1
10
52
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/9e9abd349f162b9b725e25ab294d80bf.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=RNDiW8A5Qgto%7EiJY0Ilulfju7bD65FvLnHOjtYabTTPZhTnlx4HcuJ36qgCno2iWa-j9TCTMO7iQUBuhglLYEGqxT25tDl6SGDtxYT66kURS2kakWM7JDm7-MudlLv0hmpW4yc5sGGLiu8iKinAoxfmBXzrCJi0U9oTWy1Ws%7EmnpOT3JPAFKX9YvPY4Q066dz6GZcOspr6nCy4i7I%7EccKgR5NtKU6Sl2gpu8eNfyMO0cKtLcT4NdEIe5D4Upa0VUEhxTy4E-CbI7jDZu6v%7ESy7WXqg6Yq28ZmbMQwcsWIIWERH48amo5B0X2ydiHZVZK27XR-IWT-ZYvRwMIOIq3HA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4d597a9d02bb1f801dc25ddd4951d09b
PDF Text
Text
copyright 1935
Wm. S. Shade, Editor
John S. Ellis, Business manager
The L Book
Russell E. Lawrence
E. George Lawrence
Lyman Ellsworth Lawrence
Catherine Graeffe
Genevieve G. Dooley
Curtis L. Bates
Harold C. Boothroyd
Glenn R. Bushyager
George F. Ashley
Curtis L. Bates
Henry J. Beam
Harold C. Boothroyd
Gail Paul Brewington
Edw. A. Brushaber
Glenn R. Bushy Ager
Henry L. Byerlay
J. Calvin Callaghan
Edmund J. Dombrowski
Genevieve Dooley
Edwin Greffe
John Hackett
William H. Hawkes
A.R. Hellwarth
George A. Hendricksen
Adolph Lovoff
Fred J. McRoberts
Louis A. Offer
Earl W. Pellerin
Thomas Seller
Elliott J. Stoddard
John Taylor
Harold VanBussum
Henry L. Wolfenden
Myron Zucker
Sydney Leese
John Ellis
William Shade
Robert Baldock
Michael Bifano
John Buss
Roque Carbonell
Ralph C. Conlan
Sylvestor Dragor
Robert B. Edgar
John S. Ellis
Robert J. Ford
Ford Grant
Vincent Kesheshian
Loren Edison King
Allen D. Krugler
Edward Laske
Sydney E. Leese
William MacDonald
Phillip A. Muller
Stanley Newberg
John Osis
Ivan Parish
Alfred Quigley
Matthias F. Reese Jr.
William S. Shade
Leonard L. Singer
Walter Theriault
Raymond L. Urban
Dante Peroni, Frank Cassel, Thomas Fitzgerald, George Frater, Louis Forman,
Jack Tarnow, Anthony Saulino, Frank Stella, Harvey Humphries, Alfred Mansfield, Leo Katz, Russel Porter, Emile Daehl, Eugene Pieronek, Henry Blum, Wayne Buell
Roger Crassweller, George Butzier, Herbert Speck, Roland Landa, William Besenick,
Stanley April, Abram Nissley.
Herbert Speck
Leo Katz
John Matyas, James Stephen, John Semple, Russell Popp, Raymond Krokos,
Leo Zaikowski, Walter Buell, Stephen Implom, Kenneth Court, Carl Eisen, Winthrop Roser,
Abe Kutlov, Albert Balk, William Besenick, Alvin Weisse, William Finlayson,
Nathan Mills, Gus Landa, Curtis Bates, Edward Zwolak, Floyd Sussman, Anthony Shimkus,
Stanley Stelmos, Peter McAlpine, Nevill Geake, William Cogsdill, Marvin Schaar,
Charles Csizmansky, Ronald Groves, Stanley Sosnowski.
Kenneth Court
Floyd Sussman
Ronald Groves
Nevill Geake
Natale Bifano, Roy Meyer, Frank Vlasic, Alton Stroup, William Hund,
Edward Beitner, Kenneth Johnson, Philip Sparling, Raymond Neilson, Wesley Wojtowkcz,
John Winter, Lidio Bertoia, Perry Slumpff, Roger Marce, Arthur Valbusch, Horace Mosher.
Charles Sortman
Ben Bregi
Elwood Zavitz
Stanley Smith
Charles Berg, Edward Linder, Sidney Goorman, Elwood Zavitz, Ben Bregi,
Stanley Smith, Falconio Carrier, Jack Laister, John Kapszyk, Leo Valmassy, John Hart,
Herb Leedy, Raymond Shillum, Leonard Youngblood, J. Calvin Callaghan, Merrill Skilling,
Frank Wisniewski, James McAlpine, Harry Wills, William Dowlding, Nick Hatalsky,
Conrad Hohmann, Francis Kinney, Harold Ginzler.
Alva Hartz, Perry Slumpff, George Thompson, Bruce Hopkins, Frank Vlasic,
Kenneth Johnson, Fred Folsom, Earl Lawtizke, James McAlpine, Harry Wills,
Robert Jefferson.
Robert Martin, Edward Terry, Donald Crampton, William Slattery,
James DeClaire, George Manoleas, Kenneth Krum, Francis Reha, Fred Folsom,
Ellis Haskell, Bert Nett, Alex Jablonski, Henry Shabluk, George Geddes, Jack Loprete.
Warren Kellogg, Norman Lewandowski, Thomas Longley, Emerson Wallace,
Layton Bedford, Wilson Lorne.
Joseph Hoffman
Emerson Wallace
Frank Crossland
Arthur Woehrlen
Edward Mouranie
John Blair
Owen Williams, James Bonnington, John Blair, Edward Mouranie, Arthur Woehrlen,
Frank Crossland, Donald Urquhart, Sidney Goorman, Sam Dicello.
Clarence Mattson, Kenneth MacKay, Christen Michelsen, Thomas Gleason, Hans Radtke,
Bernard Reckman, Michael Pinto, W.G. Kinmont, Walter Vahlbusch, Donald Wedlick,
Harold Christensen, Charles Kocher, Samuel Williams, Carl Beuthin, Franklin Bates, Herbert Lozen, Leonard Bieschke, Wendell Wheeler, Clarence Fichtner, Robert Clave, Clarence MacLean.
David Davis, Michael Fernandez, William Osis, Robert Sweeley, Elmer Januzzi,
George Mankowski, Richard Parsons, Martin Berman, Dale Bliss, Joseph Pawlik,
Randall Chapman, Ellis Haskell, Rodney Campbell, Floyd Kantz, George Dalton,
Paul Schultz, Layton Bedford, Joseph Cervenka, Harry Thomas, Leo Kurzweil.
Harold Benson, Anton Joen, Stanley Sagan, William Sheldon, Glenn Mead,
Larry Long, Milton Kraska, Edward Closser, George Ranger, Euguene Cousineau,
Ted Benachowski, John Toiko, Xavier Okon, Albert Kochanski, Alvin Blodgett,
Earl Callahan, Theodore Ford, John Diamond, Fred Schwartz, Henry Mika,
Leo Katzman, Domonic Alice, Max Moiseev, Jonsie Weitlauf, Francis Mulier, Nelson Miller,
Robert Pearce, Martin Willhahn.
John Helmore
Fred Schwartz
Louis Kastely
Glenn Mead
Frank Recor
Frank Kirsten
Earl Daniels
Frank Maloziec
Homer Randall, Elmer Zook, Leo Katzman, Anton Joen, Louis Kastely, George Krust.
Domonic Alice, Robert Walke, John Helmore, William Bowman, Alvin Blodgett,
Glenn Mead, Elmer LaPointe, Edward Ziarnko, Eugene Cousineau, Walter Binder.
Melvin Clarke, Jack White, Earl Danies, Stanley Grossbert,
James Frew, Fred Armour, Walter Meckl, Thomas Glover, Francis Robinson, Milton McLaughlin,
Leo Grace, Joe Warobec, Ervin Pakizer, Wray Ormes, Leon Sitrin.
Frank Maloziec, Edgar Sitter, Vern Hanneman, Emil Kosky, Brown Ewing,
Alton Cooley, Robert Repp.
Carl Safronoff, Jack Press, Alfred Sands, Gerald Porter, Arthur March,
Joseph Cauchon, Francis Gardner, William McGreevy, James Nelson, Frank Recor,
Robert Blair, Robert Mauck, Milton Evans, John Ewing, Freeman Sussex, Alfred Healy,
Frank Streberger, Frank Kirsten, William Dawson, Nick Nicula, Leo Geronetta, Fritz Eisen,
London Morawski, Al Stocki, Harold Berry.
Ray Wetherby, Andrew Mull, John Lorenz, Henry Domanski, Nick Wasche, John Shade,
Douglas Davey, Jack Densmore, Arthur Melford, Henry Leho, John Zibkowski.
Cogswell, Savoy, Brendle, Etter, Jamman, Prudon, O'Farrel, Swart,
Wise, Rykowski, Goodell, Bellary, Laidlow, Ries, Coltone, Deeg, Gorman,
Herzman, Rockholt, Maclean, Grego, Orcutt, Beyer, Fehr, Burdock, Wallinas, Colby.
Hugh Laidlow
Thomas Davies
Edward Krause
Clarence Etter
Smeltz, Marion, Simpson, Owen, Avattaneo, White, Klippstein, Linderman, Walsh,
Volz, Schock, Floto, Harding, Oliver, Collins, Versote,
Murt, Lyons, David, Bergeron, Triola, Simmons, Hamil, Lenard, Holcomb.
Genius, Kibby, Hathaway, Allison, Ruhleman, Kautz, Schultz, Krause,
Miller, Hess, Maple, Burke, Knierim, Kazmarek, Dick, Wise, Hayes, Adams,
DeVantier, Carroll, Duke, D'Onofrio, Bragg, Miller, Wesoloski, Davies, McGihon,
Goodrow.
Elwood Zavitz, Frank Crossland, John Matyas, Ralph Conlan, Ben Briegi,
Curtis Bates, Joseph Hoffman, Charles Sortman, Arthur Woehrlen, Frank Recor,
Abram Nissley, Hugh Laidlaw, William Hund, Sydney Lesse, Jack Ellis, Rudolph Radnetter.
Ben Schiller, Elwood Zavitz, Floyd Sussman, Layton Bedford, Leo Katz,
Alfred Mansfield, Ford Grant, William Dowlding, Matt Reese, Leo Hulyk,
Edward Laske, Arthur Woehrlen, Ralph Conlan, William Shade, Robert Morley,
Michael Bifano, John Kaspazyk, Frank Stella, Frank Maloziec, Sidney Goorman,
John Osis, Roger March, Sydney Leese, Robert Martin.
Charles H. Weeter, Jr.
Richard Couch
Basso Marce
Roger Marce
Rudy Radnetter
Matt Reese
William Shade
Schiller
Ellis
Conlan
Osis
Reese
Ford
Edward
Zavitz
William Shade
Ben Schiller
Ralph Conlan
Robert Ford
Elwood Zavitz
Jack Ellis
John Osis
Michael Bifano
Jack Laister
John Buss
Duane Krugler
Ernest Chattaway
Walter Theriault
Frank Stella
Roger Marce
Roque Carbonell
Charles Morris
Professor Callaghan
Natale Bifano
George Franke
Arthur Woehrlen
Ben Bregi
Raymond Shillum
Joseph Pawlik
Fank Vlasic
Perry Slumpff
Wesley Wojkowicz
Johnny Matyas and Lawerence Techtonians
Edward Laske
Russell Porter
Duane Krugler
Art Campbell
Wm. Cogsdill
Art Kantzer
Steve Wagner
Goerge Polleyfet
Roy VanAssche
Ralph Conlan
Ben Bregi
President Lawrence
John Hackett
Sydney Leese
Professor Curtis Bates
John P. Hackett
Matt Reese
Alfred Quigley
Bob Sals
Al Kochanski
Pete Miscisin
Ed Bar
Gus McIntyre
Nick Willerer
Jack Taylor
John Simonenko
Bob Wolfe
Harry Wills
Larry Cherfoli
Bill Blattery
Roger Crassweller
Joe Willerer
Ken Johnson
Frank Wisniewski
Howard Zieman
George Diamos
Rudy Stimac
Sam Dicello
Homer Kyros
Jim Hagan
Bill McBreevy
Dale Bliss
Nelson Miller
Nick Hatalsky
Henry Hoppe
Mike Bifano
Roger Crassweller
Howard Zieman
Al Mansfield
Wayne Aikens
Harry Wills
Max Zeder
MIchael Fernandez
William Osis
Frank Vlasic
Robert Sweeley
William Besenick
John Osis
Doctor Graeffe
Alvin Blodgett
George Ranger
Bert Nett
Richard Parson
Besenick, Blodgett, Boettner, Burke, Cousineau, Fernandez, Fichtner, Gikkas, Hart, Katz,
Kutlov, Maltby, Morris, Nett, Osis, Parsons, Ranger, Roser, Sweeley, Vlasic.
Larry Cherfoli, Michael Bifano, Roger Crassweller, Sydney Leese, Coach Hackett,
Howard Zieman, William Hund, Kenneth Johnson, Sam Dicello, Rudolph Stimac,
George Butzier, Arthur Campbell, Roger March, Raymond Urban, Horace Mosher,
Alfred Mansfield, Stephen Implom.
Robert Ford, Michael Bifano, Phillip Muller, Professor Bates, Frank Stella,
Ford Grant, Falconio de Carrier, Ralph Conlan, Frank Cassek, William Putnum,
Leonard Singer, Richard Sharpe, Floyd Sussman, Roland Landa, Frank Vlasic,
Jack Laister, Gus Landa.
Curtis L. Bates
Kenneth Court
Ben Bregi
William Hund
Raymond Neilson
Dante Peroni
Stanley Sosnowski
Stanley April
Lidio Bertoia
Malcolm Blue
Ben Bregi
Wayne Buell
Joseph Cervenka
Ralph Conlan
Kenneth Court
Robert Edgar
Robert Erskine
Robert Ford
Neville Geake
George Geddes
Ronald Groves
William Hund
Sydney Leese
Leno Lolli
Roger Marce
Nathan Mills
Raymond Neilson
Bert Nett
Dante Peroni
Winthrop Roser
William Shade
Charles Sortman
Stanley Sosnowski
Herbert Speck
Luther Swaney
Donald Urquhart
J. Calvin Callaghan
J. Fred McRoberts
Morgan B. Smith
Kenneth A. Meade
Rudolph Radnetter
Hugh Laidlaw
Freeman Sussex
Clarence MacLean
Howard C. Baity
James L. Barnette
Harold M. Berry
John Blair
Robert J. Braun
James Carrol
Joseph R. Cauchon
Harold Christensen
Robert Clave
Alton Cooley
Roger Crassweller
Frank J. Crossland
John Czelusniak
Earl E. Daniels
Carl G. Eisen
James T. Fitzgerald
Francis L. Gardner
Charles Gergle
James F. Gillman
Dr. E. Graeffe
John P. Hackett
Joseph F. Hoffman
Arthur Kantzer
Frank Kirstern
Hugh Laidlaw
Herbert Lorenz
Virgil Lyons
C.F. MacLean
Robert J. Mauck
John W. Matyas
Arthur Milligan
Robert Morley
Edward Mouranie
Abram Nissley
Arthur E. Woehrlen
Earl J. Orcutt
Ivan W. Parish
Russell Popp
R. Radnetter
Frank J. Recor
John L. Redfern
Max Sadowski
Howard Scheer
Raymond J. Shillum
E.A. Sitter
Perry Slumpff
James Stephen
Freeman Sussex
Arthur R. Valbusch
Leo Valmassy
Albert Wagener
Wendell Wheeler
Elmer Zook
William Putnum
Glenn Mead
Randall Chapman
Jack Laister
Professor Bates
Charles Csizmansky
Wayne Buell
Jack White
Homer Randall
Jack Ellis
Leo Katz
Eddie Laske
Robbie Edgar
Robert Benny
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1935
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1935
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
Student government
College student newspapers and periodicals
College presidents
Greek letter societies
College teachers
College verse
Debates and debating
College sports
Student newspaper and periodical editors
Orchestra
Advertising
Description
An account of the resource
College yearbook for Lawrence Institute of Technology [now Lawrence Technological University] for the year 1935.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1935
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
June 5, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB-1935
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Founders Day
Industrial Executive Club
Soaring Society
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/018638a306d8b272bfd1673f0d72853c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=OrRgexzVCFzJEKRMLdqq6UUaRonNm-QNS6TwwBC4ZzcBU1qu1XsiQYt7G-iJlpbvk9erZN7RoDSvB-j87URwcj7mXKygWtF-VUplBcEwCqawEVj7HyEt9OzcmabP8y-0aDgcTBwR0ygoDHJzhS2rNz03RARlBhULP1GqLqyXQ%7Et52SLdxWlsw%7EvrjFF2O4bc5QRh6K8pSxbfpBWiXLiVqZict9zIEOZBUeTMG%7EBMPLwE-zL9dHvlsiF-TkFuTeBDkQOmeNZFohzI7JW8gxvjNBHoGxZq35RzmG-xlET7yNciDy6YNCh36B7zh6ozP3NcaVUFTJrhX%7EwL32E7u3ZBlQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
fa272e8313c1962da1bfd3b466fe0915
PDF Text
Text
Copyright 1936
Leo Katz
Louis Forman
Alfred Mansfield
The L Book 1936
Dean Russell Ellsworth
Harold C. Boothroyd
Glenn R. Bushyager
Edmund J. Dombrowski
Dr. Edwin O. Graeffe
E. George Lawrence
Ellsworth Lawrence
Catherine Graeffe
Genevieve G. Dooley
Curtis L. Bates
Harold C. Boothroyd
Glenn R. Bushyager
Glenn D. Angle
George F. Ashley
Henry J. Beam
Gail P. Brewington
Henry L. Byerlay
J. Calvin Callaghan
P.H. D'Andrea
Edmund J. Dombrowski
Genevieve Dooley
Edwin Graeffe
A.R. Hellwarth
George A. Hendrickson
Carl Lefevre
Don Miller
Louis A. Offer
Earl W. Pellerin
Elliott J. Stoddard
Harold Van Bussum
Henry L. Woolfenden
Adam Zahorski
Abram K. Nissley
J. Herbert Speck
George E. Frater
Wayne H. Buell
Albert C. Balk
William Besenick
Ronald C. Groves
Stanley April
Walter L. Buell
Wayne H. Buell
George F. Butzier
Frank B. Cassel
Kenneth Court
Charles Csizmansky
Emile Dahel
Anthony Francis DeMaggio
George Duchin
Carl Eisen
William Finlayson
Thomas Gerald Fitzgerald
Louis B. Forman
George E. Frater
Stephen Implom
Leo Katz
Roland Landa
Peter McAlpine
J. Alfred Mansfield
John Matyas
Nathan Mills
Abram K. Nissley
Dante Peroni
Eugene J. Pieronek
Russell Popp
Russell J. Porter
Anthony Saulino
John A. Semple
Marvin Schaar
Benjamin Shiller
Raymond J. Shillum
Anthony Shimkus
J. Herbert Speck
Jack M. Tarnow
Edward Zwolak
Sidney E. Leese
William S. Shade
A. Gikkas, G.W. Thomson, J. Winters, W. Wojtowicz, J. Demunnik, H. Roth, W. Hund, L. Roth.
John Winter
Wesley Wojtowicz
James McAlpine
William Hund
E. Lindner, J. Penkalski, A. Hartz, F. Carrier, E. Zavitz, H. Leedy, B. Bregi,
C. Sortman, A Edwin, R. Marce, W. Graetz, L. Lolli, W. Hites, P. Konecnik, E. Boettner,
H. Mosher, A. Kutlov, A. Hart, C.N. Berg, S. Smith, R.C. Conlan, R. Novak, N. Bifano,
Wm. Dowlding, C. Hohmann.
Charles Sortman
Benjamin Bregi
Stanley Smith
Roger Marce
H.E. Stuart, R.N. Chapman, G.M. Dalton, W.R. Slattery, F.J. Reha,
R.R. Campbell, B.R. Nett, R. Martin, E. Januzzi, H. Tomsa, W.H. White,
W. Kellog, W.T. Longley, K.K. Krum.
William Slattery, George Dalton, Francis Reha.
Edward Mouranie, Samuel Williams, John Kasper
C.L. Fichtener, S. Williams, J. Kasper, N. Hatalsky, B.J. Reckman,
J.E. Brovarney, E.M. Bertoia, M. Trygar, C. Mattson, D. Neal, C. Michelsen,
L. Cherfoli, C. Morris, J. Bonnington, H.E. Foxman
J. Stoiko, N. Wasche, G. Mead, S. Sagen, H. Mika, X.M. Okon, W. Binder, J. Diamond,
T. Benachowski.
H. Randall, F. Mulier, T. Ford, W. Osis, S. Maltby, J. Stoiko, H. Mika, S. Sagan, E. Closser.
Glen Mead, Anton Joen, David Essad, Francis Robinson, Kenneth MacKay, William Dawson.
C.J. Cervanka, L. Bedford, A. Voorhees, W.F. Dawson, F.W. Robinson,
L. Gerometta, R. Clave, A. Sands, G. Porter, D. Ormes, R. Milby, L. Sitron,
N. Berman, F. Eisen, L. Morawski, S. Partington, A. Stoski, K. Mackay, E. Kosky, S. DiCello,
F. Maloziec, R. Vanassche, M. Kraska, N. Miottel, C. Kocher, J. Press, O. William
T.M. Rhodes, A.J. Savage, J.W. Mystowski, D. Davey, D. Essad,
G. Truscott, A. Busch, F. Saile, L. Flecyn, A. Fortunski, G.R. Young, J.W. Blair,
G. Goodyear, F.S. Reaume, H. Domanski, E. Sorvari, G. Garwacki, R. Kirkby, G. Wetterholt,
W. Pelak, J.K. Nissley, L.H. Perkins, C.J. Dombrowski, A. Kelley, G. Guckelberg.
E.J. Wells, J.D. Wright, J.C. Jervis, A.L. Rohling, L. Davis, J. Botan
R. Roggenbuck, E. Burgar, Z. Pulczynski, N. Reid, W. Underhill.
Edward Wells, John Longenecker, Paul Hurley, Paul Gerisch, Ray Conlan, Hyman Green.
H. Standish, E. Lendzion, D.M. Hart, K.B. Myers, J.O. Longenecker, Leo Rush, W. McNabb,
R. Anderson, H. Chiodini, J.J. Paledofsky, L. Kamm, G. Roberts, L. Cooper, A. Mlynarski.
P. Ponkey, J. Rey, P. Hurley, A. Soltar, J. Dombrowski, E. Taylor, A. Strom,
E. Stickler, W. Ironside, W. Pieronek, L. Blatt, D. Thompson, G. Roberts, H.G. Fisher
C. Linstruth, D. Hooper, C. Wright.
E. Roberts, M. Moore, R. Emrich, N. Gouidi, J. Hewitt, J. Collins, M.L. Moichiniski, R.L. Kamischke,
C.A. Etter, P. Gerisch, P. Appel, F. Bacon, H. Schwartz, J. Minit, L. Cosner, B. Chmiel, C.C. Michalski,
M.R. Liebenthal, R. Palmer, C.E. Hunt, J. Sackett, J.H. Frew.
F. Mirianie, W. Voorheis, J. Czaja, R. Sawyer, C. Snavely, M. Schlatter,
E. Lane, R. Hollander, R. Conlan, J. Bostwick, R. Repp, B. Hurley, J. Ambrose,
L. McCoy, W. Baby, C. Richmond, A. Vokes, G. Thompson, J. Hind, B. Curtis,
S. Dobrynski, R. Sherman, Gl Sitrin, J. Salamacha, G. Wassell, D.F. Mosser, H. Green, F. Hlavaty.
John Ries, Joe Burdock, Charles Fehr, F. Vergotte
Lockwood, McKenziek Larkin, Davis, Aldrich, Mendeth, Mumma,
Lemscke, Smich, Mansell, Sekley, King, Easley, Lugg, Gullimore, Shade, Flaugher, Glunt,
Hippert, Evan, Blouth, Thibies, Jones, Robinson, Carpenter, Erdman, Newman, Smith,
Bricker, Pillard, Martino, Dunbar, Lampi, Wrixon, Brubaker, White, Black, Urban, Knaski, Marion.
Lindeman, Kantz, Davies, Savoy, Dick, Bragg, Shovlin, Peterson,
McCallum, Beandin, Miller, Ries, Hall, Knowles, Avattaneo, Triola, Burdock, Vergote.
Slattery, A. Joen, E. Mouraine, W. Buell, S. Williams, F. Robinson,
L. Katz, C. Sortman, W. Wojtowicz, J. Winters, H. Speck, G. Mead, A.K. Nissley,
D. Essad, K. MacKay.
W. Slattery, W. Wojtowicz, Coach C. Lefevre, G. Franke, A. Joen, H. Randall, A. Fortunski,
F. Vlasic.
Natale Bifano, Anthony Fortunski, Anton Joen, William Slattery, Frank Vlasic, Wesley Wojtowicz.
Joseph Coultier, Anton Joen, Stanley Dobzynski, George Franke, Ray Shillum.
Leo Katz
Louis Forman
Alfred Mansfield
Stewart Maltby
Henry Mike
George Frater
John Matyas
Ray Shillum
George Duchin
Steve Implom
Tom Fitzgerald
Wesley Wojtowicz
George Franke
John Kasper,
Frank Maloziec
Luther Swaney
Carl Lefevre
F. Schwartz
G.M. Franke
M. Reese
H. Randall
A. Mansfield
H. Mika
A.K. Nissley
L. Davis
W. Slattery
T. Rhodes
L. Katz
A. Fortunski
F. Maloziec
J. Kasper
Glenn Presnell
J. Stoiko
T. Benachowski
W. Baby
T. McCoy
J. Sovari
E. Lindner
M. Savage
R. Chaptman
L. Kamm
C. Butzier
Coach M. Orlick
George Butzier
L. Gerometta, S. April, C. Lefevre, Coach P. Emrich, M. Moiseev,
F. Cassel, W. Osis, L. Jelsch, E. Closser.
Alvah Blodgett
Tommy Bridges
W. Putnam
F. Crossland
J. Laister
R. Chapman
G. Mead
C. Csizmansky
E. Zook
Jack Laister
Stanley April
Kenneth Court
George Frater
Ronald Groves
Sydney Leese
Dante Peroni
William Shade
Herbert Speck
Wesley Wojtowicz
Edward Zwolak
Dante Peroni
Ben Bregi
Charles Sortman
Lidio Bertoia
Herbert Speck
Horace Mosher
Edmund Dombrowski
April, Stanley
Berg, Charles
Bertoia, Ledio
Blue, Malcolm
Bregi, Ben
Buell, Wayne
Buell, Walter
Cassel, Frank
Cervenka, Joseph
Conlan, Ralph
Closser, Ed
DeClair, James
Geake, Neville
Geddes, George
Groves, Ronald
Hohman, Conrad
Hart, Arthur
Hund, William
Kraska, Milton
Joen, Anton
Landa, Roland
Leese, Sydney
Lolli, Leno
Marce, Roger
Mills, Nathan
Mansfield, Alfred
McGreevy, Wm.
Mika, Henry
Mosher, Horace
Nett, Bert
Peroni, Dante
Porter, Gerald
Roser, Winthrop
Shade William
Sortman, Charles
Sosnowski, Stanley
Speck, Herbert
Swaney, Luther
Wojtowicz, Wes
White, Jack
White, William
Curtis L. Bates
J. Calvin Callaghan
Morgan B. Smith
Edmund Dombrowski
J. Fred McRoberts
Kenneth A. Meade
Landa, Mansfield, Marce, Roser, Hohman, Geddes, Porter, Sortman, Dombrowski,
Buell, Court, Wojtowicz, Geake, Buell, Cassel, Shade, Peroni, Speck, April.
Shovlin, Savoy, Burdock, Ries, Vergote, Lindeman, McCallum, Brubaker, Lampi, Wirxon,
Peterson, Miller.
A. Adams, A. Albiston, C.L. Bragg, J. Brudock, L. Bellamy, J. Brubaker, H. Brendle, J. Cullimore,
T.L. Davies, C. Dichtel, R.E. Dick, R. Donnelly, C. Etter, C. Fehr, J.A. Holcomb, R. Herzman, J. Knowles, E. Krause, R. Kauth, J. Laidlaw, J. Larkins, C. Lampi, J. Lenard, A. Linderman, H. Miller,
F. McCallum, R. Peterson, R. Radnetter, J. Ries, S.L. Savoy, A. Schock, J. Schultz, C.J. Schwartz,
C. Shovlin, R. Schaefer, F. Vergotte, E. Wesoloski, R. Wrixon.
Raymond J. Shillum
John C. Blair
Arthur E. Woehrlen
James Stephen
Wendell J. Wheeler
Robert M. Clave
Gail P. Brewington
Lawrence Techtonians
Johnny Matyas
Russell Porter
Duane Krugler
Walter Engel
Arthur Kantzer
Joe Banket
Russel Porter
Elmer Ulrich
Henry Flecyn
Frank Obernicki
Glenn D. Angle
Adam Zahorski
Carl Lefevre
Curtis L. Bates
Don Miller
J. Calvin Callaghan
Ralph Conlan
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1936
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1936
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College presidents
College teachers
Student government
Student newspaper and periodical editors
College sports
Greek letter societies
Orchestra
Advertising
Photographs
Description
An account of the resource
1936 yearbook for Lawrence Institute of Technology [now Lawrence Technological University].
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1936
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
June 5, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1936
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Industrial Executive Club
Soaring Society
Tech News
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/3c7d1005b9c2b99bff369c74252245ca.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=PZXV8C%7EjzC-mKbL8q3nvAEurgHQvWMw0aScCA8rqT4%7EhLATLwkDpf32oDlWBVwToQXFitipo94sDJXIFYaIsk4UEZKv%7EX5EodDS7xMSl8mR5gU3ihYgBw2m4lf-l74LiGZGN70hDY81mCCblg%7EjxhNE0a7ZWDF863GgofESdi634rHfHzkU8gAk0ZzoHxvEF4kiWml5Z8SpleNMqkJ4zXcpDbpF8Mw68-eeFWisvwpRs2dFZ%7EZwwHUGg6k74p3UQfUvxn98vrGMiT3MTB0dQvQEsudj2v2LhwJ-RH7jNtfcn6yL3VKntEGi2tijF-pbw2jix2hI%7E0MdAsRKpNEtwrg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
1cbf79ab4d682d5d6558079cb14aaaad
PDF Text
Text
L Book 1937
Lawrence Institute of Technology
George A. Hendrickson
E. George Lawrence
Ellsworth Lawrence
Catherine Graeffe
Genevieve G. Dooley
Harold C. Boothroyd
Glenn R. Bushyager
Benjamin F. Comfort
Harold C. Boothroyd
Glenn R. Bushyager
Jay E. White
Charles W. Sortman
John R. Winter
Roger E. Marce
Charles N. Berg
H. Neville Geake
Ronald C. Groves
Edwyn Arnold
Charles N. Berg
Natale J. Bifano
Edward A. Boettner
Ben F. Bregi
Ernest E. Brown
Falconio Carrier
Roger E. Crassweller
John J. De Munnik
alex P. Gikkas
Harold Ginzler
William P. Graetz
Arthur D. Hart
Alva C. Hartz
Conrad J. Hohmann
William C. Hund
Raymond M. J. Krokos
Gus Landa
Earl W. Lawitzke
Herbert R. Leedy
Edward E. Linder
Roger E. Marce
James A. McAlping
Horace W. Mosher
Norris I. Musser
Joseph S. Penkalski
Winthrop Roser
Stanley Smith
Charles W. Sortman
Stanley Stelmas
Alton B. Stroup
Leo G. Valmassy
Frank Vlasic
Wesley J. Wojtowicz
John R. Winter, Jr.
William Bessnick
Ralph C. Conlan
Russell L. Popp
Ben S. Shiller
Glenn D. Angle
Gail P. Brewington
Ray D'Andrea
Earl W. Pellerin
C.R. McaGillivray
Harold c. Boothroyd
Edmund J. Dombrowski
W. Albert Frankenfield
Henry L. Byerlay
Gen R. Severance
Henry L. Woolfenden
Henry J. Beam
E. G. Lawrence
Genevieve Dooley
Glenn R. Bushyager
Edwin Graeffe
Eli E. Hayes
Harold Van Bussum
Sherwood R. Price
Elliot J. Stoddard
Wayne C. Buell
Walter E. Burnham
S.B. Chadman
A.R. Hellworth
George A. Hendrickson
Russell H. Johnson
Paul B. Kirby
Louis A. Offer
Charles J. Shires
A. Pollefeyt, D. Neal, H. Foxham, M.C. Blue, L. Bertoia, J. Youmans, M. Fernandez,
B.J. Beckman, E. Mouranie, D. Konecnik, J. Bonnington, G. Dalton, M. Trygar, T. Longlay.
H. Christensen, K. Krum, W. Slattery, J. DeClaire, H. Clark, B. Nett, A. Perry, S. Williams,
J. Laister.
S. Sagan, E. Closser, G.R. Wilson, J. Stoiko, H. Mika, M. Moiseev, A. Blodgett,
G. Mead, A. Joen, F. Schwartz, J. Nissley, G. Youngm, T. Benachowski,
R. Kirkby.
R. Clare, K. MacKay, N. Miottel, S. Partington, F. Robinson, L. Long, S. Wagner, J. Schreiber,
F. Eisen, A. Busch, W. Damson, G. Truscott, L. Sitrin, S. DiCello, E. Globacker,
J. Vobonick, F. Goodyear, F. Schwartz, F.J. Crossland
H. Chiodini, G. Garwacki, J. Blair, F. Saile, D. Thompson, L. Blatt,
L. Felcyn, A. Fortunski, E. Burgar, R. Berg, H. Strom, G.J. Pari
J. Zibkowski, B.J. Curtis, C. Hunt, R. Roggenbuck, F. Richardson, F. Schwartz, B. Schmeil,
H. Schwartz, M. Farley, J. Sackett, P. Emerich, W. McNapp, J. Dombrowski, R. Palmer,
R. Kamischke, B.D. Curtis, L. Robitaille, H. Radtke, L. Cosher, R. Offenstein, H.J. Smith,
A.J. Schock, S. Paledofsky, J.R. Cauchon, R. Thayer, D. Wedlick, S. Renn, M. Moore,
C. Ramm, Z. Pulczynski, P. Speck.
I. Carlson, J. Kaczmarek, W. Fenn, R. Gardner, N. Petrak, D. Garber, A. Nassar, R. Sherman,
B. Kideckel, J. Czaja, G. Sitrin, A. Bielejeski, G. Thompson, C. Richmond, J. Brubaker, S. Ambrose, F. Rupert, Jr., C. O'Connor, G. Wassell, A. Wojcik.
C. Brown, H. Cooper, W. Ellis, W.J. Voorheis, N. Keklak, J. Hewitt, L.J. Granke, H. Kafarski,
E. Daly, E. Lane, L. Maxey, D. Anderson, W. Ellison, W. Jones, R.E. Dick, J. Knowles,
E. Felch, E. Lathrop, G. Lundy.
G. Chappelle, F. Jenkinson, G. Lalande, D. Taylor, A. Adams, A. Mayorchalk, W. Carter,
N. Kovacich, M. Pavicic, F. Grissom, V. Roberts, D. Streeter, J. Keenan, H. Clark, E. Geibig,
C. Hughes, B. Nason, G. Jensen, N. Scott, P. Johannes, G. Keely, G.R. Monkiewicz, T. Kibbe,
D. Warren, G. Brumer, J. Wilder, R. Christe, R. Olsen, F. Mulrooney, N. Parker,
J. Seguin, D. Freedman, J. Reis, F. Retz, H. Left, R. Brock, J. Slavery, A. Bishop,
W. Burnett, R. Walker, A. Zakizewski.
F. James, F. Hilton, W. Ptesch, Mr. Buell, R. Myers, D. McLean, J. Gonzales, H. Klose, R. Hansen,
C. Baetens, S. Crewdson, L. Bixby, H. Jordan.
C. Reid, L. Orr, C. Lavers, R. Helms, T. Tompkins, R. Stadler, E. Moranty,
T. Zink, C. Wright, J. Harmon, G. Leonard, L. Proefke, E. Robinson,
E. Johns, C. Nagy, G. Schwab, J. Weiler, W. Katz, Herkimer, E. Gamble,
G. Horst, F. Martin, R. Anderson, C. Land.
T. Dupuis, A. Harmon, H. Marty, G. Wetterholt, H. Belobraidich, W. Bishop,
R. Hallman, C.E. Hamrick, N. Evans, B. Dorman, H.C. Abrams, J. Malinoski, M. Wasche,
D.R. Lambert, F. Porter, R. Kamphaus, M. Hunt.
M. Macdonald, H. Pierce, R. Davis, H. Wulf, T. Franzer, G. Dorow, A. Collins,
H. LaClair, J. Uhlig, R. Wilkin.
J. Wesolowski, W. Flarity, H. Rubin, H. Bassett, Jr., L. Banfield, E. Wieczkowski,
D. Jarvis, H. Crutcher, K. Kerr, W. Sulak, H. Somerville, C. Flory, D. Birnbaum, M. Schaper, G. Hall, D. Mills, R. Keller, R. Piernick, J. Onyskow, J. McGraw, D. Taras, M. Bedzyk.
C. Shovlin, D. Caughlin, J. Heilner, J. Burdock, H. Brendle, W. Triola, W. Beaudin.
E. Black, P. Neumann, C. Pillars, A. Smith, S.T. Robinson, E.W. Hippert,
J. King, V. Owen, E. Smith, E. White, J. Valentine.
J.E. Burnett, R. Marchewitz, J. Farrell, R.A. Farrell, W.A. Waara, V.D. Zvoleff.
L. Vlancsin, R.N. Seel, C. Vanderburg, S. Michalak, H.A. VanBaak, G.D. Albert,
J.T. Michel, R. Fitzpatrick, G.E. Sullivan, N. Fuller, C. Siess, L. Boman, E. Ruggles, C. Hodgson.
Mr. Price, A. Joen, Anthony Fortunski, N. Bifano.
Elwood Zavitz
Harold Ginzler
B. Bregi
C. Sortman
Conrad Hohmann
W. Dowlding
L. Valmassy
W. Roser
F. Carrier
R. Marce
Hunter, Keklak, Paledofsky, marce, Vlasic, Winter, Bifano,
Zibkowski, Moore, Zavitz, Price, MacKay, Ginzler, Henry Mika, Ben Shiller.
Wendell J. Wheeler
Harold Christensen
Francis Robinson
Kenneth MacKay
Edward Mouranie
Samuel Williams
Edwin O. Graeffe
Gail P. Brewington
Roger E. Marce, Alston Voorhees, Ed. Closser, Albert Reuther, James DeClaire.
Robert Anderson
Stanley April
Wayne Buell
Walter Buell
Carl Baetens
Charles Berg
James Bonnington
Lidio Bertoia
Malcolm Blue
Ben Bregi
Ed Closser
Kenneth Court
Davis Cox
Ralph Conlan
John Czaja
James DeClaire
Ed Dombrowski
Philip Ellis
Neville Geake
Ronald Groves
Fred Goodyear
John Gonzales
Arthur Hart
William Hund
Alva Harmon
Conrad Hohmann
William Ironside
Anton Joen
Frank James
Llyod Kamm
Sydney Leese
Charles Lund
Leno Lolli
Grant Marce
Henry Mika
Horace Mosher
Warren McNabb
Wesley Miner
Murray Moore
Bert Nett
Joe Paledofsky
Robert Repp
Dante Peroni
Winthrop Rose
Albert Reuther
Jack Shade
William Shade
Al Savage
Charles Sortman
Alfred Showler
Stanley Sosnowski
Herbert Speck
Luther Swaney
Alston Voorhees
Wylie Voorheis
Wesley Wojtowicz
Jack White
William White
Duane Krugler, Walter Engel, Arthur Kantzer, Joe Banket, Russ Porter, Elmer Ulrich,
Henry Felcyn, Frank Oberwicki, Johnny Matyas.
Bob Roggenbuck
Warren Flority
George Bunce
H.L. Byerlay
Jack Mossington
Mr. Byerlay, Arthur D. Hart, E. Zavitz, W.A. Frankenfield, Rudolph Radnetter, Dr. Brewington,
J.R. Winter, Jr., C.N. Berg, Samuel Williams, M. Fernandez, L. Valmassey, Henry Mika.
Benjamin Shiller.
Crassweller
C. Shovlin, P. Neumann, V. Owen, H. Brendle, A. Smith, G.D. Albert, J. Valentine.
R. Marchewitz, J. Farrell, R. Fitzpatrick, C. Pillars, S.T. Robinson, J. King, J. Burdock.
Al Harmon, Jack Laister.
Ed. Mouranie, Russ Armstrong, Milton Scherwig, Lois Quinn.
Cal Hamrick, Leonard Orr, Jack Westover, Marvin Fawley, Dave Anderson, Eddie Lane,
S. Ambrose, D. Anderson, H. Lienau, K. McKay, L. Orr, G. Reid, F. Carrier, A. Shock,
S. Smith, W. Sulak, D. Taras, J. Westover.
C. Lund, A. Fortunski, R. Hallman, W. Bishop, W. Flarity, R. Piernick, H. Belobraidich, W. Katz.
Lalande, Taylor, Kamm, Beaudry, Markey, Perry, Bamis, Dorman, Staup, Horowitz, Schmidt.
Closser, Harmon, Hanson, Hilton, Slazinski, Mika, Rosochacki, Manning, Valmassy,
Sparling, Staup, Martin, Butzky.
Coach MacGillivray, Ed. Robinson, Sammy Martin.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1937
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1937
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
Student government
College teachers
Student newspaper and periodical editors
Greek letter societies
Orchestra
College sports
Advertising
Proms
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1937 yearbook.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1937
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
August 6, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1937
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Aeronautics club
Debating club
Electrical club
Industrial Executives Club
Lawrence Lensmen
Radio club
Soaring Society
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/691359f1ec8992a08d423b08417b8e29.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=kVzAghtWBemIYvjh95JnKDLFfQddJ35m-MM9oML53Sg0MCvnAhT3UA-Cnhdq-E5DLfprZXI%7EtHCHYhR1ZOKMxligB9lPlU85p7D%7EyC2RRnoEKzq2A6qNhxSZgnyEqLpuKbL3Yz8VsuIVtH7NXRCJHViF6MAefCHjvb%7EZJe6ScezHUxr4h8b7CQ7sa-saKDjHHUKCa7RCiK6ZupjcYryxxvJHLbfbEgZDr6pAx4HvBmPDaOUyU%7Em5fCIxqugCGcTlf%7Enonwat6Ho1%7E8uwewRxeqYN7nKVRKDHVW8RoZvRFnQV6qMb1lZsDCf8eRjDDcUV7oG-g19rY88I7p9McfKrtA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
6ea8ccfef51c1f13c00b32e5f3c72bfb
PDF Text
Text
L Book 1938
Wendell J. Wheeler
Samuel Williams
Bernard J. Reckman
Wayne Aikens
James Bonnington
Randall Chapman
Malcolm Blue
Herbert Clark
John Kasper
Bruce Hopkins
George Dalton
William F. S. Dowlding
James Declaire
Harold Foxman
Michael Fernandez
Neville Geake
Warrne Kellogg
Kenneta K. Krum
Paul Konecnik
Jack Laister
Allen Perry
George Pollefeyt
Edward Mouranie
Donald W. Neal
Howard Stewart
Michael Trygar
Bert Nett
Nermard J. Beckman
Samuel Williams
Harold C. Wills, Jr.
Alfred Showler
William R. Slattery
Willoughby Hammond
Louis Rosenblatt
Anthony Demaggio
Harold C. Hickman
Benjamin F. Comfort
William B. Stout
E. George Lawrence
Ellsworth Lawrence
George A. Hendrickson
Genevieve G. Dooley
Harold B. Van Bussum
Wayne H. Buell
Richard Frederick
C.R. MacGillivray
William Osis
Philip Sachs
Frank Watson
Robert Roy Fothergill
Gail P. Brewington
Henry L. Byerlay
H.B. Van Bussum
Edwin E. Graeffe
Harold C. Boothroyd
Glenn R. Bushyager
Henry L. Woofenden
Genevieve Dooley
Earl W. Pellerin
Glen D. Angle
Wayne H. Buell
Mrs. Blue
Edmund J. Dombrowski
Henry J. Beam
Ray D'Andrea
W. Albert Frankenfield
Russell H. Johnson
Dietrich Graeffe
W.H. Reed
H.R. Russell
Elliott J. Stoddard
Sherwood R. Price
William Shade
Roy A. Smith
Charles J. Shires
Merwin d. Test
R.C. Ulmer
T.E. Wheat
A.M. Wagener
Walter E. Burnham
R.T. Coyle
Robert Fothergill
Richard Frederick
Paul Kirby
Sidney Leese
Louis A. Offer
William Osis
R.R. Pulford
Philip Sachs
R.J. Sheridan
Frank Watson
Murrill Woolford
Alvin H. Strom
R. Roggenbuck
William Ironsides
F. Robinson
J. Schreiber
H. Christensen
W. Dawson
Robert Ofenstein
Bruce D. Curtis
Ray L. Palmer
A.D. Wagner
Gerald Truscott
Max Moiseev
Edward Closser
George Young
John Shade
A. Savage
H. Lienau
E. Lane
Douglas Lowrey
George Wetterholt
William Bishop
W. Sharrad, Arthur Soltar, R. Roggenbuck, alvin H. Strom, William Ironsides.
John Zbikowski, Henry Chiodini, E. Burgar, Alston Voorhees, W. McGinnis, Carl W. Cowan, Max Manning, Robert Berg, Don Hooper, M.J. Kolasa, William Osis, John Botan,
John D. Wright, John Nissley.
Harold Christensen, John Schreiber, F.W. Robinson, S. Partington, E. Zimmerman.
J.A. Youvmans, Charles Kocher, Leon Sitrin, Robert H. Fuller, Abe Kutlov, Harry Thomas,
W. Dawson, J.E. Brovarney, Ed Globokar, Bruce Hopkins.
Kenneth MacKay, J.R. Erdody, Ray L. Palmer, Bruce d. Curtis, Robert Ofenstein, Leo Robitaille, Fred Schwartz, Lloyd Kam, Samuel Dicello, Stanley Kenn, Murray Moore,
Charles Linstruth.
Hans Radtke, Glenn Mead, Xavier Okon, Zigmund Pulczynski, Luther Swaney, J.R. Cauchon, Marvin Fawley, Lawrence Davis, Alfred Sands, Randall L. Kamischke,
Elmer Zook.
Albert Fortunski, Max Moiseev, Gerald Truscott, John Shade.
Albert Busch, Henry Mika, George Young, Ross Kirkby, John Stoiko, Edward Closser.
Robert Gardner, Douglas Lowrey, James Adams, John Ries, A. Savage, Leo Prek, Stanley
Ambrose, Henry Kafarski, Edward Dombrowski, Joseph Dombrowski, Wallace Stanley,
Joseph Seguin, James Knowles, Iver Carlson, A. Kochanski, John Czaja, Wylie Voorheis,
John Hewitt, Albert Wujcik, Douglas Agren.
Harold Cooper, Dave Anderson, Willis Fenn, H.F. Belobraidich, Charles O'Connor,
Larry Gault, Wilburt Carter, Gabriel Sitrin, Philip Speck, Wilfrid Fierle.
Michael Wasche, Thomas Tompkins, Tore Franzen, Jr., Basil Mykytuk, George Wetterholt,
William Bishop, Robert Kamphaus, Edmund Moranty, Al Harmon.
Edward Robinson, Saul Horowitz, Lawrence Proefke, Robert Johnston, Grant Lenord,
Herbert Howard, D.R. Lambert, Robert Anderson, Charles Stevens, Thomas Burke.
Cornell Nagy, Russell Hallman, Marshall Hunt, Bruce Dorman, John Popovich, Collett
Hamrick, Frank Saile, Thomas Zink, Herbert Abrams, Clifford Wright, Charles Lund.
Frank A. James
Robert L. Davis
Hurst Wulf
A.V. Platter
David Mills
Fred Hall
Art Collins
Howard Pierce
Steve Hudock
Joseph Burdock
Stephen Yuhase
Lawrence Roberts
John Hutzel
Harry Scholtz
James Crawford
Morris Kreulen
L. Holm
Edward Johnson
Emmett Horton
Bennett Gardner
George Redman
Edward Johnson
Stewart Mann
Warren R. Kincard
George Johannessen
Donald Winner
Stewart Mann
Morris H. Schaper, Gerald L. Dorow, Robert Davis, Frank James, Hurst Wolf, Harlow Jordan, John Gonzales.
Hector Somerville, A.V. Platter, William Petsch, William Katz, Jack Wesolowski,
Roy Hansen, Robert Wilkin, Raymond Porter.
Steven Hudock, Fred Hall, D.E. Mills, Howard Pierce, Louis Cox, Raymond Johnson,
Art Collins, Raymond Stadler.
Henry E. Jackson, Charles C. Gorman, Richard Bernard, Russell Erdman, William Rose,
Mervin Oglesbee, G.L. Frank.
Al Zubovek, Robert MacDonald, Douglas Schiemann, Fred Strauss, Frank Hoernschemeyer, William Knodell, Oscar Anderson, G. Nicholas.
Charles Ostrom, Floyd Pugsent, Jr., Eugene Adams, George Baranski,
Clayton Schultz, Leland Dyerkes, Harris Wood, John Orr, Joseph A. Anthony.
Herbert Morting, John Pawlik, Charles Henstock, Henry C. Arcky, Lee Redman, Raymond
Woodmansee, M.S. Johnson, Jr.
Fred MacCallum, Edward Kinden, James Watkins, Murdo Morrison, Cark Ohm,
Robert W. Militzer, Kenneth Vanderberg, William Firmest.
Walter S. Ellis, Robert Hubble, Jack Joanides, John Alberti, Frank Alberti,
Stanley Pilkny, Harry Zahler, Thaddeus Stawiasz.
John D. Hutzel, Bruce A. Smith, Stephen Yuhase, Joseph Burdock, Lawrence Roberts,
A. Latimer, Fred Giusti.
Frank J. Wilken, Norman Downey, William Sonnenberg, James Hailstones, Leo G. Davis,
Loren Whitaker, Kenneth G. Hutzel, Donald Harshman, Walter Woloshyn.
Edward Aufderheide, John E. Conley, Stephen A. Zdankewicz, Dennis M. Coughlin,
Nick Schneider, Robert Beedill, William Lewis, Frank Stack, Milton E. Jones.
Jack Canchester, James Crawford, Harry Scholtz, Mitchell W. Stanek, John C. Colgan,
Theron Neir, William Pescola, Louis Holm, Morris Kreulen, Leroy Decker, Paul Tucker.
Bernard Cohen, Ralph Parker, Charles Wilson, Emmett Horton, Edward Johnson, Bennett Gardner, George Redman, Archie Felt, Thomas Miller.
Robert Lowe, Noel Fitzgibbon, Robert Goetschins, Robert Elliott, William McGinnes,
Raymond Belding, Gordon Turner, William Burley, Vernon Linder, Guy Edwin Williams,
Charles Blood, John Christianson, Clifford Schroff, David Runyon.
Herman Weston, George Thompson, William A. Freer, Arthur Nollert, Francis E. Kania,
Hugh R. Kenny, John O'Keefe, Thomas Noble, Homer Finney, Russell Stemm, Sol Cross.
George Prout, Howard Ladd, R.E. Miles, Donald Winner, Warren R. Kincard, George
Johannessen, Walter H. Halle, Eustace Ruckinski, Leslie Shoemaker.
Murray Reas, Dean Duff, George Malek, Jack Stubenvall, Jack Dwyer, Herbert A. Blue,
Wilbert R. Leonard, John Houck, Milton Ulbrich, George Medvied, Robert Riley.
John Chung, Curtis Dodds, Eugene Baron, Ralph Carlson, Paul Painter, Leo Brandoline,
John Zyren, James Happ, Kenneth Sewell, Anthony Wagner, C. Lee Zwally.
Winfield Nagle
Don Carnegie
Alfred Beeman
Emmett Webb
Tom Noble
G. Albert
R. Seel
R. Anderson
Louis Pinger, Edward Zacka, Charles Kasler, Arthur Field, Jim Heacock, Theodore Lapinski, Theodore Piascek.
LePaul Moore, E. John Knapp, Charles Chalker, Emmett Webb, Don Carnegie,
Don Stamy, Fred Poole, Ward Barnett.
Joseph Valentine, Paul Neumann, Edgar W. Hippert, Charles Mortimore, S.T. Robinson,
E.R. Smith, Clarence Pillars, J. Eric Black.
George D. Albert, Leo Spanberger, William Woora, Alec Jackson, B.C. Bonadeo, Chub
Smith, Karl V. Kurtz, Joseph Weaver.
A. Anderson, Lloyd McIvor, Charles Bruner, R. Farrant, Gerald E. Sullivan, Roland Seel,
Mark R. Lovejoy, J.E. Burnett, Don Ricketts, John Lyberg, J.H. Mason Barry.
Gerald B. Moore, S. Michalak, John Farrell, Julius Ferene, C. Hodgson, Vern Owen,
Leslie Bernish, W.F. Weir, A. Allen, E. Ruggles.
J. Zibkowski, C. Hunt, R. Johnson, K. MacKay, R. Gardner, R. Kamischke, R. Ofenstein,
W. Bishop, W. Wheeler, W. Fenn, W. Stanley, R. Woodmansee, M. Moore.
B. Reckman, J. Zibkowski, C. Hunt, R. Johnson, K. MacKay, R. Gardner, R. Kamischke,
R. Ofenstein, W. Bishop, W. Wheeler, W. Fenn, W. Stanley, R. Woodmansee, M. Moore.
H. Lienau, R. Robbenbuck, A. Voorhees, Edward Mouranie, Kenneth MacKay,
B. Curtiss, M. Moiseev, Sholtz, F. James, A. Savage, F. Robinson, W. Wheeler,
R. Ofenstein.
Ross Kirby, Henry Mika, H.L. Byerlay, Robert Roggenbuck, Albert Busch, Edward Closser,
Donald Hooper, Edward Burgar, Cornell Nagy.
Randall Chapman
Kenneth Krum
Lidio Bertoia
William Dowlding
William Slattery
J. Bonnington
J. DeClaire
G. Dalton, M. Fernandez, H. Foxman, B. Nett, H. Wills, E. Mouranie, H. Clark, W. Aikens,
J. Laister, R. Chapman, P. Konecnik, G. Pollefeyt, L. Rosenblatt, M. Trygar, W. Roser,
W. Wheeler, B.J. Reckman, K. Krum, L. Bertoia, W. Kellog, A. Showler, S. Williams.
K. Mackay, M. Moiseev, C. Nagy, H. Belobraidich, E. Robinson, W. Roser, A. Schock,
E. Felch, L. Robitaille.
Lawrence Lensmen
Alfred Mansfield, Matt Reese, Herbert Speck, William Shade, Harold Ginzler,
Falconio Carrier, Stanley Smith, Russell Porter, John Matyas, Wayne Buell, George
Duchin, Thomas Fitzgerald, A. Mendelsohn.
Kenneth Court, Nathan Mills, William Hund, William MacDonald, Ralph C. Conlan,
John S. Ellis, Rudolph Radnetter, Arthur Mead, Theo J. Ehrlich, Horace Mosher.
Earl Lawitzke, W. Roser, Charles Berg, Alex MacDonald, Roger Marce, Raymond Urban,
Edwyne Arnold, Frank Vlasic, Patrick J. Carolin.
James DeClaire
Alston Voorhees
Edward Closser
philip emrich
Henry Mika
James Bonnington
Charles Lund
Robert Anderson
Alvah Harmon
Robert Anderson
Carl Baetens
Charles Berg
Wayne Buell
Lidio Bertoia
James Bonnington
Edward Closser
Louis Cox
John Czaja
James DeClaire
Edmund Dombrowski
Philip Emrick
Walter Ellis
Marvin Fawley
Neville Geake
John Gonzales
Fred Goodyear
Alvah Harmon
Frank Hlavity
William Ironsides
Frank James
Lloyd Kamm
Dick Lambert
Edward Lane
Sydney Leese
Grant Leonard
Charles Lund
Warren McNabb
Henry Mika
Wesley Miner
Murray Moore
Bert Nett
Jack Pitton
Robert Rep
Albert Reuther
Carl Renswick
William Shade
John Shade
Howard Stewart
Alfred Showler
Alfred Savage
Stanley Sosnowski
Luther Swaney
Alston Voorhees
Wylie Voorhees
George Wetterholt
William White
Robert Wilkins
George Young
S. Ambrose
D. Anderson
W. Besnick
J. Blair
G. Brewington
J. Burdock
J. Cauchon
H. Christensen
R. Clave
R. Crassweller
F. Crossland
B. D. Curtis
B.J. Curtis
J. Czelusniak
E. Dahel
W. Dawson
S. Dicello
F. Eisen
C. Etter
W. Fenn
M. Fernandez
R. Gardner
J. Goddard
K. Hansen
N. Hatalsky
R. Hollander
C. Hunt
G. Hutzel
M. Johnson
R. Kamischke
J. Kasper
N. Keklak
A. Konopka
H. Laidlaw
H. Lienau
K. MacKay
C. MacLean
S. Maltby
E. Mouranie
I. Parish
A. Perry
R. Plumb
R. Peterson
H. Radtke
J. Ries
F. Robinson
I. Robitaille
J. Sackett
A. Sands
J. Savoy
A. Schock
F. Schwartz
W. Stanley
J. Stephen
F. Sussex
L. Valmassey
Al. Wagner
Anthony Wagner
W. Wheeler
S. Williams
A. Woehrlen
H. Young
H. Belobroidich, C. Hughes, R. Chapman, G. Dalton, G. Thompson, R. Sparling, R. Miles, G. Mead,
E. Zook.
Samuel Dicello, Harold Christensen, Bert Nicholas, Raymond Woodmansee,
Louis C. Watch, Oscar Anderson, Frank Hoernschemeyer, W.J. Wheeler, Larry Roberts, Charles Hunt.
A. Fortunski, C. Morris, Sherwood Price, C. Linstruth, L. Davis.
Proefke, Moranty, L. Jelsch, Al Harman, Gene Jacobowski, Ed Bar, Charles Stevens,
Francis Martin.
Louis D'Annunzio
Ed Robinson
William Firmant
Tommy Burke
Jack Diamond
Lawrence Proefke
C. Hamerick, L. Orr, J. Westover, M. Fawley, E. Lane and D. Anderson
Raymond Stadler, Harold Cooper, R.R. Pulford, Bart Furey, Larry Long.
George Johannessen, Arthus R. Field, Harry Scholtz, John Christensen,
Art Collins, Ben Ronis, R.E. Miles, Don Stamy, Don McLean.
W. McNabb, A. Fortunski, W. Osis, E. Jakubowski, W. Bishop.
Robert Berg, Dave Taylor, Harold Martz, Joseph Brovarney, Max Moiseev,
Al Harmon, Lloyd Town, Bill Besnick.
Mr. Van Bussum
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1938
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1938
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College teachers
Student government
College student newspapers and periodicals
Greek letter societies
Universities and colleges--Alumni and alumnae
College sports
Advertising
Photographs
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's [now Lawrence Technological University] yearbook for the year 1938.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1938
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
June 12, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1938
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Debate Team
Industrial Executive Club
Lensmen
Radio club
Rifle Club
Soaring Society
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/5a88e54924b10ac19917753161347de0.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=rqrmo8reBczDtxTWV-cVmcmdFb6w9O76Ji5wsfhRFiUvaIOBj4fk5mlHhq5dYoPalUqAQjclyUlVZYthSjHK-ZU38A4-FSlZDHRrLoy0%7EQdm1qHqvqgk0trgh6pICXAHeGfLTu7rJ4k1Zz1jPEC6KTukXW8rqSADnBpbuTaD1LLkPcjP%7EqUYsUGCNP6KXxViYyekJFSHhDoXc16DF0N-KfOdaS3QvgZx8UaQssLly9I9LMYHUR1zm1foR36eknq5JYEB1LrgTbHquDPH4vwCKrHpFlwuV9KYN5yEM64BAavjzj655-XZYkGtdwjJ1foNkkd1e6awZGvhpFYyMSI58A__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
25187e05c91e0c4d9877744885ce7500
PDF Text
Text
��Published by the 1939 Senior Class of The Lawrence Institute of Technology Highland Park. Michigan
�DEDICATION To pay a debt of gratitude to a member of the faculty for his distinguished service;
to honor an outstanding scholar whose earnest pursuit of learning has been a bright example to the student body;
to recognize publicly the head of our mechanical department; to demonstrate appreciation of one whose kindliness of heart has
made smooth and more pleasant the difficult path of scholastic endeavor; we respectfully dedicate the 1939 L-Book to Professor Henry L. Woolfenden.
The Senior Class of 1930
�C O N T E N T S
FACULTY SENIORS
CLASSES
ORGANIZATIONS
FRATERNITIES
ATHLETICS
FEATURES
�FACULTY
�E. GEORGE LAWRENCE, President
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
ELLSWORTH LAWRENCE, Secretary
GEORGE A. HENDRICKSON, Dean
Genevieve G. Dooley, Registrar
�ADVISORY BOARD
B. F. COMFORT
WM. B. STOUT
JAY E. WHITE
DEPARTMENTS
H.B. VAN BUSSUM, Industrial Director
WAYNE BUELL, Coordinator
RICHARD FREDRICKS, Public Relations
�GLENN D. ANGLE, Mechanical Engineering, M.E. University of Michigan
HENRY J. BEAM, Mechanical Engineering, B.S. and C.E., University of Kentucky
HAROLD C. BOOTHROYD, Chemical Engineering, B.C., Cornell University
GAIL P. BREWINGTON, Physics
GLENN R. BUSHYAGER
HENRY L. BYERLAY
�EDMUND J. DOMBROWSKI
W. ALBERT FRANKENFIELD
EDWIN GRAEFFE
RUSSELL H. JOHNSON
C.R. MAC GILLIVRAY
EARL PELLERIN
�SHERWOOD R. PRICE
ROY A. SMITH
MATHEMATICS
WINSTON H. REED
CHARLES J. SHIRES
ELLIOTT J. STODDARD
Roy A. Smith
MERWIN D. TEST
T.E.M. Wheat
Henry J. Woofenden
Myron Zucker
�MRS. BLUE, MGR. BOOKSTORE
R.T. COYLE
LOUIS A. OFFER
George R. Stubbs
A.M. wagener
Philip Sachs
Don Ridler
�SENIORS
�CLASS OFFICERS
GEORGE YOUNG, President
F.W. ROBINSON, Vice President
W. F. Dawson
R.H. Fuller
HARVEY G. HUMPHRIES
JOHN E. SHADE
Royle Sutter
EDWARD BAR
ROBERT BERG
�JOSEPH BROVARNEY
ALBERT BUSCH
�EDWARD CLOSSER
HAROLD CHRISTENSEN
�WILLIAM I. DAWSON
PAUL F. EISEN
�ANTHONY FORTUNSKI
ROBERT H. FULLER
�EDWARD GLOBOKAR
C. F. KOCHER
�LENO LOLLI
HENRY MIKA
�MAX MOISEEV
SYDNEY PARTINGTON
�FRANCIS W. ROBINSON
CARL L. RUFFER
�JOHN SCHREIBER
LEON SITRIN
�SIMON SLUTSKY
JAMES STEPHEN
�JOHN STOIKO
HARRY THOMAS
JAMES YOUMANS
GEORGE YOUNG
�EUGENE ZIMMERMAN
William F.S. Dowlding
�CLASSES
�CLASS OFFICERS
NIGHT JUNIORS, R. OFENSTEIN, President
K. MACRAY, Vice-President
R. PALMER, Secretary
H. RADTKE, Treasurer
DAY JUNIORS—SECTION B
A. H. STROM, President
DON HOOPER, Vice-President
HENRY CHIODINI, Secretary
DAY JUNIORS—SECTION C
T. TOMPKINS, President
R . JOHNSON, Vice-President
C. RENSWICK
J. POPOVICH
NIGHT PRE-JUNIORS
W. FENN
R. DAVIS
T. DUPUIS
�NIGHT JUNIORS
Front Row, left to right: R. Thayer, J. Cauchon. R. Palmer, K. MacKay, R. Ofenstein, S. Dicello, L . Kamm.
Second Row, left to right: G. Mead, R. Kamischke, R. Clave, M. Fawley, N. Wasche, L. Robitaille.
third Row, left to right: B. Curtis. D. Lambert, A. Joen, R. Roggenbuck, F. Richardson, F. Crossland.
DAY JUNIORS—SECTION B
Front Row, left to right: Robert B. Unckrich, J. Richard Newman, Donald M. Hooper, Alvin Strom, William W. Ironside, Geo. J. Paris.
back Row, left to right: George Kriese, Henry Chiodini, Max Manning, John Botan, Marion J. Kolasa, Carl W . Cowan.
�DAY JUNIORS—SECTION C
First Row, left to right: J. Popovich, H. Howard, T. Tompkins, R. Kamphus, W. Bichop, C. Wright.
Second Row, left to right: S. Vance, E. Moranty, R. Johnston, E. Robinson, L. Proefke, T, Zink, R. Anderson.
NIGHT PRE-JUNIORS
first Row, left to right: T. Dupuis, D. Anderson, C. Gunn, B. Kideckel, W. Fenn, R. Melmoth, A. Savage, D. Lowrey, F. Porter, A. Woehrlen.
Second Row, left to right: C. Hunt, K. VanAssche, E. Tamm, G. Sitrin, K. Hansen, F. Hilton, E. FeIch, R. Davis. F. James, S. Hudock, G. Darow, S. Ambrose, J. Hewitt, H. Kafarski. A. Bielejeski.
Third Row, left to right: A. Kochanski, W. Ellison, J. Malinoski, J. Czaja, R. Milby, W. Voorheis, Z. Pulczynski. R. Hansen, R. Comrie, J. Wesolowski, X. Okon.
�CLASS OFFICERS
PRE JUNIORS—SECTION A
D. MILLS, Vice-President
F. James
W. McGinnis
DAY PRE JUNIORS—SECTION B
H. Wulf,
W. FLARITY
M. Schaper
SOPHS—SECTION A
President: E. HORTON
R. STEM
A. FIELD
DAY SOPHS—SECTION C
G. Johannnessen
R. Bartkowiak
R. CARLSON
�DAY PRE JUNIORS—SECTION A
First Row: Left to Right: H. Pierce, F. Kania, B. Gardner, T. Franzen, P. Emrich, C. Lavers, L. Rush
Second Row: Left to right: R. Mills, H. Wulf, R. Myers, I. Carlson, L. Cox, W. Flarity, R. Keller, A. Rohling
M. Schaper, H. Pierce, H. Wulf, W. Flarity, R. Keller, H. Kenny, R. Myers, F. Kania.
�DAY SOPHOMORES—SECTION A
First Row, left to right: G. Turner, R. Goetshius, P. Fischer, R. Stem, E. Horton, A. Field, E. Webb, V. Lindner.
Second Row, left to right: R. LaGrant, R. MicheIson, R. Elliot, I. Stewart, J. Crawford, D. Runyan, E. Oppnoe.
Third Row, left to right: C. Townsend, R. Baetens, T. Stawiasz, W. Seeto, T. Lapinski .
DAY SOPHOMORES—SECTION C
Front Row, left to rght: W. Kincard, L. Yerkes, R. Carlson, G. Johannessen, D. Duff, D. Carnegie, S. Yuhase.
Seond Row, left to right: A. Zamacki, R. Parker, J. Zyren, M. Johnston, D. Stamy, D. Winner, W. Leonard, C. Blood, G. Mulek, L. Shoemaker, J. Chung.
third Row, left to right: R. Emig, J. Onyskow, J. McGriff, J. Happ, G. Williams, T. Piasecki, C. Zevally, C. Schroff, K. Sewell.
�CLASS OFFICERS
DAY SOPHOMORES—SECTION B
E. Appner
R. LaGrant
D. Runyan
J. CRAWFORD
NIGHT SOPHOMORES
L. Roberts
C. GORMAN
R. Militzer
FRESHMEN—SECTION A
E. PATTON
President
E. Patton
G. MARTIN
B. MARQUOIT
FRESHMEN—SECTION E
E. Leja
H. KING
G. HUDSON
C. GARBACZ
�DAY SOPHOMORES — SECTION B
First Row, left to right: C. French, T. Lapinski, R. LaGrant, J. Crawford.
Second Row, left right: W. Seeto, D. Runyan, P. Fisher, E. Appner.
NIGHT SOPHOMORES — PART 1
First Row, left to right: D. Taras, N. Petrak, M. Johnson, R. Mililtzer, L. Roberts, F. Retz. N. Smith, A. Bishop, F. Wilken.
Second Row, left to right: D. Harshman, P. Camilletti, W. Lewis, C. Hughes, A. Droman, L. Walch, B. Nicholas, R. Beedell, L. Rymarz.
Thirdd Row, left to right: D. Warren, F. Vanliew, O. Anderson, N. Parker, R. Bernard, F. Ogden, J. Reis, D. Nelson.
�NIGHT SOPHOMORES—PART 2
First row, left to right: C. Chalker, A. Bieman, J. Seguin, A. Zubovek, D. Schiemann, C. Gorman. G. Frank. L. Davis, J. Webb.
Second row, left to right: L. Abramovich, F. Strauss, J. Houck, E. Schroder, G. Nastas, N. Downey, E, Euker, A. Latimer,
J. Joanides, B. Smith.
Third Row, left to right: C. Henstock, J. Pawlik, K. Reas, M. Weston, E. Baron, L. Ragsdale, F. Hoernschemeyer, C. Schultz,
E. Adams, T. Neir, C. Ohm.
DAY FRESHMEN—SECTION E—PART 1
First Row, left to right: E. Leja, N. Ogden, J. Cichasz, G. Sierant, G. Gardiner. L. Freese, S. Buckay, E. Jeanne.
Second Row, left to right: W. Zoller. R. Berta, R. Cascadcn. S. Evans, H . King. W . Cliallron, G. Hudson, J. Heacoek.
Third Row, left to right: G. Boorshtein, J. Watzke, C. Larime, P. Boorshtein, A. Anderson, F. Heller, A . Ozarowski.
Page 40
�DAY FRESHMEN—SECTION E—PART 2
First Row, left to right: C. Garbacz, R. Vaillancourt, P. Oram, D. Suciu, W. McGowan, F. Boyer, R. Kreucher, J. Tannenhaus.
Second Row, left to right: W. Stringer, L. Somes, F.H. Sonnanstine, J. Zaluski, E. Bonfideo, A. Ross. E. Brennr, C. Levine.
Third Row, left lo right: J. Walsh, R. Hall, W. Williams, J. Wagner, J. Swartz.
DAY FRESHMEN—SECTION A
First Row, \vil lo l i e h l : G. Stanis. G. Nicholson, W. Ketel, G. Martin, E. Patton, B. Haley,
D. Mahoney, R. Sisson.
Second Row, left to riyht: H. Groombridge, R. Morlan, W. Voscinar, Walter Kesselring,
R. Mulhring, R. Gates. F. Shields, N. Svoboda, W. Bostwick, B. Marquart.
�CLASS OFFICERS NIGHT FRESHMEN
P. NEUMANN
M. Soviak
S. MORGAN
H. Malover
DAY FRESHMEN—SECTION B
A. NASH
W. Ruffer
DAY FRESHMEN—SECTION C
T. LUSKY
A. Kelley
R. Nancarrow
�NIGHT FRESHMEN — PART 1
First Row, left to right: J. Valentine, S. Robinson, R. Bernard, L. Beigler, R. Wojciehowski, J. Burke, H. Fortgang, W. Hann, A. Hacke.
Second Row, left to right: J. Foley, W. Stoddart, F. Albert, D. Markham, S. Adels, R. Rogers, A. Werner, D. Irwin.
K. Kampman, E. Morris, C. Anderson.
Third Row, left to right. N. Valco, S. Bryniarski, R. Clogg, A. McEwan, K. Champion, W. Barkey, C. Wilson, L. LaBrecque, N. Rousseau, W. Crump
NIGHT FRESHMEN — PART 2
Front Row, left to right: P. Neuman, R. Major, I. Appelblatt, S. Morgan, H. Palowitz, J. Mozni, J. Krygier, H. Wise, W. Binke.
Second Row, left to right: G. Meyers, R. Johnson, F. Schuman, W. LaGosh, E. Storr, V. Riddell, S. Metevia, E. Scalet, R. Young, P. Lovicsek, F. Gennick, R. Mclnnes .
Third Row, left to right: E. Puvogel, L. Robinson, R. Schwarz, N. Hancock, L. Fields, C. Pillars, C. Hackewicz, J. Black, D. McKenzie, J. Latessa.
�NIGHT FRESHMEN—PART 3
First Row, left to right: M. Soviak, M. Gould, R. La Beau, R. Kaufmann, E. Zacka, C. Schwartz, L. Taffe, R. Adams, V. Lake.
Second Row. left to right: M. Fett, G. Weinert, H. Cheyne, E. Roberts, F. Stutz, M. Smith, R. Utter, W. McGregor, H. Keller, V. HIavaty, F. Hughes, P. Thorlakson.
Third Row, left to riglit: J. Whateley, R. Kelly, T. Jackson, F. Wummel, L. Klauer, V. Weisman, E. Taylor, J. Thom, B. Knapp, S. Michalak.
DAY FRESHMEN—SECTION
Front Row, left to right: T. MacClure, C. Oswald, F. Trombley, A. Nash, W. Ruffer, W. Keserling.
Second Row, left to right: D. Delony, Jr., W. Woloslyn, L. Partch, F. Shields, P. Robert.
�FIRST YEAR INDUSTRIAL EXECUTIVE SCHOOL
First R o w , left to right: E. Rakestraw, J. Vlcko, E. Pomager,
S e c o n d R o w , left lo right: S. Guzak, G. Lesde, J. Allington, M. Aula, S. Nayh, J. Barrett, S. Newingham, T. Murray, F. Urban, C. Mardon.
Third row left to right: L. Barnard, L. Lenchuk, E. Berkowitz, H. Berriman, P. Czamecki, F. Lienau, G. Mayer, F. Rice, R. Swisher, R. Zimmerman, C. Ward, H. Faull.
Fourth row left to right: H. Craven, R. Northcutt, A. Scolti, J. Copland, V. Herter, W. Sweet, H. Waterstradt, M. Peraino, J. Wilson, C. Beck, H. Brandt.
2ND AND 3RD YEAR INDUSTRIAL EXECUTIVE AND FACULTY
F i r s t R o w , left t o r i g l l t ( Faculty): R. Seel, A. Wagner, H. Russell, J. Ellis, M. Blue, A. DeMaggio, Dr. E. Graeffe, W. Triola.
Second R o w (Second \ e a r ) : G. Sullivan, C. Smith, L. Spanberger, D. Richetts, E. Blemish,
R. Earrant, C . Hodgson, W. Waara, G. Albert.
T l i i r d R o w (rliird Y e a r ) : A. Banks, E. McIvor, V. Owen, A. Allen, J. Burnett, A. Jackson, M. Lovejoy, J. Weaver, J. Banks,
�ORGANIZATIONS
�S e a l e d , left lo riglit: W. Fenn, A. Strom, P. Neuman, R. A . Smith, Faculty Advisor, H. Mika, K. MacKay, L. Roberts.
SliiiKling", l e f l to r i g l i l : T. Tompkins, T. Lusky, D. Hooper, R. Davis, H. Christensen, P. Robinson, G. Young, A. Nash, R. Johnston, F. James, E. Horton, W. Flarity, G. Johannessen, R. Ofenstein.
STUDENT COUNCIL
the S T U D E N T S of the Lawrence Institute of
Technology, realizing the importance and
unusual obligations of themselves to the Institute,
to the Faculty, and to themselves; and recognizing
that their interests and those of the Faculty are
mutual in the conduct and operation of the Institute, formed on October 26, 1933, a Student
Council in order to provide regular facilities for
the exchange of views and suggestions between
themselves and the Faculty and the general supervision of student activities, thus securing a spirit
of mutual cooperation and confidence.
The above, taken from the preamble of the constitution of the Student Council, briefly explains
the Council.
The student body of 1938-1939 elected M r .
Henry Mika President and Mr. Kenneth MacKay
Vice-President of the Council for the current year.
A t their first meeting the Council elected Mr. Paul Newman Secretary and M r . Larry Roberts
Treasurer. Pledging to serve the school with the
same loyalty and untiring effort of previous councils, the new Council set forth to increase and
uphold the prestige their college had won since
its beginning.
As in the past, the Council again sponsored the
annual Founder s Day. The commemorative exposition was one of the most successful events of the year. Following precedent, prizes of $23.00 and
S 10.00 were awarded to the electrical department
and the Physics department, respectively. for presenting the best exhibits among those prepared by
the various departments of the Institute.
By ballot of the student body, it was decided
that each regularly registered student be assessed
$25 for the annual L-Book. Thus, by giving
it an assured circulation, the L-Book becomes
established as a permanent record of Institute
activities.
W i t h the encouragement of the Council, several social events were held to secure funds for the
enlargement of the Library The receipts were
used for the purchase of books pertinent to the
many phases of engineering. It is the hope of the
Council that this precedent w i l l be followed in
the future to aid Lawrence Institute of Technology
to grow until it is known as the finest engineering
college in the City.
�S e a l e d . Icfl lo r i g l i l : R. Garner, T. Tompkins, E. Moranty, C. Hunt, W. Bishop, J. Flood, E. Robinson, A. Droman,
S t a i l J i i i y , left to riiflih A. Busch, L. Roberts, R. Ofenstein, R. Johnston, H. Lienau, R. Kamphaus, M. Kolasa, L. Robitaille.
TECH NEWS STAFF
year has brought changes in
the recorder of school events, the Tech News,
i his year the News found itself in new quarters.
The office was moved from the fourth floor to the
very desirable spot on the main floor opposite the
president s office.
ACH N E W SCHOOL
The new location gave the students a chance
to see the office, and as a result many new men
joined the staff. Day school became interested in
the paper for the first time in years.
A staff was organized with the following
members: Charles Hunt, Editor-in-Chief; Harry
Lienau, Business Manager; Tommy Tompkins.
Day Editor; William Bishop, Sports Editor; Ed
Robinson, Assistant Sports Editor; John Flood,
Copy Editor; Bob gardner and Dick Newman.
Feature Editors; Ellis Storr, Radio Editor; Louis
Ruschinski. Exchange Editor; Reporters Larry Proefke, William Dawson, Leo Robitaille, Bob Ofentein, Marian Kolasa, Ed Moranty, Bob Kamphaus, Art Droman, Don Winner, Murray Johnston, Bob Nancarrow, and Tom Burke; Typists^
Saul Horowitz and George Rolby.
Near the middle of the school year the administration turned over complete control of the finances
of the Tech News to the Student Council. A l l
bills for the past issues of the paper were paid up
and the News went on its own. It is the hope of
the staff to make the paper a profit-making proposition for the Student Council.
the Student Council appointed Larry Roberts
as the Council member in charge of student publications. Through the efforts of M r . Roberts and
Mr. Lienau plans were developed for the financing
of the paper for the remainder of the school >ear.
Plans have been made to procure advertising in
the next year s publication.
Recently the administration assured the Student
Council that every student ^\•ill pay a fee for the
paper. J his money w i l l undoubtedly pa\ for the
expenses of the paper. W i t h all the prosperous
outlooks in view for the Tech News the future of
your paper is assured.
R. Gardner, T. Tompkins, E. Moranty, C. Hunt, W. Bishop, J. Flood, E. Robinson, A. Droman.
A. Busch, L. Roberts, R. Ofenstein, R. Johnston, H. Lienau, R. Kamphaus, M. Kolasa, L. Robitaille.
RADIO CLUB
A. Busch, D. Warren, N. Parker, H.L. Byerlay, M. Fawley, F. Broeder, J. Czaja.
D. Hooper, D. Lambert, R. Roggenbuck, W. Flarity, G. Meyers.
THE LAWRENCE TECH Radio Club is one of the
most active and most rapidly growing organizations of L. I . T . It was organized in its present form and its constitution adopted in 1936
under the direction of Professor H . L . B\.
In January of 1937 the Club was licensed by the
Federal Communications Commission to operate
a transmitter with the call letters W S Q O A .
The Club has rooms i n the basement of the
south wing of the college where their transmitter
and equipment are installed. Besides their activities "on the air, " the Club maintains day and
evening classes in code, design, construction and
radio theory. A t present there are thirty members, from both day and evening school, active
in the Club's operation.
Membership in the Radio Club is open to any
Lawrence Tech student. It is not necessary to
have a Radio Operator's license. A reasonable
initiation fee and small monthly dues are the only
requirements. Meetings are held every Saturday
afternoon.
Page
30
�FRATERNITIES
�ALPHA GAMMA UPSILON
EPSILON CHAPTER
OFFICERS
F A L L . 1958
SPRING.
HENRY MIKA
ED CLOSSER—Vice-President
JOHN Shade Secretary
CHARLES Lund
LPH.\A UPSILON Fraternity was organized in the year of 1922 at the Anthony
Wayne Institute in Fort Wayne, Indiana. During
its seventeen years of existence, the fraternity has
grown into a National Organization.
I he past twelve months were the busiest and
most progressive the Epsilon Chapter of Alpha
Gamma Upsilon has yet experienced. The Chapter s services to the Lawrence Institute of Technology reached a new high: activities, scholarship,
athletics—Epsilon had a part in each.
June. 1938, marked the first anniversary of the
fraternity house. The house, perhaps more than
anything else, has served to bring the members
closer together.
1 he Chapter s annual picnic was held during
the latter part of June at Walter's Lake. Thirty
members attended, attracted by the baseball,
volleyball, swimming (and the keg on the front
MARVIN Fawley, Sergeant-at~Arms
ED Closser
Frank James
Lee Yerkes
Bob Anderson
THERON NEIR
porch). For those that remained, there was dancing in the evening.
A Bingo Party was sponsored by Epsilon on
behalf of the colleges library fund. The affair,
in charge of George Wetterholt and Bob Anderson, was a huge success: and at the close of the
nights entertainment $ 1 0 3 was turned over to the
fund.
The Chapter s Sixth Annual Ball took place on
the twenty-first of January at the Book-Cadillac
Hotel. Over two hundred couples danced to the
sweet and swingy tunes of Max Gail and fiis
orchestra in the Crystal Ballroom. Many alumni
members were present. Much of the credit for
the most successful dance is due Frank James.
Chairman of the Ball Committee. Bob Wilkins.
and Lee Yerkes.
Included also in the year s social program were
stag parties and other minor social affairs. A l l in
all. it can be said that Alpha Gamma Upsilon
achieved the pur;iose of a social fraternity.
MEMBERS
Robert Anderson
William Bishop
James Bonnington
Thomas Borke
Wayne Buell
Guenther Christiansen
Edward Closser
John Czaja
James DeClaire
Edmund Dombrowski
Philip Emrich
Marvin Fawley
John Flood
Nevill Geake
Ronald Groves
Alvah Harmon
Frank Hlavaty
Louis Holm
William Ironside
Frank James
Robert Johnson
Robert Kamphaus
Lloyd Kamm
Dominick Lambert
Edward Lane
Anton Joen
Leno Lolli
charles Lund
Stewart Mann
Henry Mika
Wesley Miner
Theron Neir
Norman Petrack
Carl Renswick
Alfred Savage
Douglas Schiemann
Clayton Schultz
John Slade
William Shade
Stanley Sosnowski
Philip Speck
Tom Tompkins
Wylie Voorheis
George Wetterholt
Robert Wilkin
Donald Winner
Leland Yerkes
George Young
��PHI KAPPA UPSILON
Social Engineering—Alpha Chapter founded at the
Lawrence Institute of Technology, August, 1932
The Year 1932 marked the b e g i n n i n g of the
. . Lawrence I n s t i t u t e of T e c h n o l o g y a n d also
the f o u n d i n g of the P h i K a p p a U p s i l o n Fraternit y . T h i s organization w a s a n o u t g r o w t h of the
D y n a m i c C t u b of the U n i v e r s i t y of D e t r o i t . I t
was formed by a group of the first L . I . T . students upon the suggestion of Russell E . Lawrence.
H e realized t h a t the m e n i n the i n s t i t u t i o n w o u l d
receive a v a l u a b l e education i n a d d i t i o n to their
school w o r k b y the f o r m a t i o n of a fraternity.
These m e n felt t h a t even t h o u g h the c l u b w a s
beneficial, a fraternal o r g a n i z a t i o n w o u l d be necessary to really h o l d them together i n the future.
Fraternal brotherhood has always created a u n i t y
such as c a n be accomplished i n no other w a y .
T h i s group was organized under a n a t i o n a l charter, the nucleus located at L . I . T . I n a d d i t i o n to
the A l p h a chapter of this school there is another
collegiate chapter at the Chrysler I n s t i t u t e of E n gineering a n d a very active A l u m n i chapter.
T o insure the necessary these
chapters are governed b y a Supreme C o u n c i l , this
body m a k i n g the final decisions on a l l problems
w h i c h involve the entire fraternity.
1 he social activities of this group i n the past
year have been numerous. These activities include
the f o l l o w i n g :
Moonlight Excursion ,
Annual Picnic
Swimming Party at Jefferson Beach
Annual Golf Tournament
Fall Frolic
Hallowe'en Party
New Year's Eve Party
Reunion Dinner
Pledge M i x e r
Minstrel Show
Millionaire's Party
Annual Dinner Dance
MEMBERS
Ambrose, S.
Anderson, D.
Besnick, W.
Brewington, G.
Burdock, J.
Cauchon, J.
Christensen, H.
Clave, R.
Crossland, F.
Curtis, Bruce O.
Curtis, Bernard J.
Czelusniak, J.
Dawson, W.
Dicello, S.
Eisen, F.
Etter, C.
Fenn, W.
Page 64
Gardner, R.
Graffe, Dr. E
Hansen, K.
Hollander, R.
Hunt, C.
Hughes, C.
Hutzel, G .
Johnson, M.
Kamischke, R.
Keklak, N.
Konopka, A.
Laidlaw, H.
Lienau, H.
MacKay, K.
Ofenstein, K.
Radtke, H.
Ries, J.
Robinson, F.
Robitaille, L.
Sands, A.
Schock, Arthur
Schwartz, F.
Stanley, W.
Stephen, J.
Waganer, Al
Wagner, A.
Wheeler, W.
Woehrlen, A.
Young, H.
Roberts, L.
Nicolas, G.
Richardson, F.
��RHO DELTA PHI
LAST SEPTEMBER, a group of d a y students, realizing the need for a n e w fraternal order i n our
A l m a M a t e r , began to discuss the subject among
their friends i n school. F i n d i n g m a n y of these
men to be i n favor of such an order, this group
proceeded to lay plans for the formation of a n e w
fraternity.
T h e desirable m e n were i n v i t e d to attend a
meeting i n the A r c h i t e c t u r a l d r a w i n g room on
November t h i r d . A l l of the sixteen men i n v i t e d
were present. A f t e r l i s t e n i n g to a short talk by
the dean, these men began the first steps towards
the actual f o r m a t i o n of the fraternity.
T h e weeks that f o l l o w e d meant hours of hard
w o r k for the various committees. P i n design, fraternity name, a n d a c o n s t i t u t i o n required much
careful consideration. T h e group came into i n formal existence o n J a n u a r y 1 4 . 1 9 3 9 . b e g i n n i n g
a period of pledgeship. A t a formal d i n n e r held
on M a r c h 5 . 1 9 3 9 . fourteen charter members received their fraternity pins, a n d formally i n a u g u rated the fraternity.
These men have already shown their loyalty
to a n d interest i n the school by sponsoring an
orchestra for the entertainment of students, faculty,
a n d friends at the F o u n d e r s D a y exercises.
OFFICERS
WILLIAM SEETOO, President
TED LAPINSKI, Vice-President
JOHN KNAPP, Secretary
David RUNYON, Treasurer
RUSSELL STEM, Sergeant-at-arms
Members
Ralph Michelson
Emmett Horton
Ian Stewart
Vern Linder
Cecil French
Robert Goetschies
Larry Proefke
Gordon Turner
�DON RIDLER, ATHLETIC DIRECTOR
"CINCY" SACHS, COACH BASKETBALL
�ATHLETICS
Louis Jelsch
DON R I D L E R
Coach
EDW. Closser, Captain
FOOTBALL
SCHEDULE
Lawrence
Tech
0
0
6
21
W
Opponents
Central State
Morehead State Teachers
De Pauw U .
Ferris
44
76
47
6
football S e a s o n opened this year
the outlook was truly dark. Don Ridler,
our new coach, who came to us with an impressive athletic record and successful coaching record, was faced with an impossible situation.
Tech faced the hardest schedule it has had in
years—only eight veterans from last year and
just three of them regulars! Ridler had but four
weeks to whip his material into shape, and the
hrst three games were with Tech's toughest
opponents. Yet. despite these handicaps and the
loss of our hve non-conference games, which
was expected, our Blue Devils captured the
M . O . C. C. title by decisive victories over the
other conference members. Our congratulations.
Mr. Ridler, and best wishes for a successful season next year.
The first fray of the season was with the Central
State Bearcats. Tech, handicapped by lack of
practice and b\ the absence of one of their biggest scoring threats. Louis Jelsch, was no match
for the Bearcats, who were represented by the
best squad in their school's history. Intercepting
one of Laurich's passes in the first minutes of
pla\d aided by seven successive offsides on
the part of Tech. the Bearcats swept to their first
touchdovvm. Upset by this first score, the Blue
L awrence
lech
28
7
52
Opponents
Grand Rapids
Assumption
Jordan College
St. Mary's
21
8
52
0
Devils fought gamely, liut, although they could,
and did, prevent the Bearcats from putting on
any sustained drives, they could not stop the
Bearcats long runs and passing attack from
clicking and wound up on the short end of a
44-0 score. Stevens, Utter, Bickel, and Laurich
in the backheld, and Miller and J . Burke in the
line, performed notably for the Blue Devils.
The next Saturday, the team journeyed down
into Kentucky to take on the Morehead State
Teachers strong outfit. However, our bo>s made
one mistake. when they left, they thought the
Civil W a r had ended back yonder in 1863. Apparently it hadn't. The last quarter was scoreless, for by that time the Blue Devils had acclimated themselves to actual warfare conditions
and were tossing a few hand grenades on their
own hook, but the first three quarters had put
them way behind on the short end of the score.
Final report: Morehead. 76; Tech, 0. Casualties:
Even.
1 he next port of call found the Blue Devils
down in Greencastle, Indiana, slated to take on
De Pauw. This game climaxed the hardest part
of the Blue Devils schedule and also accounted
for the Blue Devils first score of the year. The
score is not indicative of the game because all of
�De Pauw s scores \\ere the results of blocked
kicks and two long runs by Scott, De Pauw s
outstanding back. As in the two previous games,
superiority of reserves proved to be the margin
between victory and defeat in this game. Tech s
team was superior to De Pauw s second team
holding them even in the second and fourth
quarters, but the first and third quarters were the
deciding factors. Tech s lone touchdown resulted
from Rolby s interception of a pass which he ran
to the five-yard line from midfield. and Stevens
carried it over from there—a nice piece of mail
carrying. It was a swell ball game with honors
going to the Blue Devils forward wall. Score:
De f''auw, 4 7 ; Tech, 6 .
Still on the road, the Blue IDevils traveled up
lo Ferris to take on the Bulldogs of Ferris Institute. This was the Blue Devils first encounter of
the season where the\t an opponent of equal
strength. Ferris had shared the conference championship last year with the Blue Devils and
were expected to give Tech a fight for the title
this year. But the Blue Devils, out for blood
after the first three games of the season, proved
superior to the Bulldogs in every department of
the game and helped the rain spoil the Bulldogs
Homecoming Day b\g them back on their
heels to the tune of 2 1 - 6 . A happy tune for Tech
because it was the first time we had some of the
bacon instead of just the rind. The game opened
with a bang with Tech scoring in the first five
minutes as the result of a pass from Laurich to
Utter good for 4 0 yards to the Bulldogs' 10-yard
line, and Utter rang the gong in two plays.
Laurich converted. The Blue Devils punched
over another score in the second quarter when
Zieman pounced on a Ferris fumble on the
Bulldogs' 1 0 . and Hunt took it over. Jelsch converted. The Blue Devils kept the play in Ferris
territory but couldn't score in the third period.
Ferris fans had their one and only chance to yell
in this period when Houghton, a guard, intercepted a Tech pass and ran 8 0 yards for the lone
Ferris score. Tech got that one back in the last
quarter when Jelsch rifled a pass to Bickel who
carried it to the Ferris 5 . and Bickel lugged it
over from there. Jelsch converted. Honors went
to Mills and Dupke, who played a bang-up
game on the flanks, and Laurich, Jelsch, Utter
and Bickel in the backfield. Score: Tech, 2 1 ;
Ferris 6 .
The last road game found the team up in
Grand Rapids. This game was the one blot on
the Blue Devils escutcheon. They entered the
game odds-on favorites, according to the Doctor;
they had a larger and better squad and they
should have won. But they didn't. The tackling
was sloppy, the blocking was nil, and the attitude was listless. The one redeeming feature,
according to Don Ridler, was the play of Mills
on the left flank and Jelsch in the backfield. The
Blue Devils scored once, but Grand Rapids
nullified this h>y scoring three times. W e should
have had this one, but you pay off on the score
and that was: Grand Rapids. 2 1 ; Tech, 7 .
The next fray found the team home and enabled Tech to see their team in action for the
first time this season. 1 he Blue Devils more than
fulfilled the highest expectations of their supporters by rolling up their highest score of the
season. The final score was especially pleasant
as the corpse involved was none other than our
old rivals from across the river. Assumption
College. The Blue Devils didn't waste much
time in ringing the bell. Taking the ball on
Assumption thirty-four, the Big Team swept to
Assumption s ten in three plays, and on the next
play Laurich faded back and whipped a pass
into the end zone to Wojciehowski who snatched
the ball for Tech's first score. The Blue Devils
took the next kick-off and roared right on up the
field in a magnificent display of power and precision; chalking up five successive first downs,
the Devils climaxed the march by shaking
�ALL M.O.C.C. SELECTIONS
George Rolby
Tom Miller
M.O.C.C.
tackle—Freshman^Fast.
rugged—
S t a n d o u t on the line on defense.
Henry Mika -AII
M.O.C.C.
guard-Senior-Small
fjut
solid-
halfback^—Freshman^—^Hard,
elusive
S t a n d o u t on offense.
Joe Laurich—All M . O . C . C .
runner^—^Constant threat as a b a l l carrier.
Louis Jelsch— A l l M . O . C . C . quarterback—Captain of the a l l conference eleven^—Picked for second time—Short a n d fast—Good
t r i p l e threat m a n .
J. LAURICH
G. ROLBY
H. MIKA
�Laurich loose a r o u n d the flank for the second
score. I n the second quarter the Blue D e v i l s put
on a sustained drive w i t h Jelsch a n d Stevens
carrying the m a i l . Jelsch carried i t over for the
third score. A s s u m p t i o n ' s brief b i d for part of
the gravy came i n the t h i r d quarter w h e n a l o n g
pass clicked for 50 yards to the T e c h t w o a n d
they pushed it over from there. A f e w minutes
later after an exchange of punts, a b a d pass
from center resulted i n a safely for A s s u m p t i o n .
I he Blue D e v i l s got that safety back w h e n the
same situation occurred against A s s u m p t i o n .
Tech scored once more before the h n a l whistle
w h e n R o l b y intercepted a pass; a n d the B i g
Team carried it d o w n the fie d . sending L a u r i c h
over for ihe count. Score: A s s u m p t i o n . 8;
Tech. 28.
T h e next home game established a precedent
for the Blue D e v i l s in that the\ placed the first
night game in the school s history. A l t h o u g h the
Big T e a m put up a good fight, the outcome of
this game was never i n d o u b t . A n g e l s versus
Devils. T h e outcome was obvious. H o w c o u l d
l e c h upset a precedent established since time
began and still keep face? T h e A n g e l s came into
t o w n led b\ Shad\ G i l m o r e , w h o w o u l d have
been t o u g h to stop in the daytime, and left on
the l o n g end of the score. T h e first quarter was
scoreless a n d was featured by t w o goal line
stands on the part of the B l u e D e v i l s . I n the
second quarter the fireworks started. Jordan
scored first on a short pass. B u t T e c h came right
back w h e n L a u r i c h got away for a r u n of 26
yards and then pegged a pass to L. Costa w h o
snagged i t i n the end zone to even the score. J he
A n g e l s struck back w h e n G i l m o r e snared a short
pass and went 60 yards to score. T h e t h i r d
quarter was played i n T e c h s territory, but a
stubborn a n d b r i l l i a n t defense by the Blue
D e v i l s kept the A n g e l s from scoring. T h e last
quarter proved to be the nemesis for the D e v i l s
w h e n the A n g e l s shook G i l m o r e . a really b r i l liant back, loose for three scores. A swell game
and no apologies needed. Special mention goes
to L a u r i c h i n the backfield a n d M i k a and 1 .
Burke for their sterling guard play. Score: Jordan
College. 32; T e c h . 7.
In the last game of the season, the Blue Devils
opposed the St. M a r y s team to determine the
fhaiii):)ionship of the M . O . C . C . T h e St. M a r y s
�outfit came i n t o t o w n w i t K an o u t f i t t h a t was
supposed to give l e c h a stiff battle for the
c r o w n , b u t i t proved a d i s a p p o i n t m e n t . St.
M a r y s , obviously overrated, proved no m a t c h for
the B l u e D e v i l s , w h o were g r a d u a l l y developing
into a strong w e l l - r o u n d e d o u t f i t . T e c h scored i n
the first minutes of play w h e n l . a u r i c h k n i f e d off
tackle a n d stepped 46 yards to a score. T h e next
score came i n the second period w h e n Jelsch
rifled a pass to Bickel i n the end zone, l e c h ' s
t h i r d score came i n the t h i r d quarter w h e n
L a u r i c h drove four yards off tackle to score after
a sustained drive. Jelsch added another one i n a
short time w h e n he intercepted a pass and
scampered 40 yards to a score. T h e final Tech
score was set u p b y a pass f r o m L a u r i c h to
Jelsch a n d a 16-yard dash b y L a u r i c h to the St.
M a r y s ten. L a u r i c h w e n t over f r o m there. St.
M a r y s d i d n ' t threaten d u r i n g the entire b a l l
game. 1 he pla\ was constantly i n St. M a r y s
territory; only once or t w i c e was the T e c h territory penetrated. L a u r i c h a n d Jelsch performed
b r i l l i a n t l y for T e c h i n the backfield w i t h the
R. RILEY
D. ANDERSON
entire line deserving congratulations. Score: St.
M a r y s , 0; T e c h , 32.
T e c h placed ftve men on the A l l - C o n f e r e n c e
team. Louis Jelsch, c a p t a i n of the B l u e D e v i l s ,
was named honorary c a p t a i n of the A l l - C o n f e r ence a n d placed at the quarterback position.
Mika was n a m e d at r i g h t g u a r d . Miller at right
tackle, Rolby at center a n d L a u r i c h at r i g h t half.
Mills a n d Dupke were placed at the flanks on
the second team w i t h Wojciehowski at quarter
and Bickei, Utter, Hunt, and Zieman were given
honorable m e n t i o n . W e honestly believe that
T e c h s h o u l d have h a d a l l eleven positions on
the first team; and a l t h o u g h five positions represent a major p o r t i o n of the spoils, w e have not
understood h o w Mills a n d Dupke were left off
the first team. B u t . congratulations, fellows, on
the honors y o u received.
So the c u r t a i n was r u n g d o w n on another
f o o t b a l l season. O n the w h o l e not a successful
season b u t saved from a b a d season by the w i n n i n g of the M . O . C . C . c h a m p i o n s h i p . C o n g r a t u lations and best wishes for a more successful
season i n 1939.
�outfit came i n t o t o w n w i t K an o u t f i t t h a t was
supposed to give 1 each a stiff battle for the
c r o w n , b u t i t proved a d i s a p p o i n t m e n t . St.
M a r y s , obviously overrated, proved no m a t c h for
the B l u e D e v i l s , w h o were g r a d u a l l y developing
into a strong w e l l - r o u n d e d o u t f i t . T e c h scored i n
the first minutes of play w h e n L a u r i c h k n i f e d off
tackle a n d stepped 46 yards to a score. T h e next
score came i n the second period w h e n Jelsch
rifled a pass to Bickel i n the end zone. Tech's
t h i r d score came i n the t h i r d quarter w h e n
Laurich drove four yards off tackle to score after
a sustained drive. Jelsch added another one i n a
short time w h e n he intercepted a pass and
scampered 40 yards to a score. T h e h n a l T e c h
score was set u p b y a pass f r o m L a u r i c h to
Jelsch a n d a 16-yard dash b y L a u r i c h to the St.
Marys' . L a u r i c h w e n t over f r o m there. St.
Marys d i d n't threaten d u r i n g the entire b a l l
game. 1 he pla\ was constantly i n St. M a r y s
territory; o n l y once or t w i c e was the T e c h territory penetrated. Laurich and Jelsch performed
b r i l l i a n t l y for T e c h i n the backfield w i t h the
entire line deserving congratulations. Score: St.
M a r y s , 0; T e c h , 32.
T e c h placed five men on the A l l - C o n f e r e n c e
team. Louis Jelsch, c a p t a i n of the B l u e D e v i l s ,
was named honorary c a p t a i n of the A l l - Conference a n d placed at the quarterback position.
Mika was n a m e d at r i g h t g u a r d . M i l l e r at r i g h t
tackle, Rolby at center a n d L a u r i c h at r i g h t half.
Mills a n d Dupke were placed at the flanks on
the second team w i t h Wojciehowski at quarter
and Bickel, Utter, Hunt, and Zieman were given
honorable m e n t i o n . W e honestly believe that
T e c h s h o u l d have h a d a l l eleven positions on
the first team; and a l t h o u g h five positions represent a major p o r t i o n of the spoils, w e have not
understood h o w Mills a n d Dupke were left off
the hrst team. B u t . congratulations, fellows, on
the honors y o u received.
So the c u r t a i n was r u n g d o w n on another
football season. O n the w h o l e not a successful
season b u t saved from a b a d season by the w i n n i n g of the M . O . C . C . c h a m p i o n s h i p . C o n g r a t u lations and best wishes for a more successful
season i n 1939.
B. UTTER
R. STEM
�"CINCY" SACHS
Coach
LOUIS Jelsch
C aptaiu
A. Droman
BASKETBALL
SCHEDULE
lawrence
Tech
Opponenls
56
Assumption
41
Morehead State Teachers
38
Kalamazoo
42
Central State Teachers
41
Calvin
01
Ferris
37
Mt. Union
34
Akron U .
53
De Sales
44
Assumption
43
Findlay
47
Calvin
37
John Carrol U .
37
St. Mary's
46
Ferris
41
13e Sales
36
Central State Teachers
57
St. Mary's
36
John Carrol U.
50 Llighland Park Junior College
WHEN THE basketball season opened. Tech
had visions of their best team in the
schools history and one of the best in the state.
Sachs had ten veterans from last year's squad,
co-champs of the M.O.C.C., all regulars and a
fine bunch of new men to work with. After
about a month of practice the team was ready to
start the season.
The team opened their court season over in
Canada against our old rival. Assumption. Led
by Doug Beaudr>'. with 13 points, the Blue
38
38
32
40
43
23
43
46
50
50
43
45
34
43
19
56
61
45
52
52
Devils triumphed by the decisive margin of
56-58. Although they looked rough in spols. ihe
team showed plenty of speed and power.
fn the next game the Blue Devils opposed iho
Morehead State Teachers outht and avenged the
football defeat, taking them to camp by the score
of 41-58. Ed Laske topped the fMue f3evils with
15 points. The game was close throughout but
the Devils kept on top all the way. The
team suffered their first casualty when Beaudry,
a regular who was expected to have a good
�season, suffered a w r e n c l i e d knee w h i c h p u t h i m
out of action for the year.
T h e D e v i l s next faced Kalamazoo, M . I . A . A .
champs, a n d took them to the tune of 38-32. Kerr
led the D e v i l s w i t h 10 points for the evening.
T h e D e v i l s were really l o o k i n g good a n d h a d
developed into a smooth w o r k i n g o u t f i t w i t h
Laske, Jelsch, Kerr. Grubb, Horowitz. Reas. and
K a m m c a r r y i n g the b u r d e n ; b u t the reserves
were w o e f u l l y weak.
T h e D e v i l s avenged another f o o t b a l l defeat
w h e n they defeated C e n t r a l State i n a t h r i l l e r by
the score of 42-40. T h e loss of four of the regulars i n the b e g i n n i n g of the last quarter enabled
State to put on a burst w h i c h just failed to
succeed. Kerr and Laske led the D e v i l s w i t h
13 and 10 points, respectively.
T h e D e v i l s took on their first conference game
w i t h C a l v i n . A f t e r g a i n i n g a 16-point lead at
half time the D e v i l s c o u l d n ' t seem to click, and
C a l v i n came f r o m b e h i n d to nose out the [Devils
by the score of 43-41. 1 he team should have had
this one; b u t since they d i d n ' t it was the first
mark on the deficit side of our ledger. Jelsch
topped the D e v i l s i n scoring, garnering 13
points.
T h e devils journeyed over to Ferris for their
second conference game a n d really t u r n e d on
the heat, t a k i n g Ferris to the tune of 61-23.
Ferris had their weakest team i n years, a n d the
regulars got a chance to rest for the first time in
the season. L a u r i c h took scoring honors w i t h 18
points, closely f o l l o w e d by Kerr w i t h 16.
T h e D e v i l s journeyed d o w n i n t o O h i o for a
three-game tour w i t h disastrous results. M t .
U n i o n was the first stop a n d the D e v i l s took it
on the c h i n by the score of 43-37. Laske a n d Kerr
led the Devils, gathering 21 points between
them: but the D e v i l s c o u l d n t catch u p a n d were
b e h i n d a l l the w a y .
T h e second O h i o team the D e v i l s faced was
A k r o n , one of the best teams i n the state, and
they defeated the D e v i l s 46-34, There wasn't any
cjuestion about this one as A k r o n was easily the
best team of the t w o . Laske gave 1 ech its only
consolation i n defeat by f i n d i n g the hoop for a
g r a n d total of 16 points.
I n their last game of the O h i o t r i p , the D e v i l s
faced De Sales, a conference r i v a l , a n d dropped
their t h i r d successive game. T e c h , t i r e d from the
trip and h a v i n g to depend on six regulars to
carry the game, was no match for De Sales w h o
h a d t w o teams of equal strength and played a
fast b r e a k i n g game, the Devils were beaten by
the score of 50-35 w i t h Laske a n d Kerr getting
1Q of the points.
T h e D e v i l s , home again, rebounded from
these successive defeats by t r o u n c i n g Assumption to the tune of 44-30. 1 he team played a
bang-up game, a n d scoring honors were evenly
d i v i d e d . T h e victory, c o m i n g after three defeats,
was especially pleasant as the v i c t i m i n v o l v e d
was A s s u m p t i o n for the second time this season.
T h e next game f o u n d the team i n O h i o again,
p l a y i n g against Findlay, and the Devils lost
again. A s far as the D e v i l s were concerned, the
state of O h i o seemed to be a j i n x a l l year, T e c h
led t h r o u g h o u t the contest u p to the last t w o
minutes w h e n F i n d l a y forged ahead to w i n by
t w o points, 4 5 - 4 3 — a heart breaker to lose. Laske
a n d K e r r again led the Devils by getting 28
points of the 43.
T h e D e v i l s took on C a l v i n next on their home
floor a n d stayed i n the r u n n i n g for the champ i o n s h i p by t o p p i n g C a l v i n to w i n 47-43. T h e
game was a t h r i l l e r all the w a y . b u t the D e v i l s
had to w i n this one and they came t h r o u g h .
Kerr. Laske. and Jelsch led i n scoring and the
�w h o l e team played a b e a u t i f u l game. T e c h s
hope for the c r o w n w e n t g l i m m e r i n g , even after
the victory. Because the team suffered a severe
b l o w w h e n three of the regulars. Kerr, the leading scorer, Grubb, and Horowitz, were declared
ineligible.
T h e team journeyed d o w n into O h i o again to
play John Carrol and the inevitable occurred.
Carrol defeated the Devils by the decisive margin of 54-37. Carrol used a zone defense, the
first one T e c h h a d encountered this year, and it
completely I^ottled u p the T e c h offense, Laske
and Reas led the D e v i l s w i t h 10 and 8 points.
T h e team played another conference game
against St. Marys and were upset to the tune of
43-37. T h e Devils just c o u l d n t seem to click a n d
w i t h the exception of Jelsch. w h o played a swell
floor game, and Laske. w h o f o u n d the hoop for
13 points, c o u l d n t get going. This third conference defeat eliminated the D e v i l s from
the championship.
T h e next game was w i t h Ferris, and the
Devils tasted victory again to the tune of 46-19.
L. JELSCH
E. LASKE
T h e game was u n e x c i t i n g a n d the outcome was
never in d o u b t . Laske a n d Kelly topped the scoring w i t f i 10 a n d 11 points.
The Devils took on D e Sales again and
dropped their f o u r t h conference game by the
score of 36-41. T h e score at h a l f - t i m e was even
Stephen, b u t DeSales superiority of reserves
proved the d e c i d i n g factor i n the m a r g i n of victor>-. Laske again topped the D e v i l s w i t h 13
points.
T h e D e v i l s journeyed u p to C e n t r a l State for
a return engagement a n d were trounced 61-36.
State s t a l l rangy team h a d been constantly i m proving, a n d T e c h had been s t a n d i n g still. Jelsch
stood out for T e c h . getting 13 points a n d p l a y i n g
a swell floor game.
T h e D e v i l s returned to the v i c t o r y c o l u m n
w i t h a 57-45 v i c t o r y over St. M a r y s . Scoring 46
points between them, Laske, Jelsch, Reas, and
Kamm stood out for 1 ech. T h e D e v i l s j u m p e d
into the lead from the start a n d stayed ahead all
the w a y . T h i s victory clinched t h i r d place i n the
conference for the D e v i l s .
L. KAMM
B. REAS
The D e v i l s stayed i n the victory c o l u m n i n
their next game h\g an upset victor\r
John C a r r o l , 36-32. Jelsch, Laske. a n d Horowitz
were the spearheads of the 1 ech attack, a n d
Carrol trailed a l l the w a y. Kamm, m a k i n g his
final appearance i n a T e c h u n i f o r m , p l a y e d a
swell game a n d scored 7 points to share scoring
honors w i t h Laske. A swell game a n d a w e l l earned victory.
The John Carrol game closed the D e v i l s regular season, b u t an e x h i b i t i o n game w i t h H i g h l a n d Park Junior College was arranged to determine the H . P. c h a m p i o n ; a n d the D e v i l s , led by
Laske w i t h 18 points, scored a decisive 30-32
victory.
For the second successive year Ed Laske was
placed on the A I I - M . O . C . C . Conference team
at center. I here was no d o u b t about this choice.
C. Deutchman
S. SYCORSKl
a n d he deserves the honor. A good floor man, a
team player, y o u c o u l d count on h i m consistently for his 12 or 13 points a game. Ed also w o n
the d i s t i n c t i o n of being placed on the A l l - D e t r o i t
College T e a m . C o n g r a t u l a t i o n s . Ed,
Louis Jelsch was placed on the second team of
each of those named above. W h y Louis was not
placed o n the A I I - M . O . C . C . w i l l always be a
mystery to l e c h . A grand floor m a n . a money
player, a n d the team s spark p l u g , he deserved
all the honors he received. C o n g r a t u l a t i o n s , Louis.
So the basketball season ends w i t h a blaze-of glory finish after a mediocre season. B u t our
lopes still r u n h i g h , a n d next year w e expect to
have the successful season we thought we w o u l d
have this season. C o n g r a t u l a t i o n s . B l u e D e v i l s ,
and best wishes for a successful year.
S. Horowitz
D. Beaudry
�BASEBALL
SCHEDULE
Lawrence Tech
II
Cleary
8
6
Cleary
10
8
Cleary
10
After a lapse of two years. Tech again added baseball
^ to the school s calendar. T e c h had acquired a prominent coach i n the person of Mr. Robert Fothergill a n d had
started to arrange a schedule w i t h other schools i n the
state. T h e sudden and tragic death of Mr. Fothergill
resulted i n the d r o p p i n g of this schedule i n honor of his
memory. I n order to give the squad some experience for the
f o l l o w i n g year, the school acquired the services of Mr.
D'Annunzio. a w e l l k n o w n sandlot coach, and arranged a
three-game series w i t h Cleary a n d several games
w i t h independent teams a r o u n d D e t r o i t . A large squeid
turned out. none of w h o m w i l l be lost by g r a d u a t i o n ; and
the experience the\ gained w i l l give the baseball squad a
good f o u n d a t i o n for next year. B y the end of the first few
weeks, Mr. D'Annunzio had his starting l i n e - u p fairly
w e l l established. E i t h e r Carnegie or Zcaja at first Berg at
second. Joen at short. Reas at third. Jelsch b e h i n d the
plate. Ohm i n left field. Mika or Botan In center, and
Graczyk or Zyron right. The team defeated Cleary i n
their first encounter b u t d r o p p e d the other t w o games to
Cleary. I n their games w i t h the independent teams, the
team came out about 50-50. N e x t year, under Don Ridler.
an Intercollegiate schedule w i l l be played a n d w i t h the
experience gained this year the team should enjoy a
successful schedule.
�TENNIS
SCHEDULE
Lawrence Tech
Opponents
0
Michigan Normal
6
4
"Joe" Brovarney
7
1
joi:"
Michigan Normal
Buffalo U .
5
squad started off the year with an ambitious
schedule, but bad weather conditions forced the cancellation of about three-fourths of the schedule. 1 he team
engaged Michigan Normal in a home and home series,
the University of Buffalo here, and the Conference Meet.
The team lost the two matches to Michigan Normal by
d e c i s i v e scores but were handicapped by the fact that
they were able to have only one week of practice for both
the matches. The match with Buffalo was lost to the tune
of 5 to 4. In the conference meet, the team fared a little
better, placing second. Berg was runner-up to Gorski of
St. Mary's in the singles and Orblych and Berg went to
the semi-finals in the doubles. Next year the squad will
practice indoors a month in order to be in condition for
the initial matches. 1 he biggest schedule in Tech history
has been scheduled, and matches w i l l be played with
schools in Ohio, in the conference, Michigan State.
Wayne, and other schools. A l l of the veterans from last
year s squad. Berg, Moiseev, Brovarney, Schultz, Emig,
Hansen, Kamm and Jelsch, w i l l be back; and as a large
turnout is expected, the squad should be the best Tech
has ever had and should have a successful season.
"BUD"BERG
�GOLF
SCHEDULE
Lawrence
Tech
Opponents
5
7
De Sales
9
6
10
7
D. Anderson
10
The GOLFING team engaged i n three d u a l meets w i t h
D e Sales a n d the conference meet. 1 he team lost three
d u a l meets a n d finished second i n defense of their
M.O.C.C. c r o w n . T h e team's unsuccessful record w a s due
to one p r i n c i p a l reason. 1 he regulars were a l l w o r k i n g a n d
were u n a b l e to attend the matches a n d the conference
meet. T h i s also h a n d i c a p p e d the team i n a r r a n g i n g a
schedule, a n d the meets t h a t were scheduled were arranged i n order to give the newcomers experience i n a n t i c i p a t i o n for next year. W i t h the veterans r e t u r n i n g a n d
able to p l a y a n d several newcomers expected, the team
s h o u l d have a good season a n d s h o u l d regain their conference c h a m p i o n s h i p . Anderson, Fawley, Orr, a n d Reed
formed the nucleus of the squad a n d a l l of them s h o u l d
have a good year.
FAWLEY, Co-Captain
�SWIMMING SCHEDULE
Lawrence Tech
58
20
28
26
47
Bert Furey, Coach
A. FIELDS, Captain
Opponents
Kalamazoo
Michigan State
H . P. J. C .
H . P.J. C.
Assumption
33
51
45
43
53
S W I M M I N G team this year was coached by Bert Furey. T h e team d i d not have a successful season, b u t
practice facilities were a b i g h a n d i c a p as was the lack of
candidates for the team. N e x t year, w i t h a l l of the veterans r e t u r n i n g a n d a large t u r n - o u t expected from the
n e w classes, the team expects to have a successful season.
Furey was h i g h p o i n t m a n for T e c h a l l t h r o u g h the year
w i t h Fields, M . C C . C . d i v i n g c h a m p i o n , w i n n i n g his
event consistently t h r o u g h the season. T h e team beat
Kalamazoo i n their first meet of the season getting off to
a good start b u t lost their d u a l meets to M i c h i g a n State
a n d H i g h l a n d Park J. C . T h e team was composed of
Furey, free style events. Fields, d i v i n g , Johannessen, freestyler, Cecil, breast stroke, Ellison, breast stroke and back stroke, Stamey, free style, a n d Nancarrow, diving and free style.
T h e Tech swimmers c l i m a x e d their season by w i n n i n g
the M . O . C . C . c h a m p i o n s h i p .
Nancarrow capped the
d i v i n g c h a m p i o n s h i p a n d Furey a n d Ellison captured the titles i n their specialties.
THE
�FENCING SCHEDULE
Lawrence Tech
10
8
Wayne U.
Opponents
Notre Dame
8
Michigan State
7
Toronto U.
9
I I
Michigan State
6
15
U. of Detroit
3
9
U. of Detroit
8
10
Wayne U.
7
10
8
The Fencing Squad, coached by Dr. Graeffe, had their
most successful year in the school's history. 1 hey
defeated such opponents as Wayne, Michigan State, University of Detroit, tied with Notre Dame and lost only lo
Toronto. For the hrst time, the squad won the John Osis
Trophy, wresting the trophy from Wayne University. In
order to prepare a squad for next year, a freshman squad
was formed and matches were scheduled for them with
other schools. Capt. Bill Osis was the feature attraction
of the squad. Osis won the majority of Tech's points and
was the high scorer in each match. Osis is recognized as
the finest intercollegiate fencer in the United States today,
and his loss to the squad next year will be unreplaceable.
Fencing is the only squad at Tech to date, which has the
strength to engage major schools in matches on an equal
basis. The sport receives a strong turnout, and larger and
stronger schedules will be attempted in the near future.
Congratulations, fencers, on a very successful season.
B. Osis, Captain
�FROSH FENCING
�CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE
Lawrence Tech
Opponents
36
19
53
Ypsilanti
22
53
C. MacGillivray, Coach
Wayne U.
Wayne U.
22
THE CROSS-COUNTRY squad engaged i n four d u a l meets
. _ this year. A home a n d home series w i t h the W a y n e
Frosh. a meet w i t h the Y p s i l a n t i Frosh there, and a meet
w i t h Y p s i l a n t i . W a y n e , a n d D . L T . T h e team lost their
three d u a l meets b u t finished second i n the meet where a l l
four of the schools p a r t i c i p a t e d. Robinson, of Tech, was
the l e a d i n g scorer of the season. T h e other members of the
squad were Burke, Horton, Messenger, Lambert, Proeffke,
and Galota. Prospects are l i r i g h t for next year's team, w i t h
all of the team r e t u r n i n g a n d some fine runners expected
from the n e w classes.
ED ROBINSON, Captain
�TRACK Schedule
Lawrence Tech
20
C. MacGillivray, Coach
Opponents
Tech
Central Stale
63
of the lack of facilities for practice and the lack
of equipment, the track team, under Coach MacGillivray, engaged in one dual meet, with Central State, outside of the conference meet. In the dual meet with Central State, the T ech team was swamped rather badly. The loss was expected by Coach MacGillivray. and the match
was scheduled with the idea of allowing the team to
acquire some experience for the following year. The only
consolation for Tech was the outstanding performance
turned in by Louis Jelsch. who gathered 13 points, getting
individual scoring honors for both teams for the day. In
the M . O . C . C . track meet. Calvin successfully defended
iheir title b y a wide margin with Tech finishing second.
Tech did as well as MacGiIlivray expected; but as they
had to rely on individual performers, they could not cope
with Calvin's well-balanced squad. Jelsch again turned
in the best performance of the day. gathering 19 points
lor the individual scoring honors of the day.
Robinson, Moranty, Jakubowski, Diamond, Burke,
l.owery, Globaker, Aiken, Bar and Lambert earned the
rest of Tech's point total. W i t h all of the veterans returning, the team expects to have a successful schedule
next year, and are even favorites to capture the M . O . C . C .
championship.
Louis Jelsch, Captain
The Jitter Bugs
The Ramblers
�INTRAMURAL
The Intramural Program, under the supervision of Don Ridler, Athletic Director, gained
great impetus this year and because of good
organization had a good school year. The program opened with football intramural. Six man
teams were organized and played during the
noon hour. The games were played under touch
rules and a grand time was had by all. The
Jitterbugs composed of such illustrious players
as Tomkins, Howard, Johnson and Lambert, the
Juniors team won the league title and were
awarded a trophy which was donated to the
winning team by Griswold Sports. After the
football season basketball intramural swung into
nclion. The Ramblers were the defending champions and had been undefeated in league play
for two \cars. The team was made up of Berg, Mills, Stevens, Strom, Closser, Wysorick and
Moiseev. W h e n the close of the basketball
season rolled around the Ramblers had successfully defended their crown and had remained
unbeaten for another year. As the B team of the
varsity was disbanded Don Ridler had the
Ramblers strengthened by the addition of several other intramural players finish the B team
schedule. Besides these games Mr. Ridler arranged intramural championship games between
Wayne and Detroit Tech. a good feature which
should continue in future years. Next year arrangements are being made for the leading intra
team to play intra teams at other colleges through
the state. A swell idea. A n d as this book goes
to press the Softball teams w i l l be swinging into
action to complete the intramural schedule for
the year.
�FEATURES
�W. DAWSON
H. MIKA
AL BUSCH
L. LOLLI
THE "L" BOOK STAFF
The 1939 SENIOR CLASS has made it possible for all
students to have in their libraries the annual " L
book. This was accomplished by securing its inclusion in
the mandatory school fee at a nominal figure.
The Seniors desire to express their sincere appreciation
to the Administration. Faculty, and Students who showed
a willingness to help in procuring information for the
annual. The cooperation shown by the Staff members
made this year's publication a big success. The Junior
class was invited to work with the 1939 staff as it was
felt that the experience gained would prove helpful lo
them in the publishing of the next annual.
The preparation of a year book is a long and difficult
task, and necessitates the cooperation of each member of
the staff. W e have tried to give a pictorial cross-section of
school life at L . I . T . The seniors are indeed proud of their
efforts.
H. Christensen
Bob Fuller
Sydney Partington
A. Furtunski
J. BROVARNEY
�BOB BERG
MAX MOISEEV
"BUG" ROBINSON
�CHEMICAL LABORATORY
ELECTRICAL LABORATORY
LIBRARY
PHYSICAL LABORATORY
�WE ARE YOUR SENIOR RING
LAWRENCE
TECH
^or
GRADUATES
BY
BURR,
YOUR OFFICIAL JEWELERS PATTTERSON and AULD
COMPANY
L A W R E N C E T E C H G R A D U A T E S ' R I N G F O R T H E C L A S S O F '39
SET W I T H A G L E A M I N G
BLUE SPINEL STONE
In Gold
$17.50
In Silver
$10.00
The Lambda lota Tau— AIT— H o n o r a r y Scholarship K e y
A l s o Furnished By Burr-Patterson
Visit O u r Display Room — 2301 Sixteenth
FACING ROOSEVELT PARK — OPPOSITE M I C H I G A N CENTRAL DEPOT
Burr, Patterson a n d A u l d C o m p a n y
PHONE L A F A Y E T T E 0751-2-3-4 F O R P R I C E S A N D D I S C O U N T S
Your Manufacturing Needs Reliably and Promptly Furnished
FABRICATED
Die Racks, Stock Slides, Skids, W o r k
Stock
Containers,
Conveyor
Flights,
STEEL
Benches, C a b i n e t s , G e a r
Dips
and C u r v e s ,
PRODUCTS
Racks, G e a r G u a r d s , Forging Boxes,
Dipper
Shells,
Truck
Frame
Extensions,
Motor Hooks, Bolster Plates, Discs, Rings, Tanks of all kinds, are only a few of the many products
we manufacture.
STEEL CARRIED IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE WAREHOUSE SHIPMENT
STEEL
PLATE
i 5050 W o o d w a r d Avenue
AND
SHAPE
DETROIT. M I C H I G A N
CORPORATrON
TOwnsend 8-6640
Page
07
�r
DELLIS PRINTING COMPANY
2679 E. GRAND BLVD.
S P E C I A L I Z I N G
CATALOGS,
AND
IN
SCHOOL
ALL FORMS
FINE
COLOR
ANNUALS,
PRINTING
PUBLICATIONS,
OF COMMERCIAL
PRINTING
PHONE TR 1-1444
GEORGE HANNA
HOLZNAGLE'S
THE RELIABLE
CLEANERS and DYERS
8401 HAMILTON
Corner Euclid
Jiowerd
12132 WOODWARD AVE.
JUST GOOD FOOD
ALWAYS OPEN
WAFFLES AND WHEAT CAKES
SERVED AT ALL HOURS
TO. 8-4056
KODAKS, MOVIES, FILMS and
TOWNSEND 7-0090
GRISWOLD
Sporting Goods Co.
13928 WOODWARD AVE.
8989 GRAND RIVER
16491 WOODWARD AVE.
Cor. Florence
TRinity 1-0909
JEAN'S WAFFLE
SHOPS
KLUGE'S
CAMERA SHOP
CANDID CAMERA SUPPLIES
BULL D O G OIL CO.
TEXACO GASOLINE
PENNZOIL —HAVOLINE
1134 GRISWOLD STREET
TEXACO
MOTOR OILS
CHERRY 3111
FELIX
14046 HAMILTON
STUDIOS
We've enjoyed sharing your enthusiasm for making this
L Book top all others with exceptional pictures.
Thank you sincerely for your splendid co-operation . . . In
future years we hope we may continue to record your success in distinctive personal portraits.
EATON
Page 08
TOWER
RANDOLPH
335 3
�5315
Hamilfon
Ave.
FINE
PRINTING
T E M P L E
1-7623
DDRANT a McALPINE
(Class
16834
RADIO
••HAMS" &
HAMILTON AVE.
Alterations &
EQUIPMENT
EXPERIMENTERS
M. N. D U F F Y 6c C O .
Repairs
HEAT —STOKERS
OIL
&
for
of "36)
P L U M B NG & H E A T I N G
GAS
PARTS
2335
GRAND
RIVER
AVE.
BURNERS
UNIVERSITY
2-4937
(Opposite Cass High School)
Paul A . WiUsie C o .
Your Academic Cos+umer
DAVIDOFF
Shifman
Pharmacy
Men' s Wear
S. C. ARMITAGE
President
457 W. Fort St.
Detroit
13800
WOODWARD
AVENUE
15974 W O O D W A R D
AVE.
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1939
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1939
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College teachers
Student government
Student newspaper and periodical editors
Universities and colleges--Alumni and alumnae
Glee clubs
Greek letter societies
College sports
Photographs
Advertising
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's [now Lawrence Technological University] 1939 yearbook.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1939
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
June 12, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1939
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/8a1173e6986e5a858e7a23bce598ddbf.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ZM%7Emm8jSQPd7WdyV8P9%7EA7J-21vRUoWrSdIx0M4Uqd06URMsonJwwyjrByXoGwTPh-YIH2u6LPTkN64pQCzCXSVUrWSqHnEPws4A1%7E2s8a9IohTRTpRKJurY%7Er3KgVXmt9f10z3QIcXfwNYZHf6bqHz5nnJuPUYkXsps4VYjmkHXB0BJGhykodwbMj6mbYZH-ppj6ktFaKDyL39max2c-sMAQHQUOgYKVU2eH8-MofKEYSJy8iNZ%7Eq6h7rH6-7t2aZEOIwB5dqu6hJl5765RrpG3EoshbXEIr4-Flu0I%7EMzFAe2Xz1bhDXHvP1sOxD8qu9ZHl6VL6VW4LEFGD%7EZffg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
04c801f924d923dc127681536c3d4fd3
PDF Text
Text
�DEDICATION
THERE might not have been a n L-Book i n 1940, nor a Junior Prom i n 1939; there might not have been a graduating class this year were it not for the man whose patience, camaraderie, a n d skillful handling of prospective engineers promoted these achievements; the m a n to w h o m the Class of 1940 respectfully dedicates this book—Doctor Gail P. Brewington.
�GAIL PAUL BREWINGTON
B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Seven
�1940
L-BOOK
WITHIN this building and on these grounds, the
many and varied activities that make up the school
year at Lawrence Institute of Technology took place.
We have endeavored to present to the student body
and its friends a complete outline of the year. To
all those, especially Professor Byerley, who have
assisted in this work, we express our sincere thanks.
�FACULTY
THE backbone of any school is its faculty. Equipment, buildings, and campus are important but they
count for nothing without good men at the head of
the classroom.
Lawrence Tech is particularly fortunate in the type of men it has attached to its teaching staff. The regular staff are a l l young, ambitious, and eager to develop good engineers.
These men are supplemented b y a part-time staff drawn from the industries of the city. These technicians give the students a sound mixture of theory and practice direct from the factory.
It is with regret that the Class of 1940 bids farewell to these men.
They have given of their best to make us engineers that the school will he proud to own as alumni. It is up to us to show that the faculty of Lawrence Institute of Technology has done a good piece of work.
��ADVISORY BOARD
Benj. F. Comfort
William B. Stout
Jay E. White
OFFICERS OF ADMINISTRATION
E. George Lawrence, President
Ellsworth Lawrence, Secretary
Catherine Graeffe, Treasurer
George A. Hendrickson, Dean
Genevieve Dooley, Registrar
Harold B. Van Bussum, Industrial Relations Director
Don Ridler, Athletic Director
�G. G. DOOLEY, Registrar
MISS M. PRATT, Secretary
�(Reading Left to Right)
HENRY J. BEAM, B.S. i n C. E., U . of K e n t u c k y
Mechanical
MRS. MYRA BLUE, Mgr . Book Store
H. C. BOOTHROYD, B.Ch.E., Cornell University, 'Chemistry
G . P. BREWINGTON, Ph.B., M.S., U . of Denver Ph.D., U . of Michigan, Physics
WAYNE H. BUELL, B.Ch.E., Lawrence Tech., Chemistry
P. H. BURKHART, B.S.E.E., U . of Illinois, Drawing
G. R. BUSHYAGER, B.S., Allegheny, M.A., Penn. State,
Mathematics
HENRY L. BYERLAY, B.S.E.E.. Detroit 1. Tech., M.S. in E., U. of Michigan, Electrical, Head of Department
�R. T. COYLE, General Motors Research Automotive
E. J. DOMBROWSKI, B.Ch.E., U. of Detroit, M.S., Lawrence Tech., Chemistry
J.P. Romanow
W.A. Frankenfield
R.O. Frederick
E.O. Graeffe
W.E. Hann
R.H. Johnson
I.E. Long
E.W. Pellerin
Roy A. Smith
J.K. Peterson
G.R. Stubbs
M. Teles
H.R. Russell
Philip Sachs
S.R. Price
K.H. Quail
W.H. Reed
R.L. Rhoads
M.D.Test
M.K. Woolford
Don Ridler
M. Zuker
�T. E. SADLER, Band-Master
WM. S. SHADE, B.E.E., B.M.E., Lawrence Tech.
Mechanical
R. SHERIDAN, B.E.E., U. of Detroit, Electrical
C. I. SHIRES, A.B., U. of Detroit, M.S., U. of Michigan
Mathematics
��SENIOR CLASS
FIVE or more years ago, these men entered Lawrence full of ambition and high hopes. The razzle dazzle of Joe College soon worked its w a y into their blood, and they quickly got into the swing of things.
It was not until the Pre-Junior year that the class was
welded into a strong unit. Since that year, the class
has been one of the most active i n the history of
the school. In order to accumulate the necessary capital for their J-Prom, the class placed candy vending machines i n the halls of the building. With the proceeds from these machines, and with a fine committee organization, the J-Prom was the most
successful ever held on the campus.
The inauguration of the L-Book fee at the time
of enrollment has been a great help in the publication of this volume. Without having to worry about
sales, the staff has been able to concentrate on the
book itself. The class hopes that the work of its
staff will be as w e l l received as the class is proud
of its labors.
The men of this class will always remember and
appreciate Lawrence Institute of Technology and
will do their best to bring honor and prestige to
its name.
��ROBERT ANDERSON, Rochester, Michigan
Bob, it seems, is a draftsman. And he must enjoy it, since for the last four years he has seized every opportunity of rushing to the blackboard to draw pictures, diagrams, and stuff. When not drawing , Robert says he likes to tinker with automobiles, clocks, generators, voltage controls, and gadgets. From drawing and tinkering to Sales Engineer is Bob's hope in the next few years.
F e n c i n g, A l p h a Gamma Upsilon
J. R. CAUCHON, Lac Megantic, Province, of Quebec
Joe is the fellow who keeps the profs from saying, "you students are too young to remember when
He started his college "career" way up north at Charlottetown, P. E. 1., but decided he could embarrass more students by having his work in on
time if he came to L.I.T. Joe helped start Phi Kappa about the same time Dean Russel E. was starting the ole Alma Mammy. St. Dunstan's College, Charlottetown, P.E.I ., University of Detroit
Phi Kappa Upsilon, Charter member Tech News
HENRY CHIODINI, Detroit, Michigan
It's Professor Chiodini, if you please! Employment — none; hobby — pinochle; ambition—not stated, but
from qualifications it must be a government job. But lest we be taken too seriously, let it go on record that
Hank is really a pretty good egg and, so we hear, a chemistry instructor of no mean ability. Hank says the
formula for water is HIJKLMNO (H to O). Class Secretary, L-Book staff.
JAMES H. CLARK, JR., Detroit, Michigan
This is the R.O.T.C. unit at Lawrence Tech. Our college formerly had to be content with a "One-Man Band",
which now has grown to be an honestagosh one. Perhaps someday our "One-Man Army will meet with
similar success, and General Clark will lead the boys from Tech. Stauton Military Academy Purdue University General Motors Tech. Alpha Gamma Upsilon, R.O.T.C.,
�ROBERT CLAVE, Rochester, Pennsylvania
The mob of riflemen known as Doc Graeffe's gangsters is led by Killer Klave. Not as adept at shooting the bull as he is the bullets, he can still
talk Murray Corp. into thinking he's a methods engineer. If Bob realizes his ambition, his grandchildren may call him Doctor Clave.
Phi Kappa Upsilon , Vice-President, Rifle Club Vice-President, President, Rifle Team, L-Book staff
CARL W. COWAN, Highland Park, Michigan
Carl's field is a fertile one. He wants to specialize in improvements in buses and trucks, and there is certainly room for improvement. We suggest that he first develop a truck which will automatically let us pass when we blow our horn. He is not spoken for yet, but maybe one of the leap-year gals will get him, unless he leaps faster than they do.
�FRANK CROSSLAND, Detroit, Michigan
"Red" is what his hair is and what he helped keep the J Prom out of. He has a smooth method of easing anything he wants out of anyone he wants it from. And he claims that a preposition is what you should never end a sentence with. Phi Kappa Upsilon, J-Prom Committee,
SAMUEL F. DICELLO, Detroit, Michigan
Sammy has practically cured the profs of saying, "If you don't understand this, ask questions." No windows are safe from class-draftsman Sam. If they're up he'll close them, if they're down he'll open them, and sometimes he plays with them just for practice. Football (all conference), Baseball, Track,
Tech News, L Club, Rifle Club, Phi Kappa Upsilon
�LEONARD GANDERTON, Detroit, Michigan
Looking so very sleepy as he tilts his chair back and props his feet on the prof's desk, this Ganderton fella could probably write an equation to solve this little problem in equilibrium. He is "the" Delta Chapter
of Alpha Gamma at L.I.T., B S. General Motors Institute of Technology, Alpha Gamma Upsilon, Delta Chapter, Civilian Aeronautics Authority
DONALD HOOPER, South Lyon , Michigan
We don't mean he's a robot when we say he has an electrical mind, because Don is really wrapped up i n
electricity. He's done a good bit of the work it's taken to build L.I.T's electrical lab up to its present standard. How about that 5000-hour tube? Hobbies: swimming, skiing, skating, reading, women? Radio Club, Rifle Club, Institute of Radio Engineers,
Lambda Iota Tau
�WILLIAM IRONSIDE, Royal Oak, Michigan
While more common folks work their lives a way for gold, Bill soars above the clouds to learn of the
finer things—music, art, and literature—too often neglected by engineers. In sports, Willie serves as grandstand quarterback, bleacher coach, and such. Bill likes records, too, and a "blonde" at Sears.
Chemistry Club, Glee Club, Alpha Gamma Upsilon
ANTON JOEN, Detroit, Michigan
Here's a lad who must be handled with golden gloves. Tony got to the semi-finals in the 1937 Golden Gloves matches, and still keeps in trim to protect himself from tough freshmen. Slugger, however, believes one word is worth a thousand blows. Hence his prowess at debating, before which countless opponents have wilted. Alpha Gamma Upsilon, Baseball, Debate Club,
Student Council, L Club
�ROBERT JOHNSTON, Petrolia, Ontario
This boy's greatest difficulty comes from his inability to quench a burning desire to project his pleasantness
into more than one activity at one time. Because of his anxiety to be off to the next place of business,
carrying on a conversation with Bob is a two-man job. The more muscular of the two must hold him while
the other gleans the necessary information.
Alpha Gamma Upsilon, President, Associate Editor L-Book,
RANDALL KAMISCHKE, Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan
We gotta be careful what we say about dis mug on accounta he's da Joe what's helpin run dis clam bake.
If some of d a mob gits outa line, Randy puts da finger on 'em; and you ain't been straightened out till
R. L. (don't write—print!) Kamischke puts da bite on ya.
Phi Kappa Upsilon, J-Prom Chairman, Associate Editor L-Book, Tech News
�LLOYD KAMM, Detroit, Michigan
Kamm and Sands—beer hall pianists. Although his basketball ability has placed the hearts of the fairest flowers of H. P. at his feet, he has never been known to drag to a dance. Beware this wolf, boys, if you have a charmer in tow. Alpha Gamma Upsilon, Basketball,
Tennis, L Club, Lensmen, J-Prom Committee, L-Book, staff
ROBERT KAMPHAUS, Detroit, Michigan
"Camp-trailer's" hobby is recorded as reading papers (his own articles, no doubt), a n d bumming around,
which he does most efficiently. Seriously, though. Bob isn't any slouch as a sports writer and may yet be
one professionally, instead of working up from a tire decorator to a chemical engineer of high repute, as
he plans. Robert vows it will yet be several years before the world will see a little Kamphaus behind the big one. Tech News, Football—Student Manager,
Chemistry Club, President, L Club, L-Book staff,
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
�MARION J. KOLASA, Detroit, Michigan
When building that little nest in the West, remember the air—have it "konditioned by Kolasa". M. J. found
fencing opponents also air-conditioned reasonably . Marion's best point around L.I.T. is his (usually)
sunny disposition and refusal to let things get him down. Our guess is that he keeps so busy as gymnast,
athlete, dance and play promoter, and keys made while you wait that he can't find time for worry.
Tech News, Fencing, Fencing Manager, Scimitar
CHARLES A. LUND, Muskegon, Michigan
In this corner, our Pres.—not Franklin, but Charley; a man who wants to know all there is to know about engineering. His next step is a try for a Master's degree. Charley's mother always said her boy would be a president, so step u p and shake the hand of the Muskegon Lincoln. Fencing, Class President,
Alpha Gamma Upsilon President
�KENNETH MACKAY, Worcester, Massachusetts
"Chem" MacKay has been sumpinin-chief cn almost everything they have at L.I.T. If they served regular meals at Tech.—Ken would be their star boarder. If you visit his home and ask for Kenneth, an 18-month-old husky will answer and tell you "my ole man's still at school." Student Council, Vice-President, Tech News , Editor-in-Chief, Class Vice-President, Phi Kappa Upsilon, Camera Club, L-Book Editor-in-Chief,
WILLIAM MCGINNIS, Windsor, Ontario
Bill disclaims any relation to Rube Goldberg, but his screwball airplane that flaps its wings and floats through the air with the greatest of ease (?) would indicate a definite tie-up there. His major talent is his ability to beat on his chest and make it sound like
jungle drums. If Bill is an example, these fresh-water immigrants aren't so bad. Rifle Club, Day President,
Chairman, Institute of Aeronautical Sciences, Lamb da Iota Tau
�ROY NEIGHORN, Port Huron, Michigan
The lad w i t h the —quote—mustache
—unquote—is partly responsible for
those rough spots in the road to Port
Huron. He really massaged it those
evenings w h e n the temperature was
10 below. Roy doesn't see a plant
often enough in his hometown to
miss the opportunity on plant-arrangement Thursday.
M i c h i g a n College of Mining and Technology
ROBERT C. OFENSTEIN, St. Louis, Missouri
"One f please in Offenstein". Bob
has plenty of trouble w i t h the w a y
other people spell his name. Even
w i t h this handicap he is chief meeting caller-to-order. The only difference between R. C. and F. D. is that
Robert doesn't worry about a third
term, he just takes it in his stride.
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n
Class President (3), (4)
Student C o u n c i l (3), (4), President
Tech N e w s C o p y Editor (3), (4)
L-Book staff
L a m b d a Iota Tau
�RAYMOND PALMER, Detroit, M i c h i g a n
It is rumored that after Ray is there
awhile, the place where he works
w i l l be called Palmer, Palmer a n d
Bee. Our "Keeper of the Cash" is
overlooking a great opportunity if
he doesn't patent his method of
sleeping through class a n d ending
up with an " A " . Within the past few
months Raymond has acquired two
b a d habits—pipes and pubs.
Tennis (1)
L Club
Rifle C l u b
Class Treasurer (3), (4),
J-Prom C o m m i t t e e
L-Book staff
L a m b d a Iota T a u
GEORGE J. PARIS, Detroit, Michigan
Lawrence Tech's "Young Tom Edison" has blessed the w o r l d w i t h his
o w n remarkable invention—a novel
electrical a n d mechanical
clock.
This clock is reputed to wash dishes,
make coffee, w a k e n late sleepers,
heat bath-water, a n d play " G o d
Bless A m e r i c a " i n three flats. In
about three more years George says
he expects to make it tell time too.
Wayne University Radio C l u b
JOHN POPOVICH
Detroit, Michigan
A n d now, the one and only John
Popovich, w h o says so little that
when he speaks, people always listen. Music is his hobby, but he won't
say what he plays. Our guess is the
radio. Johnny's the tortoise type
who may be a bit slow, but he'll get
there while the hares snooze i n tourist cabins.
J-Prom C o m m i t t e e
Class Treasurer (4)
NORMAN REID
Sarnia, Ontario
Courage, we calls it, to endure such
epithets as "that dern furriner" and
"foreign spy" without losing face,
but Norm does it. He's quiet, too,
but only because these g a b b y seniors won't let h i m talk; but as Confucius say, " M u c h talk leaves little
time for thought". Norm's career is
well underway at the Imperial O i l
Co., Ltd., where he works i n the process control department.
�FRANK RICHARDSON
Coatbridge, Scotland
Two packages of smooth dynamite
from Scotland—Vat 69 and Richardson. They both have a w a y of
accomplishing their purpose without
anyone knowing v/hat's happening—until it has happened. Frank is a
true Scot a n d he almost refused to
enroll at Lawrence Tech w h e n the
dean told h i m he w o u l d have to pay
attention.
Rifle C l u b
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n
LEO F. ROBITAILLE
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
"Pappy" Robitaille belongs to more
organizations than Parke Davis has
pills. What's more he helps Messrs.
P. & D. make some of their finest pink
potions for pale personalities. If
Junior doesn't eat some of the chemicals i n his old man's basement lab,
he may grow u p to be a n engineer
too, g a w ' d forbid.
U n i v e r s i t y o i Detroit
Golf (4), (5)
F e n c i n g (4), (5)
L e n s m e n (3), (4), (5)
Rifle C l u b (4), (5)
Tech N e w s (4), (5)
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n
Scimitar
Lambda Iota Tau
ROBERT ROGGENBUCK
Detroit, Michigan
"Buck" was born w i t h a silver Kilowatt i n his mouth and he has been
doing electrifying things ever since.
He makes about as much noise as a n
ampere calling to its mate, but he
really produces results. The '38
Founder's Day is an example of his
high potential.
C h a i r m a n , Founder's D a y C o m m i t t e e
Institute R a d i o E n g i n e e r s (1), (2), (3),
(5)
Radio C l u b (1), President (2) a n d (3),
(5)
Rifle C l u b (5)
Student C o u n c i l (3)
Lam.bda I o t a T a u
ALFRED SANDS
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Education has left its imprint on the
shifting Sands of Tech. A l experimented w i t h half of the courses at
Lawrence and finally stopped i n the
mechanical department long enough
to graduate. A certain w e l l - k n o w n
gentlemen's magazine w o u l d do w e l l
to include plates of Alfred's sartorial
splendor.
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n
�FREDERICK SCHWARTZ
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
If there were as few architects i n
the city as there are i n this year's
graduating class, Freddy w o u l d do
all right b y himself. His hobbies are
"Butch" a n d p l a y i n g poker. A n d if
his coat pocket bulges don't get h i m
wrong, that's his b i g heart.
Class Treasurer (1), (2)
Student M a n a g e r (1), (2)
Tech N e w s (1), (2)
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n
ALVIN STROM
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Anthracite Al amazes his fellow students w i t h his accurate lump-by-l u m p descriptions of the compound
as important to Al as life itself—coal.
Anthracite, a fastidious dresser (he
never has slack in his suits), gets
burned up, but he has never been
known to make a fuel of himself.
Further, he is so talented mentally
that it is very unlikely that he w i l l
ever be left out i n the coaled.
Class Pres. (2), (3), (4)
Class Vice-Pres. (5)
Student C o u n c i l (2) S e c r e t a r y (3), (4), (5)
Tech N e w s (1), (2)
Golf (1)
L-Book Staff
Lambda lota Tau
GEORGE WETTERHOLT
Montpelier, Ohio
Beneath this staid and studious breast
beats the syncopated heart of a hepcat; and may we wonder how a
jitterbug makes out as a research
chemist. But, no fear. When swing
is dead we suspect that George w i l l
still have something for the w o r l d —
in a test tube instead of on a keyboard.
Cheerleader C a p t a i n (1),
Fencing
Chem Club
A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon
C l a s s President (1), (2)
JOHN RICHARD NEWMAN, JR.
Detroit, Michigan
Quick Watson, the needle. Here's a
fellow who plays a mean phonograph record—800 of them, i n fact—
on his home-growed grammyphone.
Dick says he's going to get a list of
the books we've used so he can look
at them some day. A n d if that gal
who has his frat p i n isn't careful,
she'll have h i m on pins and needles
too.
University of C i n c i n n a t i (1),
STUART E. VANCE
Detroit, Michigan
" A r e y o u in this class Vance?" A n
unnecessary query, for Vance is so
thorough that he is attending both
day and night schools, to w h i c h he is
welcome. One of these is enough
for us common guys. Stuart wants
to be a design engineer in the automobile field, and since he is also
interested in air-conditioning, he may
w i n d u p air-conditioning automobiles. He could very well begin on
that model " A " of his.
M i c h i g a n State C o l l e g e
B a s e b a l l (4), (5)
L Club
ROBERT UNCKRICH
Sandusky, Ohio
Bob's the guy w h o wants a l l classes
held i n the g y m so he can play
basketball meanwhile. Is it that he
is so good, or does he need practice
that much? If that car wasn't so fast,
Margaret w o u l d have corralled h i m
long ago, but we're betting on a n
altar-walk soon—very soon.
�CLASSES
IN this section is presented the undergraduate
body of Lawrence Tech. To these men the Class of
1940 hands on its duties, rights, and privileges. In
all things, we have tried to set a high mark for the
men following us to aim at. At times we ourselves
have reached our goal, at other times we have left
an untouched goal for these men to reach. In all
things we have done our best.
We feel confident that these men will carry on
the things that we have started and that they will
start new things of their own.
�S E C T I O N C JUNIORS
FIRST ROW (left to right) C. Lee Zwally, Kenneth Sewell, Ralph Carlson,
Don Winner, Hurst Wulf, Robert Riley, Ralph Emig.
SECOND ROW (left to right) James Happ, Duane Duff, A. V. Platter, Wilbert
Leonard, G. Johannessen, R. Bartkowiak, Warren Flarity.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Leslie Shoemaker, Murray Johnston, Iver Carlson,
Ralph Parker, Clifford Schroff, M. Schaper.
NIGHT JUNIORS
FIRST ROW (left to right) Gerald Dorow, Howard Pierce, Philip Emrich,
Wylie J. Voorheis, Gabriel M. Sitrin, H. Douglas Lowrey, Robert B. Melmoth.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Frank Kania, Z. Pulczynski, A. J. Savage,
F. Hilton, Howard P. Schwartz, A. V. Platter, Glen Mead, John Malinoski.
NIGHT JUNIORS
FIRST ROW (left to right) R. T. Van Assche, William Ellison, C. Leland Gunn, Frank A. James, George Johannessen, Robert L. Davis, Dave Anderson.
SECOND ROW (left to right) John J. Binder, Robert Wilkin, Carl J. Renswick,
Roy Hansen, Frederick Porter, Ronald Thayer, Robert Keller, Clifford Lavers.
�S E C T I O N A PRE-JUNIORS
FIRST ROW (left to right) Bernard Cohen, Ralph Michelson, Emmet Horton,
Harris Wood, David Runyon, Arn Zawacki.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Dannie Taras, Ernest Appner, Guy Williams,
Fred Strauss, Ian Stewart, Wm. Seetoo.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Cecil French, Noel Fitzgibbon, Robert Goetschius,
Russell Stem, Roy La Grant.
NIGHT PRE-JUNIORS
FIRST ROW (left to right) Norman Parker, Theodore Lapinski, E. John Knapp,
Vernon H. Lindner, Murdo D. Morrison, John W. Krygier, Ted Stowiasz, Edw. Robinson.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Charles Hunt, Arthur Droman Jr., Leo Rymarz,
John Ries, Robert Gardner, Robert Beedell, Willis Fenn.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Bert Nicholas, M. S. Johnson Jr., Charles Gorman,
Bruce Knight, S. Yuhase, Oscar Anderson, Robert W. Militzer.
�NIGHT PRE-JUNIORS
FIRST ROW (left to right) Alfred Bieman, Jos. Seguin, Laurlans G. Roberts,
Charles Henstock, Ken Reas, S. Yuhase, Eugene Adams, Carl Ohm.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Don H. Nelson, Arthur Field, Louis C. Walch,
Bennett Roy Garden, Douglas Schiemann, Melvern Johnson, Eugene Tamm.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Theodore Neir, Edward Lane, La Verne Ragsdale,
Clayton Schultz, G. L. Frank, Nathan Scott, Al Harmon.
NIGHT PRE-JUNIORS
FIRST ROW (left to right) Eric Webb, Frank Alberti, Norman J. Downey,
George Nastas, Louis Abramovich, Al J. Zubovek, Herbert Abrams, Leo G. Davis.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Albert Bielejeski, Angus M. Latimer, Frank
Retz, Frank Hoernschemeyer, Guy E. Williams, S. Yuhase, Wm. B. Lewis,
Morris L. Romans.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Bernard Chmiel, Jack Joanides, Richard Bernard,
John Houck, Don Carnegie, E. M. Campbell, Joe Schaeffer, D. Warren.
�S E C T I O N A SOPHOMORES
FIRST ROW (left to right) John Cichosz, Norbert Ogden, John Watzke,
George Martin, Benjamin Haley, Stanley Buckay, Dick Cascaden.
SECOND ROW (left to right) F. Shields, Robert Morlan, Norman Svoboda,
Bruce Marquoit, Wm. Ketel, Warren Chaltron, Ray Kreucher, Louis Partch, Larry Freese.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Ernest Jeanne, Edmund Leja, Hart King, Breyton
Jones, Wm. Williams, Leslie Klauer, George Hudson, Bernard Cohen, Joe Zaluski.
S E C T I O N B SOPHOMORES
FIRST ROW (left to right) George Hudson, Howard Groombridge,
Frederick Heller, Al Nash, Larry Freese, Charles V. Gardiner.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Robert Lowe, E. M . Bonadeo, George Sierant,
Joseph W. Swartz, Carl Larime.
S E C T I O N C SOPHOMORES
FIRST ROW (left to right) John Bounker, Donald Leach, Robert Nancarrow,
Henry J. Langlois, Mike Bielec, Robert Tamm, Thaddeus Lusky, Alexander
Ross, Alexander Wojnarowski.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Jack Shy, Samuel Rice, Nick Graor, Arthur
Melendy, Toivo Huurto, Richard Bork, Ulric Landenberger, John Barelos, Chester
A. Garbacz, Pete Camilletti, Glenbert Weinstein, Robert Owens.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Jack Tucker, Louis Ruschinski, Clifford Flora,
Warren Bopp, Edward Boyer, Carl Chrisman, Maurice Galipz, Joseph McDyer.
�NIGHT SOPHOMORES
FIRST ROW (left to right) John Watzke, A. Nash, William Williams, William
Zoller, Pete Camilletti, Floyd Albert, Alexander Ross, Paul Lovicsek.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Wm. La Gosh, John L. Flood, K. Vandayburg,
J. Tom, Jean F. Payea, J. Eric Black, Clarence Anderson, Eugene Patton.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Bruce Marquoit, Ed Chmiel, Edward Golota,
Walter Baskey, Bob Clogg.
FIRST ROW (left to right) Leonard Robinson, S. T. Robinson, Stanley
Bryniarski, John L. Drake, Louis Holm, Richard Markham, George Boorshtein,
Max Dean.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Bernard Cohen, Joseph Foley, William Stoddart,
Norman Svoboda, Charles Wilson, Ralph Hahn, Paul Boorshtein, Robert Lowe.
FIRST ROW (left to right) Edmund Leja, John Cichosz, Warren Chaltron,
Norbert Ogden, George Rolby, Arthur Kelley, Paul Knapp, Roland Rogers.
SECOND ROW (left to right) G. A. Meyers, J. Chamberlin, Bill Crump,
Norman Valco, Leon H. Cutler, Kent P. Stiner, Spencer Morgan, Herbert Fortgang.
THIRD ROW (left to right) P. Thorlakson, P. Robert Bobier, F. Van Liew,
V. Riddell, P. Neumann, Russell F. La Beau, Frank Stack, W. Buike.
S E C T I O N E FRESHMEN
�S E C T I O N A FRESHMEN
FIRST ROW (left to right) Daniel Sewell, Danny Bozgan, Ken Cooper, Donald Roesch, Albert Fuchs, Donald Cady, Larry Wilson.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Orval Opputhauser, Jack McKay, John Trumble, Robert Solomon, D. G. Moore, Gerald Sullivan, Paul Sundberg, Joe Bullock.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Bernard Mucinski, James Walsh, Frank Morey,
Paul Toth, Norbert J. Stevens, Lewis Delameter.
FIRST ROW (left to right) Peter Hoyal, Walter Augustyn, Robert Greavu,
Russell Anderson, Walter Adamaitis, James Prange.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Edwin Wengle, Norman Nichols, Ernest Chaltron, Earle Sorensen, A. Innes, Fred Cook.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Jerry Gerin, Forrest Bricker, Lloyd Dell, Carl Larsen, Daniel Finlay.
�S E C T I O N B FRESHMEN
FIRST ROW (left to right) Kenneth Alexander, Bill Rosso, Immo Wulf, Alex
Soke, C. Howard Moffat, Wm. Shortt, Dan C. Bozgan.
SECOND ROW (left to right) W. J. Doran, Jack L. Zimelow, Michael Trombley, Lowell Freeman, Ernest Chaltron, Walter Adamaitis, Aubrey Green, James Crosby.
S E C T I O N C FRESHMEN
FIRST ROW (left to right) Serge Kulmatycki, Harry Shields, Frederick Rider,
Don Barrow, Rodney Lindner, Reynolds White, Lloyd Smock, Seymour Kushner.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Angelo Tata, Harold Veitch, Richard Moccow,
Ralph Jarrendt, Harry Jones, Bill Hoffhiens, Edward Tillson, Bill Shireman, Myron Telep.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Keith Travis, Arthur Harbeck, James Smith, John
Neitzel, Robert Blaser, J. P. Baldwin, Art Gaabo, Mike Kentris.
�S E C T I O N C FRESHMEN
FIRST ROW (left to right) Hosten, John D. Shaw, Richard Shoop, Larry
Lintern, Donald Brown, Bernard Betrich, Richard Hogan, John Newman, Joseph
Colter.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Robert Doolin, Bob Scott, Richard Golze, Helmut
Forbrig, Stanley Aylsworth, Leonard Adler, Jack Algeo, Erwind Hagen, Harold
Ellison, Charles Hay, Joseph Basalyga.
THIRD ROW (left to right) George Arnold, Anastasius Rabut, Lester Simmons, Robert Leonard, Meredith Albertson, Melvin Daly, Lewis Jones, Sam
Schugar, Ralph Dage, Jack Dunn.
FIRST ROW (left to right) Walter Kiszko, Edward Slapinskas, Russ Chipman, Kurt Von Gruben, Roy Morris, George Canvassei, Dave Hilson, Charles Toth, Rodman Osplack.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Lester Jackson, Rex Haskin, Clifton Woodry,
Joseph Armstrong, Theodore Regitks, Morton Dinkleman, Donald MacNally,
Harlen Houghtby, Dick Ryan, Mike George.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Mero Chludil, Harry VanWyke, Joe VanDyke,
L. Gribler, Stephen Naida, Beeler Higbee, William Jackson, George Frank, Vernon Bluhm.
Fifty-two
�S E C T I O N C FRESHMEN
FIRST ROW (left to right) Charles Krause, Floyd Guest, Ashley Glenn,
Charles Adams, Douglas MacNally, Douglas Southerest, Ted Mysliwiec,
Pasquale Mecoli, Ray May.
SECOND ROW (left to right) William McCann, Sam Duva, Stanley Gillis,
F. Campbell, Glenn Waggoner, Neil Cornell, Robert Plettenberg, David Mandt,
Lee Smith, Edward Siegenthaler.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Francis Deschryver, Walter Stevinson, Michael
Garnell, William Kenyon, William MacIntyre, James Reid, Joseph Bowar, Frank
Chatham, Hale Fisher, Roger Purdy.
FIRST ROW (left to right) Charles Rowe, Arnold Huhn, Albert Butler, Robert
Collins, Paul Ribbentrop, Marvin Wolf, Bill Pedersen, Julius Klinec, Ralph Dellar.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Lewis B. Jones, Owen Stabler, Woodward
Mead, Hank Hutten, Robert Andersen, Bruce Miner, Lee Brooke, Ed Donley,
James Kelly.
THIRD ROW (left to right) William Blaszczak, Ray Vandercook, Sidney
Rogin, John Rudzik, John Powser, Robert Dixon, Leonard Latuvnik, Dick Harley,
Charles LaNoue.
�S E C T I O N E FRESHMEN
FIRST ROW (left to right) Clyde Juntunen, Rosswell Black Jr., Jack Stone,
Donald Pierce, Robert Dedoe, Frank Engel, Meyer Feldman, Ted Kepenach.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Lawrence Rothenberg, Edmund T. Piskor,
Charles Stamboulin, Howard Bourdon, Mark Nagel, Roderick Park, Alvin Hutchins Jr.
THIRD ROW (left to right) E. C. Cutcher, Donald W. Johnson, Ray Jenzen,
Clyde Whitmore, R. Stofflett, Robert Malstrom.
NIGHT FRESHMEN
FIRST ROW (left to right) Mayo Reichardt, Victor Beer, Leonard Kiefel,
Louie Foley, Clifford Forbes, John Pearson, James Harold, Raymond Dantzer.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Adolph Zwolak, Jack Moulder, Harold Penn,
Kenneth Kennedy, Fred Zimmerman, Stephen Nemeth, Teddy Gargol.
�NIGHT FRESHMEN
FIRST ROW (left to right) Roland H, Nelson, Delbert C. Flemming, Joseph
F. Blazo, Edward W. Zinger, Woodrow Anderson, James Murklen, Wayne D.
Benton, Walter Ahland.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Daniel Long, Fred Boyle, Frank McEroy, Forest
Wiley, Henry Wolcott, Arthur Witzke, Charles Leavitt.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Roman Szlapa, Ross Gidley, Ervin Rakestraw,
Edward Tingle, Goefrey Melmoth, James LeBlanc, John Kramer.
FIRST ROW (left to right) Richard Yapp, Walter E. Rupp, Arthur Kelley,
John Latessa, Bob Mandy, Joe Muccioli, Archie MacDonald, Nick Stanesa.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Alex Bassio, George Pasque, Warren Rudolph,
Stuart Toole, Jack Taylor, Henry Bruiniers, Lowell Waters, Victor Hlavaty,
Francis Rebh.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Arley Lofquist, Allyn Hearl, Warren Denler, Norwood Weiss, Irving Appelblatt, Truman Wallis, Elvin Taylor, Robert Woofenden, Paul Brown.
�NIGHT FRESHMEN
FIRST ROW (left to right) Frank Kilcoyne, N. Nicula, Richard Kucharski,
Ralph Schwarz, Edward Jacques, Harold Muir, Robert Cannon, Alfred Langlois.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Leslie Ziler, Russell Pryor, Henry Iwankovitsch,
Arthur Wurfel, Claude McQuinn, Frederick Bratt, Jack Goldie.
FIRST ROW (left to right) Ramon Kaufmann, Elmer Scalet, James Latimer,
Richards Lind, Elmer Manuel, Thomas Gladych, Ed Puvogel, John Vetrano,
William Swadling.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Lambert VanGorp, James Bethel, Robert Brown,
Kenneth Greer, George Manoli, Bernard Wilkie, Ray Coultier, William Ferer,
Harel Schou, Karl Weiss.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Walter R. Zwolinski, H . Wise, Richard Kalata,
Wm. Wilbur, Zedric Huey, Donald Caiazza, John Withers, Paul Miller, George
Dery, Ray Lynch.
Fifty-six
�NIGHT FRESHMEN
FIRST ROW (left to right) Lawrence Beigler, John Korth, George Kenney,
Alfred Kwolek, Stafford Palmer, Ralph Williams, Neal Rosbolt, William Reid.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Joseph Tocco, Norman Tyler, Edwin Savage,
John F. Krebs, Richard Uhley, Orval Opperthauser, Leslie Haisenleder, Louis Auer.
THIRD ROW (left to right) William Leuven, Sidney Jackson, Michail McKeown, John Douglas Elliott, Charles Smith Jr., Art Kotowski, Adam Stepanchenko, James Macdonald, G. Brandt.
DAY BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
FIRST ROW (left to right) Ted Mayer, Robert Longley, Charles Lougheed
Jr., Harold T. Healy, Sheldon Harris, Harvey Pierce, Charles Havill, Edmund
Pagano, Arthur Hitchens.
SECOND ROW (left to right) Fred Jennett Jr., William Kent, William A. Gray,
D'Arcy O'Neill, Samuel Lieberman, Walter Nowacki, Robert Hamilton, Joe Cummings,
John McHugh, F. K. Dever.
THIRD ROW (left to right) Robert Bailey, Gene Miriani, Ray Rademaker,
Jack Fitzgerald, Charles Laeser, Alvin Schrecke, A. Benes, Robert Walters,
Richard Antoskiewicz.
�ORGANIZATIONS
THE
growth
and
development
of
our
college
teaches us a n important lesson i n the value of enterprise and i n the value of united action.
Extra-
curricular activities give a feeling of good-fellowship,
stimulate loyalty, afford i n inspiration to the lethargic, and cultivate dignity of bearing in the individual.
Character is developed i n the clash of wills, intellect
is broadened b y association,
ambition is fired b y
competition, and the individual, made whole b y the
invigorating contact w i t h his fellow men, is formed
more completely i n the ideal of our college.
��First row, left to right: Charles Lund, Jack Ries, Iver Carlson, R. A . Smith, Faculty Advisor,
Robert Ofenstein, Spencer Morgan, C. Leland Gunn, Frank James.
S e c o n d row, left to right: Charles Hunt, Alvin Strom, Clifford Forbes, Wm. C. Shortt, Paul
Neumann, Don Winner, Donald Roesch, Henry Langlois, William Bishop.
STUDENT COUNCIL
The Student Council, or some like system of student representation, is to
be found in some degree, be it large or small; in the earliest history of higher
education. Even Aristotle, that mighty Greek pedagogue, sought the council
of his students before making any decision pertaining to their welfare.
We, at Lawrence Tech, are especially adaptable to the Student Council
form of government. The variety of ages give us a veritable gold mine of good
leaders. This shows u p to real advantage in the functions of our Student
Council. The very y o u n g men contribute the energy and enthusiasm which
only extreme youth can boast, while the older men help to guide these vital
forces into the most productive channels. The results of this combination are
exemplified b y the steady progress that succeeding Councils have made since
the governing b o d y was organized on October 26, 1933.
Among the important functions of the present Council Vi7"as the setting up
of a budget to better control the commitee expenditures; the completion of a
very creditable revision of the By-Laws of the constitution b y the "By-Laws"
committee; and the rewriting of the election rules to eliminate the "LameDuck" session.
The Social Committee set u p a new calender system for social events which
promises to eliminate confusion in programs and coordinate organization
activities. The committee is planning a revival of the annual school picnics to
Bob-Low Island Park shortly before summer vacation. The All-Sports Banquet
is also in the prospect of being revived.
The Founder's Day Committee set aside M a y 2, which is the anniversary
date of the founding of Lawrence Institute, for the annual Founder's Day Festivities. This Open House program was very educational and very interesting
to all who attended.
The present officers are: Robert Ofenstein, President; Thomas Burke, Vice-President; Spencer Morgan, Secretary; Iver Carlson, Treasurer.
�First row, left to right: George Martin, Frank Crossland, Charles Hughes, W. McGinnis,
G. R. Stubbs, Carl Ohm, Allan Rohling, Alfred Bieman.
Second row, left to right: Herbert Weinstein, Robert Morlan, Russell Myers, Guy Williams,
Vernon Lindner, Robert Owens, Charles J. Stevens, Clifford Flora.
AERONAUTICAL SCIENCE
OFFICERS
MEMBERS
H o n o r a r y C h a i r m a n . Professor G. R. Stubbs
G. Williams, C. Flora, A. Bieman, G. Martin,
William L. McGinnis
Charles Hughes
Frank Crossland
B. Morlan, H. Weinstein, A. Rohling, R. Chapman, R. Meyers, C. Stevens, C. Ohm,
V. Linder, J. McGriff, R. Owens.
The newest organization at Lawrence Tech is the student branch of the
"Institute of Aeronautical Sciences", which was inaugurated under the direction of Professor C. R. Stubbs.
The a i m of the Institute is to promote the application of science a n d the
development of aircraft. By g i v i n g recognition for outstanding work i n Aero
design a n d development, an incentive is provided student members for the
investigation of new aeronautical problems.
The presentation and discussion of technical papers at Institute meetings
afford members opportunities to hear a n d meet the leaders i n various aeronautical sciences. Through the Journal of the Aeronautical Sciences, members
can read or publish new applications of Aero Engineering. A n exchange of
international thought is made possible b y extending membership i n the
Institute to leading aeronautical specialists of other countries. The dues for
membership are nominal i n amount, b r i n g i n g together all men w h o contribute
to aeronautical progress.
The activities of the L. I . T. chapter include lectures b y outstanding men i n
the various branches of the aero industry; motion pictures on w i n d tunnel tests
and aircraft production; a n d the presentation of technical papers b y prominent engineers.
��Seated, left to right: Robert Johnston, R. C. Ofenstein, L. Robitaille, Alvin Strom, K. MacKay,
R. Kamischke, R. Kamphaus, Robert M. Clave.
Standing, left to right: R. Palmer, R. Newman, Anton Joen, Wm. McGinnis, Lloyd Kamm,
William Ironside, Henry Chiodini, Sam Dicello, Don Hooper, Charles Lund.
L-BOOK STAFF
The organization that is responsible for this book is the Senior Class. From
its members, the class selected Ken MacKay to head the 1940 L-Book staff.
W i t h the approval of the class, he selected Al Strom as Business Manager;
Randy Kamischke as Assistant Editor i n charge of copy; Bob Johnston as
Assistant Editor i n charge of photography.
Randy selected as his staff Ray Palmer, Bob Ofenstein, Bob Clave, Bob
Kamphaus, Lloyd Kamm, Al Sands, and Dick Newman. Bob Johnston's staff
was made u p of Hank Chiodini, Leo Robitaille, a n d Don Hooper.
The scenic a n d action pictures are mostly the product of the skill a n d ingenuity of Professor Byerlay, whose assistance was greatly appreciated b y
the staff.
In general, the write-ups for the organizations are the product of the members of the organization concerned. The only changes made b y the staff were
i n the interest of style a n d length. This cooperation b y the groups on the
campus is appreciated b y the staff.
Because of the fact that a l l regular students are required to pay an L-Book
fee, a serious effort has been made to get a picture of every man i n school i n
the book. Bob Johnston a n d his staff tried to schedule the group pictures with
the least trouble to a l l a n d yet to include everybody.
�Seated, left to right: C. Lee Zwally, Jack Ries, Sherwood Price, Leo Davis.
Standing, leit to right: James Whateley, Albert Busch, Anton Joen, Harlan Houghtby , John
Moron.
DEBATING CLUB
Debating, not only as a formalized style of argument, but also as a means
of developing poise, personality, a n d logical thought, has become an activity
of increasing renown on the campus of Lawrence Tech.
Through participation i n the activities of the Debating Club, many L.I.T.
students have become proficient debaters a n d have acquired deftness and
dexterity i n the art of lingual controversy. The qualities gained b y the debater
through experience enables h i m to handle vital points of a n issue i n such a
manner as to turn defeat into victory for his team; enables h i m to think on his
feet, while under fire, in grueling mental skirmishes; a n d gives h i m the tools
w i t h which to express i n a convincing manner the technical reasonings of an
engineer.
Included on the debating team's schedule were such formidable opponents
as Wayne University a n d Western State Teachers College. Handling both
sides of the question, the boys fared very well.
Missed after graduation this year w i l l be Anton Joen, mainstay of the
squad, w h o fought through thick a n d thin for the cause. Even w h e n fair sirens
(Western State) sought to lure h i m from his course, Tony stuck to his guns
and got i n the last w o r d .
�First row, left to right: George Martin, William Putnam, G. R. Stubbs, Glen Mead, H. F.
Belobraidich.
S e c o n d row, left to right: Charles Hughes, David Mandt, Robert Pletfenberg, Carl Ohm,
Jack Joanides, Jack Moulder, Herbert Abrams.
SOARING SOCIETY
OFFICERS
Glen Mead
Harry Belobraidich
H. Abrahms
Secretary
G. Martin
Treasurer
Bill Putman
F l i g h t Instructor
Private Glider Pilots:
C. Hughes, B. Bostwick, H. Belobraidich, H. Abrahms, G. Martin, G. Mead.
Student Glider Pilots:
B. Plettenbery, D. Mandt, C. Ohm,
J. Allington.
Faculty Member:
Professor G.R. Stubbs
Founded i n 1933 b y Professor Bates a n d Jack Laister, the Soaring Society
has given its members practical training i n the science of b u i l d i n g and flying
gliders a n d sailplanes.
Lawrence Tech is the center of glider activities i n Michigan, a n d practically
all the ships flown i n this vicinity have either been built or repaired i n the
L.I.T. Aero shop.
A high performance sailplane, designed b y Jack Laister, a L. I . T. graduate,
and built i n the aeronautical laboratory b y L.I.T. students, was chosen b y the
American Soaring Society to represent the United States i n the First International Acrobatic Contest held i n Paris, France, on M a y 28, 1939. Randy Chapman, retired president of the L.I.T. Soaring Society, and a 1939 graduate, accompanied Dick Randolph, of Akron, Ohio, w h o piloted the ship.
A n unfortunate crash prevented the boys from carrying off high honors i n
the meet, but they returned to the United States w i t h fifth place honors and
8,000 francs i n prize money.
The Society w i l l continue to progress w i t h Bill Putman as Flight Instructor,
and w i l l continue to w i n new laurels for L.I.T. at the various glider contests
throughout the United States this coming year.
First row, left to right: George Kriese, Louie Jelsch, Charles Hughes, G. R. Stubbs, Herbert
Abrams, Louis Walch, Leonard Ganderton.
S e c o n d row, left to right: Jim Burke, Lyle Maxey, Glen Mead, S. Yuhase, Guy Williams,
Carl Ohm, Frank Alberti, Russell Myers.
Third row, left to right: Norbert S. Ogden, Eugene Adams, John Cichosz, Vernon Lindner,
Robert Owens, Max Manning.
C.A.A. FLIGHT TRAINING GROUP
In September of 1939, Lawrence Tech applied for authority to organize
a n d teach a Civilian Pilot Training class. The Civilian Pilot Training Project
was embarked upon b y the Civil Aeronautics Authority to teach 10,000 college
students from all over the country how to fly. When notification that the school
h a d been approved was received, sixty students applied. Twenty students
best suited for this training were chosen.
The ground school, w h i c h consists of 72 hours of classroom study on subjects related to flying, was started on November 1. Subjects scheduled for
study were; History of Aviation, Civil A i r Regulations, Aircraft and Theory of
Flight, Navigation, Meteorology, Instruments, Parachutes, Aircraft Engines,
and Radio uses and forms.
From then on it was all h a r d work on the part of the twenty students finally
selected a n d b y the first of January, four of the first group of ten were able to
make their solo fight. A b o u t February 1, the second group of ten were able
to start their flight training and before the end of the month, four of them
soloed.
The students are all very enthusiastic about the Pilot Training Program and
they all are having a most enjoyable experience. Some of them are having
a youthful ambition fulfilled; that of learning to fly and earning their wings
Sixty-six
�Front row, left to right: C. Linney, A. Friedenthal, L. Forman, E. Ryan, C. Quinn, R. Osborne,
H. L. Byerlay, I. McCoy, E. Lansing.
Back row, left to right: L. Watson, N. Saigeon, V. McCrae, F. Preston, P. Browning.
TELEVISION SOCIETY
Housed w i t h i n the walls of L.I.T. is the first transmitting and receiving
television station to appear i n Michigan. Directly responsible for the purchase
and construction of the necessary equipment which is incorporated i n this
station is the Lawrence Tech Television Society.
Organized i n September, 1938, for the purpose of b u i l d i n g a receiver and
transmitting station, the fifteen charter members of the society have partly
realized their ambition. The television antenna has been erected on the roof
of the school, and the receiving and transmitting sets are now completed.
Test signals m a y be seen on the kinescope, or picture frame, which has 241
lines per frame and is being scanned b y a stream of electrons at the rate of
60 frames per second.
While the Society's membership is limited to fifteen men, associate membership is open to all students w h o are sufficiently interested in television
work. The members plan to make use of the vacuum-tube equipment of the
Electronic's Laboratory i n constructing a kinescope w i t h 440 lines per frame,
which w i l l give a much clearer picture. They also p l a n to make several
iconoscopes, the television camera pickup tubes, w h i c h the Society hopes to
incorporate i n a portable sending set.
Credit for the engineering details goes chiefly to Clark Quinn; while Lyle
Watson designed the L.T.T.S. test sending signal.
Sixty-seven
�NIGHT T E C H N E W S S T A F F
First row, left to right: Max Moiseev, D. R. Lambert, Charles Hunt, Spencer Morgan, S. R.
Price, Faculty Advisor, John Flood, Harry Lienau.
S e c o n d row, left to right: Bob Gardner, Dick Newman, J.R. Cauchon, Ellis Storr, Robert Morlan, Leo Robitaille.
LAWRENCE TECH NEWS
The students of Lawrence Tech are pleasantly shocked or surprised approximately twice a month b y the appearance of a n interesting and educational
newspaper.
The Editor-in-Chief, aided and abetted b y a staff of his o w n choosing,
write copy, proof, a n d publish the Tech News w i t h an amazing amount of
enthusiasm, considering the difficulties w h i c h face them. The Editor is appointed for a period of one year b y the Student Council, a n d a Council member
is i n charge of student publications.
" I n lieu of payment", creeps u p upon the staff at frequent intervals and
seriously threatens the bi-monthly appearance of their industrious efforts.
The paper is financed partly b y the student body and partly through i n come from advertisements. Thus far this revenue has proved inadequate to
publish the full number of issues, w h i c h explains the spasmodic appearance
of the paper t o w a r d the end of the school year.
A p l a n for contracted local and national advertisements, which is being
contemplated, should secure enough additional income to publish the Tech
News throughout the year a n d provide future news staffs w i t h a n incentive
for a longer a n d better newspaper.
Sixty-eight
�DAY
TECH NEWS STAFF
First row, left to right: Edward Boyer, C. Lee Zwally, Ralph Carlson, Don Winner, Ken Sewell.
Second row, left to right: Sam Rice, Barelos, Dick Bork, Toivo Huurto, John Bounker, Ralph
Emig.
LAWRENCE TECH NEWS STAFF --1939-40
C. Lee Zwally
Editor-in-Chief
Robert Gardner
M a n a g i n g Editor
News Editor
Ed Boyer
Night Editor
Bill Bishop
Don Winner
Exchange Editor
John Bounker
Copy Editor
Dick Lambert
Feature Editor
Spencer Morgan
Reporters: Pete Camilletti, John Flood, Albert Fuchs, George
Johannessen, Ted Lusky, Samuel Rice, J. R. Cauchon, Ellis Storr,
Max Moiseev, Louis Ruschinski, Ken Sewell, Duane Duff, Ray
Kreucher, Ralph Emig, Ralph Carlson, Jack Shy, Julius Klinec,
Herbert Weinstein, Bert Nicholas.
Business Manager
Advertising Manager
Faculty Advisor
Harry Leinau
Charles Hunt
Sherwood Price
�L-BOOK
First row, left to right: George Paris, Don Winner, Ellis Storr, Norman Parker, R. Roggenbuck,
Sam Rice.
Second row, left to right: Don Hooper, Warren Flarity, Ralph Parker, Kent P. Stiner, Jack
Moulder.
RADIO CLUB
The Lawrence Tech Radio Club is now i n its fourth year of activity at L. I . T.
Under the capable direction of Professor H. L. Byerlay, the club operates a
licensed radio transmitter w i t h the call letters W 8 Q O A , a n d has established
itself as one of the leading organizations on the campus.
The transmitter a n d receiving equipment are housed i n the club rooms i n
the south w i n g of the basement of the college, where d a y a n d evening classes
are conducted i n code, design, construction, a n d radio theory. The club boasts^
a new 40 watt RCA transmitter for both code a n d phone, w h i c h can be heard
on the 80 meter amateur b a n d .
Radio Club membership is open to any radio-minded Lawrence Tech student. A n initiation fee a n d small yearly dues are the requisites. A Radio
Operator's license is not necessary. A t the present time there are thirty-two
members, from both d a y a n d evening school, active i n the club, w h i c h meets
every second Friday evening.
A display cabinet i n the m a i n h a l l is maintained b y the Club, i n w h i c h
photographs a n d current events regarding new developments i n radio are
displayed.
In the future the Radio Club w i l l continue to serve the school a n d provide
a valuable activity for the students of Lawrence Institute.
First row, left to right: Charles Hunt, L. Marble, Max Moiseev, Clifford Lavers, Cornell Nagy.
S e c o n d row, left to right: L. Robitaille, Arthur Droman, Harlan Houghtby, Theodore A .
Piasecki.
LAWRENCE LENSMEN
Since its founding three years ago, the Camera Club has become increasingly popular. Interest i n the activities of the club is shown not only by
members, but b y the entire student body.
Picture contests for members drew many entries of very good quality. The
w i n n i n g prints i n each contest were shown i n the display cabinet on the first
floor.
Other activities participated i n b y members of the Lawrence Lensmen were
lectures on photography, camera trips to points of interest, photographing
events at Lawrence Tech, and furnishing pictures for school publications.
The lectures on photography were of a n instructive nature, presented to
the Lensmen b y other club members. These lectures were illustrated w i t h
slides and prints furnished b y photographic manufacturing concerns.
Purchase of a n enlarger for miniature film has improved the facilities of the
club. In addition, the club's room has been improved b y the addition of a card
table, panels on the walls for print displays, a n d shelves for books and
periodicals. A n infrequently used club room has now become a haven for
all club members.
The Lawrence Lensmen are serving the school and its organizations. The
club is providing an interesting activity for students w h o wish to participate.
�First row, left to right: George Johannessen, John Zyren, W. H. Reed, L. Ruschinski, H. C.
Boothrowd, Edmund J. Dombrowski, John Chung, Henry J. Langlois, Warren Bopp.
Second row, left to right: Benjamin Haley, Roy J. Morris, Warren Chahron, Clifford Lavers,
Myron Telep.
Third row, left to right: John Bounker, Joe McDyer, John Newman, Wilbert Leonard, Henry J.
Chiodini, Ed Moranty.
CHEMISTRY CLUB
Since the formation of the Chemistry Club a few years ago, it has g r o w n
from an inauspicious little club to one that assumes a place alongside that of
any other club i n the school. The interest shown b y chemical students is proof
that the Club w i l l continue to improve a n d grow.
The activities of the Chemistry Club are many and varied. Visits to industrial plants are sponsored so that a student can become acquainted w i t h
commercial processes. Each student is required to prepare a technical report
on chemistry and read it to the club group; thus affording a means for the
members to become better acquainted w i t h each other and at the same time
providing an incentive for investigating technical literature.
M a n y pieces of chemical apparatus i n the laboratory are products of the
efforts of the members of the Chemistry Club. Displays of various kinds have
also been prepared b y members, under the supervision of Professor Winston
H. Reed, faculty advisor of the club.
The most recent project embarked on b y the Chemistry Club is the formation of a student affiliate Chapter of the American Chemical Society. Its formation w i l l provide an opportunity for the members of the Student Chapter
to contact prominent men of industry.
G r o w i n g interest i n the Club w i l l eventually w i d e n the scope of activities
to proportions beyond the present.
Seventy-two
�First row, left to right: Pete Camilletti, W. E. Osis, Eugene Jakubowski, William Bishop.
Second row, left to right: Leo Robitaille, Marion Kolasa, Sylvester Metevia, Roland Rogers,
C. French.
OFFICERS
William Osis
Eugene Jakubowski
Peter Camilletti
Ted Mayer
MEMBERS
President
Vice-President
Scribe
Alva Blodget, Cecil French, Marion Kolasa,
Sylvester Metivia, Leo Robitaille, Roland Rogers.
Treasurer
FRATERNITY OF THE SCIMITAR
In the month of January, 1940, the varsity fencers at the Lawrence Institute
of Technology, realizing the need of a fraternal order which combined the
promotion of both athletic a n d scholastic endeavor, added the Lawrence
Tech Chapter to the National Fraternity of the Scimitar, the m a i n chapter of
which was organized at the University of Illinois. Chapters have since been
formed at the University of M i c h i g a n a n d at M i c h i g a n State University.
The objectives of the Scimitar are threefold: to promote interest a n d competition i n National Collegiate Fencing; to promote higher scholastic endeavor;
and
to further the best ideals of sportsmanship. It was w i t h these ideals i n
mind that the fraternity was installed at Lawrence Tech, w i t h the initiation
handled b y the University of Michigan.
Active membership i n the fraternity shall be extended only to those i n their
second year of fencing at Lawrence Tech. Honorary membership may be
conferred b y the unanimous vote of the active members of the fraternity upon
any m a n w h o has rendered or w h o may render distinguished service to the
cause of fencing.
Dr. Edwin Graeffe has been appointed faculty advisor because of the work
he has done i n furthering interest i n fencing at Lawrence a n d also for the
excellent coaching he has done i n previous years, especially i n 1939, w h e n
the Lawrence Tech team w o n the John L. Osis Intercollegiate Championship
Cup.
Seventy-three
�First row, left to right: Henry J. Langlois, Thaddeus Lusky, U. Landenberger, Edward Boyer,
F. Shields, Bill Kenyon, Karl Hosten, Tovio Huurto, Harry Shields.
S e c o n d row, left to right: Louis Ruschinski, John Bounker, Ray Kreucher, Warren Chaltron,
Lester Simmons, A. Nash, Harold Veitch, Don Barrow.
GLEE CLUB
The Lawrence Tech Glee Club was organized a little over a year ago
through the efforts of Mr. Roy Smith, Mr. Van Bussum, a n d Mr. Frank Shields.
Inasmuch as the members were totally inexperienced, the going was rather
hard for several weeks. However, a well balanced glee club was produced
which proved popular w i t h the students at the Friday morning assemblies.
O n Saturday night, January 28, 1939, the Glee Club made its debut before
the general public at the ME-Keno party held i n the school auditorium. The
program, which consisted of some old standbys, such as, "Sweet and L o w " ,
a n d "Loves O l d Sweet Song", made a b i g hit w i t h the audience.
The school A l m a Mater was introduced for the first time b y the Glee Club
at the Founder's Day celebration February 10, 1939. The A l m a Mater was
written a n d composed b y members of the Glee Club.
Mr. Edward Boyer was appointed as co-director of the Glee Club on Febr u a r y 19, 1940. Mr. Shields remains as director of the organization.
Members w h o do not appear i n the above picture are: William Ketel, R.
Morion, R. Nancarrow, Ben Haley, a n d H. Woods. The present officers of the
organization are: Shields, director; Boyer, co-director; Kenyon, president;
Morlan, vice-president; Landenberger, secretary; Ruschinski, treasurer.
�First row, left to right: Duchin, Mead, Ginzler, Sortman, Slattery.
Second row, left to right: Pieronek, Dowdling, Trygar, Steven, Reckman.
Third row, left to right: Kasper, Musser, Ellis, DiMaggio.
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
The A l u m n i Association was founded i n the fall of 1937. The association
as it now exists is the result of combining a l l previous efforts extended toward
organizing the L. I . T. Alumni.
The purpose of this organization is to perpetuate the aims a n d ideals as
set forth b y Russell E. Lawrence, the founder of the Lawrence Institute of Technology, a n d to keep alive, after leaving school, the friendly spirit a n d mutual
cooperation engendered at school.
Last year the A l u m n i Association held its annual banquet at the Hotel
Webster Hall. This affair was a great get-to-gether a n d memories of the A l m a
Mater a g a i n came into the lime light. The Association sponsored the Alumni
Scholarship, three of which were a w a r d e d for the year 1939-1940. The Homecoming Dance held last October at the Detroit Leland Hotel was another of the
Association's activities.
The closed activities of the A l u m n i included industrial trips, stag parties,
snow parties, a n d picnics. Each regular meeting, held the second Monday of
each month, was accompanied b y talks b y men i n industry, success stories b y
men of our o w n group, or pictures o n technical a n d other subjects. Another
activity w h i c h is carried on throughout the year b y the Association is the contacting of our members wherever they m a y be.
�RIFLE CLUB
NIGHT RIFLE S E C T I O N
Top row, left to right: Clave, Nelson, Palmer, Roggenbuck, Anderson.
Bottom row, leit to right: McGinnis, Robitaille, Moran, Whateley, Walsh.
DAY RIFLE SECTION
First row, left to right: Russ Chipman, Bob Scott, Dick Golze, Lee Brooke, Warren Chaltron,
Ralph Dellar, Marvin Wolf, Charles Toth, Danny Bozgan.
S e c o n d row, left to right: William Blaszczak, Elroy Boyer, Harold Zang, Glenn Waggoner,
Woodward Mead, Donald MacNally, John Rudzik, Bill Shireman, Helmut Forbrig,
Neil Carnell.
�DAY VARSITY CLUB
First row, left to right: Emmett Horton, Kenneth Sewell, Harris Wood, R. Riley, Charley
Stevens, Tom Burke, Russell Stem, Ralph Emig, Lloyd Smock.
Second row, left to right: Frank Chatham, Chet Garbacz, Ernest Jeanne, Stanley Gillis,
Sheldon Harris, D. Ridler, Julius Klinec, G. Johannessen, Harold Veitch, Lloyd Kamm.
Third row, left to right: S. J. Duva, Richard Hogan, Bob Bailey, Al Schrecke, Frank Campbell,
Paul Ribbentrop, D'Arcy O'Neill, Ernest Chaltron, Sidney Rogin, Robert Collins,
Dannie Taras.
VARSITY CLUB
NIGHT VARSITY CLUB
First row, left to right: D. R. Lambert, J. Zyren, K. Reas, A. Droman, J. Foley.
Second row, left to right: N. Ogden, M. Fawley, J. Cichosz, B. Bernard, E. Lane.
Seventy-seven
�L-BOOK
First row, left to right: Joseph Swartz, Myron Telep, Bill Kenyon, Ray Kreucher, Frederick
Heiler, Reynolds White, Theodore Regitko, Sam Schugar, Richard Hogan, Leonard Latuvnik.
Second row, left to right: Herbert Weinstein, Lewis E. Jones, Sam Rice, Mike Kentris, Thomas
Sadler, Director, Bob Morlan, Arthur Melendy, Charles LaNoue, Frederick Rider,
Ernest Chalton, G . Johannessen, Edward Boyer.
Third row, left to right: Ralph Klann, Wilbert Leonard, Floyd Guest, Stanley Pinson, Wm.
Ketel, Ulric Landenberger, Harold Veitch, John Shaw, Lester Simmons.
LIT. ALMA MATER
Verse
Hail to thee, our A l m a Mater
Hail to thee Dear L.I.T.
W h e n w e fight i n life's grim battle
We'll be prepared b y thee
We w i l l cherish thy traditions
A n d boldly g u a r d thy name
We w i l l proudly boast of L.I.T.
As w e glory i n thy fame.
Chorus—
H a p p y memories, w i l l be our treasures
H a p p y memories of thee
Though land a n d sea divide us
Our hearts w i l l ever be
W i t h thee dear A l m a Mater
Dear o l d — L.I.T.
— C o m p o s e d a n d w r i t t e n b y the Glee C l u b .
�FRATERNITIES
J- FRATERNITIES play a prominent part in American
College Life and have a marked influence upon their
members.
Young men, having the same background, tastes,
and aspirations, naturally form among themselves
enduring friendships and develop an esprit de corps'. A fraternal order takes great pride in the
achievements of its members in competition with
members of similar organizations on the campus in
scholarship, athletic contests, or in other student
activities.
This spirit is developed to a remarkable degree
at Lawrence Tech, for fraternity men form the backbone of all the important school activities.
��LAMBDA IOTA TAU
In 1934, the S t u d e n t C o u n c i l of L a w r e n c e I n s t i t u t e f o r m e d a n h o n o r f r a t e r n i t y
for
participation in
extra-
c u r r i c u l a r a c t i v i t i e s . T h e y a d o p t e d for t h e n a m e of t h e f r a t e r n i t y t h e
the a d v a n c e m e n t
of s c h o l a r s h i p a n d i n c r e a s e d
Greek
letters r e p r e s e n t i n g L. I . T.
T h e k e y s w h i c h a r e s y m b o l i c of m e m b e r s h i p i n t h e f r a t e r n i t y a r e a w a r d e d
e a c h y e a r to Juniors a n d S e n i o r s w h o h a v e f u l f i l l e d t h e r e q u i r e m e n t s f o r m e m bership. To b e considered for m e m b e r s h i p , the c a n d i d a t e must h a v e at least
a "B" average.
I n addition he must have participated i n e n o u g h extra-curric-
u l a r a c t i v i t i e s to f u l f i l l t h i s p a r t of t h e r e q u i r e m e n t s .
Students presenting a
higher a v e r a g e are eligible w i t h fewer extra-curricular activities.
T h e r e q u i r e m e n t s f o r m e m b e r s h i p h a v e b e e n a d o p t e d so t h a t o n l y m e n w i t h
the highest
scholastic
average a n d considerable
activity i n a l l phases
college life are eligible.
JUNIOR MEMBERS
SENIOR MEMBERS
Frank James
Raymond Palmer
Robert Davis
Robert Ofenstein
Dave Anderson
Donald Hooper
Hurst Wulf
Alvin Strom
Lee Zwally
William McGinnis
Ralph Emig
Robert Roggenbuck
Robert Riley
Raymond Palmer
Robert Ofenstein
Donald Hooper
Alvin Strom
William McGinnis
Robert Roggenbuck
�ALPHA GAMMA UPSILON
Social—Founded at Anthony Wayne Institute, Fort Wayne, Indiana, i n 1922.
Epsilon Chapter founded at Lawrence Institute i n 1933.
OFFICERS
Fall of 1939
Charles Lund
Alfred Savage
Leland Yerkes
Murray Johnston
Robert Anderson
William Bishop
Spring of 1940
Robert Johnston
Robert Kamphaus
James Happ
Murray Johnston
Alvah Harmon
John Flood
President
Vice-President
Rec. Secretary
Corr. Secretary
Treasurer
Sergeant-at-Arms
MEMBERS
Anderson
Bishop
Burke
Carlson
Christiansen
Czaja
Emrich
Fawley
Flood
Happ
Harmon
Hlavaty
Holm
Ironside
James
Joen
Johnston
Johnston
Kamm
Kamphaus
King
Lambert
Lane
Leonard
Lund
Markham
Nagle
Nancarrow
Nash
Neir
Parker
Renswick
Riley
Ruffer
Savage
Schaper
Schiemann
Schultz
Schwartz
Sewell
Shields
Shields
Shoemaker
Speck
Stevens
Voorheis
Wetterholt
Wilkin
Winner
Wulf
Yerkes
Zwally
HONORARY MEMBERS
C. L. Bates
J. C. Callaghan
E. J. Dombrowski
J. F. McRoberts
K. A. Meade
M. B. Smith
MEMBERS IN F A C U L T Y
W. Buell
W. Shade
S O C I A L EVENTS O F THE Y E A R
October 7—Fall Frolic Dance, Northville Country Club
October 10—Founder's Day, Fraternity House
November 11—The Huddle, General Motors Bldg.
December 10—Pledge Party, Fraternity House
January 5—Stag Party, Fraternity House
January 20—Seventh Annual Ball, General Motors Bldg.
February 24—Informal Initiation
February 25—Formal Initiation, La Casa Loma Club
A p r i l 28—Pledge a n d A l u m n i Party, Fraternity House
May 18-19—National Convention, Book-Cadillac Hotel
�PHI KAPPA UPSILON
Social—Founded at Lawrence Institute, Highland Park, Michigan, i n 1932.
A l p h a Chapter founded at Lawrence Institute i n 1932.
Delta Chapter founded at Lawrence Institute i n 1939.
OFFICERS
Alpha
Eugene Tamm
Robert Clave
Willis Fenn
Charles Hughes
Paul Neuman
Harry Leinau
Delta
Robert Tamm
Jack Tucker
Jack Bounker
Toivo Huurto
Warren Bopp
Ambrose
Anderson
Anderson
Barber
Beedell
Belobradich
Cauchon
Clave
Crossland
Cheyne
Curtis
Dicello
Droman
Fenn
Gardner
Gorman
Gould
Hunt
Hughes
Hutzel
Johnson
Kamischke
Knight
Lienau
Lovicsek
MacKay
Militzer
Morgan
Nelson
Neumann
Ofenstein
Ogden
Parker
Pawlik
H. Radtke
F. Richardson
K. Reas
J. Reas
L. Roberts
L. Robitaille
L. Rymaiz
A. Sands
F. Schwartz
M. Soviak
J. Sequin
B. Smith
K. Steiner
W. Stanley
W. Stoddart
E. Storr
A. Woehrlen
Tamm
Nicholas
Gunn
Barelos
Bounker
Bielec
Bopp
Chrisman
Dell
Hutten
Huurto
Langlois
Smith
Tamm
Tucker
Pillars
Walch
HONORARY MEMBERS
Russell
E. Lawrence
Gail P. Brewington
Edwin Graeffe
ACTIVITIES O F ALPHA CHAPTER
August 19—Annual Golf Tournament
Annual Moonlight
November 11—Inter-Fraternity Dance, General Motors Ballroom
November 4—Pledge Mixer
December 1—Stag Party
December 9—Sports Party, Grandwood Sports Center
January 14—Ford Sunday Evening Hour
February 24—Reunion Dinner
March 16—Sports Party, Grandwood Sports Center
May 25—Annual Dinner-Dance, Hotel Webster Hall
�RHO DELTA PHI
Social—Founded at Lawrence Institute, Highland Park, Michigan, in
OFFICERS
Theodore P. Lapinski
President
E. John Knapp
Vice-President
Ernest Appner
Treasurer
Howard Groombridge
Secretary
Thaddius Lusky
Sergeant-at-Arms
MEMBERS
William Bunetta
Murdo Morrison
Peter Camilletti
Larry Proefke
Warren Chaltron
Edward Robinson
Cecil French
David Runyon
Robert Goetschius
William Seetoo
Emmett Horton
Ted Stawiasz
Ernest Jeanne
Russell Stem
Roy La Grant
Ian Stewart
Vernon Lindner
Gordon Turner
Ralph Michelson
Harris Wood
SOCIAL EVENTS
Picnic at Lake Erie
Scavenger Hunt
A n n u a l Dinner
Pledge Mixer
Hot Dog Concession
House-warming Party
Anniversary Birthday Party
�SPORTS
The following pages are dedicated to those men
who have represented Lawrence on the field of sport.
The spirit of sportsmanship and fair play that these
men showed i n their competition was a credit to
their school. Men who are w i l l i n g to expend their
energies in long, tedious practice, and h a r d competition deserve more credit than they generally receive.
The impression that a school's teams make on
the general public is a l l too often the impression
that the public has of the school. The men on our
teams have made a fine impression and have enhanced the reputation of Lawrence Tech.
�FOOTBALL -1939
Football Results
Opponents
Lawrence Tech
6
Kent State
20
0
De Sales
26
14
Ferris
19
24
St. Marys
0
De Pauw U .
34
Defiance
20
Indiana State
13
Assumption
7
18
0
13
6
Lawrence Tech placed three men on the AU-M.O.C.C. team this year. They
are Louis Jelsch, half-back (third time); George Rolby, center (second time);
Fred Dupke, end.
Starting with thirteen returning lettermen and a host of high school stars,
the Blue Devils were out to capture their third M.O.C.C. title in succession.
The opener took the team to Kent, Ohio to play the Kent State "Golden
Flashes" for the first time in the history of the t w o schools. The game was
played in rain and mud. Although the Tech team outplayed the "Flashes"
through-out the game they were on the short end of the score 20 to 6. Louie
Jelsch played a standout game.
After their good game against Kent the Blue Devils traveled, the following
Saturday, to Ohio again, this time to Toledo for a night game. They were
the victims of De Sales, 26 to 0. This was a tough one to lose for it meant the
loss of the M.O.C.C. title. The backfield h a d the misfortune of having part of the
De Sales team w i t h them most of the game. Louie Jelsch and Jack McEvoy i n
the backfield and Fred Dupke on the flank put in sterling games.
Home for the first time in the season the Tech pigskin chasers met the Ferris
"Bulldogs" the following Saturday night. Weakened b y the loss of Louis
Jelsch, w h o quit to accept a job, and Frank McEvoy, w h o injured his ankle i n
a scrimmage, the Blue Devils went out for their first w i n . However the God of
Fate was against them as they accepted defeat for the third time. Lawrence
scored first on Johnny Attenberger's Counter, and Johnny McHugh's extra point.
Then Bidwell, all-M.O.C.C. backfield ace, picked u p a loose b a l l a n d r a n
�101 yards for a score, setting a conference record. In the second half there was
too much Bidwell. The final score was 19 to 14 i n spite of Tech's great i m provement.
On the road once more, the "Blue Devils" traveled to Orchard Lake to
face a weak but fighting St. Mary's "Eagles". This was the first Sunday game
in Lawrence Tech's history. The Tech eleven scored on Johnny Attenberger's
plunge. Bob Utter's two skirts around end, and Fred Dupke's snag of Harry
Audey's Torty-five y a r d pass. For the "Eagles," Bombera grabbed a short pass
to score their only points. The score was 24 to 7.
Homecoming Day brought the highly touted DePauw "Tigers" to Detroit.
Lawrence used the defensive huddle for the first time d u r i n g this game.
Walter Lappe, left tackle, called the signals. Special mention should go to him
for the w a y in w h i c h he set u p the defenses, as the "Tigers" make only 23
yards on running plays. Failure of the Tech passing game defensively as well
as offensively cost them the game 18 to 0.
The "Blue Devils" returned to the w i n column w i t h a smashing 34 to 0 victory
over Defiance in a game played at Royal Oak. Louis Jelsch, on returning to the
lineup after a two week absence, sparked the team. He scored two touchdowns,
passed to Claude Link for a third, a n d drop-kicked (for the first time in competition) for the three conversions. The highlight of the game was Dave Anedson's
touchdown, on a pass from Hitchens, for his first i n four years of competition.
Playing before the home c r o w d for the last time i n 1939, the "Blue Devils '
downed the Indiana State "Sycamores" 20 to 13. The victory, a surprise to
both the Tech patriots and to the "Sycamores", was Tech's best played game
of the year. In the first quarter A w d e y passed to Jelsch for a touchdown, and
Louie converted b y dropkick. In the second quarter Jelsch passed to Utter for
the second touchdown, and then scored another on a dash off right tackle.
(20 to 0, half time). In the second half Indiana opened u p w i t h a dazzling
passing attack w h i c h netted two touchdowns and a n extra point, all i n the
third quarter.
Needing a w i n to tie for second i n the conference and to break even in the
seasons play, Tech travelled across the river to play a highly rated Assumption College outfit. Tech drew first blood i n the first quarter w h e n A w d e y
sneaked through right tackle for a score. Assumption made the equalizer
m i d w a y i n the second w h e n Peartree on a double reverse, crossed into pay
dirt. The w i n n i n g score was made b y Bob Utter i n the fourth quarter on a
slice off tackle. Jelsch's try was good, assuring a victory, 13 to 6. Louis Jelsch
and Dave Anderson played their last games for Tech and were outstanding.
Jim Burke's recovery of a fourth quarter fumble provided the highlight of the
game.
Ninety-four
�BASKETBALL
BASKETBALL RESULTS F O R S E A S O N
Lawrence Tech
66
27
39
31
70
50
36
40
55
42
42
Cleary
Alma
St. Marys
Bowling G r e e n
Cleary
Ferris
Assumption
Calvin
I n d i a n a Tech
Tri-State
De S a l e s
Opponents
12
47
35
44
14
26
32
34
27
24
43
Lawrence Tech
61
37
45
45
33
54
17
41
47
45
42
Opponents
Armour Tech
Assumption
Dyke
Edinboro
Alliance
Tri-State
Akron
Calvin
Ferris
De S a l e s
St. Marys
36
23
44
39
46
32
23
47
27
52
30
L a w r e n c e won 15 g a m e s a n d lost 7; a n d p l a c e d third in the M . O . C . C .
The basketball season started i n an unusual w a y this year. "Cincy" Sachs,
the coach, made none of his usual predictions of how his team w o u l d finish
in the final standings. Five letter winners returned from last year's squad, and
the new men looked like the finest group of first-year material that ever represented Tech.
" C i n c y " adapted a new system i n his basketball coaching involving t w o
first teams, equally balanced. The object was to keep the team moving at a
fast pace with fresh men always available.
The first game of the season was p l a y e d at Ypsilanti against Cleary. The
team justified "Cincy's" system w i t h a decisive victory of 66 to 12. Tanana
and Hoffhines led the scoring w i t h nine points. Havill, Pierce, a n d Goldberg
contributed eight points each.
In the next game the Blue Devils h a d the honor of p l a y i n g the first game i n
the new $100,000 g y m at Farmington, Michigan. They suffered their first loss
when a fast-breaking A l m a team took the lead at the start a n d held it throughout in a 47 to 27 victory.
The Blue Devils p l a y e d their first conference game w i t h St. Marys of
Orchard Lake. In a loosely fought game w i t h the score tied numerous times,
Lawrence w o n , 39 to 35. Reas topped the scoring w i t h 8 points.
For their first game a w a y , the Blue Devils travelled to Windsor, Ontario, to
p l a y Assumption College. This was one of the roughest games of the season:
33 personal fouls were called against both teams. Tanana was a g a i n high
scorer w i t h 15 points. The score was tied five times, a n d w i t h but a few
minutes to play, baskets b y Tanana a n d Harris proved the margin of victory.
The Blue Devils next faced Bowling Green University from Ohio. The final
score was 44 to 31 i n favor of Bowling Green. Steve Zachorski was high scorer
with 9 points.
The Blue Devils hit their stride a g a i n against Cleary College, i n a victory
70 to 14, breaking their scoring record of 66 established i n the first game w i t h
Cleary. Sachs used the whole squad i n this h a r d fought game. Tanana led
the Blue Devils w i t h 16 points.
�Continuing in their w i n n i n g streak, the Blue Devils w o n from Ferris Institute
of Big Rapids, 50 to 26. Ken Reas, b y his clever passing and aggressiveness,
was the outstanding star of this game, tallying 13 points.
The Blue Devils next engaged the strong Calvin quintet from Grand Rapids.
A capacity crowd jammed Hackett Field House to see Tech's fourth straight
conference victory, leaving them the only unbeaten team in the M.O.C.C.
race. After a slow start, the Devils overcame a 19 to 15 lead in the second
half. With seven minutes to go and the score tied at 28 all, Lawrence tallied
12 points i n quick sucession, taking the lead and w i n n i n g the game 40 to 34.
Ken Reas and Louie Jelsch shared the scoring honors w i t h 8 points each.
The Blue Devils made a clean sweep of their first road trip, edging out
Indiana Tech at Fort Wayne, 29 to 25, and beating Tri-State i n Angola, Indiana, 42 to 24. Reas led the scoring w i t h 22 points i n the two games; Tanana
was next with 20 points.
From Indiana, Tech invaded Ohio to play De Sales at Toledo. The score
was close throughout the entire game. In the final minutes w i t h the score
43-42 i n De Sales favor, the Blue Devils frantically shot at the basket without
success, and they lost b y one point. Reas was outstanding, while Tanana
scored 18 points.
" C i n c y " tried a bit of strategy b y starting his second team against Armour
Tech of Chicago. This seemed to work, as the Blue Devils raced easily to a 61
to 36 victory. Hoffheins led the scoring w i t h 12 points.
The Blue Devils went into a tie in the M.O.C.C. b y easily d o w n i n g Assumption College of Windsor, 37 to 23, at Hackett Field House. Tech led all the
w a y , w i t h Zachorski, Collins and Reas scoring 9, 8, and 6 points respectively.
The Blue Devils next journeyed to Akron, Ohio to play Akron University.
The score at the half was tied at 11. During the first 11 minutes of the second
half, no field goals were scored. The final score was 23 to 18 in Akron's favor.
Tanana scored 8 points, followed b y Zachorski w i t h 7.
With championship hopes i n mind, the Blue Devils travelled to Grand
Rapids to play Calvin, a team always unbeatable on their home floor. The
first half ended in Calvin's favor, 22 to 15, after the lead had changed hands
six times. In the second half, after trailing b y 10 points, the Blue Devils came
to w i t h i n one point of Calvin; then Calvin put on a brilliant rally, w i n n i n g the
game 47 to 41. The loss of this game killed Tech's chances for a three-way
tie, but it assured them of third place i n the final standings.
The Blue Devils got some measure of revenge b y beating Ferris Institute at
Big Rapids. W i t h a lead of 24 to 13 at the half, the game ended in a victory
47 to 27.
In the last home game of the season, Lawrence saw its last hopes of w i n n i n g
the M.O.C.C. title blasted b y the fast-breaking De Sales team of Toledo.
Although the final score was 52 to 45, the Blue Devils gave more of a fight
than the score indicates. Havill and Tanana were top players, scoring 11
points each.
Just before this game Don Ridler and "Cincy" Sachs presented Louie Jelsch,
Tech's outstanding athlete, w i t h a traveling kit as a token of his last basketball
game on an L.I.T. court.
The Blue Devils played the final game of the season w i t h St. Mary's College
of Orchard Lake, w i n n i n g 42 to 30.
Our congratulations go to the Blue Devils for a very successful season. The
team w o n 15 out of 22 games, placing third i n the M.O.C.C. M a y this success
continue next year.
�BASEBALL
Baseball at Lawrence Tech is definitely under w a y t o w a r d being one of the
more important athletic functions of the school. Last season our fondest dreams
in connection w i t h the sport were surpassed. In place of h a v i n g a team made
up of players w h o were regulars because they were able to attend practices,
we h a d boys w h o were constantly p l a y i n g " o n their toes" because they knew
that if they d i d not produce, top notch substitutes w h o were straining at the
reins, w o u l d replace them i n the lineup. This, combined w i t h a flaming spirit
instilled i n them b y coach Don Ridler, made a fighting b a l l club out of the
Blue Devils.
The team was led b y Frank W u m m e l w h o w o n four games a n d lost one, i n
addition to batting 0.390. Three of Frank's wins were three-hitters. Ken Reas
was the leading slugger of the team w i t h a 0.490 batting average. Louie Jelsch
supplied the infield spark. The team as a whole slugged the apple for a cool
0.310 average.
The Tech nine collected five wins a n d dropped the final two games to
Findlay. Wins were registered against Assumption, Alma, Cleary and Detroit
Tech was w a l l o p e d twice. Four games were cancelled because of rain.
The crowning point of the season came i n the L.I.T-Assumption College
game. For weeks previous to the contest the team heard stories a n d praises of
a pitcher on the Assumption team. From the stories about this fellow one
w o u l d be led to believe that he was almost legendary He possessed a dazzling
curve, experience, stamina, a n d above a l l a pitch referred to i n the newspapers
as a fire ball. In this game the Blue Devils d i d not prove themselves diplomats. They knocked about everything out of our good Canadian's park but
the backstop. The final results showed 15 runs on 15 hits for L.I.T., a n d one
run on three hits for Assumption.
This year the Blue Devils beside p l a y i n g a n intercollegiate schedule w i l l
enter the Detroit Basball Fededation i n Class A, for the summer. Joen, Vance
and Botan w i l l be the only men lost b y graduation.
SCHEDULE
L.I.T
4
14
15
8
11
8
2
Ninety-eight
D.I.T.
Cleary
Assumption
D.I.T.
Alma
Findlay
Findlay
Opponents
2
4
1
3
7
10
4
�First row, left to right: Ralph Carlson, Ralph Emig.
S e c o n d row, left to right: Seymour A. Kushner, Forbes Dever, Dannie Taros.
Third row, left to right: Hank Hutte, Jack Shy, Lloyd Kamm, ]. K. Peterson, Coach.
TENNIS TEAM
The tennis team performed remarkably well even at the M.O.C.C. matches.
The team h a d only two practice matches before the Conference Meet. In the
conference a l l singles players went to the quarter-finals; Max Moiseev, Bob
Berg, Ralph Emig, a n d Danny Taras. The first double team went to the quarterfinals; Max Moiseev and Bob Berg, a n d the second team of Ralph Emig and
Dannie Taras reached the semi-final round. The team finished third i n the
conference meet w i t h 12 points, Calvin was first w i t h 15 points, and Ferris
second with 13 points.
The squad has four veterans back for the 1940 season, Emig, Taras, Schultz,
and Kamm; but w i l l have the biggest schedule a n d best season i n Tech's
history. The schedule includes Kalamazoo, Alma, M i c h i g a n State Freshmen,
Michigan Normal, W a y n e Freshmen, Grand Rapids University, Olivet, Detroit
Tech, Calvin, a n d St. Mary, a n d the Conference Meet which w i l l be held at
Ferris. The squad has been cut d o w n to twelve men from a record turnout of
forty-two. This year's team has two great advantages over last year's team.
It has been practicing three times a week at the Hackett Field House since the
first of the year, a n d is being coached b y Prof. Peterson, former Georgia and
Tennessee State Tennis Champion a n d five times champion of Nashville,
Tennessee.
S C O R E S , 1939
L. I. T.
2
1
1
6
6
Calvin
St. M a r y s
Alma
State
Detroit Tech
Detroit Tech
Opponents
7
6
6
6
1
1
Ninety-nine
�First row, left to right: James Whateley, Robert M. Clave, Bert Nicholas.
Second row, left to right: R. Palmer, Frank Pardy, Lee Brooke, Don Nelson, John Moran.
RIFLE TEAM
The Rifle Team is comprised of Rifle Club members who, because of fine
marksmanship, are chosen to represent the College i n competition. Selection
is based entirely on each member's merits. Thus it is possible for any student
of Lawrence Institute to represent his school i n a match. The team has, of
course, its o w n officers a n d captain.
A well rounded schedule of postal matches with all of the larger colleges
and universities, shoulder to shoulder competition w i t h teams i n the near
vicinity, and entry i n the Inter-collegiate finals comprised the season of 19391940.
This year, the postal matches were particularly satisfying. It might be well
to explain that postal matches are matches held w i t h each team shooting on
its o w n range. The results a n d scores must be exchanged within 24 hours after
the chosen time for the meet. A team failing to mail its score before the alloted
time has elapsed, forfeits the match.
Georgia Tech and the University of A l a b a m a i n the South, Stanford i n the
East, a n d the University of Nebraska i n the West, along w i t h most of the other
larger college teams gave the Rifle Team an idea as to how well it measured
up w i t h marskmen i n various parts of the country.
Shoulder to shoulder competition was necessarily limited to local teams
and colleges although the team d i d travel as far as A n n Arbor to compete w i t h
the University of Michigan. A l l other such matches were held i n Detroit.
The b i g event of the year, a n d the final one, was the national shoot-off at
regional centers. Lawrence was represented at Chicago, center for northwestern schools, b y a five man team. Annapolis, West Point, along with all
colleges, universities, a n d teams affiliated with the National Rifle Association
were ably represented b y their respective teams.
As complete as the year's schedule was, a n d as stiff as the competition
was, the team is looking forward to an even bigger a n d better season next year.
�Left to right: D. R. Lambert, Ed Golota, Bruce Marquoit, Chester Garbacz.
TRACK
Track at Lawrence Tech took a slight upturn the past year but as a whole
the fortunes of the track team are no better than as before. The team participated i n only one meet the past year—the conference meet. The reason for the
lack of a good schedule is the lack of proper interest a n d the neglect of practice because of the early closing of school.
The track team finished second i n the Conference meet. The Blue Devil
squad placed at least one man in every event but they didn't take enough
firsts to w i n . Louie Jelsch a n d Lawrence Petrykowski of Tech were the high
scorers of the meet with 17 and 11 points respectively.
Calvin with a balanced team was first with 59 V2 points, Lawrence was
second w i t h 46'/2, and St. Marys third w i t h 38.
The meet was held at Belle Isle on A p r i l 13. The track was i n good condition
but there was a strong, cold w i n d b l o w i n g off the river a n d for this reason
no records were broken.
One Hundred-one
�L-BOOK
Left to right: Robitille, Lane, Fawley, Sulak, Anderson
GOLF
SCHEDULE
Opponents
L. I. T.
1
Calvin
11
I6I/2
D.I.T.
6
A much better showing is anticipated b y the golf team this season after
a mild showing last year.
After the match against Calvin the team was w i t h d r a w n from competition
because of the lack of funds. However, later a match was scheduled against
Detroit Tech and the Blue Devils proceeded to swamp our city rivals 1672 to 6.
Interesting to note was the fact that every Lawrence m a n w o n his match as
well as being the medalist. Members of the team are: Dave Anderson, Marvin
Fawley, Leo Robitaille, Sid Adels, Ed Lane a n d Len Orr.
This year all of last years team w i l l return a n d w i t h the experience gained
last season a victory i n the conference championship is anticipated.
Practice d u r i n g the early spring is carried out on the fourth floor driving
range. Matches have been arranged against DeSales, Calvin, a n d St. Marys
on a home a n d home basis.
Leit to right: Herbert Weinstein, Harold Ellison, John Powser, Joe Van Dyke, Larry Long,
coach, Bob Bernard, Rod Osplack, Bill Kenyon, Robert Nancarrow, B. Furey.
SWIMMING
SCHEDULE
L. I. T.
16
18
22
H.P.J.C.
H.P.J.C.
Detroit Tech
17
Detroit T e c h
M i c h i g a n State
43
Detroit Jewish C o m m u n i t y
31
Opponents
47
52
37
33
34
24
The swimming team d i d not have a very successful season, but gave
promise of h a v i n g gained sufficient experience this season to give a good
account of themselves next year.
As i n the past the team was handicapped b y lack of practice facilities.
However, Coach Larry Long believes that the spirit the team displayed w i l l
overcome this handicap next year. Because most of the swimmers are Sophomores and Freshmen he can expect almost the whole old team back and can
also count on new men from the new classes next fall.
The Blue Devil swimmers improved as the season progressed and were
finally rewarded w i t h a victory i n the last meet of the season, defeating the
Detroit Jewish Community 43-24.
The natators were handicapped somewhat b y the loss of Bob Nancarrow,
their ace diver, through an accident which occured while he was diving.
The team was composed of: Free stylers—Bert Furey (Capt.) Don Stamy,
Richard Kreuger, Rod Osplack, Herbert Weinstein, Bill Kenyon, Art Collins,
Harold Van Dyke. Breast strokers—Jack Powser, Harold Ellison, a n d Ralph
Jarandt. Back strokers—Jim Ellison, Robert Bernard a n d George Lapham.
Nancarrow was the only diver.
One Hundred-three
�First row, left to right: Lloyd Smock, Chester Garbacz, Emmett Horton, Harold Veitch.
Second row, left to right: Richard Hogan, Frank Chaltham, Harris Wood, Don Ridler, coach.
CROSS COUNTRY
SCHEDULE
L. I. T.
34
31
40
H.P.j.C.
H.P.J.C.
Bowling Green
Opponents
21
24
15
37
28
55
51
25
34
The Cross-Country team this year was one of the best i n the history of
Lawrence Tech. Although the team w o n but one meet, it showed some exceptionally fine running.
The first two d u a l meets of the season were w i t h Highland Park Junior
College at Rouge Park. Ed Golata distinguished himself in both of these meets
b y taking first i n the first meet and second i n the second meet. Frank Chatham
was the second Blue Devil man to finish i n each race taking fifth both times.
In the three w a y meet w i t h Wayne a n d Highland Park Junior College the
Blue Devil hill and dale men gathered some measure of revenge for their
defeats b y the Parkers b y defeating them, although they were second to
Wayne's fine team. Lloyd Smock took third, Golata fifth, a n d Chatham raced
in sixth. This undoubtedly was Tech's best performance of the year a n d highlighted the constant improvement of the team.
Members of the squad were: Chester Garbacz, Bruce Marquoit, Richard
Hogen, Emmet Horton, Harold Veitch besides Golata, Smock and Chatham.
A l l members of the team w i l l be returning for 1940.
�VARSITY FENCING TEAM
Left to right: Eugene Jakubowski, Marion Kolasa, Bill Osis, coach, Peter Camilletti, Roland
Rogers.
FROSH FENCING
Left to right: Chester Popielarski, Sylvester Metevia, Robert Doolin, Myron Telep, Angelo Tata
�First row, left to right: Albert Butler, Ashley Glenn, Julius Klinec, Robert Eckhouse.
Second row, left to right: Charles Rowe, Sammy Lieberman, Don Ridler, coach, Paul Ribbentrop, Floyd Guest.
FRESHMAN BASKETBALL
The first Freshmen Basketball team ever sponsored b y Lawrence Tech enjoyed a very successful season. Under the able coaching of the somewhat
rotund Don Ridler, the Frosh compiled a record of 21 wins and 8 losses.
The yearlings, besides playing a n intercollegiate schedule, participated i n
the Highland Park Recreation League. They took the Class BB Championship
by winning 10 out of 12 games during the regular season, a n d a l l three playoff
games. The Blue Devil youngsters went on to take 2 more games i n the intercity championship while representing Highland Park, but lost to the Hamtramck representative i n the finals.
On the intercollegiate schedule the Frosh j u m p e d over the Wayne Frosh
twice, Highland Park J. C , Assumption "B", Walkerville Collegiate twice, a n d
stumbled on the 2 each to M i c h i g a n State Frosh, a n d Western State Frosh,
and one each to Highland Park J. C , a n d De Sales. It m a y be w e l l to note
that the Western State Frosh team was considered one of the best Freshman
Teams ever turned out i n Michigan.
The Blue Devil yearlings during the season collected 1,158 points for a n
average of 39.5 points per game, while the opposition got 783 for an average
of 27.2.
Paul Ribbentrop, former De La Salle star, led a l l scorers w i t h 257 points. He
also h a d the highest one game record w i t h 24 points. Long Sam Lieberman
was his closest rival w i t h 180. Both Ribbentrop a n d Lieberman played i n 25
of the games.
Coach Ridler a w a r d e d numerals (the first i n the history of the school) to
eleven men. These men were: Floyd Guest, Bill Lee, George Verdonckt, Nick
Graor, Charles Rowe, Ashley Glenn, Albert Butler, Bob Eckhouse, a n d Julius
Klinec, besides Ribbentrop a n d Lieberman.
�Left fo right: Ed Moranty, M. Johnston, B. Cohen, B. Zyren, I. Hilson.
INTRAMURAL BASKETBALL
An
Intramural Basketball League was organized consisting of eight teams.
The season was split into two parts, and at the end of the season, the winner
of the first half played the winner of the second half. The final winners, after
a n exciting playoff, were the Aces led b y Bernard Cohen a n d Ed Moranty. To
gain the championship, they h a d to defeat the Freshmen in a hard-fought three game series.
As an anti-climax, two all-star teams of the league battled i n a three-game
series. The Gold team of Hutton, Soke, Dover, Casmere, Vandercook, Zang,
and Wengle were the winners over the Crimson team.
After losing the first game 55-40, the Gold team came back to w i n 48-36 and 43-42. Al Soke, the
outstanding player of the series, scored 22 points i n the final game. A l made
a total of 62 points in the three games. Cohen with 52 led the Crimson scorers.
The basketball tournament was the biggest success of the entire intramural
program.
�W E A R Y O U R S E N I O R RING
Designed and Produced Exclusively for
LAWRENCE TECH
GRADUATES
BY YOUR OFFICIAL JEWELERS
BURR, PATTERSON & A U L D CO.
2301 Sixteenth Street Facing Roosevelt Park
SENIOR RINGS
Set w i t h a Gleaming
Blue Spinel Stone
In Gold
$17.50
In Silver
$10.00
Lambda Iota Tau
Honor Society Keys
also furnished by
BURR, PATTERSON
& AULD CO.
VISIT OUR DISPLAY ROOMS
SPECIAL DISCOUNTS to L. I . T. Students on Sporting Goods, Radios,
Electrical Appliances, Luggage, Watches and Jewelry
Phone LAfayette 7200 for Free Catalogs
O n e Hundred-ten
�'tkli
1940
^-Sook
THE
C R A F T
A N N
PHOTOGRAPHS B Y S P E L L M A N
Mean
A R B O R
Ferguson Radio Supplies
WHOLESALE
RADIO
SUPPLIES
the Ultimate
in
P R E S S
Fine
Photography
4214-18 W o o d w a r d A v e .
Portraits for
Phone Temple 1-7050
Every Member
of the
DAVIDOFF PHARMACY
Family
Sittings made i n Studio or Home
D.
D. S P E L L M A N
STUDIOS
O T O G R A P H E R
4838
W O O D W A R D
AVENUE
NEAR WARREN
COLUMBIA 0010
Free parking i n rear of studio
A Store of Personal Service
An
A g e n c y for
Money Orders, G a s , Electric,
and
Phone Bills
15974 W o o d w a r d A v e .
Phone T o w n s e n d 8-0913
O n e Hundred-eleven
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1940
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1940
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College teachers
Student government
Student newspaper and periodical editors
Glee clubs
Universities and colleges--Alumni and alumnae
Greek letter societies
College sports
Photographs
Advertising
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's [now Lawrence Technological University] 1940 yearbook.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1940
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
June 12, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University.
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/33ded95ff40b1d297ee589dd205ab9f7.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=WVtBiFeXJPGFYTpZOQhoayd46j8teT%7EOtu53e-7fMacH-97gnRA1dq1mBcBBiPEFQKABxmK695VseA9cko6dULLtETthVlL4W2GTQw5JKPWMf1dZ31nDhmVmzNhdYwVcFqU3d5ZFSQGmEC8%7EyHfnygOe-fBsPfDatYWL-etoNNBNqC1UbY58ahgml3ceREM4s-sWPwFzSO4xilWV%7EEBSS3CrliQ6EpiNn%7ER6SFgVr1H-gUTobGs8TyoBs3%7EtwuVvVKS01Q9ynTcsatqgfBEyGCBZuoGgAaRgn04oDL42bXxJTse9VMrxfPlYhdn3%7Ensq1bT45t5l1gSOVq7hTz7nSw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
2b6b414203664b4bc3b9c517dcf8e62a
PDF Text
Text
The Senior Class of 1942 respectfully dedicates this book to
"Doc" Graeffe, whose genial manner a n d booming voice are
well known to every student of Lawrence Tech.
One of the group of far-sighted men who, w i t h Russell E. Lawrence,
founded the school i n 1932, Edwin O. Graeffe, as head of the
social science department, has profoundly influenced a l l its
graduates.
A l w a y s busy, "Doc", besides teaching economics, history,
business law, accounting, and various business administration
courses, has found time to develop a couple of nationally k n o w n fencers a n d to act as faculty adviser for the student
council a n d our senior class. In the h a l l w a y discussions famous
at Lawrence,
arbiter.
"Doc" is undisputed chairman and
general For his untiring efforts i n m a k i n g us, as engineers, realize
our responsibilities a n d for better fitting us to assume them,
the Senior Class of 1942 w i l l be ever grateful.
����THE SCHOOL
GRADUATES
UNDERGRADUATES
FRATERNITIES
ORGANIZATIONS
ATHLETICS
���Organized i n the depression year of 1932 by the late Dean
Russell E. Lawrence as a school which w o u l d provide the
nation w i t h specifically trained y o u n g men to develop a n d
maintain its industry, the Lawrence Institute of Technology has
become i n this short time one of the best known engineering
colleges i n the Middle West. Located as it is i n the foremost
industrial city of the world's most industrial nation, the success which it has enjoyed a n d the respect it has earned are
indeed a tribute to the courage a n d foresight of its founder.
This year marks the tenth anniversary of the founding ol
Lawrence Tech.
It was at the depth of the worst depression
this country has ever known that Russell E. Lawrence, together
with a group of men whose vision and ideas paralleled his
own, began the task of creating this engineering college.
The school was designed to offer its students not only the theoretical
aspects of engineering but also to make available the opportunity to become proficient in the practical side of the profession
before graduation.
Those early years were difficult. The few members of the
faculty and administration w o r k e d long and hard, and oftentimes w i t h the prospect of recompense very remote. However,
gradually, as the need of an institution of this type was realized,
the enrollment climbed, the faculty was increased, the laboratories were built up, and needed improvements were made.
In 1935, w i t h the future of the college assured, Russell E.
Lawrence
was suddenly stricken and passed on. He had
finished his job.
Although few in this graduating class knew Russell E. Lawrence personally; all, without exception, have been influenced b y his ideals and philosophy as exemplified in this
institution he founded.
Russell E. Lawrence, FOUNDER
��DEAR OLD L.I.T.
Words and Music b y H. O'Reilly Clint
Tho' time divides us a l l —
We shall never prove untrue,
No matter what the c a l l —
Our loyalty we pledge to you.
Rah! Rah! Rah!
CHORUS:
Dear old L. I . T.—
We love the Blue and White you're flyingThru the years to b e —
'Twill ever tell of love u n d y i n g —
A n d in the class or on the field
We'll b r i n g y o u honor, victory.
A l l h a i l to thee—
Our alma mater L. 1. T.
�OFFICERS OF Administration
E. George Lawrence
President
Ellsworth Lawrence
Secretary
Catherine Graeffe
Treasurer
George A. Hendrickson
Dean
Genevieve Dooley
Harold B. Van Bussum
Don Ridler
Industrial Relations Director
Athletic Director
�E. GEO. LAWRENCE
President
G. A. HENDRICKSON
Dean
�The best of tools i n the hands of a poor w o r k m a n are but
Worthless pieces of steel. Here at Lawrence Tech the opposite
is exemplified.
The equipment a n d books available have been put to their
maximum use in the hands of a faculty well versed i n theory
and practice. Eight years after his death, the ideals of Dean
Lawrence are still very much alive. Almost every one of the
faculty members has h a d extensive practice i n his respective
field.
In this fact lives our school's motto of "Theory a n d
Practice".
The full time instructors are supplemented b y a group of
Detroit's best engineers, w h o teach numerous classes i n night
school that are directly concerned w i t h their everyday professions.
The students at Lawrence Tech are very fortunate
in having instructors whose knowledge of theory has been
tempered b y more than a smattering of practice.
We seniors have found that the years spent at Lawrence
Tech were not only made educational, interesting, enjoyable,
but also friendly b y the cordiality extended b y the faculty.
They have made a deep a n d lasting impression on us. They
have done a l l i n their power to make us engineers worthy of
their teaching. It is u p to us to show that the faculty of Lawrence Tech has done a good piece of work. They have our
most sincere thanks.
�HENRY J. BEAM
B.S i n C.E., U. of K e n t u c k y
Mechanical
MRS. MYRA BLUE
Mgr. Bookstore
H. C . BOOTHROYD
Ch.E., C o r n e l l U.
* Chemistry
G . P. BREWINGTON
Ph.B., U. of Denver
M.S., Ph.D., U. of M i c h i g a n
* Physics
WAYNE H. BUELL
B.Ch.E., L a w r e n c e Tech.
Chemistry
P. H. BURKHART
B.S.E.E., U. of I l l i n o i s
* Drawing
G. R. BUSHYAGER
B.S., A l l e g h a n y
M . A . , Penn State
* Mathematics
HENRY L. BYERLAY
B.S.E.E., Detroit Tech.
M.S. i n E., U . of M i c h i g a n
* Electrical
* I n d i c a t e s h e a d of d e p a r t ment.
�G. A. HENDRICKSON
B.S. in Eng.
Oklahoma A. & M.
Dean
H. B. VAN BUSSUM
Industrial Director
MISS GENEVIEVE DOOLEY
Registrar
LEE ZWALLY
E.E. Lawrence Tech.
Physics
MEMBERS OF FACULTY WHOSE PICTURES
DO NOT APPEAR
GLENN ANGLE
M.E., U. of Michigan
Aeronautical
H. H. HARBISON
A.M., U. of Michigan
English
HENRY CHIODINI
B.Ch.E., Lawrence Tech.
Chemistry
R. O. HELLER
B.S.E.E., U. of Cincinnati
Mechanical
HARRY ELLSBERG
B.S.C.E., U. of Colorado
Architectural
HAROLD HICKMAN
Civil Engineering
�MEMBERS OF FACULTY WHOSE PICTURES
DO NOT APPEAR, Cont'd
WILLIAM HOWARD
B.E.E., L a w r e n c e
Electrical
Tech.
CHARLES KARCHER
B.E.E., L a w r e n c e
Electrical
WINTHROP ROSER
B.Ch.E., L a w r e n c e
Chemistry
Tech.
E. M. SPENCER
B.S.M.E., U. of M i c h i g a n
Mathematics & Mechanical
W. B. STRAIT
A.B., A l b i o n C o l l e g e
Mathematics
HURST WULF
B.M.E., L a w r e n c e Tech.
Mathematics
MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL OFFICE STAFF
Rosemarie Collins
Jane Frederick
Betty Ramsey
Marion Rogers
Student Records S e c r e t a r y
S e c r e t a r y of Dean's Office
Secretary of A d m i n i s t r a t i o n
Registration Secretary
�Following herein are the Seniors for 1942. These men, five
and more years ago, chose to devote the time a n d effort necessary and to make the many sacrifices needful to g a i n an
education i n engineering. To accomplish their purpose they
confidently enrolled i n the Lawrence Institute of Technology
and determinedly set out on the long, h a r d road of learning
toward their goal.
They encountered, along the w a y , the usual college difficulties, the struggles w i t h mathematics,
physics,
chemistry,
thermodynamics, a n d all the rest. With serious and persistent
study, however, they overcame a l l these difficulties.
enjoyed the usual college fun. They
made
countless
They
new
friends, a n d together they entered into the pleasurable side of
college life. They planned a n d enjoyed many social events,
events which they v/ill never forget.
They have now reached their objective.
W i t h feelings of
pride and satisfaction, touched w i t h regret that their college
days are gone forever, they look over their college careers;
and then, w i t h the confidence a n d inspiration instilled i n them
by their A l m a Mater, they turn to new things ahead.
G. EUGENE ADAMS, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
"Sloppy" Adams finally started
shaving and w e a r i n g a tie—in his
senior year—the House of David
didn't make any offers. One of the
class g a g men, he w i l l be remembered as the inventor of the combination crutch a n d rifle for the older
draftees.
J-Prom Committee
Vice-President Juniors
L-Book Editor
Student C o u n c i l (4)
C . A . A . Flight Training
L a m b d a Iota T a u
Ernest Appner, B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Ernie's favorite contribution i n
class was "Hey, Dean, you can't do
that!"—and sometimes this expert on
"figgers" was right. He found time
to be head of Rho Delt's date bureau
and the class expert on power plants
questions even though an old hardworking (?) married man.
Rho D e h a Phi
Vice-President Sophomores
John Barelos, B.S.M.E.
Highland Park, Michigan
You could always count on Professor Smith to call on Johnny at
least 5 times each class period—the
quiet type, but you always knew he
was there (snoring). This curly-haired boy has been trying for four
years to find out what power factor
means—but who hasn't?
Phi K a p p a Upsilon
Stanley L. Buckay, B M . E .
Van Dyke, Michigan
Stan, the high scholastic average
man, is always w i l l i n g to talk about
transmissions,
or rollerskating, or
women w i t h anyone. The puzzling
thing is how he and Chet remain
good friends w i t h the same girl on
both their minds.
G l e e C l u b (3)
L a w r e n c e Lensmen
L a m b d a Iota T a u
�D. James Crawford, B. Ch.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Crawford is not satisfied with a full
schedule of classes, but must also
acquire a wife, a car, and arrive at
least 20 minutes late regularly just
to show the rest of the w o r l d what a
lot of time it is wasting. From a
questionable source of information,
we understand that as key men go,
D. James is the Dick Tracy of his particular research department. Anyway , that's what he modestly tells us.
Treasurer, Sophomore class
Chemistry C l u b (3) (4) (5)
William T. Ellison, B. C h . E .
Highland Park, Michigan
Bill is the neat lad w e w o u l d vote
competent
to marry the boss's
daughter and do an excellent job
of managing her, the business she
w o u l d inherit, and any of her tougher
relatives. A n d they'd like it, too. In
addition to these talents. Bill has
maintained a desirable record both
at school a n d at work.
�Philip H. Emrich, B. Ch.E
Casey, Illinois
Emrich shared honors with Swaney i n keeping the instructors minding their P's and Q's and came out
w i t h excellent grades to substantiate
his stand. Phil was also one of those
w h o managed to work long hours at
a defense job and yet maintain an
excellent record with a full schedule
of courses.
A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon (2) (3)
Vice-Pres., Juniors
I-Prom Committee
Swimming T e a m (1) (2)
Basketball (1) (2)
Football M a n a g e r (1) (2)
Paul Fischer, B.E.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Any problem in electronic control
is a cinch to this wizard of the electrical laboratories. Radios, oscilloscopes, transmitters, crystal pickups, microphones, speakers, and
electronic control devises are a few
of the subjects of which Paul is all
masterful. He can almost hold his
own in a bull session with "Doc"
Byerlay. With this w o r l d of experience, Paul w i l l surely make a name
for himself upon graduation.
Radio Institute
Maurice Galysz, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Here's the mystery man of the
class—did all his homework, was
always present at classes a n d meetings—and never said a w o r d at anytime. This silent student w i l l probab l y become a public speaking i n structor for deaf mutes.
Chester A. Garbacz, B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
This is the fellow who could never
get a date but always managed to
turn up at the dance with some
beauty. Got the nickname of "Martha" from his curly b l o n d hair and
"The Green Hornet" from the w a y
he drives that new Pontiac.
Rho Doha Phi
Treasurer, Freshmen
J-Prom Committee
Glee Club
Track T e a m (2) (3)
L a m b d a Iota T a u
Frank H. Hoernschemeyer, B.A.E.
Roseville, Michigan
Fourteen letters i n his last n a m e —
count 'em. Frank is one of the leaders of our famous rifle team a n d one
of the few Aero seniors this year.
When not hunting, fishing, or taking
pictures, he manages to inspect a
few airplane w i n g assemblies for a
local defense plant.
Doha S i g m a
Secretary, Seniors
[-Prom Committee
L-Book Staff
Rifle T e a m (3) (4) (5)
Emmett J. Horton, JR., B.A.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Emmett entered L.I.T. i n the fall of
'37 as a curly-headed boy with a
good singing voice. Now, after 5
years, he leaves L.I.T. as a curly
headed boy w i t h a good singing
voice. E. J. was the most popular
member of our first marching b a n d —
the famous "One M a n Band"—a
public address system i n a wagon.
Rho Delta Phi
President—Freshmen,
Juniors
I-Prom Committee
Student C o u n c i l
Track T e a m
L a m b d a Iota T a u
Sophomores,
1942
�TOIVO W. HUURTO, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
No one i n class could pronounce
his first name, even after four years,
so he was called "Hey, y o u " b y all
the class. This Phi Kappa man leads
quite a night life, we hear, a n d w e
don't mean night school.
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n
Vice-President, Juniors
L a m b d a Iota T a u
Jack C. Joanides, B.A.E.
Detroit, Michigan
This is the Aero m a n who always
had one more question to ask i n
class just as the bell rang. Rumor
has it that Jack is not only expecting
a diploma soon, but also a little Jack
Joanides Jr., too.
Secretary, Juniors
L-Book Staif
S o a r i n g Society (3)
L a w r e n c e L e n s m e n (5)
Institute of A e r o Science (4)
1942
Carl Kelly, B.S.Ch.E.
Detroit, Michigan
K e l l y , one of t h e u p p e r a g e b r a c ket seniors, is v e r y p l e a s e d to acc o u n t a n y g r e y h a i r s to
overwork
a n d w o r r y , b u t is n o n - c o m m i t a l o n
the c o n t r a d i c t o r y p h e n o m e n a of a n
e x p a n d i n g w a i s t l i n e . H e a d m i t s to
b e i n g g u i l t y of l a s t - m i n u t e c r a m m i n g
for e x a m s b u t s a y s h e a c q u i r e d t h e
b a d p r a c t i c e f r o m his y o u n g e r acquaintances.
Roy La Grant, B.M.E.
H i g h l a n d Park, Michigan
Q u i e t l i t t l e R o y is a g o o d m a n to
sit n e x t to i n a n y q u i z a n d a g o o d
m a n to s t a y a w a y f r o m i n a n y p o k e r
g a m e . If y o u w a n t to k n o w a n y t h i n g
about
a l u m i n u m or the b a t t i n g
a v e r a g e of a n y b a s e b a l l p l a y e r i n
a n y league, here's y o u r m a n .
Rho D e l t a Phi
Vice-President,
Sophomores
1942
Ulric Landenberger, B.M.E.
Gladwin, Michigan
Ulric was born in Brazil and the
rest of the class accuses him of coming to the States i n a boatload of
nuts. It's probably not true though,
because in addition to working days,
he was smart enough to make the
honor fraternity here at night school.
G l e e C l u b (2) (3)
B a n d (3) (4)
Lawrence Lensmen
Lambda Iota Tau
Clifford Jack Layers, B.Ch.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Cliff is one of those soft-spoken
fellows w h o waits until exams to express himself. He could never understand w h y he wasn't entitled to an
occasional nap during a lecture,
since he was giving his all six days
a week in a defense industry job. He
has solemly promised to stay awake
for the graduation exercises.
Lawrence Lensmen
Chemistry C l u b
Harry G. Lienau, B.M.E.
Dearborn, Michigan
Harry was chairman of the superb
J-Prom last year that set the pace for
all the J-Proms to come—name b a n d
'n everything. He has held more
offices than anyone else i n school—
while managing to marry, raise a
darling daughter, and r u n a drafting
department, too.
Phi K a p p a Upsilon, Secretary
President (4) (5)
Bus. Mgr., Tech News (2) (3)
Chairman, J-Prom
Student Council (2) (3) (4) (5)
Robert W. Militzer, B.M.E.
Ferndale, Michigan
Bob w i l l have a tough time living
d o w n that report he made in public
speaking class but the nice money-managing he d i d for the Junior and
Senior classes w i l l probably make
up for it. If there were any dinners
to be arranged, or dances to be managed. Bob was the one to do it.
Phi K a p p a Upsilon
Bus. Mgr., J-Prom
Social C h a i r m a n , Freshmen and Seniors
Treasurer, Sophomores a n d Juniors
Theron E. Neir, BS.M.E.
Belleville, Michigan
Our Senior President this y e a r —
a n d he well deserves the honor. A l w a y s quiet a n d unassuming, Theron
piled u p an enviable scholastic record and became one of A l p h a Gamma's top men without any great
blare of publicity. The seniors a l l
agree that this l a d w i l l go places.
Alpha Gamma
President, Seniors
L a m b d a Iota T a u
Student C o u n c i l (5)
Samuel M. Rice, B. S. E E .
Detroit, Michigan
Sammy specializes i n holding the
positions i n school that involve the
most w o r k — a l w a y s secretary of this,
treasurer of that, or chairman of
something else. What makes Sammy
run?—We think he's trying to keep
one step ahead of his draft board.
ProHident, D a y Juniors
Treasurer, Seniors
Student C o u n c i l (3) (4)
Founder's Day Committee (3)
Bond (2)
Tech News (2)
Radio C l u b (1) (2) (3) (4)
L a m b d a lota T a u
Radio Institute
Leo Rush, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Little Leo wouldn't commit himself
as to where he worked, what activities he h a d engaged i n , or what his
hobbies were—so the L-Book staff
wisely deduced that he is Superman
and doesn't want to reveal it to anyone. We hope to catch a glimpse of
his costume w h e n he takes off his
shirt at the next class poker game.
Douglas A. Schiemann, B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Half the class missed Doug at the
J-Prom until someone discovered he
h a d come w i t h his hair combed and
plastered i n place. His wife has
looked forward to the time when he
w o u l d graduate a n d be able to
spend some time at something besides schoolwork—now that the time
is nigh, w e hear he plans to step
from the schoolroom into the N a v y —
poor wife.
A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon
President, Juniors
S t u d e n t C o u n c i l (4) (5)
L-Book Staff
L a m b d a Iota Tau
Julius Schifman, B.S.E.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Jay is an industrious, overworked,
radio technician. A description of
Jay w o u l d consist of these w o r d s —
quiet, friendly, helpful, and happy.
His ambition is to have a manufacturing concern of his o w n b u i l d i n g a
super radio receiver.
R a d i o Institute
Ken Sewell, B.E.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Ken could have graduated last
year but he didn't want to strain
himself. He became one of our two-subject men, dropping in once or
twice a week to let us see he was
still in class. Took up the career of
installing switchboards just so he
could meet the operators, but so far
has got nothing but w r o n g numbers
—maybe you're using the w r o n g
line. Ken.
Alpha G a m m a Upsilon
William J. Shelton, B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
"Pops" Shelton is the d a d d y of our
class and always acted as our protector and spokesman w h e n any surprise quiz was called. Bill reversed
the usual procedure b y learning the
practical aspects of engineering first
— i n working his w a y u p to his position of chief testing engineer at
Timken—then getting his engineering degree afterwards.
Thaddeus C. Stawiasz, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
This is the man who can explain
w h y the water supply in Detroit is all
right as is and w h y the senior class
proposal of running beer through the
mains is impractical—"we wouldn't
have the p u m p i n g capacity," he
says. Ted should know, for he's
worked for the Dept. of Water Supply
for quite some time. He plans to
spend his vacation i n the deserts of
California.
Rho DeUa Phi
Russell F. Stem, B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
Russ earned the nickname "Bulldog" w h e n he played football—he
also plays a mean fistful of swing
piano. He can always be found doing the dirty work at a Varsity Club
dance, collecting tickets or holding
the bags of coins. This four-letter
m a n is now w o r k i n g on a steam
hammer that plays "Chattanooga
Choo-Choo" while pounding out
crankshafts. Nice idea. Stem.
Rho D e h a Phi
Vice-President, Sophomores
Vice-President, Seniors
L a m b d a Iota T a u
Student C o u n c i l (2) (5)
Football (1) (2) (3)
Baseball (1)
Varsity C l u b
Frederick Strauss, Jr., B.S.ME.
Roseville, Michigan
Herr Strauss is the only person
who ever succeeded i n becoming a
pet of Professor Smith's. Mr. Smith
used to wake him u p three or four
times each nite. Fred's spare time i n
his five years at L.I.T. has been spent
in trying to beat Bob Militzer at poker
—he's still trying. The seniors w i l l
remember F. S. Jr. b y his favorite
conversational opener, "Say, d i d y o u
hear the one about
Luther W. Swaney, B Ch.E.
Detroit, Michigan
S w a n e y , o n e of t h e o l d e r c h e m
Geniors, h a s the a p p e a r a n c e of b e ing
an
instructor
himself,
and
s t r e n g t h e n s this i m p r e s s i o n b y h i s
w i l l i n g n e s s to s h o w the i n s t r u c t o r a
b e t t e r w a y to s o l v e a p r o b l e m . Better
or not, t h e t r y p r o m i s e s a n a m o u n t
of s t u d y w h i c h m a n y of us s h o u l d
have followed.
Alpha Gamma
Upsilon
Raymond S. Timm, B.S.E.E.
H i g h l a n d Park, Michigan
R a y is the e l e c t r i c a l w h i z a r o u n d
L a w r e n c e T e c h . A m e m b e r of the
faculty i n the d a y time a n d a menace
to h i s f e l l o w s t u d e n t s i n t h e n i g h t
t i m e . The t e a c h e r s w o n d e r w h y the
electrical students h a v e their h o m e
w o r k i n o n t i m e . If t h e y w o u l d rem e m b e r t h a t T i m m is i n t h e class
they w o u l d k n o w the answer.
The
f u t u r e is b r i g h t for Ray, for h e g o e s
to W a s h i n g t o n u p o n g r a d u a t i o n .
Track (3)
V a r s i t y C l u b (4) (5)
Radio Institute
L a m b d a Iota T a u
Alexander D. Wojnarowski, B.Ch.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Alex is no doubt tabbed for research work. His insistence on a
thorough explanation from the instructor makes the little wife's proverbial inquisitiveness seem like a
friendly
gesture.
Although we
thought at times he insisted on a lot,
after due deliberation we didn't
know the answer either.
Chem Lab
Assistant
Louis F. Ruschinski, B.Ch.E.
Ian Stewart, B E . E .
Detroit, Michigan
Such poetry as t h i s —
Ian Steward is an intelligent, carefree lad,
W i t h him electricity is the latest
fad.
Power Engineering, he says, is where
his greatest interest lies.
But we differ w i t h him, for we
think she has blue eyes.
—Describes the friendliest fellow
in the electrical class.
Louis is the "extra-curricular" m a n
of this year's chem seniors. This hundred and some few pounds of vitality
has not only h a d a h a n d i n many
school activities, but has had the
effrontery to b o w l i n THE Detroit
Classic League—and
more than
holding his own, too. We secretly
suspect him of taking vitamin pills
b y the handful—how else could he
do it?
C h e m i s t r y C l u b (2) (3) (4)
Glee C l u b (2)
Editor, Tech N e w s (2)
E x c h a n g e Editor, Tech N e w s (1)
Secretary, Juniors
Treasurer, Sophomores
L a m b d a Iota T a u
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Rho D e l t a Phi
��In the following few pages are presented the Underclassmen
of Lawrence Tech, the men to w h o m the Seniors leave the
responsibility of carrying on the traditions and good name of
our A l m a Mater.
The Seniors wish to take this opportunity to express their
appreciation for the support these men have given to affairs
engaged i n by the Seniors, both as a class a n d as members
of organizations.
Without this cooperation, our efforts w o u l d
have meant but little.
As our parting gesture to them we w o u l d like to express
the hope that they w i l l further the excellent standing of Lawrence Tech and at the same time, carry on w i t h their o w n
ambitions to g a i n an education. To them, we say "Keep going
and good luck."
���NIGHT JUNIORS
Art Woehrlen, Edmund Leja, Bill Crump, Peter Camilletti, Andrew Lywotha, Eric J. Webb, Herbert R. Fortgang.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Marvin R. Wolf, Walter Barkey, Charles J. Henstock, Angus M. Latimer, Leonard Robinson, Leo G. Davis, Frank Wilken.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Norman Downey, Sam T. Robinson, George Meyers, Murdo Morrison, Hart M. King, Warren G. Bopp, G. Hudson, E. Jeanne.
NIGHT JUNIORS
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Ralph Hahn, John L. Drake, Carl Larime, Leon H. Cutler, Arthur L. Kelley, Theodore Plasecki, Russell H. Hallman.
SECOND ROW
(left to r i g h t ) David Gorman, George Sierant, Alexander Ross, John Czaja, Don Carnegie, Jack Shy, J. Eric Black, Lee Arthur Smith.
DAY JUNIORS
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Ed Donley, Angelo Tata, Clyde Juntenun, Charles Stamboulian, William Vaisman, Leonard G. Adler, Jack Stone, George Canvasser.
SECOND R O W (left to r i g h t ) Serge Kulmatycki, Ralph Hale, Harlan Houghtby, Harold Zang, Ferdinand A. Stearns, Jim Gribler, Roland Good, Floyd Guest, Arthur Harbeck, Jack Tucker, Michael George.
THIRD R O W ( l e h to r i g h t ) Ralph Klann, Sam Schugar, John Neitzel, Owan E. Stabler, Mike Garnell, Ernest W. Peterkin, John Fawcett, Norman Clark.
FOURTH R O W (left to r i g h t ) Robert Leonard, Ashley Glenn, Erwind Hager.
��NIGHT PRE-JUNIORS
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Wm. La Gosh, Harold Rosenbaum, Robert Blaser, Don Barrow, Peter Hoyal, Adolph J. Zwolak, Arthur E. Witzke.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Mayo Reichardt, John Kramer, Harold W. Penn, Bill Kenyon, Bernard Betrich, Arthur Melendy, John R. Pearson.
THIRD R O W
Donald Pierce, Russell F. La Beau, Ed Puvogal, Chester Hackewicz, Hollis Wise, F. Zimmerman, Jack Onyskow, Wilson Buike.
NIGHT PRE-JUNIORS
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Raymond Kaufman, J. Armstrong, Kurt Von Gruben, Frank Stack, Raymond Jenzen, Robert Dedoe, Charles W. Schwartz.
SECOND ROW
(left to r i g h t ) George Boorshtein, Jack L. Zimelow, Jack Dunn, Robert C. Collins, Wm. C. Shortt, Paul E. Toth, Forrest Bricker, John Ries.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Robert Cratch, Leonard Keifel, Thomas Gladych, Jim Reid, Richard W. Hagan, Paul Knapp, Bill Rosso, Paul Boorshtein, Harold Muir.
NIGHT SOPHOMORES
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Kurt Tech, Helmut Forbrig, Frank Shubeck, Ray Ivory, Bob Mandy, Joseph Muccioli, Vincent P. Adams, Stephen Truhan.
SECOND R O W
(left to r i g h t ) Raymond Donovan, Frank A. Veraldi, Beeler Higbee, Donald E. Mac Nally, Joe Kennedy, Dave Wenner, Maurice Rozner, Leslie W. Haisenleder, Joseph L. Kokal, David Stofer.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Raymond Dantzer, Robert E. Davis, Ralph Major, Donald E. Mulligan, George V.R. Mulligan, Robert Klassen, Wm. A. Herrscher, Charles Tacina, Floyd Law.
��NIGHT SOPHOMORES
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Frank Solski, Charles F. Plachetzki, Jack Racke, Charlton Mills, Peter M. Rausch, John Retty, Bill Shannon, Dick Bristow.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Thos. J. Kew, Robert A. Moran, Elvin Taylor, Ernest Walls, Charles Wolfe, Julius A. Neidert, Jack O'Donnell, Bernard Zinger, Charles Diem.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Paul Thomas, Don Baanowski, Leonardo Fabino, Robert McGovern, Willard J. Methot, Walter Zwolinski, Robert E. Gould, Gerald Sutton, Herbert Turberville.
NIGHT SOPHOMORES
SEATED
(left to r i g h t ) Harold Schmalberg, Louis Auer, Arthur Kotowski, George Tavantzis, John W. Walstrum, Truman Wallis, C. Edward Mente, Paul R. Schulz.
SECOND ROW
(left to r i g h t ) Walter Dombrowski, Steve Vancea, Isadore Goodman, John Dexter, Michael McKeown, Ted Ziemiecki, Richard Kalata, Alfred S. Kwolek, Paul M. Jocham, Paul Brown.
THIRD R O W
(left to r i g h t ) Richard Heater, Walter Truant, Gerald Moon, John Vogt, Richard Yapp, Ray Jonassen, Hazen J. Wilson, Elwood K. Sechrist, Woodrow Anderson.
DAY SOPHOMORES
SEATED
(left to r i g h t ) Thomas Shearer, William Jarratt, Lawrence Oberstein, William Chayie, Steve Slaby, Alvin Dedona, Morton Harris, George Onia.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Lyle Fox, Walter Ray Lavalli, Donald Warde, Edward Skar, Robert Hooper, Ralph Sturmer, Ralph J. Flick, John Jacobson, Warren J. Wissner.
THIRD R O W
(left to r i g h t ) George Barker, Neville Dusenberry, Richard Karwowski, Karl Daniel, Sidney D. Lyons, Arthur Payne, Leonard Sieja, Arthur K. Kepler, Peter C. Martin
��DAY SOPHOMORES
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Art Burr, Ralph Stephenson, Robert Gardner, Emmett Bond, Leon L. Skelly, Jack Graeffe, Robert S. Newman, Bruce Reno.
SECOND ROW
(left to r i g h t ) Meyer Rothenberg, Allen Powell, Ed Poniatowski, William Shipitalo, Bob Campbell, Ed. W. Zinger, Roger Tyler, Russell G. Corbin, A. Harper Suell, Martin Weimer.
THIRD R O W
(left to r i g h t ) Bruno Saccaro, J. M. Mioduszewski, Royce Jarrendt, John R. Nowels, Anthoney Grix, William Notle, Michele Rota, Al Passiak, Sam Kamen.
DAY SOPHOMORES
SEATED
(left to r i g h t ) Walter Mykytyn, Robert Dike, Bernard Strilcov, William G. Milner, Bernard Finkleman, Jack Evans, Bill Shiflet, Albert Rosenthal.
SECOND ROW
(left to r i g h t ) Paul Hunter, Allen Rutler, Paul Jeffrey, Phillip Herkimer, Charles Wisberg, Harry J. Gee, Edward J. Rutler, William Wheeler, Russell F. Spaulding.
THIRD R O W
(left to r i g h t ) Norman Pringnitz, Michael O'Hop, Charles Rehmer, Joseph F. Shisinger, Edward Moritz, Perry Whalley, Roy McCarter, Wilfred Clement, Warren Weatherhead.
DAY SOPHOMORES
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Ray Depalma, Jack Shenvin, Dick Snyder, George Bee, John Bertrich, Harry Awdey.
SECOND ROW
(left to r i g h t ) Joe Shuff, Dudley Roy Bufton, Raymond Gryebet, Walt Bazylewiz, Wesley C. Herkimer, William Spraglin, Bruce Sawyer.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Russ Skinner, Ralph Beels, Claude Rowe, Robert Ulrich, Bert Campau.
��NIGHT FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Robert Blaskiewicz, G. Rene Hall, William C. Brereton, Joseph P. Wanko, Kenneth Scott, Casmer J. Lesziewicz, Paul J. Sommer.
SECOND R O W (left to r i g h t ) Harold A. Junlunen, Edward C. Schneider, Adam Kalata, Walter J. Scott, Le Roy Old, Hans Rose, Clarke Pease, Aldo Dipre.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Allen Pearce Morains, Raymond Armstrong, M. Greenman, Calvin F. Opperthauser, Jerry Waynott, Howard Williams, Duane Smith.
NIGHT FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Herbert J. Bauer, Max M. Fox, Gilbert N. Kreutzer, Frank Raymond, Marvin J. Penn, Franklin R. Barnes, Joe Barkay.
SECOND R O W (left to r i g h t ) Ashod Torosian, Joe McGuire, Douglas Buike, John Conklin, Manley Pence, John L. Diesing, Alexander Hossack, Donald Wiegant.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Allen Carmichael, Ross Warner, Emmett Powers, Richard R. Byers, John W. Kostyo, Marcel D'Haem, Enrico Vercellone, Harold Motz.
NIGHT FRESHMEN
SEATED
(left to r i g h t ) George W. Earl, Terry Little, Harvey C. Charbonneau, Aurel Magda, Lloyd Fisher, Gale Humes, James Hornung.
SECOND ROW
(left to r i g h t ) Edward Spicer, Jack A. Porter, Eugene Trapp, Richardo Current, Bill Ammon, Donald McCormick, Chas. Quigley, Bruce Jones.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Sylvester Keevis, Norbert Malak, N. Kehoe, Dean Gaymer, Robert J. Lang, John C. King, Tashjian Nubar, Arthur H. Todd, Grant Winner.
��NIGHT FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) William Reece, Ray Davis, Charles Zemenick, Demeter Kiurski, David G. Lewis, Carl E. Mohro, James Risher, Joseph L. Gasloli, Bob Kennedy.
SECOND R O W (left to r i g h t ) Wayne Brooks, Leonard Mason, Elwood Goletz, Frank Liske, John Chuckovich, Alexander Bernick, Victor Matosh, James Gibson, John D. Stephenson, Robert Whitney.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Alfred Jackson, Richard House, R. Shriver, Joseph J. Bobowski, Charles E. Hanert, J. Bochinski, Harold H. Hamly, Bill O'Conner.
TOP R O W (left to r i g h t ) Calvin F. Opperthauser, Walter C. Bartles, Robert Henderstein.
NIGHT FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Robert Learmont, Kenneth L. Plume, Gerhard Stegemann, Herbert Charles Abugow, George D. McWatt, Robert C. Jendron, John C. Paull, Douglas Betts.
S E C O N D R O W (left to r i g h t ) Leonard Waldo, Frank Tabor, Leo Bielecki, William R. Frakes, Andrew Krzych, Ben Winter, Irving Pentilnick.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) John D. Conry, E.J. Borninski, Chas. W. Rice, Ralph W. Sawyer, Martin Pawlowski, Jr., Ed R. Kinsley, James Vogel, Carol D. Travis.
DAY FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Seymour Sterling, Jim Baker, V. Rembowicz, Ed. Koczat, Dick Neely, Jim Campbell, Ted Cialek, Manuel Ravet.
SECOND R O W (left to r i g h t ) Bud Zanner, John Rozmus, Walter B. Mills, Donald E. Cowles, Bill Jesswein, Paul Marneef, Stan Massoll, James R. Smith, Stefan Graf, George Studnicka.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Harold Gonyea, Frank Hale, Donald Weddle, Jere K. Harness,
Kenneth Wharff, Dan Rudy, Bob Collins, Robert Haag.
��DAY FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) John Hinds, Vernor Grier, Arthur Rutkowski, Ted Pietrykowski,
Louis C. LaChance, Allen Thomas, Dave M. Funk, Robert Thomas.
SECOND ROW
Earl Michaelson, Herbert Wissman, Morris Deutsch, Richard Larkins, Dick Dennis, T. Ryan, Arthur Sandberg, Edward Eberhart, Albert Damioni, Robert Brown.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) Raoul Sartori, William Reeves, Jim W. Dykes, Eugene Malanyn, Gerald Hallman, Edward Jablonski, George Kapetanovich, Bill Upton, George Corich.
DAY FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) John Knorr, W. A. Young, Ed Nidy, Ben Fox, James Carey, John
Clark, Arthur Serafin, Mario Denona.
SECOND ROW
( l e h to r i g h t ) Robert Van Vuurst, Anthony Ficorelli, Henry Florezak, Ken Leinninger, William Liolich, John Delorean, Ray Ashba, Earl Williamson, Glenn Moore,
Joe Nueman.
THIRD R O W (left to r i g h t ) James W. Mc Dermott, Robert C. Peters, Bill Woodcox, Roger
Harrison, Anthony Hnatiuk, R. E. Maund, Bill Lidke, William K. Pence, Oswald Gotsch.
DAY FRESHMEN
SEATED (left to r i g h t ) Lester Hoelzle, Richard J. Frederich, Harry Cowan, Lawrence
Leadbitter, Willis McKibben, Gordon Price.
SECOND ROW
(left to r i g h t ) Raymond Thurber, Robert Alpers, Tom Billings, Steve Magyar.
�IN SERVICE
Lawrence Tech, i n addition to supplying the trained engineers so vitally
necessary i n the conflict i n which we are now engaged, also sends her sons
into the armed forces to fight for the principles Americans hold so dear.
The whole school salutes the men listed below, who are now serving i n the Army,
Navy, or the A i r Forces of the United Nations:
Robert I . Anderson
J. Klinec
Don Bacon
George M. Manning
H. F. Belobraidich
Philip Markey
William Bishop
K. J. Murray
Steven Brithinee
Walter W. Ring
Harold L. Brooke, Jr.
Edward W. Robinson
Ernest J. Chaltron
Joe F. Schaeffer
Carl R. Chrisman
Clayton J. Schultz
Robert Clave
Harry W. Schultz
Arthur L. Collins
E. B. Sheffel
James A. Gibb, Jr.
William Spern
Theodore Graves
Kenneth D. Vandayburg
Melvern Johnson
Morris C. Williams
Robert Kamphaus
Frank Wummel
�CLASS OFFICERS
DAY S C H O O L
FRESHMEN
James Carey
John Clark
Ben Fox
President
Vice-President
Secretary-Treasurer
FRESHMEN—BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION
Harry Potts
Bob Fear
Bill Jones
President
Vice-President
Secretary-Treasurer
SOPHOMORES
Robert Dika
Harry Gee
Edward Rutter
Jack Evans
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
JUNIORS
Ed Donley
Mike Garnel
Clyde Juntenun
Myron Telep
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
NIGHT S C H O O L
FRESHMEN
Robert McLive
Dale Brown
Paul Sommer
President
Vice-President
Secretary-Treasurer
SOPHOMORES
Bob Mandy
Joe Kennedy
President
Vice-President
PRE-JUNIORS
Frank Stack
Ray Jenzen
Kurt VonGruben
President
Vice-President
Secretary-Treasurer
JUNIORS
Sam Robinson
George Hudson
George Meyers
Murdo Morrison
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
SENIORS
Theron Neir
Russell Stem
Frank Hoernschemeyer
Sam Rice
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
In a school of the type of Lawrence Tech, one might expect
the extra-curricular activities to be reduced to a minimum.
Because the majority of the under-graduates (both day and
night school) are combining practical engineering work i n some
local firm w i t h their search for a higher education, they might
easily give the excuse; " I am much too busy to join any clubs
or fraternities." But, as often happens, a good w o r k m a n makes
a poor alibi artist. Here at Lawrence almost every student
belongs to one or more of the many athletic, social, educational,
or recreational clubs.
On the following pages w e proudly present the pictures of
the members of Lawrence Tech's various organizations. In the
activities of these clubs the life of the school pulses.
�In a school of the type of Lawrence Tech, one might expect
the extra-curricular activities to be reduced to a minimum.
Because the majority of the under-graduates (both day and
night school) are combining practical engineering work i n some
local firm w i t h their search for a higher education, they might
easily give the excuse; " I am much too busy to join any clubs
or fraternities." But, as often happens, a good w o r k m a n makes
a poor alibi artist. Here at Lawrence almost every student
belongs to one or more of the many athletic, social, educational,
or recreational clubs.
On the following pages w e proudly present the pictures of
the members of Lawrence Tech's various organizations. In the
activities of these clubs the life of the school pulses.
��Front Row (left to right) Harry Lienau, "Doc" Graeffe, f a c u l t y a d v i s o r , Bob Mandy, Paul Lowell, judicial.
Second Row (left to right) Frank Shields, Russell Stem, Samuel Rice, Charles Hunt.
Back Row (left to right) Murdo Morrison, Robert McLive, Theron Neir, Arthur Harbeck, Joseph
Kennedy, Robert Dika, Sam Robinson.
STUDENT
COUNCIL
Since 1932, the Student Council of Lawrence Institute of Technology has
become more active each year in school affairs. Last year, a new constitution
was d r a w n up a n d ratified b y the students to meet the many new problems
involved, due to the expansion of the school. The purpose of the council is
"To provide a representative body capable of governing the student body, a n d
authorized to do so." One important addition to the council, under the new
constitution, is the office of Judicial. This officer interprets the constitution, a n d
acts as a parliamentarian for the council.
The Councils most important undertaking this year, is the recent collaboration w i t h the faculty on the construction of various "College Defense Committees". These committees assume the responsibility for coordination of a l l
efforts that have arisen or w i l l arise on the campus i n the interest of civilian
protection, w a r relief, and a l l other matters related to defense. Several defense
committees are already active i n preparing the school and its compliment for
air-raid protection, fire-fighting, a n d medical services.
�Student Council Officers this year are:
Harry Lienau
President
Sam Robinson
Vice-President
Robert Dika
Treasurer
William C. Shortt
Secretary
Paul Lowell
Judicial
Dr. E. O. Graeffe
Moderator
E. John Knapp served as Council President for the first part of this year, but
defense work caused h i m to resign his post. Frank Stack resigned as Treasurer
for the same reason. The Council wishes to commend these men for their services, and m a y they now exert full power i n energy to winning the war.
MEMBERS
Dale Brown
Harry Lienau
Samuel Rice
James Carey
Paul Lowell
Sam T. Robinson
Robert Dika
Bob Mandy
Douglas Schiemann
Edward Donley
Robert McClive
Frank Shields
Arthur Harbeck
Murdo Morrison
William C. Shortt
Bob Mandy
Samuel Rice
George Hudson
Bert Nicholas
Russell Stem
Raymond Jenzen
Theron Neir
James Whateley
Joe Kennedy
Harry Potts
COMMITTEES
Social
Advisory Committee
Sam Rice
Frank Shields
Douglas Schiemann
Committee
L a m b d a Iota T a u
C h a i r m a n
Russell Stem,
Raymond Jenzen
Bert Nicholas
Harry Potts
William C. Shortt
Constitution Committee
Election
Chairman
Committee
Bert Nicholas
Theron Neir
Sam Robinson
Russell Stem
Robert Dika
�Back Row (left to right) Richard Larkins, Norm Felt, Ted Pietrykowski, Bob Dika, Martin
Weimer, Art Harbeck, Ed Nidy, Sherwood Price, F a c u l t y advisor.
Front Row (left to right) John Clark, Ben Fox, Ed Donley, Editor.
TECH NEWS
The Lawrence Tech News, pubhished bi-weekly b y the undergraduate
students of Lawrence Tech, is sponsored b y the Student Council. Early i n the
school year the Student Council appointed Ed Donley, a day school junior,
as Editor-in-Chief of the Tech News. A fine staff of Associate Editors and reporters was immediately appointed and the first issue containing an editorial
criticizing the Student Council went to press.
Throughout the year the Tech News staff has done its best to give the
student body a true and complete picture of everything affecting the campus.
Early in the year it was difficult to give complete coverage to the sports events,
due to the fact that no one was w i l l i n g to write sports stories. Shortly after the
mid-term this job was taken over b y Ted Pietrykowski.
�This is the first year that the Tech News has been published b y a group
consisting almost entirely of d a y school men. In the past most staff members
have been night school students. The editorial staff has attempted to give fair
coverage to a l l events, regardless of their sponsor.
MEMBERS O F S T A F F
Edward J. Donley
Roland Good
Arnold J. Benes
Ted Pietrykowski
Norm Felt
Ben Fox
Editor-in-chief
Assistant Editor
Day Editor
Sports Editor
Assistant Sports Editor
Feature Editor
Arthur Harbeck
Exchange Editor
Richard Larkins
Business Manager
Reporters: Maurice Rozner, Robert Dika, Dick Hogen,
James Whateley, Orval Operthauser, Ed Nidy, Warren
Weatherhead, Ellis Storr, John Clark.
�ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
The graduates of Lawrence maintain contact w i t h their fellow classmates
after graduation through this organization. Each month there is a meeting and
dinner at which some graduate or specially chosen speaker gives a talk. This
enables an alumnus to find out w h a t work other grads are doing, what their
employers are doing, and affords a convenient means for the interexchange of
ideas. Since one's learning can be continued after graduation b y reading and
attending lectures, these monthly affairs are an educational treat no alumnus
wants to miss.
In addition to these sessions, which are limited to alumni, the association
sponsors movies on current technical developments which are shown in the
auditorium for all students.
For their work i n unifying the graduate body and for their helpful activities
the school is justly proud.
This year's senior class pledges its whole-hearted support i n this very i m portant work.
�(left to right) Jack Joanides, Frank Hoernschemeyer, George Martin, Ed Shroeder.
AERO
SCIENCES
A chapter of the Institute of Aeronautical Science w a s formed two years
ago but never h a d any real activity until the last two semesters. This chapter
is a student chapter of the national organization which has Detroit branch
offices i n the Rackham Foundation.
This particular group has held regular meetings on the second Friday of
each month. The meetings are held after classes at 9:45 P.M. During each
meeting, one of the members gives a lecture on present day aviation problems,
illustrated w i t h slides. This is prepared from authentic information mailed from
the national headquarters.
OFFICERS
Faculty Chairman
Chairman
Treasurer
Secretary
Randall Chapman
F. Hoernschemeyer
Guy Williams
Alfred Bieman
MEMBERS
Alfred Bieman
Guy Williams
Emmet Horton
Jack Joanides
George Martin
F. Hoernschemeyer
Edward Schroeder
Louis Jelch
�First row (left to right) Ashley Glenn, Floyd Guest, Paul Ribbentrop, Anthony Huhn, Charles Havill, Jim Gribler, John Beale.
Second row (left to right) Sidney Roger, Stanley Gillis, J. Algeo, Claire Dunderman, John Dowed, Bill Coatsworth, D'Arcy O'Neill, Don Haldermon, Al Schrecke.
Third row (left to right) Seymour Kushner, Red Travis, Richard W. Hogan, Julius Klinec,
Jack L. Zimelow, John McHugh, Harry Awdey, Malcolm Kurepa.
First row (left to right) R. Riley, William Bishop, Carl Ohm, Sam J. Dova, Ralph Emig,
Ralph Michelson, Bruce Marquoit.
Second row (left to right) Peter Camilletti, Tom Burke, Art Miller, Marvin Fawley, Clayton Schultz, Edward G. Hienz, John W. Powser.
�VARSITY CLUB
The Varsity Club is an organization consisting of over one hundred letter
winners in the various intercollegiate sports engaged in b y our Tech Blue Devils.
The purpose of the club is to promote good sportsmanship and to create a
goal for all undergraduates to work t o w a r d in their athletic endeavors.
The Varsity Club is the very active group that sponsored the last Homecoming Dance, which was b y far the most popular dance of the season in
Detroit. The music of Artie Shaw attracted a crown that filled the State Fair
Building to capacity.
Coach Ridler said the place was so crowded he had to
stick his head out a w i n d o w to change his mind. This dance each year does
much t o w a r d b u y i n g sweaters for the letter-winners, h a v i n g enabled the purchase of more than $1000 worth of them this year. This piece of work together
with sponsoring moonlight excursions, dances, picnics, and other entertainment
for the student body, characterizes the leadership of our letter-men.
�THE LAWRENCE
LENSMEN
A number of students realized the benefits of group work in the study and
experimentation in amateur photography. They organized the Lawrence
Lensmen on August 2, 1937. During the following years the club has prospered
in members and equipment. At the present time the club can boast of a darkroom completely equipped with the necessary enlarger, contact printer, chemicals and other equipment essential to obtaining contest prints.
During the summer, the Lawrence Lensmen participated i n a number of
field trips to points of scenic beauty. Many pictures of fine quality resulted from
these trips.
Although most of our members are night school students that are w o r k i n g
long hours and studying hard, they still manage to attend meetings and submit prints. At the present time the members are remodeling a n d sheeting the
darkroom.
OFFICERS
Lawrence Marble
Arthur Droman, Jr.
Jack L. Zimelow .
President
Vice-President
Secretary-Treasurer
MEMBERS
Stanley Buckay
Russell G. Corbin
Cecil French
Harlan Houghtby
Jack Joanides
Ulrich Landenberger
Clifford Lavers
Richard W. Musson
Theodore Piasecki
Paul R. Schulz
Jack Stone
Frank Wilken
Charles Wisberg
��THE LAWRENCE TECH BAND
�T H E LAWRENCE TECH BAND
When Lawrence Tech was but a few years old it h a d everything a n engineering school should hove except a band. Although the administration h a d
endeavored for years to establish a b a n d , a l l of their attempts were lost b y
the wayside. Finally, i n January, 1940, their dreams for a b a n d were materialized, and the Lawrence Tech Band, of twenty-four pieces, was founded. But
who was to become bandmaster? Well, this problem was easily solved by the
selection of Mr. Thomas E. Sadler. The responsibility could not have fallen on
more capable shoulders, for during Mr. Sadler's thirty-five years of musical
experience, he has been bandmaster of the 125th Infantry Band, U. S. A., the
182nd Field Artillery Band, U. S. A., a n d for four years the bandmaster for the
Fire Department of the City of Detroit.
Not only has he been a well known musician, but for three years he served
in the executive capacity as President of the Michigan Branch of the Army
and Navy Bandsmans' Association. At the outbreak of the last w a r he answered the call to the colors a n d served for three years overseas i n the
Canadian Army.
This June the b a n d w i l l complete its second full year at Lawrence, and
during this time it has been very active i n school affairs. In addition to playing
at all home football a n d basketball games, the school sent it to G r a n d Rapids
with the Basketball team last year.
This June the b a n d w i l l complete its second full year at Lawrence, and
during this time it has been very active i n school affairs. In addition to playing
at all home football a n d basketball games, the school sent it to G r a n d Rapids
with the Basketball team last year.
September, 1941 brought much additional material to the band. At present
the band consists, for the most part, of day school Freshmen. President
Lawrence has been very generous w i t h the band, a n d this last year he made it
possible for the b a n d to augment its library a great deal.
The b a n d offers a splendid opportunity for those wishing to learn to play
an instrument. It w i l l give any student at Lawrence Tech free instruction on,
and the use of, any instrument. This plan is Mr. Sadler's 'pet' for he w i l l go out
of his w a y to do anything to help a man. The b a n d rehearses four days a week,
Monday through Thursday, from 12:00 noon until 1:00 P.M. During the school
year it gives several concerts i n the school auditorium, climaxing with its part
in the commencement exercises in June.
Thanks to the efficient m a n a g i n g b y the student manager, Ed Rutter, and
the sound advice from Professor Roy A. Smith, the b a n d has been a very
successful undertaking, a n d it looks forward to many more years at Lawrence
Tech.
�L-BOOk STAFF
The L-Book, the school annual, is produced each year to serve as a diary of
school life and a record of classes for the year.
The senior class, which has the responsibility for the publication of the
annual, chose Eugene Adams to be Editor-in-Chief of the 1942 L-Book.
With
class approval, he chose Harry Lienau as business manager, Doug Schiemann
as copy editor, Frank Hoernschemeyer as photo editor, and Louis Jelsh as
sports editor. Other members of the staff were Theron Neir, Emmett Horton,
Jack Joanides, "Blondie" Reas, Chet Garbacz, Sam Rice, Bob Militzer, and Carl
Kelley.
Various organizations contributed write-ups of their activities. The g r a d u ates' paragraph histories were written b y members of the staff.
Because many of the staff were engaged in w a r work, which necessitated
some resignations a n d limited the staff's w o r k i n g time, this L-Book was produced only through the wholehearted cooperation of the senior class and the
agencies which manufactured the book. To these companies the staff gives a
genuine vote of thanks.
�This year marks the tenth anniversary of the school a n d the eighth year of
L-Book publication. The editors of the yearbooks which recorded the school
life of Lawrence Tech from 1935 to 1941 are as follows:
1935
William Shade
John Ellis
Editor
Business Manager
19 36
Leo Katz
John Matyas
Editor
Business Manager
19 3 7
E. Zavitz
R. Marce
Editor
Business Manager
1938
William Dowlding
W. Wheeler
Editor
Business Manager
1939
Henry Mika
William Dawson
Editor
Business Manager
19 4 0
Ken MacKay
Al Strom
Editor
Business Manager
194 1
William Bishop
George Johannsen
Editor
Business Manager
�RIFLE CLUB
OFFICERS
President
Frank Hoernschemeyer
Secretary-Treasurer
Range Officers
James Whateley
Orval Opperthauser, Frank Cucchi
MEMBERS
James Whateley
Bernard Strilcov
Robert Henderstein
Gale Humes
Orval Opperthauser
Frank Cucchi
Ralph Ziegenfelder
Frank Veraldi
Paul Marbert
Robert Showfer
Richard Goletz
Raoul Sartori
Darol Travis
Demeter Kiurski
Elwood Goletz
RIFLE T E A M
James Whateley
Robert Henderstein
Orval Opperthauser
Bernard Strilcov
Richard Golze
Frank Hoernschemeyer
Frank Veraldi
�RIFLE T E A M
The Rifle Club is one of the most active groups at Lawrence Tech. The Club
is active throughout the summer as well as the school year. Last summer
several "shoulder to shoulder" matches were fired b y the members.
The Lawrence Tech Rifle Team this year was composed of members of the
Rifle Club w h o because of excellency i n marksmanship, were chosen to represent the school i n Varsity competition. Due to the pressing demands of the
national defense program, it was impossible to have at any time, our strongest
team representing the school. This, along w i t h the w i t h d r a w a l of one veteran,
and the calling of two others of last year's strong team to the Colors, left the
"Blue Devils" w i t h only two veterans of which only one finished the season.
With these two veterans as a nucleus, a team was fashioned strong enough
to lose only to two b i g ten colleges, Ohio State University a n d the University of
Illinois, i n six matches fired. The National Intercollegiate Regionals, held i n
Chicago, found the "Blue Devils" i n tenth place, first among all Michigan teams.
This year for the first time, a Freshman team was organized to provide experience for Varsity aspirants for the coming year. This, w i t h the acquisition of
two rifles a n d the promised coaching of this year's Captain, James Whateley,
who has completed his inter-collegiate competition, leads all to believe that
next year's Rifle team w i l l be the best i n the history of Lawrence Tech.
Seventy-nine
�TELEVISION SOCIETY
The Television Society during the past year has been experimenting w i t h
and improving the video signal generator a n d iconoscope camera setup they
installed last year. Their equipment for televising scenes a n d line subjects is
now complete.
The transmission and reception of pictures has been accomplished due to
the rebuilding of the 112 megacycle transmitter a n d the addition of a seventube receiver.
The cathode-ray a n d other tubes for television research were constructed i n
cooperation w i t h the glass laboratory.
�INACTIVE CLUBS
This year of 1942 has demanded that a l l Americans sacrifice their time a n d energy that we may w i n through to victory
in the struggle i n w h i c h w e are now engaged.
Since the larger part of the student body here at school is
engaged i n w a r work, their time for club activity has been
severely curtailed. This has meant discontinuing several clubs
for the duration, namely the Archery Club, Soaring Society,
Debating Team, a n d Chem Club.
Because of Federal Communications Commission regulations, the Radio Club has been discontinued too.
You can rest assured these activities w i l l be resumed when
the red, white, a n d blue flies over Tokyo next summer.
�W h e n e v e r a n i m p o r t a n t s c h o o l a c t i v i t y gets u n d e r w a y , it
is a l m o s t i n v a r i a b l y o r g a n i z e d b y f r a t e r n i t y m e n . T h e f o l l o w i n g
pages are dedicated
to these f r a t e r n a l o r g a n i z a t i o n s
whose
spirit has helped i n d e v e l o p i n g such activities.
F r a t e r n i t i e s p l a y a p r o m i n e n t p a r t i n A m e r i c a n c o l l e g e life
a n d h a v e a m a r k e d influence u p o n their members.
These or-
g a n i z a t i o n s , i n s p i r e d b y the c o m m o n b a c k g r o u n d , tastes, a n d
aspirations a m o n g
members
the s t u d e n t s , n a t u r a l l y f o r m a m o n g
their
a n e n d u r i n g friendship a n d d e v e l o p a n 'esprit
de
corps.'
The great p r i d e t a k e n b y a fraternal order i n the achievem e n t s of its m e m b e r s
organizations
i n c o m p e t i t i o n w i t h m e m b e r s of s i m i l a r
o n the c a m p u s i n s c h o l a r s h i p , a t h l e t i c contests,
or s t u d e n t a c t i v i t i e s , p l a y s a n i m p o r t a n t p a r t i n t h e d e v e l o p ment
of q u a l i t i e s of c o o p e r a t i o n
members.
and
leadership
among
its
��ALPHA GAMMA
IIPSILON
Social Engineering^—Founded on October 10, 1922, w h e n a charter was
granted b y the state of Indiana. The founder of the fraternity, Herbert R. Carter
of Indiana, and the three co-founders. Dale Odneal of Missouri, Homer Eden
of New Mexico, and Alfred Koeneke of North Dakota were the first members
of the A l p h a Chapter located at Anthony Wayne Institute, Fort Wayne,
Indiana.
The Epsilon Chapter was organized at the Lawrence Institute of Technology
and was admitted to the A l p h a Gamma Upsilon Fraternity on June 18, 1933.
During the summer of 1937, our chapter bought a house, thus becoming the
first chapter to have its o w n fraternity house .
OFFICERS
Fall Term
Norm Petrak
Hart King
William Jackson
Jack Graeffe
Lee Smith
Ken Niebauer
C. Archer
S. Aylesworth
A. Bacon
D. Barrow
A. Benes
E. Bond
R. Bork
Lee Borowicz
D. Carnegie
R. Collins
J. Crosby
J. Czaja
I. Dedow
A. Digby
Spring Term
Hart King
Harry Shields
William Jackson
Myron Telep
Lee Smith
James Crosby
President
Vice-President
Recording Secretary
Corresponding Secretary
Sergeant at Arms
Treasurer
MEMBERS
P. Emerich
R. Erskine
J. Fawcett
G. Frank
R. Good
J. Graeffe
F. Hlavaty
L. Holm
A. Hossack
H. Houghtby
D. Hutchins
W. Jackson
E. Jacques
W. Kenyon
H. King
D. Lambert
A. Latimer
G. Leonard
L. Lintern
R. Marce
R. Markham
R. Morlan
R. Morris
V. Murray
W. Nagle
R. Nancarrow
A. Nash
J. Newman
R. Newman
J. Neitzel
T. Neir
K. Niebauer
R. Parker
N. Petrack
W. Rutfer
D. Schiemann
E. Schroder
C. Schroff
F. Shields
H. Shields
W. Shireman
R. Shoop
L. Shoemaker
L. Skelly
L. Smith
D. Southerst
D. Stecker
N. Svoboda
M. Telep
I. Vogt
W. Weber
H. Wulf
HONORARY MEMBERS
C. L. Bates
J. C. Callaghan
E. S. Dombrowski
J. F. McRoberts
K. A . Meade
M. B. Smith
MEMBERS IN F A C U L T Y
W. Buell
W. Shade
Hurst Wulf
S O C I A L EVENTS O F THE Y E A R
O c t o b e r 4 — Fall Dance, Northville Country Club
D e c e m b e r 6 — Inter-Fraternity Dance, M a s o n i c T e m p l e
January 1 8 — Mixed Party, Fraternity House
J a n u a r y 25—Pledge Formal, Hotel Webster Hall
February 6 — Ninth Annual Ball, General Motors Building
M a r c h 7 — Mixed Party, Fraternity House
M a y 2 4 — Annual Convention, Fort Wayne, Indiana
N u m e r o u s S t a g Parties, F r a t e r n i t y House
�PHI KAPPA UPSILON
ALPHA CHAPTER
Social Engineering—Founded at Lawrence Institute, Highland Park, Michigan i n 1932. Alpha Chapter founded at Lawrence Institute i n 1932.
OFFICERS
Harry Lienau
Charles Hunt
President
Vice-President
Joseph Sequin
Paul Lowell
James Prange
Phi Kappa Upsilon Fraternity, the oldest Fraternity on the Campus, was
founded b y a group of one hundred men inspired b y the late Dean Russell E.
Lawrence.
The group dedicated itself from its conception, to fostering more and better
fellowship and education, among its members, a n d among all students a n d
student organizations of the school. Needless to say, the fulfillment of such a
dedication has been the primary objective of a l l its men, new a n d old alike.
During the intervening years, four new chapters have been formed at other
Engineering Colleges i n the Detroit Area. Today over four hundred men represent the fraternity from five chapters.
In 1940 the organization placed i n competition the Phi Kappa Upsilon "Honor
A w a r d C u p " , a w a r d e d each year to the fraternity w i t h the highest scholastic
average for that year.
MEMBERS
John Barelos
Warren G. Bopp
John Bounker
Dick Bristow
Henry C. Dahl
Robert Dedoe
Arthur H. Droman, Jr.
Jack Dunn
Willis Fenn
Robert Gardner
Melvin L. Gould
Charles Hughes
Charles Hunt
Kenneth Hutzel
Toivo Huurto
Louis Irmler
Raymond Jenzen
Bruce Knight
Ronald Krupp
Henry Langlors
Harry Lienau
Paul Lowell
Donald Mac Nally
Robert W. Militzer
George A. Meyers
Donald Nelson
G. B. Nicholas
J. K. Nissley
Thomas Noakes
Norman Parker
C. Pillars
James M. Prange
Kenneth Reas
Jack Ries
Lawrence G. Roberts
L. Rymartz
Joseph R. Sequin
Charles W. Schwartz
William Shannon
William Shortt
Gene M. Smith
Michael Soviak
Kent P. Stiner
William B. Stoddart
Ellis E. Storr
Eugene Tamm
Robert E. Tamm
Charles R. Templin
Louis C. Walch
Arthur E . Woehrlen
Jack Zimelow
HONORARY MEMBERS
Russell E. Lawrence
Edwin Graeffe
Gail P. Brewington
�PHI KAPPA IIPSILON
DELTA CHAPTER
Social Engineering—Delta Chapter of the Phi K a p p a Upsilon Fraternity
was founded i n Day School of the Lawrence Institute of Technology i n June,
1939. The necessity of an organization to promote fraternal feeling among the
students of day school was the reason for such an establishment.
OFFICERS
Floyd Guest
President
Meredith Albertson
Vice-President
Robert Doolin
Secretary
Meredith Albertson
Treasurer
Lloyd Dell
When members of Delta Chapter transfer to night school their membership
is transferred to Alpha Chapter where the same fraternal spirit prevails.
Delta Chapter, still a y o u n g chapter, has taken a v o w to foster more and.
better fellowship, education, a n d social activities among its members a n d students of Lawrence Tech.
MEMBERS
Meredith Albertson
Joseph Armstrong
George Barker
Michael Bielec
Lloyd Dell
Robert Doolin
James F. Guest
Henry Hutton
Ralph Hale
James Kelly
Serge Kulmalycki
Michael O'Hop
Ernest Peterkin
Thomas Shearer
Jack Tucker
Harry Zaki
Harold Zang
The Spring Rushing Season w i l l result i n additional members among whom
are:
Karl Daniel
Robert Dika
Neville Dusenberry
Arthur Kepler
Edward Rutter
Steve Slaby
Harper Snell
Roger Tyler
��RHO DELTA PHI
OFFICERS
Murdo Morrison
Frank Stack
William Jarrett
Harry Gee
Paul Knapp
President
Vice-President
Recording Secretary
Corresponding Secretary
Sergeant at Arms
The A l p h a chapter of the Rho Delta Phi fraternity was founded during the
spring term of 1939, at the Lawrence Institute of Technology to serve the purpose of bringing together conscientious engineering students i n a spirit of
comradeship; comradeship that w o u l d last a n d be active during and after college days. The members of Rho Delta Phi are proud to say that this comradeship exists a n d w i l l continue to exist a d infinitum.
The Rho Delta Phi fraternity holds a semi-annual banquet, a n annual informal dance, an annual dance, semi-weekly social gatherings, and, with the
other fraternities of the school, forms a nucleus of attendance at a l l the social
functions of the Institute.
The fraternity is honored b y the membership of three outstanding men of
education a n d industry: M.D. Test, U.S. Navy; Professor J. K. Peterson, Lawrence
Institute of Technology; Professor J. J. Tallay, General Motors Research Laboratories and Lawrence Institute of Technology.
MEMBERS
Don Anderson
Earnest Appner
Stanley Buckey
Peter Camilletti
Warren Chaltron
Bill Crump
George Davidovich
Walter Dumbrowski
Cecil French
Richard Hogan
Emmett Horton
E. John Knapp
John Krygier
Theodore Lapinski
Roy La Grant
Carl Larime
Thoddeus Lusky
Bruce Marquoit
Clarence Mente
Rod Osplack
Leonard Robinson
Bill Rosso
David Runyon
William Seetoo
Frank Stack
Thaddeus Stawiasz
Russell Stem
Ian Stewart
John Wallstrum
Emmett Webb
Bill Willson
��LAMBDA IOTA T A U
The Greek letters representing L. 1. T. were appropriately used in the name
of the honor society at Lawrence Tech. The honor society was founded i n 1934
to encourage a high scholastic standing a n d increase the active participation
in extra-curricular activities.
The fraternity is governed by the Student Council which approves the
selection of all candidates.
To be eligible, the candidates must have at least
a "B' average. In addition, he must have participated in a prescribed amount
of extra-curricular activities. A l l Seniors who fulfill
the requirements
are
a w a r d e d membership keys.
The membership i n the honor society is necessarily limited to those Seniors
w h o have achieved a n enviable record both scholastically and i n service in
various phases of college life.
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU MEMBERS
Eugene Adams
STANLEY BUCKAY
�LAMBDA IOTA T A U MEMBERS
Chester Garbacz
Emmett Horton
Toivo Huurto
JACK JOANIDES
ULRIC LANDENBERGER
THERON NEIR
Louis Ruschinski
Samuel Rice
Douglas Schiemann
�LAMBDA IOTA T A U MEMBERS
Russell Stem
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU MEMBERS
ROY TIMM
Here is a section dedicated to those unselfish a n d hardplaying men w h o have represented Lawrence Tech i n the field
of sport. The sportsmanship a n d the fair p l a y practiced b y them
are an honor and a credit to the school. Here are men who
spent their few vacant hours i n practicing diligently one or
more of their sports a n d who generally received less credit than
they deserved.
They represented Lawrence Tech i n nearly
every collegiate sport a n d competed w i t h some of the leading
collegiate teams i n the country.
The commendable sportsmanship a n d fair play shown b y
these teams have made a fine impression on the public and
have enhanced the reputation of Lawrence Tech.
The "Blue
Devils" have not only built up a worthy reputation for winning
teams i n the collegiate world, but what is even more important, they have developed a feeling of respect for their teams b y
good sportsmanship whether winning or losing.
��Top row (left to right) Ken Niebauer, m a n a g e r ; Charles Ewald, Mal Kurepa, John
McHugh, Chuck Kalbfleisch, Tom Popovich, Jack Porter, Joe Medich, Jim Stapula, Bob Coogan, Joe Slisinger, Jackie Coogan.
Middle row (left to right) Coach Don Ridler, Jim May, Jack Turner,
Bob Korcher, Jack Sherwin, Bob Utter, Gene Wingate, Bill Coatsworth, Harry Heseltine, a n d Art Miller.
Bottom row (left to right) Sid Rogin, Charlie Archer, John Kluka, Fred Dupke, George Verdonckt, Walt Bazylewicz, Ed Vandenberg, Al Vartarian, Ray Gryebet, Harry Awdey, Al Schrecke, a n d Donnie Bogan, mascot.
�Middle row (left to right) C o a c h Don Ridler, Jim May, Jack Turner,
Bob Karcher, Jack Sherwin, Bob Utter, Gene Wingate, Bill Coatsworth, Harry Heseltine, a n d Art Miller.
Bottom row (left to right) Sid Rogin, Charlie Archer, John Kluka, Fred Dupke, George Verdonckt, Walt Bozylewicz, Ed Vandenberg, Al Vartanian, Ray Gryebet, Harry Awdey, Al Schrecke, a n d Donnie Bogan, mascot.
�FOOTBALL
L.I.T.
26
26
0
47
19
6
33
0
1941
Wilson College
University of West. Ont. .
Wittenberg
St. Marys of O r c h a r d L a k e
Ferris Institute
A l m a College
Ferris Institute
Hillsdale
Opp.
0
7
14
6
6
26
7
20
The Blue Devils of Lawrence Tech opened their football season w i t h a tough
opponent from Chicago. Wilson College had not lost a game in two years
until the Blue Devils knocked them off. Although Lawrence d i d not score in
the first period, they held the upper hand throughout the contest. Wilson made
one first d o w n to fifteen for the Blue Devils.
Lawrence then traveled to Canada to play the Western Ontario eleven,
which was p l a y i n g their first year of American Football. Offering a wide b r a n d
of ball, the Ontario lads were a tough nut to crack. After p l a y i n g Rugby, the
Ontario men found it hard to resort to power, but played a game with many
forward passes and laterals. Although this b r a n d of b a l l was new to Tech, the
boys soon caught on and overcame the Canadians to the tune of 26 to 7. Each
of these touchdowns was really battled for as these men had been Dominion
Champions for the two years previous.
Knowing what to expect when they arrived, Tech traveled to Wittenberg to
take on the Fighting Lutherans. H a v i n g been defeated last year, the boys were
in there to get a little revenge. Although the Lutherans d i d not show the power
they h a d the previous year, they passed a n d pushed a 14 to 0 victory over the
Blue Devils. A n intercepted pass set u p the first score for Wittenberg, and the
second came after a 72 y a r d march u p the field. The game saw the injury of
two Tech men; Art Miller, veteran guard, a n d Ed Vandenberg, also a guard.
These two men formed the b u l w a r k of the center of Tech's line, and w i l l be
b a d l y missed.
St. Mary's was the next victim to be trampled over b y Tech. The Blue
Devils d i d not give their Orchard Lake rivals much chance w h e n they chalked
u p 47 points to St. Mary's 6. The lone touchdown of St. Mary's came after a
55-yard pass into a n apparently sleeping Tech defense. Ferbert, a n All-Conference m a n of last year stood out for St. Mary's.
Lawrence Tech then journeyed to Big Rapids to play a nonconference tilt
w i t h the druggists w h o h a d evidently been taking some of their o w n dope.
After making some digs at the Tech boys in their school paper, and getting
them properly aroused for the game, they took a 19 to 6 beating at the hands
of the Tech lads. Very little was met i n dealing out this defeat, and Coach Don
Ridler substituted very freely a n d asked the boys not to be too tough, as they
w o u l d get another crack at the druggists later.
�Starting for Bay City, where they were to meet Alma, the Tech men had bus
trouble at Bloomfield Hills. Here some of the fellows had to return to school and
their cars. After picking u p the balance of the team, the boys continued their
trip in a downpour of rain and hail. The game finally got under w a y a half
hour late with a plugged line-up for Tech. Many of their regulars had not yet
arrived. A l m a scored twice before the regulars saw much action. When the
team came out at the half, A l m a had a little more difficulty scoring their last
two goals. Capitalizing on a punt which took a lucky bound, for Alma, and put
Tech deep in their o w n territory, they blocked Bob Utters attempt at a return
on the Tech thirteen y a r d stripe and scored from here. Their last tally was made
on an intercepted pass from the Tech thirty-four y a r d line. Lawrence made
their only score on a sustained drive in the fourth period. Bob Karcher going
over for the goal.
Still stinging under the remarks in the Druggist rag, the Tech boys shoved
and slid a 33 to 7 victory across for L. 1. T. This was the homecoming day for
Lawrence, and a victorious one. The passes intercepted b y Tech, and some
beautiful blocking, set up the scoring for the first half. Substituting freely in the
last half, Lawrence took the game to Ferris a n d had more of a struggle to keep
the game i n the bag. The w i n n i n g of this game clinched the M.O.C.C. title for
Tech, and the spirit was high at the Homecoming Dance which featured Artie
Shaw and his orchestra.
Hillsdale, using the " T " formation, upset Lawrence b y a 20 to 0 score. This
evened u p the series, as Tech administered a 19 to 6 defeat last year. The
Many by brothers. Bob and Burr, were exceptionally good for Hillsdale, and the
Tech machine could not seem to solve the "T". Paul Ribbentrop, rugged
tackle, was the fifth man in the Dales backfield, and really showed that he
could play b a l l with the best of them. This game ended the careers of two
outstanding players for Tech; Bob Utter, the little giant from Annunciation; and
Fred Dupke, cagey end from Catholic Central.
�What the mighty " a t o m " , Bob Utter, lacked in size, he made up for twice in
ability and spirit. Coach Don Ridler taught Bob the fundamentals of the game
in high school, a n d drew him to Lawrence Tech where he has played the
best ball of his career. Utter has been a mainstay to the Techmen for four
years, and all are sorry to see him end his career. He has contributed greatly
to the glory of Tech and sportsmanship shown b y the other men of the team.
Bob Utter has been on the All-Conference team for two years as a halfback.
He was presented a gold watch by Mr. Lawrence i n recognition of his four years
of service.
The cagey end, Fred Dupke, has outplayed most of the men he has faced.
Fred h a d to spot all of them, height and weight, but he still rolled them around
when asked to do so. This man has probably contributed nine-tenths of Tech's
fighting spirit during his career. Members of the team have often heard Coach
Ridler remark "If all the boys had Dup's spirit", a n d this boy is really full of it.
Fred w i l l be missed b y the men he leaves behind. He was All-Conference End
for three consecutive years, and was also presented w i t h a gold watch b y Mr.
Lawrence. In addition, he was voted on of the three most valuable players i n
the conference.
Coach Don Ridler a n d the boys believe they could have made a much better
showing, but throughout the season, they played many games with their
lineup riddled b y injuries. Before meeting Hillsdale i n the final game of the
season, injuries h a d taken a toll of six tackles a n d a veteran guard.
Here we wish to express to Wittenberg players for the attentions and
courtesies extended to one of our team members who h a d an enforced stay at
home due to injuries. We sincerely appreciate this type of sportsmanship and
manhood. We can promise w e w i l l do a l l i n our power to increase its spread,
both now and i n our lives i n the future. This comes not only from our team
members, but from every member of our Institution.
W i t h this thought i n mind, w e w i n d u p a very successful season, a n d we
w i l l push the returning members of the football squad to even greater glory
in the coming year.
One
Hundred-three
�BASIiETBALL
L.I.T.
102
27
87
49
49
48
46
55
45
51
56
51
VICTORIES
Cleary
St. M a r y ' s
Cleary
Ferris
Assumption
C e n t r a l State
Concordia
DeSales
Assumption
Ferris
I l l i n o i s Tech
St. M a r y ' s
I n d i a n a Tech
Opp.
30
52
37
44
34
42
36
53
43
27
42
28
L.I.T.
34
31
30
47
30
38
41
35
36
38
40
1941
DEFEATS
Edinboro
N i a g a r a Falls
Long Island
Huntington
Tri-State
Calvin
Tri-State
Defiance
DeSales
Calvin
C e n t r a l State
Defiance
Huntington
Opp.
37
46
67
48
36
42
47
44
53
55
43
The old proverb, " A b a d start and a good finish", ran true to form w i t h
this year's team. Coach Ridler really had his troubles i n the first 7 games. The
toughest part of the schedule, was the Eastern trip early in December, w h i c h
w o u n d u p i n three defeats for the Blue Devils, b y Long Island,. Niagara, and
Edinboro. This was b y no means a disgrace, for these teams were on a par w i t h
the best i n the country. Unexpected opposition, hard luck, the uncertainty of a
starting line-up and the loss of four first team men; Darch O'Neil, Paul Ribben-
One hundred-four
�trop, John Beale, a n d Clare Dunderman, to the war industry p l a y e d havoc with
Tech's chances, and the team dropped another four in a row.
Starting the new year right, Rotund Ridler revamped his line-up, remodeled
his offense, and from there on, it was a n entirely different story. The boys
started clicking, setting scoring records and p l a y i n g a bang-up game of ball.
Tech ran u p a string of seven victories in a row, including the 102-30 defeat of
the plucky Cleary Team. Ridler's boys played impressive b a l l and continued
their w i n n i n g w a y , w i n n i n g seven and losing six the rest of the w a y , ending the
season w i t h a record of 14 wins and 13 losses.
On home ground, in their first Conference game, the Blue Devils defeated
St. Mary's College 52-27. Sheldon Harris and Sam Lieberman led the scoring
w i t h 10 points each.
In their next two conference games, Tech defeated Ferris and Assumption
49 to 44 and 49 to 34 respectively. The Tech Cagers came from behind to beat
Ferris in the last 4 minutes, and although Assumption put u p a hard fight, Tech
emerged the victor. Both of these games were at home.
At home, the b i g game of the year, against Calvin, was a nip-and-tuck
battle, until Sam Lieberman was ejected on fouls in the third period. A lack of
height predominated, and Calvin took a commanding lead; Tech came back
in the last five minutes, however, and gave Calvin a real scare when they
pulled up to within four points of them. Harry Potts' long shots, Sheldon Harris'
aggressive play, and Floyd Guest's defensive play kept Tech in the battle to the
end w h e n they finally dropped a 42 to 38 decision.
One of the best games of the year proved to be the one between Central
State and the Devils, in which Tech took a 48 to 42 triumph. This game marked
the return of Bill Jones to the starting line-up, as he h a d h a d a b a d case of the
flu for the two previous weeks. High point man was Harry Potts with 12
markers.
In their first encounter w i t h De Sales at home, the game went to a "photofinish" w i t h Tech coming out victorious w i t h a score of 55 to 53. Floyd Guest,
Harry Potts, and Sheld Harris all scored 10 points each, a n d Larry Oberstein
played an outstanding floor game.
In the return bout with Assumption, Tech took an overtime battle 45 to 43.
This game was played at Windsor. The return game w i t h Ferris, at Ferris, was
another victory for Lawrence, 51 to 27.
Revenge was sweet for the Toledoans, when De Sales defeated Tech 53 to
36 at Toledo, but Tech recovered some prestige b y defeating St. Mary's for
the second time, 51 to 28, at Orchard Lake. Lieberman was a g a i n the star of
this game.
The last road trip of the year seemed to be a series of "Bill Jones' Field Days".
Against Calvin i n their second engagement, he racked u p 18 points, including
six successive free throws, as the Devils dropped a 55 to 38 decision to Calvin.
The score was tied at the half, but in the third a n d fourth quarters, Calvin
forged ahead to a substantial lead and coasted to an easy victory. Sheldy
Harris, ace Tech forward, was taken to the Grand Rapids Hospital with a
severe case of pneumonia after the game.
One
Hundred-five
�In the finale, at Mt. Pleasant, against Central State, Tech lost a tough decision, 43 to 40. Bill Jones a n d Harry Potts, the Indiana Twins, were the main
show for the Tech Team, scoring 20 points between them.
Sam Lieberman, a three-year man, was named on the All-City first team a n d
the All-State third team. He led the city i n scoring, w i t h 310 points for the
year. Sheldon Harris was named on the All-City second team. He was second
in scoring w i t h 187 points.
Both Floyd Guest a n d Bill Jones were given honorable mention on the A l l City team. Guest d i d remarkably well both offensively a n d defensively a n d ran
u p a total of 181 points for the year. In addition to his prowess on the court, he
is also a n honor roll student. Although this was Jones' freshman year, he
showed himself as a veteran on the court, a n d though he got off to a b a d start,
he w o u n d things u p right b y scoring 42 points i n the last three games of the
season. Harry Potts, also a freshman, from Logansport, Indiana, proved himself
b y his uncanny long shooting, a n d was also given honorable mention on the
All-City team. He scored 184 points for the year.
Although Larry Oberstein didn't distinguish himself i n the box score, he
proved his worth on the floor. He was responsible for many of the scores of the
other men, showing how valuable a good team worker can be. He also played
part of the year w i t h the Little Devils.
The balance of the team was made u p of Ashley Glenn; Harvey Pierce,
3rd year man; Bob Collins, 3rd year man; Halph Sturmer, 2nd year man; Norman Felt, freshman; Tom Popowitz, freshman; W a r r e n " C u r l e y " Dally, freshman; Bill Jessivein, all of w h o m gave a good showing w h e n called upon to
support the varsity.
'
INDIVIDUAL SCORING
Field
Goals
Potts
Guest
Lieberman
Jones
Harris
Oberstein
Glenn
Sturmer
Popovich
Felt
Pierce
Collins
Dalley
Bazylewicz
Ribbentrop
O'Neill
Beale
MacLean
Free
Throws
519
Player
242
82
74
123
60
80
33
11
7
3
1
16
5
2
3
11
7
1
0
1
20
33
64
35
27
15
10
6
6
3
4
3
0
1
7
6
2
0
Points
Scored
184
181
310
155
187
81
32
20
12
5
36
13
4
7
29
20
4
0
1,280
�FROSH BASKETBALL
The Little Devils, coached b y Ken Reas, broke even for the year, winning
7 and losing 7. Getting off to a good start, the Little Devils w o n four out of the
first five games. As the records indicate, from there on the sledding wasn't too
smooth.
Usually outclassing and out-playing their opponents, the Little Devils didn't
seem to have that necessary winning punch and hence dropped four close
decisions to opponents b y 1 or 2 points.
Norm "Keego" Felt, a forward, was the main offensive thrust for the team,
scoring 84 points. Larry "Obrien" Oberstein, w h o played but half the year
with the Little Devils, teamed w i t h "Iron M a n " Popowitz to form the best guard
combination in the Highland Park League. Popowitz's guarding was a real
treat to watch. Ralph Sturmer had the high point honor of the year when he
bagged 18 points against the CIO team. Sturmer also proved a good portion
of the Tech fight. Ashley "Two Step" Glenn was a power i n defense, taking
rebound shots consistantly. He had the best foul shooting record on the club.
Dally always came thru w i t h a good defensive and offensive game every
time he was called. Although not in the scoring column too much, he provided
the fight and drive that is so necessary in every team.
Lanky Bill Jessivein gave a n impression of himself every time he played. Bill
w i l l be a real star before he leaves Tech.
Most of the players played for the varsity also. Tech w o n 3 games in the
Highland Park Class A League, beating Essex Wire a n d the CIO team twice.
They dropped 6 contests for a league average of 333. This record is not as b a d
as it looks for those unfortunate close games were league games. In the best
games of the year, the finale against the U. of D. Frosh, the boys dropped a 45
to 44 decision i n the last 2 seconds of the game. Tom Popowitz had, just 30
seconds before, put Tech ahead w i t h a brilliant piece of work. Tech surpassed
U. of D. i n everything but the scoring column.
�BASEBALL
Under the tutiledge of Don Ridler,
w o n the major part of their schedule;
w i t h three games being rained out.
Findlay, Cleary, Assumption, Central
1941
Tech's all-around coach, the Blue Devils
w i n n i n g 5, while dropping only 2 games
Tech's victories include triuihphs over
State, a n d Michigan Normal.
This year, the M O O C League was narrowed d o w n to four teams due to
the war situation. Assumption forfeited its play-off game to Tech, while Calvin
beat Ferris for the right to play Tech in the finals. As it is in the records, Calvin
beat Tech b y a close 3 to 2 margin. The score of the game, however, does not
indicate how many of the Tech boys were robbed of hits b y Calvin's third
baseman, Broene and shortstop, Van Fassen. The score might have been 20 to
3 had not the boys turned certain hits into put-outs w i t h miraculous fielding.
Frank Wummel pitched a beautiful game for Tech, but for one b a d inning when
a base on balls, an error, and then a two-base hit spelled " d o o m " for Tech.
Travis hit a home-run for Tech, while Baligian's fielding was exceptional.
A home and home series w i t h Michigan Normal ended w i t h a victory for
each team. Normal w i n n i n g the season opener 9 to 6, while dropping the home
game 5 to 4 . Floyd Guest h a d two doubles and a single for Tech. Findlay and
Lawrence Tech split a double-header at Wallace Field, Tech taking the first
half 10 to 7, while Findlay evened the score with an 8 to 4 triumph in the nightcap. Bob "Smoke-house" Collins w o n the opener pitching an "11-hit" masterpiece. Floyd Guest, Tech's flashing second baseman, hit three doubles and a
�single in the opener, while Ken Reas h a d a homer, a double, and a single i n
the second game.
At Central State, Tech,
tory over the State boys.
got two hits apiece, while
Tech i n the ninth inning.
w i t h Frank Wummel pitching, w o n a close 4 to 3 vic Harry Awdey, George Verdonctt, a n d Jimmy Smith
a great catch b y Johnny McHugh saved the game for
The other game with Central State was rained out.
The b i g disappointment of the year was the contest w i t h Michigan State
which was rained out after a scoreless first inning h a d been played. The Tech
boys were confident that they w o u l d have given the State boys one of their few
defeats.
For three days, Illinois Tech stayed in town trying to play a double-header
with Tech, but old Jupiter Pluvius wouldn't let the games go on.
STARTING LINE-UP
I
McHugh (17)
cf
Travis (11)
If
Hertz (5)
c
Reas (Copt.) (8)
3b
Guest (16)
2b
Smith (1)
lb
Wummel (13)
Awdey (14)
rf
Baligion (2)
ss
Collins
p a n d rf
Nowacki
;
p a n d If
Verdonctt
c
Kulmot
c
TENNIS
1941
TEAM SCORES
L.I.T,
3
4
0
2
3
2
1
5
DeSales C o l l e g e
H i g h l a n d Park J. C.
Kalamazoo College
Calvin College
C e n t r a l State
Hillsdale College
C e n t r a l State
Hillsdale College
Opponents
3
4
9
5
4
4
6
2
'
The 1941 Lawrence Tech tennis team made a very fine showing for themselves even though the majority of them were night school students, which
means little time for practice. Coach Peterson h a d a veteran team at his disposal, which was led b y Captain Ralph Emig, a senior a n d member of the
varsity tennis team for the past three years. The other veterans on the team,
and their year of competition were as follows; Clayton Schultz w i t h 3 years,
Kenneth Laidlaw w i t h 1 year, Seymour Kushner w i t h 1 year, a n d Jack Zimelow
also 1 year. The team was bolstered b y the addition of Ed Graczyk, w h o was a
great asset to the team.
The opening match of the year found Lawrence Tech engaging DeSales
College of Toledo at Ford Field. The match was p l a y e d i n the early afternoon
which made it impossible for the t w o senior members of the team, Emig a n d
Schultz, to leave their work a n d consequently the rest of the team h a d to move
�u p a notch to fill their places. The match ended i n a tie 3 to 3, with Graczyk,
Kushner a n d Zimelow w i n n i n g their singles matches. The second match ended
in a tie 4 to 4 w i t h Highland Park J. C. as Emig, Graczyk a n d Laidlow w o n the
singles matches.
The team then journeyed to G r a n d Rapids to participate i n the M.O.C.C.
tennis championship tournament on M a y 8 a n d 9. The "Blue Devils" didn't do
very well i n the singles tournament as Emig lost i n the quarter-final round and
Graczyk dropped out after a h a r d three-set semi-final match. O n the following
day the team started out determined to make u p for the poor showing in
singles. Emig was the most determined one because he wanted to retain
the M.O.C.C. doubles title that he a n d Dannie Taras h a d w o n the previous year.
Both doubles teams started out very well b y w i n n i n g their first two matches,
but the number t w o team of Kushner a n d Zimelow were defeated i n the quarterfinal round while the number one team of Emig and Laidlow lost out in the
final round to Calvin after w i n n i n g the first set of the three set match. This
gave Calvin the title, w i t h Ferris placing second a n d Lawrence third.
The team then went on to complete their schedule of matches. They lost the
next five matches b y close scores to Kalamazoo, Calvin, Central State, Hillsdale a n d Central State again. Then w i t h the team at full strength they journeyed to Hillsdale College determined to w i n the final match of the year.
Emig, Laidlow a n d Zimelow w o n their singles matches a n d then to top it off
Emig a n d Laidlow w o n the number one doubles match while the number two
team of Zinielow a n d Kushner were w i n n i n g their match. This gave Lawrence
Tech the victory 5 matches to two. This match completed the collegiate athletic
careers of both Emig a n d Schultz, as they have been regulars on the varsity
team for the past four years w i t h Emig being the captain for the past two years.
M.O.C.C. STANDINGS
Team
Calvin
Ferris
Lawrence
St. Marys
DeSales
Points
14
12
11
6
4
INDIVIDUAL P E R F O R M A N C E S
Name
Won
Lost
Emig
10
9
Kushner
8
11
Laidlaw
6
7
Zimelow
5
8
Graczyk
5
10
Schultz
1
8
�(left to right) Ross Skinner, Bruce Sawyer, Arthur Kepler, Joe Mioduszewski, "Doc" Graeffe,
Joy Bradetich, Harry Gee, Arthur Rutkowski, Herb Bauer.
FENCING 1941 42
The sport of fencing is one of ttie most popular activities at Lawrence Tech.
A b l y tutored b y "Doc" Graeffe, Tech's teams have defeated such noted schools
as Notre Dame, Michigan State, a n d Northwestern University.
Probably the most outstanding fencer ever developed at Lawrence was
Bill Osis, recent graduate, w h o was National Intercollegiate Foil Champion and
a member of the Olympic team of 1940. Bill coached the senior members of the
present team a n d has been the inspiration for the fencers at Tech for the last
six years.
Roland Rogers and Pete Camiletti, Juniors, a n d Gene Jakubowski, now in
the U. S. Army, have been the mainstays of the fencing team for the past two
years. Only the reduction i n their practice time, necessitated b y their w a r jobs,
prevented Pete a n d Roland from capturing the major share of state fencing
�honors. Roland d i d have time to attend the State Finals at the Wardell Hotel
and place second in the saber a n d second i n epee, which is a tribute to the
coaching a n d team practice he obtained here at school.
Mainly freshmen and sophomores comprise the present team and they are
the 1 lost promising group of swordsmen the school has h a d to date. With continuance of their Saturday practice sessions and their matches with schools in
the Detroit area, we should see this team w i n new a n d greater fencing laurels
for Lawrence Tech.
Warning! Buy your blades now, boys, steel is being rationed, too.
ROLAND ROGERS
PETE CAMILLETTI
�INTRAMURAL BASKETRALL
Intramural basketball enjoyed moderate success as a sport at Lawrence
Tech. The league consisted of seven teams, with four finishing w i t h a winning
percentage. Thirteen games were p l a y e d during the year, three of which were
forfeited. The Skeeters, led by Captain Ben Fox, captured the championship
with ridiculous ease. The team, composed of Capt. Ben Fox, Manuel Ravet,
Norm Felt, Jack Smith, Lloyd Calkins, and Wah Givens, had but one worthy
opponent, the Spitfires. The Skeeters clinched the title in the third game of
the short season. They w h i p p e d the Spitfires b y the w i d e m a r g i n of eleven
points, 35 to 24. During the course of the season many records were set. Leading the parade of record breakers were the title-winning Skeeters. They set
one offensive scoring record and two defensive records. The offensive record
was made by scoring a 47 to 12 victory over the Cellar-Dwellers. The two
defensive records were set when they held the Blue-Flashes scoreless for two
quarters, and b y holding the Bulldogs to 10 points in one game.
Individual honors went to "Lefty" Norm Felt of the Skeeters. He ran a w a y
with the scoring race after the first game, w h e n he was held to but five points.
He put on a great scoring spurt and finished the season w i t h 42 points. In
second place was Ralph Klann w i t h 39 points, while Manuel Ravet took show
money w i t h 32 points. The individual scoring record for a single game was
held jointly b y Norm Felt of the Skeeters and Ralph Klann of the Spitfires, each
scoring nineteen points.
The final standings of the league were as follows:
Team
Won
Lost
Pet.
4
0
1.000
Spitfires
3
1
.750
Bulldogs
2
2
.500
..
2
2
.500
White-Wolves .
1
3
.250
....
1
4
.200
*Cellar-Dwellers
0
1
.000
Skeeters
Blue-Flashes
Hurricanes
* Dropped out after first game.
One
Hundred-fourteen
�S T A T E W I D E COLLEGIATE SPORTS
CONGRESS
This year, on M a y 25 at G r a n d Rapids, the first sports meet for a l l colleges
in Michigan w i l l be held.
^
The schools w i l l send the winning teams of their intramural contests to
compete for the many team a n d individual medals that are offered. Track,
golf, volley ball, a n d table tennis teams from a l l the colleges w i l l be present
to try and beat our lads from Lawrence. Go to it boys!
�AUTOGRAPHS
�AUTOGRAPHS
Acknowledgement
We wish to sincerely thank the companies a n d individuals
listed on the opposite page for their work i n producing this
school annual.
This year, w h e n the w o r k i n g time of a l l the staff members
was necessarily restricted, their invaluable advice a n d assistance i n preparing the yearbook was greatly appreciated.
The staff:
Eugene Adams
Doug Schiemann
Frank Hoernschemeyer
Harry Lienctu
Jack loanides
Louis Jelsch
Ken Reas
�ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
PRINTING
The Craft Press, A n n A r b o r
BINDING
The T r i a n g l e B o o k b i n d i n g Co., Detroit
COVERS
The K i n g s c r a f t Co.,
Chicago
ENGRAVING
The Service E n g r a v i n g Co., Detroit
SENIOR P H O T O G R A P H S
The J. J. Clarke Studios, Detroit
UNDERGRADUATE
PHOTOS
The Bauer-Toland
ORGANIZATION
Studios
PHOTOS
The Lawrence L e n s m e n a n d Doctor B y e r l a y
ART W O R K
Tucker Madawick, Detroit
One Hundred-nineteen
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1942
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1942
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
Students' songs
College presidents
College teachers
Student government
Student newspaper and periodical editors
Alumni and alumnae
Lawrence Institute of Technology--Bands
Greek letter societies
College sports
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) yearbook from 1942.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1942
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
June 23, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1942
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Lawrence Lensmen
Rifle Club
Television Society
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/0ab0b8a65bfacbf21254be90b30b6b02.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=MU-ajWw4wJXU2X7vz%7EZ4EYjyTdt7YNlln4CmCk6Hv0EojepJVkhB4UqzUIT6QhrVMn9MyddqDitLyZbgeFVHJvGGTnNlebNPyVlZ2iWhz83vHuun8oG8VvNvFAOUi0BGmur68h4ytBnPhx%7EAcOBbG%7EgX77WO%7EBdLHiOTrH%7EwWAf76Utoaft-1VxxTbzk8Zs8FH7yvK2lF85r6TsqUDMNeD0c8Ar-HTxkK5SJA18zePNb6ZdHPAChfsytQ6XS6aZ-hOE4z0I3dC7gQsoxdrVZd2Isro%7Efii0CmzDeJtvPbO6Tpld1XaKPg28D1h6tWnE6qqaGFbPNL8tcsecDR4LUjA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
474132bda7dac0759883a8d30c33bb24
PDF Text
Text
�LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY — HIGHLAND PARK, MICHIGAN
Dedication:
When George Washington for the first time donned a pair of
spectacles in the presence of the legislative assembly, there
was a hush in which respect and astonishment were mingled.
"You see, gentlemen," said the man who was for the first
time owning to any physical infirmity, "1 who have grown old
in your service am also growing blind."
Dean G. A. Hendrickson is neither old nor blind (though
when he realizes the implication of this introduction he will
probably be as near as the Dean has ever been to apoplexy),
but anyone who has observed his unselfish and unflagging
devotion to the school with which he has identified himself for
the last seven years, can not help being struck with the inestimable value of the contribution the Dean has made to
Lawrence Tech.
Such sacrifices as he has made in our interests can never
be requited; in fact, to attempt repayment would be to misinterpret the spirit in which the Dean has served. But neither can
we fail to acknowledge our indebtedness; in appreciation of
his unstinting efforts in behalf of the students and the school,
therefore, the class of 1943 respectfully dedicates this book to
Dean George A. Hendrickson.
���Eleven years ago, w h e n the w o r l d was seeking a w a y to
overcome the blackest depression it h a d ever known, Russell
E. Lawrence a n d a courageous nucleus of teaching associates
founded the Lawrence Institute of Technology. The difficulties
of those early years, which besought him a n d the little group
that comprised the faculty a n d administrative staff, w o u l d
have discouraged lesser men, but the slow climb to the top
that Lawrence Tech was m a k i n g was not to be stopped. Virtually lifting itself b y its bootstraps, the school has g r o w n i n
the intervening years to assume a dominant position i n its field.
Now beginning its second decade of existence, Lawrence
Tech a g a i n finds itself i n a w o r l d of turmoil, strife, a n d destruction. But this time the school is m a k i n g a proud contribution
to the forces of l a w a n d order. Its graduates, students, a n d
members of the faculty, have spread to the four corners of the
earth i n the service of our country, or as engineers producing
the tools to w i n the peace that w i l l surely be ours. M a n y have
brought honor to Lawrence Tech b y their skill a n d exploits.
Yet, as important are those w h o have handled a job well b y
virtue of the training a n d associations they have received
w i t h i n these walls. From a student body of 222 students i n
1932, Lawrence Tech has increased i n enrollment to where
more than ten times that number now attend classes.
��No L-Book could be considered complete without a respectful dedication to the memory of a m a n whose unparalleled
vision a n d courage led to the founding of Lawrence Tech. !t
may be an old familiar story b y now to y o u n g Larry Tech, but
its telling can never fail to inspire b y its picture of one man's
a b i d i n g faith i n himself, his ideals, and his fellowmen.
Born i n the depths of economic depression, only the courage
and belief i n his ideas that were inspired i n his associates
could have caused the phenomenal growth of Lawrence Tech
from its humble beginning to the school as w e know it today.
His untimely death i n 1935 struck a sad b l o w i n the hearts of
those w h o knew him, but it stimulated a firm resolve, i n the
faculty a n d administration, to guide this school along the
paths he h a d laid out for it.
We, of the Class of '43, d i d not know him, but v/e have gained
a n insight into the character of the m a n w e w o u l d strive to
emulate, b y the tales about him that are fast becoming legend.
If we were to compile a list of men who h a d served his country
well, near the top w o u l d be this engineer a n d humanitarian,
Russell E. Lawrence.
�ADMINISTRATION
E. George Lawrence
. . . . . . .
President
Ellsworth Lawrence
Secretary
Catherine Graeffe
Treasurer
George A. Hendrickson
Genevieve Dooley
Roy A. Smith
Student Conference Director
Harold B. Van Bussum . Industrial Relations Director
Don Ridler
Athletic Director
�PRESIDENT E. GEORGE LAWRENCE
Henry J. Beam
Gail Paul Brewington
Wayne H. Buell
Paul H. Burkhart
�GLENN H. BUSHYAGER
B.S., A l l e g h e n y C o l l e g e
M . A . , Penn State
Mathematics
H. L. BYERLAY
B.S.E.E., Detroit Tech.
M.S.E., U . of M i c h i g a n
Electrical
�MISS ROSEMARY COLLINS
Dean's Office
MISS GENEVIEVE DOOLEY
Registrar
RALPH EMIG
B.S.E.E., L a w r e n c e Tech.
Mathematics
G. ERNEMAN
D i p l . I n g . , Tech. U . of B e r h n
Mechanical
EDWIN GRAEFFE
J.D., U . of T u b i n g e n
S o c i a l Science
L. E. LONG
Co-ordinator
�MRS. BYRONA MYERS
A.B., H i r a m C o l l e g e
L.B.S., U. -of Buffalo
English
EARL W. PELLERIN
B.S„ U. of M i c h i g a n
Architectural
J. K. PETERSON
A.B., V a n d e r b i l t
A.M., Harvard
Mathematics
JOHN S. RACKWAY
D i p l . I n g . , Tech. U. of Berlin
Technical Mechanics
Descriptive Geometry
S. R. PRICE
A.B., H o p e C o l l e g e
A . M . , U . of M i c h i g a n
English
ARTHUR J. REYNOLDS
B.A., M i c h i g a n N o r m a l
M . A . , U . of M i c h i g a n
Chemical
�WINTHROP F. ROSER
B.Ch.E., L a w r e n c e Tech.
Chemical
H. R. RUSSELL
A.B., M i c h i g a n N o r m a l
B.S., U. of M i c h i g a n
M.A., U. of Detroit
Mathematics
EDWARD J. SCOTT
A.B., M a r y v i l l e C o l l e g e
M.A., V a n d e r b i l t
Mathematics
ROY ARCHER SMITH
A.B.,
M.A., Vanderbilt
Mathematics
Student A d v i s o r
H. B. VAN BUSSUM
Industrial
MURRILL K. WOOLFORD
B.S.,
Director
Michigan Normal
English
�HURSTE E. J. WULF
B.S.M.E., L a w r e n c e
Mathematics
Tech.
W. ALBERT FRANKENFIELD
E.E., Rensselaer Poly.
Electrical
EDMUND J. DOMBROWSKI
B.Ch.E., U . of Detroit
M.S., L a w r e n c e Tech.
Chemical
HAROLD C. BOOTHROYD
B.Ch.E., C o r n e l l
Chemical
MRS. MYRA BLUE
Mgr., Bookstore
K. H. QUAIL
B.S.E.E., U . of M i c h i g a n
Industrial Engineering
�DON RIDLER
LEO F. ROBITAILLE
B.Ch.E., L a w r e n c e
Tech.
A.B., M i c h i g a n State
Athletic
Chemical
Director
J. EDGAR BIGELOW, A.B.
RUSSELL H. JOHNSON, M.S.
English
Mechanical Engineering
HENRY J. CHIODINI
B.S.
Chemical Engineering
HARRY ELLSBERG,
B.S.
WILLIAM S. SHADE, B.E.E., B.M.E.
Mechanical
Drawing
Harry Ellsberg
CHARLES J. SHIRES, M.S.
Architectural Engineering
Mathematics
RICHARDO FREDERICK, A . B .
W. B. STRAIT, A . B .
Journalism
Mathematics
.
H. HERBERT HARBISON, JR., M . A .
JOHN J. TALAY, SPEC.
B.S.
English
Mechanical Engineering
ROBERT O. HELLER
MERWIN D. TEST, M.S.
Mechanical
Engineering
Physics
ARTHUR G. HUGHES, M . A .
G. H. VAN HENGEL, M.E.
English
Aeronautical Engineering
CLARENCE H. JOHNSON, C P . A .
MYRON ZUCKER, M.S.
Accounting
Electrical
Engineering
�After five years (or more) of intensive study, the June class
now bids farewell to these ever studious halls of Lawrence
Institute of Technology. Many have been the nights w h e n the
old midnight oil burned as these intellectual individuals
crammed for "quizzes" on thermodynamics, physics, calculus,
a n d all the rest. The first three years were not too b a d i n respect to time for study as these were the days of forty-hour
weeks. However, during the last two years, they have seen the
fifty, sixty, and even seventy-hour week creep upon them. Not
too many have complained, but the strain has shown on some,
even though it be for a worthy cause.
This may all sound as though the June graduates have been
overburdened, but somehow have managed to find time to
plan a n d enjoy many social events. Who could forget their
J-Prom w i t h Bob Chester's b a n d a n d those delightful favors?
Then there are many who maintain that the Senior Dance given
in January was one of the best dances i n the history of school.
These, no doubt, are the two outstanding social marks in their
college career, but then those ever popular b o w l i n g parties,
stag parties, and dinners cannot be overlooked. No, the June
Class was not really treated so badly.
.
To many, this w i l l be the commencement of a new a n d adventurous career—that of service in the A r m e d Forces. Many
w i l l leave b y w a y of the Enlisted Reserve Corp, many b y w a y
of Naval Programs, and many w i l l leave b y w a y of their local
draft board. W i t h their recently received diplomas, designating
their engineering education, they w i l l be capable of doing
more than their share.
As is evident from this book, this is the first year i n the history of the college that more than one class w i l l leave the old
A l m a Mater—meaning of course, the September class. The
June class wishes to congratulate them on their intensive speed
up study program.
Now, w i t h a mixed feeling of joy and regret, the class as a
whole has reached the goal w h i c h it set for itself many years
ago. True, many have fallen b y the wayside, but there now
departs a confident and inspired group.
Twenty-two
�CLASS
OFFICERS
SAM ROBINSON
ERNEST PETERKIN
President
Secretary
CLYDE JUNTUNEN
GEORGE MEYERS
Vice-President
Treasurer
�LEONARD EUGENE ADLER, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
JAMES ERIC BLACK, B.M.E.
Detroit, Michigan
WALTER E. BARKEY, B.M.E.
Wyandotte, Michigan
WARREN C. BOPP, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
RAYMOND W. BERTA, B.M.E.
Highland Park, Michigan
EDWARD BOYER,
Highland Park,
B.M.E.
Michigan
B a n d , G l e e C l u b Director, Tech.
N e w s Reporter, Tech. N e w s
Day
Editor.
Twenty-four
�PETER A. CAMILLETTI, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Rho D e h a Phi, L a m b d a Iota T a u ,
Fencing, V a r s i t y C l u b , Student C o u n cil M e m b e r , I n t e r - F r a t e r n i t y C o u n c i l ,
Tech N e w s Staff.
WILLIAM B. CRUMP, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Rho Delta Phi, L a m b d a I o t a T a u ,
Pre-Junior Class Vice-President, Student C o u n c i l M e m b e r , J-Prom C o m mittee.
NORMAN MARSHALL CLARK,
B.S.E.E.
Richmond, Michigan
WILLIAM J. COATSWORTH, JR.
B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
F o o t b a l l , Track T e a m , Student C o u n c i l M e m b e r , L-Book Staff, Phi K a p p a
Upsilon, Navy Club, Varsity Club
President.
LEON HAROLD CUTLER. B.E.E.
GEORGE DAVIDOVICH, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
H i g h l a n d Park, M i c h i g a n
P h o t o g r a p h i c Editor, L-Book, L a m b d a Rho D e l t a Phi.
Iota T a u , Tech. N e w s Staff, L a w r e n c e
L e n s m a n , R a d i o C l u b , J-Prom C o m mittees, U.S.N.R.
Twenty-five
�EDWARD I. DONLEY, B.M.E.
Richmond, M i c h i g a n
President Student C o u n c i l ,
Editor
Tech. N e w s , Junior Class President,
S t u d e n t C o u n c i l , Tech. N e w s Reporter.
JOHN LESTER DRAKE, B.M.E.
WellsviUe, New York
Tech N e w s , Radio C l u b ,
CLIFFORD FLORA, B.S.A.E.
Ferndale, M i c h i g a n
Track T e a m , Institute o! A e r o n a u t i c a l Sciences.
HERBERT RALPH FORTGANG, B.A.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Editor-in-Chief,
L-Book,
Chairman,
Ticket C o m m i t t e e , J-Prom, C h a i r m a n ,
F r e s h m a n W e l c o m e Dance, M e m b e r ,
A s s o c i a t e d C o l l e g i a t e Press.
Chairman, Graduation
Committee,
MICHAEL A. GARNELL, B . S . C h . E .
Clyde, New York
ERWIND O. HAGEN, B . S . E . E .
Detroit, Michigan
�RALPH E. HALE, B.S.Ch.E.
South R o c k w o o d , M i c h i g a n
C h e m . C l u b , Band, Phi K a p p a U p s i lon.
RUSSELL HAIG HALLMAN, B.M.E.
Ferndale, M i c h i g a n
Fencing, Tech. N e w s Staff,
G a m m a Upsilon.
Alpha
ARTHUR PETER HARBECK, B.S. C h . E .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Chem C l u b , Tech. N e w s Staff, Student C o u n c i l , L a m b d a Iota T a u .
Valedictorian
CHARLES HENSTOCK, B.M.E.
East Detroit, M i c h i g a n
C h a i r m a n , J-Prom B a n d C o m m i t t e e ,
Social C h a i r m a n , Seniors, C h a i r m a n ,
Senior Dance, L a m b d a
Iota
Tau,
Business M a n a g e r , L-Book.
GEORGE A. HUDSON, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Class Secretary, S o p h o m o r e Class
Secretary-Treasurer,
Junior
Class
Vice-President,
Student
Council
Member, Rho Delta Phi, L a m b d a Iota
Tau.
CHARLES EDWIN HUNT,
Berkley, Michigan
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n
B.M.E.
�ERNEST JEANNE, B.M.E.
CLYDE EDWIN JUNTUNEN, B.M.E.
ABE KUTLOV, B.Ch.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Vice-President F r e s h m a n Class, V a r sity C l u b , S e c r e t a r y Junior Class,
V i c e President Senior Class, Student
C o u n c i l , L a m b d a Iota T a u .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
ANGUS M. LATIMER, B.C.E.
ROBERT F. LEONARD, B . S . C h . E .
Rho D e h a Phi, Football, V a r s i t y C l u b .
ALOYSIUS JOSEPH KOCHANSKI,
B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Football, V a r s i t y C l u b .
Windsor,
Ontario
Alpha G a m m a Upsilon.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Chem Club, Fencing, Archery Club,
Tech. N e w s Staff, L a m b d a Iota Tau.
�GEORGE A. MEYERS, B.E.E.
HENRY C. MAZUCHOWSKI, B.M.E.
CHARLES McLEAN, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
H i g h l a n d Park, M i c h i g a n
Dearborn, Michigan
R a d i o C l u b Pres., Institute of Radio
E n g i n e e r s , L-Book Editor, Phi K a p p a
Upsilon,
Junior
Class
Secretary,
Senior Class Treasurer, J-Prom C o m mittees.
George A. Meyers
JOHN G. NEITZEL, B . C h . E .
ERNEST W. PETERKIN, B.S.E.E.
MURDO DONALD MORRISON, B.Ar.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Rho Delta Phi, L a m b d a Iota T a u ,
Class Treasurer, S t u d e n t
Council
Member, C h a i r m a n Founder's D a y .
Toledo,
Ohio
C h e m C l u b , A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon,
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n , Senior Class
Secretary ( D a y ) , L. I . T. Band, Fenci n g C l u b , Rifle C l u b , A r c h e r y C l u b ,
N a v y C l u b Officer, L-Book Staff.
Twenty-nine
�LAURENCE G. ROBERTS, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Phi
Kappa
Upsilon,
Chairman
J-
Prom.
SAM T. ROBINSON, B.M.E.
Wyandotte, Michigan
L a m b d a Iota T a u , Senior Class President, Junior Class President, VicePresident Student C o u n c i l , J-Prom
C o m m i t t e e , Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n .
EDWARD D. SCHRODER, B . A . E .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Institute of A e r o n a u t i c a l Sciences,
A l p h a G a m m a Upsilon, Glider Club,
NATHAN SCOTT
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
JACK VINCENT SHY, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
S o p h o m o r e Class Secretary, Tennis,'
Rifle C l u b .
CHARLES STAMBOULIAN, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
JACK STONE, B.E.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Institute of R a d i o Engineers,
rence L e n s m e n .
ANGELO TATA, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Fencing.
Law-
�RONALD THAYER
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
JACK D. TUCKER, B . S . E . E .
Rochester, Michigan
Tech. N e w s Staff, S o p h o m o r e Class
Vice-President, Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n ,
Student C o u n c i l M e m b e r , Institute of
R a d i o Engineers, N a v y C l u b Officer.
WILLIAM VAISMAN, B.M.E.
L i m a , Peru
Tech. N e w s Business M a n a g e r .
N. EMMETT WEBB, B.S.E.E,
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
J. ERIC WEBB, B . S . E . E .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n , R a d i o C l u b , I n stitute of R a d i o E n g i n e e r s .
FRANK J. WILKEN, B . E . E .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Lawrence Lensmen, Radio Club.
WARREN WISSNER
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
ARTHUR E. WOEHRLEN, B.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n , L e n s m e n , Sophomore Class Vice-President, Student
Council,
Debating
Team,
Tech.
News.
�Four years ago, or less, the men whose faces appear here,
embarked upon the training i n the various branches of engineering which they now represent. Theirs was a n a m b i tious, vigorous choice; for mono-educational L. 1. T., they knew,
was a school completely dedicated to the maxim, "knowledge
is power".
Hard work, adequately supplemented w i t h hard play a n d
social events designed to ease the strain, became the order of
the day. Friendships grew out of unity of purpose. The first
day-school group which was to graduate from the school h a d
rooted in the class-rooms a n d halls of L. 1. T. Tirelessly, a n d
often i n vain, they struggled to understand the mysteries of
mathematics, physics, thermodynamics, a n d the rest. In their
junior year the overall pattern became clear as all the hitherto
unrelated material took on related meaning and comprehension indicative of the engineering m i n d set i n .
At last, they came to the end of their senior year w i t h the
realization that they h a d w o n ! K nowledge is power, a n d they
h a d acquired the power that w i l l b r i n g them a two-fold victory. A victory for a free peace as they prepare to take their
part i n the struggle now enveloping the earth, a n d a personal
victory after the peace as they contribute their quota to the
shape of things to come.
�CLASS
PAUL LOWELL
President
ROBERT DIKA
Vice-President
OFFICERS
EMMETT BOND
-
Secretary
ROBERT CRATCH
Treasurer
�MEREDITH ALBERTSON, B.S.E.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Rifle C l u b (1), Tech. N e w s (1), Phi
K a p p a U p s i l o n , Treasurer (3), President (4).
GORDON BANERIAN, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
EMMETT W. BOND, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Class Vice-President (1), Class Secr e t a r y (3) (4), A l p h a G a m m a U p s i s i l o n (3) (4), B a n d (2), L a m b d a Iota
Tau.
GEORGE D. CANVASSER, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
WILFRED CLEMENT, B.S.Ch.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
A m e r i c a n C h e m i c a l Society, N a t i o n al
Technical
Association,
Chem
Club.
ROBERT CRATCH,
Ferndale,
B.S.M.E.
Michigan
N a v y C l u b , Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n (4),
F e n c i n g T e a m (3) (4), Class Treasurer (3) (4).
Karl Russell Daniel
�ROBERT J. DIKA, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Class President (2), Class Vice-President (4), Student C o u n c i l (2) (3) (4),
Treasurer (2), Tech. N e w s (2) (3)
(4), Editor i n Chief (4), Phi K a p p a
U p s i l o n (2) (3) (4) T r e a s u r e r (3)
(4), L a m b d a l o t a T a u .
JACK EVANS, B.S.E.E.
Windsor,
Class Treasurer
Ontario
(2).
JOHN FAWCETT, B.S.M.E.
Windsor,
Ontario
RALPH J. FLICK, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
GEORGE FRANK
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
�JACK GRAEFFE, B.S.Ch.E.
PHILLIP F. HERKIMER, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Clawson,
Michigan
WESLEY C. HERKIMER, B.S.I.E.
Clawson, Michigan
F e n c i n g Team (1) (2), C h e m . C l u b
(1) (2) (3) (4), A l p h a G a m m a U p s i l o n (2) (3) (4), L a m b d a Iota T a u .
RALPH E. KOLDHOFF, B.S.M.E.
PAUL R. LOWELL, B.M.E.
SIDNEY LYONS
Alpha G a m m a Upsilon,
(1), S w i m m i n g (1).
Glee Club
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n (2) (4), Student
C o u n c i l (4), F e n c i n g (4), Class President (4), L a m b d a Iota T a u .
�RALPH MOBLEY, B.S.E.E.
RAY MOY, B.S.Ch.E.
Tech. News (4), N a v y C l u b , L a m b d a
Iota T a u .
C h e m C l u b (1) (2) (3) (4), Golf C l u b
(2) (3), Band, Rifle C l u b (3), V a r s i t y
C l u b (3), L a m b d a Iota T a u .
R a d i o C l u b (1) (2) (3) (4), Radio
C l u b President (2) (3), Phi K a p p a
U p s i l o n (1) (2) (3) (4).
MEYER LOUIS ROTHENBERG,
WILLIAM A. ROSSO, B.S.M.E.
NORMAN L. PARKER, B.M.E.
Michigan
Rho D e l t a Phi.
.....i. .
EDWARD J. RUTTER, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
B a n d ( l ) (2) (3) (4), Class Sophomore
(2), Student C o u n c i l Member,
Phi
K a p p a U p s i l o n , Tech. N e w s Staff (2),
I n t r a m u r a l Sports.
Thirty-seven
�SAM SCHUGAR, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
B a n d (1)
(3)
(4), L a m b d a
Iota
Tau.
THOMAS W. SHEARER, B . S . E . E .
A u b u r n Heights,
Michigan
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n (2) (3) (4), Secr e t a r y (3), Vice-President (4), N a v y
Club.
WILLIAM F. SHIFLET, B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
A l p h a G a m m a U p s i l o n (4).
LEON SKELLY,
B.S.Ch.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Band
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4),
Director
(1), A l p h a G a m m a U p s i l o n (2) (3)
(4), C h e m . C l u b (1) (2) (3)
(4),
L a m b d a Iota Tau.
ROSS B. SKINNER, B . S . C h . E .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
F e n c i n g t e a m (2)
(3),
Chemistry
C l u b (3) (4), Secretary-Treasurer (4),
L a m b d a Iota Tau.
NORBERT J. STEVENS, B . S . C h . E .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
A l p h a G a m m a U p s i l o n (2)
C h e m . C l u b (2) (3) (4).
(3)
(4),
�MYRON TELEP, B.S.Ch.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
B a n d (2) (3), Tech. N e w s (3), Fenci n g T e a m (1) (2), C h e m . C l u b (1)
(2) (3) (4), A l p h a G a m m a U p s i l o n
(3) (4), L a m b d a Iota T a u .
DONALD WARD
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
MAURICE P. WHALLEY
B.S.M.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Fencing Team
Tech. N e w s .
(2)
(3),
Rifle
Club,
WILLIAM WHEELER, B.S.E.E.
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Band (2) (3), F e n c i n g T e a m (2)
Rifle C l u b , L a m b d a Iota T a u .
(3),
HOLLIS H. WISE, B.M.E.
Allegan,
Phi K a p p a
Michigan
Upsilon.
HAROLD W. ZANG, B . S . E . E .
Detroit, M i c h i g a n
Phi K a p p a U p s i l o n (2) (3) (4) Rifle
C l u b (1) (2) (3), B a s e b a l l T e a m (2),
V a r s i t y C l u b (1) (2) (3) (4).
�NIGHT JUNIORS
Y. Kono
A. Langlois
A. Witzke
J. Prange
S. Pratel
R. Karwowski
J. Gribler
R. Collins
R. Golze
E. Puvogel
K. Comstock
NIGHT JUNIORS
J. Mioduszewski
B. Knight
R. Kaufmann
M. Reichardt
E. Rakestraw
J. Kramer
A. Zywotko
H. Muir
C. Pillars
K. Stiner
NIGHT JUNIORS
H. Shields
J. Thorn
E. Euker
H. King
L. Smith
B. Kenyon
W. Clement
�JUNIORS
DAY JUNIORS
Lyle N. Fox
Leonard Sieja
Steve Slaby
Harlan Houghtby
Alex Powell
Bruno Saccaro
Ralph Stephenson
Warren J. Wissner
Arthur R. Kepler
Meyer Rothenberg
Benjamin Haley
Edward W. Moritz
NIGHT JUNIORS
G. Amber
W. Lavalli
R. Alexander
G. Sierant
F. Stack
P. Amber
J. Klaasen
F. Zimmerman
J. Reid
A. Rosenthal
�NIGHT PRE-IUNIORS
R. Kaufmann
A. Langlois
R. Anderson
B. Mandy
R. Yapp
J. Kennedy
F. Veraldi
D. Loomis
W. Poulos
F. Solski
R. Jonassen
E. Tingle
K. Kennedy
P. Amatangelo
O. Opperthauser
B. Strilcov
NIGHT PRE-IUNIORS
J. Nowels
A. Burr
G. Tavantzis
J. Muccioli
F. Higgins
J. Onyskow
R. Meining
C. Forbes
G. Barker
G. Moon
R. Dedoe
A. Rutter
NIGHT PRE-IUNIORS
E. Taylor
R. Klassen
R. Rogers
R. Ivory
H. Garabedian
J. Hoste
R. Davis
C. Tacina
�SOPHOMORES
DAY SOPHS
R. Sartori
B. Fox
J. Kachadorian
A. Serafini
R. Kennedy
I. Bickler
R. Brown
G. Malanyn
B. Clemons
G. Studnicka
R. Boland
J. Psihas
F. Olsen
B. Appelblatt
A. Vettraino
R. Hosse
M. Forrell
D. Graham
H. Foster
D. Dennis
DAY SOPHS
L. Stopke
I. Topalion
J. Bertich
T. Vorge
L. Paul
R. Parr
E. Mickelson
K. Leinning
R. Maund
A. Rutkowski
W. Muthig
A. Straass
A. Damiani
E. Bockstahler
R. Montieth
S. Sterling
H. Rakowicz
D. Thompson
F. Pacifico
M. Rutkowski
J. McDermott
�DAY SOPHS
C. Kus
G. Kozlow
E. Muntean
P. Kennedy
L. Koziorowski
J. Alexie
M. Deutsch
J. De Lorean
N. Felt
G. Drutchas
D. Rhodes
J. Hallead
V. Phelps
E. Baker
V. Rembowicz
R. Haag
V. Husty
L. Hoelzle
DAY SOPHS
H. Florczak
B. Zanner
A. Sandberg
H. Gonyea
F. Hale
M. Kurepa
R. Collins
J. Smith
M. Ziniuk
E. Eberhart
E. Strang
V. Grier
DAY SOPHS
M. Ravet
E. Koczat
W. Chayie
D. McPherson
W. Mills
W. Sappington
B. Koplor
J. Knorr
K. Wharff
E. Jablonski
J. Smith
R. Boland
�NIGHT SOPHS
R. Warner
J. Kostyo
J. Wayno
R. Kinsley
H. Rose
H. Bush
T. Ziemiecki
W. Bone
S. Freedman
C. Musselman
I. Appelblatt
M. Greenman
C. Hanert
A. Stand
A. Toyne
J. Neidert
NIGHT SOPHS
A. Ficorelli
B. Navin
H. Zaki
H. Schmalberg
P. Rausch
T. Romanowski
A. Marderian
K. Scott
B. Henderstein
M. O'Hop
J. Carey
B. Woodcox
F. Giusti
W. Liolich
C. Lottridge
W. Zwolinski
NIGHT SOPHS
M. DeDona
D. MacNolly
M. Penn
L. Piot
L. Gerin
D. Cowles
W. Brooks
R. Bristow
J. Vogel
H. Wagner
R. Kalata
T. Trzeciak
L. Cardwell
L. Fabiano
R. Gould
�DAY F R O S H
A. Pachulski
W. Seitz
G. Charles
A. Krovchuck
R. Schoof
R. Etzel
I. Woli
J. Krause
C. Jasinski
B. Brown
W. Ostrow
M. Rauch
R. Gruezke
C. Milewski
W. Becker
R. Lademan
R. Lange
D. Conklin
DAY F R O S H
P. Fitzpatrick
S. Sobak
R. Bronson
J. Thero
M. Howland
B. Ludomir
A . Stankus
D. Denyes
H. Hanson
C. Basman
W. Baran
M. Klug
DAY F R O S H
J. Conrad
C. Kowalski
J. Frazer
J. Scrimshire
M. Florczak
J. Hampton
C. Schaaf
C. Bliss
R. Kuhn
C. Strbenac
J. Eckerly
J. Chandler
R. Larsen
R. Benaglio
�DAY F R O S H
G. Banet
B. Kledstadt
J. Beamish
T. Ogonowski
G. Parker
D. Fiore
J. Zens
A. Medow
E. Kamm
J. Emerson
V. Ciungan
F. Rogers
J. Thomas
J. Chariper
T. Clark
K. Parks
R. Wojcik
J. Quinn
A. Perakes
DAY F R O S H
D. Ebendick
A. Cappelli
E. Weidel
L. Guittard
I. Grodman
C. Churchill
M. Fleishman
W. Houghtby
J. Farris
L. Janisse
K. Siegle
P. Ghena
G. Boersma
D. Stephens
D. Larson
R. Slocum
J. McLean
J. Nelson
L. Cowell
A. Lichtman
V. Eichenauer
H. Blumberg
DAY F R O S H
W. McDougal
W. Pogany
W. Walton
G. Miller
G. Homanich
J. Bakerman
J. Spaulding
L. Hecker
B. Fagenson
J. Corbett
G. Keiler
N. Le Clear
O. Fratti
R. Scott
J. Lang
H. Edwards
C. Hendries
G. Fecteau
R. McFadden
R. Shoebottom
�NIGHT F R O S H
A. Hillcoat
L. Beecher
R. Millen
B. Borowski
T. Chronowski
H. Kiselewski
K. Zyla
D. Minelli
W. Krupka
A. Kralik
A. Konaszczuk
J. Szulecki
J. Dean
J. Henderstein
H. Mattila
V. Awe
J. Tylicki
NIGHT F R O S H
D. Lynn
B. Brown
W. Manchester
L. Wysocki
R. Campbell
W. Wilson
M. Rutkowski
E. Jensen
V. Chistensen
M. Tepatti
K. McKeown
NIGHT F R O S H
T. Bezerkov
S. Rosol
J. Ehlen
G. Tazzia
G. Kendro
J. Bezverkov
R. Coultier
A. Hossack
J. McArthur
R. Shriver
D. Betts
C. Mohr
L. Waldo
�NIGHT F R O S H
J. Reading
F. Frontiera
C. Heiden
E. Milke
J. Walsh
A. Gianoglio
P. Beyer
W. Cecot
W. Spence
B. Brown
R. O'Connor
S. Straka
G. Sutton
E. Jensen
R. Richard
D. Militzer
N. Tavolette
W. Gross
NIGHT F R O S H
R. England
A. Sporer
P. Huis
M. Glaedey
P. McGarry
C. Bulak
T. Dodsworth
H. Rossow
R. Ryanen
W. Harvey
V. Wizgird
E. Chmielewski
NIGHT F R O S H
E. Borninski
R. Armil
D. Travis
T. Bamford
J. Dirda
J. Berry
R. Learmont
L. Fisher
L. Carpenter
D. Merucci
P. Ogilvie
C. Opperthauser
R. Alpers
J. Tomasin
�NIGHT F R O S H
J. Barszcz
B. Zacharyasz
Z. Ambrus
R. Reinhardt
A. Ciesliga
A. Tomasyewski
A. Odabachian
W. Lindsay
P. Krebdo
R. Rossi
B. Hagen
H. Kozicki
W. Jessen
S. Schefke
L. Farkas
R. Nolte
D. Robertson
H. Rosenberg
NIGHT F R O S H
B. Gamburd
R. Jendron
G. McWatt
J. Paull
F. Cucchi
V. Kitzul
L. Bartson
D. Kivell
S. Dunn
W. Scott
E. Willis
N. Carr
J. McDougall
NIGHT F R O S H
G. Codrea
E. Siperek
M. Kopel
J. Mazell
R. Reilly
F. Palermo
J. Madison
E. Tait
J. O'Brien
W. Bilanow
C. Bradley
S. Mazurowski
R. Wawrzyniak
A. Joncas
R. Key
L. Graves
W. Dalley
���STUDENT COUNCIL
The purpose of the Student Council of Lawrence Institute of Technology,
which was organized i n 1932, is "To provide a representative body capable
of governing the Student Body, a n d authorized to do so."
All classes, clubs, a n d organizations w i t h a membership of thirty-five
members, or more, are represented i n the council. Mr. Price is a member of
the council, representing the faculty a n d administration. The student body
is also represented b y a Judicial Committeeman whose duty is to interpret
the constitution, a n d to act as parliamentarian for the council.
The President of the council is elected i n a college-wide poll a n d inaugurated at the annual meeting of the council.
The duties of the council include the publishing of, a n d responsibility for,
the Lawrence Tech News; regulation of social activities; selection of Candidates for the Honor Society, Lambda Iota Tau; a w a r d i n g keys to deserving
members of the Tech News a n d L-Book staffs; setting u p a social calendar;
and the responsibility of presenting the Founders Day Program.
STUDENT COUNCIL ROSTER AND O F F I C E R S 1942-43
Edward J. Donley
Harry Shields
Roy McCarter
Hart King
Paul Lowell
Sherwood Price
Kent Stiner
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
Advisory Committeeman
Faculty Advisor
Judicial Member
�INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL
The Interfraternity Council arose from the need for a group that w o u l d
serve to cement the relationship between the various school fraternities. Organized over three years ago b y fraternity men who foresaw such a need,
the Council has since performed its function i n a n admirable manner.
Comprised of two representatives from each fraternity, the group acts i n a
democratic w a y in the performance of its duties. A m o n g these are, to recommend to the Student Council for approval, satisfactory dates for fraternity affairs, to act as an intermediary in arranging inter-fraternity activities, and,
most important of all, to act as judge and mediator in the settlement of disputes
and misunderstandings between one fraternity and another, or some other
student group, to the satisfaction of all concerned.
That the Interfraternity Council has been emminently successful is attested
in the closer b o n d between fraternities, and the increased interest in interfraternity affairs, w h i c h each student considers a n integral part of his college
days.
�The L-Book at Lawrence Tech, is the only yearbook published b y an engineering college i n the Detroit area.
In spite of the fact that this is only the ninth year of publication; the annual
has already assumed a n d become a tradition.
If the 1943 L-Book is not satisfactory—blame its editor-in-chief, Herbert
Fortgang, w h o is responsible for the w i l d ideas and mistakes. If it is a success
congratulate the editor, George Meyers, a n d photo editor, Leon Cutler, w ho
have h a d a l l the h a r d work to do on the editorial staff. Thank, too, Charles
Henstock, w h o acted as business manager, a n d artist Ernest Peterkin.
Good or b a d , this book w o u l d not be i n your hands at this moment if it
weren't for the benevolence a n d hard work of Joe Todd of The Service Engraving Co., Richard Bliton of The Craft Press, a n d the Felix Studios, whose u n p a i d
time a n d effort is especially appreciated.
Fifty-eight
�LAWRENCE
The most active organizat'on at
Lawrence Tech is the Tech
News.
The paper is published bi-weekly
by the undergraduate students at
Lawrence and is sponsored and
supervised by the Student Council.
The position of editor or reporter is not a part time j o b ; on
the contrary, members of the staff
must be constantly on the qui vive
to uncover timely and entertaining
news items. It is for this reason
that the Tech News commands
the loyalty of its members and the
interest of the student body.
This year the editors were dayschool students, as were most of
the reporters.
Robert Dika and Eugene Malanyn were chosen editors-in-chief
when the school year began. They
were chosen not particularly because Tech News work requires
the effort of two men, but rather
because each had excellent qualifications for the position. N o t only
did the co-cditors publish a fine
" r a g " , but they worked together
splendidly.
The editors decided upon a policy of good and accurate new coverage, an editorial policy of suggestion and congratulation, which
succeeded i n every way, and a
TECH
feature policy which was not only
original, but also good.
Among the columns which gained popularity were "Day Tech
T i m e " by Ben Fox, "Five W i t h
' D ' " by John DeLorean, "Platter
Chatter" by William Clemons,
"Scientific Discoveries" by Paul
Amber, and "The Spectrum" by
Seymour Sterling.
Robert D i k a became sole editorin-chief on March 4 when Gene
Malanyn j o i n e d t h e A r m y A i r Corps
to study meteorology. Throughout the course of the year the
staff continually diminished as men
were called into the service, leaving Dika more and more to do
the head-scratching and hair-pulling.
Volume X I of the News broke
tradition when it converted to
"war paper". A l l previous papers
were printed on magazine paper.
Volume X I recorded one of the
most interesting years at Lawrence
Tech, a year which saw professors
and students leave for active duty,
former Tech students decorated,
Lawrence Tech go co-ed, and the
Blue Devils attend the National
Inter-collegiate Basketball Tournament, . . . to mention a few of the
high spots of the year.
NEWS
The News staff is indeed proud
to have been able to publish V o l ume X I , which may prove to be
the last for the duration of the
LAWRENCE
TECH
NEWS
Staff — 1942-43
Robert J. Dika
Lugene Malanyn ,
Ben Fox
Day Editor
Roland Good
N i g h t Editor
Ted Pietrykowski.... Sports Editor
John Clark
Feature Editors
Dick Dennis
Arthur Harbeck
Ken Leinninger
E x . h . Ed.
Ted Pietryskowski
Bill Vaisman
Bus. Manager
Harold Hanson
Photo Editor
Reporters:
Edward Jablonski, Ellis Storr, Alvin DeDona, Ed Nidy,
Dick Hogan, John DeLorean, Seymour Sterling, Arthur Sandberg,
Lester Bartson, George Fecteau,
Martin Mertz, Ed Rutter, John Scrimshire, Steve Sobak, Orval
Opperhauser, Walter Lavalli, Paul Kennedy, Bill Clemons, Perry
Whalley, Dick Bork, Bruno Sacarro, Frank Veraldi.
S. R. Price
Faculty Adviser
�RIFLE CLUB
The Rifle Club is one of the most active groups at Lawrence Tech this
season. The club took part i n all rifle matches w i t h i n a radius of 300 miles of
Detroit last summer and early fall.
Starting last fall, rifle classes were formed to help the members of the
various reserve programs learn the fundamentals of handling and firing of
all small arms.
By m i d season all the veterans of last year's team except one h a d been
called to the colors. Four of the men w h o finished the season on the first team,
had never fired a rifle before becoming members of the rifle club last September.
This year for the first time i n the history of the rifle club, it has rifles, coats,
gloves, and a Bausch a n d Lomb spotting scope, so that the club may carry
on without the use of individual members' equipment. The tremendous i m provement i n the scores has proven that good equipment readily available
is an asset to any team.
OFFICERS
President . . . .
Vice-President
Treasurer
Secretary
Sixty
Frank Veraldi
Bob Henderstien
Frank Cucchi
James Whateley
�RIFLE TEAM
The Rifle Team at Lawrence has given promise of being the finest ever
produced b y any small college i n the country.
Coached b y James Whately, who is a crack shot i n his o w n right, the
Techmen h a d a fairly good season w i t h five victories a n d three defeats. Two
of the losses suffered b y the Blue Devils were at the hands of Big Ten Colleges,
namely: Ohio State University and the University of Illinois, while the third
was to the R.O.T.C. Varsity Rifle Team from M i c h i g a n State College.
During the course of the season, the team lost Barney Strilcov and Dick
Goize, the pistol expert to the U. S. Army.
MEMBERS
Bernard Strilcov
Richard Golze
Orval Opperthouser
Frank Veraldi
Ernest Peterkin
Robert Klaissen
Haig Garabedian
Frank Cucchi
Raoul Sartori
Bob Henderstien
James Whately — C o a c h
�LAWRENCE TECH RADIO CLUB
Since the arts of communications and electronics are p l a y i n g such a large
part in the conduct of modern warfare it w o u l d be surprising if an organization
devoted to them could remain inactive for long.
Such is the Lawrence Tech Radio Club. Although the Federal Communications Commission has placed a b a n upon radio amateur transmission, virtually
padlocking the club's fine transmitter, few, if any, restrictions have been
placed upon other forms of amateur radio activity. Consequently, w h e n the
government called upon the radio amateurs to assist i n the work of the OCD,
they eagerly responded b y organizing WERS, the War Emergency Radio
Service which developed networks of ultra-high-frequency stations at strategic
positions in cities throughout the country. W i t h amateur activity curtailed by
the war, this offered an ideal opportunity to perform a real service by the organization, construction, and operation of WERS equipment. It might be said
that the radio amateur picture paradoxically brightened b y going from b a d
to WERS.
The Radio Club, under the stimulus of Prof. Byerlay, wholeheartedly entered into the program of constructing ultra-high-frequency receivers for use
at WERS stations in the Detroit area. W i t h Radio Club membership now i n cluding all Senior electrical majors, this has been a good opportunity for this
enterprising group to gain valuable experience b y b u i l d i n g much-needed
equipment that, we hope, may never have to be used for its intended purpose
of providing emergency communication in the event of air r a i d or other disaster.
Sixty-two
�CHEMISTRY CLUB
L A W R E N C E INSTITUTE O F T E C H N O L O G Y
CHAPTER O F STUDENT A F F I U A T E S , AMERICAN CHEMICAL S O C I E T Y
After a year of inactivity the Chemistry Club was restored to active status,
this year, b y a group of enterprising students, majoring i n chemical engineering, who desired to learn something more than just what is taught i n school.
The constitution d r a w n up by the preceeding organization was revised to
meet the needs of war-time activities a n d duties.
As has always been the policy of the club, various speakers from Detroit
scientific a n d industrial concerns were invited to lecture on chemistry, chemical
engineering, a n d allied subjects. The lectures were open to all interested. The
present organization believes that it is performing a useful service in the training of chemical engineers.
CLUB O F F I C E R S
James H. Obey
Charles W. Schwartz
Ross B. Skinner
President
Vice-President
Secretary-Treasurer
CLUB MEMBERS
Bernard Klestadt
Lyle H. Fox
Irving Ross
Andrew Zywotko
Myron Telep
Arthur Harbeck
Benjamin Haley
Edward Moritz
Albert Rosenthal
Leon Skelly
Wilfred Clement
Harold Rose
Norbert Stevens
Paul Toth
Jack Graeffe
�FENCING CLUB
When the fall term began last year it appeared as if Lawrence Tech w o u l d
a g a i n have a n inter-collegiate fencing team. The squad, captained b y Arthur
Kepler, and consisting of Roland Rogers, Ross Skinner, Perry Whalley, William
Wheeler, Vergil Chungun and Robert Cratch was rapidly being molded into
a well knit organization under the coaching and leadership of "Doc" Graeffe.
However the effects of the w a r effort soon shattered all hopes of matches
w i t h other schools. Two of our principle opponents, Wayne University and
the University of Detroit, banned fencing as an inter-collegiate sport for the
duration, and gas rationing prevented the team from participating i n matches
oustide of the city.
At the beginning of this year the team lost two of its ablest members to
the armed forces. Arthur Kepler was called by the Army Air Forces and Vergil
Chungun entered the Naval Air Force.
The team is now made u p almost entirely of new fencers, who, although
they show aggressive spirit, lack the training a n d experience of the original
squad. It appears as if Lawrence Tech must wait until the w a r is over before
it w i l l again be well known as a school of good fencers.
�LAWRENCE LENSMEN
A monumental step has been made b y the Lensmen this year in the remodeling and rebuilding of the darkroom. The members are of the opinion
that the new room w i l l a d d appeal to the facilities of the club and, as a
result, increase the membership.
The club, as a whole, has been fairly inactive the past year because of the
increased w o r k i n g hours of its members. The scarcity of photographic supplies also contributed to the lack of club functions. However, one item of
activity still continues; the photographs exhibited in the Lensmen's display
cabinet. In fact, the subject matter is constantly increasing in beauty.
Open house w i l l be held b y the members at the beginning of the Fall
semester. The improved facilities w i l l provide the impetus to launch the organization to engage in the activities of past years.
�THE C.O.T.C.
The C.O.T.C. grew out of a realization b y L.I.T. student reservists of the
E.R.C. that a need existed for preliminary basic training during their reserve
status.
This organization received the whole-hearted support of the administration
which bore half the expenses incurred b y the group. It was this cooperation
which enabled the C.O.T.C. to secure Major Harding of the Michigan State
Troops, Canfield Armory, as its instructor.
During a thirteen week period. Major Harding covered such related basic
training topics as military courtesy, group life, army organization, military
law and discipline insignia a n d clothing, sanitation and first aid, gas defense,
g u a r d duty, map reading, a d tactical stations.
While the lectures constituted the major part of the program, the group
was trained i n close-order drill, manual of arms, and command by those
members w h o h a d previous military experience. The Major ably guided the
Corps i n this phase of its program.
The majority of the C.O.T.C. members were absorbed b y the L.I.T. Rifle
Club following completion of their thirteen-week lecture period. The Rifle
club has, since that time, been training the men i n prone, sitting, kneeling,
and off-hand rifle-fire positions.
W i t h the a r r i v a l of spring weather, the remaining members are engaged
in infantry and manual of arms drill w i t h the Navy Club. Without a doubt
those men w h o devoted their extra time to the Corps have already, in some
cases, a n d w i l l in all others, realize manifold benefits as they go through their
basic training at camps throughout the country. From a less selfish standpoint it is just as certain that the training tasks of the hard-pressed Army
sergeants and corporals w i l l be infinitely easier w i t h the ex-members of the
C.O.T.C.
�NAVY CLUB
Under
the
sponsorship
during January,
o f t h e U . S.
N a v y , the N a v y C l u b w a s
organized
1943. A l l m e m b e r s o f t h e c l u b a r e e n l i s t e d i n t h e N a v a l R e s e r v e ,
i n e i t h e r t h e V - 1 , V - 5 , o r V - 7 p r o g r a m s . T h e p u r p o s e of t h e c l u b is t o
these m e n w i t h
the w e e k l y
the N a v y b y
g i v i n g t h e m lectures
acquaint
on N a v a l subjects
during
meetings.
Training films w e r e p r o c u r r e d from the N a v y department covering N a v i g a tion,
Communications,
jects as
ships,
military
and
Infantry Drill. Lectures
courtesy,
compasses,
were
knots,
given on such
naval
sub-
insignia and
f o r m s , a n d s i g n a l i n g . T h e s e a r e s o m e of t h e s u b j e c t s t h a t w i l l b e
uni-
covered
in
the Officers T r a i n i n g p e r i o d , a n d the c l u b h o p e s that this w o r k w i l l l i g h t e n the
future burden. The
"Blue-Jacket's M a n u a l , " c o m m o n l y k n o w n
as
the
sailor's
b i b l e , w a s u s e d as a g u i d e .
Besides
weekly
meetings,
Mr. Peterson
of • t h e
Mathematics
Department
generously d o n a t e d his time to g i v e w e e k l y lectures o n n a v i g a t i o n a n d
cal
nauti-
astronomy.
A t t h e first m e e t i n g t h e f o l l o w i n g O f f i c e r s w e r e e l e c t e d w i t h t h e s a m e titles
as u s e d a b o a r d
ship;
Commanding
Executive
Officer
Officer
. .
...
Russell Boland
....
The N a v y club sponsored
all students.
Jack Tucker
Richard Graham
Chief Yoeman
First L i e u t e n a n t
Ernest Peterkin
a n Infantry DPIU Program w h i c h w a s
This p r o g r a m i n c l u d e d the school
p l a t o o n , a n d t h e m a n u a l of
offered
of t h e r e c r u i t , t h e s q u a d ,
to
the
arms.
�THE
LAWRENCE TECHiBAND
In January, 1941, the dream of a Lawrence Tech Band finally came into
being, with Mr. Thomas E. Sadler as bandmaster. A better leader could not
have been selected, for during Mr. Sadler's thirty-five years of musical experience, he h a d been bandmaster of the 125th Infantry Band, U.S.A.; the
182d Field Artillery Band, U.S.A.; and bandmaster for the Fire Department of
the City of Detroit.
Tom was not only a musician, for he h a d served in the executive capacity
as President of the Michigan Branch of the A r m y and Navy Bandsmans' Association. In World War 1, he served three years overseas with the hard hitting
Canadians.
But, a l l this was too good to last, for Thomas E. Sadler, Bandmaster, heeded
the call of the great beyond, i n June, 1942.
A n attempt was made to reorganize the band this year, without a great
deal of success a n d at this w r i t i n g the Lawrence Tech Band awaits the arrival of some forceful a n d dynamic personality, w h o w i l l weld it into a solid
unit once again.
�ON ICE
. . .
The demands of war, which have rescued i n shortages, longer w o r k i n g
hours, and stepped-up curricula, made it necessary to temporarily suspend
the activities of a few of Lawrence Tech's progressive clubs.
The SOARING S O C I E T Y was responsible i n no small degree to the success
of the aeronautical engineering courses. It's glider, the Yankee Doodle, was
the last of several designed a n d built i n the labs a n d shop of the school. High
scorer at many glider meets throughout the country, it was a symbol of the
heights to which Lawrence Tech a n d its graduates may someday attain. The
adoption of the Yankee Doodle design b y the A r m y for construction of training
gliders was a fitting climax to the efforts of the Soaring Society,
A club whose membership was confined to technically qualified students,
graduates, a n d engineers, the TELEVISION S O C I E T Y was well on its w a y
toward having its equipment put a signal on the air w h e n w a r was declared.
When the Federal Communications Commission banned a l l amateur transmission, the Society still continued its experiments. But w i t h the increasing
shortage of equipment, parts, a n d the leisure time of its members, it was
wisely decided to put it " o n ice" for the duration.
The T E C H BOWMEN was an organization of students who found a common
interest i n a fine leisure-time sport. Obviously, when leisure time is now a
thing of the past, such a club could not be expected to continue for long.
Lawrence Tech needs more sports of this sort, a n d w h e n the w a r is w o n the
Bowmen w i l l be among the first to resume its activity.
Sixty-nine
Fraternities
�PHI K A P P A U P S I L O N
FRATERNITY—what does that mean to a college man? From the outside
looking i n it means hilarious parties; rough a n d sometimes silly, embarassing
initiations; humbling, humiliating experiences for the pledges at the hands of
members; and unnecessarily large expenses.
From the inside the picture is very much different. To the member the fraternity stands for irreplaceable memories, friendships and contacts. Every
fraternity has ideals that any man w o u l d be proud to live u p to. Occasionally
a group w i l l stray from the path of good brotherhood but not far before the old
brothers put them back i n line.
The w a r has shown many a man the value of true brotherhood. Assistance
in his work on the home front a n d i n the army many times saves a fellow
days of work a n d lots of trouble. To meet a brother i n some far off place is
worth a great deal where friends are few a n d far between.
It has been said b y many a frat m a n that his success i n life was due more
to the man brought out i n him b y the brothers than to his college education.
How
true! Meetings make a man feel at home a n d wish to express himself.
He learns to talk before others a n d how to meet people on their own battle
field. Half the battle is w o n w h e n y o u have met and talked over a situation
w i t h a prospective business acquaintance.
Phi Kappa Upsilon is the oldest fraternity at Lawrence, but age and importance mean nothing i n comparison w i t h the momentous events taking place
every day i n this w o r l d at war. The events of this year i n brief for the Alpha
Chapter of the Phi Kappa Upsilon Fraternity w o u l d read like this:
1. A n n u a l gold cup tournament held at Birch Hills Country Club. Dave
Anderson took the honors of the day.
2. Joint informal dance held w i t h the Delta Sigma Fraternity for the purpose
of raising a fund to supply cigarettes to the LIT boys i n the service. Success
crowned effort w i t h every l a d from Lawrence who was serving Uncle Sam
getting a carton if he was overseas or two flat fifties for home service.
3. February 13th was the date for the outstanding event of the year for Phi
Kappa's. Hotel Statler was the scene of the dance which was staged for a
capacity attendance of merrymakers.
More important than these is the fact that many activities were given up
for defense work a n d concentrated effort toward school work. The thing that
speaks best for the value of a fraternity is the success of its members. Phi Kappa
Upsilon has this record to show for itself. Men of the frat are holding supervisory positions i n over a hundred of Detroit's industrial plants.
The success of our boys i n the service is shown b y the following roL call:
UNITED S T A T E S ARMY
Pvt. Joseph Ehlin
Capt. Melvern Johnson
Sgt. Kenneth Hutzel
Pvt. Joseph Schaeffer
Cadet Tom Noakes
Pvt.
Bill Shannon
Lt,
MARINES
Lt. Charles Hughes
Pvt.
Leo Rymarz
Lt. Roy Stevens
Pvt.
Henry Langlois
Cadet Louis Walch
Capt. Robert Clave
Capt. H. Gould
Harry Belobraidich (deceased)
UNITED S T A T E S N A V Y
Cadet Mike O'Hop
AMM
Howard Cheyne
Lt. Spencer Morgan
Corp. Robert Clogg
Cadet Dick Bristow
Pvt. Robert Doolin
Pvt. Walter Methven
Pvt. Robert Stevens
C O A S T GUARD
Seaman Louis Irmler
�PHI K A P P A U P S I L O N
Social Engineering—The Delta Chapter of the Phi Kappa Upsilon Fraternity
was founded i n June, 1939 at the Lawrence Institute of Technology. It is a daytime chapter whose conception rested i n the hands of men comprising one of
the largest day school enrollments i n the history of the school. Their realization
of the need for a fraternal organization to mold common interests and promote
social endeavors, friendships, and athletic and scholastic spirit, has resulted
in the growth of the largest active day-school fraternity chapter at Lawrence
Tech.
OFFICERS
Meredith Albertson
Thomas Shearer
Robert Dika
Ernest Peterkin
Ralph Hale
President
Vice-President
Treasurer
Secretary
Warden
In keeping with the aims and ideals of the parent organization, whose history dates back to the founding of Lawrence Tech. i n 1932, the Delta Chapter
has endeavored to serve at all times the common student-interests. In the past
year for example, two student-reserve clubs, the Candidate Officers' Training
Corps, a n d the Navy Club, whose aim is education of army and navy reserves
prior to active duty, have been organized a n d activated by Delta men.
Already well represented i n the armed forces before the beginning of the
school year last September, the Chapter has contributed eight more men since
that time. The majority of its remaining active membership have enlisted in
the several reserves. The active military roll is as follows:
Joseph Bichler
Carl Chrisman
Lloyd Dell
Robert Doolin
Robert Hooper
James Kelly
Robert Kennedy
Arthur Kepler
Serge Kulmatycki
Eugent Malanyn
Edward Rutter
Allen Snell
Roger Tyler
Air Corps Cadet
Master Sgt.
Air Corps Cadet
S i g n a l Corps Private
Private
Air Corps Cadet
Air Corps Cadet
Air Corps Cadet
Keesler
Keesler
Grosse
U. S. S.
Army
Army
Navy
Navy
Air Corps Meteorology Cadet
Air Corps Cadet
Petty Officer 3rd class
S e a m a n 2nd class
Field, Miss.
Field, Miss.
Ille, Mich.
Procyon
MEMBERS
Meredith Albertson
Joseph Armstrong
Joseph Bichler
Michael Bielec
Robert Brown
Carl Chrisman
John Clark
William Clemons
Robert Cratch
Karl Daniel
Alvin Dedona
Lloyd Dell
Robert Dika
Robert Doolin
Harold Foster
Dick Graham
Floyd Guest
Ralph Hale
Raymond Hasse
Robert Hooper
Henry Hutton
James Kelly
Robert Kennedy
Arthur Kepler
Serge Kulmatycki
Paul Lowell
Eugene Malanyn
Wesley Muthig
Ernest Peterkin
Norman Pringnitz
Edward Rutter
Bruno Saccaro
Thomas Shearer
Allen Snell
Lawrence Stopke
David Thompson
Jack Tucker
Roger Tyler
Hollis Wise
Harold Zang
��ALPHA GAMMA UPSILON
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon, a Social Fraternity, was organized in the year of
1922 at the Anthony Wayne Institute i n Fort Wayne, Indiana. The Fraternity
rapidly grew into a National Organization, Epsilon Chapter being formed at
the Lawrence Institute of Technology and admitted to the Alpha Gamma
Upsilon Fraternity on June 18, 1933. During the summer of 1937 Epsilon bought
a house, thus becoming the first chapter to have its o w n fraternity house. In
its ten years of existence this chapter has g r o w n so that it now has over 200
members.
The past year was a very trying one indeed, for any fraternity, not only the
Alpha G a m m a Upsilon. No social event could be planned too far in advance
w i t h the assurance of success a n d full attendance because of the steady stream
of members into the A r m e d Forces. However, Alpha Gamma Upsilon can
proudly boast another very successful year, both from a social and financial
viewpoint.
The fraternity's most important achievement of the past year was the complete redecoration of the fraternity house during the summer vacation. This
momentous task was completed only b y the cooperation of every member.
Each man took his turn at wielding a scrub brush, a putty knife or a paint
brush a n d the job was completed i n a very short time. A l l of the rooms were
completely repapered or repainted, new fixtures installed i n the bathroom, and
showers built i n the basement. Of course, the pledges also helped maintain a
neat a n d tidy appearance about the house.
The past year was not a year spent altogether i n work either, for there were
many small parties a n d dances held at the homes of several members. All in
all, it was a very successful year for the Alpha Gamma Upsilon.
OFFICERS
F A L L O F 1942
Harry Shields
Lee Smith
Emmett Bond
Leon Skelly
Don Barrow.
John Vogt
Jack Graeffe
James Corey
Thomas Bamford
President
Vice-President
Recording Secretary
C o r r e s p o n d i n g Secretary
Treasurer
Sergeant-at-Arms
House M a n a g e r
Pledge C h a i r m a n
Pledge Master
S P R I N G O F 1943
H a r r y Shields
Lee Smith
Emmett Bond
Leon Skelly
James Smith
Richard Bork
Jock Graeffe
Richard Bork
Frank Lamia
MEMBERS WHO H A V E DIED IN S E R V I C E
Charles Lund
Stanley Aylsworth
Thomas Bamford
Donald Barrow
Arnold Benes
William Bishop
Richard Bork
Guenther Christiansen
Robert Morlan
MEMBERS NOW IN S E R V I C E
Arthur Digby
Dave Hutchins
William Jackson
Edward Jacques
Harry Jones
Robert Kamphaus
Edward Lane
Leland Yerkes
Paul Marberg
Roy Morris
Kenneth Neibauer
Roger Pasqual
Norman Petrak
Joe Robillaird
Ken Sewell
HONORARY MEMBERS
Curtiss L. Bates
Edmund Dombrowski
W. Buell
J. Calvin Callaghan
J. Fred McRoberts
Edward Scott
Morgan B. Smith
Morris Shaper
Douglas Shiemann
Les Simmons
Clayton Schultz
Douglas Southerst
Charles Stevens
John Vogt
Donald Winner
Kenneth A. Meade
MEMBERS ON F A C U L T Y
C. Lee Zwally
W. Shade
Edward Scott
Hurst Wulf
�RHO DELTA PHI OFFICERS
Walter Lavalli
William Jarratt
Ted Ziemicki
William Wilson
Roy McCarter
Clarence Mente
President
Vice-President
. . . . Recording Secretary
Corresponding Secretary
Treasurer
Sergeant-at-Arms
The A l p h a chapter of the Rho Delta Phi fraternity was founded November
3, 1938 b y a group of sixteen men, who, realizing the need for a new fraternity
on our g r o w i n g campus, met i n the architectural d r a w i n g room, and with the
a i d of Dean Hendrickson, took the first steps toward organization. After weeks
of planning a n d then pledgeship, on March 5, 1939, fourteen charter members
received their fraternity pins a n d formally inaugurated the new fraternity.
Since that time Rho Delta Phi has been one of the most progressive fraternities on the campus. Its members form a nucleus of attendance for all social
functions of our school. Rho Delta Phi men were among the organizers of our
present Inter-fraternity Council.
Rho Delta Phi holds a semi-annual banquet, an annual semi-formal ball, an
annual informal dance, a n d semi-weekly parties. The fraternity has an active
membership of 34, a house, high scholastic standing, a n d an increasing popularity. A n alumni chapter is now being organized.
The fraternity is honored b y the membership of three outstanding men;
M. D. Test, U. S. Navy.
Professor J. K. Peterson, Lawrence Institute of Technology.
Professor J. J. Tallay, General Motors Research Laboratory and Lawrence
Institute of Technology.
BROTHERS IN THE ARMED S E R V I C E S
Art Burr
Dick Hogan
Bruce Marquoit
Ralph Michelson
Ed Robinson
Bill Seetoo
Ed Sheffel
Russ Stem
John Walstrum
MEMBERS
Peter Camilletti
Bill Crump
George Davidovich
Cecil French
Harry Gee
George Hudson
William Jarratt
Ernest Jeanne
Paul Knapp
John Krygier
Carl Larime
Walt Lavalle
Roy McCarter
Clarence Mente
Murdo Morrison
Leonard Robinson
Bill Rosso
Frank Stack
Emmett Webb
Bill Wilson
Warren Wissner
Ted Ziemiecki
ALUMNI MEMBERS
Ernest Appner
Stan Buckay
Chester Garbacz
Seventy-eight
Roy LaGrant
Emmett Horton
Ted Stawiacz
Russ Stem
Ian Stewart
��DELTA SIGMA
FOUNDED 1940
In the autumn of nineteen forty, several students in the large student body
of that time, became cognizant that in this institute there was a definite lack of
spirit usually inherent among college students. Deciding that possibly this
Could be attributed to the small percentage of men that could be absorbed
into the fraternal organizations then on the campus, their effort to form a n organization that w o u l d b r i n g together these students w i t h common ideals
culminated i n formation of the Delta Sigma Fraternity. Since that time, this
organized group of students have forged ahead w i t h their original aim of
obtaining from this organization for its members much of lasting value that
could not be obtained in any other w a y than through a college fraternity. The
autumn of 1942 brought w i t h it recognition of the Fraternity b y the Inter-fraternity a n d the Student Councils, although its existence h a d long been
recognized b y the administration. W i t h that start, the year had to be a success.
Starting the social calendar of the school. Delta Sigma fraternity co-sponsored w i t h Phi Kappa Upsilon fraternity the "Service Smokes S w i n g " which sent
cigarettes to many a service man. Following the advent of the new year. Delta
Sigma came forward w i t h their March Frolic which truly afforded a n evening
of pleasant dancing to all those in attendance.
This year, however, was not all pleasant, but even that which was not, gave
much pride to the members, for the fraternity gave eight members to the armed
forces in this period. It is to these men, the men of Delta Sigma look with the
deepest humility and w i t h the greatest pride, for theirs w i l l be the joy of founding and developing a greater fraternal spirit, not only among their fellow
college students, but among the inhabitants of this, our world.
DELTA SIGMA MEN WITHOUT PICTURES
Frank Cucchi
Haig Garabedian
Robert Klaasen
�DELTA SIGMA HONOR ROLL
(In order of induction)
John Moran
Lee Brooke
Bernard Strilcov
Frank Cucchi
Frank Pardy
Raoul Sartori
James Meurkland
Richard Golze
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU
Since its inception in 1934, Lambda Iota Tau has been an inspiration to
students of Lawrence Tech to encourage a high scholastic standing and participation in extra-curricular activities.
Subject to the strict approval and control of the Student Council, those students. Juniors or Seniors, who have maintained a "B" average or better and
have taken part in a prescribed amount of extra-curricular activities, are honored b y membership in the honor fraternity, Lambda Iota Tau, which represents the Greek letters for L. I . T.
M a n y ask w h y students should be required to enter into activities at school
in order to qualify for the honor society.
They fail to realize, however, that
such activities serve to broaden their outlook, socially. Many future business
transactions may have their origins traced to the contacts made at social
functions and the training received in the performance of extra-curricular
duties.
The L-Book staff, therefore, takes pleasure in presenting on the following
pages the Seniors who have joined the select group of Lawrence Tech. students honored b y membership in Lambda Iota Tau.
�PETER A. CAMILLETTI
LEON H. CUTLER
WILLIAM CRUMP
ARTHUR HARBECK
�CHARLES HENSTOCK
CLYDE JUNTUNEN
GEORGE HUDSON
ROBERT LEONARD
�MURDO D. MORRISON
SAM T. ROBINSON
First row (left to right): Leon Skelly, Al Rosenthal, Ralph Mobley, Ross Skinner, William Wheeler, Robert J. Dika.
Ray Moy, Ralph Stephenson,
Emmett Bond, Sam Schugar, Ralph Hahn.
Paul Lowell, Bruno Saccaro, Myron Telep, Jack Graeffe.
�To the colors is a phrase descriptive of the journey many from the halls of
Lawrence Tech have taken i n the past year or so. Some were graduates, some
were not; some went b y choice, some by request; some as officers, some as
privates. In any event, they have a l l gone to work t o w a r d the same goal—the
destruction of hate a n d cruelty and the resurrection of a lasting peace—a
peace so strong that generations for centuries to come w i l l learn about wars
from books. A, few courageous souls have already done a l l they can and will
do. To them goes the highest recognition of honor that can be bestowed by
Lawrence Tech. Those of us that are still here know only too little of what
some of our former mates are going through on land, on sea, and i n the air.
The knowledge gained w i t h i n our walls has proven a great asset to most of
them. From the class now leaving, many are already i n a non-active division
of the armed forces..
As a means of p a y i n g our respects to those w h o have gone forth to service,
we list their names below. We sincerely hope that no man's name w i l l be
missing from the following list:
L. I. T. MEN IN S E R V I C E
Walter Adamaitis
Arthur Allen
Robert Anderson
Charles Archer
Thomas Barkley
George L. Barnes
William Barnes
Joseph M. Basalyga
Richard Bernard
Robert Bernard
William Bishop
Robert Bobier
August Bocan
James Bonnington
Richard Bork
Leo Brandolina
W. E. Brian
Steven Brithence
Harold L. Brooke
James Burke
Thomas Burke
Albert Butler
Don Bacon
F. R. Campbell
G. A. Castle
E. Chaltron
J. F. Chatham
Carl Chrisman
R. Clare
Robert Clogg
Walter Collinge
A. L. Collins
Robert Collins
William Cooper
Archer Crouch
G. Calladine
�Allen Rutter
Warren Dalley
Warren Denler
J. J. Kessel
James Kelly
Lloyd C. Dell
Arthur Kepler
Chester Kowalski
Edward Rutter
Joseph F. Schaeffer
Robert Solomon
C. A. Lund
Edward J. Lane
Clayton Schultz
Harry W. Schultz
Richard Despard
Robert Doolin
Gerald Dorow
Harry Lacy
A. Serrajian
Earl Lawitzke
Max Manning
Robert Shay
Edward B. Sheffel
Mike George
Philip Markey
Ted Mayer
Isadore Goodman
Theodore Graves
George H. Merckling
Ralph W. Michelson
George Hargraves
Frederick Heiler
F. L. Mills
John G. Moran
William Shotton
Lester Simmons
Elwood Smith
R. T. Smith
Hector M. Somerville
William Herrscher
Spencer C. Morgan
Kenneth Murray
Cornelius Sullivan
Alvert Stimach
Vincent Mundy
Noyle McCIellan
Nelson McFaul
Russell Stem
Allen H. Snell
S. I. Dura
Arthur Field
J. M. Foley
Gordon Gaylord
Harry Heseltine
Saul Horowitz
Joseph Hunt
Arnold Huhn
D. Hutchens
Louis Irmler
William Ironsides
Harry Jones
R. E. McGorern
John McHugh
J. McKay
Kenneth Neibauer
Melvern Johnson
Donald Johnson
Tom Noakes
Max O'Leary
Anthony Karcher
Robert Kamphaus
Henry Kafarski
Charles Krause
Martin Oswald
Louis Koenig
Julius Klinec
William Ketel
Gerald Sutton
Eugene J. Tamm
E. L. Trey
Gordon Turner
Roger D. Tyler
John Valukas
Kenneth D. Vandayburg
Harry Van Wyke
Kurt Von Gruben
Paul Perkins
H N . Petrak
R. C. Peters
Robert Riley
Frank Wummell
C. N. Wright
John Wooton
Henry W. Wolcott
Walter W. Ring
Edward W. Robinson
William Williams
Morris Williams
J. G. Roddy
John Wesolowski
��B A S K E T B A L L - 1942-43
Early in the 1942-43 school year the Administration and the Athletic Department of L. 1. T. deemed it advisable to discontinue all athletics, with the
exception of basketball. This decision was brought about by the war and the
resultant loss of Tech. men to the armed forces, transportation difficulties, and
the extra emphasis and time placed on scholastic work.
The 1942-43 basketball schedule was one of the toughest ever undertaken
by any L. 1. T. basketball team and included several of the top teams from both
the East and West Coasts. To tackle this schedule. Coach Don Ridler had to
build a team from the six returning veterans of last year and seven talented but
inexperienced Freshmen. It was with this group of thirteen players that Coach
Ridler worked and from which he molded one of the best basketball teams ever
produced at L. I . T.
The Blue Devils opened the season with a bang against the strong Dearborn
Naval Base team and won by the score of 52-33. The second game of the season
was against the Romulus Air Base. In this game Coach Ridler's boys put on
a great exhibition of basketball skill and easily won by the score of 83-32 with
three freshmen taking the scoring honors—Norm Hankins and 6-foot-8-inch
Chet Gabriel each getting fifteen points and Carl Campbell getting ten.
The following week the Blue Devils defeated the Grosse lie Naval Base 5146, and followed with a 60-24 victory over the Port Huron Junior College. Norm
Hankins and Carl Campbell each scored eleven points in this game with Ned
Grable and Chet Gabriel scoring ten and nine points respectively.
The Tech. men played their first M.O.C.C. league game of the season and
chalked up their fifth straight victory by trouncing Assumption College 66-42.
Chet Gabriel, lanky center, led in the scoring by hitting the nets for twenty-two
points. Carl Campbell, Norm Hankins, and Bill Jones also figured heavily in
the scoring, netting fourteen, ten, and ten points respectively.
The Blue Devil's string of victories was broken by a strong Central Michigan quintet, by a score of 41-34 in a hard fought game, but Coach Ridler's
team bounced back in the winner's column with a four game winning streak
over Kent State, St. Marys, Concordia, and the R.C.A.F. team. The Kent State
game was one of the best games of the season and even though marred by
many personal fouls, was the most interesting and spectacular witnessed at the
Hackett Field House during the year. Gabriel, Campbell, and Haankins took
scoring honors with seventeen, sixteen, and fourteen points respectively. The
final score was 71-56.
The Blue Devils then ran into some tough sleding, dropping games to the
champions of the West Coast, Southern California, by the score of 63-44; to the
Peru Naval Base team, who were rated sixth of the Nation's service teams; and
to the brilliant Wyoming cagers who later went on to win the M.C.A.A. championship and the National Intercollegiate championship.
After a win over Edinboro State the team traveled to Cleveland where Kent
State avenged the early season defeat they suffered at the hands of L.I.T.
Returning home the Blue Devils defeated the Romulus Air Base 70-31, only to
be beaten in turn by an improved and determined Dearborn Naval Base team
56-50. The Tech cagers took both ends of a home and home series with the
Toledo Naval Base and then traveled to Grand Rapids to meet defeat at the
hands of Calvin College 56-50. Carl Campbell lead the scoring in this game
with eighteen points.
The Blue Devils left on their long Eastern trip without the services of their
6-foot-8-inch center, Chet Gabriel, who had joined the Army. The trip was
not very successful in the win column; however it was a success in view of the
fact that they nearly handed the highly touted Long Island Blackbirds their
first defeat in 73 starts.
Ninety
�GABRIEL
CAMPBELL
JONES
GLENN
STURMER
SLEZINSKI
HANKINS
KIESLING
POTTS
GRABLE
OBERSTEIN
APPLEBLATT
The invasion was started w i t h the defeat of the Western Ontario Mustangs,
74-33, at London, Ontario. The second game was p l a y e d against Niagara
University at Buffalo, but was not as successful as the Purple Eagles d r u b b e d
the Blue Devils, 71-46.
The Blue Devils met the strong Siena College quintet at A l b a n y where they
were handed their second successive setback, 54-45. Norm Hankins copped
scoring honors for the game w i t h eighteen points while Ashley Glenn hit for
thirteen. The final and most important game of the trip was played w i t h the
�Long Island Blackbirds at Brooklyn. The Tech. men p l a y e d superb baskeball
for 35 minutes, but finally succumbed to a late Long Island rally to drop a
55-45 decision.
Returning home the Tech cagers chalked u p three wins over St. Mary, the
Grosse lie Naval Base, a n d the Dearborn Naval Base only to lose a game to
the high flying Akron Zippers at the Hackett Field House, 85-58. This game was
well played, but the Tech. men could not match the all-around brilliance of
Akron's block and set shot offensive.
A decision over Assumption a n d defeat at the hands of Calvin College
w o u n d up the regular season for L.l.T. with 18 wins a n d 13 defeats.
The Blue Devils were invited to represent the State of Michigan i n the National Intercollegiate Basketball Tournament a n d they traveled to Kansas City,
Mo., where they were defeated and eliminated i n their first start b y Kansas
Wesleyan b y one point, 43-42.
Post season honors go to Norm Hankins, Tech's crack forward, who was
the State's scoring champ w i t h 339 points i n 31 games. Besides taking State
scoring honors, Hankins also established two more records i n scoring. The 339
points is the highest total ever made b y any Lawrence Tech. player, replacing
the former high of 310 made b y Sam Lieberman last year. The same total
topped the Detroit City scoring record of 325 made b y Bob Callihan, former
U. of D. star.
CURTAILMENT OF VARSITY ATHLETICS
Lawrence Tech's athletic program has been curtailed for the duration of
the war. Varsity sports like football, baseball, tennis, a n d swimming were put
aside a n d replaced b y a physical education program.
The chief reason for the curtailment of varsity athletics was the uncertainty
connected with the athletes' status i n the army. This, plus the fact that other
schools were disbanding their competitive athletic programs, caused the Lawrence Tech. faculty to do likewise.
The finest schedule i n Lawrence Tech's football history was arranged for
the gridiron warriors, but h a d to be dropped because of the rising wartime
conditions. Baseball a n d tennis were removed from the athletic program for
the same reason. Swimming was discontinued because of the lack of proper
facilities.
The only sports programs held during 1942-43 were basketball and fencing.
Basketball was very successful this year. The Blue Devils played a strenuous
schedule of thirty-one games, w i n n i n g eighteen while dropping thirteen. They
were also invited to represent the state of Michigan i n the National Intercollegiate Basketball Tournament held at Kansas City, Mo.
Fencing has been continued this year, but not on a competitive basis.
Under Dr. Graeffe's able tutorage, the fencers have progressed very well. When
fencing returns to a competitive stage. Dr. Graeffe w i l l probably have some of
the boys trained so well that Lawrence Tech. w i l l a g a i n find its name i n the
spotlight as it d i d when the great Bill Osis toiled the foil.
The physical education program is being taken i n earnest b y the students
in day school. Coach Don Ridler's methods of b o d y b u i l d i n g are strenuous
and rigorous. The conditioning received i n his class w i l l be very valuable to
the student when he is called to active service.
A l l sports w i l l probably be resumed at the close of the war. The physical
education program w i l l also be kept i n effect because of its urgent necessity.
This nation of ours w i l l not want to be caught unprepared again.
�We wish to wholeheartedly thank the companies and individuals listed on
the opposite page for their work in helping to produce this school annual.
This year, with the country engaged in a total war and the working time of
all the staff members restricted to the bare minimum, their invaluable advice
and assistance in preparing the yearbook was greatly appreciated.
Sincerely,
�ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
PRINTING
The Craft Press, A n n A r b o r
BINDING
The T r i a n g l e B o o k b i n d i n g C o m p a n y , Detroit
COVERS
The
Kingscraft Company,
Chicago
ENGRAVING
The Service E n g r a v i n g C o m p a n y , Detroit
SENIOR P H O T O G R A P H S
Felix Studios, Detroit
U N D E R G R A D U A T E PHOTOS
Felix Studios, Detroit
ORGANIZATION
PHOTOS
Doctor Byerlay
ART W O R K
Ernest W. Peterkin
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1943
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1943
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College teachers
Student government
Student newspaper and periodical editors
Lawrence Institute of Technology--Band
Greek letter societies
College sports
Alumni and alumnae
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's [now Lawrence Technological University] 1943 yearbook.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1943
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
June 12, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1943
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
C.O.T.C.
Chemistry Club
Fencing Club
Lawrence Lensmen
Navy Club
Radio club
Rifle Club
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/d55aa343f64212ba065044e4dadb6343.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=kya1I6kx9Dc5Gk5VmYbiq2uT9T5mIvjUXbkDKX%7EylvWZpcn8XL7deuvW6iJjudQcIeKlyZXeeTOFR6UCYBFEYZjp1aFdlUNjRNp35Wj7DUgev%7E89576jWlbJ-AFuVs7RqVjylBfyiW5GdXyZVHaOK8CJi4PC8sgc7pOpiFHsna2vfq%7EE5nyNiCnK077yrw81yALOvEJIo8Qs4WLX2ZNZxY%7Ebstm7MUvdq9jIYx-f0SD4bxT4aq0InHiXLVZ9GDAOWaClJTo4l2znDHCJX7PC9uG55SiPf5TGxlPIlFPDvcw2RZtE1lj4OxGi7q3548fDnx3azaq3B9faRctfoj9eew__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
74d18c2d567ee3d8f64a267a7790883f
PDF Text
Text
����DEAN RUSSELL ELLSWORTH LAWRENCE
Founder
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
1889 — 1934
E. George Lawrence
George A. Hendrickson
��DEDICATION
"It is rather for us to be here dedicated to the great task
remaining before us. . . . That from these honored dead we
lake increased devotion to that great cause for ivhich they gave
the last full measure of devotion. . . . That ice here highly
resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain—that this
nation under God shall have a new birth of freedom—and
that government of the people, by the people, for the people
shall not perish from the earth.''''
Abraham Lincoln
Those Who Gave Their Lives That This Nation Might Live"
Harry Belabradich
Joseph Foley
Richard Neeley
William Bordon
William Gallagher
Martin Oswald
Paul Brown
Howard Groombridge
Lawrence Oberstein
Robert Bostwick
Edmond Gamble
Max O'Leary
John Conlin
John Houck
Robert Peters
Dan Cleary
John Jarvis
Vern Phelps
Walter Cecat
Kenneth Jones
Allen Rutter
John Dowd
Alexander Joneas
Russell Spaulding
Robert Detty
Louis Koenig
James Spafford
Leonard Daigle
Casimir Krawick
Keith Travis
Robert Emig
Charles Lund
Thomas Tighe
Verneil Eichenauer
Wilmer Lundy
Richard Uhley
Charles Hayes
Norman McKay
Robert VanVuurst
Floyd Hale
David Mandt
John Wright
Anthony Huhn
D. L . Mann
Donald Warde
Robert Fear
George Noe
Robert Wagner
Hale Fisher
Roy Morris
Harry Warner
Henry Florczak
Gerald Nyquist
Leland Yerkes
MEMBERS
UNDERGRADUATES
FRATERNITIES
SPORTS
SEM'OR
ACTIVITIES
�SENIOR
CLASS
OF
1947
The class of 1947 has been m a k i n g its c o n t r i b u t i o n to industry and teaching l o r
the past year.
The road to graduation was long and often quite arduous.
But the
goal of graduation pulled many a weary student t h r o u g h .
N o w that a degree i n engineering has been obtained, the class has gone out to put
the Founder's M o t t o " T h e o r y and Practice" into use.
These men are added to the
alumnae of Lawrence Tech to become p r o u d emissaries of their A l m a Mater.
�ALCORN, DONALD, B . M . E ,
AMATANGELO, PETER, B . M . E .
APPELBLATT, IRVING, B . M . E .
BERNHARDT, LOWELL, B . M . E .
BIEMAN, ALFRED, B . M . E .
DAY, HARRY, B . M . E .
FARKAS, LOUIS, B . M . E .
GOULD, MELVIN, B.Ch.E.
�HAVILL, CHARLES, B . S . M . E .
HILLMAN, OTHELLO, B . M . E .
JACKSON, WILLIAM, B.Ch.E.
KAFARSKI, HENRY B.Ch.E.
KELLY, ARTHUR, B . M . E .
KIEFUL, LEONARD, B . M . E .
KNAPP, JOHN, B.Ar.E.
KONRAD, EUGENE, B . M . E .
�KRAMER, JOHN, B.M.E.
KREUCHER, RAYMOND, B.M.E.
Muir, HAROLD, B.M.E.
Nissley, JOHN, B . M . E .
PROEFKE, LAWRENCE, B . M . E .
Ries, JOHN, B . M . E .
RUTTER, EDWARD, B . M . E .
SIERANT, GEORGE, B . M . E .
Stevenson, Jack
Straass, Arthur
Sullivan, Francis
Witzke, Arthur
��SENIOR
CLASS
OF
1948
F r o m twenty four to f o r t y four,
the graduates of 1948 p r o u d l y
present themselves for the trad i t i o n a l accolade of graduation.
Preparation for the goals of life
has been completed.
I t now
remains to put theory into practice
and add d i g n i t y to the title we
have
received.—ENGINEER.
�SENIORS
APPELBLATT, BERNARD, B . S . I . E .
L - C l u b ( 1 ) , Vice-Pres. (4)
Basketball ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
BARROW, DONALD S., B . S . M . E .
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
A . G. U . , Treas. (2)
Glee Club ( 1 , 2)
AWDEY, HARRY,
B.S.B.A.
Varsity Football ( 1 , 2 , 3 )
Varsity Golf ( 1 , 2, 3)
Varsity Basebal
(2)
BOCKSTAHLER, EDWARD C , B . S . M . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon (3, 4)
BONE, WALTER L . JR., B . S . M . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3,4)
Rep. to S A A B L I T (4)
BOWER, M. VICTOR, B . S . E . E .
Treasurer Senior Class
Editor-in-Chief L - Book
S.A.E. (3, 4)
A.S.I.E.
(4)
I . R . E . (3, 4)
Radio Club (2, 3, 4)
�SENIORS
BRAND, RICHARD F. , B . S . M . E .
Phi Kappa Upsilon ( 2 ) , Warden
(3)
Master of Rituals (4)
BRAUNER, JOHN,
B.S.E.E.
I . R . E . (3, 4)
Radio Club (2, 3, 4)
BRICKER, FORREST,
B.S.M.E.
BROOKS, WAYNE A . , B . S . M . E .
BURR, ARTHUR A. , B . S . M . E .
J - Prom. Committee
(3)
Rho Delta P h i ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
R.D.P. Secretary
(3)
S.A.E. (2, 3, 4)
CADY, DONALD D . , B . S . E . E .
Radio Club (2, 3, 4)
R.C. Secretary
(3)
�SENIORS
-
'48
CAREY, JAMES F . , B . S . M . E .
Lambda Iota T a u
Student Council President (3)
Student Council Member ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
Class President ( 1 , 2, 3)
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
A . G . U . President
S.A.E. (2, 3, 4)
(4)
National Student Ass. Rep. (3, 4)
Associate Editor L - B O O K
COMPTON, WILLIAM,
B.S.M.E.
Czaja, JOHN J. , B . S . E . E .
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
CZARNECKI, ADOLPH,
B.S.M.E.
DAMIANI, ALBERT, B . S . M . E .
DAVIS, DAVID, B . S . I . E .
�SENIORS
DEDOE, ROBERT,
B.S.M.E.
P h i Kappa Upsilon ( 2 , 3 , 4 )
S.A.E. (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (3, 4)
DEDONA, ALVIN, B.S.I.E.
Lambda Iota T a u
Student Council Member (3, 4)
Vice-Pres. Soph. Class
Chairman " D i m e A W e e k " (3)
Vice-Chairman A.S.I.E. (3)
P h i Kappa Upsilon (2, 3, 4)
Co-Editor T E C H N E W S
(3)
Feature Editor L - B O O K
DEDONA, MARIO JOHN,
B.S.I.E.
P h i Kappa Upsilon (3, 4)
Tech News Staff (4)
A.S.I.E. (4)
S.A.E. (4)
DIAMOND, JOHN QUINN,
DRUTCHAS, GILBERT,
B.S.E.E.
B.S.M.E.
Tech News Staff (3)
Secretary S.A.E. (3)
DUNN, JOHN W. , B . S . M . E . ,
B.S.I.E.
Student Council Social Chairman
Student Council Member (2, 3, 4)
Vice-Pres. Soph. Class
P h i Kappa Upsilon Social Chairman (3, 4
Camera Club President (3)
S.A.A.B.L.I.T. President (4)
A . S . I . E . Treasurer (4)
Photographic Editor L - B O O K
Eberhart, Edward M.
Egigian, Peter
Farrell, Mark
Florczak, Martin S.
�SENIORS
~ ' 48
FORSYTH, GORDON, B.S.Ch.E.
A.C.S. (3, 4)
FOX, BENJAMIN, B.S.M.E.
Class Sec.-Treas. ( 1 , 2)
Feature Editor Tech News (1)
Day Editor Tecli News (2)
Associate Editor Tech News (3)
�SENIORS -
GARDNER, ROBERT G. , B . S . M . E .
GEE, HARRY J., B . S . I . E .
Student Council Rep.
Vice-President Soph. Class
Treas. Junior Class
Pres. Senior Class
Rho Delta Phi
Chairman A.S.I.E. (3)
Fencing Team (1)
GOLOTA, EDWARD T . , B . S . E . E .
Lambda Iota Tau
Rho Delta Phi (3, 4)
Varsity Club
Treas. Radio Club (3)
I.R.E. (3, 4)
HANERT, CHARLES E . , B . S . E . E .
Vice-Pres. Senior Class ( N i g h t )
Student Council (4)
HARRISON, BURTON P . , JR., B . S . M . E .
Rho Delta Phi (4)
S.A.E. (3, 4)
Aero Club (3. 4)
Staff Artist L - Book
HARSHMAN, DONALD, B . S . M . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon (1, 2, 3, 4)
P . K . U . Warden (4)
'48
�SENIORS
- '48
HARTUNG, WALTERT. , B . S . M . E .
S.A.E. (4)
HEATER, RICHARD W . , B . S . M . E .
Rho Delta P h i (4)
S.A.E. (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (3, 4)
HENDRIES, CHARLES W., B . S . M . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon (3, 4)
HOELZLE, LESTER W., B . S . M . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
S.A.E. (3)
HOGAN, RICHARD, W . , B . S . E . E .
Rho Delta P h i (2, 3, 4)
R.D.P. Pres. (3)
R.D.P. Sec.
(2)
Varsity Club
Cross Country Team
(1)
HOMANICK, GEORGE, B . S . M . E .
�SENIORS
HOOPER, ROBERT W. , B . S . M . E .
Phi Kappa Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
P . K . U . Treas. (4)
L . I . T . News Staff (4)
S.A.E. (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (4)
Hossack, ALEXANDER,
B.S.M.E.
Lambda Iota T a u
Honor Society Comm. (4)
Chairman Judiciary Comm. (3)
Sec. Student Council (3)
Pres. Soph. Class
Vice-Pres. Junior Class
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
S.A.E. (3, 4)
JAMES, IVOR P., B . S . C h . E .
Student Council Member (3)
Phi Kappa Upsilon (4)
Tech. News Rep. (3)
Varsity Club
Varsity Baseball (2, 3, 4)
Varsity Football (3)
Varsity Basketball ( 1 , 2, 3)
KACHEDOREAN, JOHN, B.S.M.E.
Tech News Staff (1)
KELLER, ROBERT C , B . S . M . E .
Alpha Gamma Upsilon (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (4)
KENNEDY, PAUL C., B . S . M . E .
Tech News Staff ( 1 , 2, 3)
Aero Club (3, 4)
S.A.E. ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
KENNEDY, WILFRED D., B . S . I . E .
A.S.I.E. (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. Sec. (3)
KLAASEN, BENJAMIN J. , B . S . E . E .
Koczat, EDWARD, B . S . M . E .
S.A.E. (3, 4)
KOZIOROWSKI, LEON C., B . S . I . E .
Radio Club (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. ( 3 , 4 )
Tech News Staff (3, 4)
Kozlow, GERALD T. , B . S . M . E .
Radio Club (3, 4)
A . S . I . E . (4)
KULMATYCKI, SERGE, B.S.I.E.
P h i Kappa Upsilon (2, 3, 4)
Varsity Club (2)
A.S.I.E. (4)
Aero Club (4)
Tech News Staff (3)
�SENIORS
KUS, CHESTER A., B . S . M . E .
J - Prom Committee (3)
S.A.E. (2, 3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (4)
LADEMAN, ROBERT A., B . S . C h . E .
P h i Kappa Upsilon (4)
Chem. Club (3, 4)
A.C.S. ( 3 , 4 )
S.A.E. (4)
LAGOSH, WILLIAM, B.S.E.E.
LAMBERT, DOMENICK R., B.S.E.E.
Sec. Senior Class ( N i g h t )
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon (4)
LANGLOIS, ALFRED P., B . S . E . E .
Treas. Senior Class ( N i g h t )
A.S.I.E. (4)
LAPINSKI, THEODORE F. , B.S.M.E.
Rho Delta P h i (3, 4)
Advertising Manager Tech News (2)
LEMMER, FRANCIS, B.S.Ch.E.
MARDERIAN, ALEXANDER, B.S.M.E.
S.A.E. ( 3 , 4 )
MERUCCI, DOMINIC,
B.S.E.E.
Phi Kappa Upsilon (3, 4)
MICHELSON, RALPH W. , B . S . E . E .
Sec. Senior Class
J - Prom Committee Chairman (3)
Rho Delta P h i ( 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 )
Vice-Pres. Rho Delta P h i (2)
Radio Club ( 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 )
Varsity Club
MILLER, ARTHUR,
B.S.M.E.
Varsity Club ( 2 , 3 , 4 )
Football ( 1 , 2 )
MILLS, WALTER B., B.S.M.E
Lambda Iota Tau
Student Council Member (4)
Class Vice-Pres. ( 2 , 4 )
Rho Delta P h i (4)
S.A.E. ( 3 , 4 )
S.A.E. Chairman (4)
�
NASH, ALBERT, B.S.M.E., B . S . I . E .
Lambda Iota Tau
Pres. Student Council (4)
Vice-Pres. Student Council (3)
Judicial Committee Chairman (3)
Student Council Member (1, 2, 3, 4)
Class President (1.2)
Class Secretary (3)
Alpha Gamma Upsilon (1. 2, 3, 4)
S.A.E. Chairman (3)
NOBLE, RUSSELL R., B . S . E . E .
Lambda Iota Tau
Treas. Soph. Class
Rho Delta Phi (3, 4)
Radio Club (3, 4)
A.S.LE. (4)
I.R.E. (3,4)
Associate Editor L - Book (4)
NORTH, LEE E., B.S.M.E.
Rho Delta Phi (3, 4)
Business Manager L - Book
OPPERTHAUSER, ORVAL, B . S . E . E . , B . S . I . E .
PENN, HAROLD W., B.S.C.E.
Rho Delta Phi (3, 4)
Vice-Pres. S.A.E. (3)
Sec. Radio Club (4)
PHELPS, RICHARD H., B . S . I . E .
A.S.LE. (3,4)
PIERCE, GUY DONALD,
B.S.M.E.
S.A.E. (3, 4)
N i g h t Editor L - Book
PlETRYKOWSKI, THADDEUS, B.S.M.E.
Lambda Iota Tau
Radio Club (3, 4)
S.A.E. ( 3 , 4 )
Varsity Tennis ( 2 , 3 , 4 )
Basketball Official Scorer ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
Sports Editor Tech News ( 1 , 2)
Sports Editor L - Book
RUNYON, DAVID M., B . S . M . E .
Vice-Pres. Junior Class ( N i g h t )
Rho Delta P h i (2, 3, 4)
R.D.P. Treas. (2)
R.D.P. Sec. (3)
Rutkowski, ARTHUR W., B.S.M.E.
Radio Club (3)
Sports Editor Tech News (3)
S.A.E. ( 3 , 4 )
�RUTKOWSKI, MELVIN T., B.S.M.E.
S.A.E. ( 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 )
A.S.I.E. ( 3 , 4 )
Tech News Rep. (3)
SABATINI, LOUIS J., B . S . M . E .
S.A.E. ( 3 , 4 )
ScHWARTS, CHARLES W., B.S.Ch.E.
Lambda Iota Tau
P h i Kappa Upsilon ( 1 , 2, 3, 4)
ChemClub (2,3)
SCOTT, KENNETH, B . S . M . E .
Rho Delta P h i ( 3 , 4 )
Treas. Veterans Assn. (3, 4)
Radio Club (3, 4)
S.A.E. (3, 4)
SHOTTON, WILLIAM, B.S.M.E.
SHERIDAN, PHILIP, B . S . M . E .
SIEGLE, KARL H., B . S . A . E .
S.A.E. (3,4)
STINER, KENT P., B . S . E . E .
Phi Kappa Upsilon (1, 2, 3, 4)
STRBENAC, CARL, B.S.M.E.
Student Council Member (2, 3)
Student Council Sec. (3)
J - Prom Committee (3)
Senior Ring Committee (4)
A l p h a Gamma Upsilon (3, 4)
S.A.E. (3,4)
STUDNICKA, GEORGE, B . S . E . E .
SWIECH, EDWARD B . , B . S . E . E .
Lambda Iota T a u
Varsity Tennis (2, 3, 4)
Radio Club (3, 4)
TATE, RICHARD E., B . S . M . E .
A.S.I.E. (4)
S.A.E. (3,4)
TECH, KURT 0., B.S.M.E.
Pres. Senior Class (Night)
Student Council Member (4)
THOMAS, ROBERT, B.S.M.E.
VETTRAINO, ANTHONY D., B.S.C.E.
A.S.C.E. (4)
VON GRUBEN, KURT, B.S.M.E.
WALSTRUM, JOHN W., B.S.M.E.
Rho Delta Phi (3, 4)
WALTON, WILLIAM C , B.S.C.E.
Rho Delta Phi (3,4)
WELLS, CHESTER, B.S.M.E.
WESTERBACK, ARNE, B . S . E . E .
WHARFF, KENNETH, B.S.M.E.
WHITMORE, CLYDE D., B.S.I.E.
Senior Class R i n g Committee
A.S.I.E. (3, 4)
S.A.E. (4)
Varsity Club (2, 3, 4)
Fencing Team (3, 4)
ZANNER, LOUIS H. R., B . S . I . E .
Phi Kappa Upsilon (3, 4)
A.S.I.E. (3, 4)
Tech News Staff (3)
ZiniuK, MICHAEL A., B . S . E . E .
Student Council Member (4)
Pres. Radio Club (3)
Vice-Pres. Radio Club (4)
CAVE, ROBERT L., B.S.M.E.
DELOREAN, JOHN, B.S.I.E.
Vice-chairman A.S.I.E. (3)
S.A.E. (4)
MARKLOW, EDWARD, B.S.M.E.
PRICE, GORDON, B.S.M.E.
�FACULTY
The theory that a state or government is as strong as its component members is adequately seen
when we consider that a college is as strong as its faculty.
U p o n the strength of our faculty depends
the mold w h i c h builds our character and the amount of success we can achieve i n our future w o r k . We,
the members of the student body, feel that i t is only r i g h t that we devote the next few pages to those
men whose excellent influence, we are certain, w i l l lead us to become the future leaders of the engineering and the professional w o r l d .
The fundamental purpose of the Lawrence Institute of Technology, or of any college, is to give
its students an adequate education i n both the theory and the practice of the i n d i v i d u a l subjects.
Our
faculty has chosen this supposed goal as its starting point, seeking to achieve goals for us, the student
body, far above the fundamental purpose of education.
To accomplish
these ends, the faculty has
welded itself into a strong interdependent group, achieving the necessary, but difficult, combination of
aesthetic and technological w o r k for presentation to the students.
Therefore, we wish to thank the members of the faculty for this background to life by listing the
names of their p r i m a r y members.
George Martin
...Aeronautical ( A c t i n g )
Earl W. Pellerin
Architectural
Mordica M. Ryan
Lloyd C. Bagby
Chemistry
Industrial, Mathematics
Henry L. Byerlay
John Rackway
Electrical
....Engineering D r a w i n g
Murrill Woolford
Gail P. Brewington
Gerald P. Connell
English
-
...Physics
...Chemical Engineering
William Menzel
Civil (Acting)
H. G. Erneman
Mechanical
Edwin 0. Graeffe
Bus. A d m .
�FACULTY
ROBERT AFFELDT
GEORGE ALLISON
IRVING APPELBLATT
LLOYD BAGBY
CAVINS BAUGHMAN
HAROLD BELL
ALLEN BERNSTEIN
MYRA BLUE
HAROLD BOOTHROYD
THERON BRAY
GAIL BREWINGTON
JAMES BROOKS
WAYNE BUELL
H. L. BYERLAY
ELBERT CARPENTER
MARGARET CHAPMAN
ALBERT COLLIER
GERALD CONNELL
DONALD CREWS
CHARLES DAVIS
DONALD DEBRODT
EDMUND DOMBROWSKI
GENEVIEVE DOOLEY
WILLIAM DOWLDING
CARL EINHORN
RALPH C. EMIG
HANS ERNEMAN
VIOLET EVANOVICH
�JOHN FAWCETT
RICHARD FREDERICK
ROBERT GARMEZY
BURTON GARRELL
WILLIAM GAY
EDWIN CRAEFFE
MORRIS GREENBERG
J. R. GUMP
EDWIN HAIRE
ELWYN HANCOCK
RICHARD HANSLIP
ARTHUR D. HART
EMMA HASSINGER
FRANCIS HIGGINS
JAMES HUGHES
EDMUND JOSITAS
ROBERT KAMPHAUS
PAUL KAYE
GEORGE KNIPPLE
CARL LARIME
LAWRENCE LAVALLEY
IRVING LEVINSON
HARRY LOBERMAN
LAWRENCE LONG
ROBERT MACKENZIE
L. MANN, JR.
PHILIP MARCUS
GEORGE MARTIN
LORENZ MCKINNEY
DORIS MCMEMEMY
WILLIAM MENZEL
FOSTER MIDDLETON
�MARY MILNE
GEORGE MOROZ
RAY MOY
HENRY NACE
EDWARD PAGE
MILTON PARSONS
JACK PATTERSON
EARL PELLERIN
THEODORE POHRTE
PATRICIA POTTS
JOHN RACKWAY
ALBERT REMDE
ARTHUR REYNOLDS
DONALD RIDLER
EDALENE RINK
PAUL RISSMAN
MARION ROGERS
MORDICA RYAN
E. SHELDON
GEORGE SIERANT
CLARENCE STERN
JOHN THOMSON
JAMES TIERNEY
MARGARET TOMPKINS
RAY TREON
MARY C. TURNER
HAROLD VAN BUSSUM
JAMES VAN VLIET
MURRILL WOOLFORD
HURST WULF
UNDER GRADUATES
JUNIORS
SOPHOMORES
FRESHMEN
��Freshmen:
Abend, Donald
Anderson, Warren
Arbetter, Edward
Austin, Robert
Bak, Edwin
Banas, Henry
Beckman, Joel
Belknap, Don
Berklich, Louis
Biancucci, Loreto
Bozymowski, John
Builta, Richard
Bullardick, Fred
Burlingame, Joseph
Campbell, Jack
Campeotto, Rudy
Campian, John
Carlson, Robert
Chaldekas, William
Christen, Lawrence
Corte, Carlo
Costella, Francis
Davis, Ken
Denson, Lenard
Devins, James
Dritsas, James
Dudal, Joseph
Dunn, Paul
Dziatkowski, Richard
Effhemion, Raymond
Erne, William
Fassnacht, Walter
Field, Frank
Fleck, Elmer
Garrick, Harold
Gerrard, Jack
Geltinger, Jack
Gobi, Harry
Goniea, John
Gosienski, Fred
Gotts, Robert
Graf, Ernst
Grainger, Fred
Griffith, Robert
Grimes, Howard
Haining, Donald
Hampel, Jack
Hankins, Norman
Helstom, Bernard
Heman, George
Martin, Jack
Matuszewski, Stanley
Mcilnay, Harold
McMenemy, Harold
Michaels, Michaels
Miller, James
Mollon, Leslie
Moore, Raymond
Mowry. Harold
Moyer, Harold
Mueller, PauL
Murdock, William
Neal, Charles
NichoLs, Forrest
Onyski, Eugene
Pratt, John
Pridmore, Donald
Rigdon, Donald
Schwab, Arnold
Sheir, Rudolph
Shuffett, Kenneth
Smith, Cameron
Sokollick, Martin
Stankus, John
Straub, Emil
Swider, Louis
Van Zanten, Russell
Walker, Vincent
Wellman, Hazen
White, Ernst
Wilkins, Joseph
Witt, Carl
Wonciar, Edward
Wykoff, Richard
Zammett, Frank
Sutkus, August
Freshmen:
Ingrody, John
James, Jim
Jersuale, Gerald
Kayahara, Koji
Kendall, Michael
Kiehl, Eugene
Knight, Gordon
Knops, Donald
Koepke, Frederick
Kuder, Del
Lelli, Robert
Leschinski, William
Loeb, Leo
Lopez, Joseph
Lovalenti, S a m
Madry, Robert
Maier, Gerald
Marcum, Edwin
Freshmen:
Beasley, Robert
Bollens, James
Campbell, Jack
Coons, Joseph
Costa, Philip
Cote, Grant
Dent, Donald
Farlee, Clarence
Foley, Douglas
Galbrith, David
Garvey, William
Grimes, David
Jones, James
Koziak, Ray
Kress, John
La Pointe, Robert
Mein, Thomas
Nagy, Harry
Olson, Robert
Onoffrey, Dan
Orlandi, George
Ostler, Donald
Pkzedpelski, Kakl
Range, Lynn
Schubiner, Sheldon
Smith, Albert
Sova, Walter
Stein, Leo
Taylor, Lawrence
Welson, William
Ziehm, Bruce
Hammerle, Bruce
Hamparian, Edward
Hunt, David
Herndon, Boyd
Jacobs, Sidney
Kunys, Mitchell
Kushner, John
Lac Lare, Henry
Lediet, Norman
Leggatt, George
Messerle, Robert
Pascoe, Roy
Schutzki, Alex
Tullock, Lyle
Urquhart, John
Verbanac, Frank
Vrabel, Steve
Wilsman, Carl
Zoedes, Thomas
Zoline, Frank
Brilinski, Gerald
Campbell, Jack
Freshmen:
Amarantides, John
Anderson, Earl
Annand, Frederick
Babski, Leo
Bowman, William
Crowell, Lee
Devine, John
Eanes, John
Farnan, James
Godlewski, Ralph
Gray, Gary
��Freshmen:
Ashmore, Howard
Bessega, Peter
Bettinger, Robert
Blieven, Arthur
Bradley, Paul
Eberhard, Thomas
Felus, Steve
Flood, Francis
Glass, James
Hallman, Robert
Hill, Lanly
Kirscner, Hermann
Longergau, James
Loosvelt, Albert
McKee, Don
Meesseman, Victor
Mueller, Roger
Petrilli, Alfred
Penoa, Frank
O'Dell, Harvey
0'Dell,Ted
Potts, Harry
Ranta, Robert
Rex, James
Schuerer, Alfred
Tattersall, William
Turner, Frank
Turnoek, Alfred
Veignetti, John
Weidner, David
Witt, Carl
Zammett, Frank
Dietrichstein, Pierrie
Diton, Irving
Dotson, Edgar
Golec, Thomas
Hillbom, Richard
Holz, Bradford
Jakimovich, Anthony
Jones, Robert
King, Robert
Limbarg, George
Marinelli, John
Maxwell, Clive
Poleschuk, Nicholas
Pratt, John
Reid, Richard
Richards, Robert
Rutherford, Richard
Sanchez, Alfred
Satovsky, Stanley
Skiba, Edwin
Zelenak, Thomas
Hart, Buford
Hautomaki, William
Heins, Edward
Insley, Robert
Kuri, Edmund
Laing, Jack
Litheredge, Arthur
Maiden, William
McLean, Jim
McNabb, James
Olshanski, Leon
Osiecki, Casimir
Patterson, Bob
Patton, Richard
Pereira, Wallis
Phelps, William
Pompeii, Phillip
Ragland, Theodore
Richez, Edmund
Riley, John
Sarkady, John
Schoenkerr, Raymond
Sinacola, Tony
Smith, Edward
Smolen, Leonard
Solomon, Ammeen
Spens, Richard
Suchoski, Anthony
Tishler, Donald
Tishken, Richard
Zayanchlowski, William
Kleinert, Richard
Massenberg, Samuel
Monsein, Stewart
Nelson, Richard
Pollins, Albert
Price, Richard
Rupp, Louis
Samaras, John
Schafer, Donald
Schill, Lawrence
Senyk, Slawko
Talarowski, Jerome
Taub, Alex
Thiede, Walter
Tobias, Charles
Trent, Richard
Wilcoxson, Carl
Winebrenner, Leslie
Zeits, Joseph
McLaughlan, Ronald
Steranko, James
Paterson, David
Sutkus, August
Freshmen:
Adams, James
Aiken, Robert
Baker, William
Beallas, Robert
Carter, Roy
Champion, Stanley
Chlebowski, Don
Christie, James
Coblentz, Stanley
DeFrayne, Garry
Freshmen:
Ardal, Thaddeus
Badger, Art
Baldwin, Wayne
Bones, William
Dean, Robert
Decaluwe, Walter
Denolf, Henry
De Wicke, Waldyslaw
Dikinson, Elmer
Doerflinger, Kenneth
Donahue, James
Dunn, Melvel
Finlayson, William
Geere, Raymond
Goebel, James
Freshmen:
Bogdan, Edward
Bow, Herbert
Breil, Richard
Campbell, Robert
Costella, Francis
Daniels, William
Dobrovich, Anthony
Ellis, John
Ernest, Dale
Gibson, Charles
Jordan, Gerald
Kempton, Ray
��Freshmen:
Adkins, Harold
Bartch, Moura
Bate, Edward
Beever, Robert
Bell, Harold
Bergland, Harry
Berklich, Walter
Bodner, Thomas
Bollin, John
Brennan, William
Butler, Roy
Chickila, Theadore
Christensen, Veral
Downey, James
Eagle, Charles
Farrugia, Robert
Freshmen:
Brondau, Robert
Brown, John
Brown, Walter
Brice, David
Cromwell, Lee
Deitrich, Elmer
Dudek, Arnold
Ficlyina, Frank
Frederick, John
Gibson, Graham
Greenwood, James
Hubas, Leo
Kafora, Edward
Freshmen:
Bitterle, Jack
Broeder, Raymond
Cinder, Kenneth
Cramer, Victor
Dahline, Ed
Fong, Dong
Forgione, Joe
Fox, Jerry
Jones, Henry
Kitler, Don
Freshmen:
Allen, Finney
Bell, Francis
Bessler, Harry
Brady, Walter
Clark, William
Crowley, John
Duvall, William
Farber, Alfred
Griffen, Henry
Fedrigon, Don
Fortuna, William
Gorgan, Jack
Hamilton, Robert
Hansen, Hans
Hayman, Theodore
Hemelberg, Lorne
Jankowski, Lenard
Kahn, Harold
Kaperzinski, Walter
Kimpton, John
Koelbel, Richard
Kosnik, L. F.
Kovalchik, Andrew
Koziol, Steve
Lang, Robert
Lniski, Walter
Lystad, Carl
Malecki, Chester
McKay, Donald
Nank, Robert
Osemlak, Fred
Parker, George
Reitz, Marvin
Seever, Milton
Simons, Harry
Smolenski, Wilfried
Thomas, Wallace
Treuter, Gareth
Weaver, Clayton
Zalucki, John
Ziehm, Carl
Zimelow, Jack
Kahn, John
Klei, Louis
Kmeis, Lenord
Leon, Robert
Liedicoat, Geo.
Maser, Richard
McCoskey, Walter
McGar, Ronald
Momingstar, Jack
Osey, Louis
Parker, Herb
Parker, Levin
Prevost, Alvin
Spears, Walter
Spilsbury, Maxwell
Spry, John
Squire, Welsey
Sullivan, Jack
Soenson, James
Swiecicki, Adolph
Teeghman, Robert
Tilley, Robert
Troost, Raymond
Weir, Kenneth
Meityner, Donald
McLean, Ugaty
Kiser, Kenneth
Loper, Harry
McCartney, William
Nakolan, Andrew
Nied, LeRoy
Pelamhei, Jack
Petrak, Everett
Schoenheit, Albert
Sherrill, Fred
Sirovey, Ronald
Sowa, Steven
Therassee, Nelson
Ulrich, Glenn
Watson, Jeney
Weirauch, Carl
Werkema, Milton
Wheeler, Clarence
White, William
Zens, John
Zitto, Philip
Zuroff, Victor
Haling, Frank
Herter, Vincent
Hutzel, George
Jackson, Richard
Krause, John
Leaga, John
Lutz, Stephen
Marvin, Charles
Miller, Raymond
Moran, Edward
Nogao, Andrew
Panyard, Alfred
Reardon, Raymond
Richards, Jesse
Sakuta, Alex
Simpson, Richard
Terice, John
Turel, Edward
��Freshmen:
Alward, Lewis
Bargman, Morris
Bollin, John C.
Chickola, Theodore
Coats, Robert
Cole, Delos
Dow, Lawrence
Hajek, Leonard
Hansen, Hans
Hemelberg, Forne
Jacobs, James
Kamrath, Ted
Freshmen:
Keightley, Willard O.
Hall, Lloyd C.
Yoder, Arden E.
Braga, Harry E.
Scribner, Wilmer W .
Derisley, George
Strang, Jerry M.
Kimpton, John
Koelbel, Richard
Koperski, Henry
Kozoro, Gerald
Kushner, Walter
Lawrence, Glen
Lewis, Gerald
Mack, Thomas
Milek, Theodore
Parsch, Joseph
Pockerl, Gerald
Papp, Gordon
Reinke, Elmer
Richardson, William J.
Ried, Aldridge
Roginski, John
Rolnik, Philip
Rupinski, John
Seever, Milton
Skelly, Jerome
Slanburg, Harold
Strauss, Frederick
Wilhelem, Ralph
Ziegler, Edwin J .
Ziehm, Carl
Wunderlich, Ivan
Buit, Richard
Forfuna, William
Grogan, Jack
Bodner, Thomas J.
Kaperzinski, Walter
Eisbrenner, Clarence
Fedrigon, Don
Jacobs, Gordon
Lenn, Bill
Miller, Don
Roseberry, James
Cluff, Donald
Ross, Eugene
Moleski, Leon M .
Godschalk, William
Gribenes, Richard
Hunter, Robert
Jacobs, Gordon
Kalin, John
Korolkowski, Henry
Kozow, Gerald
Kraft, Edward
Lenn, William
Lodge, Lester
Makiech, William
Mercer, Samuel
Milek, Ted
Miller, Donald
Mirecki, Stanley
Moleski, Leon
Moore, John
Parsch, Joseph
Pearsall, Richard
Post, Robert
Quijano, Francisco
Roseberry, James
Ross, Eugene
Scribner, Wilmer
Senico, Stephen
Shostlak, Adam
Simmons, Eldore
Sline, Herbert
Stien, Robert
Waskiel, Michiel
Wanderlick, Ivan
Voder, Arden
Zens, John
Hart, Robert J .
Heitman, William S.
Kalmuta, Joseph
Koslowski, Richard
Loizon, John
McPherson, Roy R.
Miller, Dale O.
Nix, Roy
Payne, Robert K .
Perfile, Emil
Reinsbug, Gordon
Romanowski, Edward S.
Rowe, Charles J.
Schowalter, Frank J.
Thomas, Stephan
Treuterm, Gareth
William, Earl K .
Williams, Harold
Williams, Robert
Wasik, Edwin S.
Wunderlick, Roy
Wisz, Joseph
Zuk, Alex
Freshmen:
Boran, Tadeusy
Barborer, Charles
Barbour, John
Belavicki, John
Blodgett, Roger
Broga, Harry
Carmichael, Allan
Chiumius, Robert
Clark, James
Delbeke, Hector
Dow, William
Cades, Richard
Eisbrenner, Clarence
Fair, Floyd
Ferguson, Wayne
Glass, James
Freshmen:
Alarez, Joseph
Bartch, Maura J.
Berr, Robert
Bishop, Jack
Brunner, Robert C.
Czech, Edward
D'Angelo, Claude
Draveski, Frank
Dutty, Jack H .
Fisher, John C.
Fenner, Richard
Gropp, Karl H.
��Sophomores:
Alvarez, Joseph
Bengal, Jack
Bedrosian, Vaskan
Bodenhorn, Glen
Clifford, Eugene
Curlett, James
Di Giovanni, John
Danuler, Peter
Eldridge, Matthew
Egan, Russell
Eraser, Thomas
Foglia, Walter
Gianetti, Mario
Gibson, Charles
Hanna, James
Hogan, Robert
Hall, Laurel
Hamilton, Robert
Harvey, Donald
Krygiell, Richard
Kristofik, Edward
Kowalsky, Thomas
Keightly, Willard
Kotl, Kenneth
Kraft, Edward
Keblaitis, Edward
Lankford, Everett
Loney, Thomas
Leiper, William
Larson, Edwin
Moran, James
Moore, Kenneth
Meitzner, Donald
Maiden, William
McLean, Jack
Malpass, Theodore
Orzel, Edward
Paver, David
Penny, Richard
Rulapaugh, Harry
Sorenson, Edward
Szafranski, John
Tracyzk, Richard
Tarabula, John
Weber, Howard
Yost, Robert
Bachrach, E.
Bielawski, S.
Coombes, G.
Evans, G.
Hagen, W.
Hansen, K.
Harris, R.
Horbal, P.
Hutzel, G.
Jacob, N.
Kilka, P.
Krumrei, E.
Kszych, A .
Kuypers, H .
Manecke, J .
Marquoit, B.
Marttila, C.
Pence, W.
Wilson, H.
Wisk, C.
Griffith, John R.
Gimberti, Mario
Jacobs, Shalto
Jarmillo, Gilberto
Jasinski, Leon
Keenan, Jack
Kosnik, John
Kuszewski, Ralph
Leith, Charles
Leslie, Robert
Mallinson, Ronald
Nolan, John
Robinson, Olson
Saunders, Eddie
Scyzoryk, Roman
Smith, Gordon
Stachulski, Milton
Stark, LeRoy
Tacey, Wesley
Vymazal, Ray
Cumming, James
DeLoof, Richard
Durrett, Charles
Erickson, John
Furr, John
Golis, Arthur
Hafer, Richard
Jackson, Osie
Jamgochian, George
Kesselring, Edwin
Kiss, Julius
Konarzemski, Josef
McLean, William
McLenofsky, Walter
Miklautsch, Robert
Momenee, Thomas
Nastas, Steve
Perry, Donald
Ratush, Albert
Schiffer, Norman
Tota, Robert
Turner, James
Warner, George
Sophomores:
Bachrach, E.
Bielawski, S.
Coombes, G.
Evans, G.
Hagen, W.
Hansen, K.
Harris, R.
Sophomores:
Aribitter, Edward
Benkowski, John
Brewer, Wilfred
Daly, Albert
Davis, Jack
Donovan, Joseph
Falcione, Richard
Gallagaher, Donald
Gettinger, Jack
Glanek, Ervin
Sophomores:
Amen, Joseph
Bailey, Richard
Baisely, Wayne
Barkley, Thomas
Bates, Edward
Bielowski, Frank
Bowin, James
Brauning, Fred
Colby, Clark
Collins, Robert
Cooley, Jack
��Sophomores:
Babcock, Raymond
Cappello, Joseph
Chalk, Joseph
Cromwell, Herbert
Decker, Robert
Filipowicz, Russell
Gasp, Gordon
Grant, Donald
Hall, Russell
Howell, Tom
Hucul, Alexander
Huggett, Robert
Kuhnert, Robert
Leo, Dominic
Modereski, Eugene
Moor, Theadore
Moritz, Edward
Nelson, Floyd
Nicholas, Richard
Ouellette, Joseph
Petersen, Donald
Pravel, Ray
Remski, John
Shobe, Albert
Smith, Marvin
Thornton, Douglas
Thorwall, Earl
Trendele, Richard
Bila, Martin
Vincent, Lawrence
Wilson, Raymond
Zerouni, Haig
Sophomores:
Beckman, Jack
Beyer, Frederick
Bradley, Louis
Buerge, Gerald
Bushor, William
De Grazia, Joe
Feckowsky, Paul
Gurski, Peter
Haddow, William
Howland, Maurice
Houston, William
Kellner, Conrad
Knoth, Marvin
Kochayda, Victor
Lepri, Louis
Mandalis, Pete
Mclntyre, Donald
Marshall, Jack
Afartin, Bural
Ostrow, Arthur
Porter, Bobby
Romanowski, Felix
Ross, James
Rudolph, Goebel
Tavolette, Nicholas
Valentine, Donald
Berg, Edmund
Hammack, Herschel
Kania, Alfred
Lambert, Louis
Malik, Henry
Michel, Harold
Pasqual, Roger
Rancourt, Tennis
Schwarge, Karl
Young, James
Sophomores:
Anucinski, Hanley
Duston, Donald
Fiscus, Dudley
Fontanesi, John
Gardner, Malcolm
George, Joe
Gregg, Frank
Hafeti, Harold
Hane, William
Harlow, Daniel
Hartman, Ray
Hinds, Russell
Kennedy, Edward
Koziot, Steve
Lobus, Walter
Markovich, Robert
Maxim, Virgil
Moore, John
Morrison, William
Pad, William
Shank, Thomas
Sinko, Richard
Skupin, John
Vallincourt, Russell
Yasenchak, Richard
Young, John
Kuzak, Robert
Lomar, William
Mann, James
Marschall, Donald
Matthews, William
Melhot, G. W.
Mohr, Jack
Moury, Walter
Natho, Alfred
O'Brien, John
Pangburn, Robert
Pawlak, Edward
Pensak, Roy
Regenlin, Fred
Shugart, Joe
Smee, Kevin
Sorenson, LeRoy
Tygielski, Raymond
Tyrrell, Roger
Wallace, John
Waypa, Michael
Sophomores:
Carlson, Ralph
Dallas, William
Davison, Ellard
Dean, Douglas
DiBartolomeo, William
Dinan, John
Ferguson, Edward
Friesch, Paul M.
Harrison, William L.
Koczmar, Eugene
�Sophomores:
Anderson, Ted
Apodaca, Max
Baker, Edward
Bahm, Donald
Blank, Marshall
Broker, Walter
Brown, Edward
Bubinak, William
Bylund, John
Carpenter, Allen
Charbonneau, Harvey
Chute, Earl
Ely, Fred
Fischer, Ben
Fontaine, Robert
Ford, William
Fox, Keith
Funk, Ralph
Goletz, Elwood
Guz, Chester
Hoffmann, James
Hund, John
Kayser, Richard
Kotek, Alex
Kozinski, Roman
Lloyd, John
Lystad, Carl
Mason, Dean
Meixner, William
Mish, Edward
O'Brien, Michael
Payne, William
Pennanen, Arnold
Pennanon, Vaino
Rozniecki, Edward
Rys, Stanley
Schebor, Fred
Sibal, Louis
Souder, Richard
Tassone, Bruno
Trubey, David
Valente, Louis
Weaver, Clayton
Woodruff, Gerald
Zakrzewski, Casimir
Meden Hall, William
Mueth, Frank
Peters, Richard
Sisson, William
Stairs, W. C.
Stanzel, Austin
Tifedeau, James
Tomaszewski, Arthur
Uteg, Wallace
Varlanian, Richard
Wagner, Robert
Wroblewski, Richard
Zawaski, Edward
Erickson, Carl
Harvian, Haygas
Harris, Clarence
Johnson, Robert
Kermizian, George
Lampman, George
Lautz, Donald
McClellan, Calvin
McElroy, Charles
McGowan, James
McGrail, Lawrence
McMenemy, Harold
McNichol, Thomas
Millen, Gene
Muller, Arthur
Parker, George
Proimos, George
Ring, Walter
Ryder, Donald
Schnabel, Dallas
Sharkey, Robert
Toffoli, Alfred
Van Bibber, Eugene
Wagar, Richard
Welsh, Francis
Golisch, William
Guyette, Joseph
Hagemann, Robert
Heintz, R. E.
Henderson, Robert
Herkimer, Robert
Hess, Vernon
Hunter, Robert
Jendrusch, Donald
Johnson, William
Jones, Lewis
Kruger, Frederick
Lindmann, Robert
Marlett, Fred
McCulloch, Theodore
Mirecki, Stanley
McDougal, William
Morkin, Robert
Popa, George
Robertson, Robert
Rogers, Benjamin
Scarlett, Lawrence
Schulz, Hans
Stevens, Ray
Stewart, John
Stickley, Richard
Travis, Edwin
Walden, Jack
Wojciechowski, Edmun
YuGovich, Michael
Zimelow, Jack
Zriniec, Joseph
Sophomores:
Adams, William
Clifton, Lawrence
Farrely, Richard
Iahlibowski, Zbigniew
Kitelhut, Henry
Kinne, John
Lamb, Jack
Sophomores:
Atto, Herbert
Auch, Ernest
Brown, Russell
Brown, William
Bednarz, Frank
Berlingir, George
Burke, Gerard
Cantelone, Edward
Comb, William
Dedoe, Earl
Diedrich, Robert
Eberle, Charles
Sophomores:
Albright, Jack
Ambler, Carleton
Audretsch, Leo
Bakerman, Jacque
Belavich, John
Berry, Thomas
Bishop, Jack
Bosker, Donald
Bowden, Lloyd
Bush, Donald
Castagna, Lewis
Chester, Edward
Chirkun, Joseph
D'Agostino, Philip
Dec, Frank
Gildner, Don
��Sophomores:
Barbour, Charles
Barnowski, Robert
Beamish, John
Belsky, Eldert
Bontekoe, Eldert
Bowling, John
Breivin, Bruce
Dobek, Adolph
Gaither, Harry
Gerlich, Irving
Gray, John
Gribenas, Richard
Groves, Theo.
Hallead, J.
Holm, Walter
Lepri, Frank
McFarlen, Elmer
Molak, Narbert
Matthews, Elbert
Mezuia, Stephans
Mulligan, George
Pawlowski, Martin
Pelak, Walter
Ruda, William
Schaefer, Donald
Shoebottom, Robert
Smith, William
Smith, Williandries
Sparrer, Harry
Van Allen, Robert
Van Skiver, Fred
Varnum, William
Weiss, Alfred
Woodeox, William
Wormhoudt, Edward
Zarend, Edwin
Fawcett, John
Gerard, Elvin
Hamel, Gilbert
Handelman, Seymour
Johnson, Edward
Joint, Jask
Kemsley, William
Korthals, Ronald
Lepri, Frank
Macewka, Nicholas
Mastropietro, Felix
Mason, Benjamin
McFarlan, Elmer
Nollert, Arthur
Pawlowski, Martin
Rudolph, Irvin
Scrimshire, John
Staszewski, Adolph
Zimelow, Jack
Henry, Robert
Hicks, Sherburns
Kennedy, Robert
Lang, Robert
Lapado, Robert
Lewis, Devere
McCormick, Donald
Melton, W. L .
Molenveld, Henry
Nagel, Mark
Neuman, James
Parr, Raymond
Payor, Charles
Rougeau, Vernon
Rhodes, Donald
Smillie, Donald
Sobak, Steve
Strilcov, Bernard
Thompson, Carl
Topalian, Jack
Weber, William
Week, Edwin
Williams, Whalley
Wise, Dean
Yerke, Rene
Holm, Walter
Hunter, Matthew
Janisse, Lawrence
Jones, William
Keiller, George
Klem, Edward
Lewis, Stanley
Lofstrom, Carl
Moore, Ellsworth
Nelson, Earl
Nicol, Max
Nowinski, Gerome
Park. Roderick
Penn, Marvin
Person, Donald
Pierron, Gilbert
Ris, Martinus
Rinehart, William
Robertson, Robert
Schmidt. Louis
Smith, Willandres
Timm, James
Weiss, Alfred
Juniors:
Barnowske, Robert
Beamish, John
Bolle, Donald
Bowser, Robert
Bishop, E. E.
Canever, Clifford
Chambers, Russell
Corbett, John
Denzin, Paul
Juniors:
Boutin, Norman
Brown, Walter
Button, Frederick
Chirota, William
Daddow, John
Dailey, Robert
Dicka, Emil
Donaldson, Edwin
Dow, William
Dryburgh, William
Emerson, James
Petrykowski, Leonard
Hendricks, Robert
Juniors:
Betts, Douglas
Booth, David
Burch, Robert
Burke, Gerard
Campoli, James
DeWitt, Bernard
Dorwin, Vivus
Grant, Gordon
Hansen, John
Happ, Gerald
Hendricks, Leonard
��Juniors :
Ball, Kenneth
Boyd, Ralph
Grogg, Leon
Jeffers, Richard
Kehoe, Norman
Kosowan, Michael
Ranch, Melvin
Robinson, Lloyd
Ruger, Robert
Ryff, Anthony
Schoof, Robert
Sypitkowski, Adam
Taylor, James
Weidel, Edward
Cartese, Ralph
Gannon, Manley
Hartwig, Werner
Hermann, Walter
Hoover, John
Hunter, John
King, John
Musto, Vincent
Palmer, Francis
Phipps, Warren
Reid, George
Spence, William
Sproule, David
Stenson, John
Walker, Jovan
Mclntyre, William
Munger, John
Rupinski, George
Sanker, Leo
Stevens, Ray
Stewart, Billy__
Straus, Carl
Thomas, Allen
Thompson, Earl
Todd, Arthur
Wilson, James
Combin, Charles
Dash, Seymour
Erickson, Ralph
Floey, Louis
Ford, Donald
Gerish, Paul
Gliesman, William
Gooch, Joseph
Grochowski, Mischell
Hardison, Jack
Harvey, Sylvester
Hock, Robert
Jacks, Marshall
Jorsey, Thomas
Kata, Leonard
Juniors:
Baaso, George,
Baker, Clayton
Bunick, Joseph
Bracken, Joseph
Bristow, Richard
Boudreau, Paul
Boyer, Harold
Juniors:
Bowling, Lee
Clark, Lloyd
Goulasarian, John
Heady, Roy
Little, Floyd
Night Freshmen:
Bartlett, James
Bennett, James
Blocki, Stanley
Bratt, Leo
Braun, Roy
Chisholm, Norman
Carnes, John
Chondsinski, E.
��Night F r e s h m e n :
Kingmorn, John
Kopiczko, F. J.
Kristoski, Benedict
Little, E. S.
Livermore, E.
Macay, Joseph
McCall, James
Milton, Albert
Monteith, Robert
Moorhouse, Earl
Nething, Eugene
Neubecker, William
Petnus, Alex
Plachetzki, D. F.
Potter, Harold
Salet, Corado
Slessor, John
Witte, Marvin
Yariz, William
Zak, Richard
Gray, Douglas
Di Giantomasso, S.
Dunn, H. S.
Figueroa, A . B.
Garritano, P.
Gilbert, K. A.
Glover, Francis
Harris, Arthur
Holmes, Frank
Jakubowski, J. F.
Jidov, James
Kall, Harry
Keil, William
King, Gerald
King, Leo
Lapere, William
Laremba, John
Pinney, Harvey
Rice, Robert
Roe, Floyd
Sanders, Frank
Smith, Roy
Starke, Roy
Tattersall, William
Verniere, George
Wellein, Albert
Whetter, R. J.
Harvey, Alfred
Heaviland, James
Kersten, Elvin
Kubiske, Edward
Lundin, Earl
Mento, Paul
Moore, Thomas
Mosoryak, John
Muir, John
Pedersen, Roy
Pollack, Wilber
Prowalny, Walter
Ruppel, E. J.
Schultz, Alfred
Stephen, Alan
Watko, Milton
Wyori, Albert
Zubres, E. J.
Deacon, Walter
Night F r e s h m e n :
Albert, Francis
Beno, Larry
Brooks, Kenneth
Buchheister, R.
Busha, Jack
Carriere, Donald
Chaney, Warren
Connor, John
Night F r e s h m e n :
Lazzeri, John
Lewis, Bob
Lewis, Roy
Mortimer, William
Nadeau, F. Y.
Night F r e s h m e n :
Atkinson, John
Beauchamp, D. K .
Busch, John
Carson, Robert
Fahey, Edwin
Genthe, J. M .
Gieraltowski, R.
Goggans, Henry
Hanna, Oliver
��Night F r e s h m e n :
Blackburn, Gerald
Bracken, B. P.
Burdett, Thomas
Carabelli, Lawrence
Clark, Richard
DeWaele, Marcel
Dugan, Raymond
Esper, Robert
Fleetwood, Jordan
Frisk, Pete
Greenmiller, Earl
Hall, Kenneth
Kine, Robert
Markell, Jack
Marshall, Leonard
Mitchell, James
Murto, Arvo
Norberg, Erwin
Ollila, Neil
Opland, Harry
O'Shea, Joseph
O'Toole, Lawrence
Power, Wendell
Rinke, Richard
Rumptz, Frank
Rutherford, William
Selinski, Frank
Skalski, Roman
Smith, Donald
Sutkus, August
Honsinger, Philip
Hoganson, Alvin
Spohr, Raymond
Ruppert, E. J.
Johnson, Charles
Krause, Fred
Leslie, Kenneth
Lottie, Angelo
McCabe, Bruce
Ollita, John
Orlich, John
Sandberg, Wallace
Sokolowski, Henry
Stankowitz, John
Stephens, Wright
Tupper, Bernard
Turner, Robert
Upton, Donald
Walters, Jack
Ward, William
Weith, Lawrence
Wietecha, Michael
Yergenson, James
Karl, Eric
King, John
Kloc, Walter
Leasia, John
LeBlanc, Charles
Lutzan, George
Lutz, Stephen
McBride, William
Mason, Robert
Moran, Edward
Packer, Robert
Price, Harold
Richards, Jesse
Sakuta, Alex
Savage, Edwin
Slater, John
Stimac, John
Thompson, James
Trerice, John
Turel, Edward
Walker, James
Wallace, Joseph
Chess, Harry
Clark, John
Clark, William
Clements, John
Craig, Earl
Cross, Chester
Efros, Leonard
Filak, Jesse
Graves, Neil
Green, Forest
Hauser, Joseph
Hillis, Richard
Homicz, Walter
Hook, Harry
Hornsby, Paul
Jeanguenat, R. J.
Keith, Floyd
Night F r e s h m e n :
Balun, Emery
Belabraidich, William
Billinger, Lindsey
Calengar, Charles
Conner, Isam
Crayford, Robert
Draheim, Richard
Festian, Leo
Fisher, Russell
Howey, Alfred
Night F r e s h m e n :
Bessler, Harry
Bienick, Joseph
Boersma, Gilbert
Buchta, Albert
Chivas, Norman
Clifton, Robert
Dulchansky, Alexander
Geltmen, Julius
Griffin, Henry
Juk, Peter
Kaplan, Martin
Night F r e s h m e n :
Anderson, Norman
Austin, Donald
Bly, Theodore
Botos, George
Bridges, John
Budd, Walter
Camilletti, A. M.
Chamberlin, Ralph
�N i g h t Sophomores:
LaFleur, Gregory
Lobban, Royal
Mac Lean, R. M.
Marrotte, Marlel
Marx, Robert
Michalkow, Alex
Morrison, Grant
Newman, L. C.
Nolan, Richard
Offman, Theophil
Patrishkoff, L.
Phipps, John
Pierce, Robert
Quinby, Charles
Riley, William
Saracino, Paul
Schneider, N. J.
Schwartz, F. C.
Scouill, James
Sommers, Rollan
Sorter, John
Suatora, Stanley
Thomas, Carl
Tuck, Gerald
Vettraino, A.
Jabour, Sam
Jesse, Wilfred
Johnston, Ken
Kehoe, Leon
Lattanzi, Lorenzo
Lebeau, Howard
Lottie, Louis
MacNeil, Gordon
Madsen, Roy
Mold, Donald
Orr, Charles
Reeder, Robert
Richards, Lawrence
Ronney, James
Rulapaugh, Clifford
Schieber, Robert
Schlatter, Howard
Segal, Edward
Solomon, Michael
Stubbs, William
Tarlo, Muir
Wagar, John
Weedmark, Terry
Whitson, Donald
Willuweit, William
Zakrzewski, Cyril
Zyla, Karol
Hogue, Lloyd
Less, Audolph
MacDonald, Robert
McColl, Winton
Peterson, Wescott
Plachetzki, Victor
Provinchu, Paul
Randall, Claude
Rowe, Russel
Scorey, George
Schn, J. T .
Showfer, Robert
Winter, Howard
Witwa, John C.
Wlodkowski, Chester
Christiansen, John
Crowley, John
Dahl, Henry
Duvall, William
Haling, Frank
Henderson, Gordon
Herter, Vincent
Jackson, Richard
Kilbourne, John
Krause, Michael
Larsen, John
N i g h t Freshmen:
Allman, Ralph
Arnowitz, M. H.
Barrett, Roy
Buchan, John
Bulmanski, Raymond
Campeau, Frederick
Courval, Claude
Dombrowski, Steve
Faber, R. C.
Fansler, Milton
Green, Roswell
Greig, Edward
Harper, Floyd
N i g h t Freshmen:
Attenburg, Elliott
Boyer, Harold
Clark, John
Farber, Alfred
Geddes, Andrew
Gibson, James
Gordonier, Max
N i g h t Freshmen:
Allen, Finney
Bamford, Donald
Baracos, Nick
Bellinger, L. C.
Boike, Charles
Brady, Walter
��Night Freshmen:
Leaga, John
Lewandowski, Walter
Martin, Charles
McCalden, Arthur
Mich, Thomas
Millen, Raymond
Nowick, Frank
Panyard, Alfred
Reardon, Raymond
Rubacha, Robert
Schwandt, Marvin
Simpson, Richard
Smith, James
Strachan, Charles
Strachan, Peter
Zygmontowicz, Wallace
DeGeorge, Joseph
Gannan, Manley
Hartwig, Wernere
Hoover, John
Juratovac, Peter
Knoblauch, David
Krogh, Niels
Mclntyre, William
Moakes, Gordon
Palmer, Francis
Pitts, Robert
Rolillard, Joseph
Sevakis, Frank
Shutly, Joseph
Simenton, Philip
Slaughter, Charles
Stenson, John
Walker, Javan
White, James
Williamson, John
Ethans, Constantine
Gagarin, George
Hermann, Walter
Innes, William
MacDougall, Edward
McSeveny, Samuel
Mertz, Martin
Nicholas, Gust
O'Hare, Elwood
Purdy, Roger
Rowe, Russell
Spilak, Walter
Stinson, Donald
Taylor, Harry
Thielemann, Walter
Thompson, John
Walker, Kephart
Hatherley, William
Irvine, James
Jajech, Milosav
Jongbloed, Unterhorst Hans
Kirkpatrick, Frank
Knaebel, Carl
Lachner, Robert
Leslie, Paul
Marshall, William
Minasian, Mike
Millen, Gene
Nozero, Peter
O'Connor, Ralph
Peonski, Edward
Ross, Leo
Rogers, Sydney
Santangelo, Francis
Snell, Allen
Stevenson, Harold
Thorlakson, Leo
Trzeciak, Raymond
Ward, Robert
Young, Lawrence
Night Freshmen:
Ash, Earl
Baaso, George
Baker, Clayton
Bonkowski, Richard
Boudreau, Paul
Bracken, Joseph
Bristow, Richard
Cloonan, Merl
Cortese, Ralph
Cookovich, John
Night Sophomores:
Adams, Charles
Bryant, Alfred
Carlin, Vincent
Chestnut, John
Cook, Jean
Darnell, Jesse
Demers, James
Donaldson, George
Drake, Walter
Night Sophomores:
Baxter, Robert
Bielec, Michael
Brenz, Louis
Cubbin, Clarence
Daggy, Led
DeClercz, Omer
Green, Robert
Griffith, Donald
Hackewicz, Mathew
Halinski, Bernard
Hanzi, Carl
��Night Sophomores:
Hein, Donald
Hudgens, John
Huguelet, John
Kocol, Leon
Mele, Remen
Musson, Richard
Pachuta, Martin
Paine, William
Piasecki, Tadeusz
Plein, Lambert
Beard,Loren
Bozgan, William
Clanton, Jack
Cornwell, Robert
Fisher, Lloyd
Cotchell, Gilbert
Gavin, Ralph
Good, Alfred
Grasby, Roy
Guthrie, Leroy
Price, Allen
Reiter, Harold
Ruller, James
Scarlet, Frank
Scott, Robert
Suchenek, Thaddeus
Taylor, Phillip
Torma, Frank
Wells, Bert
Wieczkouski, Edmund
Night Sophomores:
Larkins, Richard
Linlern, Lawrence
Loranger, William
Mayorchalk, Alex
Ogger, Earl
Opperthauser. Calvin
Pelrak, Henry
Skalny, John
Smith, Williamdres
Stapleton, Clarence
Starks, Russell
Wilson, Hazen
Zakens, Arthur
Ammon, William
Bielawski, Stanley
Bielecki, Leo
Creighton, Frank
Healy, Dennis
Jenzen, Raymond
Lauer, John
Meeker, Ward
Papendick, Robert
Hobkirk, Wallace
Jocham, Paul
Johnson, Harold
Lanzillotti, Vincent
Lavalli, Walter
Ludke, William
McCool, Thomas
Neuman, Lawrence
Nordstrom, Doris
Beach, Earl
Cobb, Lillord
Dodsworth, Thomas
Euker, Edwin
Fekete, Francis
Gilgallon, Carl
Godlewski, Edmund
Harris, Milton
Janisse, Lyle
Kopcho, George
Kuzel, Edward
Perrone, Miks
Rose, Hans
Rybicki, Richard
Stoker, George
Treciak, Thad
Toriano, Robert
Van Norman, George
Zwolinski, Walter
Mangels, William
Graor, Nick
Herrscher, William
Higgens, Francis
Johnson, Waller
Kennedy, Joseph
Lapinski, Theodore
Loomis, David
Pacifico, Frank
Partel, Stanley
Prange, James
Ponkshe, Hari
Reno, Bruce
Roberts, Franklin
Robison, Jesse
Sullivan, William
Tait, Edward
Toth, Steve
Weddle, Donald
Night Sophomores:
Black, Robert
Bound, Keith
Cencich, Joseph
Clark, Merton
Crittenden, George
DeSana. James
Dimyian, Frank
Gill, Leroy
Henninger, Robert
Night Juniors:
Armil, Richard
Bernard, Richard
Brenz, George
Bryniarski, Stanley
Dell, Lloyd
Despard, Richard
Farrelli, Anthony
Foster, Harold
Gardner, Bennett
Gerin, Leonard
Gibson, Edgar
Mac Ilreath, James
Miller, Arthur
Milne, Sidney
Muntean, Earl
��A L P H A
GAMMA
U P S I L O N
After a comparative quiet existence d u r i n g the war, A l p h a Gamma Upsilon resumed its activities
for the post war period.
The first function of the f r a t e r n i t y was to replenish its membership which had
been depleted by graduation and m i l i t a r y service.
Social activities were very slow i n p i c k i n g up mo-
mentum as the fellows returned to the appreciation of school functions.
A l p h a Gamma was again out-
standing i n its c o n t r i b u t i o n of men and efforts to student self-government.
the number of men who held responsible positions
i n other
under-graduate
amount of time the f r a t e r n i t y , as a whole, contributed to these groups.
alumni of our f r a t e r n i t y , the chapter began the publication
NIAN".
of
This was characterized
organizations
and
by
the
To m a i n t a i n contact w i t h the
a monthly
periodical,
the
"EPSILO-
The first group of post-war pledges contributed the greatest part of their pledge period to the
construction of a r o o m i n w h i c h records could be stored.
A t the present time the f r a t e r n i t y has one of the largest and most active membership lists i n the
history of the chapter.
succeeded i n sponsoring
I n the past year Epsilon not only supported all dances and athletic events, but
a very successful dance of its own.
A series of private parties has been i n -
strumental i n m a i n t a i n i n g a h i g h degree of cooperation among the brothers.
The members of Alpha
Gamma Upsilon have worked to stimulate the increase of i n t e r f r a t e r n i t y cooperation on the campus
of our school.
The enthusiasm of the members for the " E P S I L O N I A N " has so manifested itself that
the paper is now an outstanding contender for the Journalism A w a r d given by the National Board
of Alpha Gamma Upsilon.
I n this the 25th Anniversary year of the f o u n d i n g of our f r a t e r n i t y , we w o u l d like to take this
opportunity to say we are p r o u d to be the representative of A l p h a Gamma Upsilon on the campus of
Lawrence Institute of Technology.
�ALPHA
GAMMA
UPSILON
Brady, W.
Manger, John
Schoot, Robert
Gill, LeRoy
Ouellette, Joseph
Thompson, Carl
Johnson, Harold
Parker, R.
Strbenac, Carl
Macan, Richard
Pawlowski, Martin
Nash, Albert
Mason, Dean
Reardon, R.
Barrow, Donald
Moran, John
Robertson, Robert
Hossack, Alexander
Carey, James
�PHI KAPPA UPSILON
The oldest fraternity on the campus, P h i Kappa Upsilon, was founded as a social fraternity i n
1932 w i t h the late Dean Russell E. Lawrence as a charter member.
President
William Clemons
Pledge Chairman
Fred Ely
Paul Thomas
Master of Rituals
William Varnum
Vice-President
Secretary
Charles Hendries
Treasurer
Robert Hooper
Warden
Rep. to SAABLIT
Edward Bockstahler
John W. Dunn
W i t h the return of the brothers f r o m the service the Fraternity once again entered into the activities of the school.
Now after two years. Delta Chapter, founded in June 1939, finds itself progressing
rapidly towards the top.
W i t h the experience of the older members and the aggressive ideas of the
new members, and the f u l l cooperation of a l l , the activity program is second only to the school's
program.
The advance planning of dances, parties, and outings should cause Fraternal activities to reach an
all time high i n the coming year.
W i t h the g r o w t h and recognition of L . I . T., the plans of the Fraternity hold a b r i g h t and progressive future.
��PHI KAPPA UPSILON
Bernard, Robert
Hansen, Kai
Musson, Richard
Bockstahler, Edward
Harshman, Donald
Noakes, Thomas
Boland, Russell
Hatzel, George
Parker, Donald
Bone, Walter
Hendries, Charles
Pell, Wence
Bowling, Lee
Himinger, Robert
Roesch, Donald
Brand, Richard
Hinds, Russell
Stevens, Ray
Brenz, Louis
Hoelzel, Lester
Stiner, Kenneth
Brestow, R. W.
Holm, Karl
Strachan, Carl
Brown, William
Hooper, Robert
Strauss, Carl
Chandler, Jack
James, Ivor
Swanson, Charles
Chester, Edward
Kulmatycki, Serge
Thom, James
Clemons, William
Lademan, Robert
Thomas, Paul
Comb, William
Lampman, George
Toth, Steve
Dedoe, Robert
Layman, Harold
Vaillancourt, Russell
DeDona, Alvin
MacDougall, Edward
Varnum, William
DeDona, John
Mance, John
Zanner, L. H .
Dunn,John
McNeil, George
Zimelow, Jack
Foster, Harold
Merucci, Dominic
Schwartz, Charles
Golia, Florian
Michelson, Earl
��RHO DELTA PHI
OFFICERS
ALPHA CHAPTER
President
BETA CHAPTER
Joe Tocco, President
Ralph Michelson, Vice-President
Fred Bolle, Vice-President
Robert Ruger, Treasurer
Jay Shuring, Treasurer
Donald Bolle, Recording Secretary
Richard Larkins, Recording Secretary
James Neumann
Corresponding Secretary
Corresponding Secretary
Sergeant-at-Arms
Sergeant-at-Arms
This fraternity was founded as a social fraternity i n March of 1939.
Harold Penn
Paul Stenberg
Rho Delta P h i has been expanding both i n membership and i n social activities. A t the present time the fraternity has reached its
greatest number.
Belavich, John
Kargetta, William
Rudolph, Irvin
Bolle, Donald
Kopcho, George
Ruger, Robert
Bolle, Ferdinand
Korthals, R. E.
Scarlett, Lawrence
Burr, Arthur
Kuzel, Edward
Schuring, Jay
Bush, Donald
Larkins, Richard
Scott, Kenneth
Canever, Clifford
Lavalli, Walter
Sharkey, Robert
Cook, William
Lewis, Stanley
Stenberg, Paul
Daddow, John
Marra, Frank
Timm, James
Dorwin, Vivus
McPherson
Tygielski, Raymond
Dryburgh, William
Miller, Dale
Walton, William
Gee, Harry
Moore, Ellsworth
Florczak, Martin
Gilgallon, Carl
Munteau, Earl
Larime, Carl
Heater, Richard
Muteau, Earl
Harrison, Burton P.
Hamel, Gilbert
Neuman, James
Lapinski, Theodore
Hunter, Matthew
Noble, Mason A.
Mills, Walter
Jenkins, Howard
Noble, Russell
Hogan, Richard
Kaperzenski, Walter
Penn, Harold
Micheleson, Ralph
Price, Harold
�KAPPA SIGMA KAPPA
Brown, Walter W.
Lang, Robert
Mulligan, George
Chirota, William
Lewis, DeVere
McCormick, Donald
Dailey, Robert
Lyon, Bruce
Parr, Raymond
DeWitt, Bernard
Matthews, Elbert
Payor, Charles
Emerson, James
Molenveld, Henry
Rogers, Benjamin
Hansen, John
Mulligan, Donald
Swanson, Leo
�KAPPA SIGMA KAPPA
This year witnessed the chartering of the fifth social fraternity, Kappa Sigma Kappa, at Lawrence Tech.
The circumstances w h i c h led to the f o u n d i n g of Kappa Sigma Kappa can be traced to
the year 1865.
When conditions were so uncertain i n the United States after the Civil War, there was
very little expansion on the part of fraternities then i n existence.
As a result, three new fraternities
were founded at Virginia Military Institute; Alpha Tau Omega was founded i n 1865, Kappa Sigma
Kappa i n 1867, and Sigma Nui n 1869.
The second of this t r i u m v i r a t e . Kappa Sigma Kappa, is represented on L. I. T.'s campus by its Michigan Beta Chapter.
By becoming a chapter i n Kappa Sigma
Kappa, this L . I . T. organization comes into possession of traditions w h i c h extend eighty years into
the past.
D u r i n g the first half century of existence K a p p a Sigma Kappa confined its expansion to southern
colleges and universities.
However, since then, the fraternity has expanded on a national scale. There
are over t h i r t y chapters now i n the U n i t e d States and one chapter each i n England and New Zealand.
The founding officers of Michigan Beta Chapter are: George Mulligan, President; Bruce Lyon,
Vice-President; Robert Daily, Secretary; Charles Payor, Treasurer; and Henry Molenveld, Sergeant at-Arms.
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU
I n 1934 the need for an honor society at Lawrence Tech was met by f o r m i n g a society for this
specific purpose.
The name was chosen f r o m the Greek letters representing L . L T .
The membership of this society is governed by the Student Council.
The requirements for membership are such that more than scholastic honors are needed to become eligible. Participation i n extracurricular activities is an equally stringent requirement for membership.
The m i n i m u m
scholastic
record is a weighted average of at least a " B " .
Membership keys are awarded annually to Seniors who have been elected to the fraternity.
SENIOR MEMBERS
Carey, James
Forsyth, Gordon
Mills, Walter B.
Clemons, William F.
Golota, Edward T.
Nash, Albert E.
Dedona, Alvin
Hossack, Alexander
Noble, Russell R.
DeLorean, John
Marderian, Alexander
Pietrykowski, Thaddeus
Swiech, Benjamin
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU
James Carey
Williams F. Clemons
Alvin DeDona
Gordon Forsyth
Edward T. Golota
Alexander Hossack
�LAMBDA IOTA TAU
Alexander Marderian
Walter B. Mills
Albert E. Nash
Russell R. Noble
Thaddeus Pietrykowski
Benjamin Swiech
�Seated:
Vivus Dorwin, Bruce Lyon, Mr. Bagby, Mr. Graeffe, Felix Polan, John Hansen, Carl Lofstrom.
Standing:
Jack Dunn, Charles Swanson, Richard Phelps,
Bill Kennedy, John DeLorean, Clyde Whitmore, Stanley Lewis.
Chairman
Vice-Chairmen
Secretaries
Treasurer
Felix Polan
Bruce Lyon, John Hansen, Carl Loftstrom
Stanley Lewis, Vivus Dorwin, Charles Swanson
The increasing interest of Lawrence Tech students i n Industrial Engineering fostered the desire
for a student organization to further their t r a i n i n g i n Industrial Engineering. After a t h o r o u g h investigation, this group of students found no student organizations that fulfilled their needs. Not satisfied
w i t h this report, the group contacted the American Society of Industrial Engineers and received the
N o . 1 Charter as a student affiliate.
The student chapter of the A m e r i c a n Society of I n d u s t r i a l Engineers received its charter for membership i n the national society i n November, 1946. A m o n g the founders were Harry Gee, Al DeDona, Bill Kennedy, Jack Dunn , and John DeLorian. The student chapter has steadily g r o w n since its founding to its present membership of 125 students.
I t has become one of the more active organizations on the campus. The policy of the chapter has
been to have one tour or lecture every m o n t h . Other functions include a j o b placement bureau—attendance at senior meetings—state engineering registration e x a m s — i n f o r m a t i o n on graduate school
w o r k i n 15 m a j o r colleges.
�Seated:
Tom Campbell, Roy Heady, Jack Walden, Bill Godschalk.
Standing:
Rush Chambers, Walter Brown, Charles Eberle, Paul Kennedy.
The Aero Club was organized i n 1946 w i t h two m a i n purposes: (1) T o develop an outstanding
Aeronautical laboratory and Aeronautical c u r r i c u l u m , and (2)
to advance the schools' standing by
participation i n soaring and flying events throughout the country.
T h i s organization gives the student
that flew d u r i n g the war an opportunity to stay i n contact w i t h the latest developments i n the Aeronautical field.
The club is divided into groups or projects that give outlet to any desired field i n Aeronautics.
A l t h o u g h the Aero Club members do not have m u c h time to w o r k on their projects, the progress of all
groups has been outstanding.
This type of enthusiasm has pushed them ahead i n many of the meets
i n the past and w i l l be the deciding factor for a successful future.
There are three m a i n fields of interest among the present club members.
strong feeling for the t h r i l l of motorless flight.
As i n the past, there is a T h i s has lead a number of the members to start construction of a new glider to represent L . I . T . i n f u t u r e glider meets.
matched by another group that is interested i n powered
flight.
The enthusiasm for glider flying is
This group is busily engaged i n the de-
sign and b u i l d i n g of a Goodyear Trophy Racer f o r the Cleveland Air Races.
The t h i r d group is that
small and vitally necessary few who are interested i n the furtherance of aircraft design. This group has
a w i n d tunnel under construction w i t h w h i c h they plan to check the characteristics of various aircraft
design.
��CHEMISTRY Club
Sitting:
Walter Ring, Melvin Rauch, Ralph Boyd, Lloyd Robinson, Arthur Litheredge, Fred Osemlak, Arthur Muller.
Standing:
William Quinn, Wilbert Lidtke, Bud Kuczma,
Francis Lemmer,
Theodore Hayman,
Jerome Nowinski,
Robert LaPado,
Robert Gotts.
L . I . T . Chapter
A chapter of student affiliates of the American Chemical Society was founded at L. I. T. i n April,
1941, and flourished u n t i l its members were called into service i n the early part of 1942.
was reactivated i n January, 1946, and has steadily g r o w n i n activities and membership.
this chapter is to afford an o p p o r t u n i t y for students of chemical engineering at L . I . T . to become acquainted among themselves, to secure the intellectual stimulation that arises f r o m professional association, and to foster among its members, a professional spirit and pride i n Chemical engineering.
A t present, regular meetings are held every two weeks w i t h a considerable variety i n the program
f r o m meeting to meeting. I n general, there is a rotation among student speakers, faculty speakers,
and guest speakers. The subjects of these programs are chemical topics of widespread interest. I n add i t i o n to these regular b i - m o n t h l y meetings d u r i n g the school year, the club members occasionally make
plant inspection trips.
Prof. M. M. Ryan, head of the Chemistry Department, is the Faculty Sponsor of the Chapter and
serves as the official l i n k between the American Chemical Society and the Chapter.
The present officers of the Chapter are:
President
Fred C. Osemlak
Treasurer
Arthur J. Muller
Walter Melenofsky
Student
Secretary
Council
Representative.
Bud Kuczma
�CIVIL ENGINEERING
First Row:
R. Snooks, J. Cutchey, E. Driem.
Second Row:
R. Tyrrell, J. Joynt, J. Taylor, Mr. Menzel, J. Munger, M. Penn, H. Penn.
Third Row:
V. Rougeau, L. Hendricks, R. Schoof, W. Walton, J. Shugart, M. Nagel, L. Petrykowski, L. Hamilton,
J. Timm
Civil Engineering at Lawrence Tech is a comparatively new course.
The end of the second w o r l d
war found a great number of students interested i n c i v i l engineering.
I n the Spring of 1947, a group of interested students decided to organize a Civil Engineering Society of Lawrence Tech.
T h i s organization is basically not social, but rather a progressive, more technical and professional, group s t r i v i n g to further the technical instruction of its members.
the very able assistance of Prof. Sheldon, the Society was activated and officers elected.
Through
I n order for
the organization to have a long range effect, affiliation w i t h the American Society of Civil Engineers
was thought to be necessary.
A letter was sent to New Y o r k and a very courteous reply together w i t h
all the pertinent i n f o r m a t i o n for affiliation was received.
W i t h the advent of the fall term i n 1947, a new C i v i l Engineering c u r r i c u l u m was inaugurated
and which promises to be one of the best i n Michigan.
According to Mr. Menzel, Department Head,
a great amount of new laboratory equipment was acquired t h r o u g h the aid of war surplus.
M u c h of
this equipment has been adapted for use i n the present school building, but most of i t w i l l be i n stalled i n the new Lawrence Tech campus w h i c h is now under development.
The Society conducted numerous tours of interested to fledgling c i v i l engineers i n the past year.
Of notable interest was the inspection tour of the City Water Supply Station and P u m p i n g Plant at Water Works Park.
�VARSITY CLUB
The Varsity Club suffered d u r i n g the war as d i d the other school organizations.
W i t h the return
to normalcy, the Varsity Club reorganized to carry out its responsibilities i n athletic functions.
A t the first meeting the club selected its new officers.
Joe Chirkun, President
Bernie Appelblatt, Vice-President
Bill Cook, Secretary-Treasurer
Ivor James, Student Council Representative
One of the p r i n c i p a l duties of the Varsity Club is to award varsity sweaters.
These sweaters are paid for w i t h money the club acquires by p u t t i n g on certain functions, athletic as well as social.
club now has 97 active members and hopes to make greater strides i n their future w o r k .
The
�VARSITY CLUB
First Row:
William Harrison, Carleton Ambler, Joseph Wisz, Bill Cook, Whalley Williams, Louis Schmidt,
Robert Daily.
Second Row: Ben Swiech, Kenneth West, Jack Zimelow, Joseph Chirkun, Frank Moderacki, Mitchell Marcinkowski, Ed Bate, Harry Awdey.
Third Row: John Goulasarian, Lawrence Guss, Richard Schuman. Don Ryder, Stanley West, George Warner, Dale Miller, Jim Young.
first Row:
Adolph Dobeck, Ted Pietrykowski, Keith Fox, Dick Tyrrell, Dick Sinko, Don McLean.
Second Row: Bernard Strilcov, Jim Campoli, Bill Hane, John Fontanesi, Bernard Appelblatt, Clyde Whitmore, Jim Wojiechowski, Charles Cacicedo.
Third Row: Kenneth Ensign, Harold Helms, Johm Stewart, James Wilson, Ray Khoury, Tom Landis,
Arthur Tomaszewski, Charles Gray, Robert Lund, William Bozgan.
�RADIO CLUB OFFICERS
John B. Scrimshire, President
Michael A. Ziniuk, Vice-President
Gordon P. Rapp, Secretary
George J. Studnicka, Treasurer
Ever since its reorganization i n 1946, the Lawrence Tech Radio Club has been one of the most
active groups on the campus.
I n a c q u i r i n g its more spacious quarters, the club has been able to make
use of the large amount of new radio equipment that has been made available through the efforts of
Professor H. L. Byerlay, the club sponsor.
The installation of a powerful 400 watt phone and C W
transmitter has given W8Q0A , the club's station, an outstanding signal on the 20, 40, and 80 meter
amateur bands.
K n o w n on the air as "The Voice of Lawrence Tech," W8Q0A has succeeded i n establishing contact w i t h stations i n all parts of the United States and foreign countries.
The p r i n c i p a l aim of the Radio Club is to foster the knowledge of amateur radio among the members.
The results of this a i m was seen when several members took, and successfully passed, the F.C.C.
examination for their operator's licenses.
A m o n g the membership d u r i n g the last year may be found
the calls W8BKF, W8BPS, W8RL, W8PZL, and W8YPF.
For those students who are interested i n radio communication, membership i n the Radio Club
offers a fine o p p o r t u n i t y to acquire more knowledge and experience i n that field.
it is necessary to attend a club meeting and f i l l out an entrance f o r m .
n o m i n a l entrance fee and small m o n t h l y dues.
the bulletin board.
To become a member
The cost of membership is a
Meeting notices are posted on the Radio Club section of
�RADIO CLUB
Sitting: John Scrimshire, Ed Swiech, Ed Golota, Russ Noble, Ralph Michelson, Donald Cady, George Studnicka.
Standing: John Nolan, Harold Penn, William Herkimer, Mike Ziniuk, Victor Bower, John Brauner.
�RIFLE CLUB
Frank A. Veraldi, President
Lee Brooke, Vice-President
Bernard G. Strilcov, Secretary
Frank Cucchi, Treasurer
The p r i m a r y function of the Lawrence Tech Rifle Club is to supply the members for the Lawrence
Tech Rifle Team.
The club operates a 50 foot, f o u r place range on the f o u r t h floor of the school.
range is used to t r a i n club members for the rifle team.
collegiate matches.
The
This t r a i n i n g has aided the team i n its inter-
T h i s t r a i n i n g also aided the members of the Rifle Club to place near the top i n i n -
d i v i d u a l matches at M t . Gilead, Ohio, Camp Perry, Ohio, and Wyandotte, M i c h .
�S.A.A.B.L.I.T.
Left to Right:
Jack Dunn, Walter LeValli, Walter Bazylewicz, Coach Don Ridler, Dave Anderson.
The Social and Athletic Advisory Board of Lawrence Institute of Technology, or Saablit as i t is
better known, was formed at the beginning of the 1947 fall session to function, as its name implies, as
a student aid i n Lawrence Tech's great sports and dance p r o g r a m .
b r i n g i n g the first big-time basketball p r o g r a m to the Detroit area.
This board was instrumental i n
The presentation of b i g name bands
at the Saablit sponsored dances made an enviable social p r o g r a m for Tech.
The board's membership is made up of two representatives
school.
The board
f r o m the m a j o r
student groups i n
advised w h i c h bands to h i r e and upon what dates the dances should be held.
Another responsibility of the board was to secure catering concerns to take care of the concessions,
food, soft d r i n k s , and checking, incident w i t h such an advanced social p r o g r a m .
S.A.E.
�Seated:
Walt Mills, Albert Nash, James Neumann.
Standing: Steve Sobak, William Dow, Harold Penn, Charles Vranian.
H a v i n g brought a semblance of peace back to the w o r l d , the students of L. I. T. once more turned
their attention to the task of getting an education.
W i t h the pressure of war time requirements and
conditions gone the students began to put new life into extra-curricular activities.
The Society of Automotive Engineers prospered f r o m this and grew f r o m a h a n d f u l of members to a record breaking
membership of 367.
This membership placed L . I . T . as the largest student branch i n the United States.
The fire and punch for this progressive organization supplied by Al Nash, the first post-war chairman, Don Estler, Gil Drutches, Bill Dow, Jack Walden, and Walt Mills.
The most outstanding event on the SAE p r o g r a m d u r i n g this first post-war year was an Engineer Student dinner meeting held i n the Rackham Memorial Building.
conducted by the student members.
activity.
This meeting was arranged for and
This meeting was the first of its k i n d , being completely a student
The election of officers for the school year of 1947-48 put Walter Mills i n as chairman,
James Neumann and Mason Noble as vice-chairman, Harold Penn as secretary, and Steve Sobak as treasurer.
Al Nash and Charles Vranian accepted the responsibility of membership chairman and p u b l i c i t y manager
respectively.
These men have continued to carry o n the traditions of the SAE by p r o v i d i n g a means
for engineering students to become acquainted w i t h both industrial engineering problems and practici n g engineers.
�TELEVISION SOCIETY
Michigan's first television society is enjoying its Tenth Anniversary Year.
The club organized i n
1938 for the purpose of b u i l d i n g a laboratory where test and experimentation could be carried on,
especially i n the television field.
The Society m i g h t have realized its ambitions had not the war intervened, necessitating a postponement of the Society's activities.
W i t h the end of the war, the Society reorganized and resumed the regular meetings on the
and t h i r d Thursdays of every m o n t h .
first
The membership i n the society is l i m i t e d to fifteen, although associate memberships for students interested i n television are not l i m i t e d .
The meetings of the society
are open to a l l Tech students.
The society was very active d u r i n g both 1946 and 1947, g i v i n g lectures i n Television theory and
demonstrations
i n the use of television test equipment.
These functions were w e l l received by the
members and also by the Radio Service Men, present at special meetings.
The society is now busy b u i l d i n g television receivers under the direction of Clark Quinn, the Society's Project Coordinator.
�STUDENT COUNCIL
The Student Council is the student governing body of the school.
A seat on the Council is authorized for a l l classes, clubs, and other organizations h a v i n g thirty-five or more members.
A f t e r a dormant period, d u r i n g the war years, a rejuvenated student body saw the necessity of
renewing Student Council activities at L . I . T .
A college-wide election was held and Jim Carey
elected the first post-war Student Council President.
was
The Council's first year's activities were devoted
to the p r o m o t i o n of a keen student interest i n school activities.
A new committee, the Freshman Orientation Committee, was initiated i n an effort to acquaint incoming freshmen w i t h the many aspects of
their life-to-be at L I T . The orientation is carried out by upper classmen w i t h the cooperation of the
English department.
This committee has established its merit and is being incorporated as a standing
committee.
The fall-term of 1947 got off to a flying start w i t h the largest student vote i n the history of L I T .
Al Nash was elected President of the 1947-48 Council.
The ready made project for this Council was the
revision of the Student Council Constitution and the continued p r o m o t i o n of student activities.
Council membership approached the f o r t y m a r k as new clubs and organizations
The
flourished.
Mr. Edwin Haire of the Mathematics Department accepted the i n v i t a t i o n of the Council to represent the faculty and a d m i n i s t r a t i o n on the Student Council.
Officers FOR 1946-47 COUNCIL
President, Jim Carey
Vice-President, Al Nash
Secretary, Alexander Hossack
Bob Dailey
Carl Strebanac
Bill Leschinsky
Ted Morrison
Jack Walden
Al Nash
Harry Haaxma
COMMITTEES
Social Chairman
Jack Dunn
Lambda lota Tau Chairmen
Al Nash
Alexander Hossack
Al Nash
Ted Morrison
Russ Noble
Jim Carey
Al Nash
Jack Dunn
Al Nash
Joe Ouelette
�STUDENT COUNCIL
Sitting: Alvin DeDona, Kurt Tech, Harry Gee, John Scrimshire, James Carey.
Standing: Jerry Burke, Donald Bolle, William Kuczma, Alexander Hossack, Ivor James.
Sitting: Walter Mills, John Dunn, William Leschinsky, Robert Daily, Russell Noble, Albert Nash,
Harry Haaxma.
standing: Hammerstein, Jack Walden, Harold Penn, William Dryburgh, Mr. Edwin Haire.
�LAWRENCE TECH NEWS
Whether it's one of D r . Graeffe's soliloquys, John DeLorean's satirical comments, or
President Lawrence's announcements, i t all comes out i n the TECH NEWS.
A c t i n g as the official publication of the college, the T E C H N E W S is sponsored by the
Student
Council and has presented every available news break, social event, and item of student interest under
the direction of Co-Editors Frank Marra and Harold Price.
The team of Price and Marra has a journalistic background dating back to the editing of their
high school newspapers and annuals to w r i t i n g for service publications,
A r m y and Marra collaborating with Price cutting up for the
w i t h the Navy.
Since its r e b i r t h , following the close of the w a r , the TECH NEWS has grown in size and coverage
w i t h the increase i n student enrollment and instigation of a widespread social and athletic program, to
where i t is now an eight page bi-weekly publication.
The complete editing process, f r o m getting assignments, scouring for i n f o r m a t i o n , w r i t i n g , rewriting, t y p i n g , proofreading, make-up, composing heads, contracting
for advertising, to the final proof
reading of the page, was handled w i t h the assistance of an editorial and business staff composed
Feature Editor, Ray Stevens; Night Editor, Richard Larkins; Sports Editor, Carl Strauss;
Photographic Editor, John Dunn; Business Manager, George Mulligan; and D i s t r i b u t i o n Manager, Leon Koziorowski.
Mr. Carl Einhorn of the English Department acted as the faculty sponsor to the newspaper.
His professional experience and background concerning newspaper work benefitted the staff considerably.
The T E C H N E W S staff cite " t h e best news break of the y e a r " as President Lawrence's Announcement of the purchase of a large tract of suburban land and his plan to b u i l d a new and greater Lawrence Tech.
W i t h the closing of the school year and the publishing of the L-BOOK, the TECH NEWS editorial
staif would like to extend its gratitude for the cooperation received f r o m all clubs, societies, and fraternities on campus, i n meeting all necessary deadlines and supplying invaluable
LAWRENCE TECH NEWS
STAFF
Co-Editors
Feature
information.
Frank Marra, Harold Price
Editor
Ray Stevens
Reporters:
Lee Bowling, Wally Croll, Bob Dailey, William Frye, Bud Varnum, George Orlandi,
Donald Person, Roy Butler, Michael Durella.
Night Editor, Richard Larkins
Reporters:
Sports
Ben Fox, Walt Lavalli
Editor
Carl Strauss
James Campoli, Joe Chirkun, Ivor James, Dale Miller, Bernard Strilcov.
Photographers: William Herkimer, L . John Hocking, Leo Berlin
Business
Faculty
Manager
Sponsor
John Dunn
William Herkimer, L . John Hocking, Leo Berlin
George V. Mulligan
Leon Koziorowski
Mr. Carl Einhorn
�T E C H NEWS
STAFF
CO-EDITORS: FRANK MARRA & HAROLD PRICE
�"L"
BOOK
STAFF
The task of producing an " L " Book requires a little more than pushing a few odd
into place or listing the names of the student body.
I t requires the daily labor of a few
photographs
conscientious
workers who w i l l devote all their time towards the consolidation of this — our book of memories.
The
cooperation of these few, who are given a brief w o r d of thanks for hours of u n t i r i n g w o r k , is seen i n
the pages of this book.
On the part of the student body, therefore, we take this opportunity to thank,
p r i m a r i l y , M . V i c t o r Bower, Editor-in-Chief of this " L " Book, members of his staff, and the many u n named contributors, for their u n t i r i n g efforts i n the production of this monument to our student l i f e :
Associate Editors
Jim Carey, Russell Noble
Night Editor
Don Pierce
Photographic E d i t o r
Jack Dunn
Business
Lee North
Staff
Manager
Artist
Sports E d i t o r
Feature Editor...
Faculty Advisor..
Burton Harrison
Thaddeus Pietrykowski
Alvin DeDona
Mr. Carl M. Einhorn
� "L" BOOK STAFF
��FOOTBALL 1946
L . I . T.
OPPONENT
13
31
Akron
6
6
Cedarville-
39
20
Ferris
20
.Defiance
0
24
.Port H u r o n , J . C
0
0
. D e t r o i t Tech
7
.Hiram
0
13
13.-
Adrian.-..
0
13
Hillsdale.
.32
The start of the 1946 football season brought back coach Don Ridler, who led the Blue Devils
from 1938 to 1941.
U p o n his r e t u r n , Don found only one regular left, Walter Bazylewicz.
was built around Walt at center.
The rest on the squad
The team's inexperience was a difficult handicap to overcome.
The
season was not too successful w i t h a four w o n , three lost, and two tied.
The f a l l of 1947 brought disappointing news; Tech dropped its football schedule. The urgent need
for laboratory space occupied by the football t r a i n i n g equipment,
taken over.
locker
and shower rooms,
were
The Lawrence Tech Athletic B o a r d voted to discontinue the sport u n t i l the time when the
space can be restored for football activities or u n t i l other arrangements can be made.
�B A S K E T B A L L
1946- 47
After a lapse of four years, the Blue Devils of Lawrence Tech returned to the hardwood
and compiled the most amazing record i n the school's history by w i n n i n g 26 of 30 starts.
court
Leading
the Blue Devils was Norm Hankins, the "Kid from Kokomo," who broke the school scoring record
by t a l l y i n g 367 points i n 22 games.
The highlights of the campaign were the double w i n n i n g streaks of twelve games.
The Blue Devils
swept their first twelve games before d r o p p i n g games to Siena, 60-36, and L . L U . , 80-53.
they proceeded to d r u b twelve consecutive opponents before losing to DePaul, 83-50.
A f t e r this
The season was
capped when Tech swamped their downtown r i v a l , D . L T., 74-47.
As a result of their great record, the Blue Devils represented the State of M i c h i g a n i n the N . A . L B .
Tournament at Kansas City, where they were beaten i n the first r o u n d by the number two team i n the
tourney, E m p o r i a State Teachers, 78-54.
1947- 48
A f t e r c o m p i l i n g a terrific 26-4 record the previous year, Lawrence Tech attempted the most ambitious schedule i n the school's history.
Games were arranged w i t h some of the nation's finest quintets,
w i t h fifteen games scheduled at the m a m m o t h State F a i r Coliseum.
�The Blue Devils opened the season by t r o u n c i n g I n d i a n a Tech, 86-48.
Tech was paced by Norm Hankins and Carl Campbell, who scored 27 and 20 points respectively.
Tech then proceeded to break
the school scoring record by swamping F o r t Custer, 114-46.
Norm Hankins broke his own i n d i v i d u a l
scoring record by chalking up 31 points.
brilliant
Walt Maconochie,
freshman
guard,
scored
20
points i n this game.
Paced by the h i g h scoring Hankins, the Blue Devils defeated N o r t h Dakota State, 61-47, Gonzaga,
56-47, Ashland, 70-53, and Arkansas State, 60-48.
feated the t a l l Texas Christian U . quintet, 42-40.
I n the first defensive game of the year, Tech deI n this game i t was the stellar play of Dave Talbert
and the opportune sharpshooting of Bernie Appelblatt that carried the Blue Devils to victory.
I n the first overtime game of the season, Tech was beaten by the scrappy U t a h State five, 62-58.
I t was the one-hand shooting of two players, Nathan Done and C. P. Jorgensen, who scored 19 and 20
points respectively, that brought about Tech's defeat.
W i t h Norm Hankins breaking his own scoring record by t a l l y i n g 35 points, the Blue Devils defeated the U . of Delaware, 66-49.
Tech, 81-52.
The n i n t h victory of the season came at the expense of
A g a i n Norm cracked his scoring record by connecting for 38 points.
Carnegie
The next game was
the second victory over F o r t Custer, 94-60.
The powerful Xavier Musketeers handed the Blue Devils their second defeat of the season, 66-50,
but the Techmen bounced back i n the next game to swamp Rio Grande, 83-28.
flicted the t h i r d defeat on the Blue Devils at Buffalo, 54-49,
St. Bonaventure i n -
despite the 24 point effort of
Norm Hankins.
The Blue Devils took the next two games i n stride as they dumped Colorado State, 72-43, and
Western Ontario, 82-65.
Norm Hankins led the team i n both t r i u m p h s by scoring 26 and 28 points.
The Lawrence Tech victory over Tulsa U . was marred by the Hurricane's coach p u l l i n g his team
off the floor w i t h two seconds remaining i n the game.
half, which gave them a 34-18 half-time lead.
Tulsa showed a powerful attack i n the
first
Tech caught fire i n their greatest second half rally of
the year to come out on top w i t h a 60-58 score.
The clutch shooting of Johnny Polance turned the
trick for Tech.
W i t h Norm Hankins scoring 30 points, Tech trounced Tri-State, 81-45.
by Tech's second overtime defeat of the season.
Tech's fourth defeat of the year.
This t r i u m p h was followed
This time the victor was Niagara U . , 56-54, m a k i n g i t
Walt Maconochie ignited for 23 points i n this f r a y , but his efforts
were of no avail as the Purple Eagles showed their defensive prowess under the basket.
The second century v i c t o r y for Tech came at the expense of A d r i a n , 101-65.
The "Kokomo Kids,"
Hankins, Talbert, and Campbell, combined for 64 points to make i t an easy game for Tech.
I n a return
game of a home and home series w i t h St. Bonaventure the Blue Devils avenged an earlier defeat
by
showing complete control of the ball, 43-38.
The powerful DePaul Demons handed Tech its worst defeat of the season by t r i m m i n g the Blue
Devils, 73-47, on their home court.
The Demons handcuffed Tech's scoring ace i n this contest.
Hankins was held to his lowest total of five points for the game.
A f t e r the h u m i l i a t i n g setback by DePaul, Lawrence Tech roared back w i t h savage f u r y by trounci n g Iowa Wesleyan, 86-44.
Paced by the shooting of Norm Hankins and Johnny Polance, the Tech-
men were never i n danger.
C o n t i n u i n g their relentless d r i v e , the Blue Devils massacred the Selfridge
Field quintet, 102-50.
Once again Hankins broke his own i n d i v i d u a l scoring record by s i n k i n g 18 out
of 24 chances f r o m the field and four straight free throws for a total of 40 points.
�Photo by Snuffy McGill
Displaying their finest f o r m of the season, the Blue Devils soundly trounced the highly rated
Texas Wesleyan Rams, 67-47.
Paced by the spectacular one hand shooting of John Polance and the
splendid w o r k of Jim McHale and Carl Campbell on the backboards, the Blue Devils took the n i p and
tuck battle w i t h a great r a l l y i n the second half.
Another feature of the game was Chuck Cacicedo's
remarkable g u a r d i n g of E. F. Parham, the Rams spectacular scoring star.
A f t e r the Texas ace scored
two baskets i n the first minute of play. Chuck took over, put the clamps on the Ram's star, and held
h i m scoreless f r o m the field.
The final game of the season was a h a r d fought w i n over the St. Francis
Red Flashes f r o m Pennsylvania, 61-53.
W i t h the completion of their successful season the Blue Devils received the i n v i t a t i o n to represent M i c h i g a n i n the N . A . I . B . Tournament i n Kansas City.
college classic.
I t was their t h i r d i n v i t a t i o n to the small
They opened their appearance by t r o u n c i n g Appalachian
N o r t h Carolina, 76-48.
State Teachers of
Booth,
Paced by Norm Hankins, Carl Campbell, and Walt Maconochie, who scored
25, 16, and 11 points respectively, the Blue Devils rolled to an easy t r i u m p h .
A t half time Tech led
42-18 and had no trouble m a i n t a i n i n g a comfortable m a r g i n .
I n the second r o u n d Tech met defeat at the hands of the powerful Beloit quintet, 78-62. The Blue
Devils had a bad first quarter, and were still t r a i l i n g 24-41 at half time. Hankins led Tech's rally i n
the second half but the Blue Devils could not cope w i t h the long range artillery of the sharpshooting
Wisconsin
aggregation.
�Photo by Snuffy McGill
Post season honors go to Norm Hankins, Tech's crack f o r w a r d , who was the nation's m a j o r college scoring leader.
game.
Hankins chalked up 630 points i n 28 games, m a k i n g an average of 22.5 points per
He also made honorable mention on the A. P. all-American Basketball Team. H i s performance
i n two games at Kansas City gained h i m further honors when he was named to the t h i r d team on the
N . A . I . B . All-Tournament Team.
A l t h o u g h the team w o u n d up the season w i t h a won-lost column of 22-6, the team scoring was of a
caliber w h i c h enabled them to f i n i s h i n the f o u r t h spot for scoring honors i n the country.
�FRESHMAN BASKETBALL TEAM
Lawrence Tech's L i t t l e Blue Devils proved themselves
a w i n n i n g b a l l team.
The Frosh team, coached by Walt Bazylewicz, emerged victorious twenty-three times i n twenty-five starts.
The team started the season w i t h a seven game w i n n i n g streak before being stopped by the "Bale
Post" team, holders of the D e t r o i t City Class ' A ' Championship.
I n this game, the Frosh led up to the
final three minutes when they faltered and lost by the score of 56-50.
The Frosh bounced back w i t h wins over Michigan Normal, Club El Toro, Rossford Ohio, A m e r i can Legion, First Presbyterian and Jackson J u n i o r College.
W i t h the record of twelve wins and one loss, the
C.Y.O., m a j o r division
finalists.
Freshmen
squared
off
against
St. Stanislaus
After a close ball game and h o l d i n g the lead u n t i l the last two m i n -
utes of play, the L i t t l e Blue Devils lost to St. Stanislaus by a 38-35 decision.
Lawrence Tech's Frosh team settled down to w o r k and knocked off eleven straight wins.
During
this streak, the boys beat Burz A.C., Highland Park Junior College ( t w i c e ) , Jackson Junior College,
Adrian Frosh ( t w i c e ), Michigan Normal Frosh, Gabriel Richard K . of C , St. Benedict C.Y.O., Metropolitan Methodist, and McFarland Dearborn.
The Frosh squad compiled the best record ever made by any Lawrence Tech frosh team.
Ray Mawhorter, F.
Gene Proch, F.
Jos. McCarthy, F.
Jim McHale, C.
Bob Ulles, C.
Ron McLaughlin, C.
Thomas Eberhard, G.
Lantz Hill, G.
Ed Kossarek, G.
Dan McKee, G.
Frosh Coach — Walt Bazylewicz.
�BASEBALL
Don Ridler, combining the services of several veteran players w i t h that of some outstanding first
year men, coached the 1947 baseball squad to a successful season.
The team had a won-lost record of
(7-3).
The Blue Devils opened the season at home by blasting Ferris i n both games of a t w i n b i l l by
the overwhelming scores of 22-1 and 14-5.
Lillord Cobb, Tech's star pitcher and outfielder, started
on the mound for Tech i n the first game, r e t i r i n g i n the f i f t h i n n i n g w i t h the score 16-0.
He allowed
�two hits, walked none, struck out 1 1 , h i t a home r u n , double, and single, besides scoring three runs.
The homer came w i t h the bases
job.
filled.
Don Rasinen relieved Cobb and also turned i n a creditable
The Blue Devils continued the onslaught i n the second game and emerged w i t h a 14-5 victory.
Cobb played centerfield i n this contest and continued his phenomenal h i t t i n g pace.
home runs and a single.
One of the home runs came w i t h the bases f u l l .
He collected
two
Norman Boutin started on
the mound for Tech g i v i n g way to Ivor James, Charles Gray, and Don Rasinen i n that order.
Some
other players who turned i n good h i t t i n g performances i n the t w i n b i l l were Joe DeGrazia,
Ed Wojiechowski, Harold Zang, and Dick Sinko.
Tech's next opponent was Findlay who proved to be a little more troublesome.
double-header.
w i t h a 4-2 v i c t o r y .
score.
This also was a
Lillord Cobb started on the m o u n d for the Blue Devils i n the opener and emerged
However, Tech was not as fortunate i n the second game, being defeated by a 9-7
I n this contest John Fontanesi and Ed Wojiechowski connected for r o u n d trippers. Don Rasinen
started on the m o u n d for Tech but Cobb came to his relief in the late innings of the game.
However,
Don pitched a much better game than the score indicated.
The next game proved to be another slaughter as Tech handed Olivet a 19-1 shellacking.
Ivor James started on the m o u n d for the Blue Devils, and was replaced i n the seventh i n n i n g by Charles Gray.
Tech sewed up the game i n the second i n n i n g when twelve men crossed the plate.
The Blue Devils then took to the road as they engaged Olivet at Olivet, M i c h i g a n . Tech showed
a complete reversal of f o r m i n this game and was defeated by a 12-8 score.
Hal DeVoll started on the
mound for Tech and was relieved by I v o r James i n the sixth i n n i n g .
Another t w i n b i l l was played as the Blue Devils split w i t h I n d i a n a Tech.
Lillord Cobb started
on the m o u n d for Tech and gained his t h i r d consecutive victory by a 5-3 score.
were defeated i n the nightcap by an 8-3 score.
The Blue Devils
Ivor James started on the m o u n d and gave way to
Hal DeVolIin the sixth i n n i n g w i t h the score 3-1 i n Tech's favor.
I n d i a n a Tech scored its eight runs
on three hits.
On the f o l l o w i n g day, the Blue Devils traveled to Angola, I n d . , for a t w i n b i l l against Tri-State.
Hal DeVoll won the opener w i t h an impressive 5-1 score.
i n the nightcap and emerged w i t h a 6-1 v i c t o r y .
Don Rasinen started on the mound for Tech
Ed Wojiechowski and Joe DeGrazia connected for
tremendous 400 foot pokes i n the contest.
There were several other players whose names have not been mentioned and who have turned i n
fine performances.
and Bill Cook.
They are: Bill Faria, Ray Khoury, Bob Theisen, Bill Hane, Felix Polan, Guy Simon,
Most of the players mentioned w i l l be r e t u r n i n g for the coming season.
A t the conclusion of last season, Hal DeVoll and Joe DeGrazia were signed to play professional
baseball.
�TRACK TEAM
Coach Joe Hill started the 1947 track season w i t h only two experienced runners on the team,
Norm Hankins f r o m Indiana Tech and Mitch Marcinkowski f r o m U . of D.
These two men gave h i m
star performance i n the 100 and 220 y a r d sprints and the quarter mile respectively. The inexperienced
men gave good accounts of themselves i n the field events but showed up poorly i n the distance events.
This proved to be Tech's downfall.
Members of the team were:
Bill Afford
Bill Harrison
David DeRoo
Art Tomaszewski
Jack Stewart
Louie Schmidt
Bill Gehring
David Tepper
James Landis
Richard Pearsall
Whalley Williams
Absent f r o m picture.
Norm Hankins
Harry Kasanjaia
Mitchell Marcinkowski
The season d i d not show a single Lawrence Tech w i n .
220 and Hurdles
14 M i l e
1/4 and 1/2 M i l e
1/2 and 1 M i l e
Hurdles
Pole V a u l t
1 Mile
2 Miles
Hurdles
1 Mile
100, 220 and Hurdles
100 and 220, Pole V a u l t and H i g h Jump
1 and 2 M i l e
i/4 M i l e , Discus and Javaline
�FENCING TEAM
I n 1945 fencing once again became a recognized varsity sport by Lawrence Tech.
Before the war Dr. Graeffe coached the fencing team but w i t h the expansion of the school he was unable to carry on
this extra load.
James Campoli, a member of the team, took over the task of coaching this first post-
war fencing team.
I n 1946-47 season, Tech lost the first two meets, once to Wayne and once to U n . of I l l i n o i s , by the
identical scores of 15 to 12.
The team continued the season i n championship f o r m beating Case Institute of Cleveland, twice, Toronto, Cincinnati, and M i c h i g a n State.
The match w i t h Michigan State involved the Osis trophy.
W i t h the v i c t o r y over M i c h i g a n State Tech climaxed the most successful season
that a Tech fencing team has had.
The 1947-48 season has shown the promise of a very successful season.
more, has won 6 matches and lost 2.
So far the team, built around a strong nucleus of experienced fencers
James Campoli, Dick Yasenchak, and Clyde Whitmore
This team lost the M i c h i g a n Intercollegiate Championship by
one point.
The members of the Tech varsity fencing team are well k n o w n i n non-collegiate fencing matches.
They have won State medals i n both team and i n d i v i d u a l competition.
Not a single State Tournament
has been held without a Tech fencer placing.
The future of Tech fencing should continue to be successful.
The Junior Varsity team has gained
valuable experience under the instruction of James Campoli and Dick Yasenchak.
year should find only Clyde Whitmore missing, by graduation.
The team for next
�Sitting: William Jones, Louis Klie, James Campoli, coach.
Standing: Paul Engle, Earl K. Williams, Clyde Whitmore, Richard Slickly
�TENNIS TEAM
The 1946 Lawrence Tech tennis team, coached by Ralph Emig, was b u i l t around the spectacular
John Blossom.
Blossom dropped but one match d u r i n g the season, a three set battle against Norbal Reens of Calvin College i n the face of a 35 m p h gale.
The rest of the team that carried Tech to a winning season consisted of Bill Bigelow, Ted Pietrykowski, Ben Gutowski, Clayton Schultz, and Bob Dailey.
The 1947 tennis season saw Lawrence Tech play w i t h its first f u l l team of six men since 1940.
Paced by the steady net w o r k of freshman Harry Braga, Rochester H i g h ace, the Blue Devils raced through a ten match schedule to produce the finest record i n the school's tennis history.
nine victories while d r o p p i n g a h a r d fought match to Calvin at Grand Rapids.
Tech scored
�The Blue Devil squad, composed of Braga, Capt. Ted Pietrykowski, Ben Swiech, Jack Zimelow, Bob
Dailey, Ken Ensign, Don Ryder, and Ray Jonassen, was again coached by Ralph Emig, former Tech
tennis star.
Tech opened its schedule by t r i m m i n g Ferris Institute, 6-1. The Blue Devils swept the five singles
matches but divided the doubles.
The second meet was another easy victory over Assumption, 5-1.
Tech's t h i r d consecutive t r i u m p h was a 5-1 w i n over H i g h l a n d P a r k J.C. i n a meet curtailed by
showers.
The loss i n singles was the first dropped b y the Tech netters.
The lone defeat on the schedule was administered by Calvin College at Grand Rapids.
was 9-0 but three of the matches were two hour three set defeats.
The score
I t was i n this meet that the N o . 1
double combination of Braga and Pietrykowski lost their only match of the year.
The next four meets were one-sided victories f o r Tech over Assumption ( 9 - 0 ) , Olivet ( 8 - 1 ) , Det r o i t Tech ( 7 - 2 ) , and Olivet again ( 7 - 2 ) . Reaching their season peak, the Blue Devil netters were never
threatened i n any of these meets.
Lawrence Tech's eighth victory was a h a r d earned 4-3 t r i u m p h over A l m a College at A l m a , M i c h .
I n this meet, the crucial match was the N o . 5 singles w o n by Bob Dailey over Darius Izadi, 6-3, 3-6,
10-8.
The remaining singles and doubles matches were evenly divided.
The 7-2 t r i u m p h over Detroit Tech capped the most successful season i n the school's annals.
As the new season approaches. Coach Ralph Emig is very j u b i l a n t .
The reason for this enthusiasm is the r e t u r n of six of last season's victorious crew, Harry Braga, Ted Pietrykowski, Ben Swiech, Jack Zimelow, Bob Dailey, Don Ryder and the simultaneous r e t u r n of John Blossom, the 1946 star.
This stellar array of netters, plus the best t u r n o u t of new court talent i n many years promises to give
Lawrence Tech one of the best teams i n its history.
Braga
Swiech
Pietrykowski
Zimelow
Ensign
Dailey
Ryder
Jonassen
Cadey
Tech's 1947 G o l f t e a m was the strongest t h a t has ever represented
cluded i n the sport p r o g r a m i n 1937.
the school, since G o l f was i n -
T h e t e a m w o n 6 o u t o f 10 m a t c h e s f o r t h e season.
I n i n d i v i d u a l s c o r i n g , Capt. Harold Helms p a c e d t h e t e a m b y w i n n i n g 8 o u t o f 10 m a t c h e s .
c a p t a i n Bill Kargetta a n d George Warner w e r e close c o n t e n d e r s
Co-
for individual honors by w i n n i n g
7
a n d l o s i n g 2.
Ed Bates a N o . 6 p o s i t i o n s u b s t i t u t e h a d t h e h o n o r o f g o i n g u n d e f e a t e d , w i n n i n g 3 o u t
of 3 matches.
Other members of the team were Harry Awdey, Hans Schultz, and Dick Shuman.
T h e 1 9 4 8 season s h o u l d f i n d o n l y Hans Schultz m i s s i n g , as t h e t e a m s t a r t s o n a n i m p r o v e d s c h e d ule.
A s i n the past, Dave Anderson, a f o r m e r star L . I . T . g o l f e r , is c o a c h i n g the t e a m .
��SENIOR
ACTIVITIES
�SENIOR
ACTIVITIES
�S E N I O R
A C T I V I T I E S
The long, long t r a i l a w i n d i n g into our dreams has
Lovely w o r d t h a t !
finally
reached its goal — G R A D U A T I O N .
Just let i t r o l l off your tongue as you start to reminisce.
I t wasn't a l l hard w o r k
and " b o o k l a r n i n . "
Remember the freshman Hell Week? Our naiveness let us take the first indignities, but at least
one graduating Senior remembers obtaining revenge by hanging a p a i r of pants at half mast on the
flag pole.
A n d at h i g h noon at t h a t !
These i n i t i a l activities were soon forgotten i n the rush of
forced labor.
Then i t came — Somewhere i n the Sophomore year!
the students fell v i c t i m to the "Old Army Game."
The campus of L . I . T . became deserted as
Since then they haven't trusted Recruiting Officers.
As the years struggled by, they finally came to the spring of 1946.
the same hallways, stood a token number of the o l d faces.
L o and behold!
There, i n
The returnees knew for sure they were
back when a certain instructor interrupted their group i n the hallway and i n q u i r e d , " W h y aren't you
fellows studying?
Don't you have a n y t h i n g to d o ? "
The spring returnees took long anticipated Summer vacations while awaiting the rest of their
buddies to give Uncle Sam a short goodby salute.
The class of '48 came back i n the fall w i t h the deter-
m i n a t i o n to " h i t the b a l l " but swearing that it d i d n ' t make any difference i n DC Circuits. The Junior
P r o m , featuring two name bands, put the skids under another year and a skeleton i n our closet.
Summer school showed the tendency of a number of Seniors to t r y h u r r y i n g their graduation.
At
the end of this quarter, still M O R E Seniors took unto themselves a w i f e ; while on the shores of Lake
M i c h i g a n , a number of the " m o r e t i m i d " Seniors were just t a k i n g unto themselves.
A t first, the Senior Year looked to be just another g r i n d , but a landfall i n the f o r m of the A t h letic Program came to the rescue.
B i g time basketball and b i g name bands!
Basketball took place i n
the mammoth State Fair Coliseum and dancing afterwards i n the H o r t i c u l t u r e B u i l d i n g next door.
The
basketball team put on a tremendous show for the spectators, but the games were matched by the
wonderful dancing w h i c h followed.
The dances started w i t h a bang by presenting Tommy Dorsey,
then kept up the tempo w i t h such names as Gene Krupa, Ray Anthony, Skitch Henderson, Ray McKinley, Bobbie Sherwood, Eddy Howard, Woody Herman, and Stan Kenton.
Come M a r c h 6 t h !
A strictly-Senior Stag Party at the Hotel F o r t Wayne—music by a pure H i l l b i l l y
Band f r o m " D e e t r o i t , " put a fitting climax upon the college life of the M a r c h graduating class.
Back to the g r i n d u n t i l June for those unfortunate U N D E R graduates!
����������PHOTOS by
CARROLL LYSINGER STUDIO
18017 James
UN.
ENGRAVING
Ccuzens
4-0330
BY
SERVICE ENGRAVING COMPANY
ADVERTISING
PRINTING
PHOTO-ENGRAVERS
BY
GRAESSLE MERCER CO.
SEYMOUR, INDIANA
COVERS FOR
Furnished
1947-48
L-BOOK
by
THE S. K. SMITH COMPANY
Chicago,
Illinois
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1947-48
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1947-48
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College teachers
Greek letter societies
Student government
Student newspaper and periodical editors
College sports
Alumni and alumnae
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1947-1948 yearbook.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
June 23, 2015
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1947
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Aero Club
American Society of Industrial Engineers
Chemistry Club
Civil Engineering Society
Radio club
Rifle Club
Television Society
Varsity Club
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/7760/archive/files/f40fda00a44e8da18b18ddd404670e20.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=PX8W-lPgPxDvnqI4ypASUxE74luWapcxXcyXaDXddi8tmPj9nCyGpIYTePoJX2b7juDPmy3PKCmO%7EYZRpBNAv6Qq3J7945zc5y1ecvMUYALj4Au-l6zH-NkZOL4eDfRHCWXRAmbb0crd%7ETPWW3Gg2bPs0GL78fxfsDbA1ISPWmyTOhTRHNHxPbxB26-mICHd1V9FKpNZbolqeg0KcCWUkvihsgGIBaarHF3kmbOvzKQMSoLPmO0N-qg7viMB0pPPXGvS2qX8-3zq-X6g7P1RwQgIJAiQCtjwDXEZ5BhZKNAmq5eFkhxI1eQW5Oy1K8SVSIoP52GKJeMKp2dx8SyYUA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
ed8d7c03d8bcaef8e2ae933a13a70fa9
PDF Text
Text
���TABLE OF CONTENTS
ADMINISTRATION
AND FACULTY
CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES
UNDERGRADUATES
FRATERNITIES
ORGANIZATIONS
SPORTS
�15100 Woodward Ave., Detroit, Michigan
�'Dedication
The student-teacher relationship is essentially an employer employee relationship where our tuition pays the instructor to
teach us the required subjects for a degree. If we learn the subject and pass the course, the teacher has done all that we can expect of him. Like any other employee, the teacher is entitled to
go home to his family, to the golf course, or wherever he wishes
when his day's work is done. But when he labors long hours for
us and with us over and beyond the obligations of his position, he
earns a friendship, a respect, and a gratitude which is hard to
repay in any way and impossible to repay with a few printed words.
We are a big class. We would like to dedicate this book to
a man with a big personality, a big sense of humor, and a big heart
—Professor Hans C. Erneman of the Mechanical Engineering Department. We are proud of Mr. Erneman and as the years roll
by, we sincerely hope that he will be proud of us.
The mechanical engineering courses are not easy. "Hans"
has the thankless job of teaching us how to think. Most people
don't like to think; it's hard work. It's harder work to teach the
student to think clearly. The long list of successful engineers
that are Erneman-trained bear witness to the rare ability of this
educator.
Engineering theory is fresh in our minds now. W i t h the high
degree of specialization in industry, we may use only a portion
of what we have learned here. We will forget much in time, but
by his example and his patience and his qualities as an instructor,
Hans Erneman has taught many of us how to think and this we
will never forget—and we will never forget Hans Erneman.
����We at Lawrence Tech are proud of the close relationship
that exists between the faculty, administration, and student body.
President E. George Lawrence set the key note for an informal
approach to student and faculty problems when he announced
that his office was always open to any student or teacher on
campus who had a problem. This attitude has been reflected
down through the departments of the school.
The faculty and administration of the school have always felt
that one of their major functions was that of guidance. Guidance
not only in the curricuiar field, but in any phase of public or private endeavor where the knowledge and experience of the faculty
and administration can stand the student in good stead.
It has long been recognized that the mere technical grounding of a student in the rudiments of his profession is falling far
short of the training which a college can give a student. The
faculty of Lawrence Tech are picked men who have proven their
ability to f i t the student in the best possible manner for his role
in society.
We shall long remember the example of the staff of this
institution and we hope that we have carried away not only some
of the technical knowledge but some of the ideals of the profe
sion and the school.
��E. GEORGE LAWRENCE
President
�EDMUND JOSITAS
GEORGE A. HENDRICKSON
Dean of
Engineering
MARION T. ROGERS
MISS GENEVIEVE DOOLEY
Registrar
�Philip M a r k u s
Harold VanBussum
William Burke
Lawrence E. Long
Murriel Woolford
Bruce Lyon
James Hobson
Richard Frederick
Nicholi Terbojevich
�PROF. LLOYD C. BAGBY
Mathematics
I n d u s t r i a l Eng.
PROF. GAIL P. BREWINGTON
PROF. HENRY L. BYERLAY
Electrical Eng.
PROF. GERALD P. CONNELL
Chemical Eng.
If
PROF. HANS G. ERNEMAN
Mechanical Eng.
PROF. EDWIN O. GRAEFFE
Business A d m .
PROF. EARL W. PELLERIN
A r c h i t e c t u r a l Eng.
PROF. JOHN S. RACKWAY
Engineering D r a w ' g
PROF. GEORGE MARTIN
A e r o n a u t i c a l Eng.
PROF. MORDICA M. RYAN
Chemistry
PROF. WILLIAM E. MENZEL
C i v i l Eng.
PROF. HERBERT C. WILLIAMS
English
�George G. Allison
Kenneth J. Baune
Harold R. Bell
George J. Bery
Harold C. Boothroyd
Theran H. Bray
James C. Brookes
A. F. Collier
John Calder
Lester Davies
Edmund J. Dombrowski
Emmet J. Donnely
Carl M. Einhorn
Ralph C. Emig
John R. Fawcett
Leonard E. Fisher
Robert H. Garmezy
Burton S. Carrel
George Gibson
Charles F. Gottschalk
Edwin Haire
Elwyn D. Hancock
Arthur D. Hart
Herbert Hunting
�Alexander M. Karcheon
C. Harvey Knipple
Fritz Kramisch
Herman F. Krantz
Irving J. Levinson
John C. Lockin
L. Broas Mann
William Mann
James S. McCoy
Charles R. McMillian
Robert W. Medler
Raymond L. Moy
Henry W. Nace
Cleo H. Neveu
Harold A. Nichol
Russel Nobel
Theodore W. Pohrte
Arthur J. Reynolds
Deo Forest Reynolds, Jr.
Robert Shirley
George W. Sierant
Clarence A. Stern
Robert Tate
John B. Thompson
�Jose M. Torres
James L. VanVliet
Donald R. Warnick
Maxwell Wright
Robert Wright
Hurst J. Wulf
Tony Parrafin
Paul Rissman
Donald Ziegler
�DORIS R. BECKER
DOROTHY ESTES
VIOLET EVANOVICH
EMMA HASSINGER
HELEN HOGAN
MARY LANDUYT
VIRGINIA LUCIK
JEANNE PRESTON
EDALENE RINK
JOSEPHINE SHOOP
PAT TALBERT
DONNA M. TULLY
ALICE WOODS
�oi mo
The experts can be w r o n g !
Throughout the colleges and universities in the nation, we
the class of 1950, half a million strong, have proved them wrong.
A n overwhelming majority of the male students graduating this
June attended college under the "CI B i l l " and Lawrence Tech
was no exception . . . W e were the " W a r Babies." W h e n we
enrolled in surprisingly large numbers in 1946, the experts said
that the ex-serviceman would be a miserable flop as a student;
yet here we are, cap and gown, diploma, and a big grin for the
experts who didn't t h i n k we had the goods.
W e are the largest class in Lawrence Tech history, three hundred twenty-one strong, but this is a distinction that we do
not wish to keep. W e want to see Lawrence Tech continue to
grow and we feel confident that it w i l l . W e are proud of our
school and just a little bit proud of ourselves. The Freshman
Class of 1946 had an enrollment of one thousand men. W h o can
blame us if at graduation we bust a little at the seams w i t h pride.
For a big class, we have been surprisingly close as a social
group and in our class endeavors. W e have had four class presidents in the day school section and it would have been d i f f i c u l t
to choose better men. Joseph Ouellette led the class in 1946,
William Haddow in 1947, John Erickson in 1948, and Gerard
Burke was our Senior Class President. Gerard Burke and Robert
Miner, the Night Senior Class President were largely responsible
for most of the Senior Class functions and we the Senior Class
would like to say "Thank Y o u " for a job well done.
��DAY SCHOOL OFFICERS
President
Gerard Burke
Vice-President
Joseph Ouellette
Secretary
Treasurer
Leff to Right:
Gene Kaczmar,
Richard Yasenchak,
Joseph Ouellette,
Gerard Burke,
Richard Yasenchak,
Eugene Kaczmar
T h i s year's Senior Class is the largest graduating class in the history of the school.
Approximately 3 2 0 men will receive degrees from the College of Engineering and the College of Business Administration.
W h i l e the class was too large for the students to get to know all of their classmates
intimately, the class functions were well attended and the class was a more tightly knit
body than would have appeared possible. T h ' s was largely due to the splendid work of the
two class presidents and their staffs of officers.
Gerard Burke was the president of the day school senior class and Robert Miner was the
president of the night school senior class.
Class activities for the year included a Senior Stag, a Senior Prom, Senior Class meetings,
and the publication of the L-Book.
N I G H T SCHOOL O F F I C E R S
President
Robert Miner
Vice-President . . . Stewart MacMillan
Sec.-Treas
Frank Sullivan
Night School
President
Robert Miner and fellow
officers.
�First Row Across:
Harold Adkins
Donald Aivc
Joseph Anderson
Theodore Anderson
Edmund Arbs
Third Row Across:
George Bergland
Richard Bernard
Robert Bernard
Thomas Berry
Raymond Bertsman
Second Row Across:
Raymond Babcock
Wayne Basiley
Richard Baker
William Bartolonum
Harold Bell
Fourth Row Across:
Frederick Beyer
Roger Blodgett
Victor Bliemeistei
Thomas Bodner
David Booth
�First Row Across:
Lloyd Bowden
Richard Borowski
William L. Bozgan
Walter Brandau
Frederick Brauning
T h i r d Row Across:
Robert Brunner
Charles Bryant
Gerald Buerge
William Beckingeh
Gerald Burke
Second Row Across:
William Brennan
Walter Broker
Gerald Brown
Edward Brown
John Brown
Fourth Row Across:
William Bushor
Richard Buttor
Gerald Calladine
Thomas Campbell
Carl Campbell
�First Row A c r o s s :
Robert Carlson
Louis Castagna
William Causey
Joseph Chalk
Veral Christensen
T h i r d Row A c r o s s :
Robert Crepin
Herbert Cromwell
Arthur Dahike
Theodore Daubrasse
George Dawson
Second Row A c r o s s :
Lillord Cobb
Robert Collins
Bernard Colton
Jack Cooley
Manuel Costa
Fourth Row A c r o s s :
Robert Decker
Ronald Denecour
Douglass Denton
George Derisley
Robert Diederish
�First Row Across:
John Dinan
Donald Dustin
Richard Elkins
Benjamin Esch
Russell Falkenburg
Third Row Across:
Harold Foster
Thomas Fraser
Malcolm Gardener
Eugene Gaska
Richard Gavin
Second Row Across:
Donald Fedrigon
Anthony Ficorelli
Bertol Feldt
Dudley Fiscus
Benjamin Fisher
Fourth Row Across:
Joe David George
Nichollas Gilbert
William Gohl
John Gorman
Donald Grant
�First Row A c r o s s :
Carl Gropp
Richard Green
Robert Greene
William Griberas
Donald Griztinger
T h i r d Row A c r o s s :
Robert Hamilton
Herschel Hammack
Jack Harlow
Clarence Harris
Hartley
Second Row A c r o s s :
Peter Gurski
Richard Hafer
George Hagenau
Russell Hall
Richard Hall
Fourth Row A c r o s s :
Harold Hayter
Richard Heitman
Harold Helms
George Hill
Richard Hinds
�First Row A c r o s s :
Leo Hobas
George Hoffman
Charles Holoychak
George Hopkins
Thomas Howell
T h i r d Row A c r o s s :
Leonard Jankowski
Raymond Jengen
Arden C. Johnson
William Johnson
George Johnson
Second Row A c r o s s :
Russell Howland
Alexander Hucul
Robert Huggett
Osie Jackson
George Jamison
Fourth Row A c r o s s :
Robert Johnson
Eugene Kacymar
Clyde Kammerer
Edward Kennedy
George Kermizian
�First Row Across:
Edward Kesslering
Henry Kettlhut
John Kinne
Louis Klei
Richard Klock
Second Row Across:
Richard Larkins
Walter Laiski
Richard Lant
William Lenn
Louis Lepri
Third Row Across:
Ralph Kohilitz
Robert Koskeia
Robert Koyenski
Robert Kuzak
John Landis
Fourth Row Across:
Dominic Leo
Walter Linteru
Calvin Lipski
Walter Lobur
James H. Logergren
�First Row Across:
Richard Loosvelt
Robert Land
Robert Lyghtel
Richard Lystal
Richard Macan
Third Row Across:
Burton Marshall
Burl Martin
Robert McCellan
Theodore McCulloch
Lawrence McGrail
Second Row Across:
Robert MacShara
William Makuch
Eugene Malik
Theodore Malpass
Robert Markovich
Fourth Row Across:
James Nichols
Robert Mclntyre
Bruce McKay
Harold McMenenemy
Stewart McMillan
�First Row Across:
Kenneth McNabb
Thomas McNichol
Walter Melenofsky
James Mickel
Angelo Nicotra
Third Row Across:
Thomas L. Momence
Benjamn Monast
Morris H. Moore
John Moran
William Morrison
Second Row Across:
Robert E. Miner
Richard Mich
Frank Moderacki
Eugene L. Moderacki
Clarence Mogridge
Fourth Row Across:
Walter E. Mowry
Philip Mulligan
Earl Muuteau
Stephan Nastas
Julius A. Neidert
�First Row Across:
Richard Nicholas
Richard Noel
John Olson
Raymond Osip
Donald Osterman
Third Row Across:
Edward Pawlak
Richard Pearsall
Raymond Peusak
Robert Peoples
Bruce Polkinghorne
Second Row Across
Joseph Ouellete
William P. Pad
Robert E. Pangburn
George Pasgual
Fourth Row Across:
George Pope
John Pratt
Harold B. Price
Donald Rasinin
Alvin Ratuch
Constantine Pavlakis
�First Row A c r o s s :
Martinus Ris
Harry Robertson
Jesse Robison
Sol Rockowitz
Alexander Romauow
Fourth Row A c r o s s :
Rufino Salinas
Alfredo Sauches
William Schiffer
Dallas Schuabel
Theodore Schoensee
Second Row Across
Lawrence Roselt
Edward J. Rozmary
Walter Ruffer
Alexander Rymar
Austin Sadlocke
Fourth Row A c r o s s :
Robert J. Schoof
Everett P. Schumaker
William Seeto
William Selter
Richard Shalogian
�First Row Across:
John H. Sheldrick
Albert Shobe
Adam Shostak
Edwin Shaffer
Louis Sibal
Third Row Across:
William Stairs
Richard Stangel
Austin Stasyanski
William Stetler
Thomas Steward
Second Row Across:
Therell E. Sipe
Robert Skupny
Wilfried Smolenski
Richard Sinko
Fourth Row Across:
jerry M. Straug
Carl Strauss
Nicholas Taffoli
David Talbert
Bruno Tassone
�First Row Across:
Robert Tata
Avic Tavolatte
Robert E. Teeghman
Wallace Terius
Richard Theisen
Third Row Across:
Walter Trapo
Edwin W. Travis
Richard Treudley
Albin H. Tunia
Raymond F. Tygrelski
Second Row Across:
Richard Thorwald
Robert W. Tomasyewski
Richard Tomaszewo
Arthur Tomasynski
Charles Toulaine
Fourth Row Across:
Wallace Uteg
Emilio Vartunian
George VesselIs
Martin Villa
Lawrence Vincent
�First Row Across:
Edwin Wojciechowski
John Wallace
Michael Wrskul
Michael Waypa
Ralph West
Third Row Across:
Milton Wingall
Richard Wood
Edward Wormhowdt
Richard Yasenchak
Adren Yoder
Second Row Across:
Ken West
Kenneth Wharff
Wesley White
Edward WilkowskI
Bobbie Williams
Fourth Row Across:
Art Zakers
Casimier Zakrzewski
Haig Zerowyi
�Every first and third Thursday of the month a familiar call rings forth from
the old library. "The meeting will please come to order." The Lawrence Tech
Student Council is in session. Although the student council never makes any
earth shaking decisions, the precept of self-government is fostered at Lawrence Tech.
The President of the Student Council is usually a graduating Senior. This
past year Richard F. Larkins served the student body as their president.
The major concerns of the Student Council are Lambda lota Tau Awards, to
seniors, Tech News and L-Book publications, Activity Awards, and relations
between students and faculty and administration members.
The council of '49-'50 became deeply embroiled in these items. Many of
the meetings were hard to miss as arguments became heated. Some of the
orations would have been a credit to a "Thomas Paine."
The best remembered incidents of the year were few but spirited. Perhaps
the greatest achievement was the re-institution of Founders' Day which drew
a capacity crowd to Lawrence Tech for this open house affair. The other business items that the council handled in fine fashion were library donations,
student placement, accreditation efforts, and allotment of student activity
funds.
���T h e one day of t h e year w h e n t h e clubs, o r g a n i z a t i o n s , and
e n g i n e e r i n g d e p a r t m e n t s get t h e i r chance t o s h o w o f f t h e i r c o m p e t i t i v e s p i r i t is Founders'
Day.
T h i s year t h e m e n r e p r e s e n t i n g t h e various e n t r i e s w o r k e d
t o t h e t h e m e of " S t u d e n t P a r t i c i p a t i o n " as set f o r t h by Founders'
Day C o m m i t t e e C h a i r m a n , John Lauer.
For t h e f i r s t t i m e in t h e h i s t o r y of L a w r e n c e T e c h t h e n e w l y
a p p o i n t e d Board of Trustees t o u r e d t h e m a i n b u i l d i n g j u d g i n g t h e
extensive and i n t e r e s t i n g e x h i b i t s .
In t h e f i n a l b a l l o t i n g i t was Mr. Earl Pellerin's A r c h i t e c t u r a l
d e p a r t m e n t ' s n e w c l u b r o o m ; designed, c o n s t r u c t e d , and f u r n ished by A r c h i t e c t u r a l s t u d e n t s , w h i c h w o n t o p honors f o r t h e
engineering departments.
T h e most recent o r g a n i z a t i o n on t h e
T e c h campus, t h e Double EE C l u b , received t h e p e r p e t u a l t r o p h y
f o r t h e clubs and o r g a n i z a t i o n s .
A n e s t i m a t e d c r o w d of 1 0 , 0 0 0 people v i s i t e d t h e campus t o
w i t n e s s t h e e n g i n e e r i n g a p p l i c a t i o n of " T h e o r y and P r a c t i c e . "
T h e e v e n i n g was c l i m a x e d by a free dance at t h e
Field House sponsored by t h e I n t e r - F r a t e r n i t y C o u n c i l .
Hackett
�Mr. Bagby shows o f f his " P l a n t L a y o u t " project w h i c h was featured d u r i n g Founders' Day.
w i n n i n g A r c h i t e c t u r a l club room w h i c h t o o k f i r s t prize.
Below is the prize
�On the next few pages are pictured those who aspire to the accolade and
robe of future graduation. First, we have the Juniors—accutely aware of their
coming responsibilities as school leaders; next, the Sophomores—whoaresure
they know it all now but are willing to wait two more years; and finally, the
Freshman—who will be proud to show the incoming students all "the ropes."
To these men we leave the feeling of pride in being students at Lawrence
Tech and carrying on the traditions of character, scholarship, and interest
which we formed here. We promise them all our support and wish them the
best of luck.
T h e Sophomores
Skip Drane
had
an
under
eventful
fhe
year
leadership
with
of
Sophomore
activities.
T h e inter-class ballgames w h i c h the Sophs won
t w o o u t of three proved t h e i r superiority over the
Juniors at sports.
Bob Alfather, Skip Drane and Keith Edwards discuss Sophomore class p r o b lems d u r i n g the Founders' Day c e l e b r a t i o n .
The Junior Class featured Art Mooney at
their
J-Prom held at the Masonic T e m p l e .
Corsages were handed o u t t o all t h e dates and
dancing continued u n t i l 1 o'clock.
Junior Class President Edwin
t h e c o m i n g Junior P r o m .
Edward Marcum
gives the class the old rah rah
for
��Stan Kukawka, Jerry Roll and Bill Mullaly were the officers of t h e Freshman class. President Roll addresses t h e class.
A f o r t u n a t e group of Freshman pose for the photographer.
were the rage of the campus.
During
Freshman
Initiation
Week
the
��The school year 1949-1950 was highlighted by many varied social activities. They ranged from little card games in a student's basement to " b i g name"
band dances at the Coliseum. In the center of all these events, providing the
initial spark, are the fraternity men of Lawrence Tech.
These men also form
the background for serious w o r k here at the college. For one of the many aims
of all fraternities is to make constructive contributions to the general wellbeing of the college itself.
Fraternity life is the spice in a college education.
It builds up a circle of
acquaintances for member students.
It provides group discussion activities,
i t educates in the art of social graces.
It instills the principles of brotherhood,
comradeship, and humility. These influences make college students better c i t i zens and better professional men.
��President E. G. Lawrence and Mr. Victor Basso receiving Lambda lota Tau Certificates
from Chairman John Lauer,
The highest possible award that any student at Lawrence Tech can earn is the coveted
Lambda lota Tau key. This heart-shaped key, emblematic of membership in the Lambda
lota Tau Honor Fraternity, marks a student w h o has combined scholastic proficiency w i t h
leadership and active participation in extra-curricular activities.
Dean Russell Lawrence, the founder of Lawrence Institute of Technology, was the g u i d ing hand in the institution of this honor award. Lambda lota Tau was originated in 1934,
just two years after the school was founded, and awards have been made annually every year
since, w i t h the single exception of the war year of 1945 when extra-curricular activities
were virtually non-existent on campus.
To be eligible for election to the honor society, a student must have completed his
sophomore year, must have completed six terms w i t h a m i n i m u m of " B " average, and must
have amassed a prescribed number of activity points w h i c h varies directly w i t h the number
of terms that the student spent at L I T and inversely w i t h his scholastic average.
This year for the first time in the fraternity's history two honorary memberships were
voted to two men in recognition of their splendid efforts in the fields of Lawrence Tech
educational and extra-curricular functions. President E. C. Lawrence received one of the
awards and the other w e n t to Mr. Victor Basso, the president of Lawrence Tech's first Student Council.
Joseph Anderson
Arthur Dahike
Osie Jackson
Robert Fontaine
Victor Bleimeister
Leonard Jankowski�
John Gardner
Stewart McMillan
George Lagergren
Richard Nicholas
Robert Minor
Richard F. Larkins
Edward Pawlak
�Frank F. Moderacki
�Harold B. Price
William Stairs
Robert Williams
Kenneth West
Richard Sinko
Edmund Wojciechowski
�OFFICERS
Albert Ratush
President
Edward Kennedy
Vice-President
Recording Secretary
Corresponding Secretary
Everett Petrak
Henry Backstrand
William Daniels
Treasurer
Sergeant-at-Arms
....
House Manager
Philip Pompeii
Charles Henry
Epsilon Chapter, of Alpha Gamma Upsilon, was founded in June 1933, here at Lawrence Tech.
Since that time. Alpha Gamma Upsilon has obtained t h e status of a national
organization through the founding of its tenth chapter.
As in the past, A.G.U. members strive t o participate in many of t h e extra-curricular
activities.
A f e w of these activities include, student government organizations, S.A.E.,
A.C.S., and S.A.M.
Several men of Epsilon chapter have shown their ability in sports, par-
ticularly in the fencing and rifle teams.
The fraternity's social calendar has never had a dull moment throughout the past school
year.
Bowling matches, " s t a g " parties, dances and baseball matches against other clubs and
organizations are b u t a f e w .
The high spots of the f r a t e r n i t y for the past year include Alpha Gamma Upsilon Founders' Day celebration held at the Club Eagle, October 8, 1949, t h e annual Fall Frolic and the
presentation of the " m o s t valuable player" award of Tech's basketball team.
The members of Alpha Gamma Upsilon have worked t o stimulate the increase of student participation in the student government and other various activities of the school.
�First Row Across:
Henry Backstrand, Thomas Berry, Walter Brady, Don Brewster, Gerry Burke, Robert
Coldwell.
Fourth Row Across:
Edward Mish, Leslie Mollon, Carl Ortolf, Joseph Ouellette, Roger Pasqual,
Robert Petts.
Second Row Across:
Richard Cotter, George Henrickson, Charles
Henry, Edward Kennedy, Charles Lindberg,
Al Loosevelt.
F i f t h Row Across:
Larry Pincheck, Alvin Ratush, Dallas Schnabell, Robert Schoof, Richard Shays, Louis
Sibel.
T h i r d Row Across:
Robert Lund, Richard Macan, Matthew McGrail,
Larry Mclntyre, Don Mallock, Harold McMenemy.
B o t t o m Row Across:
Richard Vart, Wesley White.
��OFFICERS
President
Vice-President
Lee Cromwell
Lorne Hemelberg
Secretary
Douglas Foley
Treasurer
Michael Michaels
Peter Gindice
Kappa Sigma Kappa, represented on the Lawrence Tech campus by the Michigan Beta
Chapter, is the second of three national fraternities that sprang f r o m the Virginia Military
Institute during the expansion period f o l l o w i n g the civil war. The three chapters in the
order of their affiliation are: Alpha Tau Omega in 1865, Kappa Sigma Kappa in 1867, and
Sigma Nu in 1869.
During the first half century of growth. Kappa Sigma Kappa confined its expansion to
southern colleges and universities. However, since then, the fraternity has expanded on an
inter-national scale. A f t e r eighty-three years, it now has forty-six national chapters and
four inter-national chapters. The foreign chapters are represented in Canada, N e w Zealand
and Tasmania.
Some of the outstanding social events of the past year were the Halloween party and
dance held at the V/ings A i r p o r t , t w o formal initiation banquets at Vannelli's and Thomas'
Edgewater Inn, a big get-together w i t h our brother chapter, Michigan Alpha of the Detroit
Institute of Technology, and many other well-attended functions.
Kappa Sigma Kappa has always taken a large role in school functions and this year won
the second prize for organizations in the Founder's Day Celebration.
�The Wittnauer Choraleers have nothing on the mellow voiced offerings of this mighty ensemble of Kappa Sigma Kappa
Pledges.
Since their concerts were given during the noon hour,
LIT has come to regard the group as the creators of the finest
dinner music available on any campus.
�As t h e school year o f 1949-50 c o m e s t o a close, t h e m e m b e r s o f Phi Kappa
Upsilon can look back o n a year o f success and progress. Both A l p h a and Delta
Chapters had banner years b o t h f r a t e r n a l l y and socially. T w o pledge seasons
were c o n d u c t e d w i t h t w e n t y - o n e n e w m e m b e r s c o m i n g i n t o t h e Delta C h a p ter and a s i m i l a r n u m b e r e n t e r i n g t h e n i g h t school A l p h a Chapter.
In a d d i t i o n t o t h e f o r m a l degrees c o n d u c t e d by t h e f r a t e r n i t y , many social
f u n c t i o n s w e r e h e l d ; i n c l u d i n g t w o pledge m i x e r s , a hayride, a w e i n e r roast, a
H a l l o w e e n Dance, several stag parties, picnics, and t h e A n n u a l D i n n e r Dance.
T h e past year saw t h e f r a t e r n i t y m a k e great strides w i t h its b u i l d i n g p r o gram. T h e Board o f D i r e c t o r s had received t r e m e n d o u s cooperation f r o m t h e
m e m b e r s h i p and t h e plans w i l l be i n f u l l s w i n g in t h e near f u t u r e .
OFFICERS
ALPHA CHAPTER
Alpha Chapter Officers (Left to Right): J. Crowley, J. Mance, E. Ogger, C. Crittenden,
A. Treciak, C. Hopkins, R. Gould, W. Celgota and W. Thielemann.
President
Thad Treciak
Vice President
Paul Jocham
Secretary . . . .George Crittenden
Treasurer
George Hopkins
Chaplain
John Mance
Warden
William Celgota
Master of Rituals. . . Robert Gould
Correspondence Secretary
Earl Ogger
Entertainment Chairman and
Editor . . . .Walter Thielemann
Student Council Rep.
George Crittenden
I.F.C. Rep
John Crowley
Pledge Chairman
Ralph O'Conner
�President
Bruce R. Polkinghorne
Vice-President
Lawrence C. Clifton
Secretary
William R. Stetler
Treasurer
Thomas Fraser
Chaplin
Master of Rituals
Warden
Pledge Masters
Bruce R. Polkinghorne
Walter Foglia
Calvin Trestrail
Ben Hart
Robert Skupny and
Donald Grant
Thomas Fraser
Donald Grant
Robert Skupny
William R. Stetler
�Row O n e : Wm. Agy, Stan Anvcinski, Frank Dimijian, Jim Felhberg, John Ferrel, John Fontanesi.
Row T w o : Tom Fraser, Don Grant, Robert Henderson, Lou Klei, George Limberg, Cornell Lazar.
Row T h r e e : Donald Lumley, Art McCallan, Gene McDarci, Grant Morrison, Chet Ogar, Geno Perfeto.
Row Four: Bruce Polkinghorne, Robert Pope, Wm. Prusaitis, Bob Skupny, Terry Soiberay, Bill Stetler.
Row Five: James Saunders, Terry Todd, Lou Valente, Russ Vaillancourt.
�A L P H A CHAPTER
President
Edward Kuzel
Vice-President
Carl Gilgallon
Rec. Secretary
Joseph Capello
Corr. Secretary
Treasurer
Pledgemaster
Charles Zyla
Matthew Hunter
Richard Larkins
Left to Right: Edward Kuzel, Matthew Hunter, Charles Zyla and Richard Larkins.
Rho Delta Phi Fraternity was founded in September of 1938 by a group of night school
students at Lawrence Tech. Ten years later, the Beta Chapter received its charter and this
second chapter was made up of day school students. In 1949, the Alpha Omega Chapter
was formed w h i c h is the alumni chapter of the fraternity.
Rho Delta Phi is purely a social fraternity and its primary function was and still is the
fostering good fellowship and friendship and the fraternal spirit of its brothers. The fraternity, however, has always taken an active part in any movement or activity which furthers
the interests of the student body, the staff, or any other group in the college community.
BETA CHAPTER
President
Jack Pelamati
Vice-President
Michael Kendall
Rec. Secretary
Richard Wheeker
Corr. Secretary
Treasurer
John Kono
William Patton
Sgt.-at-Arms
Donald Bush
Pledgemaster
John Belevich
Left to right: Edward Kuzel, Matthew Hunter, Charles Zyla and Richard Larkins
Left to Right: William Patton, Richard Wheeker, Donald Bush,
John Belevich and John Rono, Jack Pelamati, seated.
�Rho Delts w i l l be
found in the SAE, the
SAM, the ACS, the EE
Club, the CES, the Student Council, the Tech
News staff and the L-Book staff. Rho Delt took
a leading p a r t in the
founding of the Interfraternity Council and the
Rho Delts pride themselves in the cordial relations which they maintain with the other
fraternities on campus.
The fraternity maintains an inter-chapter bowling league throughout the winter months
along with a regular agenda of social affairs, both "stag" and "drag". On the more serious
side, the fraternity has initiated a building fund to be used for a fraternity house on the new
campus.
Rho Delt loses many members with the current graduating class, but it wishes them and
their classmates the best of luck as they leave Lawrence Tech to take their place in society.
�Interfraternity Council Chairman Lee Cromwell poses with his delegates for the 1949-50 school year.
The Inter-fraternity Council at Lawrence Tech was formed for the express purpose of
promoting harmony between the four fraternities on the campus. The council is made up
of two representatives from each member fraternity, Alpha Gamma Upsilon, Kappa Sigma
Kappa, Phi Kappa Upsilon, and Rho Delta Phi.
Meetings are held monthly to discuss problems that have arisen that are of a fraternal
nature and to plan inter-fraternity social functions.
The most ambitious undertaking of the body is the sponsoring of the annual Inter-fraternity Dance. Last year's dance which was the second such affair since the forming of
the group, was held at the Shangri La Club. All who attended had a good time and an even
larger affair is planned for the coming year.
On the serious Side, the IFC is charged with the responsibility of setting up and enforcing the rules and regulations governing pledging activities and pledging periods. All prospective fraternity men are investigated by the council to see that their scholastic averages
are up to par.
The chairmanship of the IFC rotates annually and for the past school year, Lee Cromwell of Kappa Sigma Kappa acted as chairman, with Harold Price and John Belevich of Rho
Delta Phi serving as secretary-treasurer.
�Just as the fraternities are the spice i n college life—the organizations are
the variety. Whether large or small, there is an organization which will interest each and every student on the T e c h campus.
Some are large and others are small. Some do big things and others do little
things. The Aero Club designed and constructed a midget racing plane, which
was in active competition at the Nation's A i r Races.
W i t h o u t organizations college life would be dull and mostly uninteresting.
To the students who take advantage of the organizations by participating in
them we say "stay active." T o those students who do not belong to organizations and reap extra-curricular knowledge we say "become active."
��A.C.S. OFFICERS
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
Douglas Denton
Walter Melenofsky
Charles Henry
Harold Bell
Left to Right: Harold Bell, Charles Henry, Douglas Denton, and Walt Melonofsky.
The Chem Club here at Lawrence Tech is an inobtrusive organization. It doesn't haze
its members in the hails or wildly publicize social events or meetings but it does promote
chemical education and it does have its share of social activities.
The club furthers education in chemistry in four major programs. Three of them are
in the field of visual education methods. Movies on an endless variety of subjects are shown
at each meeting. The motion pictures presentations range from simple measuring devices
to the complex forms of manufacturing in the chemical industry.
The club owns a slide film projector. V/hen a subject arises that merits a full treatment, the project is transferred to slide films for best possible results.
The third program takes in the display cases in the vicinity of the chem office. This
service not only aids Chem Club members but also presents the material to the student body
as a whole.
The final program features informative lectures by men who are prominent in the chemical field. It is here that the latest improvements and methods are revealed to students in
training.
The club's social activities are of the usual variety and are spaced throughout the year.
�Pictured are the officers of the CES for the
1949-50 school year.
Prominent in the minds of the Civil Engineering students is the year 1947. A t that time
a Civil Engineering Society was formed and also the C.E. curriculum was greatly improved
and enlarged by Professor William Menzel.
Operating in close conjunction w i t h the department, the club helps all concerned in
keeping up to date w i t h " t h e o r y and practice."
A not too scant existence is maintained through the acquisition of dues f rom C.E.S. m e m bers. Other revenue is obtained by doing outside w o r k for local concerns. During the past
year this extra money was used to purchase books for the Tech library.
The Civil Engineering Society is one of the smaller organizations on the campus but is
also one of the more active.
�T h e EE C l u b is one o f t h e n e w e s t a n d fastest g r o w i n g o r g a n i z a t i o n s o n t h e
campus.
I t was o r g a n i z e d N o v e m b e r 4 , 1949 by s t u d e n t s i n t h e electrical e n -
g i n e e r i n g c u r r i c u l u m here a t L a w r e n c e T e c h , under t h e sponsorship o f Mr. Alan Warnick o f t h e EE D e p a r t m e n t .
T h e purpose o f t h e o r g a n i z a t i o n is t o encourage and broaden t h e engineering experience o f t h e s t u d e n t beyond t h a t o r d i n a r i l y e n c o u n t e r e d in f o r m a l
c u r r i c u l a r a c t i v i t i e s . T o a c c o m p l i s h t h i s purpose, t h e c l u b has p r o v i d e d guest
speakers; t o u r s t h r o u g h i n d u s t r i a l p l a n t s , factories, a n d research laboratories;
and has a f f o r d e d t h e s t u d e n t m e m b e r an o p p o r t u n i t y t o c o n s t r u c t various types
of electrical apparatus.
A n o t h e r major o b j e c t i v e o f t h e c l u b is t o establish t h e i r o w n research laboratory o n t h e n e w campus site o f t h e college.
T h e EE C l u b h e l d i t s f i r s t e l e c t i o n o f o f f i c e r s o n N o v e m b e r
1 1 , 1 949, and
these o f f i c e r s served u n t i l A p r i l 19, 1 9 5 0 . Below are t h e o f f i c e r s f o r t h e t w o
terms of office.
WINTER TERM
William Bushor
John Gorman
SPRING TERM
Chairman
C h a i r m a n o f t h e Board .
Anthony Jakimovich
William Bushor
Louis Lepri
Board M e m b e r
Harold Adkins
Anthony Jakimovich
Board M e m b e r
John Scrimshire
Robert Tilley
Sec reta ry-Treasu rer
Mr. Warnick
Faculty Sponsor
Lawrence Vincent
Mr. Warnick
��OFFICERS
President
Secretary
Thomas Campbell
Albert Schoenheit
Treasurer
Left fo Right: Adam Shostak, Tom Campbell and Albert Schoenheit
Adam Shostak
The purpose of the Institute of Aeronautical Sciences is the advancement and dissemination of knowledge of the theory and practice of the aeronautical sciences.
Activities of the Lawrence Tech student branch of the IAS include the presentation of
motion pictures and lectures of various aeronautical subjects, the holding of field trips, and
attendance at meetings and discussions given by the Senior Detroit Section of the IAS.
Members of the student branch of the IAS are permitted to utilize most of the services and
the facilities of the senior section and they may take part in any of its deliberations.
The Senior Section sponsors competition among the student chapters in the State of
Michigan, usually in the form of a technical paper which is prepared and presented by one
of the student branch members at one of the senior section meetings. Lawrence Tech has
been quite successful in the past in walking off with more than its share of the student
awards.
One of the highlights of the past year
was a trip by plane to Cleveland, to tour
the N. A. C. A. flight propulsion laboratories.
The Lawrence Tech student branch is
under the faculty sponsorship of Professor George Martin, the head of the aeronautical engineering department.
�OFFICERS
President
Vice-President
Osie E. Jackson
Robert E. Henderson
Secretary
Jack W. Cooley
Treasurer
Walter J. Misko
Faculty Advisor
Lloyd C. Bagby
standing (Left to Right): Walter Misko, Jack Cooley and Robert Henderson.
Seated: Osie Jackson and Mr. Bagby.
During the 1947-1948 school year. Professor L. C. Bagby presented the idea that the
Masonic students f o r m a club. M r . Otis E. Bower did much of the ground w o r k for the
formation of such an organization by contacting Masonic students to ascertain their interest
and opinions.
Several meetings were held during the year, at w h i c h qualifications for membership and
various other phases of organizing a club were discussed. There was little social activity
during the early stages of the organization.
The 1948-1949 school year saw the actual formation of this Masonic club which was
named " T h e Lawrence Institute of Technology Square C l u b . " On January 2 0 , 1949, the
Student Council was petitioned for campus recognition w h i c h was denied, because the cons t i t u t i o n did not conform t o the prescribed regulations. The necessary changes were made
and on March 17, 1949, recognition was extended. Professor H. L. Byerlay was the faculty
advisor during the first year the Square Club was in existence.
In token of appreciation for the use
of college facilities, a set of chimes was
presented and installed in the college library to indicate the changing of classes.
During the past t w o years many social
activities such as, card and stag parties,
and dinner dances, have been enjoyed by
a membership larger than any other club
on the campus.
Professor Lloyd C. Bagby is the faculty advisor for the 1949-1950 school
The Society for Advancement of Management
President
Ted Malpass
Vice-President
John Lauer
Secretary
Robert Decker
Treasurer
Al Kennedy
Corresponding Secretary
Milt Kirkenmeir
COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN
Permanent Committees
Gerard Burke
Membership Committee
Edward Kennedy
Publicity Committee
James Nicholson
Arrangements Committee
Leon Moleski
Program Committee:
Kendal Kirsch, William Hagen
�President Ted Malpass receives the official charter
presentation was made October 27, 1949, during a
Memorial Building.
from F. S. Dowlding, National Director of SAM.
The
special meeting held in the Rackham Educational
The Society for Advancement of Management is the recognized national professional
society of management people in industry, commerce, government, and education. It represents no special interests but is motivated by a selfless zeal to spread the benefits of scientific management whenever management is required.
Professor Lloyd C. Bagby, faculty sponsor, organized a student chapter at Lawrence Tech
in June of 1949. The charter was awarded on October 27, 1949, by the Detroit Chapter of
SAM. The student chapter here at Lawrence Tech is sponsored by and holds its meetings
w i t h the Detroit Chapter.
The SAM meetings are held three times a month at the Rackham Educational Building.
The members participate actively in all meetings, discussions, and social functions.
In
addition, the student chapter holds meetings in the school to keep the members informed
of the management advancements made in industry.
Membership in the society is open to everyone w h o wishes to w o r k into the management side of industry. The only requirement made by the student chapter is that the student candidate for membership be of sophomore standing or better.
�The year 1938 saw the introduction o f the Society of Automotive Engineers
to Lawrence Tech. Night school lays claim to the organization of the S.A.E.
on the campus. However, little was done in the way of student activities until
after the war.
In 1946 w i t h an unusually large day school enrollment, Faculty Advisor Dr.
Gail Brewington and the student chairman Albert Nash displayed their leadership by signing a new group of students to increase the membership to more
than 150. W i t h an organization of this size, Lawrence Tech applied for a student section charter which was granted A p r i l 11, 1947.
Al Nash supervised an efficient g r o j p of officers which provided the students w i t h interesting speakers and technical movies. Tours through industrial plants and research laboratories proved popular. The student section also
had a g r e a t deal to do w i t h organizing the first "Student-Senior Joint
Meeting."
The Society, along w i t h S.A.E. members from the University of Michigan
toured the University's pet laboratories. A n inspection of the Detroit Tank
Arsenal also took place.
The S.A.E. is not an organization interested solely in the manufacture of
automobiles. A t one time, however, i t was dedicated t o automotive production procedures but has now spread t o the aircraft and gasoline fields. Because
the three go hand-in-hand, they combined and are now under the same study
procedure in the society.
Since almost a classification of engineering position may be found in the
automotive, aeronautical, and fuels field, i t is to your advantage t o become
affiliated w i t h the S.A.E.
�The Lawrence Tech Varsity Club began its organization in the spring of 1938 by A t h letic Director Don Ridler.
The club was f i r s t composed of 1 10 letter winners w i t h Lou Jelch, football, basketball, and baseball letter winner, the first president.
Functions of the club include awarding letter sweaters; supervising Varsity sport affairs
such as Homecoming games, dances, and sports banquets.
Distributing Varsity identification cards and Varsity pins; and presenting awards to the graduating seniors.
To be eligible, a student must have won a Varsity letter from one Lawrence Tech A t h letic sport activity. He must also be accepted by the club as a whole, the membership committee, and the Athletic department. The student's personality, leadership ability, and
sportsmanlike conduct are the points considered.
A t present the club is composed of 85 members f r o m the sports provided at the college.
Total membership is 500.
�LAWRENCE TECH
NEWS
STAFF
News Staff
Editor-in-Chief
Wallace Croll
Associate Editor
Jim Nicholson
Feature Editor
Richard Larkins
Feature Writers: Bud Kuzel
Division Heads:
Clubs and Organizations. . .Clayton Baker
Department Heads
Karl Wilsman
Reporters: Bob Coldwell, Dale Boye, Court
Holliday, Roger Saunders, Charles Riglay,
Herb Krauer, Cornell Lazar, and Billy Mullaly.
Rewrite: Ed Marcum.
Photographic Editor
Business Manager
Leo Berlin
Herbert Cromwell
Circulation Manager
Osie Jackson
Circulation Staff: Malcolm Gardner,
Ken West, Martin Vila, Lee Cromwell, and
Leonard Kmilc
Faculty Sponsor
Mr. Carl Einhorn
During the past school year the staff of the TECH NEWS published 176 pages of copy
for the undergraduate students of Lawrence Tech.
Under the leadership of Editor Wallace Croll the staff put together t w o issues w h i c h
were outstanding in newspaper make-up for college newspapers.
For the "Homecoming"
game last year the staff formulated the idea of running t w o colors.
The "BEAT
IOWA"
in large blue type w i t h the Blue Devil superimposed over the front page must have brought
the basketball team good luck.
For they w o n this game, f r o m a Big-10 college 54 to 49.
�During the open house at Founders' Day a 16-page issue of the TECH NEWS was
handed to incoming guests; providing them w i t h a complete history of the college plus floor
plans of the building directing th e m t o the e x h i b i t s .
W i t h the help of the Assistant Editors, Richard Larkins, Philip Mulligan, Jim Nicholson,
and the able cartoon efforts of Carl Groop the TECH NEWS was a source of interest t o the faculty, administration, and students of Lawrence Tech.
�
L-BOOK STAFF
Editor
Associate Editor
Sports Editor
Art Editor
Harold Price
Richard Larkins
Richard Sinko
Roy Lewis
Photo Editors:
William Harrison, Stanley Kukawa
The publication of a college annual requires the taking of a few pictures, a little writing
ability, a little bit of editing, and an awful lot of leg work.
Stan Kukawa and Burton Harrison took the pictures; Dick Larkins and Dick Sinko did the
writing; Harold Price did the editing; and everybody that we could beg, borrow, or beat over
the head, did the leg work.
Many members of the Senior Class who had nothing to do with the actual writing of the
book nevertheless had a major part of the work and responsibility for the publication of the
book. Gerard Burke, the president of the Senior Class, was of invaluable assistance in too
many ways to mention here. John Erickson collected much of the raw information until
illness in his family forced his retirement from the staff. Irene Salvatore designed our cover and Roy
Lewis did most of the interior art
work. Frank Moderacki, Ed Pawlak, John Gorman, and Ed Smolenski
did the departmental leg work; and
Wally Croll made the arrangements
with the printers.
DICK SINKO, Sports
Editor
�This year's L-Book staff was fortunate in having two very fine photographers in the persons of William
Harrison and Stan Kukawa,
Between the two, they shot over ninety
percent of the informal shots appearing in the book.
STAN KUKAWA
WILLIAM HARRISON
�SPORTS—the realm of rah-rah boys and big wheels on campus; common
phrases used by those who haven't played the game, the non-participators.
But, what of the athletes and the games they played!
To those that played the game, the "rah-rah" isn't there but in its place are
memories and pride. Not so much of games won and lost but the pride in
knowing that they had the energy, stamina and that extra something to see
the game through. The pride that goes with wearing the varsity uniform and
being a "BLUE DEVIL IN ACTION."
The lessons learned through true competition in sports are invaluable lessons in the game of life and as the years slip by—look to the athlete for that
extra something, that spurt of energy. It will still be there—TILL THE VICTORY IS WON.
��Don Ridler
Athlstic Director
and Head Coach
Walter Bazylewicz
Carl Campbell
Freshman Coach
�Front Row, left to r i g h t : Petty, Polance, Talbert, Smith, Adams, and Mawhorter.
Second Row, l e f t to r i g h t : Coach Ridler, Trainer McCarthy, Maconochie, Denning, Cacicedo, Knurek, Trainer McCarthy,
sistant Coach Bazy.
Third Row, l e f t to r i g h t : Jones, Khoury, Stepler, Houtteman, Zinc, and McManamy.
Talbert, Stepler, Ridler,
before game t i m e .
Finishing up the 4 9 - 5 0 season w : t h 21 wins against
10 losses the Blue Devils played the outstanding teams
of the country.
H i g h l i g h t i n g the year for the players was the t r i p to
Ssit Lake City, Utah were they met the p o w e r f u l U n i versity of Utah and Utah State teams.
A total of nine games were played in the State Fair
Coliseum w i t h big name bands playing for dancing a f t e r wards.
Denning, Petty, and Maconochie
����Lawrence Tech's freshman basketball team went through
an eighteen game season without a defeat against the finest
competition that the athletic department could provide them.
In posting the first perfect season ever enjoyed by an LIT
frosh basketball team, the freshman beat four unbeaten
teams, three of whom finished their seasons with Lawrence
Tech administering their only defeat.
The fine offensive and airtight defensive play of the freshman squad served notice on the holdover varsity men that they
had best look to their laurels, because several of the members
of this freshman team are cinches to clinch regular positions
on next year's varsity.
The splendid showing of the freshman squad was a tremendous personal accomplishment for Freshman Coach Carl
Campbell, who was coaching his first year in collegiate competition. Carl was one of the all-time high scorers at LIT in
his playing days and he has definitely proven that he can make
the grade in the coaching profession. His team's work on
defense called forth praise from many rival coaches.
His team held high-scoring St. Stanislaus to 83 points in
two ball games, which is about what they were accustomed
to getting in one. The frosh journeyed to Buffalo to play
Niagara University's frosh and surprised the Easterners with
a 67-43 shellacking. Another outstanding upset was the win
over the Windsor Sterlings. This was a team that was good
enough to play the Harlem Globe-trotters.
�
�1950 BASEBALL T E A M
Back Row (Left- t o Right) :
Walt Bazylewicz—Coach . Richard Sharp —OF, William Hane — C a p t a i n , -IB,
Richard Sinko — I B , Edmund Wojciechowski — O F ,
John Fontanesi—OF, Raymond Schrieber—P, Roy Ferrari—3B, Julius Nemeth — P , Chuck Cacicedo—OF.
Front Row
Charles Singer—C, Jack Strunk — P , Don Harlow — C , Irv Cohen — 3 B , Bill Bartholomeo — P , Ray Chojnowski—SS, Micheal Paraschak — P , Lillord Cobb — A s s t . Coach, Ray Mawhorter — P .
It's an old saying, " T h e sophomore year of coaching is the hardest." To Coach Walt
Bazylewicz, this baseball season may well have been his hardest, but by no means the least
forgettable to himself or to Lawrence Tech. Bazy's squad compiled a record unequalled by
any previous Lawrence Tech nine, 14 wins against only five losses.
Early in the season. Coach Bazylewicz instilled in his team a w i l l to w i n , and w i n they
did. The veteran squad won nine straight games before losing to Hillsdale College on a
road trip.
Highlighting the season were wins over Bowling Green University, University of Toledo,
Findlay College, Ashland College and Defiance College; all good baseball schools.
The 14-5 record of the team is even more significant in view of the fact that the Blue
Devil squad played only four of the nineteen games on their home diamond. A n d inclement
weather necessitated all of the games being played w i t h i n a thirty-day period.
�
SENIORS —
RECEIVING
Walt Bazylewicz — C o a c h , Lillord
Ed Wopciechowski, Dan Harlow, Bill
and Chuck Cacicedo.
THEIR
CAPTAIN BILL HANE
Bill ranks as one of Lawrence Tech's
outstanding b a s e b a l l p l a y e r s . N o t
only f r o m the standpoint of ability b u t
in popularity, a real team-mate.
Nicknamed "Buster" for his homerun production w h i c h totaled up to
? It seems as though the w i n d
always turned against his long balls??
�WINTER TEAM
Bill Hane. 2b
Dan Harlow, c
Dick Sinko, l b
Chuck Cacicedo, If
Ed Wojciechowski, c f . . . . . 67
45
Mike Pershak, p
20
26
12
28
Dick Sharp, rf
Julie Nemeth, p
7
3
Don Winters, p
3
Chuck Singer, c
Herman Rett, p
3
3
Jack Strunk, p
LAST INSTRUCTIONS
Cobb — Ass't Coach, Bill Hane — Captain,
Bartolomeo, John Fontanesi, Dick Sinko,
W h a t a set of tonsils? A n d could he
use them, fiery Dan Harlow provided
spark and strength behind the plate.
Noted for his mimicry of Leo Durocher and N e w York Giant tactics,
Dan (Martha) g u i d e d h i s t e a m
through 19 strenuous ball games.
��Left to Right (Standing): James Donahue, Dick Stickly, Leon Yulkowski, Tom
Howell, Al Petrilli, Paul Engle and Louis Klei.
Dick Sharp and Dick Yasenchak.
Kneeling: Tom Howell, Al Petrilli, Paul Engle, Louis Klei
Lawrence Tech's fencing team enjoyed a very successful season, this year, winning five
out of six matches against some of the toughest competition in the middlewest. The team's
only loss was at the hands of Big Ten Champion, University of Illinois, by the close score of
141/2-121/2.
LIT won victories over the University of Cincinnati, Fenn College, Case Institute of
Technology, Tri-State College, and Highland Park Junior College.
The team climaxed the season by winning the Michigan Inter-Collegiate Fencing Championship over strong teams from Wayne University, University of Detroit, and other teams
throughout the state.
Five of the team members are lost to the squad via the graduation route. The greatest
loss will be the departure of Dick Yasenchak, one of the finest fencers in Lawrence Tech
history. Dick posted winning percentages for his bouts in all four years of competition and
in his final two years he amazed midwestern fencers, winning 38 bouts while losing only
one.
Louis Klei, one of the mainstays of the strong saber squad, receives his degree in June
along with Dick Stickley of the saber squad. Paul Engle, the best epee man on the squad,
is another loss which will be hard to fill. Tom Howell, another epee man rounds out the
list of graduates.
A t the close of the regular season, Dick Yasenchak and Leon Yulkowski fenced in both
the Regional and National Inter-Collegiate Tournaments and both carried off medals.
�Left to Right (Standing): Captain
Bob Crawford.
Bob Dean, Lew Alward, and Dick Macan.
Seated: Clayton Baker, Bob Hamparian and Bob Crawford
The Lawrence Tech Rifle Team is one of the most active organizations in the college.
It is a result of a student's idea that some means to obtain a school letter be made accessible
to night school students.
A notice appeared in the TECH NEWS in October 1937, stating that a meeting for the
formation of a rifle team w o u l d be held on the 17th of that month.
The rifle team was o f f i c i a l l y started w i t h 15 members. The Blue Devils hold shoulder
to shoulder matches w i t h big name colleges t h r o u g h o u t the United States.
During the past year Robert Dean was Captain of the team assisted by Lew Alward as
team Manager.
.
�standing (Left to Right): Art Wasek, Jerry Pozzick, Ken Badarak and Lew Alward.
Seated: Willie Wilhelm, Bill Belecki,
and Ed Wonciar.
The pistol team is one of the newer sports offered to Tech students who wish to compete in inter-collegiate competition.
Willie Wilhelm and Lew Alward have undertaken the job of building up a team that
can represent the school both in postal matches and field matches.
During the past year the pistol team fired a series of postal matches and traveled to
Chicago for the Midwest Pistol Shoot.
Left to Right (Back R o w ) : John Landis, Don Ryder, John Calvert and John Swiecicki.
Smith, Ted Malpass and Coach Ralph Emig.
(Front R o w ) : Lee Cromwell, Marvin Smith, Ted Malpass and Coach Ralph Emig.
Lawrence Tech's tennis team woun(d up their 1950 season w i t h an even break for the
year, five wins against five losses. This is n o t quite up to the records posted by the teams
of the previous years, b u t the schedule was an ambitious one and the crippling loss to the
team of their number one singles man, John Landis, kept the team f r o m once again going
over the .500 mark.
This marked the f i f t h year for Coach Emig and he has seen his teams w i n 34 and lose
22 over the five year span.
�
Call for VINCO
GEARS
The a b i l i t y f o r achieving accuracies of very h i g h
degree has brought V i n c o into the field of h i g h
q u a l i t y a n d c o m m e r c i a l gears. Jet engines a n d
radar e q u i p m e n t are t w o m o d e r n developments
that r e q u i r e gears accurate i n a l l elements to
.0001 or .0002. Vinco-produced commercial gears
are more accurate a n d have a finer finish t h a n
generally f o u n d i n this gear classification. That
is w h y V i n c o should be called when good gearing
is needed.
GEAR ROLLING INSPECTION FIXTURES
The fixture, shown at the left, is designed for
inspection of gears being made i n q u a n t i t y prod u c t i o n . I t provides a fast, accurate check of
c o n c e n t r i c i t y , backlash, a n d r o l l i n g action. F i x tures are made f o r e x t e r n a l or i n t e r n a l gears and
w i l l accommodate any tooth f o r m . . . spur, helical,
spiral or w o r m .
PRECISION PRODUCTION PARTS
This group of precision-machined parts is t y p i c a l
of t h e w i d e v a r i e t y of w o r k produced b y V i n c o
i n this field. M a c h i n i n g operations p e r f o r m e d o n
these parts i n c l u d e lathe w o r k , m i l l i n g , slotting,
hobbing, broaching, t h r e a d g r i n d i n g , surface g r i n d ing, e x t e r n a l g r i n d i n g , j i g g r i n d i n g a n d l a p p i n g .
M u c h of this w o r k was p e r f o r m e d o n special
e q u i p m e n t designed a n d made b y V i n c o .
SPLINE GAGES
V i n c o pioneered i n t h e development of spline
gaging a n d created inspection and m a n u f a c t u r i n g
equipment w h i c h n o w makes possible the absolute
c o n t r o l of a l l essential elements of spline gages
d u r i n g p r o d u c t i o n . V i n c o is n o w t h e accepted
leader i n the field of spline gages. T h e i r i n v o l u t e ,
serration and straight sided spline p l u g and r i n g
gages set the pace f o r accuracy. T h a t is w h y m e n
who " k n o w " call V i n c o whenever they need spline
gages or splined parts.
9111 Schaefer Highway
Detroit 28, Mich.
I N C H
F O R
S A L E
�ENGINEERS
TO DESIGN IT
ENGINEERS
TO TOOL IT
ENGINEERS
TO GET PRODUCTION STARTED
ENGINEERS
TO MAINTAIN QUALITY AND EFFICIENCY
PIONEER ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING CO.
ENGINEERS — CONSULTANTS — DESIGNERS — PRODUCTION E N G I N E E R I N G
TOOLS — DIES — SPECIAL
19669 JOHN R
SPECIALISTS
EQUIPMENT
DETROIT 3, MICH.
�— SIGN
— SYMBOL
AND
OF
FOR
LASTING
SUPERIORITY
SHOWROOM
SUCCESS
SATISFACTION!
L e a d i n g m o n u f a c l u r e r s off finished p r o d u c t s f i n d t h a t p r o d u c t s b y L. A . Y o u n g ,
included
in them, a d d greatly
t o their
successful
showroom
acceptance.
Your use of a n y of the f o l l o w i n g — r e s e a r c h d e v e l o p e d a n d q u a l i t y f a b r i c a t e d
b y L. A . Y o u n g — • w i l l g i v e y o u r p r o d u c t s g r e a t e r S h o w r o o m S u p e r i o r i t y a n d
lasting satisfaction:
For Automotive:
S p r i n g Units (Including
O-Lotor'
Padding
Famous A d i u s t a b l e
" S e l e c t - O - S e a t " Units) a n d " F l e x -
S u p p o r t s f o r S c o t a n d Bock Cushions . . .
G a r n i s h M o u l d i n g s — D e c o r a t i v e Trims . . .
Precision M e c h a n i c a l S p r i n g s — S u c h A s V a l v e , Clutch a n d B r a k e S p r i n g s . . .
Instrument Dash P a n e l S t a m p i n g s . . .
For Home Furnishings:
I n n e r - S p r i n g Units f o r M a t t r e s s e s . . .
Bed S p r i n g s o f V o r l o u s Designs . . .
F l e x - O - L a t o r P o d d i n g S u p p o r t s f o r B e d d i n g o n d Furniture t n d u s t r l e t • • •
For Appliances:
R e f r i g e r a t o r Shelves a n d Baskets . . . O v e n Racks
for Apparel:
S t o r Service A l l - W i r e & P a p e r - S t r u t
Hangers
L. A . Young Specialists in Design and Fabrication of Superior Springs and
Metal Products Will Be Glad to Consult With You On BeHer Product Applications.
I. A. Y O U N G
SPRING
&
WIRE
CORPORATION
GENERAL OFFICES: DETROIT 11, MICH. . . . IN CANADA: L. A. YOUNG INDUSTRIES, LTD., WINDSOR, ONT.
�Shop Equipmenf of Every Description
Machine Tools
Cutting Tools
Power Transmission Equipment
Gears and Speed Reducers
Air Control Equipment
Industrial Brushes
Grinding Wheels
Wire Rope and Fittings
Screw Products
Electric Motors
Home Workshop Equipment
Drills — Reamers
Bronze Bushings
Casters
Industrial Supplies
Material Handling Equipment
Safety Equipment
Goggles — Helmets — Respirators
Abrasives
Electric Tools
Metals
Steel Shelving
Hydraulic Power Tools
Precision Tools
Taps — Dies
Drop Forged Tools
Trucks
A i r Compressors
THE CHAS. A. STRELINGER co
149 E. Larned St., Detroit 26, Mich. — W O . 2-7474
Charles E. Allinger, Secy.-Treas.
Chas. T. Bush, Pres.
SPAULDING ELECTRIC CO.
Power Apparatus Specia ists
Application - Installa+ior - Maintenance - Repair
Motors - Generators - Transformers - Switchgear
Substations - Speed Reducers - Couplings
1350 Michigan
Avenue
DETROIT 26. M I C H I G A N
w o o d w a r d 2-6200
�Best Wishes
L. J . LORANGER
Detroit Harvester Co.
DETROIT.
MICH.
«
Wishes you success
Dura Co., Division
TOLEDO.
PRODUCTO - MASTER STANDARD - SPECIAL DIE SETS
CONGRATULATIONS
ON THE
GROWTH
OF
LAWRENCE TECH
DANLY
M A C H I N E SPECIALTIES, INC.
1549 T E M P L E A V E . , D E T R O I T ,
OHIO
MICH.
Dowel Pins
O v a l W i r e — Square W i r e Springs
Socket H e a d C a p Screw
Socket H e a d Set Screws
Semi-Setel — Steel Bolster Plates
Punch Holder Remover
Socket H e a d Stripper Bolts
H a n d Tapping Machines
Utility Press
Modern Machine Vises
Foot Presses — Pry Bars
Send for our C a t a l o g
DANLY DIE SETS
DANLY ADVANCE
DIE MAKERS
DESIGNED
SUPPLIES
THE PRODUCTO CORP.
P U N C H PRESSES
3017 Medbury Avenue
TeL W A I n u t I - 3 I 0 I
Detroit 11,
Michigan
�Waterway Construction
THIS BOOK PRINTED BY
Company
Equipment Renta s
^^^B
^^^B
Graessle • M e r c e r H
company
H
SEWER. WATER & GAS MAIN
INSTALLATIONS
Box
162, Redford Station
MICHIGAN
DETROIT 19.
REdford
ESSEX
1030
WIRE
CORPORATION
Magnet Wire
•
SEYMOUR, INDIANA
INDUSTRIAL WIRE
CLOTH
PRODUCTS CO.
Automotive Wire
and Cable
industrial Wire Cloth Products
•
•
14310 WOODWARD AVENUE
HIGHLAND PARK
3927 Fourth St.
Wayne, Michigan
�FRANK O. STORER
Presents
FINE
PHOTOGRAPHS
By
D. D. SPELLMAN
STUDIOS
OVER 50 YEARS O F SERVICE
WEDDINGS
GROUPS
PORTRAITS
4838 W O O D W A R D AVE.
TEmple I-0010
NEAR W A R R E N
PARKING IN REAR
Compliments of
BEST WISHES
MOWBRAY-FINCH INC
1950 (L) Book Boosters
FORD DEALER
Sales and Service
Burton-Abstract
12401 Jos. Campau
TW. 3-1000
E & L Transport Co.
Industrial City Boring Co.
George A. Gloor
John Schmieg
Efficient Engineering Co.
Hugh Dean
Paul A. Denzig
Precision Spring Corp.
Fred Sanders
Bendix Power Brakes
Truckstell Conversions
Wheelbase Changes
Carburetors — Magnetos
Fuel Pumps — Diesel Injection
Specialized Truck Equipment
KNORR-MAYNARD INC.
5743 Woodward
�IT'S THE FERGUSON SYSTEM
THAT MAKES THE DIFFERENCE!
. . . AND SOUND
WALWAY CO.
ENGINEERING
PLAYED ITS PART
METAL STAMPINGS
HARRY FERGUSON, INC.
3639 E. MILWAUKEE
DETROIT II.
•
MICHIGAN
PLANT
12601 SOUTHFIELD
19270 WEST 8 MILE ROAD
DETROIT. MICHIGAN. U. S. A.
Ferguson Tractors
and Ferguson System Implements
COMPLETE
BUILDING
INDUSTRIAL
.
SERV CE
COMMERCIAL
CONTRACTING ENGINEERS
FACTORY MAINTENANCE
™
CAMPBELL CONSTRUiCtJON CO.
TAshmoo 5-2710
MOUNT
CLEMENS
METAL PRODUCTS CO.
•
AND ALTERATIONS
3255 Goldner Detroit 10
THE
Production Stampings, Clinch Nut
Assemblies and Metal Specialties
145 S. ROSE STREET
Mt. Clemens. Mich.
�Manufacturers
Bundy Tubing Co.
National Bank of Detroit
•
•
W O O D W A R D AT
MANCHESTER
Highland Park, Michigan
BUNDYWELD STEEL
AND MONEL TUBING
•
w
Member Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
8109 E. JEFFERSON
DETROIT, M I C H .
•
/^ Recognized
M e t a l W o r k i n g Machinery
QUALITY SOURCE
for
RIORDAN
MACHINERY
COMPANY
• DIES
• TOOLS
• JIGS
• FIXTURES
213 CURTIS B U I L D I N G
RICHARD BROTHERS
DETROIT 2
ALLIED
PRODUCTS
DIV.
CORPORATION
Detroit and Hillsdale
�HAWTHORNE
DALZEN
TOOL &
M F G . CO.
M e t a l Products Company
ROYAL OAK.
MICHIGAN
Manufacl-ures
•
STAMPINGS
Tropic Breeze Hi-Boy
and
G a s Furnace
S T A M P I N G ASSEMBLIES
•
S. W . Cornell
13650 10 Mile Rd. E.
Detroit 5, Mich.
S, Cornell
B. Cornell
F. Cornell
Compliments of
N. 1. T I M C O
THE READY-POWER CO.
Member L. 1. T. Alumni
Manufacturers of
Cas-Electric Power Units
For Electric Industrial Truck Operation
•
Ready-Power Engine Generators
Dependable, Independent Electric Power for all Purposes
DeLUXE DIE WORKS
Ready-Power Engined Refrigeration
20201 HOOVER ROAD
Gasoline, Natural Sas, Butane or Diesel Powered Air
Conditioning or Refrigeration
DETROIT, M I C H I G A N
Plants: 3826 Grand River Avenue and
11231 Freud Avenue, Detroit
�STUDENTS
Compliments of
Many members of your alumni, as outstanding
American citizens, have set high standards in a
profession which has done so much to make this
country of ours a world leader.
WELKER
We need more and more engineers like that who
can think straight and act vigorously to keep America
the land of opportunity.
M A C H I N E R Y CO., INC.
You gentlemen have the equipment for that leadership.
We are depending on Y O U .
•
•
413 New Center BIdg.
NATIONAL
BROACH
OILITE Division
&
MACHINE
CO.
19924 Livernois Avenue
5600 St. Jean
Detroit, Mich.
AJAX
STEEL Cr
FORGE CO.
ROSS OPERATING
VALVE
COMPANY
John Sainsbury
FORGINGS
•
•
120 EAST GOLDENGATE
205 Adair
Lorain 7-0755
DETROIT 3. M I C H .
�DAVIS TOOL AND
ENGINEERING CO.
Tools, Dies and Special Machinery
DAHLINCER-KAY,
INC.
FORD SALES A N D SERVICE
Genuine Ford Parts
#
Complete Mechanical Service
12530 Hamilton Ave. at Highland
TOwnsend 8-8444
•
DAVIS STAMPING CO.
Sheet Metal Stampings and Assennblies
MAYSON
MANUFACTURING
CO.
4332 Horatio
•
Export Divn.
19250 Plymouth Road
2111 Woodward
Detroit 28, Mich.
DETROIT
VErmont 5-6000
CONGRATULATIONS
Compliments of
CLASS
UNITED
PLATERS, INC.
"1 Want t o Be Your Milkman"
H. A . M C D O N A L D C R E A M E R Y C O .
LOCAL — FRIENDLY
Milk —
TOwnsend 8-5250
Cream —
Ice Cream
9700 Oakland Avenue
Ask for illustrated Bulletin with interesting
information on many types of Detroit Electric Hoists
DETROIT
HOIST A N D M A C H I N E
8201 Morrow St.
1950
V . J . B. A R C H I T E C T
CORDON
& KINNEY,
INC.
Materials Handling Equipment
410 Stephenson Building
Detroit 2, Mich.
TARNOW
ELECTRIC
Trinity 3-8600
SUPPLY CO.
Wholesale Electrical Supplies
CO.
45 E. MILWAUKEE
Detroit, Mich.
Compliments of
Congratulations
P I S T O N S E R V I C E CO., I N C .
INDUSTRIAL
4430 CASS AVE.
Detroit 1,
Michigan
CASTINGS CO.
8955 THADDEUS
�ENTERPRISE
MACHINE PARTS CORP.
"Tool Makers Since 1920"
S. S. KRESGE CO.
14551 W O O D W A R D
•
Home of Empco Products
2731 Jerome
Twinbrook 1-7900
HETTCHE MOTOR SALES
G o o d Luck
to
FORD SALES —
Lawrence Tech
CHECKER GAB
WOOD
5 c - l O c a n d 2 5 c Stores
SERVICE
•
COMPANY
2475 West Grand Boulevard
3-7000
Detroit - - - - Michigan
NAVARRE DIE & TOOL CO.
TOOLS —
DIES
THE
FREDERICK POST CO.
561 East Jefferson, Detroit
Michigan Branch
13864 Elmira
, Detroit, Michigan
TOM'S WOODWARD MARKETS
The Finest Foods at Michigan's
Finest Market
12811 Woodward Avenue, C o r . Glendale
Convenient Parking
904 No. Woodward Cor. Catalpa Drive
Lincoln 3-5504
Royal Oalt
W O . 2-8484
A BETTER C A R
FOR YOUR MONEY
C A S H FOR YOUR
BERT
CAR
BAKER
WEbster3-58l5
9800 Grand River at Livernois
Detroit 4, Michigan
�"You Will Find It At"
DUDCO
FROMM'S
PRODUCTS CO.
SPORTING GOODS
Hunting and Fishing Supplies
Photography, Drafting Supplies, Tools
•
HYDRAULIC EQUIPMENT
PUMPS AND MOTORS
Hazel Parle,
1796 East 9 Mile Road
You Will Enjoy Shopping at
FROMM'S
13975 WOODWARD
Michigan
Open Friday and Saturday Evenings
For Your Convenience
FLAVORS
W. T. ANDREW CO.
PLUMBING SUPPLIES
15815 HAMILTON AVENUE
Tulsa 3-2000
^y^aJe
ike JProduceri
of
FAMOUS MELLO-"D" MILK
IRA WILSON & SONS DAIRY CO.
5255 TILLMAN AVENUE
HIGHLAND PARK
LUMBER CO.
15853 HAMILTON
EST. 1867
Drafting, Reproduction, Surveying
Equipnnent and Materials
Slide Rules
Measuring Tapes
37 W. Palmer
TYLER 5-6000
"Knight Kote"
Production Small Parts
KNIGHT PLATING CO.
3143 Bellevue Ave.
HIGHLAND PARK 3, MICHIGAN
KEUFFEL & ESSER
COMPANY
•
WA. 3-6100
Detroit. Mich.
U. S. A.
Compliments of
MILLER-SELDON
ELECTRIC CO.
l930 McGRAW
DETROIT
�Phone W E 3-3500
STEEL C I T Y TESTING
MACHINES INC.
Congratulations
Manufacturers of
HUDSON TOOL & M A C H I N E
CO.
TESTING M A C H I N E S — H Y D R A U L I C
TEST STANDS & POWER UNITS
ROYAL OAK,
MICHIGAN
J O H N G A U L D , Gen Mgr.
8843 LIVERNOIS AVENUE
DETROIT 4, M I C H .
DETROIT
HARDENING
PAUL A W I L L S I E CO.
FLAME
COMPANY
Flame Hardening Spot and Surface
Academic Costumers
1437 RANDOLPH
WOodward
5-0078
Hardening of Iron and Steel Parts,
Gear-Teeth, Rails, Wheels, Cams, Dies
and A l l Wearing and Cutting Edges.
116 Manchester
TOwnsend 8-2925
GREGORY MAYER & T H O M
M . N . DUFFY fir CO.
OFFICE
Radio and Electronic Supplies
2040 Grand River Avenue
WO
3-2270
SERVICE CO.
AIR C O N D I T I O N I N G
ROAD
Perndale,
41 Cadillac Sq.
DETROIT
A U T O M A T I C TEMPERATURE A N D
CORP.
1221 EAST 9 MILE
OUTFITTERS
1-9330
JOHNSON
Congratulations from
1. T . W E D I N
WOodward
CONTROL
230 E. Alexandrine Avenue
DETROIT 1, M I C H .
Michigan
CANTEEN
EPWORTH
CO.
MANUFACTURING
CO.
CO.
" A t Your Service"
FOR SERVICE C A L L
Custom Built Machinery
J O . 4-6573
1350 Academy
FERNDALE 1, M I C H .
HURON FORGE & M A C H I N E CO.
BROOKER ELECTRIC CO., I N C .
ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS
DROP
FORGINGS
962 East Congress Street
9041 Alpine
Detroit 7, Michigan
U N I O N T W I S T DRILL
COMPANY
C A D M E T CORP.
PRECISION CASTINGS
LOST W A X
METHOD
15515 Tuller
5527 Woodward Ave.
Detroit
DETROIT
Compliments of
LAWN
Compliments of
EQUIPMENT CORP.
THOMPSON
518-520 W . Eleven Mile Rd.
Royal Oak, Michigan
"Everything for the Lawn"
LI 2-1721
7881 Conant
PRODUCTS CO.
Detroit
�FALLS SPRING AND WIRE
DIVISION OF
STANDARD STEEL SPRING CO.
8635 CONANT ROAD
DETROIT I I . MICH.
KOESTLIN TOOL & DIE CORP«
STAMPING SPECIALISTS
NO WORK TOO LARGE
*
Complete Body Die Facilities
,*
Humboldt and Magnolia Aves.
TA. 5-1490
�STANDARD
TUBE
CO.
"STANDARD"
ROUND, SQUARE AND SPECIAL SHAPE
WELDED end BUHED STEEL TUBING
FABRICATED TUBULAR PARTS
UPSET TUBES and FORGINGS
STAINLESS STEEL TUBING
24300 PLYMOUTH ROAD
KEnwood 1-9300
MOTOR PRODUCTS CORP.
Automotive Parts Manufacturers
11801 MACK AVENUE
Detroit, Michigan
�Detroit Stamping Company
Established 1915
Manufacturers of Pressed Metal
7
Parts and Products
Mediunn Size & Smaller Stampings
"DE-STA-CO" Toggle Clamps
Arbor Spacers, Shims, Packaged Shim Stock
350 Midland Ave.
Highland Park Station
TOwnsend 8-5080
DETROIT 3. M I C H I G A N
Congratulations L. I. T.
Michigan Tool Company
CONE DRIVE DIVISION
SPEED REDUCERS
GEAR SETS
717! EAST McNICHOLS ROAD
DETROIT, MICH., U. S. A.
�STEEL
GOES TO SCHO
•
N - A - x H I G H - T E N S I L E steel is used in
various parts of most automobiles.
•
Stran-Steel framing members frame
many modern apartment houses.
•
Stran-Steel Quonset buildings are
used throughout A m e r i c a for a l
kinds of storage, commercial and
industrial buildings . . . for housing
farm machinery and livestock.
Yes, steelmakers must be students! T h e y must study constantly ways and means to make steel more useful. T h e y must
continue to i m p r o v e today's products . . . must make better
products f o r the f u t u r e .
Better autos . . . better trains . . . better buildings . . . better
housing—all depend on improvements i n the steel they're
made f r o m .
That's w h y the men at Great Lakes Steel constantly w o r k and
•
study to make better steel f o r better products t o m o r r o w .
ORiAT
UNIT
OF
lAKES
M o r e and more N A I L A B L E S T E E
are being installed in freight
cars, trucks and trailers.
FLOORS
STEEL
Ecorse, Detroit 29, ^Aich.ga^
N A T I O N A L STEEL C O R P O R A T I O N
�Red^ White and Blue
You receive i t proudly,
You've graduated.
Ribbon
of course.
But isn't there a deeper
reason
w h y y o u feel your chin go up as you reach f o r
y o u r d i p l o m a ? Isn't i t the fact that you've
received i t f r o m an American
school? Where every
student has an equal chance not just to " l e a r n " . . .
but to l e a r n undistorted truths? Where every
student has an equal r i g h t , not just to do
"good e n o u g h " . . . but to excel...
on the athletic
field,
i n the classroom,
i n activities of a l l kinds?
For that is the strength of A m e r i c a . That is why
i t is . . . and w i l l continue to be . . . a great nation.
MARATHON
THE
OHIO
Producers
OIL
of Petroleum
COMPANY
since
1887
�AMERICA
IS GOING
PLACES . . . ON BOWER
BEARINGS
In y o u r w o r k t o w a r d a better p r o d u c t at l o w e r cost, y o u c a n ' t o v e r l o o k
t h e i m p o r t a n c e o f m o r e d u r a b l e , m o r e p r e c i s e l y m a d e b e a r i n g s . That's
w h y it w i l l p a y y o u t o j o i n t h e m a n y l e a d i n g m a n u f a c t u r e r s w h o
o n B o w e r b e a r i n g s f o r t h e i r p r o d u c t s . T h e y k n o w t h a t n o other
can m a t c h t h e m f o r r u g g e d n e s s a n d d e p e n d a b i l i t y .
Bower
and
bearings
lower
BOWER
are
Spher-O-honed
operating
costs. Specify
ROLLER
BEARING
for
greater
Bower
COMPANY
•
The r e a s o n is t h a t
precision,
bearings
for
DETROIT
BOWER
R O L L E R
B E A R I N G S
insist
bearing
longer
your
14,
life
product.
MICHIGAN
�A r c h i t e c t ' s mode/ o f n e w D e a r b o r n d e v e / o p m e n f n o w uncter c o n s t r u c t i o n a t Birmingham,
• The first two units of a multi-million
d o l l a r expansion, engineering and
research program by Dearborn Motors
are illustrated above from the architect's model. Costing in themselves three
million dollars, these buildings provide
a complete modern research laboratory,
a huge parts warehouse and the company's general offices.
DEARBORN
National
The continuing research activity of
Dearborn Motors, i n the laboratory and
in field testing throughout the country,
has already produced important advances i n design, quality control and
precision manufacture of farm machinery. Completion of new and expanded
research facilities w i l l permit this work
to go forward at an accelerated rate.
MOTORS
CORPORATION
Marketing Organization
for Ford Tractors
Dearborn Farm
Equipment
D E T R O I T 3, M I C H I G A N
and
FARM EQUIPMENT
MEANS LESS WORK...
INCOME PER ACRE
MORE
�BEE
comwf
D E T R O I T I E , MICHIGAN
E N O I N E E R S A N D MAN
COt^VEYOH
S V S T C M S FO
S T c e u MILL A U X I L I
POWER TRANSMITT
SPEED REDUCERS
OIL W E L L E O
MASS P R O D U C T I O
STEEL BRIOOES. eulLD
The G r a d u a t e C l a s s
Lawrence I n s t i t u t e o f T e c h n o l o g y
D e t r o i t , Michigan
Gentlemen:
The s t & l i o f y o u r i n s t i t u t e has l a b o r e d w e l l t o d e v e l o p
y o u r c u r i o s i t y , y o u r c o n s c i e n c e and y o u r c o m p e t e n c e .
Now y o u can
aspire t o i n t e g r i t y , the greatest of a l l q u a l i t i e s .
Integrity,
as a w o r d , has m e a n i n g so broad as t o r e q u i r e c o n s i d e r a b l e s t u d y
and, as a develox>ed
q u a l i t y , c o n s t i t u t e s an i n t a n g i b l e b u t c o m p e l l i n
torces e s s e n t i a l t o a l l p r o g r e s s .
The w i s e s t among men r e a l i z e how l i t t l e t h e y know o n l y
when t h e y have l e a r n e d a g r e a t d e a l and t h e d e g r e e o f t h e i r h u m i l i t y
i s i n d i r e c t p r o p o r t i o n t o t h e d e g r e e o f t h e i r k n o w l e d g e . Thus do
t h e y f i n a l l y a t t a i n i n t e g r i t y w h i c h stems f r o m an e v e r i n c r e a s i n g
passion f o r the t r u t h .
I n t e g r i t y , w h i c h means n o t h i n g i n t h e mass, i s a p e r s o n a l
t h i n g and i s t h e p r i m e i n g r e d i e n t f o r c l e a r t h o u g h t .
Healthy respec
f o r e x p e r i e n c e i s a l s o e s s e n t i a l b u t m a i n t a i n and use t h e knowledge
t h a t r e a r r a n g e m e n t o f p r e j u d i c e s does n o t c o n s t i t u t e t h i n k i n g .
The f u t u r e o f t h e w o r l d and t h e p l a c e s we w i l l occupy i n
i t w i l l depend on t h e t h i n k e r s o f i n t e g r i t y .
S t r i v e w i t h your utmos
t o be numbered among t h e s e f o r as anch y o u a r e and m i l l be s o r e l y
needed.
For
s u c c e s s i n your
v e n t u r e s we a r e
Yours
sincerely,
PALMER-BEE COMPANY
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
LTU Yearbooks
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
The L Book
Subject
The topic of the resource
University Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Technological University, formerly Lawrence Institute of Technology yearbooks from 1935-
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Yearbooks
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
L Book 1950
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
LTU Yearbook 1950
Subject
The topic of the resource
College yearbooks
College presidents
College teachers
Student government
Greek letter societies
College sports
Advertising
American Chemical Society
Society for Advancement of Management
Society of Automotive Engineers
Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences (U.S.)
College student newspapers and periodicals
Description
An account of the resource
Lawrence Institute of Technology's (now Lawrence Technological University) 1950 yearbook.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lawrence Technological University
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Lawrence Technological University
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1950
Date Created
Date of creation of the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
©2013 Lawrence Technological University. These images may be used for personal or educational purposes. They are not available for commercial purposes without the explicit permission of LTU.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
LTU-YB1950
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
Lawrence Technological University
Civil Engineering Society
E E Club
Fencing Club
Founders Day
Pistol Team
Rifle Team
Senior stag
Square Club
Varsity Club