1
10
1
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/d55aa343f64212ba065044e4dadb6343.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=kya1I6kx9Dc5Gk5VmYbiq2uT9T5mIvjUXbkDKX%7EylvWZpcn8XL7deuvW6iJjudQcIeKlyZXeeTOFR6UCYBFEYZjp1aFdlUNjRNp35Wj7DUgev%7E89576jWlbJ-AFuVs7RqVjylBfyiW5GdXyZVHaOK8CJi4PC8sgc7pOpiFHsna2vfq%7EE5nyNiCnK077yrw81yALOvEJIo8Qs4WLX2ZNZxY%7Ebstm7MUvdq9jIYx-f0SD4bxT4aq0InHiXLVZ9GDAOWaClJTo4l2znDHCJX7PC9uG55SiPf5TGxlPIlFPDvcw2RZtE1lj4OxGi7q3548fDnx3azaq3B9faRctfoj9eew__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
74d18c2d567ee3d8f64a267a7790883f
PDF Text
Text
����DEAN RUSSELL ELLSWORTH LAWRENCE
Founder
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
1889 — 1934
E. George Lawrence
George A. Hendrickson
��DEDICATION
"It is rather for us to be here dedicated to the great task
remaining before us. . . . That from these honored dead we
lake increased devotion to that great cause for ivhich they gave
the last full measure of devotion. . . . That ice here highly
resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain—that this
nation under God shall have a new birth of freedom—and
that government of the people, by the people, for the people
shall not perish from the earth.''''
Abraham Lincoln
Those Who Gave Their Lives That This Nation Might Live"
Harry Belabradich
Joseph Foley
Richard Neeley
William Bordon
William Gallagher
Martin Oswald
Paul Brown
Howard Groombridge
Lawrence Oberstein
Robert Bostwick
Edmond Gamble
Max O'Leary
John Conlin
John Houck
Robert Peters
Dan Cleary
John Jarvis
Vern Phelps
Walter Cecat
Kenneth Jones
Allen Rutter
John Dowd
Alexander Joneas
Russell Spaulding
Robert Detty
Louis Koenig
James Spafford
Leonard Daigle
Casimir Krawick
Keith Travis
Robert Emig
Charles Lund
Thomas Tighe
Verneil Eichenauer
Wilmer Lundy
Richard Uhley
Charles Hayes
Norman McKay
Robert VanVuurst
Floyd Hale
David Mandt
John Wright
Anthony Huhn
D. L . Mann
Donald Warde
Robert Fear
George Noe
Robert Wagner
Hale Fisher
Roy Morris
Harry Warner
Henry Florczak
Gerald Nyquist
Leland Yerkes
MEMBERS
UNDERGRADUATES
FRATERNITIES
SPORTS
SEM'OR
ACTIVITIES
�SENIOR
CLASS
OF
1947
The class of 1947 has been m a k i n g its c o n t r i b u t i o n to industry and teaching l o r
the past year.
The road to graduation was long and often quite arduous.
But the
goal of graduation pulled many a weary student t h r o u g h .
N o w that a degree i n engineering has been obtained, the class has gone out to put
the Founder's M o t t o " T h e o r y and Practice" into use.
These men are added to the
alumnae of Lawrence Tech to become p r o u d emissaries of their A l m a Mater.
�ALCORN, DONALD, B . M . E ,
AMATANGELO, PETER, B . M . E .
APPELBLATT, IRVING, B . M . E .
BERNHARDT, LOWELL, B . M . E .
BIEMAN, ALFRED, B . M . E .
DAY, HARRY, B . M . E .
FARKAS, LOUIS, B . M . E .
GOULD, MELVIN, B.Ch.E.
�HAVILL, CHARLES, B . S . M . E .
HILLMAN, OTHELLO, B . M . E .
JACKSON, WILLIAM, B.Ch.E.
KAFARSKI, HENRY B.Ch.E.
KELLY, ARTHUR, B . M . E .
KIEFUL, LEONARD, B . M . E .
KNAPP, JOHN, B.Ar.E.
KONRAD, EUGENE, B . M . E .
�KRAMER, JOHN, B.M.E.
KREUCHER, RAYMOND, B.M.E.
Muir, HAROLD, B.M.E.
Nissley, JOHN, B . M . E .
PROEFKE, LAWRENCE, B . M . E .
Ries, JOHN, B . M . E .
RUTTER, EDWARD, B . M . E .
SIERANT, GEORGE, B . M . E .
Stevenson, Jack
Straass, Arthur
Sullivan, Francis
Witzke, Arthur
��SENIOR
CLASS
OF
1948
F r o m twenty four to f o r t y four,
the graduates of 1948 p r o u d l y
present themselves for the trad i t i o n a l accolade of graduation.
Preparation for the goals of life
has been completed.
I t now
remains to put theory into practice
and add d i g n i t y to the title we
have
received.—ENGINEER.
�SENIORS
APPELBLATT, BERNARD, B . S . I . E .
L - C l u b ( 1 ) , Vice-Pres. (4)
Basketball ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
BARROW, DONALD S., B . S . M . E .
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
A . G. U . , Treas. (2)
Glee Club ( 1 , 2)
AWDEY, HARRY,
B.S.B.A.
Varsity Football ( 1 , 2 , 3 )
Varsity Golf ( 1 , 2, 3)
Varsity Basebal
(2)
BOCKSTAHLER, EDWARD C , B . S . M . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon (3, 4)
BONE, WALTER L . JR., B . S . M . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3,4)
Rep. to S A A B L I T (4)
BOWER, M. VICTOR, B . S . E . E .
Treasurer Senior Class
Editor-in-Chief L - Book
S.A.E. (3, 4)
A.S.I.E.
(4)
I . R . E . (3, 4)
Radio Club (2, 3, 4)
�SENIORS
BRAND, RICHARD F. , B . S . M . E .
Phi Kappa Upsilon ( 2 ) , Warden
(3)
Master of Rituals (4)
BRAUNER, JOHN,
B.S.E.E.
I . R . E . (3, 4)
Radio Club (2, 3, 4)
BRICKER, FORREST,
B.S.M.E.
BROOKS, WAYNE A . , B . S . M . E .
BURR, ARTHUR A. , B . S . M . E .
J - Prom. Committee
(3)
Rho Delta P h i ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
R.D.P. Secretary
(3)
S.A.E. (2, 3, 4)
CADY, DONALD D . , B . S . E . E .
Radio Club (2, 3, 4)
R.C. Secretary
(3)
�SENIORS
-
'48
CAREY, JAMES F . , B . S . M . E .
Lambda Iota T a u
Student Council President (3)
Student Council Member ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
Class President ( 1 , 2, 3)
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
A . G . U . President
S.A.E. (2, 3, 4)
(4)
National Student Ass. Rep. (3, 4)
Associate Editor L - B O O K
COMPTON, WILLIAM,
B.S.M.E.
Czaja, JOHN J. , B . S . E . E .
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
CZARNECKI, ADOLPH,
B.S.M.E.
DAMIANI, ALBERT, B . S . M . E .
DAVIS, DAVID, B . S . I . E .
�SENIORS
DEDOE, ROBERT,
B.S.M.E.
P h i Kappa Upsilon ( 2 , 3 , 4 )
S.A.E. (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (3, 4)
DEDONA, ALVIN, B.S.I.E.
Lambda Iota T a u
Student Council Member (3, 4)
Vice-Pres. Soph. Class
Chairman " D i m e A W e e k " (3)
Vice-Chairman A.S.I.E. (3)
P h i Kappa Upsilon (2, 3, 4)
Co-Editor T E C H N E W S
(3)
Feature Editor L - B O O K
DEDONA, MARIO JOHN,
B.S.I.E.
P h i Kappa Upsilon (3, 4)
Tech News Staff (4)
A.S.I.E. (4)
S.A.E. (4)
DIAMOND, JOHN QUINN,
DRUTCHAS, GILBERT,
B.S.E.E.
B.S.M.E.
Tech News Staff (3)
Secretary S.A.E. (3)
DUNN, JOHN W. , B . S . M . E . ,
B.S.I.E.
Student Council Social Chairman
Student Council Member (2, 3, 4)
Vice-Pres. Soph. Class
P h i Kappa Upsilon Social Chairman (3, 4
Camera Club President (3)
S.A.A.B.L.I.T. President (4)
A . S . I . E . Treasurer (4)
Photographic Editor L - B O O K
Eberhart, Edward M.
Egigian, Peter
Farrell, Mark
Florczak, Martin S.
�SENIORS
~ ' 48
FORSYTH, GORDON, B.S.Ch.E.
A.C.S. (3, 4)
FOX, BENJAMIN, B.S.M.E.
Class Sec.-Treas. ( 1 , 2)
Feature Editor Tech News (1)
Day Editor Tecli News (2)
Associate Editor Tech News (3)
�SENIORS -
GARDNER, ROBERT G. , B . S . M . E .
GEE, HARRY J., B . S . I . E .
Student Council Rep.
Vice-President Soph. Class
Treas. Junior Class
Pres. Senior Class
Rho Delta Phi
Chairman A.S.I.E. (3)
Fencing Team (1)
GOLOTA, EDWARD T . , B . S . E . E .
Lambda Iota Tau
Rho Delta Phi (3, 4)
Varsity Club
Treas. Radio Club (3)
I.R.E. (3, 4)
HANERT, CHARLES E . , B . S . E . E .
Vice-Pres. Senior Class ( N i g h t )
Student Council (4)
HARRISON, BURTON P . , JR., B . S . M . E .
Rho Delta Phi (4)
S.A.E. (3, 4)
Aero Club (3. 4)
Staff Artist L - Book
HARSHMAN, DONALD, B . S . M . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon (1, 2, 3, 4)
P . K . U . Warden (4)
'48
�SENIORS
- '48
HARTUNG, WALTERT. , B . S . M . E .
S.A.E. (4)
HEATER, RICHARD W . , B . S . M . E .
Rho Delta P h i (4)
S.A.E. (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (3, 4)
HENDRIES, CHARLES W., B . S . M . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon (3, 4)
HOELZLE, LESTER W., B . S . M . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
S.A.E. (3)
HOGAN, RICHARD, W . , B . S . E . E .
Rho Delta P h i (2, 3, 4)
R.D.P. Pres. (3)
R.D.P. Sec.
(2)
Varsity Club
Cross Country Team
(1)
HOMANICK, GEORGE, B . S . M . E .
�SENIORS
HOOPER, ROBERT W. , B . S . M . E .
Phi Kappa Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
P . K . U . Treas. (4)
L . I . T . News Staff (4)
S.A.E. (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (4)
Hossack, ALEXANDER,
B.S.M.E.
Lambda Iota T a u
Honor Society Comm. (4)
Chairman Judiciary Comm. (3)
Sec. Student Council (3)
Pres. Soph. Class
Vice-Pres. Junior Class
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
S.A.E. (3, 4)
JAMES, IVOR P., B . S . C h . E .
Student Council Member (3)
Phi Kappa Upsilon (4)
Tech. News Rep. (3)
Varsity Club
Varsity Baseball (2, 3, 4)
Varsity Football (3)
Varsity Basketball ( 1 , 2, 3)
KACHEDOREAN, JOHN, B.S.M.E.
Tech News Staff (1)
KELLER, ROBERT C , B . S . M . E .
Alpha Gamma Upsilon (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (4)
KENNEDY, PAUL C., B . S . M . E .
Tech News Staff ( 1 , 2, 3)
Aero Club (3, 4)
S.A.E. ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
KENNEDY, WILFRED D., B . S . I . E .
A.S.I.E. (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. Sec. (3)
KLAASEN, BENJAMIN J. , B . S . E . E .
Koczat, EDWARD, B . S . M . E .
S.A.E. (3, 4)
KOZIOROWSKI, LEON C., B . S . I . E .
Radio Club (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. ( 3 , 4 )
Tech News Staff (3, 4)
Kozlow, GERALD T. , B . S . M . E .
Radio Club (3, 4)
A . S . I . E . (4)
KULMATYCKI, SERGE, B.S.I.E.
P h i Kappa Upsilon (2, 3, 4)
Varsity Club (2)
A.S.I.E. (4)
Aero Club (4)
Tech News Staff (3)
�SENIORS
KUS, CHESTER A., B . S . M . E .
J - Prom Committee (3)
S.A.E. (2, 3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (4)
LADEMAN, ROBERT A., B . S . C h . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon (4)
Chem. Club (3, 4)
A.C.S. ( 3 , 4 )
S.A.E. (4)
LAGOSH, WILLIAM, B.S.E.E.
LAMBERT, DOMENICK R., B.S.E.E.
Sec. Senior Class ( N i g h t )
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon (4)
LANGLOIS, ALFRED P., B . S . E . E .
Treas. Senior Class ( N i g h t )
A.S.I.E. (4)
LAPINSKI, THEODORE F. , B.S.M.E.
Rho Delta P h i (3, 4)
Advertising Manager Tech News (2)
LEMMER, FRANCIS, B.S.Ch.E.
MARDERIAN, ALEXANDER, B.S.M.E.
S.A.E. ( 3 , 4 )
MERUCCI, DOMINIC,
B.S.E.E.
Phi Kappa Upsilon (3, 4)
MICHELSON, RALPH W. , B . S . E . E .
Sec. Senior Class
J - Prom Committee Chairman (3)
Rho Delta P h i ( 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 )
Vice-Pres. Rho Delta P h i (2)
Radio Club ( 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 )
Varsity Club
MILLER, ARTHUR,
B.S.M.E.
Varsity Club ( 2 , 3 , 4 )
Football ( 1 , 2 )
MILLS, WALTER B., B.S.M.E
Lambda Iota Tau
Student Council Member (4)
Class Vice-Pres. ( 2 , 4 )
Rho Delta P h i (4)
S.A.E. ( 3 , 4 )
S.A.E. Chairman (4)
�
NASH, ALBERT, B.S.M.E., B . S . I . E .
Lambda Iota Tau
Pres. Student Council (4)
Vice-Pres. Student Council (3)
Judicial Committee Chairman (3)
Student Council Member (1, 2, 3, 4)
Class President (1.2)
Class Secretary (3)
Alpha Gamma Upsilon (1. 2, 3, 4)
S.A.E. Chairman (3)
NOBLE, RUSSELL R., B . S . E . E .
Lambda Iota Tau
Treas. Soph. Class
Rho Delta Phi (3, 4)
Radio Club (3, 4)
A.S.LE. (4)
I.R.E. (3,4)
Associate Editor L - Book (4)
NORTH, LEE E., B.S.M.E.
Rho Delta Phi (3, 4)
Business Manager L - Book
OPPERTHAUSER, ORVAL, B . S . E . E . , B . S . I . E .
PENN, HAROLD W., B.S.C.E.
Rho Delta Phi (3, 4)
Vice-Pres. S.A.E. (3)
Sec. Radio Club (4)
PHELPS, RICHARD H., B . S . I . E .
A.S.LE. (3,4)
PIERCE, GUY DONALD,
B.S.M.E.
S.A.E. (3, 4)
N i g h t Editor L - Book
PlETRYKOWSKI, THADDEUS, B.S.M.E.
Lambda Iota Tau
Radio Club (3, 4)
S.A.E. ( 3 , 4 )
Varsity Tennis ( 2 , 3 , 4 )
Basketball Official Scorer ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
Sports Editor Tech News ( 1 , 2)
Sports Editor L - Book
RUNYON, DAVID M., B . S . M . E .
Vice-Pres. Junior Class ( N i g h t )
Rho Delta P h i (2, 3, 4)
R.D.P. Treas. (2)
R.D.P. Sec. (3)
Rutkowski, ARTHUR W., B.S.M.E.
Radio Club (3)
Sports Editor Tech News (3)
S.A.E. ( 3 , 4 )
�RUTKOWSKI, MELVIN T., B.S.M.E.
S.A.E. ( 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 )
A.S.I.E. ( 3 , 4 )
Tech News Rep. (3)
SABATINI, LOUIS J., B . S . M . E .
S.A.E. ( 3 , 4 )
ScHWARTS, CHARLES W., B.S.Ch.E.
Lambda Iota Tau
P h i Kappa Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
ChemClub (2,3)
SCOTT, KENNETH, B . S . M . E .
Rho Delta P h i ( 3 , 4 )
Treas. Veterans Assn. (3, 4)
Radio Club (3, 4)
S.A.E. (3, 4)
SHOTTON, WILLIAM, B.S.M.E.
SHERIDAN, PHILIP, B . S . M . E .
SIEGLE, KARL H., B . S . A . E .
S.A.E. (3,4)
STINER, KENT P., B . S . E . E .
Phi Kappa Upsilon (1, 2, 3, 4)
STRBENAC, CARL, B.S.M.E.
Student Council Member (2, 3)
Student Council Sec. (3)
J - Prom Committee (3)
Senior Ring Committee (4)
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon (3, 4)
S.A.E. (3,4)
STUDNICKA, GEORGE, B . S . E . E .
SWIECH, EDWARD B . , B . S . E . E .
Lambda Iota T a u
Varsity Tennis (2, 3, 4)
Radio Club (3, 4)
TATE, RICHARD E., B . S . M . E .
A.S.I.E. (4)
S.A.E. (3,4)
TECH, KURT 0., B.S.M.E.
Pres. Senior Class (Night)
Student Council Member (4)
THOMAS, ROBERT, B.S.M.E.
VETTRAINO, ANTHONY D., B.S.C.E.
A.S.C.E. (4)
VON GRUBEN, KURT, B.S.M.E.
WALSTRUM, JOHN W., B.S.M.E.
Rho Delta Phi (3, 4)
WALTON, WILLIAM C , B.S.C.E.
Rho Delta Phi (3,4)
WELLS, CHESTER, B.S.M.E.
WESTERBACK, ARNE, B . S . E . E .
WHARFF, KENNETH, B.S.M.E.
WHITMORE, CLYDE D., B.S.I.E.
Senior Class R i n g Committee
A.S.I.E. (3, 4)
S.A.E. (4)
Varsity Club (2, 3, 4)
Fencing Team (3, 4)
ZANNER, LOUIS H. R., B . S . I . E .
Phi Kappa Upsilon (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (3, 4)
Tech News Staff (3)
ZiniuK, MICHAEL A., B . S . E . E .
Student Council Member (4)
Pres. Radio Club (3)
Vice-Pres. Radio Club (4)
CAVE, ROBERT L., B.S.M.E.
DELOREAN, JOHN, B.S.I.E.
Vice-chairman A.S.I.E. (3)
S.A.E. (4)
MARKLOW, EDWARD, B.S.M.E.
PRICE, GORDON, B.S.M.E.
�FACULTY
The theory that a state or government is as strong as its component members is adequately seen
when we consider that a college is as strong as its faculty.
U p o n the strength of our faculty depends
the mold w h i c h builds our character and the amount of success we can achieve i n our future w o r k . We,
the members of the student body, feel that i t is only r i g h t that we devote the next few pages to those
men whose excellent influence, we are certain, w i l l lead us to become the future leaders of the engineering and the professional w o r l d .
The fundamental purpose of the Lawrence Institute of Technology, or of any college, is to give
its students an adequate education i n both the theory and the practice of the i n d i v i d u a l subjects.
Our
faculty has chosen this supposed goal as its starting point, seeking to achieve goals for us, the student
body, far above the fundamental purpose of education.
To accomplish
these ends, the faculty has
welded itself into a strong interdependent group, achieving the necessary, but difficult, combination of
aesthetic and technological w o r k for presentation to the students.
Therefore, we wish to thank the members of the faculty for this background to life by listing the
names of their p r i m a r y members.
George Martin
...Aeronautical ( A c t i n g )
Earl W. Pellerin
Architectural
Mordica M. Ryan
Lloyd C. Bagby
Chemistry
Industrial, Mathematics
Henry L. Byerlay
John Rackway
Electrical
....Engineering D r a w i n g
Murrill Woolford
Gail P. Brewington
Gerald P. Connell
English
-
...Physics
...Chemical Engineering
William Menzel
Civil (Acting)
H. G. Erneman
Mechanical
Edwin 0. Graeffe
Bus. A d m .
�FACULTY
ROBERT AFFELDT
GEORGE ALLISON
IRVING APPELBLATT
LLOYD BAGBY
CAVINS BAUGHMAN
HAROLD BELL
ALLEN BERNSTEIN
MYRA BLUE
HAROLD BOOTHROYD
THERON BRAY
GAIL BREWINGTON
JAMES BROOKS
WAYNE BUELL
H. L. BYERLAY
ELBERT CARPENTER
MARGARET CHAPMAN
ALBERT COLLIER
GERALD CONNELL
DONALD CREWS
CHARLES DAVIS
DONALD DEBRODT
EDMUND DOMBROWSKI
GENEVIEVE DOOLEY
WILLIAM DOWLDING
CARL EINHORN
RALPH C. EMIG
HANS ERNEMAN
VIOLET EVANOVICH
�JOHN FAWCETT
RICHARD FREDERICK
ROBERT GARMEZY
BURTON GARRELL
WILLIAM GAY
EDWIN CRAEFFE
MORRIS GREENBERG
J. R. GUMP
EDWIN HAIRE
ELWYN HANCOCK
RICHARD HANSLIP
ARTHUR D. HART
EMMA HASSINGER
FRANCIS HIGGINS
JAMES HUGHES
EDMUND JOSITAS
ROBERT KAMPHAUS
PAUL KAYE
GEORGE KNIPPLE
CARL LARIME
LAWRENCE LAVALLEY
IRVING LEVINSON
HARRY LOBERMAN
LAWRENCE LONG
ROBERT MACKENZIE
L. MANN, JR.
PHILIP MARCUS
GEORGE MARTIN
LORENZ MCKINNEY
DORIS MCMEMEMY
WILLIAM MENZEL
FOSTER MIDDLETON
�MARY MILNE
GEORGE MOROZ
RAY MOY
HENRY NACE
EDWARD PAGE
MILTON PARSONS
JACK PATTERSON
EARL PELLERIN
THEODORE POHRTE
PATRICIA POTTS
JOHN RACKWAY
ALBERT REMDE
ARTHUR REYNOLDS
DONALD RIDLER
EDALENE RINK
PAUL RISSMAN
MARION ROGERS
MORDICA RYAN
E. SHELDON
GEORGE SIERANT
CLARENCE STERN
JOHN THOMSON
JAMES TIERNEY
MARGARET TOMPKINS
RAY TREON
MARY C. TURNER
HAROLD VAN BUSSUM
JAMES VAN VLIET
MURRILL WOOLFORD
HURST WULF
UNDER GRADUATES
JUNIORS
SOPHOMORES
FRESHMEN
��Freshmen:
Abend, Donald
Anderson, Warren
Arbetter, Edward
Austin, Robert
Bak, Edwin
Banas, Henry
Beckman, Joel
Belknap, Don
Berklich, Louis
Biancucci, Loreto
Bozymowski, John
Builta, Richard
Bullardick, Fred
Burlingame, Joseph
Campbell, Jack
Campeotto, Rudy
Campian, John
Carlson, Robert
Chaldekas, William
Christen, Lawrence
Corte, Carlo
Costella, Francis
Davis, Ken
Denson, Lenard
Devins, James
Dritsas, James
Dudal, Joseph
Dunn, Paul
Dziatkowski, Richard
Effhemion, Raymond
Erne, William
Fassnacht, Walter
Field, Frank
Fleck, Elmer
Garrick, Harold
Gerrard, Jack
Geltinger, Jack
Gobi, Harry
Goniea, John
Gosienski, Fred
Gotts, Robert
Graf, Ernst
Grainger, Fred
Griffith, Robert
Grimes, Howard
Haining, Donald
Hampel, Jack
Hankins, Norman
Helstom, Bernard
Heman, George
Martin, Jack
Matuszewski, Stanley
Mcilnay, Harold
McMenemy, Harold
Michaels, Michaels
Miller, James
Mollon, Leslie
Moore, Raymond
Mowry. Harold
Moyer, Harold
Mueller, PauL
Murdock, William
Neal, Charles
NichoLs, Forrest
Onyski, Eugene
Pratt, John
Pridmore, Donald
Rigdon, Donald
Schwab, Arnold
Sheir, Rudolph
Shuffett, Kenneth
Smith, Cameron
Sokollick, Martin
Stankus, John
Straub, Emil
Swider, Louis
Van Zanten, Russell
Walker, Vincent
Wellman, Hazen
White, Ernst
Wilkins, Joseph
Witt, Carl
Wonciar, Edward
Wykoff, Richard
Zammett, Frank
Sutkus, August
Freshmen:
Ingrody, John
James, Jim
Jersuale, Gerald
Kayahara, Koji
Kendall, Michael
Kiehl, Eugene
Knight, Gordon
Knops, Donald
Koepke, Frederick
Kuder, Del
Lelli, Robert
Leschinski, William
Loeb, Leo
Lopez, Joseph
Lovalenti, S a m
Madry, Robert
Maier, Gerald
Marcum, Edwin
Freshmen:
Beasley, Robert
Bollens, James
Campbell, Jack
Coons, Joseph
Costa, Philip
Cote, Grant
Dent, Donald
Farlee, Clarence
Foley, Douglas
Galbrith, David
Garvey, William
Grimes, David
Jones, James
Koziak, Ray
Kress, John
La Pointe, Robert
Mein, Thomas
Nagy, Harry
Olson, Robert
Onoffrey, Dan
Orlandi, George
Ostler, Donald
Pkzedpelski, Kakl
Range, Lynn
Schubiner, Sheldon
Smith, Albert
Sova, Walter
Stein, Leo
Taylor, Lawrence
Welson, William
Ziehm, Bruce
Hammerle, Bruce
Hamparian, Edward
Hunt, David
Herndon, Boyd
Jacobs, Sidney
Kunys, Mitchell
Kushner, John
Lac Lare, Henry
Lediet, Norman
Leggatt, George
Messerle, Robert
Pascoe, Roy
Schutzki, Alex
Tullock, Lyle
Urquhart, John
Verbanac, Frank
Vrabel, Steve
Wilsman, Carl
Zoedes, Thomas
Zoline, Frank
Brilinski, Gerald
Campbell, Jack
Freshmen:
Amarantides, John
Anderson, Earl
Annand, Frederick
Babski, Leo
Bowman, William
Crowell, Lee
Devine, John
Eanes, John
Farnan, James
Godlewski, Ralph
Gray, Gary
��Freshmen:
Ashmore, Howard
Bessega, Peter
Bettinger, Robert
Blieven, Arthur
Bradley, Paul
Eberhard, Thomas
Felus, Steve
Flood, Francis
Glass, James
Hallman, Robert
Hill, Lanly
Kirscner, Hermann
Longergau, James
Loosvelt, Albert
McKee, Don
Meesseman, Victor
Mueller, Roger
Petrilli, Alfred
Penoa, Frank
O'Dell, Harvey
0'Dell,Ted
Potts, Harry
Ranta, Robert
Rex, James
Schuerer, Alfred
Tattersall, William
Turner, Frank
Turnoek, Alfred
Veignetti, John
Weidner, David
Witt, Carl
Zammett, Frank
Dietrichstein, Pierrie
Diton, Irving
Dotson, Edgar
Golec, Thomas
Hillbom, Richard
Holz, Bradford
Jakimovich, Anthony
Jones, Robert
King, Robert
Limbarg, George
Marinelli, John
Maxwell, Clive
Poleschuk, Nicholas
Pratt, John
Reid, Richard
Richards, Robert
Rutherford, Richard
Sanchez, Alfred
Satovsky, Stanley
Skiba, Edwin
Zelenak, Thomas
Hart, Buford
Hautomaki, William
Heins, Edward
Insley, Robert
Kuri, Edmund
Laing, Jack
Litheredge, Arthur
Maiden, William
McLean, Jim
McNabb, James
Olshanski, Leon
Osiecki, Casimir
Patterson, Bob
Patton, Richard
Pereira, Wallis
Phelps, William
Pompeii, Phillip
Ragland, Theodore
Richez, Edmund
Riley, John
Sarkady, John
Schoenkerr, Raymond
Sinacola, Tony
Smith, Edward
Smolen, Leonard
Solomon, Ammeen
Spens, Richard
Suchoski, Anthony
Tishler, Donald
Tishken, Richard
Zayanchlowski, William
Kleinert, Richard
Massenberg, Samuel
Monsein, Stewart
Nelson, Richard
Pollins, Albert
Price, Richard
Rupp, Louis
Samaras, John
Schafer, Donald
Schill, Lawrence
Senyk, Slawko
Talarowski, Jerome
Taub, Alex
Thiede, Walter
Tobias, Charles
Trent, Richard
Wilcoxson, Carl
Winebrenner, Leslie
Zeits, Joseph
McLaughlan, Ronald
Steranko, James
Paterson, David
Sutkus, August
Freshmen:
Adams, James
Aiken, Robert
Baker, William
Beallas, Robert
Carter, Roy
Champion, Stanley
Chlebowski, Don
Christie, James
Coblentz, Stanley
DeFrayne, Garry
Freshmen:
Ardal, Thaddeus
Badger, Art
Baldwin, Wayne
Bones, William
Dean, Robert
Decaluwe, Walter
Denolf, Henry
De Wicke, Waldyslaw
Dikinson, Elmer
Doerflinger, Kenneth
Donahue, James
Dunn, Melvel
Finlayson, William
Geere, Raymond
Goebel, James
Freshmen:
Bogdan, Edward
Bow, Herbert
Breil, Richard
Campbell, Robert
Costella, Francis
Daniels, William
Dobrovich, Anthony
Ellis, John
Ernest, Dale
Gibson, Charles
Jordan, Gerald
Kempton, Ray
��Freshmen:
Adkins, Harold
Bartch, Moura
Bate, Edward
Beever, Robert
Bell, Harold
Bergland, Harry
Berklich, Walter
Bodner, Thomas
Bollin, John
Brennan, William
Butler, Roy
Chickila, Theadore
Christensen, Veral
Downey, James
Eagle, Charles
Farrugia, Robert
Freshmen:
Brondau, Robert
Brown, John
Brown, Walter
Brice, David
Cromwell, Lee
Deitrich, Elmer
Dudek, Arnold
Ficlyina, Frank
Frederick, John
Gibson, Graham
Greenwood, James
Hubas, Leo
Kafora, Edward
Freshmen:
Bitterle, Jack
Broeder, Raymond
Cinder, Kenneth
Cramer, Victor
Dahline, Ed
Fong, Dong
Forgione, Joe
Fox, Jerry
Jones, Henry
Kitler, Don
Freshmen:
Allen, Finney
Bell, Francis
Bessler, Harry
Brady, Walter
Clark, William
Crowley, John
Duvall, William
Farber, Alfred
Griffen, Henry
Fedrigon, Don
Fortuna, William
Gorgan, Jack
Hamilton, Robert
Hansen, Hans
Hayman, Theodore
Hemelberg, Lorne
Jankowski, Lenard
Kahn, Harold
Kaperzinski, Walter
Kimpton, John
Koelbel, Richard
Kosnik, L. F.
Kovalchik, Andrew
Koziol, Steve
Lang, Robert
Lniski, Walter
Lystad, Carl
Malecki, Chester
McKay, Donald
Nank, Robert
Osemlak, Fred
Parker, George
Reitz, Marvin
Seever, Milton
Simons, Harry
Smolenski, Wilfried
Thomas, Wallace
Treuter, Gareth
Weaver, Clayton
Zalucki, John
Ziehm, Carl
Zimelow, Jack
Kahn, John
Klei, Louis
Kmeis, Lenord
Leon, Robert
Liedicoat, Geo.
Maser, Richard
McCoskey, Walter
McGar, Ronald
Momingstar, Jack
Osey, Louis
Parker, Herb
Parker, Levin
Prevost, Alvin
Spears, Walter
Spilsbury, Maxwell
Spry, John
Squire, Welsey
Sullivan, Jack
Soenson, James
Swiecicki, Adolph
Teeghman, Robert
Tilley, Robert
Troost, Raymond
Weir, Kenneth
Meityner, Donald
McLean, Ugaty
Kiser, Kenneth
Loper, Harry
McCartney, William
Nakolan, Andrew
Nied, LeRoy
Pelamhei, Jack
Petrak, Everett
Schoenheit, Albert
Sherrill, Fred
Sirovey, Ronald
Sowa, Steven
Therassee, Nelson
Ulrich, Glenn
Watson, Jeney
Weirauch, Carl
Werkema, Milton
Wheeler, Clarence
White, William
Zens, John
Zitto, Philip
Zuroff, Victor
Haling, Frank
Herter, Vincent
Hutzel, George
Jackson, Richard
Krause, John
Leaga, John
Lutz, Stephen
Marvin, Charles
Miller, Raymond
Moran, Edward
Nogao, Andrew
Panyard, Alfred
Reardon, Raymond
Richards, Jesse
Sakuta, Alex
Simpson, Richard
Terice, John
Turel, Edward
��Freshmen:
Alward, Lewis
Bargman, Morris
Bollin, John C.
Chickola, Theodore
Coats, Robert
Cole, Delos
Dow, Lawrence
Hajek, Leonard
Hansen, Hans
Hemelberg, Forne
Jacobs, James
Kamrath, Ted
Freshmen:
Keightley, Willard O.
Hall, Lloyd C.
Yoder, Arden E.
Braga, Harry E.
Scribner, Wilmer W .
Derisley, George
Strang, Jerry M.
Kimpton, John
Koelbel, Richard
Koperski, Henry
Kozoro, Gerald
Kushner, Walter
Lawrence, Glen
Lewis, Gerald
Mack, Thomas
Milek, Theodore
Parsch, Joseph
Pockerl, Gerald
Papp, Gordon
Reinke, Elmer
Richardson, William J.
Ried, Aldridge
Roginski, John
Rolnik, Philip
Rupinski, John
Seever, Milton
Skelly, Jerome
Slanburg, Harold
Strauss, Frederick
Wilhelem, Ralph
Ziegler, Edwin J .
Ziehm, Carl
Wunderlich, Ivan
Buit, Richard
Forfuna, William
Grogan, Jack
Bodner, Thomas J.
Kaperzinski, Walter
Eisbrenner, Clarence
Fedrigon, Don
Jacobs, Gordon
Lenn, Bill
Miller, Don
Roseberry, James
Cluff, Donald
Ross, Eugene
Moleski, Leon M .
Godschalk, William
Gribenes, Richard
Hunter, Robert
Jacobs, Gordon
Kalin, John
Korolkowski, Henry
Kozow, Gerald
Kraft, Edward
Lenn, William
Lodge, Lester
Makiech, William
Mercer, Samuel
Milek, Ted
Miller, Donald
Mirecki, Stanley
Moleski, Leon
Moore, John
Parsch, Joseph
Pearsall, Richard
Post, Robert
Quijano, Francisco
Roseberry, James
Ross, Eugene
Scribner, Wilmer
Senico, Stephen
Shostlak, Adam
Simmons, Eldore
Sline, Herbert
Stien, Robert
Waskiel, Michiel
Wanderlick, Ivan
Voder, Arden
Zens, John
Hart, Robert J .
Heitman, William S.
Kalmuta, Joseph
Koslowski, Richard
Loizon, John
McPherson, Roy R.
Miller, Dale O.
Nix, Roy
Payne, Robert K .
Perfile, Emil
Reinsbug, Gordon
Romanowski, Edward S.
Rowe, Charles J.
Schowalter, Frank J.
Thomas, Stephan
Treuterm, Gareth
William, Earl K .
Williams, Harold
Williams, Robert
Wasik, Edwin S.
Wunderlick, Roy
Wisz, Joseph
Zuk, Alex
Freshmen:
Boran, Tadeusy
Barborer, Charles
Barbour, John
Belavicki, John
Blodgett, Roger
Broga, Harry
Carmichael, Allan
Chiumius, Robert
Clark, James
Delbeke, Hector
Dow, William
Cades, Richard
Eisbrenner, Clarence
Fair, Floyd
Ferguson, Wayne
Glass, James
Freshmen:
Alarez, Joseph
Bartch, Maura J.
Berr, Robert
Bishop, Jack
Brunner, Robert C.
Czech, Edward
D'Angelo, Claude
Draveski, Frank
Dutty, Jack H .
Fisher, John C.
Fenner, Richard
Gropp, Karl H.
��Sophomores:
Alvarez, Joseph
Bengal, Jack
Bedrosian, Vaskan
Bodenhorn, Glen
Clifford, Eugene
Curlett, James
Di Giovanni, John
Danuler, Peter
Eldridge, Matthew
Egan, Russell
Eraser, Thomas
Foglia, Walter
Gianetti, Mario
Gibson, Charles
Hanna, James
Hogan, Robert
Hall, Laurel
Hamilton, Robert
Harvey, Donald
Krygiell, Richard
Kristofik, Edward
Kowalsky, Thomas
Keightly, Willard
Kotl, Kenneth
Kraft, Edward
Keblaitis, Edward
Lankford, Everett
Loney, Thomas
Leiper, William
Larson, Edwin
Moran, James
Moore, Kenneth
Meitzner, Donald
Maiden, William
McLean, Jack
Malpass, Theodore
Orzel, Edward
Paver, David
Penny, Richard
Rulapaugh, Harry
Sorenson, Edward
Szafranski, John
Tracyzk, Richard
Tarabula, John
Weber, Howard
Yost, Robert
Bachrach, E.
Bielawski, S.
Coombes, G.
Evans, G.
Hagen, W.
Hansen, K.
Harris, R.
Horbal, P.
Hutzel, G.
Jacob, N.
Kilka, P.
Krumrei, E.
Kszych, A .
Kuypers, H .
Manecke, J .
Marquoit, B.
Marttila, C.
Pence, W.
Wilson, H.
Wisk, C.
Griffith, John R.
Gimberti, Mario
Jacobs, Shalto
Jarmillo, Gilberto
Jasinski, Leon
Keenan, Jack
Kosnik, John
Kuszewski, Ralph
Leith, Charles
Leslie, Robert
Mallinson, Ronald
Nolan, John
Robinson, Olson
Saunders, Eddie
Scyzoryk, Roman
Smith, Gordon
Stachulski, Milton
Stark, LeRoy
Tacey, Wesley
Vymazal, Ray
Cumming, James
DeLoof, Richard
Durrett, Charles
Erickson, John
Furr, John
Golis, Arthur
Hafer, Richard
Jackson, Osie
Jamgochian, George
Kesselring, Edwin
Kiss, Julius
Konarzemski, Josef
McLean, William
McLenofsky, Walter
Miklautsch, Robert
Momenee, Thomas
Nastas, Steve
Perry, Donald
Ratush, Albert
Schiffer, Norman
Tota, Robert
Turner, James
Warner, George
Sophomores:
Bachrach, E.
Bielawski, S.
Coombes, G.
Evans, G.
Hagen, W.
Hansen, K.
Harris, R.
Sophomores:
Aribitter, Edward
Benkowski, John
Brewer, Wilfred
Daly, Albert
Davis, Jack
Donovan, Joseph
Falcione, Richard
Gallagaher, Donald
Gettinger, Jack
Glanek, Ervin
Sophomores:
Amen, Joseph
Bailey, Richard
Baisely, Wayne
Barkley, Thomas
Bates, Edward
Bielowski, Frank
Bowin, James
Brauning, Fred
Colby, Clark
Collins, Robert
Cooley, Jack
��Sophomores:
Babcock, Raymond
Cappello, Joseph
Chalk, Joseph
Cromwell, Herbert
Decker, Robert
Filipowicz, Russell
Gasp, Gordon
Grant, Donald
Hall, Russell
Howell, Tom
Hucul, Alexander
Huggett, Robert
Kuhnert, Robert
Leo, Dominic
Modereski, Eugene
Moor, Theadore
Moritz, Edward
Nelson, Floyd
Nicholas, Richard
Ouellette, Joseph
Petersen, Donald
Pravel, Ray
Remski, John
Shobe, Albert
Smith, Marvin
Thornton, Douglas
Thorwall, Earl
Trendele, Richard
Bila, Martin
Vincent, Lawrence
Wilson, Raymond
Zerouni, Haig
Sophomores:
Beckman, Jack
Beyer, Frederick
Bradley, Louis
Buerge, Gerald
Bushor, William
De Grazia, Joe
Feckowsky, Paul
Gurski, Peter
Haddow, William
Howland, Maurice
Houston, William
Kellner, Conrad
Knoth, Marvin
Kochayda, Victor
Lepri, Louis
Mandalis, Pete
Mclntyre, Donald
Marshall, Jack
Afartin, Bural
Ostrow, Arthur
Porter, Bobby
Romanowski, Felix
Ross, James
Rudolph, Goebel
Tavolette, Nicholas
Valentine, Donald
Berg, Edmund
Hammack, Herschel
Kania, Alfred
Lambert, Louis
Malik, Henry
Michel, Harold
Pasqual, Roger
Rancourt, Tennis
Schwarge, Karl
Young, James
Sophomores:
Anucinski, Hanley
Duston, Donald
Fiscus, Dudley
Fontanesi, John
Gardner, Malcolm
George, Joe
Gregg, Frank
Hafeti, Harold
Hane, William
Harlow, Daniel
Hartman, Ray
Hinds, Russell
Kennedy, Edward
Koziot, Steve
Lobus, Walter
Markovich, Robert
Maxim, Virgil
Moore, John
Morrison, William
Pad, William
Shank, Thomas
Sinko, Richard
Skupin, John
Vallincourt, Russell
Yasenchak, Richard
Young, John
Kuzak, Robert
Lomar, William
Mann, James
Marschall, Donald
Matthews, William
Melhot, G. W.
Mohr, Jack
Moury, Walter
Natho, Alfred
O'Brien, John
Pangburn, Robert
Pawlak, Edward
Pensak, Roy
Regenlin, Fred
Shugart, Joe
Smee, Kevin
Sorenson, LeRoy
Tygielski, Raymond
Tyrrell, Roger
Wallace, John
Waypa, Michael
Sophomores:
Carlson, Ralph
Dallas, William
Davison, Ellard
Dean, Douglas
DiBartolomeo, William
Dinan, John
Ferguson, Edward
Friesch, Paul M.
Harrison, William L.
Koczmar, Eugene
�Sophomores:
Anderson, Ted
Apodaca, Max
Baker, Edward
Bahm, Donald
Blank, Marshall
Broker, Walter
Brown, Edward
Bubinak, William
Bylund, John
Carpenter, Allen
Charbonneau, Harvey
Chute, Earl
Ely, Fred
Fischer, Ben
Fontaine, Robert
Ford, William
Fox, Keith
Funk, Ralph
Goletz, Elwood
Guz, Chester
Hoffmann, James
Hund, John
Kayser, Richard
Kotek, Alex
Kozinski, Roman
Lloyd, John
Lystad, Carl
Mason, Dean
Meixner, William
Mish, Edward
O'Brien, Michael
Payne, William
Pennanen, Arnold
Pennanon, Vaino
Rozniecki, Edward
Rys, Stanley
Schebor, Fred
Sibal, Louis
Souder, Richard
Tassone, Bruno
Trubey, David
Valente, Louis
Weaver, Clayton
Woodruff, Gerald
Zakrzewski, Casimir
Meden Hall, William
Mueth, Frank
Peters, Richard
Sisson, William
Stairs, W. C.
Stanzel, Austin
Tifedeau, James
Tomaszewski, Arthur
Uteg, Wallace
Varlanian, Richard
Wagner, Robert
Wroblewski, Richard
Zawaski, Edward
Erickson, Carl
Harvian, Haygas
Harris, Clarence
Johnson, Robert
Kermizian, George
Lampman, George
Lautz, Donald
McClellan, Calvin
McElroy, Charles
McGowan, James
McGrail, Lawrence
McMenemy, Harold
McNichol, Thomas
Millen, Gene
Muller, Arthur
Parker, George
Proimos, George
Ring, Walter
Ryder, Donald
Schnabel, Dallas
Sharkey, Robert
Toffoli, Alfred
Van Bibber, Eugene
Wagar, Richard
Welsh, Francis
Golisch, William
Guyette, Joseph
Hagemann, Robert
Heintz, R. E.
Henderson, Robert
Herkimer, Robert
Hess, Vernon
Hunter, Robert
Jendrusch, Donald
Johnson, William
Jones, Lewis
Kruger, Frederick
Lindmann, Robert
Marlett, Fred
McCulloch, Theodore
Mirecki, Stanley
McDougal, William
Morkin, Robert
Popa, George
Robertson, Robert
Rogers, Benjamin
Scarlett, Lawrence
Schulz, Hans
Stevens, Ray
Stewart, John
Stickley, Richard
Travis, Edwin
Walden, Jack
Wojciechowski, Edmun
YuGovich, Michael
Zimelow, Jack
Zriniec, Joseph
Sophomores:
Adams, William
Clifton, Lawrence
Farrely, Richard
Iahlibowski, Zbigniew
Kitelhut, Henry
Kinne, John
Lamb, Jack
Sophomores:
Atto, Herbert
Auch, Ernest
Brown, Russell
Brown, William
Bednarz, Frank
Berlingir, George
Burke, Gerard
Cantelone, Edward
Comb, William
Dedoe, Earl
Diedrich, Robert
Eberle, Charles
Sophomores:
Albright, Jack
Ambler, Carleton
Audretsch, Leo
Bakerman, Jacque
Belavich, John
Berry, Thomas
Bishop, Jack
Bosker, Donald
Bowden, Lloyd
Bush, Donald
Castagna, Lewis
Chester, Edward
Chirkun, Joseph
D'Agostino, Philip
Dec, Frank
Gildner, Don
��Sophomores:
Barbour, Charles
Barnowski, Robert
Beamish, John
Belsky, Eldert
Bontekoe, Eldert
Bowling, John
Breivin, Bruce
Dobek, Adolph
Gaither, Harry
Gerlich, Irving
Gray, John
Gribenas, Richard
Groves, Theo.
Hallead, J.
Holm, Walter
Lepri, Frank
McFarlen, Elmer
Molak, Narbert
Matthews, Elbert
Mezuia, Stephans
Mulligan, George
Pawlowski, Martin
Pelak, Walter
Ruda, William
Schaefer, Donald
Shoebottom, Robert
Smith, William
Smith, Williandries
Sparrer, Harry
Van Allen, Robert
Van Skiver, Fred
Varnum, William
Weiss, Alfred
Woodeox, William
Wormhoudt, Edward
Zarend, Edwin
Fawcett, John
Gerard, Elvin
Hamel, Gilbert
Handelman, Seymour
Johnson, Edward
Joint, Jask
Kemsley, William
Korthals, Ronald
Lepri, Frank
Macewka, Nicholas
Mastropietro, Felix
Mason, Benjamin
McFarlan, Elmer
Nollert, Arthur
Pawlowski, Martin
Rudolph, Irvin
Scrimshire, John
Staszewski, Adolph
Zimelow, Jack
Henry, Robert
Hicks, Sherburns
Kennedy, Robert
Lang, Robert
Lapado, Robert
Lewis, Devere
McCormick, Donald
Melton, W. L .
Molenveld, Henry
Nagel, Mark
Neuman, James
Parr, Raymond
Payor, Charles
Rougeau, Vernon
Rhodes, Donald
Smillie, Donald
Sobak, Steve
Strilcov, Bernard
Thompson, Carl
Topalian, Jack
Weber, William
Week, Edwin
Williams, Whalley
Wise, Dean
Yerke, Rene
Holm, Walter
Hunter, Matthew
Janisse, Lawrence
Jones, William
Keiller, George
Klem, Edward
Lewis, Stanley
Lofstrom, Carl
Moore, Ellsworth
Nelson, Earl
Nicol, Max
Nowinski, Gerome
Park. Roderick
Penn, Marvin
Person, Donald
Pierron, Gilbert
Ris, Martinus
Rinehart, William
Robertson, Robert
Schmidt. Louis
Smith, Willandres
Timm, James
Weiss, Alfred
Juniors:
Barnowske, Robert
Beamish, John
Bolle, Donald
Bowser, Robert
Bishop, E. E.
Canever, Clifford
Chambers, Russell
Corbett, John
Denzin, Paul
Juniors:
Boutin, Norman
Brown, Walter
Button, Frederick
Chirota, William
Daddow, John
Dailey, Robert
Dicka, Emil
Donaldson, Edwin
Dow, William
Dryburgh, William
Emerson, James
Petrykowski, Leonard
Hendricks, Robert
Juniors:
Betts, Douglas
Booth, David
Burch, Robert
Burke, Gerard
Campoli, James
DeWitt, Bernard
Dorwin, Vivus
Grant, Gordon
Hansen, John
Happ, Gerald
Hendricks, Leonard
��Juniors :
Ball, Kenneth
Boyd, Ralph
Grogg, Leon
Jeffers, Richard
Kehoe, Norman
Kosowan, Michael
Ranch, Melvin
Robinson, Lloyd
Ruger, Robert
Ryff, Anthony
Schoof, Robert
Sypitkowski, Adam
Taylor, James
Weidel, Edward
Cartese, Ralph
Gannon, Manley
Hartwig, Werner
Hermann, Walter
Hoover, John
Hunter, John
King, John
Musto, Vincent
Palmer, Francis
Phipps, Warren
Reid, George
Spence, William
Sproule, David
Stenson, John
Walker, Jovan
Mclntyre, William
Munger, John
Rupinski, George
Sanker, Leo
Stevens, Ray
Stewart, Billy__
Straus, Carl
Thomas, Allen
Thompson, Earl
Todd, Arthur
Wilson, James
Combin, Charles
Dash, Seymour
Erickson, Ralph
Floey, Louis
Ford, Donald
Gerish, Paul
Gliesman, William
Gooch, Joseph
Grochowski, Mischell
Hardison, Jack
Harvey, Sylvester
Hock, Robert
Jacks, Marshall
Jorsey, Thomas
Kata, Leonard
Juniors:
Baaso, George,
Baker, Clayton
Bunick, Joseph
Bracken, Joseph
Bristow, Richard
Boudreau, Paul
Boyer, Harold
Juniors:
Bowling, Lee
Clark, Lloyd
Goulasarian, John
Heady, Roy
Little, Floyd
Night Freshmen:
Bartlett, James
Bennett, James
Blocki, Stanley
Bratt, Leo
Braun, Roy
Chisholm, Norman
Carnes, John
Chondsinski, E.
��Night F r e s h m e n :
Kingmorn, John
Kopiczko, F. J.
Kristoski, Benedict
Little, E. S.
Livermore, E.
Macay, Joseph
McCall, James
Milton, Albert
Monteith, Robert
Moorhouse, Earl
Nething, Eugene
Neubecker, William
Petnus, Alex
Plachetzki, D. F.
Potter, Harold
Salet, Corado
Slessor, John
Witte, Marvin
Yariz, William
Zak, Richard
Gray, Douglas
Di Giantomasso, S.
Dunn, H. S.
Figueroa, A . B.
Garritano, P.
Gilbert, K. A.
Glover, Francis
Harris, Arthur
Holmes, Frank
Jakubowski, J. F.
Jidov, James
Kall, Harry
Keil, William
King, Gerald
King, Leo
Lapere, William
Laremba, John
Pinney, Harvey
Rice, Robert
Roe, Floyd
Sanders, Frank
Smith, Roy
Starke, Roy
Tattersall, William
Verniere, George
Wellein, Albert
Whetter, R. J.
Harvey, Alfred
Heaviland, James
Kersten, Elvin
Kubiske, Edward
Lundin, Earl
Mento, Paul
Moore, Thomas
Mosoryak, John
Muir, John
Pedersen, Roy
Pollack, Wilber
Prowalny, Walter
Ruppel, E. J.
Schultz, Alfred
Stephen, Alan
Watko, Milton
Wyori, Albert
Zubres, E. J.
Deacon, Walter
Night F r e s h m e n :
Albert, Francis
Beno, Larry
Brooks, Kenneth
Buchheister, R.
Busha, Jack
Carriere, Donald
Chaney, Warren
Connor, John
Night F r e s h m e n :
Lazzeri, John
Lewis, Bob
Lewis, Roy
Mortimer, William
Nadeau, F. Y.
Night F r e s h m e n :
Atkinson, John
Beauchamp, D. K .
Busch, John
Carson, Robert
Fahey, Edwin
Genthe, J. M .
Gieraltowski, R.
Goggans, Henry
Hanna, Oliver
��Night F r e s h m e n :
Blackburn, Gerald
Bracken, B. P.
Burdett, Thomas
Carabelli, Lawrence
Clark, Richard
DeWaele, Marcel
Dugan, Raymond
Esper, Robert
Fleetwood, Jordan
Frisk, Pete
Greenmiller, Earl
Hall, Kenneth
Kine, Robert
Markell, Jack
Marshall, Leonard
Mitchell, James
Murto, Arvo
Norberg, Erwin
Ollila, Neil
Opland, Harry
O'Shea, Joseph
O'Toole, Lawrence
Power, Wendell
Rinke, Richard
Rumptz, Frank
Rutherford, William
Selinski, Frank
Skalski, Roman
Smith, Donald
Sutkus, August
Honsinger, Philip
Hoganson, Alvin
Spohr, Raymond
Ruppert, E. J.
Johnson, Charles
Krause, Fred
Leslie, Kenneth
Lottie, Angelo
McCabe, Bruce
Ollita, John
Orlich, John
Sandberg, Wallace
Sokolowski, Henry
Stankowitz, John
Stephens, Wright
Tupper, Bernard
Turner, Robert
Upton, Donald
Walters, Jack
Ward, William
Weith, Lawrence
Wietecha, Michael
Yergenson, James
Karl, Eric
King, John
Kloc, Walter
Leasia, John
LeBlanc, Charles
Lutzan, George
Lutz, Stephen
McBride, William
Mason, Robert
Moran, Edward
Packer, Robert
Price, Harold
Richards, Jesse
Sakuta, Alex
Savage, Edwin
Slater, John
Stimac, John
Thompson, James
Trerice, John
Turel, Edward
Walker, James
Wallace, Joseph
Chess, Harry
Clark, John
Clark, William
Clements, John
Craig, Earl
Cross, Chester
Efros, Leonard
Filak, Jesse
Graves, Neil
Green, Forest
Hauser, Joseph
Hillis, Richard
Homicz, Walter
Hook, Harry
Hornsby, Paul
Jeanguenat, R. J.
Keith, Floyd
Night F r e s h m e n :
Balun, Emery
Belabraidich, William
Billinger, Lindsey
Calengar, Charles
Conner, Isam
Crayford, Robert
Draheim, Richard
Festian, Leo
Fisher, Russell
Howey, Alfred
Night F r e s h m e n :
Bessler, Harry
Bienick, Joseph
Boersma, Gilbert
Buchta, Albert
Chivas, Norman
Clifton, Robert
Dulchansky, Alexander
Geltmen, Julius
Griffin, Henry
Juk, Peter
Kaplan, Martin
Night F r e s h m e n :
Anderson, Norman
Austin, Donald
Bly, Theodore
Botos, George
Bridges, John
Budd, Walter
Camilletti, A. M.
Chamberlin, Ralph
�N i g h t Sophomores:
LaFleur, Gregory
Lobban, Royal
Mac Lean, R. M.
Marrotte, Marlel
Marx, Robert
Michalkow, Alex
Morrison, Grant
Newman, L. C.
Nolan, Richard
Offman, Theophil
Patrishkoff, L.
Phipps, John
Pierce, Robert
Quinby, Charles
Riley, William
Saracino, Paul
Schneider, N. J.
Schwartz, F. C.
Scouill, James
Sommers, Rollan
Sorter, John
Suatora, Stanley
Thomas, Carl
Tuck, Gerald
Vettraino, A.
Jabour, Sam
Jesse, Wilfred
Johnston, Ken
Kehoe, Leon
Lattanzi, Lorenzo
Lebeau, Howard
Lottie, Louis
MacNeil, Gordon
Madsen, Roy
Mold, Donald
Orr, Charles
Reeder, Robert
Richards, Lawrence
Ronney, James
Rulapaugh, Clifford
Schieber, Robert
Schlatter, Howard
Segal, Edward
Solomon, Michael
Stubbs, William
Tarlo, Muir
Wagar, John
Weedmark, Terry
Whitson, Donald
Willuweit, William
Zakrzewski, Cyril
Zyla, Karol
Hogue, Lloyd
Less, Audolph
MacDonald, Robert
McColl, Winton
Peterson, Wescott
Plachetzki, Victor
Provinchu, Paul
Randall, Claude
Rowe, Russel
Scorey, George
Schn, J. T .
Showfer, Robert
Winter, Howard
Witwa, John C.
Wlodkowski, Chester
Christiansen, John
Crowley, John
Dahl, Henry
Duvall, William
Haling, Frank
Henderson, Gordon
Herter, Vincent
Jackson, Richard
Kilbourne, John
Krause, Michael
Larsen, John
N i g h t Freshmen:
Allman, Ralph
Arnowitz, M. H.
Barrett, Roy
Buchan, John
Bulmanski, Raymond
Campeau, Frederick
Courval, Claude
Dombrowski, Steve
Faber, R. C.
Fansler, Milton
Green, Roswell
Greig, Edward
Harper, Floyd
N i g h t Freshmen:
Attenburg, Elliott
Boyer, Harold
Clark, John
Farber, Alfred
Geddes, Andrew
Gibson, James
Gordonier, Max
N i g h t Freshmen:
Allen, Finney
Bamford, Donald
Baracos, Nick
Bellinger, L. C.
Boike, Charles
Brady, Walter
��Night Freshmen:
Leaga, John
Lewandowski, Walter
Martin, Charles
McCalden, Arthur
Mich, Thomas
Millen, Raymond
Nowick, Frank
Panyard, Alfred
Reardon, Raymond
Rubacha, Robert
Schwandt, Marvin
Simpson, Richard
Smith, James
Strachan, Charles
Strachan, Peter
Zygmontowicz, Wallace
DeGeorge, Joseph
Gannan, Manley
Hartwig, Wernere
Hoover, John
Juratovac, Peter
Knoblauch, David
Krogh, Niels
Mclntyre, William
Moakes, Gordon
Palmer, Francis
Pitts, Robert
Rolillard, Joseph
Sevakis, Frank
Shutly, Joseph
Simenton, Philip
Slaughter, Charles
Stenson, John
Walker, Javan
White, James
Williamson, John
Ethans, Constantine
Gagarin, George
Hermann, Walter
Innes, William
MacDougall, Edward
McSeveny, Samuel
Mertz, Martin
Nicholas, Gust
O'Hare, Elwood
Purdy, Roger
Rowe, Russell
Spilak, Walter
Stinson, Donald
Taylor, Harry
Thielemann, Walter
Thompson, John
Walker, Kephart
Hatherley, William
Irvine, James
Jajech, Milosav
Jongbloed, Unterhorst Hans
Kirkpatrick, Frank
Knaebel, Carl
Lachner, Robert
Leslie, Paul
Marshall, William
Minasian, Mike
Millen, Gene
Nozero, Peter
O'Connor, Ralph
Peonski, Edward
Ross, Leo
Rogers, Sydney
Santangelo, Francis
Snell, Allen
Stevenson, Harold
Thorlakson, Leo
Trzeciak, Raymond
Ward, Robert
Young, Lawrence
Night Freshmen:
Ash, Earl
Baaso, George
Baker, Clayton
Bonkowski, Richard
Boudreau, Paul
Bracken, Joseph
Bristow, Richard
Cloonan, Merl
Cortese, Ralph
Cookovich, John
Night Sophomores:
Adams, Charles
Bryant, Alfred
Carlin, Vincent
Chestnut, John
Cook, Jean
Darnell, Jesse
Demers, James
Donaldson, George
Drake, Walter
Night Sophomores:
Baxter, Robert
Bielec, Michael
Brenz, Louis
Cubbin, Clarence
Daggy, Led
DeClercz, Omer
Green, Robert
Griffith, Donald
Hackewicz, Mathew
Halinski, Bernard
Hanzi, Carl
��Night Sophomores:
Hein, Donald
Hudgens, John
Huguelet, John
Kocol, Leon
Mele, Remen
Musson, Richard
Pachuta, Martin
Paine, William
Piasecki, Tadeusz
Plein, Lambert
Beard,Loren
Bozgan, William
Clanton, Jack
Cornwell, Robert
Fisher, Lloyd
Cotchell, Gilbert
Gavin, Ralph
Good, Alfred
Grasby, Roy
Guthrie, Leroy
Price, Allen
Reiter, Harold
Ruller, James
Scarlet, Frank
Scott, Robert
Suchenek, Thaddeus
Taylor, Phillip
Torma, Frank
Wells, Bert
Wieczkouski, Edmund
Night Sophomores:
Larkins, Richard
Linlern, Lawrence
Loranger, William
Mayorchalk, Alex
Ogger, Earl
Opperthauser. Calvin
Pelrak, Henry
Skalny, John
Smith, Williamdres
Stapleton, Clarence
Starks, Russell
Wilson, Hazen
Zakens, Arthur
Ammon, William
Bielawski, Stanley
Bielecki, Leo
Creighton, Frank
Healy, Dennis
Jenzen, Raymond
Lauer, John
Meeker, Ward
Papendick, Robert
Hobkirk, Wallace
Jocham, Paul
Johnson, Harold
Lanzillotti, Vincent
Lavalli, Walter
Ludke, William
McCool, Thomas
Neuman, Lawrence
Nordstrom, Doris
Beach, Earl
Cobb, Lillord
Dodsworth, Thomas
Euker, Edwin
Fekete, Francis
Gilgallon, Carl
Godlewski, Edmund
Harris, Milton
Janisse, Lyle
Kopcho, George
Kuzel, Edward
Perrone, Miks
Rose, Hans
Rybicki, Richard
Stoker, George
Treciak, Thad
Toriano, Robert
Van Norman, George
Zwolinski, Walter
Mangels, William
Graor, Nick
Herrscher, William
Higgens, Francis
Johnson, Waller
Kennedy, Joseph
Lapinski, Theodore
Loomis, David
Pacifico, Frank
Partel, Stanley
Prange, James
Ponkshe, Hari
Reno, Bruce
Roberts, Franklin
Robison, Jesse
Sullivan, William
Tait, Edward
Toth, Steve
Weddle, Donald
Night Sophomores:
Black, Robert
Bound, Keith
Cencich, Joseph
Clark, Merton
Crittenden, George
DeSana. James
Dimyian, Frank
Gill, Leroy
Henninger, Robert
Night Juniors:
Armil, Richard
Bernard, Richard
Brenz, George
Bryniarski, Stanley
Dell, Lloyd
Despard, Richard
Farrelli, Anthony
Foster, Harold
Gardner, Bennett
Gerin, Leonard
Gibson, Edgar
Mac Ilreath, James
Miller, Arthur
Milne, Sidney
Muntean, Earl
��A L P H A
GAMMA
U P S I L O N
After a comparative quiet existence d u r i n g the war, A l p h a Gamma Upsilon resumed its activities
for the post war period.
The first function of the f r a t e r n i t y was to replenish its membership which had
been depleted by graduation and m i l i t a r y service.
Social activities were very slow i n p i c k i n g up mo-
mentum as the fellows returned to the appreciation of school functions.
A l p h a Gamma was again out-
standing i n its c o n t r i b u t i o n of men and efforts to student self-government.
the number of men who held responsible positions
i n other
under-graduate
amount of time the f r a t e r n i t y , as a whole, contributed to these groups.
alumni of our f r a t e r n i t y , the chapter began the publication
NIAN".
of
This was characterized
organizations
and
by
the
To m a i n t a i n contact w i t h the
a monthly
periodical,
the
"EPSILO-
The first group of post-war pledges contributed the greatest part of their pledge period to the
construction of a r o o m i n w h i c h records could be stored.
A t the present time the f r a t e r n i t y has one of the largest and most active membership lists i n the
history of the chapter.
succeeded i n sponsoring
I n the past year Epsilon not only supported all dances and athletic events, but
a very successful dance of its own.
A series of private parties has been i n -
strumental i n m a i n t a i n i n g a h i g h degree of cooperation among the brothers.
The members of Alpha
Gamma Upsilon have worked to stimulate the increase of i n t e r f r a t e r n i t y cooperation on the campus
of our school.
The enthusiasm of the members for the " E P S I L O N I A N " has so manifested itself that
the paper is now an outstanding contender for the Journalism A w a r d given by the National Board
of Alpha Gamma Upsilon.
I n this the 25th Anniversary year of the f o u n d i n g of our f r a t e r n i t y , we w o u l d like to take this
opportunity to say we are p r o u d to be the representative of A l p h a Gamma Upsilon on the campus of
Lawrence Institute of Technology.
�ALPHA
GAMMA
UPSILON
Brady, W.
Manger, John
Schoot, Robert
Gill, LeRoy
Ouellette, Joseph
Thompson, Carl
Johnson, Harold
Parker, R.
Strbenac, Carl
Macan, Richard
Pawlowski, Martin
Nash, Albert
Mason, Dean
Reardon, R.
Barrow, Donald
Moran, John
Robertson, Robert
Hossack, Alexander
Carey, James
�PHI KAPPA UPSILON
The oldest fraternity on the campus, P h i Kappa Upsilon, was founded as a social fraternity i n
1932 w i t h the late Dean Russell E. Lawrence as a charter member.
President
William Clemons
Pledge Chairman
Fred Ely
Paul Thomas
Master of Rituals
William Varnum
Vice-President
Secretary
Charles Hendries
Treasurer
Robert Hooper
Warden
Rep. to SAABLIT
Edward Bockstahler
John W. Dunn
W i t h the return of the brothers f r o m the service the Fraternity once again entered into the activities of the school.
Now after two years. Delta Chapter, founded in June 1939, finds itself progressing
rapidly towards the top.
W i t h the experience of the older members and the aggressive ideas of the
new members, and the f u l l cooperation of a l l , the activity program is second only to the school's
program.
The advance planning of dances, parties, and outings should cause Fraternal activities to reach an
all time high i n the coming year.
W i t h the g r o w t h and recognition of L . I . T., the plans of the Fraternity hold a b r i g h t and progressive future.
��PHI KAPPA UPSILON
Bernard, Robert
Hansen, Kai
Musson, Richard
Bockstahler, Edward
Harshman, Donald
Noakes, Thomas
Boland, Russell
Hatzel, George
Parker, Donald
Bone, Walter
Hendries, Charles
Pell, Wence
Bowling, Lee
Himinger, Robert
Roesch, Donald
Brand, Richard
Hinds, Russell
Stevens, Ray
Brenz, Louis
Hoelzel, Lester
Stiner, Kenneth
Brestow, R. W.
Holm, Karl
Strachan, Carl
Brown, William
Hooper, Robert
Strauss, Carl
Chandler, Jack
James, Ivor
Swanson, Charles
Chester, Edward
Kulmatycki, Serge
Thom, James
Clemons, William
Lademan, Robert
Thomas, Paul
Comb, William
Lampman, George
Toth, Steve
Dedoe, Robert
Layman, Harold
Vaillancourt, Russell
DeDona, Alvin
MacDougall, Edward
Varnum, William
DeDona, John
Mance, John
Zanner, L. H .
Dunn,John
McNeil, George
Zimelow, Jack
Foster, Harold
Merucci, Dominic
Schwartz, Charles
Golia, Florian
Michelson, Earl
��RHO DELTA PHI
OFFICERS
ALPHA CHAPTER
President
BETA CHAPTER
Joe Tocco, President
Ralph Michelson, Vice-President
Fred Bolle, Vice-President
Robert Ruger, Treasurer
Jay Shuring, Treasurer
Donald Bolle, Recording Secretary
Richard Larkins, Recording Secretary
James Neumann
Corresponding Secretary
Corresponding Secretary
Sergeant-at-Arms
Sergeant-at-Arms
This fraternity was founded as a social fraternity i n March of 1939.
Harold Penn
Paul Stenberg
Rho Delta P h i has been expanding both i n membership and i n social activities. A t the present time the fraternity has reached its
greatest number.
Belavich, John
Kargetta, William
Rudolph, Irvin
Bolle, Donald
Kopcho, George
Ruger, Robert
Bolle, Ferdinand
Korthals, R. E.
Scarlett, Lawrence
Burr, Arthur
Kuzel, Edward
Schuring, Jay
Bush, Donald
Larkins, Richard
Scott, Kenneth
Canever, Clifford
Lavalli, Walter
Sharkey, Robert
Cook, William
Lewis, Stanley
Stenberg, Paul
Daddow, John
Marra, Frank
Timm, James
Dorwin, Vivus
McPherson
Tygielski, Raymond
Dryburgh, William
Miller, Dale
Walton, William
Gee, Harry
Moore, Ellsworth
Florczak, Martin
Gilgallon, Carl
Munteau, Earl
Larime, Carl
Heater, Richard
Muteau, Earl
Harrison, Burton P.
Hamel, Gilbert
Neuman, James
Lapinski, Theodore
Hunter, Matthew
Noble, Mason A.
Mills, Walter
Jenkins, Howard
Noble, Russell
Hogan, Richard
Kaperzenski, Walter
Penn, Harold
Micheleson, Ralph
Price, Harold
�KAPPA SIGMA KAPPA
Brown, Walter W.
Lang, Robert
Mulligan, George
Chirota, William
Lewis, DeVere
McCormick, Donald
Dailey, Robert
Lyon, Bruce
Parr, Raymond
DeWitt, Bernard
Matthews, Elbert
Payor, Charles
Emerson, James
Molenveld, Henry
Rogers, Benjamin
Hansen, John
Mulligan, Donald
Swanson, Leo
�KAPPA SIGMA KAPPA
This year witnessed the chartering of the fifth social fraternity, Kappa Sigma Kappa, at Lawrence Tech.
The circumstances w h i c h led to the f o u n d i n g of Kappa Sigma Kappa can be traced to
the year 1865.
When conditions were so uncertain i n the United States after the Civil War, there was
very little expansion on the part of fraternities then i n existence.
As a result, three new fraternities
were founded at Virginia Military Institute; Alpha Tau Omega was founded i n 1865, Kappa Sigma
Kappa i n 1867, and Sigma Nui n 1869.
The second of this t r i u m v i r a t e . Kappa Sigma Kappa, is represented on L. I. T.'s campus by its Michigan Beta Chapter.
By becoming a chapter i n Kappa Sigma
Kappa, this L . I . T. organization comes into possession of traditions w h i c h extend eighty years into
the past.
D u r i n g the first half century of existence K a p p a Sigma Kappa confined its expansion to southern
colleges and universities.
However, since then, the fraternity has expanded on a national scale. There
are over t h i r t y chapters now i n the U n i t e d States and one chapter each i n England and New Zealand.
The founding officers of Michigan Beta Chapter are: George Mulligan, President; Bruce Lyon,
Vice-President; Robert Daily, Secretary; Charles Payor, Treasurer; and Henry Molenveld, Sergeant at-Arms.
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU
I n 1934 the need for an honor society at Lawrence Tech was met by f o r m i n g a society for this
specific purpose.
The name was chosen f r o m the Greek letters representing L . L T .
The membership of this society is governed by the Student Council.
The requirements for membership are such that more than scholastic honors are needed to become eligible. Participation i n extracurricular activities is an equally stringent requirement for membership.
The m i n i m u m
scholastic
record is a weighted average of at least a " B " .
Membership keys are awarded annually to Seniors who have been elected to the fraternity.
SENIOR MEMBERS
Carey, James
Forsyth, Gordon
Mills, Walter B.
Clemons, William F.
Golota, Edward T.
Nash, Albert E.
Dedona, Alvin
Hossack, Alexander
Noble, Russell R.
DeLorean, John
Marderian, Alexander
Pietrykowski, Thaddeus
Swiech, Benjamin
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU
James Carey
Williams F. Clemons
Alvin DeDona
Gordon Forsyth
Edward T. Golota
Alexander Hossack
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU
Alexander Marderian
Walter B. Mills
Albert E. Nash
Russell R. Noble
Thaddeus Pietrykowski
Benjamin Swiech
�Seated:
Vivus Dorwin, Bruce Lyon, Mr. Bagby, Mr. Graeffe, Felix Polan, John Hansen, Carl Lofstrom.
Standing:
Jack Dunn, Charles Swanson, Richard Phelps,
Bill Kennedy, John DeLorean, Clyde Whitmore, Stanley Lewis.
Chairman
Vice-Chairmen
Secretaries
Treasurer
Felix Polan
Bruce Lyon, John Hansen, Carl Loftstrom
Stanley Lewis, Vivus Dorwin, Charles Swanson
The increasing interest of Lawrence Tech students i n Industrial Engineering fostered the desire
for a student organization to further their t r a i n i n g i n Industrial Engineering. After a t h o r o u g h investigation, this group of students found no student organizations that fulfilled their needs. Not satisfied
w i t h this report, the group contacted the American Society of Industrial Engineers and received the
N o . 1 Charter as a student affiliate.
The student chapter of the A m e r i c a n Society of I n d u s t r i a l Engineers received its charter for membership i n the national society i n November, 1946. A m o n g the founders were Harry Gee, Al DeDona, Bill Kennedy, Jack Dunn , and John DeLorian. The student chapter has steadily g r o w n since its founding to its present membership of 125 students.
I t has become one of the more active organizations on the campus. The policy of the chapter has
been to have one tour or lecture every m o n t h . Other functions include a j o b placement bureau—attendance at senior meetings—state engineering registration e x a m s — i n f o r m a t i o n on graduate school
w o r k i n 15 m a j o r colleges.
�Seated:
Tom Campbell, Roy Heady, Jack Walden, Bill Godschalk.
Standing:
Rush Chambers, Walter Brown, Charles Eberle, Paul Kennedy.
The Aero Club was organized i n 1946 w i t h two m a i n purposes: (1) T o develop an outstanding
Aeronautical laboratory and Aeronautical c u r r i c u l u m , and (2)
to advance the schools' standing by
participation i n soaring and flying events throughout the country.
T h i s organization gives the student
that flew d u r i n g the war an opportunity to stay i n contact w i t h the latest developments i n the Aeronautical field.
The club is divided into groups or projects that give outlet to any desired field i n Aeronautics.
A l t h o u g h the Aero Club members do not have m u c h time to w o r k on their projects, the progress of all
groups has been outstanding.
This type of enthusiasm has pushed them ahead i n many of the meets
i n the past and w i l l be the deciding factor for a successful future.
There are three m a i n fields of interest among the present club members.
strong feeling for the t h r i l l of motorless flight.
As i n the past, there is a T h i s has lead a number of the members to start construction of a new glider to represent L . I . T . i n f u t u r e glider meets.
matched by another group that is interested i n powered
flight.
The enthusiasm for glider flying is
This group is busily engaged i n the de-
sign and b u i l d i n g of a Goodyear Trophy Racer f o r the Cleveland Air Races.
The t h i r d group is that
small and vitally necessary few who are interested i n the furtherance of aircraft design. This group has
a w i n d tunnel under construction w i t h w h i c h they plan to check the characteristics of various aircraft
design.
��CHEMISTRY Club
Sitting:
Walter Ring, Melvin Rauch, Ralph Boyd, Lloyd Robinson, Arthur Litheredge, Fred Osemlak, Arthur Muller.
Standing:
William Quinn, Wilbert Lidtke, Bud Kuczma,
Francis Lemmer,
Theodore Hayman,
Jerome Nowinski,
Robert LaPado,
Robert Gotts.
L . I . T . Chapter
A chapter of student affiliates of the American Chemical Society was founded at L. I. T. i n April,
1941, and flourished u n t i l its members were called into service i n the early part of 1942.
was reactivated i n January, 1946, and has steadily g r o w n i n activities and membership.
this chapter is to afford an o p p o r t u n i t y for students of chemical engineering at L . I . T . to become acquainted among themselves, to secure the intellectual stimulation that arises f r o m professional association, and to foster among its members, a professional spirit and pride i n Chemical engineering.
A t present, regular meetings are held every two weeks w i t h a considerable variety i n the program
f r o m meeting to meeting. I n general, there is a rotation among student speakers, faculty speakers,
and guest speakers. The subjects of these programs are chemical topics of widespread interest. I n add i t i o n to these regular b i - m o n t h l y meetings d u r i n g the school year, the club members occasionally make
plant inspection trips.
Prof. M. M. Ryan, head of the Chemistry Department, is the Faculty Sponsor of the Chapter and
serves as the official l i n k between the American Chemical Society and the Chapter.
The present officers of the Chapter are:
President
Fred C. Osemlak
Treasurer
Arthur J. Muller
Walter Melenofsky
Student
Secretary
Council
Representative.
Bud Kuczma
�CIVIL ENGINEERING
First Row:
R. Snooks, J. Cutchey, E. Driem.
Second Row:
R. Tyrrell, J. Joynt, J. Taylor, Mr. Menzel, J. Munger, M. Penn, H. Penn.
Third Row:
V. Rougeau, L. Hendricks, R. Schoof, W. Walton, J. Shugart, M. Nagel, L. Petrykowski, L. Hamilton,
J. Timm
Civil Engineering at Lawrence Tech is a comparatively new course.
The end of the second w o r l d
war found a great number of students interested i n c i v i l engineering.
I n the Spring of 1947, a group of interested students decided to organize a Civil Engineering Society of Lawrence Tech.
T h i s organization is basically not social, but rather a progressive, more technical and professional, group s t r i v i n g to further the technical instruction of its members.
the very able assistance of Prof. Sheldon, the Society was activated and officers elected.
Through
I n order for
the organization to have a long range effect, affiliation w i t h the American Society of Civil Engineers
was thought to be necessary.
A letter was sent to New Y o r k and a very courteous reply together w i t h
all the pertinent i n f o r m a t i o n for affiliation was received.
W i t h the advent of the fall term i n 1947, a new C i v i l Engineering c u r r i c u l u m was inaugurated
and which promises to be one of the best i n Michigan.
According to Mr. Menzel, Department Head,
a great amount of new laboratory equipment was acquired t h r o u g h the aid of war surplus.
M u c h of
this equipment has been adapted for use i n the present school building, but most of i t w i l l be i n stalled i n the new Lawrence Tech campus w h i c h is now under development.
The Society conducted numerous tours of interested to fledgling c i v i l engineers i n the past year.
Of notable interest was the inspection tour of the City Water Supply Station and P u m p i n g Plant at Water Works Park.
�VARSITY CLUB
The Varsity Club suffered d u r i n g the war as d i d the other school organizations.
W i t h the return
to normalcy, the Varsity Club reorganized to carry out its responsibilities i n athletic functions.
A t the first meeting the club selected its new officers.
Joe Chirkun, President
Bernie Appelblatt, Vice-President
Bill Cook, Secretary-Treasurer
Ivor James, Student Council Representative
One of the p r i n c i p a l duties of the Varsity Club is to award varsity sweaters.
These sweaters are paid for w i t h money the club acquires by p u t t i n g on certain functions, athletic as well as social.
club now has 97 active members and hopes to make greater strides i n their future w o r k .
The
�VARSITY CLUB
First Row:
William Harrison, Carleton Ambler, Joseph Wisz, Bill Cook, Whalley Williams, Louis Schmidt,
Robert Daily.
Second Row: Ben Swiech, Kenneth West, Jack Zimelow, Joseph Chirkun, Frank Moderacki, Mitchell Marcinkowski, Ed Bate, Harry Awdey.
Third Row: John Goulasarian, Lawrence Guss, Richard Schuman. Don Ryder, Stanley West, George Warner, Dale Miller, Jim Young.
first Row:
Adolph Dobeck, Ted Pietrykowski, Keith Fox, Dick Tyrrell, Dick Sinko, Don McLean.
Second Row: Bernard Strilcov, Jim Campoli, Bill Hane, John Fontanesi, Bernard Appelblatt, Clyde Whitmore, Jim Wojiechowski, Charles Cacicedo.
Third Row: Kenneth Ensign, Harold Helms, Johm Stewart, James Wilson, Ray Khoury, Tom Landis,
Arthur Tomaszewski, Charles Gray, Robert Lund, William Bozgan.
�RADIO CLUB OFFICERS
John B. Scrimshire, President
Michael A. Ziniuk, Vice-President
Gordon P. Rapp, Secretary
George J. Studnicka, Treasurer
Ever since its reorganization i n 1946, the Lawrence Tech Radio Club has been one of the most
active groups on the campus.
I n a c q u i r i n g its more spacious quarters, the club has been able to make
use of the large amount of new radio equipment that has been made available through the efforts of
Professor H. L. Byerlay, the club sponsor.
The installation of a powerful 400 watt phone and C W
transmitter has given W8Q0A , the club's station, an outstanding signal on the 20, 40, and 80 meter
amateur bands.
K n o w n on the air as "The Voice of Lawrence Tech," W8Q0A has succeeded i n establishing contact w i t h stations i n all parts of the United States and foreign countries.
The p r i n c i p a l aim of the Radio Club is to foster the knowledge of amateur radio among the members.
The results of this a i m was seen when several members took, and successfully passed, the F.C.C.
examination for their operator's licenses.
A m o n g the membership d u r i n g the last year may be found
the calls W8BKF, W8BPS, W8RL, W8PZL, and W8YPF.
For those students who are interested i n radio communication, membership i n the Radio Club
offers a fine o p p o r t u n i t y to acquire more knowledge and experience i n that field.
it is necessary to attend a club meeting and f i l l out an entrance f o r m .
n o m i n a l entrance fee and small m o n t h l y dues.
the bulletin board.
To become a member
The cost of membership is a
Meeting notices are posted on the Radio Club section of
�RADIO CLUB
Sitting: John Scrimshire, Ed Swiech, Ed Golota, Russ Noble, Ralph Michelson, Donald Cady, George Studnicka.
Standing: John Nolan, Harold Penn, William Herkimer, Mike Ziniuk, Victor Bower, John Brauner.
�RIFLE CLUB
Frank A. Veraldi, President
Lee Brooke, Vice-President
Bernard G. Strilcov, Secretary
Frank Cucchi, Treasurer
The p r i m a r y function of the Lawrence Tech Rifle Club is to supply the members for the Lawrence
Tech Rifle Team.
The club operates a 50 foot, f o u r place range on the f o u r t h floor of the school.
range is used to t r a i n club members for the rifle team.
collegiate matches.
The
This t r a i n i n g has aided the team i n its inter-
T h i s t r a i n i n g also aided the members of the Rifle Club to place near the top i n i n -
d i v i d u a l matches at M t . Gilead, Ohio, Camp Perry, Ohio, and Wyandotte, M i c h .
�S.A.A.B.L.I.T.
Left to Right:
Jack Dunn, Walter LeValli, Walter Bazylewicz, Coach Don Ridler, Dave Anderson.
The Social and Athletic Advisory Board of Lawrence Institute of Technology, or Saablit as i t is
better known, was formed at the beginning of the 1947 fall session to function, as its name implies, as
a student aid i n Lawrence Tech's great sports and dance p r o g r a m .
b r i n g i n g the first big-time basketball p r o g r a m to the Detroit area.
This board was instrumental i n
The presentation of b i g name bands
at the Saablit sponsored dances made an enviable social p r o g r a m for Tech.
The board's membership is made up of two representatives
school.
The board
f r o m the m a j o r
student groups i n
advised w h i c h bands to h i r e and upon what dates the dances should be held.
Another responsibility of the board was to secure catering concerns to take care of the concessions,
food, soft d r i n k s , and checking, incident w i t h such an advanced social p r o g r a m .
S.A.E.
�Seated:
Walt Mills, Albert Nash, James Neumann.
Standing: Steve Sobak, William Dow, Harold Penn, Charles Vranian.
H a v i n g brought a semblance of peace back to the w o r l d , the students of L. I. T. once more turned
their attention to the task of getting an education.
W i t h the pressure of war time requirements and
conditions gone the students began to put new life into extra-curricular activities.
The Society of Automotive Engineers prospered f r o m this and grew f r o m a h a n d f u l of members to a record breaking
membership of 367.
This membership placed L . I . T . as the largest student branch i n the United States.
The fire and punch for this progressive organization supplied by Al Nash, the first post-war chairman, Don Estler, Gil Drutches, Bill Dow, Jack Walden, and Walt Mills.
The most outstanding event on the SAE p r o g r a m d u r i n g this first post-war year was an Engineer Student dinner meeting held i n the Rackham Memorial Building.
conducted by the student members.
activity.
This meeting was arranged for and
This meeting was the first of its k i n d , being completely a student
The election of officers for the school year of 1947-48 put Walter Mills i n as chairman,
James Neumann and Mason Noble as vice-chairman, Harold Penn as secretary, and Steve Sobak as treasurer.
Al Nash and Charles Vranian accepted the responsibility of membership chairman and p u b l i c i t y manager
respectively.
These men have continued to carry o n the traditions of the SAE by p r o v i d i n g a means
for engineering students to become acquainted w i t h both industrial engineering problems and practici n g engineers.
�TELEVISION SOCIETY
Michigan's first television society is enjoying its Tenth Anniversary Year.
The club organized i n
1938 for the purpose of b u i l d i n g a laboratory where test and experimentation could be carried on,
especially i n the television field.
The Society m i g h t have realized its ambitions had not the war intervened, necessitating a postponement of the Society's activities.
W i t h the end of the war, the Society reorganized and resumed the regular meetings on the
and t h i r d Thursdays of every m o n t h .
first
The membership i n the society is l i m i t e d to fifteen, although associate memberships for students interested i n television are not l i m i t e d .
The meetings of the society
are open to a l l Tech students.
The society was very active d u r i n g both 1946 and 1947, g i v i n g lectures i n Television theory and
demonstrations
i n the use of television test equipment.
These functions were w e l l received by the
members and also by the Radio Service Men, present at special meetings.
The society is now busy b u i l d i n g television receivers under the direction of Clark Quinn, the Society's Project Coordinator.
�STUDENT COUNCIL
The Student Council is the student governing body of the school.
A seat on the Council is authorized for a l l classes, clubs, and other organizations h a v i n g thirty-five or more members.
A f t e r a dormant period, d u r i n g the war years, a rejuvenated student body saw the necessity of
renewing Student Council activities at L . I . T .
A college-wide election was held and Jim Carey
elected the first post-war Student Council President.
was
The Council's first year's activities were devoted
to the p r o m o t i o n of a keen student interest i n school activities.
A new committee, the Freshman Orientation Committee, was initiated i n an effort to acquaint incoming freshmen w i t h the many aspects of
their life-to-be at L I T . The orientation is carried out by upper classmen w i t h the cooperation of the
English department.
This committee has established its merit and is being incorporated as a standing
committee.
The fall-term of 1947 got off to a flying start w i t h the largest student vote i n the history of L I T .
Al Nash was elected President of the 1947-48 Council.
The ready made project for this Council was the
revision of the Student Council Constitution and the continued p r o m o t i o n of student activities.
Council membership approached the f o r t y m a r k as new clubs and organizations
The
flourished.
Mr. Edwin Haire of the Mathematics Department accepted the i n v i t a t i o n of the Council to represent the faculty and a d m i n i s t r a t i o n on the Student Council.
Officers FOR 1946-47 COUNCIL
President, Jim Carey
Vice-President, Al Nash
Secretary, Alexander Hossack
Bob Dailey
Carl Strebanac
Bill Leschinsky
Ted Morrison
Jack Walden
Al Nash
Harry Haaxma
COMMITTEES
Social Chairman
Jack Dunn
Lambda lota Tau Chairmen
Al Nash
Alexander Hossack
Al Nash
Ted Morrison
Russ Noble
Jim Carey
Al Nash
Jack Dunn
Al Nash
Joe Ouelette
�STUDENT COUNCIL
Sitting: Alvin DeDona, Kurt Tech, Harry Gee, John Scrimshire, James Carey.
Standing: Jerry Burke, Donald Bolle, William Kuczma, Alexander Hossack, Ivor James.
Sitting: Walter Mills, John Dunn, William Leschinsky, Robert Daily, Russell Noble, Albert Nash,
Harry Haaxma.
standing: Hammerstein, Jack Walden, Harold Penn, William Dryburgh, Mr. Edwin Haire.
�LAWRENCE TECH NEWS
Whether it's one of D r . Graeffe's soliloquys, John DeLorean's satirical comments, or
President Lawrence's announcements, i t all comes out i n the TECH NEWS.
A c t i n g as the official publication of the college, the T E C H N E W S is sponsored by the
Student
Council and has presented every available news break, social event, and item of student interest under
the direction of Co-Editors Frank Marra and Harold Price.
The team of Price and Marra has a journalistic background dating back to the editing of their
high school newspapers and annuals to w r i t i n g for service publications,
A r m y and Marra collaborating with Price cutting up for the
w i t h the Navy.
Since its r e b i r t h , following the close of the w a r , the TECH NEWS has grown in size and coverage
w i t h the increase i n student enrollment and instigation of a widespread social and athletic program, to
where i t is now an eight page bi-weekly publication.
The complete editing process, f r o m getting assignments, scouring for i n f o r m a t i o n , w r i t i n g , rewriting, t y p i n g , proofreading, make-up, composing heads, contracting
for advertising, to the final proof
reading of the page, was handled w i t h the assistance of an editorial and business staff composed
Feature Editor, Ray Stevens; Night Editor, Richard Larkins; Sports Editor, Carl Strauss;
Photographic Editor, John Dunn; Business Manager, George Mulligan; and D i s t r i b u t i o n Manager, Leon Koziorowski.
Mr. Carl Einhorn of the English Department acted as the faculty sponsor to the newspaper.
His professional experience and background concerning newspaper work benefitted the staff considerably.
The T E C H N E W S staff cite " t h e best news break of the y e a r " as President Lawrence's Announcement of the purchase of a large tract of suburban land and his plan to b u i l d a new and greater Lawrence Tech.
W i t h the closing of the school year and the publishing of the L-BOOK, the TECH NEWS editorial
staif would like to extend its gratitude for the cooperation received f r o m all clubs, societies, and fraternities on campus, i n meeting all necessary deadlines and supplying invaluable
LAWRENCE TECH NEWS
STAFF
Co-Editors
Feature
information.
Frank Marra, Harold Price
Editor
Ray Stevens
Reporters:
Lee Bowling, Wally Croll, Bob Dailey, William Frye, Bud Varnum, George Orlandi,
Donald Person, Roy Butler, Michael Durella.
Night Editor, Richard Larkins
Reporters:
Sports
Ben Fox, Walt Lavalli
Editor
Carl Strauss
James Campoli, Joe Chirkun, Ivor James, Dale Miller, Bernard Strilcov.
Photographers: William Herkimer, L . John Hocking, Leo Berlin
Business
Faculty
Manager
Sponsor
John Dunn
William Herkimer, L . John Hocking, Leo Berlin
George V. Mulligan
Leon Koziorowski
Mr. Carl Einhorn
�T E C H NEWS
STAFF
CO-EDITORS: FRANK MARRA & HAROLD PRICE
�"L"
BOOK
STAFF
The task of producing an " L " Book requires a little more than pushing a few odd
into place or listing the names of the student body.
I t requires the daily labor of a few
photographs
conscientious
workers who w i l l devote all their time towards the consolidation of this — our book of memories.
The
cooperation of these few, who are given a brief w o r d of thanks for hours of u n t i r i n g w o r k , is seen i n
the pages of this book.
On the part of the student body, therefore, we take this opportunity to thank,
p r i m a r i l y , M . V i c t o r Bower, Editor-in-Chief of this " L " Book, members of his staff, and the many u n named contributors, for their u n t i r i n g efforts i n the production of this monument to our student l i f e :
Associate Editors
Jim Carey, Russell Noble
Night Editor
Don Pierce
Photographic E d i t o r
Jack Dunn
Business
Lee North
Staff
Manager
Artist
Sports E d i t o r
Feature Editor...
Faculty Advisor..
Burton Harrison
Thaddeus Pietrykowski
Alvin DeDona
Mr. Carl M. Einhorn
� "L" BOOK STAFF
��FOOTBALL 1946
L . I . T.
OPPONENT
13
31
Akron
6
6
Cedarville-
39
20
Ferris
20
.Defiance
0
24
.Port H u r o n , J . C
0
0
. D e t r o i t Tech
7
.Hiram
0
13
13.-
Adrian.-..
0
13
Hillsdale.
.32
The start of the 1946 football season brought back coach Don Ridler, who led the Blue Devils
from 1938 to 1941.
U p o n his r e t u r n , Don found only one regular left, Walter Bazylewicz.
was built around Walt at center.
The rest on the squad
The team's inexperience was a difficult handicap to overcome.
The
season was not too successful w i t h a four w o n , three lost, and two tied.
The f a l l of 1947 brought disappointing news; Tech dropped its football schedule. The urgent need
for laboratory space occupied by the football t r a i n i n g equipment,
taken over.
locker
and shower rooms,
were
The Lawrence Tech Athletic B o a r d voted to discontinue the sport u n t i l the time when the
space can be restored for football activities or u n t i l other arrangements can be made.
�B A S K E T B A L L
1946- 47
After a lapse of four years, the Blue Devils of Lawrence Tech returned to the hardwood
and compiled the most amazing record i n the school's history by w i n n i n g 26 of 30 starts.
court
Leading
the Blue Devils was Norm Hankins, the "Kid from Kokomo," who broke the school scoring record
by t a l l y i n g 367 points i n 22 games.
The highlights of the campaign were the double w i n n i n g streaks of twelve games.
The Blue Devils
swept their first twelve games before d r o p p i n g games to Siena, 60-36, and L . L U . , 80-53.
they proceeded to d r u b twelve consecutive opponents before losing to DePaul, 83-50.
A f t e r this
The season was
capped when Tech swamped their downtown r i v a l , D . L T., 74-47.
As a result of their great record, the Blue Devils represented the State of M i c h i g a n i n the N . A . L B .
Tournament at Kansas City, where they were beaten i n the first r o u n d by the number two team i n the
tourney, E m p o r i a State Teachers, 78-54.
1947- 48
A f t e r c o m p i l i n g a terrific 26-4 record the previous year, Lawrence Tech attempted the most ambitious schedule i n the school's history.
Games were arranged w i t h some of the nation's finest quintets,
w i t h fifteen games scheduled at the m a m m o t h State F a i r Coliseum.
�The Blue Devils opened the season by t r o u n c i n g I n d i a n a Tech, 86-48.
Tech was paced by Norm Hankins and Carl Campbell, who scored 27 and 20 points respectively.
Tech then proceeded to break
the school scoring record by swamping F o r t Custer, 114-46.
Norm Hankins broke his own i n d i v i d u a l
scoring record by chalking up 31 points.
brilliant
Walt Maconochie,
freshman
guard,
scored
20
points i n this game.
Paced by the h i g h scoring Hankins, the Blue Devils defeated N o r t h Dakota State, 61-47, Gonzaga,
56-47, Ashland, 70-53, and Arkansas State, 60-48.
feated the t a l l Texas Christian U . quintet, 42-40.
I n the first defensive game of the year, Tech deI n this game i t was the stellar play of Dave Talbert
and the opportune sharpshooting of Bernie Appelblatt that carried the Blue Devils to victory.
I n the first overtime game of the season, Tech was beaten by the scrappy U t a h State five, 62-58.
I t was the one-hand shooting of two players, Nathan Done and C. P. Jorgensen, who scored 19 and 20
points respectively, that brought about Tech's defeat.
W i t h Norm Hankins breaking his own scoring record by t a l l y i n g 35 points, the Blue Devils defeated the U . of Delaware, 66-49.
Tech, 81-52.
The n i n t h victory of the season came at the expense of
A g a i n Norm cracked his scoring record by connecting for 38 points.
Carnegie
The next game was
the second victory over F o r t Custer, 94-60.
The powerful Xavier Musketeers handed the Blue Devils their second defeat of the season, 66-50,
but the Techmen bounced back i n the next game to swamp Rio Grande, 83-28.
flicted the t h i r d defeat on the Blue Devils at Buffalo, 54-49,
St. Bonaventure i n -
despite the 24 point effort of
Norm Hankins.
The Blue Devils took the next two games i n stride as they dumped Colorado State, 72-43, and
Western Ontario, 82-65.
Norm Hankins led the team i n both t r i u m p h s by scoring 26 and 28 points.
The Lawrence Tech victory over Tulsa U . was marred by the Hurricane's coach p u l l i n g his team
off the floor w i t h two seconds remaining i n the game.
half, which gave them a 34-18 half-time lead.
Tulsa showed a powerful attack i n the
first
Tech caught fire i n their greatest second half rally of
the year to come out on top w i t h a 60-58 score.
The clutch shooting of Johnny Polance turned the
trick for Tech.
W i t h Norm Hankins scoring 30 points, Tech trounced Tri-State, 81-45.
by Tech's second overtime defeat of the season.
Tech's fourth defeat of the year.
This t r i u m p h was followed
This time the victor was Niagara U . , 56-54, m a k i n g i t
Walt Maconochie ignited for 23 points i n this f r a y , but his efforts
were of no avail as the Purple Eagles showed their defensive prowess under the basket.
The second century v i c t o r y for Tech came at the expense of A d r i a n , 101-65.
The "Kokomo Kids,"
Hankins, Talbert, and Campbell, combined for 64 points to make i t an easy game for Tech.
I n a return
game of a home and home series w i t h St. Bonaventure the Blue Devils avenged an earlier defeat
by
showing complete control of the ball, 43-38.
The powerful DePaul Demons handed Tech its worst defeat of the season by t r i m m i n g the Blue
Devils, 73-47, on their home court.
The Demons handcuffed Tech's scoring ace i n this contest.
Hankins was held to his lowest total of five points for the game.
A f t e r the h u m i l i a t i n g setback by DePaul, Lawrence Tech roared back w i t h savage f u r y by trounci n g Iowa Wesleyan, 86-44.
Paced by the shooting of Norm Hankins and Johnny Polance, the Tech-
men were never i n danger.
C o n t i n u i n g their relentless d r i v e , the Blue Devils massacred the Selfridge
Field quintet, 102-50.
Once again Hankins broke his own i n d i v i d u a l scoring record by s i n k i n g 18 out
of 24 chances f r o m the field and four straight free throws for a total of 40 points.
�Photo by Snuffy McGill
Displaying their finest f o r m of the season, the Blue Devils soundly trounced the highly rated
Texas Wesleyan Rams, 67-47.
Paced by the spectacular one hand shooting of John Polance and the
splendid w o r k of Jim McHale and Carl Campbell on the backboards, the Blue Devils took the n i p and
tuck battle w i t h a great r a l l y i n the second half.
Another feature of the game was Chuck Cacicedo's
remarkable g u a r d i n g of E. F. Parham, the Rams spectacular scoring star.
A f t e r the Texas ace scored
two baskets i n the first minute of play. Chuck took over, put the clamps on the Ram's star, and held
h i m scoreless f r o m the field.
The final game of the season was a h a r d fought w i n over the St. Francis
Red Flashes f r o m Pennsylvania, 61-53.
W i t h the completion of their successful season the Blue Devils received the i n v i t a t i o n to represent M i c h i g a n i n the N . A . I . B . Tournament i n Kansas City.
college classic.
I t was their t h i r d i n v i t a t i o n to the small
They opened their appearance by t r o u n c i n g Appalachian
N o r t h Carolina, 76-48.
State Teachers of
Booth,
Paced by Norm Hankins, Carl Campbell, and Walt Maconochie, who scored
25, 16, and 11 points respectively, the Blue Devils rolled to an easy t r i u m p h .
A t half time Tech led
42-18 and had no trouble m a i n t a i n i n g a comfortable m a r g i n .
I n the second r o u n d Tech met defeat at the hands of the powerful Beloit quintet, 78-62. The Blue
Devils had a bad first quarter, and were still t r a i l i n g 24-41 at half time. Hankins led Tech's rally i n
the second half but the Blue Devils could not cope w i t h the long range artillery of the sharpshooting
Wisconsin
aggregation.
�Photo by Snuffy McGill
Post season honors go to Norm Hankins, Tech's crack f o r w a r d , who was the nation's m a j o r college scoring leader.
game.
Hankins chalked up 630 points i n 28 games, m a k i n g an average of 22.5 points per
He also made honorable mention on the A. P. all-American Basketball Team. H i s performance
i n two games at Kansas City gained h i m further honors when he was named to the t h i r d team on the
N . A . I . B . All-Tournament Team.
A l t h o u g h the team w o u n d up the season w i t h a won-lost column of 22-6, the team scoring was of a
caliber w h i c h enabled them to f i n i s h i n the f o u r t h spot for scoring honors i n the country.
�FRESHMAN BASKETBALL TEAM
Lawrence Tech's L i t t l e Blue Devils proved themselves
a w i n n i n g b a l l team.
The Frosh team, coached by Walt Bazylewicz, emerged victorious twenty-three times i n twenty-five starts.
The team started the season w i t h a seven game w i n n i n g streak before being stopped by the "Bale
Post" team, holders of the D e t r o i t City Class ' A ' Championship.
I n this game, the Frosh led up to the
final three minutes when they faltered and lost by the score of 56-50.
The Frosh bounced back w i t h wins over Michigan Normal, Club El Toro, Rossford Ohio, A m e r i can Legion, First Presbyterian and Jackson J u n i o r College.
W i t h the record of twelve wins and one loss, the
C.Y.O., m a j o r division
finalists.
Freshmen
squared
off
against
St. Stanislaus
After a close ball game and h o l d i n g the lead u n t i l the last two m i n -
utes of play, the L i t t l e Blue Devils lost to St. Stanislaus by a 38-35 decision.
Lawrence Tech's Frosh team settled down to w o r k and knocked off eleven straight wins.
During
this streak, the boys beat Burz A.C., Highland Park Junior College ( t w i c e ) , Jackson Junior College,
Adrian Frosh ( t w i c e ), Michigan Normal Frosh, Gabriel Richard K . of C , St. Benedict C.Y.O., Metropolitan Methodist, and McFarland Dearborn.
The Frosh squad compiled the best record ever made by any Lawrence Tech frosh team.
Ray Mawhorter, F.
Gene Proch, F.
Jos. McCarthy, F.
Jim McHale, C.
Bob Ulles, C.
Ron McLaughlin, C.
Thomas Eberhard, G.
Lantz Hill, G.
Ed Kossarek, G.
Dan McKee, G.
Frosh Coach — Walt Bazylewicz.
�BASEBALL
Don Ridler, combining the services of several veteran players w i t h that of some outstanding first
year men, coached the 1947 baseball squad to a successful season.
The team had a won-lost record of
(7-3).
The Blue Devils opened the season at home by blasting Ferris i n both games of a t w i n b i l l by
the overwhelming scores of 22-1 and 14-5.
Lillord Cobb, Tech's star pitcher and outfielder, started
on the mound for Tech i n the first game, r e t i r i n g i n the f i f t h i n n i n g w i t h the score 16-0.
He allowed
�two hits, walked none, struck out 1 1 , h i t a home r u n , double, and single, besides scoring three runs.
The homer came w i t h the bases
job.
filled.
Don Rasinen relieved Cobb and also turned i n a creditable
The Blue Devils continued the onslaught i n the second game and emerged w i t h a 14-5 victory.
Cobb played centerfield i n this contest and continued his phenomenal h i t t i n g pace.
home runs and a single.
One of the home runs came w i t h the bases f u l l .
He collected
two
Norman Boutin started on
the mound for Tech g i v i n g way to Ivor James, Charles Gray, and Don Rasinen i n that order.
Some
other players who turned i n good h i t t i n g performances i n the t w i n b i l l were Joe DeGrazia,
Ed Wojiechowski, Harold Zang, and Dick Sinko.
Tech's next opponent was Findlay who proved to be a little more troublesome.
double-header.
w i t h a 4-2 v i c t o r y .
score.
This also was a
Lillord Cobb started on the m o u n d for the Blue Devils i n the opener and emerged
However, Tech was not as fortunate i n the second game, being defeated by a 9-7
I n this contest John Fontanesi and Ed Wojiechowski connected for r o u n d trippers. Don Rasinen
started on the m o u n d for Tech but Cobb came to his relief in the late innings of the game.
However,
Don pitched a much better game than the score indicated.
The next game proved to be another slaughter as Tech handed Olivet a 19-1 shellacking.
Ivor James started on the m o u n d for the Blue Devils, and was replaced i n the seventh i n n i n g by Charles Gray.
Tech sewed up the game i n the second i n n i n g when twelve men crossed the plate.
The Blue Devils then took to the road as they engaged Olivet at Olivet, M i c h i g a n . Tech showed
a complete reversal of f o r m i n this game and was defeated by a 12-8 score.
Hal DeVoll started on the
mound for Tech and was relieved by I v o r James i n the sixth i n n i n g .
Another t w i n b i l l was played as the Blue Devils split w i t h I n d i a n a Tech.
Lillord Cobb started
on the m o u n d for Tech and gained his t h i r d consecutive victory by a 5-3 score.
were defeated i n the nightcap by an 8-3 score.
The Blue Devils
Ivor James started on the m o u n d and gave way to
Hal DeVolIin the sixth i n n i n g w i t h the score 3-1 i n Tech's favor.
I n d i a n a Tech scored its eight runs
on three hits.
On the f o l l o w i n g day, the Blue Devils traveled to Angola, I n d . , for a t w i n b i l l against Tri-State.
Hal DeVoll won the opener w i t h an impressive 5-1 score.
i n the nightcap and emerged w i t h a 6-1 v i c t o r y .
Don Rasinen started on the mound for Tech
Ed Wojiechowski and Joe DeGrazia connected for
tremendous 400 foot pokes i n the contest.
There were several other players whose names have not been mentioned and who have turned i n
fine performances.
and Bill Cook.
They are: Bill Faria, Ray Khoury, Bob Theisen, Bill Hane, Felix Polan, Guy Simon,
Most of the players mentioned w i l l be r e t u r n i n g for the coming season.
A t the conclusion of last season, Hal DeVoll and Joe DeGrazia were signed to play professional
baseball.
�TRACK TEAM
Coach Joe Hill started the 1947 track season w i t h only two experienced runners on the team,
Norm Hankins f r o m Indiana Tech and Mitch Marcinkowski f r o m U . of D.
These two men gave h i m
star performance i n the 100 and 220 y a r d sprints and the quarter mile respectively. The inexperienced
men gave good accounts of themselves i n the field events but showed up poorly i n the distance events.
This proved to be Tech's downfall.
Members of the team were:
Bill Afford
Bill Harrison
David DeRoo
Art Tomaszewski
Jack Stewart
Louie Schmidt
Bill Gehring
David Tepper
James Landis
Richard Pearsall
Whalley Williams
Absent f r o m picture.
Norm Hankins
Harry Kasanjaia
Mitchell Marcinkowski
The season d i d not show a single Lawrence Tech w i n .
220 and Hurdles
14 M i l e
1/4 and 1/2 M i l e
1/2 and 1 M i l e
Hurdles
Pole V a u l t
1 Mile
2 Miles
Hurdles
1 Mile
100, 220 and Hurdles
100 and 220, Pole V a u l t and H i g h Jump
1 and 2 M i l e
i/4 M i l e , Discus and Javaline
�FENCING TEAM
I n 1945 fencing once again became a recognized varsity sport by Lawrence Tech.
Before the war Dr. Graeffe coached the fencing team but w i t h the expansion of the school he was unable to carry on
this extra load.
James Campoli, a member of the team, took over the task of coaching this first post-
war fencing team.
I n 1946-47 season, Tech lost the first two meets, once to Wayne and once to U n . of I l l i n o i s , by the
identical scores of 15 to 12.
The team continued the season i n championship f o r m beating Case Institute of Cleveland, twice, Toronto, Cincinnati, and M i c h i g a n State.
The match w i t h Michigan State involved the Osis trophy.
W i t h the v i c t o r y over M i c h i g a n State Tech climaxed the most successful season
that a Tech fencing team has had.
The 1947-48 season has shown the promise of a very successful season.
more, has won 6 matches and lost 2.
So far the team, built around a strong nucleus of experienced fencers
James Campoli, Dick Yasenchak, and Clyde Whitmore
This team lost the M i c h i g a n Intercollegiate Championship by
one point.
The members of the Tech varsity fencing team are well k n o w n i n non-collegiate fencing matches.
They have won State medals i n both team and i n d i v i d u a l competition.
Not a single State Tournament
has been held without a Tech fencer placing.
The future of Tech fencing should continue to be successful.
The Junior Varsity team has gained
valuable experience under the instruction of James Campoli and Dick Yasenchak.
year should find only Clyde Whitmore missing, by graduation.
The team for next
�Sitting: William Jones, Louis Klie, James Campoli, coach.
Standing: Paul Engle, Earl K. Williams, Clyde Whitmore, Richard Slickly
�TENNIS TEAM
The 1946 Lawrence Tech tennis team, coached by Ralph Emig, was b u i l t around the spectacular
John Blossom.
Blossom dropped but one match d u r i n g the season, a three set battle against Norbal Reens of Calvin College i n the face of a 35 m p h gale.
The rest of the team that carried Tech to a winning season consisted of Bill Bigelow, Ted Pietrykowski, Ben Gutowski, Clayton Schultz, and Bob Dailey.
The 1947 tennis season saw Lawrence Tech play w i t h its first f u l l team of six men since 1940.
Paced by the steady net w o r k of freshman Harry Braga, Rochester H i g h ace, the Blue Devils raced through a ten match schedule to produce the finest record i n the school's tennis history.
nine victories while d r o p p i n g a h a r d fought match to Calvin at Grand Rapids.
Tech scored
�The Blue Devil squad, composed of Braga, Capt. Ted Pietrykowski, Ben Swiech, Jack Zimelow, Bob
Dailey, Ken Ensign, Don Ryder, and Ray Jonassen, was again coached by Ralph Emig, former Tech
tennis star.
Tech opened its schedule by t r i m m i n g Ferris Institute, 6-1. The Blue Devils swept the five singles
matches but divided the doubles.
The second meet was another easy victory over Assumption, 5-1.
Tech's t h i r d consecutive t r i u m p h was a 5-1 w i n over H i g h l a n d P a r k J.C. i n a meet curtailed by
showers.
The loss i n singles was the first dropped b y the Tech netters.
The lone defeat on the schedule was administered by Calvin College at Grand Rapids.
was 9-0 but three of the matches were two hour three set defeats.
The score
I t was i n this meet that the N o . 1
double combination of Braga and Pietrykowski lost their only match of the year.
The next four meets were one-sided victories f o r Tech over Assumption ( 9 - 0 ) , Olivet ( 8 - 1 ) , Det r o i t Tech ( 7 - 2 ) , and Olivet again ( 7 - 2 ) . Reaching their season peak, the Blue Devil netters were never
threatened i n any of these meets.
Lawrence Tech's eighth victory was a h a r d earned 4-3 t r i u m p h over A l m a College at A l m a , M i c h .
I n this meet, the crucial match was the N o . 5 singles w o n by Bob Dailey over Darius Izadi, 6-3, 3-6,
10-8.
The remaining singles and doubles matches were evenly divided.
The 7-2 t r i u m p h over Detroit Tech capped the most successful season i n the school's annals.
As the new season approaches. Coach Ralph Emig is very j u b i l a n t .
The reason for this enthusiasm is the r e t u r n of six of last season's victorious crew, Harry Braga, Ted Pietrykowski, Ben Swiech, Jack Zimelow, Bob Dailey, Don Ryder and the simultaneous r e t u r n of John Blossom, the 1946 star.
This stellar array of netters, plus the best t u r n o u t of new court talent i n many years promises to give
Lawrence Tech one of the best teams i n its history.
Braga
Swiech
Pietrykowski
Zimelow
Ensign
Dailey
Ryder
Jonassen
Cadey
Tech's 1947 G o l f t e a m was the strongest t h a t has ever represented
cluded i n the sport p r o g r a m i n 1937.
the school, since G o l f was i n -
T h e t e a m w o n 6 o u t o f 10 m a t c h e s f o r t h e season.
I n i n d i v i d u a l s c o r i n g , Capt. Harold Helms p a c e d t h e t e a m b y w i n n i n g 8 o u t o f 10 m a t c h e s .
c a p t a i n Bill Kargetta a n d George Warner w e r e close c o n t e n d e r s
Co-
for individual honors by w i n n i n g
7
a n d l o s i n g 2.
Ed Bates a N o . 6 p o s i t i o n s u b s t i t u t e h a d t h e h o n o r o f g o i n g u n d e f e a t e d , w i n n i n g 3 o u t
of 3 matches.
Other members of the team were Harry Awdey, Hans Schultz, and Dick Shuman.
T h e 1 9 4 8 season s h o u l d f i n d o n l y Hans Schultz m i s s i n g , as t h e t e a m s t a r t s o n a n i m p r o v e d s c h e d ule.
A s i n the past, Dave Anderson, a f o r m e r star L . I . T . g o l f e r , is c o a c h i n g the t e a m .
��SENIOR
ACTIVITIES
�SENIOR
ACTIVITIES
�S E N I O R
A C T I V I T I E S
The long, long t r a i l a w i n d i n g into our dreams has
Lovely w o r d t h a t !
finally
reached its goal — G R A D U A T I O N .
Just let i t r o l l off your tongue as you start to reminisce.
I t wasn't a l l hard w o r k
and " b o o k l a r n i n . "
Remember the freshman Hell Week? Our naiveness let us take the first indignities, but at least
one graduating Senior remembers obtaining revenge by hanging a p a i r of pants at half mast on the
flag pole.
A n d at h i g h noon at t h a t !
These i n i t i a l activities were soon forgotten i n the rush of
forced labor.
Then i t came — Somewhere i n the Sophomore year!
the students fell v i c t i m to the "Old Army Game."
The campus of L . I . T . became deserted as
Since then they haven't trusted Recruiting Officers.
As the years struggled by, they finally came to the spring of 1946.
the same hallways, stood a token number of the o l d faces.
L o and behold!
There, i n
The returnees knew for sure they were
back when a certain instructor interrupted their group i n the hallway and i n q u i r e d , " W h y aren't you
fellows studying?
Don't you have a n y t h i n g to d o ? "
The spring returnees took long anticipated Summer vacations while awaiting the rest of their
buddies to give Uncle Sam a short goodby salute.
The class of '48 came back i n the fall w i t h the deter-
m i n a t i o n to " h i t the b a l l " but swearing that it d i d n ' t make any difference i n DC Circuits. The Junior
P r o m , featuring two name bands, put the skids under another year and a skeleton i n our closet.
Summer school showed the tendency of a number of Seniors to t r y h u r r y i n g their graduation.
At
the end of this quarter, still M O R E Seniors took unto themselves a w i f e ; while on the shores of Lake
M i c h i g a n , a number of the " m o r e t i m i d " Seniors were just t a k i n g unto themselves.
A t first, the Senior Year looked to be just another g r i n d , but a landfall i n the f o r m of the A t h letic Program came to the rescue.
B i g time basketball and b i g name bands!
Basketball took place i n
the mammoth State Fair Coliseum and dancing afterwards i n the H o r t i c u l t u r e B u i l d i n g next door.
The
basketball team put on a tremendous show for the spectators, but the games were matched by the
wonderful dancing w h i c h followed.
The dances started w i t h a bang by presenting Tommy Dorsey,
then kept up the tempo w i t h such names as Gene Krupa, Ray Anthony, Skitch Henderson, Ray McKinley, Bobbie Sherwood, Eddy Howard, Woody Herman, and Stan Kenton.
Come M a r c h 6 t h !
A strictly-Senior Stag Party at the Hotel F o r t Wayne—music by a pure H i l l b i l l y
Band f r o m " D e e t r o i t , " put a fitting climax upon the college life of the M a r c h graduating class.
Back to the g r i n d u n t i l June for those unfortunate U N D E R graduates!
����������PHOTOS by
CARROLL LYSINGER STUDIO
18017 James
UN.
ENGRAVING
Ccuzens
4-0330
BY
SERVICE ENGRAVING COMPANY
ADVERTISING
PRINTING
PHOTO-ENGRAVERS
BY
GRAESSLE MERCER CO.
SEYMOUR, INDIANA
COVERS FOR
Furnished
1947-48
L-BOOK
by
THE S. K. SMITH COMPANY
Chicago,
Illinois
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1947-48
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1947-48
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College teachers
Greek letter societies
Student government
Student newspaper and periodical editors
College sports
Alumni and alumnae
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1947-1948 yearbook.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
June 23, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1947
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Aero Club
American Society of Industrial Engineers
Chemistry Club
Civil Engineering Society
Radio club
Rifle Club
Television Society
Varsity Club