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
�JACK GRAEFFE, B.S.Ch.E.
PHILLIP F. HERKIMER, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Clawson,
Michigan
WESLEY C. HERKIMER, B.S.I.E.
Clawson, Michigan
F e n c i n g Team (1) (2), C h e m . C l u b
(1) (2) (3) (4), A l p h a G a m m a U p s i l o n (2) (3) (4), L a m b d a Iota T a u .
RALPH E. KOLDHOFF, B.S.M.E.
PAUL R. LOWELL, B.M.E.
SIDNEY LYONS
Alpha G a m m a Upsilon,
(1), S w i m m i n g (1).
Glee Club
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n (2) (4), Student
C o u n c i l (4), F e n c i n g (4), Class President (4), L a m b d a Iota T a u .
�RALPH MOBLEY, B.S.E.E.
RAY MOY, B.S.Ch.E.
Tech. News (4), N a v y C l u b , L a m b d a
Iota T a u .
C h e m C l u b (1) (2) (3) (4), Golf C l u b
(2) (3), Band, Rifle C l u b (3), V a r s i t y
C l u b (3), L a m b d a Iota T a u .
R a d i o C l u b (1) (2) (3) (4), Radio
C l u b President (2) (3), Phi K a p p a
U p s i l o n (1) (2) (3) (4).
MEYER LOUIS ROTHENBERG,
WILLIAM A. ROSSO, B.S.M.E.
NORMAN L. PARKER, B.M.E.
Michigan
Rho D e l t a Phi.
.....i. .
EDWARD J. RUTTER, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
B a n d ( l ) (2) (3) (4), Class Sophomore
(2), Student C o u n c i l Member,
Phi
K a p p a U p s i l o n , Tech. N e w s Staff (2),
I n t r a m u r a l Sports.
Thirty-seven
�SAM SCHUGAR, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
B a n d (1)
(3)
(4), L a m b d a
Iota
Tau.
THOMAS W. SHEARER, B . S . E . E .
A u b u r n Heights,
Michigan
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n (2) (3) (4), Secr e t a r y (3), Vice-President (4), N a v y
Club.
WILLIAM F. SHIFLET, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
A l p h a G a m m a U p s i l o n (4).
LEON SKELLY,
B.S.Ch.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Band
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4),
Director
(1), A l p h a G a m m a U p s i l o n (2) (3)
(4), C h e m . C l u b (1) (2) (3)
(4),
L a m b d a Iota Tau.
ROSS B. SKINNER, B . S . C h . E .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
F e n c i n g t e a m (2)
(3),
Chemistry
C l u b (3) (4), Secretary-Treasurer (4),
L a m b d a Iota Tau.
NORBERT J. STEVENS, B . S . C h . E .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
A l p h a G a m m a U p s i l o n (2)
C h e m . C l u b (2) (3) (4).
(3)
(4),
�MYRON TELEP, B.S.Ch.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
B a n d (2) (3), Tech. N e w s (3), Fenci n g T e a m (1) (2), C h e m . C l u b (1)
(2) (3) (4), A l p h a G a m m a U p s i l o n
(3) (4), L a m b d a Iota T a u .
DONALD WARD
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
MAURICE P. WHALLEY
B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Fencing Team
Tech. N e w s .
(2)
(3),
Rifle
Club,
WILLIAM WHEELER, B.S.E.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Band (2) (3), F e n c i n g T e a m (2)
Rifle C l u b , L a m b d a Iota T a u .
(3),
HOLLIS H. WISE, B.M.E.
Allegan,
Phi K a p p a
Michigan
Upsilon.
HAROLD W. ZANG, B . S . E . E .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n (2) (3) (4) Rifle
C l u b (1) (2) (3), B a s e b a l l T e a m (2),
V a r s i t y C l u b (1) (2) (3) (4).
�NIGHT JUNIORS
Y. Kono
A. Langlois
A. Witzke
J. Prange
S. Pratel
R. Karwowski
J. Gribler
R. Collins
R. Golze
E. Puvogel
K. Comstock
NIGHT JUNIORS
J. Mioduszewski
B. Knight
R. Kaufmann
M. Reichardt
E. Rakestraw
J. Kramer
A. Zywotko
H. Muir
C. Pillars
K. Stiner
NIGHT JUNIORS
H. Shields
J. Thorn
E. Euker
H. King
L. Smith
B. Kenyon
W. Clement
�JUNIORS
DAY JUNIORS
Lyle N. Fox
Leonard Sieja
Steve Slaby
Harlan Houghtby
Alex Powell
Bruno Saccaro
Ralph Stephenson
Warren J. Wissner
Arthur R. Kepler
Meyer Rothenberg
Benjamin Haley
Edward W. Moritz
NIGHT JUNIORS
G. Amber
W. Lavalli
R. Alexander
G. Sierant
F. Stack
P. Amber
J. Klaasen
F. Zimmerman
J. Reid
A. Rosenthal
�NIGHT PRE-IUNIORS
R. Kaufmann
A. Langlois
R. Anderson
B. Mandy
R. Yapp
J. Kennedy
F. Veraldi
D. Loomis
W. Poulos
F. Solski
R. Jonassen
E. Tingle
K. Kennedy
P. Amatangelo
O. Opperthauser
B. Strilcov
NIGHT PRE-IUNIORS
J. Nowels
A. Burr
G. Tavantzis
J. Muccioli
F. Higgins
J. Onyskow
R. Meining
C. Forbes
G. Barker
G. Moon
R. Dedoe
A. Rutter
NIGHT PRE-IUNIORS
E. Taylor
R. Klassen
R. Rogers
R. Ivory
H. Garabedian
J. Hoste
R. Davis
C. Tacina
�SOPHOMORES
DAY SOPHS
R. Sartori
B. Fox
J. Kachadorian
A. Serafini
R. Kennedy
I. Bickler
R. Brown
G. Malanyn
B. Clemons
G. Studnicka
R. Boland
J. Psihas
F. Olsen
B. Appelblatt
A. Vettraino
R. Hosse
M. Forrell
D. Graham
H. Foster
D. Dennis
DAY SOPHS
L. Stopke
I. Topalion
J. Bertich
T. Vorge
L. Paul
R. Parr
E. Mickelson
K. Leinning
R. Maund
A. Rutkowski
W. Muthig
A. Straass
A. Damiani
E. Bockstahler
R. Montieth
S. Sterling
H. Rakowicz
D. Thompson
F. Pacifico
M. Rutkowski
J. McDermott
�DAY SOPHS
C. Kus
G. Kozlow
E. Muntean
P. Kennedy
L. Koziorowski
J. Alexie
M. Deutsch
J. De Lorean
N. Felt
G. Drutchas
D. Rhodes
J. Hallead
V. Phelps
E. Baker
V. Rembowicz
R. Haag
V. Husty
L. Hoelzle
DAY SOPHS
H. Florczak
B. Zanner
A. Sandberg
H. Gonyea
F. Hale
M. Kurepa
R. Collins
J. Smith
M. Ziniuk
E. Eberhart
E. Strang
V. Grier
DAY SOPHS
M. Ravet
E. Koczat
W. Chayie
D. McPherson
W. Mills
W. Sappington
B. Koplor
J. Knorr
K. Wharff
E. Jablonski
J. Smith
R. Boland
�NIGHT SOPHS
R. Warner
J. Kostyo
J. Wayno
R. Kinsley
H. Rose
H. Bush
T. Ziemiecki
W. Bone
S. Freedman
C. Musselman
I. Appelblatt
M. Greenman
C. Hanert
A. Stand
A. Toyne
J. Neidert
NIGHT SOPHS
A. Ficorelli
B. Navin
H. Zaki
H. Schmalberg
P. Rausch
T. Romanowski
A. Marderian
K. Scott
B. Henderstein
M. O'Hop
J. Carey
B. Woodcox
F. Giusti
W. Liolich
C. Lottridge
W. Zwolinski
NIGHT SOPHS
M. DeDona
D. MacNolly
M. Penn
L. Piot
L. Gerin
D. Cowles
W. Brooks
R. Bristow
J. Vogel
H. Wagner
R. Kalata
T. Trzeciak
L. Cardwell
L. Fabiano
R. Gould
�DAY F R O S H
A. Pachulski
W. Seitz
G. Charles
A. Krovchuck
R. Schoof
R. Etzel
I. Woli
J. Krause
C. Jasinski
B. Brown
W. Ostrow
M. Rauch
R. Gruezke
C. Milewski
W. Becker
R. Lademan
R. Lange
D. Conklin
DAY F R O S H
P. Fitzpatrick
S. Sobak
R. Bronson
J. Thero
M. Howland
B. Ludomir
A . Stankus
D. Denyes
H. Hanson
C. Basman
W. Baran
M. Klug
DAY F R O S H
J. Conrad
C. Kowalski
J. Frazer
J. Scrimshire
M. Florczak
J. Hampton
C. Schaaf
C. Bliss
R. Kuhn
C. Strbenac
J. Eckerly
J. Chandler
R. Larsen
R. Benaglio
�DAY F R O S H
G. Banet
B. Kledstadt
J. Beamish
T. Ogonowski
G. Parker
D. Fiore
J. Zens
A. Medow
E. Kamm
J. Emerson
V. Ciungan
F. Rogers
J. Thomas
J. Chariper
T. Clark
K. Parks
R. Wojcik
J. Quinn
A. Perakes
DAY F R O S H
D. Ebendick
A. Cappelli
E. Weidel
L. Guittard
I. Grodman
C. Churchill
M. Fleishman
W. Houghtby
J. Farris
L. Janisse
K. Siegle
P. Ghena
G. Boersma
D. Stephens
D. Larson
R. Slocum
J. McLean
J. Nelson
L. Cowell
A. Lichtman
V. Eichenauer
H. Blumberg
DAY F R O S H
W. McDougal
W. Pogany
W. Walton
G. Miller
G. Homanich
J. Bakerman
J. Spaulding
L. Hecker
B. Fagenson
J. Corbett
G. Keiler
N. Le Clear
O. Fratti
R. Scott
J. Lang
H. Edwards
C. Hendries
G. Fecteau
R. McFadden
R. Shoebottom
�NIGHT F R O S H
A. Hillcoat
L. Beecher
R. Millen
B. Borowski
T. Chronowski
H. Kiselewski
K. Zyla
D. Minelli
W. Krupka
A. Kralik
A. Konaszczuk
J. Szulecki
J. Dean
J. Henderstein
H. Mattila
V. Awe
J. Tylicki
NIGHT F R O S H
D. Lynn
B. Brown
W. Manchester
L. Wysocki
R. Campbell
W. Wilson
M. Rutkowski
E. Jensen
V. Chistensen
M. Tepatti
K. McKeown
NIGHT F R O S H
T. Bezerkov
S. Rosol
J. Ehlen
G. Tazzia
G. Kendro
J. Bezverkov
R. Coultier
A. Hossack
J. McArthur
R. Shriver
D. Betts
C. Mohr
L. Waldo
�NIGHT F R O S H
J. Reading
F. Frontiera
C. Heiden
E. Milke
J. Walsh
A. Gianoglio
P. Beyer
W. Cecot
W. Spence
B. Brown
R. O'Connor
S. Straka
G. Sutton
E. Jensen
R. Richard
D. Militzer
N. Tavolette
W. Gross
NIGHT F R O S H
R. England
A. Sporer
P. Huis
M. Glaedey
P. McGarry
C. Bulak
T. Dodsworth
H. Rossow
R. Ryanen
W. Harvey
V. Wizgird
E. Chmielewski
NIGHT F R O S H
E. Borninski
R. Armil
D. Travis
T. Bamford
J. Dirda
J. Berry
R. Learmont
L. Fisher
L. Carpenter
D. Merucci
P. Ogilvie
C. Opperthauser
R. Alpers
J. Tomasin
�NIGHT F R O S H
J. Barszcz
B. Zacharyasz
Z. Ambrus
R. Reinhardt
A. Ciesliga
A. Tomasyewski
A. Odabachian
W. Lindsay
P. Krebdo
R. Rossi
B. Hagen
H. Kozicki
W. Jessen
S. Schefke
L. Farkas
R. Nolte
D. Robertson
H. Rosenberg
NIGHT F R O S H
B. Gamburd
R. Jendron
G. McWatt
J. Paull
F. Cucchi
V. Kitzul
L. Bartson
D. Kivell
S. Dunn
W. Scott
E. Willis
N. Carr
J. McDougall
NIGHT F R O S H
G. Codrea
E. Siperek
M. Kopel
J. Mazell
R. Reilly
F. Palermo
J. Madison
E. Tait
J. O'Brien
W. Bilanow
C. Bradley
S. Mazurowski
R. Wawrzyniak
A. Joncas
R. Key
L. Graves
W. Dalley
���STUDENT COUNCIL
The purpose of the Student Council of Lawrence Institute of Technology,
which was organized i n 1932, is "To provide a representative body capable
of governing the Student Body, a n d authorized to do so."
All classes, clubs, a n d organizations w i t h a membership of thirty-five
members, or more, are represented i n the council. Mr. Price is a member of
the council, representing the faculty a n d administration. The student body
is also represented b y a Judicial Committeeman whose duty is to interpret
the constitution, a n d to act as parliamentarian for the council.
The President of the council is elected i n a college-wide poll a n d inaugurated at the annual meeting of the council.
The duties of the council include the publishing of, a n d responsibility for,
the Lawrence Tech News; regulation of social activities; selection of Candidates for the Honor Society, Lambda Iota Tau; a w a r d i n g keys to deserving
members of the Tech News a n d L-Book staffs; setting u p a social calendar;
and the responsibility of presenting the Founders Day Program.
STUDENT COUNCIL ROSTER AND O F F I C E R S 1942-43
Edward J. Donley
Harry Shields
Roy McCarter
Hart King
Paul Lowell
Sherwood Price
Kent Stiner
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
Advisory Committeeman
Faculty Advisor
Judicial Member
�INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL
The Interfraternity Council arose from the need for a group that w o u l d
serve to cement the relationship between the various school fraternities. Organized over three years ago b y fraternity men who foresaw such a need,
the Council has since performed its function i n a n admirable manner.
Comprised of two representatives from each fraternity, the group acts i n a
democratic w a y in the performance of its duties. A m o n g these are, to recommend to the Student Council for approval, satisfactory dates for fraternity affairs, to act as an intermediary in arranging inter-fraternity activities, and,
most important of all, to act as judge and mediator in the settlement of disputes
and misunderstandings between one fraternity and another, or some other
student group, to the satisfaction of all concerned.
That the Interfraternity Council has been emminently successful is attested
in the closer b o n d between fraternities, and the increased interest in interfraternity affairs, w h i c h each student considers a n integral part of his college
days.
�The L-Book at Lawrence Tech, is the only yearbook published b y an engineering college i n the Detroit area.
In spite of the fact that this is only the ninth year of publication; the annual
has already assumed a n d become a tradition.
If the 1943 L-Book is not satisfactory—blame its editor-in-chief, Herbert
Fortgang, w h o is responsible for the w i l d ideas and mistakes. If it is a success
congratulate the editor, George Meyers, a n d photo editor, Leon Cutler, w ho
have h a d a l l the h a r d work to do on the editorial staff. Thank, too, Charles
Henstock, w h o acted as business manager, a n d artist Ernest Peterkin.
Good or b a d , this book w o u l d not be i n your hands at this moment if it
weren't for the benevolence a n d hard work of Joe Todd of The Service Engraving Co., Richard Bliton of The Craft Press, a n d the Felix Studios, whose u n p a i d
time a n d effort is especially appreciated.
Fifty-eight
�LAWRENCE
The most active organizat'on at
Lawrence Tech is the Tech
News.
The paper is published bi-weekly
by the undergraduate students at
Lawrence and is sponsored and
supervised by the Student Council.
The position of editor or reporter is not a part time j o b ; on
the contrary, members of the staff
must be constantly on the qui vive
to uncover timely and entertaining
news items. It is for this reason
that the Tech News commands
the loyalty of its members and the
interest of the student body.
This year the editors were dayschool students, as were most of
the reporters.
Robert Dika and Eugene Malanyn were chosen editors-in-chief
when the school year began. They
were chosen not particularly because Tech News work requires
the effort of two men, but rather
because each had excellent qualifications for the position. N o t only
did the co-cditors publish a fine
" r a g " , but they worked together
splendidly.
The editors decided upon a policy of good and accurate new coverage, an editorial policy of suggestion and congratulation, which
succeeded i n every way, and a
TECH
feature policy which was not only
original, but also good.
Among the columns which gained popularity were "Day Tech
T i m e " by Ben Fox, "Five W i t h
' D ' " by John DeLorean, "Platter
Chatter" by William Clemons,
"Scientific Discoveries" by Paul
Amber, and "The Spectrum" by
Seymour Sterling.
Robert D i k a became sole editorin-chief on March 4 when Gene
Malanyn j o i n e d t h e A r m y A i r Corps
to study meteorology. Throughout the course of the year the
staff continually diminished as men
were called into the service, leaving Dika more and more to do
the head-scratching and hair-pulling.
Volume X I of the News broke
tradition when it converted to
"war paper". A l l previous papers
were printed on magazine paper.
Volume X I recorded one of the
most interesting years at Lawrence
Tech, a year which saw professors
and students leave for active duty,
former Tech students decorated,
Lawrence Tech go co-ed, and the
Blue Devils attend the National
Inter-collegiate Basketball Tournament, . . . to mention a few of the
high spots of the year.
NEWS
The News staff is indeed proud
to have been able to publish V o l ume X I , which may prove to be
the last for the duration of the
LAWRENCE
TECH
NEWS
Staff — 1942-43
Robert J. Dika
Lugene Malanyn ,
Ben Fox
Day Editor
Roland Good
N i g h t Editor
Ted Pietrykowski.... Sports Editor
John Clark
Feature Editors
Dick Dennis
Arthur Harbeck
Ken Leinninger
E x . h . Ed.
Ted Pietryskowski
Bill Vaisman
Bus. Manager
Harold Hanson
Photo Editor
Reporters:
Edward Jablonski, Ellis Storr, Alvin DeDona, Ed Nidy,
Dick Hogan, John DeLorean, Seymour Sterling, Arthur Sandberg,
Lester Bartson, George Fecteau,
Martin Mertz, Ed Rutter, John Scrimshire, Steve Sobak, Orval
Opperhauser, Walter Lavalli, Paul Kennedy, Bill Clemons, Perry
Whalley, Dick Bork, Bruno Sacarro, Frank Veraldi.
S. R. Price
Faculty Adviser
�RIFLE CLUB
The Rifle Club is one of the most active groups at Lawrence Tech this
season. The club took part i n all rifle matches w i t h i n a radius of 300 miles of
Detroit last summer and early fall.
Starting last fall, rifle classes were formed to help the members of the
various reserve programs learn the fundamentals of handling and firing of
all small arms.
By m i d season all the veterans of last year's team except one h a d been
called to the colors. Four of the men w h o finished the season on the first team,
had never fired a rifle before becoming members of the rifle club last September.
This year for the first time i n the history of the rifle club, it has rifles, coats,
gloves, and a Bausch a n d Lomb spotting scope, so that the club may carry
on without the use of individual members' equipment. The tremendous i m provement i n the scores has proven that good equipment readily available
is an asset to any team.
OFFICERS
President . . . .
Vice-President
Treasurer
Secretary
Sixty
Frank Veraldi
Bob Henderstien
Frank Cucchi
James Whateley
�RIFLE TEAM
The Rifle Team at Lawrence has given promise of being the finest ever
produced b y any small college i n the country.
Coached b y James Whately, who is a crack shot i n his o w n right, the
Techmen h a d a fairly good season w i t h five victories a n d three defeats. Two
of the losses suffered b y the Blue Devils were at the hands of Big Ten Colleges,
namely: Ohio State University and the University of Illinois, while the third
was to the R.O.T.C. Varsity Rifle Team from M i c h i g a n State College.
During the course of the season, the team lost Barney Strilcov and Dick
Goize, the pistol expert to the U. S. Army.
MEMBERS
Bernard Strilcov
Richard Golze
Orval Opperthouser
Frank Veraldi
Ernest Peterkin
Robert Klaissen
Haig Garabedian
Frank Cucchi
Raoul Sartori
Bob Henderstien
James Whately — C o a c h
�LAWRENCE TECH RADIO CLUB
Since the arts of communications and electronics are p l a y i n g such a large
part in the conduct of modern warfare it w o u l d be surprising if an organization
devoted to them could remain inactive for long.
Such is the Lawrence Tech Radio Club. Although the Federal Communications Commission has placed a b a n upon radio amateur transmission, virtually
padlocking the club's fine transmitter, few, if any, restrictions have been
placed upon other forms of amateur radio activity. Consequently, w h e n the
government called upon the radio amateurs to assist i n the work of the OCD,
they eagerly responded b y organizing WERS, the War Emergency Radio
Service which developed networks of ultra-high-frequency stations at strategic
positions in cities throughout the country. W i t h amateur activity curtailed by
the war, this offered an ideal opportunity to perform a real service by the organization, construction, and operation of WERS equipment. It might be said
that the radio amateur picture paradoxically brightened b y going from b a d
to WERS.
The Radio Club, under the stimulus of Prof. Byerlay, wholeheartedly entered into the program of constructing ultra-high-frequency receivers for use
at WERS stations in the Detroit area. W i t h Radio Club membership now i n cluding all Senior electrical majors, this has been a good opportunity for this
enterprising group to gain valuable experience b y b u i l d i n g much-needed
equipment that, we hope, may never have to be used for its intended purpose
of providing emergency communication in the event of air r a i d or other disaster.
Sixty-two
�CHEMISTRY CLUB
L A W R E N C E INSTITUTE O F T E C H N O L O G Y
CHAPTER O F STUDENT A F F I U A T E S , AMERICAN CHEMICAL S O C I E T Y
After a year of inactivity the Chemistry Club was restored to active status,
this year, b y a group of enterprising students, majoring i n chemical engineering, who desired to learn something more than just what is taught i n school.
The constitution d r a w n up by the preceeding organization was revised to
meet the needs of war-time activities a n d duties.
As has always been the policy of the club, various speakers from Detroit
scientific a n d industrial concerns were invited to lecture on chemistry, chemical
engineering, a n d allied subjects. The lectures were open to all interested. The
present organization believes that it is performing a useful service in the training of chemical engineers.
CLUB O F F I C E R S
James H. Obey
Charles W. Schwartz
Ross B. Skinner
President
Vice-President
Secretary-Treasurer
CLUB MEMBERS
Bernard Klestadt
Lyle H. Fox
Irving Ross
Andrew Zywotko
Myron Telep
Arthur Harbeck
Benjamin Haley
Edward Moritz
Albert Rosenthal
Leon Skelly
Wilfred Clement
Harold Rose
Norbert Stevens
Paul Toth
Jack Graeffe
�FENCING CLUB
When the fall term began last year it appeared as if Lawrence Tech w o u l d
a g a i n have a n inter-collegiate fencing team. The squad, captained b y Arthur
Kepler, and consisting of Roland Rogers, Ross Skinner, Perry Whalley, William
Wheeler, Vergil Chungun and Robert Cratch was rapidly being molded into
a well knit organization under the coaching and leadership of "Doc" Graeffe.
However the effects of the w a r effort soon shattered all hopes of matches
w i t h other schools. Two of our principle opponents, Wayne University and
the University of Detroit, banned fencing as an inter-collegiate sport for the
duration, and gas rationing prevented the team from participating i n matches
oustide of the city.
At the beginning of this year the team lost two of its ablest members to
the armed forces. Arthur Kepler was called by the Army Air Forces and Vergil
Chungun entered the Naval Air Force.
The team is now made u p almost entirely of new fencers, who, although
they show aggressive spirit, lack the training a n d experience of the original
squad. It appears as if Lawrence Tech must wait until the w a r is over before
it w i l l again be well known as a school of good fencers.
�LAWRENCE LENSMEN
A monumental step has been made b y the Lensmen this year in the remodeling and rebuilding of the darkroom. The members are of the opinion
that the new room w i l l a d d appeal to the facilities of the club and, as a
result, increase the membership.
The club, as a whole, has been fairly inactive the past year because of the
increased w o r k i n g hours of its members. The scarcity of photographic supplies also contributed to the lack of club functions. However, one item of
activity still continues; the photographs exhibited in the Lensmen's display
cabinet. In fact, the subject matter is constantly increasing in beauty.
Open house w i l l be held b y the members at the beginning of the Fall
semester. The improved facilities w i l l provide the impetus to launch the organization to engage in the activities of past years.
�THE C.O.T.C.
The C.O.T.C. grew out of a realization b y L.I.T. student reservists of the
E.R.C. that a need existed for preliminary basic training during their reserve
status.
This organization received the whole-hearted support of the administration
which bore half the expenses incurred b y the group. It was this cooperation
which enabled the C.O.T.C. to secure Major Harding of the Michigan State
Troops, Canfield Armory, as its instructor.
During a thirteen week period. Major Harding covered such related basic
training topics as military courtesy, group life, army organization, military
law and discipline insignia a n d clothing, sanitation and first aid, gas defense,
g u a r d duty, map reading, a d tactical stations.
While the lectures constituted the major part of the program, the group
was trained i n close-order drill, manual of arms, and command by those
members w h o h a d previous military experience. The Major ably guided the
Corps i n this phase of its program.
The majority of the C.O.T.C. members were absorbed b y the L.I.T. Rifle
Club following completion of their thirteen-week lecture period. The Rifle
club has, since that time, been training the men i n prone, sitting, kneeling,
and off-hand rifle-fire positions.
W i t h the a r r i v a l of spring weather, the remaining members are engaged
in infantry and manual of arms drill w i t h the Navy Club. Without a doubt
those men w h o devoted their extra time to the Corps have already, in some
cases, a n d w i l l in all others, realize manifold benefits as they go through their
basic training at camps throughout the country. From a less selfish standpoint it is just as certain that the training tasks of the hard-pressed Army
sergeants and corporals w i l l be infinitely easier w i t h the ex-members of the
C.O.T.C.
�NAVY CLUB
Under
the
sponsorship
during January,
o f t h e U . S.
N a v y , the N a v y C l u b w a s
organized
1943. A l l m e m b e r s o f t h e c l u b a r e e n l i s t e d i n t h e N a v a l R e s e r v e ,
i n e i t h e r t h e V - 1 , V - 5 , o r V - 7 p r o g r a m s . T h e p u r p o s e of t h e c l u b is t o
these m e n w i t h
the w e e k l y
the N a v y b y
g i v i n g t h e m lectures
acquaint
on N a v a l subjects
during
meetings.
Training films w e r e p r o c u r r e d from the N a v y department covering N a v i g a tion,
Communications,
jects as
ships,
military
and
Infantry Drill. Lectures
courtesy,
compasses,
were
knots,
given on such
naval
sub-
insignia and
f o r m s , a n d s i g n a l i n g . T h e s e a r e s o m e of t h e s u b j e c t s t h a t w i l l b e
uni-
covered
in
the Officers T r a i n i n g p e r i o d , a n d the c l u b h o p e s that this w o r k w i l l l i g h t e n the
future burden. The
"Blue-Jacket's M a n u a l , " c o m m o n l y k n o w n
as
the
sailor's
b i b l e , w a s u s e d as a g u i d e .
Besides
weekly
meetings,
Mr. Peterson
of • t h e
Mathematics
Department
generously d o n a t e d his time to g i v e w e e k l y lectures o n n a v i g a t i o n a n d
cal
nauti-
astronomy.
A t t h e first m e e t i n g t h e f o l l o w i n g O f f i c e r s w e r e e l e c t e d w i t h t h e s a m e titles
as u s e d a b o a r d
ship;
Commanding
Executive
Officer
Officer
. .
...
Russell Boland
....
The N a v y club sponsored
all students.
Jack Tucker
Richard Graham
Chief Yoeman
First L i e u t e n a n t
Ernest Peterkin
a n Infantry DPIU Program w h i c h w a s
This p r o g r a m i n c l u d e d the school
p l a t o o n , a n d t h e m a n u a l of
offered
of t h e r e c r u i t , t h e s q u a d ,
to
the
arms.
�THE
LAWRENCE TECHiBAND
In January, 1941, the dream of a Lawrence Tech Band finally came into
being, with Mr. Thomas E. Sadler as bandmaster. A better leader could not
have been selected, for during Mr. Sadler's thirty-five years of musical experience, he h a d been bandmaster of the 125th Infantry Band, U.S.A.; the
182d Field Artillery Band, U.S.A.; and bandmaster for the Fire Department of
the City of Detroit.
Tom was not only a musician, for he h a d served in the executive capacity
as President of the Michigan Branch of the A r m y and Navy Bandsmans' Association. In World War 1, he served three years overseas with the hard hitting
Canadians.
But, a l l this was too good to last, for Thomas E. Sadler, Bandmaster, heeded
the call of the great beyond, i n June, 1942.
A n attempt was made to reorganize the band this year, without a great
deal of success a n d at this w r i t i n g the Lawrence Tech Band awaits the arrival of some forceful a n d dynamic personality, w h o w i l l weld it into a solid
unit once again.
�ON ICE
. . .
The demands of war, which have rescued i n shortages, longer w o r k i n g
hours, and stepped-up curricula, made it necessary to temporarily suspend
the activities of a few of Lawrence Tech's progressive clubs.
The SOARING S O C I E T Y was responsible i n no small degree to the success
of the aeronautical engineering courses. It's glider, the Yankee Doodle, was
the last of several designed a n d built i n the labs a n d shop of the school. High
scorer at many glider meets throughout the country, it was a symbol of the
heights to which Lawrence Tech a n d its graduates may someday attain. The
adoption of the Yankee Doodle design b y the A r m y for construction of training
gliders was a fitting climax to the efforts of the Soaring Society,
A club whose membership was confined to technically qualified students,
graduates, a n d engineers, the TELEVISION S O C I E T Y was well on its w a y
toward having its equipment put a signal on the air w h e n w a r was declared.
When the Federal Communications Commission banned a l l amateur transmission, the Society still continued its experiments. But w i t h the increasing
shortage of equipment, parts, a n d the leisure time of its members, it was
wisely decided to put it " o n ice" for the duration.
The T E C H BOWMEN was an organization of students who found a common
interest i n a fine leisure-time sport. Obviously, when leisure time is now a
thing of the past, such a club could not be expected to continue for long.
Lawrence Tech needs more sports of this sort, a n d w h e n the w a r is w o n the
Bowmen w i l l be among the first to resume its activity.
Sixty-nine
Fraternities
�PHI K A P P A U P S I L O N
FRATERNITY—what does that mean to a college man? From the outside
looking i n it means hilarious parties; rough a n d sometimes silly, embarassing
initiations; humbling, humiliating experiences for the pledges at the hands of
members; and unnecessarily large expenses.
From the inside the picture is very much different. To the member the fraternity stands for irreplaceable memories, friendships and contacts. Every
fraternity has ideals that any man w o u l d be proud to live u p to. Occasionally
a group w i l l stray from the path of good brotherhood but not far before the old
brothers put them back i n line.
The w a r has shown many a man the value of true brotherhood. Assistance
in his work on the home front a n d i n the army many times saves a fellow
days of work a n d lots of trouble. To meet a brother i n some far off place is
worth a great deal where friends are few a n d far between.
It has been said b y many a frat m a n that his success i n life was due more
to the man brought out i n him b y the brothers than to his college education.
How
true! Meetings make a man feel at home a n d wish to express himself.
He learns to talk before others a n d how to meet people on their own battle
field. Half the battle is w o n w h e n y o u have met and talked over a situation
w i t h a prospective business acquaintance.
Phi Kappa Upsilon is the oldest fraternity at Lawrence, but age and importance mean nothing i n comparison w i t h the momentous events taking place
every day i n this w o r l d at war. The events of this year i n brief for the Alpha
Chapter of the Phi Kappa Upsilon Fraternity w o u l d read like this:
1. A n n u a l gold cup tournament held at Birch Hills Country Club. Dave
Anderson took the honors of the day.
2. Joint informal dance held w i t h the Delta Sigma Fraternity for the purpose
of raising a fund to supply cigarettes to the LIT boys i n the service. Success
crowned effort w i t h every l a d from Lawrence who was serving Uncle Sam
getting a carton if he was overseas or two flat fifties for home service.
3. February 13th was the date for the outstanding event of the year for Phi
Kappa's. Hotel Statler was the scene of the dance which was staged for a
capacity attendance of merrymakers.
More important than these is the fact that many activities were given up
for defense work a n d concentrated effort toward school work. The thing that
speaks best for the value of a fraternity is the success of its members. Phi Kappa
Upsilon has this record to show for itself. Men of the frat are holding supervisory positions i n over a hundred of Detroit's industrial plants.
The success of our boys i n the service is shown b y the following roL call:
UNITED S T A T E S ARMY
Pvt. Joseph Ehlin
Capt. Melvern Johnson
Sgt. Kenneth Hutzel
Pvt. Joseph Schaeffer
Cadet Tom Noakes
Pvt.
Bill Shannon
Lt,
MARINES
Lt. Charles Hughes
Pvt.
Leo Rymarz
Lt. Roy Stevens
Pvt.
Henry Langlois
Cadet Louis Walch
Capt. Robert Clave
Capt. H. Gould
Harry Belobraidich (deceased)
UNITED S T A T E S N A V Y
Cadet Mike O'Hop
AMM
Howard Cheyne
Lt. Spencer Morgan
Corp. Robert Clogg
Cadet Dick Bristow
Pvt. Robert Doolin
Pvt. Walter Methven
Pvt. Robert Stevens
C O A S T GUARD
Seaman Louis Irmler
�PHI K A P P A U P S I L O N
Social Engineering—The Delta Chapter of the Phi Kappa Upsilon Fraternity
was founded i n June, 1939 at the Lawrence Institute of Technology. It is a daytime chapter whose conception rested i n the hands of men comprising one of
the largest day school enrollments i n the history of the school. Their realization
of the need for a fraternal organization to mold common interests and promote
social endeavors, friendships, and athletic and scholastic spirit, has resulted
in the growth of the largest active day-school fraternity chapter at Lawrence
Tech.
OFFICERS
Meredith Albertson
Thomas Shearer
Robert Dika
Ernest Peterkin
Ralph Hale
President
Vice-President
Treasurer
Secretary
Warden
In keeping with the aims and ideals of the parent organization, whose history dates back to the founding of Lawrence Tech. i n 1932, the Delta Chapter
has endeavored to serve at all times the common student-interests. In the past
year for example, two student-reserve clubs, the Candidate Officers' Training
Corps, a n d the Navy Club, whose aim is education of army and navy reserves
prior to active duty, have been organized a n d activated by Delta men.
Already well represented i n the armed forces before the beginning of the
school year last September, the Chapter has contributed eight more men since
that time. The majority of its remaining active membership have enlisted in
the several reserves. The active military roll is as follows:
Joseph Bichler
Carl Chrisman
Lloyd Dell
Robert Doolin
Robert Hooper
James Kelly
Robert Kennedy
Arthur Kepler
Serge Kulmatycki
Eugent Malanyn
Edward Rutter
Allen Snell
Roger Tyler
Air Corps Cadet
Master Sgt.
Air Corps Cadet
S i g n a l Corps Private
Private
Air Corps Cadet
Air Corps Cadet
Air Corps Cadet
Keesler
Keesler
Grosse
U. S. S.
Army
Army
Navy
Navy
Air Corps Meteorology Cadet
Air Corps Cadet
Petty Officer 3rd class
S e a m a n 2nd class
Field, Miss.
Field, Miss.
Ille, Mich.
Procyon
MEMBERS
Meredith Albertson
Joseph Armstrong
Joseph Bichler
Michael Bielec
Robert Brown
Carl Chrisman
John Clark
William Clemons
Robert Cratch
Karl Daniel
Alvin Dedona
Lloyd Dell
Robert Dika
Robert Doolin
Harold Foster
Dick Graham
Floyd Guest
Ralph Hale
Raymond Hasse
Robert Hooper
Henry Hutton
James Kelly
Robert Kennedy
Arthur Kepler
Serge Kulmatycki
Paul Lowell
Eugene Malanyn
Wesley Muthig
Ernest Peterkin
Norman Pringnitz
Edward Rutter
Bruno Saccaro
Thomas Shearer
Allen Snell
Lawrence Stopke
David Thompson
Jack Tucker
Roger Tyler
Hollis Wise
Harold Zang
��ALPHA GAMMA UPSILON
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon, a Social Fraternity, was organized in the year of
1922 at the Anthony Wayne Institute i n Fort Wayne, Indiana. The Fraternity
rapidly grew into a National Organization, Epsilon Chapter being formed at
the Lawrence Institute of Technology and admitted to the Alpha Gamma
Upsilon Fraternity on June 18, 1933. During the summer of 1937 Epsilon bought
a house, thus becoming the first chapter to have its o w n fraternity house. In
its ten years of existence this chapter has g r o w n so that it now has over 200
members.
The past year was a very trying one indeed, for any fraternity, not only the
Alpha G a m m a Upsilon. No social event could be planned too far in advance
w i t h the assurance of success a n d full attendance because of the steady stream
of members into the A r m e d Forces. However, Alpha Gamma Upsilon can
proudly boast another very successful year, both from a social and financial
viewpoint.
The fraternity's most important achievement of the past year was the complete redecoration of the fraternity house during the summer vacation. This
momentous task was completed only b y the cooperation of every member.
Each man took his turn at wielding a scrub brush, a putty knife or a paint
brush a n d the job was completed i n a very short time. A l l of the rooms were
completely repapered or repainted, new fixtures installed i n the bathroom, and
showers built i n the basement. Of course, the pledges also helped maintain a
neat a n d tidy appearance about the house.
The past year was not a year spent altogether i n work either, for there were
many small parties a n d dances held at the homes of several members. All in
all, it was a very successful year for the Alpha Gamma Upsilon.
OFFICERS
F A L L O F 1942
Harry Shields
Lee Smith
Emmett Bond
Leon Skelly
Don Barrow.
John Vogt
Jack Graeffe
James Corey
Thomas Bamford
President
Vice-President
Recording Secretary
C o r r e s p o n d i n g Secretary
Treasurer
Sergeant-at-Arms
House M a n a g e r
Pledge C h a i r m a n
Pledge Master
S P R I N G O F 1943
H a r r y Shields
Lee Smith
Emmett Bond
Leon Skelly
James Smith
Richard Bork
Jock Graeffe
Richard Bork
Frank Lamia
MEMBERS WHO H A V E DIED IN S E R V I C E
Charles Lund
Stanley Aylsworth
Thomas Bamford
Donald Barrow
Arnold Benes
William Bishop
Richard Bork
Guenther Christiansen
Robert Morlan
MEMBERS NOW IN S E R V I C E
Arthur Digby
Dave Hutchins
William Jackson
Edward Jacques
Harry Jones
Robert Kamphaus
Edward Lane
Leland Yerkes
Paul Marberg
Roy Morris
Kenneth Neibauer
Roger Pasqual
Norman Petrak
Joe Robillaird
Ken Sewell
HONORARY MEMBERS
Curtiss L. Bates
Edmund Dombrowski
W. Buell
J. Calvin Callaghan
J. Fred McRoberts
Edward Scott
Morgan B. Smith
Morris Shaper
Douglas Shiemann
Les Simmons
Clayton Schultz
Douglas Southerst
Charles Stevens
John Vogt
Donald Winner
Kenneth A. Meade
MEMBERS ON F A C U L T Y
C. Lee Zwally
W. Shade
Edward Scott
Hurst Wulf
�RHO DELTA PHI OFFICERS
Walter Lavalli
William Jarratt
Ted Ziemicki
William Wilson
Roy McCarter
Clarence Mente
President
Vice-President
. . . . Recording Secretary
Corresponding Secretary
Treasurer
Sergeant-at-Arms
The A l p h a chapter of the Rho Delta Phi fraternity was founded November
3, 1938 b y a group of sixteen men, who, realizing the need for a new fraternity
on our g r o w i n g campus, met i n the architectural d r a w i n g room, and with the
a i d of Dean Hendrickson, took the first steps toward organization. After weeks
of planning a n d then pledgeship, on March 5, 1939, fourteen charter members
received their fraternity pins a n d formally inaugurated the new fraternity.
Since that time Rho Delta Phi has been one of the most progressive fraternities on the campus. Its members form a nucleus of attendance for all social
functions of our school. Rho Delta Phi men were among the organizers of our
present Inter-fraternity Council.
Rho Delta Phi holds a semi-annual banquet, an annual semi-formal ball, an
annual informal dance, a n d semi-weekly parties. The fraternity has an active
membership of 34, a house, high scholastic standing, a n d an increasing popularity. A n alumni chapter is now being organized.
The fraternity is honored b y the membership of three outstanding men;
M. D. Test, U. S. Navy.
Professor J. K. Peterson, Lawrence Institute of Technology.
Professor J. J. Tallay, General Motors Research Laboratory and Lawrence
Institute of Technology.
BROTHERS IN THE ARMED S E R V I C E S
Art Burr
Dick Hogan
Bruce Marquoit
Ralph Michelson
Ed Robinson
Bill Seetoo
Ed Sheffel
Russ Stem
John Walstrum
MEMBERS
Peter Camilletti
Bill Crump
George Davidovich
Cecil French
Harry Gee
George Hudson
William Jarratt
Ernest Jeanne
Paul Knapp
John Krygier
Carl Larime
Walt Lavalle
Roy McCarter
Clarence Mente
Murdo Morrison
Leonard Robinson
Bill Rosso
Frank Stack
Emmett Webb
Bill Wilson
Warren Wissner
Ted Ziemiecki
ALUMNI MEMBERS
Ernest Appner
Stan Buckay
Chester Garbacz
Seventy-eight
Roy LaGrant
Emmett Horton
Ted Stawiacz
Russ Stem
Ian Stewart
��DELTA SIGMA
FOUNDED 1940
In the autumn of nineteen forty, several students in the large student body
of that time, became cognizant that in this institute there was a definite lack of
spirit usually inherent among college students. Deciding that possibly this
Could be attributed to the small percentage of men that could be absorbed
into the fraternal organizations then on the campus, their effort to form a n organization that w o u l d b r i n g together these students w i t h common ideals
culminated i n formation of the Delta Sigma Fraternity. Since that time, this
organized group of students have forged ahead w i t h their original aim of
obtaining from this organization for its members much of lasting value that
could not be obtained in any other w a y than through a college fraternity. The
autumn of 1942 brought w i t h it recognition of the Fraternity b y the Inter-fraternity a n d the Student Councils, although its existence h a d long been
recognized b y the administration. W i t h that start, the year had to be a success.
Starting the social calendar of the school. Delta Sigma fraternity co-sponsored w i t h Phi Kappa Upsilon fraternity the "Service Smokes S w i n g " which sent
cigarettes to many a service man. Following the advent of the new year. Delta
Sigma came forward w i t h their March Frolic which truly afforded a n evening
of pleasant dancing to all those in attendance.
This year, however, was not all pleasant, but even that which was not, gave
much pride to the members, for the fraternity gave eight members to the armed
forces in this period. It is to these men, the men of Delta Sigma look with the
deepest humility and w i t h the greatest pride, for theirs w i l l be the joy of founding and developing a greater fraternal spirit, not only among their fellow
college students, but among the inhabitants of this, our world.
DELTA SIGMA MEN WITHOUT PICTURES
Frank Cucchi
Haig Garabedian
Robert Klaasen
�DELTA SIGMA HONOR ROLL
(In order of induction)
John Moran
Lee Brooke
Bernard Strilcov
Frank Cucchi
Frank Pardy
Raoul Sartori
James Meurkland
Richard Golze
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU
Since its inception in 1934, Lambda Iota Tau has been an inspiration to
students of Lawrence Tech to encourage a high scholastic standing and participation in extra-curricular activities.
Subject to the strict approval and control of the Student Council, those students. Juniors or Seniors, who have maintained a "B" average or better and
have taken part in a prescribed amount of extra-curricular activities, are honored b y membership in the honor fraternity, Lambda Iota Tau, which represents the Greek letters for L. I . T.
M a n y ask w h y students should be required to enter into activities at school
in order to qualify for the honor society.
They fail to realize, however, that
such activities serve to broaden their outlook, socially. Many future business
transactions may have their origins traced to the contacts made at social
functions and the training received in the performance of extra-curricular
duties.
The L-Book staff, therefore, takes pleasure in presenting on the following
pages the Seniors who have joined the select group of Lawrence Tech. students honored b y membership in Lambda Iota Tau.
�PETER A. CAMILLETTI
LEON H. CUTLER
WILLIAM CRUMP
ARTHUR HARBECK
�CHARLES HENSTOCK
CLYDE JUNTUNEN
GEORGE HUDSON
ROBERT LEONARD
�MURDO D. MORRISON
SAM T. ROBINSON
First row (left to right): Leon Skelly, Al Rosenthal, Ralph Mobley, Ross Skinner, William Wheeler, Robert J. Dika.
Ray Moy, Ralph Stephenson,
Emmett Bond, Sam Schugar, Ralph Hahn.
Paul Lowell, Bruno Saccaro, Myron Telep, Jack Graeffe.
�To the colors is a phrase descriptive of the journey many from the halls of
Lawrence Tech have taken i n the past year or so. Some were graduates, some
were not; some went b y choice, some by request; some as officers, some as
privates. In any event, they have a l l gone to work t o w a r d the same goal—the
destruction of hate a n d cruelty and the resurrection of a lasting peace—a
peace so strong that generations for centuries to come w i l l learn about wars
from books. A, few courageous souls have already done a l l they can and will
do. To them goes the highest recognition of honor that can be bestowed by
Lawrence Tech. Those of us that are still here know only too little of what
some of our former mates are going through on land, on sea, and i n the air.
The knowledge gained w i t h i n our walls has proven a great asset to most of
them. From the class now leaving, many are already i n a non-active division
of the armed forces..
As a means of p a y i n g our respects to those w h o have gone forth to service,
we list their names below. We sincerely hope that no man's name w i l l be
missing from the following list:
L. I. T. MEN IN S E R V I C E
Walter Adamaitis
Arthur Allen
Robert Anderson
Charles Archer
Thomas Barkley
George L. Barnes
William Barnes
Joseph M. Basalyga
Richard Bernard
Robert Bernard
William Bishop
Robert Bobier
August Bocan
James Bonnington
Richard Bork
Leo Brandolina
W. E. Brian
Steven Brithence
Harold L. Brooke
James Burke
Thomas Burke
Albert Butler
Don Bacon
F. R. Campbell
G. A. Castle
E. Chaltron
J. F. Chatham
Carl Chrisman
R. Clare
Robert Clogg
Walter Collinge
A. L. Collins
Robert Collins
William Cooper
Archer Crouch
G. Calladine
�Allen Rutter
Warren Dalley
Warren Denler
J. J. Kessel
James Kelly
Lloyd C. Dell
Arthur Kepler
Chester Kowalski
Edward Rutter
Joseph F. Schaeffer
Robert Solomon
C. A. Lund
Edward J. Lane
Clayton Schultz
Harry W. Schultz
Richard Despard
Robert Doolin
Gerald Dorow
Harry Lacy
A. Serrajian
Earl Lawitzke
Max Manning
Robert Shay
Edward B. Sheffel
Mike George
Philip Markey
Ted Mayer
Isadore Goodman
Theodore Graves
George H. Merckling
Ralph W. Michelson
George Hargraves
Frederick Heiler
F. L. Mills
John G. Moran
William Shotton
Lester Simmons
Elwood Smith
R. T. Smith
Hector M. Somerville
William Herrscher
Spencer C. Morgan
Kenneth Murray
Cornelius Sullivan
Alvert Stimach
Vincent Mundy
Noyle McCIellan
Nelson McFaul
Russell Stem
Allen H. Snell
S. I. Dura
Arthur Field
J. M. Foley
Gordon Gaylord
Harry Heseltine
Saul Horowitz
Joseph Hunt
Arnold Huhn
D. Hutchens
Louis Irmler
William Ironsides
Harry Jones
R. E. McGorern
John McHugh
J. McKay
Kenneth Neibauer
Melvern Johnson
Donald Johnson
Tom Noakes
Max O'Leary
Anthony Karcher
Robert Kamphaus
Henry Kafarski
Charles Krause
Martin Oswald
Louis Koenig
Julius Klinec
William Ketel
Gerald Sutton
Eugene J. Tamm
E. L. Trey
Gordon Turner
Roger D. Tyler
John Valukas
Kenneth D. Vandayburg
Harry Van Wyke
Kurt Von Gruben
Paul Perkins
H N . Petrak
R. C. Peters
Robert Riley
Frank Wummell
C. N. Wright
John Wooton
Henry W. Wolcott
Walter W. Ring
Edward W. Robinson
William Williams
Morris Williams
J. G. Roddy
John Wesolowski
��B A S K E T B A L L - 1942-43
Early in the 1942-43 school year the Administration and the Athletic Department of L. 1. T. deemed it advisable to discontinue all athletics, with the
exception of basketball. This decision was brought about by the war and the
resultant loss of Tech. men to the armed forces, transportation difficulties, and
the extra emphasis and time placed on scholastic work.
The 1942-43 basketball schedule was one of the toughest ever undertaken
by any L. 1. T. basketball team and included several of the top teams from both
the East and West Coasts. To tackle this schedule. Coach Don Ridler had to
build a team from the six returning veterans of last year and seven talented but
inexperienced Freshmen. It was with this group of thirteen players that Coach
Ridler worked and from which he molded one of the best basketball teams ever
produced at L. I . T.
The Blue Devils opened the season with a bang against the strong Dearborn
Naval Base team and won by the score of 52-33. The second game of the season
was against the Romulus Air Base. In this game Coach Ridler's boys put on
a great exhibition of basketball skill and easily won by the score of 83-32 with
three freshmen taking the scoring honors—Norm Hankins and 6-foot-8-inch
Chet Gabriel each getting fifteen points and Carl Campbell getting ten.
The following week the Blue Devils defeated the Grosse lie Naval Base 5146, and followed with a 60-24 victory over the Port Huron Junior College. Norm
Hankins and Carl Campbell each scored eleven points in this game with Ned
Grable and Chet Gabriel scoring ten and nine points respectively.
The Tech. men played their first M.O.C.C. league game of the season and
chalked up their fifth straight victory by trouncing Assumption College 66-42.
Chet Gabriel, lanky center, led in the scoring by hitting the nets for twenty-two
points. Carl Campbell, Norm Hankins, and Bill Jones also figured heavily in
the scoring, netting fourteen, ten, and ten points respectively.
The Blue Devil's string of victories was broken by a strong Central Michigan quintet, by a score of 41-34 in a hard fought game, but Coach Ridler's
team bounced back in the winner's column with a four game winning streak
over Kent State, St. Marys, Concordia, and the R.C.A.F. team. The Kent State
game was one of the best games of the season and even though marred by
many personal fouls, was the most interesting and spectacular witnessed at the
Hackett Field House during the year. Gabriel, Campbell, and Haankins took
scoring honors with seventeen, sixteen, and fourteen points respectively. The
final score was 71-56.
The Blue Devils then ran into some tough sleding, dropping games to the
champions of the West Coast, Southern California, by the score of 63-44; to the
Peru Naval Base team, who were rated sixth of the Nation's service teams; and
to the brilliant Wyoming cagers who later went on to win the M.C.A.A. championship and the National Intercollegiate championship.
After a win over Edinboro State the team traveled to Cleveland where Kent
State avenged the early season defeat they suffered at the hands of L.I.T.
Returning home the Blue Devils defeated the Romulus Air Base 70-31, only to
be beaten in turn by an improved and determined Dearborn Naval Base team
56-50. The Tech cagers took both ends of a home and home series with the
Toledo Naval Base and then traveled to Grand Rapids to meet defeat at the
hands of Calvin College 56-50. Carl Campbell lead the scoring in this game
with eighteen points.
The Blue Devils left on their long Eastern trip without the services of their
6-foot-8-inch center, Chet Gabriel, who had joined the Army. The trip was
not very successful in the win column; however it was a success in view of the
fact that they nearly handed the highly touted Long Island Blackbirds their
first defeat in 73 starts.
Ninety
�GABRIEL
CAMPBELL
JONES
GLENN
STURMER
SLEZINSKI
HANKINS
KIESLING
POTTS
GRABLE
OBERSTEIN
APPLEBLATT
The invasion was started w i t h the defeat of the Western Ontario Mustangs,
74-33, at London, Ontario. The second game was p l a y e d against Niagara
University at Buffalo, but was not as successful as the Purple Eagles d r u b b e d
the Blue Devils, 71-46.
The Blue Devils met the strong Siena College quintet at A l b a n y where they
were handed their second successive setback, 54-45. Norm Hankins copped
scoring honors for the game w i t h eighteen points while Ashley Glenn hit for
thirteen. The final and most important game of the trip was played w i t h the
�Long Island Blackbirds at Brooklyn. The Tech. men p l a y e d superb baskeball
for 35 minutes, but finally succumbed to a late Long Island rally to drop a
55-45 decision.
Returning home the Tech cagers chalked u p three wins over St. Mary, the
Grosse lie Naval Base, a n d the Dearborn Naval Base only to lose a game to
the high flying Akron Zippers at the Hackett Field House, 85-58. This game was
well played, but the Tech. men could not match the all-around brilliance of
Akron's block and set shot offensive.
A decision over Assumption a n d defeat at the hands of Calvin College
w o u n d up the regular season for L.l.T. with 18 wins a n d 13 defeats.
The Blue Devils were invited to represent the State of Michigan i n the National Intercollegiate Basketball Tournament a n d they traveled to Kansas City,
Mo., where they were defeated and eliminated i n their first start b y Kansas
Wesleyan b y one point, 43-42.
Post season honors go to Norm Hankins, Tech's crack forward, who was
the State's scoring champ w i t h 339 points i n 31 games. Besides taking State
scoring honors, Hankins also established two more records i n scoring. The 339
points is the highest total ever made b y any Lawrence Tech. player, replacing
the former high of 310 made b y Sam Lieberman last year. The same total
topped the Detroit City scoring record of 325 made b y Bob Callihan, former
U. of D. star.
CURTAILMENT OF VARSITY ATHLETICS
Lawrence Tech's athletic program has been curtailed for the duration of
the war. Varsity sports like football, baseball, tennis, a n d swimming were put
aside a n d replaced b y a physical education program.
The chief reason for the curtailment of varsity athletics was the uncertainty
connected with the athletes' status i n the army. This, plus the fact that other
schools were disbanding their competitive athletic programs, caused the Lawrence Tech. faculty to do likewise.
The finest schedule i n Lawrence Tech's football history was arranged for
the gridiron warriors, but h a d to be dropped because of the rising wartime
conditions. Baseball a n d tennis were removed from the athletic program for
the same reason. Swimming was discontinued because of the lack of proper
facilities.
The only sports programs held during 1942-43 were basketball and fencing.
Basketball was very successful this year. The Blue Devils played a strenuous
schedule of thirty-one games, w i n n i n g eighteen while dropping thirteen. They
were also invited to represent the state of Michigan i n the National Intercollegiate Basketball Tournament held at Kansas City, Mo.
Fencing has been continued this year, but not on a competitive basis.
Under Dr. Graeffe's able tutorage, the fencers have progressed very well. When
fencing returns to a competitive stage. Dr. Graeffe w i l l probably have some of
the boys trained so well that Lawrence Tech. w i l l a g a i n find its name i n the
spotlight as it d i d when the great Bill Osis toiled the foil.
The physical education program is being taken i n earnest b y the students
in day school. Coach Don Ridler's methods of b o d y b u i l d i n g are strenuous
and rigorous. The conditioning received i n his class w i l l be very valuable to
the student when he is called to active service.
A l l sports w i l l probably be resumed at the close of the war. The physical
education program w i l l also be kept i n effect because of its urgent necessity.
This nation of ours w i l l not want to be caught unprepared again.
�We wish to wholeheartedly thank the companies and individuals listed on
the opposite page for their work in helping to produce this school annual.
This year, with the country engaged in a total war and the working time of
all the staff members restricted to the bare minimum, their invaluable advice
and assistance in preparing the yearbook was greatly appreciated.
Sincerely,
�ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
PRINTING
The Craft Press, A n n A r b o r
BINDING
The T r i a n g l e B o o k b i n d i n g C o m p a n y , Detroit
COVERS
The
Kingscraft Company,
Chicago
ENGRAVING
The Service E n g r a v i n g C o m p a n y , Detroit
SENIOR P H O T O G R A P H S
Felix Studios, Detroit
U N D E R G R A D U A T E PHOTOS
Felix Studios, Detroit
ORGANIZATION
PHOTOS
Doctor Byerlay
ART W O R K
Ernest W. Peterkin
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1943
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1943
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College teachers
Student government
Student newspaper and periodical editors
Lawrence Institute of Technology--Band
Greek letter societies
College sports
Alumni and alumnae
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's [now Lawrence Technological University] 1943 yearbook.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1943
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
June 12, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1943
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
C.O.T.C.
Chemistry Club
Fencing Club
Lawrence Lensmen
Navy Club
Radio club
Rifle Club