1
10
6
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/614083559c53b354b488f3ae81361d09.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ebhVhzSq0hcHpISK5-FerbBcRAASBCLfsZw7QR6XbC7EPYv1LWmz8XYk%7ENHmLEKfsYroqVWlufTnprXjLW2Y8f3EGoHj7P5P6l-F-lUo7B1PS-GS80uQuLZMLxOVg47dvkIx7cXN4silqlMpY9lRC5Y0Is-hUC0Fmysaq5qq-P3GpjhySfeDR6lrVCc0k8YdqymH5bMJO5gF1YRGyaLIQHLKzQ2WNNavehIcs7ZvipKUXi%7EcXxKw3RLrb5geN47p6HEddJa10WEW2pbW9fuMpZ7D6YrHI1L6kbLZfQU44826hDQjb3xrUWmTK1ZsQiP5%7EoJEZz7APygA6eXutV9fFw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f38b535a0a0b9a7abce3742c75287f34
PDF Text
Text
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY L-BOOK
Life at LIT in Pictures
LIFE uses pictures to tell a story and essentially a yearbook does the same.
Words? Yes, there are a few words. But each picture tells a different story in the
minds of those of you who lived them.
You supply the names of the people you knew, remember the places where you
studied, and recall the parts you played in Greek Week or Open House.
LIFE shows a side to each story that people don't expect or haven't seen before.
College life adds new dimensions and fresh perspectives to each and every one of
you. When you leave LIT. people will see you differently — in ways they have never
seen you before. And you will notice changes in yourself and in the world around you.
But this is just the beginning. You will continue to grow and to change, just as your
surroundings will, throughout the rest of your years. That's just how life is.
That's why pictures are so important. They make the moments last a lifetime.
CONTENTS
LIFE AT LIT
OPEN HOUSE
FACULTY/ADMINISTRATION 60
SENIORS
COMMENCEMENT
INDEX
Although every effort has been made to assure an
accurate publication, the listing of graduates and faculty
contained herein may be incomplete. In addition,
inclusion of student portraits does not necessarily
guarantee subsequent graduation from the college.
Engineering ADDITION
John Tocco, Jr. and Mike Hagen, both 1983 graduates of LIT's
construction engineering program, are back on campus again.
But, instead of putting their knowledge of construction and theory
to work in the classroom, they're working on the classroom.
Classrooms, actually — Tocco and Hagen are the two men most
responsible for building the $2 million, 18,000 sq. foot addition to
LIT's Engineering Building.
Tocco, 29, is a project administrator for the family business, Cronk
& Tocco, the general contractors for the addition, which includes high
bay lab space, classrooms, and faculty work areas. Designed by
Kenneth Neumann-Robert Greager & Associates, it is scheduled for
completion in time to accommodate students enrolled in the 1986 fall
term.
After working the year following graduation from L I T , 27-year-old
Hagen, construction manager assigned to the project, returned to
college, the University of Michigan, to complete a masters degree in
construction engineering. He has been with Cronk & Tocco since the
spring of 1985.
��WORK STUDY PROGRAM
Christine Uecker likes to be active and the flexible hours
and convenience of working at LIT's Office of College
Relations and Alumni Services has helped her maintain her
extracurricular activities.
A member of numerous social planning committees for
Sigma Phi Epsilon's Golden Hearts, Uecker assisted with
Junior Achievement activities as well as the Volunteer
Income Tax Assistance (VITA) program in 1985-86.
A native of Grand Rapids, Uecker, a senior in LIT's
accounting program, chose L I T because she wanted to live
away from home " t o see what it's like to have to pay your
own bills." Of course, she could do that almost anywhere,
but a family friend highly recommended LIT's School of
Management.
"Being a part of the internal workings of the College . . .
like if you want to know about a church you join the choir
. . . and the convenience are two major benefits of working
on campus," says student assistant D. Cameron Wisler.
Wisler, a junior i n LIT's School of Management, has
worked in the Office of Development since September
1985. He began his college career at L I T but transferred to
LeTourneau College in Texas in his sophomore year and
then came back again in his junior year. He plans to finish
here in his hometown, Southfield. He would like to work in
Ford Motor Company's Quality Control Division after
graduation.
�Patricia Stewart, age 25, has both short and long term
goals for after graduation. Her short term goal is to pay off
her student loan. Her long term goal is " t o get r i c h . "
Stewart, a sophomore in LIT's mathematical computer
science program, transferred from C.S. Mott Community
College in Flint. She says she chose L I T because she wanted
to attend a technical school in Michigan and, "Michigan
Tech is too far away to be considered Michigan." Stewart
likes the convenience of living, working, and taking classes
in one place . . . especially since she doesn't have a car.
Although at the present time Frances Klepack, age 2 1 ,
does not have particular career prospects in mind, her plans
for the future include, "obtaining a position with an accounting firm, getting married, and having kids."
Working as the secretary for the Presidents Club in the
Office of Development for the past three years, Klepack has
learned a lot about keeping books and basic office procedures. She cites obtaining valuable office skills, flexible
hours that work well with classes, and making money for tuition as the primary benefits of working on campus. Klepack is a junior in LIT's School of Management.
�THE HEAT IS ON
T r u c k s s p o r t i n g license plates o f states a n d
p r o v i n c e s f r o m across N o r t h A m e r i c a m a d e t h e i r
w a y to L I T ' s c a m p u s M a y 2 1 , p u l l i n g t r a i l e r s
loaded with Formula-style racing cars and
transporting exhausted, but determined young
m e n a n d w o m e n r e s p o n s i b l e for e n g i n e e r i n g
some m i g h t y i m p r e s s i v e c a r g o .
T h e e n t h u s i a s m o f p a r t i c i p a n t s a s s e m b l i n g for
the Formula SAE'86 Competition w a s n ' t
" d a m p e n e d " by an i n i t i a l b o u t o f i n c l e m e n t
w e a t h e r , e i t h e r . T h e y h a d j o u r n e y e d to S o u t h f i e l d
f r o m colleges a n d u n i v e r s i t i e s as far away as
T e x a s a n d M o n t r e a l to see h o w t h e c a r s they
spent a l l year d e s i g n i n g a n d b u i l d i n g w o u l d stack
u p against those o f t h e i r peers. F o r g r a d u a t i n g
seniors, it was a b i t t e r s w e e t b u t e x c i t i n g
c o n c l u s i o n to t h e i r college careers.
H e l d on L I T ' s c a m p u s M a y 2 2 - 2 4 , t h i s y e a r ' s
c o m p e t i t i o n m a r k e d the first t i m e the e v e n t h a d
b e e n h e l d o u t s i d e o f T e x a s s i n c e it b e g a n i n
1 9 8 1 . Engineering students are challenged to
conceive, design, fabricate, and compete with
s m a l l F o r m u l a - s t y l e r a c i n g cars. T h e a n n u a l
event is s a n c t i o n e d by t h e Society of Automotive
Engineers ( S A E ) , a n d the Sports Car Club o f
America (SCCA). SCCA, p r i m a r y officiators o f
Detroit's Grand Prix V , also o f f i c i a t e d d u r i n g
p r o v i d e d " s c h o o l s p i r i t " u n m a t c h e d in recent
vehicles w i t h a f o u r w h e e l s u s p e n s i o n . M a x i m u m
L I T ' s competition.
years.
e n g i n e size, m i n i m u m wheel base, a n d safety
T h i s y e a r ' s c o m p e t i t i o n b e g a n w i t h 1 5 cars
" T h e F o r m u l a S A E certainly brought together
features a r e also p r e s c r i b e d . I n the e n d , students
f r o m 13 u n i v e r s i t i e s . Few vehicles w e r e s p a r e d
s t u d e n t s a n d s t a f f i n a w a y I h a v e n ' t seen b e f o r e
g a i n v a l u a b l e e x p e r i e n c e in v e h i c l e design and
t e s t i n g , a n d l e a r n w h a t it takes to m a k e a
s o m e sort o f m e c h a n i c a l f a i l u r e . S o m e , b e y o n d
w i t h v e r y p o s i t i v e r e s u l t s , " he s m i l e s . H u b b s has
immediate repair, forced their creators to sadly
spent m u c h o f the past year p l a n n i n g the e v e n t i n
dedicated team effort. This end result
withdraw. Other, more temporary, malfunctions
a d d i t i o n to c a r r y i n g o n his t e a c h i n g
c o m p l e m e n t s S A E ' s goal t o a d v a n c e m o b i l i t y
w e r e r e m e d i e d b y the i n g e n u i t y o f the s t u d e n t
responsibilities.
technology.
t e a m a n d , in s o m e cases, host L I T ' s f a b r i c a t i o n
lab and L I T technicians Lee Kesh and Jack Suter.
" I t was a h a p p y e x p e r i e n c e a l l the w a y a r o u n d .
A l s o , the e v e n t p r o v i d e d L I T a f a i r m e a s u r e o f
T e x a s - A u s t i n hosted the c o m p e t i t i o n f r o m
1 9 8 1 u n t i l 1 9 8 4 . I n 1 9 8 5 , it was m o v e d to the
e x p o s u r e a n d r e s p e c t f r o m t h e schools that
U n i v e r s i t y o f T e x a s at A r l i n g t o n ( U T A ) . I n order
a t t e n d e d . F o r e x a m p l e , the U n i v e r s i t y o f
to benefit f r o m the professionalism and
t h i r d o v e r a l l , was one s c h o o l that b e n e f i t e d f r o m
M a r y l a n d , L o u i s i a n a State U n i v e r s i t y , a n d
e x p e r i e n c e o f the S C C A , U T A i n v i t e d that group
L I T ' s l a b a n d t e c h n i c a l assistance. T h e C a n a d i a n
N i c h o l l s State n o w b e t t e r r e c o g n i z e w h o a n d w h a t
to p a r t i c i p a t e last year f o r the first t i m e . T h e
e n t r y ' s f r o n t sway b a r b r o k e a n d n e e d e d w e l d i n g .
L I T is. T h a t ' s g r e a t , " Hubbs says.
S C C A , a t o t a l l y v o l u n t e e r o r g a n i z a t i o n , sanctions
E c o l e P o l y t e c h n i q u e de M o n t r e a l , w h o
finished
T h e car was i n o p e r a b l e w i t h o u t the r e p a i r .
Student organizers were Maria Cunningham,
n u m e r o u s r a c i n g events b u t finds the F o r m u l a
M E ' 8 6 , president of L I T ' s student chapter of
S A E o f p a r t i c u l a r i n t e r e s t because o f its u n i q u e
least one heat o f the final e v e n t , the e n d u r a n c e
S A E , Robin Scott, M E ' 8 6 , vice p r e s i d e n t , a n d
focus o n a c a d e m i c s a n d a c t u a l e n g i n e e r i n g ,
c o m p e t i t i o n , w h i c h was e n o u g h t o c o n s i d e r t h e m
Lisa Lukas, M E ' 8 6 , secretary.
rather than strictly on high performance.
T e n cars f r o m n i n e schools m a d e it t h r o u g h at
" f i n i s h e r s . " T h e L I T vehicle's cooling line broke
T h e F o r m u l a S A E is a s u c c e s s o r to the S A E ' s
The
D e t r o i t r e g i o n a l g r o u p a i d e d L I T ' s event by
d u r i n g the s e c o n d heat o f the e n d u r a n c e
Mini-Indy Competiton which began in 1 9 7 9 and
p r o v i d i n g judges, track officials, and competition
c o m p e t i o n , b u t the t e a m h a d s c o r e d e n o u g h
c h a l l e n g e d s t u d e n t s to d e s i g n
equipment.
scaled-down
p o i n t s i n the first heat t o r a n k s e c o n d i n the e v e n t
models of Indianapolis-type cars. A l l engines
a n d fifth o v e r a l l . E a c h e n d u r a n c e heat c o n s i s t e d
w e r e t h e n d o n a t e d by one m a n u f a c t u r e r . W h e n
o f 3 4 laps ( 1 5 m i l e s ) a r o u n d the t r a c k , w h i c h was
that c o m p a n y d i s c o n t i n u e d s u p p o r t , the
Inspector for F o r m u l a S A E ' 8 6 , r e m i n d e d
set u p o n the r e c e n t l y e x p a n d e d n o r t h p a r k i n g lot
U n i v e r s i t y o f T e x a s at A u s t i n ( T e x a s - A u s t i n ) k e p t
p a r t i c i p a n t s that they w e r e a l l w i n n e r s f o r having
( C - l o t ) , j u s t n o r t h o f the c a m p u s q u a d r a n g l e .
the c o m p e t i f i o n a l i v e u n d e r the new n a m e .
c o m e as far as they h a d . H e p r a i s e d the event and
David Hubbs, host a n d c o o r d i n a t o r o f t h e
E a c h t e a m p a r t i c i p a t i n g i n the F o r m u l a S A E
A t t h e a w a r d s b a n q u e t h e l d the last e v e n i n g of
the competition, Mike Royce, SCCA Chief
stated e m p h a t i c a l l y that t h e i r e x p e r i e n c e has
C o m p e t i t i o n , a n d assistant p r o f e s s o r o f
m a d e " b e l i e v e r s i n this p r o g r a m " o u t o f
m e c h a n i c a l e n g i n e e r i n g at L I T , said the event
m u s t a d h e r e to s t r i c t c r i t e r i a for e n g i n e e r i n g t h e i r
v e h i c l e s . Cars m u s t be s i n g l e seat, o p e n w h e e l
m e m b e r s o f the S C C A .
�Spontaneous applause greeted Dr. Robert W.
Ellis, dean of LIT's School of Engineering, when
he announced at the banquet that L I T would be
willing to host the Formula SAE again in 1988.
The sentiment is unanimous! * UQM
���LIT PLAYS BACKUP FOR THE PISTONS
Robert Hall
James Allen III
"Dynasty, " LIT's l e a d i n g i n t r a m u r a l basketball team, placed second in the Schick "Super
H o o p s " Great Lakes Regional C h a m p i o n s h i p d u r i n g h a l f time at the Detroit Pistons/Milwaukee
B u c k s game held A p r i l 4 at the Pontiac Silverdome. T h e final score was 3 6 - 3 2 .
L I T competed i n the Schick Super Hoops Great Lakes Regional Tournament against nine
Steven Goodwin
Marvin Zurek
Jim Schineker
other teams i n A n n A r b o r on M a r c h 8 .
Dynasty earlier beat O a k l a n d University, 4 0 - 3 6 , in the game that d e t e r m i n e d which team
w o u l d advance to the Silverdome. T h e r e , L I T competed against G r a n d Valley State College and
both teams received awards d u r i n g ceremonies held after the Pistons' game.
Dynasty, with a 5 - 1 r e c o r d , was chosen to represent L I T in the intercollegiate tournament
f o l l o w i n g their close victory over L I T ' s "Sky Force" i n the i n t r a m u r a l basketball game held in
October. T h a t score was 8 4 - 8 3 . * UQM
�Great performers deserve great parts.
One of the world's great performers set numerous
track records in the Sports Car Club of America's
1985 Trans Am and National racing series. Paul
Newman and his partner Jim Fitzgerald enjoyed a
successful season in the Bob Sharp Racing Team's
Nissan 300ZX Turbos. One of the main reasons
behind their great performances? A Bendix electronic engine control system and Bendix DEKA^"
fuel injectors developed by Allied Automotive. Both
are available to car and truck makers today.
The Bendix electronic fuel injection system used by
Bob Sharp Racing provides improved programming
flexibility, greater power over a broader speed range
and better dynamic response than the system it
replaced. Fiber optics are used to eliminate electromagnetic interference — one of the first such applications in an engine control system.
exceptional dynamic range capability, allow a
system design using only one injector per cylinder.
The Bob Sharp Racing Team uses other Allied
Automotive high-performance components, including Autolite spark plugs, Garrett turbochargers and
Fram filters. And we're working with Bob Sharp
Racing in developing and testing new Bendix friction materials for competition and commercial
brake applications.
In the automotive business where performance is
the name of the game. Allied Automotive plays a
leading role in supplying the world's vehicle
manufacturers and the aftermarket with great parts.
Allied Automotive, World Headquarters,
P.O. Box 5029, Southfield, Ml 48086.
Bendix DEKA fuel injectors are critical links in the
system. These high-performance injectors, with
Automotive
�OPEN HOUSE 1986
That weekend we put on our biggest smiles and Sunday bests.
We proudly demonstrated senior projects, dazzled them with
our version of Shakespeare's Pyramus and Thisbe, cheered
them on during the Renaissance Run, and, with the ease
afforded by familiarity, conducted tours of the campus for our
families and friends. Open House April 26 & 27, 1986. Sure I
remember it.
��SERVING THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY SINCE 1934 . . .
31010 John R
Madison Heights, Michigan 48071
(313) 585-5520
24 HOUR RATE INFORMATION . . .
585-S0C1
�AMATEUR RADIO CLUB
Robert Marrison
David Scheuermann
Eric Janle
Ron Yura
Raymond Bayerl
Raymond Drouillard
Dave Brunette
William Ward
Dan Mitchell
Established i n 1 9 3 8 , L I T ' s Amateur Radio Club assists i n d i v i d u a l s i n o b t a i n i n g operating
licenses, i t makes e q u i p m e n t available to those who can't a f f o r d their o w n , a n d it promotes
f r i e n d s h i p a m o n g students. A l l c u r r i c u l u m s are welcome, but mostly M E ' s and E E ' s are
interested.
A n n u a l l y , the C l u b gets involved i n w o r l d w i d e radio c o m m u n i c a t i o n s and takes camping trip
w i t h p o r t a b l e a m a t e u r operations. T h i s year, they represented amateur radio d u r i n g L I T ' s Ope
House.
�AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY
Nicole Villeneuve (president)
Nikki Tomkow
Sue Strickfaden
Jeanne Wesierski
Kathy Beamisa
Dr. Crist (FA)
Shawn Dolan
Jeff Crist
Craig Ferguson
Jim Zisek
David Phelps
Ray Vesey
Joseph Ryan
Dan Miller
James McGowan
The American Chemical Society student chapter is active in providing educational services to
the local scientific community and to L I T students. Lectures by prominent scientists are
scheduled by the chapter and invitations are issued to local universities, colleges, high schools
and research laboratories in addition to the L I T student body and faculty. Field trips for
students to chemical plants and laboratories are also sponsored by this group.
�AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS
Kirk Steudle
Mark Chaput
Holly Hurd
Gregory Smith
Carol Smith
Jim Like
Christopher G. Barnas
Michael Caruso
Ronald Kuznicki
Gregg Olson
Mary Jongwirth
Bradley J. Bayons
Erich C. Albright
David P. Wawrzyniak
George F . Bowden (FA)
James B. Sobetski
Omar Yousafzai
Robert J. Bubenko
Mark W. Clark
Don Heiden
Steve Pfahl
Robert Morrison
LIT's Chapter of the American Society of Civil Engineers, established in 1978, offers
construction engineering students the opportunity to become part of the professional world. The
Chapter also works to increase the members' knowledge of construction engineering.
Each year, L I T " s Chapter builds two concrete canoes to race against other ASCE student
chapters. Last year, L I T was awarded four first place awards at the Penn State competition. )
LIT's chapter is also building playground equipment in three phases at St. Benedict's Grade
School in Waterford and a bridge at Cranbrook.
�ASSOCIATION FOR COMPUTING MACHINERY
Lester Schueler
Jim Kovalsky
Andy Biegan
Dan Howell
Michael Kalowick
Paul Much
John Portski
Lesa Buhagiar
Laurie Kigar
Andrew Dowswell
Keith Pletta
Dave Atchison
Nancy Downs
Marie Portelli
Hans Mills
Kathleen Biecke
Claudia Iwaniec
Laurie Passarell
Laura Howell
Deborah Andrews
The ACM is the largest educational and scientific society serving computer professionals.
There are opportunities to meet with computer professionals at lectures, meetings, and
conferences. Membership is open to any L I T student interested in the computer field. This
group is sponsored by the Mathematics and Computer Science Department.
�CHI OMEGA RHO
Jacqueline Christian
Lesa Robinson
Patti Nahoney
Maria Lezotte
Jill Hottum
Debbie Isabell
Chris Brenner
Chi Omega Rho — "As the newest
sorority at LIT, our motto 'Purity in the
bonds of sisterhood, and the awakening of
womanhood' is the basis of our ideals. We
share in our experiences as we strive to meet
our professional and social goals. Our
women are involved in other organizations at
L I T , which helps to bring the sorority closer
to the College in its growth."
Sloan Dibert
Marianne Racette
Nikki Tomkow
Sandy Turcott
Jeri Mercier
John Cramer
Dave Kasper II
Jennifer Julian
Stephen Milz
Duane Garwood
Dan Osterhoff
Kurt Nuler
David Shinozacki
Mike Kachmarchik
Wayne Thompson
Melanie May
John Dagel
Bob Zabinski
Eric Kuehn
Gordon McAllister
Michael Morton
David Grant
Eta Kappa Nu, the electrical engineering honor society, was founded in 1979 on the
principle of academic achievement. They offer a tutoring program on campus.
�LAMBDA IOTA
Jeffrey Lemmer
Robert Sherman
Linda Oldford
Michael Heneghan
Theresa Oldford
Robert Hoffman
David Kasper
Ralph Helmle
IOTA TAU
Lamb da Iota Tau — for day and evening baccalaureate students and Tau Iota — for
students in the School of Technology:
T h e s e societies honor students with excellent academic records and exceptional interest and
contributions to student activities.
New members are elected in the spring of the year. T h e initiation is at the annual Student
Mary Jungwirth
Robert Rossi
Andrea Musienko
Neil Ruff
Government Honors and Awards Banquet when new members are given an honor key and
Linda Oldford
Theresa Olford
David Kasper
Mary Jungwirth
Andrea Musienko
Ann Gilkey
Lori Boal
Silvio Picano
James Pawloski
Kurt Nuler
Jeanne Wesierski
Mary Polubinski
Juliann Rosecrans
Paul Strozeski
Nikola Tomkow
John biggar
Brian Gorzynski
Dennis Shumaker
Jeanne Merz
Robert Zaleski
Jeffrey Lemmer
Robert Sherman
Michael Heneghan
Robert Hoffman
Ralph helmle
Robert Rossi
Neil Ruff
Edward Orlowski
Mark Von Werder
Wayne Thompson
Richard Massic
Eric Kuehn
Mark Sarkissian
Karen Wright
Belinda Miller
Karen Walby
Erich Albright
Kevin Stawiasz
Kathleen Bieke
John Glowniak
Kathryn Wilson
William Woelke
Jim Leadbetter
Steve Deacon
Brian Booza
Doug Riddell
Dave Stephens
Dale Hartford
Ron Wood
David Darbyshire
William McCormick
Keith Bradley
Todd Maciejewski
Bruce Trojanowski
Leonard Darbyshire
Gary Evans
Rob Jacobs
Gus Cervera
Mason Nassar
Richard Burns
Larry Halushka
Daniel Ode
Neil Ruff
Mark Bobak
Brian Christy
Jeff Makelim
John Sammut
Richard Darbyshire
Marc Sullivan
Michael Gignac
Phi Kappa Upsilon Fraternity, founded at the suggestion of Dean Russell E. Lawrence,
originated in order to perpetuate a bond between LIT's original students and those who would
follow.
LIT's Chapter of Phi Kappa Upsilon became the nucleus of a national charter in 1932. The
Fraternity originated with 135 members representing 15 colleges and 34 industrial firms.
Furthering the cultural, educational, and fraternal development of each of the Fraternity's
members both individually and collectively is the goal of Phi Kappa Upsilon. The Fraternity
boasts that it has members participating in each of LIT's extracurricular activities.
Through the combined effort of its members. Phi Kappa Upsilon purchased a Fraternity
House in 1959. This house has since become a symbol of what can be accomplished through
cooperation.
Mall Heidmous
Brant Lyall
Matt Orlando
Ted Grigoriou
Vince Marchese
Joel Broski
Kevin Zelenka
Brian Cullen
Jeff Reinhold
Jim Broski
Joe Luellen
Sam Iaquinto
Jon Ebersol
Mark Kneeshaw
Robert Walus
Robert Boettcher
"The Sig-Eps are known for their versatility. Active involvement in many projects, on campus
and off, have become a trademark of the fraternity. Bonded by similar beliefs, the chapter
works together towards the goals and aspirations of its members. Our strength and unity are
drawn from a diversified membership and a common faith in the principles upon which we were
founded. Seeking new members twice a year, we pledge in the fall and spring. We look for high
caliber individuals who want to fulfill their potentials in a young, aggressive, demanding
organization. This is a fraternity in which leadership, friendship, scholarship, and achievement
are both offered and expected. It is the belief of the fraternity that there is more to a college
education at Lawrence Tech than four years in a classroom."
�SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERS
Robert Schmidt
Robin Scott
Mike Koleba
Maria Cunningham
John Blair
Lisa Lukas
Dedicated to advancing m o b i l i t y (the automotive k i n d ) since 1 9 0 5 , the Society o f Automotive
Engineers strives to involve students i n the w o r l d o f engineering. They offer unique
o p p o r t u n i t i e s w h i c h w i l l p r e p a r e students to meet the challenge o f a career i n engineering.
L I T students participate i n technical and d i n n e r meetings, engineering career days, tours, motor
cross events, a n d r o a d rallies. 1 9 8 4 - 8 5 is the first academic year i n the 3 6 years o f S A E at LIT
Ann Brunett
Diane Marcucci
Deb Meagher
Kris Klimek
Marty Brinkman
Mike Perecki
Steve Inglis
Kevin Woycik
Glenn Beard
Richard DeBin
Mario G. Zaccagnini
Paul F. Wright
Paul Nordstrom
Tom Taluto
Paul Harding
Greg Smith
James McGuigan
Mark C. Brown
Glenn Graham
Dan Schaffer
Don Moser
that a woman was elected president.
�SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS
L I T ' s student chapter o f one o f the largest professional organizations i n the w o r l d is
sponsored by the S M E Rouge V a l l e y Chapter # 1 9 0 . T h e chapter offers a close relationship
w i t h the real w o r l d o f m a n u f a c t u r i n g through i n d u s t r i a l tours, technical speakers, and
publications. M e m b e r s are i n v i t e d to participate i n local, regional, and national activities o f the
Society. M e m b e r s h i p is open to a l l students interested i n m a n u f a c t u r i n g and is p a r t i c u l a r l y
suggested for students e n r o l l e d i n m a n u f a c t u r i n g p r o g r a m s .
Mark Stanicz
Steve Smith
Dave Barker
John Thompson
Chris Masters
Ann Gilkey
Bill Ray
Gregg Babcock
�SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
Lisa Williams
Laura Cichowski
Royal Bryson
K.J. Farquharson (FA)
Dennis Angellotti
Bruce Barnard
David Darbyshire
Art Schultz
Todd Maciejewski
Tom Douglas
Deanna Rae
Brian Pearson
Art Arsenault
The American Society of Mechanical Engineers at LIT aims to foster communication among
engineers, other professionals, and the public for mutual understanding of the true roles and
contributions of technology. Membership in the student section of the ASME reflects not only
the student's own technical qualifications, but also his or her willingness to accept professional
responsibility and the challenge of influencing the future course of technology. Activities include
attendance at other society meetings, speaker sessions, and field trips to industrial facilities and
other points of significance to engineering students.
�SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS
Lisa Robinson
Lynn Berkowitz
Christiane Yasso
Susan Bergerson
Cindy Tucker
Kelly Smith
Wendy Hayes
The SWE Student Chapter at L I T encourages women engineering students to achieve high
levels of education and professional achievement. Speakers of interest to the entire engineering
community, field trips to local engineering firms, and joint activities with other technical
societies are planned throughout the year. Career guidance programs are presented at local
high schools and a Career Day is held each fall. Members receive the national publication, U.S.
Woman Engineer and are encouraged to attend regional and national student conferences.
Chartered in 1 9 8 1 , the Lawrence SWE Chapter has received a number of awards, including the
1981 Best National New SWE Student Section Award. Interested freshman and sophomore
students, in particular, are encouraged to join.
Deborah Andrews
Danuta Royes
Laura Howell
Deborah Meagher
Gwen Ogletree
Maylene Julian
Robin Scott
Vickie Young
Linda Fleming
Mary Kay Rossman
Denise Makowski
Lisa Lukas
Jessica Roache
Maria Cunningham
Kris Klimek
Lori Scott
�STUDENT
Rich Darbyshire
Lisa Frenette
Caroline Maloare
Eva Mayer
Ann Gilkey
David Darbyshire
John Sommut
Dave Brunette
Samuel laquinto
Jessica Roache
Deanna Rae
Lisa Lukas (treasurer)
Kris Klimek
Michael Eddy (secretary)
Robert Rossi (president)
Scott Beaver
Marty Malfroid
Brant Lyall
Mauro Bianchini
Brian Cullen
Arthur Arsenault
Doug Stevens
Joe Luellen
Rob Zabinski
GOVERNMENT
T h e LIT Student G o v e r n m e n t is recognized by the College a d m i n i s t r a t i o n as the official
representative for the entire student b o d y . I t offers the o p p o r t u n i t y for students to better
themselves a n d their College t h r o u g h i n v o l v e m e n t i n campus activities. T h e Student
G o v e r n m e n t actively endorses a LIT clubs a n d organizations beneficial to personal scholastic
achievement.
�TAU BETA PI
E. Andrew Dudash
Dave Kasper
John Cramer
Jennifer Julian
Larry Pritchard
Kurt Nuler
Bob Zabinski
BETA PI
The Tau Beta Pi national engineering honor society was established in 1885.
According to the preamble to their constitution, Tau Beta Pi was founded in order, " T o mark
in a fitting manner those who have conferred honor upon their alma mater by distinguished
scholarship and exemplary character as undergraduates in engineering, or by their attainments
as alumni in the field of engineering, and to foster a spirit of liberal culture in engineering
colleges."
This year, the group participated in tutoring, a career guidance seminar and their annual
awards banquet. They offered tours of LIT's campus to high school students and acted as
ushers during commencement exercises.
John Cox
John Dage
Thomas Herrman
Dave Barker
Glenn Purvin
Peter Luchinski
Joseph Albergs
Edward Hwa
Lori Boal
Dave Van Kainen
Wayne Thompson
Linda Fleming
Tech News
Mike Gignac
Eva Mayer
Ursula Marinelli (FA)
Neil Ruff
Judy Milosic
Leonard Darbyshire
Renee St. Pierre
Ricky Darbyshire
Lenore Gollob
Mike Rofe
John Pendzich
The Tech News weekly student newspaper carries articles and announcements of interest to
the entire campus community. The News' office is in the Campus Affairs and Activities Center
�L I T ' s Accounting Society, f o u n d e d i n 1 9 8 2 , combines
theoretical and practical k n o w l e d g e by i n t e r a c t i n g w i t h professional
accountants. They p a r t i c i p a t e i n career nights, c l u b meetings, a n d
C.P.A. review course comparisons.
Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity was established i n 1 8 4 5 to foster
education, to m a i n t a i n c h a r i t y , to p r o m o t e p a t r i o t i s m and college
loyalties, to encourage c u l t u r e and h i g h scholarship, and to assist i n
the b u i l d i n g o f character.
T h e F r a t e r n i t y seeks to p r o v i d e a scholarly atmosphere w h e r e
social relations can be encouraged and where present m e m b e r s can
benefit f r o m the experience and w i s d o m o f those who have gone
before t h e m .
The Alpha Sigs celebrated their 5 0 t h anniversary at L I T i n 1 9 8 4 .
I n the last three years, m e m b e r s h i p has increased five-fold. T h e
g r o u p ' s activities, this year, were p r i m a r i l y sports r e l a t e d .
American Institute of Architects — T h e student chapter o f
this national professional organization is a m e m b e r association o f the
Student Government of L I T . I t is sponsored by the D e t r o i t Chapter
o f the AIA.
M e m b e r s arrange lectures by persons p r o m i n e n t i n the w o r l d of
architecture and the e n v i r o n m e n t , organize trips to a r c h i t e c t u r a l l y i m p o r t a n t cities, sponsor design c o m p e t i t i o n s , arrange tours o f
architectural projects and sponsor social activities for the architectural
student.
M e m b e r s have the o p p o r t u n i t y to serve on local a n d national
committees of the AIA a n d attend seminars a n d conventions.
M e m b e r s are p r o v i d e d economical b l u e p r i n t services a n d special
prices on lectures, t r i p s , and other activities.
T h e American Society of Interior Design — L I T ' s student
chapter of the American Society o f Interior Design ( S C / A S I D ) began
in 1 9 8 2 , a l t h o u g h the organization was established i n 1 9 7 5 .
SC/ASID set out to n a r r o w the gap between college a n d the
professional w o r l d . T h e L I T Chapter has w o r k e d to increase
m e m b e r s h i p , encourage i n v o l v e m e n t between students and
professionals, and keep students abreast o f new design d e v e l o p m e n t s
a n d activities i n the design profession.
L I T ' s Chapter has been i n v o l v e d i n raising f u n d s , b r i n g i n g guest
speakers to c a m p u s , a n d visiting places o f a r c h i t e c t u r a l interest.
�American Marketing Association — Affiliated students may
participate in local, regional and national activities of the Association.
American Production and Inventory Control Society —
LIT's student chapter of APICS, affiliated with the Detroit Chapter, is
designed with practical applications in mind. Activities of the student
chapter include workshops, social events, and monthly dinner
meetings with the Detroit Chapter. By attending these events, students
gain valuable knowledge of the theory and applications of production
and inventory control techniques, as well as meeting high-placed
professionals already working in the field. Membership is open to any
student interested in exploring production and inventory control.
American Society for Personnel Administration (ASPA) —
The student chapter, affiliated with the national organization of ASPA,
is sponsored by the local ASPA affiliate, the Detroit Personnel
Management Association (DPMA) and takes an active role in the
Michigan region. The LIT chapter hosts the regional conference on a
rotation basis with other student chapters in Michigan. Students
actively participate in the DPMA monthly meetings and also hold
regular meetings on campus. The student chapter provides advice and
service to all LIT students on a variety of human resource
management topics including resume preparation and career
counseling. Students, regardless of major interest, should consider
membership.
Associated General Contractors of America — The L I T
student chapter of AGC provides students with a better understanding
of the construction industry and seeks to strengthen College ties with
contracting companies. The chapter is open to all construction
engineering students.
�Association for Systems Management — ASM's goal is to
p r o v i d e for the c o n t i n u i n g educational needs o f both new and
experienced systems practitioners i n business, i n d u s t r y , and
government. P r o g r a m s are k e y e d to d e v e l o p i n g and s h a r p e n i n g the
skills needed by systems professionals for k e e p i n g abreast o f the latest
advancements i n the field. F u l l - t i m e students not c u r r e n t l y e m p l o y e d
on a basis i n any r e m u n e r a t i v e vocation, are eligible to become
members.
Chess Club — O p e n to all LIT students and f a c u l t y , the Chess
Club holds meetings each t e r m and organizes College-wide
t o u r n a m e n t s , lessons for m e m b e r s to i m p r o v e their games, and
matches with other colleges.
The Council f o r Professional Organizations was reactivated
in 1 9 8 3 as the result of a perceived need to collectively represent a l l
professional organizations. T h e y c o m b i n e their efforts to p r o m o t e a l l
professional organizations on campus a n d to encourage increased
usage o f the facilities available i n the Campus Affairs and Activities
Center-East.
T h e g r o u p participates i n Open House activities a n d sponsors
events to encourage i n t e r a c t i o n between the various professional
organizations.
Data Processing Management Association — is the largest
professional management association i n i n f o r m a t i o n processing. A
p r i m a r y objective is to foster a better u n d e r s t a n d i n g of the vital
relationship of i n f o r m a t i o n processing to management and society.
I n t e n d e d to c o m p l e m e n t classroom studies, DPMA's Student Chapter
provides students with o p p o r t u n i t i e s to exchange i n f o r m a t i o n w i t h
members of the i n f o r m a t i o n processing c o m m u n i t y a n d to explore
various career o p p o r t u n i t i e s . T h e p r o g r a m also gives r e g u l a r DPMA
m e m b e r s an o p p o r t u n i t y to p r o v i d e insights and guidance.
Delta Tau Sigma — " F o u n d e d i n 1 9 7 7 , our sorority was the
first on c a m p u s , and has been g r o w i n g ever since. W e believe that
j o i n i n g Delta Tau Sigma, c o u l d m a k e y o u r f u t u r e years at L I T m o r e
f u l f i l l i n g and help you achieve y o u r goals. Our sorority offers bonds of
friendship and sisterhood. Sisters who share y o u r hopes, d r e a m s , and
life goals are the friends who w i l l c o n t i n u e c a r i n g and s h a r i n g l o n g
after g r a d u a t i o n . A l o n g w i t h close friendships, our sorority offers
added incentives t o w a r d good scholarship. Delta Tau Sigma does not
center a r o u n d j u s t social life, greater p a r t i c i p a t i o n i n College
p r o g r a m s or as an impetus for better e d u c a t i o n — b u t aims at
accomplishing all these."
�Detroit Metropolitan High School Mathematics
Computer Club —
and
LIT students are welcome to attend meetings of
the DMHSMCC on the first Tuesday evening o f every m o n t h in the
Science B u i l d i n g . T h i s c l u b is organized and sponsored by the L I T
Mathematics Department. M e m b e r s are students f r o m area high
schools interested in the L I T p r o g r a m o f lectures on mathematics and
c o m p u t e r science. C l u b m e m b e r s are also a l l o w e d to use L I T
c o m p u t e r facilities.
Engineering Society of Detroit —
M e m b e r s h i p s are available
to all L I T students. A p p l i c a t i o n forms may be obtained i n the office of
the President.
The Free Enterprise Society (formerly SELF and SIFE)
communicates the ideology b e h i n d the free enterprise system to the
College and the s u r r o u n d i n g c o m m u n i t y .
FES m e m b e r s , students i n LIT's management and engineering
c u r r i c u l u m s , participate i n art auctions, high school visitations,
e n t r e p r e n e u r seminars, and the " s p e n d a day with an e n t r e p r e n e u r "
p r o g r a m . Each year, FES enters a c o m p e t i t i o n sponsored by Amway.
Whirlpool, Dow Chemical , and Federal Mogul , along with 13 other
colleges. T h e c o m p e t i t i o n gauges their effectiveness in c o m m u n i c a t i n g
free enterprise concepts.
Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers —
This organization is p r i m a r i l y for electrical e n g i n e e r i n g students, although
m e m b e r s h i p is open to any interested student. Activities include
conference trips, lectures by p r a c t i c i n g engineers, technical film
presentations, tours o f electronic a n d electrical m a n u f a c t u r i n g plants
and utilities and p a r t i c a t i o n i n the College's O p e n House. IEEE also
sponsors the IEEE Computer Society.
�Lawrence Christian Fellowship — The purpose of this
interdenominational group is to help students find a more meaningful
life through Jesus Christ. Meetings are held Thursday noons, and
include Bible study, prayer, and fellowship. Prayer meetings are held
during the week. LCF is a chapter of the Inter-Varsity Christian
Fellowship.
Michigan Society o f Professional Engineers — Members of
this student chapter receive engineering publications, take field trips,
participate in campus educational events, and have access to the
chapter's reference library. Interested students are urged to join
during their freshman or sophomore years.
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity — Founded in 1914, Phi Beta Sigma established a chapter at LIT in
1981.
Phi Beta Sigma stands for: Brotherhood which calls for and gladly
gives its best in an hour of need; Scholarship which is esteemed most
highly as necessary to the development of keen precepts and sound
judgments. Scholarship expresses itself, not only in the acquiring of a
superior mind, but also a superior character; Service which is the
cornerstone of all activities, the source of all joy, the basis of all
happiness, and the foundation of all love, from which all mankind may
drink.
The Fraternity strives to improve the general welfare of society,
raise educational standards, and eliminate all forms of second class
citizenship. The group volunteers its services to the March of Dimes,
NAACP, and the National Boys Club of America. They offer tutorial
services and have established the Sigma Academic Aid Program.
The Fraternity lives by its motto — "Culture for Service and
Service for Humanity."
Pan-Hellenic Council — This organization provides
coordination and improves communication among the various Greek letter social organizations on campus.
�Pi Tau Sigma — is the national honor society for mechanical
engineers. Members are recognized for academic achievement and
leadership ability.
Sigma Pi — Founded in the 1984-85 academic year, we are the
newest fraternity on campus. In one year, however, we have been able
to build a substantial membership. We look for men who are willing to
work hard to obtain their highest academic potential.
Ski Club — This club's goal is to make skiing available to
students at group discount prices.
In 1 9 7 1 , LIT's chapter of the Society of Physics Students
organized as a self-governing society in order to serve the interests
and advancement of physics students.
LIT's chapter of the SPS serves its members by offering interaction
in the broader physics community through access to job information,
speakers, films, tours, and social gatherings.
Although it's called the Society of Physics Students, those in other
curriculum at L I T are welcome to join.
LIT's Chapter of the Society of Physics Students (SPS) was one of
32 student chapters nationally to receive the "Outstanding SPS
Chapters for 1983-84" award from zone councilors representing the
SPS National Council. There are 518 SPS Chapters in the U.S. and
Canada.
�LIT GREEKS ON THE LOOSE
Greek letter organizations are notorious for their bizarre schemes and crazy antics. The Greeks at LIT
share this reputation.
LIT's Interfratenal Council held their annual "Greek Week" of activities April 22 through April 26. A
pizza eating contest, beauty/ugly (and they mean ugly) contest, and a song/skit contest made up the
festivities.
On April 26, the Greeks raced everything from toilet bowls to chariots when LIT's Interfratenal Council
held its annual Greek Day races. Each year, LIT's three fraternities and two sororities compete in a series of
wacky races designed to decide campus supremacy.
�FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATION
�Administration
Richard E. Marburger
chairman, president, and chief
executive officer
G. Robert Harrington
vice president f o r development
Ahmad K. Al-Amin
admissions counselor
Bruce J. Annett, Jr.
d i r e c t o r o f college relations and
a l u m n i services
Alice Avedisian
development secretary
Jack Armstrong
d i r e c t o r o f campus facilities
Eugenie Beall
d i r e c t o r o f placement
Walter G. Bizon
photographer/audiovisual
coordinator
Shirley R. Bolin
student activities secretary
Beth Brackney
business affairs secretary
Ruth Bressler
bookstore personnel
BeuIah M. Buck
registrar
Lisa Burt
financial aid assistant
Gary Cocozzoli
d i r e c t o r o f the l i b r a r y
Oliver S. Coleman
Jerry Cuper
admissions CO selor, lecturer i n
mechanical enginec
I technology
Barbara Davidson
secretary, president's office
Frank E. P. deHesselle
admissions counselor, director o f
International student affairs
Edwina Delbridge
p r o g r a m coordinate
ice studies
Margaret DeMarois
admissions
" 7
Debbie Faes
college relations and a l u m n i services
secretary
Michelle Fournier
bookstore personnel
Marilyn Fullerton
registrar's assistant
Joan Geha
business affairs cashier
Kathy Gilman
admissions secretary
Jane Goding
l i b r a r y assistant
John Grden
d i r e c t o r o f computer center
Marianne Hipp
head o f cataloging, l i b r a r y
Rosemary Hodges
executive assistant t o the president
Ted Holloway
campus facilities security
Elizabeth Hood
library circulation manager
Grace Hood-Huber
library secretary
Jake Hurick
admlMiona counselor
John F. Hurley
campus facilities security
Melvin L. Janney
director of business affairs
Timothy Kennedy
director of admissions
Ellenore Kent
veterans affairs coordinator
Paul F. Kinder
director of student flnancial aid
Georgina Kirwin
bookstore personnel
Pomeroy Ladue
business affairs cashier
Helen Lanese
college relations
Samuel F . Lewis
business affairs mpt rvisor of accotmts
receivable
Ann Liska
assistant registrar
Ken Lvingston
lissions counselor
Ursula Marinelli
associate hi faifomiation services
Patty Mathers
admissions secretary
Kathleen McBroom
inter-loan and reference librarian
Caroline McCollom
reference librarian
Christina Menezes
and alumni services
Judith Milosic
assistant director of iMisiness affairs
Lewis Moon
director of counseling and student
M.J. Morell
senior development associate
Eileen M. Mulhare
senior development associate
Margaret Mulholland
campus facilities secretary
Noreen Naeyaert
secretary to the registrar
Jeanine Nassaux
bookstore cashier
Gail Nastwold
bookstore manager
Karen Partalis
business affairs payroll
Larita Patterson
admissions secretary
Chris Piggott
campus facilities security
�Gayle Schaeff
admiMiom secretary
Joyce Scott
development intern
Martha Shields
data processing keypuncher
Avonelle Slagle
engineering co-op coordinator
Marlene Thornton
admissions counselor
James O. Trew
staff assistant to the president
Heidi Wenner
manager of c<Mege housing
Judy Williams
business affairs office
Roberta Wisler
develc^ment secretary
Karl H. Greimel
dean of architecture, chaii
professor of architecture
Gary Kecskes
assistant to the dean, lecturer in
architecture
James Abernethy
associate professor of architecture
Nancy E. Agarwal
lecturer in architecture
William S. Allen
lecturer in architecture
Harold Binder
lecturer in architecture
Gordon Bugbee
lecturer in architecture
Robert D. Champlin
assistant professor of architecture
Leonard Else
assistant professor of architecture
Harvey Ferrero
lecturer in architecture
James J. Giachino
lecturer in architecture
Paul H. Goldsmith
lecturer In architecture
Richard Hall
lecturer In architecture
Donna Harris
secretary in architecture
Morris Jackson
lecturer in architecture
Betti Landini
secretary in architecture
Gary Jelin
lecturer in architecture
Jean LaMarche
assistant professor of architecture
Paul Chu Lin
assistant professor of architecture
Harold Linton
professor of architecture
Nancy McCurdy
secretary In architecture
No photo available:
Karen Ziarko
business affairs, accounts payable
�Keith Mickelson
lecturer i n architecture
W. Thomas Munsell
associate professor o f architecture
Thomas J. Nashlen
assistant professor o f architecture
Joseph B. Oliveri
professor o f architecture and
mechanical engineering
Robert B. Powell
lecturer i n architecture
Thomas Regenbogen
assistant professor o f architecture
Charles Robinson
lecturer i n architecture
Richard Rochon
lecturer i n architecture
Joseph Savin
lecturer i n architecture
Betty-Lee Seydler-Sweatt
assistant professor o f architecture
John V. Sheoris
associate professor o f architecture
Debbie Sophiea
secretary i n architecture
Roy Strickfaden
lecturer i n architecture and
construction engineering technology
Ben Tiseo
lecturer i n architecture and
construction engineering technology
Edward Willoughby
lecturer in architecture
School o f A r U and Science
Zaven Margosian
dean of arts and science, c h a i r m a n and
professor o f mathematics and computer
science
Neal Alpiner
lecturer i n mathematics
Robert Arnold
lecturer i n chemistry
Glen Bauer
instructor i n mathematics and
computer science
John Burns
lecturer i n mathematics and
computer science
Warren Chaltron
lecturer i n mathematics and computer
science
Charles Craiglow
lecturer i n mathematics and computer
science
Roy Crane
associate professor o f physics
Jerry L. Crist
chairman and professor o f chemistry
Walter Dean
assistant professor o f chemistry
Ashok Deshpande
lecturer in mathematics and computer
science
Diego Enciso
IfKTturer i n physics
Ruth Favro
instructor i n mathematics and computer
science
Gary Gabel
lecturer i n humanities
Glen Gearhart
>
lecturer i n humanities
�John Goodenow
associate professor o f chemistry
Jerry Gutman
lecturer i n humanities
Sonia Henckel
associate professor o f mathematics and
computer science
Gilder Jackson
professor o f humanities
Karen Jones
secretary t o the dean
Barry Knister
assistant professor o f humanities
Thomas Lackey
associate professor o f mathematics and
computer science
Barbara Layman
lecturer i n humanities
Esther Littman
lecturer i n humanities
Pamela Lowry
instructor i n mathematics and
computer science
George Mach
professor o f chemistry
Richard Majkowski
lecturer i n physics
Thomas Masson
associate professor o f humanities
Lucy Merritt
associate professor o f chemistry
Michael Merscher
associate professor o f mathematics and
computer science
Richard E. Michel
c h a i r m a n and professor o f physics
Daniel Mioduszewski
associate professor o f physics
Josselyn Moore
lecturer i n humanities
Penelope Morris
secretary i n engineering
Karen Murany
instructor i n mathematics and science
Richard Murie
lecturer i n chemistry
James Nanny
associate professor o f mathematics and
computer science
Marilyn Rands
assistant professor o f physics
Lillian Ranch
lecturer i n humanities
Gloria Rivkin
assistant professor o f mathematics and
computer science
James Rodgers
chairman and associate professor o f
humanities
George Rosculet
lecturer i n chemistry
Roy Schenkel
professor o f mathematics and
computer science
Marilyn Shapiro
instructor i n humanities
Donald Solms
lecturer i n mathematics and computer
science
No photo available:
Sima Keshavarzi
lecturer i n chemistry
Ardell Miller
lecturer i n mathematics and
computer science
Barbara Romberger
i n s t r u c t o r i n mathematics and
computer science
Katie Stanley
dean's evening assistant
John Stock
assistant professor o f mathematics and
computer science
Dave Stoddard
instructor i n mathematics and
computer science
Vahan Tootikian
lecturer i n humanities
Ray Tulkki
lecturer I n mathematics and computer
science
Frances Vallely
instructor i n mathematics and
computer science
Gary Vance
lecturer i n mathematics and
computer science
Carl Varadian
lecturer i n humanities
Virginia Vart
instructor i n humanitiefl
Maria Vaz
assistant professor o f physics
Judith Weiner
lecturer i n humanities
School o f Engineering
Robert W. Ellis
dean o f engineering, professor o f
mechanical engineering
Richard S. Maslowski
associate dean, chairman and professor
o f electrical engineering
Joseph Asik
lecturer i n electrical engineering
Rafic Bazzi
assistant professor o f electrical
engineering
Lewis Bellanger
lecturer i n mechanical engineering
George Bowden
professor o f construction engineering
Daniel Bosek
assistant professor o f mechanical
engineering
Wayne M. Brehob
chairman and professor o f mechanical
engineering
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
associate professor o f mechanical
engineering
Robert D. Chute
associate professor o f electrical
engineering
Patty Cogan
secretary t o the dean
John Connors
assistant professor o f mechanical
engineering
Dennis Darling
assistant professor o f electrical
engineering
R. James Diegel
associate professor o f
construction engineering
Ingrid Farquharson
l e c t u r e r i n construction engineering
Kenneth Farquharson
professor o f mechanical engineering
H. Robert Farrah
associate professor o f electrical
engineering
Gregory Feierfeil
lecturer I n mechanical engineering
Arlene Feller
secretary t o the dean
No p h o t o available:
Larry Boguslawski
lecturer i n electrical engineering
George Cattermole
evening mechanical engineering lab
technician
Thomas Dragon
lecturer i n electrical engineering
�Lewis Frasch
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Jihad Habbouche
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Douglas R. Hamburg
lecturer in electrical engineering
Alter Hansen
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Robert D. Hatch
professor of electrical engineering
Roger Hewlett
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Isidore Hodes
lecturer in electrical engineering
Craig J. Hoff
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
David Hubbs
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Mary Joseph
secretary in engineering
Lee Keshishian
mechanical engineering lab technician
Keith Kesling
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Lucy King
associate professor of mechanical
engineering
Frank Koltuniak
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Clayton LaPointe
professor of mechanical engineering
Sue Long
senior CAE lab technician
Richard R. Lundstrom
professor of mechanical engineering
Donald Malinowski
lecturer in construction engineering
Skip Miller
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Thomas Mullin
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Philip Rothwell
lecturer in mechanical engineering
engineering
Donald Nelson
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Arvind Padgaonkar
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Sayed Nassar
associate professor of mechanical
engineering
Norma Ramm
secretary in mechanical engineering
Haim Schlick
lecturer in construction engineering
George Schneider
assistant to the dean and assistant
professor of mechanical engineering
Ibrahim Seblini
lecturer in mechanical engineering
James Seward
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Vastupal B. Shah
lecturer in mechanical engineering
No photo available:
Ronald Foster
assistant professor of electrical
engineering
Harold Josephs
associate professor of mechanical
engineering
�Patricia M. Shamamy
assistant professor o f mechanical
engineering
Kelvin Shih
associate professor o f electrical
engineering
Roy Shelton
assistant professor o f electrical
engineering
David Skrbhia
lecturer i n electrical engineering
Jeffrey Sloss
instructor o f mechanical engineering
James Sneyd
assistant professor o f mechanical
engineering
Jack Suter
mechanical engineering lab technician
Frank Waksmundzki
lecturer i n mechanical engineering
Robert Weil
lecturer i n electrical engineering
Donald E. Wente
lecturer i n mechanical engineering
School o f Management
Louis W. Petro
dean o f management
Cleophas M. Buck
assistant dean, professor o f
management
Jennie Casai
management secretary
Donald F. Condit
assistant professor o f management
Louis A. DeGennaro
professor o f man
James Fraser
lecturer i n management
Stanley F. Harris
assistant professor o f management
Douglass Koch
associate professor o f management
Leland A. Lahr
professor o f management
Ernest L. Maier
professor o f management
Larry G. Mumford
assistant professor o f nuuiagement
Michael Sweeney
assistant professor o f management
School o f Technology
Richard E. Michel
dean and c h a i r m a n o f techntdogy, and
chairman and professor o f physics
Edward Mielock
assistant t o the dean o f technology
John R. Bacon
lecturer i n general studies
Jerry G. Beck
lecturer i n industrial engineering
technology and data processing
David Brown
lecturer i n data processing
Kenneth J. Cook
lecturer i n electrical engineering
technology
Jerry L. Coval
lecturer i n mathematics
No photo available:
Carol Mumford
lecturer i n management
Robin Stevenson
lecturer i n mechanical engineering
John Sweda
instructor i n construction engineering
William Winchell
instructor i n mechanical engineering
�Leonard A. Forrest
lecturer In mathematics
Harold Friedman
lecturer in mathematics, i^yrics
Eugene G. Gagnon
lecturer in mathematics
David D. Horchler
lecturer in mechanical engineering
technology
Stephen D. Kaatz
lecturer in electrical engineering
technology
George Kane
lecturer In mechanical engineering
technology
Stanley Korenkiewicz
lecturer In electrical engineering
technology
John Larson
lecturer in general studies
Art Liberty
lecturer in industrial engineering
technology
Frank Marcum
lecturer in data processing
Phillip V. Mohan
lecturer In physics
Louis S. Noetzel
lecturer in construction engineering
technology
Sylvester Noetzel
lecturer in construction engineering
technology
James P. Nolta
lecturer in physics
Gerald D. Skellenger
lecturer in mechanical engineering
technology
Manuel Spinner
lecturer In industrial engineering
technology
William L. Toth
lecturer in electrical engineering
technology
No photo available:
F. Hal McDavid
assistant to the dean of technology
�LIT BOWLERS BRING HOME 2ND CONSECUTIVE
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
Bowling Team Champions of the
Michigan Intercollegiate Bowling
Conference 1985-1986 Trophy
Jon Kurtz
Roger Folkema
Chuck Schweitzer
Lew Moon
Dan Ottman (coach)
Dr. Marburger
Bill Wasserburger (president)
L.I.T's bowling team continues its dominance of the Michigan Intercollegiate Bowling
conference by sweeping both U of M and Saginaw Valley in the last M.I.B.C. match of the year.
The final match of the season saw Joe Montano and Jon Putti win their 3rd consecutive
M.I.B.C. doubles title with a 1283 3-game total.
The Blue Devil bowlers avenged their only losing match of the year, a 4-3 loss to U of M in
November, by trouncing the Wolverines 2992 to 2641 in a 3-game sweep.
In the second match L.I.T. did what rarely is done; sweep a fine Saginaw Valley team at
home 3117 to 3 0 0 6 to cap off a record breaking year. A l l time M.I.B.C. highlights include:
Largest margin of victory
Best winning Percentage
Best Start
Highest individual average
by Jon Putti
37 points
91.4%
56-0
208.1
COMPLETE PRINTING SERVICE:
Offset Pnnt'mg • Modern B\naer\/
Computer
Typesetting
LOW Cost \nstant Prmtmg
Stationery
• P\\/ers • BuWetins
Business forms • Rosters
Newsletters • latie\s • Booklets • Manuals
Announcements
• Pub\\cat\ons and more
�SENIORS
As freshmen, we looked down the long, dark
hallway of four or more years of studying,
exams, lab reports, and maybe a few new
friends. It was new uncertain, frightening.
As seniors, we look back on four or more years
of the " A " we never thought we'd pull off in
Lundstrom's class; the Mock Rock Contest so-and-so talked us into performing in; the senior
project we couldn't believe we finished in time
for Open House; the Phi Kapp party where we
met that special person; and the time we had to
wear a suit all day for that job interview on
campus — man we looked sharp.
In each of our minds, our college days have
taken shape and they will stay that way —
forever.
��Robert E. Abraham, EE
Alfred P. Affinito, I M
Kevin L. Akey, A r
Marwan F. Akl , CE
Faisal S. Al-Dmour, M E
Erich C. Albright , CE
Abbas M. Aldirani, CE
Evelyn L. Alesna, D T
Patrick F. Alexander, EE
Robert L. Allen, EE
Ahmad Alsheyab, EE
Edwin Ambu, M E
Bruce C. Anderson, EE
Scott Anderson, M E
Sue L. Anderson, A r
Robert M. Andrus, M T
Dennis C. Angellotti, M E
Lawrence Angelo, MCS
Ahmad H. Annan, EE
Dennis M. Antishin, MCS
Olympia Apostolakou, A r
Barbara E. Arms , B A
Carlo Arnini, A r
Arthur V. Arsenault, Jr., M E
James Arsenault,, EE
Alan M . Babcock, B A
Jane M . Bailey, B A
Robert J . Bailey, M T
Christopher Balcerowiak, B A
Robert W. Armstrong, A r
�Christopher Baracos, CE
Linda J. Barbrick,CT
Peter K. Barbrick, DT
Dennis P. Barill, MCS
John W. Barla, EE
Bruce D. Barnard, ME
Robin E. Barten, IA
Robert J. Bartoy, EE
Lisa A. Bash, IM
Allan W. Bathe, EE
Geoffrey L. Baugher, EE
Chrystal D. Bavetta, BT
Harbhajan S. Bedi, BA
Anne E. Belleau, Ar
Glenna S. Berkenpas, Ar
Lynn M. Berkowitz, MCS
Steven P. Berry, CE
Dennis J. Besco,EE
Thomas H. Best, IV, MT
Robert M. Bezenah, ME
Donald M. Bezzo, EE
Andrew L. Biegas, MCS
Kathleen A. Bieke, MCS
John P. Biggar, Ar
Thomas J. Blackburn, EE
John H. Blair, ME
Pamela S. Blankenship, DT
Gregory M. Blasses, Ar
Lori A. Boal, EE
Robert P. Boettcher, Ar
�Nancy Bogden-Rowe, BA
Douglas Bolton, ME
Charles E. Bond, C E
George A. Bondi, B A
James L. Bonebright, I M , I T
James E. Borowski,
Kevin W. Borsay,
Kristin K . Bouman,
Leanne E. Bouman,
Alan S. Boyd,
Edgar J. Bradbury, ME
Richard K . Brady, BA
Valerie L. Brantley, MCS
Kathleen A. Braund, BA
Robert J. Brenner, BA
James E. Brewer, E E
James W. Broski, E E
Gary S. Brown, E E
Mark C. Brown, M E
Steven M. Brown, E E
Linda P. Brunner, BA
Carmen Brunone, Ar
Robert J. Bubenko, E E
Carlos A. Bueno, C E
Edwin J. Burger, E E
Kenneth R. Burger, J r . , E E
James F. Busha, M E
Bradley J. Butcher, A r
Raymond J. Calcaterra, BA
Robert B. Caldwell, MCS
No photo available:
William S. Brown, D T
�Donna M. Canale, A r
Matthew J. Capaldi, CE
Gregory S. Carlone, ME
Patrick J. Carroll, CE
Robert D. Carsey, EE
Donald J. Carter, I M
Bruce W. Cartwright, ME
Michael E. Caruso, CE
Calvin R. Carver, EE
Anthony M. Catner, M E
Linda E. Caverly, A r
Kirk M. Chan, CE
Gary R. Chiaravalle, BA
Steven P. Chiodo, EE
David M. Chor, BA
Douglas J. Christie, BA
Gina R. Chumley, A r
Barbara E. Church, ME
Scott A. Cichon, ME
Thomas J. Ciesla, Ch
Mark W. Clark, CE
Tim S. Clark, EE
Robert G. Clarke, A r
Mitchell J. Clauw, ME
Wayne A. Clinger, EE
Jeffrey P. Close, CE
David A. Coffin, M E
Janine M. Colby, MCS
Richard A. Coon, M T
�Darrel R. Copley, MCS, EE
Gerri A. Courtright, B A
Gary L. Cowden, M E
John D. Cox, EE
Joseph F. Craig, E T
Debby L. Cramer, B A
John E. Cramer, EE
Glenn T. Crane, B A
Donald D. Crites, MCS
Bruce K. Cunningham, MCS
Maria R. Cunningham, M E
Laurie A. Curtis, B A
Mike R. Cywinski, M E
Lisa A. Dackiw, CE
John C. Dage, EE
Craig M. Dahl, M E
David Dahlstrom, B A
Sandra M. Dailey, B A
Hasan H. Darwash, CE
Mark H. Davis, B A
Sharon D. Davis, EE
Raad A. Dawood, M E
Howard K. Day, Jr., H u
William A. Dean, M E
Alan J. DeBiasi, B A
Anthony R. DeFiore, M E
Ross W. Dekle, A r
Megan A. Derda, I M
Alan A. DeVore, A r
Terrance A. Dewicki, IM
�Khaled I. Dimashqieh, ME
Gerald K. Dixon, EE
Kenneth M. Dobiesz, EE
Nancy C. Dolney, MCS
Stephen D. Donohue, MT
Richard L. Doody, BA
Nancy J. Downs, MCS
Andrew D. Dowswell, MCS
John B. Drinkwater, BA
Steven H. Dropps, ME
Lori Dubicki, DT
Jon D. DuCoin, IM
E. Andrew Dudash, ME
William T. Dunphy, EE
Carolyn Dwyer, Ar
Joseph P. Early, EE
Janice E. Echols, Ch
Michael S. Eddy, EE
John K. Emke, ME
Bilal A. Etoum, EE
Scott A. Evans, EE
Jon E. Evenson, BA
Charles Fader, EE
Brian J. Fifelski, Ar
Linda A. Fleming, EE
Thomas J. Fleming, EE
Donna B. Ford, EE
Eric A. Foster, EE
John E. French, EE
Polina Frenkel, BA
�Claire A. Friedman, IM
Jeffrey A. Fritz, E E
Diane M. Frushour, MCS
James D. Fueslein, A r
Jeffrey W. Funk, ME
William D. Funk, P h
Mitchell Gaft, ME
Cynthia B. Garrett, E E
Adnan H. Chafari, E E
Lucia Giannini, B A
Joseph M. Gies, E T
Judith L. Gieseking, E E
Ann W. Gilkey, M E
Marks s. Gillette,CE
Michael F. Gillis, C E
Sam Giordano, M E
Steven L. Giordano, M E
John Glowniak, IM
Kathleen A. Glowski, B A
John C. Glumb, B A
Jeffrey N. Golden, E E
Glen A. Gomoll, E E
Benjamin J. Gonzales, E E
Zarrick R. Gordon, E E
Lauren L. Gottlieb, B A
David W. Grant, E E
Thomas B. GrasI, M E
Robert J. Grden, B A
Richard M. Green, M E
Kenneth A. Greene, M E
�Richard A. Grodek, CE
Michelle M. Guertin, BA
Glenn P. Gula, BA
David J. Gurjack, EE
Lynn K. Gutowski, EE
Rosemarie H. Habon, EE
Edward J. Hagen, ME
Matthew L. Haigh, BA
Stephen E. Hakola, MCS
Jeffrey S. Hall, EE
Raymond E. Hall, ME
Adnan D. Hamad, CE
Thomas A. Hamway, EE
David A. Haney, ME
Thamir Y. Hanna, EE
Mark W. Harden, BA
Michael J. Hardin, ME
Lindsay C. Harding, ME
David M. Harpster, I M
Bruce V. Harris, ME
Keith N. Harris, ME
Stephen A. Harrison, ET
Dale J. Hartford, ME
Ronald V. Hartsell, MCS
Nathan L. Harvey, B A r
Gwendolyn D. Hawkins, BA
Dennis D. Hayes, I M
Donald T. Heiden, CE
David H. Helwig, ME
Michael A. Heneghan, BA
�Sheryl L. Herrick, B A
Daniel F. Hettel, ME
Joseph T. Hige, J r . , E E
Elina M. Hildebrand, E E
Pamela D. Hill, D T
Arleen R. Hipol, MT
Douglas E . Hoag, E E
Dung Q. Hoang, ME
Robert J. Hoffman, E E
Mark E. Holland, ME
Stacy D. Holloman, M E
William Holwig, C E
Laura M. Hord, ME
Thomas J. Hosmer, E E
Laura A. Howell, MCS
Jack L. Hubbard, E E
Michelle A. Hughes, MCS
Merry F. Hulslander, E T
Chita E. Hunter, A r
Holly L. Hurd, C E
Hassan-Ali Husseini, C E
Brian C. Hyde, A r
Valerio Imarisio, E E
Hassib A. Ismail, C E
Hassane F. Jaafar, E E
Mary K. Jablonski, E E
Anthony E . Jackson, E E
Fred W. Jagenberg, E E
Eric F. Janle, E E
John H. Janssen, J r . , E T
�Michael A. Janue, EE
Hayel R. Jazi, CE
Michael B. Jenner, EE
James R. Jewett, A r
Roland H. Jimenez, D T
Matthew J. Jobin, A r
Gina E. Johns, MCS
Michael D. Jones, ME
Michael H. Jones, BA
Thomas W. Jozwiak, M E
Maylene P. Julian, ME
Djeto Juncaj, CE
John J. Juronoc, M E
James J. Kailukaitis, BA
Dale E. Kain, BA
Ronald Kaledas, MCS
Michael K. Kalowik, MCS
Thomas C. Kane, EE
Dave F. Kapelanski, EE
Michael A. Karalius, EE
Mohammed R. Karim , EE
Andrew G. Karow, A r
Paula J. Kelly, M E
Arthur F. Kelsey, I I I , ME
Chazi H. Khdairi , ME
Laurie E. Kigar, MCS
David W. Kinczkowski, A r
Stanley A. Kliewer, A r
Phillip N. Kline, A r
Mark S. Kneeshaw, CE
�Brian W. Koehn, A r
William L. Koggenhop, MCS
Michael J. Koleba, M E
Sandra B. Kondos, D T
James Konkel, M E
Kevin J. Kootillas, E E
Brian P. Kosztowny, M E
Michael S. Kourtakis, M E
James M. Kovalsky, MCS
Philip J. Kozicki, B A
Diane L. Kraft, A r
Amy L Krahn, IM
Daniel E. Krieman, M E
Eric N. Kuehn, EE
Gregory F. Kuhn, M E
Kenneth A. Kuhns, E E
Mark J. Kutcher, ME
Garry J. Kuzinkoski, E E
Wendy Laise, M E
Stephen M. Lambiris, M E
Gayle L. Landrum, H u
Lance D. Lane, B A
Kevin A. Lange, I M
Laurie A. Larson, E E
Bruce A. Lazarus, B A
Randy L. Leak, A r
Robert A. Lelli,Jr.,IM
Karen Lesko, B A
Michael H. Levine, Ch
James J. Lewandowski, B A
�Paul A. Lewis, A r
James E. Like, CE
Thomas P. Linehan, EE
Linda M. Lipscomb, A r
Laura A. Litinas, EE
Eric A. Lovdahl, Ar
Peter E. Luchinski, EE
Lisa M. Lukas, ME
Michael R. Lynch , A r
Sandra A. Lyon , A r
Robert R. LaForge, RA
Kevin M. LaPorte, ME
Timothy A. LeBlanc, BA
Connie L. MacDermaid, A r
Craig G. MacDonell, A r
Michael J. Mackens, I M
Rebecca S. Magiera, M E
Sharif H. Makki, CE
Paul J. Maley,ET
John H. Mallard, EE
David T. Maran, B A
Matthew A. Marchand, CE
David A . Marchese, EE
Karen L. Mark, M E
Kevin Y. Martin, RA
Jean M. Martinez, RA
Michael D . Martynow, P h
James S. Massey, E T
John D. Masson, M E
Laura A. Mastracci, RA
�Martin D. Mata, A r
Sultan S.A. Matar, M E
Jeff A. Matson, E T
Melanie T. May EE
Michael J. Mayotte, CE
Cordon R. McAllister, EE
Michael W. McCallum, EE
Jay P. McCarthy, M E
Kevin N. McCaulley, E T
Mary A. McDaniel, BA
Robert B. McEachern, CE
Douglas J. McEvoy, M E
Michael D. McFetters, M E
Shaun D. McGhee, A r J A
James M. McGowan, Ch
James F. McGuigan, M E
James C. McKendrick, E T
Deborah Caviston-Meagher, EE
Kirk M. Meduvsky, EE
David Meli, EE
Paula J. Memering, M E
Jeri J. Mercier, MCS
Paul A. Mercurio, M T
Jeanne Merz, BA
Philip D. Metz, EE
Daniel S. Meyers,
Mark R. Michonski,
Arsen Mikaelian,
Ahmad M. Milhim,
Belinda M. Miller,
�Hans E. Mills, MCS
Martin G. Mills ME
Kenneth A. Milz, I T
Stephen A. Milz, EE
Alan M. Miner, E T
Daniel M. Mitchell, EE
Karen J. Mitchell, EE
Michael J. Mitchell, ME
Walter W. Mixon, ME
Steven G. Mixter, ME
Ralph H . Moeller, EE
Mosa M. Mohamad, EE
David C. Monaghan, ME
James C. Montgomery, B A
John A. Montgomery, MX
Dennis C. Morgan EE
Kathleen M. Morin, BA
Michael A. Morrison, A r
Michael F. Morton, EE
Donald R. Moser, Jr., ME
Clory J. Mostek,MCS
Paul A. Much, MCS
Melisa W. Mullins MCS
Timothy E. Mullins, ME
Linda C. Munger, EE
Michele Y. Munnings, l A
Eric A. Murrell, A r
Bernard D. Nefcy, EE
Donald F. Neff, ME
Heather A. Nelson, A r
�Robert P. Nelson, EE
Robert A. Neu, A r
Chuong V. Nguyen, ME
John W. Nidzgorski, CE
Glenn G. Nief, M T
Robert D. Nilson, I M
Paul D. Nordstrom, ME
Mark A. Norstrand, EE
Michael K. Norton, A r
Christopher E. Oberski, EE
Shauneen K. O'Brien, A r
John P. O'Connor, EE
Thomas A. Ogle, A r
Kevin J. Oliver, EE
Martin M. OIkowski, I M
Gregg M. Olsen,
Gary Osolinski,
Daniel J. OsterhofT,
Ronald C. Ozimek,
Joseph R. Pace,
Anthony F. Padalino, M E
Fred A. Page, EE
Peter A. Palajac, ME
Beverly A. Pallister, BA
Barbara A. Parent, CE
Bradford G. Parrish, EE
Matthew C. Parulis, BA
Kenneth M. Pascany, EE
Laurie A. Passarell, MCS
Atul N. Patel, EE
�Timothy J. Pawlak, A r
Patricia M. Payne, EE
Susan B. Pearson, BA
Christopher S. Pedder, EE
Kevin C. Pelkey, M E
Eric D. Penney, A r
David J. Perkins, BA
Todd L. Perttola, ME
John J. Peters, EE
Velicia Peyton, D T
Steven L. Pfahl, CE
David R. Phelps, Ch
Michael W. Phillips, EE
Silvio Picano, EE
Amedeo Piccininni, CE
Donald R. Plachta, I M
Maura R. Placido, BA
Mark A . Plewka, EE
Steven K. Plumb, EE
John B. Poris, EE
John M . Portalski, MCS
Mark V. Portelli, MCS
Suzanne Pouch, H u
Clifford L. Price, ME
Thad J. Puacz, MCS
Todd E. Putnam, M E
Azmi J. Qaqish, CE
James R. Quagline, ME
Mohammed A. Qudah, M E
Kenneth M. Randall, M E
�Delores G. Randolph, ME
Francis A. Reed, EE
Timothy R. Reed, BA
Mark E. Reinhardt, BA
Jeffrey A. Renterghem, Ar
Mark A. Richeson, IT
William H. Ridenour, IM
Francis L. Rivard II, ME
Jessica I. Roache, EE
James R. Rodriguez, Ph
Robert J. Rogers, ET
Edward J. Rojo,Ar
Stephen T. Romanoski, ET
Brad A. Rose, ME
Kenneth S. Rosen, CE
Richard D. Rosenbaum, DT
David L. Roussey, ME
Dana B. Rowe, BA
Carole E. Russell, BA
Kevin J. Rzemien, EE
Judith A. Rzeppa, Ar
Mohammad A. Sabi, ME
Hussein A. Sabrah, MT
Ziad Sadawi, MCS
Ghassan G. Saied, CE
Gary A. Salata, Ar
Gregory Sanders, ME
Eric M. Sarkissian, Ph
Peter A. Saules, Ar
Paul M. Saurine, EE
�Robert S. Sawyer, M E
Ismat I. Sayed, EE
Daniel M. Schaffer, M E
David W. Scheuermann, EE
Robert M. Schmidt, M E
James A. Schneider, A r
Eric D. Schock, EE
Lester M. Schueler, MCS
Arthur V. Schultz, M E
Maxine Schultz, BA
Philip A . Schultz, BA
Michael Schweiger, H u , MCS
Steven M. Schweiger, ME
Robin M. Scott, M E
Vernon J. Scott, Jr., M E
James Scotti, EE
Ronald A. Siegel, EE
Michael F. Seitz, ME
Garry J. Servinsky, CE
Maria J. Session, M E
Christine H. Sevonty, BA
Jon E. Shackelford, M E
Roger P. Sharpe, EE
Kevin T. Sheen, EE
Vincent M. Sheeran, MCS
Gary S. Shell, M E
Denis K. Shelley, BA
Mark L. Sheppard, EE
John Sherlock, Jr., M E
John C. Sherman, B A
�David M. Shinozaki, EE
Norman G. Shore, B A
Jack J. Shubitowski, B A
Dennis Shumaker, EE
Hassan A. Siblani, EE
David A. Sillence, CE
Thomas J. Sinense, M E
Craig E. Skrzynski, M E
Gregory B. Smith, B A
Gregory T. Smith, CE
Linda S. Smith, E E , MCS
Shirley R. Smith, A r
Steven D. Smith, M E
James V. Sobetski, CE
Rey A. Sollestre, EE
Emad F. Sousou, EE
Russell D. Spohn, M E
Steven A. Sproul, A r
Michael D. St. Pierre, M E
Garth W. Stephen, EE
Michael C. Stephen, B A
Robert J. Stevenson, M E
Frederick F. Stewart, Jr., M E
Wendy K. Stewart, B A
Michael J. Stirling, H u
Jeffrey S. Storm, B A
Clayton W. Stumpf, EE
David R. Subject, EE
Michael J. Surdock, EE
William R. Sutton, M E
�Louis S. Suveg, BA
Kenneth M. Swarthout, BA
Robert P. Szabo, BA
Diane M. Tabaka, BA
Barbara Tanney, l A
Mark G. Tanski, EE
Terry M. Tarp, Ar
Cheryl R. Tate, BA
Katherine L. Taylor, BA
Thomas F. Theile, BA
Kevin J. Thomas, EE
Melvin V. Thomas, BA
James L. Thompson, Jr., EE
Kevin M. Thompson, M E
Thomas E. Thompson, B A
Wayne M. Thompson, EE
Hadi M. Tjandrasa, MCS
Eric K. Tookes, B A
Robert T. Trescott, A r
Bruce J. Trojanowski, MCS
Dawn E. Troyer, B A
Gary J. Truman, M E
Donald A. TuIIius, E T
Thomas M. Turak, ME
Christine L. Uecker, B A
John T . Van Houten, A r
James M. Van Slambrouck, BA
Babette C. Varran, BA
Karl F. Vollmar, A r
Mark A. von Werder, A r
�Steve Vuletich, B A
Rebecca A. Wade, M E
Kandie K. Waggoner, l A
Robert G. Walker, M E
Harlon P. Ward, M E
William J. Ward, EE
Peter Wardrope, B A
David M. Washburn, E E
David P. Wawrzyniak, CE
Darice M. Weglarz, M E
Michael K. Wegner, A r
Dennis R. Werthman, M E
Matthew P. Wezensky, E E
David A. White, E E
Donald L. Wilber, CE
Robert J. Wilker, E E
Bruce A. Williams, E E
Daniel J. Williams, E E
Lisa G. Williams, M E
Kathryn L. Wilson, B A
Randall D. Wilson, E E
David W. Winiarski, B A
James M. Wojciechowski, M E
Mark S. Wolin , B A
Kevin R. Woycik, M E
David W. Wright, M E
Paul F. Wright, ME
Kathleen M. Yatooma, U.
James P. Yizze, Jr., M i :
Diane M. Yoskovich, E I :
�Omar Yousafzai, CE
Robert S. Zabinski, EE
Mario C. Zaccagnini, ME
Steven F. Zanecki, ME
Nicholas M. Zayan, EE
Noreen L. Zemeski, A r
Peter F. Ziegenfelder, D T
Raymond P. Zink, ME
Karan A. Zsoter, A r
Michael Zwiezynski, EE
Frank S. Zychowski, A r
�Ll.T.-YOU'RE A-OK!
Thank you for all you do.
• A m o n g top 6% of Life Insurance Companies b y assets,
• Oldest a n d largest Mutual Life Insurance Companies
domiciled i n Michigan,
• O v e r 8 . 3 b i l l i o n i n s u r a n c e i n f o r c e as of D e c e m b e r , 1983
MACCABEES
Mutual Life Insurance Company
... Where the exceptional
is ordinary.
P.O. Box 2165 • 2 5 8 0 0 Northwestern H i g h w a y • Southfield, M I 48037 • (313) 357-4800
�PUMPKIN RACE
The Second Annual Pumpkin Carving
Race was held on Halloween in the Atrium.
Contestants had to race for their pumpkins
and start carving. The 16 participants were
armed with only dull butter knives and agile
fingers and had to clean and carve the jacko-lanterns. Then they raced again for the
candles and a stroll around the Atrium
toward the Judging table. Mary Kay Rossman, a SWE representative, won first
place.
APPLE HUNTING
Jorge L. Arocha
(313) 356-6099
�MOCK ROCK
by Lenore Gollob, Tech News
Mock Rock I I was held in the Science
Building Auditorium on April 25. It was
sponsored by the Student Government.
In case you missed it, here are the
highlights.
Mock Rock I I featured nine acts who
were judged on lip-sync, appearance and
performance by a five judge panel made up
of students and faculty.
Starting nearly forty minutes late, the
afternoon began with punk rocker James,
who ran around the stage like a madman to
the thrashing music that he chose.
Moving from punk to funk, the second
act. Prince and Purple Lace, grabbed the
audience's attention with " K i s s , " throwing
Hershey kisses and flowers.
The third act was the B-32's lip-syncing
their way through The B-52's "Rock
Lobster." It was beach party time.
Berlin followed with "Dancing In Berlin."
If initiation is the sincerest form of flattery,
Ms. Nunn would be proud.
The fifth act was Dennis Angellotti as 'Old
Blue Eyes', Frank Sinatra. He did a medley
of rock and roll tunes featuring " I Love
Rock ' N ' Roll,""Under My Thumb," " H i t
Me With Your Best Shot" and " B o r n to
R u n " and the audience couldn't get enough.
He got a standing ovation.
The sixth act with American flag flying
was "Bruce." This group of guys was pro America, anti-Libya as " B o r n In The
U.S.A." blasted over the stereo.
A Laura Branigan imitator followed
Bruce's death and glory boys.
Next, came a trio called Starpoint grooving
their way through an upbeat tune. I caught
the white carnation thrown into the crowd.
Lastly, it was Feedback and The
Distortions who wanted to"Take The
Skinheads Bowling." The attempted head
shaving did not work at all, but nobody's life
is complete without seeing these guys once.
The two hundred dollar first prize went
Dennis as Frank. The second prize of one
hundred dollars went to Starpoint, while the
third place fifty dollar prize went to Berlin
and Prince who were tied at the end. The
audience tried to break the tie, but were
undecided as to who was actually better.
Everyone had a great time.
T o h e l p recuperate f r o m a leg injury, a
m a n n a m e d Mike Marshall used to bounce a
bean bag back and forth with his knees.
U s i n g this basic idea, he and a friend, John
Stalberger, Jr. , decided to create a sport.
T h e pair e x p e r i m e n t e d with a number of
different types o f bean bags, bashing them
to and fro to see w h i c h bag could take the
most abuse. They referred to this testing a
" h a c k the s a c k " ; hence the name Hacky
Sack.
T h e game originated i n 1 9 7 6 and is
p o p u l a r on college campuses throughout the
U . S . and a b r o a d .
�MOST
OUTSTANDING
STUDENT
Wayne
Thompson
MOST
ACTIVE
STUDENT
Kristine Klimek
Lisa Lukas
THE MARBURGER MYTHICAL MEDAL
Awarded each year to students who have made
an outstanding contribution to the quality of life at Ll.T.
�COMMENCEMENT
Pick either definition and apply it here. You made it. Now, it's time to
begin.
Commencement n. 1. the act or instance of commencing,
beginning; 2. the ceremony of conferring degrees or granting
diplomas at the end of the academic year.
" W a i t , " said the lone newspaperman in the
group. This fellow had wanted to get into LIT but,
not surprisingly, had been refused admittance.
"Here's what you do, Moses," he said. "Walk up
to the shore of the Red Sea, face those waters
squarely, wave your hand over the sea, tap your
staff twice on the ground . . . and the seas will
part and we can all walk across."
" A r e you sure this is going to work?" Moses
asked.
" W e l l . . . not really," said the newspaperman.
" B u t if it does, I can guarantee you front-page
play in tomorrow's Book of Exodus!"
It is in that tradition that this newspaperman
speaks to you today.
Graduates, we honor you most today by
expecting much of you in the years to come —
up to and including parting whatever becomes
your "Red Sea." Having known a number of LIT
graduates and staff and faculty and having spent
time on your campus, I know there is every
reason to expect much from each of you.
You, the graduates of L I T , have a reputation
as builders. You impress me as goal-oriented
people — hard-working, practical, generally
logical, usually precise. In these last several
years, your coursework has focused on
information you can clearly put to use.
COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS
Sunday, June 8,1986
by David Lawrence, Jr.
Publisher and Chairman
Detroit Free Press
I am honored by the opportunity to speak with
you today, and I am honored by the degree. But
to be totally frank with you, I must also say that
even I think you went overboard in naming the
whole school for me!
When Dr. Marburger asked me to deliver the
commencement address today, he suggested I
keep this to 20 minutes or so. But you are dealing
here with a newspaperman who has always
recalled the advice once given by a tough, old
editor to a young reporter . . . and that was this:
" I f your mother says she loves you, check it out!"
It was thus that I decided to check with some of
those L I T students we featured in our Science
section a couple weeks ago. You will be pleased
to know, I am sure, that I was told you would feel
cheated if this address did not take at least an
hour!
Deciding which advice to take is clearly a
dilemma for me — and one that must be resolved
in the next few minutes.
Not to worry. Those few minutes is, for those of
you who remember your history, just about the
same time Moses had to solve one of his life's
major dilemmas.
You recall the story, of course: Moses was
leading his people out of Egypt. . . the Pharoah's
men were in hot pursuit. . . suddenly, Moses and
his followers came to the Red Sea. Now here was
a problem: How were they possibly going to get
across? Moses asked some of his top advisers
what to do:
One engineer in the group — no doubt an L I T
graduate — pointed to a large stand of papyrus
and said, " L e t us make canoes and paddle
across."
" G r e a t " said Moses. " H o w long will that
take?"
" O h , maybe three years," the engineer
reported.
"Too long!" Moses cried. " A n y other ideas?"
An architect — also, it turns out, an L I T
graduate — pointed to a field of straw and said,
"Let us gather that straw and bind it tightly
together . . . build rafts and drift across."
"Splendid," Moses said, " H o w long will that
take?"
"Eighteen months," he was told.
Moses shook his head.
Building on that knowledge, it would be
perilous for me to enmesh myself this afternoon
in technical metaphors for which I have no honest
background. Yet we do have much in common,
and I have sought to build my own life and career
on a foundation of seeking to understand our
differences and, more importantly, to understand
what we have in common. And so I discuss with
you today one of the engineering principles I
think I understand — and that is tolerance. I f I
have it right, tolerance is that certain amount of
space allowable between parts of a machine so
the pieces can slide back and forth or in some
other way work together. Without tolerance, often
measured in the tiniest of fractions, those
machine parts rub or bump each other,
eventually wearing o u t . . . and then they break.
Tolerance, I am told, is a principle of
architecture, too. An architect might specify, for
example, that a steel beam must be 14 feet, 6
inches — plus or minus a fraction — that
fraction representing the amount of tolerance.
Skyscrapers, such as the new Town Center
building across the freeway from this campus,
could not exist without space between parts of the
superstructure; thus, the building can sway with
the wind — though, quite frankly, that concept is
one I manage to put out of my when I am in such
a building during a storm.
Tolerance is as logical a concept for people,
and just as important as it is for machines. Each
of us needs room in which to maneuver. Without
that space, without that room, we rub and bump
each other — figuratively and, too often,
physically. In just the four decades since World
War I I , intolerance of one sort or another has led
to 3 0 0 wars in our world.
In our own country, most of our revolutions
have really been revolutions — less violent
usually, but painful all the same. Think of the
civil rights movement . . . the feminist movement
. . . the struggle for gay rights . . . the changing
�economy. T h e p a i n o f these c o n s t a n t l y o c c u r r i n g
R e m e m b e r w h a t y o u k n o w o f the space s h u t t l e ,
changes often r e s u l t s f r o m i g n o r a n c e a n d a l a c k
o r t a m p o n s . . . o r c h i l d r e n ' s toys . . . o r s o m e c a r
of tolerance. T h e r e is, we c a n agree, m u c h
models . . .
unfinished business for this Class o f 1986.
E x a m i n e y o u r s e l f . I n this a u d i e n c e t o d a y , c a n
times p a s t . "
W h o a m o n g us w i l l be s m a r t e n o u g h to
r e m e m b e r the past as we e n t e r the future?
W h a t i f y o u , one o f the specialists o n the
p r o j e c t , knew a b o u t the defect b e f o r e t h e p r o d u c t
A s y o u a p p l y t h e s p e c i f i c lessons o f o u r
s p l e n d e d f o r m a l e d u c a t i o n , please d o not i g n o r e
we find one h o n e s t l y o b j e c t i v e person? I a m
was released? W h a t w o u l d y o u do? W h a t a r e y o u
the v a l u e o f the b r o a d e s t sort o f c o n t i n u i n g
afraid not. O u r w i l l i n g n e s s to a c k n o w l e d g e o u r
w i l l i n g to r i s k to assure that p e o p l e w i l l n o t be
e d u c a t i o n . T h e r e is so m u c h to l e a r n f r o m each
biases w i l l be the first step o n o u r p a t h t o
h u r t by s o m e t h i n g y o u a r e p a r t o f m a k i n g ? O r , let
o t h e r . T h i s a f t e r n o o n , let m e close w i t h a
salvation, the first step o n the p a t h to o v e r c o m i n g
us say, y o u d i d n o t k n o w a b o u t the defect. W h a t
h a i f - d o z e n g u i d e l i n e s for the sorts o f p e o p l e the
our prejudices.
w o u l d be y o u r r e a c t i o n w h e n a c o l l e a g u e b l e w the
w o r l d is s e e k i n g :
W h o a m o n g us s h o u l d be s u r p r i s e d to l e a r n
whistle? W o u l d y o u j o i n in s h u n n i n g t h a t w h i s t l e -
1: P e o p l e w h o d o n o t k n o w it a l l . " P e o p l e w h o
that the faith o r c o l o r or g e n d e r o r n a t i o n a l i t y w e
b l o w e r , o r w o u l d y o u get the facts first a n d m a k e
d o n o t have a l l t h e a n s w e r s . P e o p l e w i t h the
know most a b o u t is o u r o w n ? W e , i n fact, b u i l d
up your own mind?
c o n f i d e n c e a n d the c o u r a g e to say, " I was
our biases o n the basis o f w h a t we have seen,
O n s u c h a c e l e b r a t o r y o c c a s i o n as t o d a y , y o u
what we have e x p e r i e n c e d , what we have b e e n
d o n o t n e e d to a n s w e r these q u e s t i o n s . B u t y o u
told, what we have read a n d l e a r n e d . T o o o f t e n ,
w i l l w a n t , a n d n e e d , to t h i n k a b o u t , a n d a n s w e r ,
w r o n g . " A d v e n t u r o u s people . . . people
w i l l i n g to a r i s k .
2 : P e o p l e w h o ask q u e s t i o n s a l l t h e i r lives.
C u r i o u s b u t not nosy p e o p l e . P e o p l e w h o
though, we have not r e a d o r l e a r n e d o r
s u c h q u e s t i o n s a l l y o u r l i f e . A n d i n p u r s u i t o f the
experienced e n o u g h to c h a l l e n g e w h a t we have
answers, I hope you will adopt a healthy
never stop learning, people constantly
been t o l d . A n d , too o f t e n , too m u c h o f w h a t we
skepticism but never stray to c y n i c i s m or
seeking to i m p r o v e themselves.
think we k n o w has its f o u n d a t i o n s i n m y t h a n d
bitterness.
stereotype.
T h i n k to y o u r s e l f o f a n e t h n i c , r a c i a l o r sexist
j o k e you have h e a r d . H o w a b o u t this o n e : " H o w
3 : P e o p l e o f faith a n d g o o d w i l l . P e o p l e o f faith
I seek to m a k e t h e case for t h e c o n t i n u i n g
in something and somebody other than
i m p o r t a n c e o f g e t t i n g the facts a n d f a c i n g u p t o
t h e m s e l v e s . P e o p l e w h o l o o k for g o o d , a n d
the q u e s t i o n s — j u s t as y o u have b e e n c o m m i t t e d
d o n o t have m u c h t r o u b l e finding i t . P e o p l e
to d o i n g i n s c h o o l —
lightbulb?;" The punchline requires a myth, a
ones y o u w o u l d p r e f e r t o a v o i d , o r e v e n ones
4 : People o f balance and maturity.
stereotype a b o u t a g r o u p o f p e o p l e . I t is as u n f a i r
j o u r n a l i s t s m i g h t p r e f e r n o t to r e p o r t . W e l i v e i n
5: P e o p l e w h o u n d e r s t a n d that w h i l e t h e r e
for you to do that to o t h e r p e o p l e as it is for t h e m
an age w h e n i n f o r m a t i o n is v a l u e d m o r e t h a n e v e r
exists a great sameness in h u m a n n a t u r e ,
to do that to y o u . T h e n e x t t i m e y o u a r e t e m p t e d
b e f o r e . W e l i v e i n a n age o f m a r k e t s e g m e n t a t i o n
t h e r e also exist great d i f f e r e n c e s a m o n g
to tell such a j o k e , o r to l a u g h at s o m e o n e else's,
where people are b o m b a r d e d with all sorts o f
i n d i v i d u a l s . P e o p l e w h o u n d e r s t a n d that
think about what sort o f so-called " j o k e s " m i g h t
i n f o r m a t i o n via n e w s p a p e r s a n d t e l e v i s i o n a n d
t h e i r tastes, t h e i r p r e f e r e n c e s , t h e i r way o f
hit your h o m e . I t is i n that s p i r i t that I ask y o u :
radio and billboards —
life may differ greatly f r o m others. People
How m a n y o f us does it take to e l i m i n a t e
e v e n e l e c t r o n i c m a i l ! T h e c h a l l e n g e is to sort o u t
w h o u n d e r s t a n d that t h e y s h o u l d n e v e r
lightbulb j o k e s altogether?
the i n f o r m a t i o n , to m a k e that i n f o r m a t i o n u s e f u l .
p r e s u m e t h e i r way is t h e o n l y way.
O n this c a m p u s , t h e r e are five c h e m i s t r y
e v e n w h e n those facts are
w i l l i n g to give o t h e r p e o p l e a n o t h e r chance.
many — b l a n k — does it t a k e to c h a n g e a
a n d , yes. Dr. Marburger,
H e l p i n g m a k e s u r e that p e o p l e get the facts, i n
laboratories. A s the s t u d e n t s w h o use those l a b s
c o n t e x t , has b e e n m y o b l i g a t i o n for m o r e t h a n
well k n o w , a h y p o t h e s i s w i l l be tested r e p e a t e d l y
t w o d e c a d e s . I c o m e f r o m a f a m i l y w h e r e t h a t was
before it is a c c e p t e d . S h o u l d we n o t be as w i l l i n g
m y f a t h e r ' s m i s s i o n as w e l l . G o o d j o u r n a l i s m
to gather new i n f o r m a t i o n a n d test a n d re-test o u r
begins with a passion for getting things right,
hypotheses a b o u t each other? Is t h a t n o t the basis
r e a l i z i n g that r e l i a b l e i n f o r m a t i o n is at the h e a r t
on which y o u are r e c e i v i n g y o u r d e g r e e t h i s
o f o u r o b l i g a t i o n s . . . that w i t h o u t s u c h
afternoon?
i n f o r m a t i o n , d e m o c r a c y w i t h e r s . T h e best
W h o a m o n g us w i l l have the c o u r a g e t o s t a n d
n e w s p a p e r s have a p a s s i o n for fairness. A t the
up for what is fair a n d r i g h t for others? W h o
best n e w s p a p e r s , d i s c u s s i o n s c o n s t a n t l y go o n as
among us w i l l take the easier, m o r e c o m f o r t a b l e
to w h e t h e r , i n a p a r t i c u l a r i n s t a n c e , the p u b l i c ' s
path and stand for what m a i n t a i n s o r b u i l d s o u r
r i g h t to k n o w s o m e t h i n g o u t w e i g h s the p o t e n t i a l
own c o m f o r t a n d security?
for h u r t i n g s o m e o n e . T h e v e r y best j o u r n a l i s t w i l l
Y o u a n d I live i n the r e a l w o r l d , a n d the
have c o m p a s s i o n ; so w i l l the very best p e o p l e i n
problems we face w i l l be r e a l . L e t us say, for
e n g i n e e r i n g , i n a r c h i t e c t u r e , i n m a n a g e m e n t , in
example, that y o u are a m o n g h u n d r e d s o f
physics and chemistry, in m a t h and computer
specialists w h o w o r k e d h a r d to d e v e l o p a n
sciences, a n d i n t e c h n o l o g i c a l a n d n o n -
exciting new p r o d u c t for y o u r c o m p a n y . T h i s
technological professions.
important p r o d u c t will h e l p y o u r c o m p a n y , e v e n
W h o a m o n g us w i l l have the c o u r a g e to
your c o u n t r y , face f o r e i g n c o m p e t i t i o n a n d
change? T h a t is so d i f f i c u l t for each o f us
recover f r o m a recession. Jobs w i l l be c r e a t e d .
c h a n g e , yes, c a n be f r i g h t e n i n g a n d t h r e a t e n i n g .
The p r o d u c t is h u r r i e d to m a r k e t , w h e r e the
B u t t h e s m a r t e s t a m o n g us w i l l l e a r n t o live w i t h ,
demand is great.
and manage, change.
But there is some s o r t o f a p r o b l e m w i t h t h i s
—
A n d as we m a n a g e that c h a n g e , w i l l w e be
product. C o m p l a i n t s b e g i n to be h e a r d that s o m e
s m a r t e n o u g h to t a k e a n d l e a r n f r o m t h e past?
people have been h u r t u s i n g this p r o d u c t .
Sadly enough, most o f us, in each generation,
Newspapers c a r r y r e p o r t s o f these c o m p l a i n t s .
d i s m i s s the past as b e i n g o u t o f d a t e a n d , h e n c e ,
For many p e o p l e w h o have a l r e a d y p u r c h a s e d t h e
u n i m p o r t a n t . W e t h i n k , to o u r d i s a d v a n t a g e , that
product, those stories p r o v i d e the first
we are s o m e h o w d i f f e r e n t , that the t i m e s we l i v e
6 : P e o p l e w h o l e a d t h e i r lives o n the basis that
t h e r e is g o o d i n e a c h o f us a n d that we m u s t
be w i l l i n g t o s e a r c h , i f necessary, for the
good in others.
Y o u a r e t o be c o n g r a t u l a t e d today for what you
have a l r e a d y a c h i e v e d a n d for w h a t y o u w i l l achieve.
T h e r e can be n o honest w o r d s o f guarantee
a b o u t the f u t u r e for any o f us. b u t I can guarantee
information they have h e a r d a b o u t the p o t e n t i a l
i n are f u n d a m e n t a l l y d i f f e r e n t f r o m those that
that i f y o u t r u l y care a b o u t o t h e r p e o p l e , t h e n y o u
problem, or the first i n f o r m a t i o n that t h e y a r e n o t
c a m e b e f o r e . H o w w r o n g we are. H u m a n n a t u r e
w i l l be m o s t c e r t a i n l y l i v i n g a l i f e o f c o n s i d e r a b l e
the only ones w h o e x p e r i e n c e d p r o b l e m s . A n d
stays m o s t l y the s a m e c o u r s e .
worth and of considerable reward.
clearly for p e o p l e c o n s i d e r i n g w h e t h e r to
purchase this p r o d u c t , the i n f o r m a t i o n is u s e f u l .
Please do n o t t h i n k a n y o f this is f a r - f e t c h e d .
George Will, the columnist, once wrote:
" E d u c a t i o n s h o u l d be p r i m a r i l y a n i n o c u l a t i o n
against disease o f o u r t i m e , w h i c h is d i s d a i n for
T h i s i m p e r f e c t w o r l d is a w o r t h w h i l e w o r l d . Y o u
a r e w e l l s u i t e d to e n t e r i t .
Welcome . . . and thank you.
�SPECIAL
THANKS
Bruce Annett
Wally Bizon
Debbie Faes
Helen Lanese
Ursula Marinelli
Christina Menezes
Tana Moore
Sam Slis
Calleen Tatum
Grossman Knowling
PhenomeNEWS
Allied Corporation
Alumni Association
Apple Printing
Maccabees Mutual Life
Presidents Club
Seifert Printing
SOC
�Dear old Ll.T.
Tho' time divides us a l l .
W c shall never prove u n t r u e .
No matter what the c a l l .
O u r loyalty we pledge to
chorus
Dear o l d
L.LT.
we love the blue and while y o u ' r e flying
T h r u the years to be.
T w i l l ever tell o( love u n d y i n g .
A n d in t l u ; class or on the field.
W e ' l l b r i n g you h o n o r . V K - I o r v ,
All hail lo thee,
O u r ahna mater L . l . T . R a h l H a h l R a h !
�LIT PRESIDENTS CLUB
The high quality of education offered by your College both today and in the future reflects on
students and graduates alike. The Presidents Club of Lawrence Institute of Technology plays an
important role in achieving, maintaining and expanding your College's tradition of excellence.
The Club also recognizes those alumni, corporations, and other friends who, by their high level
of interest and private financial support, are committed to the continuing development of L I T ' s
teaching programs, facilities, and campus.
We wish all of you in the class of 1 9 8 6 the best of success in meeting your life objectives. We
hope y o u ' l l help assure that L I T students to come will enjoy the same academic opportunities.
The Directors of The L I T Presidents Club
�LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
Congratulations and welcome...
Dear Graduate:
Congratulations! Welcome to the Lawrence Institute of Technology
Alumni Association.
Y o u may not realize it, but y o u ' r e someone special! O f the billions o f people w a l k i n g the e a r t h , y o u ' r e only one o f some 1 5 , 0 0 0
who have graduated f r o m L I T since it opened i n 1 9 3 2 .
A l l of us have shared u n i q u e experiences — we've s u r v i v e d the rigors o f d e m a n d i n g c u r r i c u l a and o b t a i n e d a highly respected
degree. I t is this " u n c o m m o n e s s " that helps to draw L I T m e n a n d w o m e n together i n a special a n d lasting way. G i v i n g
expression to this special b o n d is the A l u m n i Association.
Y o u r A l u m n i Association extends a c o m p l i m e n t a r y one year active m e m b e r s h i p to a l l graduates o f the Class o f 1 9 8 6 .
Thereafter, a yearly c o n t r i b u t i o n to the College's p r o g r a m for a n n u a l g i v i n g w i l l keep y o u r m e m b e r s h i p active and allow you t o
participate i n the variety o f p r o g r a m s we sponsor t h r o u g h o u t the year — social activities as w e l l as services such as a
merchandise discount p r o g r a m , g r o u p travel, a n d m o r e .
Please accept our sincere best wishes for y o u r f u t u r e , and our hope that y o u ' l l m a k e the L I T A l u m n i Association a part o f your
life. Let us k n o w o f any changes i n y o u r address, status, etc. so that we can keep i n t o u c h .
Henry Selewonik, I M ' 5 7
President
A l u m n i Association
�INDEX
Key to degree abbreviations
Ar Architecture
BAr Bachelor of Architecture
BA Business Administration
BT Construction Engineering
Technology
C E Construction Engineering
Ch Chemistry
CT Chemical Technology
DT Data Processing
E E Electrical Engineering
E T Electrical Engineering
Technology
F E S Free Enterprise Society
Hu Humanities
lA Interior Architecture
IM Industrial Management
I T Industrial Engineering
Technology
MCS Mathematics (and Computer
Science)
MT Mechanical Engineering
Technology
Phy Physics
Key to activity abbreviations
ABS Association of Black Students
ACI American Concrete Industries
ACM Association for Computing
Machinery
ACS American Chemical Society
ACSA Association of Collegiate
Schools of Architecture
AGC Association of Generiil
Contractors
AIAS American Institute of
Architecture Students
A I I E American Institute of
Industrial Engineers
AMA American Marketing
Association
APICS American Production
Inventory Control Society
ASCE American Society of Civil
Engineers
ASE Association of College
^
Entrepreneurs
ASID American Society of Interior
Designers
ASM Association of Systems
Management
ASME American Society of
Mechanical Engineers
ASO African Student Organizations
ASP Alpha Sigma Phi
ASPA American Society for
Personnel Administration
ASTD American Society for
Training and Development
BESA Black Engineering Students
Association
COR Chi Omega Rho
CPO Council of Professional
Organizations
DHR Dean's Honor Roll
DPMA Data Processing
Management Association
DTS Delta Tau Sigma
E K N Eta Kappa Nu
ESD Engineering Society of Detroit
I E E E Institute of Electrical and
Electronic Engineers
l E E E - C S Institute of Electrical and
Electronic Engineers —
Computer Society
I F C Interfraternal Council
IMS Industrial Management Society
JA Junior Achievement
L C F Lawrence Christian Fellowship
L E O S Laser and Electro-Optics
Society
L I T Lambda Iota Tau
MSEA Michigan Solar Energy
Association
MSPE Michigan Society of
Professional Engineers
NHS National Honor Society
NSPE National Society of
Professional Engineers
NAA National Association of
Accountants
OAS Organization of Arab Students
PBS Phi Beta Sigma
P K U Phi Kappa UpsUon
PTS Pi Tau Sigma
SAE Society of Automotive
Engineers
SAS Student Accounting Society
SG Student Government
SME Society of Manufacturing
Engineers
SOC Soccer Team
SPE Sigma Phi Epsilons
SPS Society of Physics Students
SWE Society of Women Engineers
T B P Tau Beta Pi
T I Tau Iota
TN Tech News
WC Weight Club
Abraham, Robert E . , EE
Affinito, Alfred P., IM
Akey, Kevin L. , Ar
Akl, Marwan F. , CE
Al-Dmour, Faisal S., ME
Albright, Erich C. , CE, ASCE (3)
V.P., TBP (2)
Aldirani, Abbas M., CE
Alesna, Evelyn L. , DT
Alexander, Patrick F. , EE, IEEE
(1)
Allen, Robert L. , EE, IEEE (4),
NSPE (4), ESD (1), LEDS (1)
Alsheyab, Ahmad, EE, SOC (3)
Ambu, Edwin, ME
Anderson, Bruce C. , EE, IEEE
(2), SAE (2)
Anderson, Scott, ME, TBP (2)
Rec. Sec.
Anderson, Sue L. , Ar
Andrus, Robert M., MT
Angellotti, Dennis C. , ME, MSPE
(2) Pres., ASME (2) Sec.
Angelo, Lawrence, MCS, ACM
(1)
Annan, Ahmad H., EE
Antishin, Dennis M., MCS, ACM
(1)
Apostolakou, Olympia, Ar
Arms, Barbara E. , BA
Armstrong, Robert W., Ar
Arnini, Carlo, Ar
Arsenault, Arthur Jr., ME,
ASME (2), SME (2), SP (2)
Treas., Sec, Rep.
Arsenault, James, EE
Babcock, Alan M., BA
Bailey, Jane M., BA, APICS (1),
DHR
Bailey, Robert J. , MT
Balcerowiak, Christopher, BA,
IEEE (2) V.P.
Baracos, Christopher, CE, ASCE
(2), AGC (3)
Barbrick, Linda J. , CT, DHR (2)
Barbrick, Peter K. , DT
Barill, Dennis P., MCS
Barla, John W., EE
�Barnard, Bruce D. , M E , S G (1)
S e c , S P E (4) Sr. MarshaU, A S M E
(3), S A E (3)
Barten, Robin E. , lA
Bartoy, Robert J. , E E
Bash, Lisa A. , I M , A P I C S (1),
DHR (1), A S P A (1)
Bathe, Allan W. , E E , I E E E (2.5),
Bradbury, Edgar J . , ME
Brady, Richard K. , BA
Brantley, Valerie L. , MCS
Braund, Kathleen A. , BA
Brenner, Robert J. , BA
Brewer, James E . , E E , IEEE,
DHR
Broski, James W. , E E , S P E (4),
S A E (2), I E E E (2)
NSPE (.5)
Baugher, Geoffrey L . , E E , I E E E
Brown, Gary S., E E
(1)
Bavetta, Chrystal D. , B T
Bedi, Harbhajan S. , BA
Belleau, Anne E. , Ar, A I A S (2.5)
Treas., Act. Dir.
Berkenpas, Glenna S. , Ar, A I A S
(1), A S I B ( l )
Brown, Mark C, M E , S A E (2)
Treas., Membership Chrmn.,
Rep., S M E (2), S P E (2) Sr.
Marshall, Rush Chrmn.
Berkowitz, Lynn M. , MCS, S W E
Brown, Steven M. , E E , I E E E (2),
M S P E (2) V . P . , E K N (2)
Brown, William S., DT
Brunner, Linda P. , BA
Brunone, Carmen, Ar, A I A S
Bubenko, Robert J . , E E , I E E E
(2) Membership Chrmn., A S C E
(2), I E E E (1)
Berry, Steven P. , C E
Besco, Dennis J. , E E , I E E E
Best, Thomas H. I V , MT
Bezenah, Robert M.
Bezzo, Donald M.
Biegas, Andrew L.
Bieke, Kathleen A.
Biggar, John P.
Blackburn, Thomas J.
Blair, John H.
Busha, James F . , ME
T B P (2), l E E E ( l ) , E K N (2)
Butcher, Bradley J. , Ar, A I A S (4)
Pres., Architext (3)
Biggar, J o h n P . , Ar, L I T
Blackburn, T h o m a s J . , E E
Calcaterra, Raymond J. , BA
Blair, John H. , M E , S A E (3),
Caldwell, Robert B. , MCS
Canale, Donna M. , Ar, S G fresh.
V . P . , Soph. V . P . , A I A S (4), l O K
Fun Run — 1st (1983) 3rd
(1986)
Capaldi, Matthew J . , C E , A S C E
(2), T B P (2)
Carlone, Gregory S., ME, SME
(1) , D H R
ASME(l), S M E ( l )
Blankenship, Pamela S. , D T
Blasses, Gregory M. , A r
Boal, Lori A. , E E , T B I (2), E K N
(2) Treas., l E E E ( l ) , S W E (1),
LIT(l)
Boettcher, Robert P. , Ar, S P E
Bogden-Rowe, Nancy, BA
Bolton, Douglas
Bond, Charles E.
Bondi, George A.
Bonebright, James L.
Borowski, James E.
Borsay, Kevin W.
Bouman, Kristin K.
Bouman, Leanne E.
Bradbury, Edgar J.
Brady, Richard K.
Brantley, Valerie L.
Braund, Kathleen A.
Brenner, Robert J.
Brewer, James E.
Broski, James W.
Brown Gary S.
Brown, Mark C.
Brown Steven M.
Brown, William
Brunner, Linda P.
Brunone, Carmen
Bubenko, Robert J.
Bueno, Carlos A.
Burger, Edwin J.
Burger, Kenneth R., Jr.
Busha, James F.
Butcher, Bradley J.
Calcaterra, Raymond J.
Caldwell, Robert B.
Canale, Donna M.
Capaldi, Matthew J.
Carlone, Gregory S.
Carroll, Patrick J. , C E , A G S (1),
A C S E (3)
Carsey, Robert D . , E E
Carter, Donald J. , I M , A P I C S (1)
Cartwright, Bruce W . , ME, S A E
(2) , Mich. Comp. Scholarship (4),
Sftbl. Scholarship (4), Intra. Ftbl.
(2), Intra. Hockey (4)
Bouman, Kristin K. , BA
Caruso, Michael E . , C E , ASCE
(2)V.P., A G C ( l )
Bouman, Leanne E. , BA, L I T
Carver, Calvin R . , E E
Boyd, Alan S. , M E , S A E (4), Ski
Club (4), Intra. Ftbl. (2), Intra.
sftbl. (2)
Catner, Anthony M., ME
Borsay, Kevin W. , E E
Chiodo, Stephen P.
Chor, David M.
Christie, Douglas J.
Chumley, Gina R.
Church, Barbara E.
Cichon, Scott A . , M E , T B P (2),
S A E (1)
Ciesla, Thomas J. , Ch, A S C (4)
Clark, Mark W. , C E , A S C E (2)
Clark, Tim S. , E E , I E E E (1), S P E ,
S G Sr. V . P . , Intra. Sports (4)
Clarke, Robert G. , Ar
Clauw, Mitchell J . , ME
Clinger, Wayne A . , E E
Colby, Janine M. , MCS, L I T
(1)
Bieke, Kathleen A. , MCS, A C M
(1) chrpn., D H R
Borowski, James E. , E E , I E E E ,
Church, Barbara E. , ME
Close, Jeffrey P . , C E
Burger, Kenneth R. J r . , E E ,
SME (2), A I I E (3)
Chumley, Gina R. , Ar
Coffin, David A . , ME, DHR
Biegas, A n d r e w L . , MCS, A C M
Bonebright, J a m e s L . , I M , I T ,
Christie, Douglas J. , BA, S P E (3)
Soc. Chrmn., S G (2), Jr. V . P . ,
Soc. Chrmn., A P I C S (2), A C E (1)
Pres., S O C ( l ) , Intra. Ftbl. (1),
Intra. Sftbl. (1)
E K N (1), I E E E (2), S A E (2)
Bezzo, Donald M . , E E , I E E E
Bondi, George A. , B A
Chor, David M. , BA
Burger, Edwin J. , E E , T B P (2),
Bond, C h a r l e s E . , C E
Chiaravalle, Gary R. , BA, A S M
(3), DPMA (3), J A (2) Advisor
Chiodo, Stephen P . , E E
Bueno, Carlos A . , C E
Bezenah, Robert M. , ME, S M E
Bolton, Douglas, M E , S A E (1)
Chan, Kirk M. , C E , D H R , ASCM
Caverly, Linda E. , Ar
Colby, Janine M.
Coon, Richard A
Coon, Richard A. , MT
Copley, Darrel R. , MCS, E E
Courtright, Gerri A. , BA, A S P A
(1) S e c , A S M (1)
Cowden, Gary L. , ME, ASME,
DHR
Cox, John D. , E E , T B P (2) Treas.,
E K N (2)
Craig, Joseph F . , F T
Cramer, Debby L . , BA
Cramer, John E. , E E , E K N (2)
V . P . , T B P (2), L I T (2), I E E E (2)
Crane, Glenn T. , BA
Crites, Donald D. , MCS
Cunningham, Bruce K. , MCS
Cunningham, Maria R . , ME,
S A E (3) Pres., V . P . , S W E (1),
S G , S P E (2), Golden Heart, T N
(1)
Curtis, Laurie A. , BA
Cywinski, Mike R . , ME
Dackiw, Lisa A . , C E
Dage, John C, E E , E K N (2) S e c ,
T B I (2)
Dahl, Craig M., ME
Dahlstrom, David, BA
Dailey, Sandra M. , B A , A S P A (1)
Treas., A P I C S (1), C O R (1)
�Darwash, Hasan H . , CE
Davis, Mark H. , BA, S P E (4)
Pres., V . P .
Davis, Sharon D. , E E , S W E (1)
Dawood, Raad A . , ME
Day, Howard K., Jr. , Hu
Dean, William A . , ME
DeBiasi, Alan J. , BA
DeFiore, Anthony R . , ME
Dekle, Ross W. , Ar
Derda, Megan I. , IM, C O R (4)
Treas., Ski Club (2), A P I C S (1)
DeVore, Alan A. , Ar
Dewicki, Terrance A. , IM
Dimashqieh, Khaled I. , ME
Dixon, Gerald K. , E E , I E E E (2),
B E S A (2) V . P .
Dobiesz, Kenneth M., E E
Dolney, Nancy C, MCS, A C M (1)
Donohue, Stephen D. , MT
Doody, Richard L. , BA
Downs, Nancy J. , MCS, G M
Women's Club Scholarship (4),
ACM (1), ASM (1), DPMA (1)
Dowswell, Andrew D. , MCS,
A C M (1), D H R
Drinkwater, John B. , BA, A S M
(2), DPMA (2)
Dropps, Steven H . , ME
Dubicki, Lori, DT
DuCoin, Jon D. , IM, A P I C S (2)
Pres., S M E (1)
Dudash, E. Andrew, ME, T B P
(1), S A E (4), A S M E (4)
Dunphy, William T.
Dwyer, Carolyn
Early, Joseph P.
Echols, JAnice E.
Eddy, Michael S.
Emke, John K.
Etoum, Bilal A.
Evans, Scott A.
Evenson, Jon E.
Fader, Charles
Fifelski, Biran J.
Fleming, Linda A.
Fleming, Thomas J . , E E
Ford, Donna B. , E E , B E S A (2)
S e c , V . P . , D H R , S W E (2), I E E E
(2) N S P E (1), M S P E (1), S G (1)
V.P.
Gurjack, David J. , E E , ASP (2)
Pres., Rep., I E E E (1), S A E (1)
Foster, Eric A. , E E , Bktbl. (2)
Hagen, Edward J. , ME
French, John E . ,E E
Frenkel, Polina, BA
Friedman, Claire A. , IM
Fritz, Jeffrey A. , E E , E K N (1),
L I T (1), D H R , I E E E (1)
Frushour, Diane M. , MCS
Fueslein, James D. , Ar
Funk, Jeffrey W . , ME
Funk, William D. , Ph
Gaft, Mitchell, ME
Garrett, Cynthia B . , E E
Ghafari, Adnan H . , E E , I E E E (I),
E S D (2)
Giannini, Lucia, BA
Gies, Joseph M., E T
Gieseking, Judith L . , E E
Gilkey, Ann W. , M E , T B P (2),
P T S (1), S M E (1) Rep., S A E (2)
Gillette, M a r k S . , C E
Gillis, Michael F . , C E
Giordano, S a m , ME, DHR, ASME
APICS
Glumb, JohnC, BA
E K N (1), I E E E (2)
Early, Joseph P . , E E
Gonzales, Benjamin J . , E E
Echols, Janice E. , Ch
Gordon, Zarrick R., EE, IEEE
(1),WC(1)
Gottlieb, Lauren L. , BA, D H R
Grant, David W. , E E , E K N (1),
T B P (1)
Grasl, Thomas B. , M E , S A E (1),
S M E (1)
Grden, Robert J. , BA, A P I C S (1),
A S M (1), D H R
Green, Richard M. , M E , T B P (1)
Evans, Scott A . , E E , S P E (4)
Pres., S e c , S G (3) V . P . , I E E E
(1), S A E (1), I F C (1) Sec.
Evenson, Jon E. , BA
Fader, Charles, E E
Greene, Kenneth A . , ME, S P E
(4) Treas.
Fifelski, Brian J. , Ar
Grodek, Richard A., CE
Fleming, Linda A. , E E , T B P (2),
E K N (1), S W E (2) Treas., I E E E
(2)
Guertin, Michelle M . , BA
Hall, Jeffrey S . , E E
Hall, Raymond E. , ME
Hamad, Adnan D., CE
Hamway, Thomas A. , E E
Haney, David A. , M E , S A E (1),
A S M E (3)
Hanna, Thamir Y. , E E , SOC
Harden, Mark W. , BA, APICS
(2) , S P E (3) Rush Chrmn., Ski
Club (2)
Hardin, Michael J. , ME
Harding, Lindsay C, ME, PTS
(2)
Harpster, David M. , IM, APICS
(1) Treas., S M E (1), D H R
Harris, Bruce V. , M E , S A E (2),
N S P E (1), A S M E (2)
Harris, Keith N. , M E , S A E (3),
Hartsell, Ronald V. , MCS
Glowski, Kathleen A. , BA,
Gomoll, Glen A. , E E , T B P (2),
Gonzales, Benjamin J.
Etoum, Bilal A., E E
Hakola, Stephen E. , MCS, ASM
(1) , DPMA (1)
Glowniak, John, IM
Glumb, Jeffrey
Dwyer, Carolyn, Ar, A I A S , A S I D
Emke, John K. , ME
Haigh, Matthew L. , BA
Harrison, Stephen A . , E T
Golden, Jeffrey N . , E E
Gordon, Zarrick R.
Gotlieb, Laruen L.
Grant, David W.
Grasl, Thomas B.
Grden, Robert J.
Green, Richard M.
Greene, Kenneth A.
Grodek, Richard A.
Guertin, Michelle M.
Eddy, Michael S. , E E , S G (1)
V.P., I E E E (1), S A E (1), T N (2)
Writer
Habon, Rosemarie H. , E E , IEEE
(2), S W E (2)
(1)
Giordano, Steven L . , ME, DHR,
S A E (1), A S M E ( I )
Dunphy, William T . , E E
(l)V.P.
Gurjack, David J.
Gutowski, L y n n K . , E E
Gula, Glenn P. , BA
Hagen, Edward J.
Haigh, Matthew L.
Hakola, Stephen E.
Hall, Jeffrey S.
Hall, Raymond E.
Hamad, Adnan D.
Hamway, Thomas A.
Haney, David A.
Hanna, Thamir Y.
Hardin, Michael J.
Harding, Lindsay C.
Harpster, David M.
Harris, Bruce V.
Haris, Keith N.
Harrison, Stephen A.
A S M E (2), N S P E (1), PTS (2)
Hartford, Dale J. , M E , P K U (3)
Hartsell, Ronald V.
Harvey, Nathan L.
Hawkins, Gwendolyn D. , BA
Hayes, Dennis D. , IM, SG, (4)
Pres., Rep., A P I C S (2) Treas.,
S P E (3)
Heiden, Donald T. , C E , ASCE
(2) , A G C (1), Intra. Sports (3)
Helwig, David H. , M E , ASME (1)
Heneghan, Michael A. , BA
Herrick, Sheryl L. , BA, L I T (1),
E . Martin and Florence L .
Tallberg Scholarship (1)
Hettel, DanielF. , M E , DHR, TBP
(2), S M E (1), S A E (1)
Hige, Joseph T . , J r . , E E
Hildebrand, Elina M. , E E , TBP
(1), E K N ( l )
Hill, Pamela D. , DT
Hipol, Arleen R. , MT
Hoag, Douglas E. , E E , I E E E (1)
Hoang, Dung Q., ME
Hoffman, Robert J. , E E
�Holland, Mark E. , ME, PTS (1)
Pres., NSPE/MSPE (1) V.P.,
ASME (1), DHR
Holloman, Stacy D . , ME, PTS
(1) , TBP (1), BESA (2)
Holwig, William, C E
Hord, Laura M. , ME, SAE (3),
SME (2)
Hosmer, Thomas J., E E , Bwlng.
(2)
Howell, Laura A. , MCS, SWE (1),
ACM (1) Treas., LIT (2)
Hubbard, Jack L. , E E , EKN (2),
TBP (1)
Hughes, Michelle A . , MCS
Hulslander, Merry F. , E T
Hunter, Chita E . , Ar
Hurd, Holly L. , C E , COR (4)
Pres.
Husseini, Hassan-Ali, C E
Hyde, Brian C. , Ar
Imarisio, Valerio, E E , I E E E
Ismail, Hassib A. , CE
Jaafar, Hassane F. , E E , DHR
Jablonski, Mary K. , E E
Jackson, Anthony E. , E E
Jagenberg, Fred W. , E E , TBP
(2) , EKN (2), I E E E (4)
Janle, Eric F. , E E , Ham Club (6)
Pres.
Janssen, John H. , J r . , E T
Januc, Michael A . , E E
Jazi, Hayel R. , CE
Jenner, Michael B. , E E , I E E E
Jewett, James R . , Ar
Jimenez, Roland H. , DT
Jobin, Matthew J., Ar
Johns, Gina E . , MCS
Jones, Michael D . , ME
Jozwiak, Thomas W. , ME, ASP,
SAE, ASME
Julian, Maylene P., ME, SWE (1)
Sec.
Juncaj, Djeto, CE, ASCE (1.5)
Juronoc, John J. , ME, SAE (2),
SME (2)
Kailukaitis, James J. , BA
Kain, Dale E. , BA
Kaledas, Ronald, MCS
Kalowik, Michael K. , MCS
Kane, Thomas C, E E , MSPE (2),
IEEE (1)
Kapelanski, Dave F. , E E , Intra.
Sports (4)
Karalius, Michael A . , E E
Karim, Mohammed R., E E
Karow, Andrew G. , Ar
Kelly, Paula J. , ME, PTS (2),
SWE (2), SAE (1)
Kelsey, Arthur, I I I , ME, Intra.
Sports (4)
Khdairi, Ghazi H. , ME, DHR
Kigar, Laurie E. , MCS, l E E E - C S
(1)
Kinczkowski, David W. , Ar
Kliewer, Stanley A . , Ar
Kline, Phillip N. , Ar
Kneeshaw, Mark S., C E , SPE (5),
ASCE (3)
Koehn, Brian W. , Ar
Koggenhop, William L. , MCS
Koleba, Michael J. , ME, SAE (1),
TBP (2)
Kondos, Sandra B . , DT
Konkel, James, ME
Kootsillas, Kevin J. , E E , SPE (4),
SAE (1.5), I E E E (1.5)
Kosztowny, Brian P. , ME
Kourtakis, Michael S., ME
Kovalsky, James M. , MCS
Kozicki, Philip J. , BA, Intra.
Sports (2), ASM (1)
Kraft, Diane L. , Ar
Krahn, Amy L. , IM, DHR, APICS
(2)
Krieman, Daniel E. , ME, ASME
(1)
Kuehn, Eric N. , E E , TBP (2),
EKN (2), I E E E (3), ACM (3)
Kuhn, Gregory F. , ME, SAE
Kuhns, Kenneth A . , EE
Kutcher, Mark J. , ME
Kuzinkoski, Garry J., E E
LaForge, Robert B. , BA
Laise, Wendy , ME, PTS (1)
Treas., TBP (.5)
Lambiris, Stephen M. , ME
Landrum, Gayle L. , Hu
Lane, Lance D. , BA, ASM (2),
DPMA (2)
Lange, Kevin A. , IM
LaPorte, Kevin M. , ME
Larson, Laurie A . , E E , I E E E (1),
EKN (1)
Lazarus, Bruce A. , BA
Leak, Randy L. , Ar, AIAS (1)
LeBlanc, Timothy A. , BA
Lelli, Robert A. , J r . , IM
Lesko, Karen, BA
Levine, Michael H. , Ch
Lewandowski, James J . , BA
Lewis, Paul A. , Ar, AIAS (2)
Like, James E . , C E , ASCE (4),
AGC (1) Co. Chrmn.
Linehan, Thomas P., E E , EKN
(1)
Lipscomb, Linda M. , Ar
Litinas, Laura A . , EE, IEEE
Lovdahl, Eric A. , Ar
Luchinski, Peter E. , E E , TBP
(2), EKN (1), Ham Club (1), I E E E
(1)
Lukas, Lisa M . , ME, SG (1)
Treas., SWE (2) V.P., SAE (2)
TN (1) Writer, ASME (1)
Lynch, Michael R. , Ar, AIAS (4)
Lyon, Sandra A . , Ar
MacDermaid, Connie L . , Ar,
AIAS (1)
MacDonell, Craig G. , Ar
Mackens, Michael J. , IM, SG (1),
APICS (2), SPE (3)
Magiera, Rebecca S., ME
Makki, Sharif H . , CE
Maley, Paul J., ET, ASP
Mallard, John H. , E E , DHR
Maran, David T. , BA
Marchand, Matthew A . , CE,
ASCE (2), AGC (1), Archery Club
(1) Pres.
Marchese, David A. , E E , SPE (4)
Mark, Karen L. , ME, PTS (2)
Corr. Sec, SAE (1), ASME (1),
DHR
Martin, Kevin Y. , BA
Martinez, Jean M . , BA
Martynow, Michael D. , Ph
Massey, James S., E T
Masson, John D. , ME, DHR, SME
(1)
Mastracci, Laura A. , BA
Mata, Martin D. , Ar
Matar, Sultan S.A., ME
Matson, JeffA., E T
May, Melanie T . , E E , SWE (1),
EKN (1)
Mayotte, Michael J., CE
117
�McAllister, Gordon R . , E E , E K N
(1)
McCallum, Michael W . , E E ,
DHR
McCarthy, Jay P. , M E , A S M E (2)
McCaulley, Kevin N. , E T
McDaniel, Mary A . , BA
McEachern, Robert B . , CE,
ASCE(l)
McEvoy, Douglas J . , ME, SME
(4)
McFetters, Michael D . , ME
McGhee, Shaun D. , Ar, lA, P B S
(2) Pres., B E S A (1) V . P . , A B S
(1), D H R , A S C E (1), A G C (1),
AIAS (2), A S I D (1), Intra. Ftbl.
(2)
McGowan, James M. , Ch, A C S
(4) Sec.
McGuigan, James F . , ME, SAE
(1),SME(2)
McKendrick, James C , E T
Caviston-Meagher, Deborah,
E E , S W E (4)
Meduvsky, Kirk M. , E E , Intra.
Sftbl. (4), Intra. Ftbl. (4)
Meli, David, E E , I E E E (1), ASM
(1)
Memering, Paula J . , ME
Mercier, Jeri J. , MCS, C O R (3)
Rep.
Mercurio, Paul A. , MT
Merz, Jeanne, BA
Metz, Philip D. , E E
Meyers, Daniel S. , BA, A P I C S (1)
S e c , ASM (1), D P M A ( l )
Michonski, Mark R., E E
Mikaelian, Arsen, E E , E K N (1),
I E E E (2)
Milhim, Ahmad M., E E
Miller, Belinda M. , BA
Mills, Hans E. , MCS, A C M (1) V .
Chrmn.
Mills, Martin G. , M E , A S M E (3),
N S P E (1), S A E (1)
Milz, Kenneth A. , IT
Milz, Stephen A. , E E , I E E E (2),
S A E (2), T B P ( l ) , E K N ( l )
Miner, Alan M., E T
Mitchell, Daniel M. , E E , T N (2)
Writer
Mitchell, Karen J., E E
Mitchell, Michael J. , ME
Mixon, Walter W . , ME, MSPE
(3), A S M E (1)
Olsen, Gregg M. , C E , A S C E (2)
Mixter, Steven G . , ME
Osterhoff, Daniel J. , E E , TBP
(1) , E K N (2), D H R , I E E E (2),
S A E (2) N S P E (1)
Ozimek, RonaldG. , ME
Moeller, R a l p h H . , E E
Mohamad, Mosa M., E E
Monaghan, David C , ME
Montgomery, James C, BA, JA
(1) Advisor, B E S A ( l )
Montgomery, John A. , MT
Morgan, Dennis C , E E
Morin, Kathleen M. , BA, D H R
Morrison, Michael A. , Ar
Morton, Michael F . , E E , E K N
(1), l E E E ( l ) , l E E E - C S ( l )
Moser, Donald R . , J r . , ME, SAE
(l)Sec.
Mostek, Clory J. , MCS
Much, Paul A. , MCS, A C M (1)
Mullins, Melisa W. , MCS, L I T
(1) , A C M ( l )
Mullins, Timothy E . , ME, PTS
(2) Pres., S P E (5)
Munger, Linda C , E E , TBP, E K N
Munnings, Michele Y. , lA
Murrell, Eric A. , Ar, A I A S (3)
Nefcy, Bernard D. , E E
Neff, Donald F. , M E
Nelson, Heather A. , Ar, A I A S (4)
Nelson, Robert P . , E E
Neu, Robert A. , Ar
Nguyen, Chuong, V. , ME, ASME
(2) , S A E (1)
Nidzgorski, John W., C E , ASCE
(3) , Intra. Sftbl. (3), Intra. Ftbl.
(2)
Nief, Glenn G. , MT
Nilson, Robert D. , IM
Nordstrom, Paul D. , ME
Norstrand, Mark A., E E
Norton, Michael K. , Ar, A I A S (2)
Rep.
Oberski, Christopher E . , E E ,
I E E E (3), S A E (1), N S P E (1)
O'Brien, Shauneen K. , Ar, Intra.
Sftbl. (3)
O'Connor, John P. , E E , S P S , (4),
I E E E (1)
Ogle, Thomas A. , Ar, A I A S (5),
American Red Cross (3)
Oliver, Kevin J.
Olkowski, Martin M.
Olsen, Gregg M.
Osolinski, Gary, ME
Osterhoff, Daniel J.
Ozimek, Ronald G.
Pace, Joseph R. , ME
Padalino, Anthony F. , ME, TBP
Page, Fred A. , E E , Bwlng. Tm. (2)
Palajac, Peter A. , ME
Pallister, Beverly A. , BA
Parent, Barbara A. , C E , TBP (2)
Parrish, Bradford G. , E E , APS
(2) , I E E E (2)
Partalis, Matthew C , BA, ASPA
(1)
Pascany, Kenneth M. , E E , TBP
(1) , E K N ( l )
Passarell, Laurie A. , MCS
Patel, Atul N., E E
Pawlak,Timothy J. , Ar
Payne, Patricia M. , E E , COR (3)
Rec. S e c , S W E (2), I E E E (2)
Pearson, Susan B. , BA
Pedder, Christopher S., EE,
E K N (.5), I E E E (1);
Pelkey, Kevin G. , ME, I F C (1)
Treas., A S P (4) S e c , E S D (3),
S M E (3), S P S (3), ACS (3)
Penney, Eric D. , Ar
Perkins, David J. , BA, NAA (1)
Perttola, Todd L. , ME
Peters, John J . , EE, EKN
Peyton, Velicia, DT
Pfahl, Steven L. , C E , T B P (2),
A S C E (3)
Phelps, David R. , Ch, ACS (1)
Phillips, Michael W., E E
Picano, Silvio, E E , T B P (1) Sec,
I E E E (1), D H R , TaUberg
Schlrshp. (2), Stephenson
Foundation Schlrshp. (1)
Piccininni, Amedeo, C E , ASCE
(4)
Plachta, Donald R. , IM
Placido, Maura R. , BA, NAA (1)
Plewka, Mark A., E E
Plumb, Steven K . , E E
Poris, John B. , E E , T B P (2), EKN
Oliver, Kevin J . , EE, IEEE
(2) , I E E E (3), l E E E - C S , ESD
Olkowski, Martin, M . , IM,
A P I C S (1)
Portalski, John M. , MCS, ACM
(1), Intra. Golf (4), D H R
�Portelli, Mark V. , MCS, A C M (1),
DHR
Pouch, Suzanne, Hu
Price, Clifford L . , M E
Puacz, Thad J. , MCS, A C M (1)
Putnam, Todd E. , M E , S M E (1),
SAE(2)
Qaqish, Azmi J. , C E
Quagline, James R. , M E , D H R
Qudah, Mohammed A. , ME
Randall, Kenneth M., ME, DHR,
SAE (2)
Randolph, Delores G . , ME,
BESA (3) Pres., C P O (2) Chrmn.
Reed, Francis A. , E E , I E E E (2),
NSPE (1)
Reed, Timothy R. , BA, D H R ,
ASPA (1) Rep.
Reinhardt, Mark E. , BA
Renterghem, Jeffrey A . , Ar
Richeson, Mark A. , IT
Ridenour, William H. , IM
Rivard, Francis L . I I , ME
Roache, Jessica I . , EE , S W E (2)
S e c , B E S A (1) Rep., I E E E (2)
Rodriguez, James R. , Ph
Rogers, Robert J. , E T
Rojo, Edward J. , Ar, A I A S
Romanoski, Stephen T . , E T , TI
Rose, Brad A. , M E
Rosen, Kenneth S. , C E
Rosenbaum, Richard D. , DT,
DHR
Roussey, David L. , M E
Rowe, Dana B. , BA
Russell, Carole E. , BA
Rzemien, Kevin J. , E E
Rzeppa, Judith A. , Ar, A I A S (5)
Treas., Rep.
Sabi, Mohammad A. , M E
Sabrah, Hussein A. , MT
Sadawi, Ziad, MCS
Saied, Ghassan G. , C E
Salata, Gary A. , Ar, A I A S (3)
Sanders, Gregory, M E , T B P (2),
ASME (2)
Sarkissian, Eric M. , Ph, S P S (2)
V.P.
Saules, Peter A.
Saurine, Paul M.
Sawyer, Robert S.
Sayed, Ismat I.
Schaffer, Daniel M. , ME, SAE
(1) , A S M E (1), S M E (1)
Scheuermann, David W., E E ,
Ham Club (3) Treas., V . P . , T B P
(1)
Schmidt, Robert M., ME
Schneider, James A. , Ar, A I A S
(4)
Schock, Eric D. , E E , I E E E (3),
E K N (1), D H R
Schueler, Lester M. , MCS
Schultz, Arthur V. , ME, ASME
(2) Treas., M S P E (2), L C F (2)
V . P . , Intra. Ftbl. (1), Archery (1)
Schultz, Maxine, BA
Schultz, Philip A. , BA, D H R
Schweiger, Michael, Hu, MCS,
TBP(l)
Schweiger, Steven M., ME, SPS
(3) , A S M E (2), S M E (1)
Scott, Robin M. , M E , S A E (2)
V . P . , S W E (2), T N (1)
Compositor
Scott, Vernon J. , J r . , ME, TBI
(2), S A E (2)
Scotti, James, E E , T B P (1),
Academic Scholarship (2)
Seitz, Michael F. , ME
Servinsky, Garry J. , C E
Session, Maria J. , M E , B E S A (3)
Sevonty, Christine H . , BA
Shackelford, Jon E. , ME, S A E
Sharpe, Roger P.
Sheen, Kevin T.
Sheeran, Vincent M.
Shell, Gary S.
Sheppard, Mark L.
Sherlock, John Jr.
Sherman, John C.
Shinozaki, David M.
Shore, Norman G.
Shubitowski, Jack J.
Shumaker, Dennis
Siblani, Hassan A.
Siegel, Ronald A.
Sillence, David A.
Sinense, Thomas J.
Skryznski, Craig E.
Smith, Gregory T.
Smith, Linda S.
Smith, Shirley R. , Ar
Smith, Steven D. , M E , S M E (2)
Sec.
Sobetski, James V . , C E , ASCE
(4)Sec., Playstr.-Chrmn., N S P E
(1), A G C (1)
Sollestre, Rey A. , E E
Sousou, Emad F. , E E
Spohn, Russell D . , ME
Sproul, Steven A. , Ar, A I A S (3)
Rep.
St. Pierre, Michael D . , ME
Stephen, Garth W. , E E , I E E E (2),
E S D (1)
Stephen, Michael G. , BA, A P I C S
(2)
Stevenson, Robert J. , ME, SME
(2)
Stewart, Frederick F. , J r . , ME
Stewart, Wendy K. , BA, D H R
Stirling, Michael J. , Hu
Storm, Jeffrey S. , BA
Stumpf, Clayton W.
Sheeran, Vincent M. , MCS
Subject, David R . , E E , I E E E
Shell, Gary S. , M E , S A E (3)
Surdock, Michael J . , E E
Shelley, Denis K. , BA
Sutton, William R. , M E , S P (3)
Pres., S A E (1), S M E (2), A S M E
(1)
Suveg, Louis S. , BA
Sheppard, Mark L . , E E
Sherlock, John Jr . , ME
Sherman, John C, BA
Shinozaki, David M., E E , E K N
Shore, Norman G. , BA, A P I C S
(1)
Shubitowski, Jack J. , BA, Ski
Club (4), Intra. Ftbl. (4), Intra.
Sftbl. (4)
Shumaker, Dennis, E E , E K N (2),
T B P (2) Corr. S e c , S O C Credit
Union Scholarship
Siblani, Hassan A . , E E
Siegel, Ronald A. , E E
Saurine, Paul M. , E E
Sillence, David A. , C E , A S C E (1),
T B P (1)
Sayed, Ismat I. , E E , I E E E (1)
Skrzynski, Craig E. , ME, SAE
(1), A S M E (1)
Smith, Gregory B. , BA, P B S (3)
Treas., T N (1) Artist, B E S A (3),
A B S (1), Intra. Bsktbl. (3) A I A S
(2)
Smith, Gregory T. , C E , A S C E (3)
Pres., V . P . , Rep., A G C (1), N S P E
(1), D H R
Smith, Linda S. , E E , MCS
(1)
Sharpe, Roger P. , E E , E K N (1)
Sheen, Kevin T . , E E
Saules, Peter A. , Ar
Sawyer, Robert S. , M E , S A E (3)
Sinense, Thomas J. , ME
Stumpf, Clayton W . , E E , I E E E
(3) Rep., l E E E - C S (3)
Swarthout, Kenneth M. , BA
Szabo, Robert P. , BA
Tabaka, Diane M. , BA, D H R ,
ASM(l), DPMA(l)
Tanney, Barbara, lA, A I A S (1),
ASID
Tanski, Mark G., E E
Tarp, Terry M. , Ar
Tate, Cheryl R. , BA
Taylor, Katherine L . , BA
Theile, Thomas F. , BA, ASM (2)
V . P . , Pub., DPMA (2) V . P . , Pub.,
D H R , Academic Scholarship
Thomas, Kevin J. , E E , Intra.
Ftbl. (3), Intra. Bsktbl. (3)
Wezensky, Matthew P . , E E
Yoskovich, Diane M., E E , IEEE
Yousafzai, Omar
White, David A., E E
Thomas, Melvin V. , BA
Wilber, Donald L. , C E , A S C E (1)
Thompson, James L . , J r . , E E ,
B E S A (2), Ford Schlrship (2)
Thompson, Kevin M., ME, TBP
Thompson, Thomas E. , BA
Wilker, Robert J . , E E
Williams, Bruce A., E E , I E E E
(1), L C F ( l )
Thompson, Wayne M., EE, EKN
(2) Pres., T B P (2), L I T (2), I E E E
(3) , Ski Club (4), Intra. Sftbl. (2)
Williams, Daniel J. , E E , I E E E (1)
Pres.
Williams, Lisa G. , M E , C O R (2)
V . P . , S A E (1), A S M E (1), B E S A
(3), Dow Chemical Schlrshp. (4)
Tjandrasa, Hadi M. , MCS, L I T
Wilson, Kathryn L. , BA, A S P A
Tookes, Eric K. , BA
Trescott, Robert T. , Ar, A I A S (2)
Trojanowski, Bruce J. , MCS,
L I T Scholarship (4), T B P (2),
E K N (2), S P S (3) V . P . , P K U (4)
Sec./V.P.
Troyer, Dawn E. , BA, ASM (1),
DPMA (1), Sec.
Truman, Gary J. , M E , A S M E (2),
SME(l)
Tullius, Donald A., E T
Turak, Thomas M., ME, ASME
(1) , D H R
Uecker, Christine L. , BA, S P E
(2) , Golden Heart
Van Houten, John T. , Ar
Van Slambrouck, James M. , BA
Varran, Babette C , BA
Wilson, Randall D. , E E , Intra.
Ftbl. (4), Intra. Sftbl. (3), I E E E
(1), S A E ( l )
Winiarski, David W. , BA, ASM
(3), DPMA (3) Pres.
Wojciechowski, James M., ME,
L I T (1), S A E (1), L I T Schb-shp.
(4)
Wolin, Mark S. , BA
Woycik, Kevin R. , ME, ASME
(1), S A E (1)
Wright, David W., ME
Wright, Paul F. , ME, ASME, S A E
Yatooma, Kathleen M. , I A, A S I D
(1) Pres., A I A S (2)
Yizze, James P . , J r . , ME, TBP
(1), S M E (2), A S M E (1), D H R
Vollmar, Karl F. , Ar, A I A S (1)
Vonwerder, Mark A. , Ar, A I A S
(1), Friemann Scholarship (1), R.
Ebling Scholarship (1)
Vuletich, Steve, BA
Wade, Rebecca A . , ME
Waggoner, Kandie K. , lA
Walker, Robert G . , ME
Ward, Harlon P . , ME
Ward, William J. , E E , S G (1),
L I T Scholarship (4), E K N (1),
I E E E (2), Ham Club (4)
Wardrope, Peter, BA
Washburn, David M., E E , I E E E
Wawrzyniak, David P . , CE,
A S C E (2) Concrete Canoe Chrmn.
Weglarz, Darice M. , ME, CPO
(1) Pres., S A E (3) Chrmn., S M E
(2) , S W E (2), l E E E - C S (2),
M S P E (1)
Wegner, Michael K. , Ar
Werthman, Dennis R . , ME, TBP
(2), S A E (2), S M E (1)
Yousafzai, Omar, C E
Zabinski, Robert S. , E E , L I T (1)
T B P (2) Pres., E K N (2) Corr.
S e c , S A E (2), I E E E (2)
Zaccagnini, Mario G. , M E , SAE
(1), A S M E (1), D H R
Zanecki, Steven F . , ME
Zayan, Nicholas M., E E , I E E E
(1), T B P (.5), E K N (.5)
Zemeski, Noreen L. , Ar, AIAS (3
Ziegenfelder, Peter F . , DT
Zink, Raymond P . , ME
Zsoter, Karan A. , Ar
Zwiezynski, Michael, E E
Zychowski, Frank S. , Ar
��
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Life at LTU, 1986
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1986
LIT Yearbook 1986
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
Intramural sports
Advertising
American Chemical Society
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Association for Computing Machinery
Greek letter societies
Society of Automotive Engineers
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Student government
College student newspapers and periodicals
American Institute of Architecture Students
American Society of Interior Designers
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1986 yearbook. Cover of yearbook simulates a "Life" magazine cover. Commencement address by David Lawrence, Jr., publisher, Detroit Free Press. Includes index.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1986
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
May 18, 2020
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1986
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Amateur Radio Club
Chess Club
Formula SAE
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
LIT Accounting Society
LIT Bowling Team
Mock Rock
Open House
Pumpkin race
Ski club
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/7f3f8ebf065cd59c9ae8275b923a029a.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=MiDFyAloXmAOE6KWzpDbDFDSOMon5RsiPMUyDSLeqpYDQR3xnw5vFLs7QGeBJPmxNw0SE8Xu3vUfHvVEa7Y61VdU8geezssPEejFBIrKOj1UTRM2WxUYCEIDiFh2ABdcRpfAEPopPSoe23gosrgZ7gVNdflajedJpNhk3iGQjxlaGqba9eX%7EcCkWyF1KbskRITJ8WenCnPMQhMNjZIeBimdkjdNMjpcdPz-tsnBJTeUT7T5NQeASbdxsbBDMH3idVIpz%7EDJpGeFz9dvkAHL4ghfk%7EeDvsdwbLRPy60aGbYVtni4zihtHa5GE2rlJYKjpEZetBryldydp7cdv14FE7Q__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0d93d159cf7bafeb6391d8ab5a19f2a9
PDF Text
Text
�Aureus
The Golden Jubilee
L-Book
�As student, as graduate, as teacher,
as administrator, — Dr. Wayne H. Buell
shared his life with the people of
Lawrence Institute of Technology. The
time and energy he gave to the college
contributed immeasurably to its growth,
its integrity, its spirit, as well as the
growth and spirit of the student body.
The class of 1982 stands as the first of
a new era, but one well-equipped to
face the future, giving thanks to the
vision of a fine man.
Holding high the gratitude of graduates
past, and reaching toward the hopes of
graduates to come, we warmly dedicate
this book and all that it represents to
Wayne H. Buell
�Contents
Images of 50 years
Faculty and Administration
Groups
Open House
Seniors
Commencement
Dedication
Index
Although every effort has been made to
assure an accurate publication, the
listing of graduates and faculty
contained herein may be incomplete. In
addition, inclusion of student portraits
does not necessarily guarantee
subsequent graduation from the College.
�Images of 50 years
President Russell E. Lawrence
�President E. George Lawrence
�President
Wayne H. Buell
����Oliver s. Coleman
special project administrator
Jerry Cupar
admissions counselor,
lecturer in mechanical technology
Frank E. P. deHesselle
director of international student affairs
Margaret DeMarois
admissions secretary
Deborah Faes
public and alumni relations secretary
Marilyn Fullerton
registrar's assistant
Kathy Gilman
admissions secretary
John Grden
manager of data processing
Donna J. Harris
development secretary
Stanley F. Harris
director of admissions
Marianne Hipp
librarian
Rosemary Hodges
assistant to the president
Richard Hogan
data processing staff
Marion Holstein
bookstore cashier
Elizabeth Hood
library circulation
Grace Hood
library secretary
John F. Hurley
campus facilities security guard
Melvin L. Janney
director of business affairs
Kevin Johnson
data processing staff
Gary Joppich
admissions counselor
Timothy Kennedy
admissions counselor
Ellenore Kent
veterans affairs coordinator
Paul F. Kinder
director of student financial aid
Ramona Kolanet
business affairs secretary
�Pomeroy Ladua
business affairs cashier
Samuel F. Lewis
business affairs accounts receivable accountant
Julie LeZotte
registrar's secretary
Ann Liska
registrar's assistant
Cindy Mavity
data processing keypuncher
Kathleen McBroom
inter-loan and reference librarian
Caroline McCollom
part-time librarian
F. Hal McDavid
director of placement and assistant to the
dean of associate studies
Carol Mills
switchboard operator
Judith Milosic
assistant director of business affairs
Lewis Moon
director of counseling and student activities
Margaret Mulholland
campus facilities secretary
Jeanine Nassaux
bookstore cashier
Gail Nastwold
bookstore manager
Shirley Nicol
bookstore cashier
Lida Olmstead
assistant director of library,
lecturer in arts and science
Lawrence Reinhart
data processing staff
Martha Shields
data processing keypuncher
Avonelle Slagle
placement assistant
Dorothy Trew
academic services secretary
James 0. Trew
director of student services
Blanche Wilson
assistant director of placement
Roberta Wisler
development secretary
�School of Arts and Science
��Yousif Ghafari
lecturer in mathematics
Fay Gifford
assistant professor of physics
John Goodenow
associate professor of chemistry
Jerry Gutman
lecturer in humanities
Sonia Henckel
associate professor of mathematics
Gilder Jackson
professor of humanities
Karen Jones
arts and science secretary
Mary Klupp
lecturer in mathematics
Barry Knister
assistant professor of humanities
Thomas Lackey
associate professor of mathematics
Barbara Layman
lecturer in humanities
Esther Littmann
lecturer in humanities
George Mach
professor of chemistry
John Macropol
lecturer in humanities and mathematics
Richard Majkowski
lecturer in physics
Thomas Masson
associate professor of humanities
Larry McCollister
instructor in mathematics
Lucy Merritt
assistant professor of chemistry
Michael Merscher
assistant professor of mathematics
Daniel Mioduszewski
associate professor of physics
Elaine Mullaly
lecturer in humanities
Karen Murany
lecturer In mathematics
Richard Murle
lecturer in chemistry
James Nanny
assistant professor of mathematics
�Marilyn Rands
assistant professor of physics
Lillian Rauch
lecturer in humanities
Gloria Rivkin
assistant professor of mathematics
Borge Rosculet
lecturer in chemistry
Roy Schenkel
professor in mathematics
Thomas Schneider
lecturer in mathematics
Donald Solms
lecturer in mathematics
Katie Stanley
arts and science secretary
John Stock
assistant professor of mathematics
Frances Vallely
instructor in mathematics
Gary Vance
lecturer in mathematics
Carl Varadlan
lecturer in humanities
Judith Weiner
lecturer in humanities
�School of Architecture
School of Associate
Studies
��Robert D. Jupp
lecturer m mechanical engineering technology
George Kana
lecturer in mechanical engineering technology
Stanley Korenkiewicz
lecturer in electrical engineering technology
Edward Mielock
assistant to dean for associate studies
Philip V. Mohan
lecturer in physics
Louis S. Noetzel
lecturer in construction engineering technology
Sylvester Noetzel
lecturer In construction engineering technology
James P. Nolta
lecturer in physics
Raymond P. Sands
lecturer in general studies
Gerald D. Skellenger
lecturer In mechanical engineering technology
Louanne R. Snyder
associate studies secretary
Manuel Spinner
lecturer in industrial engineering technology
William L. Toth
lecturer in electrical engineering technology
�School of Engineering
�Stephen R. Davis
dean of engineering, chairman and professor
of mechanical engineering
George F. Bowdan
chairman and professor of construction
engineering
Wayne M. Brehob
chairman of mechanical engineering
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
associate professor of mechanical engineering
Roberto. Chuta
associate professor of electrical engineering
Patty Cogan
engineering secretary
James R. Diegel
Professor of construction engineering
Thomas Dragon
lecturer in electrical engineering
Kenneth J. Farquharson
professor of mechanical engineering
H. Robert Farrah
lecturer m electrical engineering
John Flood
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Joyce Frederick
evening engineering secretary
Douglas R. Hamburg
lecturer in electrical engineering
�Robert D. Hatch
professor of electrical engineering
Craig J.Hoff
instructor of mechanical engineering
John D. Hromi
associate professor of mechanical engineering
David Hubbs
assistant professor of mechanical engineering
Keith Kesling
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Lucy King
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Franit Koltuniak
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Richard R. Lundstrom
associate professor of mechanical engineering
Richard S. Maslowski
chairman and professor ot electrical engineering
Bernard Merritt
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Priyaranjian Prasad
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Walter Schoneck
mechanical engineering laboratory technician
Vastupal B.Shah
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Patricia M. Shamamy
assistant professor of mechanical engineering
James Sneyd
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Frank Waksmundzki
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Robert Weil
lecturer in electrical engineering
Donald E. Wente
lecturer in mechanical engineering
�School of Management
�Edward M. Spencer
professor of management
Thomas P. Stevens
lecturer in management
Michael Sweeney
assistant professor of management
Monica Tombers
management secretary
�Cold Reality
Where are the songs of spring? Ay, where are they.
�Think not of them, thou hast thy music too, — John Keats
����Groups
�African Students Organization
Front Row (left to right): Essien Cobham, John Gbolnma, Afolabi Akinyemi, Nnaemeka Mor
Row (left to right): M. Mohammed Bdo, Ephraim Anyiah, Emmanuel 0. Maduka, Olwwole
Sunday A. Jaiyesimi
Alpha Sigma Phi
Sitting (left to right): John Winters, Gary Weinfurther, Ron Schofield, Mark Shaw, Brian Shake,
Keith Rhodes, Mark Severson. Standing (left to right): Mark Hampton, John Schiszler, Tom Kay,
Peter Ziegenfeider, Bob Vieracker
�Amateur Radio Club
American Chemical Society
Front Row (left to right): Suzanne Kirktiam, Paul McNulty, Jolin Carlson, Nina Ahmad. Second Row
(left to right): Alicia Easton, Steve Shahinian, Tom Ciesola, Mark Kaioustian. Third Row (left to right):
Nancy Evans, Dr. Crist, Kyle Williams, Carol Kocan. Back Row (left to right): Sandy Bartenbach,
John Humphrey, Marie Covert
�American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Front Row (left to right): Redentor Galang, Dean Dimambro, Rick Yavruian, David Garner, Br
Back Row (left to right): David Cresap, David Jarreli, Marty Mills, Jeffrey Herbon, Christopher Jeffrey
Association of General Contractors of America
(Left to right): Kent De Rusha, Joseph Sprys, Gerald Johnson
�Black Engineering Student Association
Sitting (left to right): Linda Miller, Derek Williams, Christa Draughn, Derrick Hunter, Theresa Clark,
Mark Thornton, Donna Tartt, Raymond Holland. Standing (left to right): Eugene French, James
Davis. Byron Todman, Elliott Washington, James Leffall, Judith Murphy, Kelvin Johnson,
Delores Randolph, Sherman Butler, Germaine Fuller, Craig Simpson, Frederick Hall, Barry Anderson
Chi Omega Rho
Front Row (left to right): Michelle Blue, Patty Kennedy, Sally Murphy, Carolyn Andrek, Cyndi Grajek,
Denise Martin, Jackqulin Meinhart, Cyndy Beiz, Lorrie Simpson. Back Row (left to right): Kate Hunter,
Patti Payne, Luann Techentin, Becky Zurfluh, Karan Roman, Terri Rusas, Paula Ureel
�Delta Tau Sigma
Top (left to right): Fran Niejndorff, Laura Vogel. Standing (left to right): fJlary Jean Ruhlman,
Sue DiCosmo, Sue Kirkham, Sue Heirman, Lisa Burt, Colleen Carlson, Carol Barnard,
Barbara Lubey, Terianne Kessler. Sitting (left to right): Gay Lynn Gillesby,
Michelle Beyer, Karen Mistura.
Golf Team
Left to right: Mike Neville, Tim Fox, Ken Johnston, Al Petrulis, Ken Brudinski
�Industrial Management Society
Front Row (left to right): Professor Cheek, Ronny Jamil, Elaine Cook, VickiMackie, Debbie Adams.
Second Row (lett to right): Carol Bator, Mike Szczepanski. Melinda Pawelec, John McGuire,
Sylvia Trombley. Third Row (left to right): Leslie Bergman, Maria Zasuwa, RayLievens. Bill Breeder,
Don Babicz, Connie Bonine. Fourth Row (left to right): Kristyna Hellen. John Moore, Marty Calka,
John Vertriest, Remo Querciagrossa, Todd Omel. Back Row (left to right): Mark Wojcik. Greg Joseph,
Juli Stevens
Intrafraternal Council
Front Row (left to right): Gay Lynn Gillesby, Carol Barnard, Colleen Carlson, Bill McDonough. Second
Row (left to right): Michelle Blue, tori Simpson. John Winters, Terri Rusas. Pete Ziegenfelder. Laura
Vogel, Tom Kay, Dwayne Berger, Glen Wodnicki. Joe Lembas. Pete Black. Back Row (left to right):
Mark Thornton. Karen Mistura. Mary Jean Ruhlman, Paul Deckert, Chuck Doyle
�Muslim Group
Left to Right: Lokman Abbas, Fawzi Elassi, Abdul-Karim Sabra, Ali Abdallah, Ali Khalife, Moha
Zein-Eddine, Mustapha Karaki, Dr. A. E. Hamdi. Qamar Zuberi, Ali Ghoul, AIi EIdirani, Samir
Aid Irani, Ali Hijazi
Organization of Arab Students
Sitting (left to right): Basheer Ababa, Khodor El-Hage, Assem Abou-Ayache. Standing (left to right):
Omar Assaad, Robert Dayher, Antoun Dairi, Abdulaziz Karam
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Sitting (left to right): Andy Freeburn, Carlos Allison, Dwayne Berger, Paul Deckert, John Dombrowski.
Standing (left to right): John Price, Bill McDonough, Mike Blanek, John Peterson, Steve Shapiro,
Greg Bernard, Alan Morin, Mark Westmaas, Al Ferrari
Ski Club
�Society of Automotive Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Sitting (left to rigtit): Denise l^artin, Diane Meininger, Miclielle Murawa, Karan Roman. Standing
(left to rigttt): Sandy Johnson, Judith Murphy, Professor Shamamy, Beverly Beadiing,
MaryTymrakiewicz, Theresa Kriska, Meg McCarthy, Karen Curtsinger, AudreJysniauskas,
Susan McCraven, Deborah Dunigan, Karyl Heiden
�students in Free Enterprise
Front Row (left to right): Kate Hunter, Pat McCallunn, Ellen Schejtial. PattI Glaser, Rosalynn Sherman.
Second Row (left to right): Ken Garner, Brian Holtz, Paul Olinzock, Jeff Sheeran, Pat Maher. Back Row
(left to right): Doug Hart, Ken Juroff, Mike Kramer, Andy Craig
Tau Beta Pi
Front Row (left to right): Gary Oleszczuk, Joel Litwin, Ben Pupillo, Dave Charneski, Dave Scarchilli,
Tom StanlszewskI, Professor Hatch, Mark Cummins, Jeff Bertola, John VanWIemeersch,
Melissa Ramirez, Steve Degroote, Brian Fedoroff, Eric LIpowicz, Dave Garner. Back Row (left to
right): Jean Kehdi, Eric Schaefer, Joseph Wolkowicz, Mary Tymrakiewicz, Kevin Russell,
Professor Maslowski, Mark Pikula, Franklin FIsch
�Open House
1982
������Self-Portraits or — the things some people will do to
have their picture in a yearbook
�Seniors
�Bassam A. Abbas, EE
Sleiman N. Abdelnour, ME
Assem M. Abou-Ayache, CE
Nabil I. Aboul-Hassan, EE
Bruce E. Adams, BAr
Abolghasem Aghighi, ME
Vanessa T. Aiuto, BA
Yasar Z. Ajlouni, ME
Imad Akhdar, Ma
Romeo A. Akinyemi, EE
Donald J. Aksamit, EE
Jonathon J. Alandt, BA
Jihad A. Alame, ME
Paulette Alioa, lA
Sue L. Anderson, Ar
Donald J. Andreski, Ar
Harun Ansyori, Ar
William C. Apple, ET
Ahmad H. Arabi, EE
Nirou Arasteh, ME
Rick J. Archer, Ar
Daniel A. Ascencio, Ma
Salam G. Asmar, EE
OmalA.M. Assaad, CE
�Douglas J. Atkinson, Ar
Edouard A, Ayoub, EE
Issber H. Azar, BA
Edmund G. Aziz, EE
Daniel L. Backstrom, BAr
David E. Bacon, lA
SamiY. Baddour, CE
Michael J. Baker, CE
RoyG. Baker, Ar
Robert A Bakun, CE
Raivo A. Balciunas, Ar
James D. Bambard, II, Ar, lA
Thomas M. Barch, EE
Carol E. Barnard, Ma
James E. Barnas, Ar
Andrew L. Bartos, ME
Fred P. Bartlett,Jr., Ar
David P. Basha, ME
Amir A. Bayram, ME
Jerry T. Beebe, ME
Christian F. Belz, BAr
CynthiaJ. Belz, Hu
Ulrlch R. Belz, CE
Herman J. Beneke, Ar
�Gordon M. Bergstrom, Ar, lA
Jeffrey A. Bertota, EE
MarkG. Bidwell, BA
Robert D. Bigliam, BA
Denise M. Blansett, Ma
Kevin J. BlasBf, MT
William P. Blasses, EE
William F. Blocli, Ar
Janice M. Blough, BA
Stephen J. Bogdanovich, CE
David W. Bonskey, IM
Pierre J. Borkhoche, ME
Robert L. Boucher, ET
Samira A. Bouerl, BA
Peter J. Bourgeau, ME
Michael L. Bowen, ME
Catherine A. Boyd, IM
Steven J. Bracey, BA
Jennifer K. Braisted, ME
Joseph J. Brandt, EE
Herbert R. Brietzlce, ME
Thomas M. Brisbey, BA
David R. Britton, EE
Gary L. Brown, EE
�Marino Burta, EE
Paul O. Burns, ME
Joseph C. Busch, ET
Diane J. Butler, BAr
Patrick T. Butler, IM
Carla D. Buttrom, BA
Douglas J. Caporale, EE
Jotin R. Carley, Ar
Kevin J. Carney, BA
Willis J. Cashman, Jr., IM
Andrew W. Castelli, Ar
Frank J. Celizic, EE
Rangsan Chanyawatanakul, Ar
Gary R. Chapman, ME
Julianne E. Chard, Ar
David M. Charneski, EE
�Fawzat T. Charrouf, CE
M. Samer Chebib, ME
Ronald A. Chiesa, Ar
SevastI S. Chioti, BA
Robert J. Chism, CE
Robert J. Ciarelli, ME
Michael J. Cislo, Ar
Stephen L. Cito, IM
RandalJ. Clzek, Ar
William T. Clements, CE
Michael E. Coleman, EE
Arnold J. Collins, CE
KerrI M. Collins, Ar
Thomas S. Composto, IM
James M. Condon, EE
Anthony J. Constante, EE
Roberts. Cooper, Jr., EE
Paul A. Corneliussen, BAr
Cecil Coronado, Jr., EE
James A. Cotton, ME
Terrence R. Cotton, ME
Valerie L. Cowan, Ma
Paul J. Cowen, Ar
PaulG. Cramer, IM
�Bruce K. Crane, ME
Steven A. Crawford, ME
Domenic Cristolaro, BAr
Martin J. Crowley, Jr., DP
Mark L. Cryderman, Ar
Brian B. Cullin, CE
Marl(E. Cummins, EE
Bruce K. Cunningham, EE
Karen Curtsinger, Ma
David F. Cyplic, IM
Antoun G. Dairi, CE
Pasquale A. D'Aloisio, EE
Hamid Danesh, ME
James M. D'Angelo, BT
James Daris, ME
Ann E. Daschke, DP
Brian L. Daugherty, EE
Timothy B. Davidson, Ar
Steven H. Degrotte, EE
Gary A. Deman, Hu
Susan f. DeMent, Ar
Gary E. DePeyster, BA
Neiro DeRubeis, Ar
Kent R. DeRusha, CE
�William R. Derwin, BT
Robert A. DeSplinter, ME
Bob W. DeVoe, ME
Mahmoud M. Dib, CE
Robert W. Dickieson, Hu
Dennis D. Dickinson, MT
Susan M. DiCosmo, BA
Mark S. Dietrich, BA
Robert DiMaio, BAr
Daniel T. DiPonio, CE
Richard A. Dishman, IM
Hassan Djafary Riaby, ME
Chris A. Doebler, BA
Metin C. Dogu, BA
Joan C. Dohring, ME
Norman H. Dolinski, ME
Ronald L. Downs, CE
Douglas M. Doyle, ME
Christa E. Draughn, Ma
William C. Drongowski, CE
David E. Dropps, ME
Timothy A. Droste, ME
Steven T. Droulard, ME
Patricia J. Dudley, BA
�Scott p. Dudley. ME
Alfred V. Dumsa, Jr., EE
Kent J . Dupont, M I
Jay E. Dupuie, EE
Peter Eichenberger, ME
Khodor EI-Hage, CE
Salah F. El-Rayes, CE
Mustapha Z. Elturk, Ma
James S. Emerick, CE
Kiyoumarce Faridian, ME
Robert J, Farley, Ar
Mark A. Farlow, BAr
David M. Farnstrom, IM
Paula D. Fasulo, Ch
Brian J. Fedoroff, ME
Randal D. Feenstra, CE
Jay D. Felstow, MI
Patrick F. Feneeh, EE
Robert R. Ferenc, ME
Craig W. Fike, ME
Franklin M. Fisch, ME
Robert D. Fischer, EE
Allen D. Fisher, Jr., MT
Rick J. Fite, EE
James D. Flavin, DP
Robert M. Fleming, Jr., BT
John M. Fluegel, EE
Kristopher A. Ford, CE
Robert A. Formisano, BAr
Sepehr Fotovatahmadi, ME
Timothy M. Fox, Ar
Paul J. Frahm, BT
Ronald D. Frawley, ME
John A. Furchak, BA
Steven J. Gagnon, ME
Leigh N. Gaither, ME
Mark A. Galasso, CE
Timothy W. Galvin, EE
Thresea J. Gandee, 81
Glenn M. Gardner, EE
Paul L. Gardzinski, Ar
James A. Gariepy, ME
Cathy P. Garner, Ar
David R. Garner, ME
John A. Gartner, IM
Nancy L. Gassdorf, lA
Edward J . Gates, ME
�Raymond B. Geagea, CE
Daniel J . Gelllngs, Ar
Claudette George, BA
Paul W. Geyer, ME
Shirley A. Ghannam, BAr
Gregory L. Gillis, ME
Kern W. Gilson, Ar
David R. Girouard, EE
Geraldine Ghrens, EE
Patricia A. Glaser, BA
Dennis P. Gleason, BA
Eugene B. Goodrich, MT
Donna J . Gordon, BA
Gerald Gostomsid, IM
Gerald L. Grabowsid, ME
Thomas W. Graham, EE
Cynthia L. Grajek, Ar
Susan L. Gralinski, BA
James W. Grau, BA
David A. Green, EE
James W. Greenshields,
Richard C. Griffin, IM
David R. Gyurich, IM
Alan L. Haase, EE
�Andre S. Haddad, CE
Nancy J.Hall, IM
Glenn J. Hammons, CE
Wafie S. Hamze, ME
Timothy L. Hard, Ma
Simin H. Harir, Ma
William G. Harper, ET
Glen E. Harris, II, Ar
Brian C. Harrison, BA
Douglas E. Hart, BA
Carol L. Hartley, ME
George J. Hartman, Ar
Nathan L. Harvey, BAr
Charles C. Haskin, BA
Brenda M. Hasse, IM
Randal S. Hatchard, Ar
JohnM. Hause, IM
Richard C. Haut, ME
Philip L. Haycock, EE
Cheryl J. Helfrich, Ar
George Helou, ME
Michael E. Hendricks, BA
Kevin L. Henika, BAr
Stephen L. Henri, Ar
�Joerg Hensel, Ar
Anthony R. Herk, Jr., BAr
Mark N. Herman, EE
Craig S. Herteg, Ma
Michael E. Hettwer, EE
Michael J. Hier, ET
Thomas L. Hitz, CE
Glenn H. Hoflrichter, Ar
Danny J. Hollerud, BA
Joseph S. Holstein, EE
Brian T. Holtz, BA
Tracy L. Honeycutt, Ar
Roy M. Horger, IM
Charles A. Hornacek, BT
Donald L. Horton, Jr.,Ar
David G. Huebner, CE
Lawrence S. Hulett, Ml
David B. Humfleet, Ar
John L. Humphrey, Ch
Derrick Hunter, EE
Katherine L. Hunter, BA
Krystyna Imlrowicz, Ch
James M. Irwin, IM
Carl C. Isenberg, EE
�Raymond N. Krauchar, Jr., ME
Theresa M. Kriska, Ma
Richard A. Ktona, BA
Douglas M. Kunka, Ar
Thomas J. Kurzava, MI
Jens Kusk, Ar
Reza Lahifanian, ME
Gergess N. Lahoud, CE
Gregory L. Lahr, BA
Martin A. Lahr, BA
David 0. Landry, CE
David B. Landstrom, ET
Penni D. Lang, BA
Suchart Laochariyakui, CE
Kenneth D. Laplnski, ET
Steven P. Lapkewych, BA
Edward M. Lash, Ar
Robert R. Lawrence, OP
James M. Lawson, Ma
Stephen D. Lazarus, ME
�Robert A. Lolli, Jr., BT
Mark D. Lemp, ME
Gary A. Lentz, ET
Aian R. Leshinsky, ME
Mark A. Lewis, BT
Stephen C. Li, Ar
Ronald J. Lindow, Ar
David N. Lindquist, ME
Eric Lipowicz, CE
Donna M. Little, Ma
joel A. Litwin, ME
James G. Loneske, EE
Christopher J. Longe, BAr
Robert C. Look, Jr.,
Richard B. Lowery. IM
Barbara J. Lubey, IM
Gregory C. Mac, BA
Kurt C. Macauley, ME
William J. Mack, EE
Michael S. Magid, CE
Patrick J. Maher, BA
Roger J. Malott, IM
Celestino S. Manguiabnan, Jr.
Michael P. Manloy, BA
��Mikes. Meier, Ma
Brian W. Melenofsky, BA
Paul Mento, ME
Patrick Merritt, BT
James C. MeshefskI, IM
Anthony J. Meyer, Ma
Andrew A. Meyer, Ar
Rick L. Meyer, Jr., IM
John T. Michel, ME
David L. Mielock, Jr., Ar
Thaler Y. Mikho, EE
Robert T. Milaivov, ME
Gary G. Milczak, EE
JohnM. Miliacca, BAr
Scott G. Miller, ME
Charles M. Minear, EE
John P. Miotto, EE
Peter Miskech, ME
Brett A. Mitchell, BA
StephenJ. Mitchell, ME
Jane L. Mobley, BA
Thomas J. Mockeridge, ME
Mehjdi MofidI, Ar
Mohammad Ali A. Mohssen, EE
�Majid Mokhberp
Benjamin C. Monacelli, Ar
Michelle P. Montolio, Ma
Alan R. Morin, Ma
Michael A. Morris, ME
Mildred E. Morton, ME
Joel V. Moses, ME
HarryW. Mueller, ME
William F. Mullaly, III, IM
Diane L. Nagelkirk, Ar
Eugene J. Nagy, IM
Paul F. Naife, EE
Glenn G. Neif, ME
Frances R. Neijndorff, BA
Michael A. Neville, Ar
Robert E. Newby, I
Steven L. Newsted, Ar
Kirk M. Nicola, ME
Jorge R. Nicolas, EE
Charles D. Niehaus, CE
Robert P. Noerr, EE
Cindy J. Norlin, CE
Yasser A. Noureddine, CE
��Ben A. Pupillo, ME
Michael A. Puscas, ME
Sohail H.Qureshi, ME
Patricia K. Radlick, BA
Behzad Rad-Manouchehri, ME
Keith S. Radyko, ME
Kamran Rafatian, Ar
Theodore Ragland, CE
Mohamad R. Rahnama, ME
Deborah A. Rais, ME
Nader Rajablan, ME
Melissa L. Ramirez, ME
Mark A. Rashid, ME
Timmy D. Rasnake, BAr
Alva M. Ratliff, IM
David A. Reece, Ar
Julia B. Reed, BA
Michael C. Reed, CE
Donald J. Regan, II, EE
Theresa L. Reich, Ma
Clifford P. Reid, EE
Mary M. Resconich, Ch
Daniel J . Riley, Ar
Ruby D. Riley, Ar
�Antoine T. Rizk, CE
Daniel J. Roesner, MT
Irene T. Rogers, Ar
Ronald S. Rogers, EI
Karan A. Roman, Ch
Gary J. Rommel, EE
Kurt W. Roskelly, CE
Farid Rostam-Abadi, ME
Wesley J. Rozan, BA
Ginger K. Rubin Dossetto, BA
Douglas M. Rule, Ar
James K. Rundquist, Ar
Kevin J. Russell, EE
Lawrence Rutkowski, ME
Robert Rylander, BT
Janice M. Saboi, BA
Gary E. Sachs, Ma
Jeff T. Saksa, BA
William F. Salafia, ME
Salim A. Saleh, ME
Issam E. Saliba. EE
Kais F. Salman, CE
Kathleen E. Sandburg, DP
Ronald J. Sarzynski, EE-X
�Jeffrey J. Satkiewica, ME
Richard W. Saul, IM
Daniel R. Savage, Ar
Brian D. Sayranian, ME
David G. Scarchilli,
Eric G. Schaefer, EE
Ellen M. Schejbal, BA
Maryann Schlie, BA
Robert C. Schmidt, II, CE
Daryl A. Schneider, CE
James T. Schneider, BAr
Ortrud M. Schneider, BA
Donald R. Schooner, ET
Ronald C. Schofield, Jr., Ar
Chester H. Schroeder, Ar
Steven G. Schulte, ME
James E. Schumaker, ET
Gregory R. Scott, BA
Gregory A. Scruggs. EE
Michael Serdiuk, Ar
Salim M. Sessine, ME
Nadali Shadmani, CE
Shahram Shahriari, EE
Steven K. Shapiro, MA
�Jeffrey J. Sheeran, 6A
Richard G. Shepherd, EE
Thomas W. Sheppard, BAr
Rosalynn H. Sherman, BA
Richard A. Shetterley, Ar
Randall G. Shields, CE
Afshin Shobair, EE
Charles R. Siegerl, CE
Ronald M. Siehda, IM
Robert A. Silver, BA
Debra E. Singleton, EE
Philip J. Sirosicey, Ar
William J. Siabodian, EE
John J. Slemer, Jr., BA
Anthony L. Smith, M
Deanna L. Smith, IM
Gary A. Smith, CE
Richard W. Smith, EE
Robert B. Smith, ET
Gregory M. Sorrentino, CE
Katayoun Sotoudeh Zand,
Kenneth M. Spahr, II, IT
James R. Spears,
Timothy A. Spitzley, Ar
�James Abarnethy
associate professor of architecture
William S.Allen
lecturer in architecture
Jeane Allyn
architecture secretary
Robert A. Benson
associate professor of architecture
Harold Binder
lecturer in architecture
Robert D. Champlin
associate professor of architecture
Patrick Corcoran
assistant professor of architecture
Edwina Delbridge
architecture secretary
Russell Dixon
lecturer in architecture
Leonard Else
assistant professor of architecture
Harvey Ferrero
lecturer in architecture
James J. Giachino
lecturer in architecture
�PauI H Goldsmith
lecturer in architecture
Richard Hall
lecturer in architecture
Morris Jackson
lecturer in architecture
Gary Jelin
lecturer In architecture
J. B. Jones
lecturer in architecture
Gary Kecskes
assistant to the dean of architecture
lecturer in architecture
Jean LaMarche
lecturer in architecture
Harold Linton
associate professor of architecture
Kenneth Livingston
assistant to the dean of architecture
Henry Matthews
assistant professor of architecture
Keith Mickelson
lecturer in architecture
W. Thomas Munsell
assistant professor of architecture
Thomas J. Nashlen
assistant professor of architecture
Joseph B. Oliveri
professor of architecture
Robert B. Powell
lecturer in architecture
Thomas Reganbogen
lecturer in architecture
Charles Robinson
lecturer in architecture
Robert Sassak
lecturer in architecture
Joseph Savin
lecturer in architecture
Roy Strickfadan
lecturer in architecture
Betty-Lee Sweatt
lecturer in architecture
Edward Willoughby
lecturer in architecture
��Faculty and
Administration
�Robert W. Squire, EE
Shawn M. Squires, BAr
Timothy St. Andrew, ET
Tom E. Staniszewski, ME
Kenneth W. Staselt, Ma
Shawn A. Stevenson, Ar
Steven G. St. Germain, ME
Arthur J. Stockman, EE
Charles C. Stokes, CE
Gregory B. Strausser, IT
Amy M. Strang, Hu
Martin J. Suchuski, Ph
Daniel P. Sutton, BA
Duane 0. Swansey, BAr
Bruce M. Szczepanski, EE
Esmaeil B. Tasoojy, Ar
Richard Tate, IM
Philip A. Tayah, CE
Stephen J. Taylor, ME
Luann L. Techentin, Ar
Harry A.Templin, II, CE
Thomas S. Tench, EE
Dennis M. Thomas, Ar
�Larry 0. Thorn, MT
Janice Carol Torosian, BA
Julie A. Torossian, CE
Frank E. Travis, Ma
Robert L. Tremonti, Ar
Sylvia J. Trombley, Ma
Anthony A. Trotta, MT
Anthony C. Turkin, Jr.. ET
Paul D. Turmala, Ar
William R. Turpel, ME
Mary C. Tymrakiewicz, ME
J. Homero Ulloa, IM
Larry R. Urban, BT
Paul R. Urbanek, BAr
James A. Valovick, ET
David G. VanAmberg, ME
Thomas R. Vance, CE
Robert A. Van Dyke, Jr., Ar
Roger B. Vanderklok, Ar
David J. Van Hemel, Ar
Victor A. VanMeerdeeck, MT
John R. VanWeimeersch, EE
Adriana Vasile, Ma
Raymond F. Veilleux, ME
�Robert M. Veitch, Ar
ScottJ. Visger, CE
Daniel 0. Vivian, CE
Theadore J. Wagg, ME
Jonathan A. Wagner, CE
Daniel F. Walsh, CE
Roberto. Webb, IM
Lawrence H. Weber, ME
Kenneth J. Wenzei, EE
Derek J. West, ME
Linda F. Whiteaker, DP
Bruce E. Willhoft, Ma
Derek Williams, EE
Kerry J. Williams, CE
James K. Winn, DP
Paul A. Wisnlewski, CE
Denise A. Wojnar, Ma
Joseph A. Wolkowicz, ME
Edward S. Wolyniec, EE
Gregory J. Woudstra, ET
Thomas H. Wrenbeck, EE
David H. Wright, EE
Douglas A. Wright, BAr
James J. Wright, BA
�Gregory D. Wright, Ar
Edward M. Wyka, EE
Jerry G. Yatros, IM
Marcus W. Yono, EE
Jean E. Younes, EE
Allan S. Young, ME
Bernadine L. Young, BT
Stephen J. Zaglaniczny, ET
Faissal A. Zahreddine, CE
Nicola I. Zakhem, CE
Teresa Zankiewicz, Ar
Donald K. Zanotti, EE
Sebastiano Zeoli, EE
Richard G. Zielinski, EE
James Zimmerman, IM
John Zinterholer, ET
William L. Zombory, ME
William A. Zwack, Ar
�Commencement
The credits were tallied, the grade-points were engraved in stone. All that remained
was the formality — the moment when the degree was conferred, a moment most of
this year's 650 graduates felt would never arrive.
But it did arrive, as it had forty-nine times previously. It was at the Michigan State
Fair Coliseum, that the Fiftieth graduating class of LIT donned their gowns and tassels,
and proudly displayed their schools' color.
After a tribute to Dr. Wayne H. Buell and the conferring of honorary doctorates on
Peter B. Clark, John R. Hamann, Theodore H. Mecke, Jr., and Paul F. Oreffice, the
Commencement address was delivered by Paul Oreffice, President and Chief Executive
Officer of Dow Chemical Co.
Then came the moment — and for each of the 650 it had a special personal significance.
But even as they reveled in personal achievement, they celebrated this most special of
days as a group of dedicated colleagues and special friends.
��A CHANCE OF
A LIFETIME
Remarks presented by P. F. Oreffice
This is a big day for you, obviously one
of the biggest days of your life. I am honored
that I was asked to share this day with you.
Today, you each have a chance of a
lifetime. This is a turning point that we
hope will lead you to fame, fortune, and
especially happiness.
I have no doubt that all of you have
the capacity to pull it off.
Over the years, Lawrence Institute of
Technology has been turning out capable
young men and women who have gone on
to make their marks. I know they are capable
because many are with The Dow Chemical
Company and they serve with distinction
in manufacturing, engineering, research,
and marketing.
But don't confuse "chance of a lifetime"
with "silver platter."
They don't necessarily come together.
In fact, they usually don't, as I am sure
you know after the tough years that got
you this far. In these years, you've faced
a number of hurdles — academic, athletic
and extracurricular. Obviously, you've cleared
those academic hurdles, or you wouldn't be
here today.
But, the really high hurdles are yet to
come. That's why these ceremonies are
called "commencements."
Any effort you've made so far — great
as it may have been — makes sense only
insofar as it has helped to prepare you for
what's coming.
Well, what is coming?
Will you be ready?
I have a hunch you will, because my
spies tell me that the free enterprise
system and all that It stands for is alive
and well on this campus. I guess that's not
too surprising, given that this is the largest
private undergraduate school in this state.
As you'll be hearing in a couple of minutes,
I have very definite ideas about free enterprise and its benefits. I am also told that
LIT stresses practice, as well as theory,
I like that too . . . because it's practice
that makes perfect, while there are any
number of imperfect theories.
Still, you're about to begin a new
ballgame. Winning in the classroom is one
thing, winning in the real world is quite
another.
The only thing I can guarantee is that
you are stepping into a world full of
PRoblems, into a world that is in the grip
of one of the most serious worldwide
recessions in memory, into a world with
social problems, with political problems,
with technological problems.
So, what's new. Has the world ever
been without problems? I know that many of
you will have difficulty finding a suitable job,
but when I graduated in 1949, as a chemical
engineer, the only job I could find was
making booze . . . yes, whiskey and gin.
So, there is nothing new about problems,
but solving them is what your challenge is
all about.
I get very upset at those people who
constantly harp on how much better the
"good old days" were. Were they really
that good, or are they just the glorified
memories of people's imagination? Indeed,
aren't the "good old days" really still
in front of us?
Despite the recession, today there are
more people well fed and well clothed,
and there are more healthy people than ever
before.
And, if technology is as bad for our
environment as the prophets of doom say,
if our environment is as polluted as they
say, if, indeed, so many products cause
cancer, deplete the ozone layer, foul our
waters — if all that is true — how come
life expectancy in this country has climbed
from 48 to 74 in this century?
The plain answer is that while there are
risks involved in everything we do in life,
even in getting out of bed in the morning,
the benefits of technology have far outweighed
the risks.
Take the automobile, for example. Should
we do away with it because there are
highway accidents?
I suppose some bureaucrats, having
seen that we save lives by reducing the
national speed limit to 55 mph, will say
that we must reduce it to 35 miles and
when that reduces accidents further, some
day, they will say you must drive at
no detectable speed . . .
Impossible, you say. Ridiculous, you say.
Don't be so sure. Some of the rules
�imposed on industry during the last
decade are just as ridiculous.
The year I graduated from Purdue — 1949
— a book was published, the title of which
has become synonymous with government
gone wild and whose author's name has
entered the language.
I refer, of course, to " 1984" and
George Orwell.
Well, class of '82, you're only two
years away from 1984.
Will it be an Orwellian '84 with Big
Brother lurking about in Washington
and Lansing?
Or will the windup of the first Reagan
administration see a full return to political
and fiscal sanity and renewed reliance on
the free enterprise system. Fortunately,
we've been granted a reprieve from the
kind of 1984 Orwell warned of. But make
no mistake about it. We were headed that
way. Big government had been spreading
like a plague. Anti-business forces had
pretty much taken over in Washington
and we were more or less exiles.
Now there is a much better balance . . .
a spirit of cooperation and a willingness
to at least listen.
No, the real 1984 isn't going to be anything
like George Orwell's nightmare. But you
should ask yourself why. The answer, I
think, is that people — big and small, in
all walks of life — decided government
and regulation had simply gotten out of
hand and that it was time to regain control
over their own destinies, both political
and economic.
So, you're very lucky — graduating
as you are at a time of change in a world
that is full of opportunities, which are the
other side of the coin from those problems
we keep hearing about.
" A l l " it takes is hard work and initiative.
Many of you are probably thinking:
"Hey . . . that's easy for him to say . . .
he's got it made . . . he's got a big job,
makes lots of money . . . he doesn't have
to worry any more."
Well, let me tell you. my friends, that
it wasn't always this way. As a matter
of fact, I am a product of the opportunities that exist in this country. I truly
consider myself the American dream come true.
As you already heard, I was a young
immigrant who came to this country — if
high school age — with nothing special to
offer other than my own brains, guts and
determination. I got to my present job by
a combination of skill and luck — oh yes,
you need luck, too — but leaving the luck
aside, I would like to give you a few tips
on some of the key things that I think can
make you successful. Obviously, these are not
all inclusive and are not intended to be.
First of all, you need a good education,
and you clearly have that. But, you must know
how to use that education. I would dare say
that many of you will need to experiment
with what branch of work you really are
most suited for — almost regardless of
your educational background. For instance,
when I graduated from Purdue with a
degree in Chemical Engineering. I was
convinced I wanted to be in manufacturing
or research. It was only after a few years
of work that I found that my real strengths
were in the direction of the commercial
and financial end of the business.
And that leads me to my first point of
advice — you must experiment early in
your career. You must not be afraid to take
risks with assignments, to move geographically, even if inconvenient, early
in your career. Don't get stuck in something you don't enjoy — don't wait too long.
My second point is: "Do the common
thing uncommonly well.'' Sometimes you
will have chores that appear to be below
the level of your education. Do them all
well. . . most people who move up
in an organization start doing so because
someone has noticed that they do everything
well, from the hardest to the
simplest task.
A third point is that you should always
stand up for what you think is right.
I am convinced that you can fight city hall.
A city hall will appear in many forms.
Sometimes it's truly city hall, the government: sometimes it will be your boss,
or some other authority.
Regardless of which city hall it is, you
can fight it and win if you have the facts
on your side, and if you know how to
articulate them. But, there will be times
when you will lose, even though you are
sure that you are right. Then you are
going to have to learn how to be graceful
in that loss. Don't get over committed.
Remember that timing is all important and
you must live to fight for another day.
My fourth tip is that you must learn
to communicate, both orally and in writing.
Be short, be clear. You may have the
greatest ideas in the world, but unless
you can properly communicate in a concise
and clear manner to busy people, these
ideas won't do you any good. You must
learn how to sell your thoughts to others.
My fifth tip says: "Go ahead and beat
the boss at anything you can." I strongly
believe that a winner is a winner, is a
winner and so do most people I know in
positions of influence. I mean there is no
such thing as playing customer golf either
with your boss or with a customer.
Sixth, make others look good around
you. Don't be upset if one of your ideas
is taken by someone else. Be especially
happy if your boss claims your ideas as
his own. Don't worry. He will know whose
idea it is, and you will wind up getting
credit many times over. I call i t ' 'the
Godfather Principle."
Seventh, be kind and understanding,
especially if you are a winner. It is much
more difficult to be a good winner than a
good loser.
The eighth, and a very important tip
is — always have fun in whatever you do.
People who have fun in their jobs are
infinitely more productive than those who view
their job as drudgery.
My ninth and final tip underscores a
point I've made earlier: There is an
opportunity behind every problem. As you
move out into the world, don't join those
people who s£em to love the wallow in the
real and imagined problems around us.
Be more like that old song that said
"It's time to accentuate the positive,
eliminate the negative."
Your education has given you the tools
to take advantage of the many opportunities
our free enterprise system makes possible.
Following the type of tips I have given you
and hard, honest dedicated work at whatever
you are most suited for will help you take
advantage of these opportunities.
You are leaving here at just the right
time — a time when this country is struggling
to retain those basic values that made it great,
and when your optimism, your enthusiasm,
your effort, your brainpower... and your
dedication are essential to maintain that
momentum and keep it great.
It's your one sure chance of a lifetime.
Make the most of it.
�Come and see my shining palace built upon the sand —
Edna St. Vincent Millay
�What through the radiance which was once
so bright. Be now forever taken from my sight,
Though nothing can bring back the hour
Of splendour in the grass, of glory in the flower;
We will grieve not, rather find
Strength in what remains behind —William Wordsworth
�Dedication
The College's new academic and
administrative building was officially
opened on May 17. The dedication
of the multi-functional, technically oriented building was a time of celebration and reflection, as it was
dedicated to the memory of the
College's former president and
chairman, Wayne H. Buell.
More than a thousand students,
alumni, faculty, staff, and friends
gathered to remember Wayne Buell.
The atrium was the site for the brief
dedication ceremonies led by Dr.
Richard E. Marburger. William H.
Agee, chairman and chief executive
officer of the Bendix Corporation
presented remarks on behalf of all
donors and then assisted Dr. Buell's
wife in unveiling the portrait which
will hang in the building's main
lobby.
�Index
Key to degree abbreviations
Architecture
Ar
BAr Bachelor of Architecture
BA Business Administration
Building Construction Technology
BT
CE Construction Engineering
Ch Chemistry
Chemical Technology
CT
DP Data Processing
Electrical Engineering
EE
Electrical and Electronic Technology
ET
Hu Humanities
Interior Architecture
lA
Industrial Engineering
IE
Industrial Management
IM
Industrial Supervision Technology
IT
Ma Mathematics (and Computer Science)
MT Mechanical Technology
Phy Physics
Key to activity abbreviations
ACS
ACSA
American Chemical Society
Association of Collegiate Schools of
Architecture
AGC
Association of General Contractors
AMA
American Marketing Association
APICS
American Production Inventory
Control Society
ASCE
American Society of Civil Engineers
ASME
American Society of Mechanical
Engineers
ASO
African Student Organization
ASP
Alpha Sigma Phi
AS PA
American Society for Personnel
Administration
ASTD
American Society for Training and
Development
COR
Chi Omega Rho
DTS
Delta Tau Sigma
EKN
Eta Kappa Nu
Engineering Society of Detroit
ESD
Institute of Electrical and Electronic
IEEE
Engineers
Interfraternal Council
IPC
Industrial Management Society
IMS
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
LCF
Lambda lota Tau
LIT
Michigan Solar Energy Association
MSEA
Michigan Society of Professional
MSPE
Engineers
National Society of Professional
NSPE
Engineers
National Association of Accountants
NAA
Phi Kappa Upsilon
PKU
Society of Automotive Engineers
SAE
SC/AIA Student Chapter/American Institute
of Architects
Students in Free Enterprise
SIFE
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
SME
Sigma Pi
SP
Sigma Phi Epsilon
SPE
Society of Physics Students
SPS
Society of Women Engineers
SWE
Tau Beta Pi
TBP
Tau lota
Tl
�Abbas, B.; EE
Abdelnour, S.; ME
Abou-Ayache, A.; CE
Aboul-Hassan, N.; EE
Adams, B.; BAr, SC/AIA(6) frshmn. rep. (1),
Open house chrprsn. (1), biprint. mgr. (1)
Aghighi, A.; ME
Aiuto, v.: BA, IMS(1), Dean's List
Ajlouni, Y.; ME
Akhdar, I.; Ma
Akinyemi, R.; EE, AS0(3)treas. (1), pres. (2)
Aksamit, D.; EE
Alandt, J.; BA
Alame, J.; ME
Alioa, P.; lA
Anderson, S.; Ar
Andreski, D.; Ar
Ansyori, H.; Ar
Apple, W.; ET
Arabi, A.; EE
Arasteh, N.; ME
Archer, R.; Ar
Ascencio, 0.; Ma
Asmar, S.; EE
Assaad, 0.; CE
Atkinson, D.; Ar, SC/AIA(3)
Ayoub, E.; EE
Azar, I.; BA
Aziz, E.; EE
Backstrom, D.; BAr
Bacon, D.: IA
Baddour, S.; CE
Baker, M.:CE
Baker, R.; Ar, SC/AIA(1), Freimann Scholarship
Bakun, R.;CE,ASCE(1), AGC(1)
Balciunas, R.;Ar, SC/AIA(3)
Bambard, J.; Ar, lA, SC/AIA(4)
Barch,T.; EE
Barnard, C; Ma, LIT(1), DTS(2), IFC(2),
Intra. bowling(3), Intra, volleybl.(l),
Intra sftbl.(2)
Barnas, J.; Ar, Masonry Design Competition
(honorable mention)
Bartos, A.; ME
Bartlett, F.;Ar, SC/AIA(2) rep.
Baslia, D.; ME
Bayram, A.; ME
Beebe, J.; ME
Belz, C; BAr, SC/AIA(1)
Belz, C; Hu, C0R(2)
Belz, U.;CE, ASCE(2),AGC(1)
Beneke, H.; Ar, SC/AIA(1)
Bergstrom, G.; Ar, lA, SC/AIA(5), Intra.
sftbl.(2)
Bertoia, J.; EE, IEEE(2), TBP(2), EKN(1)
Bidwell, M.: BA
Bigham, R.: BA
Blansett, D.; Ma, Open House
Blaser, K; MT, Tl(2)
Blasses, W.; EE, PKU(5), SAE(3), IEEE(5),
ESD(3)
Bloch,W.; Ar
Blough, J.; BA, Dean's List
Bogdanovich, S.; CE, ASCE(2), ESD(2)
Bonskey, D.; IM, Dean's List, LIT Scholarship '81
Borkhoche, P.; ME
Boucher, R.; ET
Bouerl, S.; BA, Dean's List
Bourgeau, P.; ME
Bowen, M.;ME,SAE(2),ASME(2)
Boyd, C: IM
Bracey, S.; BA
Braisted, J.; ME
Brandt, J.; EE
Brietzke, H.; ME
Brisbey, T.; BA
Britton, D.; EE
Brown, G.; EE, IEEE, EKN
Brown, R.; IM, APICS(I), IMS(2), Dean's List
Brown, S.; ME, SAE(2), GolfTeam(2)
Brzezinski, J.; EE, IEEE, SAE, Intra. bsbl.(3), lntra.ftbl.(2)
Brzezowski, L.; Ar
Brzyski, P.; EE
Buchanczenko, 0.; BA, NAA(1)
Bukowiecki, D.; BA
Burek,J.;CE, ASCE(2),SAE{3)
Buria, IVI.; EE, IEEE(2)
Burns, P.; ME, SAE(2), ASME(2)
Buseh, J.; ET
Butler, D.; BAr
Butler, P.; IM,APICS(2)
Buttrom, C; BA, BESA{1), AAS(1)
Caporale, D.; EE
Carley, J.; Ar, SC/AIA(2) sec. (1), vicepres.(l)
Carney, K.;BA,AAS(1),NAA(1)
Cashman, W.; IM
Castelli, A.;Ar
Celizic, F.; EE, Golf Team(4)
Chanyawatanakul, R.; Ar
Chapman, G.; ME
Chard, J.; Ar, SC/AIA(2)
Charneski, D.; EE, IEEE(4), TBP(1), LIT(2),
EKN(1), LIT Merit Scholarship, Dean's List
Charrouf, F.; CE
Chebib, M.; ME, ASME(1)
Chiesa, R.; Ar
Chloti, S.; BA
Chism, R.; CE, ASCE(2)
Ciarelli, R.; ME, SAE(3), ASME(2), Open House(2)
Cislo, IVI.; Ar, SC/AIA(2), Open House(2)
Cilo, S.; IM
Cizek, R.; Ar, SC/AIA(2)
Clements, W.:CE,TBP(1),AGC(1)
Coleman, M.; EE, ESD(3), SAE(2), IEEE(2)
Collins, A.; CE,TBP(2)
Collins, K.; Ar
Composto, T.; IM
Condon, J.; EE, TBP (2), EKN(1)
Constante, A.;EE,TBP(1),IEEE(2)
Cooper, R.; EE, TBP(1), EKN(1), IEEE(2),
Computer Club
Corneliussen, P.; BAr
Coronado, C.;EE, IEEE(3), NSPE(2)
Cotton, J.; ME, TBP(1), ASME(1)
Cotton, T.; ME, SAE(1), ASME(1)
Cowan, v.; Ma
Cowen, P.; Ar
Cramer, P.; IM
Crane, B.; ME, SAE(2), Student Govt.(1)
Crawford, S.: ME
Cristofaro, D.; BAr
Crowley, M.; DP
Cryderman, M.; Ar
Culin, B.;CE
Cummins, M.; EE, IEEE(2), LIT(2), EKN(1), TBP(2), SAE(2)
Cunningham, B.: EE
Curtsinger, K.; Ma, LIT(1), SWE(1), Open House
Cyplik, D.:IM
Dairi, A.;CE,ASCE(2)
D'Aloisio, P.; EE, IEEE(1), Computer Club
Danesh, H.; ME
D'Angelo, J.; BT
Daris, J.; ME
Daschke, A.; DP
Daugherty, B.; EE, EKN(1)
Davidson, T.; Ar
Degrotte, S.; EE, IEEE(4), SAE(4), TBP(2), EKN(1), LIT(1)
Deman, G.; Hu
DeMent, S.; Ar, SC/AIA(2), Masonry Design Competition (2nd place), Architext(2) co-editor
DePeyster, G.; BA
DeRubeis, N.: Ar
DeRusha, K.; CE, AGC(3) vice-pres.(2) ASCE(4)
Derwin, W.; BT
DeSplinter, R.; ME
DeVoe, B.: ME,TBP(1)
Dib, M.: CE
Dickieson, R.; Hu
�Dickinson, D.; IVIT
DiCosmo, S.; BA, DTS(4) vice-pres.(l),
ASPA(1), Student Govt.(4), IFC(2), Intra.
bowling(3), SkiClub(2)
Dietrick, IVI.: BA, NAA, Accounting Club
Dil Dietrich, M.; BA, MAA, Accounting Club
DiPonio, D.: Cb, ASCE
Dishman, R.: IM
Djafary, Riaby, H.; ME
Doebler, C : BA
Dogu, M.; BA, SAE(4)
Dohring, J.; ME, SWE(3), SAE(4), Ford
Scholarship
Dolinski, N.; ME
Downs, R.; CE
Doyle, D.; ME, ASP(3), SME(1), SAE(1),
ASME(1), Student Govt.(2), SkiClub(2),
Intra. ftbl.(4). Intra. sftbl.(4), Intra.
bskbl.(4)
Draughn, C ; Ma, BESA(2)
Drongewski,W.;CE, TBP(3)
Dropps, D.: ME
Droste, T.; ME
Droulard, S.: ME
Dudley, P,; BA, Dean's List
Dudley, S,; ME, SAE(4)
Dumsa, A.; EE, TBP(2), EKN(1)
Dupont, K.; MT
Dupuie, J . : EE
Eichenberger, P.: ME
El-Hage, K.: CE
El-Rayes, S.;CE
Elturk, M.: Ma
Emerick,J.:CE, ASCE(1)
Faridian, K.; ME
Farley, R.; Ar
Farlow, M.; BAr, Masonry Institute Scholarship '81, Architext(3) editor
Farnstrom, D.: IM
Fasulo, P.; Ch
Fedoroff, B.; ME, TBP(2)treas., SAE(2), ASME(2), ESD(2)
Feenstra, R.; CE, ASCE(1), AGC(1), Intra. ftbl.(1), Intra. sftbl.(4)
Felstow, J . : MT
Fenech, P.; EE, TBP(1), EKN(1), IEEE(1),
SAE(1), Dean's List
Ferenc, R.; ME, ASME(1), SAE(4), Intra.
ftbl.(2), SkiClub(2)
Fike, C ; ME, ASME(2), Student Govt.(l), SkiClub(2)
Fisch, F.: ME, TBP(2), SAE(2), ASME(1)
Fischer, R.: EE
Fisher, A.; MT
Fite, R.; EE
Flasck, D.; ET
Flavin, J . ; DP
Fleming, R.; BT
Fluegel, J . ; EE, IEEE(2), ETN(1)
Ford. K.: CE, ASCE(3)treas., SPE(4), Student Govt.(1) senior vice-pres.
Formisano, R.; BAr, PKU(4), SC/AIA
Fotovatahmadi, S.; ME
Fox, T,; Ar, SC/AIA(3), Golf Team(4) coacii(3)
Frahm, P.; BT
Frawley, R.; ME, SAE(1)
Furchak, J . : BA
Gagnon, S.: ME
Gaither, L.; ME
Galasso, M.; CE, ASCE(4)sec(1), AGC(2), Open House
Galvin, T.; EE, TBP(2), EKN(1)
Gandee, T.:BT
Gardner, G.; EE
Gardzinski, P.;Ar
Gariepy, J . : ME, SAE(2), ASME(1), Intra ftbl.(3). Intra. sftbl.(3)
Garner, C ; Ar, Masonry Design Competition (honorable mention)
Garner, D.; ME, ASME(2) student chprsn.(l), TBP(1)
Gartner, J . ; IM
Gassdorf, N.; lA
Gates, E.; ME, SAE(2)
Geagea, R.: CE
Gellings, D.: Ar, SC/AIA(1), Freimann
Scholarship '78
George, C : BA
Geyer, P.; ME
Ghannam, S.; BAr
Gillis, G.: ME
Gilson, K.; Ar, Freimann Scholarship '79
Girouard, D.; EE, TBP(1), EKN(1)
Givens, G.; EE, IEEE, SWE
Glaser, P.; BA, SIFE(1) treas., DTS(4), IFC(2) treas., Golden Hearts (SPE)
Gleason, D.: BA
Goodrich, E.; MT
Gordon, D.; BA
Gostomski, G.; IM, ASPA(1)
Grabowski, G.: ME
Graham, T.; EE
Grajek, C ; Ar, SC/AIA, C0R(5), Intra.
sftbl.(l), IFC(4)
GrallnskI, S.; BA, IMS(2) treas., NAA(2)
Grau, J . : BA
Green, D.; EE, IEEE(1), EKN(1)
Greenshields, J.;ME, ESD(4),SAE(4)
chrprsn.(2)
Griffin, R.; IM
Gyurlch, D.: IM
Haase, A.; EE, EKN(1)vice-pres., SPE(4),
Dean's List, Intra. ftbl.(4). Intra. sftbl.(4),
Intra. bowling(3), Golf Team(2)
Haddad, A.:CE
Hall, N.; IM
Hammons, G.; CE, ASCE(2) pres.(l)
Hamze, W.; ME, SME(1)
Hard, T.; Ma, LIT Merit Scholarship '81
Harir, S.; Ma
Harper, W.;ET
Harris, G.; Ar
Harrison, B.; BA
Hart, D.; BA. SIFE(1)
Hartley, C ; ME
Hartman, G.: Ar
Harvey, N.; BAr
Haskin, C.:BA
Hasse, B.: IM
Hatchard, R.: Ar
Hause, J . : IM
Haut, R.: ME
Haycock, P.: EE, IEEE{1), SAE(2), ESD{3)
Helfrich, C.; Ar
Helou, G.; ME
Hendricks, M.: BA
Henika,K.: BAr
Henri, S.; Ar, Dean's List
Hensel, J . : Ar
Herk, A.; BAr, SC/AIA(3) 5th year rep.(1),
Masonry Design Competition, Dean's List
Herman, M.; EE, IEEE(3)
Herteg, C ; Ma
Hettwer, M.; EE
Hier, M.; ET
Hitz,T.; CE,TBP(1), ESD(3)
Hoffrichter, G.;Ar
Hollerud, D.; BA, Dean's List
Holstein, J . : EE. Amateur Radio Club(2),
Chess Club(2)
Holtz, B.; BA, SIFE(1) pres.. Dean's List
Honeycutt, T.: Ar, Yearbook Staft(1)
Horger, R.; IM
Hornacek, C.; BT
Horton, D.; Ar
Hosseinzadeh Hariri, S.; Ma
Huebner, D.; CE, ASCE(2)
Hulett, L.; MT
Humfleet, D.: Ar
Humphrey, J . ; Ch, ACS(2) vice-pres.(1)
Hunter, D.; EE, BESA(2)
Hunter, K.; BA, C0R(4), Golden Heart (SPE),
SIFE(1), SC/AIA(1), Student Govt.
Imirovicz, K.; Ch
Irwin, J . ; IM
Isenberg, C ; EE
Ismail, M.; ME, SAE(1), ASME(1)
�Ismet, G.; ME
Izzi, N.: EE
Jackson, M.: Ma
Jackson, W.: BA
Jaeger, D.: BAr
Jamokha, A.; CE
Jarratt, W.; Ar
Jaruzel,J.;ME, ASME(2)
Jax, 0.; ME, TBP(2)
Jerzylo, C.; IM, ESD(4), APICS(2), IMS(3)
Johnson, D.; Ar, SC/AIA(2), Dean's List,
Yearbook Staff(l)
Johnson, G.; CE, ASCE(4), AGCA(4) sec.(2)
Johnson, R.; ME
Jolly, M.; ET
Jurcak, T.; EE, Dean's List
Juroff, K.; BA, SIFE(1). Intra. sftbl.{2)
Kafarski, J.; BA, Tech NewsStaff(l)
Kandilian, C; Ma, Intra. ftbL(1), Intra. bowling(l). Intra, sttbl.(l). Intra, volleybl. (1), Golf Team(l)
Kang, K.; Ar
Kapila, R.: BA, ASPA, SIFE
Karam, A.; CE
Karam, M.;CE, ESD(1)
Kastner, S.: ME, SAE(3), ASME(1), Ski Club(1)
Kaurich, M.; ME, SAE(4)
Kay, T.; BA, ASP
Kehdi, J.; EE, TBP(1), IEEE(1)
Keilholtz, R.; Ar, SC/AIA(4) vice-pres.(l), sec.(1), Open House co-chprsn.
Kendrek, J.; EE, SAE(1), IEEE(1)
Kern, F.;IM
Khalmi, A.; CE
Khalaf, C; DP
Khalil, E.: ME, SAE(3)
King, J.; EE
Kirstowski, J.: BA
Klyder, T.; EE, Tech News Staff
Koenig, D.; ME, SAE(1)
Kohlndorfer, K.; ME
Kokkola, K.; Hu
Kollar, T.; ME, Intra volleybl.(1), Intra. sftbl.(2)
Komblevicz, C: Ma
Konopacke, P.; BA
Koprowicz, G.: Ch
Korona, J.; ME, ASME(2), SAE(3)
Koss, C; ME
Kouchary, C; Ar
Kramer, M.; BA, SIFE(1)
Krebs, M.; Ar
Kreucher, R.; ME, SAE(3), ASME(1), ESD(2), Intra volleybl.(3), Ski Club(6)
Krista,T.; Ma, SWE(1)
Ktona, R.; BA, LIT(1), NAA(1), LIT Scholarship, Bonner Memorial Scholarship '79,
Dean's List
Kunka, D.;Ar, SC/AIA(3)
Kurzava, T.; MT
Kusk, J.; Ar
Lahijanian, R.; ME
Lahoud,G.;CE
Lahr, G.; BA, ASPA(1), Open House
Lahr, M.; BA, Dean's List
Landry, D.; CE
Landstrom, D.: ET
Lang, P.; BA, ASPA(1)
Laochariyakul, S.: CE
Lapinski, K.; ET
Lapkewych, S.; BA
Lash, E.; Ar, Dean's List
Lawrence, R.: DP
Lawson, J.; Ma
Martin, G.: ME, SAE(1)
Martin, T.: ME
Martinez, R.: Ar. BAr
Martinuzzi, S.; ME, SME(1), SWEtl), ESD(1)
Mason, P.: Ar
Masson, G., IM
Maurer, R.; BAr, Freimann Scholarship
May, C ; ME, SAE(1), ASME(1)
Mayotte, M.; BAr, Masonry Inst, of Mich.
Scholarship '80, Robert F. Ebeling
Scholarship '81
McCallum, P.: BA, SIFE(1)sec., Golden
Heart (SPE)(4)
McDevitt, D.; Ar
McDonald, R.: BAr
McFall, J.; DP
McFall, M.; DP
McIntyre, K.: MT
McIntyre, M.: IM
Lazarus, S.; ME, SAE(3),SME(1)
Lazur, M.; EE, IEEE(1), SAE(1), EKN(1)
Lebbos, E.; EE, IEEE(2)
Lebeck, R.; IM
LeCierc, S.; CE, ASCE(1)vice-pres.
Lelli, R.; BT
Lemp, M.; ME, ESD(4), ASME(1), SME(1)
Lentz, G.; ET
Leshinsky, A.; ME, ASP(4) pres.. Student
Govt., Southfield Rotary Club Scholarship
Lewis, M.; BT
Li, S.; Ar
Lindow, R.; Ar
Lindquist, D.; ME, ASME(1), lntra-sftbl.(3).
Intra. ftbl.(2). Intra, volleybl.(1)
Lipowicz, E.; CE, TBP(1), ASCE(1)
Little, D.; Ma, SWE(1)
Litwin, J.; ME, TBP, SAE, ASME
Loneske, J.; EE, IEEE(4)
Longe, C; BAr
Look, R.; IM, ASP(3), IMS(4), Student Govt.
(1) frshmn. class pres.
Lowery, R.; IM
Lubey, B.; IM, DTS(4)sec., pres., IMS(1),
IFC(1) vice-pres.. Student Govt., Intra.
bowling(2)
Mac, G.: BA
Macauley, K.: ME
Mack, W.; EE, Tl(6). TBP(2), EKN(1)
Magid, M.; CE
Maher, P.; BA, SIFE(1)
Malott, R.: IM
Mangulabnan, C: ME
Manley, M.; BA, IMS(1), Dean's List
Manns, P.; EE
Manolis,M.;Ar, SC/AIA(2)
Marentette, R.; Ar
Mclntyre, M.; Ma, Intra. bowling(2). Intra.
sftbl.(2), Intra, ftbl.(l). Intra, volleybl.(2)
McKenna, B.; BA
McMullin, N.: Ma
McNeill, D.: ET
Measel, G.; EE
Meier, M.: Ma
Melenofsky, B.: BA
Mento, P.; ME
Merritt, P.; BT
Meshetski, J.; IM
Meyer, A.; Ma, SPE(4) treas., vice-pres.,
Tech New/s Staff, Student Govt.(3) social chrmn, Intra. ftbl.(4), Intra. sftbl,(4),
Intra. bowling(4). Intra, volleybl.(4), Golf Team(4)
Meyer, A.; Ar, Masonry Design Competition
(3rd place)
Meyer, R.; IM, ESD, IMS
Michel, J.; ME
Mielock, D.; Ar, Masonry Design Competition
(1st place)
Mikho, T.; EE
Milaivov, R.; ME
Milczak, G.: EE. IEEE(3)
Miliacca, J.: BAr
Miller, S.; ME, ASME(1)
Minear, C ; EE
Miotto, J.; EE, IEEE(1)
Miskech, P.; ME
Mitchell, B.: BA
Mitchell, S.: ME
Mobley, J.; BA
Mockeridge, T.;ME, SAE(2)
Mofidi, M.; Ar
Mohssen, M.; EE
�Mokhbery-Ghomshe, M.: EE, Ma, IEEE(3), SAE(3), SoccerTeam(1)
Monacelli, B.:Ar,SC/AIA(3)
Montolio, M.: Ma, Intra, sttbl.(l)
Morin, A.; Ma
Moriset, M.; ME, SAE(2), Dean's List
Morris, M.: ME
morton, M
Mueller, H.: ME, SAE(2), ASME(1)
Mullaly, W.: IM
Nagelkirk, D.; Ar, SC/AIA(3)
Nagy, E.; IM
Naife, P.;EE
Neif, G.: ME
Neijndorff, F.; BA, IMS(2) vice-pres(l), treas,(1), DTS, Student Govt.(l) vice-pres, Ski Club
Neville, M.; Ar
Newby, R.: ME
Newsted, S.; Ar
Nicola, K.: ME
Nicolas, J . ; EE
Niehaus, C.:CE,ASCE(2)
Noerr, R.; EE, SAE(4), IEEE(4), Ham Club(2), vice-pres.(1), pres.(l)
Norlin, C.;CE, TBP(1),SWE(1)
Noureddine, Y.: CE
Nunnery, M.: Ma, IEEE(1), SAE(1)
Oakwood, J . ; ME
Olinzock, P.; BA, SIFE(1)
Orlando, K.; EE
Owens, C ; BA
Pace, C ; Ar
Pacifico, D.; Ar
Papp, G.; ME, SAE, ASME, ESD, TBP
Parks, E.;ET
Pasquali, R.; EE, IEEE(1), Intra. sports(4)
Pate, S.: ME
Patterson, L.;Ar,ASP(4),SC/AIA
Penrod.K.; IM
Perkoski, P,; BA
Perry, D.; EE
Porye, D.; IM, IMS(4), APICS(2), Student Govt.(3) rep., vice-pres., pres.. Intra. ftbl.(2)
Peszko, K.; ME, SAE(3), ESD(1), ASME(1)
Piechur, M.: IM
Pieknik, C.;ME,SAE,ASME
Pikula, M.;EE,TBP(2),IEEE(4),EKN(1), Dean's List
Piwonski, R.; IM
Pizzo, S.: BAr
Plunkett, M.; EE, EKN(1)
Prentkowski, D.: ME
Pupillo, B.; ME, ASME(3), SAE(4), TBP(2)
Puscas, M.: ME, SME(1), treas./sec.
Qureshi, S.: ME, SME, ASME, Tbl.tennis Team
Radlick, P.; BA, IMS(1), Dean's List
Rad-Manoucheliri, B.; ME
Radyko, K.: ME
Rafatian, K.: Ar
Ragland, T.: CE
Rahnama, M.: ME
Rais, D.; ME
Rajabian, N.; ME, ASME(2). Intra. volleybl.(2)
Ramirez, M.; ME, TBP(2) vice-pres.(1), SAE(3)
Rashld,M.;ME, SAE(1),TBP(1)
Rasnake, T.;BAr, SC/AIA(2)
Ratliff, A.; IM, Deans List
Reece, D.; Ar
Reed, J . ; BA, ASPA(1) vice-pres.
Reed, M.; CE, AGC, ASCE, ESD, Student Govt.(l) junior class pres.. Dean's List
Regan, 0.; EE
Reich, T.; Ma, DTS(4), Student Govt.(2) junior class vice-pres., Tech News Staff, Intra. bowling(1)
Reid, C ; EE, IEEE(2), Intra. bowling(2)
Resconich, M.; Ch, AMS(4) treas.
Riley, D.; Ar
Riley, R.; Ar
Rizk, A.; CE
Roesner, D.: MT
Rogers, 1.; Ar
Rogers, R.; ET
Roman, K.; Ch, ACS(2), C0R{2), SWE(1)
Rommel, G.; EE
Roskelly, K.;CE,ASCE
Rostam-Abadi, F.; ME
Rozan, W.; BA
Rubin-Dossetto, G.; BA
Rule, D.; Ar, SC/AIA(2)
Rundquist, J . ; Ar
Russell, K.; EE, IEEE(1), TBP(2) pres., LIT(2)
Rutkowski, L.: ME
Rylandor, R.; BT
Sabol, J . : BA
Sachs, G.; Ma
Saksa, J . ; BA
Salafia, W.: ME
Saleh, S.: ME
Saliba, 1.; EE
Salman, K.;CE
Sandburg, K.; DP
Sarzynski, R.; EE, SAE(4), IEEE(4), Dean's List
Satkiewica, J . ; ME
Saul, R.; IM
Savage, D.: Ar, SC/AIA(4), Open House
Sayranian, B.; ME
Scarchilli, D.; EE, EKN(1), TBP(2), ESD(2),
IEEE(1), Dean's List
Schaefer, E.; EE, EKN(1), TBP(1), IEEE(1)
Schejbal, E.; BA, ETS(4), sec.(1), IMS(2),
SIFE(1) vice-pres.
Schlie, M.; BA
Schmidt, R.;CE,ASCE(2)
Schneider, D.;CE,ASCE(1),AGC(1)
Schneider, J . ; BAr
Schneider, 0.; BA
Schooner, D.; ET
Schofield, R.; Ar, ASP(4)pres.(1), Student Govt.(1)rep.
Schroeder, C ; Ar
Schulte, S.: ME
Schumaker, J . ; ET
Scott, G.; BA, Dean's List
Scruggs, G.; EE, BESA(2)
Serdiuk, M.; Ar, SC/AIA(4), LIT Scholarship
Sessine, S.; ME, ASME(1)
Shadmani, N.: CE
Shahriari, S.; EE
Shapiro, S.; Ma, PKU(6)treas., vice-pres.,
IFC(6)pres., judicial chrprsn.. Student
Govt.(1) senior class pres.
Sheeran, J . ; BA, SIFE(1), Intra, sftbl.(l), Intra, ftbl.(l)
Shepherd, R.; EE, IEEE(2)
Sheppard, T.; BAr
Sherman, R.; BA, SIFE(1), Golden Heart
(SPE)(5) pres., treas., sec.
Shetterley, R.: Ar
Shields, R.;CE,ASCE(1), Dean's List
Shobair, A.; EE
Siegert, C.;CE,ASCE(1),AGC(1)
Siehda, R.; IM
Silver, R.; BA
Singleton, D.; EE, IEEE(1), SAE(1), SWE(2)
pres., ESD(2), ABS(2)treas., BESA(1),
Student Govt.(3) freshman class pres.{1)
Siroskey, P.; Ar
Slabodlan, W.; EE
Slemer, J . ; BA
Smith, A.: IM, IMS(3), APICS(2)
Smith, D.: IM
Smith, G.;CE,ASCE(1),AGC(1)
Smith, R.; EE
Smith, R.;ET
Sorrentino, G.: CE
Sotoudeh Zand, K.; Ar
Spahr, K.; IT
Spears, J . ; Hu
Spitzley, T.: Ar, SC/AIA(1), Golf Team(1)
�Squire, R.; EE, TBP(1)
Squires, S.; BAr, SC/AIA(4), Intra. sftbl,(2)
St. Andrew,!.; ET
Staniszewski, T.; ME, SAE(3), TBP(1), Dean's List
Stasek, K,; Ma
Stevenson, S.; Ar, SC/AIA(3)
St. Germain, S.; ME
Stockman, A.; EE
Stockman, M.; ME, SAE(4), ASME(4)
Stokes, C ; CE, ASCE(3)
Strausser, G.: IT
Streng, A.; Hu, Student Govt.(l) Junior class pres.
Suchuski, M.; Pfi, SPS(1) vice-pres., Open House
Sutton, D.; BA
Swansey, D.; BAr, SC/AIA(4)
Szczepanski, B.: EE
Tasoojy, E.; Ar, SC/AIA(4)
Tate, R.: IM
Tayali, P.; CE
Taylor, S.; ME, SAE(2), LIT Scholarship 7 8
Techentin, L.; Ar, SC/AIA(2), C0R(3)
pres(1)
Templin, H.; CE, TBP(3)
Tencti, T.; EE, EKN(1), TBP(1), IEEE(1),
SAE(2)
Thomas, D.; Ar
Thorn, L.; MT
Torosian, J.; BA, IMS(3), LIT(1), Student
Govt.(2) rep.
Torossian, J . ; CE, TBP(1), SWE(1), ASCE(1)
Travis, F.; Ma, IEEE(1), AMA(2), Intra.
bowling(l). Dean's List, Open House
Tremonti, R.; Ar
Trombley, S.; Ma, SPS(1), IMS(1)
Trotta, A.; MT
Turkin, A.; ET
Turmala, P,; Ar
Turpel, W,; ME
Tymrakiewicz, M.; ME, LIT Scholarship, Dean's List, TBP(2), LIT(1), SWE(2) pres. (1), ASME(1)
Ulloa, J.: IM
Urban, L.; BT
Urbanek, P.; BAr
Valovick, J . ; ET
VanAmberg, D.; ME, ASME(1), TBP(1)
Vance, T.: CE
Van Dyke, R,; Ar
Vanderklok, R.;Ar, SC/AIA(1)
Van Hemel, D.: Ar
VanMeerdeeck, V,; MT
VanWiemeersch, J . ; EE, TBP(2), IEEE(2)
Vasile, A.: Ma
Veilleux, R.; ME
Veitch, R.; Ar,. Freimann Scholarship
Visger, S.;CE,ASCE(4),AGC(2)
Vivian, D.; CE, ASCE(1)
Wagg,T.; ME
Wagner, J . : CE
Walsh, D.;CE,AGC(1),ASCE(4)
Webb, R.; IM
Weber, L.; ME, SAE(3)
Wenzel, K.;EE, IEEE(1),EKN(1)
West, D.; ME
Whiteaker, L.: DP
Willhoft, B.; Ma
Williams, D.; EE, BESA(2)
Williams, K.: CE
Winn, J . ; DP
Wisniewski, P.; CE, Ski Club(1), Intra. basketbl.(l). Intra. basebl.(3). Intra. ttbl.(l)
Wojnar, D.; Ma, LIT(1)
Wolkowicz, J . : ME, TBP(2), sec.(1), SAE(3),
ASME(2)
Wolyniec, E.; EE
Woudstra,G.;ET
Wrenbeck, T.; EE, TBP(2), EKN(1), IEEE(1),
SPS(1)
Wright, D,; EE, EKN(1), IEEE(1)
Wright, D.; BAr
Wright, J . : BA
Wright, G.; Ar
Wyka, E.; EE, IEEE(2)
Yatros, J . ; IM
Yono, IVI; EE
Younes, J . ; EE
Young, A,; ME
Young, B,; BT
Zaglaniczny, S.: ET
Zahreddine, F.;CE,ASCE,ESD
Zakhem, N.; CE
Zankiewicz, T,; Ar
Zanotti, 0.; EE, EKN(1), IEEE(1)
Zeoli, S.; EE
Zielinski, R,: EE
Zimmerman, J . ; IM
Zinterhofer, J.; ET
Zombory, W.; ME
Zwack, W.; Ar, SPE(3)sec,, SC/AIA{1),
Student Govt,(1)rep., Tech News Staff(l)
editor
�The Presidents Club
of Lawrence Institute of Technology
The high quality of education offered by your College both today and in the future
reflects on students and graduates alike. The Presidents Club of Lawrence Institute of Technology plays an important role in achieving, maintaining and expanding your College's tradition of excellence. The Club also recognizes those
alumni, corporations, and other friends who, by their high level of interest and
private financial support, are committed to the continuing development of
L I T ' s teaching programs, facilities, and campus.
We wish all of you in the Class of 1982 the best of success in meeting your life
objectives. We hope you'll help assure that L I T students to come will enjoy the
same academic opportunities.
�Lawrence Institute of Technology
Alumni Association
Congratulations and w e l c o m e . . .
Dear Graduate:
C o n g r a t u l a t i o n s ! W e l c o m e t o t h e L a w r e n c e I n s t i t u t e of
Technology Alumni Association.
Y o u m a y n o t realize i t , b u t y o u ' r e s o m e o n e s p e c i a l !
O f t h e b i l l i o n s of p e o p l e w a l k i n g t h e e a r t h , y o u ' r e o n e
of o n l y s o m e 1 0 , 0 0 0 w h o h a v e g r a d u a t e d f r o m LIT since
it o p e n e d in 1 9 3 2 .
A l l of us h a v e s h a r e d u n i q u e e x p e r i e n c e s — w e ' v e
s u r v i v e d t h e r i g o r s of d e m a n d i n g c u r r i c u l a a n d o b t a i n e d
a h i g h l y r e s p e c t e d d e g r e e . It is t h i s " u n c o m m o n e s s "
t h a t h e l p s t o d r a w LIT m e n a n d w o m e n t o g e t h e r i n a
special a n d l a s t i n g w a y . G i v i n g e x p r e s s i o n t o t h i s s p e c i a l
b o n d is t h e A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n .
Your Alumni Association extends a c o m p l i m e n t a r y one
y e a r a c t i v e m e m b e r s h i p t o all g r a d u a t e s of t h e Class o f
1 9 8 2 . T h e r e a f t e r , a y e a r l y c o n t r i b u t i o n t o t h e College's
p r o g r a m for a n n u a l g i v i n g w i l l k e e p y o u r m e m b e r s h i p
a c t i v e a n d a l l o w y o u t o p a r t i c i p a t e in t h e v a r i e t y of
special p r o g r a m s w e s p o n s o r t h r o u g h o u t t h e y e a r — social
a c t i v i t i e s as w e l l as services such as a m e r c h a n d i s e
discount program, group travel and more.
Please a c c e p t o u r s i n c e r e b e s t w i s h e s for y o u r f u t u r e ,
a n d o u r h o p e t h a t y o u ' l l m a k e t h e LIT A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n
a p a r t of y o u r life. L e t us k n o w o f a n y c h a n g e s in y o u r
a d d r e s s , status, etc. so t h a t w e c a n k e e p i n t o u c h .
Sincerely,
Roger E. Avie, '68 President Alumni Association in �Acknowledgements
It is difficult for a yearbook staff to capture an entire year's activities in 112 pages.
In fact, one could fill a modest library in attempting to do so — one book for each
student, professor, and employee. This year Aureus chose a different approach.
The staff's goal was to reflect through a photographer's lens and a writer's pen,
LIT's fiftieth year, and to compile these tiny glimpses and impressions into a
unified volume that would provide something for everyone.
A hearty and heart-felt thank-you is extended to all who helped in this undertaking.
I am extremely grateful to Dane who not only served as an excellent associate
editor, but also as a good friend. Also invaluable was Mr. Bob Berschback, our
Jostens Yearbook representative, who was always there, ready to help in any
way. Thanks is extended to everyone on the staff including Mr. Bruce Annett
our advisor.
Diane Nagelkirk editor
Aureus 1982 is presented through
the efforts of the following most
distinguished individuals and businesses:
Dane Johnson, Jeff Washburn, Tracy Honeycutt,
Katy Sotoudeh-Zand, Anne Cattermole, Debbie Faes, Lynn Chambers, Wally Bizon, Bob Sheufelt,
Phenomenews, Meteor Photo, Benyas Kaufman Photographers, and Jostens American Yearbook Company.
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Aureus: The Golden Jubilee L Book, 1982
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1982
LIT Yearbook 1982
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
Festschriften
American Chemical Society
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Association of General Contractors (U.S.)
Industrial Management Society
Organization of Arab Students in the U.S.A.
Society of Automotive Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1982 yearbook, includes name index. Golden Jubilee edition.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1982
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
May 8, 2020
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1982
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
African Students Organization
Amateur Radio Club
Black Engineering Student Association
Golf team
Greek letter societies
Inter-Fraternity Council
Muslim Group
Open House
Ski club
Students in Free Enterprise
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/dc501ecca1a119c33ed4d96a4b8054da.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=MT1LEO7soj5bT7gqUe4LTbSCpPikhk4h7zxepkE1mtVoFYLNQ9lKkIOaGF63rKCnQ2vlixjnypMUekaI8HP2Js-ioIuNsNWm1eEb1D4a9hqsgUBp8yguWUqGG-gyAcI%7E53mZ0anlzaw98U36KicCpukWHOHEn1Lg6ola-eN0Wm5Kv5c9132Ljxk682ik4jOXxMK9wl-OFQ1tVQ%7EYKKlzmofsgZznAyisexP2z69zNfTXeV8slx-7zGRHzTCJR-pDJx4fm0jT6iyd4dmOWi1lj72jw3ydeDzEIL3NqykoRL9tf7CDyUXSrup2AmvIQ3pP610RAu0NYGW3KElPtprQcw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4a5eb8a19ad64300d7f401b05122f3e4
PDF Text
Text
We are newborn engineers,
architects, scientists, administrators, and programmers.
W e will design, build, analyse,
manage, and program the
future. W e have taken the first
step to becoming the ones who
will keep our world in motion.
W e are committed.
W e are committed to concertizing our potential. W e are
committed to shaping a world
based on dreams our parents
never fathomed. But with that
commitment comes an enormous responsibility. W e must do
more than make it bigger, better.
faster, smaller, smarter, stronger,
more efficient, more diverse,
more precise, and easier to use.
W e must make it worthwhile.
W e must live deliberately. W e
must confront the essential facts
of life. W e must learn from each
new day what it is to be alive
and in turn share that knowledge
with those who surround us. W e
must teach our children how to
breath life into the futures w e
have built for them.
Our commitment
goes
beyond the frontiers of state of
the art technology. Our commitment is to excellence.
�Although every effort has been made to
assure an accurate publication, the listing of
graduates and faculty contained herein may
be incomplete. In addition, inclusion of
student portraits does not necessarily
guarantee subsequent graduation from the
college.
�CONTENTS
�That's what education means—to be
able to do what you've never done
before.
���And if education is always to be conceived along
the same antiquated lines of a mere transmission of
knowledge, there is little to be hoped from it in the
bettering of man's future. For what is the use of
transmitting knowledge if the individual's total
development lags behind?
- Maria Montessori
�I never found a companion that was so companionable as solitude.
— Henry David Thoreau
�High Tech exhibits, demonstrations, special events, and entertainment were all a part of LIT's 1985
Open House held on April 27 and 28
This year LIT celebrated its 30th year in Southfield. Hundreds of technically-oriented student
exhibits and displays were opened to the public. Special events included: a 10 kilometer run through
Southfield co-sponsored with WKBD-TV 50 and benefiting the American Lung Association: and
wacky Creek Day races, which pit the College's fraternities and sororities against each other for
campus supremacy. LIT's newly assembled Show Choir made its debut during the weekend as well.
�OPEN HOUSE
�LIT's "Spirit" to return:
restoration help sought.
The Spirit of Lawrence Tech in," a twin boom type
midget racing plane designed and built by LIT
aeronautical engineering students between 1947 and
1949, was returned to the College nearly 40 years
after its conception.
The plucky little plane, widely known by enthusiasts
of experimental aircraft, was rescued and stored by its
donor, Charles Stephens of Grandville, nearly 14 years
ago. Lack of time and space for him to restore the
craft led Stephens to seek to return it to LIT
"We hope to eventually exhibit the plane on
campus in the three-story atrium of the Buell Building,
"says Bruce Annett, director of college relations and
alumni services, who journeyed to Grandville to assess
the plane with Lee Keshishian, engineering laboratory
technician.
"Although LIT phased out its aero engineering
program in 1953, the plane is an important part of the
College's educational heritage and a fine example of
the pioneering work done by early students in what
were relatively new areas of interest," says Annett.
"Today's students are carrying on the tradition at
LIT by exploring new technologies in such fields as
robotics and computer-aided design. Past students
were just as eager to be on the cutting edge of new
development."
SPIRIT
�GROUPS
�Council for Professional Organizations
(left to right)
Patrica O'Connell
Kevin Kliethermes
Paul Baebe
Kevin Dinger
GROUPS
�Delta Tau Sigma Sorority
(left to right)
first row
Lisa Burt
Mary Stapel
Laura Vogel
Janice Grant
Karen Kangas
Eva Mayer
Ivy Velasco
Jenny Julian
Lesley Wolfe
Cheryl Pellow
GROUPS
�American Society of Civil Engineers
Randy Wilson
Stacey Griesmer
Mary Kay Rossman
Pete Yee
Kevin Kliethermes
Fred LaHood
Eugene Back
Paul Barbe
GROUPS
Michael Caruso
Ron Kuznicki
Eric Keinath
Andrea Lach
David Wardin
Walter Kiehler
Chris Barnas
Curtis Herman
Gregory Smith
Mike Bernbeck
John Nidzgorski
Steve Pfahl
David Doig
Robert Bubenko
Jim Sobetski
�Black Engineering Student Association
(left to right)
Rene Jefferson
Larry G. Campbell
Deloris Rangolph
Zina Smith
Charles Grace
Stacy Prewitt
Guven Ogaltree
Toni King
Fran Bussey
�Delta Chapter
(left to right)
first row
Neil Ruff
Bill McCormick
Mike Gignac
GROUPS
AG Mekkoui
Dan Ode
Jim Brotherton
Dave Darbyshire
Todd Maciejewski
Mike Schwanz
Lenard Darbyshire
Mike Blanek
Mike Mudalah
Rob Jacobs
Herb Bondy
Bruce Trojanowski
Keith Bradley
Larry Dano
�Eta Kappa Nu
(left to right)
second row
John Cramer
Wayne Thompson
Laura Vogel
Sam Bellestri
Henry Reichert
Bruce Trojanowski
jack Hubbard
Bob Zabinski
John Cox
Tim Frasier
�Society of Women Engineers
(left to right)
Sandra Lendzion
Jacqueline La Rocque
Nikki Villeneuve
Prof. Shamamy
Lisa Lukas
Kristine KImek
Deb Meagher
�Data Processing Management Association/
Association for Systems Management
(left to right)
first row
Ramona Petro
Diana Brady
(second row)
Douglas Wood
Frank Ferguson
Edward Trzasko
GROUPS
�American Chemical Society
(left to right)
Chris Spanopovlos
Jim Zisek
Bob Godfroid
Carlus Wade
David Phelps
Dr. Jerry Crist
Mary Ann Asta
Kathy Beamish
Nicole Villeneuve
Jim McGowan
�Student Government
(left to right)
first row
Jeri Mercier
Diane Kraft
Ivy Velasco
Janice Grant
Carolyn Twyer
Kris Klimek
Nicole Villeneuve
Aylin Doug
Mary Rose Sorensen
David Patrick
Doug Christie
Scott Evans
David Brunette
Doug Wood
Gary DeBin
Jeff Reinhold
Matt Medwid
Samuel Iaquinto
Robert Rossi
Fred La Hood
Kevin Kliethermes
Donald Waree
Richard Beyer
Bruce Barnard
Paul Ferreo
Chris Jeffrey
Martin OIkowski
Mike Mackens
James Klonica
Todd Maciejewski
Niel Ruff
Carlus Wade
Bob Godfroid
GROUPS
�Ski Club
(left to right)
Steve Sakowski
Nikki Tomkow
Michael Schwanz
Diane L. Kraft
GROUPS
�Amateur Radio Club
(left to right)
David Brunette
Ray Drovillard
Eric Jamie
Ron Yura
Ray Bayerl
Mark Harrand
Bill Ward
Nick DiFiore
GROUPS
�Student Economic Leadership Form
Genina Vizzini
Gloria Slagle
Jim Van Slambrouck
Michael Darga
Helen Wishiewski
Mary McSweeney
second row
Patricia O'Connell
Maria Goscas
Cathy Pappas
Dale Duda
Mike Sweeny
sharon Masalskis
Dan Le Blanc
American Production and Inventory Control
Society
(left to right)
Doug Christie
Dennis Hays
Martin OIkowski
Mary Rose Sorensen
James Klonica
Mike Machens
GROUPS
�Tech News Staff
(left to right)
Maria Cunningham
Eva Mayer
Robin Scott
Neil Ruff
�Accounting Society
(left to right)
Mike Sweeney
Kris Bouman
Glen Crane
Mark Mamassian
GROUPS
�American Society of Mechanical Engineers
(left to right)
first row
Dennis Mallar
Art Schultz
Todd Maciejewski
Michael Umbarger
GROUPS
Steve Schweiger
Mike Acheson
Mike Saez
Gary Villineuve
Paul Eause
Steve Kalitta
Doug White
Eric Schmidt
jay McCarthy
Tom Nevin
Bill McLeod
Karen Ukraimec
Kim Chinhoon
William G. Drotar
jerry Budnick
Anne Wright
�Society of Physics Students
Dr. Mare Vaz
Kathy Vandette
Linda Oldford
Theresa Oldford
Wendy Palm
Left to Right,
Second Row:
Unidentified
James O'Conner
Prof. Fay Grifford
Unidentified
Harry Asher
Ann Fecteau
CROUPS
��FACULTY AND
ADMINISTRATION
�Richard E. Marburger
chairman, president, and chief
executive officer
G. Robert Harrington
vice president for development
Ahmad K. Al-Almin
admission counselor
Bruce J. Annett, Jr.
director of college relations and
alumni service
Alice Avedisian
development secretary
The roots of education are bitter, but the fruit is sweet.
Aristotle
Jack Armstrong
director of campus facilities
Eugenie Beall
director of placement
Walter G. Bizon
photographer/audiovisual
coordinator
Shirley R. Bolin
student activities secretary
Beth Brackney
business affairs secretary
Ruth Bressler
bookstore personal
Beulah M. Buck
registrar
Lisa Burt
financial aid assistant
Dorothy H. Clark
admissions counselor
Gary Cocozzoli
director of the library
Oliver S. Coleman
special project administrator
Jerry Cuper
admission counselor, lecturer in
mechanical engineering technology
Frank E. P. deHesselle
admissions counselor, director of
international student affairs.
Edwina Delbridge
coordinator of academic services
Margaret DeMarois
admissions secretary
�Debbie Faes
college relations and alumni services
secretary
Michelle Fournier
bookstore personnel
Marilyn Fullerton
registrar's assistant
Joan Geha
business affairs cashier
Kathy Gilman
admissions secretary
Jane Coding
library assistant
John Grden
director of computer center
Stanley F. Harris
academic planning administrator
Marianne Hipp
cataloger librarian
Rosemary Hodges
executive assistant to the president
Ted Holloway
campus facilities security
Elizabeth Hood
library circulation
Grace Hood
library secretary
Jake Hurick
admissions counselor
John F. Hurly
campus facilities security
Meivin L. Janney
director of business affairs
Glen Johnstone
assistant director of computer center
Gary Joppich
admissions counselor
Timothy Kennedy
admissions counselor
Ellenore Kent
veterans affairs coordinator
Paul F. Kinder
director of students financial aid
Georgina Kirwin
bookstore personnel
Pomeroy Ladue
business affairs cashier
Samuel F. Lewis
business affairs supervisor of accounts receivable
Ann Liska
assistant registrar
Rosendo Lomas
director of admissions
Ursula Marinelli
associate in information services
Patty Mathers
admissions secretrary
Kathleen McBroom
inter-loan and reference librarian
Caroline McCollom
reference librarian
ADMINISTRATION
�Carol Mills
switchboard operator
Judith Milosic
assistant director of business affairs
Lewis Moon
director of counseling and student
activities
Eileen M. Mulhare
development officer
Margaret Mulholland
campus facilities secretary
Noreen Naeyaert
secretary to the registrar
Jeanine Nassaux
bookstore cashier
Gail Nastwold
bookstore manager
Karen Partalis
business affairs payroll
Mary Reinhart
business affairs accounts payable
Martha Shields
data processing keypuncher
Avonelle Slagle
placement assistant
Debbie Stamps
college relations and alumni services
secretary
Calleen Tatum
graphics assistant
Marlene Thornton
admissions counselor
James O. Trew
staff assistant to the president, director
of student services
Heidi Wenner
manager of college housing
Judy Williams
student services secretary
Roberta Wisler
development secretary
ADMINISTRATION
Karl H. Greimel
dean of architecture, chairman and
professor of architecture
Gary Kecskes
assistant to the dean, lecturer in
architecture
Kenneth Livingston
assistant to the dean of architecture
James Abernethy
associate professor of architecture
Nancy E. Agarwal
lecturer in architecture
What sculpture is to a block of marble, education
is to the soul.
—Addison
William S. Allen
lecturer in architecture
Robert A. Benson
associate professor of architecture
Harold Binder
lecturer in architecture
Robert D. Champlin
associate professor of architecture
Leonard Else
assistant professor of architecture
Harvey Ferrero
lecturer in architecture
James J. Giachino
lecturer in architecture
Paul H. Goldsmith
lecturer in architecture
Richard Hall
lecturer in architecture
Morris Jackson
lecturer in architecture
Gary Jelin
lecturer in architecture
Jean LaMarche
lecturer in architecture
Paul Chu Lin
assistant professor of architecture
Harold Linton
associate professor of architecture
Nancy McCurdy
secretary in architecture
ARCHITECTURE
�Keith Mickelson
lecturer in architecture
W. Thomas Munsell
associate professor of architecture
Thomas J. Nashlen
assistant professer of architecture
Joseph B. Olivieri
professor of architecture
Robert B. Powell
lecturer in architecture
Thomas Regenbogen
assistant professor of architecture
Charles Robinson
lecturer in architecture
Richard Rochon
lecturer in architecture
Joseph Savin
lecturer in architecture
John V. Sheoris
associate professor of architecture
Roy Strickfaden
lecturer in architecture
Betty-Lee Seydler-Sweatt
assistant professor of architecture
Debbie Sophiea
secretary in architecture
Ben Tiseo
lecturer in architecture
Edward Willoughby
lecturer in architecture
1 am still learning
—Michelangelo
ARCHITECTURE
�Zaven Margosian
dean of arts and science, chairman and
professor of mathematics
Glen Bauer
instructor in mathematics and
computer science
Charles Craiglow
lecturer in mathematics and computer
science
Roy Crane
associate professor of physics
Jerry L. Crist
chairman and professor of chemistry
Walter Dean
assistant professor of chemistry
Ashok Deshpande
lecturer in mathematics and computer
science
Diego Enciso
lecturer in physics
Ruth Favro
instructor in mathematics and
computer science
Gary Gabel
lecturer in humanities
Glen Gearhart
lecturer in humanities
Fay Gifford
assistant professor of physics
John Goodenow
associate professor of chemistry
Jerry Gutman
lecturer in humanities
Sonia Henckel
associate professor of mathematics and
computer science
Gilder Jackson
professor of humanities
Karen Jones
secretary to the dean
Barry Knister
assistant professor of humanities
Thomas Lackey
associate professor of mathematics and
computer science
Barbara Layman
lecturer in humanities
Esther Littmann
lecturer in humanities
George Mach
professor of chemistry
Richard Majkowski
lecturer in physics
Thomas Masson
associate professor of humanities
Lucy Merritt
assistant professor of chemistry
Michael Merscher
assistant professor of mathematics and
computer science
Daniel Mioduszewski
associate professor of physics
Karen Murany
instructor in mathematics and
computer science
Richard Murie
lecturer in chemistry
James Nanny
assistant professor of mathematics and
computer science
Marilyn Rands
Lillian Rauch
Gloria Rivkin
James Rodgers
Barbara Romberger
George Rosculet
Audrey Rudofski
Roy Schenkel
Donald Solm
Katie Stanley
John Stock
Dave Stoddard
Vahan Tootikian
Ray Tulkki
Rances Vallely
Gary Vance
Carl Varadian
Judith Weiner
Neal Alpiner
SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
�It made me gladsome to be getting some education, it
being like a big window opening.
—Mary Webb
Richard E. Michel
dean and chairman of school for
associate studies, chairman and
professor of physics
Art Liberty
assistant to the dean, lecturer in
industrial engineering technology
F. Hal McDavid
assistant to the dean for associate
studies
Edward Mielock
assistant to the dean for associate
studies
John R. Bacon
lecturer in general studies
Jerry G. Beck
lecturer in industrial engineering
technology
David Brown
lecturer in data processing
Dale U. Chang
lecturer in mechanical engineering
technology
Kenneth J. Cook
lecturer in electrical engineering
technology
Jerry L. Coval
lecturer in mathematics
Lorraine Dempsey
associate studies secretary
Leonard A. Forrest
lecturer in mathematics
Harold Friedman
lecturer in mathematics, physics
Eugene G. Gagnon
lecturer in mathematics
David D. Horchler
lecturer in electrical engineering
technology
Robert D. Jupp
lecturer in mechanical engineering
technology
George Kane
lecturer in mechanical engineering
technology
Stanley Korenkiewicz
lecturer in electrical engineering
technology
John Larson
lecturer in general studies
Frank Marcum
lecturer in data processing
SCHOOL FOR ASSOCIATE STUDIES
�Phillip V. Mohan
lecturer in physics
Louis S. Noetzel
lecturer in construction engineering
technology
Sylvester Noetzel
lecturer in construction engineering
technology
James P. Nolta
lecturer in physics
Raymond P. Sands
lecturer in general studies
Gerald D. Skellenger
lecturer in mechanical engineering
technology
Manuel Spinner
lecturer in industrial engineering
technology
William L. Toth
lecturer in electrical engineering
technology
Ye can lade a man up to th' university, but
ye can't make him think.
—Finley Peter Dunne
SCHOOL FOR ASSOCIATE STUDIES
�Robert W. Ellis
dean of engineering, professor of
mechanical engineering
Richard S. Maslowski
assistant dean, chairman and professor of electrical engineering
Joesph Asik
lecturer in electrical engineering
Sleiman Barada
lecturer in electrical engineering
Debojit Barau
lecturer in electrical engineering
Rafic Bazzi
instructor in electrical engineering
George Bowden
professor of construction engineering
Daniel Bozek
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Wayne M. Brehob
chairman and professor of mechanics
engineering
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
associate professor of mechanical
engineering
Robert D. Chute
associate professor of electrical
engineering
Patty Cogan
secretary to the dean
John Connors
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Dennis Darling
assistant professor of electrical
engineering
R. James Diegel
acting chairman and professor of
construction engineering
Thomas Dragon
lecturer in electrical engineering
Jim Edler
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Ingrid Farquharson
lecturer of construction engineering
Kenneth Farquharson
professor of mechanical engineering
H. Robert Farrah
associate professor of electrical
engineering
Gregory Feierfeil
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Lewis Frasch
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Joyce Fredericks
evening engineering secretary
Jihad Habbouche
instructor in mechanical engineering
Douglas R. Hamburg
lecturer in electrical engineering
Alter Hansen
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Robert D. Hutch
professor of electrical engineering
Roger Hewlett
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Isidore Hodes
lecturer in electrical engineering
Craig J. Hoff
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
�David Hubbs
assistant professor on mechanical
engineering
Keith Kesling
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Lee Keshishian
mechanical engineering lab technician
Lucy King
associate professor of mechanical
engineering
Frank Koltuniak
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Linda Lauer
engineering secretary
Clayton LaPointe
professor of mechanical engineering
Sue Long
lab assistant - computer graphics lab
Richard R. Lundstrom
professor of mechanical engineering
Donald Malinowski
lecturer in construction engineering
John McLoughlin
instructor in electrical engineering
Bernard Merritt
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Naila Mikhaeii
assistant professor of electrical
engineering
Skip Miller
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Thomas Mullin
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Donald Nelson
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Corinne Opiteck
engineering student assistant
Arvind Padgaonkar
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Diane Pickard
engineering secretary
Priyaranjan Prasad
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Philip Rothwell
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Salim Saleh
instructor in mechanical engineering
Haim Schlick
lecturer in construction engineering
George Schneider
assistant proressor of mechanical
engineering
Ibrahim Seblini
lecturer in mechanical engineering
James Seward
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Vastupal B. Shah
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Patricia M. Shamamy
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Roy Shelton
assistant professor of electrical engineering
Gordon Siegel
lecturer in electrical engineering
SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
�David Skrbina
lecturer in electrical engineering
Jeffrey Sloss
instructor of mechanical engineering
James Sneyd
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Jack Suter
mechanical engineering lab techniciar
Donald Tappan
assistant professor of mechanical
engineering
Joel Warren
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Frank Waksmundzki
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Robert Weil
lecturer in electrical engineering
Donald E. Wente
lecturer in mechanical engineering
Alma mater, (bounteous, of fostering, mother.)
A name given by the Romans to Ceres and Cybele,
and applied in England and America to universities
in relation to their students.
SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
�I knew who I was when I got up this morning,
but I must have changed several times since
than.
—Lewis Carroll,
"Alice in Wonderland"
Louis W. Petro
dean of management
Cleophas M. Buck
assistant to the dean, professor of
management
Jennie Casai
management secretary
Louis A. DeGennaro
associate professor of management
James Fraser
lecturer in management
Douglass Koch
associate professor of management
Leland A. Lahr
professor of management, lecturer in
arts and science
Ernest L. Maier
professor of management
Larry G. Mumford
assistant professor of management
Gayle Schaeff
management secretary
Thomas P. Stevens
lecturer in management
Michael Sweeney
assistant professor of management
SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
�Dr. Victor Angelescu, professor and
former chairman of humanities passed
away after suffering a cardiac arrest on
March 10. He was 62.
Dr. Angelescu joined LIT in 1969 as the
chairman of what was then the
department of language and literature. He
continued as chairman when, in 1972, that
department merged with the department
of social sciences to become what is today
LIT's humanities department. Due to
medical disability. Dr. Angelescu left LIT in
the fall of 1984.
Dr. Angelescu earned three degrees
from Wayne State University, including his
Ph.D. in 1968. He taught at Wayne prior to
joining LIT. An instrument repairman prior
to entering college, Dr. Angelescu enjoyed
collecting violins. His interest in literature
was awakened in college.
In a 1980 LIT Magazine interview. Dr.
Angelescu said, "Literature gives you a
chance to associate with new people and
new ideas without ever leaving your chair.
You can find out what and how people
think and see the implications of certain
actions, expanding your horizons far
beyond what one could normally except in
a single lifetime."
Arnold BIythe, former instructor in LIT's
School for Associate Studies who passed
away December 7 at the age 67.
Mr. BIythe joined LIT in 1950 when the
School for Associate Studies was first
established. He became coordinator of the
Technical Institute, as it was then known, in
1957 and remained in that position for
three years. He also served as faculty
advisor of the Sigma Kappa Psi fraternity
and LIT's student chapter of the Society of
Manufacturing Engineers.
Before retiring in August of 1984, Mr.
BIythe reminisced for LIT's Alumni
Magazine.
"Students are far more serious now.
Back then I remember we used to go out
after class and visit various 'watering holes'
(so to speak). People were a lot more rah-rah then. Now they come to learn and
that's it. I still get calls from some of my old
students asking me what I think of this or
that."
Mr. BIythe will surely be missed.
Blanche S. Wilson, assistant director of
placement until her retirement due to
medical disability in July, died January 30
after a long illness.
"Mrs. Wilson's dedicated service to
students making career decisions and her
activities which encouraged companies to
recruit on campus is sorely missed," said
Dr. Richard E. Marburger, president of the
College. "The entire LIT community
mourns her loss and offers sympathy to
her family."
Mrs. Wilson joined LIT in 1970 and was
named assistant director of placement in
1979. She formerly had been associated
with J. L. Hudsons in sales and held clerical
and technical positions with the University
of Michigan and the American Agricultural
Chemical Company.
She was a graduate of Dearborn High
School and attended Wayne State
University. She was active in her church
choir.
IN MEMORY OF ��SENIORS
�Samer Rafiq Abdulbaki, CE
Anthony Abid, ET
Adekunle A. Abidye, EE
Safana M. Aboody, IM
William M. Abramczyk, ME
Jeffery A. Ackerman, ME
Clinton L. Adams, CE
Mark A. Agius, ME
Abdel-Hameed A. Alali, ME
Frank M. Alampi, ME
Howard L. Alaniva, EE
FarisW. Al-Khafaji, BT
Dennis L Allen Jr., EE
Shtaywi K. Al-Shurfat, ME
Khalid A. Al-Suhail, CE
Raymond S. Alvey, EE
Mark A. Amato, ME
Robert M. Andrus, MT
Lawrence Angelo, Ma
Matthew J. Anthony, EE
Michael A. Applebee, EE
Firuz O. Ardan, Ar
Leslie G. Arendell ME
Brian P. Arness, ME
Michael R. Arnott, EE
Harry J. Asher, Ph
Marvin G. Asmar, Ma
Ahmad M. Atiyyat, ME
John A. Avdoulos, Ar
Kathleen M. Babala, BA
SENIORS
�James J. Babiarz, ME
Melvin E. Back, CE
Matthew J. Bajek, EE
Jan J. Bak, CE
William G. Ballard, ME
Jill A. Banaszewski, Ma
Frederick P. Bane, ME
Nicholas Baracos, EE
Paul J. Barbe, CE
Peter L. Barclae, EE
If you think calculus is draining, try putting
yourself in their shoes.
The Red Cross Bloodmobile made three
visits to LIT this year and students responded
generously each time. The Student
Government, as has been their custom,
provided lunch and dinner for all Red Cross
volunteers.
Robin E. Barten, Ar
Gerald M. Bealore, ET
David N. Bearss, Ar,IA
Russell W. Becker, EE
Denise R. Bednarek, BAr
David J. Belanger, EE
Sam C. Bellestri, EE
Cynthia J. Belz, Hu
Maria D. Benavides, ME
Richard M. Bendert, Ch
SENIORS
�October — the month of rainy nights, cider
and donuts, football, mid-terms, and LIT's First
Annual Great Pumpkin Carving Race. Racers
had to carve, dean, and light their pumpkins
before they could race across the atrium to
the finish line — without letting the candle
blow out. Matthew Medwid took first — Bill
Chatfield, second - and Dennis Soltis, third. A
good time was had by ail.
David A. Berletich, Ma
Pamela J. Berna, BA
Lawrence Bethe, IM
Michael D. Bialaski, BA
Sheri A. Bienick, BA
John S. Bigush, ME
Alan M. Bitterman, ME
Michael J. Blanek, Ar
Gregory P. Blastic, CE
Dean A. Blood, Ar
Joseph F. Bobowski, EE
Peter D. Bock, ME
Christine E. Bodendorfer, Ma
Mark V. Boker, EE
Scott M. Bolen, EE
Steven M. Bolen, EE
Allen F. Bolton, ME
Douglas A. Bolton, ME
Chris J. Booms, EE
Stephen M. Borlace, EE
60 SENIORS
�Jeffrey A. Brandt, ME
John A. Brantigan, EE
Gregory M. Brecht, ET
Gilbert D. Bredow, EE
Angela M. Brett, ME
Jeffery A. Brinkmeier, EE
Brent L. Bristol, ME
Barry B. Brockert, EE
Steven M. Brown, EE
James G. Bucholz, EE
Gerald J. Budnick, ME
Jennifer Buenconsejo, BA
Michael A. Burek, BA
Robert J. Burger, ME
Laura M. Burns, BA
James F. Busha, ME
Mary C. Butler, IM
Gary L. Butzke, ME
George L. Buzzy, BA
Thomas J. Cairo, ET
James J. Callahan, EE
David G. Capoccia, ME
Michael S. Carbary, BA
James D. Carene Jr., ME
John R. Carley, Ar
Connie L. Carpenter, Ma
Raymond Cassar, EE
Norris Caudill, TM
Jeff Chappelle, EE
Kamai Charara, EE
SENIORS
�Michael K. Chase, EE
William M. Chatfield II, EE
Terry W. Childress, ME
Dean M. Christie, ME
Robert J. Ciarelli, Ma
Robert J. Cicala, ME
Richard D. Cichosz, EE
Jeffrey L. Clark, ME
Will H. Clark, Ar
Ann M. Cockrum, EE
Claude A. Cole, EE
Hubert S. Cole, BA
Chester J. Collins Jr., CE
Adelia K. Colson, BA
Wesley R. Cooney, Ma
Elizabeth M. Copperauld, BA
John T. Corriveau, BT
David L. Cottrell, ME
Thomas A. Couture, BA
Anthony J. Covitz, ME
John D. Creed, BA
Donald D. Crites, MA
Vincent A. Czarnowski, Ar
Gregory B. Dahlin, EE,Ma
Lynn M. Daley, IM
Jeffrey R. Danner, EE
Lawrence S. Dano, EE
Michael G. Darga, CE
Jimmie M. Davis, ME
Scott K. Davis, Ar
SENIORS
�Dominic J. Daws, Ma
William H. Dean, Ma
Kenneth P. DeGroot, ME
Michael Dembinski, Ar
Susan D. Demeulemeester, BAr
Mark D. Demsky, Ar
Gregory P. Denomy, ME
John P. Denomy, ME
William R. Derwin, BA
Kevin R. Deweerdt, ME
Alan J. DiBartolomeo, EE
Lenard A. Diefenbach, EE
Gregg L. Dierickx, EE
Nicholas L. DiFiore, EE
Dean D. Dimambro, ME
Kevin D. Dinger, EE
Michele D. Dixon, EE
Christopher J. Dobies, EE
David C. Doig, CE
Tammis L. Donaldson, Ar
Abe Mendelson, AeE'34, reminisced at the College's dinner dance reunion. He was
one of six 1934 grads to attend their 50th class anniversary.
"The economy was easier then than it is now, believe it or not. A dollar was a dollar
then — now it's about 40 cents.
"We worked for what we could get. Many couldn't pay tuition so Dean Lawrence let
them go tuition-free. But he wouldn't give a student his degree unless he paid his debt
to U of D first — even before paying LIT. We couldn't even afford new clothes then.
"Those were growing times. Those times taught us the facts of life and as witness, six
of us here tonight remember them. I just hope that students attending LIT now take this
as a lesson and appreciate people like the Lawrences and Dr. Buell. They used their
talents and resources to build leaders.
"The history of the College should be written and given to all the students. It would
teach them to appreciate their educations and encourage them to help others.
"Oh, it was a different time and place back then — a different life. It's hard to
explain."
Top left: Abe Mendelson, AeE '34
SENIORS 63
�Paul A. D'Orazio, CE
Linda M. Dorset, IM
Terry E. Downs, EE
George W. Dressler, EE
William G. Drotar, ME
Dale J. Duda, BA
Daniel S. Durski, CE
Gregory S. Durski, ME
John J. Dwyer, EE
Dale Leslie Echols, BT
A generous gift of scholarly material perpetuates the work of one the nineteenth century's literary giants.
Among the enviable "state-of-the-art" equipment that makes LIT one of the top colleges of its kind lie pieces of
the past, parts of American history. As some LIT students and alumni are shaping and influencing the future,
others will go back to the nineteenth century to study first edition copies of the works of American poet Walt
Whitman.
Thanks to a generous contribution by Charles E. Feinberg, scholar and collector of Walt Whitman, the LIT
library is now home to some 51 pieces of Whitmaniana which includes works, criticisms, photographs and
personal items. The materials are only a fractional representation of Mr. Feinberg's actual collection. Feinberg, a
Detroit resident, whose interest in Whitman has been a life-long endeavor, prefers to let the collection speak for
itself.
His association with Dr. Eugenie Beall, director of placement, and Albert Kahn, whose personal library has been
recreated at LIT, led Mr. Feinberg to choose the College as recipient of the Whitman materials. The library of
Congress is also a recipient of Mr. Feinberg's generosity. When he turned much of his collection over to them in
1969, it was estimated to be the third finest in the world.
According to Feinberg, the materials chosen for LIT were "primarily editions printed in Whitman's lifetime and
some photographs." An authentic Mark Twain signature is also part of the collection.
Samir I. Eid, EE
Onoyom E. Ekanem, EE
Denise A. English, IM
Chris V. Enright, Ar
Christopher R. Esch, EE
Gina L. Evangelista, Ma
Michael D. Evans, ME
Kirk J. Everett, ME
Michael J. Fabiilli, EE
Stephen A. Fairclough, EE
�Ali K. Farhat,CE
Fariez E. Farraj, MT
Maroun H. Fawaz, EE
Curtis L. Felch, Ar
David E. Ferguson, BA
Frank M. Ferguson, BA
JoAnn Ferrari, BA
Jay D. Felstow BA
Karl B. Fielhauer, EE
Brian J. Fifelski, Ar
Paul M. Fisher, Ar
Charles E. Foster Jr., Ar
Robert M. Frankowiak, ME
Timothy Frasier, EE
Jerome Freeman, BA
Mark P. Friedrich, EE
Michael P. Friedrich, ME
Susan M. Fritts, BA
Diane M. Frushour, Ma
Jeffrey M. Fsadni, ME
Kenneth W. Furhman, BA
Linda J. Funk-Guysens, BA
Mark M. Gage, ME
Michael C. Gapski, EE
William F. Garner, EE
Lynne M. Genaw, BA
Marvin C. Gersabeck, ME
Joseph J. Ghosn, CE
Debra A. Gilbert, Ma
Judith L. Gieseking, EE
SENIORS 65
�Marcia K. Gietz, ME
James A. Gilson II, BA
Louis C. Gmoser, EE
Marie Gojcaj, IM
Mary E. Golla, BA
Julian Gonzalez, EE
Steven J. Gorgas, ME
Michael R. Grannan, Ma
Bernard A. Grant, BAr
Steven J. GrasI, ME
Peter A. Greifenberg, EE
Douglas J. Grenzicki, EE
Gary M. Grigg, Ma
Paul G. Grubba, IM
Robert G. Gruszczynski, EE
Robert J. Guastella, EE
Rick D. Hagen, BA
Asa W. Hagie Jr., EE
Donna M. Haire, BA
Tamara R. Hallal, Ch
Sandra L. Hamilton, BA
Hamim R. Hamim, CE
Dale K. Hamlin, EE
Faith A. Hammoud, BA
Thamir Y. Hanna, EE
Beverly K. Hannah, Ar
Brian E. Harding, ME
Paul Roger Harloff, BAr
Mark A. Harrand, EE
Brenda J. Harris, Ma
66 SENIORS
�Jeffrey A. Harris, IT
Ronald V. Hartsell, Ma
Matthew J. Haubert, BA
William J. Havern, EE
W. Thomas Heathfield, EE
Male and female students put their strength to the
test during monthly weight lifting competitions
begun in '84-'85. An average of 15 students turned
out each month to compete in LIT's newly installed
weight lifting facility.
Noreen Zemenski, a junior in architecture, was the
first woman to lift more than spirits at LIT. The 120 lb.
student lifted 75 lbs. her first time out.
Albert W. Hellar, ME
Stephen L. Henri, BAr
Carl J. Herd, ME
Charles A. Herr, BA
Gary J. Herteg, EE
David A. Hertzberg, IM
Cynthia L. Hill, BA
Stephen E. Hodges, EE
Peter A. Hoenig, Ar
Theresa M. Holzhauer Ar
Joseph M. Hommel, Ma
Joel J. Hooper, EE
Otakar Horacek, IT
William V. Horvath, Ph
Joseph G. Hrawi, Ma
SENIORS 67
�Frank F. Hrlic, EE
Matthew J. Hubbard, BAAr
Todd L. Hughes, ET
Andrew S. Hulway, ME
Anton J. Hummel, EE
Edmund L. Hunt, Ar
James R. Hunter, ME
Hassan A. Husseini, CE
Brian C. Hyde, lA
Karen S. Hysell, ET
Angelo lalacci, ME
Milad F. Ibrahim, CE
Walter D. Ickes Jr., BA
Anthony E. Jackson, EE
Daryl R. Jackson, EE
If bowling is ''a game of mechanics," then LIT's
Blue Devils bowling team must be master
technicians because they were number one in the
Michigan Intercollegiate Bowling Conference
(MIBC) and ranked in the top 10 in the nation in
1985. They took first place in the Midwest
Collegiate Championship Bowling Tournament in
February.
"By altering the surface of the ball you can
determine how much of the ball will contact the
lane," says George Sokolosky, ME'85, "the ball's
surface hardness, the way the lane is oiled, and the
way the ball is weighted all must be taken into
consideration."
The team has a combined average of 1001.
Ryszard j. Jakubowski, EE
Charles R. Janovski, CE
Tony J. Jasser, CE
Rene' M. Jefferson, Ma
Christopher M. Jeffrey, ME
68 SENIORS
�Michael C. Jirasek, ME
James D. Johnson, ME
Debra Johnson-Clark, BA
Thomas E. Jones, EE
Curtis D. Kalina, ME
Steven V. Kardel, EE
Ronald R. Karttunen, CE
Salam S. Kasgorgis, EE
Anthony R. Kassel, EE
Charles A. Kassin, ME
Patrick J. Keay, EE
Craig A. Kellar, Hu
Leland C. Kellogg, BAr
Hassan H. Khalife, Ma
Hassan W. Khalife, Ma
Walter L. Kiehler, CE
Chin-Hoon Kim, ME
Toni R, King, Ma
Bradford S. Kinker, ME
Elizabeth A. Kish, BA
Thomas E. Klauke, EE
Kevin N. Kliethermes, CE
James A. Klonica, IM
Joseph M. Klutz, BA
Kenneth D. Knettle, ME
Joseph J. Knofczynski, ME
Stephen M. Kocik, Ma
Dennis G. Kolar, CE
Thomas J. Korany, Ma
Eric M. Kot, EE
SENIORS
�Diane L. Kraft, Ar, JA
Raymond L. Krom, EE
Michelle C. Krusiewicz, BA
John P. Kruso, CE
Ronald J. Kubani, EE
Courtney L. Kuch, Ar
Paul G. Kuykendall, BAr
Timothy J. Kurcz, BA
Steven G. Kushim, ME
Kathy G. Kustron, ME
David B. Kwiecinski, ME
Andrea M. Lach, CE
Lee P. LaFleur, IM
Fred P. LaHood, CE
David B. Landstrom, BA
Margaret R. Lange, ME
John D. Lauritsen, BA
Vincent P. Lavoie, ME
David Lavender, Ar
Dara L. Leadford, ME
Kerry J. Leason, EE
Daniel A. LeBlanc, BA
Mark L. Leonard, EE
Kevin G. Leppek, EE
David J. Les, Ma
Michael H. Levine, Ch
Shia C. Lewis, BA
Mitchell J. Liczko, EE
John S. Lim, Ar
Rhonda S. Lim, BA
SENIORS
�Drum roll please —
Introducing LIT's newest student organization — the
LIT Show Choir. Sixteen guys and gals combined their
singing and dancing talents to perform half hour
arrangements of pop and soft rock tunes. LIT's 1985
Open House provided the perfect time and place for
LIT's Show Choir debut.
Two students, John Sammut and Mike Powaser,
organized the group. Many area colleges boast similar
show choir groups, therefore, competitions are held
regularly. In 1985, LIT will be eligible to compete for
the first time.
Thomas P. Linehan, EE
James M. Lingenfelter, BA
Keith A. Linton, CE
Jeffrey A. Lipa, ME
Elizabeth H. Lipski, ME
Stefan F. Lipski, ME
Sherry R. Livesey, BA
Marlene S. Lowe, BA
Lori R. Lozen, BA
Leslie A. Lynch, lA
David L. Machemer, BAr
Vicki L. Mackie, BA
John C. MacLean, CE
Richard Mahut, EE
Harriet L. Malinas, BA
Christina M. Mallas, ME
John J. Maloney, EE
Mark Mamassian, BA
Leo S. Mancini, ME
Gary K. Mannke, ME
SENIORS 7
�Mark Kenneth Manduzzi, MF
Carl E. Marchlewicz, Ml
Joseph H. Marchlewski, Ml
Thomas R. Margosian, Md
Mark G. Marino, FF
David S. Marshall, Ar
Denise Martin, Md
Eric H. Martin, MF
Michael F. Martin BA
Jean M. Martinez, FT
Sharon R. Masalskis, I5A
Martin D. Mata, Ar
Saleem A. Matar, ME
Thomas R. McAdoo, Ar
Ronald B. McAllister, ME
Jeffrey S. McCormick, ME
Laura M. McElheron, Ar
Shaun D. McGhee, BAr
Daniel S. Mclntyre, F)T
William F. McLeod, ME
"The restoration of the Frank Lloyd Wright-designed
Affleck House is meant to enhance a college that is
making an outstanding contribution to society. It is not
meant only to sustain a house or to sustain an architect's
reputation, but rather Lawrence Institute as a complete
institution," says Ivabell Harlan, chairperson of LIT
Friends of Frank Lloyd Wright • Affleck House.
The home, located in Bloomfield Hills was gifted to
LIT in 1978 by the children of the late Gregor S. and
Elizabeth B. Affleck in memory of their parents. It
represents the last great period of Wright's work called
''Usonian" — the style of building a structure in harmony
with its site. The home was built in 194 T
�Brian M. McPhee, EE
Mary L. McSweeney, BA
Abdul-Ghani M. Mekkaoui, CE
Mark K. Mecone, ME
Mark A. Menning, EE
Joseph C. Meyers, ME
Hanna M. Mikhael, EE
Michael H. Milgie, EE
Aidan M. Miller, ME
Ervin B. Miller, BT
Michael R. Miller, ME
Debora Mills, BA
Deirdre A. Mintus, lA
Eugene Mitchell Jr., lA
Michael J. Mitchell, ME
Philip M. Moehlman ME
Earid Mojaradi, Ar
Robert P. Molicky, BAr
Bruce P. Molinar, ME
Oglah M. Momani, ME
Julia L. Moncecchi, BA
John D. Moore, IM
Scott L. Moore, EE
Grace A. Moose, Ar,IA
Ronald A. Morba, EE
Philip D. Mosciski, BAr
Clory J. Mostek, EE
Mark M. Moussa, EE
Tony U. Mudallal, IM
Wael A. Mukhaimer, CE
SENIORS
�Peter D. Mulhern, IM
Mark A. Murphy, ME
David K. Myers, BAr
Annette M. Mysona, BA
James J. Mytych, BA
Richard G. Nadolski, EE
Christopher S. Nau, EE
Michael R. Napior, ME
Chantal B. Nassaux, Ma
Donald F. Neff, ME
Frank G. Nehr, CE
Robert A. Neu, Ar
Susan E. Neumann, Ar
Gordon T. Nevin, ME
Don G. Nichols, ME
Michael A. Noe, ME
Kevin P. Noite, Ma
Mark A. Oberholtzer, Ma
Patricia L. O'Connell, IM
Steven J. O'Conner, EE
Pamela J. O'Hara, BA
Theresa M. Oldford, Ma
Keith E. Olson, ME
Ronald S. Omilian, Ar
Richard Opra Jr., Ar
Chris T. Orletski, EE
Michael D. O'Rourke, ME
Julia A. Orr, BA
Ronda L. Osga, Ar
Donald T. Ostkowski, ET
SENIORS
�Gregory G. Oswalt, ME
Timothy L. Overturf, Hu
Gabriel A. Pamboukdjian, BA
Catherine M. Pappas, BA
AtuI N. Patel, EE
Ketan R. Patel, ME
Daniel E. Pater, CE
David T. Patrick, ME
Timothy J. Pawlak, BAr
John J. Pawlowicz, EE
Theresa M. Peel, Ar
Andrew R, Peer, EE
Michael J. Pendergrass, IM
Dean M. Perelli, ME
Gregory A. Perkins, BA
Ground breaking for the new LIT Athletic
Facility was held November 28, 1984, at 11 a.m.
Alumni, faculty, staff, and students were invited to
attend.
The Athletic Facility will be connected to the
south side of the Campus Affairs and Activities
Center - East. The 36,000 sq. ft. building will
include a gymnasium which converts to three
intramural basketball courts (or one varsity-size
basketball court with seating for about 2,000
spectators), six handball racquetball courts, a
multi-purpose weight/aerobic dance room, and
men and women's locker facilities.
The building is planned solely for student
recreational use and there are no current plans to
reenter intercollegiate athletics.
Construction will begin in the fall of 1985.
Peter C. Peravage, BAr
Ramona L. Petro, BA
Joseph L. Petrosky, ME
Adorno F. Piccinini, CE
John G. Piccinini, CE
SENIORS 75
�Paul A. Pietrzyk, EE,Ma
David N. Pilkinton, ET
Mark D. Pohl, DT
Michael R. Polanic, EE
Leann Porter, Ch
The School of Arts and Science Humanities Department opened a
Technical Writing Clinic in October 1984 for students with ailing
communication skills.
The Clinic provides free tutorial aid to students in engineering,
business, architecture, and science courses who have a difficult time
communicating their high tech projects and scientific findings to the
world around them.
" W e ask students to bring in samples of their work so that we can
tailor the instruction to their particular needs," says Dr. James Rodgers,
associate professor of humanities and chairman of the Humanities
Department.
" W e ' v e found that the major problem is not spelling, format, or
grammar, but rather being able to communicate technical information
concisely. In those cases, our advise is often simple, like putting a period
after 25 words instead of 85."
Laura Posler, Ma
James J. Potwardowski Ar
Kurt B. Prescher, ME
William A. Price, CE
Linda M. Proctor, BA
Thad J. Puacz, Ma
Todd E. Putnam, ME
Remo R. Querciagrossa, IM
Robert R. Rabe, EE
Charlotte T. Radwan, Ar
Delores G. Randolph, ME
Henry W. Reichert, EE
Cynthia Reinhart, EE
Michael J. Remley, EE
William A. Rey, EE
SENIORS
�Kevin F. Richie, CE
Keith A. Riha, ME
Richard J. Rinke, EE
David L. Robar, BAr
Darrel A. Robinson, EE
Matthew S. Rola, ME
Bernd M. Ronnisch, CE
Patrick S. Rood, ME
Kris J. Rose, ME
Edward Roudonis, ME
lames C . Rouen, ME
Sharon K. Rubino, Ma
Rafael I. Rubio, ME
Neil W. Ruff Ma
Philip G. Ruffin, CE
Scott A. Ruland, EEMa
Gary John Rushton, EE
Ahmad M.R. Sabri, EE
Steven E. Sakowski, EE
Husham A. Salam, IM
Richard Sallans, CE
Mary T. Sante,BA
John J. Sarnacki BAr
John A. Savitski, BAr
Scott T. Sawaya, EE
James O. Sawyer, IV, ME
James A. Schneider, BAr
Josette A. Schuchard, ME
Michael R. Schwanz, ME
Michael R. Schwedt, Ma
SENIORS
�Michael D. Schweiger, M a
Robert J. Scodellaro, EE
Lisa M. Scott, ME
Dennis C. Selke, BAr
Maria J. Session, ME
Ronald G. Seybert, EE
Wayne R. Shaw, CE
Marcia D. Shivers, Ar
Mohamad H. Shourykhalife, EE
Carrie L. Sirola, EE
Dennis C. Smak, BA
David D. Smith, Ar
Gerald W. Smith, BA
Gregory B. Smith, BA
James C. Smith, EE
Michael E. Smith, Ar
Pamela J. Smith, CE
Richard D. Smith, M a
George A. Sokolosky, ME
Edward J. Sova, BA
Richard S. Spadafora, ME
Steven E. Sparks, Ar
Richard F. Spayd Jr., EE
Christopher J. Spisak, CE
Wayne A. Stamps, ME
Patrick B. Stark, ET
Brian J. Stebar, Ar
Mark W. Stevens, BA
Gary L. Stevenson, EE
Frederick F. Stewart, ME
SENIORS
�Michael L. Stewart, IM
David |. Stirling, ME
Brian J. Stockman, EE
Dale O. Stollsteimer, EE
Larry M. Storinsky, ME
Michael J. Storinsky, ME
David W. Strzalka, IM
Joseph D. Suffredini, EE
Ammar Sukhun, CE
John Sweeney, BA
Construction began in the summer of "85 for an 18,000 sq.
ft. addition to LIT's Engineering Building.
'"The building addition will accommodate the high ceiling
requirements of robotic machinery used to educate students
in modern manufacturing processes," says Dr. Robert W.
Ellis, dean of engineering. ""In addition, the building will
provide needed classroom space, complete with computer
and video capabilities, and faculty work space."
Cost of the addition is expected to be approximately $1.2
million. About $800,000 more will be required to outfit it.
The addition is expected to be ready for occupancy in the
autumn of 1986.
LIT's 69,000 sq. ft. Engineering Building was the College's
original building in Southfield, opening in 1955 Additions
were made in 1969 and the Building was substantially
remodeled in 1982.
The Architectural firm Kenneth Neumann-Rotsert Creager
and Associates of Southfield designed the addition.
John Swiatek, EE
Robert G. Sucaet, BA
Joe M. Sultana, Ar
Arno J. Tapani, EE
David P. Tasky,EE
Kerry T. Taylor, ET
Rachelle Taylor, BA
Steven D. Taylor, EE
Janet L. Terbrack, BA
John E. Tesner, ME
SENIORS 79
�Chance P. Tess, ET
Patricia A. Thorn, Ar
Kendra C. Thompson, Ar
James L. Thompson Jr., EE
Carol A. Thut, EE
Byron A. Todman, BA.CE
Thomas K. Tooley, BAr
Sara F. Townsend, BA
Kathleen A. Trembath, BA
Steven Trombley, ME
David R. Trudell, Ar
Dana M. Trudo, Ar
Edward C. Trzasko, BA
James G. Tulpa, EE
Karen M. Ukrainec, ME
Colleges of engineering have a difficult time competing with
industry in attracting qualified professionals to their ranks simply
because industry has more to offer financially. For this reason,
Lawrence Institute of Technology and Ford Motor Company have
mapped out a "visiting professional" agreement.
"Ford will bring us up-to-date in the electrical machinery area by
sending one of their senior engineers to teach full-time for nine
months at LIT," says Dr. Robert W. Ellis, dean of LIT's School of
Engineering. "Ford benefits in the long run because we will provide
industry with people who have strong backgrounds in that area.
Plus, Ford will have a more intimate knowledge of what goes on in
education, which is important since they depend on colleges and
universities for a good deal of their manpower.
"Industry needs people in the electrical machinery area but most
colleges and universities are not interested in that field because it
isn't fashionable right now," Dr. Ellis continues. "Therefore, industry
has a difficult time finding people with that background. That's one
of the reasons we have developed this particular partnership."
Fred Zeisler, an engineer with Ford since 1954, is LIT's first full time visiting professional.
Michael C. Umbarger, ME
Paula J. Ureel, EE
Robert A. Vaerten, MT
Alan B. Valentine, BAr
Robert R. Vallance, ME
SENIORS
�Robert C. Van Bommel, EE
Mark W. Vandenberg, ME
Katherine J. Van Dette, Ph
Victor A. Van Meerbeeck, BA
Michael J. Varran, ME
David L. Veit,ME
David M. Verduyn, ME
Catherine A. Vernon, CT
Robert W. Vieracker, Ar
Dino C. Viscosi, Ar
David P. Vitale, ET
Laura M. Vogel, EE
Paul A. Volonino, ME
Mark E. Vraniak, EE
Audre M. Vysniauskas, EE
Gerald A. Waineo, EE
Karl J. Waldo, EE
Lisa M. Waldock, ME
Keith A. Waligora, BA
John J. Walter, IM
Sam T. Wang, ME
David S. Wardin, CE
Krysztof Waszkiewicz, EE
John Watt, Ma
Kimberly L. Watt, Ma
Andrew D. Webb, ME
Sandra J. Weber, BA
John R. Weigand, Ma
Philip R. Whisman, ME
Donald W. Willhelm, EE
SENIORS
�Lee H. Williams, EE
Harold P. Williamson, ME
Everett W. Willis, ME
David S. Wills, EE
Randel J. Wilson, CE
Randy Wilson, CE
John S. Winters, Ar
Keith M. Wirth, Ar
Helen C. Wisniewski, BA
Steven W. Wodtke, EE
Douglas E. Wood, BA
Michael S. Wong, EE
Ballard J. Wright, BT
Brian E. Wright, EE
Gregory D. Wright, BA
Timothy L. Wright, ME
Lisa A. Yizze, Ma
Masood Youssofi, EE
Robert L. Yurk, Ar
Jack J. Zaddock, EE
Andrew P. Zager, C h
Charles A. Zarkis Jr., ME
Ronald A. Zawacki, EE
Douglas C. Zetye, EE
David B. Ziemba, DT
Leo J. Zimba, ET
Paula A. Zimmerman, BA
Thomas J. Zoski, EE
Karen A. Zsoter, Ar
Justine S. Zyskowski, Ma
SENIORS
Robert Ciarelli, Ma
Jeffrey Fsadni, PD
Lee La Fleur, IM
William Koggenhop, Ma
Paul Kuykendall, BAr
David Lavender, AR
John Maclean, CE
Dierdre Mintus, lA
James Sawyer, ME
Barnabe Salinas, CE
Douglas Smith, CE
Victor Vanmeerbeeck, BA
Associate Studies receives full accreditation
All four engineering technology programs in
Lawrence Institute of Technology's School for
Associate Studies received accreditation by the
Accreditation Board for Engineering and
Technology (ABET) in December 1984.
The electrical and mechanical engineering
technology programs were re-accredited and the
construction and industrial engineering technology
programs received initial accreditation.
Note. These photographs are out of alphabetical order because they were added
after the initial layout of the Yearbook. Please accept the staff's apology if this
arrangement has caused any inconvenience.
SENIORS
�COMMENCEMENT
��COMMENCEMENT
GO FOR IT
hank you President Marburger, faculty, graduating seniors, friends and
family for that welcome. It is so nice
to get out of Washington. I thank you too
from the bottom of my heart for that very
sincere honor that this great institution has
placed upon me.
Winston Churchill once said that there are
only two things tougher than life: One was
climbing a fence that's leaning toward you,
the other was kissing a girl that was leaning
away from you. I wonder what Winston
would have had to say about commencement speeches
School officials and the family all want me
to say something profound, and our
graduating seniors are thinking about the
beach or parties or independence or
freedom or something, or maybe sorting
out your own mixed emotions and I am
sure that they are mixed. But one thing that
the seniors agree on is that they don't
want a long and heavy speech so I promise
to you that I'll keep it short
But before I even get to it, seniors, I want
to talk to you for just a moment. I want
you to look around this coliseum — it's
filled with the most important people in
your lives. Your family, friends, and yes the
faculty and staff here to celebrate your
achievement. But before we let them do
that I suggest to you seniors that you turn
the tables. Rise and give your family and
friends a standing ovation as thanks for
what they've done for you.
(Applause)
COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS PRESENTED by
Richard L. Lesher, President, U.S. Chamber of
Commerce at the commencement ceremony of
Lawrence Institute of Technology on Sunday, June
2,1985 at the Coliseum, Michigan State
Fairgrounds, Detroit, Michigan.
COMMENCEMENT
On behalf of the faculty and your family I
thank you. That really was fun. Let me just
say to you seniors, that this is just a down
payment. You have a lifetime ahead of you
to say thanks — by loving, by caring, by
doing for others and by living up to your
potential.
�Charlie Brown in the cartoon once said
while he was walking around gloomily,
"there's no heavier burden than great
potential." There's some truth in that, and
when I was invited to come here I jumped
at the chance, first of all to celebrate this
great institution.
My exposure to LIT comes through Ed
Donley, who is the chairman of Air Products as you know. He is vice chairman of
the U.SChamber and he is one of LIT's
most distinguished graduates You're
proud of him and so are we I am also
pleased to be here to celebrate Alfred
Taubman, who is one of America's great
entrepreneurs and that is something that
we need more of, and to celebrate Charlie
Knighton, a distinguished vice president of
Ford Motor Company. Who says there are
no role models anymore?
Seniors, these are three of America's top
business people and they were all once
Lawrence Tech students. Think about that.
One more reason that I am pleased to be
here is to celebrate your president. Dr.
Marburger. Many of you may or may not
know that he celebrates twenty years of
service to this institution this year. I want to
thank him and I hope that you will join me.
Sometime back. President Reagan used the
story about two brothers. One was an extreme optimist and the other an extreme
pessimist. It was decided to test these two
youngsters, and so they put the pessimist
in a room filled with new toys and they put
the optimist in a room down the hall filled
with manure. After a little while they came
back and opened the door to the pessimist
and said, "tell us why are you not playing
with some of these new toys?" He said "I
just know that if I touched one I would
break the darn thing." So they were sure
he was a pessimist. They went down the
hall and opened the door and there was
the optimist digging through the manure as
fast as he could go with his fingers and
they said, "what on earth are you doing?"
He said "I know with all this manure there's
got to be a pony in here somewhere."
Well, there are lots of ponies in life but all
we seem to hear about is the doom and
gloom. The media keep telling us how bad
things are. Five years ago. President Carter
told us that our best days as a nation were
behind us. He told us that you young people better learn to lower your sights, to
make do with less. He even wrote out a
word that was seldom used — "malaise"
- and we had to run to the dictionary to
see what he was saying about our great
and proud country. Many others picked up
that theme and went on and on with the
doom and the gloom
I am here to tell you a different story. For
example: the University of Michigan
pointed out a few months ago that consumer confidence is the highest it's been in
twenty years The Conference Board told
us that most Americans are satisfied with
their lives, their careers and their country.
And the Gallop poll a few months ago told
us the spirit of America is the best that it's
been in decades and, of course, we're
now experiencing the strongest recovery
with the strongest investment growth in
forty years.
Nearly seven million new jobs have been
created in the last two years. More people
are at work than at any time in the history
of this great nation, both in absolute terms
and percentage terms. So the ponies are all
around us but you wouldn't know it if you
listened only to the doom and gloomers.
I really believe that if Thomas Edison were
alive today and he announced the invention of electricity, the evening news
tonight would begin with Dan Rather saying the candle making industry was dealt a
severe blow today, and tomorrow Senator
Kennedy would have a new law to subsidize the candle makers. Seriously ladies
and gentlemen, isn't it time for all of our
politicians and the press to know what all
the world already knows? - that America
is still the biggest box office attraction in
world history. Immigrants come to this
country after standing in line for years for
the legal right to do so, or in many cases
they risk their lives or a jail term in order to
come illegally. But still they come by the
millions and not only from Mexico, but
from all corners of the globe. From Central
America, South America, Africa, and from
Southeast Asia. They'd come from Russia
too if they could get out of that country.
Why do they come? Why, indeed? The
answer is inscribed on the Statue of Liberty. That this nation was built by the bodies
and minds of the poor and the tired and
the huddled masses who yearned to
breathe free. Most were humble and
poorly educated. Now, it's important to
understand that poverty has been the normal condition of mankind throughout
history.
COMMENCEMENT
�Recently, London economists estimated
that income per capita worldwide at the
time Christ walked on earth was $200 per
person per year. 1776 years later when this
nation was founded, income per capita
worldwide was still $200 per person per
year. Millions of people had come and
gone. Governments had come and gone
and the centuries had come and gone, but
the condition of mankind had not
changed. And then something happened.
Something new and exciting and dramatic.
That something was America. America, a
new experiment in human rights with a
constitution designed to limit the growth of
governments and to celebrate the rights of
individuals. A nation where dreams could
come true and they did. A country where
the builders with vision could build a better
life and they did.
Edison, and Carnegie, and Whitney, and
Ford, and yes, Russell and George
Lawrence - did make a difference. In the
short period of 200 years, world p e capita
income multiplied 10-fold, in America a
100-fold. The average income today is
$25,000 per year.
Well, I could go on and on but the point I
want to make is simple. Human progress in
science, medicine, education or in space
depends on economic progress and
economic progress depends on a dynamic,
strong private enterprise system. The good
news to you graduating seniors is that the
best years of our economy are ahead of
us. Leaders like the Donleys, the Taubmans, the Knightons and the Marburgers
are still arriving on the scene to make this
country better. And Lawrence Institute of
Technology is still producing builders, architects, engineers, computer scientists,
management scientists, and accountants
who know that private enterprise does indeed work.
Yes, our best days are ahead for sure, and
for sure we are going to have some ups
and downs but on balance our economy
through the rest of this century and into
the next will be strong. So you graduating
seniors will experience opportunity, you'll
live a life filled with exciting change where
new horizons will open everyday. Now,
maybe one of you will discover a cure for
cancer, maybe one of you will be awarded
a Noble Prize before its all over and that
would be wonderful. But my message is
for each of you today.
Whatever your field, the message is very
simple - it's taken from that award winning T.V. commercial produced for the
U.S. Army. No, I'm not going to tell you to
join the army, but I want you to think abut
that award-winning commercial. It says
simply: be all that you can be.
COMMENCEMENT
"Be all that you can be" is a very powerful
message. What does it mean? It means first
of all, be good at what you do whether
you're an architect or an accountant. It
secondly means live your life in the LIT
tradition; put something back and build.
Make the world or the space around you
just a little bit better than it was when you
found it. Thirdly, believe that anything is
possible in America with hard work. Know
also that anything worthwhile is not easy.
Know, too, that hard work is often its own
reward but most of all, know that achievement is the ultimate high. I'll say that again,
"achievement is the ultimate high!" Doing
something for someone else, putting
something back is one of life's very special
pleasures.
So seniors, take one more look around this
coliseum. These are the messages your
family, your friends, the faculty and the
college would like to convey to you today.
Reach out and touch someone and make
them better in the LIT way. I salute you, I
wish you well and I thank you for letting
me be a little part of this very special day.
As President Reagan said last week in his
T.V. address, "Co for it!"
I thank you very much.
�COMMENCEMENT
�DEAR OLD L.I.T.
Tho' time divides us all,
W e shall never prove untrue.
No matter what the call,
Our loyalty we pledge to you,
Rah! Rah! Rah!
chorus
Dear old L.l.T.,
W e love the blue and white you're flying.
Thru the years to be,
'Twill ever tell of love undying.
And in the class or on the field.
We'll bring you honor, victory.
All hail to thee.
Our alma mater L.l.T. Rah! Rah! Rah!
Words and music by
H. O'Reilly Clint, 1933
LIT'S library is one of over 6,000 college, university,
special, and public libraries around the world
involved in the Inter-library Loan System. The system
includes libraries from the U. S., Europe, Australia, and
the Virgin Islands. Each library has a terminal
connected to a main computer in Dublin, Ohio.
Through this computer a library can geographically
locate a book or an article and ask the library holding it
to send either a xerox copy or the book itself. LIT
recently requested a xerox from Trinity University in
Dublin, Ireland - so the long distance capabilities are
utilized.
This sharing system was developed so that
individual libraries do not have to carry all things for all
people - yet they can still provide needed materials.
LIBRARY
Richard E. Marburger, president of LIT, began
his 20th year with LIT in 1985. He has served as
LIT president since 1977 and has held the additional
titles of chief executive officer and chairman of the
board of trustees since 1981
Dr. Marburger headed the School of Arts and
Science from May 1970 until June 1972, at which time
he was appointed Dean of Academic Affairs. In
September, 1973, he was assigned additional
responsibilities together with the title, Vice President
for Academic Affairs.
A native of Detroit, Dr. Marburger earned three
degrees in physics at Wayne State University, including
a Ph.D. In 1983, he received Wayne's Distinguished
Alumnus Award.
Dr. Marburger's scientific career covers a span of 32
years, at the General Motors Research Laboratories, as
a Lieutenant in the U.S. Air Force, and at LIT.
While in the Air Force, Dr. Marburger collaborated on
the development of the U.S.A.F. Cadmium Sulfide
Photovoltaic Cell which converts sunlight directly into
electricity, and published papers on the subject.
During his 17-year career at the GM Research
Laboratories, he made many important contributions
to technology including x-ray diffraction techniques
which are of great value to physicists, chemists,
metallurgists, and mechanical engineers.
PRESIDENT
Concrete floats and that's a fact. Anyone who
would like to dispute it can talk to members of
LIT's concrete canoe team who captured two
trophies during the "Akron University Invitationals"
on May 18.
Approximately 20 members of LIT's student
chapter of the American Society of Civil Engineers
were responsible for building and racing the
concrete canoes. The eight-person team "floated
away" with first place in the relay mystery race and
third place in the woman's sprinting event.
Each of LIT's two vessels weighs between ISOISO pounds and are 171/2 feet long. LIT raced
against teams from seven other universities.
The construction engineering students who
raced the canoes were: Erich Albright, Bob
Bubenko, Mike Caruso, Curt Herman, Holly Hurd,
Ron Kuznicki; Andrea Lach, and Steven Pfahl,
1984-85 concrete canoe chairman.
CONCRETE
CANOE
�INDEX
Key to degree abbreviations
AR Architecture
BAr Bachelor of Architecture
BA Business Administration
BT Construction Engineering
Technology
CE Construction Engineering
Ch Chemistry
CT Chemical Technology
DP Data Processing
EE Electrical Engineering
ET Electrical Engineering Technology
Hu Humanities
lA Interior Architecture
IM Industrial Management
IT Industrial Engineering Technology
Ma Mathematics (and Computer
Science)
MT Mechanical Engineering
Technology
Phy Physics
Key to activity abbreviations
ABS Association of Black Students
BESA Black Engineering Students
Association
COR Chi Omega Rho
C P O Council of Professional
Organizations
DHR Dean's Honor Roll
DPMA Data Processing Management
Association
DTS Delta Tau Sigma
EKN Eta Kappa Nu
ESD Engineering Society of Detroit
IEEE Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers
lEEE-CS Institute of Electrical and
Electronic Engineers - Computer
Society
IFC Interfraternal Council
IMS Industrial Management Society
L C F Lawrence Christian Fellowship
LIT Lambda lota Tau
MSEA Michigan Solar Energy
Assoriotion
. 4SPE Michigan Society of Professional
Engineers
NHS National Honor Society
NSPE National Society of Professional
Engineers
AC1 American Concrete Industries
NAA National Association of
Accountants
ACM Association for Computing
Machinery
OAS Organization of Arab Students
ACS American Chemical Society
ACSA Association of Collegiate Schools
of Architecture
PBS Phi Beta Sigma
PKU Phi Kappa Upsilon
Ackerman, Jeffery A.
Adams, Clinton L., CE
Agius, Mark A.
Alali, Abdel-Hameed A., ME
Alampi, Frank M., ME, TBP, PTS, DHR (4
terms)
Alaniva, Howard L., EE
Al-Khafaji, Faris W., BT
Alien, Dennis L. Jr., EE
Al-Shurfat, Shiaywi K., ME
Al-Suhail, Khalid A., CE
Alvey, Raymond S., EE, Ski club(3),
IEE(2)
Amato, Mark A., ME, SAE(2), SME(1),
Intra. Ftbl.(3), Intra. sftbl.(3)
Andrus, Robert M., MT
Angelo, Lawrence, Ma, ACM(1)
Anthony, Matthew J., EE
Applebee, Michael A., EE, TBP, EKN,
LIT, Merit Scholarship
Ardan, Firuz O., Ar
Ardenell, Leslie G., ME
Arness, Brian P., ME, LIT, PTS, TBP(4),
ASME, Stevenson Foundation
Scholarship
Arnott, Michael R., EE, EKN(1), TBP(1),
lEEEE(l)
Asher, Harry |. Ph
Asmar, Marvin G., Ma
Atiyyat, Ahmad M. ME
PTS Pi Tau Sigma
Avdoulos, John A. Ar, Freimann Scholarship
A C C Association of General
Contractors
SAE Society of Automotive Engineers
Babala, Kathleen M. BA
AIIE American Institute of Industrial
Engineers
SC/AIA Student Chapter/American
Institute of Architects
Back, Melvin E., CE, ASCE(1), MSPE(1),
DHR
SG Sjudent Government
Bajek, Matthew J., EE, EKN(2), TBP(1)
SELF Student Economic Leadership
Forum
Bak, Jan J.,CE, ASCE(4)
AMA American Marketing Association
APICS American Production Inventory
Control Society
ASCE American Society of Civil
Engineers
SAS Student Accounting Society
SME Society of Manufacturing
Engineers
ASID American Society of Interior
Designers
SP Sigma Phi Epsilons
ASM Association of Systems
Management
SWE Society of Women Engineers
ASME American Society of Mechanical
Engineers
ASO African Student Organizations
ASP Alpha Sigma Phi
ASPA American Society for Personnel
Administration
ASTD American Society for Training
and Development
100
INDEX
SPS Society of Physics Students
TBP Tau Beta Pi
Tl Tau lota
AbdulbakI, Samer Rafig, CE
Abid, Anthony, ET
Abldye, Adekunie A., EE
Aboody, Safana M. IM
Abramczyk, William M., ME, SAE(4)
vp(1)
Babiarz, James J., ME
Ballard, William G., ME, TBP(2)PRES.,
PTS(2), MSPE(2), SAE(2)
Banaszewski, Jill A., Ma, DTS(1)
Bane, Frederick, P., ME
Baracos, Nicholas, EE, IEEE, lEEE/CS
Barbe, Paul J., CE, ASCE(2)pres.,
MSPE(1), CPO(1)
Barclae, Peter L, EE, IEEE/CS(2), Ski
club(2)pres., PKU(3)
Barten, Robin E., Ar, SC/AIA(4)
Bealore, Gerald M., ET
Bearss, David N., Ar, lA
Becker, Russell W., EE, EKU(2), IEEE(2), 1EEE/CS
�Bednarek, Denise R., BAr
Belanger, David |., EE, IEEE(2)
Bellestri, Sam C , EE,LIT Scholarship(4),
Intra. Spts.(3), Tech News(3)edltor,
Pub. chrm., bus. mgr., IEEE(3), ASP)3),
TBP(2), EKN(2)
Belz, Cynthia J., Hu, COR(2)
Benavides, Maria D., ME, COR(2),
ASME(2), SME(2), SWE(1)
Bendert, Richard M. Ch
Berletich, David A., Ma, SG(1) Soph
class pres., )PE(2) pres., v p., IFC(1)
Berna, Pamela J., BA
Bethe, Lawrence, IM
Bialaski, Michael D., BA
Bienick, Sheri A.
Bigush, John S.
Bitterman, Alan M.
Blanek, Michael J.
Blastic, Gregory P.
Blood, Dean A.
Bobowski, Joseph
Bock, Peter D.
Bodendorfer, Christine W.
Boker, Mark W.
Bolen, Steven M.
Bolton, Douglas A.
Booms, Chris J.
Borlace, Stephen M.
Brandt, Jeffery A.
Brantigan, John A.
Brecht, Gregory M.
Bredow, Gilbert D.
Brett, Angela M.
Brinkmeier, Jeffery A.
Bristol, Brent L.
Brockert, Barry B.
Brown, Steven M.
Bucholz, James G.
Budnick, Gerald J.
Buenconsejo, Jennifer
Burek, Michael A.
Burger, Robert J.
Burns, Lara M.
Busha, James F., ME
DHR, SC/AIA(1), Masonry Inst, of
Mich, competition - honorable
mention(l)
Butler, Mary C , IM, ASM(1), DPMA(1),
APICS(I)
Butzke, Gary L., ME
Buzzy, George L., BA
Cairo, Thomas J., ET
Callahan, James J., EE
Capoccia, David G., ME, ASME(2),
SAE(2)
Carbary, Michael S., BA, ASM(1),
DPMA(1)
Carene, James D., Jr., ME, SME(1)vice
chrm.,SAE(1)
Carley, John R., Ar
Carpenter, Connie L., Ma, Intra.
bwlng.(2)
Cassar, Raymond J., EE
Caudill, Norris, W., IM, APICS(1)
Chappelle, Jeffery R.
Charara, Kamal A., EE
Chase, Michael K., EE
Chatfield, William M. II, EE, IEEE
Childress, Terry W., ME, SAE(4),
ASME(1), MSPE(1), ESD(1)
Christie, Dean M., ME, SAE(1), Ski
club(4). Intra. ftbl.(4). Intra. bsbL(4),
ASME(1)
Ciarelli, Robert J., Ma
Cicala, Robert J., ME, PTS(1), SAE(1)
Cichosz, Richard D., EE, IEEE(1),
MSPE(1.5)
Clark, Jeffrey L., ME
Clark, Will H., Ar
Cockrum, Ann M., EE
Cole, Claude A., EE, IEEE(2), Ski club(1)
Cole, Hubert S., BA
Collins, Chester J., Jr., CE, ASCE(1)
Colson, Adelia K., BA
Cooney, Wesley R., Ma, ACM(2)
Copperauld, Elizabeth M., BA
Corriveau, John T., BT
Cottrell, David L., ME, SAE(2), SME(1),
Intra. ftbl.(3), Intra. sftbl.(3)
Couture, Thomas A., BA, ASM(1),
DPMA(1)
Covitz, Anthony J., ME
Creed, John D., BA, DHR
Crites, Donald D., MA
Czarnowski, Vincent A., Ar, LIT{1),
Dahlin, Gergory B.
Daley, Lynn M.
Danner, Jeffrey R.
Dano, Lawrence S.
Darga, Michael G.
Davis, Jimmie
Davis, Scott K.
Daws, Dominic J.
Dean, William H.
DeGroot, Kennteh P.
Dembinski, Michael, Ar
Demeulemeester, Susan D., Bar, LIT
Scholarship(4), Architext(1)ed.
Demsky, Mark D., Ar, Architext(1)coed, SC/AIA(4)
ASCE(1), MSPE(1), Intra. ftbl.(4). Intra.
bsbl.(4)
Denomy, John P., ME, ASME(2), SAE(1
Denomy, Gregory P., ME, ASME(2),
SAE(2)
Derwin, William R.
Deweerdt, Kevin R.
Deweerdt, Kevin R., ME
Dibartolomeo, Alan J., EE, IEEE(1), Mich
Comp. Scholarship(4)
Diefenbach, Lenard A., EE
Dierickx, Gregg L., EE, IEEE(2)
Difiore, Nicholas L., EE, Ham club(4),
pres., treas
Dimambro, Dean D., ME, PTS(1)treas ,
TBP(1), SME(1), MSPE Scholar.(l)
Dinger, Kevin D., EE, IEEE(4), CPO(1),
SAE(1)
Dixon, Michele D.
Dobies, Christopher J., EE, IEEE(1)
Doig, David C , CE
Donaldson, Tammis L., Ar
D'Orazio, Paul A., CE, ASCE(2), DHR
Dorset, Linda M., IM
Downs, Terry E., EE, TBP(2), EKN(2), LIT
Scholarshlp(4)
Dressler, George W., EE
Drotar, William G., Mt, ASME(2)vicechrm.,SC(1), SAE(2)
Duda, Dale J.,BA,SELF(1)
Durski, Daniel S., CE, SPE(4)v p ,
ASCE(2)
Durski, Gregory S., ME
Dwyer, John J., EE
Echols, Dale Leslie
Eid, Samir I.
Ekanem, Onoyom E.
English, Denise A.
Enright, Chris V.
Esch, Christopher R.
Evangelista, Gina L.
Evans, Michael D.
Everett, Kirk J.
Fabilli, Michael J.
Fairclough, Stephen A.
Farhat, Ali K.
Farraj, Fariez E.
Fawaz, Mardun H.
Felch, Curtis L.
Ferguson, David E.
Ferguson, Frank M.
Ferrari, JoAnn
Felstow, Jay D.
Fielhauer, Karl B.
Fifelski, Brian J.
Fisher, Paul M.
Foster, Charles E. Jr.
Frankowiak, Robert M.
Frasier, Timothy
Freeman, Jerome
Friedrich, Mark P.
Friedrich, Michael P.
Fritts, Susan M.
Frushour, Diane M.
Fsadni, Jeffery M.
Furhman, Kenneth W.
Funk-Guysens, Linda J.
Gage, Mark M.
Gapski, Michael C.
Garner, William F.
Genaw, Lynne M.
Genaw Lynne M.
Gersabeck, Marvin C.
Ghosn, Joseph J.
Gilbert, Debra A.
Gieseking, Judith L.
Geitz, Marcia K.
Gilson, James A., II
Gmoser, Louis C.
Gojcaj, Marie
Golla, Mary E.
Gonzalez, Julian
Gorgas, Steven J.
Grannan, Michael R.
Grant, Bernard A.
Grasl, Steven J.
Griefenberg, Peter A.
Grenzicki, Douglas J.
Grigg, Gary M.
Grubba, Paul G.
Gruszczynski, Robert G.
Guastella, Robert J.
Hagen, Rick D.
Hagie, Asa W. Jr.
Haire, Donna M.
Hallal, Tamara R.
Hamilton, Sandra L.
Hamim, Hamim R.
Hamlin, Dale K.
Hammoud, Faith A.
Hanna, Thamir Y.
Hannah, Beverly K.
Harding, Brian E.
Harloff, Paul Roger
Harrand, Mark A.
Harris, Brenda J.
Harris, Jeffrey A.
Hartsell, Ronald V.
Haubert, Matthew J.
Heathfield, W. Thomas
Hellar, Albert W.
Henri, Stephen L.
Herd, Carl J.
Herr, Charles A.
Herteg, Gary J.
Hertzberg, David A.
Hill, Cynthia L.
Hodges, Stephen E.
Hoenig, Peter A.
Holzhauer, Theresa M.
Hommel, Joseph M.
Hooper, Joel J.
Horacek, Otakar
Horvath, William V.
Hrawi, Joseph G.
Hrlic, Frank F.
Hubbard, Matthew J.
Hughes, Todd L.
Hulway, Andrew S.
Hummel, Anton J.
Hunt, Edmund L.
Hunter, James R.
Husseini, Hassan A.
Hyde, Brian C.
Hysell, Karen S.
Ialacci, Angelo
Ibrahim, Milad F.
Ickes, Walter D. Jr.
Jackson, Anthony E.
Jackson, Daryl R.
Jakubowski, Ryszard J.
Janovski, Charles R.
Jasser, Tony J.
Jefferson, Rene M.
Jeffrey, Christopher M.
Jirasek, Michael C.
Johnson, James D.
Johnson-Clark, Debra
Jones, Thomas E.
Kalina, Curtis D.
Kardel, Steven V.
Kattunen, Ronald R.
Kasgorgis, Salam S.
Kassel, Anthony R.
Kassin, Charles A.
Keay, Patrick J.
Kellar, Craig A.
Kellogg, Leland, C.
Khalife, Hassan H.
Khalife, Hassan W.
Kiehler, Walter L.
Kim, Chin-Hoon
King, Toni R.
Kinker, Bradford S.
Kish, Elizabeth A.
Klauke, Thomas E.
Kliethermes, Kevin N.
Klonica, James A.
Klutz, Joseph M.
Knettle, Kenneth D.
Knofczynski, Joseph J.
Kocik, Stephen M.
Kolar, Dennis G.
Korany, Thomas J.
Kot, Eric M.
Kraft, Diane L.
Krom, Raymond L.
Krusiewicz, Michelle C.
Kruso, John P.
Kubani, Ronald J.
Kuch, Courtney L.
Kuykendall, Paul G.
Kurcz, Timothy J.
Kushim, Steven G.
Kustron, Kathy G.
Kwiecinski, David B.
Lach, Andrea M.
LaFleur, Lee P.
LaHood, Fred P.
Landstrom, David B.
Lange, Margaret R.
Lauritsen, John D.
Lavoie, Vincent P.
Lavender, DAvid
Leadford, Dara L.
Leason, Kerry J.
LeBlanc, Daniel A.
Leonard, Mark L.
Leppek, Kevin G.
Les, David J.
Levine, Michael H.
Lewis, Shia C.
Liczko, Mitchell J.
Lim, John A.
Lim, Rhonda S.
Linehan, Thomas P.
Lingenfelter, James M.
Linton, Keith A.
Lipa, Jeffrey A.
Lipski, Elizabeth H.
Lipski, Stefan F.
Livesey, Sherry R.
Lowe, Marlene S.
Lozen, Lori R.
Lynch, Leslie A.
Machemer, David L.
Mackie, Vicki L.
MacLean, John C.
Mahut, Richard
Malinas, Harriet L.
Mallas, Christina M.
Maloney, John J.
Mamassian, Mark
Mancini, Leo S.
Mannke, Gary K.
Manduzzi, Mark Kenneth
Marchlewicz, Carl E.
Marshlewski, Joseph H.
Margosian, Thomas R.
Marino, Mark G.
Marshall, David S.
Martin, Denises
Martin, Eric H.
Martin, Michael F.
Martinez, Jean M.
Masalskis, Sharon R.
Mata, Martin D.
Matar, Saleem A.
McAdoo, Thomas R.
McAllister, Ronald B.
McCormick, Jeffrey S.
McElheron, Laura M.
McGhee, Shaun D.
McIntyre, Daniel S.
McLeod, William F.
McPhee, Brian M.
McSweeney, Mary L.
Mekkaoui, Abdul-Ghani M.
Mecone, Mark K.
Menning, Mark A.
Myers, Joseph C.
Mikhael, Hanna m.
Miller, Aidan M.
Miller, Ervin B.
Miller, Michael R.
Mills, Debora J.
Mintus, Deirdre A.
Mitchell, Eugene Jr.
Mitchell, Michael J.
Moehlman, Philip M.
Mojaradi, Farid
Molicky, Robert P.
Molinar, Bruce P.
Mumani, Oglah M.
Moncecchi, Julia L.
Moore, John D.
Moore, Scott L.
Moose, Grace A.
Morba, Ronald A.
Mosciski, Philip D.
Mostek, Clory J.
Moussa, Mark M.
Mudallal, Tony U.
Mukhaimer, Wael A.
Mulhern, Peter D.
Murphy, Mark A.
Myers, DAvid K.
Mysona, Annette M.
Mytych, James J.
Nadoski, Richard G.
Nau, Christopher S.
Napior, Michael R.
Nassaux, Chantal B.
Neff, Donald F.
Nehr, Frank G.
Neu, Robert A.
Neumann, Susan E.
Nevin, Gordon T.
Nichols, Don G.
Noe, Michael A.
Nolte, Kevin P.
Oberholtzer, Mark A.
O'Connell, Patricia L.
O'Conner, Steven J.
O'Hara, Pamela J.
Oldford, Theresa M.
Olson, Keith E.
Omilian, Ronald S.
Opra, Richard Jr.
Orletski, Chris T.
O'Rourke, Michael D.
Orr, Julia A.
Osga, Ronda L.
Ostkowski, Donald T.
Oswalt, Gregory G.
Overturf, Timothy L.
Pamboukdjian, Gabriel A.
Pappas, Catherine M.
Patel, Atul N.
Patel, Ketan R.
Pater, Daniel E.
Patrick, David T.
Pawlak, Timothy J>
Pawlowicz, John J.
Peel, Theresa M.
Peer, Andrew R.
Pendergrass, Michael J.
Perelli, Dean M.
Perkins, Gregory A.
Peravage, Peter C.
Petro, Ramona L.
Petrosky, Joseph L.
Piccinini, Adorno F.
Piccinini, John G.
Pietrzyk, Paul A.
Pilkinton, David N.
Pohl, Mark D.
Polanic, Michael R.
Porter, Leann
Posler, Laura
Potwardowski, James J.
Preshcer, Kurt B.
Price, William A.
Proctor, Linda M.
Puacz, Thad J.
Putnam, Todd E.
Querciagrossa, Reme R.
Rabe, Robert R.
Radwan, Charlotte T.
Randolph, Delores G.
Reichert, Henry W.
Rienhart, Cynthia
Remley, Michael J.
Rey, William A.
Richie, Kevin F.
Riha, Keith A.
Rinke, Richard J.
Robar, David >
Robinson, Darrel A
Rola, Matthews S.
Ronnisch, Bernd M.
Rood, Partick S.
Rose, Kris J.
Roudonis, Edward
Rouen, James G.
Rubino, Sharon K.
Rubio, Rafael I.
Ruff, Neil W.
Ruffin, Philip G.
Ruland, Scott A.
Rushton, Gary John
Sabri, Ahmad, M R.
Sakowski, Steven E.
Salam, Husham A.
Sallans, Richard
Sante, Mary T.
Sarnacki, John J.
Savitski, John A.
Saway, Scott T.
Sawyer, James O. IV
Schneider, James A.
Schuchard, Josette A.
Schwantz, Michael R.
Schwedt, Michael R.
Schweiger, Michael R.
Scodellaro, Robert J.
Scott, Lisa M.
Selke, Denis C.
Session, Marla J.
Seybert, Ronald G.
Shaw, Wayne R.
Shivers, Marcia D.
Shourykhalife, Mohamad H.
Sirola, Carrie L.
Smak, Dennis C.
Smith, David D.
Smith, Gerald W.
Smith, Gregory B.
Smith, James C.
Smith, Michael E.
Smith, Pamela J.
Smith, Richard D.
Smith, George A.
Sova, Edward J.
Spadafora, Richard S.
Sparks, Steven E.
Sparyd, Richard F.
Spisak, Christopher J.
Stamps, Wayne A.
Stark, Patrick B.
STebar, Brian J.
Stevens, Mark W.
Stevenson, Gary L.
Stewart, Frederick F.
Stewart, Michael L.
Stirling, David J.
STockman, Brian J.
Stollsteimer, Dale O.
Storinsky, Larry M.
Storinsky, Michael J.
Strzalka, David W.
Suffredini, Joseph D.
Sukhun, Ammar
Sweeney, John
Swiatek, Christopher
Sucaet, Robert G.
Sultana, Joh M.
Tapani, Arno J.
Tasky, David P.
Taylor, Kerry T.
Taylor, Rachelle
Taylor, Steven D.
Terbrack, Janet L.
Tesner, John E.
Tess, Chance P.
Thom, Patricia A.
Thompson, Kendra C.
Thompson, James L. Jr.
Thut, Carol A.
Todman, Byron A.
Tooley, Thomas K.
Townsend, Sara F.
Trembath, Kathleen A.
Trudell, DAvid T.
Trudo, Dana M.
Trzaski, Edward C.
Tulpa, James G.
Ukrainec, Karen M.
Umbarger, Michael C.
Ureel, Paula J.
Vaerten, Robert A.
Valentine, Alan B.
Vallance, Robert R.
Van Bommel, Robert C.
Vandenberg, Mark W.
VanDette, Katherine J.
Meerbeeck,Victor A.
Varran, Michael J.
Veit, David L.
Verduyn, David M.
Vernon, Catherine A.
Vieracker, Robert W.
Viscosi, Dino C.
Vitale, David P.
Vogel, Laura M.
Volonini, Paul A.
Vraniak, Mark E.
Vysniauskas, Audre M.
Waineo, Gerald A.
Waldo, Karl J.
Waldock, Lisa M.
Waligora, Keith A.
Walter, John J.
Wang, Sam T.
Wardin, David S.
Waszkiewidz, Krysztof
Watt, John
Watt, Kimberly L.
Webb, Andrew D.
Weber, Sandra J.
Weigand, John R.
Whisman, Philip R.
Willhelm, Donald W.
Williams, Lee H.
Williamson, Harold P.
Willis, Everett W.
Wills, David S.
Wilson, Randel J.
Wilson, Randy
Winter, John S.
Wirth, Keith M.
Wisniewski, Helen C.
Wodtke, Steven
Wood, Douglas E.
Wong, Michael S.
Wright, Ballard J.
Wright, Brian E.
Wright, Gregory D.
Wright, Timothy L.
Yizze, Lisa A.
Youssofi, Masood
Yurk, Robert L.
Zaddock, Jack J.
Zager, Andrew P.
Zarkis, Charles A. Jr.
Zawacki, Ronald A.
Zetye, Douglas C.
Ziemba, David B.
Zimba, Leo J.
Zimmerman, Paula A.
Zoski, Thomas J.
Zsoter, Karen A.
�LIT
Presidents
Club
The high quality of education offered by your College both today and in the future reflects
on students and graduates alike. The Presidents Club of Lawrence Institute of Technology
plays an important role in achieving, maintaining and expanding your College's tradition of
excellence. The Club also recognizes those alumni, corporations, and other friends who, by
their high level of interest and private financial support, are committed to the continuing
development of LIT's teaching programs, facilities, and campus.
We wish all of you in the class of 1985 the best of success in meeting your life objectives.
We hope you'll help assure that LIT students to come will enjoy the same academic
opportunities.
The Directors of the LIT Presidents Club
For more information on the Presidents Club and ways in
which you can support the College, contact:
The Presidents Club
Lawrence Institute of Technology
21000 West Ten Mile Road
Southfield, Ml 48075-1058
106
ADVERTISING
�L a w r e n c e I n s t i t u t e of
Technology
Alumni Association
Congratulations and welcome . . .
Dear Graduate:
Congratulations! Welcome to the Lawrence Institute of Technology Alumni Association.
You may not realize it, but you're someone special! Of the billions of people walking the earth, you're only
one of some 12,000 who have graduated from LIT since it opened in 1932.
All of us have shared unique experiences — we've survived the rigors of demanding curricula and
obtained a highly respected degree. It is this "uncommoness" that helps to draw LIT men and women
together in a special and lasting way. Giving expression to this special bond is the Alumni Association.
Your Alumni Association extends a complimentary one year active membership to all graduates of the
Class of 1985. Thereafter, a yearly contribution to the College's program for annual giving will keep your
membership active and allow you to participate in the variety of programs we sponsor throughout the year
— social activities as well as services such as a merchandise discount program, group travel, and more.
Please accept our sincere best wishes for your future, and our hope that you'll make the LIT Alumni
Association a part of your life. Let us know of any changes in your address, status, etc. so that we can
keep in touch.
Sincerely,
Charles A. Koury, Ma'73
President
Alumni Association
ADVERTISING
107
�Allied Automotive's Quality Products
for Cars and Trucks
�SERVING THE FINANCIAL
NEEDS OF THE
COMMUNITY SINCE 1934
A I T L E PRINTING
31010 John R
Madison Heights, Michigan 48071
(313)585-5520
Jorge L. Arocha
(313) 356-6099
24 HOUR RATE INFORMATION..
585-SOCl
Congratulations Seniors
There are more than just books at the College
Bookstore. Now that your book buying days are
through, come back and shop for the fun of it!
ADVERTISING
�LIT-YOU'RE A OK!
Thank you for all you do.
• A m o n g top 6% o l Life Insurance Companies b y assets.
• Oldest a n d largest Mutual Life Insurance Companies
d o m i c i l e d i n Michigan.
• O v e r 8 . 3 b i l l i o n i n s u r a n c e i n f o r c e as of D e c e m b e r , 1983
MACCABEES
Mutual Life Insurance Company
... Where the exceptional
is ordinary.
P.O. Box 2165 • 25800 Northwestern Highway • Southfield, MI 48037 • (313) 357-4800
ADVERTISING
�DISCOVER THE
ADVANTAGES OF
DOING BUSINESS WITH
&
THESE COMPANIES
DID!
Alcoa
Allied Chemical
American Electric Power
American Motors
Amoco
BASF Wyandotte
Bechtel
Bendix
Caterpillar Tractor
Chicago Tribune
Chrysler Corporation
Consumers Power
Copperweld
Dayton Hudson
John Deere
Detroit Edison
Detroit Free Press
Detroit News
R. R. Donnelly
Dow Chemical
Dravo
Dundee Cement
Federal Express
Ford Land Development
Ford Motor Company
General Electric
General Foods
General Motors
Great Lakes Steel
Hoosler Energy
Huron Cement
I.B.M.
Jones & Laughlin
K-Mart
M-.»
Kellogg
Ketsey Hayes
Edward C. Levy Company
McLouth Steei
Marathon Oil
Massey-Ferguson
Medusa Cement
Meijer's
Michigan Bell
Mobil Oil
Monsanto
Peerless Cement
Republic Steel
Townsend & Bottum
Untroyal
United Parcel Service
U.S. Steel
Whirlpool
WALBRIDGE. ALDINGER COMPANY
. PROGRAM MANAGERS
38099 SCHOOLCRAFT • LtVONIA, MICHIGAN 48150 • 313/591-6000
Co.
ADVERTISING
SPECIAL THANKS
Meteor Photo
Taylor Publishing Company
Wally Bizon
Debbie Faes
Debbie Stamps
Ursula Marinelii
Bruce Annett
Calleen Tatum
Sam Slis
Grossman Knowling
Christina Menezes
A sincere heart-felt thank-you
is extended to all who helped
in this 1985 edition of the
L-Book.
SPECIAL THANKS
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1985
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1985
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
Greek letter societies
American Society of Civil Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Data Processing Management Association
American Chemical Society
Student government
American Production and Inventory Control Society
College student newspapers and periodicals
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Society of Physics Students (American Institute of Physics)
College administrators
College teachers
Commencement ceremonies
Lesher, Richard L.
College verse
Indexes
Advertising
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1985 yearbook, includes name index and commencement address by Richard L. Lesher (Pres. Chamber of Commerce of the U.S.).
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1985
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
February 24, 2016
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1985
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Accounting Society
Amateur Radio Club
Black Engineering Student Association
Open House
Ski club
Student Economic Leadership Form
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/f9c944a195675291d6a0125da48f289f.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=WgQQK87RhxeW-j9lAGaGgaBia-Y5vsyzMIoyk85CxwIFdD9ikEmTNzvMMOuudM0j8oKNzWXgeUCp0lGgtiwjiRBV-9tZuL7u6FtBXiLuZR%7EUEpihaQmzPy8OWjt1rNQ5NuvcYxDeSXqAVYQ4tYM7PmRPlDmfEzn27gWTRHfB5lEczfQwKLa83IMXyMhsNqoRWbgP3WxVJx4bu%7Enahoap6oyilc4yhA7Wk%7EEs5iAYDpx6-ZJimaePFObk2P3WroB2GGAyvqb9EHWXq7OYWeLUY3GaYDvt-oG97RY2CG3KHJF7-azxU8wWfIJPXW-mQAMuftp4xWTcLCYgApQ3BQ5Zng__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
48168933fa0175a4a913ef3d2c8cb09f
PDF Text
Text
�CONTENTS
GROUPS
FACULTY/
ADMINISTRATION
SENIORS
OPEN HOUSE
COMMENCEMENT
INDEX
Although every effort has been made to ensure an accurate
publication, the listing of graduates and faculty contained herein may
be incomplete. In addition, inclusion of student portraits does not
necessarily guarantee subsequent graduation from the College.
�GROUPS
�1st row (l-r):
Lisa Buhagiar
Karen Kepshire
Linda Oldford
Dwayne Sklar
ASSOCIATION FOR COMPUTING MACHINERY
2nd row:
Lynn Eppinger
Jon Paisley
Steve Davenport
Dennis Beauregard
Kathy Beamish
3rd row:
Roger Biernat
Charles Grace
Michele Wadenstorer
Pete Evangelista
Mike Bernardo
As a new group at LIT, the ACM has defined its goals as follows: to
increase members' knowledge of information processing, and to share
knowledge with others. The group is concerned with all facets of the
field; design, development, construction and application of technology.
In 1986-87 members volunteered to introduce faculty and staff
members to the mysteries of the VAX. Other activities included helping
high school students to run FORTRAN programs and tours of the
Maccabees Data Processing Center and the Lake Orion GM robotics
plant. A bake sale and a balloon sale were held to raise funds.
�1st row (l-r):
Nicole Villeneuve
Sue Strickfaden
Jeanne Wesierski, sec.
Prof. Lucy Merritt
Dr. John Goodenow
2nd row:
Dr. Jerry Crist, FA
Kathy Beamish
Larry Jackson
Shawn Dolan, treas.
Robert Godfroid
3rd row:
Greg Ferguson
Joseph Ryan, vp
Dr. Walter Dean
James Zisek, pres.
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY
The ACS has combined educational and recreational objectives since
1971. The Society gives students a chance to experience job
situations, exposing them to industrial and academic opportunities. In
1986-87 the group invited several speakers, had a fall hayride, saw
related films, took industrial tours, and planned a spring break trip.
AMATEUR RADIO CLUB
1st row (l-r):
Armando Duer
Joel McClure
Ray Bayerl, treas.
Ron Yura, pres.
Ray Drouillard
2nd row:
Dave Dage
Joe Huk
Robert Morrison
not pictured:
Prof. Thomas Masson, FA
- W8Q0A
The LIT Club has promoted the use of ham radio for recreational and
emergency communication use for years. Its members keep in touch
with technological advances in the field. In 1986-87, members
attended local ham radio swaps and gave code and radio theory classes
to students.
AMERICAN PRODUCTION & INVENTORY CONTROL SOCIETY
�1st row (l-r):
Mark Vanderheyden
Ron Cooper, sec.
Don Carter, vp
Barb Robertson
Kevin Schoenjahn, pres.
2nd row:
Bob Sherman
Cameron Wisler
Matthew Buenconsejo
Bruce Kowal
Charles Schweitzer
not pictured:
Gloria Slagle, treas.
Donald Gondit, FA
Since 1983, APICS has involved interested students in the
improvement of the art and science of production and inventory control
management. The group arranged plant tours and had monthly chapter
dinner meetings in 1986-87.
�1st row (l-r):
Susan Stack
Barbara Noll
Ludmilla Tscherniwetz
Dedan Wong
Monique Screws
2nd row:
John Kean
Dena Bennane
Pete Evangelista
David Vassar
Curts L. Yanoski
Larry Mumford, FA
Bonnie Tobin, sec.
Lisa Lamb, pres.
Pete Hoffmann, treas.
Joan Belaski, sec.
Victor Silvino, vp
ASSOCIATION FOR SYSTEMS MANAGEMENT
The ASM chapter at LIT has kept its members involved in, and
informed of, the most current developments in systems management.
LIT students headed for careers in the field have found the ASM an
invaluable source of information.
�1st row (l-r):
Steve Sallberg
John Sammut
Karen Walby, cor. sec.
Duane Garwood, pres.
Allen M. Cherry
2nd row:
Kimberly Pillars, treas.
Daming He
3rd row:
Gerald Farris
Gary Nelson
Bob Rossi
Michael Weingarden, bridge sec.
4th row:
Gary Havlik
David Milburn
Steven G. Harris
Larry McAllister
ETA KAPPA NU
Since 1982, LIT's chapter of Eta Kappa Nu has recognized the
outstanding electrical engineering students on campus, working with
faculty and students to maintain the high standards of the College.
Activities in 1986-87 included sponsoring a career guidance seminar
and conducting campus tours for high school students.
�1st row (l-r):
Richard Peck
Bryan Matthews
Thomas Michels
Kevin B. Bowlby
2nd row:
Robert Hinzmann
Gary Nelson
Michael Kachmarchik
INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERS
The IEEE is composed mostly of electrical engineering students who
wish to broaden their knowledge of their field. Activities included
lectures by practicing engineers, films, tours of manufacturing plants
and utilities, and participation in the 1987 College Open House.
�MANAGEMENT MICROLAB GROUP
Although not an officially recognized organization at LIT, the Microlab
Group has been a visible and active presence at the Buell Building.
Comprising two full-time employees and a number of volunteers, the
group assists students in learning about microcomputers. In addition,
members explore the possibilities of their systems through problems
and games.
Kenneth Milosek
Bob Ryan
Craig Zygmunt
Chris Zygmunt
Lisa Buhagiar
Jim Seay
Bob O'Brien
Bruce Kowal
Pavi Dugas
Robert Sherman
Pete Hoffmann
Paul Salisbury
Dan Hatfield
�1st row (l-r):
Gwen Ald
Joe Audia, sec.
Dan Jarmolinski
Ed Akouri
2nd row:
Professor H. Josephs, FA
John Tatge, pres.
Brian Shell, corr. sec.
NATIONAL SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS
Corrine Probst, treas.
PROFESSIONAL
ENGINEERS
The NSPE reopened at LIT in 1984. The group's goals are to increase
membership, to start a new chapter at another school, and to provide a
connection between students and professionals for easier transition into
the workplace. The NSPE hosted Mr. Jerry Dolby, a project engineer
on the Zilwaukee bridge, as a speaker. The group participated in the
EIT Review lecture series and dinner meetings with the parent
(Oakland) chapter as well.
�1st row (l-r):
Andy Massara
Rick Burns
Steve Gamach
Bob Richards
Walt Yaworski
Jim Gresehover
Mark Turloff
Charles Mallon
2nd row:
Jett Makelim
Keith Bradley
David Stevens
Mason Nassar
Jim Ledbetter
Richard Darbyshire
Bill Woelke
Doug Ridi
David Darbyshire
Joe Fadool
Todd Maciejewski
Michael Gignac
Rob Jacobs
3rd row:
Michael Blanek
Leonard Darbyshire
Bruce Trojanowski
Peter Barclae
Craig Uphouse
Paul Pompilius
David Blossom
Michael Schwantz
Dale Hartford
PHI KAPPA UPSILON
The Phi Kapps, headquartered in the Castle on Nine Mile Road, have
been a presence at LIT since 1932. As an engineering and social
fraternity. Phi Kappa Upsilon creates cultural, educational and fraternal
advantages for its members. The group participates regularly in
activities and professional organizations on and off campus.
George Kostopoulos
Steve Nunez
David Berry
Michael Maier
2nd row:
PI TAU SIGMA
Donald Konieczny
Lori Scott
Prof. Craig Hoff, FA
Demetri Stilianos
Carolyn Wozniak, rec. sec.
Pi Tau Sigma has existed at LIT since 1984. The group works to foster
high ideals in the engineering profession, to promote departmental
activities and professional welfare, and to develop leadership and
citizenship. 1986-87 activities included a tour of the Fermi II plant and
an ongoing tutoring program.
Kevin Stirling
Fred Schwarze
Duane Schroeder
Chris Kavanagh
Lorne J. Lovelace, pres.
Cindy Winiarski, vp
Larry Pritchard, treas.
�1st row (l-r):
Kevin Kolpasky
Christopher Thibodeau, treas.
Pete Motowski
SOCIETY OF
2nd row:
Scott Beaver
John Kosztowny
Kris Klimek, vp
Richard DeBin
Matt Dennis
AUTOMOTIVE
3rd row:
Jeff Bennett
Jack Suter, fabrication technician
Dave Rodgers, sec.
Tim Kracht, pres.
Ron Main
Ed Mozelewski
Dr. Wayne Brehob, FA
Earl Cylkowski
James Karas
not pictured:
Dr. Richard Lundstrom, FA
ENGINEERS
The LIT chapter of SAE works to promote interest in automotive
engineering by offering information about current breakthroughs in the
field. The group strove in 1986-87 to reorganize and to become more
efficient. Activities included participation in the Dodge Daytona driving
competition, a road rally at Cobo Hall, and sponsorship of an ongoing
lecture series.
�1st row (l-r):
Karl Senawi
Bruce Wright
Robert Sorah
Anthony Lucas
Hugh Griffin
Eric Miller
SIGMA PI
2nd row:
3rd row:
Since 1984, Sigma Pi has worked to make college a more enjoyable
experience at LIT. Its goals are to teach brotherhood, promote
scholarship, and to develop character. 1986-87 activities included a
multiple sclerosis,fundraiser, Halloween party, hayride, Easter break
party and trips to Central Michigan for unity.
Steve Sesi
Alan Manna, pres.
David Mexico
Patrick Tse
Fredi Yono
Gary Villasenor
Scott Flannery
Craig Hodorek
John Rinke
Brian Schulz
Robert Alden
Jeff Klimecki
Mark Strano
Tom Seattle
Peter Sarelis
4th row:
John Santaramo
Dan Beaudoin
Bill Hakim
Layth Barash
Dennis Slattery
David Wylie
Pat Travato
not pictured:
Daniel Smith, v.p.
Robert Johnson, sec.
Craig Hodorek, treas.
�1st row (l-r):
Darlene Mosby
Chris Yasso
Gwen Ogletree, pres.
Theresa Scott
2nd row:
Kris Klimek
Sue Bergerson
Stacey Hale
SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS
SWE has promoted the professional, technical, and social development
of its members at LIT since 1980. The group sponsored a lecture
series, a high school career day, and a Valentine's Day party at
Cheeks on Eight Mile. Members also participated in the state
conference and the national convention in Kansas City, MO in 1986-87.
Linda Oldford
Professor Maria Vaz, FA
2nd row:
Bob Garrison, sec./treas.
Ken Zaleski, vp
Professor Daniel Mioduszewski, FA
Lester Schueler, pres.
Michael Ansel
David Pullig
SOCIETY OF PHYSICS STUDENTS
3rd row:
Fred Marlow
Michael McKee
Kevin Stawiaz
Brian Wagner
James Nolta
The Society of Physics Students provides each student the opportunity
of participating in the physics community on a professional basis. The
society visited the GIVI Tech Center in Warren, Ml as part of its
1986-87 activities.
1st row(l-r):
David C. Payne, pres.
Joseph Luellen, vp
Douglas Stevens, treas.
Aileen Cylkowski, sec.
2nd row:
Donald Warren, jud. chrmn
Catherine Freeman
Roxana Farah, LSA vp
Lisa Buhagiar, ACM
Steve Gamache
Jim Sweeney
John Wisniewski
3rd row:
Marita Solomon, COR
Jim Seay, SIVIE
Paul LeDue lEEE/CS
Chuck Jiral, SAE
Kevin Schoenjahn, APICS
Duane Garwood, EKN
Michael R. Luszczyk, TBP
4th row:
Sue Strickfaden, ACS
Caroline Mallare
Thomas Michels
Janice Grant
Eddy Benavides
Michael Larsen
STUDENT GOVERNMENT
The 1986-87 Student Government, headed by David Payne, supervised
and facilitated much LIT campus activity. The Student Government
comprises the Student Administration, the Student Senate, and various
committees. The committees managed activities ranging from the Blood
Drive, to the Film Series, to the Open House.
�1st row (l-r):
Daming He
Ravi Chadha
Susan Spencer
Gerald Farris
TAU BETA PI Day
2nd row:
3rd row:
Ray Drouillard
John Sammut
Lori Scott
Kurt Nuler
Brent DeGraaf
Steven Sallberg
Michael Weingarden
Bassem Toma
Dean Colwell
Eric Keinath
Robert N. Morrison
Carl N. Rickel
Robert Mantey
Robert A. Rossi
4th row:
Joe Abramczyk
Gary Aldrich
Bryan Baergen
Gregg Babcock
Brian Roth
Larry Bemis
John Riebe
Jim Pawloski
Parke Brown
Eric Mertz
Since 1978, Tau Beta Pi has recognized students, alumni and
engineers of outstanding quality and exemplary character. The group
seeks to serve LIT and the community. In 1986-87, members worked
on the honor societies' banquet, a career guidance seminar, raffles, a
social night, and participation in WalkAmerica.
�(l-r):
Gary Denyer
Carlos Muzzarelli
G. John VoIpe
Jenny Julian
Eric Keinath
Ken Sznyr
Michael Weingarden
TAU BETA PI - NIGHT
�1st row (l-r):
Eva Mayer, editor
Gary Mallia, business manager
Mary Stapel
2nd row:
Patty Blenkle, FA
Lenore Gollob
top:
Neil Ruff
TECH NEWS
The Tech News keeps the LIT student body Informed, amused and
interested. The staff spends its time writing, typing, photographing,
developing, composing, listening, solving and sleeping.
�AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS
The LIT chapter of the ASCE helps to keep students abreast of
technical and professional advances taking place throughout all phases
of civil engineering. 1986-87 activities included sponsoring guest
speakers, designing and building a steel bridge model for competition,
and participation in the annual concrete canoe construction and race.
Officers were: Brian Biasutto, president; Kirk Steudle, vice president;
Mary Kay Rossman, secretary; and Kelly Smith, treasurer. Faculty
advisor was Professor George Bowden.
The ASPA works to promote educational and other non-profit purposes
y providing a structure for LIT students to consult together concerning
activities, needs and problems of personnel management. The group
sponsored a Financial Career Workshop, introducing management
students to 16 financial sector professionals. Members also sponsored
placement Office career presentations and sold flowers to raise funds,
officers for 1986-87 were: Suzanne Enciso, president; Sharon Ameloot,
ice president; Catherine Freeman, secretary; and Barbara Noll,
treasurer. Professor Douglass Koch was
18 faculty advisor.
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION
CHI OMEGA RHO
Founded in 1978, Chi Omega Rho fosters academic and social goals
within the group. The sorority makes annual donations to charity. In
1986-87, Children's Hospital was the recipient of money raised.
Members participated in a ski outing, the annual formal, and a
weekend retreat. Officers were: Marie Lezotte, president; Cheryl Oliver,
vice president; Jacqueline Christian, secretary; and Carol St. Germain,
treasurer. Nabil Hachem was the faculty advisor.
INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERS/COMPUTER SCIENCE
Founded in 1982, the LIT chapter of lEEE/CS is directed toward
advancement of the theory and practice of electrical engineering,
emphasis is placed on computer engineering and computer science,
the group seeks to promote understanding of the influence of computer
technology on the public welfare. Members participated in the Blue
evils Road Rally, fall and spring Euchre Tournaments, and tours and
seminars. Rafic Bazzi was the 1986-87 faculty advisor. Officers were:
Mallory Mitchell, president; Don Schneider, vice president; Wendy
aim, secretary; and Paul Salisbury, treasurer.
�FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATION
�Administration & Staff
Richard E. Marburger
chairman, president, and chief
executive officer
G. Robert Harrington
vice president for development
Atimad K. Al-Amin
admissions counselor
Bruce J. Annett, Jr.
director of college relations and
alumni services
Alice Avedisian
development secretary
Jack Armstrong
director of campus facilities
Helen Bacher
college relations
Eugenie Beall
director of placement
Walter G. Bizon
photographer/audiovisual
coordinator
Shirley R. Bolin
student activities secretary
Beulah M. Buck
registrar
Lisa Burt
financial aid assistant
Gary Cocozzoli
director of the library
Oliver S. Coleman
special project administrator
Jerry Cuper
admissions counselor, lecturer in
mechanical engineering
technology
Barbara Davidson
secretary, president's office
Frank E. P. deHesselle
admissions counselor, director of
international student affairs
Margaret DeMarois
admissions secretary
Debbie Faes
college relations
and alumni services secretary
Michelle Fournier
bookstore personnel
Marilyn Fullerton
registrar's assistant
Joan Geha
business affairs cashier
Kathy Gilman
admissions secretary
Jane Goding
library assistant
John Grden
director of computer center
Marianne Hipp
head of cataloging, library
Rosemary Hodges
executive assistant
to the president
Ted Holloway
campus facilities security
Elizabeth Hood
library circulation manager
Grace Hood-Huber
library secretary
�Jake Hurick
admissions counselor
Karen Ialacci
business affairs payroll
Melvin L. Janney
director of business affairs
Timothy Kennedy
director of admissions
Ellenore Kent
veterans affairs coordinator
Paul F. Kinder
director of student financial aid
Georgina Kirwin
bookstore personnel
Samuel F. Lewis
business affairs supervisor
of accounts receivable
Ann Liska
assistant registrar
Ken Livingston
admissions counselor
Patty Mathers
admissions secretary
Kathleen McBroom
inter-loan and reference librarian
Caroline McCollom
reference librarian
Judith Milosic
assistant director of
business affairs
Lewis Moon
director of counseling
and student activities
M.J. Morell
senior development associate
Eileen M. Mulhare
senior development associate
Margaret Mulholland
campus facilities secretary
Noreen Naeyaert
secretary to the registrar
Jeanine Nassaux
bookstore secretary
Gail Nastwold
bookstore manager
Chris Piggott
campus facilities security
Gayle Schaeff
admissions secretary
Joyce Scott
development intern
Martha Shields
data processing keypuncher
Marlene Thornton
admissions counselor
James 0. Trew
staff assistant to the president
Heidi Wenner
manager of college housing
Roberta Wisler
development secretary
�Administration & Staff
No photo available:
Lisa Blanek
Patty Blenkle
Tom Bond
Edna Bradley
Ruth Bressier
Helen Carmody
Jacqueline Ciupak
Edward Darling
Joe Dubrosky
Sarah Duncan
William Dunn
Charles Emery
Lisa Fullerton
Steven Heleski
Cliff Howell
John F. Hurley
Phil Jones
Jay Monroe
Tana Moore
William Moylan
Diane Nagy
Mary Payea
John Rehbine
David Reinhart
Rory Savageau
Kathryn Scribner
Debbie Stamps
Wendy Sutton
Sandy Tolbert
Monica Tombers
Ana Ulloa
Jamie Wagner
Carole Walker
Karen Ziarko
School of Architecture
Karl H. Greimel
dean of Ar, chairman and
professor of Ar
Nancy E. Agarwal
lecturer in Ar
William S. Allen
assistant professor of Ar
Gordon Bugbee
assistant professor of Ar
Donna Harris
secretary in Ar
Jean LaMarche
assistant professor of Ar
Betty Landini
secretary in Ar
Harold Linton
professor of Ar
Nancy McCurdy
secretary to the dean
W. Thomas Munsell
associate professor of Ar
Joseph B. Olivieri
professor of Ar and ME
Robert B. Powell
lecturer in Ar
Thomas Regenbogen
assistant professor of Ar
Charles Robinson
lecturer in Ar
Richard Rochon
lecturer in Ar
John V. Sheoris
associate professor of Ar
Debbie Sophiea
secretary in Ar
Ben Tiseo
lecturer in Ar and CET
School of Architecture
No photo available:
James Abernethy
Eugene Baker
Katherine Beebe
William J. Beitz, Jr.
Francis Bennett
John Berbiglia
Lester Berman
Robert M. Bernhardt
Bruce Bethey
Harold Binder
Joseph Bobbio
Russel E. Boltz
Thomas M. Brady
Kenneth A. Breisch
Robert D. Champlin
David M. Chasco
Mary Anne Clink
Garnet R. Cousins
Ann V. Eaton
Leonard Else
Ted Ewald
Miklos Ferber
Harvey Ferrero
James J. Giachino
Paul H. Goldsmith
Donald Gonzales
Jon Greenberg
John K. Grylls
Richard C. Hall
Ernest Hickson
Sandra Johnstone
Gary Kecskes
Thomas Klausmeyer
Aleksis Lahti
Russell Lewis
Robert Lynch
Gretchen Maricak
Janice Means
Keith Mickelson
Thomas J. Nashlen
Philip Nicholas
Balraj Nijhon
Virginia North
Dominic J. Pastore
Earl W. Pellerin
Robert Powell
Elliot Rappaport
Robert Reinhard
Richard Rochon
Larry Rockind
Steven Rost
Joseph Savin
Gerald Scherr
David Scholfield
Ralph Schwartz
Betty-Lee Seydler-Sweatt
Victor Shrem
Clifford Snyder
Douglas Sordyl
Ralph Stephenson
Roy Strickfaden
Karl Tropf
Zeyn Uzman
S.B. Vora
Sandy Walters
Robert Williams
Edward Willoughby
Stanley Wyre
Daniel Zechmemeister
George Zonars
�School of Arts and Science
Zaven Margosian
dean of arts and science,
chairman and professor of MCS
Robert Arnold
lecturer in Ch
Glen Bauer
instructor in MCS
John Burns
lecturer in MCS
Warren Chaltron
lecturer in MCS
Roy Crane
associate professor of Phy
Jerry L. Crist
chairman and professor of Ch
Walter Dean
assistant professor of Ch
Ashok Deshpande
lecturer in MCS
Diego Enciso
lecturer in Phy
Ruth Favro
instructor in MCS
Gary Gabel
lecturer in Hu
John Goodenow
associate professor of Ch
Sonia Henckel
associate professor of MCS
Karen Jones
secretary to the dean
Barbara Layman
lecturer in Hu
Esther Littman
lecturer in Hu
Pamela Lowry
instructor in MCS
Thomas Masson
associate professor of Hu
Michael Merscher
associate professor of MCS
Richard E. Michel
chairman and professor of Phy
Daniel Mioduszewski
associate professor of Phy
Josselyn Moore
lecturer in Hu
Penelope Morris
secretary in Ch
Karen Murany
instructor in MCS
Richard Murie
lecturer in Ch
William Pelletier
lecturer in MCS
Lillian Rauch
lecturer in Hu
Gloria Rivkin
assistant professor of MCS
James Rodgers
chairman and
professor of Hu
�Marilyn Shapiro
instructor in Hu
Donald Solms
lecturer in MCS
Katie Stanley
dean's evening assistant
John Stock
assistant professor of MCS
Dave Stoddard
instructor in MCS
Betty Stover
lecturer in Hu
Vahan Tootikian
lecturer in Hu
Ray Tulkki
lecturer in MCS
Henry VanMilligan
lecturer in Ch
Carl Varadian
lecturer in Hu
Virginia Vart
instructor in Hu
Maria Vaz
assistant professor of Phy
School of Arts & Science —
No photo available:
Neal Alpiner
Francis J. Arlinghaus
William C. Arlinghaus
Robert Bernier
Mervet Boulos
Sandor Brent
Lawrence Brenton
Mary Cauley
Jerry L. Coval
Charles Craiglow
Leonard A. Forrest
Eugene Gagnon
Glen Gearhart
Paul Gersch
David Goecke
Jerry Gutman
School of Engineering
Robert W. Ellis
dean of engineering,
professor of ME
Richard S. Maslowski
associate dean, chairman
and professor of EE
Joseph Asik
lecturer in EE
Musa Azzouz
lecturer in ME
Rafic Bazzi
assistant professor of EE
Lewis Bellinger
lecturer in ME
George Bowden
professor of CE
Daniel Bozek
assistant professor of ME
Wayne M. Brehob
chairman and professor of ME
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
associate professor of ME
Jerome Haky
John C. Hertel
Marie G. Humphrey
Harry Hutchison
Roger Ireson
Gilder Jackson
Barry Knister
Thomas Lackey
George Mach
Narayanan Madhavan
Richard Majkowski
Ann Maloney
William C. Meluch
Lucy Merritt
Ardell Miller
Philip V. Mohan
Mardene G. Morykwas
James Nanny
James P. Nolta
Vivian Pedwaydon
John F. Peterson
Joseph Ponczocha
Marilyn Rands
Jane Rodgers
Barbara Romberger
George Rosculet
Steven Russell
Nadya Saraf
Frank Serafino
Roy Schenkel
Paula Stofer
Lidija Timcenko
Woodrow Troupe
Frances M. Vallely
Gary L. Vance
Judith Weiner
Howard Whitston
Hannah Wider
Robert W. Ellis
Richard S. Maslowski
Joseph Asik
Musa Azzouz
Rafic Bazzi
Lewis Bellinger
George Bowden
Daniel Bozek
Wayne M. Brehob
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
Robert D. Chute
associate professor of EE
Oleh Cieply
lecturer in CE
Patty Cogan
secretary to the dean
John Connors
assistant professor of IVIE
Dennis Darling
assistant professor of EE
R. James Diegel
associate professor of CE
Ingrid Farquharson
lecturer in CE
Kenneth Farquharson
professor of ME
H. Robert Farrah
professor of EE
Arlene Feller
secretary to the associate dean
Lewis Frasch
assistant professor of ME
Jihad Habbouche
assistant professor of ME
Nabil Hachem
assistant professor of EE
Altan Hansen
lecturer in ME
Robert D. Hatch
professor of EE
Roger Hewlett
lecturer in ME
Craig J. Hoff
assistant professor of ME
David Hubbs
assistant professor of ME
Badih Jawad
lecturer in ME
Mary Joseph
secretary in engineering records
Lee Keshishian
lab technician in ME
Keith Kesling
assistant professor of ME
Lucy King
associate professor of ME
William Kolasa
professor in EE
Frank Koltuniak
lecturer in ME
Clayton LaPointe
professor of ME
Sue Long
senior CAE lab technician
Richard R. Lundstrom
professor of ME
Donald Malinowski
lecturer in CE
Harold J . Miller
lecturer in ME
�Thomas Mullin
lecturer in ME
Sayed Nassar
associate professor of ME
Donald Nelson
lecturer in ME
Arvind Padgaonkar
lecturer in ME
Norma Ramm
secretary in ME
Philip Rothwell
lecturer in ME
Haim Schlick
lecturer in CE
George Schneider
assistant to the dean and
assistant professor of ME
Sharon Scott
secretary in engineering records
Ibrahim Seblini
lecturer in ME
James Seward
lecturer in ME
Patricia M. Shamamy
assistant professor of ME
Roy Shelton
associate professor of EE
Kelvin Shih
associate professor of EE
Gordon Siegle
lecturer in EE
Jeffrey Sloss
instructor in ME
James Sneyd
assistant professor of ME
Jack Suter
lab technician in ME
Frank Waksmundzki
lecturer in ME
Fred Zeisler
associate professor of EE
School of Engineering
No photo available:
Naresh Agrawal
Peter S. Anderson
Samir M. Beydoun
Chester Blechinger
George Cattermole
Anthony M. Cilluffo
Jeffrey A. Cook
Thomas W. Dragon
Ronald C. Foster
Michael J. Glikis
Douglas R. Hamburg
Kevin B. Hoppe
Frank J. Hosner
Thomas Huls
Harold Josephs
Michael J. Labadie
Pat Leto
Thomas G. Livernois
Lawrence J. Mislinski
Sharvin Motamedi
Arthur J. Mullkoff
Sayed Nassar
Charles Neff
Karl W. Overberg
Ketan R. Patel
Mark Poublon
Robert G. Pratt
David Reeve
Robert Ridgway
David C. Roe
Richard Rupli
Antonio Sammut
Charles W. Schwartz
Satya B. Sehgal
Naren R. Shah
Gordon A. Siegle
Arun S.P. Solomon
Robin Stevenson
Robert P. Stinar
P. Subbarav
Khaja Subhani
Keith M. Swaffar
John S. Sweda
Khalil Taraman
William O. Winchell
Abbas M. Youssef
�School of Management
Louis W. Petro
dean of management
Cleophas M. Buck
assistant dean,
professor of mgmt.
Jerry Breur
instructor in mgmt.
Jennie Casai
secretary to the dean
Donald F. Condit
assistant professor of mgmt.
Louis A. DeGennaro
professor of mgmt.
Robert Gross
coordinator and instructor in
financial services
Stanley F. Harris
assistant professor of mgmt.
Douglass Koch
associate professor of mgmt.
Leland A. Lahr
professor of mgmt.
Ernest L. Maier
professor of mgmt.
Judy Mitchell
secretary in mgmt.
Carol Mumford
instructor in mgmt.
Larry Mumford
assistant professor of mgmt.
Michael Sweeney
assistant professor of mgmt.
Albert Cohen
George Cousins
Jane deVyver
William Dillon, Sr.
James Duprey
Lawrence Evans
Robert Hart
Sherrie Wietzman
�School of Technology
Richard E. Michel
dean and chairman of
technology, chairman and
professor of Phy
F. Hal McDavid
assistant to the dean
Edward M. Mielock
assistant to the dean
Nicholas Brancik
laboratory instructor
David Brown
lecturer in DT
Kenneth J. Cook
lecturer in EET
Harold Friedman
lecturer in Ma, Phy
Sue Greenshields
secretary to the dean, lecturer
in general studies
Stephen D. Kaatz
lecturer in EET
George Kane
lecturer in MET
John Larson
lecturer in general studies
Art Liberty
lecturer in lET
Frank Marcum
lecturer in DT
Manuel Spinner
lecturer in lET
William L. Toth
lecturer in EET
School of Technology
No photo available:
Parviz C. Ahmadi
John Arbuckle
John Bacon
Jerry G. Beck
Allan Bercaw
Beverly Bercaw
Robert Bernhard
Nicholas Brancik
David Brom
Edward Carey
John Connolly
Jerry Coval
Jerry Cuper
Hans Dourra
William T. Downs
Leonard A. Forrest
Julie Fries
Eugene Gagnon
Eugene Granowicz
Gerald Grohowski
Beatrice Hamor
Robert Hodges
David Horchler
George E. Hunter
Patricia Hurick
Robert L. Johnson
Laurel Kendall
Henry J. Knott
John Koinis
George Kommick
Stanley Korenkiewicz
Clyde P. Kraft
Gary Kulkis
William Kuziak
Rosendo Lomas
Philip Mohan
Gary Montgomery
Louis S. Noetzel
Sylvester Noetzel
James Nolta
Elaine T. Noring
Curt D. Ollikainen
Thomas Powder
Harry Price
C. Brock Rooney
Matthew Schack
Gerald Skellenger
Edward Stempien
Paula Stofer
Roy Strickfaden
Irene Trunick
Louisa Warren
Karl Whitston
��Michael Abate
Randall Gerald Abud
Anne Marie Ackerman
Salem Abdel-Karim Ahmad
Marwan Fayez AkI
Salam Daoud Al-Atraqchi
Abbas Mohamed Aldirani
Mark Michael Alestra
Kamal Ahmad Al-Jaouni
Khairy Sahl Alkabbani
Faris Wadi Al-Khafaji
William Eugene Allemon
Mark Hazlehurst Allen
Patrick Lemoyne Almquist
Ali Baha Al-Mufti
Ahmad Diefallah Alsheyab
Sharon Kay Ameloot
Stephen John Angeliu
Ronald William Anger
John Andrew Antosh, Jr.
Jeff J. Antosiak
Issam M. Aouad
Lisa Marie Arbour
Robert William Armstrong
David Lester Arwady
Barbara Lynn Asher
David Dale Atchison
Gregg Donald Babcock
David Richard Baehr
Bryan Keith Baergen
�Jacques Marcel Baertsoen
Bradley James Bagans
Denise Baia
Andrew Jackson Bailey, Jr.
Susan Jean Bailey
Chad Thomas Balk
Linda Faye Barati
David Alan Barker
Christopher G. Barnas
Edward Thomas Barrett, Jr.
Katharine Ann Beamish
Ward Thomas Seattle
Robert Hazen Beck
Steven F. Behnke
Kathy Ann Bellos
Larry Jeffrey Bemis
Dena Marie Bennane
Kurt Donald Berkseth
Michael Thomas Bernardo
David Richard Bernier
Steven Patrick Berry
George John Bertels
Jeffrey David Berthiaume
Richard Erich Beyer
Thomas Michael Bialecki
Mauro Bianchini
Roy Anthony Bianchini
John Patrick Biggar
Rollin M. Binkley, Jr.
Gordon Frederick Birchard, Jr.
�Lisa Marie Blanek
Tracy Michael Blaskie
Merlene Blenheim-Bunts
Laurie Lynn Blood
Marianne Bodnariuk
John Michael Bolton
Roman Bonislawski
William Bruce Book
Phillip Neil Bowers
Diana Marie Brady
Sherri Lea Braisted
Valerie Loretha Brantley
Curtis Leroy Brock
William Anthony Brody, Jr.
Mark Patrick Brothers
David Cartwright Brown
Parke Jeffrey Brown
Carlenne Debora Brown-Jarvis
Royal Edward Bryson, Jr.
Matthew R. Buenconsejo
Lisa Marie Buhagiar
Nancy E. Burke
Richard Lloyd Burnett
Armetrice Lynette Cabine
Catherine Marie Caito
Donna Marie Canale
Michael Joseph Caringi
Kathleen Faye Carnacchi
Janice Kay Carroll
Donald Joseph Carter
�Steven E. Cartier
Robert Harold Case
Joan M. Cassidy
Vincent Robert Cataldo
Ravi Chadha
James Christopher Charbeneau, Jr.
Melvin Cherry
Rodger Martin Cherry
Chris Chiodo
Gregory Bruce Church
Laura Ciofu
Dean Allen Colwell
Carol Ann Cool
Lori Argerta Cooper
Ronald Paul Cooper
Thomas Gerard Coral
James Joseph Crawley
William Walter Culhane
Terry Dean Cunningham
Michael William Curell
Anthony Agostino Curti
Michael Scott Czarnik
All Souheil Dagher
John Samuel Dandar
David Andrew Darbyshire
Leonard Frank Darbyshire
Pinak Narhari Dave
Steven Michael Davenport
Hermoine Augustine Davis
Alec Mass Dawson
�Richard Lee DeBin
Brent Lee DeGraaf
Ross William Dekle
Daniel DellaMora
Regina DellaMora
Steven Michael DeMarco
Matthew Anthony Dennis
Carolyn Marie DiCiuccio
William Robert Dicks
David Scott Diedrick
Michael Robert Dingeldey
Michael Reginald Dinkens
Gerald Kenneth Dixon
Gary Alan Docking
Shawn Edward Dolan
Cynthia Lynn Dombrowski
Andrew Peter Donnelly
John Michael Doud
Thomas James Dowds
Carleen M. Downey
Charmaine Marie Drewniak
Tawfiq Mohammed Droubi
Daniel Joseph Dunlop
Brett Allen Dunn
Steve Brian Dunn
Lisa Jeanne Duprey
Carolyn Beth Dwyer
Cynthia Early
Janice Elaine Echols
Catherine Ann Eckhout
�William Emile Eid
Ibrahim Mitri Ellas
Zeyad Mohammed Elmakahleh
Antranik D. Engeyan
Kenneth Michael Eskovitz
Peter Andrew Evangelista
Mark George Evanoff
Emad Magdi Fahim
Bradley William Fairse
Leila Fakhouri
James Fantin
Roxana Farah
John Joseph Faris
Steven Anthony Federighe
Donald Marion Fenton
Dean Anthony Ferrari
Richard Lee Fertell
Terry Lee Fifer
Mark Steven Fine
Hossein Firouzegan
Thomas Fleissner
Lisa Marie Flynn
Patrick Joseph Flynn
Mary Jane Forbes
John Marshall France
Eric Peter Fredriksen
Robert James Fredriksen
Scott John Freeman
GerMaine Patrice Fuller
Glenn Alexander Fuller
�William David Funk
Janette Lynn Gabel
Steven Joseph Gallant
Nancy Jane Gardner
Duane Anthony Garwood
Ralph Joseph Gates
David Patrick Gentile
Gerald Nishan Gerjekian
Robert Allen Godfroid
David M. Godin
Lenore Ann Gollob
Philip Howard Goniea
Kenneth Arthur Gonska
Charles Cornelius Grace
Glen Giles Graham
Christy Ann Greeneisen
Douglas K. Grimes
Marie Ellen Groves
Gregory Joseph Guitar
Todd Stephen Gute
Evangelos Hadjimarkos
Steven Charles Hahn
Bill George Hakim
David John Hall
Ali Mohamed Hammoud
Faith Ann Hammoud
Hassan Mohamed Hammoud
Rayna Handelman
Thamir Younis Hanna
Brian David Harbaugh
�Donald Robert Harding
Crystal Harris
Jeffrey Allan Harris
Daniel Kevin Hatfield
Henry William Hausler
Gary Arthur Havlik
Wendy Carol Hayes
William Edward Head
Michael Robert Healy
Kris Erik Heck
Todd Paul Hedstrom
Ralph Peter Helmie
Thomas William Hensel
Robert Michael Hess
John Murray Hillock
Robert William Hinzmann
John Bradley Hoffman
Peter Thomas Hoffman
John Robert Horger
Michelle Anne Hughes
Lisa Dianne Hurick
Curtis James Hutchins
Edward Yu-Chen Hwa
Jo Ellen Hyatt
Maria Grazia lalacci
Ramez Hassan Ibrahim
Regina Kay Irwin
Deborah Marie Isabell
Larry Jackson
Kolleen Bleske Jacob
�John Harold Janssen, Jr.
Thomas Steven Jazanoski
Jerrold Samuel Jbara
Riyad Ibrahim Jilani
Charles Andrew Jiral
Lois Marie Johnson
Michael L. Johnson
Jeffrey Robert Jones
Laverne Jones
Michael H. Jones
Robert Anthony Jones
Jennifer Maria Julian
Michael Edward Kachmarchik
Robert Edward Kalweit
Brian Richard Kamyszek
James Steven Karas
David John Kasper II
Charles Frank Kauffman
Michael Joseph Kay
John Vincent Kean III
Eric Charles Keinath
Susan Nora Keinath
Michael Kelly
Kelly Rochelle Kerlin
Donald Dewar Kerr
Kevin Joseph Kerschbaum
Gary Paul Ketcik
Roy Cunningham Kimbrough
David Arthur King
Kristine Ann Klimek
�Maureen Ann Kolhoff
Michael C. Koltunlak
Dan Nick Korovesis
Thomas Joseph Korth
Bruce Joseph Kowal
Timothy James Kracht
John William Kramer
Thomas Andrew Krawczyk
Alan Joel Kreyger
Robert Alex Krist
Donald Marcel Kubisz
Gregory Francis Kuhn
Garry John Kuzinkoski
Joseph Gerard Kuzma
Ronald Henry Kuznicki, Jr.
Michael Gavin Lane
Lani Gale Laporte
Renee Marie LaRose
Thomas Norman Larsen
Mark Stanley Laska
Theresa Marie Lassaline
Karen Lynn Lazur
William Eric Leaske
Lawrence Joseph Lechkun
Paul Norman Leduc
Joanne L. Leese
Jeffrey Thomas Lemmer
Theodore Jerome Leonard
Howard Anderson Linville
Linda Marie Lipscomb
�Paul Walter List
Michael John Longo
Anthony Louis Lucas
David Brian Lucid
Charles Hugh Luther, Jr.
Connie Louise MacDermaid
Todd Bryan Maciejewski
Ghassan Ellas Mady
Michael Patrick Maier
Patrick Joseph Mainville
Allison Joyce Mangold
Robert M. Mantey, Jr.
David Thomas Maran
Dean Stewart Marshall
Kevin Young Martin
Michael Stephen Mascot
Richard John Massic
Bryan Keith Mathews
Eva Marie Mayer
Lawrence Charles McAllister
Kenneth Ralph McCabe
Henry Darnell McGill
Todd Samuel Mclntyre
Thomas Lloyd McKee
Richard Derek McKenzie
Sidney Raymond McKinley
Jody Ann McMahon
Theresa Lee McMahon
Haney Samuel Meda
Gordon Charles Meldrum
�Janeen Marie Melone
Christopher L. Mercier
Saud Flyieh Awad Mharib
Dean Robert Miilu
David Edward Milburn
Daniel Raymond Miller
David Francis Miller
Jeffrey Alan Millington
Kenneth Alan Miloser
Daniel Gerard Miron
Jerome Andrew Misiolek
Diane Marie Mitchell
Abdulsattar H. Mohammed
John August Mohr, Jr.
Joseph Charles Montano
Daniel Patrick Mooney
Scott Steven Moore
John Philip Morand, Jr.
Robert Norman Morrison
Ann-Margaret Marie Morse
Khalid A. Morsi
Kevin Lee Motyka
James Francis Mullins
Carl A. Munch
Vickie Lynn Muniga
Michele Yvonne Munnings
John Fitzgerald Murray
Eric Andrew Murrell
Andrea Dora Musienko
Carlos Luigi Muzzarelli
�Angela Renee M. Nahikian
Jali Basher Naimat
Joseph Frank Nazione, Jr.
Kenneth Joseph Neigh
Gary Raymond Nelson
Thomas Neumann
Mark Gerard Nickita
Bernie E. Nikolai
Richard Frank Nowak II
Kurt Wesley Nuler
Jeffrey Paul Nyquist
Robert C. O'Brien
Shauneen Kay O'Brien
James Gerard O'Connor
Gwendolyn Ogletree
Kevin Douglas O'Kray
Linda Irene Oldford
Teresa Marie Oldham
Christianus Ejike Onwuzurike
Denise Orcher
Edward Michael Orlowski
Daniel Charles Osantowski
Christopher Robert Ozdarski
Wendy Louise Palm
Larry James Palmer
Joseph Patrick Panyard
William Ralph Para
Jane Paris
Joseph Michael Parisi
James Patrick Pawloski
�David Curtis Payne
Annette Lee Howard Peace
Brian David Pearson
Richard M. Pepe
Eric Ronald Peplinski
Gregory Michael Perakes
Robert Anthony Perfetti
Heather Margaret Perry
Robert A. Peters
James Sean Pettibone
Veilcia Peyton
Christopher Raymond Pikelis
Kimberly Ann Pillars
Robert James Pinckney
Michael Piskovic
Mark Allison Pitchford
Mark William Plant
Keith Brian Pletta
Andrew John Podnar
Steven Polidori
Kelly Ann Potochick
Scott James Powlus
Celina Prada
Clifford Lee Price
Larry Alan Pritchard
James Allen Prokes
Timothy Scott Pryson
James Anthony Putti
Michael J. Quandahl
Marianne Racette
�Bonnie Rochelle Rader
Teresa Lynn Radke
Deanna Lynne Rae
David James Raicevich
Ward Leslie Randall
Dennis Craig Reed
Jeffrey Earl Reinhold
Steven Reives
Alan David Rennie
Daniel Renock
James Joseph Renock
Lynne C. Reynolds
Carl N. Rickel
Jon Scott Riebe
Susan Elizabeth Riske
Christopher Joseph Roberts
Barbara Jean Robertson
Philip Andrew/ Roden
Duncan Michael Rodger
David Lee Rodgers
Michael Thales Rosebrook
Juliann Kay Rosecrans
Ronald Roger Rosiek
Charles E. Ross
Lawrence Ross
Roberto Anthony Rossi
Mary Kay Rossman
Brian Jon Roth
Randall James Roy
Danuta Royes
�Mark H. Rozenberg
David Charles Rozman
Joseph John Roznowski, Jr.
Thomas Joseph Ruden
Neil Ruff
Jack Warren Runkle, Jr.
Edward Alfred Rurade, Jr.
Joseph Robert Ryan
Robert Martin Ryan
Steven David Rydzewski
Khalil Saad Saad
James David Sabourin
Frederick Norman Sache
Peter Anthony Saffran
Susan Louise Sandberg
Robert Stanley Sanders
Vachira Ko Sansiribhan
Marc Thomas Sarkissian
Linda Susan Savage
Robert Theodore Sawchuk
Jeffrey A. Schaefer
Stephen Joseph Scheibel
Thomas Paul Scheuermann
Michael Stephen Schiepke
Daniel Joseph Schihl
Edward Joseph Schlaff
Eric Alexander Schmidt
John Joseph Schmidt
Susan Lynne Schmidt
John Joseph Schmitz
�Kevin Edward Schoenjahn
Lawrence William Schultz
Richard Frank Schwandt
Frederick George Schwarze
Daniel Rene Schwegler
Charles Stuart Schweitzer
Michael William Scott
Julie Ann Seeling
Dennis Craig Selke
Antoine Emile Semaan
Khaled Daoud Senawi
Steven Sarmed Sesi
Christine Helene Sevonty
Timothy Lee Sexton
Denis Keith Shelley
Menashe Shemesh
Robert Daniel Sherman
Lori M. Shovlin
Davide Silvestri
Bruce Michael Simon
Joyce Alison Slaughter
Linda Marie Slawski
Anthony Craig Smith
Arnold Alvin Smith
Carol Ann Smith
Eric Michael Smith
John Davidson Smith
Kelly Ann Smith
Kevin R. Smith
Linda Sue Smith
Michael Frank Smith
�Shirley Rotary Smith
Steven Wayne Smith
James Thomas Snyder
James Mitchell Sokol
Dennis Allen Soltis
Jane Madeleine Sondergaard
Andrew Charles Sowinski
Susan Darleen Spencer
Ann Marie Spitz
Peter James Spitz, Jr.
John Louis Spurling
Susan Marie Stack
Mark Gerard Stanisz
Mary Angela Stapel
William Henry Steehler
Kirk T. Steudle
Donald Noel Stevens
James Thomas Stevenson, Jr.
Michael Edwin Stoeckle
Timothy E. Stowe
Paul Anthony Strozeski
Craig William Stumpf
Samer E. Suleiman
Steven Joseph Surdock
Ronald Arthur Syme, Jr.
Mary B. Synowiec
Ralph Joseph Tadajewski
Joseph Michael Tata
Karen Andrea Tatoris
�Richard Leon Tharrett
Jennifer Lynn Thebert
Cristopher Thomas Thibodeau
Larry David Thompson
Brian EuGene Thornton
Bonnie Rochelle Tobin
Darlene Marie Toby
John B. Tockstein
Alonzo Tolefree, Jr.
Lovro Anthony Tolic
Bassem Toma
Joseph Gerard Tomashik
Nikola Christine Tomkow
Donald James Treder II
Thomas Wayne Trice
David Frank Trimboli
Ludmilla Edith Tscherniwetz
Letitia Nkechinyere Uduma
Jeffrey Duane Valeric
Gerard Joseph Van Ooteghem
David Michael Vassar
Carla Anne Veraldi
Michael Joseph Verdi
George James Verros
Nicole Marie Villeneuve
Lisa Ann Visconti
Mario David Viscosi
Karl Franklin Vollmar
Kimberly Joyce Vosie
Michele Bea Wadenstorer
�Kandie Kay Waggoner
Phillip George Wahl
Karen Rose Walby
John Perry Waldrop
Kevin Gerard Walker
Scott William Walkowicz
Raymond John Walsh
James Alfred Wargnier
Kenneth William Watkins
Michael Alan Weingarden
Vincent LaMarr Wells
Jeanne Marie Wesierski
Kevin Donald West
Paul Stephen Westmoreland
Kevin Gene Whitfield
Mark Alan Willbur
Judith Williams
Robert Roy Willig, Jr.
Martin Earl Wilson
Cynthia Ann Winiarski
James Kevis Winn
John Stanley Winters
D. Cameron Wisler
Lesley Anne Wolfe
Michael Woodhouse
Carolyn Wozniak
Michelle Wozniak
Curtis Lee Yanoski
Fredi Wadi Yono
Robert Lowell Yurk
�David Byron Zabinski
David Robert Zaieski
Kenneth Joseph Zaieski
Bradley Steven Zaiewski
Paul Douglas Zanger
Sami George Zarour
Noreen Lynn Kozlowski Zemeski
James Adams Zisek
Steven Leon Zmich
Brian Robert Zott
Christopher Aidan Zygmunt
Craig Edward Zygmunt
Ali Abdulsayed Haidar Ali
�DEAR OLD LIT
Tho' time divides us all,
We shall never prove untrue.
No matter what the call,
Our loyalty we pledge to you.
Rah!Rah!Rah!
chorus
Dear old L.l.T.
We love the blue and white you're flying.
Thru the years to be,
'Twill ever tell of love undying,
And in the class or on the field,
We'll bring you honor, victory,
All hail to thee.
Our alma mater L.l.T. Rah!Rah!Rah!
words and music by
H. O'Reilly Clint, 1933
��PUMPKIN RACE
��WINTER CARNIVAL
��GREEK WEEK
�OPEN HOUSE
Commencement Address
Donley, ME'43
ladies and gentlemen,
congratulations to the graduates of
of Technology, the School of
Science, the School of
the School of Architecture,
school of Management. LIT '87
proud class in the history of
sham's comments were to
I suppose that's
-they were about me!
Nevertheless, I would like to ask your
brief indulgence to be able to respond
with a short resume of my history at
Lawrence Tech in partial response to
the comments which Dr. Gresham
made. Lawrence Tech makes a
difference. In 1939 when I graduated
from high school in that post-Depression
period, attending college was beyond
my reach, or my family's reach,
economically. So I joined what was in
those times an organization called the
Civilian Conservation Corps, which was
run by the United States government
and endeavored to keep young people
who did not have employment and who
did not have the means to go on to
higher education, for those young
people to be taken off the streets of our
cities. I completely reconciled myself to
the idea that my life would not include
a college education.
That summer, the war was starting
in Europe and recruiters came to the
CCC camp from the Merchant Marine to
recruit young people to serve on armed
convoys which were taking military
equipment and other materiel across
North Atlantic through the German
marine blockades. The pay that was
$350 a month-which
in those times, those predays, an enormous amount,
was in the process of seriously
wondering going into that field. I was
and confident, and hopeful, and
/there were German submarines
h Atlantic, but I thought I
be l u c k y - l hoped I would be
At that time I received, in
to an application that I had
made some months earlier to Lawrence
Tech, the award of a scholarship
toward the first year's tuition.
Now, it may surprise and thrill
members of the Class of '87 to know
that the tuition in those days was $165
a year. We were getting a bargain, I
guess it must seem to you today. But I
accepted that scholarship. I gave up
the idea of further service in the
Civilian Conservation Corps. I gave up
the idea of service in the U.S.
Merchant Marine, and I came to
Lawrence Tech. That event changed my
life, and changed it utterly. The events
of the same kind—the entrance into
and graduation from this College—has
no question influenced constructively
the lives of thousands of graduates of
this College in the intervening years.
And I have no doubt that your
graduation today, after all the struggle
and sacrifice which you have made to
reach this milestone will clearly, in my
view, effectively, constructively,
influence your careers for the rest of
your lives—and I congratulate you
again. I congratulate your parents, your
spouses, your children that many of
you have, for supporting you during the
hard years of sacrifice that you have
diligently pursued to reach this
standard today.
Now we Americans, in the summer
of 1987, are celebrating another
important milestone in our country's
history—not only your graduation and
other graduations across this nation. I
think it's worthwhile to pause for a
moment and consider that 200 years
ago this very day and this very week
the delegates to our first constitutional
convention, our first Congress, were
meeting in Philadelphia and debating,
and before the summer was out had
created the United States Constitution.
George Washington wrote a letter
that fall to his old comrade-in-arms
from the Revolutionary War, Count de
Lafayette, who was by then ensconced
back in his family's estates in France,
and Washington said, "A miracle, a
miracle has occurred in Philadelphia."
And what a miracle it was.
Now the fact of the matter is that
there were not very many Americans in
1787—only a few citizens in those 13
original states along the Atlantic
seacoast. I dare say that almost all of
us in this room are descended from
ancestors who did not live in the United
States 200 years ago when that miracle
was created at Philadelphia.
What a beacon was erected. A
beacon which illuminated the whole
world—illuminated the world not only
here at home, but overseas where most
of our ancestors lived. And they came
by the millions attracted by that
beacon—that beacon that assured
human freedom and human prosperity.
We built under that beacon and this
flag this nation, which has achieved the
most prosperous, most tree society in
human history.
Our ancestors fled in many cases
from poverty and oppression, and as
Thurgood Marshall, a black Justice of
�the Supreme Court, has reminded us
recently and painfully, some Americans
were brought in chains. But nevertheless, over the decades and over those
two centuries, we have achieved a
society here which is the envy of the
rest of the world. And it's that society,
which you, as graduates of this College
this year, are stepping into.
Now, some ask today whether it's
worthwhile, whether America has fallen
behind, whether America is going to
be, in the future, competitive. Or,
whether we're going to be a nation of,
as some people say, hamburg flippers
with an ever-diminishing standard of
living.
I don't believe that for one moment,
although I understand why the question
is being raised.
We were so prosperous in the
United States for so long that many
elements of our society took our well being too much for granted. Management of many corporations became
careless, leadership in many elements
of labor become arrogant. Many
elements of our government took our
prosperity for granted and did not
continue to pay attention to the legal
requirements, tax laws, economic
policies and so forth upon which any
nation's system has to be built if it's
going to remain prosperous.
But we've gone through the cold
shock of that experience during the
past decade, and as I have traveled
around the United States in the past
two or three years on behalf of our
company, on behalf of the U.S.
Chamber of Commerce, I've been
heartened indeed to hear from company
after company, from labor group after
labor group, from industry after
industry, about improvements in
productivity and enhanced organizational structure which are, indeed,
returning the United States to a position
of world leadership.
The Reagan Administration was slow
to react to the needs of providing a
level playing field for American industry
in world markets. But the Reagan
Administration finally has saddled up,
and is riding on this issue. As the
President said in his State of the Union
message, and as he repeated in the
competitiveness proposal he made to
the Congress a few weeks ago, this
Administration is going to take the
steps to make it possible for the
American individual and the American
individual corporation to be competitive
in world markets.
Our strength in this country lies in
our technology. That's why those of
you in this class, graduating from an
institution called Lawrence Institute of
Technology, have a competitive edge
over other individuals even in our own
society who do not have the advantage
of a technology-related education.
We spend in the United States
about $85 billion annually in research
and development. That's more than the
combined research and development
expenditures in Japan, Britain, France,
and Germany all put together.
Technology is one leg of America's
strength, and if we play that technology
card in the future, which we're doing
more and more, we will see a continuing restoration of American competitiveness and American prosperity.
The other leg of our prosperity is
the marvelous entrepreneurial spirit that
exists in this country. We take it for
granted, yet it's the envy of the rest of
the world.
During the past 15 years, we have
created 30 million new jobs in the
United States. Nothing like that has
happened anywhere else on earth. In
Japan there's been an increase of
about one percent in net new jobs
during that period. In the Common
Market of Western Europe, a decline of
about one percent in net new jobs has
occurred.
One of America's competitive
advantages is that within this entrepreneurial arena we are able to use,
without the cultural impediments that
affect our world competitors, the female
side of our society. Forty percent of
these new jobs have gone to women
entering the work force, in many cases
for the first time, at all levels—from
clerical to professional. This
phenomenon has increased the growth
rate of our gross national product and
created tens of millions of two-wage earner families. Without that
phenomenon and the entrepreneurial
spirit which is part and parcel of it, our
economy would be in much worse
condition than it is.
Now, I don't know for certain why
this entrepreneurial spirit is as strong
in America as it is, and why it is so
weak in the rest of even the industrialized sectors of the world. Some
sociologists say that it is something
that our ancestors brought with them
when they came to this new continent.
After all, they were the individuals in a
given village or a given farm in some
country in the Old World who, from
among their neighbors, had the courage
and the will to stand up and embark
upon the dangerous and threatening
trek to the New World. So maybe w
are, as Americans, more willing to
new things—to embark on new endeavors than the rest
mankind.
Alexis de Tocqueville, the Fr
author and philosopher, wrote
subject when he visited the
States in 1831, and I'm going
you just one paragraph from what
he said.
" T h e American i s , " de Tocqueville
said, " b o r n often under another
placed in the middle of an always
moving scene, himself driven b
irresistible torrent which draws
about him. The American has no
to tie himself to anything. Hegt
accustomed only to change, an
by regarding it as a natural state
man. He feels the need of it.
loves it. For the instability, instead
meaning disaster to him as to his
brothers in Europe, seems to give
only to miracles all about him."
Well, I don't know whether
Tocqueville's analysis of the Am
is right for sure. But I know that
technology and entrepreneurship
��a roll In America. We're all benefiting
from It. And you, entering into this
world with the degrees which you are
receiving from Lawrence Tech today,
are going to be part of that opportunistic glowing world that American
entrepreneurship and American technology is continuing to accelerate in
this country.
Finally, I want to quote from one of
my great heroes, Winston Churchill. In
the darkest hours of World War II, in
1940 when the Nazi armies were
amassing on the English Channel for
the expected invasion of Britain,
Churchill said, "If we can stand up to
him," (meaning of course Hitler,) "all
may be free, and the life of the world
may move forward into broad sunlit
uplands."
I think maybe that Churchill had a
vision of a sunlit day like that that
we're experiencing here in Detroit
today. Those sunlit uplands beckon to
all of us in the West. They beckon to
all of you, graduates of this College at
this time. Those sunlit uplands draw us
toward the dawn of the 21st Century
where you will spend most of your
working lives.
I'm optimistic that with all of the
education, all of the human resources
and human will that we have here in
the United States of America, that all of
us, including you, the members of LIT
'87, and our children and our grandchildren, will have a rewarding life in
the rest of this century, and in that
new century which lies just over the
horizon.
Congratulations to you ladies and
gentlemen. Best wishes to you, and
God bless you.
�music makers,
and we are the
dreamers of
dreams,
The Music Makers
If each one of US,
wUh whatever
takntsweam
given, plays well
eventiiesmallest
part in the score of
lifeattotted,
Tbgether,whata
beautiful sound we
would make.
Maccabees
MutualLife
�Dear Graduate:
Congratulations! Welcome to the Lawrence Institute of Technology Alumni Association.
You may not realize it, but you're someone special! Of the billions of people walking
the earth, you're only one of some 15,000 who have graduated from LIT since it
opened in 1932.
All of us have shared unique experiences — we've survived the rigors of demanding
curricula and obtained a highly respected degree. It is this "uncommoness" that helps
to draw LIT men and women together in a special and lasting way. Giving expression
to this special bond is the Alumni Association.
Your Alumni Association extends a complimentary one year active membership to all
graduates of the Class of 1987. Thereafter, a yearly contribution to the College's program
for annual giving will keep your membership active and allows you to participate in the
variety of programs we sponsor throughout the year — social activities as well as services
such as a merchandise discount program, group travel, and more.
Please accept our sincere best wishes for your future, and our hope that you'll make the
LIT Alumni Association a part of your "post graduate" life. Let us know of any changes
in your address, status, etc. so that we can keep in touch.
Sincerely
Henry Selewonik, IM '57
President
Alumni Association
�Become a part-owner.
A n d find out what a
difference that makes
in cost, convenience
and service.
CREDIT U N I O N
APPLE HUNTING
31010 JOHN R
M A D I S O N HEIGHTS, M I 4 8 0 7 1
(313)
585-5520
The b e t t e r banking
alternative.
Jorge L. Arocha
(313) 356-6099
�to the Class of 1987
from the LIT Presidents Club
The Presidents Club is proud of you, and proud of the excellent education you
received at Lawrence Institute of Technology.
The mission of the LIT Presidents Club is to encourage and recognize generous
support for the College. Established in 1974 by 90 alumni and friends, the Club
now numbers more than 675 members throughout the nation. We invite you to
consider becoming a member.
Tuition alone did not cover the full cost of your education. During your college
years, dedicated LIT alumni and friends gave more than $5 million for
scholarships, new buildings and enhancement of academic programs. Your
support after graduation will help future generations of students.
Congratulations on your achievement and best wishes for success.
For more information, contact: The Presidents Club, Lawrence Institute of Technology, 21000 West
Ten Mile Road, Southfield, MI 48075-1058. Or phone: (313) 356-0200, Ext. 2300.
�INDEX
Key to degree abbreviations
Ar
Architecture
BAr
Bactielor of Arcfiitecture
Business Administration
BA
Construction Engineering
CE
Construction Engineering
CET
Technology
Ch
Chemistry
Chemical Technology
CT
Data Processing
DT
Electrical Engineering
EE
Electrical Engineering Technology
EET
Humanities
Hu
Interior Architecture
lA
Industrial IVIanagement
IM
Industrial Engineering Technology
lET
Mathematics and Computer
MCS
Science
MET
Mechanical Engineering
Technology
Phy
Physics
*
Cum Laude
Magna Cum Laude
***
Summa Cum Laude
Abate, Michael EE IEEE (2), TBP (1),
EKN (1) ***
Abud, Randall Gerald EE
Ackerman, Anne Marie BA
Ahmad Shawabkeh, Salem Abdel-Karim ME
AkI, Marwan Fayez CE
Al-Atraqchi, Salam Daoud EE
Aldirani, Abbas Mohamad CE
Alestra, Mark Michael MCS
Ali, Ali Abdulsayed Haidar CE
Al-Jaouni, Kamal Ahmad CE
Alkabbani, Khairy Sahl IM
Al-Khafaji, Paris Wadi EE
Allemon, William Eugene EE
Allen, Mark Hazlehurst BA
Almquist, Patrick Lemoyne BA ASCE (2)
Al-Mufti, Ali Baha CE
Alsheyab, Ahmad Diefallah EE
Ameloot, Sharon Kay BA ASPA (3) vp
Angeliu, Stephen John EE
Anger, Ronald William ME **
Antosh, Jr., John Andrew ME NSPE (2),
PTS
Antosiak, Jeff J . ME SAE (1), SME (1)
Aouad, Issam M. CE
Arbour, Lisa Marie BA
Armstrong, Robert William Ar
Arwady, David Lester Ar AIAS, H. Frieman
Schol. 2nd runner-up
Asher, Barbara Lynn BA
Atchison, David Dale MCS IEEE/CS (2),
ACM (2)
Babcock, Gregg Donald ME TBP (1),
rec. sec, SME (3) **
Baehr, David Richard EE ASP (4)
Key to activity abbreviations
ACM
Association for Computing
Machinery
American Chemical Society
ACS
Association of General
AGC
Contractors
AIAS
American Institute of Architecture
Students
AMA
American Marketing Association
APICS
American Production & Inventory
Control Society
Amateur Radio Club
ARC
American Society of Body
ASBE
Engineers
Association of Systems
ASM
Management
American Society of Mechanical
ASME
Engineers
Alpha Sigma Phi
ASP
American Society for Personnel
ASPA
Administration
American Society for Quality
ASQC
Control
Black Engineering Students
BESA
Association
Chi Omega Rho
COR
Data Processing Management
DPMA
Association
Delta Tau Sigma
DTS
Eta Kappa Nu
EKN
Baergen, Bryan Keith EE IEEE (1), EKN (1)
National Dean's List (1) *
Baertsoen, Jacques Marcel BA
Bagans, Bradley James CE
Baia, Denise BA JA, AMA
Bailey, Jr., Andrew Jackson EE IEEE (3),
Dean's List (1 term)
Bailey, Susan Jean ME TBP (1.5) membership sec, ASME (3), SME (1) **
Balk, Chad Thomas ME
Barati, Linda Faye EE IEEE (1), SWE (1)
Barker, David Alan ME SME (3) treas.,
vice chrmn. Outstanding Member Award,
1985, TBP (2), PTS (2), SME Schol.
(2) ***
Barnas, Christopher G. CE ASCE (3) treas.,
AGC (2)
Barrett, Jr., Edward Thomas ME Dean's List
Beamish, Katherine Ann Ch, MCS ACS (4)
sec, vp, ACM (1), LIT Schol. (4) *
Beattie, Ward Thomas ME SP cofounder, vp
Beck, Robert Hazen ME TBP (2) **
Behnke, Steven F. EE
Bellos, Kathy Ann IM
Bemis, Larry Jeffrey EE TBP
Bennane, Dena Marie BA ASM (1)
Berkseth, Kurt Donald EE
Bernardo, Michael Thomas MCS ACM (1)
Bernier, David Richard EE
Berry, Steven Patrick CE
Bertels, George John ME
Berthiaume, Jeffrey David IM
Beyer, Richard Erich EE NSPE (3) IEEE (2)
treas., SAE(1)
Bialecki, Thomas Michael BA ASM (1),
DPMA(1)
ESD
FES
FSA
IEEE
lEEE/CS
IPC
JA
LIT
MSPE
NSPE
NAA
PBS
PKU
PTS
SAE
SAS
SG
SPE
SPS
SWE
TBP
Tl
TN
Engineering Society of Detroit
Free Enterprise Society
Foreign Students Association
Institute of Electrical and
Electronic Engineers
Institute of Electrical and
Electronic Engineers/
Computer Society
Intrafraternal Council
Junior Achievement
Lambda lota Tau
Michigan Society of Professional
Engineers
National Society of Professional
Engineers
National Association of
Accountants
Phi Beta Sigma
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Pi Tau Sigma
Society of Automotive Engineers
Student Accounting Society
Student Government
Sigma Phi Epsilons
Society of Physics Students
Society of Women Engineers
Tau Beta Pi
Tau lota
Tech News
Bianchini, Mauro CE ASCE (3), AGC (1)
Bianchini, Roy Anthony ME
Biggar, John Patrick Ar LIT
Binkley, Jr., Rollin M. ME
Birchard, Jr., Gordon Frederick BAAMA
(1), SP (3)
Blanek, Lisa Marie BA DTS (5) Spring/
Fall pledgemaster, Spring Rush cfirmn,
historian, IFC Judicial Rep. IFC (5)vp,
Bowling (7) sec. Golf (3), Ski Club (5),
Show Choir (1), APICS (2)
Blaskie, Tracy Michael BA
Blenheim-Bunts, Meriene Ch ACS (1)
Blood, Laurie Lynn BA
Bodnariuk, Marianne EE IEEE, SAE
Bolton, John Michael EE TBP (2),
EKN (2) ***
Bonislawski, Roman Ar *
Book, William Bruce EE EKN (1)
Bowers, Phillip Neil EET
Brady, Diana Marie BA ***
Braisted, Sherri Lea BA
Brantley, Valerie Loretha MCS
Brock, Curtis Leroy BA
Brody, Jr., William Anthony EE IEEE (2.5)
Brothers, Mark Patrick EE
Brown, David Cartwright BA *
Brown, Parke Jeffrey EE IEEE (2), Natl.
Dean's List
Brown-Jarvis, Carlenne Debora Ar
Bryson, Jr., Royal Edward ME ASME (3)
chrmn, NACME Schol. (2), Michigan
Competitive Schol. (3), Dean's List (1)
Co-op, GM design staff, intern. Ford
safety research center, PTS (1)
�Buenconsejo, Matthew R. IM APICS (2),
JA advisor (1)
Buhagiar, Lisa Marie MCS ACIVI (2)
SG rep, Dean's List (1)
Burke, Nancy E. ME PTS (2) vp, SAE (2),
SME (2) *
Burnett, Richard Lloyd EE EKN (2),
Go-op (2)
Cabine, Armetrice Lynette EE SWE (2),
BESA (4) SG rep., NSPE(1), Dean's
List (2 terms)
Caito, Catherine Marie lA AIAS (2)
Canale, Donna Marie Ar
Caringi, Michael Joseph ME
Carnacchi, Kathleen Faye BA
Carroll, Janice Kay BA Dean's List (2) **
Carter, Donald Joseph IM *
Cartier, Steven E. EE
Case, Robert Harold ArAIAS(1)
Cassidy, Joan M. EE TBP (1) corr. sec,
EKN (1) *
Cataldo, Vincent Robert Ar
Chadha, Ravi EE EKN (2), LIT Schol. (4)
Softball (1), Volleyball (1) Dean's List
(6 terms) *
Charbeneau, Jr., James Christopher EET
Cherry, Melvin BA
Cherry, Rodger Martin ME SAE (2)
Chiodo, Chris ME
Church, Gregory Bruce Ar
Ciofu, Laura BA
Colwell, Dean Allen EE
Cool, Carol Ann Ar
Cooper, Lori Argerta ME
Cooper, Ronald Paul IM APICS (1.5) sec,
Ski Club (1)
Coral, Thomas Gerard EE ASP (4) SG rep.,
Ski Club (1)
Crawley, James Joseph IM SAE (1),
APICS (2), SME (1)
Culhane, William Walter Ar
Cunningham, Terry Dean EE Dean's List
(2 terms)
Curell, Michael William ME
Curti, Anthony Agostino BA
Czarnik, Michael Scott ME
Dagher, All Souheil BA
Dandar, John Samuel EE TBP (2), SAME
(1), LIT Schol. (2), Major Elbert E.
Welsh Schol. (1), Arthur F. Underwood
Schol. (1), National Dean's List (1) ***
Darbyshire, David Andrew ME PKU (4.5)
House mgr., master/rituals, pledgemaster, IPC (1) vp, TN (2) writer,
ASME (2) Network rep., Ski Club (4),
SG (3)
Darbyshire, Leonard Frank ME PKU (5),
TN (1) compositor, SG (2), IPC (1),
SAE (1)
Dave, Pinak Narhari ME
Davenport, Steven Michael MCS Dean's
List (3.5), ACM (1)
Davis, Hermoine Augustine BA ASPA (1)
Dawson, Alec Mase EE IEEE (3), ASBE
Certificate of Merit
DeBin, Richard Lee ME ASME (3), SAE (2),
ASP (2) Judicial rep., SAE Formula
racing team (1)
DeGraaf, Brent Lee EE
Dekle, Ross William Ar
DellaMora, Daniel BA APICS (2), AMA (1)
DellaMora, Regina BA ASPA, *
Dennis, Matthew Anthony ME
DiCiuccio, Carolyn Marie BA
Dicks, William Robert ME
Diedrick, David Scott CE
Dingeldey, Michael Robert EE
Dinkens, Michael Reginald ME
Dixon, Gerald Kenneth EE
Docking, Gary Alan BA
Dolan, Shawn Edward Ch ACS (2) treas.
Dombrowski, Cynthia Lynn BA AMA (1),
ASPA (1)
Donnelly, Andrew Peter Ar AIAS (3)
senior rep., Freimann Schol. hon.
mention. Football, Soccer
Doud, John Michael ME
Dowds, Thomas James Ar
Downey, Carleen M. BA
Drewniak, Charmaine Marie MCS
Droubi, Tawfiq Mohammad ME
Dunlop, Daniel Joseph ME
Dunn, Brett Allen EE
Dunn, Steve Brian EE *
Duprey, Lisa Jeanne BA
Dwyer, Carolyn Beth Ar
Early, Cynthia EE
Echols, Janice Elaine Ch
Eckhout, Catherine Ann BA *
Eid, William Emile EET Dean's List (1 term)
Elias, Ibrahim Mitri BA
Elmakahleh, Zeyad Mohammad EE
Engeyan, Antranik D. ME SAE (2), Michigan
Dept. of Education grant (5), ASME(1),
Pell grant (5)
Eskovitz, Kenneth Michael DT
Evangelista, Peter Andrew MCS LIT Schol.
(4), ACM (1), DPMA (1) *
Evanoff, Mark George BA
Fahim, Emad Magdi ME ' *
Fairse, Bradley William IM
Fakhouri, Leila BA ASPA
Fantin, James ME
Farah, Roxana BA ASPA (1)
Faris, John Joseph ME SME (1)
Federighe, Stephen Anthony ME ASME,
SAE, Dean's List (3 terms)
Fenton, Donald Marion IM SAE (6)
Ferrari, Dean Anthony CE AGC (2), ASCE (2)
Fertell, Richard Lee EE 1985 Open House
chair, TBP (2), ESD (2) SG rep., SWE
(2) HS Career Day co-chair IEEE (1)
APICS (1)
Filer, Terry Lee EET Tl (1) ***
Fine, Mark Steven ME Dean's List, Ski
Club (2) NSPE (2)
Firouzegan, Hossein ME
Fleissner, Thomas EE SME (1) 2nd vice
chair, IEEE (1)
Flynn, Lisa Marie BA *
Flynn, Patrick Joseph BA
Forbes, Mary Jane MCS LIT Schol. (3),
Dean's List (3)
France, John Marshall CE ASCE (2),
AGC (2)
Fredriksen, Eric Peter BA
Fredriksen, Robert James BA
Freeman, Scott John BA
Fuller, GerMaine Patrice EE
Fuller, Glenn Alexander EE BESA (3) sec.
Funk, William David Phy
Gabel, Janette Lynn BA
Gallant, Steven Joseph EE
Gardner, Nancy Jane BA
Gates, Ralph Joseph EE IEEE (1)
Gentile, David Patrick MET
Gerjekian, Gerald Nishan EE
Godfroid, Robert Allen Ch ACS (1) vp,
M.M. Ryan Schol. (3), Dean's List (4) **
Godin, David M. ME
Gollob, Lenore Anne BA TN (4) writer
Goniea, Philip Howard ME
Gonska, Kenneth Arthur EE
Grace, Charles Cornelius MCS ACM (1),
BESA (2)
Graham, Glen Giles ME SAE (3)
Greeneisen, Christy Ann IM *
Grimes, Douglas K. EE
Groves, Marie Ellen EE
Guitar, Gregory Joseph ME PTS (2)
judicial chair
Gute, Todd Stephen Ar
Hadjimarkos, Evangelos MCS
Hahn, Steven Charles ME
Hakim, Bill George EE
Hall, David John EE IEEE (1.5)
Hammoud, All Mohamad EE
Hammoud, Faith Ann BA
Hammoud, Hassan Mohamed CE
Handelman, Rayna ME SME (4) chair,
ESD (4), SAE (2), ASQC (1)
Hanna, Thamir Younis EE
Harbaugh, Brian David EE TBP (1), EKN (1),
IEEE (2) ***
Harding, Donald Robert ME ASME (1),
SME (1)
Harris, Crystal BA
Harris, Jeffrey Allan BA
Hatfield, Daniel Kevin BA
Hausler, Henry William ME SME (1) sec.
Havlik, Gary Arthur EE IEEE (1)
Hayes, Wendy Carol ME SME (1), SWE (1)
Head, William Edward IM
Healy, Michael Robert ME ASME (1),
SAE (1)
Heck, Kris Erik Ar, lA
Hedstrom, Todd Paul ME
Helmie, Ralph Peter ME LIT (1), Dean's
List (11 terms) ***
Hensel, Thomas William BA Dean's List
(1 term)
Hess, Robert Michael EE
Hillock, John Murray EE IEEE (1), Ski
Club (2)
Hinzmann, Robert William EE IEEE (1)
Hoffman, John Bradley BA APICS (2),
ASM (1), DPMA (1)
Hoffmann, Peter Thomas BA ASM/DPMA
(2) treas.
Horger, John Robert EE
Hughes, Michelle Anne MCS ACM (1),
Proctor, LIT Computer Center (2)
Hurick, Lisa Dianne BA
Hutchins, Curtis James EE IEEE (2)
Hwa, Edward Yu-Chen Ch, ME TBP (3),
LIT (3) ***
Hyatt, Jo Ellen BA
lalacci, Maria Grazia BA
Ibrahim, Ramez Hassan CE
Irwin, Regina Kay EE, MCS IEEE (1),
Dean's List (1)
Isabell, Deborah Marie EE LIT Academic
Schol. (4), COR (3) vp, EKN (1.5)
Jackson, Larry Ch
Jacob, Kolleen Bleske BA ASM (2),
DPMA (2)
IEEE (1), SAE (1)
�Jazanoski, Thomas Steven ME Dean's
List (1 term)
Jbara, Jerrold Samuel IVIE ASME (4),
SAE (1)
Jilani, Riyad Ibrahim ME
Jiral, Charles Andrew ME SAE (1) SG rep.,
LIT Christian Fellowship (2)
Johnson, Lois Marie EE
Johnson, Michael L. BA
Jones, Jeffrey Robert EE
Jones, Laverne EE BESA (2), IEEE (2)
Jones, Michael H. BA
Jones, Robert Anthony BA
Julian, Jennifer Maria EE TBP (1) pres.,
EKN (1) rec. s e c , DTS (1) treas., pr,
IPC (1) vp, SG (1) rep. Senior Class vp
(1), Dean's List (1)
Kachmarchik, Michael Edward EE EKN (2),
IEEE (3.5) membership chair, NSPE (2),
ARC (2), lEEE/CS (2)
Kalweit, Robert Edward EE
Kamyszek, Brian Richard EET
Karas, James Steven ME SAE (1), ASME
(1), PTS (2)
Kasper II, David John EE EKN (1) vp,
TBP (2), LIT (2), LIT Upperclass Schol.
Kauffman, Charles Frank BA
Kay, Michael Joseph Hu
Kean III, John Vincent BA ACM (1)
Keinath, Eric Charles ME LIT Schol. (4),
Dean's List (6 terms), TBP (2), PTS (1),
ASME (1), SAE (1) * *
Keinath, Susan Nora Ch
Kelly, Michael EE
Kerlin, Kelly Rochelle Ar
Kerr, Donald Dewar MET
Kerschbaum, Kevin Joseph Ar
Ketcik, Gary Paul BA
Kimbrough, Roy Cunningham EE
King, David Arthur EE Dean's List (4) * * *
Klimek, Kristine Ann EE LIT Most Active
Student Award 1986, SWE Most Outstanding Student Award 1985, SWE (3)
rec. s e c , pres., pr chair, SAE (2) vp,
IEEE (2) NSPE (2)
Kolhoff, Maureen Ann Hu AIAS (2)
Koltuniak, Michael C. lET
Korovesis, Dan Nick EE IEEE (1)
Korth, Thomas Joseph EE Ski Club (3),
lEEE(l)
Kowal, Bruce Joseph IM Dean's List (1),
APICS (1)
Kracht, Timothy James EE SAE (2) pres.,
IEEE (2), NSPE (3)
Kramer, John William EET
Krawczyk, Thomas Andrew EE IEEE (1)
Kreyger, Alan Joel ME
Krist, Robert Alex ME SAE, SME
Kubisz, Donald Marcel BA
Kuhn, Gregory Francis ME
Kuzinkoski, Garry John EE
Kuzma, Joseph Gerard EE IEEE (3)
Kuznicki, Jr., Ronald Henry CE ASCE (4),
NSPE (3), AGC (2), ASCE Outstanding
Member Award 1985, Dean's List
(1 term)
Lane, Michael Gavin EE
Laporte, Lani Gale CET
LaRose, Renee Marie EE SWE (1), IEEE (1)
Larson, Thomas Norman EE IEEE (2)
Laska, Mark Stanley EET Dean's List
(5 terms), * *
Lassaline, Theresa Marie EE
Lazur, Karen Lynn EE SWE (2)
Leaske, William Eric BA, MET
Lechkun, Lawrence Joseph ME
Leduc, Paul Norman EE IEEE (4), MSPE (2),
IEEE/CS (3) SG rep.
Leese, Joanne L. BA SAS (1)
Lemmer, Jeffrey Thomas MCS LIT (2),
Stevenson Foundation Schol. (2), LIT
Upperclass Schol. (1) * * *
Leonard, Theodore Jerome BA
Linville, Howard Anderson ME ASME (2)
Lipscomb, Linda Marie Ar
List, Paul Walter ME
Longo, Michael John EE IEEE (1), Co-op
(2) * * *
Lucas, Anthony Louis EE Sigma Pi (3)
founding father, 1st s e c , IEEE, Gold
Seal Award
Lucid, David Brian ME
Luther, Jr., Charles Hugh lA
MacDermaid, Connie Louise Ar AIAS (2)
Maciejewski, Todd Bryan ME ASME (4)
rec. s e c , vice chair, Outstanding
Member 1984-85, SAE (1), IFC (1)
treas., PKU (4) rec. s e c , vp, pres..
Football (4) captain, Softball (4) captain.
Ski Club (4)
Mady, Ghassan Ellas ME
Maier, Michael Patrick ME SAE (3), PTS
(1.5), LIT European Seminar *
Mainville, Patrick Joseph EE EKN (1)
Mangold, Allison Joyce BA
Mantey, Jr., Robert M. EE
Maran, David Thomas IM
Marshall, Dean Stewart EET
Martin, Kevin Young BA
Mascot, Michael Stephen BA, DT *
Massic, Richard John EET Tl
Mathews, Bryan Keith EE IEEE (2) treas.
Mayer, Eva Marie EE TN (3) editor, DTS (4)
vp, sec, pledgemaster, IEEE (2), ESD
(1), NSPE (1), Senior Class president
1987, Prism editor (3)
McAllister, Lawrence Charles EE *
McCabe, Kenneth Ralph ME
McGill, Henry Darnell Ar
Mclntyre, Todd Samuel BA *
McKee, Thomas Lloyd BA
McKenzie, Richard Derek ME SME, SAE
McKinley, Sidney Raymond EE BESA (2),
ESD, Dean's List (1)
McMahon, Jody Ann MCS LIT Academic
Schol. (3)
McMahon, Theresa Lee BA
Meda, Haney Samuel ME
Meldrum, Gordon Charles ME
Melone, Janeen Marie MCS Dean's List (3) *
Mercier, Christopher L. Ar Architext (2)
Mharib, Saud Flyieh Awad ME
Miilu, Dean Robert ME SAE (2)
Milburn, David Edward EE TBP (1.5),
EKN (2), IEEE (2), SAE (2), Co-op (3) *
Miller, Daniel Raymond Ch
Miller, David Francis ME
Millington, Jeffrey Alan EE
Miloser, Kenneth Alan BA Microcomputer
lab mgr. (1), DPMA (1), ASM (1)
Miron, Daniel Gerard Ar MIM Student
Design Competition 2nd Place, 1984
Misioiek, Jerome Andrew CE SCE
Mitchell, Diane Marie BA ASPA " *
Mohammed, Abdulsattar H. CE
Mohr, Jr., John August BA Dean's List
(4 terms) * *
Montane, Joseph Charles ME Bowling (4),
PTS (2)
Mooney, Daniel Patrick Ar
Moore, Scott Steven EE
Morand, Jr., John Philip BA Ski Club (4),
AMA (1)
Morrison, Robert Norman CE ARC (3) pres.,
AGC (2), ASCE (2), TBP *
Morse, Ann-Margaret Marie BA
Morsi, Khalid A. EE
Motyka, Kevin Lee Ar Snyder Schol. MIM
Competition Junior Winner, AIAS (2)
Mullins, James Francis EE IEEE (2),
SAE (2) *
Munch, Carl A. EE Dean's List (1 term)
Muniga, Vickie Lynn DT
Mannings, Michele Yvonne lA
Murray, John Fitzgerald BA
Murrell, Eric Andrew Ar *
Musienko, Andrea Dora ME LIT (2), TBP
(1),SAE(1)***
Muzzarelli, Carlos Luigi EE Dean's List
(3 terms), TBP (1)
Nahikian, Angela Renee M. EE IEEE (1),
SWE (2), ASCE (1) sec.
Naimat, Jail Basher ME
Nazione, Jr., Joseph Frank EE
Neigh, Kenneth Joseph Ar
Nelson, Gary Raymond EE ASME (1),
IEEE (2) sec.
Neumann, Thomas MCS
Nickita, Mark Gerard Ar
Nikolai, Bernie E. EE
Nowak II, Richard Frank ME TBP, SAE *
Nuler, Kurt Wesley EE TBP (2) pub. sec,
EKN, LIT
Nyquist, Jeffrey Paul ME
O'Brien, Robert C. ME SME
O'Brien, Shauneen Kay Ar
O'Connor, James Gerard ME
Ogletree, Gwendolyn EE NFMES Schol. (4),
SWE (3) pres., SWE Michigan Colleges
State Conference 1986 chair, tutor in
math, Fortran, EE (4)
O'Kray, Kevin Douglas EE
Oldford, Linda Irene MCS SPS (4) sec,
treas., ACM (1) vp, LIT Merit Schol. (4),
Maccabees Mutual Life Ins. Schol. (1),
LIT(1), LIT Chemistry Award * * *
Oldham, Teresa Mary BA
Onwuzurike, Christianus Ejike Ar AIAS )1)
pr committee, PBS (1) vp, FSA(2)
SG rep.
Orcher, Denise ME ESD (1), SME(1),
SWE (1)
Orlowski, Edward Michael Ar LIT Merit
Schol., AIAS (2) Jr. class rep., vp,
Architext (2) editor, liaison, LIT * *
Osantowski, Daniel Charles IM
Ozdarski, Christopher Robert BA SAS
(1) pres.
Palm, Wendy Louise MCS SPE Golden
Hearts (3), IEEE(1), IEEE/CS (1) sec,
• SPS (2) s e c , treas., SWE (1), ASM/
DPMA (1) ACM (1)
Palmer, Larry James ME Lawrence
Christian Fellowship (2) SG rep.,
SAE (1), Dean's List (5 terms) * *
, Joseph Patrick ME AS ME (2)
, William Ralph ME *
, Jane BA
, Joseph Michael EE
i, James Patrick EE IEEE (2), LIT
(1), E K N ( 1 ) , LIT Schol. * * *
, David Curtis EE S6 (1) pres, MSPE
(3), E S D ( 2 ) , TN (1) photographer,
LIT Campus Facilities (1) LIT Computer
Center (2) Chrysler Competitive Minority
Schol. (2)
, Annette Lee Howard BA
, Brian David ME ASME (3),
SAE (3)
', Richard M. IM Dean's List (1 term)
, Eric Ronald ME
, Gregory Michael BA
, Robert Anthony EE
, Heather Margaret Ar AIAS, Oscar
Friemann Soph. Drafting Competition
Schol. MMI Competition 1985 Honors
place
fliers, Robert A. Ar
feltibone, James Sean MET
ftyton, Velicia DT
ielis, Christopher Raymond BA
.»ars, Kimberly Anne EE IEEE (3) sec,
Outstanding Member, chair, EKN (2)
treas., NSPE (3)
Pinckney, Robert James BA
kovic, Michael Ar Oscar and Lynn
Friemann Schol. LIT Freshman Honors
Awards, LIT Academic Schol.
Pitchford, Mark Allison EE
Plant, Mark William ME PTS (2), NSPE (2)
Pletta, Keith Brian EE, MCS SAE (4),
IEEE(1), ACM (2), ESD (1), Bowling (4)
vp, DMHSMC^ Fortran lec. (2)
Podnar, Andrew John EE
Polidori, Steven EE Football (1) Dean's
List (2 terms), IEEE
Potochick, Kelly Ann BA
Powlus, Scott James Ar
Prada Celis, Celina BA
rd
Price, Clifford Lee ME
Pritchard, Larry Alan ME TBP (2), PTS (2)
treas., Bibbens Memorial Schol. (1),
SAE(2), SME (2) * * *
Prokes, James Allen BA
Pryson, Timothy Scott EE Golf (3) captain,
IEEE
Putti, James Anthony Ar *
Quandahl, Michael J. ME
Hacette, Marianne MCS COR (4) pres.,
vp, IPC rep.
R d r Bonnie Rochelle BA
a e,
Radke, Teresa Lynn BA
Rae, Deanna Lynne ME NSPE (2) vp,
ASME(1), SAE(1), SP(2) little sister
Raicevich, David James EE SAE (1)
Randall, Ward Leslie EE
Reed , Dennis Craig EE
ed
Reinhold, Jeffrey Earl EE SPE (4) chaplain,
SAE (2), EKN (2)
Reives, Steven EE Dean's List (1) BESA (1)
Rennie, Alan David EE Dean's List (4) * * *
Renock, Daniel BA
Renock, James Joseph EE
Reynolds, Lynne C. MET
Rickel, CarlN. EE * *
Riebe, Jon Scott ME
Riske, Susan Elizabeth IM
Roberts, Christopher Joseph ME
Robertson, Barbara Jean BA Dean's List
(1 term), SPE Golden Heart (2) pres.,
APICS (2)
Roden, Philip Andrew EE IEEE (2), EKN (2),
Co-op (1) *
Rodger, Duncan Michael EE IEEE (1)
Rodgers, David Lee ME SAE (4) sec.
Rosebrook, Michael Thales ME
Rosecrans, Juliann Kay BA LIT (1), Dean's
List (3), SAS (1) * * *
Rosiek, Ronald Roger ME
Ross, Charles E. EE IEEE (1)
Ross, Lawrence EE
Rossi, Roberto Anthony EE SG (1) pres..
Junior Class president (1), TBP (2), LIT
(1) , EKN (2), Dean's List (4) * *
Rossman, Mary Kay CE ASCE (4) sec,
SWE (3) NSPE (2)
Roth, Brian Jon EE IEEE (1), TBP (1)
Roy, Randall James EE
Royes, Danuta EE SWE (2), IEEE (2)
Rozenberg, Mark H. BA
Rozman, David Charles EE
Roznowski, Jr., Joseph John EE IEEE (2)
Ruden, Thomas Joseph ME
Ruff, Neil MCS PKU (2) historian, LIT (1),
TN (3) editor, photographer, LIT Merit
Schol. (2)
Runkle, Jr., Jack Warren Hu Architext
(2) , AIAS (3)
Rurade, Jr., Edward Alfred BA * * *
Ryan, Joseph Robert Ch Ski Club (2),
ACS (1) vp
Ryan, Robert Martin BA Management
Microlab mgr. (1.5), Hockey (1),
Open House (2), DPMA, ASM
Rydzewski, Steven David BA
Saad, Khalil Saad CE
Sabourin, James David MCS *
Sache, Frederick Norman EE
Saffran, Peter Anthony ME SAE (4),
ASME (2)
Sandberg, Susan Louise MCS LIT Merit
Schol. (4), SWE (2), ACM (1)
Sanders, Robert Stanley CE
Sansiribhan, Vachira Ko EE
Sarkissian, Marc Thomas ME * * *
Savage, Linda Susan IM
Sawchuk, Robert Theodore EE
Schaefer, Jeffrey A. ME
Scheibel, Stephen Joseph Ch
Scheuermann, Thomas Paul EE Ski Club (3)
Schiepke, Michael Stephen Ar AIAS (2.5)
Schihl, Daniel Joseph MCS ASM (1),
DPMA(1)
Schlaff, Edward Joseph BA
Schmidt, Eric Alexander ME
Schmidt, John Joseph EE
Schmidt, Susan Lynne BA
Schmitz, John Joseph EE * *
Schoenjahn, Kevin Edward IM APICS (2)
vp, pres., SG rep.
Schultz, Lawrence William ME
Schwandt, Richard Frank EET *
Schwarze, Frederick George ME SAE (1),
Dean's List (1)
Schwegler, Daniel Rene BA
Schweitzer, Charles Stuart BA Bowling (2)
Scott, Michael William ME
Seeling, Julie Ann BA Dean's List (6) *
Selke, Dennis Craig Ar
Semaan, Antoine Emile BA
Senawi, Karl Daoud EE SP (3) vp,
IFC (2) pres.
Sesi, Steve Sarmed EE IEEE (2), SP (2)
Seventy, Christine Helene BA
Sexton, Timothy Lee EE IEEE (2) Asst.
chair of recruitment
Shelley, Denis Keith BA
Shemesh, Menashe ME
Sherman, Robert Daniel IM APICS (1),
LIT (2) * * *
Shovlin, Lori M. BA
Silvestri, Davide EE
Simon, Bruce Michael CE SP (2) Founding
Father, treas., AGO (2) chapter mgr.,
ASCE (1), NSPE (3)
Slaughter, Joyce Alison EE EKN
Slawski, Linda Marie EE IEEE (2), SWE (2)
Smith, Anthony Craig EE ASP (3) pres.,
IFC (1) Ass't. chair, judicial committee
Smith, Arnold Alvin EE
Smith, Carol Ann CE ASCE (3), AGC (2)
chapter mgr., NSPE (3) treas. *
Smith, Eric Michael Ar Oscar Lehmann
Schol. (1)
Smith, John Davidson EE
Smith, Kelly Ann CE ASCE (2) treas.,
AGC (1), SPE (3) Little Sister of
Golden Hearts
Smith, Kevin R. EE Dean's List
Smith, Linda Sue EE *
Smith, Michael Frank Ar
Smith, Shirley Rotary BAr
Smith, Steven Wayne DT
Snyder, James Thomas EE IEEE (4) Asst.
membership chair, SAE (4), NSPE (1)
Sokol, James Mitchell ME
Soltis, Dennis Allen ME
Sondergaard, Jane Madeleine BA *
Sowinski, Andrew Charles Ar
Spencer, Susan Darleen EE TBP (1),
ESD (1)
Spitz, Ann Marie Ar ASID (4) treas.
Spitz, Jr., Peter James Ar
Spurling, John Louis BA
Stack, Susan Marie MCS Dean's List
(2 terms) *
Stanisz, Mark Gerard ME SME (1.5)
Stapel, Mary Angela lA AIAS (3) DTS
(3.5) vp, TN (1.5)
Steehler, William Henry Hu
Steudle, Kirk T. CE AGCA (2) Exec, board
member, chair of board, ASCE (2) vp,
NSPE (2), TBP Achievement Award
Stevens, Donald Noel BA
Stevenson, Jr., James Thomas Ar Bowling
(4), Baseball (4), Football (4)
Stoeckle, Michael Edwin ME SAE (1),
LIT Schol. (1)
Stowe, Timothy E. IM
Strozeski, Paul Anthony EE TBP (1),
EKN (1), LIT (1) * * •
Stumpf, Craig William ME SME (2), Robotics
Int'l. (2) * * *
Suleiman, Samer E. EET
Surdock, Steven Joseph EE
Syme, Jr., Ronald Arthur Ar AIAS (1),
teaching ass't. (1)
Synowiec, Mary B. MCS *
Tadajewski, Ralph Joseph IM
Tata, Joseph Michael ME
�Tatoris, Karen Andrea BA
Tharrett, Richard Leon BA DPMA (1),
ASM (1), APICS (1)
Thebert, Jennifer Lynn EE IEEE (2), EKN
(1), Dean's List (2), SWE (1), ASPA (1)
Thibodeau, Christopher Thomas ME SAE (2)
treas., ASME (2)
Thompson, Larry David BA
Thornton, Brian EuGene ME SAE (1),
SME(1)
Tobin, Bonnie Rochelie BA ASM/DPMA (1)
corr. sec.
Toby, Dariene Marie BA *
Tockstein, John B. BA ASM (4), DPMA (3)
Tolefree, Jr., Aionzo EET
Tolic, Lovro Anthony MCS
Toma, Bassem ME **
Tomashik, Joseph Gerard EE
Tomkow, Nikola Christine Ch Sl<i Club (3)
sec, vp., pres., ACS (4), COR (4)
pledgemaster, academic chrmn., William
Scanlon III Schol. (2) ***
Treder II, Donaid James ME
Trice, Thomas Wayne BA **
Trimboli, David Frank ME
Tscherniwetz, Ludmiila Edith BA
Uduma, Letitia Nkechinyere Ojukwu MCS
Valerie, JeHrey Duane ME SAE (2)
VanOoteghem, Gerard Joseph ME
Vassar, David iVIichaei BA SP (2) Founding
Father, ASM (1), DPMA (1)
Veraldi, Caria Anne BA AMA
Verdi, iVIichaei Joseph EE
Verros, George James ME SME (1) treas.
Villeneuve, Nicole IVIarie Ch, EE IBP (2),
LIT (2), ACS (4) pres., SWE (4) pres..
Most Outstanding LIT Student, Most
Outstanding Chemistry Student ***
Visconti, Lisa Ann lA
Viscosi, Mario David EET Open House (1)
Vollmar, Karl Franklin Ar
Vosie, Kimberly Joyce ME ASME (2)
Wadenstorer, Michele Bea MCS ACM
(1) sec.
Waggoner, Kandie Kay Ar
Wahl, Phillip George ME
Walby, Karen Rose EE TBP (2), EKN (2)
corr. sec, LIT (2), IEEE (1), Dean's
List (2) ***
Waldrop, John Perry Ar AIAS (1)
Walker, Kevin Gerard ME ASBE (3),
MSPE (1)
Walkowicz, Scott William Ar Softball (3),
AIAS (3), Dean's List (2 terms),
ESD (3) *
Walsh, Raymond John ME Dean's List
(3 terms) **
Wargnier, James Alfred EE EKN (1.5)
Watkins, Kenneth William EET
Weingarden, IVIichaei Alan EE EKN (1.5)
bridge sec, IEEE (1.5), SAE Race
Team (.5) *
Wells, Vincent LaMarr EE Dean's List
Wesierski, Jeanne Marie Ch LIT (2),
ACS (2)
West, Kevin Donald EE
Westmoreland, Paul Stephen Ch *
Whitfield, Kevin Gene BA
Willbur, Mark Alan Ch ACS (6)
Williams, Judith BA
Willig, Jr., Robert Roy ME *
Wilson, Martin Earl EE BESA (2) pr
Winiarski, Cynthia Ann ME TBP (2) treas.,
PTS (1) vp, ASME (4) **
Winn, James Kevis BA
Winters, John Stanley BAr
Wisler, D. Cameron IM Dean's List (3
terms), APICS (1)
Wolfe, Lesley Anne BA, EET DTS (5)
Wong, Dedan Elvin BA
Woodhouse, Michael Ar
Wozniak, Carolyn ME PTS (1) rec. sec,
ASME (3)
Wozniak, Michelle ME Ski Club (2),
ASME (3)
Yanoski, Curtis Lee BA SP (2) Founding
Father, ASM (1), DPMA (1)
Yono, Fredi Wadi EE SP (3)
Yurk, Robert Lowell BAr TA (2), Football
(1), AIAS (1)
Zabinski, David Byron BA
Zaleski, David Robert ME ASME (2),
Dean's List (1 term)
Zaleski, Kenneth Joseph Phy SPS (2) vp
Zalewski, Bradley Steven MCS, ME SAE (1)
ASME (3), Ski Club (4)
Zanger, Paul Douglas EE
Zarour, Sami George EET
Zemeski Kozlowski, Noreen Lynn Ar AIAS
(3), Softball (3)
Zisek, James Adams Ch M.M. Ryan Schol.
in Chemistry (3), ACS (1) pres. **
Zmich, Steven Leon Ar
Zott, Brian Robert EE
Zygmunt, Christopher Aidan BA
Zygmunt, Craig Edward BA *
L-BOOK STAFF
Bruce Annett
Helen Bacher
Walter Bizon
Patty Blenkle
Debbie Faes
Lorraine Miller
Tana Moore
Mindy Saunders
Debbie Stamps
thanks to:
Grossman Knowling
Meteor Photo
phenomeNEWS Graphix
WALSWORTH
P U B L I S H I N G COMPANY / M A R C E L I N E . M I S S O U R I OtBSB
�m
WALS WORTH
PUBLISHING
COMPANY
MAKCELINE. MISSOURI.
USA
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1987
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1987
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
Association for Computing Machinery
American Chemical Society
American Production and Inventory Control Society
Association for Systems Management
Greek letter societies
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
National Society of Professional Engineers
Society of Automotive Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Society of Physics Students (American Institute of Physics)
Student government
College student newspapers and periodicals
American Society of Civil Engineers
College teachers
College administrators
College verse
Commencement ceremonies
Advertising
Indexes
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1987 yearbook, includes name index.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1987
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
February 24, 2016
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1987
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Amateur Radio Club
American Society of Personnel Administration
Greek Week
Management Microlab Group
Open House
Pumpkin race
Winter carnival
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/937b4ebaf6e5394552b00b69df1ea115.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Asb7V8r8-F7iCZUs4hWf4G5ZMWAXMaMo2zo2X-xr0ALRxBcelsGHF8ftYjgxvjPU3OU%7E0j0cgB7pA-mY-IBHqnkFeI8ecDojsM33XkZxh9AwYZWLu17njY-gcMocW8ALz9Y4fFBIC4Rcr5UsnKiA4m9K5SNSyPP6pvkaA0IX2soYH3DKXjoO3Mhg0vEwkQ9ZG7up-11lj16NkoZztWTZ3UZ207lNdp8JLe-p0jxW5SyIEsm1eyEj09bmb%7E4cmZlZaIkOzXHVadN%7EiL5-Nq2nD9emr9cc%7Ewae%7EHYTJ37dLxF-xPbCzRDfZDa-xtjYs4E0VXOq%7E2b-4mWzgS9QfnYwQw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0d93d159cf7bafeb6391d8ab5a19f2a9
PDF Text
Text
�Aureus
The Golden Jubilee
L-Book
�As student, as graduate, as teactier,
as administrator, — Dr. Wayne H. Buell
shared his life with the people of
Lawrence Institute of Technology. The
time and energy he gave to the college
contributed immeasurably to its growth,
its integrity, its spirit, as well as the
growth and spirit of the student body.
The class of 1982 stands as the first of
a new era, but one well-equipped to
face the future, giving thanks to the
vision of a fine man.
Holding high the gratitude of graduates
past, and reaching toward the hopes of
graduates to come, we warmly dedicate
this book and all that it represents to
Wayne H. Buell
�Contents
Images of 50 years
4
Faculty and Administration
23
Groups
47
Open House
58
Seniors
67
Commencement
96
Dedication
102
Index
104
Although every effort has been made to
assure an accurate publication, the
listing of graduates and faculty
contained herein may be incomplete. In
addition, inclusion of student portraits
does not necessarily guarantee
subsequent graduation from the College.
�Images of 50 years
President Russell E. Lawrence
�President Wayne H. Buell
Richard E. Marburger
G. Robert Harrington
Bruce J. Annett, Jr.
Jack Armstron
Julie Bartlett
Beth Bieszke
Walter G. Bizon
Shirley R. Bolin
Ruth Bressler
Beulah M. Buck
Floyd W. Bunt
Anne M. Cattermole
Dorothy H. Clark
Gary Cocozzoli
����Oliver s. Coleman
Jerry Cupar
Frank E. P. deHesseile
Margaret DeMarols
Deborah Faes
Marilyn Fullerton
Kathy Gilman
John Grden
Donna J. Harris
Stanley F. Harris
Marianne Hipp
Rosemary Hodges
Richard Hogan
Marion Holstein
Elizabeth Hood
Grace Hood
John F. Hurley
Melvin L. Janney
Kevin Johnson
Gary Joppich
Timothy Kennedy
Ellenore Kent
Paul F. Kinder
Ramona Kolanelt
�Pomeroy Ladue
Samuel F. Lewis
Julie LeZette
Ann Liska
Cindy Mavity
Kathleen McBroom
Caroline McCollom
F. Hal McDavid
Carol Mills
Judith Milosic
Lewis Moon
Margaret Mulholland
Jeanine Nassaux
Gail Nastwold
Shirley Nicol
Lida Olmstead
Lawrence Reinhart
Martha Shields
Avonelle Slagle
Dorothy Trew
James 0. Trew
Blanche Wilson
Roberta Wisler
Zaven Margosian
Elizabeth C. Ager
Neal Alpiner
Victor Angelescu
Charles Craiglow
Roy Crane
Jerry L. Crist
Wilson Daugherty
Ashok Deshpande
Diego Enciso
Ruth Favro
Gary Gabel
Glen Gearhart
��Yousif Ghafari
Fay Gifford
John Goodenow
Jerry Gutman
Sonia Henckel
Gilder Jackson
Karen Jones
Mary Klupp
Barry Knister
Thomas Lackey
Barbara Layman
Esther Littmann
George Mach
John Macropol
Richard Majkowski
Thomas Masson
Larry McCollister
Lucy Merritt
Michael Merscher
Daniel Mioduszewski
Elaine Mullaly
Karen Murany
Richard Murie
James Nanny
�Marilyn Rands
Lillian Rauch
Gloria Rivkin
George Rosculet
Roy Schenkel
Thomas Schneider
Donald Solms
Katie Stanley
John Stock
Frances Vallely
Gary Vance
Carl Varadian
Judith Weiner
�School of Architecture
School of Associate Studies
Richard E. Michel
John R. Bacon
Arnold Blythe
Jerry G. Beck
Arnold Blythe
Bernard A. Carlen
Uck I. Change
Kenneth J. Cook
Jerry L. Coval
Henry Davis
Lorraine Dempsey
Leonard A. Forrest
Eugene G. Gagnon
David D. Horchler
��Robert D. Jupp
George Kana
Stanley Korenkiewicz
Edward Mielock
Philip V. Mohab
Louis S. Noetzel
Sylvester Noetzel
James P. Nolta
Raymond P. Sands
Gerald D. Skellenger
Louanne R.Snyder
Manuel Spinner
William L. Toth
lecturer in electrical engineering technology
�School of Engineering
�Stephen R. Davis
George F. Bowden
Wayne M. Brehob
Clarence G. Chambers, Jr.
Robert D. Chute
Patty Cogan
James R. Diegel
Thomas Dragon
Kenneth J. Farquharson
H. Robert Farrah
John Flood
Joyce Frederick
Douglas R. Hamburg
�Robert D. Hatch
Craig J. Hoff
John D. Hromi
David Hubbs
Keith Kesling
Lucy King
Frank Koltuniak
Richard R. Lundstrom
Richard S. Maslowski
Bernard Merritt
Priyaranjian Prasad
Walter Schoneck
Vastupal B. Shah
Patricia M. Shamamy
James Sneyd
Frank Waksmundzki
Robert Weil
Donald E. Wente
�School of Management
Louis W. Petro
Cleophas M. Buck
Jennie Casai
Gergory R. Cheek
Loiuis A. DeGennaro
James Fraser
Douglas Koch
Leland A. Lahr
Ernest L. Maier
James P. Powers
�Edward M. Spencer
Thomas P. Stevens
Michael Sweeney
Monica Tombers
�Cold Reality
Where are the songs of spring? Ay, where are th
�Think not of them, thou hast thy music too, —
John Keats
���46
�Groups
�African Students Organization
Essien Cobham, John Gbolnma, Afolabi Akinyemi, Nnaemeka Morah
M. Mohammed Bdo, Ephraim Anyiah, Emmanuel 0. Maduka, Olwwole O. Talabi,
Sunday A. Jaiyesimi
Alpha Sigma Ptii
John Winters, Gary Weinfurther, Ron Schofield, Mark Shaw, Brian Shake,
Keith Rhodes, Mark Severson. Mark Hampton, John Schiszler, Tom Kay,
Peter Ziegenfeider, Bob Vieracker
�Amateur Radio Club
American Chemical Society
Suzanne Kirkham, Paul McNulty, John Carlson, Nina Ahmad.Alicia Easton, Steve Shahinian, Tom Ciesola,Mark Kaloustian.
Nancy Evans, Dr. Crist, Kyle Williams, Carol Kocan. Back Row (left to right): Sandy Bartenbach, John Humphrey, Marie Covert
�American Society of l\/lectianical Enginee
Redentor Galang, Dean Dimambro, Rick Yavruian, David Garner, Brian Fedoroff
David Cresap, David Jarreli, Marty Mills, Jeffrey Herbon, Christopher Jeffrey
Association of General Contractors of America
Kent De Rusha, Joseph Sprys, Gerald Johnson
�Black Engineering Student Association
Linda Miller, Derek Williams, Christa Draughn, Derrick Hunter, Theresa Clark,
Mark Thornton, Donna Tartt, Raymond Holland. Eugene French, James
Davis. Byron Todman, Elliott Washington, James Leffall, Judith Murphy, Kelvin Johnson,
Delores Randolph, Sherman Butler, Germaine Fuller, Craig Simpson, Frederick Hall, Barry Anderson
Ctii Omega Rlio
Michelle Blue, Patty Kennedy, Sally Murphy, Carolyn Andrek, Cyndi Grajek,
Denise Martin, Jackqulin Meinhart, Cyndy Belz, Lorrie Simpson. Kate Hunter,
Patti Payne, Luann Techentin, Becky Zurfluh, Karan Roman, Terri Rusas, Paula Ureel
�Delta Tau Sigma
Fran Niejndorff, Laura Vogel. Mary Jean Ruhlman,
Sue DiCosmo, Sue Kirkham, Sue Heirman, Lisa Burt, Colleen Carlson, Carol Barnard,
Barbara Lubey, Terianne Kessler. Gay Lynn Gillesby,
Michelle Beyer, Karen Mistura.
Golf Team
Left to right: Mike Neville, Tim Fox, Ken Johnston, Al Petrulis, Ken Brudinski
�Industrial Management Society
Professor Cheek, Ronny Jamil, Elaine Cook, Vicki Mackie, Debbie Adams.
Carol Bator, Mike Szczepanski. Melinda Pawelec, John McGuire,
Sylvia Trombley. Third Row (left to right): Leslie Bergman, Maria Zasuwa, Ray Lievens. Bill Broeder,
Don Babicz, Connie Bonine. Kristyna Hellen, John Moore, Marty Calka,
John Vertriest, Remo Querciagrossa, Todd Omel. Mark Wojcik. Greg Joseph,
Juli Stevens
Intrafraternal Council
Gay Lynn Gillesby, Carol Barnard, Colleen Carlson, Bill McDonough. Michelle Blue, Lori Simpson. John Winters, Terri Rusas. Pete Ziegenfelder. Laura
Vogel, Tom Kay, Dwayne Berger, Glen Wodnicki, Joe Lembas. Pete Black.
Mark Thornton, Karen Mistura, Mary Jean Ruhlman, Paul Deckert, Chuck Doyle
�Muslim Group
Left to Right: Lokman Abbas, Fawzi Elassi, Abdul-Karim Sabra, Ali Abdallah, Ali Khalife,
Mohammad Zein-Eddine, Mustapha Karaki, Dr. A. E. Hamdi. Qamar Zuberi, Ali Ghoul, AIi EIdirani, Samir Aldirani, Ali Hijazi
Organization of Arab Students
Basheer Ababa, Khodor El-Hage, Assem Abou-Ayache.
Omar Assaad, Robert Dayher, Antoun Dairi, Abdulaziz Karam
�
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Andy Freeburn, Carlos Allison, Dwayne Berger, Paul Deckert, John Dombrowski.
John Price, Bill McDonough, Mike Blanek, John Peterson, Steve Shapiro,
Greg Bernard, Alan Morin, Mark Westmaas, Al Ferrari
Ski Club
�Society of Automotive Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Denise Martin, Diane Meininger, Michelle Murawa, Karan Roman. Sandy Johnson, Judith Murphy, Professor Shamamy, Beverly Beadling,
Mary Tymrakiewicz, Theresa Kriska, Meg McCarthy, Karen Curtsinger, Audre Jysniauskas,
Susan McCraven, Deborah Dunigan, Karyl Heiden
�students in Free Enterprise
Kate Hunter, Pat McCallunn, Ellen Schejbal, Patti Glaser, Rosalynn Sherman.
Ken Garner, Brian Holtz, Paul Olinzock, Jeff Sheeran, Pat Maher. Back Row
Doug Hart, Ken Juroff, Mike Kramer, Andy Craig
Tau Beta Pi
Gary Oleszczuk, Joel Litwin, Ben Pupillo, Dave Charneski, Dave Scarchilli,
Tom Staniszewski, Professor Hatch, Mark Cummins, Jeff Bertola, John VanWiemeersch,
Melissa Ramirez, Steve Degroote, Brian Fedoroff, Eric Lipowicz, Dave Garner. Jean Kehdi, Eric Schaefer, Joseph Wolkowicz, Mary Tymrakiewicz, Kevin Russell,
Professor Maslowski, Mark Pikula, Franklin Fisch
�Open House
1982
������Self-Portraits
or — the things some people will do to
have their picture in a yearbook
�Seniors
�Bassam A. Abbas, EE
Sleiman N. Abdelnour, ME
Assem M. Abou-Ayache, CE
Nabil I. Aboul-Hassan, EE
Bruce E. Adams, BAr
Abolghasem Aghighi, ME
Vanessa T. Aiuto, BA
Yasar Z. Ajlouni, ME
Imad Akhdar, Ma
Romeo A. Akinyemi, EE
Donald J. Aksamit, EE
Jonathon J. Alandt, BA
Jihad A. Alame, ME
Paulette Alioa, lA
Sue L. Anderson, Ar
Donald J. Andreski, Ar
Harun Ansyori, Ar
William C. Apple, ET
Ahmad H. Arabi, EE
Nirou Arasteh, ME
Rick J. Archer, Ar
Daniel A. Ascencio, Ma
Salam G. Asmar, EE
Omal A.M. Assaad, CE
�Douglas J. Atkinson, Ar
Edouard A, Ayoub, EE
Issber H. Azar, BA
Edmund G. Aziz, EE
Daniel L. Backstrom, BAr
David E. Bacon, lA
Sami Y. Baddour, CE
Michael J. Baker, CE
Roy G. Baker, Ar
Robert A Bakun, CE
Raivo A. Balciunas, Ar
James D. Bambard, II, Ar, lA
Thomas M. Barch, EE
Carol E. Barnard, Ma
James E. Barnas, Ar
Andrew L. Bartos, ME
Fred P. Bartlett, Jr., Ar
David P. Basha, ME
Amir A. Bayram, ME
Jerry T. Beebe, ME
Christian F. Belz, BAr
Cynthia J. Belz, Hu
Ulrich R. Belz, CE
Herman J. Beneke, Ar
�Gordon M. Bergstrom, Ar, lA
Jeffrey A. Bertota, EE
Mark G. Bidwell, BA
Robert D. Bigham, BA
Denise M. Blansett, Ma
Kevin J. Blaser, MT
William P. Blasses, EE
William F. Bloch, Ar
Janice M. Blough, BA
Stephen J. Bogdanovich, CE
David W. Bonskey, IM
Pierre J. Borkhoche, ME
Robert L. Boucher, ET
Samira A. Boueri, BA
Peter J. Bourgeau, ME
Michael L. Bowen, ME
Catherine A. Boyd, IM
Steven J. Bracey, BA
Jennifer K. Braisted, ME
Joseph J. Brandt, EE
Herbert R. Brietzke, ME
Thomas M. Brisbey, BA
David R. Britton, EE
Gary L. Brown, EE
Reuben D. Brown
Steven C. Brown
John J. Brzezinski
Leonard A. Brzozowski
Paul J. Brzyski
Orest R. Buchandzenko
Daryl E. Bukowiecki
John A. Burek
Marino Burla
Paul O. Burns, ME
Joseph C. Busch, ET
Diane J. Butier, BAr
Patrick T. Butler, IM
Caria D. Buttrom, BA
Douglas J. Caporale, EE
John R. Carley, Ar
Kevin J. Carney, BA
Willis J. Cashman, Jr., IM
Andrew W. Castelli, Ar
Frank J. Celizic, EE
Rangsan Chanyawatanakul, Ar
Gary R. Chapman, ME
Julianne E. Chard, Ar
David M. Charneski, EE
�Fawzat T. Charrouf, CE
M. Samer Chebib, ME
Ronald A. Chiesa, Ar
Sevasti S. Chioti, BA
Robert J. Chism, CE
Robert J. Ciarelli, ME
Michael J. Cislo, Ar
Stephen L. Cito, IM
Randal J. Cizek, Ar
William T. Clements, CE
Michael E. Coleman, EE
Arnold J. Collins, CE
Kerri M. Collins, Ar
Thomas S. Composto, IM
James M. Condon, EE
Anthony J. Constante, EE
Roberts. Cooper, Jr., EE
Paul A. Corneliussen, BAr
Cecil Coronado, Jr., EE
James A. Cotton, ME
Terrence R. Cotton, ME
Valerie L. Cowan, Ma
Paul J. Cowen, Ar
Paul G. Cramer, IM
�Bruce K. Crane, ME
Steven A. Crawford, ME
Domenic Cristofaro, BAr
Martin J. Crowley, Jr., DP
Mark L. Cryderman, Ar
Brian B. Cullin, CE
Mark E. Cummins, EE
Bruce K. Cunningham, EE
Karen Curtsinger, Ma
David F. Cyplik, IM
Antoun G. Dairi, CE
Pasquale A. D'Aloisio, EE
Hamid Danesh, ME
James M. D'Angelo, BT
James Daris, ME
Ann E. Daschke, DP
Brian L. Daugherty, EE
Timothy B. Davidson, Ar
Steven H. Degrotte, EE
Gary A. Deman, Hu
Susan f. DeMent, Ar
Gary E. DePeyster, BA
Neiro DeRubeis, Ar
Kent R. DeRusha, CE
�William R. Derwin, BT
Robert A. DeSplinter, ME
Bob W. DeVoe, ME
Mahmoud M. Dib. CE
Robert W. Dickieson, Hu
Dennis D. Dickinson, MT
Susan M. DiCosmo, BA
Mark S. Dietrich, BA
Robert DiMaio, BAr
Daniel T. DiPonio, CE
Richard A. Dishman, IM
Hassan Djatary Riaby, ME
Chris A. Doebler, BA
Metin C. Dogu, BA
Joan C. Dohring, ME
Norman H. Dolinski, ME
Ronald L. Downs, CE
Douglas M. Doyle, ME
Christa E. Draughn, Ma
William C. Drongowski, CE
David E. Dropps, ME
Timothy A. Droste, ME
Steven T. Droulard, ME
Patricia J. Dudley, BA
�Scott p. Dudley. ME
Alfred V. Dumsa, Jr., EE
Kent J. Dupont, M I
Jay E. Dupuie, EE
Peter Eichenberger, ME
Khodor EI-Hage, CE
Salah F. El-Rayes, CE
Mustapha Z. Elturk, Ma
James S. Emerick, CE
Kiyoumarce Faridian, ME
Robert J. Farley, Ar
Mark A. Farlow, BAr
David M. Farnstrom, IM
Paula D. Fasulo, Ch
Brian J. Fedoroff, ME
Randal D. Feenstra, CE
Jay D. Felstow, M I
Patrick F. Feneeh, EE
Robert R. Ferenc, ME
Craig W. Fike, ME
Franklin M. Fisch, ME
Robert D. Fischer, EE
Allen D. Fisher, Jr., MT
Rick J. Fite, EE
�Dominick A. Flasck
James D. Flavin, DP
Robert M. Fleming, Jr., BT
John M. Fluegel, EE
Kristopher A. Ford, CE
Robert A. Formisano, BAr
Sepehr Fotovatahmadi, ME
Timothy M. Fox, Ar
Paul J. Frahm, BT
Ronald D. Frawley, ME
John A. Furchak, BA
Steven J. Gagnon, ME
Leigh N. Gaither, ME
Mark A. Galasso, CE
Timothy W. Galvin, EE
Thresea J. Gandee, 81
Glenn M. Gardner, EE
Paul L. Gardzinski, Ar
James A. Gariepy, ME
Cathy P. Garner, Ar
David R. Garner, ME
John A. Gartner, IM
Nancy L. Gassdorf, lA
Edward J . Gates, ME
�Raymond B. Geagea, CE
Daniel J. Gellings, Ar
Claudette George, BA
Paul W. Geyer, ME
Shirley A. Ghannam, BAr
Gregory L. Gillis, ME
Kern W. Gilson, Ar
David R. Girouard, EE
Geraldine Ghrens, EE
Patricia A. Glaser, BA
Dennis P. Gleason, BA
Eugene B. Goodrich, MT
Donna J . Gordon, BA
Gerald Gostomski, IM
Gerald L. Grabowski, ME
Thomas W. Graham, EE
Cynthia L. Grajek, Ar
Susan L. Gralinski, BA
James W. Grau, BA
David A. Green, EE
James W. Greenshields,
Richard C. Griffin, IM
David R. Gyurich, IM
Alan L. Haase, EE
�Andre S. Haddad, CE
Nancy J. Hall, IM
Glenn J. Hammons, CE
Wafie S. Hamze, ME
Timothy L. Hard, Ma
Simin H. Harir, Ma
William G. Harper, ET
Glen E. Harris, II, Ar
Brian C. Harrison, BA
Douglas E. Hart, BA
Carol L. Hartley, ME
George J. Hartman, Ar
Nathan L. Harvey, BAr
Charles C. Haskin, BA
Brenda M. Hasse, IM
Randal S. Hatchard, Ar
John M. Hause, IM
Richard C. Haut, ME
Philip L. Haycock, EE
Cheryl J. Helfrich, Ar
George Holou, ME
Michael E. Hendricks, BA
Kevin L. Henika, BAr
Stephen L. Henri, Ar
�Joerg Hensel, Ar
Anthony R. Herk, Jr., BAr
Mark N. Herman, EE
Craig S. Herteg, Ma
Michael E. Hettwer, EE
Michael J. Hier, ET
Thomas L. Hitz, CE
Glenn H. Hoffrichter, Ar
Danny J. Hollerud, BA
Joseph S. Holstein, EE
Brian T. Holtz, BA
Tracy L. Honeycutt, Ar
Roy M. Horger, IM
Charles A. Hornacek, BT
Donald L. Horton, Jr.,Ar
David G. Huebner, CE
Lawrence S. Hulett, Ml
David B. Humfleet, Ar
John L. Humphrey, Ch
Derrick Hunter, EE
Katherine L. Hunter, BA
Krystyna Imirowicz, Ch
James M. Irwin, IM
Carl C. Isenberg, EE
Mark A. Kaurich
Thomas A. Kay
Jean A. Kehdi
Rosemary S. Keilholtz
Jerome J. Kendrek
Frank Kern, III
Ahmadosama M. Khaimi
Carman B. Khalaf
Eid N. Khalil
Jack H. King
James M. Kirstowski
Thomas A. Klyer
Dennis N. Koenig
Kenneth H. Kohlindorfer
Keith V. Kokkola
Thomas D. Kollar
Cheryl A. Komblevicz
Paul R. Konopacke
George Koprowicz
Joseph R. Korona
Christopher R. Koss
Constantin C. Kouchary
Michael A. Kramer
Michael J. Krebs
�Raymond N. Kreucher, Jr., ME
Theresa M. Kriska, Ma
Richard A. Ktona, BA
Douglas M. Kunka, Ar
Thomas J. Kurzava, MI
Jens Kusk, Ar
Reza Lahijanian, ME
Gergess N. Lahoud, CE
Gregory L. Lahr, BA
Martin A. Lahr, BA
David 0. Landry, CE
David B. Landstrom, ET
Penni D. Lang, BA
Suchart Laochariyakui, CE
Kenneth D. Lapinski, ET
Steven P. Lapkewych, BA
Edward M. Lash, Ar
Robert R. Lawrence, OP
James M. Lawson, Ma
Stephen D. Lazarus, ME
Michael D. Lazur
Elias D. Lebbos
Ronald V. Lebeck
Steven C. LeClerc
�Robert A. Lelli, Jr., BT
Mark D. Lemp, ME
Gary A. Lentz, ET
Alan R. Leshinsky, ME
Mark A. Lewis, BT
Stephen C. Li, Ar
Ronald J. Lindow, Ar
David N. Lindquist, ME
Eric Lipowicz, CE
Donna M. Little, Ma
joel A. Litwin, ME
James G. Loneske, EE
Christopher J. Longe, BAr
Robert C. Look, Jr.,
Richard B. Lowery. IM
Barbara J. Lubey, IM
Gregory C. Mac, BA
Kurt C. Macauley, ME
Wiliiam J. Mack, EE
Michael S. Magid, CE
Patrick J. Maher, BA
Roger J. Malott, IM
Celestino S. Mangulabnan, Jr.
Michael P. Manley, BA
Paul A. Manns
Menelaos G. Manolis
Ray G. Marentette
Gary L. Martin
Timothy S. Martin
Rene C. Martinez
Suszn M. Martinuzzi
Paul W. Mason
Gordon T. Masson
Robert A. Mauer
Carl D. May
Michael B. Mayotte
Patrice A. McCallum
Duane C. McDevitt
Rory J. McDonald
JoAnn McFall
Michelle F. McFall
Keith H. McIntyre
Michael D. McIntyre
Michael W. McIntyre
Brian W. McKenna
Nadine G. McMullin
Daniel K. McNeill
Gerald T. Measel
��Mike s. Meier, Ma
Brian W. Melenofsky, BA
Paul Mento, ME
Patrick T. Merritt, BT
James C. Meshefski, IM
Anthony J. Meyer, Ma
Andrew A. Meyer, Ar
Rick L. Meyer, Jr., IM
John T. Michel, ME
David L. Mielock, Jr., Ar
Thaler Y. Mikho, EE
Robert T. Milaivov, ME
Gary G. Milczak, EE
John M. Miliacca, BAr
Scott G. Miller, ME
Charles M. Minear, EE
John P. Miotto, EE
Peter Miskech, ME
Brett A. Mitchell, BA
Stephen J. Mitchell, ME
Jane L. Mobley, BA
Thomas J. Mockeridge, ME
Mehjdi Mofidi, Ar
Mohammad Ali A. Mohssen, EE
�Majid Mokhberp
Benjamin C. Monacelli, Ar
Michelle P. Montolio, Ma
Alan R. Morin, Ma
Michael A. Morris, ME
Mildred E. Morton, ME
Joel V. Moses, ME
Harry W. Mueller, ME
William F. Mullaly, III, IM
Diane L. Nagelkirk, Ar
Eugene J. Nagy,IM
Paul F. Naife, EE
Glenn G. Neif, ME
Frances R. Neijndorff, BA
Michael A. Neville, Ar
Robert E. Newby, I
Steven L. Newsted, Ar
Kirk M. Nicola, ME
Jorge R. Nicolas, EE
Charles D. Niehaus, CE
Robert P. Noerr, EE
Cindy J. Norlin, CE
Yasser A. Noureddine, CE
��Ben A. Pupillo, ME
Michael A. Puscas, ME
Sohail H. Qureshi, ME
Patricia K. Radlick, BA
Behzad Rad-Manouchehri, ME
Keith S. Radyko, ME
Kamran Rafatian, Ar
Theodore Ragland, CE
Mohamad R. Rahnama, ME
Deborah A. Rais, ME
Nader Rajablan, ME
Melissa L. Ramirez, ME
Mark A. Rashid, ME
Timmy D. Rasnake, BAr
AlvaM. Ratliff, IM
David A. Reece, Ar
Julia B. Reed, BA
Michael C. Reed, CE
Donald J. Regan, II, EE
Theresa L. Reich, Ma
Clifford P. Reid, EE
Mary M. Resconich, Ch
Daniel J . Riley, Ar
Ruby D. Riley, Ar
�Antoine T. Rizk, CE
Daniel J. Roesner, MT
Irene T. Rogers, Ar
Ronald S. Rogers, EI
Karan A. Roman, Ch
Gary J. Rommel, EE
Kurt W. Roskelly, CE
Farid Rostam-Abadi, ME
Wesley J. Rozan, BA
Ginger K. Rubin Dossetto, BA
Douglas M. Rule, Ar
James K. Rundquist, Ar
Kevin J. Russell, EE
Lawrence Rutkowski, ME
Robert Rylander, BT
Janice M. Saboi, BA
Gary E. Sachs, Ma
Jeff T. Saksa, BA
William F. Salafia, ME
Salim A. Saleh, ME
Issam E. Saliba. EE
Kais F. Salman, CE
Kathleen E. Sandburg, DP
Ronald J. Sarzynski, EE
�Jeffrey J. Satkiewica, ME
Richard W. Saul, IM
Daniel R. Savage, Ar
Brian D. Sayranian, ME
David G. Scarchilli,
Eric G. Schaefer, EE
Ellen M. Schejbal, BA
Maryann Schlie, BA
Robert C. Schmidt, II, CE
Daryl A. Schneider, CE
James T. Schneider, BAr
Ortrud M. Schneider, BA
Donald R. Schoener, ET
Ronald C. Schofield, Jr., Ar
Chester H. Schroeder, Ar
Steven G. Schulte, ME
James E. Schumaker, ET
Gregory R. Scott, BA
Gregory A. Scruggs. EE
Michael Serdiuk, Ar
Salim M. Sessine, ME
Nadali Shadmani, CE
Shahram Shahriari, EE
Steven K. Shapiro, MA
�Jeffrey J. Sheeran, 6A
Richard G. Shepherd, EE
Thomas W. Sheppard, BAr
Rosalynn H. Sherman, BA
Richard A. Shetterley, Ar
Randall G. Shields, CE
Afshin Shobair, EE
Charles R. Siegert, CE
Ronald M. Siehda, IM
Robert A. Silver, BA
Debra E. Singleton, EE
Philip J. Siroskey, Ar
William J. Slabodian, EE
John J. Slemer, Jr., BA
Anthony L. Smith, M
Deanna L. Smith, IM
Gary A. Smith, CE
Richard W. Smith, EE
Robert B. Smith, ET
Gregory M. Sorrentino, CE
Katayoun Sotoudeh Zand
Kenneth M. Spahr, II, IT
James R. Spears, Hu
Timothy A. Spitzley, Ar
Karl H. Greimel
�James Abarnethy
associate professor of architecture
William S. Allen
lecturer in architecture
Jeane Allyn
architecture secretary
Robert A. Benson
assreiate professor of architecture
Harold Binder
urer in architecture
Robert D. Champlin
associate professor of architecture
Patrick Corcoran
assistant professor of architecture
Edwina Delbridge
architecture secretary
Russell Dixon
lecturer in architecture
Leonard Else
assistant professor of architecture
Harvey Ferrero
lecturer in architecture
James J. Giachino
lecturer in architecture
�PauI H. Goldsmith
lecturer in architecture
Richard Hall
lecturer in architecture
Morris Jackson
lecturer in arctiitecture
Gary Jelin
lecturer In architecture
J. B. Jones
lecturer in architecture
Gary Kecskes
assistant to the dean ol architecture
lecturer in architecture
Jean LaMarche
lecturer in architecture
Harold Linton
associate professor of architecture
Kenneth Livingston
assistant to the dean of architecture
Henry Matthews
assistant professor of architecture
Keith Mickelson
lecturer in architecture
W. Thomas Munsell
assistant professor ot architecture
Thomas J. Nashlen
assistant professor of architecture i
Joseph B. Olivieri
professor of architecture
Robert B. Powell
lecturer in architecture
Thomas Regenbogen
lecturer in architecture
Charles Robinson
lecturer in architecture
Robert Sassak
lecturer in architecture
Joseph Savin
lecturer in architecture
Roy Strickfaden
lecturer in architecture
Betty-Lee Sweatt
lecturer in architecture
Edward Willoughby
lecturer in architecture
��Faculty and
Administration
�Robert W. Squire, EE
Shawn M. Squires, BAr
Timothy St. Andrew, ET
Tom E. Staniszewski, ME
Kenneth W. Stasek, Ma
Shawn A. Stevenson, Ar
Steven G. St. Germain, ME
Arthur J. Stockman, EE
Mark S. Stockman, ME
Charles C. Stokes, CE
Gregory B. Strausser, IT
Amy M. Streng, Hu
Martin J. Suchuski, Ph
Daniel P. Sutton, BA
Duane 0. Swansey, BAr
Bruce M. Szczepanski, EE
Esmaeil B. Tasoojy, Ar
Richard Tate, IM
Philip A. Tayah, CE
Stephen J. Taylor, ME
Luann L. Techentin, Ar
Harry A. Templin, II, CE
Thomas S. Tench, EE
Dennis M. Thomas, Ar
�Larry 0. Thorn, MT
Janice Carol Torosian, BA
Julie A. Torossian, CE
Frank E. Travis, Ma
Robert L. Tremonti, Ar
Sylvia J. Trombley, Ma
Anthony A. Trotta, MT
Anthony C. Turkin, Jr.. ET
Paul D. Turmala, Ar
William R. Turpel, ME
Mary C. Tymrakiewicz, ME
J. Homero Ulloa, IM
Larry R. Urban, BT
Paul R. Urbanek, BAr
James A. Valovick, ET
David G. VanAmberg, ME
Thomas R. Vance, CE
Robert A. Van Dyke, Jr., Ar
Roger B. Vanderklok, Ar
David J. Van Hemel, Ar
Victor A. VanMeerdeeck, MT
John R. VanWeimeersch, EE
Adriana Vasile, Ma
Raymond F. Veilleux, ME
�Robert M. Veitch, Ar
Scott J. Visger, CE
Daniel 0. Vivian, CE
Theadore J. Wagg, ME
Jonathan A. Wagner, CE
Daniel F. Walsh, CE
Roberto. Webb, IM
Lawrence H. Weber, ME
Kenneth J. Wenzel, EE
Derek J. West, ME
Linda F. Whiteaker, DP
Bruce E. Willhoft, Ma
Derek Williams, EE
Kerry J. Williams, CE
James K. Winn, DP
Paul A. Wisniewski, CE
Denise A. Wojnar, Ma
Joseph A. Wolkowicz, ME
Edward S. Wolyniec, EE
Gregory J. Woudstra, ET
Thomas H. Wrenbeck, EE
David H. Wright, EE
Douglas A. Wright, BAr
James J. Wright, BA
�Gregory D. Wright, Ar
Edward M. Wyka, EE
Jerry G. Yatros, IM
Marcus W. Yono, EE
Jean E. Younes, EE
Allan S. Young, ME
Bernadine L. Young, BT
Stephen J. Zaglaniczny, ET
Faissal A. Zahreddine, CE
Nicola I. Zakhem, CE
Teresa Zankiewicz, Ar
Donald K. Zanotti, EE
Sebastiano Zeoli, EE
Richard G. Zielinski, EE
James Zimmerman, IM
John Zinterholer, ET
William L. Zombory, ME
William A. Zwack, Ar
�Commencement
The credits were tallied, the grade-points were engraved in stone. All that remained
was the formality — the moment when the degree was conferred, a moment most of
this year's 650 graduates felt would never arrive.
But it did arrive, as it had forty-nine times previously. It was at the Michigan State
Fair Coliseum, that the Fiftieth graduating class of LIT donned their gowns and tassels,
and proudly displayed their schools' color.
After a tribute to Dr. Wayne H. Buell and the conferring of honorary doctorates on
Peter B. Clark, John R. Hamann, Theodore H. Mecke, Jr., and Paul F. Oreffice, the
Commencement address was delivered by Paul Oreffice, President and Chief Executive
Officer of Dow Chemical Co.
Then came the moment — and for each of the 650 it had a special personal significance.
But even as they reveled in personal achievement, they celebrated this most special of
days as a group of dedicated colleagues and special friends.
��A CHANCE OF
A LIFETIME
Remarks presented by P. F. Oreffice
This is a big day for you, obviously one
of the biggest days of your life. I am honored
that I was asked to share this day with you.
Today, you each have a chance of a
lifetime. This is a turning point that we
hope will lead you to fame, fortune, and
especially happiness.
I have no doubt that all of you have
the capacity to pull it off.
Over the years, Lawrence Institute of
Technology has been turning out capable
young men and women who have gone on
to make their marks. I know they are capable
because many are with The Dow Chemical
Company and they serve with distinction
in manufacturing, engineering, research,
and marketing.
But don't confuse "chance of a lifetime"
with "silver platter."
They don't necessarily come together.
In fact, they usually don't, as I am sure
you know after the tough years that got
you this far. In these years, you've faced
a number of hurdles — academic, athletic
and extracurricular. Obviously, you've cleared
those academic hurdles, or you wouldn't be
here today.
But, the really high hurdles are yet to
come. That's why these ceremonies are
called "commencements."
Any effort you've made so far — great
as it may have been — makes sense only
insofar as it has helped to prepare you for
what's coming.
Well, what is coming?
Will you be ready?
I have a hunch you will, because my
spies tell me that the free enterprise
system and all that It stands for is alive
and well on this campus. I guess that's not
too surprising, given that this is the largest
private undergraduate school in this state.
As you'll be hearing in a couple of minutes,
I have very definite ideas about free enterprise and its benefits. I am also told that
LIT stresses practice, as well as theory,
I like that too . . . because it's practice
that makes perfect, while there are any
number of imperfect theories.
Still, you're about to begin a new
ballgame. Winning in the classroom is one
thing, winning in the real world is quite
another.
The only thing I can guarantee is that
you are stepping into a world full of
PRGBLEtVlS, into a world that is in the grip
of one of the most serious worldwide
recessions in memory, into a world with
social problems, with political problems,
with technological problems.
So, what's new. Has the world ever
been without problems? I know that many of
you will have difficulty finding a suitable job,
but when I graduated in 1949, as a chemical
engineer, the only job I could find was
making booze . . . yes, whiskey and gin.
So, there is nothing new about problems,
but solving them is what your challenge is
all about.
I get very upset at those people who
constantly harp on how much better the
"good old days" were. Were they really
that good, or are they just the glorified
memories of people's imagination? Indeed,
aren't the "good old days" really still
in front of us?
Despite the recession, today there are
more people well fed and well clothed,
and there are more healthy people than ever
before.
And, if technology is as bad for our
environment as the prophets of doom say,
if our environment is as polluted as they
say, if, indeed, so many products cause
cancer, deplete the ozone layer, foul our
waters — if all that is true — how come
life expectancy in this country has climbed
from 48 to 74 in this century?
The plain answer is that while there are
risks involved in everything we do in life,
even in getting out of bed in the morning,
the benefits of technology have far outweighed
the risks.
Take the automobile, for example. Should
we do away with it because there are
highway accidents?
I suppose some bureaucrats, having
seen that we save lives by reducing the
national speed limit to 55 mph, will say
that we must reduce it to 35 miles and
when that reduces accidents further, some
day, they will say you must drive at
no detectable speed . . .
Impossible, you say. Ridiculous, you say.
Don't be so sure. Some of the rules
�imposed on industry during the last
decade are just as ridiculous.
The year I graduated from Purdue — 1949
— a book was published, the title of which
has become synonymous with government
gone wild and whose author's name has
entered the language.
I refer, of course, to " 1 9 8 4 " and
George Orwell.
Well, class of '82, you're only two
years away from 1984.
Will it be an Orwellian '84 with Big
Brother lurking about in Washington
and Lansing?
Or will the windup of the first Reagan
administration see a full return to political
and fiscal sanity and renewed reliance on
the free enterprise system. Fortunately,
we've been granted a reprieve from the
kind of 1984 Orwell warned of. But make
no mistake about it. We were headed that
way. Big government had been spreading
like a plague. Anti-business forces had
pretty much taken over in Washington
and we were more or less exiles.
Now there is a much better balance . . .
a spirit of cooperation and a willingness
to at least listen.
No, the real 1984 isn't going to be anything
like George Orwell's nightmare. But you
should ask yourself why. The answer, I
think, is that people — big and small, in
all walks of life — decided government
and regulation had simply gotten out of
hand and that it was time to regain control
over their own destinies, both political
and economic.
So, you're very lucky — graduating
as you are at a time of change in a world
that is full of opportunities, which are the
other side of the coin from those problems
we keep hearing about.
" A l l " it takes is hard work and initiative.
Many of you are probably thinking:
"Hey . . . that's easy for him to say . . .
he's got it made . . . he's got a big job,
makes lots of money . . . he doesn't have
to worry any more."
Well, let me tell you. my friends, that
it wasn't always this way. Asa matter
of fact, I am a product of the opportunities that exist in this country. I truly
consider myself the American dream come true.
As you already heard, I was a young
immigrant who came to this country — uf
high school age — with nothing special to
offer other than my own brains, guts and
determination. I got to my present job by
a combination of skill and luck — oh yes,
you need luck, too — but leaving the luck
aside, I would like to give you a few tips
on some of the key things that I think can
make you successful. Obviously, these are not
all inclusive and are not intended to be.
First of all, you need a good education,
and you clearly have that. But, you must know
how to use that education. I would dare say
that many of you will need to experiment
with what branch of work you really are
most suited for — almost regardless of
your educational background. For instance,
when I graduated from Purdue with a
degree in Chemical Engineering. I was
convinced I wanted to be in manufacturing
or research. It was only after a few years
of work that I found that my real strengths
were in the direction of the commercial
and financial end of the business.
And that leads me to my first point of
advice — you must experiment early in
your career. You must not be afraid to take
risks with assignments, to move geographically, even if inconvenient, early
in your career. Don't get stuck in something you don't enjoy — don't wait too long.
My second point is: "Do the common
thing uncommonly well.'' Sometimes you
will have chores that appear to be below
the level of your education. Do them all
well. . . most people who move up
in an organization start doing so because
someone has noticed that they do everything
well, from the hardest to the
simplest task.
A third point is that you should always
stand up for what you think is right.
I am convinced that you can fight city hall.
A city hall will appear in many forms.
Sometimes it's truly city hall, the government: sometimes it will be your boss,
or some other authority.
Regardless of which city hall it is, you
can fight it and win if you have the facts
on your side, and if you know how to
articulate them. But, there will be times
when you will lose, even though you are
sure that you are right. Then you are
going to have to learn how to be graceful
in that loss. Don't get overcommifted.
Remember that timing is all important and
you must live to fight for another day.
My fourth tip is that you must learn
to communicate, both orally and in writing.
Be short, be clear. You may have the
greatest ideas in the world, but unless
you can properly communicate in a concise
and clear manner to busy people, these
ideas won't do you any good. You must
learn how to sell your thoughts to others.
My fifth tip says: "Go ahead and beat
the boss at anything you can." I strongly
believe that a winner is a winner, is a
winner and so do most people I know in
positions of influence. I mean there is no
such thing as playing customer golf either
with your boss or with a customer.
Sixth, make others look good around
you. Don't be upset if one of your ideas
is taken by someone else. Be especially
happy if your boss claims your ideas as
his own. Don't worry. He will know whose
idea it is, and you will wind up getting
credit many times over. I call i t ' 'the
Godfather Principle."
Seventh, be kind and understanding,
especially if you are a winner. It is much
more difficult to be a good winner than a
good loser.
The eighth, and a very important tip
is — always have fun in whatever you do.
People who have fun in their jobs are
infinitely more productive than those who view
their job as drudgery.
My ninth and final tip underscores a
point I've made earlier: There is an
opportunity behind every problem. As you
move out into the world, don't join those
people who s£em to love the wallow in the
real and imagined problems around us.
Be more like that old song that said
" I t ' s time to accentuate the positive,
eliminate the negative."
Your education has given you the tools
to take advantage of the many opportunities
our free enterprise system makes possible.
Following the type of tips I have given you
and hard, honest dedicated work at whatever
you are most suited for will help you take
advantage of these opportunities.
You are leaving here at just the right
time — a time when this country is struggling
to retain those basic values that made it great,
and when your optimism, your enthusiasm,
your effort, your brainpower... and your
dedication are essential to maintain that
momentum and keep it great.
It's your one sure chance of a lifetime.
Make the most of it.
�Come and see my shining palace built upon the sand —
Edna St. Vincent Millay
�What through the radiance which was once
so bright
Be now forever taken from my sight,
Though nothing can bring back the hour
Of splendour in the grass, of glory in the
flower;
We will grieve not, rather find
Strength in what remains behind —
William Wordsworth
�Dedication
The College's new academic and
administrative building was officially
opened on May 17. The dedication
of the multi-functional, technically oriented building was a time of celebration and reflection, as it was
dedicated to the memory of the
College's former president and
chairman, Wayne H. Buell.
More than a thousand students,
alumni, faculty, staff, and friends
gathered to remember Wayne Buell.
The atrium was the site for the brief
dedication ceremonies led by Dr.
Richard E. Marburger. William H.
Agee, chairman and chief executive
officer of the Bendix Corporation
presented remarks on behalf of all
donors and then assisted Dr. Buell's
wife in unveiling the portrait which
will hang in the building's main
lobby.
�Index
Key to degree abbreviations
Architecture
Ar
BAr Bachelor of Architecture
BA Business Administration
Building Construction Technology
BT
CE Construction Engineering
Ch Chemistry
Chemical Technology
CT
DP Data Processing
Electrical Engineering
EE
Electrical and Electronic Technology
ET
Hu Humanities
Interior Architecture
lA
Industrial Engineering
IE
Industrial Management
IM
Industrial Supervision Technology
IT
Ma Mathematics (and Computer Science)
MT Mechanical Technology
Phy Physics
104
Key to activity abbreviations
ACS
ACSA
American Chemical Society
Association of Collegiate Schools of
Architecture
AGC
Association of General Contractors
AMA
American Marketing Association
APICS
American Production Inventory
Control Society
ASCE
American Society of Civil Engineers
ASME
American Society of Mechanical
Engineers
ASO
African Student Organization
ASP
Alpha Sigma Phi
AS PA
American Society for Personnel
Administration
ASTD
American Society for Training and
Development
COR
Chi Omega Rho
DTS
Delta Tau Sigma
EKN
Eta Kappa Nu
Engineering Society of Detroit
ESD
Institute of Electrical and Electronic
IEEE
Engineers
Interfraternal Council
IPC
Industrial Management Society
IMS
Lawrence Christian Fellowship
LCF
Lambda lota Tau
LIT
Michigan Solar Energy Association
MSEA
Michigan Society of Professional
MSPE
Engineers
National Society of Professional
NSPE
Engineers
National Association of Accountants
NAA
Phi Kappa Upsilon
PKU
Society of Automotive Engineers
SAE
SC/AIA Student Chapter/American Institute
of Architects
Students in Free Enterprise
SIFE
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
SME
Sigma Pi
SP
Sigma Phi Epsilon
SPE
Society of Physics Students
SPS
Society of Women Engineers
SWE
Tau Beta Pi
TBP
Tau lota
Tl
�Abbas, B.
Abdelnour, S.
Abou-Ayache, A.
Aboul-Hassan, N.
Adams, B.
Aghighi, A.
Aiuto, v.
Ajlouni, Y.
Akhdar, I.
Akinyemi, R.
Aksamit, D.
Alandt, J.
Alame, J.
Alioa, P.
Anderson, S.
Andreski, D.
Ansyori, H.
Apple, W.
Arabi, A.
Arasteh, N.
Archer, R.
Ascencio, 0.
Asmar, S.
Assaad, 0.
Atkinson, D.
Ayoub, E.
Azar, I.
Aziz, E.
Backstrom, D.
Bacon, D.
Baddour, S.
Baker, M.
Baker, R.
Bakun, R.
Balciunas, R.
Bambard, J.
Barch,T.
Barnard, C.
Barnas, J.
Bartos, A.
Bartlett, F.
Basha, D.
Bayram, A.
Beebe, J.
Belz, C.
Belz, C.
Belz, U.
Beneke, H.
Bergstrom, G.
Bertola, J.
Bidwell, M.
Bigham, R.
Blansett, D.
Blaser, K.
Blasses, W.
Bloch, W.
Blough, J.
Bogdanovich, S.
Bonskey, D.
Borkhoche, P.
Boucher, R.
Boueri, S.
Bourgeau, P.
Bowen, M.
Boyd, D.
Bracey, S.
Braisted, J.
Brandt, J.
Brietzke, H.
Brisbey, T.
Britton, D.
Brown, G.
Brown, R.
Brown, S.
Brzezinski, J.
Brzozowski, L.
Brzyski, P.
Buchanczenko, 0.
Bukowiecki, D.
Burek, J.
Burla, M.
Burns, P.
Busch, J.
Butler, D.
Butler, P.
Buttrom, C.
Caporale, D.
Carley, J.
Carney, K.
Cashman, W.
Castelli, A.
Celizic, F.
Chanyawatanakul, R.
Chapman, G.
Chard, J.
Charneski, D.
Charrouf, F.
Chebib, M.
Chiesa, R.
Chioti, S.
Chism, R.
Ciarelli, R.
Cislo, M.
Cito, S.
Cizek, R.
Clements, W.
Coleman, M.
Collins, A.
Collins, K.
Composto, T.
Condon, J.
Constante, A.
Cooper, R.
Corneliussen, P.
Coronado, C.
Cotton, J.
Cotton, T.
Cowan, v.
Cowen, P.
Cramer, P.
Crane, B.
Crawford, S.
Cristofaro, D.
Crowley, M.
Cryderman, M.
Culin, B.
Cummins, M.
Cunningham, B.
Curtsinger, K.
Cyplik, D.
Dairi, A.
D'Aloisio, P.
Danesh, H.
D'Angelo, J.
Daris, J.
Daschke, A.
Daugherty, B.
Degrotte, S.
Deman, G.
DeMent, S.
DePeyster, G.
DeRubeis, N.
DeRusha, K.
Derwin, W.
DeSplinter, R.
DeVoe, B.
Dib, M.
Dickieson, R.
�Dickinson, D.
DiCosmo, S.
Dietrick, M.
Dil Dietrich, M.
DiPonio, D.
Dishman, R.
Djafary Riaby, H.
Doebler, C.
Dogu, M.
Dohring, J.
Dolinski, N.
Downs, R.
Doyle, D.
Draughn, C.
Drongewski, W.
Droste, T.
Droulard, S.
Dudley, P.
Dudley, S.
Dumsa, A.
Dupont, K.
Dupuie, J.
Eichenberger, P
El-Hage, K
El-Rayes, S.
Elturk, M.
Emerick, J.
Faridian, K.
Farley, R.
Farlow, M.
Farnstrom, D.
Fasulo, P.
Fedoroff, B.
Feenstra, R.
Felstow, J.
Fenech, P.
Ferenc, R.
Fike, C.
Fisch, F.
Fischer, R.
Fisher, A.
Fite, R.
Flasck, D.
Flavin, J.
Fleming, R.
Fluegel, J.
Ford. K.
Formisano, R.
Fotovatahmadi, S.
Fox, T.
Frahm, P.
Frawley, R.
Furchak, J.
Gagnon, S.
Gaither, L.
Galasso, M.
Galvin, T.
Gandee, T.
Gardner, G.
Gardzinski, P.
Gariepy, J.
Garner, C.
Garner, D.
Gartner, J.
Gassdorf, N.
Gates, E.
Geagea, R.
Gellings, D.
George, C.
Geyer, P.
Ghannam, S.
Gillis, G.
Gilson, K.
Girouard, D.
Givens, G.
Glaser, P.
Gleason, D.
Goodrich, E.
Gordon, D.
Gostomski, G.
Grabowski, G.
Graham, T.
Grajek, C.
Gralinski, S.
Grau, J.
Green, D.
Greenshields, J.
Griffin, R.
Gyurich, D.
Haase, A.
Haddad, A.
Hall, N.
Hammons, G.
Hamze, W.
Hard, T.
Harir, S.
Harper, W.
Harris, G.
Harrison, B.
Hart, D.
Hartley, C.
Hartman, G.
Harvey, N.
Haskin, C.
Hasse, B.
Hatchard, R.
Hause, J.
Haut, R.
Haycock, P.
Helfrich, C.
Helou, G.
Hendricks, M.
Henika, K.
Henri, S.
Hensel, J.
Herk, A.
Herman, M
Herteg, C.
Hettwer, M.
Hier, M.
Hitz,T.
Hoffrichter, G.
Hollerud, D.
Holstein, J.
Holtz, B.
Honeycutt, T.
Hornacek, C.
Horton, D.
Hosseinzadeh Hariri, S.
Huebner, D.
Hulett, L.
Humfleet, D.
Humphrey, J.
Hunter, D.
Hunter, K.
Imirowicz, K.
Irwin, J.
Isenberg, C.
Ismail, M.
�Ismet, G.
Izzi, N.
Jackson, M.
Jackson, W.
Jaeger, D.
Jamokha, A.
Jarratt, W.
Jaruzel, J.
Jax, D.
Jerzylo, C.
Johnson, D.
Johnson, G.
Johnson, R.
Jolly, M.
Jurcak, T.
Juroff, K.
Kafarski, J.
Kandilian, C.
Kang, K.
Kapila, R.
Karam, A.
Karam, M.
Kastner, S.
Kaurich, M.
Kay, T.
Kehdi, J.
Keilholtz, R.
Kendrek, J.
Kern, F.
Khalmi, A.
Khalaf, C.
Khalil, E.
King, J.
Kirstowski, J.
Klyder, T.
Koenig, D.
Kohlndorfer, K.
Kokkola, K.
Kollar, T.
Komblevicz, C.
Konopacke, P.
Koprowicz, G.
Korona, J.
Koss, C.
Kouchary, C.
Kramer, M.
Krebs, M.
Kreucher, R.
Krista,T.
Ktona, R.
Kunka, D.
Kurzava, T.
Kusk, J.;
Lahijanian, R.
Lahoud,G.
Lahr, G.
Lahr, M.
Landry, D.
Landstrom, D.
Lang, P.
Laochariyakul, S.
Lapinski, K.
Lapkewych, S.
Lash, E.
Lawson, J.
Martin, G.
Martin, T.
Martinez, R.
Martinuzzi, S.
Mason, P.
Masson, G.
Maurer, R.
May, C.
Mayotte, M.
McCallum, P.
McDevitt, D.
McDonald, R.
McFall, J.
McFall, M.
Mclntyre, K.
Mclntyre, M.
Lazarus, S.
Lazur, M.
Lebbos, E.
Lebeck, R.
LeClerc, S.
Lelli, R.
Lemp, M.
Lentz, G.
Leshinsky, A.
Lewis, M.
Li, S.
Lindow, R.
Lindquist, D.
Lipowicz, E.
Little, D.
Litwin, J.
Loneske, J.
Longe, C.
Look, R.
Lowery, R.
Lubey, B.
Mac, G.
Macauley, K.
Mack, W.
Magid, M.
Maher, P.
Malott, R.
Mangulabnan, C.
Manley, M.
Manns, P.
Manolis, M.
Marentette, R.
Mclntyre, M.
McKenna, B.
McMullin, N.
McNeill, D.
Measel, G.
Meier, M.
Melenofsky, B.
Mento, P.
Merritt, P.
Meshefski, J.
Meyer, A.;
Meyer, A.
Meyer, R.
Michel, J.
Mielock, D.
Mikho, T.
Milaivov, R.
Milczak, G.
Miliacca, J.
Miller, S.
Minear, C.
Miotto, J.
Miskech, P.
Mitchell, B.
Mitchell, S.
Mobley, J.
Mockeridge, T.
Mofidi, M.
Mohssen, M.
�Mokhbery-Ghomshe, M.
Monacelli, B.
Montolio, M
Morin, A.
Moriset, M.
Morris, M.
Morton, M.
Moses, J.
Mueller, H.
Mullaly, W.
Nagelkirk, D.
Nagy, E.
Naife, P.
Neif, G.
Neijndorff, F.
Neville, M.
Newby, R.
Newsted, S.
Nicola, K.
Nicolas, J.
Niehaus, C.
Noerr, R.
Norlin, C.
Noureddine, Y.
Nunnery, M.
Oakwood, J.
Olinzock, P.
Orlando, K.
Owens, C.
Pace, C.
Pacifico, D.
Papp, G.
Parks, E.
Pasquali, R.
Pate, S.
Patterson, L.
Penrod, K.
Perkoski, P.
Perry, D.
Perye, D.
Peszko, K.
Piechur, M.
Pieknik, C.
Pikula, M.
Piwonski, R.
Pizzo, S.
Plunkett, M.
Prentkowski, D.
Pupillo, B.
Puscas, M.
Qureshi, S.
Radlick, P.
Rad-Manouchehri, B.
Radyko, K.
Rafatian, K.
Ragland, T.
Rahnama, M.
Rais, D.
Rajabian, N.
Ramirez, M.
Rashid, M.
Rasnake, T.
Ratliff, A.
Reece, D.
Reed, J.
Reed, M.
Regan, 0.
Reich, T.
Reid, C.
Resconich, M.
Riley, D.
Riley, R.
Rizk, A.
Roesner, D.
Rogers, I.
Rogers, R.
Roman, K.
Rommel, G.
Roskelly, K.
Rostam-Abadi, F.
Rozan, W.
Rubin-Dossetto, G.
Rule, D.
Rundquist, J.
Russell, K.
Rutkowski, L.
Rylander, R.
Sabol, J.
Sachs, G.
Saksa, J.
Salafia, W.
Saleh, S.
Saliba, I.
Salman, K.
Sandburg, K.
Sarzynski, R.
Satkiewica, J.
Saul, R.
Savage, D.
Sayranian, B.
Scarchilli, D.
Schaefer, E.
Schejbal, E.
Schlie, M.
Schmidt, R.
Schneider, D.
Schneider, J.
Schneider, 0.
Schoener, D.
Schofield, R.
Schroeder, C.
Schulte, S.
Schumaker, J.
Scruggs, G.
Serdiuk, M.
Sessine, S.
Shadmani, N.
Shahriari, S.
Shapiro, S.
Sheeran, J.
Shepherd, R.
Sheppard, T.
Sherman, R.
Shetterley, R.
Shields, R.
Shobair, A.
Siegert, C.
Siehda, R.
Silver, R.
Singleton, D.
Siroskey, P.
Slabodian, W.
Slemer, J.
Smith, A.
Smith, D.
Smith, G.;
Smith, R.
Smith, R.
Sorrentino, G.
Sotoudeh Zand, K.
Spahr, K.
Spears, J.
Spitzley, T.
�Squire, R.
Squires, S.
St. Andrew, T.
Staniszewski, T.
Stasek, K.
Stevenson, S.
St. Germain, S.
Stockman, A.
Stockman, M.
Stokes, C.
Strausser, G.
Streng, A.
Suchuski, M.
Sutton, D.
Swansey, D.
Szczepanski, B.
Tasoojy, E.
Tate, R.
Tayah, P.
Taylor, S.
Techentin, L.
Templin, H.
Tencti, T.
Thomas, D.
Thorn, L.
Torosian, J.
Torossian, J
Travis, F.
Tremonti, R.
Trombley, S.
Trotta, A.
Turkin, A.
Turmala, P.
Turpel, W.
Tymrakiewicz, M.;
Ulloa, J.
Urban, L.
Urbanek, P.
Valovick, J.
VanAmberg, D.
Vance, T.
Van Dyke, R.
VanderKlok, R.
Van Hemel, D.
VanMeerdeeck, V.
VanWiemeersch, J.
Vasile, A.
Veilleux, R.
Veitch, R.
Visger, S.
Vivian, D.
Wagg,T.
Wagner, J.
Walsh, D.
Webb, R.
Weber, L
Wenzel, K.
West, D.
Whiteaker, L.
Willhoft, B.
Williams, D.
Williams, K.
Winn, J.
Wisniewski, P.
Wojnar, D.
Wolkowicz, J.
Wolyniec, E.
Woudstra, G.
Wrenbeck, T.
Wright, D.
Wright, J.
Wright, G.
Wyka, E.
Yatros, J.
Yono, M.
Younes, J.
Young, A.
Young, B.
Zaglaniczny, S.
Zahreddine, F.
Zakhem, N.
Zankiewicz, T.
Zanotti, 0.
Zielinski, R,
Zimmerman, J.
Zinterhofer, J.
Zombory, W.
Zwack, W.
�The Presidents Club
of Lawrence Institute of Technology
The high quality of education offered by your College both today and in the future
reflects on students and graduates alike. The Presidents Club of Lawrence Institute of Technology plays an important role in achieving, maintaining and expanding your College's tradition of excellence. The Club also recognizes those
alumni, corporations, and other friends who, by their high level of interest and
private financial support, are committed to the continuing development of
L I T ' s teaching programs, facilities, and campus.
We wish all of you in the Class of 1982 the best of success in meeting your Ufe
objectives. We hope you'll help assure that L I T students to come will enjoy the
same academic opportunities.
�Lawrence Institute of Technology
Alumni Association
Congratulations and w e l c o m e . . .
Dear Graduate:
C o n g r a t u l a t i o n s ! W e l c o m e t o t h e L a w r e n c e I n s t i t u t e of
Technology Alumni Association.
Y o u m a y n o t realize i t , b u t y o u ' r e s o m e o n e s p e c i a l !
O f t h e b i l l i o n s of p e o p l e w a l k i n g t h e e a r t h , y o u ' r e o n e
of o n l y s o m e 1 0 , 0 0 0 w h o h a v e g r a d u a t e d f r o m LIT since
it o p e n e d in 1 9 3 2 .
A l l of us h a v e s h a r e d u n i q u e e x p e r i e n c e s — w e ' v e
s u r v i v e d t h e r i g o r s of d e m a n d i n g c u r r i c u l a a n d o b t a i n e d
a h i g h l y r e s p e c t e d d e g r e e . It is t h i s " u n c o m m o n e s s "
t h a t h e l p s t o d r a w LIT m e n a n d w o m e n t o g e t h e r i n a
special a n d l a s t i n g w a y . G i v i n g e x p r e s s i o n t o t h i s s p e c i a l
b o n d is t h e A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n .
Your Alumni Association extends a c o m p l i m e n t a r y one
y e a r a c t i v e m e m b e r s h i p t o all g r a d u a t e s of t h e Class o f
1 9 8 2 . T h e r e a f t e r , a y e a r l y c o n t r i b u t i o n t o t h e College's
p r o g r a m for a n n u a l g i v i n g w i l l k e e p y o u r m e m b e r s h i p
a c t i v e a n d a l l o w y o u t o p a r t i c i p a t e in t h e v a r i e t y of
special p r o g r a m s w e s p o n s o r t h r o u g h o u t t h e y e a r — social
a c t i v i t i e s as w e l l as services such as a m e r c h a n d i s e
discount program, group travel and more.
Please a c c e p t o u r s i n c e r e b e s t w i s h e s for y o u r f u t u r e ,
a n d o u r h o p e t h a t y o u ' l l m a k e t h e LIT A l u m n i A s s o c i a t i o n
a p a r t of y o u r life. L e t us k n o w o f a n y c h a n g e s in y o u r
a d d r e s s , status, etc. so t h a t w e c a n k e e p i n t o u c h .
Sincerely,
Roger E. Avie, IM'68
President
Alumni Association
in
�Acknowledgements
It is difficult for a yearbook staff to capture an entire year's activities in 112 pages.
In fact, one could fill a modest library in attempting to do so — one book for each
student, professor, and employee. This year Aureus chose a different approach.
The staff's goal was to reflect through a photographer's lens and a writer's pen,
LIT's fiftieth year, and to compile these tiny glimpses and impressions into a
unified volume that would provide something for everyone.
A hearty and heart-felt thank-you is extended to all who helped in this undertaking.
I am extremely grateful to Dane who not only served as an excellent associate
editor, but also as a good friend. Also invaluable was Mr. Bob Berschback, our
Jostens Yearbook representative, who was always there, ready to help in any
way. Thanks is extended to everyone on the staff including Mr. Bruce Annett
our advisor.
Diane Nagelkirk
editor
Aureus 1982 is presented through
the efforts of the following most
distinguished individuals and b u s i nesses:
Dane Johnson, Jeff Washburn, Tracy Honeycutt,
Katy Sotoudeh-Zand, Anne Cattermole, Debbie Faes, Lynn Chambers, Wally Bizon,
Bob Sheufelt, Phenomenews, Meteor Photo, Benyas-Kaufman Photographers, and Jostens
American Yearbook Company.
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Aureus the Golden Jubilee L Book 1982
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1982
L Book 1982
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
Lawrence Technological University--Anniversaries, etc.
College presidents
College teachers
American Chemical Society
Greek letter societies
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Association of General Contractors (U.S.)
Industrial Management Society
Society of Automotive Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Students in Free Enterprise (Firm)
College student newspapers and periodicals
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1982 yearbook which celebrates LTU's 50th anniversary. Commencement remarks by P.F. Oreffice. Includes index.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1982
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
October 6, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1982
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
African Students Organization
Amateur Radio Club
Muslim Group
Open House
Organization of Arab Students
Ski club
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/01348bc5bd43c9c0937bb56cfc0d2942.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=NkuFw1jcqijv6Y2EsGh2828KiTH7hfZihWm1eqFqPlGQotCOOSDw6VwGja%7EQYxwzyjtRmLD2EaBS2ab20Qe6AV%7E2Chgcw68j4MwFYnY41-25MBfYgJTOkDHXIll708nJ4Q7mrythleUOyEKEMykEHWs3n7PbwD%7ExFlFaoAoNwfWc8Tv2XYTH-aDQzs6y24zBxp%7EqLi-5utFBaZb4GHsZENB%7EORDRcTD6qHO7hE%7EuUFtp4A8sBKeWKva62xmCVqxnehYeg2hRf61M8USGik-PdvXujnpNHOxDdHncKhPnmQO7-uv5TbgKrvDWvC2JfmQG%7EVqvpOviM1gd0bF6RR9tGQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
28a4a49a7978067ec82cc7430b6fbd6c
PDF Text
Text
���IN THE PAST YEAR WE HAVE WITNESSED G R E A T STRIDES
FORWARD IN SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY AS WELL AS SWEEPING CHANGES
GRANTED.
IN WORLD AFFAIRS THAT WE ALL TAKE FOR
THESE AMENITIES ALL REPRESENT PROGRESS; THE
FRUITS OF THAT SEEMINGLY SELF-LIMITING ELEMENT WE CALL
TIME. THROUGH THEORY AND PRACTICE W E , THE GRADUATES
OF
1964, HOPE TO ACCELERATE THE TEMPO OF
PROGRESS
IN OUR TIME AND MAKE OUR CONTRIBUTION FOR THE FUTURE.
LAWRENCE TECH HAS ENJOYED ITS SHARE IN THE PAST YEAR'S
PROGRESS.
ALONG
WITH THE
GROWTH
OF
ITS PHYSICAL
PLANT HAVE COME GROWTH IN STUDENT POPULATION AND
ENRICHMENT
OF
CURRICULA.
IN LIGHT OF THIS
PROGRESS
WE PRESENT THE
1964 L-Book
LAWRENCE
INSTITUTE
OF
TECHNOLOGY
MICHIGAN
SOUTHFIELD
��"The 1964 L-Book is in honor of President E. George Lawrence
��In 1932,
Dean Russell Lawrence a n d his
brother, E. George Lawrence, founded
Lawrence Institute of Technology.
Russell E. passed a w a y in June, 1934
and E. George succeeded him as
President that y e a r .
After 3 0 y e a r s .
President Lawrence will retire in
July, 1964.
�Through President Lawrence's
continued efforts a n d g u i d a n c e ,
L a w r e n c e I n s t i t u t e of T e c h n o l o g y
h a s b e c o m e a s c h o o l of s t e a d i l y
i n c r e a s i n g p r o g r e s s as s h o w n b y its
record of a c h i e v e m e n t i n e d u c a t i o n . "
�The P r e s i d e n t
Invites
You Into
His H o m e
��ADMINISTRATION
"Progress t h r o u g h
excellent administration."
�THE A D M I N I S T R A T I O N
MR. ROBERT L. HART
Registrar
Michael L. Mitchell
William C. Burke
Edwin O. Graeffe
Mrs. Judith Ericksen
Dean Mordica M. Ryan
Mr. Arthur D. Hart
Mrs. Laurene Stevens
Dr. Stephen Kalmar
Lillian St. Angelo
James Curtin
Kay Turner
Lewis Moon
Max B. Coan
Charles Jankowske
Jean Friese
Jeanne Preston
Betty E. Brewer
Marie E. Renner
Modelle Lee
Dorthy Dick
������MISS MARGARET R. DALE
Receptionist
MRS. GRACE McNAIR
Recording Secretary
SECRETARIES AND OFFICE STAFF
AID MANAGEMENT
MRS. ISOBEL STEELE
Receptionist Night
MRS. MARION ROGERS
Records & Files
�MR. HAROLD VAN BUSSUM
Bookstore Manager
MRS. DELORES LARKINS
Bookstore
MRS. MABEL BROWN
Bookstore
�DUPLICATING
MISS RACHEL RINK
Duplicating
MRS. ANNETTE HAYES
Duplicating - Night
�EXPANDS
DATA PROCESSING
MR. HENRY FREIGRUBER
Manager of Data Processing
MR. ALVAN MOORE
Night Assistant Data Processing Operator
�MISS MARILYN JOHNSTON
Assistant Data Processing Operator
MR. RONALD MACK
Student Assistant
MR. LARRY BROWN
Student Assistant
Miss Sue Cornellier
Keypunch Operator
Mary C. Landuyt
Jerry Banya
Helen Carrel
��MR. CHARLES MURRAY
Student Assistant
Bonnie Elkins
PHI KAPPA UPSILON
HONORING
THE LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
LIBRARY
�President Lawrence's V i e w of
the
New Building
Complex
�Reflections of t h e L e a r n e d
�ARCHITECTURAL
�ENGINEERING COLLEGE
MR. EARL W. PELLERIN
A r c h i t e c t u r e is t h e i d e a l
that lives t h r o u g h the ages,
only
c h a n g e s in u l t i m a t e d e s i g n . "
41
�JAMES D. DODGE
JOSE LUIS JIMENEZ
RICHARD CHARLES SERRA
A.I.A. Student Branch
A.I.A.
Rec. Sec'y
Vice-President-Night
Alpha G a m m a Upsilon
Secretary
THOMAS FRANCIS O'CONNOR
Sophomore Class
President (61)
Junior Class
Vice-President (62)
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Tech News
TIMOTHY EDWIN DECLAIRE
A.I.A. Student Chapter
Staff W r i t e r
J-Prom Committee
WILLIAM ROBERT ARMSTRONG
A.I.A.
�The
Architectural
Engineer
needs to
know those
studies
which
JOSEPH MICHAEL DEINEK
A.I.A.
Corresponding Secretary
RICHARD LOUIS DILAURA
A.I.A. Student Chapter
will assist him in arranging the plan
and details
of a
structure
so as to
impart
utility,
beauty and
strength.
CHARLES JOHN TEICHNER
A.I.A.
Treasurer
Student Council
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
Sergeont-at-Arms
CONRAD S. NIEZURAWSKI
�CIVIL ENGINEERING COLLEGE
�" E v i d e n c e of c i v i l e n g i n e e r i n g
being
the f i r s t b r a n c h of e n g i n e e r i n g i n t h e
h i s t o r y of t i m e . "
�DAVID G. GILMARTIN
ROBERT M. McPHERSON
HARRY FRANK Terbrueggen
Donald R. Rondy
James P. Fraus
Charles Virgil Honchell
Frederick Andrew Stuemke
William S. Sinclair
Lee R. Bohning
Richard A. Braun
Henry Frank Peters, Jr.
Robert Glenn Kamin
Gerald Bruce Sweetland
The Civil Engineer plans, designs, constructs and
maintains a large variety of structures and facilities
C i v i l Club
public, commercial and industrial use. He plans
Electrical Engineering is young both as a science
and as a practice. The Electrical Engineer employs
o knowledge of the generation of electrical energy,
its transmission o v e r wires and through space as
well O S its conversion to other and more usable
energy forms. He plans and builds generating stations, transmission line distribution systems, heating
devices, refrigeration and air conditioning equipment, telephone and telegraph systems, radio and
television receiving and transmitting stations, radar
equipment, high frequency units and so on.
Elwin D. Handcock
Seniors
Richard Montgomery Williams, Jr.
Walter Reece Murphy
David Douglas Stewart
William Albert Bleher
�VINCENT JOHN ADRAGNA
DAVID F. ROBINSON
JOHN EDWIN WALTERS
ROBERT B. BROWN
JOHN W. ZINTER
�KENNETH J. COOK
TIM WAYNE WHEELER
JAMES EDWARD ANGUS, JR.
ROBERT A. NOETZOLD
RONALD LARRY ADAMCZYK
LE.E.E.
DOUGLAS MACARTHUR BARTLEY
I.E.E.E.
�ERICH FREDERICK GUSTAV BUSCH
GARY WILLIAM LAVALLEY
NEIL ROBERT KARL
I.E.E.E.
Student Council
Judicial Chairman
Traffic Court (63-64)
I.E.E.E.
C h a i r m a n (62-64)
N e w m a n Club
Religious Chairman (62-64)
Seniors
M.S.P.E.
Chess Club
C h a i r m a n (61)
Mathematics Achievement A w a r d
RICHARD LAWRENCE ADAMS
JOHN GILBERT BERENT
MR. HANS G. ERNEMAN
" I n t h i s w o r l d of t e c h n o l o g i c a l
progress,
mechanics pushes t h r o u g h
�TERRANCE JEAN HEBRON
IRVING ANDREW BEMER
Intramural Bowling
Vice-President
S.A.E.
DONALD T. CARRICK
S.A.E.
M.S.P.E.
The Mechanical Engineer produces power by converting the stored energy of natural resources into
heat and steam power. He furthers the making of
things by developing the technique and equipment
necessary in their manufacture. Things a r e made of
wood, metal or synthetic products. Trees cut, ores
mined and synthetics formed . . . oil by machines
and devices which ore designed and constructed by
the Mechanical Engineer.
ERROL JAMES OTT
M.S.P.E.
L-Book (64)
Staff
JAMES RICHARD STEFFAN
Glee Club
RONALD MICHAEL SINNER
�PETER L. SHERRICK
CYNTHIA ANN HURT
RICHARD JOHN JUNTTONEN
L-Book Editor (63 & 64)
Tech News (63)
Staff W r i t e r
S.A.E.
Student Council
Executive Committee (63-64)
Treasurer (64)
Social Committee (63 & 64)
Seniors
Finance Committee (64)
Wfio's Wfio (63)
JOHN NOSSAL
LUDWIG FRITSCH, JR.
JOSEPH MICHAEL MROZEK
�EUGENE R. KUTCHER
CALVIN R. BIRD
KENNETH ROBERTSON JENKINS
WALLACE JAMES KAUN
ALEXANDER M. KOLEBA
RALPH C. MILLARD
Willard Graham Smith
Irwin Eckert
Land Vander Hoek
Lawrence R. Lockhart
James H. Parkinson
Robert E. Hojna
James W. Walker
Eugene Malinowski
James J. Vehoski
Ronald Miller Gerweck
George Zbigniew Mahr
Joseph F. Slovak, Jr.
�RICHARD ROMAN CZAPSKI
JAMES WESLEY WELLS
The Industrial Engineer continually seeks to increase
production and decrease the cost of the product
without lowering the quality. Loss of time and efficiency are the enemies against which he is constantly warring. His weapon in this war is research.
He applies the basic laws of time and motion study
and of quality control. The Industrial Engineer is
the scientist responsible for America's mass production.
GERARD MARVIN TYJENSKI
GERALD A. LEE
LAWRENCE JOHN TRAPP
M.S.P.E.
Seniors
FRANCIS C. PRZYBYSZ
�Picture a B o a r d of D i r e c t o r s d i s c u s s i n g
the t i m e r e l a t i o n t o b u s i n e s s .
�WILLIAM THEODORE TUPIS
SYLVESTER P. CHUCKRAN
RALPH EDWARD DESHETSKY
Circle K
Senior Class
Treasurer (63)
Sec.-Treas.
Secretary (64)
S.A.M.
S.A.M.
Rifle Club
Intramural
Industry and business need young men to enter
their training programs that eventually lead to top
administrative posts. The graduate from the College
of Industrial Management is preparing himself for
the ever broadening range of his responsibilities
and opportunities in our dynamic society. The In-
dustrial Management graduate receives excellent
training in all phases of accounting and fiscal control,
opening the door to the many jobs ranging from
bookkeeper to cost accounting, auditing, cost estimating, CPA, and controller of a corporation.
RICHARD H. MACK
RICHARD ARTHUR LAUPITZ
S.A.M.
Secretory-Treasurer
G. FRED BIRCHARD
Intramural Bowling
Kappa Sigma Kappa
Treasurer
S.A.M.
N e w m a n Club
ROBERT FRANK OZDARSKI
ROMAN MAZIAK
S.A.M.
S.A.M.
Circle K
N e w m a n Club
LANCE H. CONRAD
Senior Class President
Tech News
Staff W r i t e r
LIT Rifle Club
Seniors
Vice-President
Student Council
Election Committee Ch
KENNETH JOHN KLEBBA
S.A.M.
N e w m a n Club
EDWARD J. MUZZIN
�DAVID JOHN BROWN
Tech News
Day Editor
Student Council
Recording Secretary
Executive Committee
S.A.M.
G!ee Ciub
Homecoming Committee
Chairman
ROBERT DENNIS TREBNIK
Newman Club
President (63)
Social Ch. (62)
Religious Ch. (61)
S.A.M.
Student Council
Activities Chairman
Financia! Committee
ROBERT WEGRYN
Tech News
Editor-in-Chief
Student Council
ROBERT M. SIMBURGER
Phi Kappa Upsilon
Recording Secretary
P.K.U. Housing Corporation
President
Vice-President
Chem Club
Civil Club
S.A.E.
President
Vice-President
Treasurer
S.A.M.
A.S.T.M.E.
Corr. Sec'y
Alpha G a m m a Upsilon
President
Junior Class Pres.
S.A.M.
Seniors
School Publications
Photographer
Traffic Court
Founder's Day Committei
KENNETH A. POLENZ
S.A.M.
N e w m a n Club
Treasurer
External Affairs
Chess Club
�JAMES JOSEPH ZRIMEC
Circle K
Lt. Governor
S.A.M.
Nev/man Club
Glee Club
Boosters Club
Varsity Bowling
Intramural Bowling
ROBERT LOUIS BRESLIN
Koppo Phi Sigma
President
Pledge Master
Rifle Club
Recording Secretary
Newman Club
S.A.M.
Seniors
PAUL GODFREY WEYER
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
Treasurer
Epsilonian
Student Council
President
Finance Committee
Executive Committee
t.F.C.
Tech News
S.A.M.
ARTHUR W. FISCHER
The Tech News
Editor-in-Chief (63 & 64)
Student Council
Traffic Court Committee
Homecoming Committee
Glee Club
Architectural Club
THEODORE JAMES PURKISS
Freshman Class
President
Student Council
Circle K
S.A.E.
Judicial Committee
Chairman
Activity Awards Committee
Traffic Committee
Tech News
�GREGORY P. OVERLAND
FRANK E. BOLEY
Senior Class
Vice-President
Junior Class
Sec'y-Treas.
Circle K
Secretary
Student Council Rep.
Tech News Staff
S.A.M.
Chess Club
Student Council
Activity Awards Chairman
Activities Committee
Who's Who Committee
KENNETH LLOYD ALLOR
Newman Club
Social Ch., President
S.A.M.
Student Council
Blood Bank Chairman
Member-at-Large
Who's Who Committee
Rifle Club
CHARLES DONALD SAJNOVICH
Seniors
WRANDELL ARTHUR WELBORN
Student Council
Corr. Sec'y (63-64)
Executive Committee
Traffic Committee
Honor Society Committee
S.A.M.
DONALD FRANCIS BROWN
S.A.M.
Circle K
Newman Club
�FREDERICK ARTHUR JELLEY
ARTHUR E. BUCK
GLENN EVERETT PULK
S.A.M.
Sec'y-Treasurer
Seniors
DONALD G. CURRIER
S.A.M.
N e w m a n Club
GERALD F. KINSEL
JOHN LUTHER ROWE
S.A.M.
S.A.M.
Kappa Sigma Kappa
�TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
Mr. Arthur Hart
" T i m e is a n u n d e n i a b l e
f a c t o r , men w h o l i v e
w i t h o u t it a r e o n l y e x i s t i n g
a n d e x i s t i n g is not e n o u g h
in our t h r i v i n g w o r l d of
technically-minded people."
�ROBERT FRANCIS LATCHNEY
Kappa Sigma Kappa
seniors
JUDSON EUGENE COTNER
GARY ALLEN REED
A.S.T.M.E.
The purpose of the Technical Institute is to prepare
individuals for technical positions or lines of activity
within the field of engineering, but the scope is
more limited than that required to prepare a person
for a career as a professional engineer. Curricula
are technical in nature, based upon principles of
science, require mathematics beyond high school,
and emphasize rational processes rather than rules
of practice.
The present industrial and technological economy
requires a rather definite ratio of technicians to
engineers.
EDWARD DANIEL SUTHERLAND
ROBERT BENJAMIN KIDLE
A.S.T.M.E.
Second Vice Chairman
EDGAR FARRELL PENGELLY
�RAYMOND E. LAVIGNE, JR.
ARTHUR C. STEGER
FRANCIS J. MEYER
William I. Stone
Glen Thomas Barnier
Arthur C. Gross
�FRANK B. KRAIMER
A.S.T.M.E.
Chairman
JOHN D. TAYLOR
A.S.T.M.E.
Seniors
MARVIN M. MCCOLLUM
DONALD H. KEA
RICHARD GORDON WILTON
A.S.T.M.E, ,
Nicholas F. Shebib
James Lewis Skinner
Clarence Young
Gerald I. Sinclair
charles Stanley Pollum
�BERNARD B. JARVIS
Senior Class President
I.E.E.E.
Student Council
T.I. Representative
Election Committee
LOUIS SLAWSKI
A.S.T.M.E.
Treasurer
Sigma Kappa Psi
KENNETH J. LUZYNSKI
RICHARD H. MORGAN
JOHN JOSEPH LAFLAMME
OSCAR FRANK LICHNER
MELVIN C. MURLEY
A.S.T.M.E.
Stanley G. HOLSO
EDWARD S. JONES
Seniors
JACK G. LAWLER
�BENEDICT JOHN RAWSKI
GEORGE F. BECKER, JR.
Lester Lyle Grames
Anthony G. Clor, Jr.
Ralph Ronald Schweitzer
Seniors
LESTER LYLE GRAMES
RALPH RONALD SCHWEITZER
�RICHARD K. GROSS
I.E.E.E.
Senior Class
Vice President
WILLIAM CHARLES GOODE, JR.
Seniors
WALTER A. INGRAHAM
FREDERICK M. PETERS
DONALD F. DIMMER
��A C A D E M I C FACULTY
Dean Mordica Ryan
' ' T h e o r e t i c a l l y , t i m e is e x a c t l y h o w
y o u l o o k a t it, w h a t y o u w a n t t o d o
w i t h it, h o w y o u use it, w a s t f u l l y or
efficiently, and w h a t you have
accomplished after you have
c o m p l e t e l y used y o u r s . "
Kenneth A. Snoblin
��MRS. ZENOBIA BARTLETT
MR. HERBERT G. WILLIAMS
Richard Mack
Wilson Daugherty
MR. FREDERICK THOMPSON:
MR. ALLAN D. GRANT
Thomas V. Locicero
Loren M. Knowles
Norman Smith
�" C a n c e l t h e n e x t class p l e a s e ,
t h e r e is a h o l e i n t h e r o o f . "
MR. NANDOR ZIMMERSMANN
Physics
MR. DAVID E. RAESIDE
Isn't t h a t the most
beautiful
equation
you
have
e v e r seen 9 "
i
�Mathematics
MR. HENRY W. NACE
" W h a t d o y o u s u p p o s e t h i s class w i
be all a b o u t ? "
Marjorie Pickering
R. Bruce Zick
Ellen Hartwell
Roy Schenkel
Edmund Jositas
DOCTOR THOMAS ODLE
Industrial
Management
Mr. Cleophas Buck
�Engineering Faculty
Civil Engineering
Department Chairman James R. Richardson
Earl Pellerin
Robert Champlin
James R. Richardson
Irving J. Levinson
E. Handcock
Donald C. Beard
Robert Restrick
Clarence G. Chambers
Hans G. Ernemann
�SPORTS
BASKETBALL BASKETBALL
�Coach holding the ball
LAWRENCE TECH BLUE DEVILS
ROBERT ALEXY
RONALD SANDERS
WILLIAM SMETANKA
JAMES TAYLOR
GENE SLIWINSKI
GERALD WNUK
ROBERT LESTER
LARRY GOLDSMITH
TOM DUROSS
RICHARD LUNDGREN
TOM BLIZINSKI
STEVE MUNERANTZ
MARVIN SHELTON
CASS WODARSKI
GEORGE VERDONKT
SAL VENTIMIGLIA
�B o w l i n g L a w r e n c e Teachers
Inyade the A l l e y s . "
�C o m e s t o L a w r e n c e Tech
��STUDENT
COUNCIL
Student council officers
Paul Weyer
Harold Varner
Cynthia ann Hurt
David Brown
Wrandell Welborn
THE STUDENT COUNCIL
All student activities are directly sponsored and
controlled by the Student Council. The Student Council is recognized by the Lawrence Institute of Technology administration as the official student g o v e r n ing body.
A seat on the Council is authorized for all classes,
clubs, fraternities, and approved student organizations having thirty-five or more members. The President is elected in a college-wide poll, as well as
Vice-President and Treasurer. These officers are
inaugurated at the annual banquet. The Council
Secretaries and Committee Chairmen are elected
by the Council at this annual banquet.
In addition to its legislative, executive and judicial
duties the Council also controls Lawrence Tech's
campus publications, regulates social activities, selects candidates for the Lambda lota Tou Honor
Society and awards activity keys to deserving members of the various organizations.
STUDENT COUNCIL COMMITTEES
Executive Committee
Honor Society Committee
Founder's Day Committee
Blood Bank Committee
Activity Awards Committee
Elections Committee
Who's W h o Committee
Traffic Committee
Social Committee
Judicial Committee
Financial Committee
�BLOOD BANK
"Hey, fellows,the
b i g t r u c k s w i t h t h e r e d crosses o n
�the sides just p u l l e d u p o u t front,
W o n d e r w h a t t h e y w a n t here..
��I g a v e m y p i n t of b l o o d , D i d y o u
"Recovery guaranteed."
�Homecoming
a h u g e success
�HOMECOMING
�CHRISTMAS PARTY^
" T h e C a k e W a l k , n o , no t h e
children A w e at Santa Claus."
walk a n d win a cake."
��"The S o p h o m o r e s start this b l o o d y
war.
The c r e e k is d e l i g h t f u l t h i s t i m e
of y e a r .
�HELL WEEK N o b o d y w o n the w a r .
91
W
E
E
K
Robert Armstrong
James Aucutt
Thomas Balk
William Balog
C.F. Bartoski
Richard Dilaura
Charles Bisel
R.A. Black
Michael Brennan
Ian Brownlie
Neil Butler
Robert Carrico
Calvin Cashman
Michael M. Crapko
Daniel Christensen
Kenneth Claes
Jeffrey Clark
Marvin Craft
Larry Danielkiewicz
Joel Daskal
Joe deBrincat
Joseph M. Deinek
James Dodge
H.L. Droz
Thomas Duross
Charles Fosse
Allan Freeman
Allan Gabriel
James Garrison
David Gray
Robert Guenther
Joe Guthrie
John Hardin
Robert Hart
Richard Hartigan
Martin Haydu
Gerald Hentschel
Paul Hunter
Robert Jason
Gary Johnston
Lester Jones
Ken Killian
Carrol King
Terry Kolodziejczyk
Lloyd Kramer
Michael Krekorian
G.E. Kremkow
Thomas Krueger
Raymond Kurzatkowski
Norman LaSalle
David Layton
Robert LeBeck
K.M. Livingston
David Lockins
Michael Looke
David Miller
Maurice Miller
John Mitchell
Edward Myers
David Nation
Frank Ozdarski
Anthony Rea
William Schymich
Richard Serra
Glenn Shook
William Simpson
Charles Skinner
Wayne H. Smith
William Smude
Robert Stamps
Roger Stange
Gary Studmicki
Paul Taylor
Charles J. Teichner
Theodore Telling
D.E. Thompson
Harold R. Varner
Thomas Watson
John Wilkie
Donald Wright
Gerald J. Yurk
�STUDENT CHAPTER AlA OFFICERS
President Ken M. Livingston
Day Vice-President Harold R. Varner
Night Vice-President James Dodge
Rec. Secretary Gerald J. Yurk
Corr. Secretary Joseph M. Deinek
Treasurer Charles J. Teichner
Frank Kraimer, Charles Floer, Bill Houston, Bob Brown, Louis Slawski, Lacel Rivard.
�A.S.T.M.E. Membership
D.A. Adams
R. G. Ellixson
E. J. Haudek
O.F. Lichner
R. T. Allen
W. O. Epstein
L. A. Hautau
R.G. Lowe
J. A. Bak
F. W. Fater
A.H. Hays
A. H. MacDonald
T. L. Bartlett
G. P. Fedorsin
R. E. Benson
R. C. Fisher
W. E. Heike
D.E. Matt
R. D. Black
C. H. Floer
L. D. Hendrick
F.F. McFall
J.B. Brady
R.J. Flucker
E.D. Holden
J.L. McGuire
T.L. Bray
K.L. Furman
W.M. Houston
R.E. Michonski
R.W. Brown
J.J. Genevich
W.A. Ingraham
D.E. Nichols
R.W. Bulmer
G.W. Gors
J.D. Johnson
A.C. Nordquist
R.J. Caldwell
E.L. Gren
L.F. Kamiki
R.A. Odonnell
N.F. Carney
A.C. Gross
R.B. Kidle
D.J. Paholsky
D.H. Castora
J.E. Gustkey
K.L. Kirkpatrick
L.J. Patritto
F.L. Colombo
W. Hale
R.B. Kraimer
R.J. Paulosky
H.F. Cragel
J.F. Hall
G.E. LaFalce
A.H. Peimont
S.J. Drobek
H.F. Hancock
R.J. Leist
D. Randall
O . F. Lichner
B. J. Rawski
T. Tabatowski
G. A. Reed
J. D. Taylor
A. H. Hays
M. J. Reiser
J. Thomas
C. E. Rigg
R.G. Truchan
C. J. Rivard
L. C. Rivard
T. A. Valleau
G. E. Vansach
R. J. Rozich
F. T. Wilson
R. G. Wilton
F. M. Winemon
J. L. Skinner
L. Slawski
R. T. Spencer
J. H. Woosley
W. Stone
C. Young
R. E. Zerrer
P.J. Surma
R. J. Szumlanski
T. B. Wingblod
R. L. Walters
��Civil Club Members
Charles V. Honchell (President)
Lee Bohning (Vice-President)
Fred A. Stuemke (Secretary)
Robert Kamin (Treasurer)
Harry Terbrueggen
John Dalfonsi
Robert Kaminski
David Lindquist
Frank Welvaert
John Balog
Joseph Bassil
Charles Podolski
Lloyd Ramseyer
Roger Moore
James R. Richardson (Faculty Advisor)
��Circle K Club Members
Marvin J. Miller (President)
Larry Wachowski (Vice-President)
Tom Laliberte (Treasurer)
William Tupis (Secretary)
Bill Anglebrant
Frank Boley
Don Brown
Jerry Buczek
Jerry Celuch
Steve Cheli
Larry Cyrol
Gary Funke
Bert Gelmine
Gordon Gulich
Marc Holmes
Phil Horowitz
Elmer Kretsch
Stan Lawrence
Blair Lowson
Roman Maziak
Kurt Miazga
Tom Sullivan
Werner Vethacke
Richard Yutendale
James Zrimec
�IEEE Members
Ronald L. Adamczyk
Vincent J. Adragna
James E. Angus
Thomas M. Cairns
Gerald Cody
Kenneth J. Cook
John L. Currie
Donald M. Dungey
Robert E. Ford
Robert E. Furmaga
Harold E. Gialloreti
Geoffrey K. Greer
Richard K. Gross
Paul L. Hoke
John T. Hutson
Bernard B. Jarvis
Gory W. LaValley
Richard W. Meier
Ronald R. Miller
Thomas Montgomery
Ted M. Mordount
Walter R. Murphy
Charles A. Murray
Ronald L. Rainson
Robert R. Reiner
William L. Robinson
Carl R. Roselli
Robert F. Sharp
William C. Strang
Tim W. Wheeler
John D. Whitehead
Glenn L. Wilkins
Richard G. Zech
John W. Zinter
�Institute of Electronic& Electrical Engineers
IEEE Officers
Neil R. Karl
Barry L. Grossman
Robert B. Brown
��Amateur Radio Club Members
Tom Chill (President)
Raymond Jeskey (Vice-President)
Gary Ludeke (Secretary)
James Egan (Treasurer)
Arthur Sutter
Donald Vinesky
John Burin
Phill Hill
Ted Mordaunt
Donald Vinesky
Kenneth Bakhaus
Dennis Starr
Fred Gregg
Alex Pond
Howard Botts
D. Meriarty
Bud Harrison
Tom Larry
Murray Scott
Bill Strumpf
��President. Robert Trebnik
Treasurer Kenneth Polenz
Religious Activities Ch. Neil Karl
Education Activities Ch. Hugh Hiett
Publicity Ch. Brian Talaske
Social Activities Ch. Thomas Montgomery
Newman Club Membership
Neil Karl
Thomas Matheson
Kenneth Allor
John McGill
Tony Antonelli
Thomas Montgomery
Donald Brown
Gerald Peoples
R. Brown
Kenneth Polenz
Michael Burley
Joseph Rahaim
M. R. Ciarlino
Andrew Roman
Richard Czuboj
John Rusinack
Gerald Cody
Joseph Saliba
David Furgal
Michael Saven, Jr.
Bernard Dodyk
Brian Talaske
Jerome Goecke
Robert Trebnik
John Gorgol
Raymond Trzasko
Kenneth Hanla
Rudolph Vega
Donald Lidford
Donald Currier
Hugh Hiett
Daniel Dunaj
Ronald Juk
James Zrimec
�S.A.M. Officers
President Frederick A. Jelley
Vice President W. Barry Bitzer
Secretary-Treasurer Richard M. Laupitz
Student Council Rep. Wrandell Welborn
Faculty Advisor Professor Cleophas M. Bud
S.A.M. Membership
G. Fred Birchard
William Barry Bitzer
Frank E. Boley
David J. Brown
Donald F. Brown
Lawrence E. Brown
Arthur E. Buck
Michael W. Burley
Robert E. Bussell
Jerry G. Celuch
Steven R. Cheli
Richard G. Eckoff
Carl J. Enzenberger
Bert J. Gelmine
Frederick A. Jelley
Thomas A. Katona
Steve Kavonian
Gerald E. Kinsel
Kenneth J. Klebba
Richard A. Laupitz
Blair W. Lawson
James T. McAmmond
James A. Mott
Norman W. Mytyk
Robert D. Trebnik
Raymond D. Trzasko
William T. Tupis
Wrandell A. Welborn
Gerald W. Wnuk
Steve Ziemba
James J. Zrimec
Donald G. Currier
Ralph E. Deshetsky
Conrad E. Gack
Roman Maziak
Edward J. Muzzin
Robert Wegryn
Tom Sullivan
�"Without freedom of the press there can be no responsibility, but without responsibility there con be no freedom of the press."
The editors and staff of The Tech News a r e guided by this simple statement each
week in their presentation of news to the Lawrence Tech student body.
It is the responsibility of the staff to write their stories conscientiously, and the
responsibility of the editors to maintain the high standards of the college and the
student body.
By adhering to this policy. The Tech News has gained the reputation of being a
publication open to free expression to all who wish to contribute to it.
The policy is a lasting one, and with it, freedom and responsibility go hand in hand.
Arthur W . Fischer
Tech News Editor
�The Tech News
Arthur W. Fischer (Editor)
W. Barry Bitzer (Assistant Editor, Day)
Glenn M. Brown (Assistant Editor, Night'
Conrad E. Gack (Business Manager)
Al Block (Cartoonist)
Robert Wegryn (Photography)
Kenneth A. Snoblin (Faculty Advisor)
Frank Boley
Mike Burley
Lance Conrad
Carl Enzenberger
Bert Gelmine
Kim Kursonis
�L-Book Editorial 1964
The L-Book represents the 'open door,' Lawrence Tech's w a r m t h from within, revealing the lives that students,
faculty,
and administrators
lead. The lives of these groups are not easy and are complicated by the worldly
endeavors their lives demand of them.
Seniors, your time has come to take your place in the w o r l d , away from the exams and quizzes, the burning
of the midnight oil to finish a project, the guys who flip for coffee every morning, the remarks on cafeteria food,
the laughter and sober thoughts of your friends, the naps caught in an afternoon lecture, the morning after the
night before, the creek (the delightful aroma in springtime), the campus grounds w h e r e touch football was a nice
break in the day, and Lawrence Institute of Technology, whose grant of a degree to you is only the first important
step in your life.
Editor -
1964
Cynthia Ann Hurt
�L-Book Staff
Editor-in-chief
Assistant Editor
Business Manager
Staff Members:
Cynthia Ann Hurt
Martin Haydu
Conrad Gack
David Brown
Richard Grden
Bert Gelmine
Mike Burley
Mike Krekorian
John Campion
Photography:
Senior Portraits
Student Photographers
Faculty Photographer
L-Book Adviser
Kahler Photographies
Robert Wegryn and John Gavasso
Mr. Wilson Daugherty
�"For the a d v a n c e m e n t of brotherhood
down through time."
ALPHA GAMMA UPSILON
Chuck Bisel
R. Alan Block
Charles Crump
Joel Daskal
Richard (Dick) Hartigan
J. Thomas Hudson
Gerald Kremkow
Lawrence Krupa
Dick Lundgren
Charles Skinner
William C. Smude
Richard Serra
Roger Stange
Charles Teichner
Robert Wegryn
Richard (Dick) Weber
�KAPPA PHI SIGMA
Kappa Phi Sigma Membership
Kappa Phi Sigma Officers
President Conrad E. Gack
Treasurer Patrick Kosnik
Recording Secretary Barry Bitzer
Corresponding Secretary Jack White
Chaplin William Merrill
Conrad E. Gack
Patrick Kosnik
Barry Bitzer
Jack White
William Merrill
Robert Breslin
Jim McAmmond
Hugh Hiett
��KAPPA SIGMA KAPPA
Kappa Sigma Kappa Officers
President Richard Zech
Vice-President Ray Morawski
Secretary Harry Lassen
Sgt.-at-Arms Roger Liddicoat
Treasurer Kent Parish
Pledge Master Bill Wertz
Historian Donald Wright
Faculty Advisor James R. Richardson
�Kappa Sigma Kappa M e m b e r s h i p
Ron Abramovich
Allan Breyer
Ray Crenshaw
Gerald DeCarteret
Steve Demay
Doug Erwin
Ken Erwin
Paul Gitchlag
John Janisse
Bob Kaminski
Richard Lapinski
Harry Lassen
Roger Liddicoat
Charles Loomis
Walt Lunski
bob Luttermoser
Richard Mack
Ronald Mack
John Michonski
Dave Miller
Ray Morawski
Andy Oddo
Kent Parish
Louis Phillips
Jim Porter
Ken Sandberg
Anthony Tepper
Don Thompson
Gordie Walls
Bill Wertz
Ed Wilson, Jr.
Donald Wright
John York
Gary Zehnder
Frank Kosciolek
Gerald Kinsel
�PHI KAPPA UPSILON
Richard Cantin (President)
Brian Taylor (Vtce-President)
Jack Herschler (Treasurer)
Bill Canning (Recording Secretary)
Al Batcher (Master of Rituals)
Fred Kay (Warden)
Al Wohlart (Chaplain)
Bert Gelmine (Corresponding Secretory)
�Dick Baker
Tom Etzk
Tom Mahfet
Jack Bezdell
Dale Doughty
Tom O'Conner
Gene Capilla
Eugene Gutt
Larry Wachowski
Jim Oliver
Craig Lyons
Jim Tury
Ralph Eagle
Bob Markiewicz
Edmund Jositas
Roy W. Schenkle
Robert Restrick
Robert Simburger
Frank Malinowski
Jim Fraus
Frank Taylor
Glenn Brown
Dr. E. O. Graeffe
�RHO DELTA PHI
Rho Delta Phi Officers
William Bilas-President
Gary Andrus — Vice President
Bob Noetzold - Treasurer
Karl Shipper - Corresponding Secretary
Jim Vehoski — Recording Secretary
Elwyn D. Hancock — Faculty Adviser
Nicholas Page II
Rho Delta Phi Membership
Marvin Palmer
Henry Peters
Cornelis Arens
Gary Andrus
Bill Bilas
Alex Delaney
Karl Schipper
Ralph Schwedt
Joseph Slovak
Dick Grden
Laverne Tratechaud
Robert Kraskey
Arthur Newland
Jim Vehoski
James Walker
Robert Noetzold
William Watson
Kenneth Oberts
Thaddeus Olsztyn
Ronald Ropke
Chris Mistopolis
�SIGMA KAPPA PSI
Sigma Kappa Psi Officers
President Keith A. Foster
Vice President Tony Frattarelli
Secretary Keith A. Clapp
Treasurer Donald Matt
Sgt.-at-Arms Ronald Orcutt
Faculty Advisor Arnold J. BIythe
Sigma Kappa Psi Membership
John A. Bak
Peter R. Bernek
Keith A. Clapp
Floyd Fater
Charles Floer
Keith A. Foster
Tony Frattarelli
William Helke
Donald Jack
Fred Kewley
Donald Matt
Ronald Orcutt
Duane Randall
Ben Sinarski
Vincent Schneider
Louis Slawski
Patrick Surma
Robert Wilhelm
��I.F.C. ACTIVITIES
" S o c i e t i e s of b r o t h e r h o o d
w o r k i n g together."
��The p o w e r t o choose t h e w o r k w e d o ,
to g r o w a n d have the larger v i e w ,
to k n o w a n d feel t h a t w e are free,
to s t a n d e r e c t , n o t b o w t h e k n e e ,
t o be n o c h a t t e l of t h e S t a t e ,
t o b e t h e m a s t e r of o u r f a t e ,
to d a r e , t o r i s k , t o lose, t o w i n ,
to m a k e o u r o w n c a r e e r b e g i n ,
to s e r v e t h e w o r l d in o u r o w n w a y ,
to g a i n in w i s d o m , d a y b y d a y ,
w i t h h o p e a n d zest t o c l i m b , t o rise:
t h a t is p r i v a t e e n t e r p r i s e .
Edgar A . Guest.
�ADVERTISING
PRIVATE ENTERPRISE
�May we introduce you to
PIONEER ENGINEERING
who provide one source for
technicql services to industry
ENGINEERING
& M A N U F A C T U R I N G CO.
Pioneer E n g i n e e r i n g w e l c o m e s
a p p o i n t m e n t s t o discuss e m p l o y ment o p p o r t u n i t i e s w i t h t e c h n i c a l
graduates a n d students. W e a r e
p r o u d o f L. I . T. A l u m n i I n m a n a g e m e n t p o s i t i o n s o t Pioneer.
2 5 0 0 E. NINE MILE R D . B o x 3511
DETROIT, M I C H I G A N
4S203
TEL (373; 755-4400
PIONEER INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING D I V .
TECH D A T A D I V I S I O N
DOUGLAS TOOL DIV. •
WETTLAUFER ENGINEERING D I V .
SUPERIOR PERSONNEL
STUDENTS
M a n y m e m b e r s of y o u r a l u m n i , a s o u t s t a n d i n g
A m e r i c a n citizens, have set high standards
i n a profession w h i c h h a s done so m u c h to
m a k e t h i s c o u n t r y of o u r s a w o r l d l e a d e r .
W e need m o r e a n d m o r e engineers l i k e that
who can think straight a n d act vigorously
to k e e p A m e r i c a t h e l a n d of o p p o r t u n i t y .
Y o u gentlemen have the equipment for that
leadership. W e a r e depending o n Y O U .
JVATIOJVAI.
A MACHINE
5600
St.
Jean
BROACH
CO.
Hetro$4,
MicM
EXTRAS D I V .
�assembly line at
Chrysler Corporation.
No idea, no product can ever be better than the
people who create it.
We believe this at Chrysler Corporation. That's
why you see here a group of engineers receiving advanced degrees at Chrysler Institute of Engineering,
in Detroit, a graduate school chartered by the State
of Michigan.
What's Chrysler Corporation doing in higher education? Training people to carry on the engineering
traditions of Chrysler Corporation.
We choose a select group of graduates from the top
engineering schools. We put them through a two-year
course of study. They study as many as 22 subjects.
1110 students have received advanced degrees so far.
While going to school, they also work on Chrysler's
Engineering Staff with experienced professionals.
It's not easy to get into Chrysler Institute of
Engineering. Standards are high. Just as the engineering standards of Chrysler Corporation.
Plymouth • Chrysler • Imperial • Dodge
CHRYSLER
CORPORATION
�Continued Success to L. 1 T.
.
ZENI and MAGUIRE CO.
H
12321 Woodrow Wilson
Peninsular
STEEL
Detroif 6, Michigan
COMPAl^Y
DR 1-9400
PR 8-2121
Tool Steels - Cold Finished Steel
and Plates
Mr. Zeni
TO 8-3070
24401 Groesbeck Highway Warren,
Michigan
Congratulations
AJAX STEEL &
FORGE CO.
to the graduating
L.I.T.
and Best
class
Cafeteria
Wishes
:
of 1964
Personnel
205 Adair Street
. PRECISION REPRODUCTIONS
. PRECISION GRIDDED LAYOUT PANELS
Detroit. Mich.
Engineering Reproduction, Inc.
13550 CONANT AVENUE
DETROIT 12, MICHIGAN
FOrest 6-3390
168
^
�Congratulations
.
.
. L. I. T. !
from
D-M-E Corporation
Originators
and Manufacturers
Standard
of
Mold Bases for
Plastic Molding & Die Casting
PRIVATE BANQUET R O O M AVAILABLE
2 5 0 5 0 Northwestern Highway
ELgin 7 - 2 2 5 0
Congratutations
M^. M. T.
AUTO - F L O C O R P O R A T I O N
Manufatrturers
of Heatinit A c e e s s o r i c s
KE
GH
73800
12085 Dixie
Detroit 3 9 , Michigan
to create useful ideas
ENGINEER:
Continued Success t o L.l.T.
to make useful ideas
practical
PRODUCTION
D E L T A WELDER CORP.
to turn these ideas into
tiighest quality products
ECONOMICS
to supply the products
at lowest costs
EATON
EATON MANUFACTURING COMPANY
General Offices* Cleveland,Ohio 44110
Abroad; EATON INTERNATIONAL
450 Fair S+reef
Ferndale 20, Michigan
J O 6-982*
169
�ADVANCE
CADMET CORP.
Stamping Company
PRECISION CASTINGS
LOST WAX PROCESS
JE 9-2220
20801 Ryan Road Detroit 39, Michigan
S M A L L STAMPINGS
SPECIALISTS
12025 D I X I E
D E T R O I T 39, MICHIGAN
The Wayne Way
GOOD PRODUCTS PLUS GOOD SERVICE
Metal Working Lubricants
Rust Preventives
Paste Solders
Chemical Specialties
Highland Parker Printers
Wayne Chemical Products
Company
30BARTLETT
Copeland Street & M. C. R. R.
Detroit 17, Michigan
CIRCULARS
Printers of
EsUblished 1899
T O 8-5072
Complete Printing
Services
From Typesetting to Mailing
and
The
NEWSPAPERS
T E C H NEWS
PATRON ADVERTISERS
Compliments
W. Biddle Walker
Kahler Photographic Studios
19318 West 7 Mile Road
Detroit 19, Michigan
Twin P i n e s Farm Dairy
8445 Lyndon
Detroit, Michigan
Star L a n e s Bowling
28435 Northwestern Hwy.
Southfield, Michigan
4375 S E C O N D
DU 2-1500
Enterprise Machine Parts Corp.
2731 Jerome
Detroit, Michigan
E C O R S E , MICHIGAN
Merlo Steam Equipment
1506 E . State F a i r
Det. 3, Michigan
�^rom
INCORPORATED
BERKLEY
MICHIGM
COmLmENTS
OF
L-BOOK STAFF
171i
�THANK YOU
The 1964 L-Book staff wish to thank the f o l l o w i n g
for the c o o p e r a t i o n extended t h e m :
President a n d Mrs. E. G . Lawrence
— w a r m cooperation —
Mr. Wilson Dougherty
— advice well given —
Mr. George Kahler a n d Mr. Robert Stewart
— excellent professional p h o t o g r a p h y —
Mr. John Baker
— Midwest Yearbook C o m p a n y A d v i s e r —
Lawrence Institute of Technology's A d m i n i s t r a t i o n ,
Faculty,
Employees, Seniors, a n d Underclassmen.
Editor-1964
Cynthia Ann Hurt
MIDWEST YEARBOOK
MICHIGAN
���
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1964
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1964
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College presidents
College teachers
College sports
College student newspapers and periodicals
Greek letter societies
Advertising
Student government
Homecoming
American Society of Tool and Manufacturing Engineers
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Michigan Society of Professional Engineers
Society of Automotive Engineers
Society for Advancement of Management
American Institute of Architecture Students
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1964 yearbook.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1964
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
August 26, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1964
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Amateur Radio Club
Christmas party
Circle K Club
Civil Club
Hell week
Newman Club